King’s Academy Girls, Bolles Boys Win Woodson Team Titles; Erika Pelaez, Kaii Winkler Swimmers Of The Meet; Rodriguez Top SOFLO Finisher


By Sharon Robb
FORT LAUDERDALE, September 24, 2022–King’s Academy knocked off defending state girls champion Jacksonville Bolles to highlight the 58th annual Woodson Invitational Saturday at the Panthers’ pool.

King’s Academy, led by double winner Aly Bozzuto, individual winners Kiki Munna and Ava Fasano and winning 200-yard medley and 200-yard freestyle relay teams won with 298 points. Bolles was runner-up with 249.50 and South Florida Heat was third with 183.

Bozzuto won the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:03.23 and 200-yard individual medley in 2:06.35. Munna won the 200-yard freestyle in 1:53.69. Fasano won the 100-yard backstroke in 57.81

King’s Academy won the 200-yard medley relay in 1:44.82 with Fasano, Bozzuto, Emma Herrera and Julianna Bell and 200-yard freestyle relay with Bozzuto, Fasano, Munna and Bell.

Bolles, with five individual winners and two relay wins, won the boys team title with 387 points. St. Andrew’s was second with 149 and Pine Crest was third with 132.

Host Pine Crest had two individual winners. Diver Allen Levitis continued his streak winning the 1-meter title with 527.40 points. Riley Botting won the 500-yard freestyle in 5:00.56.

Erika Pelaez and Kaii Winkler, both of South Florida Heat, were the Swimmers of the Meet.

Pelaez, 16, a member of the U.S. junior national team, was awarded the Ann Marshall Award after winning the 50-yard freestyle in 23.47 after going 23.01 in prelims and 100-yard freestyle in 50.96 after going 50.61 in prelims. She was also a member of the runner-up 200-yard freestyle relay.

Winkler, 16, also a member of the U.S. junior national team, earned the Andy Coan Award. He was second in the 100-yard butterfly in 50.59 after going 49.41 in prelims and second in the 100-yard freestyle in 46.36 after going 45.31 in prelims. He also anchored the winning 200-yard freestyle relay with teammates Nikita Efimov, Finn Winkler and Giulian Martin.

South Florida Aquatic Club had several swimmers compete for Somerset. Enrique Rodriguez was top SOFLO finisher with a fifth place in the 500-yard freestyle in 4:49.45 and sixth in the 200-yard freestyle in 1:50.38. Other SOFLO swimmers in the top 10 were Aldo Zepeda and Felix Gonzalez. Somerset was also fourth in the 400-yard freestyle relay with Zepeda, Rodriguez, Sebastian Fernandez and Gonzalez.

It was the first time in three years swimmers competed in front of a full house of fans after the pandemic.

The field featured 14 teams: American Heritage Plantation, Boca Raton, Bolles, Calvary Christian, Gulliver Prep, Immaculata-La Salle, Miami Country Day, NSU University School, Pine Crest, St. Andrew’s, Somerset Academy, South Florida Heat, The King’s Academy and Westminster Academy.

Bolles also had 40 swimmers competing at Saturday’s FSPA High School Invitational in Stuart.

58th WOODSON RESULTS
GIRLS TEAM TOTALS

  1. King’s Academy 298, 2. Bolles 249.50, 3. South Florida Heat 183, 4. St. Andrew’s 162, 5. Pine Crest 143, 6. Gulliver Prep 120, 7. NSU University School 56.50, 8. Calvary Christian 36, 9. Miami Country Day 30, 10. Somerset 28, 11. Boca Raton 26, 12. American Heritage Plantation 12, 13. Westminster Academy 10.
    GIRLS RESULTS
    200-yard medley relay: 1. King’s Academy 1:44.82 (Ava Fasano, Aly Bozzuto, Emma Herrera, Julianna Bell), 2. Pine Crest 1:47.92, 3. Bolles A 1:48.49, 10. Somerset 2:06.06 (Pilar Duranti, Sabrina Osorio, Sofia Hernandez, Mariana Pinto).

