SOFLO Boys Lead; Lumsden, Vallmitjana, Relays Shine On Day Three Of FGC Junior Olympics


By Sharon Robb
STUART, July 17, 2022—South Florida Aquatic Club leads the boys team standings going into the fourth and final day of the 14&Under Florida Gold Coast Junior Olympics at Sailfish Splash Waterpark.

SOFLO and St. Andrew’s are in a dogfight for the boys’ team title with SOFLO leading 170-169. Defending champion Metro Aquatics is third with 153.

St. Andrew’s has all but clinched the girls team title with 284.50 points. Wahoos of Wellington is second with 176 and SOFLO is third with 171.

Christian Ann Lumsden, 10, won her second event in the 50-meter breaststroke in a best time 41.18, bettering her previous best of 41.36. She was also third in the 100-meter freestyle in a best time 1:08.33. She has compiled 27 points in high point.

Juan Vallmitjana, 13, was second in the 400-meter freestyle in a best time 4:16.68, bettering his previous best of 4:30.38.

SOFLO boys 200-meter medley relay was second in 2:44.29 with Michael Barber, Toma Petkov, Ethan Phan and Niccolo Miccolis.

SOFLO girls picked up two third places and one fourth in the relays.

The 10-and-under 200-meter medley relay was third in 2:40.87 with Joanna Valdiviezo, Christie Ann Lumsden, Varvara Dmitrova and Valentina Remmele.

The 13-14 400-meter medley relay was third in 4:46.25 with Jenesys Amores, Lydia Smutny, Elise Dinehart and Katelyn Gembicki. The 11-12 relay was fourth in 5:02.99 with Saree Young, Gianna Martin, Jianna Amores and Laila Harran.

Weather and lightning delays played havoc with the meet and forced the rescheduling of events.

SOFLO has one of its largest contingents with 64 qualified swimmers (33 boys, 31 girls) in 274 individual events and relays.

At last summer’s JOs, SOFLO won the girls team title with 262 points ahead of Metro Aquatics with 234. SOFLO boys’ team finished second with 246.50 behind Metro Aquatics with 346 points. Metro Aquatics won the combined team title with 610 points. Defending champion SOFLO was second with 546.50.

The four-day meet, which concludes on Sunday, is being co-hosted by Martin County, Florida Gold Coast Swimming, Martin County Swimming and North Palm Beach Swim Club for the sixth time.

SATURDAY RESULTS
BOYS TEAM TOTALS
: 1. South Florida Aquatic Club 170, 2. St. Andrew’s Aquatics 169, 3. Metro Aquatics 153, 4. Ransom Everglades 113. 5. Wahoos of Wellington 101, 6. Plantation Swim Team 90, 7. Blue Marlins 82, 8. Pine Crest Swimming 69, 9. Swim Fort Lauderdale 59, 10. North Palm Beach 58.

GIRLS TEAM TOTALS: 1. St. Andrew’s 284.50, 2. Wahoos of Wellington 176, 3. South Florida Aquatic Club 171, 4. Jupiter Dragons 140, 5. Swim Fort Lauderdale 104, 6. North Palm Beach 70.50, 7. Metro Aquatics 62, 8. Coral Springs Swim Club 61, 9. Midtown Weston 41, 10. Lake Lytal Lightning 38.

GIRLS
200-meter medley relay:
10-and-under, 1. St. Andrew’s 2:31.65, 2. Jupiter 2:37.93, 3. SOFLO A 2:40.87 (Joanna Valdiviezo, Christie Ann Lumsden, Varvara Dmitrova, Valentina Remmele).

400-meter medley relay:
11-12, 1. St. Andrew’s 4:56.42, 2. Jupiter 4:57.88, 3. Wahoos of Wellington 5:02.77, 4. SOFLO A 5:02.99 (Saree Young, Gianna Martin, Jianna Amores, Laila Harran), 6. SOFLO B 5:11.44 (Sofia Gomez, Sophie Szutkowski, Mackenzie McPherson, Ellie Jackson).
13-14, 1. Swim Fort Lauderdale 4:41.70, 2. St. Andrew’s 4:42.44, 3. SOFLO A 4:46.25 (Jenesys Amores, Lydia Smutny, Elise DInehart, Katelyn Gembicki), 12. SOFLO B 4:56.16 (Tania Mantilla, Ainsley Miller, Sofia Lugo, Amanda Grubbs).

100-meter butterfly:
13-14, 1. Sofia Jorge, MAC 1:02.92; SOFLO: 7. Lydia Smutny 1:08.78, time drop 1.76.

50-meter butterfly:
10-and-under, 1. Wendy La Pietra, SAS 33.79.
11-12, 1. Zoe Schnoeller, SFTL 29.80; SOFLO: 5. Jianna Amores 31.96, time drop 0.98.

