Florida State-Bound Izaak Bastian Wins Gold Medal On Day Two Of UANA Swimming Cup


By Sharon Robb

CORAL SPRINGS, January 20, 2018—Bahamian national team member Izaak Bastian won the 50-meter breaststroke in 29.23 to highlight action on Day Two of the UANA Swimming Cup at Coral Springs Aquatic Complex.

The Florida State-bound sprinter has trained with St. Andrew’s Swimming since his freshman year. He has represented the Bahamas since he was 11 at CARIFTA, CCCAN, Commonwealth Youth Games, Junior Pan Pacs and FINA Junior World Championships.

The Florida Gold Coast’s top finisher won the 100-yard breaststroke title in 54.54 in his final high school state meet appearance. He set county and school records in the 200-yard individual medley in 1:53.19, second-fastest in state history. He was state runner-up in the 50-yard freestyle in 20.50.

Bastian has his sights set on the 2020 Summer Olympics.

“It’s the pinnacle, a great opportunity to show what the Bahamas has to offer,” Bastian said. “We’re not just a small group of islands, we can produce world-class athletes. To make it would just mean the world.”

Bastian has two events remaining on the third and final day of the UANA Swimming Cup, the 50-meter backstroke and 100-meter breaststroke.

Another top FGC finisher was Jamaica’s Nicholas Vale of Pine Crest Swimming who took a bronze medal in the 400-meter individual medley in 4:56.85. He has the 50-meter backstroke and 100-meter freestyle left to swim. Vale was also seventh in the 100-meter butterfly in 57.91, ninth in the 100-meter backstroke in 1:01.20 and 13th in the 200-meter freestyle in 1:59.49.

Other Florida Gold Coast finishers were:

Adriana Gooding, Trinidad & Tobago, Azura, sixth, 400-meter individual medley, 5:27.73; 19th, 200-meter freestyle, 2:19.73; 10th, 100-meter backstroke, 1:11.49. Gooding was a member of the eight place 4-x100 meter freestyle relay that finished in 4:34.58 with teammates Regan Allen, Brianna Bocage and DeNicha Lewis.

Ireyra Tamayo, Panama, Azura, sixth, 100-meter butterfly, 1:05.44; eighth, 100-meter backstroke, 1:07.93, time drop of 1.10.

Chade Nersicio, Curacao, East Coast Aquatic Club, eighth, 100-meter butterfly, 1:05.97; fifth, 50-meter breaststrke, 35.37.

Annabella Lyn, Jamaica, Pine Crest Swimming, 10th, 100-meter butterfly, 1:7.50; 11th, 200-meter freestyle, 2:14.69.

Racine Ross, Trinidad & Tobago, Pine Crest Swimming, 13th, 400-meter individual medley, 5:47.59; 11th, 100-meter butterfly, 1:07.98; 30th, 100-meter backstroke 1:17.61.

Gaby Banks, Jamaica, South Florida Aquatic Club, 17th, 100-meter butterfly, 1:11.34, time drop of 0.12; 13th, 50-meter breaststroke, 37.68.

Simone Vale, Jamaica, Pine Crest Swimming, 18th, 100-meter butterfly, 1:11.51; 25th, 200-meter freestyle, 2:24.55; 11th, 100-meter backstroke, 1:12.84.

Victoria Abad Wood, Ecuador, Plantation Swim Team, 22nd, 200-meter freestyle, 2:20.72, time drop of 1.48; 19th, 100-meter backstroke, 1:12.76.

Sebastian Lares, Panama, South Florida Aquatic Club, ninth, 400-meter individual medley, 5:14.78; 17th, 100-meter backstroke, 1:09.82.

Luis Bucaro, Guatemala, TS Aquatics, ninth, 200-meter freestyle, 1:58.70, time drop of 0.05; 20th, 100-meter backstoke, 1:05.70.

Daniel Jacobs, Aruba, Pine Crest Swimming, 15th, 200-meter freestyle, 2:01.16.

Annabella Lyn and Gaby Banks were teammates on Jamaica’s fourth-place 4×100-meter freestyle relay that finished in 4:07.34 along with Britney Williams and Shaun Jackson.

Ireyra Tamayo led off Panama’s fifth-place 4×100-meter freestyle relay in 4:08.62 with teammates Larissa Bueno, Marialuisa Avila and Mariana Navarrete.

Racine Ross was a member of Trinidad & Tobago’s eighth-place 4×100-meter freestyle relay in 4:21.87 with teammates Jada Chatoor, Deshor Edwards and Danielle Williams.

Mexico and Brazil remain in the top two spots after two days of competition. Mexico leads with 278 points followed by Brazil with 173. Argentina is third with 154.

The inaugural Union Americana de Natacion (UANA) meet is an international age group meet featuring swimmers competing in 2,325 individual events and 140 relays. The format is a dual meet between Central America, South America and Caribbean. Neither North Americans or Canadians are allowed to compete.

Each country is limited to a maximum of six girl and six boy swimmers per age group. Swimmers have no limit in event entries but only two swimmers from each country can score.

Swimmers are competing in 11-12, 13-14 and 15-17 boys and girls age group categories.

The meet is also serving as one of the qualifiers for the Youth Olympic Games, Pan American Games and FINA World Championships. UANA is the regional governing body for aquatic sports in the Americas and has been in existence since 1948.

The countries participating are Antigua & Barbuda, Argentina, Aruba, The Bahamas, Barbados, Bermuda, Bolivia, Brazil, the Cayman Islands, Colombia, Costa Rica, Curacao, the Dominican Republic, Ecuador, El Salvador, Grenada, Guatemala, Guyana, Haiti, Honduras, the U.S. Virgin Islands, Jamaica, St. Lucia, Mexico, Panama, Peru, Suriname, Turks and Caicos, Trinidad and Tobago, Uruguay and St. Vincent.

The three-day meet concludes Sunday with timed finals beginning at 10:20 a.m. followed by time trials at 3:30 p.m.

SATURDAY RESULTS

COMBINED TOP 10 TEAM TOTALS: 1. Mexico 278, 2. Brazil 173, 3. Argentina 154, 4. Colombia 53.50, 5. Peru 53, 6. Barbados 51.50, 7. Trinidad & Tobago 43, 8. Honduras 38, 9. Bahamas 31, 10. Caman Islands 30.

GIRLS

400-meter individual medley:
13-14, 1. Selene Alborzen, Argentina 5:00.86, 2. Ana Hussman, Argentina 5:04.83, 3. Paulina Sansores Vega, Mexico 5:16.68; FGC: 6. Adriana Gooding, Trinidad & Tobago 5:27.73; 15-17, 1. Marie Ximena Conde Merlos, Mexico 5:00.79, 2. Andrea Marcel Hurtado, Peru 5:02.89, 3. Delfina Dini, Argentina 5:10.60; FGC: 13. Racine Ross, Trinidad & Tobago 5:47.59.

100-meter butterfly:
11-12, 1. Sofia Desiree Laureano Perez, Mexico 1:06,76, 2. Dahlia Divana Jimenez Saldana, Mexico 1:09.19, 3. Ariana Martins, Brazil 1:09.48; 13-14, 1. Athena Meneses Kovacs, Mexico 1:02.65, 2. Celia Del Rocio Pulido Ortiz, Mexico 1:04.73, 3. Emily MacDonald, Jamaica 1:05.86; FGC: 18. Simone Vale, Jamaica 1:11.51; 15-17, 1. Valentina Becerra Quintanilla, Colombia 1:01.82, 2. Lyon Lismar, Venezuela 1:01.85, 3. Karen Durango Restrepo, Colombia 1:05.04; FGC: 6. Ireyra Tamayo, Panama 1:05.44, 8. Chade Nersicio, Curacao 1:05.97, 10. Annabella Lyn, Jamaica 1:07.50, 11. Racine Ross, Trinidad & Tobago 1:07.98, 17. Gaby Banks, Jamaica 1:11.34, time drop.

200-meter freestyle:
11-12, 1. Luiza Lima, Brazil 2:15.27, 2. Tania Jaqueline Naranjo Carballeda, Mexico 2:15.38, 3. Belem Santaolaya Tivera, Mexico 2:16.87; 13-14, 1. Athena Meneses Kovacs, Mexico 2:08.70, 2. Ana Hussman, Argentina 2:08.93, 3. Daniela Arely Flores Bautista, Mexico 2:09.34; FGC: 19. Adriana Gooding, Trinidad & Tobago 2:19.73, 25. Simone Vale, Jamaica 2:24.55; 15-17, 1. Delfina Pignatiello, Argentina 2:06.86, 2. Delfina Dini, Argentina 2:07.94, 3. Delahi Meza Coronado, Mexico 2:08.30; FGC: 11. Annabella Lyn, Jamaica 2:14.69, 22. Victoria Abad Wood, Ecuador 2:20.72, time drop.

50-meter breaststroke:
11-12, 1. Emily Santos, Panama 35.15, 2. Astrid Caballero, Paraguay 35.44, 3. Perola Santos, Brazil 35.47; 13-14, 1. Selene Alborzen, Argentina 34.03, 2. Orenella Copes, Argentina 35.53, 3. Jamilah Hepburn, Bahamas 35.65; 15-17, 1. Maria Fernanda Jimenez Peon, Mexico 32.90, 2. Valenina Marcantonio, Argentina 32.92, 3. Julieta Lema, Argentina 33.82; FGC: 5. Chade Nersicio, Curacao 35.37, 13. Gaby Banks, Jamaica 37.68.

100-meter backstroke:
11-12, 1. Luna Torre Ayala, Mexico 1:11.38, 2. Emilia Julieta Gutierrez Merino, Mexico 1:11.62, 3. Keianna Moss, Bahamas 1:12.50; 13-14, 1. Celia Del Rocio Pulido Ortiz, Mexico 1:06.07, 2. Athena Meneses Kovacs, Mexico 1:06.23, 3. Nicole Ximena Casariego, Peru 1:08.27; FGC: 10. Adriana Gooding, Trinidad & Tobago 1:11.49, 11. Simone Vale, Jamaica 1:12.84; 15-17, 1. Andea Marcel Hurtado, Peru 1:05.10, 2. Valentina Arce Paez, Argentina 1:05.12, 3. Laura Melo Barrera, Colombia 1:05.31l FGC: 8.Ireyra Tamayo, Panama 1:07.93, time drop, 19. Victoria Abad Wood, Ecuador 1:12.76, 30. Racine Ross, Trinidad & Tobago 1:17.61.

