SOFLO Captures Combined, Boys Team Titles At 28th FGC Speedo Winter Championships


By Sharon Robb

PLANTATION, December 16, 2018–South Florida Aquatic Club captured the combined and boys team titles Sunday at the 28th annual Speedo Winter Championships Sunday at Plantation Aquatic Complex.

It was the first time since 2014, SOFLO won the combined team title. SOFLO won with a team record 1,612.5 points. Defending champion Pine Crest was second with 1,291 and St. Andrew’s Aquatics third with 1,057.

SOFLO won the boys team title with 873.5 points. Pine Crest was second with 478 and St. Andrew’s third with 437. Defending champion Azura was fourth with 406.

Pine Crest defended its title in the women’s competition, winning the team title with 812.5 points. SOFLO was runner-up with 739 and St. Andrew’s third with 620.

SOFLO’s top boys high point finisher was Diego Nazario-Vazquez, 12, third in the 11-12 age group with 71 points. He had five first places in relays and individual events, four second places, one third, sixth and seventh place.

The top girls’ finisher was Olivia Dinehart, 13, third in the 13-14 age group with 68 points. She had four first places, three second places, two third places, one fifth and sixth place. Mary Smutny, 18, was second highest in 17-18 with 67 points.

Olivia Dinehart was a double winner in the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:04.72 and 100-meter individual medley in 59.21.

Diego Nazario-Vazquez won the 200-yard butterfly in a best time 2:07.65.

Javier Colmenares won the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:08.22.

Sebastian Lares won the 100-yard individual medley in a best time 55.17.

SOFLO’s girls’ open 400-yard freestyle relay won in 3:28.81 with Mary Smutny, Maya Coffey, Gaby Banks and Kathleen Golding. Golding had the fastest split of 50.71 on her anchor leg. Smutny’s leadoff split was 50.76.

SOFLO’s boys 11-12 400-yard freestyle relay won big in 3:51.74 ahead of Metro Aquatics in 3:57.24 with Javier Colmenares, with a good leadoff split of 56.12, Kevin Moya, Jonathan Lozano and Diego Nazario-Vazquez with a blistering anchor leg of 54.35. The relay was seeded second in 3:57.39.

A field of more than 1,000 swimmers and 53 teams competed in the biggest holiday meet in South Florida.

SOFLO had 107 swimmers (56 boys and 51 girls) of all ages in the four-day meet. The swimmers competed in 636 individual events and 16 relay events with 55 relay teams.

Most Florida Gold Coast teams were represented including Azura Florida Aquatics, Blue Marlins, Boca Raton Swim Team, Club Seminole, City of Miami Parks, Pine Crest, Swim Fort Lauderdale, Heritage Aquatics, Jupiter Dragons, Miami Swimming, Wahoos of Wellington, Westminster Academy, TS Aquatics, East Coast Aquatic, YMCA of South Florida and Metro Aquatics.

In last year’s meet, Pine Crest (1,317), Azura (1,165) and St. Andrew’s (923) were the top three finishers in the combined team standings.

Azura won the men’s team title with 694 points followed by Jupiter with 451 and Pine Crest with 422.

Pine Crest won the women’s team title with 895 followed by St. Andrew’s with 538 and North Palm Beach with 504.

SUNDAY RESULTS

COMBINED TEAM TOTALS: 1. South Florida Aquatic Club 1,612.5, 2. Pine Crest 1,291, 3. St. Andrew’s Aquatics 1,057.5, 4. Azura Florida Aquatics 913.5, 5. East Coast Aquatic Club 889.5.

BOYS TEAM TOTALS: 1. SOFLO 873.5, 2. Pine Crest 478.5, 3. St. Andrew’s 437, 4. Azura 406, 5. Jupiter Dragons 401.

GIRLS TEAM TOTALS: 1. Pine Crest 812.5, 2. SOFLO 739, 3. St. Andrew’s 620.5, 4. East Coast 577, 5. Azura 507.5.

BOYS HIGH POINT:

10-and-under, 1. Carlos Viada-Coroba, City of Miami 66.

11-12, 1. Kaii Winkler, Eagle Aquatics 88; SOFLO: 3. Diego Nazario-Vazquez 71, 4. Javier Colmenares 65.

13-14, 1. Matthew Tarafa, Hialeah 76; SOFLO: 3. Sebastian Lares 63, 10. Juan Mora 38, 11. Yannai Michael 30.

15-16, 1. Kevin DeGrijze, East Coast 74; SOFLO: 6. Dominic Bono 42, 6. Dominic Bono 42, 8. Miguel Sierra 35, 9. Lance Lesage 32.

17-and-over, 1. Steven Aimable, Unattached 76.

GIRLS HIGH POINT:

10-and-under, 1. Gioia Balzano, Eagle Aquatics, 59; SOFLO: 9. Sarah Vasquez 28.

11-12, 1. Erika Pelaez, Eagle Aquatics 88.

13-14, 1. Julia Podkoscielny, Pine Crest 84; SOFLO: 3. Olivia Dinehart 68, 9. Elena Dinehart 34.

15-16, 1. Heidi Smithwick, Jupiter Dragons 81; SOFLO: 4. Mallory Schleicher 53.

17-and-over, 1. Chade Nersicio, East Coast Aquatic Club 75; SOFLO: 2. Mary Smutny 67, 9. Kathleen Golding 35.

GIRLS

200-yard freestyle relay:
10-and-under, 1. St. Andrew’s 2:02.82, 2. Metro Aquatics 2:03.98, 3. Jupiter Dragons 2:05.24; 5. SOFLO 2:05.82 (Giada Porven, Caterina Fogli, Elise Dinehart, Sarah Vasquez); 11-12, 1. Pine Crest 3:56.55, 2. SOFLO A 3:58.54 (Izzy Wilson, Mariana Pinto, Anastasia Lutz, Kaitlyn Barrios), 3. East Coast 4:01.39, 10. SOFLO B 4:12.22 (Mariann Catalasan, Leah Pando, Gabriela Avila, Natalia Sibug).

