SOFLO Swimmers Finish Well On Final Day Of Michael’s Memorial Meet


By Sharon Robb
MIAMI, September 11, 2022–South Florida Aquatic Club swimmers turned in another good day of racing on the second and final day Sunday at FIU Biscayne Bay Campus Aquatic Center.

Christie Ann Lumsden, Mackenzie McPherson, Felix Gonzalez and Ethan Hall won multiple events.

Lumsden, 10, won three more individual events to bring her individual total wins to seven over two days.

On Sunday, Lumsden won the 100-yard breaststroke in a best time 1:18.06, dropping 0.37; 100-yard freestyle in 1:04.87 and 200-yard individual medley in 2:38.66, another best time with a time drop of 2.02.

Mackenzie McPherson, 12, was a double winner in the 100-yard breaststroke in a best time 1:19.75, dropping 2.10 seconds and 50-yard butterfly in 29.74, dropping 1.05. McPherson was also second in the 200-yard individual medley in 2:25.48, dropping 1.17.

Jemma Baldwin, 12, won the 100-yard individual medley in 1:09.41.

Valentina Remmele, 10, had two more nice time drops in the 100-yard freestyle, 4.91 seconds to finish second in 1:09.01 and 26.95 seconds in the 200-yard individual medley for another second place in 2:51.93.

Felix Gonzalez and Ethan Hall were double winners for the boys.

Gonzalez, 15, won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:09.00 and 100-yard freestyle in 52.39.

Hall, 12, won the 100-yard freestyle in a best time 56.17, dropping 1.68 and 200-yard individual medley in a best time 2:18.09, dropping 5.17 seconds. Hall had a best time in the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:13.25, dropping 5.81 seconds to finish third.

Abraham Penaloza, 14, won the 100-yard breaststroke in a best time 1:06.77, dropping 2.65.

Ethan Phan, 10, had two nice time drops in the 200-yard individual medley in 2:45.97, dropping 6.33 seconds to place second and 100-yard breaststroke in 1:28.44, dropping 4.50, for another second place.

SOFLO went one-two in the 12-and-under mixed 200-yard freestyle relay. The A team of Laila Harran, Mackenzie McPherson, Eric Ferrer and Guillermo Mantilla won in 1:46.75. The B team of Sofia Gomez, David Valdiviezo, Noah Mejias and Jemma Baldwin finished in 1:50.73. The 13-and-over A relay of Juan Vallmitjana, Tania Mantilla, Sofia Lugo and Felix Gonzalez was second in 1:41.70.

SOFLO’s contingent featured 86 swimmers (46 boys and 40 girls) in 452 individual events and four relays.

SOFLO, Bravo Swim Team, Eagle Aquatics, Metro Aquatic Club of Miami and Midtown Weston Aquatics competed in the two-day meet.

SUNDAY RESULTS
GIRLS

Mixed 200-yard freestyle relay:
12-and-under: 1. SOFLO A 1:46.75 (Laila Harran, Mackenzie McPherson, Eric Ferrer, Guillermo Mantilla), 2. SOFLO B 1:50.73 (Sofia Gomez, David Valdiviezo, Noah Mejias, Jemma Baldwin), 3. Midtown Weston 1:52.95.
13-and-over: 1. Midtown Weston A 1:39.93, 2. SOFLO A 1:41.70 (Juan Vallmitjana, Tania Mantilla, Sofia Lugo, Felix Gonzalez), 3. Midtown Weston B 1:43.50.

100-yard individual medley:
10-and-under, 1. Arina Nedialko, BRV 1:19.19, 2. Valentina Remmele, SOFLO 1:19.91, 3. Luna Varela, MAC 1:26.38.
11-12, 1. Jemma Baldwin, SOFLO 1:09.41, 2. Alma Cancio Jorge, MC 1:09.92, 3. Sofia Gomez, SOFLO 1:10.23, time drop 2.58.

