Pine Crest’s Podkoscielny Breaks FGC Senior Record; SOFLO’s Colmenares Double Winner; SOFLO Boys Lead On Day Three Of 31st Speedo Winter Championships


By Sharon Robb
PLANTATION, December 11, 2021—The combined team title will come down to an exciting final day of competition at the 31st annual Speedo Winter Championships at Plantation Aquatic Complex.

St. Andrew’s Aquatics moved back into the lead with 1,012 points closely followed by defending champion South Florida Aquatic Club with 989.50 points.

St. Andrew’s Aquatics has all but clinched the girls team title with 619 points. Metro Aquatics is a distant second with 338 points.

South Florida Aquatic Club leads the boys team standings with 682 points ahead of Metro Aquatics with 484.

After an outstanding Toyota U.S. Open, Pine Crest’s Julia Podkoscielny, 17, was entered in only one event at Winter Champs but made it count. She won her favorite event, the 400-yard individual medley in a best time 4:08.01, shaving 4.90 seconds off her previous best 4:12.91 and breaking the Florida Gold Coast senior record.

SOFLO boys were led by Javier Colmenares, 15, a double winner. He won the 15-16 50-yard breaststroke in a best time 26.73, dropping 1.18 seconds and won 400-yard individual medley in a best time 4:08.50, dropping 3.34.

SOFLO’s B boys relay won the 400-yard medley relay in 3:34.87 with Alejandro Mateus, Anthony Robaina, Javier Roman and Aldo Zepeda.

SOFLO’s 10-and-under 200-yard medley relay was second in 2:16.59 with Lance Bergeron-Menard, Ethan Phan, Noah Mejias and Guillermo Mantilla.

SOFLO girls won the 11-12 400 medley relay in 4:49.91 with Sofia Rodriguez, Olivia Wilson, Jianna Amores and Rose Seniuk.

SOFLO girls were second in the 13-14 400-yard medley relay after a great race against Pine Crest. SOFLO was second in 4:20.95 with Jenesys Amores, Mia Guerrero, Sofia Lugo and Amanda Grubbs. Pine Crest won in 4:20.53 with Sofia Egizi, Jojo Jenry, Zoe Antonio and Christina Paschal.

Mallory Schleicher led the girls team winning the 200-yard backstroke in a best time 2:03.20 with a time drop of 0.23.

The four-day meet, one of the oldest in the state, concludes Sunday prelims with prelims at 8:30 a.m. and finals 5 p.m. Two pools are being used.

Last year South Florida Aquatic Club swept the combined and boys titles.

SOFLO, the largest team, has 107 swimmers competing in 621 individual events and 28 relay events.

Other top teams competing are Azura Florida Aquatics, Pine Crest Swimming, St. Andrew’s, Midtown Weston, Jupiter Dragons and Metro Aquatics.

Spectator admission is $5 per session, There are special all-session passes on sale. Parking is free. Heat sheets are available at http://www.swimpst.com and on Meet Mobile.

SATURDAY RESULTS

COMBINED TEAM TOTALS: 1. St. Andrew’s Aquatics 1,012, 2. South Florida Aquatic Club 989.50, 3. Metro Aquatics 822, 4. Azura Florida Aquaics 424, 5. Midtown Weston 417.

GIRLS TEAM TOTALS: 1. St. Andrew’s Aquatics 619, 2. Metro Aquatics 338, 3. Midtown Weston 334, 4. South Florida Aquatic Club 307, 5. Wellington 277.

BOYS TEAM TOTALS: 1. South Florida Aquatic Club 682.5, 2. Metro Aquatics 484, 3. St. Andrew’s Aquatics 393, 4. Azura 240, 5. Plantation Swim Team 201.

GIRLS
200-yard medley relay:
10-and-under, 1. Metro Aquatics 2:13.47, 2. Granite Falls 2:20.49, 3. Jupiter Dragons 2:24.17, 5. SOFLO 2:31.08 (Joanna Valdiviezo, Gianna Martin, Sofia Duranti, Christie Ann Lumsden).

400-yard medley relay:
11-12, 1. SOFLO B 4:49.91 (Sofia Rodriguez, Olivia Wilson, Jianna Amores, Rose Seniuk), 2. Metro Aquatics 4:54.67.

13-14, 1. Pine Crest 4:20.53 (Sofia Egizi, Jojo Henry, Zoe Antonio, Christina Paschal), 2. SOFLO B 4:20.95 (Jenesys Amores, Mia Guerrero, Sofia Lugo, Amanda Grubbs), 3. Swim Fort Lauderdale 4:27.40.

Open, 1. TS Aquatics 3:57.50, 2. Coastal Maine 4:05.20, 3. St. Andrew’s Aquatics 4:10.22.

100-yard backstroke:
10-and-under, 1. Gia Euseppi, NPB 1:09.97, 2. Thereza Milano, GRSC 1:11.11, 3. Molly Behrend, WEST 1:11.72.

200-yard backstroke:
11-12, 1. Allison Kelly, JUP 2:12.60, 2. Serene Jourdy, WEST 2:13.80, 3. Kate Chesley, GRYM 2:20.03; SOFLO: 8. Jemma Baldwin 2:26.96, 9. Saree Young 2:29.66, time drop 6.01.

13-14, 1. Gioia Balzano, EA 2:04.15, 2. Sam Schoenborn, SAS 2:05.37, 3. Lena Lejko, SFTL 2:07.59; SOFLO: 10. Katelyn Gembicki 2:16.29, time drop 3.68.

15-16, 1. Aspen Gersper, SAS 1:57.94, 2. Maria Delmonte, PPSC 2:04.43, 3. Riley Botting, PC 2:05.23.

17-and-over, 1. Mallory Schleicher, SOFLO 2:03.20, time drop 0.23, 2. Ella Martinez, SAS 2:04.90, 3. Alex Ericson, CMA 2:05.90; SOFLO: 10. Sofia Osorio 2:17.36.

50-yard breaststroke:
10-and-under, 1. Lexie Lucchese, SAS 36.23, 2. Alma Cancio Jorge, MAC 36.77, 3. Karly Quiroz, MAC 37.54.

11-12, 1. Tessa Broedell, JUP 32.58, 2. Lily Reed, SAS 33.51, 3. Emma Han, WOW 33.66.

13-14, 1. Reese Andres, SAS 30.31, 2. Mercedes Pelayes, SDST 31.46, 3. Kiera Rampersad, EA 31.46.

15-16, 1. Paola Gonzalez, MAC 30.66, 2. Tawannah McLemore, TSA 30.70, 3. Ana Villamil, SOFLO 30.87, time drop 0.32; SOFLO: 4. Sophia Grubbs 30.93.

17-and-over, 1. Heidi Smithwick, JUP 29.30, 2. Kate Kaplan, CCPR 30.03, 3. Victoria Torres, MWA 30.54; SOFLO: 5. Sally Golding 32.10, time drop 0.69, 6. Sabrina Osorio 32.41, time drop 0.87.

100-yard freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Penelope Lopez-Casula, EA 57.29, 2. Yurika Duardo, BMHG 1:01.41, 3. Thereza Milano, GRSC 1:01.61.

11-12, 1. Alera Hurwitz, SAS 54.67, 2. Allison Kelly, JUP 55.34, 3. Zoe Schnoeller, SFTL 55.77.

13-14, 1. Gioia Balzano, EA 51.74, 2. Sofia Jorge, MAC 52.28, 3. Martyna Kaps, MPNY 52.93.

15-16, 1. Jillian Crooks, TSA 51.00, 2. Tawannah McLemore, TSA 52.79, 3. Cookie Mahoney, CMA 53.44.

17-and-over, 1. Sirena Rowe, Azura 50.18, 2. Heidi Smithwick, JUP 51.36, 3. Kiara Caamano, JUP 51.50.

200-yard freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Penelope Lopez-Casula, EA 2:05.16, 2. Yurika Duardo, BMHG 2:14.76, 3. Jilliam Henriquez, PST 2:15.78; SOFLO: 9. Gianna Martin 2:25.40, time drop.

200-yard individual medley:
10-and-under, 1. Yurika Duardo, BMHG 2:36.62, 2. Jorge Cancio, MAC 2:36.93, 3. Natalie Clayton, GF 2:37.30; SOFLO: 7. Gianna Martin 2:42.08, 15. Christie Ann Lumsden 2:48.83

400-yard individual medley:
13-14, 1. Abby King, WEST 4:30.87, 2. Sam Schoenborn, SAS 4:33.32, 3. Paola Negrin, MC 4:41.00; SOFLO: 9. Elise Dinehart 4:48.60, time drop 14.97.

15-16, 1. Riley Botting, PC 4:24.39, 2. Mariana Cote, MWA 4:27.53, 3. Paola Gonzalez, MAC 4:27.94; SOFLO: 8. Gabriella DeLuna 4:36.45, time drop 6.83.

