St. Thomas Aquinas Girls Win, Boys Second At 31st Florida Catholic Invitational


By Sharon Robb
ORLANDO—St. Thomas Aquinas girls defended their title and boys team was runner-up Saturday night at the 31st annual Florida Catholic Invitational at Lake Highland Aquatic Center.

The Raider girls, buoyed by two relay wins and three individual wins won with 583 points ahead of Bishop Kenny (501), Cardinal Gibbons (297) and Archbishop McCarthy (238).

The Raiders’ 200-yard medley relay won in 1:50.95 with Julianne McCranie, Mariann Catalasan, Teresa Landron and Jade Renaud. The 400-yard free relay won in 3:45.81 with Sarah Vasquez, Ana Lutz, Mia Gelin and McCranie.

Vasquez and Catalasan train with South Florida Aquatic Club. Catalasan was also second in the 200 IM in 2:19.91 and 100 breaststroke in 1:10.11. Vasquez was third in the 500 freestyle in 5:24.58.

The Raiders’ Jade Renaud, Ana Lutz and McCranie won individual events. Renaud won the 200 IM in 2:16.96, Lutz won the 50 freestyle in 24.84 and McCranie won the 100 backstroke in 57.34.

The only other Broward girls’ winner was Jaclyn Nelson of Cardinal Gibbons in the 100-yard freestyle in 54.39.

St. Thomas Aquinas boys team were second with 460 points behind Bishop Kenny with 479 followed by Archbishop McCarthy (202), St. Joseph’s (150) and Cardinal Gibbons (138).

Alex Mansur was a double winner for the Raiders in the 200-yard freestyle in 1:43.89 and 100-yard freestyle in 47.68.

Cardinal Gibbons had two winners. Marcus Szabo won the 100-yard butterfly in 51.61 and Mason Starkman won the 1-meter diving title.

South Florida Aquatic Club’s Nathaniel Garrick of Archbishop McCarthy broke his own team record in the 500-yard freestyle in 4:58.49. It was a lifetime best for the team captain and national merit scholar with a time drop of 5.11 and first time he dipped below 5 minutes.

GIRLS TEAM TOTALS

  1. St. Thomas Aquinas 583, 2. Bishop Kenny 501, 3. Cardinal Gibbons 297, 4. Archbishop McCarthy 238, 5. Bishop Moore 221, 6. Trinity Catholic 142, 7. St. John Paul II 92, 8. John Carroll 84, 9. St. Francis 38, 10. Melbourne Central Catholic 21, 11. St. Joseph 4.

GIRLS RESULTS
200-yard medley relay: 1. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:50.95 (Julianne McCranie, Mariann Catalasan, Teresa Landron, Jade Renaud), 2. Bishop Kenny 1:54.32, 3. Cardinal Gibbons 1:54.76 (Nicole Creed, Jaclyn Nelson, Stephanie Udell, Addison Byrne).

200-yard freestyle: 1. Maria Candelora, BK 1:57.47, 2. Aubrey Klausner, BM 1:57.80, 3. Alexandra Stevens, TC 2:01.84, 4. Sarah Vasquez, STA 2:05.19.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Jade Renaud, STA 2:16.96, 2. Mariann Catalasan, STA 2:19.91, 3. Addison Byrne, CG 2:22.43, 4. Abigail Santos, STA 2:28.01.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Ana Lutz, STA 24.84, 2. Talley Gettemy, BK 25.44, 3. Makaila Blanchard, ABM 26.16, 4. Nicole Creed, CG 26.23.

