SOFLO’s Jaden Amores Shines In Session Two Of FGC Senior Long Course Qualifier


By Sharon Robb
PLANTATION, February 5, 2022–Jaden Amores came up big for South Florida Aquatic Club during the second session of the Florida Gold Coast Senior Long Course Qualifier Saturday morning at Plantation Aquatic Complex.

Against a good field, Amores, 14, won the 200-meter butterfly in a best time 2:18.34, dropping 3.63 off his previous best of 2:21.97.

Amores also swam a best time in the 200-meter backstroke in 2:26.02, dropping 2.69 to finish seventh.

SOFLO teammate Felix Gonzalez, 15, was third in the mixed 1500-meter freestyle in 18:33.13.

Gabriela Avila, 15, was top SOFLO girls finisher placing sixth in the 200-meter butterfly in 2:51.97.

U.S. junior national team member Erika Pelaez, 15, of Eagle Aquatics won all three of her individual events and was a member of the winning 200-meter medley relay as leadoff swimmer. She won the 400 IM in 5:14.37, 200 backstroke in 2:26.52 and 50-meter butterfly in 28.24.

SOFLO has 12 swimmers (28 boys and 17 girls) entered in 45 individual events and four relays during the two-day qualifier. The meet concludes Saturday with two sessions at 8 a.m. and 5 p.m.

In addition to SOFLO and host Plantation Swim Teams, other teams competing are Azura Florida Aquatics, Boca Raton Swim Team, Eagle Aquatics, Harbour Amateur Swim Club, Heritage Aquatics Team, Jupiter Dragons, Midtown Weston, North Miami, North Palm Beach, PAQ, Sharks Swim Club of Bermuda, Shelton Doral, Sunrise Swiming, Tornadoes Swim Club, TS Aquatics, Tsunami and Warwick Academy.

SATURDAY RESULTS
GIRLS

200-meter medley relay: 1. Eagle Aquatics 2:09.84 (Erika Pelaez, Fio Di Salvo, Victoria Reveron, Gioia Balzano), 2. Shelton Doral 2:14.91, 3. Plantation Swim Team 2:16.50.

200-meter freestyle: 1. Riley MacVane, NPB 2:10.52, 2. Jillian Crooks, TSA 2:13.83, 3. Gioia Balzano, EA 2:15.27; SOFLO: 11. Amelie Bicerne 2:22.66, 14. Gabriela Avila 2:25.48.

400-meter individual medley: 1. Erika Pelaez, EA 5:14.37, 2. Ella Bailey, NPB 5:40.93, 3. Lia Espinosa, UN 5:44.73.

200-meter butterfly: 1. Mariana Cote, MWA 2:27.57, 2. Gioia Balzano, EA 2:34.68, 3. Elizabeth Sikes, BR 2:38.91; SOFLO: 6. Gabriela Avila 2:51.97.

50-meter freestyle: 1. Jillian Crooks, TSA 27.50, 2. Tawannanh McLemore, TSA 27.68, 3. Keianna Moss, TSA 28.53; SOFLO: 28. Dahlia Hirsh 31.26.

200-meter backstroke: 1. Erika Pelaez, EA 2:26.52, 2. Riley McVane, NPB 2:32.55, 3. Gioia Balzano, EA 2:35.05.

100-meter breaststroke: 1. Cecilie Holten, PAQ 1:14.90, 2. Giulianna Garcia, TSA 1:22.40, 3. Victoria Torres, MWA 1:22.42; SOFLO: 9. Dahlia Hirsh 1:28.28.

50-meter butterfly: 1. Erika Pelaez, EA 28.24, 2. Jillian Crooks, TSA 29.50, 3. Ashley Hodge, UN 29.65; SOFLO: 12. Gabriela Avila 32.46, time drop 1.26, 32. Dahlia Hirsh 36.49.

50-meter backstroke: 1. Ashley Hodge, UN 31.93, 2. Keianna Moss, TSA 32.50, 3. Tawannah McLemore, TSA 32.58.

Mixed 1500-meter freestyle: 1. Maximiliano Paccot, UN 16:59.76, 2. Britta Schwengle, Azura 18:15.21, 3. Felix Gonzalez, SOFLO 18:33.13.