200-yard freestyle: 1. Kiki Munna, KA 1:53.69, 2. Giovanna Musiello, GP 1:53.77, 3. Erin Miller, SAS 1:54.54.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Aly Bozzuto, KA 2:06.35, 2. Emma Herrera, KA2:07.84, 3. Lila Higgo, BSS 208.75.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Erika Pelaez, SFH 23.47, 2. Ava Fasano, KA 24.02, 3. Anais Gedeon, SFH 24.45.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Elyse Wood, GP 56.80, 2. Alexia Sotomayor, SAS 56.92, 3. Julia Murphy, BSS 57.52.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Erika Pelaez, SFH 50.96, 2. Madi Sipowski, KA 52.44, 3. Kiki Munna, KA 52.82.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Riley Botting, PC 5:00.56, 2. Emma Herrera, KA 5:00.58, 3. Erin Miller, SAS 5:10.73, 16. Mariana Pinto, SOM 5:51.95.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. King’s Academy 1:35.36 (Aly Bozzuto, Ava Fasano, Kiki Munna, Julianna Bell), 2. South Florida Heat 1:37.23, 3. Bolles 1:37.36, 11. Somerset 1:55.73 (Marie-Elise Baptiste, Kaitlyn Barrios, Sofia Osorio, Alyda Mendez).

100-yard backstroke: 1. Ava Fasano, KA 57.81, 2. Elisabeth Eriendsdottir, BSS 58.01, 3. Giovanna Musiello, GP 58.58.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Aly Bozzuto, KA 1:03.23, 2. Sara Lin, PC 1:05.14, 3. Madi Sipowski, KA 1:06.67, 9. Sabrina Osorio, SOM 1:12.14.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Bolles 3:33.67, 2. King’s Academy 3:33.72, 3. St. Andrew’s 3:38.09, 8. Somerset 3:58.64 (Sofia Hernandez, Natalia Sibug, Sabrina Osorio, Pilar Duranti).

1-meter diving: 1. Alexyia Downer, BSS 434.55, 2. Millie Cochrane, SAS 364.05, 3. Kirra Reid, PC 314.20.

BOYS TEAM TOTALS

  1. Bolles 387, 2. St. Andrew’s 149, 3. Pine Crest 132, 4. South Florida Heat 123, 5. King’s Academy 105, 6. Boca Raton 91, 7. American Heritage Plantation 81, 8. Somerset 72, 9. NSU University School 55, 10. Westminster Academy 47, 11. Miami Country Day 40, 12. Gulliver Prep 31, 13. Calvary Christian 18, 14. Immaculata-La Salle 16.

BOYS RESULTS
200-yard medley relay: 1. Bolles 1:35.06, 2. King’s Academy 1:37.58, 3. St. Andrew’s 1:39.05, 9. Somerset 1:44.73 (Aldo Zepeda, Enrique Rodriguez, Sebastian Fernandez, Felix Gonzalez).

200-yard freestyle: 1. Alston Qin, BSS 1:42.64, 2. Kayden Lancaster, BSS 1:42.89, 3. Ambrus Barcsak, SAS 1:44.88, 6. Enrique Rodriguez, SOM 1:50.38.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Carter Lancaster, BSS 1:53.55, 2. Landon Kyser, BSS 1:55.22, 3. Aidan Paro, BSS 1:55.34, 9. Felix Gonzalez, SOM 2:07.20.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Andy Kravchenko, BSS 21.41, 2. Finn Winkler, SFH 21.43, 3. Noah Smith, KA 21.54, 8. Aldo Zepeda, SOM 22.32

100-yard butterfly: 1. Aidan Paro, BSS 50.53, 2. Kaii Winkler, SFH 50.59, 3. Dylan Smiley, MCDS 51.18.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Andy Kravchenko, BSS 46.33, 2. Kaii Winkler, SFH 46.36, 3. Seth Tolentino, BSS 48.78.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Alston Qin, BSS 4:39.90, 2. Kayden Lancaster, BSS 4:40.21, 3. Alessandro Pereira, AHP 4:42.22, 5. Enrique Rodriguez, SOM 4:49.45, 6. Felix Gonzalez, SOM 4:50.73.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. South Florida Heat 1:27.19 (Nikita Efimov, Finn Winkler, Giulian Martin, Kaii Winkler), 2. King’s Academy 1:31.52, 3. St. Andrew’s 1:32.46.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Noah Smith, KA 50.42, 2. Finn Winkler, SFH 51.02, 3. Carter Lancaster, BSS 51.91. 8. Aldo Zepeda, SOM 54.69

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Dylan Smiley, MCD 57.78, 2. Will Heck, BSS 57.91, 3. Cohen Barron Chiam, BSS 58.03

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Bolles 3:09.39 Anthony Whittall, Seth Tolentino, Landon Kyser, Kayden Lancaster), 2. St. Andrew’s 3:15.51, 3. American Heritage Plantation 3:20.78, 4. Somerset 3:24.37 (Aldo Zepeda, Enrique Rodriguez, Sebastian Fernandez, Felix Gonzalez).

