SOFLO Swimmers Headed To FGC Open Invitational At Miami-Dade North


By Sharon Robb

NORTH MIAMI, September 21, 2018–South Florida Aquatic Club swimmers will get in some racing against several top teams Saturday in the Florida Gold Coast Open Invite NMST at Miami-Dade North College pool.

SOFLO is sending 50 swimmers (26 girls and 24 boys) entered in 230 indivdual events.

Among the large contingent are Kaitlyn Barrios, 12; Mariann Catalasan, 12; Javier Colmenares, 12; Luna Delgado, 12; Joseph-Blake Natino, 12; Judith-Alison Natino, 12; Carleigh Schleicher, 12; Natalia Sibug, 12; Juan Vallmitjana, 9; and Sarah Vasquez, 10.

SOFLO’s top-seeded swimmers are:

Jemma Baldwin, 8, 25-yard butterfly, 19.15; 25-yard backstroke, 20.69; 25-yard breaststroke, 23.65.

Stefano Mazzi, 10, 100-yard backstroke, 1:21.69; 50-yard butterfly, 36.35; 50-yard breaststroke 43.13.

Sarah Vasquez, 10, 100-yard individual medley, 1:18.91.

Ten teams are entered in the meet. In addition to North Miami Swim Team and SOFLO, the field includes Atlantis Swimming Club, Blue Marlins of Hialeah Gardens, Eagle Aquatics, Hammerhead Aquatics, Hurricane Aquatics, Metro Aquatic Club of Miami, Miami Country Day Aquatics, Miami Swimming and Southern Wahoos. Speed World Swimming is competing unattached.

The two-session meet has been capped and no further entries are being accepted.

IF YOU GO

What: FGC Open Invite North Miami Swim Team

When: Saturday, Session I, 8:30 a.m., Session II, 1:30 p.m.

Where: Miami-Dade College North Campus, 11380 NW 27th Ave., Miami

Of note: The meet is short course yards…North Miami Swim Team and City of Miami are co-hosting the event…Ten teams are entered including Blue Marlins of Hialeah Gardens, Hurricane Aquatics and Metro Aquatics…The results can be found on Meet Mobile…Admission is $4 per session. Heat sheets are free on the NMST website or Meet Mobile…For more information call 786-255-5301.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http:///www.swim4soflo.com

Advertisements

St. Thomas Aquinas Sweeps Plantation, Taravella; SOFLO’s Lance Lesage Double Winner


By Sharon Robb

PLANTATION, September 20, 2018—St. Thomas Aquinas, coming off the Lake Brantley Patriot Invitational, swept Plantation and Taravella in a tri-meet Thursday at Plantation Aquatic Complex.

St. Thomas Aquinas girls team defeated Plantation, 141-30, and Taravella, 135-65. Taravella topped Plantation, 111-47.

The girls team swept all three relays and won all eight individual events. Gina Fimiano won the 200-yard freestyle in 2:08.21 and Gabriella Chambers won the 500-yard freestyle in 5:39.70.

The girls team swept the top three places in seven individual events.

St. Thomas’ Emma Murray won the girls 1-meter diving event with 212.25 points.

St. Thomas Aquinas boys team defeated Plantation, 191-10, and Taravella, 189-44. Taravella defeated Plantation, 123-16.

South Florida Aquatic Club’s Lance Lesage, making his debut for St. Thomas after transferring from Fort Lauderdale, was a double winner.

Lesage won the 50-yard freestyle in 22.97, the county’s second fastest time behind SOFLO teammate and Cooper City’s Robert Wilson (22.95) and 100-yard backstroke in 54.59, the county’s third-fastest time. Lesage anchored the winning 400-yard freestyle relay that won in 3:36.27 with teammates Juan Zapata, Jack Faulkner and Kalvin Hernandez.

Juan Zapata was also a double winner for the Raiders. He won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:00.21 and 100-yard breaststroke in 1:04.12. He was also a member of the winning 200-yard medley and 400-yard freestyle relays.

Taravella’s lone individual winner was Nick Pototsky in the 500-yard freestyle in 5:07.88.

GIRLS
St. Thomas Aquinas 189, Taravella 44
St. Thomas Aquinas 191, Plantation 10
Taravella 123, Plantation 16

200-yard medley relay: 1. St. Thomas Aquinas A 1:55.25 (Lalainie Bannister, Isabella Nigro, Samantha Litman, Isabella Chambers), 2. St. Thomas Aquinas B 1:58.21, 3. Taravella 2:15.27.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Gina Fimiano, STA 2:08.21, 2. Sofia Avellaneda, STA 2:08.75, 3. Eva Renaud, STA 2:15.38.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Abigail Bush, STA 2:19.60, 2. Megan Smith, STA 2:30.62, 3. Samantha Litman, STA 2:31.34.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Kasey Jordan, STA 25.26, 2. Tatiana Ilis, PLAN 26.64, 3. Sarah Selinsky, STA 29.08.

1-meter diving: 1. Emma Murray, STA 212.25, 2. Chiara Motta, STA 160.60, 3. Kerrigan McGreevy, STA 155.15.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Alexia Tremellen, STA 1:07.14, 2. Tatiana Ilis, PLAN 1:07.33, 3. Eva Renaud, STA 1:08.37.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Isabella Chambers, STA 56.15, 2. Callie Jordan, STA 1:00.15, 3. Ashley Ruf, STA 1:02.33.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Gabriella Chambers, STA 5:39.70, 2. Victoria Landron, STA 5:41.07, 3. Anabela Shearer, STA 5:46.25.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. St. Thomas Aquinas A 1:53.47 (Ali Klis, Grace Hennekens, Chloe Baker, Isabella Chambers), 2. Taravella 2:02.19, 3. St. Thomas Aquinas B 2:04.64.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Lalainie Bannister, STA 1:05.76, 2. Ali Klis, STA 1:09.62, 3. Sofia Marquis, STA 1:17.89.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Isabella Nigro, STA 1:09.97, 2. Gina Fimiano, STA 1:11.63, 3. Abigail Bush, STA 1:11.95.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. St. Thomas Aquinas A 3:56.33 (Gabriella Chambers, Kasey Jordan, Alexia Tremellen, Isabella Troccoli), 2. St. Thomas Aquinas B 4:16.65, 3. St. Thomas Aquinas C 4:46.82.

BOYS
St. Thomas Aquinas 135, Taravella 65
St. Thomas Aquinas 141, Plantation 30
Taravella 111, Plantation 47

200-yard medley relay: 1. St. Thomas Aquinas A 1:47.89 (Jack Faulkner, Ian Hamilton, Felipe Bravo, Juan Zapata), 2. St. Thomas Aquinas B 1:54.25, 3. Taravella 1:58.78.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Kalvin Hernandez, STA 1:54.19, 2. Felipe Bravo, STA 1:59.47, 3. Justin Ruf, STA 2:33.21.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Juan Zapata, STA 2:00.21, 2. Greg Trimble, TAR 2:06.59, 3. Steven Grady, STA 2:14.15.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Lance Lesage, STA 22.97, 2. David Garzon, STA 24.59, 3. Connor Schwarz, TAR 28.38.

