St. Andrew’s Boys, King’s Academy Girls Win Region 4-1A Team Titles; Pelaez, Bozzuto, Winkler, Smiley Double Winners; SOFLO’s Nelson Wins


By Sharon Robb
FORT LAUDERDALE, November 4, 2022—With so many great teams and swimmers, the Region 4-1A Swimming and Diving Championships remain the hardest region to get out of.

Friday’s mini-state meet featuring King’s Academy, Pine Crest, South Florida Heat, Cutler Bay and St. Andrew’s was no different.

St. Andrew’s won the boys team title with 369 points ahead of Pine Crest with 346 and King’s Academy won the girls team title with 374 points and St. Andrew’s was runner-up with 314 at NSU University School Aquatic Complex.

South Florida Aquatic Club’s Austin Nelson of Cutler Bay won the 500-yard freestyle in 4:48.19 ahead of Pine Crest’s Freddy Rosenthal in 4:49.70. Nelson was also seventh in the 100-yard backstroke in 54.17. He also led off the eighth place 200-yard medley relay.

Teammate Olivia Dinehart was second in the 200-yard individual medley in 2:03.96, giving Julia Podkoscielny of Pine Crest (2:03.29) a run for her money. Dinehart was also second in the 100-yard breaststroke in another close race, this time against King’s Alyssa Bozzuto, 1:02.41-1:02.48.

There were four double winners: U.S. junior national team members Erika Pelaez and Kaii Winkler of South Florida Heat; Alyssa Bozzuto of King’s Academy and Dylan Smiley of Miami Country Day.

N.C. State commit Pelaez won the 100-yard butterfly in 53.26 and 100-yard backstroke in 52.80. She also led off the winning 400-yard freestyle relay.

Winkler won the 200-yard freestyle in 1:39.27 and 100-yard freestyle in 43.94. He also anchored the winning 200-yard medley relay.

Bozzuto won the 50-yard freestyle in 23.42 and 100-yard breaststroke in 1:02.41. She was also a member of the winning 200-yard medley and 200-yard freestyles.

Smiley won the 100-yard butterfly in 47.88 and 100-yard breaststroke in 55.37.

Pine Crest’s Julia Podkoscielny won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:03.29. Teammate Ava Andersen won the 1-meter diving title with 480.15 points.

Pine Crest won the boys 200-yard freestyle in 1:27.69 with Kingsley Bailey, Colin Nealy, Kian Saffari and Roman Ferrara. Allen Levitis won the boys diving with 538.05 points. All state qualifiers will be posted on the FHSAA.org site with the unenviable task of taking on Jacksonville Bolles’ powerhouse, the overwhelming favorite to sweep the team titles.

REGION 4-1A RESULTS
GIRLS TEAM SCORES

  1. King’s Academy 374, 2. St. Andrew’s 314, 3. South Florida Heat 306.50, 4. Cutler Bay 274.50, 5. Pine Crest 265, 6. Coral Shores 101, 7. NSU University School 94, 8. FAU 92, 9. Oxbridge 85, 10. Carrollton 74.50, 11. Ransom Everglades 66, 12. Coral Springs Charter 62, 13. Miami Country Day 50.50, 14. Calvary Christian 43, 15. Westminster Academy 37, 16. St. John Paul II 24, 17. Immaculata-LaSalle 7, 18. Cardinal Newman 6, 19. Westminster Christian 2.

GIRLS RESULTS
1-meter diving: 1. Ava Andersen, PC 480.15, 2. Mackenzie Blake, WA 446.10, 3. Madison Okon, KA 414.00.

200-yard medley relay: 1. King’s Academy 1:43.40 (Ava Fasano, Alyssa Bozzuto, Emma Herrera, Julianna Bell), 2. South Florida Heat 1:44.23, 3. St. Andrew;s 1:46.47, 4. Cutler Bay 1:46.83 (Elena Dinehart, Olivia Dinehart, Mattea Sirulnik, Natalie Gemnicki), 11. Carrollton 1:57.48 (Izzy Wilson, Alexandra DeAngulo, Katia Alonso, Mila Fanjul).

200-yard freestyle: 1. Erin Miller, SA 1:51.47, 2. Kiersten Munna, KA 1:52.17, 3. Siena Griffiths, SA 1:52.37, 4. Maddie Smutney, CB 1:53.22, 9. Izzy Wilson, CAR 1:58.27.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 2:03.29, 2. Olivia Dinehart, CB 2:03.96, 3. Riley Botting, PC 2:04.45, 8. Sophia Grubbs, CB 2:11.75, 10. Elise Dinehart, CB 2:15.52

50-yard freestyle: 1. Alyssa Bozzuto, KA 23.42, 2. Aspen Gersper, SA 23.92, 3. Ava Fasano, KA 23.93, 7. Natalie Gembicki, CB 24.45, 14. Katelyn Gembicki, CB 25.06,

100-yard butterfly: 1. Erika Pelaez, SFH 53.26, 2. Emma Herrera, KA 55.65, 3. Alexia Sotomayor, SA 56.30, 4. Elena Dinehart, CB 56.51, 13. Lydia Smutny, CB 1:00.11.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Aspen Gersper, SA 51.25, 2. Gioia Balzano, SFH 51.32, 3. Kiersten Munna, KA 52.35, 7. Natalie Gembicki, CB 53.28, 12. Katelyn Gembicki, CB 55.55.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Emma Herrera, KA 4:53.07, 2. Riley Botting, PC 4:54.11, 3. Maddie Smutny, CB 4:59.70, 6. Izzy Wilson, CAR 5:05.51, 10. Jenesys Amores, CB 5:18.27.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. King’s Academy 1:34.40 (Alyssa Bozzuto, Ava Fasano, Kiersten Munna, Julianna Bell), 2. South Florida Heat 1:38.31, 3. Pine Crest 1:38.60, 7. Cutler Bay 1:42.43 (Sophia Grubbs, Lydia Smutny, Elise Dinehart, Katelyn Gembicki).

