SOFLO Captures Ninth Florida Gold Coast Short Course 14&Under Junior Olympics Title


By Sharon Robb

CORAL SPRINGS, March 18, 2018—South Florida Aquatic Club found a way to win—again.

The early leaders of the Florida Gold Coast 14&Under Short Course Junior Olympics clinched the combined team title on the third and final day at the Michael Lohberg Pool of Champions at Coral Springs Aquatic Complex.

With less swimmers and superstars than years’ past, SOFLO won with 846 points finishing ahead of Flood Aquatics with 717.50 and Pine Crest Swimming with 708.50.

It was a record eighth consecutive and ninth overall in the club’s 18-year history.

“It’s definitely getting harder each year to win,” said SOFLO head coach Chris Anderson. “With the group that we have I can’t stress enough how our coaches maximized their strengths. Our experienced coaches took the strength of club and exploited the rest of the Gold Coast with it.”

Every point mattered for SOFLO. In past years, depth was always the key but this year’s meet was a little different.

“Our strengths was really taking advantage of athletes we have in the water,” Anderson said. “We found a way to basically win in four different ways–depth, the middle distance quality, depth of relays and specifying different strokes.

“Our girls were swimming out of their minds in individual races. They may not have been able to swim six races but they could do three very strong ones and that’s what we had to do.

“We’re not as strong as we used to be, but we had a good handle on it. We looked at where they were at in September, adjusted in December, coached them better and they were ready to go.

“We are going to continue to find ways to win the big championships,” Anderson said. “It is a culture of winning. The coaches feel it and know it as well.”

Last weekend SOFLO won its first Southern Zone South Sectional Championships with depth and fed off that momentum at JOs. Thirty-two of the sectional swimmers all scored and competed on multiple JO teams.

“Winning sectionals was something we had never done in the past and we did it with depth,” Anderson said.

“This week if you looked at us on paper there was no way we would be in the top two,” Anderson said. “We were suppose to get third place. After the first day of the meet we found a way to win. Our younger swimmers, the 10-and-unders, did a great job. It worked out well.”

SOFLO swimmers that competed in their final JO short course appearance before aging up all played a vital role in the team victory. They were Sarah Acevedo, Brennan Binder, Juan Colmenares, Kayla Cunningham, Mark Andre De Gracia, Molly Golding, Yannai Michael, Jena Legaspi, Anthony Robaina, Javier Roman, Mallory Schleicher and Christian Vasquez.

SOFLO’s 11-12 boys scored 254 points; 13-14 girls 178 points; 13-14 boys 138 points; 11-12 girls scored 114; 10-and-under girls scored 83; and 10-and-under boys score 79. The majority of SOFLO swimmers had at least one best time.

Among SOFLO’s top three finishers were:

Giada Porven, second, 200-yard individual medley, 2:35.70, time drop.

Jonathan Lozano, second, 200-yard individual medley, 2:31.52, time drop.

Mallory Schleicher, third, 1,650-yard freestyle, 17:33.42.

Valerie Vank, third, 50-yard breaststroke, 31.77.

Alejandro Mateus, third, 200-yard individual medley, 2:12.92, time drop; third, 1,650-yard freestyle, 18:26.33, time drop.

Lucas Porven, third, 200-yard butterfly, 2:16.91, time drop.

SOFLO’s A 200-yard freestyle relay was third in 1:45.30 with Diego Nazario-Vazquez, Christian Tijero, Aldo Zepeda and Alejandro Mateus.

“The most satisfying win is always the first,” Anderson said. “As far as upping the quality and reputation of being a very competitive team, this is definitely one of the most satisfying ones. Coaching up the kids and watching the kids and coaches perform at the championship level was very satisfying.”

More than 600 swimmers and 36 teams competed. The top six finishers in each JO event qualify for the Florida Gold Coast All-Star team.

Among FGC teams were Pine Crest, Azura, East Coast, Metro Aquatics, North Palm Beach, Miami Swimming, Wahoos of Wellington, Gulliver and AquaKids Sharks.

SUNDAY RESULTS
COMBINED TEAM RESULTS

1. South Florida Aquatic Club 846, 2. Flood Aquatics 717.50, 3. Pine Crest Swimming 708.50, 4. St. Andrew’s 650.50, 5. Jupiter 544, 6. East Coast Aquatic 426, 7. Swim Fort Lauderdale 388, 8. Metro Aquatics 339, 9. Gulliver 334, 10. Hialeah Storm 278.

HIGH POINT AWARDS
GIRLS

10-and-under, 1. Tania Mantilla, YMCA of South Florida 69; SOFLO: 10. tie, Giada Porven 26 and Mariana Pinto, 26, 31. Sarah Vasquez 3.

11-12, 1. Aspen Gersper, SAS 77; SOFLO: 12. Valerie Vank 31, 20. Alexis Christensen 14, 28. Luna Delgado 6, 35. Kerry Cunningham 5.

13-14, 1. Anna Auld, East Coast Aquatic 70; SOFLO: 10. Molly Golding 34, 11. Kayla Cunningham 33, 13. Mallory Schleicher 29.50, 30. Victoria Torres 7.50, 32. Sarah Acevedo 5.

BOYS

10-and-under, 1. George Gonzalez, Metro Aquatics 77; SOFLO: 2. Jonathan Lozano, 61.

11-12, 1. Steven Curtis, Jupiter Dragons 75; SOFLO: 7. Alejandro Mateus 55, 12. Christian Tijero 32, 13. Alessandro Pereira 31, 14. Lucas Porven 22, 19. Aldo Zepeda 16, 29. Javier Colmenares 7, 41. Diego Nazario-Vazquez 1.

13-14, 1. Joshua Zuchowski, FAST 77; SOFLO: 13. Javier Roman, 30, 16. Juan Colmenares 23, 25. Yannai Michael 11, 29. Brennan Binder 7, 33. Moises Rodriguez 5, 36. Enrique Rodriguez 4

GIRLS

200-yard individual medley:
10-and-under, 1. Giola Balzano, EA 2:33.04; SOFLO: 2. Giada Porven 2:35.70, time drop, 8. Sarah Vasquez 2:43.54, time drop, 11. Fiorella DiSalvo 2:45.56; 11-12, 1. Erika Pelaez, EA 2:10.84; 13-14, 1. Emily Trieschmann,SAS 2:05.86; SOFLO: 9. Molly Golding 2:11.96, time drop.

50-yard backstroke
10-and-under, 1. Mia Guerrero, Azura 32.59; SOFLO: 9. Mariana Pinto 34.40, time drop, 16. Abigail-Marie Natino 35.61, time drop; 11-12, 1. Aspen Gersper, SAS 26.44; 13-14, 1. Megan Murphy, ECAC 25.57; SOFLO: 8. Kayla Cunningham 28.04, time drop.

50-yard breaststroke:
10-and-under, 1. Elyse Wood, GRSC 37.27; SOFLO: 11. Mariana Pinto 40.14, time drop; 11-12, 1. Sara Lin, PC 31.20; SOFLO: 3. Valerie Vank 31.77; 13-14, 1. Heidi Smithwick, JDST 29.25; SOFLO: 4. Victoria Torres 30.79, time drop, 8. Molly Golding 31.03, time drop.

200-yard butterfly:
11-12, 1. Casey Perez, BMHG 2:15.13; SOFLO: 5. Luna Delgado 2:24.18, time drop; 13-14, 1. Anelis Roque, MAC 2:05.81; SOFLO: 7. Sarah Acevedo 2:10.99, time drop, 8. Kayla Cunningham 2:11.92.

100-yard freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Tania Mantilla, YSF 1:00.42; SOFLO: 5. Mariana Pinto 1:04.12, time drop, 14. Giada Porven 1:06.38, time drop, , 17. Fiorella Di Salvo 1:07.05; 11-12, 1. Aspen Gersper, SAS 52.40; 13-14, 1. Megan Murphy, ECAC 51.61.

200-yard freestyle relay:
11-12, 1. St. Andrew’s 1:40.90, 5. SOFLO A 1:50.09 (Hartley Pitters-Hinds, Anastasia Lutz, Alexis Christensen, Valerie Vank), 11. SOFLO B 1:53.38 (Kaitlyn Barrios, Luna Delgado, Natalia Sibug, Reagan Lowe).