1-meter diving: None.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Steven Grady, STA 1:00.27, 2. John-Paul Fournier, STA 1:04.41.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Felipe Bravo, STA 53.44, 2. Kenwyn McComie, STA 1:00.62, 3. Arnaldo Castilo, STA 1:04.57.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Nick Pototsky, TAR 5:07.88, 2. Kalvin Hernandez, STA 5:14.40, 3. Jack Faulkner, STA 5:26.63.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. St. Thomas Aquinas A 1:40.96 (Trenton Shaw, David Garzon, Kenwyn McComie, John-Paul Fournier), 2. St. Thomas Aquinas B 1:55.31, 3. Taravella 2:03.01.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Lance Lesage, STA 54.59, 2. Jack Faulkner, STA 1:01.97, 3. Julian Anton, TAR 1:40.19.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Juan Zapata, STA 1:04.12, 2. Darion Louis-Jeune, TAR 1:06.09, 3. Ian Hamilton, STA 1:10.25.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. St. Thomas Aquinas A 3:36.27 (Juan Zapata, Jack Faulkner, Kalvin Hernandez, Lance Lesage), 2. Taravella A 3:59.40, 3. Taravella B 5:14.34.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO Swimmers Shine At Michael Memorial At Weston YMCA Family Center; Juan Mora Wins Four Events


By Sharon Robb

WESTON, September 17, 2018—South Florida Aquatic Club swimmers including four-time winner Juan Mora, had an impressive showing Sunday in the Michael Memorial at the Weston YMCA Family Center.

SOFLO also had several double and triple winners and dominated and in several races with at least five swimmers in the top five spots.

SOFLO’s girls team was led by Luna Delgado, 12. She swept the butterfly events winning the 50-yard butterfly in 29.94 and 100-yard butterfly in 1:07.84.

SOFLO’s boys team had multi-winners.

Moises Rodriguez, 14, won the 100-yard backstroke in 58.48. He also had second, third and fourth place finishes. In the 13-14 100 backstroke event, SOFLO had five swimmers in the top six places.

Lucas Porven, 12, won the 11-12 50-yard butterfly in 29.41. He also won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:22.15.

In the 13-14 50-yard butterfly, Juan Mora won in 24.76 and was one of seven swimmers in the top 10, including the top six spots.

Mora won the 100-yard breaststroke in a best time 1:05.53, dropping 1.81 minutes. He was one of five SOFLO swimmers in the top seven places.

Mora won his third event in the 50-yard backstroke in 26.66. SOFLO swimmers finished in the top eight places.

Mora won his fourth and final event in the 100-yard individual medley in 59.22. He was one of eight swimmers in the top nine including seven straight places.

Alejandro Mateus, 13, won the 100-yard butterfly in 1:00.15 and 100-yard freestyle in a best time 55.37, dropping 0.21.

Zackary Harris, 13, won the 50-yard freestyle in a best time 25.56, dropping 0.42 seconds. He was one of six swimmers in the top nine. Harris also won the 50-yard breaststroke in a best time 31.54, dropping 2.87 seconds.

The meet, which attracted eight teams, honored Michael Fish, who was killed by a drunk driver while he was on his morning bike ride in 2011.

Fish played a key role in the growth of the YMCA of South Florida Barracudas swim team. He was a founding member of its Parent Advisory Committee. He was the club’s head official for USA Swimming and YMCA Swimming meets. He mentored parents who wanted to become swim officials. The meet is held annually in September as a tribute to Fish to continue his legacy.

Part of the money raised at the meet is used for two scholarships to assist needy swimmers from the YSF Barracudas swim team and MADD organization to contribute with the MADD For Fish Team as part of the MADD Dash Fort Lauderdale campaign. His wife Kathy is head meet referee for the meet.

GIRLS

200-yard freestyle relay:
Open, 1. YMCA of South Florida 1:44.90 (Daniela Kim, Elizabeth Riley, Ashlynn Amon, Ellie Koch); 10-and-under, 1. YMCA of South Florida 2:04.71 (Tania Mantilla, Amelie Bicerne, Izabella Gonzalez, Katlyn Rhett); 11-12, 1. YMCA of South Florida 2:02.00 (Gabriella DeLuna, Leire Vazquez-Quiroga, Peggy Liu. Stefanu Albertario); 13-14, 1. YMCA of South Florida 1:44.88 (Jemma Kelly, Brianna Hernandez, Karina Manrique, Emily Lopez-Diaz).

100-yard backstroke:
Open, 1. Victoria Abad, PST 1:08.25; 10-and-under, 1. Tania Mantilla, YSF 1:14.76; 11-12, 1. Gabriella DeLuna, YSF 1:04.52; SOFLO: 3. Ava Kuznik 1:11.87, time drop; 13-14, 1. Emily Lopez-Diaz, YSF 1:03.26; SOFLO: 2. Jena Legaspi 1:05.48, 7. Alexis Christensen 1:09.53.

50-yard butterfly:
Open, 1. Elizabeth Riley, YSF 28.35; 10-and-under, 1. Anais Gedeon, YSF 30.31; 11-12, 1. Luna Delgado, SOFLO 29.94; SOFLO: 5. Ava Kuznik 32.20, time drop; 13-14, 1. Ana Villamil, MWA 28.04; SOFLO: 25. Nicole Kantamneni 43.15.

100-yard breaststroke:
Open, 1. Fabiana Boetschi, PAQ 1:11.05; 10-and-under, 1. Izabella Gonzalez, YSF 1:30.82; 11-12, 1. Gabriella DeLuna, YSF 1:16.55; 13-14, 1. Brianna Hernandez, YSF 1:13.27; SOFLO: 3. Sabrina Osorio 1:15.56.

50-yard freestyle:
Open, 1. Fabiana Boetschi, PAQ 26.04; 10-and-under, 1. Anais Gedeon, YSF 27.62; 11-12, 1. Leire Vazquez-Qurioga, YSF 28.85; 13-14, 1. Emily Lopez-Diaz, YSF 25.94; SOFLO: 10. Alexis Christensen 27.83, time drop, 14. Sabrina Osorio 29.05, 37. Nicole Kantamneni 39.53.

200-yard individual medley:
Open, 1. Victoria Abad, PST 2:27.51; 10-and-under, 1. Tania Mantilla, YSF 2:39.35; 11-12, 1. Nicole Creed, CSSC 2:30.45; 13-14, 1. Faith Fowler, CSSC 2:23.99; SOFLO: 2. Jena Legaspi 2:27.55, time drop.

50-yard backstroke:
Open, 1. Victoria Abad, PST 30.25; 10-and-under, 1. Maria Perez, MWA 38.38; 11-12, 1. Mia Guerrero, MWA 34.42; 13-14, 1. Nicol Bellardi, MWA 30.01; SOFLO: 3. Jena Legaspi 31.51, 14. Nicole Kantamneni 48.72.

100-yard butterfly:
Open, 1. Daniela Kim, YSF 1:02.42; 10-and-under, None; 11-12, 1. Luna Delgado, SOFLO 1:07.84; 13-14, 1. Brianna Hernandez, YSF 1:04.19.

100-yard freestyle:
Open, 1. Elizabeth Riley, YSF 56.39; 10-and-under, 1. Tania Mantilla, YSF 1:02.68; 11-12, 1. Gabriella DeLuna, YSF 58.50; SOFLO: 2. Ava Kuznik 1:02.33, time drop; 13-14, 1. Emily Lopez-Diaz, YSF 57.38; SOFLO: 5. Alexis Christensen 1:00.66.

50-yard breaststroke:
Open, 1. Fabiana Boetschi, PAQ 32.07; 10-and-under, 1. Daryna Karachun, YSF 42.32; 11-12, 1. Valentina Foster, MWA 39.86; 1. Ana Villamil, MWA 32.16; SOFLO: 3. Sabrina Osorio 35.30, 14. Nicole Kantamneni 49.61.

100-yard individual medley:
Open, 1. Ellie Koch, YSF 1:04.84; 10-and-under, 1. Anais Gedeon, YSF 1:13.36; 11-12, 1. Gabriella DeLuna, YSF 1:07.27; SOFLO: 4. Ava Kuznik 1:13.13, time drop; 13-14, 1. Ana Villamil, MWA 1:03.58; SOFLO: 8. Sabrina Osorio 1:09.87, 9. Alexis Christensen 1:10.90.