4×50-meter freestyle relay:
11-12, 1. Brazil 1:55.90, 2. Mexico 1:57.68, 3. Virgin Islands 2:05.25.

4×100-meter freestyle relay:
13-14, 1. Mexico 4:04.94, 2. Argentina 4:11.25, 3. Peru 4:18.66; 15-17, 1. Argentina 4:00.63, 2. Mexico 4:03.74, 3. Colombia 4:04.91.

BOYS
400-meter individual medley:

13-14, 1. Maximiliano Vega Cuevas, Mexico 4:46.10, 2. Roan Baker, Barbados 4:56.55, 3. Manolo Rodriguez, Argentina 4:58.47; FGV: 9. Sebastian Lares, Panama 5:14.78; 15-17, 1. Jose David Solis, Costa Rica 4:36.22, 2. Nicolas Weigandt, Argentina 4:37.32, 3. Nicholas Vale, Jamaica 4:56.85.

100-meter butterfly:

11-12, 1. Joao Pierre Campos, Brazil 1:02.02, 2. Nigel Forbes, Bahamas 1:03.34, 3. Zarek Wilson, Trinidad & Tobago 1:03.48; 13-14, 1. Gustavo Saldo, Brazil 57.61, 2. Gabriel Dias, Brazil 58.09, 3. Manuel Carrasco, Argentina 59.32; 15-17, 1. Guillermo Ruben Cruz Zuniga, Mexico 56.01, 2. Alvaro Octavio Ibarra Reyes, Mexico 56.21, 3. Kael Yoke, Trinidad & Tobago 56.53; FGC: 7. Nicholas Vale, Jamaica 57.91.

200-meter freestyle:

11-12, 1. Joao Pierre Campos, Brazil 2:04.05, 2. Emiliano Moreno Viera, Mexico 2:07.13, 3. Zarek Wilson, Trinidad & Tobago 2:09.05; 13-14, 1. Gustavo Saldo, Brazil 1:58.56, 2. Maximiliano Vega Cuevas, Mexico 2:01.13, 3. Jesus Antonio Del Rosal Marquez, Mexico 2:02.10; 15-17, 1. Juan Morales Restrepo, Colombia 1:52.43, 2. Joaquin Daniel Vargas, Peru 1:55.22, 3. Lucas Alba, Argentina 1:55.69; FGC: 9 Luis Bucaro, Guatemala 1:58.70, time drop, 13. Nicholas Vale, Jamaica 1:59.49, 15. Daniel Jacobs, Aruba 2:01.16.

50-meter breaststroke:
11-12, 1. Nigel Forbes, Bahamas 34.20, 2. Juan David Valverde Sanchez, Mexico 35.56, 3. Nathaniel Ochoa Neuroth, Mexico 35.70; 13-14, 1. Juan Bautista Carroccia, Argentina 30.74, 2. Rafael Rached, Brazil 30.85, 3. McCallum Clarke, Barbados 31.74; 15-17, 1. Izaak Bastian, Bahamas 29.23, 2. Guillermo Ruben Cruz Zuniga, Mexico 29.33, 3. Andres Martijena Diaz, Dominican Republic 30.19.

100-meter backstroke
11-12, 1. Zarek Wilson, Trinidad & Tobago 1:07.63, 2. Jose Miguel Nangullasmu Arellane, Mexico 1:08.80, 3. Simon Bermudez, Colombia 1:11.08; 13-14, 1. Gabriel Nascimento, Brazil 1:02.12, 2. Tristan Pragnell, Barbados 1:02.23, 3. Ramiro Faya, Argentina 1:02.38; FGC: 17. Sebastian Lares 1:09.82; 15-17, 1. Jack Kirby, Barbados 56.34, 2. Guillermo Ruben Cruz Zuniga, Mexico 58.80, 3. Anthony Rincon Velasco, Colombia 59.25; FGC: 9. Nicholas Vale, Jamaica 1:01.20, 20. Luis Bucaro, Guatemala 1:05.70.

4×50-meter freestyle relay:
11-12, 1. Brazil 1:48.13, 2. Mexico 1:54.80, 3. Honduras 1:58.26.

4×100-meter freestyle relay:
13-14, 1. Brazil 3:43.29, 2. Mexico 3:45.65, 3. Argentina 3:49.10.

IF YOU GO

What: UANA Swimming Cup.

When: Sunday, 10:20 am timed finals. Warm-ups 8:30 a.m.

Where: Michael Lohberg Pool of Champions, Coral Springs Aquatic Complex, 12441 Royal Palm Blvd., Coral Springs

Of note: Swimmers from the Central American & Caribbean (CCCAN) and South American Swimming Confederations (CONSANAT) will compete and try to qualify for various major meets including the Pan American Games. For more information, call 954-340-5032.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

http://www.swim4soflo.com

Advertisements

Chade Nersicio Top FGC Finisher On Day One Of UANA Swimming Cup; SOFLO’s Gaby Banks Takes Fourth


By Sharon Robb

CORAL SPRINGS, January 19, 2018—Curacao national record holder Chade Nersicio was the top Florida Gold Coast finisher on opening day of the UANA Swimming Cup at Coral Springs Aquatic Complex.

Nersicio, 16, of East Coast Aquatic Club, holder of nine national records, was second in the 15-17 50-meter freestyle in 26.72, just off her national record of 26.45 set at the July 2017 CCAN meet in Trinidad & Tobago.

Nersicio, a junior at Trinity Christian School in Lake Worth, earned two silvers and two bronze medals and led her team to a fourth place finish at the FHSAA State 1A meet last November, four months after competing in the 2017 FINA World Championships in Hungary.

Nersicio has the 100-meter butterfly and 50-meter breaststroke left to swim in the Michael Lohberg Pool of Champions.

Jamaica’s Gaby Banks of South Florida Aquatic Club was fourth in the 50-meter freestyle in 27.31. Banks was also 32nd in the 200-meter individual medley, 2:43.04.

Nersicio and Banks are among fourteen FGC swimmers representing their native countries. Other FGC finishers were:

Ireyra Tamayo, Panama, Azura, fifth, 200-meter indivdual medley, 2:28.78, time drop of 1.12 seconds; 10th, 50-meter freestyle, 28.11.

Emily Santos, Panama, Azura, eighth, 200-meter individual medley, 2:45.88, time drop of 6.46 seconds.

Adriana Gooding, Trinidad & Tobago, Azura, 11th, 200-meter individual medley, 2:36.43.

Simone Vale, Jamaica, Pine Crest Swimming, 13th, 400-meter freestyle, 4:58.19; 13th, 200-meter individual medley, 2:39.71.

Annabella Lyn, Jamaica, Pine Crest, 13th, 200-meter individual medley, 2:32.52, time drop of 4.28 seconds; 14th, 50-meter freestyle, 28.39.

Victoria Abad Wood, Ecuador, Plantation Swim Team, 25th, 200-meter individual medley, 2:40.42, time drop of 3.63 seconds; 29th, 50-meter freestyle, 29.51.

Luis Bucaro, Guatemala, TS Aquatics, ninth, 400-meter freestyle, 4:12.12, time drop of 1.49 seconds; ninth, 200-meter individual medley, 2:18.75.

Daniel Jacobs, Aruba, Pine Crest Swimming, 13th, 400-meter freestyle, 4:16.74; 31st, 50-meter freestyle, 26.01.

Nicholas Vale, Jamaica, Pine Crest Swimming, 15th, 400-meter freestyle, 4:20.19; 10th, 200-meter individual medley, 2:18.79.

Sebastian Lares, Panama, South Florida Aquatic Club, 16th, 400-meter freestyle, 4:36.01; 16th, 200-meter individual medley, 2:29.21.

Racine Ross, Trinidad & Tobago, Pine Crest Swimming, 33rd, 200-meter individual medley, 2:43.08.

Gooding also led off Trinidad & Tobago’s 13-14 4×50-meter medley relay that finished fifth in 2:15.09 along with teammates Brianna Bocage, Regan Allen and DeNicha Lewis. Her backstroke split was 33.94.

Ireyra Tamayo anchored Panama’s 15-17 fourth place 4×50-meter medley relay that finished in 2:08.56 with teammates Larissa Bueno, Andrea Valdes and Marialuisa Avila. Tamayo’s split was 27.35.

Banks and Lyn were members of Jamaica’s 15-17 4×50-meter medley relay that placed sixth in 2:09.56 with teammates Brianna Anderson and Naomi Eaton.

Ross swam on Trinidad & Tobago’s 15-17 seventh place 4×50-meter medley relay in 2:11.35 with teammates Jada Chatoor, Ileana Bocage and Daniella Williams.

Brazil and Mexico were the top team finishers on opening day. Mexico had nine wins in various age group races and Brazil won seven.

The inaugural Union Americana de Natacion (UANA) meet is an international age group meet featuring swimmers competing in 2,325 individual events and 140 relays. The format is a dual meet between Central America, South America and Caribbean. Neither North Americans or Canadians are allowed to compete.

Each country is limited to a maximum of six girl and six boy swimmers per age group. Swimmers have no limit in event entries but only two swimmers from each country can score.

Swimmers are competing in 11-12, 13-14 and 15-17 boys and girls age group categories.

The meet is also serving as one of the qualifiers for the Youth Olympic Games, Pan American Games and FINA World Championships. UANA is the regional governing body for aquatic sports in the Americas and has been in existence since 1948.

The countries participating are Antigua & Barbuda, Argentina, Aruba, The Bahamas, Barbados, Bermuda, Bolivia, Brazil, the Cayman Islands, Colombia, Costa Rica, Curacao, the Dominican Republic, Ecuador, El Salvador, Grenada, Guatemala, Guyana, Haiti, Honduras, the U.S. Virgin Islands, Jamaica, St. Lucia, Mexico, Panama, Peru, Suriname, Turks and Caicos, Trinidad and Tobago, Uruguay and St. Vincent.

