St. Thomas Aquinas Sweeps Douglas, Piper In BCAA Tri-Meet


By Sharon Robb
PLANTATION, September 22, 2022–St. Thomas Aquinas girls survived a close call against Douglas while the Raider boys had an easier time in a BCAA tri-meet Wednesday night at Plantation Central Park Aquatic Complex.

Douglas girls picked up six individual wins but the Raiders’ relays strength and depth enabled them to escape with 12-point victory, 94-82. The Raiders also defeated Piper, 144-10. In the other matchup, Douglas downed Piper, 129-13.

In the boys’ competition, St. Thomas Aquinas defeated Douglas, 106-64, and Piper, 133-27. In the other matchup, Douglas topped Piper 128-26.

The Raider won all three girls relays and had three individual winners. Ana Lutz won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:20.49, Julianne McCranie won the 50-yard freestyle in 25.59, and Kaitlyn Ross won the 1-meter diving with 229.50 points.

Douglas’ Reese Balkcom was a double winner in the 200-yard freestyle and 500-yard freestyle. The other four girls’ winners were Carolyn Powell, Payton Ward, Anna Rosa and Kayleigh Didovic.

The Raider boys were led by double winner Rafael Landron in the 200-yard individual medley in 2:08.89 and 100 breaststroke in 1:09.30. The Raiders also won all three boys relays.

GIRLS
St. Thomas Aquinas 94, Douglas 82
St. Thomas Aquinas 144, Piper 10
Douglas 129, Piper 13

200-yard medley relay: 1. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:56.09, 2. Douglas A 1:56.44, 3. Douglas B 2:06.58.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Reese Balkcom, DOUG 2:04.51, 2. Teresa Landron, STA 2:09.00, 3. Payton Ward, DOUG 2:11.44.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Ana Lutz, STA 2:20.49, 2. Anna Rosa, DOUG 2:21.19, 3. Sarah Vasquez, STA 2:25.84.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Julianne McCranie, STA 25.59, 2. Mia Gelin, STA 25.78, 3. Carolina Gonzalez, PIP 27.53.

1-meter diving: 1. Kaitlyn Ross, STA 229.50.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Carolyn Powell, DOUG 1:00.95, 2. Sophia El Chantriy, DOUG 1:03.56, 3. Jade Renaud, STA 1:06.95.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Payton Ward, DOUG 57.19, 2. Gabriella Martinez, STA 1:00.25, 3. Abigail Juskiewicz, STA 1:04.08.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Reese Balkcom, DOUG 5:25.49, 2. Lena Lajko, STA 5:26.20, 3. Abigail Santos, STA 5:52.53.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. St. Thomas Aquinas A 1:43.18, 2. Douglas A 1:45.19, 3. Douglas B 1:53.47.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Anna Rosa, DOUG 1:05.26, 2. Carolyn Powell, DOUG 1:05.31, 3. Sophia El Chantiry, DOUG 1:06.46.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Kayleigh Didovic, DOUG 1:23.22, 2. Camryn Britto, STA 1:23.25, 3. Kaitlyn Sanchez, STA 1:30.17.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. St. Thomas Aquinas A 3:48.17, 2. St. Thomas High School B 4:07.45, 3. Douglas A 4:30.53.

BOYS
St. Thomas Aquinas 106, Douglas 64
St. Thomas Aquinas 133, Piper 27
Douglas 128, Piper 26

200-yard medley relay: 1. St. Thomas Aquinas A 1:45.20, 2. Douglas B 1:48.76, 3. Douglas A 1:55.83.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Samuel Collingwood, STA 1:52.52, 2. Mateor Shearer, STA 1:53.00, 3. Cole Jordan, STA 1:57.07.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Rafael Landron, STA 2:08.89, 2. Lorenzo Herek, DOUG 2:09.40, 3. Alejandro Osorio, STA 2:16.07.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Matthew Tan, STA 23.18, 2. Joshua Guo, DOUG 24.50, 3. Nico Lara, DOUG 25.20.

