Pompano Beach Boys Win Twice; SOFLO’s Ethan McPeek, Derek Hau, Chris Hau Win


By Sharon Robb
POMPANO BEACH, September 9, 2022—Pompano Beach boys team swept Cooper City and Cardinal Gibbons Thursday at Pompano Beach Aquatic Center.

The Tornadoes defeated Cooper City, 94-83, and Cardinal Gibbons, 120-49. Cooper City downed Cardinal Gibbons, 126-50.

Pompano Beach swept all three boys relays. Giuliano Brunetti was a double winner in the 200-yard individual medley in 2:01.43 and 500-yard freestyle in 4:57.13.

In the Pompano Beach meet, South Florida Aquatic Club’s Ethan McPeek of Cooper City won the 100-yard backstroke in 1:02.

Against Cardinal Gibbons, SOFLO’s Derek Hau of Cooper City won the 200-yard freestyle in 1:58 and Chris Hau won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:08.40.

Marcus Szabo was a double winner for Cardinal Gibbons in the 100-yard butterfly in 53.72 and 100-yard backstroke in 57.26.

In the girls’ competition, there was more parity. Cooper City defeated Pompano Beach, 105-73. Cardinal Gibbons topped Cooper City, 93-80. Pompano Beach defeated Cardinal Gibbons, 84-53.

Evelyn Balog and Lilia Blanco were double winners for Pompano Beach.

Balog won the 200-yard freestyle in 2:05 and 500-yard freestyle in 5:35. Blanco won the 50-yard freestyle in 24.60 and 100-yard backstroke in 59.00.

Georgina Henriquez of Cooper City was a double winner in the 200-yard individual medley in 2:19 and 100-yard butterfly in 1:02.

GIRLS
Cooper City 105, Pompano Beach 73

200-yard medley relay: 1. Pompano Beach 2:01.41 (Sofia Torres-Mendoza, Hayley Schneider, Nikki Wood, Amy Anderson), 2. Cooper City 2:06, 3. Cooper City 2:30.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Evelyn Balog, PB 2:05, 2. Carleigh Schleicher, CC 2:16, 3. Hayley Schneider, PB 2:23.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Georgina Henriquez, CC 2:19, 2. Isabel Torres-Mendoza, PB 2:24, 3. Nikki Wood, PB 2:39.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Lilia Blanco, PB 24.60, 2. Mia McDonald, CC 28.00, 3. Avery Mlodnowski, CC 29.54.

1-meter diving: 1. Lily Hirsch, CC 144.75.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Isabel Torres-Mendoza, PB 1:02, 2. Georgina Henriquez, CC 1:02.1, 3. Sofia Torres-Mendoza, PB 1:06.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Alexandra Strong, CC 1:03, 3. Mia McDonald, CC 1:05, 3. Madison Jockers, CC 1:10.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Evelyn Balog, PB 5:35, 2. Evelyn Riley, CC 7:05, 3. Jillian Feudo, CC 7:18.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Cooper City A 2:07 (Avery Mlodnowski, Emma Utkovic, Evelyn Riling, Ava Kuznik), 2. Cooper City B 2:10, 3. Pompano Beach 2:21.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Lilia Blanco, PB 59.00, 2. Alexandra Strong, CC 1:15, 3. Jillian Feudo, CC 1:25.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Nikki Wood, PB 1:25, 2. Sofia Torres-Mendoza, PB 1:32.80, 3. Gabrielle Reed, CC 1:36.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Cooper City A 4:06 (Georgina Strong, Mia McDonald, Carleigh Schleicher, Alexandra Strong), 2. Pompano Beach 4:18, 3. Cooper City B 4:43.

Cardinal Gibbons 93, Cooper City 80
200-yard medley relay: 1. Cardinal Gibbons A 2:05, 2. Cooper City A 2:06, 3. Cooper City B 2:30.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Addison Byrne, CG 2:10, 2. Carleigh Schleicher, CC 2:16, 3. Evelyn Riling, CC 2:38.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Georgina Henriquez, CC 2:19, 2. Stephanie Udell, CG 2:33, 3. Ellie, CC 2:46.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Nicole Creed, CG 26.18, 2. Emma Krystopher, CG 26.47, 3. Stephanie Udell, CG 27.56.

