SOFLO’s Alia Atkinson Named Jamaica Sportswoman Of The Year


By Sharon Robb

PEMBROKE PINES, January 22, 2019—For the third time in her illustrious swimming career, Alia Atkinson was named the RJRGLEANER Sports Foundation Sportswoman of the Year.

Atkinson, 30, a four-time Olympian, received the award during a banquet at the Jamaica Pegasus Hotel.

She was honored for her 2018 season that included lowering her own short course meters world record in the 50-meter breaststroke and winning three gold medals at the Central American and Caribbean Games and three gold medals during the FINA World Cup Series.

Atkinson finished ahead of Reggae Girlz striker Khadija (Bunny) Shaw, who would have been the first soccer player to win the award.

Atkinson’s world record was also chosen as the People’s Choice award for Performance of the Year.

“I have faith in my vision for Jamaica’s sports,” Atkinson said during her acceptance speech. “Having a vision is not for the weak of heart. It takes faith to create goals because we are satisfied with the here and now.”

Atkinson was also given the Iconic Award, “in recognition of a career that has not only brought medal success and enriched Jamaica’s sporting culture, but also broke racial and social barriers.”

“Truly, I am speechless over the Iconic Award because that is something I see for mature adults, even though I am, but I think somebody who has done the work, has given their time and effort and has changed the sport. But, when I look back on it, I have.”

Atkinson also told reporters she has no plans of retiring from competitive swimming. She said she will see how much longer she can compete at the elite level.

“Most people see a career as a mountain and when you reach the top, the only way is down,” Atkinson said. “But my mountain is a horizontal mountain, so I have climbed it and have to ride it. There were a few ups and downs along the way, but I am looking to climb it again.”

Jamaican discus thrower and Commonwealth Games gold medalist Frederick Dacres was awarded the Sportsman of the Year award.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Advertisements

SOFLO’s Natalia Sibug Comes Up Big In Final Session Of GCST Winter Open


By Sharon Robb

FORT MYERS, January 21, 2019—South Florida Aquatic Club swimmers finished the three-day Gulf Coast Swim Team Winter Open on a good note Sunday at FGCU Aquatics Center.

Natalia Sibug, 12, won the 50-yard breaststroke in 36.32 and was a member of SOFLO’s runner-up 200-yard medley relay team that finished in 2:11.65 with teammates Leah Pando, Fiorella Di Salvo and Gabriela Avila.

Sibug was SOFLO’s only individual winner during the three-day meet.

Sibug was also third in the 50-yard freestyle in a best time 28.18, shaving 0.19 seconds off her previous best and sixth in the 50-yard butterfly in 32.33. She finished with 28.5 points in high point.

Other Top 10 finishers were:

Leah Pando, 12, seventh, 50-yard breaststroke, 38.72, best time, 0.95 time drop.

Alessandra Gendarmi, 10, tenth, 50-yard breaststroke, 44.49, best time, 1.46 time drop.

SOFLO’s “B” 200-yard medley relay of Caterina Fogli, Cali Harries, Pilar Duranti and Genesis Escobar was fifth in 2:33.25.

Ryan Harries, 9, was sixth in the 50-yard backstroke in 42.26 and ninth in the 50-yard breaststroke in 44.86. He was also tenth in the 50-yard freestyle in 35.67 and 50-yard butterfly in 44.16.

Felipe Rodriguez, 11, was eighth in the 200-yard freestyle in 2:59.49 and ninth in the 50-yard breaststroke in a best time 42.25.

SOFLO had 21 swimmers (13 girls and eight boys) compete in 127 individual events and three girls teams in two relay events.

The field was comprised mostly of teams from Central and North Florida in the Florida Swimming Association. Pompano Beach Piranhas, Heritage Aquatics and SOFLO were the only Florida Gold Coast teams.

SUNDAY RESULTS
GIRLS

100-yard individual medley:
11-12, 1. Lilia Blanco, PB 1:06.15; SOFLO: 12. Leah Pando 1:14.00, time drop, 14. Fiorella DiSalvo 1:14.11, time drop, 20. Gabriela Avila 1:17.94, 27. Genesis Escobar 1:23.64, time drop, 28. Pilar Duranti 1:24.52, time drop, 34. Cali Harries 1:29.64, time drop.

