SOFLO Swimmers Head To September Sunrise Swimming Sizzler On Friday


By Sharon Robb
SUNRISE, September 15, 2022—South Florida Aquatic Club swimmers are ready to show off what they are learning at swim practice.

Ten swimmers (seven girls and three boys) will compete in 40 individual events and one relay at the September Sunrise Swimming Sizzler Friday afternoon at Sunrise Civic Center pool.

SOFLO’s Maya Barrizonte, 8, is seeded first in the 7-8 25-yard freestyle in 18.64. SOFLO’s girls 100-yard freestyle relay is seeded first in 1:27.49 with Victoria Colmenares, 8, Molly Barber, 7, Lilith Napoles, 8, and Barrizonte swimming anchor.

Other SOFLO swimmers entered are Ivy Acosta, 6; Johanna Plaza, 8; David Mendoza, 7; Gregory Miralles, 8; Dani Ward, 10; and Christopher Plaza, 10.

The competition gets under way at 5:30 p.m. and expected to end about 7:07 p.m. according to the timeline. Warm-up is 5 p.m.

The meet is capped at 125 swimmers. In addition to SOFLO, other teams competing are Blue Marlins of Hialeah Gardens, Coral Springs Swim Club, Cyclones Swim Team, Heritage Aquatic Team, SwimFast and host Sunrise Swimming.

Organizers added 9-and-over events for this Sizzler to introduce developmental swimmers to competition.

Admission is $3 and heat sheets are $2. A concession stand will be available during the meet. For any questions call the Sunrise Swimming Office at 954-747-4635.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Archbishop McCarthy Girls, American Heritage Boys Sweep; SOFLO’s Calista Harries, Nathaniel Garrick Double Winners


By Sharon Robb
PLANTATION, September 14, 2022–Archbishop McCarthy girls and American Heritage Plantation boys each picked up two wins in a tri-meet on Wednesday at the Patriots’ pool.

The Maverick girls, led by double winner Calista Harries, defeated American Heritage Plantation, 190-121, and Chaminade-Madonna, 278-16. In the other competition, American Heritage Plantation topped Chaminade-Madonna, 195-19.

Harries, who trains with South Florida Aquatic Club, won the 500-yard freestyle in 5:46.67 and 100-yard breaststroke in 1:17.77. She also anchored the winning 400-yard freestyle relay that won in 4:03.84 with teammates Johanni Rodriguez-Cedeno, Makalia Blanchard and Tamalia Blanchard.

The best girls’ race was the 100-yard freestyle where Amari Porter of American Heritage Plantation won in 59.07 just ahead of Makaila Blanchard of Archbishop McCarthy in 59.33.

In the boys’ competition, American Heritage Plantation swept Chaminade-Madonna, 198-84, and Archbishop McCarthy, 182-141. In the other meet, Archbishop McCarthy defeated Chaminade-Madonna 209-98.

The Patriots were led by double winners Rithvik Marri and Alessandro Pereira. Both were also members of the winning 200-yard medley and 400-yard freestyle relays.

Marri won the 200-yard freestyle in 1:55.03 and 500-yard freestyle in 5:10.80.

Pereira won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:03.74 and 100-yard breaststroke in 1:04.90.

In the best boys’ race, Leonardo Garcia of Chaminade-Madonna edged AuJavae Dixon Whtifield of American Heritage Plantation by 3/100ths of a second, 53.32-53.35 in the 100-yard freestyle.

Archbishop McCarthy was led by double winner Nathaniel Garrick, who also trains at SOFLO. The Mavericks’ team captain won the 100-yard butterfly in 57.99 and 100-yard backstroke in 1:01.34.

COMBINED
Archbishop McCarthy 487, Chaminade Madonna 114
American Heritage Plantation 393, Chaminade Madonna 103
Archbishop McCarthy 331, American Heritage Plantation 303

GIRLS
Archbishop McCarthy 278, Chaminade Madonna 16
American Heritage Plantation 195, Chaminade Madonna 19
Archbishop McCarthy 190, American Heritage Plantation 121

200-yard medley relay: 1. American Heritage Plantation A 2:01.97 (Mia Guerrero, Katlyn Rhett, Audrey Prado, Amari Porter), 2. Archbishop McCarthy A 2:06.22, 3. Archbishop McCarthy B 2:19.33.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Audrey Prado, AHP 2:11.50, 2. Tamalia Blanchard, ARMC 2:16.13, 3. Carly Webby, ARMC 2:37.18.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Johanni Rodriguez-Cedeno, ARMC 2:35.66, 2. Sophia Spalding, ARMC 2:48.02, 3. None.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Makalia Blanchard, ARMC 26.72, 2. Katlyn Rhett, AHP 27.05, 3. Wynona Brinkman, AHP 27.63.

1-meter diving: None

100-yard butterfly: 1. Scarlett Kuchar, ARMC 1:25.20, 2. Gabriella Arauz, ARMC 1:30.55, 3. Alexa Young-Tem, ARMC 1:33.52.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Amari Porter, AHP 59.07, 2. Makalia Blanchard, ARMC 59.33, 3. Mia Guerrero, AHP 59.66.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Calista Harries, ARMC 5:46.67, 2. Audrey Prado, AHP 5:59.03, 3. Samantha Solis, ARMC 6:16.96.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Archbishop McCarthy A 2:00.13 (Scarlett Kuchar, Sophia Spalding, Amalia Echeverry, Samantha Solis), 2. American Heritage Plantation 2:05.67, 3. Archbishop McCarthy B 2:13.87.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Mia Guerrero, AHP 1:06.95, 2. Johanni Rodriguez-Cedeno, ARMC 1:09.10, 3. Amari Porter, AHP 1:10.90.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Calista Harries, ARMC 1:17.77, 2. Katlyn Rhett, AHP 1:18.61, 3. Wynona Brinkmann, AHP 1:22.28.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Archbishop McCarthy A 4:03.84 (Johanni Rodriguez-Cedeno, Makalia Blanchard, Tamalia Blanchard, Calista Harries), 2. American Heritage Plantation A 4:11.00, 3. Archbishop McCarthy B 4:39.83.

BOYS
Archbishop McCarthy 209, Chaminade Madonna 98
American Heritage Plantation 198, Chaminade Madonna 84
American Heritage Plantation 182, Archbishop McCarthy 141

200-yard medley relay: 1. American Heritage Plantation A 1:46.79 (Rithvik Marri, Alessandro Pereira, AuJavae Dixon Whtfield, Liam Garcia-Sierra), 2. Archbishop McCarthy A 1:52.21, 3. Chaminade Madonna 1:58.65.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Rithvik Marri, AHP 1:55.03, 2. Javier Guardia, ARMC 2:04.74, 3. Beckhem Korb, ARMC 2:25.68.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Alessandro Pereira, AHP 2:03.74, 2. Tyler Zhou, AHP 2:14.10, 3. Leonardo Garcia, CHAM 2:17.16.

50-yard freestyle: 1. AuJavae Dixon Whitfield, AHP 23.87, 2. Barron Tate, CHAM 24.53, 3. Liam Garcia-Sierra, AHP 25.56.

1-meter diving: None

100-yard butterfly: 1. Nathaniel Garrick, ARMC 57.99, 2. Barron Tate, CHAM 1:03.34, 3. Luca Molaro, ARMC 1:04.73.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Leonardo Garcia, CHAM 53.32, 2. AuJavae Dixon Whitfield, AHP 53.35, 3. Javier Guardia, ARMC 55.02.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Rithvik Marri, AHP 5:10.80, 2. Mason Jimenez, ARMC 5:27.59, 3. Liam Garcia-Sierra, AHP 5:33.77.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Chaminade-Madonna 1:42.96 (Barron Tate, Christian Font, Jorge Garcia, Leonardo Garcia), 2. Archbishop McCarthy A 1:48.86. 3. Archbishop McCarthy B 1:58.87.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Nathaniel Garrick, ARMC 1:01.34, 2. Pedro Medina, ARMC 1:07.69, 3. Sean Vittanakorn, AHP 1:16.60.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Alessandro Pereira, AHP 1:04.90, 2. Tyler Zhou, AHP 1:10.16, 3. Luca Molaro, ARMC 1:13.03.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. American Heritage Plantation A 3:29.22 (AuJavae Dixon Whitfield, Tyler Zhou, Rithvik Marri, Alessandro Pereira), 2. Archbishop McCarthy A 3:42.00, 3. Archbishop McCarthy 4:21.51.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Pine Crest Sweeps NSU University School In Dual Meet Opener


By Sharon Robb
FORT LAUDERDALE, September 14, 2022–Despite threatening skies, Pine Crest opened its weather-delayed dual meet season on a successful note.

After its Calvary Christian-Somerset Academy home meet was rained out last week, the host Panthers swept NSU University School girls and boys teams by identical scores, 129-44.

The girls were led by double winners Julia Podkoscielny and Riley Botting.

Podkoscielny, fresh off the Junior Pan Pacific Games, won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:07.52 and 100-yard freestyle in 54.16.

Botting won the 200-yard freestyle in 1:57.47 and 500-yard freestyle in 5:10.23.

Pine Crest swept all three girls relays.

The only NSU University School winner was sprinter Liliana Novak in the 50-yard freestyle in 26.07.

The boys team was led by double winner Kingsley Bailey in the 200-yard freestyle in 1:49.67 and 100-yard freestyle in 50.27.

Salvatore Lanzafame was a double winner for NSU University School in the 100-yard butterfly in 52.77 and 100-yard backstroke in 1:01.77.

Pine Crest swept all three boys relays.

Pine Crest swept the diving titles. Ava Anderson won the girls event with 263.47 points. Allen Levitis won the boys event with 301.80 points.

Pine Crest’s next meet is the Plapp Invite at Bolles on Saturday. Pine Crest and NSU University School will compete against each other again in the Sept. 21 Palm League Championships at NSU.

COMBINED TEAM TOTALS
Pine Crest 258, NSU University School 88
GIRLS
Pine Crest 129, NSU University School 44

200-yard medley relay: 1. Pine Crest A 1:51.74, 2. Pine Crest B 1:59.22, 3. NSUS A 1:59.28.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Riley Botting, PC 1:57.47, 2. Lauren Balfour, PC 2:00.20, 3. Alexis Christensen, NSUS 2:05.58.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 2:07.52, 2. Sara Lin, PC 2:15.92, 3. Bella Egizi, PC 2:18.87.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Liliana Novak, NSUS 26.07, 2. P. Jacobson-Bertanzaetti, PC 26.49, 3. Em Jacobson-Bertanzaetti, PC 26.60.

1-meter diving: 1. Ava Anderson, PC 263.47.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Lauren Balfour, PC 1:00.73, 2. Bella Egizi, PC 1:01.15, 3. Ornella Giuliano, NSUS 1:02.94.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 54.16, 2. Liliana Novak, NSUS 59.00, 3. Isabella Bello, NSUS 1:01.35.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Riley Botting, PC 5:10.23, 2. Alexis Christensen, NSUS 5:30.25, 3. Zoe Antonio, PC 5:43.57.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Pine Crest A 1:43.79, 2. Pine Crest C 1:52.28, 3. NSUS A 1:59.89.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Em Jacobson-Bertanzaetti, PC 1:06.49, 2. Zoe Antonio, PC 1:10.25, 3. Annelise Driscoll, PC 1:15.40.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Sara Lin, PC 1:07.86, 2. Rafaella Araujo, NSUS 1:14.52, 3. P. Jacobson-Bertanzetti, PC 1:16.35.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Pine Crest A 3:45.12, 2. NSUS A 3:54.35, 3. Pine Crest C 4:28.91.

BOYS
Pine Crest 129, NSU University School 44

200-yard medley relay: 1. Pine Crest A 1:42.86, 2. NSUS A 1:44.76, 3. Pine Crest B 1:49.79.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Kingsley Bailey, PC 1:49.67, 2. Andres Teran, NSUS 1:53.48, 3. Freddy Rosenthal, PC 1:55.20.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Colin Nealy, PC 2:04.86, 2. Jake Jones, PC 2:09.41, 3. Leo Hauser, PC 2:27.83.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Roman Ferrara, PC 23.62, 2. Lucas Opperman, PC 23.65, 3. Ronin Jones, PC 24.19.

1-meter diving: 1. Allen Levitis, PC 301.80, 2. Max Starkman, PC 241.87, 3. Davin Girardin, PC 180.76.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Salvatore Lanzafame, NSUS 52.77, 2. Colin Nealy, PC 52.78, 3. Sebastian Lobaton Vargas, NSUS 56.01.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Kingsley Bailey, PC 50.27, 2. Roman Ferrara, PC 50.95, 3. Lucas Opperman, PC 51.58.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Andres Teran, NSUS 5:06.19, 2. Freddy Rosenthal, PC 5:08.14, 3. Nikita Sachenko, PC 5:47.42.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Pine Crest A 1:34.03, 2. Pine Crest B 1:39.07, 3. Pine Crest C 1:48.54.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Sebastian Lobaton Vargas, NSUS 1:00.28, 2. Kian Saffari, PC 1:02.20, 3. Rafael Opperman, PC 1:04.65.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Salvatore Lanzafame, NSUS 1:01.77, 2. Jake Jones, PC 1:02.29, 3. Ronin Jones, PC 1:02.42.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Pine Crest A 3:23.99, 2. NSUS A 3:33.51, 3. Pine Crest B 3:39.93.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com