17-and-over, 1. Julia Podkoscielny, PCS 4:08.01, 2. Mallory Schleicher, SOFLO 4:24.51, 3. Ella Martinez, SAS 4:27.43; SOFLO: 8. Sabrina Osorio 4:55.79, 10. Sofia Osorio 5:02.55, time drop 1.55.

50-yard butterfly:
10-and-under, 1. Thereza Milano, GRSC 31.14, 2. Ava Phillips, GFSC 31.24, 3. Molly Behrend, WEST 31.32.

11-12, 1. Alera Hurwitz, SAS 26.44, 2. Zoe Schnoeller, SFTYL 27.25, 3. Eilidh Salgarino, PLS 27.73.

13-14, 1. Anais Gedeon, SFTL 26.17, 2. Kiera Rampesad, EA 26.26, 3. Sahara Idler, MAC 26.50.

15-16, 1. Aspen Gersper, SAS 24.93, 2. Jillian Crooks, TSA 25.03, 3. Keianna Moss, MAC 26.38; SOFLO: 4. Ana Villamil 26.56, time drop 0.42.

17-and-over, 1. Sirena Rowe, Azura 23.75, 2. Lismar Lyon Unattached 23.93, 3. Heidi Smithwick, JUP 25.18.

BOYS
200-yard medley relay:
10-and-under, 1. Metro Aquatics 2:12.76, 2. SOFLO 2:16.59 (Lance Bergeron-Menard, Ethan Phan, Noah Mejias, Guillermo Mantilla), 3. Blue Marlins 2:20.78.

400-yard medley relay:
Open, 1. SOFLO B 3:34.87 (Alejandro Mateus, Anthony Robaina, Javier Roman, Aldo Zepeda), 2. Miami Country Day 3:35.79, 3. PAQ 3:40.90.

100-yard backstroke:
10-and-under, 1. Landon Sagastume, RATS 1:07.44, 2. Alejandro Ruiz, MAC 1:07.89, 3. Jeancarlos Vasquez, CM 1:10.76; SOFLO: 4. Noah Mejias 1:11.11, time drop 1.91, 9. Lance Bergeron-Menard 1:15.98, time drop 2.05.

200-yard backstroke:
11-12, 1. Julian Lozano, GRSC 2:08.72, 2. Reed Keller, GRYM 2:14.21, 3. Alec DeAngulo, MS 2:16.12; SOFLO: 4. Maximiliano Remmele 2:16.85, time drop 1.88, 8. Joshua Menezes 2:23.06, time drop 7.34.

50-yard breaststroke:
10-and-under, 1. Jayden Park, MWA 34.82, 2. Landon Sagastume, RATS 36.45, 3. Christopher Chaison, MWA 39.81.

11-12, 1. Oliver Cannings, GRSC 31.76, 2. Bradley DiPaolo, Unattached 32.36, 3. Jesus Linares, MAC 32.59; SOFLO: 9. Ryan Harries 34.23, time drop 0.98.

13-14, 1. George Gonzalez, MAC 27.04, 2. Paul Pokatragool, SAS 27.75, 3. Maks Charnou, NMST 28.13; SOFLO: 6. Derek Hau 29.28, time drop 1.13, 9. Felipe Ropdriguez 30.76, time drop 1.27.

15-16, 1. Javier Colmenares, SOFLO 26.73, time drop 1.18, 2. Chase Foulds, SAS 26.88, 3. Brayden Spalluto, TSU 27.11.

17-and-over, 1. Rashed Al-Tarmoom, Azura 25.57, 2. Juan Mora, SOFLO 25.69, time drop 1.20, 3. Brandon Moran, Unattached 25.87, 4. Jordy Groters, Aruba Giants 26.14.

100-yard freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Matthew Meneses, MAC 1:00.60, 2. Guillermo Mantilla, SOFLO 1:01.09, time drop 2.48, 3. Jayden Park, MWA 1:01.44; SOFLO: 4. Noah Mejias 1:01.90, time drop 2.81.

11-12, 1. Juan Pupo-Buch, CA 51.82, 2. Brian Hamilton, CSSC 52.61, 3. Juan Vallmitjana, SOFLO 52.62, time drop 1.19.

13-14, 1. George Gonzalez, MAC 47.37, 2. Alfredo Dominguez, BMHG 48.85, 3. Lucas Bailey, SAS 48.88.