50-yard breaststroke:
10-and-under, 1. Addison Bitel, LAKR 36.78; SOFLO: 10. Alessandra Gendarmi 44.49, time drop; 11-12, 1. Natalia Sibug, SOFLO 36.32; SOFLO: 7. Leah Pando 38.72, time drop, 10. Gabriela Avila 40.45, time drop, 15. Cali Harries 44.70, time drop, 16. Genesis Escobar 45.01, 17. Pilar Duranti 45.37.

50-yard backstroke:
10-and-under, 1. Kate Domian, SKY 35.94; SOFLO: 16. Alessandra Gendarmi 42.78, time drop; 11-12, 1. Lilia Blanco, PB 30.55; SOFLO: 6. Natalia Sibug 33.82, 13. Leah Pando 35.29, 14. Caterina Fogli 35.61, 17. Gabriela Avila 37.02, 26. Cali Harries 45.90.

50-yard freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Addison Bitel, LAKR 30.40; SOFLO: 13. Alessandra Gendarmi 34.05, time drop; 11-12, 1. Adrianna Lojewski, LAKR 28.00; SOFLO: 3. Natalia Sibug 28.18, time drop, 17. Fiorella DiSalvo 30.80, 20. Genesis Escobar 31.90, time drop, 21. Caterina Fogli 32.13, time drop, 37. Cali Harries 36.22.

50-yard butterfly:
10-and-under, 1. Rylee Erisman, LAKR 32.74; 11-12, 1. Emma Nash, SWIM 29.75; SOFLO: 6. Natalia Sibug 32.33, 14. Fiorella DiSalvo 33.78, time drop, 17. Leah Pando 34.78, time drop, 21. Caterina Fogli 35.67, time drop.

200-yard freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Kate Domain, SKY 2:12.47; SOFLO: 14. Alessandra Gendarmi 2:48.03; 11-12, 1. Lilia Blanco, PB 2:05.33; SOFLO: 13. Fiorella DiSalvo 2:20.36, time drop, 15. Gabriela Avila 2:26.15, 17. Pilar Duranti 2:28.62, time drop, 18. Genesis Escobar 2:34.67, time drop, 19. Caterina Fogli 2:35.21, time drop.

200-yard medley relay:
10-and-under, 1. Pompano Beach Piranhas (Nikki Wood, Lucia Blanco, Alina Rodriguez, Ava Bengala), 2:40.85; 11-12, 1. Swim Florida 2:09.97, 2. SOFLO A 2:11.65 (Leah Pando, Natalia Sibug, Fiorella Di Salvo, Gabriela Avila), 5. SOFLO B 2:33.25 (Caterina Fogli, Cali Harries, Pilar Duranti, Genesis Escobar).

BOYS

100-yard individual medley:
11-12, 1. Landon Kyser, HAT 1:00.56.

50-yard breaststroke:
10-and-under, 1. Parker Seluk, GCST 37.75; SOFLO: 9. Ryan Harries 44.86, 20. Julian Sibug 1:02.45; 11-12, 1. Jayden Repak, CVST 30.21; SOFLO: 9. Felipe Rodriguez 42.25, time drop.

50-yard backstroke:
10-and-under, 1. Bogdan Zverev, SKY 32.01; SOFLO: 6. Ryan Harries 42.26, 19. Julian Sibug 54.62, time drop; 11-12, 1. Ryan Erisman, LAKR 29.13.

50-yard freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Parker Seluk, GCST 28.89; SOFLO: 10. Ryan Harries 35.67; 11-12, 1. Landon Kyser, HAT 24.64; SOFLO: 20. Felipe Rodriguez 36.46.

50-yard butterfly:
10-and-under, 1. Bogdan Zverev, SKY 29.55; SOFLO: 10. Ryan Harries 44.16, 18. Julian Sibug 1:02.56, time drop; 11-12, 1. Jayden Repak, CVST 27.48.