1-meter diving: 1. Lily Hirsch, CC 144.75.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Georgina Henriquez, CC 1:02, 2. Kaitlyn Armbruster, CG 1:04, 3. Carleigh Schleicher, CC 1:09.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Jaclyn Nelson, CG 55.69, 2. Addison Byrne, CG 59.81, 3. Jenny Jean-Baptiste, CG 1:00.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Kaitlyn Armbruster, CG 6:00, 2. Jillian Feudo, CC 7:18, 3. Evelyn Riling, CC 7:25.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Cardinal Gibbons A 1:45, 2. Cardinal Gibbons B, 3. Cooper City 2:07.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Emma Krystopher, CG 1:38, 2. Nicole Creed, CG 1:01, 3. Alexandra Strong, CC 1:15.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Isabella Bengala, CG 1:26, 2. Gabrielle Reed, CC 1:36, 3. Rachel, CC 1:43.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Cardinal Gibbons 3:56, 2. Cooper City A 4:06, 3. Cooper City B 4:43.

Pompano Beach 84, Cardinal Gibbons 53
200-yard medley relay: 1. Pompano Beach 2:01.41 (Sofia Torres-Mendoza, Hayley Schneider, Nikki Wood, Amy Anderson), 2. Cardinal Gibbons 2:05.41, 3. Pompano Beach 2:37.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Evelyn Balog, PB 2:05, 2. Addison Byrne, CG 2:10, 3. Hayley Schneider, PB 2:23.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Isabel Torres-Mendoza, PB 2:24, 2. Stephanie Udell, CG 2:33, 3. Nikki Wood, PB 2:39.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Lilia Blanco, PB 24.60, 2. Nicole Creed, CG 26.47, 3. Emma Krystopher, CG 27.18.

1-meter diving: None.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Isabel Torres-Mendoza, PB 1:02, 2. Kaitlyn Armbruster, CG 1:04, 3. Sofia Torres-Mendoza, PB 1:06.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Jaclyn Nelson, CG 55.6, 2. Addison Byrne, CG 59.84, 3. Jenny Jean-Baptiste, CG 1:00.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Evelyn Balog, PB 5.35, 2. Kaitlyn Armbruster, CG 6:00.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Cardinal Gibbons A 1:45, 2. Cardinal Gibbons B 2:02, 3. Pompano Beach 2:21.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Lilia Blanco, PB 59.00, 2. Jaclyn Nelson, CG 1:00, 3. Nicole Creed, CG 1:01.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Nikki Wood, PB 1:25, 2. Isabella Bengala, CG 1:26, 3. Sofia Torres-Mendoza, PB 1:32.80.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Cardinal Gibbons 3:56, 2. Pompano Beach A 4:18, 3. Pompano Beach B 6:16.

BOYS
Pompano Beach 94, Cooper City 83

200-yard medley relay: 1. Pompano Beach 1:45.78 (Steven Gary, Charles Wingold, Alexander Escobar, Jake Schulte), 2. Cooper City A 1:48.13, 3. Cooper City B 1:56.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Gianni Famiano, PB 1:51.60, 2. Derek Hau, CC 1:58, 3. Sebastian Carrasiquilla, CC 2:02.78.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Giuliano Brunetti, PB 2:01.43, 2. Chris Hau, CC 2:08.40, 3. Kolby Hardin, PB 2:09.56.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Charles Wingold, PB 22.50, 2. Alexander Escobar, PB 24.35, 3. Bogdan Buryk, CC 25.75.

1-meter diving: 1. Nicholas Dolton, CC 146.03, 2. Evan Vazquez, CC 126.98.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Adriano Brunetti, PB 57.12, 2. Derek Hau, CC 57.63, 3. Jonah Bennett, PB 1:02.28.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Aidan Chiodo, PB 57.00, 2. Yash Patel, CC 57.1, 3. Nick De Faria, PB 59.31.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Giuliano Brunetti, PB 4:57.13, 2. Steven Gary, PB 5:02.06, 3. Chris Hau, CC 5:27.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Pompano Beach 1:35.47 (Jonah Bennett, Gianni Famiano, Joseph Campanella, Noah Munoz-Ancona), 2. Cooper City A 1:42.5, 3. Cooper City 1:45.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Ethan McPeek, CC 1:02, 2. Kolby Hardin, PB 1:02.9, 3. Alexander Escobar, PB 1:03.69.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Adriano Corrieri, CC 1:08.65, 2. Nicholas Veeser, CC 1:14.52, 3. Jordan LeVega, CC 1:17.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Pompano Beach 3:27.38 (Steven Gary, Giuliano Brunetti, Jonah Bennett, Alexander Escobar), 2. Cooper City 3:34.37, 3. Pompano Beach 3:37.46.