200-yard medley relay:
Open, 1. YMCA of South Florida 1:56.39 (Ellie Koch, Daniela Kim, Elizabeth Riley, Ashlynn Amon); 10-and-under, 1. YMCA of South Florida 2:24.70 (Amelie Bicerne, Izabella Gonzalez, Tania Mantilla, Katyn Rhett); 11-12, 1. Midtown Weston Aquatics 2:28.12 (Mia Guerrero, Valetina Foster, Maia Virto, Natalia Ortiz); 13-14, 1. YMCA of South Florida 2:00.07 (Emily Lopez-Diaz, Brianna Hernandez, Karina Manrique, Jemma Kelly).

BOYS

200-yard freestyle relay:
Open, 1. YMCA of South Florida 1:32.58 (Jack D’Avi, Tom Liraz, Santiago Homes, Maxwell Miller); 10-and-under, 1. YMCA of South Florida 2:17.66 (Santiago Guio. Sebastian Guio, Abraham Penaloza, Federico Ginestra); 11-12, 1. YMCA of South Florida 1:53.95 (Rithvik Marri, Luke Weingard, Ethan Kim, Matviy Karachun); 13-14, 1. YMCA of South Florida 1:46.33 (Jonathan Bagiotti, Jihwan Kim, Kirill Prikhodko, Stephen Kim).

100-yard backstroke:
Open, 1. Jack D’Avi, YSF 57.02; SOFLO: 6. Manuel Melendez 1:02.88; 10-and-under, 1. Sebastian Guio, YSF 1:16.37; 11-12, 1. Rithvik Marri, YSF 1:07.3; 13-14, 1. Moises Rodriguez, SOFLO 58.48; SOFLO: 2. Alejandro Mateus 1:00.86, 3. Nathanial Garrick 1:04.00, 4. Aldo Zepeda 1:04.76,6. Matthew Kim 1:07.34.

50-yard butterfly:
Open, 1. Runar Borgen, PAQ 22.79; 10-and-under, 1. Jacob Wasserman, YSF 43.43; 11-12, 1. Lucas Porven, SOFLO 29.41; 13-14, 1. Juan Mora, SOFLO 24.76; SOFLO: 2. Enrique Rodriguez 27.41, time drop, 3. Moises Rodriguez 28.20, 4. Logan Gonzalez 28.49, time, drop, 5. Christian Tijero 28.64, time drop, 6. Samuel Bullen 28.73, time drop, 10. Aldo Zepeda 29.76.

100-yard breaststroke:
Open, 1. Andrew Rogantinsky, PST 1:02.04; SOFLO: 6. Manuel Melendez 1:09.25; 10-and-under, 1. Abraham Penaloza, YSG 1:35.68; 11-12, 1. Matviy Karachun, YSF 1:24.01; 13-14, 1. Juan Mora, SOFLO 1:05.53, time drop; SOFLO: 3. Christopher Hay 1:07.09, 4. Zackary Harris 1:07.17, 5. Samuel Bullen 1:10.16, 7. Matthew Kim 1:14.64, time drop.

50-yard freestyle:
Open, 1. Runar Borgen, PAQ 21.28; 10-and-under, 1. Abraham Penaloza, YSF 32.50; 11-12, 1. Kevin Melo, PAQ 28.66; SOFLO: 11. Colin Gregory 36.05, time drop, 13. Jordan Le-Vega 36.14, 14. Bruno Martins 37.46; 13-14, 1. Zackary Harris, SOFLO 25.56, time drop; SOFLO: 2. Logan Gonzalez 25.64, time drop, 4. Nathaniel Garrick 25.79, time drop, 5. Samuel Bullen 26.10, 7. Christopher Hay 26.24, 9. Christian Tijero 26.48, time drop, 13. Aldo Zepeda 27.40.

200-yard individual medley:
Open, 1. Andrew Rogantinsky, PST 2:05.42; 10-and-under, 1. Sebastian Guio, YSF 2:39.64; 11-12, 1. Lucas Porven, SOFLO 2:22.15; 13-14, 1. Daniel Ros, PST 2:20.96.

50-yard backstroke:
Open, 1. Jack D’Avi, YSF 26.90; 10-and-under, 1. Javier Guardia, PST 40.65; 11-12, 1. Nicolas Archila, YSF 36.84; SOFLO: 6. Jordan Le-Vega 44.36, 7. Bruno Martins 45.22, time drop; 13-14, 1. Juan Mora, SOFLO 26.66; SOFLO: 2. Moises Rodriguez 27.43, 3. Enrique Rodriguez 28.62, time drop, 4. Logan Gonzalez 28.68, time drop, 5. Nathaniel Garrick 29.56, time drop, 6. Christopher Hay 30.14, 7. Aldo Zepeda 30.32, 8. Matthew Kim 31.57, time drop.

100-yard butterfly:
Open, 1. Runar Borgen, PAQ 52.16; SOFLO: 5. Manuel Melendez 1:02.07; 10-and-under, None; 11-12, 1. Matviy Karachun, YSF 1:01.15; 13-14, 1. Alejandro Mateus, SOFLO 1:00.15.

100-yard freestyle:
Open, 1. Josiah Morales, PAQ 48.78; SOFLO: 8. Manuel Melendez 56.03; 10-and-under, 1. Federico Ginestra, YSF 1:17.46; 11-12, 1. Rithvik Marri, YSF 58.17; SOFLO: 2. Lucas Porven 1:00.12, time drop, 8. Bruno Martins 1:20.48, time drop, 10. Jordan Le-Vega 1:24.98; 13-14, 1. Alejandro Mateus, SOFLO 55.37, time drop; SOFLO: 2. Zackary Harris 55.63, time drop, 4. Christian Tijero 56.34, time drop, 5. Christopher Hay 56.95.

50-yard breaststroke:
Open, 1. Andrew Rogatinsky, PST 29.08; 10-and-under, 1. Sebastian Guio, YSF 38.52; 11-12, 1. Joshua Olds, MWA 36.04; SOFLO: 5. Jordan Le-Vega 44.41, 7. Bruno Martins 50.99, time drop, 8. Colin Gregory 52.43, time drop; 13-14, 1. Zackary Harris, SOFLO 31.54, time drop; SOFLO: 2. Enrique Rodriguez 31.67, time drop.

100-yard individual medley:
Open, 1. Jack D’Avi, YSF 58.12; 10-and-under, 1. Sebastian Guio, YSF 1:14.83; 11-12, 1. Rithvik Marri, YSF 1:08.35; 13-14, 1. Juan Mora, SOFLO 59.22; SOFLO: 2. Enrique Rodriguez 1:01.69, time drop, 3. Logan Gonzales 1:02.72, time drop, 4. Moises Rodriguez 1:03.08, time drop, 5. Nathanial Garrick 1:04.02, time drop, 6. Christian Tijero 1:04.79, time drop, 7. Alejandro Mateus 1:04.80, 9. Matthew Kim 1:07.62, time drop.

200-yard medley relay:
Open, 1. YMCA of South Florida 1:45.06 (Maxwell Miller, Santiago Homes, Jack D’Avi, Tom Liraz); 10-and-under, 1. YMCA of South Florida 2:15.81 (Federico Ginestra, Sebastian Guio, Abraham Penaloza, Santiago Guio); 11-12, 1. YMCA of South Florida 2:10.04 (Rithvik Marri, Luke Weingard, Matviy Karachun, Ethan Kim).
Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Pine Crest Girls, Boys Finish Runners-up At Bolles School Byron Plapp Invitational


By Sharon Robb

JACKSONVILLE, September 16, 2018—Pine Crest had its first big test of the high school season at the Bolles School third annual Byron Plapp Invitational Saturday at Cassidy Aquatic Center.

The Panthers finished runners-up to Bolles. The boys team finished with 358 points, just 13 points behind the Bulldogs.

The girls team, behind double winner Andrea Santander, finished with 531 points, 36 points behind the Bulldogs.

Santander won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:05.67 and 100-yard freestyle in 51.19, both county-leading season-bests.

Santander also anchored the winning 200-yard freestyle that won in a season-best 1:38.07 with teammates Hanna Smith, Rachel Botting and Alexandra Meszaros. The Panthers were second in the 200-yard medley and 400-yard freestyle relays.

The only other South Florida girls winner was Emily Cordovi of Gulliver Prep in the 100-yard backstroke in 57.54. The four-time State 2A champion recently verbally committed to Florida State.

The Panther boys were just as successful. Elvis Kotikovski was won the 100-yard backstroke in a season-best 51.78 and was also a member of the winning 200-yard freestyle relay that won in a season-best 1:27.94 with teammates Nicholas Vale, Jimmy Hart and Joshua Hanks.

Nicholas Vale was also second in the 100-yard butterfly in a season-best 51.75. Jacob Silberman was second in the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:00.86, also a season-best.

The boys team also took third places in the 200-yard medley and 400-yard freestyle relays.

The meet was an opportunity for swimmers to compete in a meet that featured prelims and finals before the State 1A meet.

It was also a chance for Pine Crest to see how it stacks up against some of the state’s 1A teams including defending state champion and host Jacksonville Bolles.

Pine Crest was the only Broward and Gulliver Prep the only Dade team among the field of 35 boys and girls teams.

The meet is named after First Lieutenant Byron Joseph Plapp of Jacksonville, who died at age 25 on March 27, 2015 after a hard-fought battle with lymphoma. Born in Jacksonville, Plapp was a passionate swimmer from the age of six, becoming a lifetime letterman and swim team captain at The Bolles School.

The meet also marked the last Byron Plapp Invitational that head coach Jon Sakovich coached his swimmers. The Olympic swimmer and former University of Florida All-American is stepping down as head coach of Jacksonville Bolles in December. He has been at Bolles for 18 years. Sakovich said he is seeking new opportunities. Bolles has begun a national search for a head coach and aquatics director replacement.

GIRLS TEAM TOTALS
1. Jacksonville Bolles 567.50, 2. Pine Crest 531, 3. Creekside 290.50, 4. Gulliver Prep 240, 5. Episcopal 128, 6. Arnold 125.50, 7. Ponte Vedra 101, 8. Wolfson 70, 9. Mandarin 67, 10. Atlantic 56, 11. Clay 40.50, 12. Maclay 34, 13. Fletcher 19, 14. Oakleaf 18, 15. Bartram Trail 14, 16. Providence 12, 17. Bishop Snyder 7, 18. Baker County 4.

200-yard medley relay: 1. Bolles 1:49.22, 2. Pine Crest A 1:49.47 (Julia Podkoscielny, Sara Lin, Esther Lin, Rachel Botting), 3. Pine Crest B 1:52.46 (Simone Vale, Riley Botting, Molly See, Hanna Smith).

200-yard freestyle: 1. Hannah Sykes, WOLF 1:53.58, 2. Megan McGrath, JB 1:54.24, 3. Alexandra Meszaros, PC 1:54.97, 10. Lara Jones, PC 2:03.83, 12. Nadya Yanova, PC 2:03.22, 13. Flora Beleznay, PC 2:04.35.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Andrea Santander, PC 2:05.67, 2. Sasha Ramey, JB 2:11.41, 3. Adair Sand, JB 2:12.14, 4. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 2:12.19, 5. Riley Botting, PC 2:12.37, 12. Sara Lin 2:18.64.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Emily MacDonald, JB 24.29, 2. Rachel Botting, PC 24.64, 3. Anna Moore, CREE 24.97, 4. Hanna Smith, PC 25.01.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Hannah Sykes, WOLF 57.69, 2. Emily Cordovi, GP 57.74, 3. Alexandra Meszaros, PC 58.08, 5. Esther Lin, PC 59.34, 9. Molly See, PC 1:03.25, 10. Simone Vale, PC 1:03.58.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Andrea Santander, PC 51.19, 2. Emily MacDonald, JB 54.11, 3. Hanna Smith, PC 54.26, 4. Rachel Botting, PC 54.47, 8. Hannah Virgin, PC 55.78.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Shannon Campbell, CREE 5:06.19, 2. Meg Howell, MAC 5:09.88, 3. Lea DeGeorge, JB 5:09.89, 8. Lara Jones, PC 5:20.99, 12. Flora Beleznay, PC 5:30.55, 14. Brooke Cordoba, PC 5:36.04, 18. Molly See, PC 5:45.78.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Pine Crest A 1:38.07 (Hanna Smith, Rachel Botting, Alexandra Meszaros, Andrea Santander), 2. Bolles 1:38.25, 3. Gulliver Prep 1:42.20, 7. Pine Crest B 1:45.07 (Hannah Virgin, Nadya Yanova, Flora Beleznay, Lara Jones).

100-yard backstroke: 1. Emily Cordovi, GP 57.54, 2. Mary Kelley, ESJ 57.86, 3. Faith Khoo, JB 59.65, 7. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 1:00.93, 10. Simone Vale, PC 1:02.42, 14. Madison Kozel, PC 1:06.30.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Carly Schwab, JB 1:06.44, 2. Sara Lin, PC 1:06.59, 3. Anna Moore, CREE 1:06.84, 4. Riley Botting, PC 1:07.81, 8. Esther Lin, PC 1:09.91, 10. Hannah Virgin, PC 1:11.69.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Bolles 3:33.45, 2. Pine Crest 3:34.71 (Julia Podkoscielny, Esther Lin, Andrea Santander, Alexandra Meszaros), 3. Gulliver Prep 3:41.95, 8. Pine Crest B 3:47.60 (Simone Vale, Riley Botting, Lara Jones, Hannah Virgin).

BOYS TEAM TOTALS
1. Jacksonville Bolles 371, 2. Pine Crest 358, 3. Creekside 348, 4. Episcopal 268, 5. Gulliver Prep 212, 6. Ponte Vedra 188, 7. Maclay 137, 8. Providence 133, 9. Baker 88, 10. Arnold 79, 11. Atlantic 61, 12. Clay 30, 13. Mandarin 20, 14. Ed White 15, 15. Fletcher 12, 16. Wolfson 2, 17. Sandalwood 1.

200-yard medley relay: 1. Bolles 1:38.04, 2. Creekside 1:41.72, 3. Pine Crest A 1:41.82 (Elvis Kotikovski, Matthew Petreski, Jacob Silberman, Joshua Hanks), 9. Pine Crest 1:46.15 (Antony Novak, Erick Zepeda, Luc Ferrara, Victor Lugo).

200-yard freestyle: 1. Scott Haney, ESJ 1:45.55, 2. Jonathan Rodriguez, GP 1:45.95, 3. Rene Peralta, GP 1:48.10, 5. Jimmy Hart, PC 1:48.43, 17. Antony Novak, PC 1:56.88.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Jace Crawford, ESJ 1:56.63, 2. Jack Wessell, JB 1:58.55, 3. Daniel Bowen, JB 1:58.66, 5. Joshua Hanks, PC 2:01.65, 6. Matthew Petreski, PC 2:03.63.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Ian Cooper, CREE 21.15, 2. Blake Morgan, PROV 21.62, 3. Reed Bankston, ESJ 22.48.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Jace Crawford, ESJ 51.66, 2. Nicholas Vale, PC 51.75, 3. Jacob Silberman, PC 53.16, 17. Luc Ferrara, PC 59.38.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Blake Moran, PROV 48.03, 2. Scott Haney, EJ 48.16, 3. Max Milicevic, POV 49.57, 4. Elvis Kotikovski, PC 49.74.

500-yard frestyle: 1. Neo Garcia Nohra, JB 4:47.48, 2. Rene Peralta, GP 4:47.91, 3. Aidan Henry, CREE 4:51.38, 11. Antony Novak, PC 5:0.74, 19. Roman Ferrara, PC 5:53.38, 20. Ronin Jones, PC 5:53.40.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Pine Crest A 1:27.94 (Nicholas Vale, Jimmy Hart, Elvis Kotikovski, Joshua Hanks), 2. Episcopal 1:29.40, 3. Providence 1:30.87, 13. Pine Crest B 1:38.69 (Luc Ferrara, Victor Lago, Christopher Martinez, Antony Novak).

