St. Andrew’s Boys, King’s Academy Girls Win Region 4-1A Team Titles; Pelaez, Bozzuto, Winkler, Smiley Double Winners; SOFLO’s Nelson Wins


By Sharon Robb
FORT LAUDERDALE, November 4, 2022—With so many great teams and swimmers, the Region 4-1A Swimming and Diving Championships remain the hardest region to get out of.

Friday’s mini-state meet featuring King’s Academy, Pine Crest, South Florida Heat, Cutler Bay and St. Andrew’s was no different.

St. Andrew’s won the boys team title with 369 points ahead of Pine Crest with 346 and King’s Academy won the girls team title with 374 points and St. Andrew’s was runner-up with 314 at NSU University School Aquatic Complex.

South Florida Aquatic Club’s Austin Nelson of Cutler Bay won the 500-yard freestyle in 4:48.19 ahead of Pine Crest’s Freddy Rosenthal in 4:49.70. Nelson was also seventh in the 100-yard backstroke in 54.17. He also led off the eighth place 200-yard medley relay.

Teammate Olivia Dinehart was second in the 200-yard individual medley in 2:03.96, giving Julia Podkoscielny of Pine Crest (2:03.29) a run for her money. Dinehart was also second in the 100-yard breaststroke in another close race, this time against King’s Alyssa Bozzuto, 1:02.41-1:02.48.

There were four double winners: U.S. junior national team members Erika Pelaez and Kaii Winkler of South Florida Heat; Alyssa Bozzuto of King’s Academy and Dylan Smiley of Miami Country Day.

N.C. State commit Pelaez won the 100-yard butterfly in 53.26 and 100-yard backstroke in 52.80. She also led off the winning 400-yard freestyle relay.

Winkler won the 200-yard freestyle in 1:39.27 and 100-yard freestyle in 43.94. He also anchored the winning 200-yard medley relay.

Bozzuto won the 50-yard freestyle in 23.42 and 100-yard breaststroke in 1:02.41. She was also a member of the winning 200-yard medley and 200-yard freestyles.

Smiley won the 100-yard butterfly in 47.88 and 100-yard breaststroke in 55.37.

Pine Crest’s Julia Podkoscielny won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:03.29. Teammate Ava Andersen won the 1-meter diving title with 480.15 points.

Pine Crest won the boys 200-yard freestyle in 1:27.69 with Kingsley Bailey, Colin Nealy, Kian Saffari and Roman Ferrara. Allen Levitis won the boys diving with 538.05 points. All state qualifiers will be posted on the FHSAA.org site with the unenviable task of taking on Jacksonville Bolles’ powerhouse, the overwhelming favorite to sweep the team titles.

REGION 4-1A RESULTS
GIRLS TEAM SCORES

  1. King’s Academy 374, 2. St. Andrew’s 314, 3. South Florida Heat 306.50, 4. Cutler Bay 274.50, 5. Pine Crest 265, 6. Coral Shores 101, 7. NSU University School 94, 8. FAU 92, 9. Oxbridge 85, 10. Carrollton 74.50, 11. Ransom Everglades 66, 12. Coral Springs Charter 62, 13. Miami Country Day 50.50, 14. Calvary Christian 43, 15. Westminster Academy 37, 16. St. John Paul II 24, 17. Immaculata-LaSalle 7, 18. Cardinal Newman 6, 19. Westminster Christian 2.

GIRLS RESULTS
1-meter diving: 1. Ava Andersen, PC 480.15, 2. Mackenzie Blake, WA 446.10, 3. Madison Okon, KA 414.00.

200-yard medley relay: 1. King’s Academy 1:43.40 (Ava Fasano, Alyssa Bozzuto, Emma Herrera, Julianna Bell), 2. South Florida Heat 1:44.23, 3. St. Andrew;s 1:46.47, 4. Cutler Bay 1:46.83 (Elena Dinehart, Olivia Dinehart, Mattea Sirulnik, Natalie Gemnicki), 11. Carrollton 1:57.48 (Izzy Wilson, Alexandra DeAngulo, Katia Alonso, Mila Fanjul).