400-yard freestyle relay:
13-14, 1. East Coast 3:35.57, 5. SOFLO A 3:44.50 (Kayla Cunningham, Mallory Schleicher, Sarah Acevedo, Molly Golding), 21. SOFLO B 3:56.17 (Emma Twombly, Sabrina Osorio, Jena Legaspi, Victoria Torres).

1,650-yard freestyle:
11-12, 1. Mariana Cote, Azura 18:22.01; 13-14, 1. Anna Auld, ECAC 16:34.66; SOFLO: 3. Mallory Schleicher 17:33.42, 13. Sarah Acevedo 18:36.69.

BOYS

200-yard individual medley:
10-and-under, 1. George Gonzalez, MAC 2:24.39; SOFLO: 2. Jonathan Lozano 2:31.52, time drop, 14. Derek Hau 2:54.67; 11-12, 1. Steven Curtis, JDST 2:11.73; SOFLO: 3. Alejandro Mateus 2:12.92, time drop, 5. Christian Tijero 2:15.40, time drop, 8. Lucas Porven 2:20.75, time drop, 9. Javier Colmenares 2:22.04, time drop; 13-14, 1. Joshua Zuchowski, FAST 1:53.92; SOFLO: 8. Juan Colmenares 2:03.09, time drop, 9. Javier Roman 2:03.30, time drop, 10. Yannai Michael 2:05.73, time drop.

50-yard backstroke:
10-and-under, 1. Anthony Pineiro, MAC 33.42; SOFLO: 4. Jonathan Lozano 34.10, time drop; 11-12, 1. Noah Smith, FAST 26.80; SOFLO: 6. Aldo Zepeda 30.19, time drop; 13-14, 1. Joshua Zuchowski, FAST 23.61.

50-yard breaststroke:
10-and-under, 1. George Gonzalez, MAC 33.14; SOFLO: 15. Derek Hau 41.67; 11-12, 1. Steven Curtis, JDST 30.38; 13-14, 1. Joshua Hanks, PC 26.84; SOFLO: 6. Javier Roman 28.54, time drop.

200-yard butterfly:
11-12, 1. Kaii Winkler, Unattached 2:09.86; SOFLO: 3. Lucas Porven 2:16.91, time drop, 4. Alessandro Pereira 2:18.32, time drop; 13-14, 1. Joshua Zuchowski, FAST 1:53.82; SOFLO: 5. Brennan Binder 2:03.91, time drop, 8. Juan Colmenares 2:05.94, time drop.

100-yard freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Antoine Sharp, LLL 1:02.52; SOFLO: 4. Jonathan Lozano 1:03.48, time drop; 11-12, 1. Steven Curtis, JDST 52.51; SOFLO: 10. Diego Nazario-Vazquez 58.08; 13-14, 1. Varis Monroe, NPB 47.12.

200-yard freestyle relay:
11-12, 1. Flood Aquatics 1:43.18, 3. SOFLO A 1:45.30 (Diego Nazario-Vazquez, Christian Tijero, Aldo Zepeda, Alejandro Mateus), 10. SOFLO B 1:51.99 (Alessandro Pereira, Javier Colmenares, Kevin Moya, Lucas Porven).

400-yard freestyle relay:
13-14, 1. Hialeah 3:21.44, 4. SOFLO A 3:27.44, 11. SOFLO B 3:38.02.

1,650-yard freestyle:
11-12, 1. John Trieu, FAST 18:06.03; SOFLO: 3. Alejandro Mateus, 18:26.33, time drop; 13-14, 1. Dominic Bono, AKS 16:41.54.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO Takes Early Lead On Day One Of Florida Gold Coast Short Course Junior Olympics


By Sharon Robb

March 4, 2016—Defending champion South Florida Aquatic Club leads after Day One of the Florida Gold Coast 14&Under Short Course Junior Olympics.

SOFLO totaled 318 points to take an 18-point lead in the combined team standings Friday night at the Michael Lohberg Pool of Champions in Coral Springs. East Coast Aquatic Club is second with 300 and Pine Crest Swimming is third with 293.

SOFLO had two individual champions, two boys’ relay champions and relied on its’ depth to pile up points.

