Cooper City, Somerset Split In Tri-Meet; SOFLO Swimmers Come Up Big


By Sharon Robb
COOPER CITY, September 20, 2022—Somerset girls and Cooper City boys won Monday night during a tri-meet at the Cowboys’ pool.

Somerset girls, led by SOFLO swimmers Kaylee Del Rio, Sofia Osorio and Sabrina Osorio, defeated Cooper City, 91-81.

In other girls’ matchups, Cooper City defeated Flanagan, 81-7, and Somerset downed Flanagan, 91-7.

Cooper City Cowboys, led by SOFLO’s Chris Hau, Derek Hau and Ethan McPeek, topped Somerset, 107-70, in the boys meet.

Somerset was led by SOFLO swimmers Aldo Zepeda, Felix Gonzalez, Enrique Rodriguez and Giorgio Rusconi.

In other boys matchups, Somerset defeated Flanagan, 102-44, and Cooper City topped Flanagan, 153-20.

Cooper City was led by girls’ double winner Georgina Henriquez in the 200-yard individual medley in 2:20 and 100-yard butterfly in 1:02.

Several South Florida Aquatic Club swimmers played key roles in their teams’ victories.

SOFLO’s Ava Kuznik anchored the Cowboys winning 200-yard freestyle. Alexandra Strong anchored the Cowboys winning 400-yard freestyle relay.

SOFLO’s Sabrina Osorio of Somerset won the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:15 and was second in the 200 IM in 2:27. Kaylee Del Rio won the 100-yard freestyle in 1:04. Sofia Osorio was a member of the winning 200-yard medley relay.

The boys’ competition looked more like a SOFLO dual meet.

SOFLO’s Aldo Zepeda, Felix Gonzalez, Enrique Rodriguez and Giorgio Rusconi won events for Somerset.

Zepeda was a double winner in the 200-yard freestyle in 1:59.56 and 100-yard freestyle in 53.13

Gonzalez, also a double winner, won the 200 IM in 2:06.25 and 500-yard freestyle in 5:16.19. Rodriguez won the 100-yard backstroke in 57.90.

Zepeda, Gonzalez and Rodriguez were members of the winning 200-yard medley relay.

SOFLO teammate Derek Hau of Cooper City won the 100-yard butterfly in 59.78. Chris Hau, Derek Hau and Ethan McPeek were members of the winning 400-yard freestyle relay. McPeek was also a member of the winning 200-yard freestyle relay.

GIRLS TEAM TOTALS
Somerset 91, Cooper City 81
GIRLS RESULTS

200-yard medley relay: 1. Somerset (Natalia Sibug, M. Baptiste, Sofia Osorio, Kaitlyn Barrios), 2. Cooper City.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Natalia Sibug, SOM 2:12, 2. Evelyn Riling, CC 2:40, 3. M. Baptiste, SOM 2:23.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Georgina Henriquez, CC 2:20, 2. Sabrina Osorio, SOM 2:27, 3. Pilar Duranti, SOM 2:29.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Julia Hernandez, SOM 27.66, 2. Kaylee Del Rio, SOM 29.12, 3. Emma Utkovic, CC 31.16.

Diving: 1. Lily Hirsch, CC

100-yard butterfly: 1. Georgina Henriquez, CC 1:02, 2. Julia Hernandez, SOM 1:05, 3. Carleigh Schleicher, CC 1:08.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Kaylee Del Rio, SOM 1:04, 2. Kaitlyn Barrios, SOM 1:05, 3. Gabrielle Reed, CC 1:12.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Pilar Duranti, SOM 5:54. 2. Alexandra Strong, CC 6:05, 3. M. Baptist, SOM 6:29.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Cooper City 2:11 (Seimoni, Emma Utkovic, Evelyn Riling, Ava Kuznik), 2. Cooper City 2:31.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Natalia Sibug, SOM 1:06, 2. Sofia Osorio, SOM 1:09, 3. Alexandra Strong, CC 1:12.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Sabrina Osorio, SOM 1:15, 2. Kaitlyn Barrios, SOM 1:21, 3. Gabrielle Reed, CC 1:35.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Cooper City (Georgina Henrique, Emma Utkovic, Carleigh Schleicher, Alexandra Strong), 2. Somerset.

BOYS TEAM TOTALS
Cooper City 107, Somerset 70
BOYS RESULTS

200-yard medley relay: 1. Somerset B 1:49.88 (Aldo Zepeda, Felix Gonzalez, Enrique Rodriguez, S. Fernandez), 2. Cooper City 2:02.75.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Aldo Zepeda, SOM 1:59.56, 2. Derek Hau, CC 2:00.00, 3. L. Hussey, CC 2:10.91.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Felix Gonzalez, SOM 2:06.25, 2. Chris Hau, CC 2:14.37, 3. Felix Gonzalez, SOM 2:15.25.

50-yard freestyle: 1. S. Fernandez, SOM 25.22, 2. Adlerian Corrieri, CC 26.12, 3. Yash Patel, CC 26.50.

Diving: 1. Evan Vazquez, CC, 2. Nick Dolton, CC

100-yard butterfly: 1. Derek Hau, CC 59.78, 2. Fernandez, SOM 1:02.03, 3. A. Vazquez, CC 1:06.66.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Aldo Zepeda, SOM 53.13, 2. Yash Patel, CC 58.25, 3. L. Hussey, CC 58.25.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Felix Gonzalez, SOM 5:16.19, 2. Chris Hau, CC 5:26.87, 3. Sebastian Carrasiquilla, CC 6:04.01.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Cooper City 1:45.56 (Ethan McPeek, Yash Patel, Sebastian Carrasiquilla, A. Vasquez), 2. Cooper City 1:45.71, 3. Somerset 1:57.72.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Enrique Rodriguez, SOM 57.90, 2. Ethan McPeek, CC 1:04.07, 3. J. Sibug, SOM 1:20.36.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Giorgio Rusconi, SOM 1:07.91, 2. Adrian Corrieri, CC 1:07.53, 3. Bogdan, CC 1:14.32.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Cooper City 3:39.93 (Chris Hau, Derek Hau, Ethan McPeek, Adrian Corrieri), 2. Cooper City, 3. Somerset.
EDITOR NOTE: Some results were illegible and first names and times missing.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com