Cypress Bay Defends Titles, Captures Broward County Athletic Association Championship; Lance Lesage Breaks Only Meet Record


By Sharon Robb

PLANTATION, October 5, 2019—Cypress Bay owns the Broward County Athletic Association Swimming and Diving Championship.

The Lightning defended their titles sweeping the boys and girls team titles Saturday night at rain-soaked Plantation Aquatic Complex.

It was the Lightning’s third consecutive boys’ team title and girls second team title in three years. Since 2013, Cypress Bay has finished first or second at the BCAA meet.

“Our swim teams have been very consistent,” Cypress Bay veteran coach John Spire said. “We have a strong feeder system that has helped us remain in the mix. I don’t know if we’ll remain on the top for years to come, but we should remain in the top three because of the nature of the school.”

Cypress Bay boys totaled 403 points. Fort Lauderdale was second with 314 and Cooper City with 289.

The girls finished with 577 points. Cooper City was runner-up with 382 points and St. Thomas Aquinas was third with 344.50.

Cypress Bay senior Luis Bucaro was a double winner. He won the 200-yard freestyle in 1:42.96 and 500-yard freestyle in 4:39.06. Both were season-best times.

Bucaro was also a member of the Lightning’s 400-yard freestyle relay that won in 3:13.49 along with Philopatier Ibrahim, Jack D’Avi and Diego Machado.

Pompano Beach junior Rafael Santos was the only other boys double winner. He won the 50-yard freestyle in 21.11 and 100-yard freestyle in 46.54. Both times were season-best.

St. Thomas Aquinas junior Lance Lesage broke the only meet record. Lesage won the 100-yard backstroke in 51.73, breaking the previous mark of 52.03 set by Brandon Goldman of St. Thomas Aquinas in 2012.

Cooper City’s Tyler Flowers won the boys 1-meter diving title with 276.75 points.

Other individual champions were Patrick Doyle, Coral Glads, 200-yard individual medley, 1:55.77; Renato Herron, Plantation, 100-yard butterfly, 51.83; and Andy Rogatinsky of South Broward, 100-yard breaststroke, 58.79.

Deerfield Beach won the 200-yard medley relay in 1:41.10 and Cooper City won the 200-yard freestyle relay in 1:30.68 with Robert Wilson as anchor.

Cypress Bay girls were even more dominant than the boys team, sweeping all three girls relays.

The Lightning won three individual events. Nicol Bellardi won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:08.75; Gaby Banks won the 50-yard freestyle in 24.46; and Ellie Koch won the 100-yard backstroke in 59.39.

Other individual champions were Mallory Schleicher of Cooper City, 200-yard freestyle, 1:53.99; Giulianna Garcia of Monarch, 100-yard butterfly, 58.11; Delaney Biro of Coral Springs Charter, 100-yard freestyle, 52.67; Sarah Acevedo of Everglades, 500-yard freestyle, 5:04.11 and Molly Golding of Cooper City, 100-yard breaststroke in 1:06.82

Kaitlyn Ross of St. Thomas Aquinas won the girls 1-meter diving title with 232.30 points.

Banks, Garcia, Koch, Golding, Bucaro, Lesage and Rogatinsky were repeat BCAA champions.

GIRLS TEAM TOTALS
1. Cypress Bay 577, 2. Cooper City 382, 3. St. Thomas Aquinas 344.50, 4. Coral Springs Charter 278, 5. Douglas 220, 6. Cardinal Gibbons 188, 7. Coral Glades 165, 8. Pompano Beach 154, 9. Nova 140, 10. Monarch 132, 11. Fort Lauderdale 129, 12. South Broward 121, 13. West Broward 114, 14. Everglades 101, 15. Western 100.50, 16. Pembroke Pines Charter 82, 17. Taravella 63 18. Flanagan 45, 19. McArthur 28, 20. Deerfield Beach 26, 20. Coral Springs 24, 22. Piper 21, 23. South Plantation 14.

GIRLS RESULTS

200-yard medley relay:
1. Cypress Bay 1:37.08 (Ellie Koch, Ana Villamil, Jacqueline Lugo, Gaby Banks), 2. Cooper City 1:39.75, 3. Cardinal Gbbons 1:42.39.

200-yard freestyle:
1. Mallory Schleicher, CC 1:53.99, 2. Delaney Biro, CSC 1:54.04, 3. Paige Lane, CB 1:54.62.

200-yard individual medley:
1. Nicol Bellardi, CB 2:08.75, 2. Molly Gooding, CC 2:10.13, 3. Giulianna Garcia, MON 2:11.88.

50-yard freestyle:
1. Gaby Banks, CB 24.46, 2. Jemma Kelly, CB 25.09, 3. Riley McCormick, CSC 25.31.

1-meter springboard diving:
1. Kaitlyn Ross, STA 232.30, 2. Penelope Jacobson, DOUG 219.00, 3. Christina Hilton, PB 207.40.

100-yard butterfly:
1. Giulianna Garcia, MON 58.11, 2. Paige Lane, CB 58.19, 3. Riley McCormick, CSC 59.10.

100-yard freestyle:
1. Delaney Biro, CSC 52.67, 2. Gaby Banks, CB 53.49, 3. Emily Lopez Diaz, WB 54.35.

500-yard freestyle:
1. Sarah Acevedo, EVER 5:04.11, 2. Mallory Schleicher, CC 5:04.58, 3. Nicol Bellardi, CB 5:09.81.

200-yard freestyle relay:
1. Cypress Bay 1:40.75 (Paige Lane, Nicol Bellardi, Jacqueline Lugo, Gaby Banks), 2. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:45.21, 3. Douglas 1:46.12.

100-yard backstroke:
1. Ellie Koch, CB 59.39, 2. Imriel Coughlin, CC 1:01.51, 3. Lalainie Bannister, STA 1:01.93.

100-yard breaststroke:
1. Molly Golding, CC 1:06.82, 2. Samantha Trodick, NOVA 1:07.72, 3. Ana Villamil, CB 1:08.19.

400-yard freestyle relay:
1. Cypress Bay 3:40.04 (Paige Lane, Elizabeth Riley, Ellie Koch, Nicol Bellardi), 2. St. Thomas Aquinas 3:44.72, 3. Coral Springs Charter 3:46.41.

BOYS TEAM TOTALS
1. Cypress Bay 403, 2. Fort Lauderdale 314, 3. Cooper City 289, 4. Coral Glades 259, 5. Everglades 230, 6. South Broward 207, 7. Western 201, 8. Deerfield Beach 177, 9. Pompano Beach 170, 10. St. Thomas Aquinas 156, 11. Douglas 154, 12. Taravella 150, 13. West Broward 122, 14. Pembroke Pines Charter 109, 15. Cardinal Gibbons 88, 16. Plantation 51, 17. Coral Springs 45, 18. Coral Springs Charter 34, 19. Flanagan 32, 20. Nova 26, 21. Piper 23, 22. Monarch 22, 23. South Plantation 17, 24. Northeast 4.

BOYS RESULTS

200-yard medley relay:
1. Deerfield Beach 1:41.10 (Brian Bencie, Ben Simonson, Emilio Barrantes, Carter Carlson), 2. Fort Lauderdale 1:41.66, 3. Cypress Bay 1:42.05.

200-yard freestyle:
1. Luis Bucaro, CB 1:42.96, 2. Diego Machado, CB 1:43.63, 3. Emilio Barrantes, DB 1:46.59.

200-yard individual medley:
1. Patrick Doyle, CGL 1:55.77, 2. Andy Rogatinsky, SB 1:58.14, 3. Philopatier Ibrahim, CB 1:59.46.

50-yard freestyle:
1. Rafael Santos, PB 21.11, 2. Robert Wilson, CC 21.99, 3. Alex Marrero, SB 22.04.

1-meter springboard diving:
1. Tyler Flowers, CC 276.75, 2. tie, Jude Waring, STA 101.50 and Brady Wampler, SB 101.50.

100-yard butterfly:
1. Renato Herron, PTTN 51.83, 2. Rafael Rodriguez, PPC 51.89, 3. Trent Albury, CGIB 52.37.

100-yard freestyle:
1. Rafael Santos, PB 46.54, 2. Lance Lesage STA 47.25, 3. Carter Carlson, DB 48.21.

500-yard freestyle:
1. Luis Bucaro, CB 4:39.06, 2. Leonardo Mateus, EVER 4:45.08, 3. Brian Gonzalez, CGL 4:49.14.

200-yard freestyle relay:
1. Cooper City 1:30.68 (Mark Zhang, Christopher Christakis, Michael Cline, Robert Wilson), 2. Deerfield Beach 1:30.77, 3. Cypress Bay 1:31.04.

100-yard backstroke:
1. Lance Lesage, STA 51.73, 2. Patrick Doyle, CGL 52.49, 3. Alex Marrero, SB 53.30.

100-yard breaststroke:
1. Andy Rogatinsky, SB 58.79, 2. Aiden Kohanyi, WES 59.29, 3. Rafael Rodriguez, PPC 1:00.41.

400-yard freestyle relay:
1. Cypress Bay 3:13.49 (Philopatier Ibrahim, Jack D’Avi, Luis Bucaro, Diego Machado), 2. Cooper City 3:18.57, 3. Coral Glades 3:20.27.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

St. Andrew’s Wins Girls Team Title, Record Tenth Combined Title; King’s Academy Wins Boys Title; Zuchowski, Trieschmann Swimmers of the Meet


By Sharon Robb

WEST PALM BEACH, October 5, 2019—St. Andrew’s and King’s Academy, two small private schools, took center stage Saturday night at the Palm Beach County Swimming and Diving Championships at Lake Lytal Aquatic Complex.

St. Andrew’s won a record tenth straight combined team title with 736 points. Jupiter was second with 674 and King’s Academy was third with 639 points.

The Scots also won the girls team title with 424 ahead of Jupiter with 319 and Boca Raton with 266.

King’s Academy knocked off defending champion St. Andrew’s to win the boys team title for the first time with 378 points. Jupiter was second with 355 and St. Andrew’s was third with 312.

St. Andrew’s Emily Trieschmann was named Female Swimmer of the Meet. She finished with 40 points in high point. She won the 200- and 500-yard freestyles in 1:48.63 and 4:48.07, and was a member of the winning 200- and 400-yard freestyle relays.

Josh Zuchowski of King’s Academy was the Male Swimmer of the Meet. He also had 40 points in high point. Zuchowski won the 200-yard individual medley in 1:49.42 and 100-yard backstroke in 48.76 and was a member of the 200-yard medley and 400-yard freestyle relays.

Both Trieschmann and Zuchowski broke county records and turned in All-American times.

Megan Murphy of Forest Hill was the only other girls’ double winner. She won the 100-yard butterfly in 55.43 and 100-yard backstroke in 55.18.

St. Andrew’s swept all three girls relays to pile up the points. Aspen Gersper and Lucy Miller were individual winners for the Scots.

Leila Glowka of Jupiter won the 1-meter diving title with 414.10 points.

In addition to Zuchowski, junior Reese Branzell of Dreyfoos School of the Arts and junior Michael Fernandez of West Boca Raton were double winners.

Branzell won the 200-yard freestyle in 1:40.81 and 100-yard freestyle in 45.55.

Fernandez of West Boca Raton won the 50-yard freestyle in 21.21 and 100-yard breaststroke in 58.44.

King’s Academy won the boys 200-yard medley and 400-yard freestyle relays.

Jupiter made it a clean sweep with Tyler Coffey winning the boys 1-meter diving title with 490.60 points.

Unlike the Broward County Athletic Association which features only BCAA-member schools, the Palm Beach County Championships feature private and public schools to determine a true county champion.

COMBINED TEAM TOTALS
1. St. Andrew’s 736, 2. Jupiter 674, 3. King’s Academy 639, 4. Boca Raton 473, 5. Park Vista 307, 6. Suncoast 301, 7. Wellington 242, 8. Forest Hill 193, 9. FAU 168, 10. West Boca Raton 150.

GIRLS TEAM TOTALS
1. St. Andrew’s 424, 2. Jupiter 319, 3. Boca Raton 266, 4. King’s Academy 261, 5. Forest Hill 162, 6. Park Vista 139, 7. Suncoast 130, 8. Wellington 123, 9. FAU 83, 10. Palm Beach Central 76.

GIRLS RESULTS

200-yard medley relay:
1. St. Andrew’s 1:46.81 (Nicole Casariego Mera, Lucy Miller, Maci Rippo, Nicole Aguilar) 2. Boca Raton 1:49.29, 3. Jupiter 1:49.46.

