Julio Horrego Top SOFLO Finisher On Final Day Of USA Swimming Southern Zone South Sectionals; Sarasota Sharks, Azura Win Team Titles


By Sharon Robb
ORLANDO, February 13, 2022–Julio Horrego of South Florida Aquatic Club wrapped up a successful meet Sunday at the USA Swimming Southern Zone South Sectional Championships at Rosen Aquatic & Fitness Center.

The 2020 Tokyo Olympian for Honduras was second in the 200-meter breaststroke in 2:17.35, off his best time of 2:16.40 swum in 2018. U.S. Olympian Michel Andrew won in 2:14.98.

The 23-year-old finished with a first in the 100 breaststroke, second in the 200 IM, third in the 50 breaststroke, sixth in the 200-meter medley relay and 33rd in the 50 freestyle. Horrego scored 70 points.

SOFLO teammates Izzy Wilson was eighth in the 1500-meter freetyle in a best time 17:44.32, with an impressive time drop of 6.13. Maddy Smutny was eighth in the 200-meter butterfly in 2:20.01. Olivia Dinehart was sixth in the 200-meter breaststroke in 2:40.90. Elena Dinehart was tenth in the 200-meter backstroke in 2:23.17. Wisthon Rendon was tenth in the 200-meter butterfly in 2:08.37.

SOFLO’s women’s 400-meter freestyle relay was third in 4:03.36 with Elena Dinehart, Olivia Dinehart, Mallory Schleicher and Maddy Smutny.

Winners on the final day:
Katie Ledecky, swimming unattached for the Gator Swim Club, finished her perfect showing with a win in the 1500-meter freestyle in 15:40.63.University of Florida’s Aryan Nehra, swimming unattached, won the 1500-meter freestyle in 15:54.17.

University of Alabama-bound Lockett Bowley won the 200-meter butterfly in 2:13.61, three seconds ahead of Michaela Mattes of Sarasota Sharks.

Bolles Martin Espernberger, a finalist in the Austrian Euro Junior Championships, won the 200-meter butterfly in 2:01.25.

Marina Spadoni won the 100-meter freesyle in 56.53 ahead of Addison Sauickie of Sarasota Sharks in 56.65 and Blair Stoneburg of Treasure Coast Aquatics in 57.28.

Stanford-bound Andres Dupont Cabrera of Bolles won the 100-meter freestyle in 50.94.

Gracie Weyant of Sarasota Sharks won the 200-meter breaststroke in 2:33.10.

Canadian Megan Wheeler won the 200-meter backstroke in 2:15.21.

Azura’s Yeziel Morales, a Puerto Rican national record holder, won the 200-meter backstroke in 2:01.83 to finish a sweep of three backstroke events.

Sarasota Sharks won the combined team title (609.5) and women’s team title (360.5). Azura Florida Aquatics won the men’s team title (310.5).

Two-time defending champion SOFLO finished fifth in combined with 215 points, sixth in the men’s competition and eighth in the women’s competition.

SOFLO made club history in 2021 winning back-to-back Southern Zone South Sectional Championships. In February, SOFLO won the combined team title, was second among women and third among men. In July, SOFLO won the combined team title and boys team titles and girls were second.

SOFLO had 34 swimmers qualify in 151 individual events and has 20 relay teams in 10 relay events.

SUNDAY RESULTS
COMBINED TEAM TOTALS
: 1. Sarasota Sharks 609.5, 2. Azura 542.5, 3. Bolles 462, 4. Gator Swim Club 302, 5. South Florida Aquatic Club 215, 6. Trinity Prep 197, 7. Sarasota Tsunami 171, 8. Academy Aquatic Club 165, 9. Blue Dolfins 161.5, 10. St. Andrew’s Aquatics 137.

WOMEN TEAM TOTALS: 1. Sarasota Sharks 360.5, 2. Azura 232, 3. Nepean Kanata Barracudas 184, 4. Bolles 155, 5. Blue Dolfins 118.5, 6. Gator Swim Club 111, 7. St. Andrew’s Aquatics 93, 8. South Florida Aquatic Club 84, 9. Academy Aquatic Club 76, 10. Unattached Gator Swim Club 60.

MEN TEAM TOTALS: 1. Azura Florida Aquatics 310.5, 2. Bolles 307, 3. Sarasota Sharks 249, 4. Trinity Prep 195, 5. Gator Swim Club 191, 6. South Florida Aquatic Club 131, 7. Sarasota Tsunami 113, 8. Academy Aquatic CLub 89, 9. Rocoa Rockets 81, 10. Olympus Swimming Club 45, 11. St. Andrew’s Aquatics 44.

WOMEN
1500-meter freestyle: 1. Katie Ledecky, UN 15:40.63, 2. Michaela Mattes, SYS 16:29.86, 3. Blair Stoneburg, TCA 16:53.33; SOFLO: 8. Isabelle Wilson 17:44.32, time drop 6.13; FGC: 15. Jessica Smith, WOW 18:09.26, 16. Siena Griffiths, SAS 18:18.36, 19. Fatima Portillo, Azura 18:29.05, 21. Corley Smith, FKSC 18:56.20.