100-meter freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Jilliam Henriquez, PST 1:07.66; SOFLO: 3. Christie Ann Lumsden 1:08.33, time drop 2.09.
11-12, 1. Allison Kelly, JDST 1:00.50; SOFLO: 4. Laila Harran 1:04.06, time drop 4.11, 12. Jianna Amores 1:06.20, time drop 3.67, 13. Mackenzie McPherson 1:06.74, time drop 0.89, 14. Ellie Jackson 1:07.00, time drop 1.85.
13-14, 1. Sofia Jorge, MAC 58.20; SOFLO: 11. Amanda Grubbs 1:02.89, time drop 0.52.

200-meter breaststroke:
13-14, 1. Ekaterina Malyshev, WOW 2:42.74; SOFLO: 14. Elise Dinehart 3:01.36, time drop 2.96, 16. Ainsley Miller 3:06.58, time drop 2.12.

50-meter breaststroke:
10-and-under, 1. Christie Ann Lumsden, SOFLO 41.18.
11-12, 1. Roxann Rohrbaugh, SAS 37.63; SOFLO: 8. Gianna Martin 39.68.

400-meter freestyle:
11-12, 1. Allison Kelly, JDST 4:39.79; SOFLO: 4. Jemma Baldwin 4:57.67, time drop 11.66, 10. Mackenzie McPherson 5:04.34, time drop 3.95, 20. Sofia Gomez 5:14.59.
13-14, 1. Da’jah German, SFTL 4:41.58; SOFLO: 6. Sarah Vasquez 4:49.83, 10. Lucy Smutny 4:51.05. 12. Tania Mantilla 4:52.19.

BOYS
200-meter medley relay:
10-and-under, 1. Metro Aquatics 2:35.27, 2. SOFLO A 2:44.29 (Michael Barber, Toma Petkov, Ethan Phan, Niccolo Miccolis), 3. Blue Marlins 2:44.91, 9. SOFLO B 3:00.08 (Alessandro Suarez Cabrera, Luis Escobar, Leonardo Zuluaga, Reynaldo Manzanarez).

400-meter medley relay:
11-12, 1. No results
13-14, 1. Ransom Everglades 4:16.61 (Andy Serrano-Pena, Gabriela Martinez Cabrera, Nohan Gomez, Jake Kotz-Agramonte), FGC record, 2. Wahoos of Wellington 4:17.24, 3. Metro Aquatics 4:21.25, 5. SOFLO A 4:24.60 (Maximiliano Remmele, Derek Hau, Juan Vallmitjana, Nicolai Ross), 15. SOFLO B 4:37.48 (Adrian Rendon, Abraham Penaloza, Benjamin Kim, Mason Jimenez).

100-meter butterfly:
13-14, 1. Anthony Pineiro, Unattached 57.64; SOFLO: 13. Derek Hau 1:04.08, time drop 0.37.

50-meter butterfly:
10-and-under, 1. Javier Massot, MAC 34.39; SOFLO: 6. Ethan Phan 37.89, time drop 0.83.
11-12, 1. Felipe Alvarez, PST 30.02; SOFLO: 7. Noah Mejias 32.18, time drop 3.67, 11. David Valdiviezo 33.44, time drop 1.10.

100-meter freestyle:
11-12, 1. Felipe Alvarez, PST 1:00.03; SOFLO: 6. Ethan Hall 1:03.66, time drop 0.17, 11. Guillermo Mantilla 1:05.29, time drop 3.15.
13-14, 1. Andy Serrano-Pena, RANS 54.87; SOFLO: 10. Juan Vallmitjana 57.60, time drop 1.15.

200-meter breaststroke:
13-14, 1. Gabriel Navarro, NMST 2:26.59; SOFLO: 8. Derek Hau 2:40.21, time drop 0.63, 15. Abraham Penaloza 2:48.19, time drop 3.93.

50-meter breaststroke:
11-12, 1. Jack Morrison, SAS 37.49; SOFLO: 4. Ethan Hall 38.33.

400-meter freestyle:
11-12, 1. Felipe Alvarez, PST 4:40.07; SOFLO: 8. Eric Ferrer 4:59.58, 9. Guillermo Mantilla 5:00.81, time drop 18.66, 14. David Valdiviezo 5:04.03, time drop 13.52, 15. Noah Mejias 5:07.03, time drop 12.76.
13-14, 1. Anthony Pineiro, Shelton Doral 4:15.83; SOFLO: 2. Juan Vallmitjana 4:16.68, time drop, 14. Nicolai Ross 4:36.33.

IF YOU GO
WHAT: 14&Under Florida Gold Coast Junior Olympics

WHEN: Thursday-Sunday

WHERE: Sailfish Splash Park, 931 SE Ruhnke, Stuart.

TIMELINE: Sunday, 8:30 a.m.-12:24 p.m., 5:30-7:13 p.m. Expect weather delays.

ADMISSION: $5 per session. Heat sheets will not be sold but will be available at http://www.martincountyswimming.org or http://www.npbswimming.com. A concession stand is available. The venue will open to spectators, athletes and coaches at 7 a.m. each morning and 4 p.m. each afternoon.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com