200-yard freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Bogdan Zverev, SKY 2:09.01; 11-12, 1. Landon Kyser, HAT 1:56.80; SOFLO: 8. Felipe Rodriguez 2:59.49.

200-yard medley relay:
10-and-under, 1. Gulf Coast 2:23.12; 11-12, 1. Swim Florida 2:12.02.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Hartley Pitters-Hinds, Alexis Christensen Lead SOFLO In Fourth Session On Final Day Of GCST Winter Open


By Sharon Robb

FORT MYERS, January 21, 2019—It was girl power for South Florida Aquatic Club during Session Four of the Gulf Coast Swim Team Winter Open Sunday at FGCU Aquatics Center.

Hartley Pitters-Hinds, 13, was top finisher placing third in the 50-yard breaststroke in a best time 38.20, dropping 3.54 seconds off her previous best. It was her best finish during the three-day meet. She had two other Top 20 finishes on the final day. She finished with six points in high point.

Alexis Christensen, 13, was ninth in the 200-yard breaststroke in 2:51.56. She had three other Top 17 finishes. She finished with three points.

SOFLO had 21 swimmers (13 girls and eight boys) compete in 127 individual events and three girls teams in two relay events.

The field was comprised mostly of teams from Central and North Florida in the Florida Swimming Association. Pompano Beach Piranhas, Heritage Aquatics and SOFLO are the only Florida Gold Coast teams.

SUNDAY RESULTS
GIRLS

200-yard individual medley:
13-14, 1. Melissa Blaine, SWIM 2:14.59; SOFLO: 18. Hartley Pitters-Hinds 2:35.22, time drop; Open, 1. Nicole Rodriguez, SWIM 2:13.37.

100-yard backstroke:
13-14, 1. Ania Kokosinski, SWIM 1:02.01; SOFLO: 11. Alexis Christensen 1:09.00, 15. Hartley Pitters-Hinds 1:12.16; Open, 1. Olivia McMurray, SWIM 59.92.

50-yard freestyle:
13-14, 1. Michelle Cottle, LAKR 24.66; SOFLO: 15. Alexis Christensen 27.71; Open, 1. Nicole Rodriguez, SWIM 25.79.

200-yard breaststroke:
13-14, 1. Addison Reese, LAKR 2:29.40; SOFLO: 9. Alexis Christensen 2:51.56; Open, 1. Olivia McMurray, SWIM 2:31.34.

50-yard breaststroke:
13-14, 1. Sophie Cox, LAKR 34.49; SOFLO: 3. Hartley Pitters-Hinds 38.20, time drop; Open, 1. Gina Fimiano, HAT 33.24.

100-yard butterfly:
13-14, 1. Michelle Whelton, SKY 1:01.14; SOFLO: 17. Alexis Christensen 1:15.00, 18. Hartley Pitters-Hinds 1:15.49, time drop; Open, 1. Olivia McMurray, SWIM 58.22.

200-yard medley relay:
Open, 1. Swim Florida 1:52.07.

1,000-yard freestyle:
Open, 1. Hayley Clark, LAKR 10:39.02.

BOYS

200-yard individual medley:
13-14, 1. Colton Rasmussen, SWIM 2:02.03; Open, 1. Wesley Kephart, SKY 1:59.10.

100-yard backstroke:
13-14, 1. James Rose, CCS 58.63; Open, 1. Amadeusz Knop, SKY 53.97.

50-yard freestyle:
13-14, 1. Colton Rasmussen, SWIM 23.11; Open, 1. Kirk Klemm, SWIM 22.69.

200-yard breaststroke:
13-14, 1. Giuliano Brunetti, PB 2:27.36; Open, 1. Joseph Joyce, SKY 2:22.91.

50-yard breaststroke:
13-14, 1. Brent Baker, SWIM 30.06; Open, 1. Kirill Luka, SKY 30.28.

100-yard butterfly:
13-14, 1. Colton Rasmussen, WIM 55.96; Open, 1. Sebastian Aguirre, PB 52.60.

200-yard medley relay:
Open, 1. Swim Florida 1:45.18.

