Cutler Bay, Miami Beach Win Team Titles In Weather-Shortened Ransom-Everglades School Invite; SOFLO Girl Swimmers Dominate


By Sharon Robb
COCONUT GROVE, September 17, 2022–Cutler Bay and Miami Beach won the girls and boys team titles in the lightning-abbreviated 24th annual Ransom Everglades Invite Saturday at Ansin Aquatics Center.

The timed final eight-team meet was called during the boys’ 100-yard backstroke and girls’ 100 breaststroke heats because of lightning but not before South Florida Aquatic Club girls came up big for Cutler Bay.

Cutler Bay, led by SOFLO swimmers’ six individual event victories and one relay win, won the girls team title with 356 points. Carrollton was runner-up with 339.

Miami Beach, led by double winner Marcoaurelio Lopez-Casula, won the boys team title with 424.5 points. Ransom-Everglades was runner-up with 372 points.

Host Ransom-Everglades, buoyed by depth, won the combined team title with 696 points. Cutler Bay was second with 612. They were the only teams to top the 600-point mark.

SOFLO’s Maddy Smutny and Natalie Gembicki were double winners for Cutler Bay.

Smutny, a senior, won the 200-yard freestyle in 1:57.18 and 500-yard freestyle in 5:12.24 ahead of SOFLO teammate Izzy Wilson of Carrollton in 5:16.03.

Gembicki, also a senior, won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:17.00 and 100-yard freestyle in 55.81.

Other Cutler Bay/SOFLO winners were freshman Jenesys Amores in the 100-yard backstroke in 1:04.31 and sophomore Katelyn Gembicki in the 50-yard freestyle in 25.69.

The SOFLO foursome of Amores, Elise Dinehart, Maddy Smutny and Natalie Gembecki won the 200-yard medley relay for Cutler Bay in 1:55.96.

Olivia Dinehart swam an exhibition in the 200-yard individual medley race in 2:12.34. Dinehart was set to take the SAT but for some reason her registration got canceled and meet organizers would not allow her to enter late.

Cutler Bay junior Austin Nelson was the lone SOFLO boys winner. Nelson won the 500-yard freestyle in 4:53.49 and was a member of the third place 200-yard medley relay team that finished in 1:48.44 with Nicholas Mejia, Jaden Amores and Armando Bertea.

Marcoaurelio Lopez-Casula of Miami Beach was a double winner in the 50-yard freestyle in 21.23 and 100-yard freestyle in 47.50.

COMBINED TEAM TOTALS

  1. Ransom-Everglades 696, 2. Cutler Bay 612, 3. Miami Beach 525.5, 4. Miami Country Day 485, 5. Immaculata-La Salle 226, 6. Westminster Christian 193, 7. Doctors Charter School 63.5, 8. Keys Gate Charter 44.

GIRLS TEAM TOTALS

  1. Cutler Bay 356, 2. Carrollton 339, 3. Ransom-Everglades 324, 4. Miami Country Day 270, 5. Miami Beach 101, 6. Immaculata-La Salle 88, 7. Westminster Christian 84, 8. Doctors Charter School 33, 9. Keys Gate Charter 14.
    GIRLS RESULTS
    200-yard medley relay: 1. Cutler Bay 1:55.96 (Jenesys Amores, Elise Dinehart, Maddy Smutny, Natalie Gembicki), 2. Carrollton 2:01.36 (Izzy Wilson, Alexandra De Angulo, Katia Alonso, Mila Fanjul), 3. Ransom Everglades 2:01.42.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Maddy Smutny, CB 1:57.18, 2. Hannah Webb, MCDS 2:00.69, 3. Izzy Wilson, CAR 2:02.23.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Natalie Gembicki, CB 2:17.00, 2. Elise Dinehart, CB 2:23.58, 3. Sophia Lindfield, RANS 2:26.76; EXHIB: Olivia Dinehart, CB 2:12.34.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Katelyn Gembicki, CB 25.69, 2. Marcella Orlandini, ILAS 25.89, 3. Luna Balzano, MB 26.63.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Kiera Rampersad, RANS 58.59, 2. Hannah Webb, MC 59.72, 3. Alexandra De Angulo, CAR 1:03.23, 4. Lydia Smutny, CB 1:05.10.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Natalie Gembicki, CB 55.81, 2. Marcella Orlandini, ILAS 56.56, 3. Katelyn Gembicki, CB 57.84.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Maddy Smutny, CB 5:12.24, 2. Izzy Wison, CAR 5:16.03, 3. Caitlin Martinez, CB 5:30.64, 4. Jenesys Amores, CB 5:30.96.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Miami Country Day 1:50.32 (Hannah Webb, Sidney Lydecker, Madison Castro, Olivia Quintaine), 2. Cutler Bay 1:51.32 (Katelyn Gembicki, Ainsley Miller, Lydia Smutny, Caitlin Martinez), 3. Ransom Everglades 1:56.85.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Jenesys Amores, CB 1:04.31, 2. Lydia Smutny, CB 1:06.89, 3. Sophia Linfield, RANS 1:07.76.

100-yard breaststroke: CANCELLED LIGHTNING
400-yard freestyle relay: CANCELLED LIGHTNING

BOYS TEAM TOTALS

  1. Miami Beach 424.5, 2. Ransom- Everglades 372, 3. Cutler Bay 256, 4. Miami Country Day 215, 5. Immaculata-La Salle 138, 6. Westminster Christian 109, 7. Doctors Charter School 30.5, 8. Keys Gate Charter 30.

BOYS RESULTS
200-yard medley relay: 1. Miami Beach 1:40.99 (Andy Serrano-Pena, Marcoaurelio Lopez-Casula, Leonardo Lopez-Casula, Tomas Fermin), 2. Ransom Everglades 1:47.42, 3. Cutler Bay 1:48.44 (Austin Nelson, Nicholas Mejia, Jaden Amores, Armando Bertea).

200-yard freestyle: 1. Tomas Fermin, MB 1:46.05, 2. Ethan Sullivan, RANS 1:55.23, 3. Mathias Alvarado, MB 1:56.79.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Dylan Smiley, MC 1:56.03, 2. Pablo Lopez Franco, ILAS 1:58.16, 3. Lucas Franchak, ILAS 2:10.08, 4. Nicholas Pelaez, CB 2:11.91.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Marcoaurelio Lopez-Casula, MB 21.23, 2. Victor Perez, RANS 24.03, 3. Julius Reus, MC 24.10.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Andy Serrano-Pena, MB 53.11, 2. Nohan Gomez, RANS 54.45, 3. Leonardo Lopez-Casula, MB 55.13, 6. Jaden Amores, CB 56.46.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Marcoaurelio Lopez-Casula, MB 47.50, 2. Evan Wilson, DR 49.53, 3. Mathias Alvarado, MB 52.83.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Austin Nelson, CB 4:53.49, 2. Nicholas Pelaez, CB 5:08.34, 4. Ethan Sullivan, RANS 5:09.28.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Immaculata La Salle 1:34.77 (Lucas Young, Joaquin Espinal, Lucas Franchak, Pablo Lopez Franco), 2. Miami Beach 1:35.66, 3. Ransom Everglades 1:37.75.

100-yard backstroke: CANCELLED LIGHTNING
100-yard breaststroke: CANCELLED LIGHTNING
400-yard freestyle relay: CANCELLED LIGHTNING

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com