The three-day meet continues Saturday with timed finals beginning at 10:20 a.m. followed by time trials at 3:30 p.m.

FRIDAY RESULTS
GIRLS

400-meter freestyle:
11-12, 1. Tania Jaqueline Naranjo Carballeda, Mexico 4:44.17, 2. Belem Santaolaya Rivera, Mexico 4:51.47, 3. Tyara Ramos, Brazil 4:51.52; 13-14, 1. Ana Hussman, Argentina 4:30.76, 2. Daniela Arely Flores Bautista, Mexico 4:33.77, 3. Lucia Gauna, Argentina 4:34.06; FGC: 13. Simone Vale, Jamaica 4:58.19; 15-17, 1. Delfina Pignatiello, Argentina 4:19.32, 2. Delfina Dini, Argentina 4:23.72, 3. Marie Ximena Conde Merlos, Mexico 4:30.71.

200-meter individual medley:
11-12, 1. Emilia Julieta Gutierrez Merino, Mexico 2:36.33, 2. Sofia Desiree Laureano Perez, Mexico 2:36.57, 3. Luiza Lima, Brazil 2:38.19; FGC: 8. Emily Santos, Panama 2:45.88, time drop; 13-14, 1. Selene Alborzen, Argentina 2:23.78, 2. Athena Meneses Kovacs, Mexico 2:25.26, 3. Maria Jose Miranda Gallegos, Mexico 2:27.41; FGC: 11. Adriana Gooding, Trinidad & Tobago 2:36.43, 13. Simone Vale, Jamaica 2:39.71; 15-17, 1. Andrea Marcel Hurtado, Perui 2:24.19, 2. Marie Ximena Conde Merlos, Mexico 2:4.62, 3. Valentina Arce Paez, Argentina 2:27.01; FGC: 5. Ireyra Tamayo, Panama 2:28.78, time drop, 13. Annabella Lyn, Jamaica 2:32.52, time drop, 25. Victoria Abad Wood, Ecuador 2:40.42, time drop;32. Gaby Banks, Jamaica 2:43.04, 33. Racine Ross, Trinidad & Tobago 2:43.08.

50-meter freestyle:
11-12, 1. Perola Santos, Brazil 28.77, 2. Luiza Lima, Brazil 29.36, 3. Sofia Desiree Laureano Perez, Mexico 29.37; 13-14, 1. Fabiana Pesce, Venezuela 27.10, 2. Athena Meneses Kovacs, Mexico 27.10, 3. Emily MacDonald, Jamaica 27.42; 15-17, 1. Julieta Lema, Argentina 26.16, 2. Chade Nersicio, Curacao 26.72, 3. Lyon Lismar, Venezuela 26.79; FGC: 4. Gaby Banks, Jamaica 27.31, 10. Ireyra Tamayo, Panama 28.11, 14. Annabella Lyn, Jamaica 28.39, 29. Victoria Abad Wood, Ecuador 29.52.

4×50-meter medley relay:
11-12, 1. Brazil 2:15.66, 2. Mexico 2:17.36, 3. Honduras 2:21.63; 13-14, 1. Mexico 2:03.39, 2. Argentina 2:05.71, 3. Peru 2:12.63; 15-17, 1. Argentina 1:59.72, 2. Mexico 2:02.65, 3. Colombia 2:04.43.

BOYS

400-meter freestyle:
11-12, 1. Joao Pierre Campos, Brazil 4:21.80, 2. Emiliano Moreno Viera, Mexico 4:26.34, 3. Zarek Wilson, Trinidad & Tobago 4:33.49; 13-14, 1. Gustavo Saldo, Brazil 4:12.55, 2. Maximilliano Vega Cuevas, Mexico 4:14.84, 3. Juan Jose Bolanos, Costa Rica 4:16.38; FGC: 16. Sebastian Lares, Panama 4:36.01; 15-17, 1. Juan Morales Restrepo, Colombia 4:02.03, 2. Lucas Alba, Argentina 4:03.87, 3. Gonzalo Garay, Argentina 4:05.71; FGC: 9. Luis Bucaro, Guatemala 4:12.12, time drop, 13. Daniel Jacobs 4:16.74, 15. Nicholas Vale, Jamaica 4:20.19.

200-meter individual medley:
11-12, 1. Emiliano Moreno Viera, Mexico 2:28.81, 2. Joao Pedro Afonso, Brazil 2:29.07, 3. Zarek Wilson, Trinidad & Tobago 2:31.50; 13-14, 1. Maximilliano Vega Cuevas, Mexico 2:14.52, 2. Roan Barker, Barbados 2:18.23, 3. Manolo Rodriguez, Argentina 2:18.44; FGC: 16. Sebastian Lares, Panama 2:29.21; 15-17, 1. Axel Salgado Salinas, Mexico 2:10.95, 2. Jose David Solis, Costa Rica 2:11.31, 3. Nicolas Weigandt, Argentina 2:12.47; FGC: 9. Luis Bucaro, Guatemala 2:18.75, 10. Nicholas Vale, Jamaica 2:18.79.

50-meter freestyle:
11-12, 1. Joao Pierre Campos, Brazil 26.57, 2. Zarek Wilson, Trinidad & Tobago 27.32, 3. Vitor Pelissari, Brazil 27.44; 13-14, 1. Victor Manuel Salcedo Carrillo, Mexico 24.56, 2. Lamar Taylor, Bahamas 24.57, 3. Joao Pedro Altoe, Brazil 24.83; 15-17, 1. Guillermo Rueben Cruz Zuniga, Mexico 23.54, 2. Matheus Zacharias, Brazil 23.88, 3. Izaak Bastian, Bahamas 24.08; FGC: 31. Daniel Jacobs, Aruba 26.01.

4×50-meter medley relay:
11-12, 1. Brazil 2:04.84, 2. Mexico 2:07.67, 3. Honduras 2:16.63; 13-14, 1. Brazil 1:52.77, 2. Argentina 1:53.09, 3. Mexico 1:58.00; 15-17, 1. Mexico 1:48.97, 2. Colombia 1:50.51, 3. Barbados 1:51.99.

IF YOU GO

What: UANA Swimming Cup.

When: Saturday-Sunday, 10:20 am timed finals each day. Warm-ups 8:30 a.m.

Where: Michael Lohberg Pool of Champions, Coral Springs Aquatic Complex, 12441 Royal Palm Blvd., Coral Springs

Of note: Swimmers from the Central American & Caribbean (CCCAN) and South American Swimming Confederations (CONSANAT) will compete and try to qualify for various major meets including the Pan American Games. For more information, call 954-340-5032.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

http://www.swim4soflo.com

Three SOFLO Swimmers Earn Broward All-County First Team Honors


By Sharon Robb

December 26, 2017—-For the second year in a row, South Florida Aquatic Club had three of its high school swimmers earn 2017 Broward All-County first team honors.

Selected by the Sun-Sentinel and announced last week, Kathleen Golding of Cooper City, Kelley Heron of Pembroke Pines Charter and Juan Diaz of Cypress Bay earned first team honors.

Golding, a junior and University of Florida commit, was named to the first team for the third consecutive year. Golding was selected in the 200-yard individual medley and 100-yard freestyle.

Golding is a three-time state champion in the 200-yard individual medley with a best time of 1:59.72. She was a state runner-up in the 100-yard freestyle in 49.79. She was a member of the seventh place 200-yard medley relay team making its state meet debut.

Golding is joined by her high school coach Jill Ankney for the first time. The Cowboys finished 7-1 and were district and region runners-up. The Cowboys were eighth at the state meet with 10 swimmers and two divers.

Heron, a senior and Michigan State commit, was named first team for the second straight year in the 100-yard backstroke. The MVP leaves behind two high school records in the 200-yard individual medley in 2:05.22 and 100-yard backstroke in 56.33.

Diaz made first team on the 400-yard freestyle relay with teammates Diego Machado, Luis Bucaro and Diego Homes with a season-best 3:11.47. Diaz was also among the county’s Top 10 in the 100-yard backstroke and 200-yard freestyle.

Diaz’ high school coach John Spire was named Boys Coach of the Year. The Lightning won BCAA, district and region boys team titles and was 11th at state.

Junior Ricardo Roche of Pembroke Pines Charter and freshman Paige Lane of Cypress Bay earned second team honors. Roche was selected for the 500-yard freestyle and Lane, making her high school debut, was picked in the 200-yard freestyle.

Earning Honorable Mention honors were CJ Kopecki and Kevin Porto of American Heritage Plantation; Heath Brames of Cooper City; Rafael Rodriguez of Pembroke Pines Charter; Juan Serna of West Broward; Sam Quintero of Sagemont; Molly Golding of Cooper City; and Sarah Acevedo of Everglades.

Patrick Groters of NSU University School and Aruba was named the Boys Swimmer of the Year. The University of Denver commit won a state title in the 100-yard backstroke and was state runner-up in the 200-yard individual medley.

Westminster Academy senior and University of Virginia commit Jessica Nava was named Girls Swimmer of the Year for the second consecutive year. She defended her title in the 100-yard butterfly in a state record 53.39 and won the 100-yard backstroke in 55.10

It was one of SOFLO’s finest showings on an all-county team since the program’s inception. Only Broward County swimmers were eligible. The Miami Herald is expected to announce its Broward and Dade all-county teams in January.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

http://www.swim4soflo.com

2017 FINAL BROWARD COUNTY SWIMMING & DIVING HONOR ROLL, WEEK TEN


November 13, 2017

GIRLS

200-yard Medley Relay: 1. Pine Crest 1:46.38, 2. Cooper City 1:49.11, 3. Cypress Bay 1:50.15, 4. Westminster Academy 1:50.52, 5. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:53.00, 6. Fort Lauderdale 1:53.85, 7. Somerset 1:54.31, 8. Deerfield Beach 1:54.46, 9. Calvary Christian 1:54.98, 10. South Florida Heat 1:56.63; 2016 TOP TIME: Pine Crest 1:47.47 (Annabella Lyn, Hannah Virgin, Andrea Santander, Jamie Flores).

200-yard Freestyle: 1. Andrea Santander, PC 1:47.02, 2. Alexandra Meszaros, PC 1:52.69, 3. Rachel Contich, CALV 1:53.89, 4. Paige Lane, CB 1:53.98, 5. Annabella Lyn, PC 1:54.10, 6. Haley Cisewski, PC 1:55.73, 7. Ulrike Tovilla, CB 1:56.12, 8. Delaney Biro, CSCS 1:56.68, 9. Kasey Jordan, STA 1:56.87, 10. Marissa Brannan, PC 1:57.22, 11. Elizabeth Riley, CB 1:58.69, 12. Summer Schulte, PB 1:59.05; 2016 TOP TIME: Mary Smutny, South Florida Heat 1:46.62.

200-yard Individual Medley: 1. Kathleen Golding, CC 1:59.72, 2. Andrea Santander, PC 2:03.45, 3. Hannah Virgin, PC 2:07.17, 4. Kelley Heron, PPC 2:07.21, 5. Mary Smutny, SFH 2:08.79, 6. Molly Golding, CC 2:10.13, 7. Amanda Kopas, NSUS 2:10.39, 8. Emily Weiss, PC 2:10.92, 9. Lara Jones, PC 2:12.09, 10. JoJo Richter, WA 2:13.66, 11. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 2:14.50, 12. Jessica Nava, WA 2:15.64, 13. Adriana Gooding, SAGE 2:15.70, 14. Thea Mckenna, AHP 2:15.95; 2016 TOP TIME: Kathleen Golding, Cooper City 2:00.34.

50-yard Freestyle: 1. Cathy Cooper, AHP 23.53, 2. Rachel Botting, PC 23.64, 3. Jessica Nava, WA 23.84, 4. Gaby Banks, CB 23.88, 5. 6. Savannah Yates, CG 24.05, 7. Allora Williams, WES 24.14, 8. Racine Ross, FTL 24.24, 9. Solana Capalbo, CC 24.26, 10. Olivia Mason, AHP 24.53, 11. Marissa Brannan, PC 24.94, 12. Matea Smith, TAR 25.01, 13. Katrina Del Vecchio, SOM 25.06, 14. Emily Chen, DB 25.17, 15. JoJo Richter, WA 25.22, 16. Maya Coffey, WB 25.52, 17. Sarah Souza, CALV 25.71, 18. Anna Montgomery, PC 25.81, 19. Robyn Patton, CALV 25.85, 20. Emily Puia, STA 25.88; 2016 TOP TIME: Marta Ciesla, Pine Crest 22.61.

1-meter Springboard Diving: 1. Maia Goldstein, NSUS 529.85, 2. Ishani Singh, PC 496.70, 3. Olivia Rosen, DOUG 459.40, 4. Leanne Sheffer, SP 456.40, 5. Courtney Russo, CC 437.40, 6. Olivia Rosen, DOUG 421.60, 7. Sophia Souza, CALV 409.35, 8. Shiraz Shiff, PC 408.05, 9. Penelope Jacobson, DOUG 406.15, 10. Makenzie Blake, WA 383.85, 11. Lily Ehrlich, PB 380.45; TOP POINTS: 1. Karlee Price, St. Thomas Aquinas 523.95.

100-yard Butterfly: 1. Jessica Nava, WA 53.39, 2. Alexandra Meszaros, PC 55.79, 3. Racine Ross, FTL 56.73, 4. Mary Smutny, South Florida Heat 57.01, 5. Molly See, PC 58.04, 6. Esther Lin, PC 58.10, 7. Delaney Biro, CSC 58.27, 8. Katrina Del Vecchio, SOM 59.80, 9. Elizabeth Riley, CB 1:00.82, 10. Jacque Lugo, CB 1:00.89, 11. Gwen Bencie, PB 1:01.02, 12. Adriana Gooding, SAGE 1:01.49, 13. Isabella DiSalvo, SOM 1:01.73, 14. Simone Vale, PC 1:01.96; 2016 TOP TIME: Jessica Nava, Westminster Academy 53.45.

100-yard Freestyle: 1. Kathleen Golding, CC 49.79, 2. Andrea Santander, PC 49.99, 3. Jessica Nava, WA 51.07, 4. Rachel Botting, PC 52.05, 5. Cathy Cooper, AHP 52.34, 6. Solana Capalbo, CC 52.57, 7. Paige Lane, CB 52.82, 8. Annabella Lyn, PC 52.91, 9. Gaby Banks, CB 53.01, 10. Mary Smutny, SFH 53.14, 11. Haley Cisewski, PC 53.56, 12. Kasey Jordan STA 53.85, 13. Allora Williams, WES 53.98, 14. Olivia Mason, AHP 54.27, 15. Matea Smith, TAR 55.74, 16. Amanda Kopas, NSUS 55.87, 17. Thais Carrion, NSUS 56.13, 18. Hannah Virgin, PC 56.20, 19. Ulrike Tovilla, CB 56.28, 20. Sofia Sarros NSUS 56.53; 2016 TOP TIME: Marta Ciesla, Pine Crest 49.67.

500-yard Freestyle: 1. Rachel Contich, CALV 5:00.83, 2. Marissa Brannan, PC 5:02.99, 3. Anna Montgomery, PC 5:06.12, 4. Giulia Guerre Montes, FTL 5:07.31, 5. Molly See, PC 5:12.54, 6. Sarah Acevedo, EVER 5:13.36, 7. Summer Schulte, PB 5:14.18, 8. Ulrike Tovilla, CB 5:14.62, 9. Amanda Kopas, NSUS 5:15.33, 10. Barbara Bernal, CC 5:18.62, 11. Jessica Nava, WA 5:20.64, 12. Lara Jones, PC 5:21.59, 13. Megan Schimansky, CGL 5:22.17, 14. Adriana Rodriguez, CG 5:22.66, 15. Sara Quintero, SAGE 5:23.68, 16. Gabriella Chambers, STA 5:24.33, 17. JoJo Richter, WA 5:26.45; 2016 TOP TIME: Rachel Contich, Calvary Christian 5:00.32.

200-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. Pine Crest 1:34.70, 2. Cooper City 1:39.23, 3. American Heritage Plantation 1:39.32, 4. Calvary Christian 1:40.63, 5. Westminster Academy 1:41.10, 6. NSU University School 1:42.69, 7. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:42.76, 8. Cypress Bay 1:42.94, 9. Pompano Beach 1:43.52, 10. Taravella 1:45.07, 11. Fort Lauderdale 1:45.67, 12. Cardinal Gibbons 1:47.78; 2016 TOP TIME: Pine Crest 1:35.13 (Andrea Santander, Alexandra Meszaros, Marissa Brannan, Marta Ciesla).

100-yard Backstroke: 1. Jessica Nava, WA 55.10, 2. Kelley Heron, PPC 57.10, 3. JoJo Richter, WA 58.15, 4. Gwen Bencie, PB 58.60, 5. Giulia Guerre Montes, FTL 58.67, 6. Mary Smutney, SFH 59.32, 7. Victoria Abad, SP 59.43, 8. Kayla Cunningham, EVER 59.60, 9. Megan Schimansky, CGL 1:00.01, 10. Simone Vale, PC 1:00.56, 11. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 1:00.79, 12. Emily Chen, DB 1:00.87, 13. Daniela Gomez, PC 1:00.92, 14. Annabella Lynn, PC 1:01.70, 15. Solana Capalbo, CC 1:01.89, 15. Lalainie Bannister, STA 1:02.23; 2016 TOP TIME: Jessica Nava, Westminster Academy 54.20.

100-yard Breaststroke: 1. Hannah Virgin, PC 1:03.89, 2. Savannah Yates, CG 1:05.75, 3. Esther Lin, PC 1:05.95, 4. Emily Weiss, PC 1:06.75, 5. Molly Golding, CC 1:06.84, 6. Gina Fimiano, STA 1:08.85, 7. Elise Larin, SOM 1:08.90, 8. Samantha Trodick, NOVA 1:09.01, 9. Sara Lin, PC 1:09.27, 10. Daniela Kim, CB 1:09.37, 11. Riley Botting, SFH 1:09.51, 12. Emme Ham, AHP 1:10.02, 13. Thea Mckenna, AHP 1:10.50, 14. Samantha Trodick, NOVA 1:10.73, 15. Victoria Torres, PPC 1:10.78, 16. Alicja Zielinski, NE 1:10.83, 17. Andrea Santander, PC 1:10.87, 18. Abigail Bush, STA 1:10.88; 2016 TOP TIME: Hannah Virgin, Pine Crest 1:04.06.

400-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. Pine Crest 3:27.85, 2. Cypress Bay 3:38.29, 3. Somerset 3:43.37, 4. St. Thomas Aquinas 3:43.56, 5. American Heritage Plantation 3:44.04, 6. Cooper City 3:44.99, 7. NSU University School 3:45.62, 8. Fort Lauderdale 3:50.29, 9. Pompano Beach 3:56.01, 10. Coral Springs Charter 3:57.53; 2016 TOP TIME: Pine Crest 3:27.02.

WEEK TEN GIRLS POLL: 1. Pine Crest, 2. Cooper City, 3. Cypress Bay, 4. American Heritage Plantation, 5. Westminster Academy, Fort Lauderdale.

BOYS

200-yard Medley Relay: 1. Pine Crest 1:33.15, 2. Pembroke Pines Charter 1:38.22, 3. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:38.56, 4. Fort Lauderdale 1:38.92, 5. Cypress Bay 1:40.82, 6. Sagemont 1:42.32, 7. American Heritage Plantation 1:44.36, 8. NSU University School 1:44.49, 9. Coral Glades 1:45.13, 10. Douglas 1:45.39, 11. Deerfield Beach 1:45.88, 12. Pompano Beach 1:46.82, 13. Calvary Christian 1:47.31, 14. Western 1:47.89; 2016 TOP TIME: Pine Crest 1:35.80 (Elvis Kotikovski, Matthew Petreski, Nicholas Vale, Christian Soderberg).

