SOFLO’s Horrego Wins Again, Bolles Increases Lead On Day Three Of Piranhas Senior Invitational


By Sharon Robb
PLANTATION, March 5, 2022—South Florida Aquatic Club’s Julio Horrego won his second event Saturday at the Piranhas Senior Invitational at Plantation Aquatic Complex.

Horrego, 23, a 2020 Honduran Olympian, won the 50-meter breaststroke shootout in 29.12. Bolles’ William Heck finished runner-up in 30.19. In early rounds, Horrego won in 29.65 and 29.09.

On Friday, Horrego won the 100-meter breaststroke in 1:02.69.

Horrego was third fastest qualifier in the 50 breaststroke prelims in 29.88, one of three swimmers under 30 seconds. He was sixth fastest qualifier in the 100-meter freestyle in 53.37 and finished eighth in 53.96.

SOFLO teammate Wisthon Rendon was fifth in the 200-meter butterfly in 2:10.08. SOFLO had two other swimmers in the Top 11. Enrique Rodriguez was eighth in 2:13.19. Javier Colmenares was 11th in a best time 2:17.82, dropping a full minute.

Other individual winners were:

Nicole Frank Rodriguez of Azura won the 50-meter breaststroke shootout in 33.67 just 2/100ths of a second ahead of Sarasota Sharks’ Gracie Weyant in 33.69.

Julimar Avila of Azura won the 200-meter butterfly in 2:17.79.

Erika Pelaez of Eagle Aquatics won the 100-meter freestyle in 56.03.

Athena Meneses Kovacs of Eagle Aquatics won the 200-meter backstroke in 2:16.93.

Addison Sauickie of Sarasota Sharks won the 400-meter freestyle in 4:20.93.

Martin Espernberger of Bolles won the 200-meter butterfly in 2:00.72.

Kaii Winkler of Eagle Aquatics won the 100-meter freestyle in 50.24.

Amadeusz Knop of Sarasota Sharks won the 200-meter backstroke in 2:02.27.

Liam Custer of Sarasota Sharks won the 400-meter freestyle in 4:01.92.

The four-day meet concludes Sunday with prelims at 8:40 a.m. and prelims at 5 p.m.

Among teams entered are Bolles, Sarasota Sharks, Azura Florida Aquatics, Webbs Tornadoes, TS Aquatics, Midtown Weston, Southern Utah, Eagle Aquatics and Flood Aquatics.

SATURDAY RESULTS
COMBINED TEAM TOTALS
: 1. Bolles 2,853.5, 2. Azura Florida Aquatics 1,899, 3. Eagle Aquatics 625, 4. Sarasota Sharks 603, 5. Plantation Swim Team 483, 10. South Florida Aquatic Club 245.5.

MEN TEAM TOTALS: 1. Bolles 1,681.5, 2. Azura 903, 3. Plantation Swim Team 341, 4. Tornadoes Swim Club 241, 5. Eagle Aquatics 193, 6. SOFLO 186.5.

WOMEN TEAM TOTALS: 1. Bolles 1,068, 2. Azura 768, 3. Sarasota Sharks 439, 4. Eagle Aquatics 312, 5. Midtown Weston 263, 13. SOFLO 59.

WOMEN
50-meter breaststroke: 1. Nicole Frank Rodriguez, AZ 33.67, 2. Gracie Weyant, SYS 33.69.

200-meter butterfly: 1. Julimar Avila, AZ 2:17.79, 2. Addison Sauickie, SYS 2:19.25, 3. Emma Herrera, FAST 2:23.33.

100-meter freestyle: 1. Erika Pelaez, EA 56.03, 2. Michaela Mattes, SYS 57.90, 3. Gracie Weyant, SYS 58.29.

200-meter backstroke: 1. Athena Meneses Kovacs, EA 2:16.93, 2. Erika Pelaez, EA 2:19.88, 3. Faith Khoo, BSS 2:25.66; SOFLO: 14. Mariann Catalasan 2:37.35.

400-meter freestyle: 1. Addison Sauickie, SYS 4:20.93, 2. Kate Anderson, BSS 4:26.61, 3. Nicole Frank Rodriguez, AZ 4:28.69; SOFLO: 14. Amelie Bicerne 4:49.18, time drop 0.40.

MEN
50-meter breaststroke: 1. Julio Horrego. SOFLO 29.12, 2. William Heck, Bolles 30.19.

200-meter butterfly: 1. Martin Espernberger, BSS 2:00.72, 2. Liam Custer, SYS 2:04.39, 3. Carlos Vasquez, UN 2:05.27; SOFLO: 5. Wisthon Rendon, 2:10.08, 8. Enrique Rodriguez 2:13.19, 11. Javier Colmenares 2:17.82, time drop 1.00.

100-meter freestyle: 1. Kaii Winkler, EA 50.24, 2. Miguel Rojas Newman, BSS 52.66, 3. Jack Harvey, UN 52.77; SOFLO: 8. Julio Horrego 53.96.

200-meter backstroke: 1. Amadeusz Knop, SYS 2:02.27, 2. Joshua Zuchowski, FAST 2:03.45, 3. Carlos Cobos, UN 2:07.91.

400-meter freestyle: 1. Liam Custer, SYS 4:01.92, 2. Michael Mullen, BSS 4:09.07, 3. Sauod Alshamroukh, AZ 4:09.41.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com