1,000-yard freestyle:
Open, 1. Ryan Staunch, SWIM 9:35.95.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Natalia Sibug Leads SOFLO In Third Session On Day Two Of GCST Winter Open


By Sharon Robb

FORT MYERS, January 20, 2019—Natalia Sibug was the highest finisher for South Florida Aquatic Club Saturday during Session Four of the Gulf Coast Swim Team Winter Open Saturday at FGCU Aquatics Center.

Sibug, 12, was second in the 11-12 100-yard breaststroke in 1:15.88. She also led off SOFLO’s girls 200-yard relay that finished fourth in 1:59.50 with teammates Genesis Escobar, Caterina Fogli and Gabriela Avila. The relay’s entry time was 2:00.62.

Other top SOFLO finishers were:

Julian Sibug, 8, was sixth in the 25-yard butterfly in 26.55. He was also seventh in the 25-yard breaststroke in 28.54 and seventh in the 100-yard breaststroke in a best time 2:07.56 with a time drop of 2.12.

Alessandra Gendarmi, 10, was eighth in the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:38.02. She also took ninth in the 100-yard freestyle in a best time 1:15.33 with a time drop of 1.56 and tenth in the 100-yard individual medley in a best time 1:28.23, dropping 21.55.

Felipe Rodriguez, 11, was tenth in the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:33.87.

Caterina Fogli, 11, was 11th in the 100-yard butterfly in a best time 1:19.68, dropping 8.80.

SOFLO had 21 swimmers (13 girls and eight boys) compete in 127 individual events and three girls teams in two relay events.

The field was comprised mostly of teams from Central and North Florida in the Florida Swimming Association. Pompano Beach Piranhas, Heritage Aquatics and SOFLO are the only Florida Gold Coast teams.

SATURDAY RESULTS
GIRLS

100-yard individual medley:
10-and-under, 1. Addison Bitel, LAKR 1:15.29; SOFLO: 10. Alessandra Gendarmi 1:28.23, time drop.

200-yard individual medley:
11-12, 1. Lilia Blanco, PB 2:22.37; SOFLO: 13. Gabriela Avila 2:46.20, time drop.

25-yard breaststroke:
8-and-under, 1. Patricia Nemes, SWIM 23.18.

100-yard breaststroke:
10-and-under, 1. Addison Bitel, LAKR 1:17.87; SOFLO: 8. Alessandra Gendarmi 1:38.02; 11-12, 1. Kaylei Cunniff, SWIM 1:13.85; SOFLO: 2. Natalia Sibug 1:15.88, 18. Gabriela Avila 1:29.74, 20. Genesis Escobar 1:34.21, 21. Pilar Duranti 1:34.35, time drop.

25-yard backstroke:
8-and-under, 1. Kaitlyn Coles, CVST 20.72.

100-yard backstroke:
10-and-under, 1. Rylee Erisman, LAKR 1:11.92; 11-12, 1. Lilia Blanco, PB 1:05.74; SOFLO: 16. Caterina Fogli 1:16.93, time drop, 18. Gabriela Avila 1:19.63, 19. Pilar Duranti 1:20.84, time drop, 25. Genesis Escobar 1:26.62.

25-yard freestyle:
8-and-under, 1. Michae Willhite, SWIM 17.49.

100-yard freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Addison Bitel, LAKR 1:08.08; SOFLO: 9. Alessandra Gendarmi 1:15.33, time drop; 11-12, 1. Lilia Blanco, PB 57.82; SOFLO: 17. Gabriela Avila 1:05.88, 24. Caterina Fogli 1:09.83, 27. Pilar Duranti 1:11.26, time drop, 29. Genesis Escobar 1:12.24.

25-yard butterfly:
8-and-under, 1. Kaitlyn Coles, CVST 19.45.

100-yard butterfly:
10-and-under, 1. Rylee Erisman, LAKR 1:10.60; 11-12, 1. Lilia Blanco, PB 1:05.60; SOFLO: 11. Caterina Fogli 1:19.68, time drop.

100-yard freestyle relay:
8-and-under, 1. Gulf Coast 1:23.06.

200-yard freestyle relay:
10-and-under, 1. Swim Florida 2:16.61; 11-12, 1. Swim Florida 1:55.09, 4. SOFLO A 1:59.50 (Natalia Sibug, Genesis Escobar, Caterina Fogli, Gabriela Avila).

BOYS

100-yard individual medley:
10-and-under, 1. Parker Seluk, GCST 1:10.45.

200-yard individual medley:
11-12, 1. Landon Kyser, HAT 2:08.44; SOFLO: 19. Felipe Rodriguez 3:13.43.

25-yard breaststroke:
8-and-under, 1. Marcos Machado, PB 23.84; SOFLO: 7. Julian Sibug 28.54.

100-yard breaststroke:
10-and-under, 1. Hunter Seluk, GCST 1:32.47; SOFLO: 7. Julian Sibug 2:07.56, time drop; 11-12, 1. Jayden Repak, CVST 1:05.93; SOFLO: 10. Felipe Rodriguez 1:33.87.

25-yard backstroke:
8-and-under, 1. Barnaby Cotterill, GCST 19.74.

100-yard backstroke:
10-and-under, 1. Landon Cairns, GCST 1:11.67; 11-12, 1. Landon Kyser, HAT 58.22; SOFLO: 19. Felipe Rodriguez 1:39.17.

25-yard freestyle:
8-and-under, 1. Chad Oake, SWIM 16.38.

100-yard freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Landon Cairns, GCST 1:01.98; 11-12, 1. Ryan Erisman, LAKR 53.35; SOFLO: 24. Felipe Rodriguez 1:22.74.

25-yard butterfly:
8-and-under, 1. Marcos Machado, PB 19.08; SOFLO: 6. Julian Sibug 26.55.

100-yard butterfly:
10-and-under, 1. Landon Cairns, GCST 1:11.69; 11-12, 1. Ryan Erisman, LAKR 59.23.

Mixed 8-and-under 100-yard freestyle relay:
1. Gulf Coast Swim Team 1:20.33.

Mixed 10-and-under 200-yard freestyle relay:
1. Gulf Coast Swim Team 2:16.44.

Mixed 11-12 200-yard freestyle relay:
1. Gulf Coast Swim Team 2:08.47.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Samuel Bullen Leads SOFLO In Second Session On Day Two Of GCST Winter Open


By Sharon Robb

FORT MYERS, January 20, 2019—Samuel Bullen was the top finisher for South Florida Aquatic Club during Session Two of the Gulf Coast Swim Team Winter Open Saturday at FGCU Aquatics Center.

Bullen, 13, was third in the 13-14 50-yard backstroke in 31.35. He was also tenth in the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:12.74 and 22nd in the 100-yard freestyle in 59.67. Bullen has six points in high point.

Alexis Christensen, 13, was the top girls finisher, placing sixth in the 50-yard backstroke in 33.25. She was also tenth in the 50-yard butterfly in 33.26; 13th in the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:19.76 and 14th in the 400-yard individual medley in 5:08.38. She has three points in high point.

Teammate Natalia Sibug, 12, was eighth in the 1,650-yard freestyle in 19:57.26. She has one point in high point.

The meet concludes Sunday with two sessions.

SOFLO has 21 swimmers (13 girls and eight boys) competing in 127 individual events and three girls teams in two relay events.

The field is comprised mostly of teams from Central and North Florida in the Florida Swimming Association. Pompano Beach Piranhas, Heritage Aquatics and SOFLO are the only Florida Gold Coast teams.

SATURDAY RESULTS
GIRLS

200-yard freestyle:
13-14, 1. Hayley Clark, LAKR 1:56.16; SOFLO: 16. Hartley Pitters-Hinds 2:18.10, time drop; Open, 1. Hannah VanDress, SWIM 2:00.18.

100-yard breaststroke:
13-14, 1. Peyton Powell, LAKR 1:09.46; SOFLO: 13. Alexis Christensen 1:19.76, 19. Harley Pitters-Hinds 1:26.87, time drop; Open, 1. Mikayla Puckett, GCST 1:08.79.

