Aussies Break World Record; McKeon Makes History; Peaty Upset In Breaststroke At XXII Commonwealth Games


By Sharon Robb
BIRMINGHAM, England, July 31, 2022—Australia crushed the women’s 4×200-meter freestyle relay world record Sunday at the XXII Commonwealth Games at Sandwell Aquatic Center.

The foursome of Madi Wilson (1:56.27), Kiah Melverton (1:55.40), Mollie O’Callaghan (1:54.80) and Ariarne Titmus (1:52.82) shattered China’s 2021 world record time of 7:40.33 (set at the Olympic Games) in 7:39.29. Canada took the silver in 7:51.98 and England won bronze in 7:57.11.

Titmus’ anchor leg was the fastest 200 freestyle split in history.

Aussie Olympic champion Emma McKeon made history with a record-breaking 11th Commonwealth Games gold medal by winning the 50-meter freestyle in 23.99, second fastest time in the world this year. Aussies swept the top three spots with Meg Harris (24.32) and Shayna Jack (24.36).

Dylan Carter, 25, of Trinidad and Tobago failed to qualify for Monday’s final in the 50-meter backstroke. He was fourth in his heat in 25.81 failing to advance into the semifinals. He will compete in the 50-meter freestyle heats on Tuesday.

In Sunday finals:
James Wilby of England pulled off the shocker winning the 100-meter breaststroke in 59.25 followed by Aussies Zac Stubblety-Cook (59.52) and Sam Williamson (59.82). World record holder, Olympic champion and pre-meet favorite Adam Peaty lost a 100 breaststroke race for the first time at a major international meet since 2013 and was shut out of a medal. He led at 50 meters but died on the back half to finish fourth in 59.86.

In an exciting men’s race, New Zealand’s Lewis Clareburt won the 200-meter butterfly in 1:55.60 just ahead of South African reigning champion Chad le Clos, 30, in 1:55.89. Brit James Guy was third in 1:56.77.

World record holder Tatjana Schoenmaker of South Africa won the 200-meter breaststroke in 2:21.96. Aussie Jenna Strauch was second in 2:23.65 and South African teammate Kaylene Corbett was third in 2:23.67.

World record holder Kaylee McKeown of Australia won the 100-meter backstroke in 58.60 ahead of Canadian Kylie Masse (58.73) and Wales’ Medi Harris (59.62).

The meet continues Monday with prelims at 5:30 a.m. EST and finals 2 p.m. EST.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Kathleen Golding Makes Third B Final At Phillips 66 National Championships


By Sharon Robb
IRVINE, Calif., July 30, 2022—Kathleen Golding had a successful finish at the Phillips 66 National Championships Saturday at William Woollett Aquatics Center.

Golding, 21, of Gator Swim Club, qualified for her third B final of the week in the 200-meter individual medley.

In prelims, Golding qualified 13th in 2:15.99 to make the B final and finished fifth in the B final and 13th overall in 2:15.96. Earlier in the week, Golding also made the A final in the 400 IM and finished seventh in 4:45.35. She finished the meet with 24.5 points.

Erika Pelaez, 16, of Eagle Aquatics was second in the B final and tenth overall in the 50-meter freestyle in a best time 25.31. dropping 0.07. Pelaez scored all 39 points for her team.

COMBINED TEAM TOTALS: 1. Indiana Swim Club 283.5, 2. Cal Aquatics 249, 3. Gator Swim Club 201.5, 4. Longhorn Aquatics 157, 5. Cavalier Aquatics/Piedmont 143.5.

MEN TEAM TOTALS: 1. Cal Aquatics 176.5, 2. Indiana Swim Club 120.5, 3. SwimAtlanta 115, 4. Mission Viejo 72.5, 5. SwimMAC 70.5.

WOMEN TEAM TOTALS: 1. Indiana Swim Club 163, 2. Gator Swim Club 152.5, 3. Long Island 118, 4. Nashville 112, 5. Cavalier Aquatics/Piedmont 99, 16. Eagle Aquatics 39.

WOMEN
200-meter individual medley: 1. Leah Smith, TXLA 2:11.67, 2. Zoie Hartman, ABSC 2:12.04, 3. Beata Nelson, WA 2:12.46, 13. Kathleen Golding, GSC 2:15.96.

50-meter freestyle: 1. Katarzyna Wasick, TRA 24.17, 2. Gretchen Walsh, NAC 24.47, 3. Claire Curzan TAC 24.74, 10. Erika Pelaez, EA 25.31.

1500-meter freestyle: 1. Maddy Gough, AUS 16:07.34, 2. Mariah Denigan, ISC 16:12.44, 3. Kensey McMahon, BAMA 16:16.22, 17. Anna Auld, SAS 16:45.99, 21. Blair Stoneburg, UN-WIS 16:57.60.