100-yard backstroke: 1. Elvis Kotikovski, PC 51.78, 2. Conner Lowery, PROV 53.04, 3. Nicholas Vale, PC 53.60.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Ansen Meyer, JB 59.44, 2. Jacob Silberman, PC 1:00.86, 3. Joshua Hanks, PC 1:00.88, 4. Matthew Petreski, PC 1:00.91, 5. Jimmy Hart, PC 1:01.25.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Creekside 3:15.33, 2. Bolles 3:15.82, 3. Pine Crest A 3:16.09 (Jimmy Hart, Matthew Petreski, Nicholas Vale, Jacob Silberman), 13. Pine Crest B 3:48.06 (Christopher Martinez, Wyatt Denhard, Roman Ferrara, Erick Zepeda).

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

BROWARD SWIMMING & DIVING HONOR ROLL: WEEK TWO, SEPT. 16, 2018


GIRLS

200-yard Medley Relay: 1. Pine Crest 1:49.47, 2. Cooper City 1:51.56, 3. Somerset 1:54.06, 4. South Broward 1:54.09, 5. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:54.74, 6. Cypress Bay 1:54.82, 7. Calvary Christian 1:57.94; 2017 TOP TIME: Pine Crest 1:46.38.

200-yard Freestyle: 1. Alexandra Meszaros, PC 1:54.97, 2. Mariangela Cincotti, NSUUS 1:58.15, 3. Rachel Contich, CALV 1:58.28, 4. Paige Lane, CB 1:59.35, 5. Kasey Jordan, STA 2:00.43, 6. Mallory Schleicher, CC 2:01.51, 7. Lara Jones, PC 2:02.40, 8. Maya Coffey, CC 2:02.86, 9. Nadya Yanova, PC 2:03.22, 10. Lydia Lanahan, SFH 2:03.40, 11. Thais Carrion, NSUUS 2:03.72, 12. Flora Beleznay, PC 2:03.85; 2017 TOP TIME: Andrea Santander, Pine Crest 1:47.02.

200-yard Individual Medley: 1. Andrea Santander, PC 2:05.67, 2. Kathleen Golding, CC 2:06.60, 3. Amanda Kopas, NSUUS 2:12.7, 4. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 2:12.19, 5. Riley Botting, PC 2:12.37, 6. Rachel Contich, CALV 2:15.86, 7. Daniela Kim, CB 2:17.45, 8. Adrianna Barone, SFH 2:17.77, 9. Lara Jones, PC 2:17.86, 10. Isabella Taylor, AHP 2:17.97; 2017 TOP TIME: Kathleen Golding, Cooper City 1:59.72.

50-yard Freestyle: 1. Andrea Santander, PC 24.05, 2. Gaby Banks, CB 24.10, 3. Rachel Botting, PC 24.56, 4. Isabella Chambers, STA 24.82, 5. Hanna Smith, PC 25.01, 6. Solana Capalbo, CC 25.03, 7. Olivia Flack, NSUUS 25.52, 8. JoJo Richter, WA 25.60, 9. Daniela Munoz, PC 26.02, 10. Katrina Del Vecchio, SOM 26.08, 11. Ellie Koch, CB 26.12, 12. Olivia Mason, AHP 26.15, 13. Callie Jordan, STA 26.56 and Kate Kaplan, CC 26.56, 15. Syven Walker, ABM 26.60, 16. Andrea Toledano, CB 26.61, 17. Alexandra Ruiz, SB 26.96; 2017 TOP TIME: Cathy Cooper, American Heritage Plantation 23.53.

1-meter Springboard Diving: 1. Maia Goldstein, NSUUS 271.52, 2. Olivia Rosen, DOUG 246.90, 3. Ishani Singh, PC 232.50, 4. Kaylee Greenberg, PC 218.20, 5. Sophia Souza, CALV 211.50, 6. Penelope Jacobson, DOUG 211.40, 7. Shiraz Shiff, PC 210.15, 8. Kaylee Greenberg, PC 206.40; 2017 TOP POINTS: Maia Goldstein, NSU University School 529.85.

100-yard Butterfly: 1. Alexandra Meszaros, PC 58.08, 2. Esther Lin, PC 59.34, 3. Amanda Kopas, NSUUS 1:00.05, 4. Rachel Contich, CALV 1:00.95, 5. Molly Golding, CC 1:01.17, 6. Molly See, PC 1:02.15, 7. Simone Vale, PC 1:02.48, 8. Victoria Bruno, CC 1:02.89, 9. Sarah Acevedo, EVER 1:03.36, 10. Jacqueline Lugo, CB 1:03.64, 11. Victoria Bruno-Martinez, SB 1:03.71, 12. Elizabeth Riley, CB 1:03.85, 13. Madison Kozel, PC 1:03.96, 14. Kyana Castro, PPC 1:04.34, 15. Samantha Litman, STA 1:04.57, 16. Andromeda Smith, DOUG 1:06.64, 17. Emily Rosa, DOUG 1:06.70, 18. Kari Manrique, CB 1:06.88; 2017 TOP TIME: Jessica Nava, Westminster Academy 53.39.

100-yard Freestyle: 1. Andrea Santander, PC 51.19, 2. Kathleen Golding, CC 53.41, 3. Alexandra Meszaros, PC 54.03, 4. Isabella Chambers, STA 54.06, 5. Gaby Banks, CB 54.09, 6. Hanna Smith, PC 54.26, 7. Rachel Botting, PC 54.46, 8. Hannah Virgin, PC 55.78, 9. Kasey Jordan, STA 55.84, 10. Robyn Patton, CALV 56.96, 11. Katrina Del Vecchio, SOM 57.03, 12. Jemma Kelly, CB 57.12, 13. Nadya Yanova, PC 57.48, 14. Thais Carrion, NSUUS 58.21, 15. Callie Jordan, STA 58.45, 16. Sofia Sarros, NSUUS 58.85, 17. Alexandra Ruiz, SB 58.90, 18. Olivia Mason, AHP 58.93, 19. Marianna Serrao, CB 58.98; 2017 TOP TIME: Kathleen Golding, Cooper City 49.79.

500-yard Freestyle: 1. Rachel Contich, CALV 5:12.75, 2. Mariangela Cincotti, NSUUS 5:12.82, 3. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 5:16.73, 4. Riley Botting, PC 5:17.60, 5. Mallory Schleicher, CC 5:19.77, 6. Lara Jones, PC 5:20.99, 7. Paige Lane, CB 5:23.69, 8. Adrianna Barone, SFH 5:30.06, 9. Flora Beleznay, PC 5:30.21, 10. Ashlynn Amon, CB 5:33.82, 11. Giulianna Garcia, MON 5:34.00, 12. Isabella Taylor, AHP 5:34.96, 13. Brooke Cordoba, PC 5:36.04, 14. Michelle Marinheiro, CC 5:39.06, 15. Molly See, PC 5:42.16; 2017 TOP TIME: Rachel Contich, Calvary Christian 5:00.83.

200-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. Pine Crest 1:38.07, 2. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:43.20, 3. NSU University School 1:43.47, 4. Cypress Bay 1:44.51, 5. Calvary Christian 1:44.59, 6. American Heritage Plantation 1:47.59, 7. Pembroke Pines Charter, 1:50.46, 8. Cooper City 1:51.01, 9. Somerset 1:51.27, 10. South Broward 1:54.09, 11. Douglas 1:54.38, 12. Westminster Academy 1:57.65, 13. Archbishop McCarthy 1:57.75, 14. Flanagan 1:58.67; 2017 TOP TIME: Pine Crest 1:34.70.

100-yard Backstroke: 1. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 1:00.93, 2. JoJo Richter, WA 1:01.59, 3. Simone Vale, PC 1:01.72, 4. Solana Capalbo, CC 1:01.96, 5. Ellie Koch, CB 1:03.48, 6. Olivia Flack, NSUUS 1:04.04, 7. Lalainie Bannister, STA 1:04.06, 8. Imriel Coughlin, CC 1:05.01, 9. Sarah Souza, CALV 1:05.12, 10. Emily Lopez-Diaz, CB 1:05.26, 11. Jena Legaspi, PPC 1:06.28, 12. Madison Kozel, PC 1:06.30, 13. Lydia Lanahan, SFH 1:06.78, 14. Isabella Di Salvo, SOM 1:06.87, 15. Anabela Shearer, STA 1:07.08, 16. Ali Klis, STA 1:07.17, 17. Giuliana Galetto, NSUUS 1:08.94; 2017 TOP TIME: Jessica Nava, Westminster Academy 55.10.

100-yard Breaststroke: 1. Sara Lin, PC 1:06.35, 2. Riley Botting, PC 1:07.81, 3. Molly Golding, CC 1:08.22, 4. Esther Lin, PC 1:09.91, 5. Gina Fimiano, STA 1:09.94, 6. Daniela Kim, CB 1:10.37, 7. Victoria Torres, PPC 1:10.70, 8. Hannah Virgin, PC 1:11.24, 9. Sally Golding, CC 1:11.84, 10. Ray Young, DOUG 1:12.02, 11. Emme Ham, AHP 1:12.15, 12. Thea Mckenna, AHP 1:12.34, 13. Maddie Sipowski, WA 1:12.61, 14. Natalia Sibug, SOM 1:15.94, 15.Elizabeth Riley, CB 1:15.97; 2017 TOP TIME: Hannah Virgin, Pine Crest 1:03.89.

400-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. Cooper City 3:28.89, 2. Pine Crest 3:34.71, 3. St. Thomas Aquinas 3:40.95, 4. NSU University School 3:43.92, 5. Cypress Bay 3:46.83, 6. South Florida Heat 3:54.02, 7. American Heritage Plantation 3:58.71, 8. Pembroke Pines Charter 4:05.03, 9. Douglas 4:07.47, 10. Somerset 4:10.03; 2017 TOP TIME: Pine Crest 3:27.85.

WEEK TWO GIRLS POLL: 1. Pine Crest, 2. Cypress Bay, 3. Cooper City, 4. American Heritage Plantation, NSU University School, St. Thomas Aquinas, 5. Fort Lauderdale, Pembroke Pines Charter.

BOYS

200-yard Medley Relay: 1. Pine Crest 1:39.31, 2. Cooper City 1:43.71, 3. Cypress Bay 1:45.88, 4. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:46.29, 5. Douglas 1:48.34, 6. American Heritage Plantation 1:50.43, 7. NSU University 1:51.78, 8. Pembroke Pines Charter 1:52.06, 9. South Broward 1:52.62, 10. Archbishop McCarthy 1:53.09, 11. Flanagan 1:53.25, 12. Westminster Academy 1:53.41; 2017 TOP TIME: Pine Crest 1:33.15.

200-yard Freestyle: 1. Nicholas Vale, PC 1:45.17, 2. Rafael Rodriguez, PPC 1:46.27, 3. Jack D’Avi, CB 1:47.47, 4. Luis Bucaro, CB 1:48.21, 5. Jimmy Hart, PC 1:48.43, 6. Diego Machado, CB 1:49.28, 7. Daniel Escobar, AHP 1:50.78, 8. Pedro Pavao, NSUUS 1:53.77, 9. Antony Novak, PC 1:54.30, 10. Steven Grady, STA 1:55.36, 11. Andrew Rogatinsky, SB 1:55.43, 12. Javier Roman, CC 1:55.90, 13. Mark Zhang, CC 1:56.29, 14. Pedro Pavao, NSUUS 1:57.29, 15. Juan Rosas, CB 1:57.43; 2017 TOP TIME: Daniel Jacobs, NSU University School 1:39.37.

200-yard Individual Medley: 1. Juan Zapata, STA 1:55.71, 2. Joshua Hanks, PC 2:00.17, 3. Jimmy Hart, PC 2:02.07, 4. Matthew Petreski, PC 2:02.50, 5. Miguel Angel Caballero, NSUUS 2:03.50, 6. Philopatier Ibrahim, CB 2:03.97, 7. Leonardo Mateus, EVER 2:05.12, 8. Tom Liraz, CB 2:05.25, 9. John Paul Handal, CC 2:05.28, 10. Jimmy Hart, PC 2:05.36; 2017 TOP TIME: Patrick Groters, NSU University School 1:49.02.

50-yard Freestyle: 1. Robert Wilson, CC 22.95, 2. Kalvin Hernandez, STA 23.01, 3. Diego Machado, CB 23.24, 4. Sebastian Santiago, SB 23.31, 5. David Perez, NSUUS 23.43, 6. Juan Rosas, CB 23.63, 7. Max Fermayer, CB 23.85, 8. David Garzon, STA 23.97, 9. Daniyil Kovalov, SB 24.11, 10. Aaron Blanco, CC 24.23 and Diego Jose Darquea-Juris, NSUUS 24.23, 12. Christian Barthelemy, HICHR 24.41, 13. Tomas Pelaez, CB 24.44, 14. Luc Ferrera, PC 24.54, 15. Daniel DiMarcoberadino, AHP 25.07, 16. Robert Pope, ABM 25.15, 17. Christian Vasquez, PPC 25.46, 18. Arie Sternberg, NSUUS 25.55, 19. Evan Wang, AHP 25.56, 20. Enrique Perez, NSUUS 25.59; 2017 TOP TIME: Nico Ferrara, Pine Crest 20.91.

1-meter Springboard Diving: 1. Denny Gulia-Janovski, PC 264.00, 2. Connor Diedrick, DOUG 249.90, 3. Allen Levitis, PC 207.30; 2017 TOP POINTS: Kevin Mendez, Pine Crest 537.00.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Andrew Rogatinsky, SB 51.45, 2. Juan Zapata, STA 51.65, 3. Nicholas Vale, PC 51.75, 4. Rafael Rodriguez, PPC 52.63, 5. Jacob Silberman, PC 53.16, 6. Max Miller, CB 55.96, 7. Joseph Lee, AHP 57.34 and Marcos Vazquez, CC 57.34, 9. Felipe Bravo, STA 57.66, 10. Juan Mora, ABM 58.06, 11. Angelo Martinez, CM 58.13, 12. Cody Chin, DOUG 58.59, 13. Yesh Mandava, CB 58.68. 14. Luc Ferrara, PC 59.06, 15. Christian Vasquez, PPC 1:00.08; 2017 TOP TIME: Carlos Vasquez-Moreno, St. Thomas Aquinas 49.71.

100-yard Freestyle: 1. Nicholas Vale, PC 47.66, 2. Elvis Kotikovski, PC 49.74, 3. Patrick Franzino, DOUG 50.95, 4. Jacob Silberman, PC 51.67, 5. Diego Machado, CB 51.69, 6. Sebastian Seville, PPC 52.00, 7. Robert Wilson, CC 52.28, 8. Cristian Tortola, CM 52.74, 9. Kalvin Hernandez, STA 52.75, 10. Juan Rosas, CB 52.76, 11. David Garzon, STA 53.38 and Christian Barthelemy, HICHR 53.38, 13. Victor Faynberg, STA 53.41, 14. David Perez, NSUUS 53.59, 15. Tomas Pelaez, CB 53.72, 16. Diego Jose Darquea-Juris, NSUUS 54.12, 17. Sebastian Santiago, CC 54.30, 18. Sebastian Simko, FLAN 54.45, 19. Luc Ferrara, PC 54.48; 2017 TOP TIME: Nico Ferrara, Pine Crest 45.60.

500-yard Freestyle: 1. Rafael Rodriguez, PPC 4:48.21, 2. Daniel Escobar, AHP 4:52.71, 3. Luis Bucaro, CB 4:56.53, 4. Leonardo Mateus, EVER 4:57.88, 5. Philopatier Ibrahim, CB 4:59.07, 6. Antony Novak, PC 5:00.74, 7. Max Miller, CB 5:03.38, 8. Jimmy Hart, PC 5:05.03, 9. Felipe Bravo, STA 5:11.36, 10. Steven Grady, STA 5:12.24, 11. Max Fermayer, CB 5:13.04, 12. Sebastian Sevilla, PPC 5:13.41, 13. Nicolas Rossi, AHP 5:13.84, 14. Joshua Hanks, PC 5:14.90; 2017 TOP TIME: Daniel Jacobs, NSU University School 4:28.38.

200-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. Pine Crest 1:27.94, 2. Cypress Bay 1:34.07, 3. Pembroke Pines Charter 1:35.50, 4. Douglas 1:37.75, 5. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:38.79, 6. NSU University School 1:40.67, 7. American Heritage Plantation 1:40.84, 8. South Broward 1:42.53, 9. Somerset 1:44.87, 10. Pembroke Pines Charter 1:47.27, 11. Flanagan 1:47.52; 2017 TOP TIME: Pompano Beach 1:27.80.

100-yard Backstroke: 1. Elvis Kotikovski, PC 51.78, 2. Nicholas Vale, PC 53.60, 3. Mikey Cline, CC 57.87, 4. Alex Marrero, CC 58.31, 5. Yesh Mandava, CB 58.65, 6. Jack Faulkner, STA 59.32, 7. Jack D’Avi, CB 1:00.15, 8. Michael Melendez, EVER 1:02.43, 9. Guillermo Barrios, DOUG 1:03.82, 10. Tomas Pelaez, CB 1:04.02, 11. Martin Berti, PPC 1:04.33, 12. Isaac Paiz, CB 1:04.45, 13. Anthony Montanez, SB 1:04.73, 14. Oscar Gonzalez, ABM 1:05.12, 15. Sebastian Simko, FLAN 1:05.22, 16. Antony Novak, PC 1:05.36, 17. Tommy Windisch, AHP 1:05.59; 2017 TOP TIME: Patrick Groters, NSU University School 50.18.

100-yard Breaststroke: 1. Joshua Hanks, PC 1:00.24, 2. Matthew Petreski, PC 1:00.69, 3. Jacob Silberman, PC 1:00.86, 4. Jimmy Hart, PC 1:01.08, 5. Andrew Rogatinsky, SB 1:02.96, 6. Javier Roman, CC 1:04.40, 7. Noah Sipowski, WA 1:05.42, 8. Kenan Kocuglu, DOUG 1:06.07, 9. Miguel Angel Caballero, NSUUS 1:06.34, 10. Tom Liraz, CB 1:06.35, 11. Samuel Manrique, CB 1:06.91; 2017 TOP TIME: Jacob Silberman, Pine Crest 58.16.

400-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. Pine Crest 3:16.09, 2. Cypress Bay 3:24.94, 3. St. Thomas Aquinas 3:26.74, 4. Pembroke Pines Charter 3:32.53, 5. NSU University School 3:38.11, 6. American Heritage Plantation 3:41.93, 7. Westminster Academy 3:43.68, 8. South Broward 3:46.59; 2017 TOP TIME: Cypress Bay 3:11.47.

WEEK TWO BOYS POLL: 1. Pine Crest, 2. Cypress Bay, 3. Cooper City, 4. American Heritage Plantation, 5. NSU University School, St. Thomas Aquinas, Pembroke Pines Charter.

The above times reflect the results and times turned in from coaches.–Sharon Robb, South Florida Aquatic Club

St. Thomas Aquinas Finishes In Top 10 At Lake Brantley Patriot Invitational; Raiders Juan Zapata Wins Butterfly


By Sharon Robb

ALTAMONTE SPRINGS, September 15, 2018—St. Thomas Aquinas, the only Broward team in the field, finished among the Top 10 boys and girls teams in the Lake Brantley Patriot Invitational Saturday night at Lake Brantley Aquatic Center.

The Raiders girls finished tied for eighth place with Lake Nona and Timber Creek with 94 points. Tampa Plant won the girls team title with 383.

The Raiders boys finished ninth with 89 points. Oviedo won the team title with 369 points, 65 points ahead of Seminole with 304.

The Raiders were led by individual winner Juan Zapata winning the 100-yard butterfly in 51.65. Zapata was the fourth fastet qualifier in morning prelims. Zapata was also third in the 200-yard individual medley in 1:55.71. He was fifth fastest in prelims. Zapata finished with 36 points.

The girls top finisher was Gina Fimiano, fifth in the 100-yard breaststroke.

After morning prelims, St. Thomas’ Kalvin Hernandez lost a swim-off for a finals spot with Kaleb Byrd of Winter Park in the 50-yard freestyle, 22.53-24.11. He finished 15th overall in 23.01.

GIRLS TEAM TOTALS
1. Tampa Plant 383, 2. Oviedo 340, 3. Seminole 243, 4. Winter Park 224, 5. Lake Brantley 167, 6. Lake Highland Prep 154, 7. West Orange 95, 8. tie, Lake Nona, St. Thomas Aquinas, Timber Creek 94.

200-yard medley relay: 1. Tampa Plant 1:46.17, 2. Oviedo 1:47.06, 3. Seminole 1:48.44, 10. St. Thomas 1:54.74.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Ella Bathurst, TP 1:49.70, 2. Alix Roy, LHP 1:52.36, 3. Katarina Svetz, LHP 1:54.36, 16. Kasey Jordan, STA 2:01.31.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Caroline Cooper, WP 2:03.85 2. Jordan Agliano, LNOL 2:05.96, 3. Gabby Donahue, OV 2:10.21.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Abigail Gibbons, OV 24.28, 2. Julia Mauter, WS 24.34, 3. Ella Marlow, TP 24.46, 9. Isabella Chambers, STA 24.82.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Abigail Gibbons, OV 55.43, 2. Jordan Agliano, LN 55.77, 3. Anna Freyman, SM 56.71.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Caroline Cooper, WP 51.84, 2. Julia Mauter, WS 53.19, 3. Izzy Bishop, OV 53.81, 11. Isabella Chambers, STA 54.06, 15. Kasey Jordan, STA 56.07.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Alix Roy, LH 4:56.87, 2. Lockett Bowley, WP 5:03.63, 3. Sophie Hampson, OV 5:04.33.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Tampa Plant 1:37.89, 2. Seminole 1:38.37, 3. Oviedo 1:38.95, 7. St. Thomas 1:43.20.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Ella Bathurst, TP 55.87, 2. Katarina Svetz, LHP 57.79, 3. Gabby Donahue, OV 58.15.

100-yard breaststoke: 1. Caroline Rossi, TP 1:05.73, 2. Heidi Bruining, LB 1:08.31, 3. Morgan Austrich, TP 1:08.50, 5. Gina Fimiano, STA 1:09.94.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Tampa Plant 3:32.79, 2. Winter Park 3:35.20, 3. Lake Highland Prep 3:37.52, 7. St. Thomas Aquinas 3:40.95.

BOYS TEAM TOTALS
1. Oviedo 369, 2. Seminole 304, 3. Lake Brantley 281, 4. Winter Park 208, 5. Flether 189, 6. Tampa Plant 117, 7. Boone 105, 8. West Orange 104, 9. St. Thomas Aquinas 89, 10. Bishop Moore 85.

200-yard medley relay: 1. Oviedo 1:36.18, 2. Seminole 1:36.32, 3. Lake Brantley 1:38.01, 10. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:46.29.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Cole Parnell, LB 1:42.42, 2. Elias Contogonas, OB 1:45.01, 3. Alexander Guitian, LB 1:45.26, 16. Steven Grady STA 1:57.13.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Noah Evans, SMSA 1:53.51, 2. Carlos Cartagena, OV 1:54.03, 3. Juan Zapata, STA 1:55.71.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Dawson Joyce, SMSA 20.75, 2. Payton Poore, SMSA 21.87, 3. Sam Florey, FLET 22.01, 15. Kalvin Hernandez, STA 23.01.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Juan Zapata, STA 51.65, 2. Mason Hebert, OV 52.14, 3. Sage Sungail, LB 52.66, 15. Felipe Bravo, STA 57.69.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Dawson Joyce, SMSA 45.94, 2. Cole Parnell, LB 46.20, 3. Stephen Zanowic, LYM 47.98.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Sage Sungail, LB 4:38.97, 2. Elias Contogonas, OB 4:41.53, 3. Alexander Guitian, LB 4:43.72, 15. Felipe Bravo, STA 5:14.13, 16. Steven Grady, STA 5:15.99.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Seminole 1:25.57, 2. Oviedo, 1:27.12, 3. Lake Brantley 1:29.31, 13. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:38.79.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Carlos Cartagena, OV 51.54, 2. Noah Evans, SMSA 52.05, 3. Tyler Hanley, OV 52.57, 16. Jack Faulkner, STA 1:00.01.

100-yard breaststoke: 1. Hector Rodriguez, WP 59.01, 2. Nathaniel Buccuzzo, LB 59.59, 3. David Carrasquillo, OV 59.98.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Lake Brantley 3:12.86, 2. Winter Park 3:17.98, 3. Oviedo 3:18.55, 8. St. Thomas Aquinas 3:26.74.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

King’s Academy Sweeps Team Titles In Florida Christian Schools Championship


By Sharon Robb

FORT LAUDERDALE, September 15, 2018—The King’s Academy of West Palm Beach swept the boys and girls team titles at the Florida Christian Schools Championship Saturday at host Westminster Academy.

King’s Academy, led by double winner Pauline Grabe, won the girls team title with 459 points. Trinity Christian of Lake Worth was second with 344.5.

Calvary Christian, led by individual winner Rachel Contich, was the top Broward finisher placing third with 342 points.

Grabe won the 50-yard freestyle in 25.28 and 100-yard freestyle in 55.47.

Contich won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:15.86. Westminster Academy’s JoJo Richter was the only other Broward girls winner in the 100-yard backstroke in 1:01.59.

Nicole Gomez of Trinity Christian was a double winner in the 200-yard freestyle in 1:57.78 and 500-yard freestyle in 5:12.09.

Trinity Christian’s Chade Nersicio, who represents the Netherlands Antilles island of Curacao internationally, was a double winner in the 100-yard butterfly in 57.96 and 100-yard breaststroke in 1:08.48.

Nersicio verbally committed to Florida State. Last year she was second in the 50 freestyle in 22.93 and third in the 100 freestyle in 50.22 in the State Class 1A meet. She has competed in the 2017 FINA World Championships in Hungary and 2016 Short Course World Championships in Canada.

King’s Academy captured the boys team title with 514 points. Trinity Christian was second with 280 and Calvary Christian was third with 213 points.

King’s Academy swept all three boys relays and won five individual races.

Pace Edwards led King’s as a double winner. He won the 200-yard freestyle in 1:51.97 and 100-yard freestyle in 50.50.

King’s Josh Zuchowski was also a double winner in the 200-yard individual medley in 1:58.88 and 100-yard backstroke in 53.28.

King’s individual winner was Christian Proscia in the 500-yard freestyle in 5:04.03.

Noah Sipowski was a double winner for Westminster Academy in the 50-yard freestyle in 23.01 and 100-yard breaststroke in 1:03.97.

Westminster Academy’s next home meet is Sept. 28 against Pine Crest.

FLORIDA CHRISTIAN SCHOOLS CHAMPIONSHIP RESULTS
GIRLS TEAM TOTALS
1. The King’s Academy 459, 2. Trinity Christian 344.5, 3. Calvary Christian 342, 4. Westminster Academy 222.5, 5. South Florida Heat 199, 6. Westminster Christian 184, 7. Lakeland Christian 168, 8. St. Edward’s School.

200-yard medley relay: 1. King’s Academy 1:55.99, 2. Trinity Christian 1:57.98, 3. Calvary Christian 1:58.61.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Nicole Gomez, TC 1:57.78, 2. Paige Munna, KA 2:04.34, 3. Brooke Engstrom, KA 2:06.79.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Rachel Contich, CC 2:15.86, 2. Shauna Abair, TC 2:16.41, 3. Adrianna Baron, SFH 2:20.43.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Pauline Grabe, KA 25.28, 2. tie, Naima Dessout, TC and JoJo Richter, WA 25.60.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Chade Nersicio, TC 57.96, 2. Rachel Contich, CC 1:00.95, 3. Hailey Russ, TC 1:03.26.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Pauline Grabe, KA 55.47, 2 Naima Dessout, TC 57.13, 3. Logan Zielinski, KA 57.35.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Nicole Gomez, TC 5:12.09, 2. Paige Munna, KA 5:18.73, 3. Shauna Abair, TC 5:23.08.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Trinity Christian 1:40.22, 2. Calvary Christian 1:44.59, 3. King’s Academy 1:47.83.

100-yard backstroke: 1. JoJo Richter, WA 1:01.59, 2. Hailey Rudd, TC 1:03.30, 3. Sarah Souza, CC 1:05.12.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Chade Nersicio, TC 1:08.48, 2. Rachel Clancy, KA 1:12.26, 3. Maddie Sipowski, WA 1:12.61.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Trinity Christian 3:44.78, 2. King’s Academy 3:48.61, 3. South Florida Heat 4:11.10.

BOYS TEAM TOTALS

1. The King’s Academy 514, 2. Trinity Christian 280, 3. Calvary Christian 213, 4. Westminster Academy 189, 5. Lakeland Christian 165, 6. Westminster Christian 137, 7. St. Edward’s School 135, 8. South Florida Heat 60, 9. Highlands Christian 31.

200-yard medley relay: 1. King’s Academy 1:45.92, 2. Trinity Christian 1:48.75, 3. Westminster Academy 1:55.60.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Pace Edwards, KA 1:51.97, 2. Hudson Bishop, TC 1:55.73, 3. Christian Proscia, KA 1:55.97.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Joshua Zuchowski, KA 1:58.88, 2. Bora Hurst, KA 2:09.34, 3. Matthew Jablonski, KA 2:27.79.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Noah Sipowski, WA 23.01, 2. Ricky Weaver, TC 23.65, 3. Riley Taylor, KA 23.69.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Nicholas Kjaerulff, TC 1:00.21, 2. Nicholas Dominguez, SFH 1:03.16, 3. Shad Wallace, CC 1:03.37.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Pace Edwards, KA 50.60, 2. Josh Justin, WA 53.81, 3. Christian Barthelemy, HC 54.41.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Christian Proscia, KA 5:04.03, 2. Nicholas Kjaerulff, TC 5:05.17, 3. Christian Pisani, KA 5:47.67.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. King’s Academy 1:35.64, 2. Trinity Christian 1:37.92, 3. Westminster Academy 1:46.85.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Joshua Zuchowski, KA 53.28, 2. Riley Taylor, KA 55.69, 3. Hudson Bishop, TC 57.72.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Noah Sipowski, WA 1:03.97, 2. Bora Hurst, KA 1:04.92, 3. Ricky Weaver, TC 1:07.73.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. King’s Academy A 3:37.89, 2. King’s Academy B 4:02.82, 3. Westminster Christian 4:15.41.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com