1-meter diving: 1. Allen Levitis, PC 527.40, 2. Max Starkman, PC 383.70, 3. Ashton Jacobi, PC 378.05.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Bolles, Pine Crest Tune Up For Saturday’s 58th Woodson Invitational


By Sharon Robb
FORT LAUDERDALE, September 23, 2022—In a dress rehearsal for Saturday’s 58th Woodson Invitational, defending state champion Jacksonville Bolles swept Pine Crest in a dual meet on Friday at the Panthers pool.

Bolles, with one of its most talented teams in school history, dominated the meet with the girls defeating Pine Crest, 116-67, and the boys winning, 135-48.

Pine Crest’s one-two punch of Julia Podkoscielny and Riley Botting were double winners.

Podkoscielny, a University of Florida commit, won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:05.30 and 100-yard backstroke in 57.27.

Botting won the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:07.02 and 200-yard freestyle in 1:53.54.

Colin Nealy of Pine Crest won the 100-yard butterfly in 51.51. He was the only Panther boy swimmer to win an event.

Pine Crest swept the 1-meter diving with Ava Anderson winning the girls with 243.22 points and Allen Levitis the boys with 263.70.

COMBINED TEAM TOTALS
Bolles 251, Pine Crest 115
GIRLS
Bolles 116, Pine Crest 67

200-yard medley relay: 1. Bolles A 1:49.02, 2. Pine Crest A 1:59.96, 3. Pine Crest B 2:10.41.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Riley Botting, PC 1:53.54, 2. Julia Murphy, BSS 1:55.73, 3. Ella Gotham, BSS 1:56.63.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 2:05.30, 2. Sophia Joos, BSS 2:13.50, 3. Kate Meyers-Labenz, BSS 2:13.92.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Simany Lee, BSS 24.96, 2. Ella Chan, BSS 25.21, 3. Elisabeth Erlendsdottir, BSS 25.35.

1-meter diving: 1. Ava Anderson, PC 243.22, 2. Alexiya, BSS 226.88, 3. Kirra Reid, PC 151.65.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Ella Chan, BSS 58.43, 2. Lila Higgo, BSS 1:00.53, 3. Gracie Lanning, BSS 1:00.72.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Julia Murphy, BSS 53.41, 2. Kate Meyers-Labenz, BSS 55.02, 3. Elisabeth Erlendsdottir, BSS 1:02.14.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Neala Klein, BOLLES 5:10.99, 2. Ella Gotham, BSS 5:13.03, 3. Simany Lee, BSS 5:14.25.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Bolles A 1:36.99, 2. Pine Crest A 1:40.72, 3. Bolles B 1:42.25.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 57.27, 2. Lila Higgo, BSS 1:01.57, 3. Blaine Huddleston, BSS 1:03.43.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Riley Botting, PC 1:07.02, 2. Sophia Joos, BSS 1:08.90, 3. Gracie Lanning, BSS 1:09.24.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Bolles A 3:35.01, 2. Pine Crest A 3:39.86, 3. Bolles B 3:43.71.

BOYS
Bolles 135, Pine Crest 48

200-yard medley relay: 1. Bolles A 1:35.47, 2. Bolles B 1:35.87, 3. Pine Crest A 1:42.28.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Seth Tolentino, BSS 1:44.74, 2. Aidan Paro, BSS 1:46.64, 3. Andy Kravchenko, BSS 1:47.33.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Cohen Barron Chiam, BSS 1:55.18, 2. Alston Qin, BSS 1:58.72, 3. Victor Derani, BSS 1:59.18.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Anthony Whittall, BSS 21.91, 2. Kayden Lancaster, BSS 22.16, 3. Michael McGrath, BSS 22.27.