BOYS
200-meter medley relay: 1. Plantation Swim Team A 1:55.24, 2. Eagle Aquatics 1:56.31, 3. Plantation Swim Team B 2:07.03, 5. SOFLO A 2:09.28 (Nathaniel Garrick, Felix Gonzalez, Christian Tijero, Hashan Ekanayake).

200-meter freestyle: 1. Gabriel Tortola 2:00.81, 2. Landon Kyser, HAT 2:01.82, 3. Marcelo Mansur, SDST 2:03.65; SOFLO: 24. Hashan Ekanayake 2:14.09, 28. Christian Tijero 2:15.82.

400-meter individual medley: 1. Kaii Winkler, EA 5:05.71, 2. Nahuel Balade, UN 5:21.05, 3. Alejandro Osorio, PST 5:46.52.

200-meter butterfly: 1. Jaden Amores, SOFLO 2:18.34, time drop 3.63, 2. Sebastian Lobaton, PST 2:25.33, 3. Finn Winkler, EA 2:29.69.

50-meter freestyle: 1. Josiah Morales, PAQ 24.27, 2. Renato Herran, PST 25.04, 3. Zarek Wilson, TSA 25.07, 21. Marvan Ekanayake 27.96.

200-meter backstroke: 1. Landon Kyser, HAT 2:15.35, 2. Patrick Doyle, SUN 2:15.41, 3. Finn Winkler, EA 2:19.83; SOFLO: 7. Jaden Amores 2:26.02, time drop 2.69, 90. Nathaniel Garrick 2:27.65, 14. Hashan Ekanayake 2:32.64.

100-meter breaststroke: 1. Emanuel Cuarta, PST 1:10.49, 2. Brayden Spalluto, TSU 1:14.33, 3. Diego Villalonga, MWA 1:16.47.

50-meter butterfly: 1. Josiah Morales, PAQ 26.24, 2. Zarek Wilson, TSA 26.29, 3. Renato Herran, PST 26.80; SOFLO: 16. Marvan Ekanayake 29.86, time drop 0.10.

50-meter backstroke: 1. Patrick Doyle, SUN 29.71, 2. Daniel Mair, TOR 30.75, 3. Sean Doyle, SUN 31.30.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Hashan Ekanayake SOFLO Top Finisher On Day One Of FGC Senior Long Course Qualifier


By Sharon Robb
PLANTATION, February 4, 2022–Hashan Ekanayake was South Florida Aquatic Club’s top finisher on opening day of the Florida Gold Coast Senior Long Course Qualifier Friday at Plantation Aquatic Complex.

Ekanayake, 15, the January TYR Boy Swimmer of the Month, finished third in the mixed 800-meter freestyle in a career-best time 9:12.37, dropping an impressive 19.41 seconds off his previous best.

Patrick Doyle, 19, of Sunrise Swimming won the event in 8:55.20.

SOFLO’s Felix Gonzalez, 15, was fifth in 9:25.26 and Amelie Bicerne, 14, was 13th in 10:00.26 among a field of 30 swimmers.

SOFLO has 12 swimmers (28 boys and 17 girls) entered in 45 individual events and four relays during the two-day qualifier. The meet continues Saturday with two sessions at 8 a.m. and 5 p.m.

In addition to SOFLO and host Plantation Swim Teams, other teams competing are Azura Florida Aquatics, Boca Raton Swim Team, Eagle Aquatics, Harbour Amateur Swim Club, Heritage Aquatics Team, Jupiter Dragons, Midtown Weston, North Miami, North Palm Beach, PAQ, Sharks Swim Club of Bermuda, Shelton Doral, Sunrise Swiming, Tornadoes Swim Club, TS Aquatics, Tsunami and Warwick Academy.

FRIDAY RESULTS
Mixed 800-meter freestyle: 1. Patrick Doyle, Sunrise Swimming 8:55.20, 2. Gabriel Tortola, Plantation Swim Team 8:57.62, 3. Hashan Ekanayake, SOFLO 9:12.37, time drop 19.41; SOFLO: 5. Felix Gonzalez 9:25.26, 13. Amelie Bicerne 10:00.26.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com