200-yard backstroke:
13-14, 1. Hayley Clark, LAKR 2:13.27; SOFLO: 16. Hartley Pitters-Hinds 2:40.30; Open, 1. Olivia McMurray, SWIM 2:08.05.

50-yard backstroke:
13-14, 1. Ania Kokosinski, SWIM 29.83; SOFLO: 6. Alexis Christensen 33.25; Open, 1. Carolina Loayza, SWIM 29.66.

100-yard freestyle:
13-14, 1. Hayley Clark, LAKR 53.36; SOFLO: 22. Alexis Christensen 1:00.85, 27. Hartley Pitters-Hinds 1:03.94; Open, 1. Hannah VanDress, SWIM 55.82.

200-yard butterfly:
13-14, 1. Michelle Whelton, SKY 2:12.54; Open, 1. Carolina Loayza, SWIM 2:11.13.

50-yard butterfly:
13-14, 1. Jewels Carlini, SWIM 27.58; SOFLO: 10. Alexis Christensen 33.26; Open, 1. Elizabeth Morris, SWIM 28.35.

200-yard freestyle relay:
Open, 1. Windermere Lakers 1:40.62.

1,650-yard freestyle:
Open, 1. Hannah VanDress, SWIM 17:55.78; SOFLO: 8. Natalia Sibug 19:57.26, 11. Fiorella DiSalvo 20:53.35.

BOYS

200-yard freestyle:
13-14, 1. Colton Rasmussen, SWIM 1:45.90Open, 1. Brendan Peacock, SWIM 1:44.83.

100-yard breaststroke:
13-14, 1. Colton Rasmuseen, SWIM 1:04.18; SOFLO: 10. Samuel Bullen 1:12.74; Open, 1. Dylan Hacker, CCS 1:01.41.

200-yard backstroke:
13-14, 1. James Rose, CCS 2:07.90; Open, 1. Mike Sickels, SKY 2:01.06.

50-yard backstroke:
13-14, 1. Marcos Egri-Martin, SWIM 29.02; SOFLO: 3. Samuel Bullen 31.35; Open, 1. Amadeusz Knop, SKY 26.07.

100-yard freestyle:
13-14, 1. Colton Rasmussen, SWIM 49.19; SOFLO: 22. Samuel Bullen 59.67; Open, 1. Dylan Hacker, CCS 49.14.

200-yard butterfly:
13-14, 1. Steven Gary, PB 2:21.50; Open, 1. Nick Salzone, SWIM 1:55.33.

50-yard butterfly:
13-14, 1. Colton Rasmussen, SWIM 25.26; Open, 1. Elizabeth Morris, SWIM 28.35.

200-yard freestyle relay:
Open, 1. Swim Florida 1:31.28.

1,650-yard freestyle:
1. Spencer Howery, GCST 16:32.72.

IF YOU GO

What: GCST Winter Open

When: Sunday

Where: FGCU Aquatics Center, 10501 FGCU Blvd. South, Fort Myers.

Schedule: Sunday, 8:30 a.m. and 1 p.m.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO Swimmers Drop Times On Opening Day Of GCST Winter Open


By Sharon Robb

FORT MYERS, January 18, 2019—The competitive field brought out the best in South Florida Aquatic Club swimmers on opening night of the Gulf Coast Swim Team Winter Open Friday at FGCU Aquatics Center.

Four swimmers posted career-best times in the 500-yard freestyle.

Alessandra Gendarmi, 10, finished seventh in a best time 7:17.62 with a time drop of 9.98 seconds

Pilar Duranti, 11, finished in 6:32.06 with a 5.81-second time drop.

Hartley Pitters-Hinds, 13, finished in 6:11.66 with a time drop of 2.55.

Juan Vallmitjana, 9, was sixth in 6:26.19, shaving 2.13 seconds off his previous best. He was also sixth in the 200-yard individual medley in 2:55.80.

The meet continues Saturday with two sessions.

SOFLO has 21 swimmers (13 girls and eight boys) competing in 127 individual events and three girls teams in two relay events.