1-meter diving: 1. Allen Levitis, PC 263.70, 2. Ashton Jacobi, PC 231.37, 3. Max Starkman, PC 189.98.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Colin Nealy, PC 51.51, 2. Drew Heck, BSS 52.50, 3. Kayden Lancaster, BSS 52.76.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Cohen Barron Chiam, BSS 48.44, 2. Anthony Whittall, BSS 48.71, 3. Carter Lancaster, BSS 48.97.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Landon Kyser, BSS 4:40.09, 2. Alston Qin, BSS 4:41.79, 3. Xavier Sohovich, BSS 4:58.62.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Bolles B 1:26.64, 2. Bolles A 1:27.60, 3. Pine Crest A 1:32.65.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Andy Kravchenko, BSS 53.57, 2. Seth Tolentino, BSS 54.10, 3. Will Heck, BSS 55.82.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Aidan Paro, BSS 59.79, 2. Victor Derani, BSS 1:00.74, 3. Ronin Jones, PC 1:01.75.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Bolles A 3:10.66, 2. Bolles B 3:13.05, 3. Pine Crest A 3:22.16.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http:www.swim4soflo.com

Florida Gators Win Season Opener Against Nova Southeastern, Arkansas; Golding Takes Two Seconds, Anchors Winning Relay


By Sharon Robb
GAINESVILLE, September 23, 2022—If Friday’s season-opener at the Stephen O’Connell Center Natatorium is any indication, University of Florida men’s and women’s teams are in for a great season.

The Gators’ women’s team defeated Nova Southeastern, 244-44, and Arkansas, 219-79, in a double-dual, while the men’s team topped Nova Southeastern, 252-42.

The Gators finished with seven B-cuts and won every event but one.

South Florida Aquatic Club alum and Gators team captain Kathleen Golding finished second in the 200-yard freestyle in 1:50.19 and second in the 200-yard individual medley in 2:02.24.

Golding also anchored the winning 400-yard freestyle relay that won in 3:20.56 with teammates Talia Bates, Micayla Cronk and Ekaterina Nikonova.

Florida started off sweeping the 200 medley relays to open the meet. The men had four relay teams finish in the top five, while the women claimed 13 points on first and third place finishes.

Gainesville native and senior Talia Bates won four events, 100 backstroke, 100 butterfly, 200 medley relay, and 400 free relay.

In his first college start, Joshua Liendo was three for three in first place finishes. The Canadian Olympian swam the third leg of the 200 medley relay in his first college race, before winning the 50 freestyle in 19.69, earning a B-cut, and winning the 100 butterfly in 48.06.

In the 1000 free, Hayden Miller swam a 9:53.52, over 13 seconds ahead of the field in her college debut. The freshman from Houston also won the 500 freestyle in 4:51.10.

Nina Kucheran won three events in her Florida debut, winning the 100 breaststroke, 200 breaststroke, and 200 medley relay.

Carina Lumia swept the women’s diving competition, winning at the 1-meter and 3-meter, while Anton Svirskyi swept the 1-meter and 3-meter.

WOMEN
Florida 244, Nova Southeastern 44
Florida 219, Arkansas 79

3-meter diving: 1. Carina Lumia, UF 291.00, 2. Grace Walker, ARK 272.48, 3. Elettra Neroni, UF 248.93.

1-meter diving: 1. Carina Lumia, UF 286.80, 2. Elettra Neroni, UF 284.10, 3. Grace Walker, ARK 262.73.

200-yard medley relay: 1. Florida B 1:40.72 (Katie Mack, Nina Kucheran, Olivia Peoples, Talia Bates), 2. Arkansas A 1:40.99, 3. Florida A 1:43.84.

1,000-yard freestyle: 1. Hayden Miller, UF 9:53.52, 2. Anna Auld, UF 10:06.77, 3. Camille DeBoer, UF 10:15.37.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Taylor Mathieu, UF 1:49.36, 2. Kathleen Golding, UF 1:50.19, 3. Kobie Melton, ARK 1:51.59. 11. Sara Quintero, NSU 2:04.47, EXH: Mallory Schleicher, UF 1:58.07.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Talia Bates, UF 54.23, 2. Andrea Sansores, ARK 54.78, 3. Aris Runnels, UF 55.92, 4. Celina Marquez, NSU 56.83.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Nina Kucheran, UF 1:02.09, 2. Vanessa Herrmann, ARK 1:02.88, 3. Olivia Peoples, UF 1:03.32; EXH: Molly Golding, UF 1:07.18.

200-yard butterfly: 1. Luciana Thomas, ARK 1:59.01, 2. Amanda Ray, UF 1:59.12, 3. Betsy Wizard, ARK 2:00.44.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Ekaterina Nikonova, UF 22.45, 2. Katie Mack, UF 22.56, 3. Bella Cothern, ARK 22.93, 10. Solana Capalbo, NSU 24.79.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Ekaterina Nikonova, UF 48.95, 2. Katie Mack, UF 49.65, 3. Micayla Cronk, UF 50.61.