MEN
200-meter individual medley: 1. Shaine Casas, TXLA 1:55.24, 2. Grant House, SUN 1:59.03, 3. Baylor Nelson, MAC 1:59.13.

50-meter freestyle: 1. Matt King, CA 21.83, 2. Justin Ress, MV 22.01, 3. Jack Alexy, CAL 22.18.

800-meter freestyle: 1. Bobby Finke, SPA 7:51.21, 2. Will Gallant, WOLF 7:53.34, 3. David Johnston, TST 7:54.60

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Roche, Relays Lead SOFLO; Podkoscielny Wins Second Title On Final Day Of USA Swimming Futures Championship


By Sharon Robb

CARY, N.C., July 30, 2022—South Florida Aquatic Club swimmers ended on a good note on the final night of the USA Swimming Futures Championship Saturday at Triangle Aquatic Center.

Ricardo Roche, 22, was SOFLO’s top finisher placing 11th in the 200-meter backstroke in a best time 2:07.11. He dropped 4.28 seconds off his entry time of 2:11.39. In prelims, he first bettered it in 2:08.28 and lowered it again in finals.

Roche also led off SOFLO’s 400-meter medley relay that finished tenth in 3:56.52 with teammates Javier Colmenares, Rafael Rodriguez and Alex Golding. Their entry time was 4:01.42.

SOFLO’s girls relay of Elena Dinehart, Olivia Dinehart, Mallory Schleicher and Maddie Smutny was 13th in 4:24.21, bettering its seed time of 4:28.76.

In the 200-meter individual medley, Mallory Schleicher, 18, qualified for the C final in 2:24.71 and finished fourth and 20th overall in 2:23.28. Olivia Dinehart, 17, was seventh in the D final and 31st overall in 2:24.99. Her prelim time was 2:25.06.

Elena Dinehart, 17, was second in the C final of the 200-meter backstroke and 18th overall in a best time 2:19.35 with a time drop of 2.01. She went 2:21.68 in prelims.

Distance swimmer Izzy Wilson, 15, was 14th in the 1500-meter freestyle in 17:42.84.

Other Saturday SOFLO results:
Javier Colmenares, 16, 200 IM, 92. 2:16.32; 100 breaststroke time trial, 3. 1:07.43.
Elena Dinehart, 17, 200 backstroke, 18. 2:21.68 prelims, 2. C final and 18. overall 2:19.35.
Olivia Dinehart, 17, 200 IM, 33. 2:25.06 prelims, 7. D final and 31. overall 2:24.99.
Natalie Gembicki, 17, 200 IM, 116. 2:32.79; 100 freestyle time trial, 4. 1:00.49.
Alex Golding, 18, 200 IM, 44. 2:12.08.
Sophia Grubbs, 17, 200 IM, 123. 2:33.47.
Austin Nelson, 16, 200 backstroke, 52. 2:14.16.
Wisthon Rendon, 18, 200 backstroke, 47. 2:13.45.
Ricardo Roche, 22, 200 backstroke, 13. 2:08.28 prelims, 11. 2:07.11, 4.28 drop.
Rafael Rodriguez, 20, 50 freestyle, 70. 24.53.
Mallory Schleicher, 18, 200 IM, 27. 2:24.71 prelims, 4. C final and 20th overall, 2:23.28.
Izzy Wilson, 15, 1500 freestyle, 14. 17:42.84; 100 freestyle time trial 1:03.61.

SOFLO had thirteen swimmers (seven girls and six boys) compete in 48 individual events and one relay.

Pine Crest was the top Florida Gold Coast team finishing ninth among combined and sixth among girls teams with 119 points including 90 points scored by Julia Podkoscielny.

South Florida Aquatic Club was the second highest FGC team finisher placing 20th among 72 teams with 64 points, second highest finish in team history. SOFLO girls were 14th with 44 and boys were 30th with 20.

Among Florida Gold Coast swimmer highlights:

U.S. junior national team member Julia Podkoscielny, 17, of Pine Crest Swimming, prepping for the upcoming Junior Pan Pacs in Hawaii, won the 200-meter backstroke in 2:13.86, her second title of the meet. She was also second in the 200-meter individual medley in a best time 2:15.08. Her previous best was 2:16.45. She swam 2:19.53 in prelims.

Venezuelan Lismar Lyon, 21, of Midtown Weston, was fourth in the 50-meter freestyle in 26.23.

The Futures Championship is as an intermediate step between Sectional Championships and Junior Nationals or National Championships, and open to swimmers of all ages who have time standards. The seventh edition of Futures is one of five around the nation.

Swimmers from the following LSCs competed including Florida Gold Coast, Florida Swimming, Southeastern, Georgia, North Carolina, South Carolina, Michigan, Louisiana, Mississippi, Kentucky, and Indiana.

SATURDAY RESULTS
COMBINED TEAM TOTALS
: 1. TAC Titans 1,207, 2. Sarasota Sharks 800, 3. Bolles 716.5, 4. Club Wolverine 683, 5. Chattahooche Gold 267, 9. Pine Crest 119, 20. SOFLO 64, 24. TS Aquatics 60, 29. Miami Country Day 38, 33. tie, Olympus, Midtown Weston 30, 36. Eagle Aquatics 28, 40. Treasure Coast 23, 43. Azura 17, 45. PAQ 13.5, 52. Metro Aquatics 7.

MEN TEAM TOTALS: 1. TAC Titans 671, 2. Bolles 598, 3. Club Wolverine 239.5, 4. Sarasota Sharks 212, 5. Michigan Lakeshore 134, 17. Miami Country Day 38, 18. TS Aquatics 36, 26. Eagle Aquatics 28, 30. SOFLO 20, 33. Azura 17, 35. PAQ 13.5, 48. T2 Aquatics 1.

WOMEN TEAM TOTALS: 1. Sarasota Sharks 588, 2. TAC Titans 536, 3. Club Wolverine 443.5, 4. Chattahoochee Gold 251, 5. Blue Dolfins 143.5, 6. Pine Crest Swimming 119, 14. SOFLO 44, 19. Midtown Weston 30, 21. TS Aquatics 24, 23. Treasure Coast 23, 34. Metro Aquatics 7.

WOMEN
200-meter individual medley: 1. Gracie Weyant, SYS 2:14.93, 2. Julie Podkoscielny, PCS 2:15.08, 3. Charlotte Hook, TAC 2:15.98; FGC: 19. Riley Botting, PCS 2:22.74; SOFLO: 20. Mallory Schleicher 2:23.28, 31. Olivia Dinehart 2:24.99.

50-meter freestyle: 1. Addison Sauickie, SYS 25.49, 2. Julia Dennis, SWAT 25.74, 3. Elizabeth Tilt, GOLD 25.90; FGC: 4. Lismar Lyon, MWA 26.23, 10. Jillian Crooks, TSA 26.34, 25. Tawannah McLemore, TSA 26.62.

200-meter backstroke: 1. Julia Podkoscielny, PCS 2:13.86, 2. Addison Sauickie, SYS 2:14.68, 3. Lily Cleason, CW 2:14.80; SOFLO: 18. Elena Dinehart 2:19.35, time drop 2.01; FGC: 21. Gioia Balzano, EA 2:22.04, 32. Erin Miller, PCS 2:25.31.

400-meter medley relay: 1. TAC Titans 4:08.71, 2. Club Wolverine 4:11.33, 3.Sarasota Sharks 4:13.87, 12. Pine Crest 4:23.29 (Julia Podkoscielny, Riley Botting, Julianne McCranie, Erin Miller), 13. SOFLO 4:24.21 (Elena Dinehart, Olivia Dinehart, Mallory Schleicher, Maddie Smutny), 37. Gulliver 4:39.69.

1500-meter freestyle: 1. Hannah Bellard, CW 16:43.57, 2. Lauren Milbaum, SYS 17:06.83, 3. Sidney Brann, SYS 17:19.36; SOFLO: 14. Izzy Wilson 17:42.84

MEN
200-meter individual medley: 1. Michael Cotter, TAC 2:01.27, 2. Michael Mullen, Bolles 2:04.01, 3. William Heck, Bolles 2:04.65; FGC: 9. Dario Martin, OSC 2:06.22, 17. Dylan Smiley, MCDA 2:06.77, 28. Nikita Efimov, OSC 2:10.20.

50-meter freestyle: 1. Macguire McDuff, Bolles 22.44, 2. Jerry Fox, TAC 22.97, 3. Larry Salls, Bolles 22.99; FGC: 6. Josiah Morales 23.31, 30. Joshua Cajuste, TSA 24.20.

200-meter backstroke: 1. Lance Norris, TAC 2:00.66, 2. Amadeusz Knop, SYS 2:01.06, 3. Ethan Ekk, ATAC 2:02.23; SOFLO: 11. Ricardo Roche 2:07.11, time drop 4.28

400-meter medley relay: 1. Bolles 3:42.57, 2. TAC Titans A 3:43.94, 3. TAC Titans B 3:47.27, 10. SOFLO A 3:56.52 (Ricardo Roche, Javier Colmenares, Rafael Rodriguez, Alex Golding).

800-meter freestyle: 1. Christopher Callan, CW 8:12.10, 2. Amadeusz Knop, SYS 8:12.45, 3. Jacob Hamlin, HIGH 8:20.51

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com