1-meter diving: None

100-yard butterfly: 1. Juan Orjuela, STA 55.99, 2. Joshua Park, DOUG 58.53, 3. Gabriel Landron, STA 59.64.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Miguel Kocoglu, DOUG 50.26, 2. Dylan Chaimowicz, STA 54.80, 3. Nicholas Santarsiero, STA 55.08.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Gabriel Tortola, STA 4:50.12, 2. Mateo Shearer, STA 5:03.46, 3. Alex Mansur, STA 5:09.83.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. St. Thomas Aquinas A 1:30.15, 2. St. Thomas Aquinas B 1:43.69, 3. Douglas A 1:45.45.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Lorenzo Herek, DOUG 1:00.20, 2. Jonas Santos, STA 1:01.39, 3. Alejandro Osorio, STA 1:03.32.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Rafael Landron, STA 1:09.30, 2. Miguel Kocoglu, DOUG 1:11.00, 3. Nathan Didovic, DOUG 1:12.69.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. St. Thomas Aquinas A 3:24.46, 2. Douglas A 3:28.59, 3. St. Thomas Aquinas B 3:47.40.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

St. Andrew’s Sweeps Team Titles, Pine Crest Runner-Up In Palm League Championships


By Sharon Robb
FORT LAUDERDALE, September 21, 2022–In an early sneak preview of the state meet, St. Andrew’s dominated the Palm League Championships Wednesday night at Nova Southeastern University Aquatic Center.

The Scots swept the combined (932.5), girls (412) and boys (520.5) team titles. Pine Crest finished second in combined (788.5), girls (353) and boys (435.5).

Pine Crest was led by girls double winners Julia Podkoscielny and Riley Botting.

Podkoscielny won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:06.45 and 100-yard backstroke in 56.16. She was also a member of the second place 200-yard medley and 400-yard freestyle relays.

Botting won the 200-yard freestyle in 1:54.05 and 500-yard freestyle in 5:01.96. She was a member of the runnerup 200-yard medley and 400-yard freestyle relays.

Aspen Gersper was a double winner for St. Andrew’s. She won the 50-yard freestyle in 23.96 and 100-yard freestyle in 51.88. She also was on the winning 200-yard medley and 400-yard freestyle relays.

Diego Balbi of St. Andrew’s was a double winner for the boys in the 100-yard butterfly in 49.54 and 100-yard backstroke in 51.68. He was a member of the winning 200-yard medley and 400-yard freestyle relays.

In one of the best races of the night, Pine Crest won the boys’ 200-yard freestyle relay in 1:29.35 with Colin Nealy, Roman Ferrara, Kingsley Bailey and Lucas Opperman ahead of St. Andrew’s in 1:29.76 with Jake Venezia, Ethan Kim, Andrew Beleznay and Ambrus Barcsak.

In another close race, Elyse Wood of Gulliver Prep edged Kiera Rampersad of Ramsom Everglades, 1:09.30-1:09.54.

St. Andrew’s swept the girls and boys 200-yard medley relays. The girls won in 1:47.94 with Alexia Sotomayor, Alex Ericson, Aspen Gersper and Logananne Zielinski ahead of Pine Crest in 1:50.43 with Julia Podkoscielny, Riley Botting, Bella Egizi and Lauren Balfour.

The Scots boys won in 1:37.32 with Aitor Arrese-Igor, Matthew Aronsohn, Diego Balbi and Valerio Bonuglia ahead of NSU University School in 1:41.96 with Andres Teran, Salvatore Lanzafame, Sebastian Lobaton Vargas and Arthur Monastyrsky.

Lanzafame won two events for NSU University School in the 200-yard individual medley in 1:57.75 and 100-yard breaststroke in 58.60.

Pine Crest’s Allen Levitis won the boys 1-meter diving title with 494.75 points. Benjamin freshman Sarah Napier won the girls diving with 377.60 just ahead of Pine Crest’s Ava Anderson with 372.60.

Nine teams competed including Gulliver Prep, Miami Country Day, North Broward Prep, host NSU University School, Oxbridge Academy, Pine Crest, Ransom Everglades, St. Andrew’s and Benjamin School.

COMBINED TEAM TOTALS

  1. St. Andrew’s 932.5, 2. Pine Crest 788.5, 3. Gulliver Prep 513.5, 4. Oxbridge Academy 432, 5. NSU University School 311.5, 6. Benjamin 299, 7. Ransom Everglades 245, 8. Miami Country Day 172, 9. North Broward Prep 39.
    GIRLS TEAM TOTALS
  2. St. Andrew’s 412, 2. Pine Crest 353, 3. Gulliver Prep 326, 4. Oxbridge 255, 5. Benjamin 205, 6. NSU University School 171.5, 7. Ransom Everglades 111.5, 8. Miami Country Day 92, 9. North Broward Prep 16.
    GIRLS RESULTS
    200-yard medley relay: 1. St. Andrew’s A 1:47.94 (Alexia Sotomayor, Alex Ericson, Aspen Gersper, Logananne Zielinski), 2. Pine Crest A 1:50.43, 3. Gulliver Prep A 1:52.64

200-yard freestyle: 1. Riley Botting, PC 1:54.05, 2. Allison Kelly, BENJ 1:55.07, 3. Erin Miller, SAS 1:55.14.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 2:06.45, 2. Alex Ericson, SAS 2:13.36, 3. Bella Egizi, PC 2:18.55.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Aspen Gersper, SA 23.96, 2. Hannah Webb, MCD 25.32, 3. Logananne Zielinski, SAS 25.33.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Alexia Sotomayor, SAS 57.17, 2. Kiera Rampersad, RANS 57.92, 3. Feagin Kaminski, BEN 1:01.00.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Aspen Gersper, SAS 51.88, 2. Logananne Zielinski, SAS 55.71, 3. Liliana Novak, NSUS 56.92.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Riley Botting, PC 5:01.96, 2. Gabriela Campuzano, OXB 5:06.74, 3. Erin Miller, SAS 5:12.10.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. St. Andrew’s 1:41.38 (Logananne Zielinski, Alex Ericson, Erin Miller, Siena Griffiths), 2. Oxbridge 1:45.59, 3. Pine Crest 1:46.94.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 56.16, 2. Alexia Sotomayor, SAS 57.29, 3. Allison Kelly, BEN 59.69.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Elyse Wood, GP 1:09.30, 2. Kiera Rampersad, RAN 1:09.54, 3. Rafaella Araujo, NSUS 1:11.54.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. St. Andrew’s 3:34.85 (Aspen Gersper, Alexia Sotomayor, Erin Miller, Sienna Griffiths), 2. Pine Crest 3:42.69, 3. NSU University School 3:45.00.

Diving: 1. Sarah Napier, BEN 377.60, 2. Ava Anderson, PC 372.60, 3. Millie Cochrane, SAS 350.95.

BOYS TEAM TOTALS

  1. St. Andrew’s 547.5, 2. Pine Crest 465.5, 3. Gulliver Prep 208.5, 4. Oxbridge 184, 5. NSU University School 161, 6. Ransom Everglades 147.5, 7. Benjamin 106, 8. Miami Country Day 101, 9. North Broward Prep 25.
    BOYS RESULTS
    200-yard medley relay: 1. St. Andrew’s A 1:37.32 (Aitor Arrese-Igor, Matthew Aronsohn, Diego Balbi, Valerio Bonuglia), 2. NSU University Schol A 1:41.96, 3. Pine Crest A 1:45.44.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Valerio Bonuglia, SAS 1:45.43, 2. Ambrus Barcsak, SAS 1:45.96, 3. Andres Teran, NSUS 1:48.28.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Salvatore Lanzafame, NSUS 1:57.75, 2. Aitor Arrese-Igor, SAS 1:57.94, 3. Kingsley Bailey, PC 2:02.20.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Jake Venezia, SAS 22.74, 2. Max Timperman, OXB 23.08, 3. Ethan Kim, SAS 23.09.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Diego Balbi, SAS 49.54, 2. Dylan Smiley, MCD 50.79, 3. Valerio Bonuglia, SAS 51.50.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Jake Venezia, SAS 49.78, 2. Kingsley Bailey, PC 50.09, 3. Roman Ferrara, PC 50.75.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Ambrus Barcsak, SAS 4:51.05, 2. Andres Teran, NSUS 4:58.56, 3. William Domokos-Murphy, SAS 5:01.28.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Pine Crest 1:29.35 (Colin Nealy, Roman Ferrara, Kingsley Bailey, Lucas Opperman), 2. St. Andrew’s A 1:29.76, 3. St. Andrew’s B 1:33.69.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Diego Balbi, SAS 51.68, 2. Aitor Arrese-Igor, SAS 53.07, 3. Nohan Gomez, RANS 57.86.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Salvatore Lanzafame, NSUS 58.60, 2. Dylan Smiley, MCD 58.73, 3. Jake Jones, PC 1:04.35.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. St. Andrew’s 3:11.60 (Ambrus Barcsak, Valerio Bonuglia, Aitor Arrese-Igor, Diego Balbi), 2. Pine Crest 3:18.88, 3. NSU University School 3:24.86.

Diving: 1. Allen Levitis, PC 494.75, 2. Sean Dowling, OXB 430.50, 3. Max Starkman, PC 372.15.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com