200-yard freestyle: 1. Erin Miller, SA 1:51.47, 2. Kiersten Munna, KA 1:52.17, 3. Siena Griffiths, SA 1:52.37, 4. Maddie Smutney, CB 1:53.22, 9. Izzy Wilson, CAR 1:58.27.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 2:03.29, 2. Olivia Dinehart, CB 2:03.96, 3. Riley Botting, PC 2:04.45, 8. Sophia Grubbs, CB 2:11.75, 10. Elise Dinehart, CB 2:15.52

50-yard freestyle: 1. Alyssa Bozzuto, KA 23.42, 2. Aspen Gersper, SA 23.92, 3. Ava Fasano, KA 23.93, 7. Natalie Gembicki, CB 24.45, 14. Katelyn Gembicki, CB 25.06,

100-yard butterfly: 1. Erika Pelaez, SFH 53.26, 2. Emma Herrera, KA 55.65, 3. Alexia Sotomayor, SA 56.30, 4. Elena Dinehart, CB 56.51, 13. Lydia Smutny, CB 1:00.11.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Aspen Gersper, SA 51.25, 2. Gioia Balzano, SFH 51.32, 3. Kiersten Munna, KA 52.35, 7. Natalie Gembicki, CB 53.28, 12. Katelyn Gembicki, CB 55.55.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Emma Herrera, KA 4:53.07, 2. Riley Botting, PC 4:54.11, 3. Maddie Smutny, CB 4:59.70, 6. Izzy Wilson, CAR 5:05.51, 10. Jenesys Amores, CB 5:18.27.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. King’s Academy 1:34.40 (Alyssa Bozzuto, Ava Fasano, Kiersten Munna, Julianna Bell), 2. South Florida Heat 1:38.31, 3. Pine Crest 1:38.60, 7. Cutler Bay 1:42.43 (Sophia Grubbs, Lydia Smutny, Elise Dinehart, Katelyn Gembicki).

100-yard backstroke: 1. Erika Pelaez, SFH 52.80, 2. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 55.42, 3. Alexia Sotomayor, SA 56.19, 6. Elena Dinehart, CB 56.74, 10. Jenesys Amores, CB 1:01.40, 14. Lydia Smutny, CB 1:02.96

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Alyssa Bozzuto, KA 1:02.41, 2. Olivia Dinehart, CB 1:02.48, 3. Sara Lin, PC 1:03.16, 6. Sophia Grubbs, CB 1:06.27, 13. Elise Dinehart, CB 1:10.07

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. South Florida Heat 3:26.46 (Erika Pelaez, Alanis Santiago, Alera Hurwitz, Gioia Balzano), 2. St. Andrew’s 3:30.07, 3. King’s Academy 3:32.15, 4. Cutler Bay 3:32.86 (Elena Dinehart, Maddy Smutny, Natalie Gembicki, Olivia Dinehart).

BOYS TEAM SCORES

  1. St. Andrew’s 369, 2. Pine Crest 346, 3. South Florida Heat 310, 4. King’s Academy 201.50, 5. Cutler Bay 138, 6. Oxbridge 125.50, 7. Ransom Everglades 104, 8. Westminster Academy 101, 9. NSU University School 96, 10. Miami Country Day 91.50, 11. Immaculata-LaSalle 88, 12. Calvary Christian 53, 13. FSU 47, 14. Doctors Charter 46, 15. Riviera Prep 44, 16. Westminster Christian 35.50, 17. Coral Shores 27, 18. St. John Paul II 10, 19. tie, Cushman, North Broward Prep, Chaminade-Madonna, 7.

BOYS RESULTS
1-meter diving: 1. Allen Levitis, PC 538.05, 2. Sean Dowling, OX 472.10, 3. Danyal Ghadiali, PC 428.95.

200-yard medley relay: 1. South Florida Heat 1:33.54 (Finn Winkler, Giulian Martin, Nikita Efimov, Kaii Winkler), 2. St. Andrew’s 1:34.61, 3. Pine Crest 1:38.05, 8. Cutler Bay 1:42.55 (Austin Nelson, Nicolai Ross, Jaden Amores, Nicholas Pelaez).

200-yard freestyle: 1. Kaii Winkler, SFH 1:39.27, 2. Ambrus Barcsak, SA 1:41.45, 3. Valerio Bonuglia, SA 1:42.06, 9. Nicolai Ross, CB 1:49.13.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Aitor Arrese-Igor, SA 1:52.91, 2. Giulian Martin, SFH 1:54.19, 3. Nikita Efimov, SFH 1:54.20.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Noah Smith, KA 21.31, 2. Evan Wilson, DC 21.35, 3. Paul Pokatragol, FAU 21.47.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Dylan Smiley, MCD 47.88, 2. Diego Balbi, SA 47.93, 4. Valerio Bonuglia, SA 50.06, 9. Jaden Amores, CB 54.88.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Kaii Winkler, SFH 43.94, 2. Finn Winkler, SFH 47.15, 3. Christian Clark, WA 47.84.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Austin Nelson, CB 4:48.19, 2. Freddy Rosenthal, PC 4:49.70, 3. William Domokos-Murphy, SA 4:51.78, 5. Nicolai Ross, CB 4:55.87, 8. Nicholas Pelaez, CB 4:58.80.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Pine Crest 1:27.69 (Kingsley Bailey, Colin Nealy, Kian Saffari, Roman Ferrara), 2. St. Andrew’s 1:28.50, 3. South Florida Heat 1:28.88.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Diego Balbi, SA 50.06, 2. Noah Smith, KA 50.45, 3. Aitor Arrese-Igor, SA 50.75, 7. Austin Nelson, CB 54.17, 11. Jaden Amores, CB 56.12.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Dylan Smiley, MCD 55.37, 2. Giulian Martin, SFH 57.30, 3. Evan Wilson, DC 57.84.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. St. Andrew’s 3:06.28 (Valerio Bonuglia, Ambrus Barcsak, Aitor Arrese-Igor, Diego Balbi), 2. South Florida Heat 3:10.93, 3. King’s Academy 3:15.87, 7. Cutler Bay 3:21.56 (Nicholas Pelaez, Jaden Amores, Nicolai Ross, Austin Nelson).