200-yard Freestyle: 1. Daniel Jacobs, NSUS 1:39.37, 2. Andres Lares, PPC 1:41.17, 3. Carlos Vasquez-Moreno, STA 1:41.29, 4. Diego Machado, CB 1:41.53, 5. Rafael Rodriguez, PPC 1:43.03, 6. Heath Brames, CC 1:43.09, 7. Luis Bucaro, CB 1:43.10, 8. CJ Kopecki, AHP 1:43.72, 9. Chase Perry, WA 1:45.09, 10. Juan Diaz, CB 1:45.66, 11. Jack D’Avi, CB 1:45.94, 12. Alex Marrero, SB 1:47.15, 13. Nicholas Pacitti, AHP 1:47.30, 14. Andres McKeon, CS 1:47.34, 15. Kalvin Hernandez, STA 1:47.47; 2016 TOP TIME: Tyler Zuyus, Fort Lauderdale 1:39.32.

200-yard Individual Medley: 1. Patrick Groters, US 1:49.02, 2. Kevin De Grijz, FTL 1:52.45, 3. Ricardo Roche, PPC 1:53.46, 4. Juan Zapata, STA 1:55.20, 5. Jacob Silberman, PC 1:56.56, 6. Nicholas Vale, PC 1:57.11, 7. Joshua Hanks, PC 1:57.54, 8. Raphael Santos, PB 1:57.79, 9. Sam Quintero, SAGE 1:58.76, 10. Matthew Petreski, PC 1:59.26, 11. Leonardo Mateus, EVER 2:00.04, 12. Rafael Rodriguez, PPC 2:01.16, 13. Luis Villanueva, SAGE 2:01.23, 14. Elvis Kotikovski, PC 2:01.47, 15. Yona Rubin, FTL 2:01.66; 2016 TOP TIME: Patrick Groters, US 1:48.52.

50-yard Freestyle: 1. Nico Ferrara, PC 20.91, 2. Chase Perry, WA 21.00, 3. Mattheus Santos, PB 21.45, 4. Juan Serna, WB 21.54, 5. Nicholas Dworet, DOUG 21.62, 6. Robert Wilson, CC 21.81, 7. Kevin Porto, AHP 22.08, 8. Casey Moya, PPC 22.16, 9. Christian Carlson, CALV 22.17, 10. Dante Poe, PB 22.26, 11. Patrick Groters, NSUS 22.28, 12. Nick Dereils-Douglas, STA and Leo Manrique, CB 22.40, 14. Emilio Barrantes, DB 22.59, 15. Daniel Jacobs, NSUS 22.76, 16. Kalvin Hernandez, STA 22.78, 17. Ivan Capalbo, CC 22.83, 18. Alexander Meyer, CGL 22.85, 19. Nicholas Vale, PC 22.87, 20. Guy Bogoslavsky, DOUG 22.88, 21. Cameron Brown, SAGE 22.97; 2016 TOP TIME: Philippe Marcoux, FTL 20.70.

1-meter Springboard Diving: 1. Kevin Mendez, PC 537.00, 2. Hudson Coldren, CG 519.10, 3. Lyle Hayes-Macaluso, PC 488.15, 4. Blake Shaw, WA 487.35, 5. Connor Dietrich, DOUG 465.25, 6. Tyler Flowers, CC 429.65, 7. Dillon Kadish, NOVA 377.15, 8. Brandon Austin, NE 306.95; 2016 Top Points: 1. Zach Allen, Cardinal Gibbons 551.90.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Carlos Vasquez-Moreno, STA 49.71, 2. Nicholas Vale, PC 49.79, 3. Juan Zapata, STA 50.99, 4. Rafael Rodriguez, PPC 51.33, 5. Diego Machado, CB 51.84, 6. Kalvin Hernandez, STA 52.66, 7. CJ Kopecki, AHP 52.78, 8. Kevin De Grijze, FTL 52.97, 9. Juan Serna, WB 53.27, 10. Sam Bauta, SFH 53.43, 11. Luis Villanueva, SAGE 53.94, 12. Alexio Musleh, CGL 54.69, 13. Jacob Silberman, PC 54.79, 14. Robert Wilson, CC 54.89, 15. Nico Ferrara, PC 54.90, 16. Jose Diaz Lainez, WES 54.92; 2016 TOP TIME: Sebastian Vargas, American Heritage 50.87.

100-yard Freestyle: 1. Nico Ferrara, PC 45.60, 2. Chase Perry, WA 46.06, 3. Nicholas Dworet, DOUG 46.53, 4. Mattheus Santos, PB 46.90, 5. Heath Brames, CC 47.38, 6. Juan Serna, WB 47.49, 7. Kevin Porto, AHP 47.64, 8. Robert Wilson, CC 48.01, 9. David Blanco. CGL 49.05, 10. Nick Dereils-Douglas, STA 49.20, 11. Guy Bogoslavsky, DOUG 49.39, 12. Rafael Santos, PB 49.47, 13. Dante Poe, PB 49.62, 14. David Blanco, CGL 49.93, 15. Diego Jose Darquea-Juris, NSUS 50.13, 16. Ivan Capalbo, CC 50.21, 17. Ralph Meadows, FTL 50.81, 18. David Blanco, CGL 50.22; 2016 TOP TIME: Philippe Marcoux, FTL 44.61.

500-yard Freestyle: 1. Daniel Jacobs, NSUS 4:28.38, 2. Andres Lares, PPC 4:31.18, 3. Nicholas Pacitti, AHP 4:34.05, 4. Ricardo Roche, PPC 4:35.38, 5. Carlos Vasquez, STA 4:38.17, 6. Luis Bucaro, CB 4:39.14, 7. Raphael Santos, PB 4:42.40, 8. Patrick Groters, NSUS 4:43.19, 9. Leonardo Mateus, EVER 4:45.26, 10. Nicolas Rossi, AHP 4:46.23, 11. Andres McKeon, CS 4:46.72, 12. Daniel Escobar, AH 4:48.66, 13. Ronald Hache, PB 4:48.98, 14. Max Miller, CB 4:53.50, 15. Rafael Rodriguez, PPC 4:53.51; 2016 TOP TIME: Daniel Jacobs, US 4:30.64.

200-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. Pompano Beach 1:27.80, 2. Pine Crest 1:27.84, 3. Cypress Bay 1:28.29, 4. NSUS 1:29.22, 5. Cooper City, 1:29.57, 6. Douglas 1:29.87, 7. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:31.98, 8. Fort Lauderdale 1:31.99, 9. Westminster Academy 1:32.53, 10. Calvary Christian 1:33.37, 11. Pembroke Pines Charter 1:33.66, 12. Deerfield Beach 1:33.87, 13. American Heritage Plantation 1:34.58, 14. South Broward 1:34.60; 2016 TOP TIME: Pine Crest 1:26.04, AA-C, (Nico Ferrara, Elvis Kotikovski, Nicholas Vale, Christian Soderberg).

100-yard Backstroke: 1. Patrick Groters, NSUS 50.18, 2. Elvis Kotikovski, PC 51.10, 3. Nicholas Vale, PC 51.47, 4. Ricardo Roche, PPC 52.58, 5. Lance Lesage, FTL 52.76, 6. Juan Diaz, CB 53.33, 7. Kyle-Anthony Kaufman, STA 53.45, 8. Juan Zapata, STA 53.62, 9. Alex Marrero, SB 53.90, 10. Christian Carlson, CALV 54.60, 11. Jose Diaz Lainez, WES 55.09, 12. Jack D’Avi, CB 57.19, 13. Alexandro Marquez, PB 57.20, 14. Patrick Doyle, CGL 57.43, 15. Sam Nimroozi, CC 57.61, 16. Chad Kersey, FTL 57.66, 17. Yesh Mandava, CB 57.95; 2016 TOP TIME: Patrick Groters, US 49.19.

100-yard Breaststroke: 1. Jacob Silberman, PC 58.16, 2. Kevin Grijze, FTL 58.39, 3. Matthew Petreski, PC 58.68, 4. Andrew Rogantinsky, SB 59.71, 5. Cameron Brown, SAGE 59.73, 6. Sam Quintero, SAGE 59.81, 7. Patrick Groters, NSUS 59.93, 8. Joshua Hanks, PC 1:00.01, 9. Yona Rubin, FTL 1:00.19, 10. Pablo Murillo, CB 1:00.79, 11. Joseph Lee, AHP 1:03.01, 12. Ricardo Roche, PPC 1:03.22, 13. Sam McCormick, CSC 1:03.65 and Shane Schulte, PB 1:03.65, 15. David Avalos, WB 1:04.01, 16. David Blanco, CGL 1:04.30, 17. Ethan Di Egidio, NBP 1:04.55, 18. Kyle Jones, DOUG 1:04.66, 19. tie, CJ Kopecki, AHP 1:04.79 and Renato Franchi Filho, NSUS 1:04.79; 2016 TOP TIME: Adan Diaz, Westlake Prep 56.67.

400-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. Cypress Bay 3:11.47, 2. Pembroke Pines Charter 3:13.10, 3. Pompano Beach 3:13.35, 4. NSU University School 3:14.75, 5. Cooper City 3:15.26, 6. St. Thomas Aquinas 3:15.64, 7. American Heritage Plantation 3:15.98, 8. Pine Crest 3:16.81, 9. Westminster Academy 3:23.46, 10. Sagemont 3:24.68; 2016 TOP TIME: Pine Crest 3:08.04, AA-C (Christian Soderberg, Elvis Kotikovski, Nicholas Vale, Nico Ferrara).

WEEK TEN BOYS POLL: 1. Pine Crest, 2. Cypress Bay, 3. Pompano Beach, 4. American Heritage Plantation, Pembroke Pines Charter, NSU University School.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com for results and questions.

http://www.swim4soflo.com

Doral Academy, Pembroke Pines Charter Finish Among Top Five Boys Teams At FHSAA State 3A Meet


By Sharon Robb

STUART, November 11, 2017—Doral Academy and Pembroke Pines Charter, coached by two South Florida Aquatic Club age group coaches, finished among the top five boys teams Saturday night at the FHSAA State 3A Swimming and Diving Championships.

On a rainy and windy night at Sailfish Splashpark Aquatic Athletics Center, Doral Academy Firebirds finished runner-up with 157 points behind state champion Tallahassee Chiles with 320.

It was Chiles second straight title. Chiles returned depth and talent and did not miss any time out of the pool because of Hurricane Irma.

Pembroke Pines Charter’s boys team was fourth with 135 points, the program’s highest finish in school history.

The Doral Firebirds, buoyed by depth, took a first, second and third in the boys relays.

Doral won the 400-yard freestyle relay in 3:08.83 with Adrian Aguilar, Nestor Montero, Vittorio Parravano and Aaron Rodriguez.

Doral was second behind Chiles in the 200-yard freestyle relay in 1:26.74 with Rodriguez, Parravano, David Montana and Aguilar.

The Firebirds opened the meet with a third place in the 200-yard medley relay behind Chiles and Naples in 1:36.76 with Montero, Santiago Gomez, Aguilar and Rodriguez.

Aguilar also placed second in the 100-yard butterfly in 50.10 behind Chiles’ Ryland Sun in 48.55.

Pembroke Pines Charter was led by Andres Lares, third in the 500-yard freestyle in 4:31.18 and third in the 200-yard freestyle in 1:41.17. It was his best finish at a state meet.

Pembroke Pines Charter’s 400-yard freestyle relay was fifth in 3:14.16 with Ricardo Roche, Sebastian Sevilla, Rafael Rodriguez and Lares. The Jaguars were also sixth in the 200-yard medley relay in 1:38.28 with Lares, Roche, Rodriguez and Casey Moya.

Rodriguez and Roche also finished among the top eight in individual events. Rodriguez, a sophomore, was sixth in the 100-yard butterfly in 51.50 and seventh in the 200-yard freestyle in 1:43.03. Roche, a senior, was seventh in the 200-yard individuaol medley in 1:54.16 and eighth in the 500-yard freestyle in 4:42.01.

The girls teams were less fortunate. Doral placed 13th with 68 points among a field of 48 teams. Pembroke Pines Charter tied for 25th with 27 points.

Creekside won the girls team title with 237 points.

Pembroke Pines Charter senior Kelley Heron was fifth in the 100-yard backstroke in 58.43 and sixth in the 200-yard individual medley in 2:08.17.

GIRLS TEAM TOTALS

1. St. John’s Creekside 237, 2. Bartram Trail 160, 3. Chiles 141, 4. Land O’Lakes 131, 5. Osceola 128, 6. Martin County 123, 7. Nease 120, 8. Gainesville 116, 9. Clearwater 94, 10. tie, Freedom, Seminole 86, 12. Fort Myers 84, 13. Doral Academy 68, 14. Washington 56, 15. Fort Lauderdale 49, 16. Gulf Coast 47, 17. Venice 41, 18. tie, Niceville, Estero 36, 20. Forest 35, 21. tie, Lincoln, Pensacola 33, 23. tie, Vanguard, Barron Collier 30, 25. tie, Braden River, Pembroke Pines Charter 27, 27. Lake Minneola 26, 28. Tampa King 21, 29. tie, Viera, Sebastian River 20, 31. Leon 19, 32. Atlantic Coast 18, 33. Jensen Beach 17, 34. tie, Robert E. Lee, Northeast 15, 36. tie, St. Augustine, East Lake, New Smyrna Beach 13, 39. Dixie Hollins 11, 40. Riverdale 10, 41. South Fork 9, 42. Mitchell 8, 43. Charlotte 7, 44. Lakeland 4, 45. tie, Mater Academy, Hialeah Miami Lakes 3, 47. Dwyer 2, 48. tie,Windermere, Hillsborough 1.

GIRLS RESULTS

200-yard medley relay: 1. Creekside 1:46.58, 2. Gainesville 1:46.78, 3. Land O’ Lakes 1:48.13, 12. Fort Lauderdale 1:54.57 (Giulia Guerra Montes, Alexis Hicks, Diana Freshour, Racine Ross).

200-yard freestyle: 1. Alena Kraus, GAIN 1:47.33, 2. Stephanie Holmes, CHIL 1:51.27, 3. Kealyn Bowie, CHIL 1:51.97, 7. Stephanie Hernandez, DORAL 1:53.19.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Olivia McMurray, FTM 1:59.99, 2. Summer Stanfield, BATR 2:02.52. 3. Saige Kemeny, LINC 2:05.51, 6. Kelley Heron, PPC 2:08.17, 12. Stephanie Suarez, DORAL 2:10.30.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Chloe Grimme, SUN 23.11, 2. Ria Malhotra, NEAS 23.45, 3. Lia Campbell, CREE 23.86.

1-meter diving: 1. Sarah Rousseau, VIER 505.05, 2. Carina Lumia, OSC 440.15, 3. Olivia Ricard, GUCO 417.20.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Kristen Nutter, VEN 55.66, 2. Grace Molinaro, CLEA 56.25, 3. Racine Ross, FTL 56.73, 14. Jocelyn Ruiz, HML 59.46, 22. Sophia Diaz, DORAL 1:01.38

100-yard freestyle: 1. Alena Kraus, GAIN 50.02, 2. Chloe Grimme, SUN 51.18, 3. Sloan Sizemore, MART 51.84, 10. Stephanie Hernandez, DORAL 52.86.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Olivia McMurray, FTMY 4:50.44, 2. Elise Bauer, FORE 4:54.70, 3. Katelyn Kilpatrick, VANO 4:55.77, 24. Madeleine Peraza, DORAL 5:21.00.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Land O’ Lakes 1:36.88, 2. Creekside 1:37.03 3. Martin County 1:37.27, 8. Doral 1:43.11 (Stephanie Hernande, Stephanie Sequera, Sabrina Perna, Madeleine Peraza).

100-yard backstroke: 1. Helena Heuberger, CLEA 55.86, 2. Summer Stanfield, BATR 56.80, 3. Clara Williams, OSC 57.78, 5. Kelley Heron, PPC 58.43, 18. Jocelyn Ruiz, HML 1:01.54.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Matthew Limbacher, NAP 54.98, 2. Jackson Skigen, ATCO 57.18, 3. Chase Geheb, ELAK 57.30.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Bartram 3:30.09, 2. Creekside 3:30.23, 3. Osceola 3:35.60, 9. Doral 3:43.80 (Stephanie Hernandez, Madeleine Peraza, Stephanie Suarez, Stephanie Sequera).

BOYS TEAM TOTALS

1. Chiles 320, 2. Doral Academy 157, 3. Bartram Trail 153, 4. Pembroke Pines Charter 135, 5. Belen Jesuit 110, 6. Naples 109, 7. Barron Collier 105, 8. Creekside 103, 9. tie, Niceville, Venice 94, 11. Sebastian River 84, 12. Osceola 73, 13. Gainesville 68, 14. tie, Fort Lauderdale, Northeast 63, 16. Gulf Coast 62, 17. Atlantic 59, 18. Pensacola Washington 48, 19. Lincoln 44.5, 20. Martin County 38, 21. Vanguard, Pensacola High 35, 23. Jensen Beach 31, 24. Charlotte 29, 25. Land O’Lakes 24, 26. East Lake 23, 27. Viera 21, 28. Windermere 19, 29. Leon 18.5, 30. South Broward 18, 31. Lake Minneola 13.5, 32. Brandon 12, 33. Fort Myers 8, 34. Clearwater 7, 35. Mater Academy 6.5, 36. Kathleen 4.5, 37. Pace, 4, 38. East River 3, 39. Seminole 2.5, 40. Escambia 1.

BOYS RESULTS

200-yard medley relay: 1. Chiles 1:33.94, 2. Naples 1:36.49, 3. Doral Academy 1:36.76 (Nestor Montero, Santiago Gomez, Adrian Aguilar, Aaron Rodriguez), 6. Pembroke Pines Charter 1:38.28 (Andres Lares, Ricardo Roche, Rafael Rodriguez, Casey Moya), 9. Fort Lauderdale 1:38.92.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Aitor Fungairino, BJ 1:34.89, 2. Quintin Scholz, NICE 1:41.16, 3. Andres Lares, PPC, 1:41.17, 7. Rafael Rodriguez, PPC 1:43.03, 10. Gregory Espinoza, DORAL 1:44.53.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Ricardo Martinez, OSC 1:49.51, 2. Jack Van Deusen, BATR 1:50.95, 3. Kevin De Grijze, FTL 1:52.45, 7. Ricardo Roche, PPC 1:54.16, 16. Nestor Montero, DORAL 2:00.41, 21. Santiago Gomez, DORAL 2:01.54.

50-yard freestyle: 1. John Yambor-Maul, CHIL 21.20, 2. Davis Olmsted, NAP 21.27, 3. Matthew Limbacher, NAP 21.47, 16. Casey Moya, PPC 22.16, 19. David Montana, DORAL 22.38, 20. Vittorio Parravano, DORAL 22.39.

1-meter diving: 1. Nathan Howse, BATR 433.30, 2. Taj Cole, LEON 429.20, 3. Jake Servaites, SB 425.55.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Ryland Sun, CHIL 48.55, 2. Adrian Aguilar, DORAL 50.10, 3. Coler Gutknecht GUCO 50.33, 6. Rafael Rodriguez, PPC 51.50, 13. Gregory Espinoza, DORAL 52.83.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Quinton Scholz, NICE 45.79, 2. Colton Gray NESP 46.36, 3. John Yambor-Maul, CHIL 46.37, 8. Aaron Rodriguez, DORAL 48.81, 16. Vittorio Parravano, DORAL 48.98.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Aitor Fungairino, BJ 4:25.73, 2. Jack VanDeusen, BATR 4:29.86, 3. Andres Lares, PPC 4:31.18, 8. Ricardo Roche, PPC 4:42.01, 9. Nestor Montero, DORAL 4:37.66.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Chiles 1:26.22, 2. Doral 1:26.74 (Aaron Rodriguez, Vittorio Parravano, David Montana, Adrian Aguilar), 3. Belen Jesuit 1:26.75.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Ryland Sun, CHIL 49.96, 2. Ethan McCloud, SBRI 51.120, 3. Ricardo Martinez, OSC 51.37.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Matthew Limbacher, NAP 54.98, 2. Jackson Skigen, ATCO 57.18, 3. Chase Geheb, ELAK 57.30.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Doral 3:08.83 (Adrian Aguilar, Nestor Montero, Vittorio Parravano, Aaron Rodriguez), 2. Bartram Trail 3:0892, 3. Venice 3:13.08, 5. Pembroke Pines Charter 3:14.16 (Ricardo Roche, Sebastian Sevilla, Rafael Rodriguez, Andres Lares).

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http:www.swim4soflo.com

Cooper City’s Kathleen Golding Three-Peats, Wins State Title At FHSAA State 4A Meet


By Sharon Robb

STUART, November 10, 2017—-In front of a packed house at Sailfish Splashpark Aquatic Athletics Center on an electrifying Friday night, Kathleen Golding won another state title at the FHSAA State 4A Swimming and Diving Championships.

The Cooper City junior defended her title in the 200-yard individual medley in an automatic All-American time of 1:59.72, the only swimmer to crack 2 minutes in the field. It was her third consecutive state title in the challenging event.

“I had confidence since I had won it twice before,” Golding said. “I’m glad I did well and had a better time that was under two minutes.”

Golding was the only girl or boy swimmer from Broward County to capture a state title. She was also second in the 100-yard freestyle in a close race with Micayla Cronk of Flagler Palm Coast, 49.58-49.79. It was the first time she swam the 100 freestyle at state. In the past two state meets, her second event was the 100 butterfly.

Golding was a member of the Cowboys’ seventh place 200-yard medley relay that finished in 1:49.11 with teammates Solana Capalbo, Molly Golding and Barbara Bernal. She also anchored the tenth place 200-yard freestyle relay.

Cooper City was the top Broward girls team finisher placing eighth with 93 points. The next Broward girls finisher was Cypress Bay, 19th with 32 points. Cypress Bay was the top boys team, placing 11th with 79 points.

Jennifer Rodriguez of Hialeah Gardens had a Top 10 finish placing ninth in the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:06.57.

Cypress Bay freshman Paige Lane was 11th in the 200-yard freestyle in 1:53.98 and 12th in the 100-yard freestyle in 52.97. Another freshman, Molly Golding of Cooper City was tenth in the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:06.84.

Cooper City’s Heath Brames, making his first state meet appearance, was tenth in the 100-yard freestyle in 47.38. Brames also led off the Cowboys’ 200-yard freestyle relay that was ninth in 1:29.59 with teammates Ivan Capalbo, Mark Zhang and Robert Wilson.

Juan Diaz of Cypress Bay was 12th in the 100-yard backstroke in 53.56.

Park Vista senior Kyle DiMatteo ended his high school career with two state titles in the 50-yard freestyle in 20.42 and 100-yard freestyle in 44.45. The high school All-American is headed to Florida State next fall.

Jupiter’s Will Lefebre won the 1-meter diving title with 505.75 points.

Mandarin senior Keegan Fluharty, seeded second, won the girls diving title with 470.30. She is the first northeast Florida diver to win a state girls title since 2013 after placing sixth, sixth and fifth the past three seasons.

Gainesville Buchholz won the girls team title with 360.5 points, ahead of Tampa Plant with 273. Sarasota Riverview won the boys title with 278.5 points. Laker Brantley was second with 198.

The FHSAA state championships conclude on Saturday with the Class 3A finals with Pembroke Pines Charter and Doral Academy swimmers vying for state titles.

STATE 4A RESULTS
GIRLS TEAM TOTALS

1. Buchholz 360.5, 2. Tampa Plant 273, 3. Riverview 196, 4. Oviedo 161, 5. Palm Harbor 101, 6. Boca Raton 98, 7. Seminole 97, 8. Cooper City 93, 9. Lake Brantley 89, 10. Sarasota 78, 11. Forest Hill 69, 12. Mandarin 68, 13. Winter Park 65, 14. George Steinbrenner 63, 15. tie, Durant, Lakewood 44, 17. West Orange 43, 18. Dr. Philips 39, 19. Cypress Bay 32, 20. Strawberry 30, 21. Flagler Palm Coast 29, 22. Freedom 28.5, 23. Newsome 26, 24. tie, Palm Beach Gardens, Jupiter 24, 26. Countryside 21, 27. Hialeah Gardens 19, 28. Wellington 16, 29. Olympia Winter Springs 15, 31. tie, Lake Nona, St. Petersburg 12, 33. Douglas 7, 34. Timber Creek 5, 35. tie, Bloomingdale, Hagerty, Western, Fleming Island, 4, 39. tie, Spanish River, Apopka, Vero Beach, Gateway 3.

GIRLS RESULTS

200-yard medley relay: 1. Buchholz 1:42.34, 2. Tampa Plant 1:45.89, 3. Oviedo 1:47.78, 7. Cooper City 1:49.11 (Solana Capalbo, Molly Golding, Kathleen Golding, Barbara Bernal), 14. Hialeah Gardens 1:51.62 (Claudia Acosta, Jennifer Rodriguez, Daniela Curbelo, Jenneily Montes), 15. Cypress Bay 1:52.21 (Ellie Koch, Isabella Nigro, Paige Lane, Gaby Banks).

200-yard freestyle: 1. Isabel Ivey, BUCH 1:44.68, 2. Morgan Tankersley, TP 1:46.75, 3. Kensey McMahon, MAND 1:50.30, 11. Paige Lane, CB 1:53.98.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Kathleen Golding, CC 1:59.72, 2. Emma Weyant, RIVS 2:02.44, 3. Kirschtine Balbuena, BUCH 2:02.64, 18. Molly Golding, CC 2:11.74.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Talia Bates, BUCH 22.67, 2. Lexie Mulvihill, GEOS 23.16, 3. Abigail Gibbons, OVDO 23.24, 16. Solana Capalbo, CC 24.67.

1-meter diving: 1. Keegan Fluharty, MAND 470.30, 2. Kaleigh Dundov, BR 443.65, 3. Julia Wortman, WELL 441.75.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Talia Bates, BUCH 53.28, 2. Abigail Gibbons, OVDO 53.60, 3. Caroline Cooper, WP 53.99.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Micayla Cronk, FLPC 49.58, 2. Kathleen Golding, CC 49.79, 3. Kirschtine Balbuena, BUCH 50.82, 12. Paige Lane, CB 52.97, 16. Solana Capalbo, CC 54.12.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Morgan Tankersley, TP 4:44.75, 2. Emma Weyant, RIVS 4:45.11, 3. Kensey McMahon, MAND 4:45.85, 24. Sarah Acevedo 5:20.49.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Buchholz, 1:31.66, 2. Tampa Plant 1:34.35, 3. Seminole 1:37.03, 10. Cooper City 1:39.87 (Solana Capalbo, Barbara Bernal, Molly Golding, Kathleen Golding).

100-yard backstroke: 1. Caitlin Brooks, BUCH 52.65, 2. Celi Guzman, STRA 54.90, 3. Megan Murphy, FOHL 56.37, 23. Kayla Cunningham, EVER 1:00.26.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Isabel Ivey, BUCH 1:00.99, 2. Leah Gentry-Tuney, FROR 1:04.77, 3. Paige MacEachern, BR 1:05.10, 5. Victoria Miyamoto, BR 1:05.62, 9. Jennifer Rodriguez, HG 1:06.57, 10. Molly Golding, CC 1:06.84.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Buchholz 3:20.95, 2. Tampa Plant 3:24.16, 3. Riverview 3:30.87, 12. Cypress Bay 3:39.05 (Paige Lane, Ulrike Tovilla, Jacque Lugo, Gaby Banks).

BOYS TEAM TOTALS

1. Sarasota Riverview 278.5, 2. Lake Brantley 198, 3. Fleming Island 162, 4. Buchholz 150, 5. Seminole 139, 6. Olympia 126, 7. Oviedo 109, 8. Countryside 105, 9. Jupiter 93, 10. Boca Raton 83, 11. Cypress Bay 79, 12. St. Petersburg 68, 13. St. Thomas Aquinas 67, 14. Tampa Plant 53, 15. Palm Harbor 52, 16. Douglas 43, 17. Park Vista 41, 18. Strawberry 39.5, 19. Columbus 37, 20. Cooper City 31, 21. Sarasota 29, 22. George Steinbrenner 26, 23. Apopka 25, 24. tie, Winter Park, Dr. Phillips 24, 26. East Ridge 23, 27. West Port Ocala 21, 28. Lakewood 20, 29. DeLand 17, 30. Treasure Coast 16, 31. tie, Atlantic, Miami, 15, 33. Lake Worth 13, 34. Vero Beach 12, 35. Mandarin 11, 36. Spanish River 10, 37. tie, Braddock, West Broward 9, 39. tie, Boone, Lyman 7, 41. tie, Newsome, Miami Beach, Palmetto, George Jenkins, Fletcher 4, 4. tie, Spruce Creek, Santaluces, Lake Howell, 3, 49. Everglades, 2, 50. Southwest Miami 1.

BOYS RESULTS

200-yard medley relay: 1. Lake Brantley 1:33.72, 2. Buchholz 1:33.99, 3. Sarasota Riverview 1:34.44.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Julian Hill, BUCH 1:37.68, 2. Brendan Firlie, RIVS 1:38.57, 3. Nick Hackett, FLEM 1:39.61, 17. Heath Brames, CC 1:43.59, 20. Juan Diaz, CB 1:45.66.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Robert Finke, COUN 1:47.41, 2. Gabe Parnell, LB 1:47.50, 3. Brett Riley, RIVS 1:50.97, 15. Leonardo Mateus, EVER 2:00.99.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Kyle DiMatteo, PV 20.42, 2. Jack Neeley, FLEM 21.10, 3. Luke Carey, OLYM 21.31, 9. Juan Serna, WB 21.54.