100-yard backstroke: 1. Erika Pelaez, SFH 52.80, 2. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 55.42, 3. Alexia Sotomayor, SA 56.19, 6. Elena Dinehart, CB 56.74, 10. Jenesys Amores, CB 1:01.40, 14. Lydia Smutny, CB 1:02.96

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Alyssa Bozzuto, KA 1:02.41, 2. Olivia Dinehart, CB 1:02.48, 3. Sara Lin, PC 1:03.16, 6. Sophia Grubbs, CB 1:06.27, 13. Elise Dinehart, CB 1:10.07

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. South Florida Heat 3:26.46 (Erika Pelaez, Alanis Santiago, Alera Hurwitz, Gioia Balzano), 2. St. Andrew’s 3:30.07, 3. King’s Academy 3:32.15, 4. Cutler Bay 3:32.86 (Elena Dinehart, Maddy Smutny, Natalie Gembicki, Olivia Dinehart).

BOYS TEAM SCORES

  1. St. Andrew’s 369, 2. Pine Crest 346, 3. South Florida Heat 310, 4. King’s Academy 201.50, 5. Cutler Bay 138, 6. Oxbridge 125.50, 7. Ransom Everglades 104, 8. Westminster Academy 101, 9. NSU University School 96, 10. Miami Country Day 91.50, 11. Immaculata-LaSalle 88, 12. Calvary Christian 53, 13. FSU 47, 14. Doctors Charter 46, 15. Riviera Prep 44, 16. Westminster Christian 35.50, 17. Coral Shores 27, 18. St. John Paul II 10, 19. tie, Cushman, North Broward Prep, Chaminade-Madonna, 7.

BOYS RESULTS
1-meter diving: 1. Allen Levitis, PC 538.05, 2. Sean Dowling, OX 472.10, 3. Danyal Ghadiali, PC 428.95.

200-yard medley relay: 1. South Florida Heat 1:33.54 (Finn Winkler, Giulian Martin, Nikita Efimov, Kaii Winkler), 2. St. Andrew’s 1:34.61, 3. Pine Crest 1:38.05, 8. Cutler Bay 1:42.55 (Austin Nelson, Nicolai Ross, Jaden Amores, Nicholas Pelaez).

200-yard freestyle: 1. Kaii Winkler, SFH 1:39.27, 2. Ambrus Barcsak, SA 1:41.45, 3. Valerio Bonuglia, SA 1:42.06, 9. Nicolai Ross, CB 1:49.13.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Aitor Arrese-Igor, SA 1:52.91, 2. Giulian Martin, SFH 1:54.19, 3. Nikita Efimov, SFH 1:54.20.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Noah Smith, KA 21.31, 2. Evan Wilson, DC 21.35, 3. Paul Pokatragol, FAU 21.47.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Dylan Smiley, MCD 47.88, 2. Diego Balbi, SA 47.93, 4. Valerio Bonuglia, SA 50.06, 9. Jaden Amores, CB 54.88.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Kaii Winkler, SFH 43.94, 2. Finn Winkler, SFH 47.15, 3. Christian Clark, WA 47.84.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Austin Nelson, CB 4:48.19, 2. Freddy Rosenthal, PC 4:49.70, 3. William Domokos-Murphy, SA 4:51.78, 5. Nicolai Ross, CB 4:55.87, 8. Nicholas Pelaez, CB 4:58.80.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Pine Crest 1:27.69 (Kingsley Bailey, Colin Nealy, Kian Saffari, Roman Ferrara), 2. St. Andrew’s 1:28.50, 3. South Florida Heat 1:28.88.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Diego Balbi, SA 50.06, 2. Noah Smith, KA 50.45, 3. Aitor Arrese-Igor, SA 50.75, 7. Austin Nelson, CB 54.17, 11. Jaden Amores, CB 56.12.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Dylan Smiley, MCD 55.37, 2. Giulian Martin, SFH 57.30, 3. Evan Wilson, DC 57.84.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. St. Andrew’s 3:06.28 (Valerio Bonuglia, Ambrus Barcsak, Aitor Arrese-Igor, Diego Balbi), 2. South Florida Heat 3:10.93, 3. King’s Academy 3:15.87, 7. Cutler Bay 3:21.56 (Nicholas Pelaez, Jaden Amores, Nicolai Ross, Austin Nelson).

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Author: South Florida Aquatic Club - SOFLO Swimming

Welcome to the South Florida Aquatic club, a premier community swim team dedicated to providing opportunity and encouragement to all team members, from the beginner to the seasoned Olympic athlete in their pursuit of excellence. The year-round development program for competitive swimming features life-enhancing qualities including integrity, discipline, teamwork, sportsmanship and health and fitness. We invite you to navigate the club’s portal for information about the team.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: