Pembroke Pines Charter Sweeps Nova, Stranahan In BCAA Opener; SOFLO Swimmers Shine


By Sharon Robb
PEMBROKE PINES, September 1, 2022–Pembroke Pines Charter won its BCAA season-opener Wednesday night at Academic Village Pool.

The girls’ team, led by SOFLO double winner Giada Porven, defeated Nova, 117-46 and and picked up a 127-0 forfeit win from Stranahan. Nova also picked up a forfeit from Stranahan, 97-0.

Porven won the 100-yard butterfly in 1:10.12 and was a member of the 200-yard medley relay that won in 2:07.09 with Jaguars teammates Kathia Jaramillo, Maria Legaspi and Kaitlyn Jorgensen. Porven was also second in the 200 IM in 2:38.45.

Jorgensen won three other events in the 200-yard individual medley in 2:17.20 and 500-yard freestyle in 5:30.07. She also anchored the winning 400-yard freestyle relay that finished in 4:15.44 with Silvana Dioguardi, Antonia Ortiz and Maria Legaspi.

The boys team, led by eight individual events and three relay wins by SOFLO swimmers, defeated Stranahan, 138-16 and Nova, 126-44. In the other matchup, Nova defeated Stranahan 15.

Christian Tijero was a double winner in the 200-yard freestyle in 1:56.89 and 100-yard butterfly in 57.07.

Benjamin Kim was a double winner in the 200-yard individual medley in 2:13.42 and 100-yard backstroke in 1:04.82.

Zackary Harris was a double winner in the 100-yard freestyle in 53.89 and 100-yard breaststroke in 1:07.08.

Lucas Porven won the 50-yard freestyle in 25.71 and Matthew Kim won the 500-yard freestyle in 6:07.46.

The Panthers swept all three relays with mostly SOFLO swimmers: 200-yard medley, 1:48.71, Zackary Harris, Abraham Penaloza, Christian Tijero, Luca Hincapie; 200-yard freestyle relay, 1:41.28, Karvin Ortiz, Lucas Porven, Benjamin Kim, Luca Hincapie; and 400-yard freestyle relay, 3:37.03, Christian Tijero, Benjamin Kim, Luca Hincapie, Zackary Harris).

The best girls race of the night was the 50-yard freestyle where Pines Charter’s Lorelei Santos outsprinted Nova’s Fabiola Saballos, 29.06-29.75.

The best boys race was the 100-yard breaststroke where SOFLO teammates Zackary Harris and Abraham Penaloza, both of Pines Charter, duked it out with Harris just edging Penaloza, 1:07.08-1:07.38.

GIRLS
Pines Charter 127, Stranahan 0
Pine Charter 117, Nova 46
Nova 97, Stranahan 0

200-yard medley relay: 1. Pembroke Pines Charter A 2:07.09 (Kathia Jaramillo, Maria Legaspi, Giada Porven, Kaitlyn Jorgensen), 2. Nova 2:29.96, 3. Pembroke Pines Charter B 2:33.14.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Silvana Dioguardi, PPC 2:16.14, 2. Maria Madera, NOVA 2:47.19, 3. Dominique Balli, PPC 2:50.89.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Kaitlyn Jorgensen, PPC 2:17.20, 2. Giada Porven, PPC 2:38.45, 3. Kathia Jaramillo, PPC 3:07.25.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Lorelei Santos, PPC 29.06, 2. Fabiola Saballos, NOVA 29.75, 3. Natalia Klatt, PPC 32.20.

1-meter diving: 1. Sarena Samuels, NOVA 191.75.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Giada Porven, PPC 1:10.12, 2. Elizabeth Volovich, NOVA 1:19.19.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Fabiola Saballos, NOVA 1:07.34, 2. Sarah Ituralde, PPC 1:13.06, 3. Dominique Balli, PPC 1:18.91.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Kaitlyn Jorgensen, PPC 5:30.07, 2. Antonia Ortiz, PPC 6:12.01, 3. tie, Jazmyn Hibbert, NOVA and Maya Sorunmu, NOVA 8:17.53.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Pembroke Pines Charter A 1:56.34 (Lorelei Santos, Antonia Ortiz, Maria Legaspi, Silvana Dioguardi), 2. Pembroke Pines Charter B 2:07.91, 3. Nova 2:11.66.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Ahana Thakur, PPC 1:24.02, 2. Leanne Sorensen, PPC 1:30.27, 3. Maria Madera, NOVA 1:38.56.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Maria Legaspi, PPC 1:15.28, 2. Lorelei Santos, PPC 1:17.50, 3. Silvana Dioguardi, PPC 1:20.21.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Pembroke Pines Charter A 4:15.44 (Silvana Dioguardi, Antonia, Maria Legaspi, Kaitlyn Jorgensen), 2. Pembroke Pines Charter B 4:50.51, 3. None.

BOYS
Pines Charter 138, Stranahan 16
Pines Charter 126, Nova 44
Nova 129, Stranahan 15

200-yard medley relay: 1. Pembroke Pines Charter A 1:48.71 (Zackary Harris, Abraham Penaloza, Christian Tijero, Luca Hincapie), 2. Pembroke Pines Charter B 2:00.90, 3. Nova 2:05.00.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Christian Tijero, PPC 1:56.89, 2. Luca Hincapie, PPC 2:00.76, 3. Jaden Francois, NOVA 2:31.07.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Benjamin Kim, PPC 2:13.42, 2. Bruno Martins, PPC 2:29.02, 3. Matthew Mendieta, PPC 2:29.31.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Lucas Porven, PPC 25.71, 2. Xavier Suarez-Imre, NOVA 28.71, 3. Alexander Papp, NOVA 30.33.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Christian Tijero, PPC 57.07, 2. Abraham Penaloza, PPC 1:01.72, 3. Christian Perez, NOVA 1:03.57.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Zackary Harris, Pembroke Pines Charter 53.89, 2. Christopher Brady, NOVA 1:05.91, 3. Colin Gregory, PPC 1:06.69.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Matthew Kim, PPC 6:07.46, 2. Matthew Mendieta, PPC 6:14.25, 3. Matias Eiletz Bottaro, PPC 6:37.01.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Pembroke Pines Charter A 1:41.28 (Karvin Ortiz, Lucas Porven, Benjamin Kim, Luca Hincapie), 2. Pembroke Pines Charter B 1:50.65, 3. Nova 1:51.19.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Benjamin Kim, PPC 1:04.82, 2. Fernando Barreto, PPC 1:08.33, 3. Noah Chang, NOVA 1:09.44.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Zackary Harris, PPC 1:07.08, 2. Abraham Penaloza, PPC 1:07.38, 3. Alexander Papp, NOVA 1:19.63.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Pembroke Pines Charter A (Christian Tijero, Benjamin Kim, Luca Hincapie, Zackary Harris) 3:37.03, 2. Pembroke Pines Charter B 4:03.38, 3. Nova 4:29.91.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com