15-16, 1. Zarek Wilson, TSA 44.76, 2. Dylan Smiley, MCDA 456.63, 3. Landon Kyser, HAT 46.72.

17-and-over, 1. Davidson Vincent, Azura 45.76, 2. Dylan Felt, SFTL 46.18, 3. Sebastian Lares, SOFLO 46.42, time drop 1.60, 8. Juan Mora 47.44.

200-yard freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Matthew Meneses, MAC 2:14.24, 2. Rainier Leyva Riestra, BMHG 2:14.79, 3. Luke Reid, SAS 2:16.22; SOFLO: 6. Guillermo Mantilla 2:22.00, time drop, 22. Toma Petkov 3:04.17.

200-yard individual medley:
10-and-under, 1. Alejandro Ruiz, MAC 2:27.07, 2. Noah Mejias, SOFLO 2:27.89, time drop, 3. Rainier Leyva Riestra, BMHG 2:35.75; SOFLO: 5. Guillermo Mantilla 2:41.83, time drop, 13. Toma Petkov 3:03.65.

400-yard individual medley:
13-14, 1. Anthony Pineiro, MAC 4:15.95, 2. Lucas Fernandez-Chung, MAC 4:21.16, 3. Peter Roca, EA 4:23.48; SOFLO: 5. Felix Gonzalez 4:24.57, time drop 11.04, 8. Jaden Amores 4:27.87, time drop 5.54.

15-16, 1. Javier Colmenares, SOFLO 4:08.50, time drop 3.34, 2. Adrian Hernandez, SOFLO 4:08.63, time drop 4.36, 3. Aitor Arrese-Igor, SAS 4:10.50; SOFLO: 6. Alejandro Mateus 4:17.74, time drop 0.45.

17-and-over, 1. Dario Martin, OSC 3:56.45, 2. Alex Golding,. SOFLO 4:08.90, time drop 3.07, 3. Caleb Rinchack, RATS 4:11.21; SOFLO: 4. Enrique Rodriguez 4:12.67, time drop 5.37, 6. Alan Bertea 4:29.26.

50-yard butterfly:
10-and-under, 1. Landon Sagastume, RATS 29.54, 2. Alejandro Ruiz, MAC 29.57, 3. Braxton Craine, JUP 31.49.

11-12, 1. Juan Pupo-Buch, CA 25.17, 2. Duy Vuong, JUP 26.33, 3. Brian Hamilton, CSSC 26.89.

13-14, 1. Lucas Bailey, SAS 23.77, 2. Miles Green, TSA 24.04, 3. Anthony Pineiro, MAC 24.34.

15-16, 1. Zarek Wilson, TSA 22.57, 2. Cole Gorsuch, PPSC 23.01, 3. Mason Green, TSA 23.12.

17-and-over, 1. Luciano Gonzalez, WA 21.57, 2. Daniel Ramirez, WA 21.90, 3. Davidson Vincent, Azura 22.27.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Eagle Aquatics’ Pelaez, Winkler Top FGC Finishers; Bolles Sharks Win Boys’ Title On Final Day Of USA Swimming East Speedo Winter Junior Championships


By Sharon Robb
GREENSBORO, N.C., December 11, 2021–Eagle Aquatics teammates Erika Pelaez and Kaii Winkler wrapped up a successful meet on the fourth and final day of the USA Swimming East Speedo Winter Junior Championships Saturday at Greensboro Aquatic Center.

Pelaez, 15, took home her second silver medal after finishing second in the 100-yard freestyle in a best time 48.62, dropping 0.23 from her previous best of 48.85. She won her first silver in the 100 backstroke in 52.26, another best time.

Kaii Winkler, 15, was third in the 100-yard freestyle in 43.71, a best time dropping 1.11 seconds off his previous best of 44.79. The top four finishers in the race all were under 44 seconds. It was his best finish in five events he qualified in.

Jacksonville Bolles Sharks captured the boys’ team title with 427 points ahead of SwimMAC with 418. Carmel Swim Club, after winning every girls relay, won the girls team title with 511 points ahead of Dynamo Swim Club with 290.5. Carmel won the combined with 659 points and SwimMAC was runner-up with 617.5.

Thomas Heilman of Cavaliers broke the 13-14 NAG record in the 200 butterfly prelims for his 14th NAG in 11 days and came back to win the event in 1:42.77.