200-yard freestyle:
1. Emily Trieschmann, STA 1:48.63, 2. Ella Martinez, BR 1:50.20, 3. Anna Auld, FH 1:50.77.

200-yard individual medley:
1. Paige Maceachern BR 2:06.93, 2. Nicole Aguilar, STA 2:08.90, 3. Ryan Flynn, FH 2:12.27.

50-yard freestyle:
1. Heidi Smithwick, JUP 23.66, 2. Aspen Gersper, STA 23.84, 3. Lucy Miller, STA 24.14.

1-meter springboard diving:
1. Leila Glowka, JUP 414.10, 2. Emilie Moore, BR 401.85, 3. Peyton Gaillard, JUP 396.90.

100-yard butterfly:
1. Megan Murphy, FH 55.43, 2. Nicole Aguilar, STA 56.82, 3. Ella Gates, PV 58.07.

100-yard freestyle:
1. Aspen Gersper, STA 50.96, 2. Kiara Caamano, JUP 52.83, 3. Nicole Casariego Mera, STA 53.08.

500-yard freestyle:
1. Emily Trieschmann, STA 4:48.07, 2. Anna Auld, FH 4:48.14, 3. Erin Miller, STA 4:56.64.

200-yard freestyle relay:
1. St. Andrew’s 1:35.20 (Lucy Miller, Aspen Gersper, Erin Miller, Emily Trieschmann), 2. Forest Hill 1:40.38, 3. Boca Raton 1:40.62.

100-yard backstroke:
1. Megan Murphy, FH 55.18, 2. Ella Martinez, BR 56.58, 3. Gabby Beltrano, STA 58.86.

100-yard breaststroke:
1. Lucy Miller, STA 1:04.22, 2. Heidi Smithwick, JUP 1:04.46, 3. Paige Maceachern, BR 1:05.69.

400-yard freestyle relay:
1. St. Andrew’s 3:26.40 (Erin Miller, Aspen Gersper, Nicole Aguilar, Emily Trieschmann), 2. Jupiter 3:35.33, 3. Boca Raton 3:35.50.

BOYS TEAM TOTALS
1. King’s Academy 378, 2. Jupiter 355, 3. St. Andrew’s 312, 4. Boca Raton 207, 5. Suncoast 171, 6. Park Vista 168, 7. Wellington 119, 8. Dreyfoos School of the Arts 107, 9. West Boca Raton 95, 10. FAU 85.

BOYS RESULTS

200-yard medley relay:
1. King’s Academy 1:36.69 Josh Zuchowski, Noah Sipowski, Christian Proscia, Riley Taylor), 2. Boca Raton 1:39.66, 3. St. Andrew’s 1:41.77.

200-yard freestyle:
1. Reese Branzell, DSOA 1:40.81, 2. Varis Monroe, JUP 1:41.84, 3. Pace Edwards, KA 1:42.67.

200-yard individual medley:
1. Josh Zuchowski, KA 1:49.42, 2. Nicolas Gallego, JUP 1:58.44, 3. Bora Hurst, KA 2:02.39.

50-yard freestyle:
1. Michael Fernandez, WBOC 21.21, 2. Tiago Pereira, STA 21.42, 3. Noah Sipowski, KA 21.95.

1-meter springboard diving:
1. Tyler Coffey, JUP 490.60, 2. Thomas Dowling, SUN 469.80, 3. Jack Patton, STA 366.65.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Tiago Pereira, STA 51.18, 2. Caleb Petranchuk, JUP 51.39, 3. Gavin Smith, SUN 52.63.

100-yard freestyle:
1. Reese Branzell, DSOA 45.55, 2. Maximillian Zum Tobel, BR 47.46, 3. Ryan Nordheim, STA 48.01.

500-yard freestyle:
1. Phillip Moldovanu, WELL 4:37.29, 2. Pace Edwards, KA 4:43.25, 3. Varis Monroe, JUP 4:44.77.

200-yard freestyle relay:
1. St. Andrew’s 1:26.16 (Zach Moore, Ryan Nordheim, Seth Berke, Tiago Pereira), 2. Jupiter 1:27.92, 3. King’s Academy 1:29.08.

100-yard backstroke:
1. Josh Zuchowski, KA 48.76, 2. Hudson Bishop, JUP 52.73, 3. Gavin Smith, SUN 53.33.

100-yard breaststroke:
1. Michael Fernandez, WBOC 58.44, 2. Noah Sipowski, KA 59.12, 3. Caleb Petranchuk, JUP 59.97.

400-yard freestyle relay:
1. King’s Academy 3:09.46 (Pace Edwards, Will Cody, Noah Sipowski, Josh Zuchowski), 2. St. Andrew’s 3:10.07, 3. Jupiter 3:11.04.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

New Pro Swim League Makes Debut Saturday In Indianapolis; SOFLO’s Alia Atkinson Will Compete For Team Iron Next Week In Italy


By Sharon Robb

INDIANAPOLIS, October 4, 2019—The new International Swimming League kicks off on Saturday with some of the biggest names in swimming competing for cash prizes at IU Natatorium.

The league features eight teams with four of them competing on Saturday and Sunday, the first of six meets in the U.S. and Europe culminating with a splashy season finale in Las Vegas.

Americans Lilly King, Katie Ledecky, Caeleb Dressel and Natalie Coughlin along with world record holder Sarah Sjostrom of Sweden, Chad le Clos of South Africa, Ariarne Titmus of Australia, Federica Pellegrini of Italy and Laszlo Cseh of Hungary will compete this weekend.

King will compete for the Cali Condors, one of four American-based clubs in the league. She will be joined by Dressel, Kylie Masse and Olivia Smoliga.

The three other American clubs are DC Trident, LA Current and NY Breakers. The international teams are Italy-based Aqua Centurions, France-based Energy Standard, Hungary-based Iron and London Roar.

On Saturday and Sunday, the Condors will compete against DC Trident, Energy Standard and Italy-based Aqua Centurions.

South Florida Aquatic Club’s Alia Atkinson, 30, a four-time Jamaican Olympian, will compete in the league for Team Iron, led by Iron Woman Katinka Hosszu of Hungary, who owns the team. Atkinson is one of more than 100 Olympians on the eight teams including 41 gold medals from the 2016 Rio Olympics.