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Ponte Vedra Girls Repeat, Nease Boys Win State 3A Team Titles; Collingwood Broward’s Lone State Champion; SOFLO’s Colmenares Takes Bronze


By Sharon Robb
STUART, November 5, 2022—It was a tough day for Broward County teams and swimmers at the FHSAA State 3A Swimming and Diving Championships Friday at Sailfish Splash Waterpark.

St. Thomas Aquinas senior Samuel Collingwood was the only swimmer to capture a state title.

In his final state appearance, Collingwood won the 50-yard freestyle in a best time 20.69, dropping 0.43. He was second fastest qualifier in prelims in 20.82. He was also second in the 100 freestyle in 46.08, also a best time dropping 1.29 and led off the Raiders’ third place 400-yard freestyle relay.

Everglades’ Javier Colmenares, who trains with South Florida Aquatic Club, was third in the 100-yard breaststroke in 56.55. He swam his best time of 55.92 in prelims where he was second fastest qualifier dropping 1.84 off his previous best. He was also fifth in the 200-yard individual medley in 1:53.70. He swam a best time 1:53.67 in prelims, dropping 2.14.

St. Thomas girls top finishers were Julianne McCranie and senior diver Kaitlyn Raby.

McCranie, a junior, was second in the 100-yard backstroke in 56.97 and third in the 100-yard butterfly in 54.87. Raby was third with 438.60 points.

SOFLO’s Mariann Catalasan was a member of St. Thomas Aquinas’ third place 200-yard medley relay that finished in 1:48.26 along with teammates McCranie, Teresa Landron and Jade Renaud.

Other SOFLO 3A individual qualifiers were Nathaniel Garrick and Calista Harries of Archbishop McCarthy; Alejandro Mateus of Everglades and Zackary Harris of Pembroke Pines Charter.

Pembroke Pines Charter’s 200 medley (Zackary Harris, Abraham Penaloza, Christian Tijero and Luca Hincapie) and 400 freestyle (Christian Tijero, Karvin Ortiz, Luca Hincapie, Zackary Harris) relay members were also SOFLO swimmer qualifiers.

St. Thomas Aquinas was fourth among boys teams with 143 points and fifth among girls teams with 166. Ponte Vedra repeated at girls champions winning with 340.5, more than 100 points ahead of runner-up St. Petersburg with 211. Nease won the boys title with 290 points. Tampa Jesuit was second with 245.

STATE 3A RESULTS
GIRLS TEAM SCORES

  1. Ponte Vedra 340.5, 2. St. Petersburg 211, 3. Nease 210, 4. Naples 181, 5. St. Thomas Aquinas 166, 6. Seminole 150, 7. Niceville 131.5, 8. Cape Coral 115, 9. Fletcher 94, 10. Osceola 91, 31. Our Lady of Lourdes 6, 40. Pembroke Pines Charter 2.

GIRLS RESULTS
1-meter diving: 1. Ava Brinkman, FLEM 448.85, 2. Hadley Futch, WSPR 441.80, 3. Kaitlyn Raby, STA 438.60.

200-yard medley relay: 1. Ponte Vedra 1:44.82 (Ann Wohlgemuth, Annabelle MacAdams, Mary Agnes Smith, Sophie Fox), 2. Naples 1:47.64, 3. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:48.26 (Julianne McCranie, Mariann Catalasan, Teresa Landron, Jade Renaud).

200-yard freestyle: 1. Summer Cardwell, COU 1:46.65, 2. Carissa Rinard, SMSE 1:50.66, 3. Olivia Moore, NEAS 1:52.50, 15. Kaitlyn Jorgensen, PPC 1:57.82.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Sydney Player, POVA 2:11.84, Sara Lypko, WSHP 2:11.84, 3. Riley McFadden, LEON 2:12.25, 7. Jade Renaud, STA 2:16.12.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Kate Pelot, POVA 24.42, 2. Veronica Shulman, HZ 24.43, 3. Abigail Noga, SPET 24.48, 4. Anastasia Lutz, STA 24.63.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Summer Cardwell, COU 53.72, 2. Ann Wohlegemuth, POVA 54.84, 3. Julianne McCranie, STA 54.87.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Penelope Zarczynski, POVA 51.19, 2. Havana Layton, NAPL 51.52 3. Charlotte Driesse, NEAS 51.58, 15. Anastasia Lutz, STA 54.29.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Ashley Sampson, FORE 4:59.30, 2. Karrington Hansen, SPET 4:59.59, 3. Melissa Blaine, CCOR 4:59.73.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Ponte Vedra 1:35.41 (Ann Wohlgemuth, Kate Pelot, Olivia Copeland, Penelope Zarczynski), 2. Nease 1:36.42, 3. Seminole 1:37.43, 5. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:39.60 (Teresa Landron, Jade Renaud, Mia Gelin, Anastasia Lutz).

100-yard backstroke: 1. Ann Wohlgemuth, POVA 54.40, 2. Julianne McCranie, STA 56.97, 3. Marlee Christie, SMSE 57.35.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Sabyne Brisson, NAPL 1:01.94, 2. Abigail Hite, SEST 1:04.77, 3. Annabella MacAdams, POVA 1:04.84, 11. Mariann Catalasan, STA 1:08.85.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Nease 3:28.86 (Charlotte Driesse, Natalie Padgett, Addison Schroeder, Olivia Moore), 2. Ponte Vedra 3:29.05, 3. Naples 3:32.55, 4. St. Thomas Aquinas 3:33.65 (Teresa Landron, Mia Gelin, Anastasia Lutz, Julianne McCranie).

BOYS TEAM SCORES

  1. Nease 290, 2. Jesuit 245, 3. Chiles 170, 4. St. Thomas Aquinas 143, 5. Booker T. Washington 142, 6. Countryside 106, 7. Sebastian River 98, 8. Gainesville 97, 9. Osceola 96, 10. Seminole 85, 18. Everglades 45, 28. Belen Jesuit 16, 42. Mater 3, 43. Pembroke Pines Charter 2.

BOYS RESULTS
1-meter diving: 1. Alexander Just, SMSE 480.90, 2. Maxwell Shaver, FLET 439.80, 3. Mathew Biommel, WSPR 425.15.

200-yard medley relay: 1. Nease 1:32.88 (Dylan Ramos, Rich Nguyen, Joseph Wyatt, Matthew Koziol), 2. Jesuit 1:34.24, 3. Sebastian 1:36.15, 12. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:42.26 (Mateo Shearer, Rafael Landron. Juan Orjuela, Nicholas Santarsiero), 16. Pembroke Pines Charter 1:44.78 (Zackary Harris, Abraham Penaloza, Christian Tijero, Luca Hincapie).

200-yard freestyle: 1. Ryder Gentry, CHI 1:39.11, 2. Gabriel Tortola, STA 1:41.10, 3. Cameron York, LINC 1:41.25, 4. Alex Mansur, STA 1:41.67.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Michael Mullen, GAIN 1:46.25, 2. Andrew Taylor, COUN 1:48.40, 3. Logan Robinson, WHSP 1:49.00, 5. Javier Colmenares, EVER 1:53.70.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Samuel Collingwood, STA 20.69, 2. Andrew Billitto, SMSE 20.91, 3. Jack Mainville, SAUG 20.96.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Mitchell Ledford, SBRI 46.33, 2. Andrew Billitto, SMSE 47.91, 3. Hudson Trammel, PACE 48.93, 13. Alejandro Mateus, EVER 52.30.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Ryder Gentry, CHI 45.17, 2. Samuel Collingwood, STA 46.08, 3. Matthew Koziol, NEAS 48.26, 6. Alex Mansur, STA 47.03.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Andrew Taylor, COUN 4:22.30, 2. Ethan Ekk, CHI 4:30.95, 3. Robert Melsom, SPET 4:34.01.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Jesuit 1:25.72 (Liam Schindler, Erick Magalhaes, Alexander Fiola, Jordan Jansen), 2. Lawton 1:26.00, 3. Osceola 1:26.22.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Mitchell Ledford, SBRI 48.47, 2. Nathan Castano, CHI 49.92, 3. Aidan Levine, GAIT 51.10, 8. Alejandro Mateus, EVER 54.66.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Michael Mullen, GAIN 55.61, 2. Rich Nguyen, NEAS 55.83, 3. Javier Colmenares, EVER 56.55.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Osceola 3:16.85 (Forrest Barr, Elijah Stroup, Arnas Monkelis, Preston McDonald), 2. Fort Walton Beach 3:18.28, 3. Belen Jesuit 3:19.68.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com