200-yard backstroke: 1. Mabel Zavaros, UF 1:56.92, 2. Zoe Dixon, UF 2:00.63, 3. Kobie Melton, ARK 2:02.24, 9. Solana Capalbo, NSU 2:12.79, EXH: Amanda Kopas, NSU 2:20.52.

200-yard breaststroke: 1. Nina Kucheran, UF 2:15.76, 2. Vanessa Herrmann, ARK 2:15.84, 3. Tylor Mathieu, UF 2:17.20; EXH: Molly Golding, UF 2:25.66.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Hayden Miller, UF 4:51.10, 2. Elise Bauer, UF 4:51.93, 3. Luciana Thomas, ARK 5:00.06, 10. Sara Quintero, NSU 5:26.19; EXH: Anna Auld, UF 4:58.61, Mallory Schleicher, UF 5:11.90.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Talia Bates, UF 53.84, 2. Olivia Peoples, UF 54.53, 3. Betsy Wizard, ARK 54.89, 9. Amanda Kopas, NSU 1:00.76.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Mabel Zavaros, UF 2:01.21, 2. Kathleen Golding, UF 2:02.24, 3. Nina Kucheran, UF 2:04.81.

400-yard freestyle: 1. Florida A 3:20.56 (Talia Bates, Micayla Cronk, Ekaterina Nikonova, Kathleen Golding), 2. Arkansas A 3:24.36, 3. Florida B 3:24.59.

MEN
Florida 252, Nova Southeastern 42

1-meter diving: 1. Anton Svirskyi, UF 367.43, 2. Elisha Dees, UF 320.78, 3. Brandon Wegner, UF 289.13.

3-meter diving: 1. Anton Svirskyi,UF 380.40, 2. Elisha Dees, UF 319.65, 3. Brandon Wegner, UF 272.10.

200-yard medley relay: 1. Florida A 1:28.04 (Adam Chaney, Dillon Hillis, Josh Liendo, Alberto Mestre), 2. Florida B 1:30.84, 3. Florida C 1:32.81.

1,000-yard freestyle: 1. Brennan Gravely, UF 9:09.98, 2. Eric Brown, UF 9:11.61, 3. Jack VanDeusen, UF 9:12.22.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Julian Smith, UF 1:37.56, 2. Jake Mitchell, UF 1:37.57, 3. Oskar Lindholm, UF 1:37.59.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Adam Chaney, UF 48.45, 2. Cam Abaqueta, UF 50.49, 3. Joaquin Gonzalez Pinero, UF 50.53.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Dillon Hillis, UF 55.30, 2. Aleksas Savicka, UF 55.51, 3. Raphael Rached Windmuller, UF 56.12.

200-yard butterfly: 1. Billy Jones, UF 1:49.00, 2. Alfonso Mestre, UF 1:51.12, 3. Tyler Watson, UF 1:51.51.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Josh Liendo, UF 19.69, 2. Alberto Mestre, UF 19.97, 3. Eric Friese, UF 20.47.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Julian Smith, UF 43.53, 2. Alberto Mestre, UF 44.31, 3. Trey Freeman, UF 44.47.

200-yard backstroke: 1. Adam Chaney, UF 1:49.11, 2. Kevin Vargas, UF 1:49.67, 3. Joaquin Gonzalez Pinero, UF 1:51.19.

200-yard breaststroke: 1. Raphael Rached Windmuller, UF 2:00.13, 2. Aleksas Savickas, UF 2:00.56, 3. Oskar Lindholm, UF 2:01.89.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Jake Mitchell, UF 4:24.92, 2. Eric Brown, UF 4:27.46, 3. Giovanni Linscheer, UF 4:32.52.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Josh Liendo, UF 48.06, 2. Jace Crawford, UF 48.36, 3. Alfonso Mestre, UF 49.96.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Kevin Vargas, UF 1:46.80, 2. Julian Smith, UF 1:48.97, 3. Billy Jones, UF 1:51.53.

400-yard individual medley: 1. Brennan Gravely, UF 3:55.29, 2. Jack Van Deusen, UF 4:01.11, 3. Wesley Hyde, UF 4:06.06.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Florida C 2:59.41 (Oskar Lindholm, Alfonso Mestre, Ed Fullum-Hout, Trey Freeman) , 2. Nova Southeastern A 3:06.78, 3. Florida B 3:07.44.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com