Olympian Katie Grimes, 15, of Sandpiper won the 1,650-yard freestyle in a meet record 15:34.74. She lowered the record by more than 21 seconds. Teammate Claire Weinstein, 14, was second in 15:52.84, a new National Age Group record. The previous record was 15:54.46 set by former Florida Gold Coast swimmer Becca Mann of St. Andrew’s Aquatics in 2012.

Cal Berkeley-bound Matthew Chai, 18, of FAST won the 1,650-yard freestyle in a best time by more than 17 seconds in 14:45.37.

South Florida Aquatic Club’s top trio of elite swimmers competed in their final events of the meet.

Olivia Dinehart, 16, was 48th in the 200-yard breaststroke in 2:20.17. It was her fifth event.

Maddie Smutny, 16, was 57th in 200-yard butterfly in 2:06.26 in her third event.

SOFLO’s Elena Dinehart, 16, was 56th in the 200-yard backstroke in 2:01.56.

SATURDAY RESULTS
COMBINED TEAM TOTALS: 1. SwimMAC 607.5,2. Carmel Swim Club 589, 3. Bolles Sharks 467.5, 4. Dynamo Swim Club 466.5, 5. Mason Manta Rays 338.5, 15. Eagle Aquatics 77.

GIRLS TEAM TOTALS: 1. Carmel Swim Club 511, 2. Dynamo 290.5, 3. Sarasota Sharks 252, 4. SwimMAC 199.5, 5. Lakeside 173, 18. Eagle Aquatics 49.

BOYS TEAM TOTALS: 1. Bolles Sharks 427, 2. SwimMac 418, 3. SwimAtlanta 276, 4. Mason Manta Rays 250, 5. Dynamo Swim Club 190, 23. Eagle Aquatics 28.

GIRLS

1,650-yard freestyle:

  1. Katie Grimes, Sandpipers of Nevada 15:34.74, 2. Claire Weinstein, Sandpiper 15:52.84, 3. Hayden Miller, CFSU 16:02.22.

200-yard backstroke:

  1. Jo Jo Ramey, FAST 1:52.42, 2. Rye Ulett, DYN 1:53.04, 3. Sophie Brison, DYN 1:53.29; FGC: 17. Erika Pelaez 1:56.29.

100-yard freestyle:

  1. Anna Moesch, Unattached 47.90, 2. Erika Pelaez, Eagle Aquatics 48.62, time drop 0.23, 3. Katherine Helms, MAKO 48.84.

200-yard breaststroke:

  1. Grace Rainey, SwimMAC 2:10.23, 2. Gracie Weyant, Sarasota Sharks 2:11.98, 3. Avery Klamfoth, SwimMAC 2:12.63.

200-yard butterfly:

  1. Alex Shackell, CSC 1:54.26, 2. Hannah Bellard, Club Wolverine 1:55.23, 3. Bella Answeeney, TV 1:57.34.

4×100-yard freestyle relay:

  1. Carmel Swim Club A 3:17.25, 2. Phoenix Swimming 3:20.06, 3. Sarasota Sharks 3:22.26, 4. Carmel Swim Club B 3:22.34.

BOYS
1,650-yard freestyle:

  1. Matthew Chai, FAST 14:45.37, 2. Alec Enyeart, TST 14:56.69, 3. Brice Barrieault, SAND 14:59.83.

200-yard backstroke:

  1. Baylor Nelson, SwimMAC 1:41.89, 2. Jonny Marshall, FAST 1:41.99, 3. Sam Powe, MCC 1:42.37; FGC: 11. Josh Zuchowski, FAST 1:44.40.

100-yard freestyle:

  1. Daniel Diehl, CUY 43.37, 2. andres Dupont Cabrera, Bolles 43.68, 3. Kaii Winkler, Eagle Aquatics 43.71, time drop 1.11; FGC: 9. Maximilian zum Tobel, St. Andrew’s Aquatics 44.29, time drop 0.15.

200-yard breaststroke:

  1. Baylor Nelson, SwimMAC 1:54.83, 2. Matthew Lucky, Unattached 1:55.94, 3. Will Heck, Bolles 1:57.24.

200-yard butterfly:

  1. Thomas Heilman, Cavaliers 1:42.77, 2. Carl Bloebaum, Manta Rays 1:42.94, 3. Gibson Holmes, Manta Rays 1:42.95.

4×100-yard freestyle relay:

  1. Bolles 2:56.11 (Miguel Rojas Newman, Andres Dupont Cabrera, Drew Salts, Carter Lancaster), 2. SwimMAC 2:56.70, 3. New Albany 2:56.94.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com