Diving: 1. Kiley Gruber, BM 207.85, 2. Hayden Loft, SJP 203.60, 3. Brianna McMillan, BK 192.28, 4. Lindsay Ruoff, STA 169.75.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Rachel Howard, BK 56.59, 2. Julianne McCranie, STA 57.41, 3. Lena Lajko, STA 1:01.84, 4. Stephanie Udell, CG 1:02.08.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Jaclyn Nelson, CG 54.39, 2. Ana Lutz, STA 54.59, 3. Mia Gelin, STA 54.74.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Aubrey Klausner, BM 5:14.91, 2. Alexandra Stevens, TC 5:17.77, 3. Sarah Vasquez, STA 5:24.58, 4. Jade Renaud, STA 5:24.85.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Bishop Kenny 1:40.14 (Rachel Howard, Victoria Weldon, Talley Gettemy, Maria Candelora), 2. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:42.88 (Ana Lutz, Mia Gelin, Jade Renaud, Gabriella Martinez), 3. Cardinal Gibbons 1:45.19 (Nicole Creed, Kaitlyn Armbruster, Stephanie Udell, Daniela Arezina).

100-yard backstroke: 1. Julianne McCranie, STA 57.34, 2. Nicole Creed, CG 59.89, 3. Jaclyn Nelson, CG 1:00.80, 4. Lena Lajko, STA 1:01.53.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Maria Candelora, BK 1:07.86, 2. Mariann Catalasan, STA 1:10.11, 3. Mia Gelin, STA 1:12.38.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. St. Thomas Aquinas 3:45.81 (Sarah Vasquez, Ana Lutz, Mia Gelin, Julianne McCranie), 2. Cardinal Gibbons 3:51.38 (Jaclyn Nelson, Kaitlyn Armbruster, Addison Byrne, Daniela Arezina), 3. Bishop Kenny 3:54.22, 4. Archbishop McCarthy 3:57.74 (Johanni Rodriguez-Cedeno, Makaila Blanchard, Calista Harries, Tamalia Blanchard).

BOYS TEAM TOTALS

  1. Bishop Kenny 479, 2. St. Thomas Aquinas 460, 3. Archbishop McCarthy 202, 4. St. Joseph 150, 5. Cardinal Gibbons 138, 6. Trinity Catholic 133, 7. St. Francis 123, 8. Bishop Moore 90, 9. St. John Paul II 83, 10. John Carroll 43, 11. Bishop John J. Snyder 40.

BOYS RESULTS
200-yard medley relay: 1. Bishop Kenny A 1:36.87 (Carter Wright, Evan Larson, Zach Jones, Barri Snyder), 2. Bishop Kenny B 1:44.34, 3. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:44.88 (Mateo Shearer, Rafael Landron, Charles Burnette, Cole Jordan), 4. Archbishop McCarthy 1:49.60 (Nathniel Garrick, Mason Jimenez, Luca Molaro, Javier Guardia).

200-yard freestyle: 1. Alex Mansur, STA 1:43.89, 2. Owen Kerkezi, BK 1:45.23, 3. Gabriel Tortola, STA 1:45.43.

200-yard individual medley: 1. T.J. Frost, BJ 1:54.37, 2. Zach Jones, BK 1:56.32, 3. Evan Larson, BK 1:58.70.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Barrie Snyder, BK 21.58, 2. Samuel Collingwood, STA 22.09, 3. Matthew Leitheiser, BK 22.42.

Diving: 1. Mason Starkman, CG 178.95.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Marcus Szabo, CG 51.61, 2. Zach Jones, BK 51.88, 3. Christian Gorden, BK 55.34, 4. Juan Orjuela, STA 55.48.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Alex Mansur, STA 47.68, 2. Barrie Snyder, BK 48.33, 3. Samuel Collingwood, STA 49.20.

500-yard freestyle: 1. T.J. Frost, BJ 4:35.39, 2. Owen Kerkezi, BK 4:43.10, 3. Graham Evans, BK 4:47.32, 4. Gabriel Tortola, STA 4:49.94.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Bishop Kenny A 1:28.19 (Graham Evans, Carter Wright, Matthew Leitheiser, Barrie Snyder), 2. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:30.19, 3. Bishop Kenny B 1:36.69.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Xavier Washington, TC 53.04, 2. Evan Larson, BK 53.29, 3. Marcus Szabo, CG 55.21, 4. Mateo Shearer, STA 55.29.

100-yard breaststroke: Final results not posted on Meet Mobile.

400-yard freestyle relay: Result not posted on Meet Mobile, only entry times.
Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Girls Relay, Ivy Acosta Lead SOFLO; Swimmers Race Well, Drop Times At September Sunrise Swimming Sizzler


By Sharon Robb
SUNRISE, September 18, 2022—Against a competitive field, South Florida Aquatic Club swimmers had some nice swims and impressive time drops at the September Sunrise Swimming Sizzler Friday at Sunrise Civic Center pool.

Several SOFLO swimmers were racing in events for the first time.

The race of the day was the girls’ 8-and-under 100-yard freestyle relay where SOFLO’s foursome of Maya Barrizonte, Molly Barber, Ivy Acosta and Lilith Napoles swam their hearts out, just getting out-touched by Sunrise Swimming, 1:19.82-1:20.13.

Six-year-old Ivy Acosta led SOFLO with second place finishes in the 25-yard butterfly (25.75), 25-yard breaststroke (30.15) and 25-yard freestyle (21.89) and third place in the 25-yard backstroke (27.21).

The meet was capped at 125 swimmers. In addition to SOFLO, other teams that competed were Blue Marlins of Hialeah Gardens, Coral Springs Swim Club, Cyclones Swim Team, Heritage Aquatic Team, SwimFast and host Sunrise Swimming.
FRIDAY RESULTS
GIRLS

25-yard butterfly:
6-and-under, 1. Kaila Perry, SUN 24.42, 2. Ivy Acosta, SOFLO 25.75, 3. Isabella Pulido, BM 29.70.
7-8, 1. Angie Cenarruzabeitia, BM 17.64, 2. Brooklyn Barry, SF 19.88, 3. Liz Dewar, HAT 20.32; SOFLO: 5. Maya Barrizonte 21.89, time drop 4.83, 6. Lilith Barrizonte 23.63, 17. Johanna Plaza 30.05, 18. Molly Barber 310.19, time drop 5.71.
9-and-over, 1. Mina Busscher, SF 18.51, 2. Jessica Dima, HAT 19.03, 3. Ziyu Pan, CC 20.08; SOFLO: 13. Dani Ward 26.34.

25-yard backstroke:
6-and-under, 1. Kaila Perry, SUN 23.88, 2. Isabella Pulido, BM 26.89, 3. Ivy Acosta, SOFLO 27.21.
7-8, 1. Lilli Bosco, HAT 20.92, 2. Angie Cenarruzabeitia, BM 21.37, 3. Liv Dewar, HAT 21.67; SOFLO: 9. Maya Barrizonte 24.55, time drop 1.72, 15. Molly Barber 26.09, time drop 3.05, 16. Lilith Napoles 26.95, 24. Johanna Plaza 32.49.
9-and-over, 1. Jessica Dima, HAT 19.90, 2. Ziyu Pan, CC 20.34, 3. Mina Busscher, SF 21.26; SOFLO: 20. Dani Ward 31.10

25-yard breaststroke:
6-and-under: 1. Kaila Perry, SUN 27.57, 2. Ivy Acosta, SOFLO 30.15, 3. Catherine Liao, CC 34.92.
7-8, 1. Angie Cenarruzabeitia, BM 23.99, 2. Liv Dewar, HAT 25.67, 3. Story Wright, SF 26.64; SOFLO: 5. Maya Barrizonte 27.75, time drop 2.96, 12. Johanna Plaza 31.83, 13. Molly Barber 32.00, time drop 4.52, 23. Lilith Napoles 37.21.
9-and-over, 1. Jessica Dima, HAT 23.23, 2. Mina Busscher, SF 23.30, 3. Ziyu Pan, CC 23.4; SOFLO: 14. Dani Ward 32.28.