“I’m very excited to be part of this huge movement,” Hosszu said. “I know that we are going to change a lot of things in the sport of swimming. For me, it’s more like a double excitement because I’m an owner of Team Iron and a swimmer in Team Iron, so I see how both sides and how everything unfolds.”

At 37, Natalie Coughlin will compete in her first meet since the 2016 Olympic Trials. She was 12 Olympic medals that equals the most ever by a female swimmer.

There will be no heats. The events will be held over two hours in a 25-meter pool featuring four swimmers per final.

Swimmers will race for team points, with relays worth double. Skins sprints feature three heats, with eight swimmers reduced to four and then a head-to-head of the fastest two. Points earned in skins are worth triple.

The top four finishers in each race are eligible for prize money beyond what they receive from team revenue. The ISL has committed to a 50-50 split of revenue with the teams and swimmers, who receive base salaries as well.

Other ISL stops are in Italy, Texas, Hungary, Washington, D.C., and London. The top two teams from the U.S. and Europe after the six regular-season meets advance to the finals on Dec. 20-21.

Two aspects the ISL has implemented outside of the pool is a zero tolerance stance on doping (any athlete with a positive test is not allowed to compete) and equal pay between men and women.

Also, every ISL competitor will have access to financial benefits, including substantial prize money, personal insurance and pension plans. Each of them have signed two contracts – one with their team and another with the league – with central revenues, generated through sales of sponsorship, media rights and merchandise, distributed equitably.

Each team will pay its swimmers from a total salary budget of $150,000, with additional cash bonuses offered based on performance.

Ukrainian Konstantin Grigorishin, the ISL’s founder and financier, talks about bringing a “paradigm shift” in swimming, a sport he believes has huge untapped commercial potential but which has suffered from inertia on the part of Fina, which controls the amateur sport.

ESPN will provide live and delayed streaminh of the ISL on ESPN3, which can be accessed through the ESPN app. It will also be shown on CBC Sports for Canadian viewers.

ISL Schedule:

5-6 October 2019 – IU Natatorium, Indianapolis, USA

12-13 October 2019 – Aquatic Swimming Complex, Naples, Italy

19-20 October 2019 – The LISD Westside Aquatic Center, Lewisville, Texas, USA

26-27 October 2019 – Duna Area, Budapest, Hungary

16-17 November 2019 – Natatorium at the Eppley Recreation Center, Maryland, USA

23-24 November 2019 – London Aquatic Centre, Great Britain

20-21 December 2019 – Mandalay Bay Resort and Casino, Las Vegas, USA

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Pine Crest Ends Regular Season On Winning Note, Sweeps Westminster Academy; Bring On Districts


By Sharon Robb

FORT LAUDERDALE, October 4, 2019—Pine Crest Panthers wrapped up a successful regular season schedule Friday in their Class 2A debut.

The girls team finished 10-1 in dual meet competition with a 150-22 victory over Westminster Academy.

The boys finished 9-2 with a 136-42 win over the Lions.

Now it’s time to fine tune before the Panthers’ first District 11-2A Championship Oct. 23 at Coral Springs Aquatic Complex Michael Lohberg Pool of Champions, hosted by American Heritage Plantation. The timed finals meet is the first step to the state meet.

The girls swept all 12 events including all three “B” relays and 1-meter diving.

Hanna Elks Smith and Riley Botting were double winners.

Smith won the 200-yard freestyle in 1:59.76 and 500-yard freestyle in 5:29.46.

Botting won the 100-yard freestyle in 55.02 and 100-yard backstroke.

Ava Anderson won the 1-meter diving event with 259.94.

Westminster Academy sprinter Trenton Shaw ruined the Panthers sweep of events. Shaw won the 50-yard freestyle in 23.81.

Other than that it was all Pine Crest Panthers.

Jimmy Hart and Joshua Hanks were double winners.

Hart won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:00.30 and 100-yard butterfly in 58.77.

Hanks won the 500-yard freestyle in 4:57.91 and 100-yard backstroke in 102.44.

COMBINED TEAM TOTALS
Pine Crest 286, Westminster Academy 64

GIRLS TEAM TOTALS
Pine Crest 150, Westminster Academy 22

GIRLS RESULTS

200-yard medley relay:
1. Pine Crest B 1:49.53 (Julia Podkoscielny, Riley Botting, Esther Lin, Isabella Chambers), 2. Pine Crest A 1:51.06, 3. Westminster Academy A 2:30.63.

200-yard freestyle:
1. Hanna Elks Smith, PC 1:59.76, 2. Simone Vale, PC 2:03.43, 3. Flora Beleznay, PC 2:06.83.

200-yard individual medley:
1. Isabella Chambers, PC 2:11.80, 2. Lauren Balfour, PC 2:15.20, 3. Johanna Henry, PC 2:50.56.

50-yard freestyle:
1. Rachel Botting, PC 24.61, 2. Daniela Munoz, PC 26.30, 3. Nadya Yanova, PC 27.79.

1-meter springboard diving:
1. Ava Anderson, PC 259.94, 2. Kaylee Greenberg, PC 252.22, 3. Sarrah Ghadiali, PC 241.80.

100-yard butterfly:
1. Andrea Santander, PC 57.91, 2. Madison Kozel, PC 1:05.89, 3. Emma Gomez, PC 1:08.43.

100-yard freestyle:
1. Riley Botting, PC 55.02, 2. Sara Lin, PC 56.87, 3. Nadya Yanova, PC 1:00.73.

500-yard freestyle:
1. Hanna Elks Smith, PC 5:29.46, 2. Flora Beleznay, PC 5:32.33, 3. Tori Barbar, WA 7:09.81.

200-yard freestyle relay:
1. Pine Crest B 1:44.95 (Andrea Santander, Madison Kozel, Lauren Balfour, Daniela Munoz), 2. Pine Crest A 1:47.53, 3. Pine Crest C 1:49.29.

100-yard backstroke:
1. Riley Botting, PC 1:01.71, 2. Simone Vale, PC 1:01.85, 3. Madison Kozel, PC 1:09.78.

100-yard breaststroke:
1. Esther Lin, PC 1:10.12, 2. Johanna Henry, PC 1:21.23, 3. Daniela Munoz, PC 1:22.70.

400-yard freestyle relay:
1. Pine Crest B 3:39.61 (Riley Botting, Julia Podkoscielny, Simone Vale, Lauren Balfour), 2. Pine Crest A 3:42.85, 3. Pine Crest C.

BOYS TEAM TOTALS
Pine Crest 136, Westminster Academy 42

BOYS RESULTS

200-yard medley relay:
1. Pine Crest A 1:49.22 (Wyatt Denhard, Erick Zepeda, Colin Nealy, Luc Ferrara), 2. Pine Crest B 2:03.13, 3. Westminster Academy 2:04.34.

200-yard freestyle:
1. Jake Jones, PC 2:16.55, 2. Christian Clark, WA 2:21.92, 3. Christopher Lin, PC 2:30.57.

200-yard individual medley:
1. Jimmy Hart, PC 2:00.30, 2. Wyatt Denhard, PC 2:14.64, 3. Erick Zepeda, PC 2:18.16.

50-yard freestyle:
1. Trenton Shaw, WA 23.81, 2. Victor Lago,PC 24.26, 3. Eldar Khismatullin, PC 26.04.

1-meter springboard diving:
1. Blake Shaw, WA 356.62, 2. Kevin Mendez, PC 317.92, 3. Allen Levitis, PC 254.92.

100-yard butterfly:
1. Jimmy Hart, PC 58.77, 2. Eldar Khismatullin, PC 1:09.37, 3. Christopher Lin,PC 1:13.24.

100-yard freestyle:
1. Colin Nealy, PC 53.95, 2. Trenton Shaw, WA 54.49, 3. Victor Lago, PC 54.62.

500-yard freestyle:
1. Joshua Hanks, PC 4:57.91, 2. Elvis Kotikovski, PC 5:11.98, 3. Luc Ferrara, PC 5:27.65.

200-yard freestyle relay:
1. Pine Crest B 1:36.28 (Joshua Hanks, Victor Lago, Erick Zepeda, Eldar Khismatullin), 2. Pine Crest A 1:36.81, 3. Westminster Academy A 1:42.96.

100-yard backstroke:
1. Joshua Hanks, PC 1:02.44, 2. Colin Nealy, PC 1:07.41, 3. Tommy Braza, WA 1:42.09.

100-yard breaststroke:
1. Wyatt Denhard, PC 1:07.41, 2. Luc Ferrara, PC 1:09.36, 3. Erick Zepeda, PC 1:09.84.

400-yard freestyle relay:
1. Pine Crest A 3:53.39 (Joshua Hanks, Ronin Jones, Victor Lago, Freddy Rosenthal), 2. Pine Crest B 3:54.47, 3. Westminster Academy A 4:21.39.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Defending Champion Cypress Bay Heads Field For BCAA Swimming and Diving Championships


By Sharon Robb

PLANTATION, October 4, 2019–Defending champion Cypress Bay is favored to repeat as champions Saturday at the Broward County Athletic Association Swimming and Diving Championships at Plantation Aquatic Center.

The Lightning boys and girls swim teams, buoyed with talent and depth, are undefeated and defending BCAA, district and region champions and show no signs of letting up.

Pembroke Pines Charter boys and St. Thomas Aquinas and Cooper City girls’ team could make it interesting in the team title run, but the odds are with Cypress Bay. The boys team has won the team title since 2017.

The Lightning girls’ team is led by sprinter Gaby Banks, who represents Jamaica internationally, Paige Lane, Ellie Koch, Nicol Bellardi, Jemma Kelly, Jacqueline Lugo and Ana Villamil, all ranked in the county honor roll.

The boys’ team is led by Diego Machado, Luis Bucaro, Philopatier Ibrahim, Yesh Mandava, Juan Rosas, Jack D’Avi, Santiago Homes and Samuel Manrique.

The Lightning also has some of the county’s top relays.

Returning girls’ BCAA individual champions hoping to repeat are Cypress Bay’s Gaby Banks in the 50-yard freestyle; Giulianna Garcia of Monarch in the 100-yard butterfly; Mallory Schleicher of Cooper City in the 500-yard freestyle; Ellie Koch of Cypress Bay in the 100-yard backstroke; Molly Golding of Cooper City in the 100-yard breaststroke; and diver Christina Hilton of Pompano Beach.

Returning boys’ BCAA champions are Diego Machado of Cypress Bay in the 200-yard freestyle and 100-yard freestyle; Luis Bucaro of Cypress Bay in the 500-yard freestyle; Lance Lesage of St. Thomas Aquinas in the 100-yard backstroke; and Andy Rogatinsky of South Broward in the 100-yard breaststroke.

In last year’s meet, Machado won the 200-yard freestyle in the county’s fastest time of 1:41.81, breaking the BCAA record of 1:42.41 set by Cypress Bay alum Franco Lupoli in 2011. Machado also won the 100-yard freestyle in 46.74.

USA Swimming clubs in the Florida Gold Coast have provided much of the high school talent throughout the county including South Florida Aquatic Club.

The host staff at Plantation Aquatic Center will use two pools for morning prelims. The girls begin at 9 a.m. and expected to finish at 12:06 p.m. The boys will also begin at 9 a.m. and expected to finish at 12:04 p.m.

The diving begins at 10 a.m. with the girls and boys and expected to end at 11:01 a.m. Championship finals begin 5 p.m. and will end at 7:30 p.m.

IF YOU GO

What: BCAA Swimming and Diving Championships.

When: Saturday, swimming prelims 9 a.m.-12:06 p.m., diving, 10-11 a.m., finals 5-7:30 p.m.

Where: Plantation Aquatic Center, at Plantation Central Park, 9151 NW Second Street, Plantation.

Of note: Both the east and west pools will be used for the boys and girls prelims…Results and team rosters can be found on Meet Mobile…There is admission at the gate…For information call 954-452-2526.

2018 BCAA RESULTS

GIRLS TEAM TOTALS
1. Cypress Bay 585, 2. St. Thomas Aquinas 557, 3. Cooper City 437, 4. Coral Springs Charter 277, 5. Douglas 213, 6. Pompano Beach 157, 7. West Broward 149, 8. Fort Lauderdale 136.50, 9. Western 131, 10. Deerfield Beach 124, 11. Pembroke Pines Charter 123, 12. Nova 102, 13. South Broward 89.50, 14. Everglades 87, 15. Monarch 75, 16. Taravella 51, 17. South Plantation 45, 18. Flanagan 42, 19. Coral Glades 26, 20. Coral Springs 24, 21. McArthur 19, 22. Piper 16.

GIRLS RESULTS

200-yard medley relay: 1. Cooper City 1:50.82 (Solana Capalbo, Molly Golding, Kathleen Golding, Kate Kaplan), 2. Cypress Bay 1:53.70, 3. Coral Springs Charter 1:54.42.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Kathleen Golding, CC 1:50.39, 2. Paige Lane, CB 1:54.00, 3. Delaney Biro, CSC 1:55.29, 4. Mallory Schleicher, CC 1:55.48.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Kathleen Golding, CC 2:03.35, 2. Molly Golding, CC 2:11.08, 3. Daniela Kim, CB 2:14.64.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Gaby Banks, CB 23.97, 2. Solana Capalbo, CC 24.24, 3. Isabella Chambers, STA 24.36.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Giulianna Garcia, MON 59.36, 2. Elizabeth Riley, CB 1:00.50, 3. Jacqueline Lugo, CB 1:00.86, 4. Sarah Acevedo, EVER 1:01.83, 5. Maya Coffey, WB 1:01.97.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Solana Capalbo, CC 52.21, 2. Paige Lane, CB 52.53, 3. Isabella Chambers STA 52.71, 4. Gaby Banks, CB 53.17.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Mallory Schleicher, CC 5:09.56, 2. Gabriella Chambers, STA 5:19.30, 3. Giulianna Garcia, MON 5:21.19.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Cypress Bay 1:41.95 (Gaby Banks, Emily Lopez-Diaz, Jacqueline Lugo, Paige Lane), 2. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:43.28, 3. Cooper City 1:46.27.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Ellie Koch, CB 1:00.22, 2. Emily Chen, DB 1:01.32, 3. Lalainie Bannister, STA 1:01.76.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Molly Golding, CC 1:07.66, 2. Daniela Kim, CB 1:08.29, 3. Kate Kaplan, CC 1:08.55, 4. Victoria Torres, PPC 1:09.60.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. St. Thomas Aquinas 3:37.60 (Lalainie Bannister, Gabriella Chambers, Kasey Jordan, Isabella Chambers), 2. Cypress Bay 3:38.30, 3. Cooper City 3:38.49.

1-meter diving: 1. Christina Hilton, PB 236.90, 2. Olivia Rosen, DOUG 224.05, 3. Penelope Jacobson, DOUG 201.10.

BOYS TEAM TOTALS
1. Cypress Bay 569, 2. Cooper City 330.50, 3. Coral Glades 294.50, 4. Fort Lauderdale 280, 5. South Broward 225.50, 6. St. Thomas Aquinas 214, 7. Pompano Beach 210, 8. Western 171, 9. Douglas 170, 10. Pembroke Pines Charter 150, 11. Deerfield Beach 135.50, 12. tie, Nova, West Broward 100, 14. Taravella 99, 15. Everglades 79, 16. Coral Springs 63, 17. Coral Springs Charter 61, 18. Northeast 55, 19. Flanagan 24, 20. South Plantation 22, 21. Coconut Creek 4, 22. Piper 2.

BOYS RESULTS

200-yard medley relay: 1. Cypress Bay 1:41.03 (Yesh Mandava, Samuel Manrique, Max Miller, Jack D’Avi), 2. Fort Lauderdale 1:42.27, 3. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:43.29.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Diego Machado, CB 1:41.81, 2. Mattheus Santos, PB 1:42.82, 3. Kevin De Grijze, FTL 1:42.94.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Juan Zapata, STA 1:54.72, 2. Rafael Rodriguez, PPC 1:57.76, 3. Andy Rogatinsky, SB 2:00.59, 4. Leonardo Mateus, EVER 2:01.12.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Eduardo Lopez, WES 22.25, 2. Robert Wilson, CC 22.40, 3. Alex Marrero, SB 22.47.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Juan Zapata, STA 50.72, 2. Kevin De Grijze, FTL 51.10, 3. Rafael Rodriguez, PPC 52.81.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Diego Machado, CB 46.74, 2. Carter Carlson, DB 48.73, 3. Robert Wilson, CC 49.45.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Luis Bucaro, CB 4:40.65, 2. Mattheus Santos, PB 4:42.76, 3. Max Miller, CB 4:43.19.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Cypress Bay 1:30.67 (Juan Rosas, Luis Bucaro, Santiago Homes, Diego Machado), 2. Deerfield Beach 1:31.68, 3. Pompano Beach 1:33.32.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Lance Lesage, STA 53.83, 2. Alex Marrero, SB 54.04, 3. Jose Diaz, WHS 54.06.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Andy Rogatinsky, SB 1:00.27, 2. Javier Roman, CC 1:01.19, 3. Carter Carlson, DB 1:01.85.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Cypress Bay 3:13.95 (Diego Machado, Max Miller, Jack D’Avi, Luis Bucaro), 2. Fort Lauderdale 3:17.56, 3. Cooper City 3:21.86.

1-meter diving: 1. Blake Shaw, NE 258.30, 2. Tyler Flowers, CC 249.95, 3. Pedro Santos Do Amaral, SB 207.90.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com.
http://www.swim4soflo.com

NSU University School Sharks Sweep American Heritage, Chaminade-Madonna


By Sharon Robb

FORT LAUDERDALE, October 2, 2019—With one regular season meet remaining before districts, NSU University School Sharks got in some fine tuning Wednesday in their wins over American Heritage Plantation and Chaminade-Madonna.

NSU University School swept American Heritage Plantation and Chaminade-Madonna girls and boys teams.

The Shark girls defeated Chaminade-Madonna, 152-21, and American Heritage Plantation, 120-62. In the other girls matchup, American Heritage Plantation defeated Chaminade-Madonna, 120-26.

Mariangela Cincotti and Amanda Kopas were double winners for the Sharks. The Sharks won the 200-yard medley and 400-yard freestyle relays.

Cincotti won the 200-yard freestyle in 1:59.88 and 500-yard freestyle in 5:16.01.

Kopas won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:13.85 and 100-yard butterfly in 1:00.52.

The Shark boys topped American Heritage Plantation, 102-67 and Chaminade Madonna, 137-20. In the other competition, American Heritage Plantation defeated Chaminade-Madonna, 123-25.