1-meter diving: 1. Will Lefebvre, JUP 505.75, 2. Emanuel Vazquez, DRPH 498.50, 3. Tyler Coffey, JUP 459.15.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Mason Wilby, BUCH 48.12, 2. Nick Hackett, FLEM 48.89, 3. Carlos Vasquez, STA 49.71.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Kyle DiMatteo, PV 44.45, 2. JJ Corrigan, RIVS 46.11, 3. Wesley Kephart, SMSA 46.25, 10. Heath Brames, CC 47.38, 19. Juan Serna, WB 48.08.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Robert Finke, COUN 4:18.74, 2. Brendan Firlie, RIVS 4:25.59, 3. Julian Hill, BUCH 4:28.31, 22. Leonardo Mateus, EVER 4:50.63.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Fleming 1:24.82, 2. Seminole 1:25.45, 3. Riverview 1:26.19, 7. Cypress Bay 1:28.29 (Leo Manrique, Juan Diaz, Diego Homes, Diego Machado), 9. Cooper City 1:29.59 (Heath Brames, Ivan Capalbo, Mark Zhang, Robert Wilson).

100-yard backstroke: 1. Joey Licht, COUN 49.56, 2. Mason Wilby, BUCH 49.58, 3. Brett Riley, RIVS 50.60, 12. Juan Diaz, CB 53.56.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Gabe Parnell, LB 56.07, 2. Hector Rodriguez, WP 56.88, 3. Daniel Varon, TRCO 57.01.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Riverview 3:05.23, 2. Lake Brantley 3:07.11, 3. Fleming Island 3:07.28, 7. Cypress Bay (Diego Machado, Luis Bucaro, Diego Homes, Juan Diaz), 14. Cooper City 3:16.25 (Ivan Capalbo, Nicolas Christakis, Heath Brames, Robert Wilson).

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Doral Firebirds, Pembroke Pines Charter Swimmers Ready For Saturday’s FHSAA State 3A Meet; Doral Wins First Region 4-3A Boys’ Title


By Sharon Robb

STUART, November 9, 2017–Pembroke Pines Charter and Doral Academy swimmers, coming off good Region 4-3A showings, will try and continue the success at the FHSAA State 3A Swimming and Diving Championships Saturday at Sailfish Splashpark Aquatic Athletics Center.

Several swimmers are among top seeds.

Doral Academy’s Adrian Aguilar is top seed in the 100-yard butterfly in 50.18. The Firebirds’ boys 400-yard freestyle relay is seeded first in 3:11.04 and 200-yard freestyle relay is seeded second in 1:28.05.

Andres Lares of Pembroke Pines Charter is second seed in the 200-yard freestyle in 1:42.45 behind Belen Jesuit’s Aitor Fungairino. Lares is also seeded second in the 500-yard freestyle in 4:34.90. Teammate Rafael Rodriguez is fourth seed in the 100-yard butterfly in 52.04 and fifth seed in 1:44.42.

Ricardo Roche of Pembroke Pines Charter is also seeded second in the 200-yard individual medley in 1:54.77.

Kelley Heron of Pembroke Pines Charter is fourth seed in the 100-yard backstroke in 58.41.

REGION 4-3A

Doral Academy Firebirds made more history capturing its first-ever Region 4-3A boys’ team title.

The Firebirds topped a field of 18 teams from Dade, Broward and Palm Beach with 418 points, more than 200 points over defending champion Fort Lauderdale.

Martin County won the girls’ team title with 385 points and Doral Academy was runner-up with 303 points.

Doral swept all three boys relays, had two swimmers finish runner-up, David Montana and Aaron Rodriguez and two swimmers, Gregory Espinoza and Nestor Montero place third to add another major accomplishment to its swim program.

The Doral girls won the 200- and 400-yard freestyle relays and had three swimmers, Stephanie Hernandez, Stephanie Suarez and Madeleine Peraza place second and one swimmer, Stephanie Sequera finish third.

Pembroke Pines Charter boys finished fourth with 241 points and girls finished fifth with 162 points.

Pembroke Pines Charter swimmers turned in several good swims.

Michigan State-bound Kelley Heron was a double winner in the 200-yard individual medley in 2:11.71 and 100-yard backstroke in 58.41.

Middle schooler Victoria Torres was fourth in the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:10.89.

Ricardo Roche won the 200-yard individual medley in 1:54.77 and was fourth in the 500-yard freestyle in 4:40.06.

Casey Mora won the 50-yard freestyle in 22.25.

Andres Lares won the 500-yard freestyle in 4:34.90 and second in the 200-yard freestyle in 1:42.45.

Rafael Rodriguez was second in the 100-yard butterfly in 52.04 and fourth in the 200-yard freestyle in 1:44.42.

Pembroke Pines Charter lost its’ girls 400-yard freestyle relay of Victoria Torres, Maria Herne Katherine DeBarros and Kelley Heron when a swimmer took off the blocks too early.

REGION 4-3A RESULTS
GIRLS TEAM TOTALS

1. Martin County 385, 2. Doral Firebirds 303, 3. Fort Lauderdale 296, 4. South Fork 168, 5. Pembroke Pines Charter 162, 6. Mater Academy 142, 7. Jensen Beach 136, 8. Northeast 123, 9. West Boca Raton 120, 10. Dwyer 113, 11. Terra Institute 97, 12. Nova 95, 13. South Broward 61, 14. Hialeah-Miami Lakes 49, 15. Okeechobee 16, 16. tie, Westland, Dillard 12, 18. Olympic Heights 2.

GIRLS RESULTS

200-yard medley relay: 1. Martin County 1:52.17, 2. Fort Lauderdale 1:53.85, 3. Doral Academy 1:54.66.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Emily Miller, JB 1:53.96, 2. Stephanie Hernandez, DF 1:54.79, 3. Margot Parrilli, SF 1:59.90.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Kelley Heron, PPC 2:11.71, 2. Stephanie Suarez, DF 2:13.37, 3. Stephanie Sequera, DF 2:15.70.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Sloan Sizemore, MC 24.10, 2. Delaney Simpkins, MC 24.35, 3. Racine Ross, FTL 25.14.

1-meter diving: 1. Emma Slinkma, SF 409.65, 2. Aubrey Quintanilla, DWY 405.95, 3. Autumn Bros, MC 377.60.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Racine Ross, FTL 57.62, 2. Gabby Johnson, MC 58.61, 3. Jocelyn Ruiz, HML 59.01.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Sloan Sizemore, MC 52.06, 2. Delaney Simpkins, MC 52.79, 3. Emily Miller, JB 53.17.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Giulia Guerra Montes, FTL 5:09.78, 2. Madeleine Peraza, DF 5:26.73, 3. Emma Cavendish, DWY 5:32.99.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Doral Firebirds 1:42.83 (Stephanie Hernandez, Stephanie Sequera, Sabrina Perna, Madeleine Peraza), 2. Martin County 1:43.93, 3. Fort Lauderdale 1:45.67.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Kelley Heron, PPC 58.41, 2. Giulia Guerra Montes, FTL 59.03, 3. Gabby Johnson, MC 1:00.87.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Stephanie Suarez, DF 1:08.37, 2. Samantha Trodick, NOVA 1:09.01, 3. Alicja Zielinski, NE 1:10.83, 4. Victoria Torres, PPC 1:10.89

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Doral Firebirds 3:41.93 (Stephanie Hernandez, Madeleine, Stephanie Suarez, Stephanie Sequera), 2. Fort Lauderdale 3:50.29, 3. West Boca Raton 3:53.89.

BOYS TEAM TOTALS

1. Doral Firebirds 418, 2. Fort Lauderdale 270, 3. Martin County 259, 4. Pembroke Pines Charter 241, 5. Belen Jesuit 196, 6. Jensen Beach 184, 7. Terra Institute 117, 8. Mater Academy 107, 9. tie, Nova, South Broward 88, 11. West Boca Raton 69, 12. Northeast 53, 13. Westland Hialeah 32, 14. Olympic Heights 30, 15. South Fork 26, 16. Hialeah Miami Lakes 23, 17. Okeechobee 16, 18. Dwyer 1.

BOYS RESULTS

200-yard medley relay: 1. Doral Firebirds 1:38.06 (Nestor Montero, Santiago Gomez, Adrian Aguilar, Aaron Rodriguez), 2. Pembroke Pines Charter 1:39.60 (Andres Lares, Ricardo Roche, Rafael Rodriguez, Casey Moya), 3. Fort Lauderdae 1:41.59.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Aitor Fungairino, BJ 1:38.08, AA-A 2. Andres Lares, PPC 1:42.45, 3. Andres Wong, BJ 1:42.79, 4. Rafael Rodriguez, PPC 1:44.42.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Ricardo Roche, PPC 1:54.77, 2. Kevin De Grijze, FTL 1:55.24, 3. Noah Proctor, MC 1:56.21, 4. Nestor Montero, DF 1:57.99.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Casey Mora, PPC 22.25, 2. David Montana, DF 22.33, 3. Michael Fernandez, WBR 22.38.

1-meter diving: 1. Michael Tsiopelas, MC 452.50, 2. Javier Saumell, BJ 431.20, 3. Dillon Kadish, NOVA 321.05.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Adrian Aguilar, DF 50.18, 2. Rafael Rodriguez, PPC 52.04, 3. Gregory Espinoza, DF 52.49.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Andres Wong, BJ 47.51, 2. Aaron Rodriguez, DF 48.40, 3. Hugo Marin, BJ 48.46.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Andres Lares, PPC 4:34.90, 2. Aitor Fungairino, BJ 4:35.04, 3. Nestor Montero, DF 4:39.92, 4. Ricardo Roche, PPC 4:40.06.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Doral Firebirds 1:28.05, 2. Belen Jesuit 1:29.50, 3. Jensen Beach 1:31.02, 6. Pembroke Pines Charter 1:36.01 (Sebastian Sevilla, Christian Vasquez, Martin Berti, Casey Moya).

100-yard backstroke: 1. Noah Proctor, MC 52.36, 2. Alex Marrero, SB 54.70, 3. Lance Lesage, FTL 55.01.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Kevin De Grijze, FTL 58.39, 2. Victor Valdes, MA 1:00.07, 3. Andrew Rogantinsky, SB 1:00.38.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Doral Firebirds 3:11.04 (Adrian Aguilar, Nestor Montero, Vittorio Parravano, Aaron Rodriguez), 2. Pembroke Pines Charter 3:15.91 (Ricardo Roche, Sebastian Sevilla, Rafael Rodriguez, Andres Lares), 3. Martin County 3:20.31.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com