SOFLO’s 11-12 boys’ relay of Sebastian Lares, Javier Roman, Christian Vasquez and Nicolas Rossi won the 400-yard freestyle relay in 3:45.29.

SOFLO’s 13-14 boys’ relay of Juan Serna, Rafael Rodriguez, Leonardo Mateus and Luke Lezotte won in 1:31.15.

SOFLO’s 13-14 boys’ relay of Leonardo Mateus, Rafael Rodriguez, Juan Serna and Jie Hoon Lee was third in the 800-yard freestyle relay.

Kayla Cunningham, 12, won the 200-yard backstroke in 2:09.04, a time drop of 4.12 seconds. Her previous best was 2:13.16. Cunningham was also 13th in the 100-yard butterfly in a best time 1:06.22.

Alejandro Mateus won the 10-and-under 100-yard butterfly in a best time 1:05.13, shaving 3.54 off his previous best. Mateus was also third in the 500-yard freestyle in a best time 5:42.26.

Other top SOFLO finishers and point-scorers:

Valerie Vank, 10, second in the 10-and-under 100-yard breaststroke in a best time 1:19.36 and third in the 100-yard individual medley in a best time 1:11.80.

Molly Golding, 12, second in the 11-12 100-yard breaststroke in a best time 1:09.21.

Elise Larin, 14, third in the 100-yard breaststroke in a best time 1:07.84.

Tyler Bland, 14, second in the 100-yard breaststroke in a best time 1:01.70.

Nicolas Rossi, 12, fourth in the 11-12 50-yard freestyle in a best time 24.84.

Javier Roman, 12, fourth in the 11-12 100-yard breaststroke in a best time 1:11.45.

Sebastian Lares, 11, second in the 200-yard backstroke in 2:09.61, fourth in the 11-12 100-yard butterfly in 1:01.74; and fourth in the 100-yard individual medley in a best tie 1:03.56.

Rafael Rodriguez, 14, fourth in the 13-14 100-yard butterfly in 54.13.

Christian Tijero, 10, fourth in the 500-yard freestyle in a best time 5:54.68.

Elvis Kotikovski, 14, of Pine Crest Swimming tied the Florida Gold Coast open record in the 200-yard backstroke in 1:49.95.

SOFLO swimmers are seeking an unprecedented sixth consecutive team title in the club’s 16-year history including seven as SOFLO. Last year SOFLO won the overall team and girls team titles and finished runner-up to Metro Aquatics in the boys’ team standings.

More than 800 swimmers and 48 teams including Azura Florida Aquatics, Jupiter Dragons, Hialeah, East Coast Aquatic Club, Gulliver Swim Club, Miami Swimming, Pine Crest Swimming, Swim Fort Lauderdale, Pompano Beach Piranhas and Wahoos of Wellington are competing in the three-day meet.

The top six finishers in each JO event qualify for the Florida Gold Coast All-Star team.

FRIDAY RESULTS

COMBINED TEAM TOTALS:

1.South Florida Aquatic Club 318, 2. East Coast Aquatic Club 300, 3. Pine Crest Swimming 293, 4. Hialeah Storm 192.50, 5. Jupiter Dragons 152.50, 6. North Palm Beach 113, 7. Coral Springs Swim Club 98, 8. Metro Aquatics 94, 9. Azura Florida Aquatics 87, 10. AquaKids Sharks 81.

GIRLS

200-yard freestyle relay:

13-14, 1. East Coast Aquatic Club 1:37.78, 2. Pine Crest 1:38.18, 3. North Palm Beach 1:38.71; 5. SOFLO A 1:42.99 (Katrina Del Vecchio, Paige Lane, Marianna Serrao, Jacqueline Lugo), 7. SOFLO B 1:44.33 (Daniela Curbelo, Elise Larin, Kyana Castro, Annita Huang).

50-yard freestyle:

10-and-under, 1. Aspen Gersper, SAS 27.00, 2. Michelle Fernandez, HSC 27.06, 3. Morgan Cogle, JDST 28.22; 11-12, 1. Megan Murphy, ECAC 25.18, 2. Ana Kondratovitch, HSC 25.66, 3. Isabella Chambers, PST 25.73; 13-14, 1. Chade Nersicio, ECAC 23.28, 2. Alexandra Meszaros, PCS 24.29, 3. Sydney Torres, SAS 24.30.