The Sharks won the boys’ 200- and 400-yard freestyle relays.

Daniel Escobar, Cameron Brown and Sebastian Lares each won two events.

Brown won the 50-yard freestyle in 23.31 and 100-yard breaststroke in 1:03.01. He was also a member of the winning 200-yard freestyle relay.

Escobar won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:06.38 and 500-yard freestyle in 4:49.07.

Lares won the 100-yard butterfly in 55.85 and 100-yard backstroke in 58.65.

The Sharks host Westminster Academy and David Posnack on Thursday, Oct. 10, before it hosts its district meet on Oct. 25.

GIRLS TEAM SCORES
NSU University School 152, Chaminade-Madonna 21
NSU University School 120, American Heritage Plantation 62
American Heritage Plantation 120, Chaminade-Madonna 26

GIRLS RESULTS

200-yard medley relay:
1. NSU University School A 1:54.67 (Olivia Flack, Rafaella Araujo, Amanda Kopas, Mariangela Cincotti), 2. American Heritage Plantatuon 1:59.73, 3. NSU University School B 2:10.01.

200-yard freestyle:
1. Mariangela Cincotti, NSU 1:59.88, 2. Alexis Christensen, NSU 2:06.69, 3. Emily Robertson, AHP 2:08.58.

200-yard individual medley:
1. Amanda Kopas, NSU 2:13.85, 2. Rafaella Araujo, NSU 2:15.72, 3. Emme Ham, AHP 2:22.88.

50-yard freestyle:
1. Olivia Mason, AHP 25.42, 2. Olivia Flack, NSU 25.73, 3. Jennifer Langone, NSU 27.01.

1-meter springboard diving:
1. Ashley Shechtman, NSU 189.90, 2. Alexia Lara, NSU 156.45, 4. Ella Farris, NSU 130.87.

100-yard butterfly:
1. Amanda Kopas, NSU 1:00.52, 2. Emily Robertson, AHP 1:03.91, 3. Calissa Page, NSU 1:09.41.

100-yard freestyle:
1. Olivia Flack, NSU 55.19, 2. Olivia Mason, AHP 56.74, 3. Eva Pierre-Antoine, AHP 59.48.

500-yard freestyle:
1. Mariangela Cincotti, NSU 5:16.01, 2. Alexis Christensen, NSU 5:36.69, 3. Amari Porter, AHP 5:46.24.

200-yard freestyle relay:
1. American Heritage Plantation 1:46.28 (Eva Pierre-Antoine, Emme Ham, Christina Prado, Olivia Mason), 2. NSU University School A 1:46.60, 3. NSU University School B 1:55.65.

100-yard backstroke:
1. Siera Leete, NSU 1:10.23, 2. Kaiana Kibler, NSU 1:12.63, 3. Jamie Annis, AHP 1:16.09.

100-yard breaststroke:
1. Rafaella Araujo, NSU 1:09.06, 2. Emme Ham, AHP 1:13.27, 3. Amari Porter, AHP 1:18.66.

400-yard freestyle relay:
1. NSU University School A 3:47.52 (Amanda Kopas, Olivia Flack, Sofia Sarros, Mariangela Cincotti), 2. American Heritage Plantation 3:57.32, 3. NSU University School B 4:09.69.

BOYS TEAM TOTALS
NSU University School 137, Chaminade-Madonna 20
NSU University School 102, American Heritage Plantation 67
American Heritage Plantation 123, Chaminade-Madonna 25

BOYS RESULTS

200-yard medley relay:
1. American Heritage Plantation A 1:45.54 (Daniel Escobar, Jiehoon Lee, Sebastian Lares, Benjamin Gomez del Campo), 2. NSU University School A 1:46.01, 3. NSU University School B 2:01.63.

200-yard freestyle:
1. Pedro Pavao, NSU 1:47.43, 2. Max Fermayer, NSU 1:50.13, 3. Nicolas Rossi, AHP 1:52.70.

200-yard individual medley:
1. Daniel Escobar, AHP 2:06.38, 2. Marcelo Carrion, NSU 2:08.16, 3. Renato Franchi Filho 2:17.60.

50-yard freestyle:
1. Cameron Brown, NSU 23.31, 2. Arie Sternberg, NSU 24.97, 3. Jakob Kustin, NSU 25.55.

1-meter springboard diving:
None

100-yard butterfly:
1. Sebastian Lares, AHP 55.85, 2. Angelo Martinez, NSU 55.95, 3. Sebastian Lobaton Vargas, NSU 1:00.74.

100-yard freestyle:
1. Max Fermayer, NSU 50.49, 2. Nicolas Rossi, AHP 50.90, 3. Daniel Watson, AHP 55.72.

500-yard freestyle:
1. Daniel Escobar, AHP 4:49.07, 2. Pedro Pavao, NSU 4:49.12, 3. Jiehoon Lee, AHP 5:04.89.

200-yard freestyle relay:
1. NSU University School A 1:35.72 (Max Fermayer, Cameron Brown, Marcelo Carrion, Pedro Pavao), 2. American Heritage Plantation 1:40.80, 3. NSU University School B 1:43.25.

100-yard backstroke:
1. Sebastian Lares, AHP 58.65, 2. Sebastian Lobaton Vargas, NSU 1:04.35, 3. Arie Sternberg, NSU 1:06.18.

100-yard breaststroke:
1. Cameron Brown, NSU 1:03.01, 2. Jiehoon Lee, AHP 1:03.40, 3. Marcelo Carrion, NSU 1:07.15.

400-yard freestyle relay:
1. NSU University School A 3:21.78 (Max Fermayer, Angelo Martinez, Marcelo Carrion, Pedro Pavao), 2. American Heritage Plantation 3:22.06, 3. NSU University School B 3:52.61.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Pine Crest Sweeps Gulliver Prep, Panthers Knock Off Defending State 2A Girls Champions; Eleven Seniors Honored


By Sharon Robb

FORT LAUDERDALE, October 2, 2019—If Wednesday’s outcome is any indication, Pine Crest girls’ team is sitting pretty leading up to its State 2A Swimming and Diving Championship debut next month in Stuart.

The Panthers improved to 9-1 with an impressive 140-43 victory over defending State 2A champion Gulliver Prep.

Pine Crest boys made it a clean sweep with a 105-80 win over Gulliver Prep and improved to a 8-2 record.