200-yard individual medley:
13-14, 1. Sofia Jorge, MAC 2:10.94, 2. Carley Kaplan, SOFLO 2:18.97, 3. Ava Wolfe, MWA 2:25.58.
15-and-over, 1. Paola Negrin, MAC 2:16.22, 2. Samira Zambrano, MWA 2:20.24, 3. Victoria Reveron, EA 2:20.74.

50-yard backstroke:
10-and-under, 1. Eva Milevska, MWA 35.62, 2. Linda Forsyth, SOFLO 38.36, 3. Arina Nedialko, BRV 38.94.
11-12, 1. Penelope Lopez-Casula, EA 30.57, 2. Angelica Forsyth, SOFLO 32.99, 3. Alicia Salazar, MAC 33.28.

100-yard breaststroke:
10-and-under, 1. Christie Ann Lumsden, SOFLO 1:18.06, time drop 0.37, 2. Eva Milevska, MWA 1:27.35, 3. Luna Varela, MAC 1:39.54.
11-12, 1. Mackenzie McPherson, SOFLO 1:19.75, time drop 2.10, 2. Addison Scott, MWA 1:19.85, 3. Alejandra Perez, MAC 1:19.93.
13-14, 1. Annamarie Munroe, MAC 1:10.19, 2. Andrea Viera, MAC 1:13.23, 3. Sara Mendoza, MWA 1:14.15.
15-and-over, 1. Paola Negrin, MAC 1:12.06, 2. Jade Renaud, MWA 1:14.17, 3. Mariana Cote, MWA 1:15.21.

100-yard freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Christie Ann Lumsden, SOFLO 1:04.87, 2. Valentina Remmele, SOFLO 1:09.01, time drop 4.91, 3. Eva Milevska, MWA 1:10.21.
11-12, 1. Penelope Lopez-Casula, EA 55.11, 2. Laila Harran, SOFLO 56.55, time drop 2.38, 3. Mackenzie McPherson, SOFLO 1:00.05.
13-14, 1. Sofia Jorge, MAC 53.06, 2. Carley Kaplan, SOFLO 54.98, time drop 1.24, 3. Sara Mendoza, MWA 58.47.
15-and-over, 1. Paola Negrin, MAC 56.85, 2. Victoria Reveron, EA 57.52, 3. Judith-Alison Natino, SOFLO 1:02.29.

50-yard butterfly:
10-and-under, 1. Eva Milevska, MWA 33.38, 2. Arina Nedialko, BRV 35.56, 3. Luna Varela, MAC 37.61.
11-12, 1. Mackenzie McPherson, SOFLO 29.74, time drop 1.05, 2. Jemma Baldwin, SOFLO 30.41, time drop 0.70, 3. Alicia Salazar, MAC 31.56.

200-yard individual medley:
10-an-under, 1. Christie Ann Lumsden, SOFLO 2:38.66, time drop 2.02, 2. Valentina Remmele, SOFLO 2:51.93, time drop 26.75, 3. Savanna Alonso, SOFLO 3:19.92.
11-12, 1. Penelope Lopez-Casula, EA 2:23.49, 2. Mackenzie McPherson, SOFLO 2:25.48, time drop 1.17, 3. Laila Harran, SOFLO 2:26.98.

400-yard individual medley:
13-14, 1. Isabel Viera, MAC 4:36.05, 2. Sofia Jorge, MAC 4:42.55, 3. Andrea Viera, MAC 5:14.14.
15-and-over, 1. Mariana Cote, MWA 4:34.80, 2. Samira Zambrano, MWA 4:53.89, 3. Jade Renaud, MWA 5:00.83.

BOYS
100-yard individual medley:
10-and-under, 1. Lester Perez, MAC 1:12.91, 2. Rafael Cancio Jorge, MAC 1:15.73, 3. Ethan Phan, SOFLO 1:18.11, time drop 4.25.
11-12, 1. Nicolas Lacharme, MWA 1:06.15, 2. Guillermo Mantilla, SOFLO 1:07.27, time drop 2.98, 3. Alejandro Ruiz, MAC 1:07.36.

200-yard individual medley:
13-14, 1. Lucas Fernandez-Chung, 2:02.69, 2. Emihlio Reveron, EA 2:05.53, 3. Nicolas Kokidko, MAC 2:08.61, 4. Juan Vallmitjana, SOFLO 2:08.85, time drop 4.08.
15-and-over, 1. Felix Gonzalez, SOFLO 2:09.00, 2. Diego Villalonga, MWA 2:12.24, 3. Benjamin Kim, SOFLO 2:13.77, time drop 2.01.

50-yard backstroke:
10-and-under, 1. Rafael Cancio Jorge, MAC 35.09, 2. Ilia Makushkin, BRV 38.84, 3. Michael Barber, SOFLO 39.25, time drop 2.90.
11-12, 1. Alejandro Ruiz, MAC 31.33, 2. Javier Massot, MAC 32.31, 3. Guillermo Mantilla, SOFLO 32.48, time drop 1.02.

100-yard breaststroke:
10-and-under, 1. Lester Perez, MAC 1:21.30, 2. Ethan Phan, SOFLO 1:28.44, time drop 4.50, 3. Ale Suarez Cabrera, SOFLO 1:29.94, time drop 3.69.
11-12, 1. Alexander Diaz, MWA 1:11.30, 2. Mikhail Cherepanov, BRV 1:12.45, 3. Ethan Hall, SOFLO 1:13.25, time drop 5.81.
13-14, 1. Abraham Penaloza, SOFLO 1:06.77, time drop 2.65, 2. Raul Antadillas Ramirez, MWA 1:08.23, 3. Luis Blanca, MAC 1:09.32.
15-and-over, 1. Diego Villalonga, MWA 1:04.11, 2. Marcoaurelio Lopez-Casula, EA 1:04.16, 3. Aiden Park, MWA 1:07.06.

100-yard freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Lester Perez, MAC 1:02.02, 2. Ale Suarez Cabrera, SOFLO 1:08.88, time drop 3.39, 3. Joaquin Amador, EA 1:12.00.
11-12, 1. Ethan Hall, SOFLO 56.17, time drop 1.68, 2. Nicolas Lacharme, MWA 56.30, 3. Guillermo Mantilla, SOFLO 58.55, time drop 0.41.
13-14, 1. Lucas Fernandez-Chung, MAC 51.77, 2. Juan Vallmitjana, SOFLO 51.87, time drop 0.46, 3. Carlos Viada-Coroba, MAC 52.66.
15-and-over, 1. Felix Gonzalez, SOFLO 52.39, 2. Diego Villalonga, MWA 52.60, 3. Aiden Park, MWA 53.11.

50-yard butterfly:
10-and-under, 1. Lester Perez, MAC 34.08, 2. Ale Suarez Cabrera, SOFLO 36.02, time drop 1.54, 3. Kai Aguero, BRV 37.47.
11-12, 1. Alejandro Ruiz, MAC 29.15, 2. David Valdiviezo, SOFLO 29.73, time drop 0.50, 3. Alexander Diaz, MWA 29.76.

200-yard individual medley:
10-and-under, 1. Rafael Cancio Jorge, MAC 2:39.24, 2. Ethan Phan, SOFLO 2:45.97, time drop 6.33, 3. Joaquin Amador, EA 2:59.22.
11-12, 1. Ethan Hall, SOFLO 2:18.09, time drop 5.17, 2. Alexander Diaz, MWA 2:20.73, 3. Alejandro Ruiz, MAC 2:22.26.

400-yard individual medley:
13-14, 1. Lucas Fernandez-Chung, MAC 4:18.92, 2. Nicolas Kokidko, MAC 4:33.25, 3. Emihlio Reveron, EA 4:33.64.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com