200-meter butterfly: 1. Lockett Bowley, BD 2:13.61, 2. Michaela Mattes, SYS 2:16.33, 3. Isabella Lojewski, BD 2:17.11; SOFLO: 8. Maddy Smutny 2:20.01, 21. Elena Dinehart 2:24.06; FGC: 6. Julimar Avila, Azura 2:18.74, 7. Heidi Smithwick, JUP 2:19.26; 9. Gabriela Robles Cortes, Azura 2:21.42, 22. Mariana Cote, MWA 2:26.23.

100-meter freestyle: 1. Marina Spadoni, UN 56.53, 2. Addison Sauickie, SYS 56.65, 3. Blair Stoneburg, TCA 57.28; SOFLO: 21. Olivia Dinehart 59.95; FGC: 11. Sirena Rowe, Azura 58.74.

200-meter breaststroke: 1. Gracie Weyant, SYS 2:33.10, 2. Emily Santos, MVA 2:35.90, 3. Julie Brousseau, NKB 2:36.36; SOFLO: 6. Olivia Dinehart 2:40.90, 23. Sabrina Osorio 2:50.13, time drop 0.36; FGC: 9. Reese Andres, SAS 2:42.90, 18. Kate Kaplan, CC 2:47.30.

200-meter backstroke: 1. Megan Wheeler, NKB 2:15.21, 2. Brooke Manning, UN 2:17.78, 3. Sarah Sensenbrenner, SYS 2:18.64; SOFLO: 10. Elena Deinhart 2:23.17, 17. Mallory Schleicher 2:24.47, time drop 0.79; FGC: 13. Brynn Stoneburg, TCA 2:25.96, 19. Erin Miller, SAS 2:26.97.

400-meter freestyle relay: 1. Azura 3:56.46 (Nicole Frank Rodriguez, Sirena Rowe, Michaela Sierra, Julimar Avila), 2. Nepean Kanata Barracudas 3:59.27, 3. SOFLO A 4:03.36 (Elena Dinehart, Olivia Dinehart, Mallory Schleicher, Maddy Smutny), 10. SOFLO B 4:11.32 (Nat Gembicki, Sally Golding, Gabriella DeLuna, Ana Villamil).

MEN
1500-meter freestyle: 1. Aryan Nehra, UN 15:54.17, 2. Advait Page, UN 16:04.59, 3. Ryan Erisman, LAK 16:18.93; SOFLO: 18. Ivan Grass 17:21.83, 20. Mateo Shearer, HAT 17:29.98, 23. Hashan Ekanayake 17:46.01.

200-meter butterfly: 1. Martin Espernberger, Bolles 2:01.25, 2. Gage Hulbert, Bolles 2:02.10, 3. Michael Mullen, Bolles 2:03.71; SOFLO: 10. Wisthon Rendon 2:08.37, 20. Enrique Rodriguez 2:13.27; FGC: 4. Dario Martin 2:05.63, 6. Gabriel Araya, Azura 2:07.04, 9. Landon Kyser, HAT 2:06.77, 23. Alfredo Dominguez, BMHG 2:14.96, 24. Nikita Efimov, OSC 2:17.17.

100-meter freestyle: 1. Andres Dupont Cabrera, Bolles 50.94, 2. Leif Bouwman, UN 52.41, 3. Jack Hall, Bolles 52.93; FGC: 9. Jayhan Odlum-Smith, Azura 53.10, 10. Esteban Nunez Del Prado, Azura 53.23, 15. Chase Foulds, SAS 54.19.

200-meter breaststroke: 1. Michael Andrew, MASA 2:14.98, 2. Julio Horrego, SOFLO 2:17.35, time drop 0.16, 3. Dario Martin, OSC 2:22.03; SOFLO: 17. Javier Colmenares 2:27.54; FGC: 5. Giulian Martin CANE 2:23.26, 18. Lucas Young, CANE 2:28.60, 22. Gabriel Navarro, NMST 2:32.97.

200-meter backstroke: 1. Yeziel Morales, Azura 2:01.83, 2. Amadeusz Knop, SYS 2:04.21, 3. Luigi Granco, TPA 205.71; SOFLO: 19. Wisthon Rendon 2:14.54, 20. Austin Nelson 2:15.25, time drop 2.87; FGC: 4. Carlos Cobos, UN 2:05.92, 7. Patrick Doyle, SUN 2:10.93.

400-meter freestyle relay: 1. Azura A 3:32.26 (Davidson Vincent, Esteban Nunez Del Prado, Gabriel Araya, Yeziel Morales), 2. Trinity Prep 3:35.91, 3. Academy AC 3:37.98, 5. SOFLO A 3:43.56 (Alex Golding, Enrique Rodriguez, Javier Colmenares, Aldo Zepeda).

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Author: South Florida Aquatic Club - SOFLO Swimming

Welcome to the South Florida Aquatic club, a premier community swim team dedicated to providing opportunity and encouragement to all team members, from the beginner to the seasoned Olympic athlete in their pursuit of excellence. The year-round development program for competitive swimming features life-enhancing qualities including integrity, discipline, teamwork, sportsmanship and health and fitness. We invite you to navigate the club’s portal for information about the team.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: