Dylan Carter Misses Medal By 1/100th On Day Two Of Commonwealth Games


By Sharon Robb
BIRMINGHAM, England—Dylan Carter of Trinidad and Tobago, looking for his first medal of the XXII Commonwealth Games, just missed a bronze by 1/100th of a second Saturday at Sandwell Aquatic Center.

The two-time Olympian and Plantation American Heritage alum finished fourth in the 50-meter butterfly in 23.28 just behind bronze medalist Cameron Gray of New Zeland in 23.27. Brit Benjamin Proud won in a Games record 22.81, breaking his own record of 22.93 set eight years ago.

Carter was top local finisher qualifying for the final as third fastest in the semifinals in 23.41 and went 23.59 in his opening heat.

In other finals:
Teenager Lara van Niekerk, 19, of South Africa won the 50-meter breaststroke in a Games record 29.73, breaking her own record from prelims. She was the only swimmer in the field under 30 seconds.

Scotland’s Duncan Scott came from behind on the back half to win the 200-meter freestyle in 1:45.02, his second career gold medal. Tom Dean of England was second in 1:45.41 and Aussie Elijah Winnington was third in 1:45.62.

Lewis Clareburt of New Zealand won the 400-meter individual medley in a Games record 4:08.70. Aussie Brendon Smith was second in 4:10.15 and Duncan Scott of Scotland took bronze in 4:11.27.

Canadian Maggie MacNeil won the 100-meter butterfly in a Games record 56.36. Aussie Emma McKeon was second just 2/100ths behind her in 56.38. Aussie Brianna Throssell was third in 57.50.

South African teenager Pieter Coetze, 18, won the 100-meter backstroke in 53.78. Brit Brodie Paul Williams was second in 53.91 and Aussie Bradley Woodward was third in 54.06.

The Aussies swept the women’s and men’s 4×100 freestyle relays with the women winning in 3:30.64 ahead of England in 3:36.62 and men in 3:11.12, just ahead of England in 3:11.73.

Other Florida Gold Coast/South Florida swimmers results:
Kito Campbell, Jamaica/Azura, 100 breaststroke, 2. 1:05.04, heat 2.

The meet continues Sunday with prelims at 5:30 a.m. EST and finals 2 p.m. EST.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Kathleen Golding Makes Second B Final At Phillips 66 National Championships


By Sharon Robb
IRVINE, Calif., July 29, 2022—Kathleen Golding made her second B final at the Phillips 66 National Championships Friday at William Woollett Aquatics Center.

Golding, 21, of Gator Swim Club was fourth in the B final and 13th overall in the 400-meter freestyle in 4:14.56, just 0.80 off her best time. Golding has made one A final and two B finals during the meet. Golding has the 200 IM left to swim on Saturday, the final day of the meet.

Wisconsin-bound Blair Stoneburg, 18, was ninth in the 400-meter freestyle in a best time 4:13.82, dropping 1.53 seconds off her previous best.

Erin Gemmell, 17, of Nation’s Capital won the 400 free in a best time 4:06.17, dropping 3.64 seconds. Her previous best was 4:09.81. Gemmell led from start to finish and was never challenged.

Florida Gold Coast top finisher and U.S. junior national team member Erika Pelaez, 16, of Eagle Aquatics was sixth in the 100-meter backstroke in a best time 1:00.33, dropping 0.62 seconds.

COMBINED TEAM TOTALS: 1. Indiana Swim Club 180.5, 2. Gator Swim Club 160, 3. Cal Aquatics 153.5, 4. Longhorn Aquatics 117, 5. Long Island 84.

MEN TEAM TOTALS: 1. Cal Aquatics 110, 2. Indiana Swim Club 81.5, 3. SwimAtlanta 54, 4. Longhorn Aquatics 50, 5. Ridgefield 47.

WOMEN TEAM TOTALS: 1. Gator Swim Club 131, 2. Indiana Swim CLub 99, 3. Long Island 75, 4. Nashville, Longhorn Aquatics 67, 20. Eagles Aquatics 19.

WOMEN
400-meter freestyle: 1. Erin Gemmell, NCAP 4:06.17, 2. Cavan Gormsen, LIAC 4:08.38, 3. Kensey McMahon, BAMA 4:08.57, 9. Blair Stoneburg, Unattached-Wisconsin 4:13.82, 13. Kathleen Golding, GSC 4:14.56; TCA: 11. Blair Stoneburg, Unattached 4:15.58, prelims, 16. Kathleen Golding, GSC 4:16.73, prelims.

100-meter breaststroke: 1. Kaitlyn Dobler, TRO 1:06.88, 2. Olivia Anderson, AQJT 1:07.85, 3. Talara-Jade Dixon, AUS 1:08.15.

100-meter backstroke: 1. Rhyan White, ALA 58.91, 2. Kira Toussaint, TA 59.24, 3. Isabelle Stadden, CAL 59.55; FGC: 6. Erika Pelaez, EA 1:00.33, 43. Athena Meneses Kovacs, EA 1:03.12.

MEN
400-meter freestyle: 1. Jake Magahey, SA 3:46.36, 2. Jake Mitchell, UN 3:46.59, 3. Kieran Smith, RAC 3:48.48.

100-meter breaststroke: 1. Josh Matheny, ISC 59.44, 2. Caspar Corbeau, UN 59.91, 3. Kevin Houseman, WILD 1:00.24.

100-meter backstroke: 1. Justin Ress, MV 53.55, 2. Adam Chaney, RAYS 53.68, 3. Jack Aikins, SA 53.75; FGC: 38. Josh Zuchowski, FAST 56.46.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Dinehart, Smutny Lead SOFLO On Day Three Of USA Swimming Futures Championship


By Sharon Robb
CARY, N.C., July 29, 2022—Olivia Dinehart and Maddie Smutny were top finishers for South Florida Aquatic Club at the USA Swimming Futures Championship Friday at Triangle Aquatic Center.

Olivia Dinehart, 17, was ninth in the 200-meter breaststroke in a best time 2:34.53, shaving 1.45 seconds off her previous best of 2:35.98.

Maddie Smutny, 17, was ninth in the 400-meter freestyle in a best time 4:21.40, dropping 2.58 seconds. She was ninth fastest qualifier in prelims in 4:26.62. Her previous best time was 4:23.98.

SOFLO’s girls team is 13th among 45 teams with 33 points.

Other Friday SOFLO results:
Javier Colmenares, 16, 200 breaststroke, 44. 2:29.20.
Elena Dinehart, 17, 100 butterfly, 75. 1:05.15.
Olivia Dinehart, 17, 200 breaststroke, 11. 2:38.63 prelims, 9. 2:34.53, time drop 1.45, final.
Natalie Gembicki, 17, 100 butterfly time trial, 3. 1:06.28.
Alex Golding, 18, 200 breaststroke, 55. 2:30.48.
Sophia Grubbs, 17, 200 breaststroke, 86. 2:55.25.
Austin Nelson, 16, 400 freestyle, 74. 4:19.74.
Ricardo Roche, 22, 100 backstroke time trial, 1. 58.99.
Wisthon Rendon, 18, 100 butterfly, 110. 59.30.
Rafael Rodriguez, 20, 100 butterfly, 37. 57.30.
Mallory Schleicher, 18, 100 breaststroke time trial, 3. 1:19.06.
Maddie Smutny, 17, 400 freestyle, 9. 4:26.62 prelims, 4:21.40, final, 2.58 time drop; 100 butterfly, 113. 1:06.48.
Izzy Wilson, 15, 400 freestyle, 52. 4:35.51.

SOFLO has thirteen swimmers (seven girls and six boys) competing in 48 individual events and one relay.

Among Florida Gold Coast swimmer highlights:

Haitian Olympian Davidson Vincent, 20, of Azura was second in the 100-meter butterfly in a best time 54.35, dropping 0.39.

U.S. junior national team member Julia Podkoscielny, 17, was third in the 200-meter breaststroke in 2:34.32. Pine Crest Swimming is seventh among girls teams with 72 points of which 53 have been scored by Podkoscielny.

Dario Martin, 17, of Olympus Swimming Club was third in the 200-meter breaststroke in a best time 2:18.22, dropping 0.45 seconds.

The Futures Championship, which ends Saturday night, is designed as an intermediate step between Sectional Championships and Junior Nationals or National Championships, and open to swimmers of all ages who have time standards. The seventh edition of Futures is one of five around the nation.