The field is comprised mostly of teams from Central and North Florida in the Florida Swimming Association. Pompano Beach Piranhas, Heritage Aquatics and SOFLO are the only Florida Gold Coast teams.

FRIDAY RESULTS
GIRLS

500-yard freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Aidyn Reese, LAKR 5:57.68; SOFLO: 7. Alessandra Gendarmi 7:17.62, time drop; 11-12, 1. Maddie Reynolds, LAKR 5:28.08; SOFLO: 16. Pilar Duranti 6:32.06; 14-and-under, 1. Hayley Clrk, LAKR 5:05.15; SOFLO: 18. Hartley Pitters-Hinds 6:11.66, time drop; 15-and-over, 1. Kelsey Swartout, GCST 5:14.52.

200-yard individual medley:
10-and-under, 1. Aidyn Reese, LAKR 2:32.52.

400-yard individual medley:
11-12, 1. Lilly Murphy, CCS 5:16.30; Open, 1. Addison Reese, LAKR 4:41.22; SOFLO: 14. Alexis Christensen 5:08.38, 21. Hartley Pitters-Hinds 5:50.56.

BOYS

500-yard freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Bogdan Zverev, SKY 5:34.11; SOFLO: 6. Juan Vallmitjana 6:26.19, time drop; 11-12, 1. Ryan Erisman, LAKR 5:09.83; 14-and-under, 1. Colton Rasmussen, SWIM 4:49.52; 15-and-over, 1. Garrett Stanley, SWIM 4:45.51.

200-yard individual medley:
10-and-under, 1. Bogdan Zverev, SKY 2:22.29; SOFLO: 6. Juan Vallmitjana 2:55.80.

400-yard individual medley:
11-12, 1. Jayden Repak, CVST 4:48.44; Open, 1. Ryan Staunch, SWIM 4:14.41.

IF YOU GO

What: GCST Winter Open

When: Saturday-Sunday

Where: FGCU Aquatics Center, 10501 FGCU Blvd. South, Fort Myers.

Schedule: Saturday, sessions 8:30 a.m. and 1 p.m.; Sunday, 8:30 a.m. and 1 p.m.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO Swimmers Hit The Road For First Meet Of The New Year


By Sharon Robb

FORT MYERS, January 17, 2019—South Florida Aquatic Club’s age group developmental swimmers will kick off the New Year at the Gulf Coast Swim Team Winter Open Friday through Sunday at FGCU Aquatics Center.

Twenty-one swimmers (13 girls and eight boys) will compete in 127 individual events and three girls teams in two relay events.

SOFLO swimmers racing are: Gabriela Avila, 12; Sophia Avila, 10; Samuel Bullen 13; Alexis Christensen, 13; Fiorella DiSalvo, 11; Pilar Duranti, 11; Genesis Escobar, 11; Caterina Fogli, 11; Alessandra Gendarmi, 10; Calista Harries, 12; Ryan Harries, 9; Sofia Lugo, 10; Alessio Mazzi, 12; Stefano Mazzi, 10; Leah Pando, 12; Hartley Pitters-Hinds, 13; Felipe Rodriguez, 11; Julian Sibug, 8; Natalia Sibug, 12; Juan Vallmitjana, 9; and Reed Woodward, 9.

Bullen is top seed in the 13-14 50-yard backstroke in 29.42, the only swimmer under 30 seconds in the field.

Natalia Sibug is seeded first in the 11-12 50-yard breaststroke in 34.39 and second in the 11-12 100-yard breaststroke in 1:14.10.

The competitive field is mostly teams from Central and North Florida in the Florida Swimming Association. Pompano Beach Piranhas, Heritage Aquatics and SOFLO are the only Florida Gold Coast teams.

IF YOU GO

What: GCST Winter Open

When: Friday-Sunday

Where: FGCU Aquatics Center, 10501 FGCU Blvd. South, Fort Myers.

Schedule: Friday, 5:30 p.m.; Saturday, sessions 8:30 a.m. and 1 p.m.; Sunday, 8:30 a.m. and 1 p.m.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com