Cooper City 126, Cardinal Gibbons 50
200-yard medley relay: 1. Cooper City A 1:48.13 (Ethan McPeek, Derek Hau, Adlerian Corrieri, Chris Hau), 2. Cooper City B 1:56, 3. Cooper City C 2:12.57.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Derek Hau, CC 1:58, 2. Tyler Armbruster, CG 2:01.38, 3. Sebastian Carrasiquilla, CC 2:02.01.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Chris Hau, CC 2:08.40, 2. Ethan McPeek, CC 2:13, 3. Aiden Vazquez, CC 2:33.37.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Adriano Corriera, CC 24.00, 2. Bogdan Buryk, CC 25.75, 3. Dylan Sanchez, CG 26.69.

1-meter diving: 1. Mason, CG 155.93, 2. Nick Dolton, CC 146.03, 3. Evan Vazquez, CC 126.98.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Marcus Szabo, CG 53.72, 2. Derek Hau, CC 57.63, 3. Aiden Vazquez, CC 1:05.9.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Yash Patel, CC 57.00, 2. Ethan Wengrow, CC 1:00.4, 3. Dylan Sanchez, CG 1:00.39.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Tyler Armbruster, CG 5:24.28, 2. Chris Hau, CC 5:27, 3. Sebastiam Carrasiquilla, CC 5:36.15.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Cardinal Gibbons A 1:42.06, 2. Cooper City A 1:42.50, 3. Cooper City B 1:45.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Marcus Szabo, CG 57.26, 2. Ethan McPeek, CC 1:02, 3. Giancarlo, CC 1:18.56.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Adriano Corrieri, CC 1:08.65, 2. Nicholas Veeser, CC 1:14.53, 3. Jordan Le-Vega, CC 1:17.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Cooper City 3:34.37 (Chris Hau, Derek Hau, Ethan McPeek, Adrian Corrieri), 2. Cardinal Gibbons 3:47.19, 3. Cooper City 3:34.34.

Pompano Beach 120, Cardinal Gibbons 49
200-yard medley relay: 1. Pompano Beach A 1:45.78 (Steven Gary, Charles Wingold, Alexander Escobar, Jake Schulte), 2. Pompano Beach B 1:58.19, 3. Pompano Beach C 2:17.06.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Gianni Famiano, PB 1:51.60, 2. Tyler Armbruster, CG 2:01.38, 3. Jonah Bennett, PB 2:02.94.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Guiliano Brunetti, PB 2:01.43, 2. Kolby Hardin, PB 2:09.56, 3. Joseph Campanella, PB 2:32.42.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Charles Wingold, PB 22.50, 2. Alexander Escobar, PB 24.35, 3. Robert Sioblom, CG 26.47.

1-meter diving: 1. Mason, CG 155.93.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Marcus Szabo, CG 53.72, 2. Adriano Brunetti, PB 57.12, 3. Jonah Bennett, PB 1:02.28.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Aidan Chiodo, PB 57.00, 2. Nick De Faria, PB 59.31, 3. Dylan Sanchez, CG 1:00.34.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Guiliano Brunetti, PB 4:57.13, 2. Steven Gary, PB 5:02.06, 3. Tyler Armbruster, CG 5:24.25.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Pompano Beach A 1:35.47 (Jonah Bennett, Gianni Famiano, Joseph Campanella, Noah Munoz-Ancona), 2. Cardinal Gibbons A 1:42.00, 3. Pompano Beach B 1:54.8.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Marcus Szabo, CG 57.26, 2. Kolby Hardin, PB 1:02.9, 3. Alexander Escobar, PB 1:03.69.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Mateo Lineras-Figueroa, CG 1:20.59, 2. Nick De Faria, PB 1:20.66, 3. Declan Chiodo, PB 1:31.34.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Pompano Beach 3:27.38 (Steven Gary, Guiliano Brunetti, Jonah Bennett, Alexander Escobar), 2. Pompano Beach 3:37.46, 3. Cardinal Gibbons A 3:47.19.

EDITOR’S NOTE: Please note these results were hand scored by host team Pompano Beach High School. Some times and names were illegible and some names incomplete.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com