100-yard breaststroke:

10-and-under, 1. Michelle Fernandez, HSC 1:15.39, 2. Valerie Vank, SOFLO 1:19.36, best time, 3. Erin Miller, JDST 1:20.93; 11-12, 1. Anna Auld, ECAC 1:08.01, 2. Molly Golding, SOFLO 1:09.21, best time, 3. Josefine Richter, PCS 1:09.43; 13-14, 1. Chade Nersicio, ECAC 1:05.54, 2. Savannah Yates, PCS 1:05.66, 3. Elise Larin, SOFLO 1:07.84, best time.

100-yard butterfly:

10-and-under, 1. Erika Pelaez, Unattached 1:05.71, 2. Aspen Gersper, SAS 1:09.94, 3. Sophie Lamelas, GRSC 1:14.22; SOFLO: 8. Kerry Cunningham 1:18.64, best time; 11-12, 1. Madelyn Hebert, ECAC 59.11, 2. Emily Trieschmann, SAS 1:00.16, 3. Ana Kondratovitch, HSC 1:00.38; 13-14, 1. Alexandra Meszaros, PC 56.63, 2. Madison Cummings, ECAC 57.95, 3. Jennifer Secrest, NPB 57.96; SOFLO: 6. Paige Lane 59.72, best time, 9. Kyana Castro 1:01.79.

100-yard individual medley:

10-and-under, 1. Michelle Fernandez, HSC 1:09.26, 2. Morgan Cogle, JDST 1:11.14, 3. Valerie Vank, SOFLO 1:11.80, best time; 11-12, 1. Madelyn Hebert, ECAC 1:01.65, 2. Emily Trieschmann, SAS 1:02.74, 3. Heidi Smithwick, JDST 1:03.37; SOFLO: 8. Molly Golding 1:05.03.

500-yard freestyle:

10-and-under, 1. Erika Pelaez, Unattached 5:38.73, 2. Erin Miller, JDST 5:52.22, 3. Riley Macvane, NPB 6:13.45.

200-yard backstroke:

11-12, 1. Kayla Cunningham, SOFLO 2:09.04, best time, 2. Megan Murphy, ECAC 2:12.07, 3. Anelis Roque, MAC 2:12.97; 13-14, 1. Madison Cummings, ECAC 2:01.62, 2. Amanda Kopas, SFTL 2:08.78, 3. Madison Schain, AKS 2:11.72; SOFLO: 7. Isabella DiSalvo 2:15.47, best time.

400-yard freestyle relay:

11-12, 1. Pine Crest 3:48.12, 2. East Coast Aquatic Club 3:49.84, 3. AquaKids Sharks 3:53.33, 5. SOFLO A 3:55.42 (Molly Golding, Sarah Acevedo, Emma Twombly, Kayla Cunningham).

800-yard freestyle relay:

13-14, 1. Pine Crest 7:46.67, 2. North Palm Beach 7:50.04, 3. East Coast Aquatic Club 7:55.88, 6. SOFLO A 8:15.43 (Valentina Carrion, Michelle Marinheiro, Jacqueline Lugo, Paige Lane).

BOYS

200-yard freestyle relay:

13-14, 1.SOFLO A 1:31.15 (Juan Serna, Rafael Rodriguez, Leonardo Mateus, Luke Lezotte), 2. Hialeah 1:32.44, 3. Pine Crest 1:32.58, 12. SOFLO B 1:38.24 (Sebastian Sevilla, Eiza Gantus, Jie Hoon Lee, Tyler Bland).

50-yard freestyle:

10-and-under, 1. Steven Curtis, JDST 27.57, 2. Kaii Winkler, FLA 27.60, 3. John Trieu, ECAC 27.70; SOFLO: 11. Aldo Zepeda 30.14, best time; 11-12, 1. Varis Monroe, NPB 24.43, 2. Tiago Pereira, PC 24.44, 3. Matthew Tarafa, HSC 24.49; SOFLO: 4. Nicolas Rossi 24.84, best time; 13-14, 1. Luke Lezotte, SOFLO 21.98, best time, 2. Mattheus Santos, PB 22.18, 3. Aaron Rodriguez, HSC 22.75; SOFLO: 5. Juan Serna 22.85, best time.