25-yard freestyle:
6-and-under, 1. Kaila Perry, SUN 19.91, 2. Ivy Acosta, SOFLO 21.89, 3. Isabella Pulido, BM 24.64.
7-8, 1. Angie Cenarruzabeitia, BM 17.07, 2. Liv Dewar, HAT 18.55, 3. Francesca Pineiro Fros, BM 18.96; SOFLO: 6. Maya Barrizonte 19.85, 7. Molly Barber 19.95, time drop 3.92, 12. Lilith Napoles 21.77, 19. Johanna Plaza 24.48.
9-and-over, 1. Jessica Dima, HAT 16.74, 2. Isla Williams, SF 18.30, 3. Lexi Dougherty, SF 18.59; SOFLO: 10. Dani Ward 20.89.

100-yard freestyle relay:
8-and-under, 1. Sunrise Swimming 1:19.82, 2. SOFLO A 1:20.13 (Maya Barrizonte, Molly Barber, Ivy Acosta, Lilith Napoles), 3. Blue Marlins 1:23.41.

BOYS
25-yard butterfly:
6-and-under, 1. Cameron Ehrlich, CSSC 23.48, 2. Flint Wright, SF 27.87, 3. Aiden Serralta, BM 35.26.
7-8, 1. Brandon Infante, BM 18.99, 2. Erik Ellis, SUN 20.30, 3. Preston Ehrlich, CSSC 20.57; SOFLO: 18. David Mendoza 29.83, 19. Gregory Miralles 30.65.
9-and-over, 1. Patrick C. De Collaert, CSSC 14.36, 2. Hayden Abrahamson, CC 16.40, 3. Constantine Lazarou, CC 16.44; SOFLO: 15. Christopher Plaza 26.95.

25-yard backstroke:
6-and-under, 1. Cameron Ehrlich, CSSC 25.38, 2. JC Marquez, HAT 28.14, 3. Flint Wright, SF 29.85.
7-8, No results posted on Meet Mobile, only psych sheet.
9-and-over, 1. Constantine Lazarou, CC 17.96, 2. Hayden Abrahamson, CC 18.80, 3. Patrick C. De Collaert, CSSC 18.86; SOFLO: 18. Christopher Plaza 27.09.

25-yard breaststroke:
6-and-under, 1. JC Marquez, HAT 29.81, 2. Cameron Ehrlich, CSSC 29.96, 3. Flint Wright, SF 29.97.
7-8, 1. Erik Ellis, SUN 20.98, 2. Brandon Infante, BM 25.77, 3. Steve Ramraj, SUN 26.82; SOFLO: 4. Gregory Miralles 27.15, time drop 0.99, 11. David Mendoza 29.30.
9-and-under, 1. Hayyden Abrahamson, CC 20.03, 2. Patrick C. De Collaert, CSSC 20.08, 3. Constantine Lazarou, CC 20.30; SOFLO: 9. Christopher Plaza 28.10.

25-yard freestyle:
6-and-under, 1. Cameron Ehrlich, CSSC 20.20, 2. Flint Wright, SF 24.10, 3. JC Marquez, HAT 30.58.
7-8, 1. Erik Ellis, SUN 16.22, 2. Brandon Infante, BM 16.37, 3. Preston Ehrlich, CSSC 17.88; SOFLO: 8. Gregory Miralles 19.84, time drop 2.29, time drop 2.29, 10. David Mendoza 20.85.
9-and-over, 1. Patrick C. De Collaert, CSSC 14.11, 2. Hayden Abrahamson, CC 14.90, 3. Constantine Lazarou, CC 15.53; SOFLO: 19. Christopher Plaza 22.27.
100-yard freestyle relay:
8-and-under, 1. Blue Marlins B 1:25.54, 2. SwimFast 1:35.52, 3. Blue Marlins C 2:04.63.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Pine Crest Panthers Girls Shine; Bolles Sweeps Team Titles, Pine Crest Runner-Up At Bulldog Byron Plapp Invite


By Sharon Robb
JACKSONVILLE, September 18, 2022–Pine Crest girls and boys swim teams got in some great racing Saturday at the Bulldog Byron Plapp Invite at Jacksonville Bolles.

The Panther girls finished runner-up to host Bolles with 450 points and were led by double winners Julia Podkoscielny and Riley Botting.

Podkoscielny, a member of the U.S. junior national team coming off Junior Pan Pacs, won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:03.58 and 100-yard backstroke in 55.81. She broke her 2021 pool records in the 200 IM (2:03.74) and 100 backstroke (56.08).

Podkoscielny also led off the Panthers winning 200-yard medley relay that tied with Bolles in an exciting finish in 1:48.86 with teammates Sara Lin, Bella Egizi and Lauren Balfour.

Botting won the 200-yard freestyle in 1:52.82 and 500-yard freestyle in 4:56.61.

Other individual Pine Crest winners were Sara Lin in the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:04.55 and diver Allen Levitis winning the boys’ 1-meter springboard title with 239.85 points.

Bolles, with loads of talent and depth, defended its boys and girls team titles. The boys won with 888 points and Pine Crest was second with 649 points. The girls won with 915 points and Pine Crest finished second with 450.

Ten teams competed in the day-long meet. In addition to Bolles and Pine Crest, they were Atlantic Coast, Baker County, Episcopal, Gulliver Prep, Providence, Terry Parker, Westminster Academy and Wolfson.

Bolles, looking stronger than ever, has won 44 boys and 35 girls state high school team titles including 34 consecutive boys and 31 consecutive girls titles and look like they are primed to extend its streak in November.

Former Cypress Bay and American Heritage Plantation swimmer Landon Kyser, now swimming for Bolles, anchored the winning 200-yard freestyle relay, led off the winning 400-yard freestyle relay and placed second in both the 100-yard backstroke in 51.74 and 200-yard freestyle in 1:42.57.

The meet is named after First Lieutenant Byron Joseph Plapp of Jacksonville, who died at age 25 on March 27, 2015 after a hard-fought battle with lymphoma. Born in Jacksonville, Plapp was a passionate swimmer from the age of six, becoming a lifetime letterman and swim team captain at The Bolles School.

Pine Crest will compete next Wednesday in the Palm League Championships at NSU University School.

GIRLS TEAM TOTALS

  1. Bolles 915, 2. Pine Crest 450, 3. Gulliver Prep 412, 4. Epicopal 393.50, 5. Wolfson 297.50, 6. Providence 231.50, 7. Westminster Academy 216.50, 8. Baker County 139, 9. Fletcher 66, 10. Atlantic Coast 32, 11. Stanton 24.

GIRLS RESULTS
200-yard medley relay: 1. tie, Pine Crest 1:48.86 (Julia Podkoscielny, Sara Lin, Bella Egizi, Lauren Balfour) and Bolles (Kate Meyers-Labenz, Sophia Joos, Julia Murphy, Simany Lee) 1:48.86, 3. Gulliver Prep 1:49.28.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Riley Botting, PC 1:52.82, 2. Aubrey Finn, EPIS 1:54.91, 3. Sophie Benkusky, BOLL 1:57.49.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 2:03.58, 2. Savannah Branon, EPIS 2:06.87, 3. Giovanna Musiello, GP 2:08.53.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Kate Meyers-Labenz, BOLL 24.27, 2. Jayla Covington, AC 24.28, 3. Julia Murphy, BOLL 24.57.

Diving: 1. Rylle Darkatsh, STAN 196.60, 2. Alexiya Downer, BOLL 195.70, 3. Haley Aschenbrenner, PROV 192.35.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Aubrey Finn, EPIS 56.61, 2. Julia Murphy, BOLL 57.59, 3. Elyse Wood, GP 57.61.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Sophie Benkusky, BOLL 54.44, 2. Blaine Huddleston, BOLL 55.03, 3. Elisabeth Erlendsdottir, BOLL 55.13.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Riley Botting, PC 4:56.61, 2. Ella Gotham, BOLL 5:09.94, 3. Neala Klein, BOLL 5:12.81.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Bolles A 1:37.85 (Simany Lee, Lila Higgo, Sophie Benkusky, Kate Meyers-Labenz), 2. Bolles B 1:40.91, 3. Episcopal A 1:42.02, 4. Pine Crest A 1:42.54 (Riley Botting, Sara Lin, Bella Egizi, Sofia Egizi)

100-yard backstroke: 1. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 55.81, 2. Elisabeth Erlendsdottir, BOLL 57.78, 3. Giovanna Musiello, GP 58.55.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Sara Lin, PC 1:04.55, 2. Savannah Branon, EPIS 1:04.79, 3. Victoria Edgar, BOLL 1:07.70.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Bolles A 3:33.53 (Julia Murphy, Lila Higgo, Sophie Benkusky, Simany Lee), 2. Bolles B 3:38.10, 3. Pine Crest A 3:38.25 (Riley Botting, Julia Podkoscielny, Lauren Balfour, Zoe Antonio).

BOYS TEAM TOTALS

1. Bolles 888, 2. Pine Crest 649, 3. Episcopal 467, 4. Wolfson 295, 5. Gulliver Prep 257, 6. Westminster Academy 203, 7. Providence 154, 8. Baker County 93, 9. Fletcher 54, 10. Terry Parker 27, 11. Clay 16.

BOYS RESULTS
200-yard medley relay: 1. Bolles 1:33.40 (Carter Lancaster, Will Heck, Aidan Paro, Andy Kravchenko), 2. Bolles B 1:36.32, 3. Episcopal 1:42.18.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Kayden Lancaster, BOLL 1:41.98, 2. Landon Kyser, BOLL 1:42.57, 3. Xavier Sohovich, BOLL 1:44.40.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Aidan Paro, BOLL 1:52.82, 2. Will Heck, BOLL 1:52.94, 3. Carter Lancaster, BOLL 1:53.86.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Andy Kravchenko, BOLL 21.30, 2. Anthony Whittall, BOLL 21.44, 3. Alex Meyers-Labenz, BOLL 22.23.

Diving: 1. Allen Levitis, PC 239.85, 2. Max Starkman, PC 196.00, 3. Travis Hardy, FLET 184.45.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Aidan Paro, BOLL 50.54, 2. Colin Nealy, PC 51.20, 3. Anthony Whittall, BOLL 53.23.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Andy Kravchenko, BOLL 46.93, 2. Dowl Bowen, BOLL 48.42, 3. Roman Ferrara, PC 49.02.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Kayden Lancaster, BOLL 4:38.70, 2. Alston Qin, BOLL 4:41.76, 3. Dillon Brigman, BOLL 4:56.94.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Bolles A 1:24.67 (Andy Kravchenko, Will Heck, Carter Lancaster, Landon Kyser), 2. Bolles B 1:27.21, 3. Pine Crest A 1:28.82 (Colin Nealy, Roman Ferrara, Lucas Opperman, Kingsley Bailey).

100-yard backstroke: 1. Carter Lancaster, BOLL 51.41, 2. Landon Kyser, BOLL 51.74, 3. Ralph Weakland, EPIS 54.39.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Will Heck, BOLL 56.78, 2. Cohen Barron Chiam, BOLL 57.82, 3. Nic Parnell, WOLF 1:00.06.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Bolles A 3:08.28 (Landon Kyser, Alex Meyers-Labenz, Anthony Whittall, Kayden Lancaster), 2. Bolles B 3:12.09, 3. Pine Crest A 3:13.84 (Colin Nealy, Kingsley Bailey, Roman Ferrara, Lucas Opperman).

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com