Swimmers from the following LSCs are eligible to compete including Florida Gold Coast, Florida Swimming, Southeastern, Georgia, North Carolina, South Carolina, Michigan, Louisiana, Mississippi, Kentucky, and Indiana.

FRIDAY RESULTS
COMBINED TEAM TOTALS
: 1. TAC Titans 918, 2. Sarasota Sharks 563, 3. Club Wolverine 448, 4. Bolles 447.5, 5. Chattahoochee Gold 196, 11. Pine Crest Swimming 72, 18. TS Aquatics 53, 25. Miami Country Day 38, 27. South Florida Aquatic Club 33, 30. Eagle Aquatics 28, 37. Azura 17, 39. Midtown Weston 15, 41. Treasure Coast Aquatics 12, 44. Metro Aquatics 7.

MEN TEAM TOTALS: 1. TAC Titans 512, 2. Bolles 393.5, 3. Club Wolverine 155.5, 4. Sarasota Sharks 150, 5. Michigan Lakeshore 90, 13. Miami Country Day 38, 14. TS Aquatics 36, 19. Eagle Aquatics 28, 22. Olympus 21, 28. Azura 17.

WOMEN TEAM TOTALS: 1. Sarasota Sharks 413, 2. TAC Titans 406, 3. Club Wolverine 292.5, 4. Chattahoochee Gold 184, 5. Blue Dolfins 100.5, 7. Pine Crest Swimming 72, 13. SOFLO 33, 20. TS Aquatics 17, 22. Midtown Weston 15, 26. Treasure Coast 12, 30. Metro Aquatics 7

WOMEN
400-meter freestyle: 1. Hannah Bellard, CW 4:11.30, 2. Addison Sauickie, SYS 4:14.23, 3. Summer Cardwell, TBAC 4:16.79; SOFLO: 9. Maddie Smutny 4:21.40, time drop 2.58; FGC: 8. Erin Miller, PCS 4:27.84, 16. Brynn Stoneburg, TCA 4:30.22 (4:28.09 prelims).

100-meter butterfly: 1. Charlotte Hook, TAC 59.04, 2. Elizabeth Tilt, GOLD 59.55, 3. Susan Lagrand, OLY 1:00.74; FGC: 19. Sofia Jorge, MAC 1:02.02, 23. Sophia Diaz 1:02.76.

200-meter breaststroke: 1. Gracie Weyant, SYS 2:31.38, 2. Edwina Jalet, CW 2:34.15, 3. Julia Podkoscielny, PCS 2:34.32; SOFLO: 9. Olivia Dinehart 2:34.53, time drop 1.45; FGC: 24. Riley Botting, PCS 2:42.63

400-meter freestyle relay: 1. Sarasota Sharks 3:46.80, 2. Club Wolverine 3:49.27, 3. TAC Titans 3:49.72, 13. Pine Crest 3:59.18, 20. SOFLO A 4:00.74 (Mallory Schleicher, Elena Dinehart, Olivia Dinehart, Natalie Gembicki).

MEN
400-meter freestyle: 1. Lance Norris, TAC 3:53.31, 2. Michael Cotter, TAC 3:54.59, 3. Jonas Cantrell, SCS 3:57.50.

100-meter butterfly: 1. Derek Maas, MLA 53.88, 2. Davidson Vincent, Azura 54.35, 3. Michael Mullen, Bolles 54.53; FGC: 6. Dylan Smiley, MCD 54.80, 13. Carlos Vasquez 55.49, 24. Dario Martin, OSC 58.21.

200-meter breaststroke: 1. Jorge Murillo, TAC 2:12.74, 2. Grayson Nye, TAC 2:15.53, 3. Dario Martin, OSC 2:18.22; FGC: 5. Dylan Smiley, MCD 2:20.03, 30. Lucas Young, CANE 2:28.21.

400-meter freestyle relay: 1. TAC Titans 3:21.87, 2. Bolles A 3:22.96, 3. Bolles B 3:25.85, 14. TS Aquatics 3:33.26, 18. SOFLO A 3:36.06 (Ricardo Roche, Rafael Rodriguez, Javier Colmenares, Alex Golding), 22. T2 Aquatics 3:37.20.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com