100-yard breaststroke:

10-and-under, 1. George Gonzalez, Unattached 1:20.65, 2. Steven Curtis, JDST 1:20.83, 3. Chipper Edwards, ECAC 1:22.80; SOFLO: 6. Alessandro Pereira, 1:23.96, best time, 8. Jacob Navarro 1:24.19, best time; 11-12, 1. Victor Valdes, HSC 1:06.63, 2. Joshua Hanks, PC 1:07.65, 3. Aiden Kohanyi, SUN 1:10.76; SOFLO: 4. Javier Roman 1:11.45, best time; 13-14, 1. Matthew Petreski, PC 1:00.13, 2. Tyler Bland, SOFLO 1:01.70, best time, 3. Brandon Moran, Azura 1:02.78.

100-yard butterfly:

10-and-under, 1. Alejandro Mateus, SOFLO 1:05.13, best time; 2. Kaii Winkler, FLA 1:06.25, 3. Lucas Bailey, Unattached 1:07.33; SOFLO: 8. Jacob Navarro 1:13.54, best time, 9. Christian Tijero 1:13.74, best time, 10. Aldo Zepeda 1:15.85, best time; 11-12, 1. Tiago Pereira, PC 58.83, 2. Angelo Martinez, NMST 59.49, 3. Isaiah Jimenez, GRSC 1:00.99; SOFLO: 4. Sebastian Lares 1:01.74; 13-14, 1. Diego Machado, Azura 53.27, 2. Quoctuan Ho, ECAC 53.37, 3. Nicholas Vale, PC 53.74; SOFLO: 4. Rafael Rodriguez 54.13.

100-yard individual medley:

10-and-under, 1. Kaii Winkler, FLA 1:09.26, 2. Luca Echeumuna, Azura 1:11.25, 3. Steven Curtis, JDST 1:11.37; SOFLO: 8. Alessandro Pereira 1:15.28, best time; 11-12, 1. Joshua Zuchowski, FAST 59.88, 2. Joshua Hanks, PC 1:01.68, 3. Victor Valdes, HSC 1:03.44; SOFLO: 4. Sebastian Lares 1:03.56, best time, 9. Zackary Harris 1:07.27.

500-yard freestyle:

10-and-under, 1. John Trieu, ECAC 5:38.70, 2. Chipper Edwards, ECAC 5:38.82, 3. Alejandro Mateus, SOFLO 5:42.26, best time; SOFLO: 4. Christian Tijero 5:54.68, best time;

200-yard backstroke:

11-12, 1. Joshua Zuchowski, FAST 2:04.66, 2. Sebastian Lares, SOFLO 2:09.61, 3. Joshua Hanks, PC 2:10.36; 13-14, 1. Elvis Kotikovski, PC 1:49.95, 2. Bryan Rivero, HSC 1:55.99, 3. John Torres, Unattached 1:56.63; SOFLO: 5. Leonardo Mateus 2:00.80, best time.

400-yard freestyle relay:

11-12, 1. SOFLO A 3:45.29 (Sebastian Lares, Javier Roman, Christian Vasquez, Nicolas Rossi), 2. Hialeah 3:48.15, 3. Swim Fort Lauderdale 3:52.32, 9. SOFLO B 4:01.77 (Zackary Harris, Alex Golding, Mark Andre De Gracia, Enrique Rodriguez).

800-yard freestyle relay:

13-14, 1. Metro Aquatics 7:26.31, 2. Hialeah 7:26.66, 3. SOFLO A 7:29.17 (Leonardo Mateus, Rafael Rodriguez, Juan Serna, Jie Hoon Lee).

IF YOU GO

What: Florida Gold Coast Short Course Junior Olympics

When: Saturday-Sunday

Schedule: Saturday, prelims 9 a.m., finals 5 p.m.; Sunday, prelims 9 a. m., finals 5 p.m.

Where: Coral Springs Aquatic Complex Michael Lohberg Pool of Champions, 12441 Royal Palm Blvd.

Admission: $3 per session, heat sheets $3 per session. For questions, call 954-345-2121.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com