It was a special day for the swim team’s 11 seniors honored on Seniors Day. The swimmers received framed action shots of them competing in their events.

Pine Crest freshman Julia Podkoscielny and Riley Botting were double winners.

In one of the more exciting girls’ races, Podskoscielny outsprinted teammate Rachel Botting in the 50-yard freestyle, 24.53-24.63. Podkoscielny won the 500-yard freestyle in 4:58.90.

Botting won the 100-yard freestyle in 55.00 and 100-yard breaststroke in 1:08.60. It was a 100-yard freestyle season-best and bettered her seed time of 55.27.

Lauren Balfour won the 100-yard butterfly in a season-best 1:01.95. Her previous best was 1:02.78.

Isabella Chambers won the 100-yard backstroke in a best time 1:02.09 bettering her previous best of 1:04.03.

Joshua Hanks, Will Taner and Jimmy Hart each won two events for the Panther boys.

Hanks won the 100-yard butterfly in a season-best 52.94. His previous best was 54.36. He also won the 200-yard individual medley in 1:58.08.

Taner won the 50-yard freestyle in 22.45 in his race debut. He also won the 100-yard backstroke in 55.43.

Hart won the 100-yard freestyle in 48.96 and 100-yard breaststroke in 1:03.23.

Pine Crest swept the 1-meter diving with Ava Anderson (226.72) and defending state champion Kevin Mendez (285.52).

COMBINED TEAM TOTALS
Pine Crest 245, Gulliver Prep 123

GIRLS TEAM TOTALS
Pine Crest 140, Gulliver Prep 43

GIRLS RESULTS

200-yard medley relay:
1. Pine Crest A 1:52.57 (Simone Vale, Riley Botting, Lara Jones, Hanna Elks Smith), 2. Gulliver Prep 1:56.14, 3. Pine Crest B 2:00.61.

200-yard freestyle:
1. Rachel Botting, PC 1:58.57, 2. Isabella Chambers, PC 1:58.91, 3. Camila Saporta, GP 2:02.96.

200-yard individual medley:
1. Lara Jones, PC 2:13.44, 2. Lauren Balfour, PC 2:17.95, 3. Margaret Miao, GP 2:18.59.

50-yard freestyle:
1. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 24.53, 2. Rachel Botting, PC 24.63, 3. Cassandra Kraft, GP 25.00.

1-meter springboard diving:
1. Ava Anderson, PC 226.72, 2. Shiraz Shiff, PC 223.96, 3. Sarrah Ghadiali, PC 216.07.

100-yard butterfly:
1. Lauren Balfour, PC 1:01.95, 2. Sara Lin, PC 1:02.00, 3. Cassandra Kraft, GP 1:02.10.

100-yard freestyle:
1. Riley Botting, PC 55.00, 2. Chloe Hernandez, GP 55.29, 3. Daniela Munoz, PC 57.69.

500-yard freestyle:
1. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 4:58.90, 2. Camila Saporta, GP 5:28.24, 3. Simone Vale, PC 5:35.65.

200-yard freestyle relay:
1. Pine Crest A 1:39.05 (Julia Podkoscielny, Hanna Elks Smith, Rachel Botting, Isabella Chambers), 2. Pine Crest B 1:43.17, 3. Gulliver Prep 1:43.43.

100-yard backstroke:
1. Isabella Chambers, PC 1:02.09, 2. Sara Lin, PC 1:05.26, 3. Kayla Kraft, GP 1:05.43.

100-yard breaststroke:
1. Riley Botting, PC 1:08.60, 2. Lara Jones, PC 1:10.68, 3. Margaret Miao, GP 1:11.96.

400-yard freestyle relay:
1. Pine Crest A 3:52.63 (Simone Vale, Esther Lin, Tiana Brannan, Rachel Botting), 2. Pine Crest B 3:57.22, 3. Gulliver Prep 4:25.18.

BOYS TEAM TOTALS
Pine Crest 105, Gulliver Prep 80

200-yard medley relay:
1. Pine Crest A 1:43.48 (Will Taner, Joshua Hanks, Luc Ferrara, Victor Lago), 2. Gulliver Prep 1:52.27, 3. Pine Crest B 1:53.77.

200-yard freestyle:
1. Isaiah Jimenez, GP 1:48.38, 2. Benjamin Carey, GP 1:54.62, 3. Colin Nealy, PC 2:00.34.

200-yard individual medley:
1. Joshua Hanks, PC 1:58.08, 2. Bruno Rebessi, GP 2:10.67, 3. Erick Zepeda, PC 2:17.41.

50-yard freestyle:
1. Will Taner, PC 22.45, 2. Phillip Meira, GP 23.27, 3. Lucas Jaramillo, GP 24.38.

1-meter springboard diving:
1. Kevin Mendez, PC 285.52, 2. Denny Gulia-Janovski, PC 278.02, 3. Skylar Mignon, GP 258.30.

100-yard butterfly:
1. Joshua Hanks, PC 52.94, 2. Isaiah Jimenez, GP 53.16, 3. Luc Ferrara, PC 58.58.

100-yard freestyle:
1. Jimmy Hart, PC 48.96, 2. Jaime Esquenazi, GP 53.03, 3. Rafael Opperman, PC 55.14.

500-yard freestyle:
1. Benjamin Carey, GP 4:57.59, 2. Evan Abril, GP 5:28.33, 3. Jake Jones, PC 5:59.59.

200-yard freestyle relay:
1. Pine Crest A 1:31.57 (Joshua Hanks, Luc Ferrara, Jimmy Hart, Elvis Kotikovski), 2. Gulliver Prep A 1:34.30, 3. Gulliver Prep B 1:39.72.

100-yard backstroke:
1. Will Taner, PC 55.43, 2. Phillip Meira, GP 1:05.77, 3. Colin Nealy, PC 1:06.78.

100-yard breaststroke:
1. Jimmy Hart, PC 1:03.23, 2. Bruno Rebessi, GP 1:04.46, 3. Jaime Esquenazi, GP 1:08.97.

400-yard freestyle relay:
1. Pine Crest A 3:24.62 (Will Taner, Eldar Khismatullin, Jimmy Hart, Elvis Kotikovski), 2. Gulliver Prep A 3:25.22, 3. Gulliver Prep B 3:50.47.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com