400-yard freestyle relay:
13-14, 1. Pine Crest 3:34.45, 2. St. Andrew’s 3;36.29, 3. SOFLO A 3:40.92 (Elena Dinehart, Victoria Torres, JennaMarie Brames, Olivia Dinehart), 10. SOFLO B 3:57.10 (Sally Golding, Alexis Christensen, Sabrina Osorio, Jena Legaspi); Open, 1. SOFLO A 3:28.81 (Mary Smutny, Maya Coffey, GAby Banks, Kathleen Golding), 2. East Coast 3:30.34, 3. Azura 3:33.16, 9. SOFLO B 3:39.55 (Molly Golding, Michelle Marinheiro, Hailey Jerew, Mallory Schleicher).

100-yard butterfly:
10-and-under, 1. Gioia Balzano, EA 1:06.45.

200-yard butterfly:
11-12, 1. Casey Perez, BM 2:14.79; 13-14, 1. Giulianna Garcia, TSA 2:09.17; SOFLO: 2. Maddie Smutny 2:09.60, time drop, 4. Elena Dinehart 2:14.79, time drop; 15-16, 1. Ella Martinez, ECAC 2:03.82; SOFLO: 4. Sara Quintero 2:09.20, time drop, 5. Mallory Schleicher 2:10.06, time drop, 6. Sarah Acevedo 2:10.31, time drop; 17-and-over, 1. Shayna Fetes, SAS 2:06.82.

100-yard breaststroke:
10-and-under, 1. Leilani Bermudez, JDST 1:18.39; SOFLO: 7. Sarah Vasquez 1:25.80, time drop; 11-12, 1. Sara Lin, PC 1:07.36; SOFLO: 6. Natalia Sibug 1:14.10, time drop, 9. Kaitlyn Barrios 1:16.46; 13-14, 1. Olivia Dinehart, SOFLO 1:04.72; SOFLO: 8. tie, Sally Golding, Victoria Torres 1:08.52; 15-16, 1. Heidi Smithwick, JDST 1:05.29; 17-and-over, 1. Patricia Casellas, Azura 1:03.51; SOFLO: 3. Kathleen Golding 1:05.03, time drop, 5. Mary Smutny 1:08.30, time drop.

50-yard freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Ana Gedeon, Unattached 26.82.

200-yard freestyle:
11-12, 1. Erika Pelaez, EA 1:56.17; SOFLO: 6. Mariana Pinto 2:06.16, time drop; 13-14, 1. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 1:50.84; SOFLO: 5. Olivia Dinehart 1:56.30, time drop, 10. Elena Dinehart 2:01.13; 15-16, 1. Emily Trieschmann, SAS 1:52.00; SOFLO: 6. Mallory Schleicher 1:55.82; 17-and-over, 1. Eriana Temperino, ECAC 1:54.11; SOFLO: 10. Maya Coffey 2:00.73.

100-yard individual medley:
10-and-under, 1. Ana Gedeon, Unattached 1:08.58; SOFLO: 6. Sarah Vasquez 1:14.98, time drop; 11-12, 1. Erika Pelaez, EA 1:00.56; SOFLO: 10. Kaitlyn Barrios 1:08.59; 13-14, 1. Olivia Dinehart, SOFLO 59.21; 15-16, 1. Paige MacEachern ECAC 58.11; SOFLO: 9. Molly Golding 1:01.51, 10. Sara Quintero 1:03.40; 17-and-over, 1. Chade Nersicio, ECAC 56.60; SOFLO: 2. Kathleen Golding 57.16, 3. Mary Smutny 57.89; SOFLO: 9. Maya Coffey 1:04.91.

50-yard backstroke:
10-and-under, 1. Gioia Balzano, EA 31.78; SOFLO: 3. Caterina Fogli 35.14, time drop.

100-yard backstroke:
11-12, 1. Erika Pelaez, EA 58.77; SOFLO: 10. Mariann Catalasan 1:08.67; 13-14, 1. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 56.58; SOFLO: 3. Elena Dinehart 1:00.30; 15-16, 1. Logan Watson-Brown, WA 58.91; 17-and-over, 1. Shayna Fetes, SAS 59.17.

BOYS

200-yard freestyle relay:
10-and-under, 1. Jupiter 2:03.02, 2. Metro Aquatics 2:03.32, 3. Wellington 2:05.93, 4. SOFLO A 2:06.03 (Juan Vallmitjana, Stefano Mazzi, Leo Shee, Connot Jimenez), 10. SOFLO B 2:16.32 (Matthew Jimenez, Ryan Harries, Brandon Lozano, Mason Jimenez); 11-12, 1. SOFLO A 3:51.74 (Javier Colmenares, Kevin Moya, Jonathan Lozano, Diego Nazario-Vazquez), 2. Metro Aquatics 3:57.24, 3. Swim Fort Lauderdale 3:57.29, 9. SOFLO B 4:15.71 (Will Cunningham, Marvan Ekanayake, Luca Hincapie, Hashan Ekanayake).

400-yard freestyle relay:
13-14, 1. Hialeah 3:21.56, 2. East Coast 3:23.67, 3. SOFLO A 3:25.40 (Brennan Binder, Alejandro Mateus, Yannai Michael, Sebastian Lares), 8. SOFLO B 3:37.52 (Alex Golding, Christian Tijero, Christopher Hau, Zackary Harris); Open, 1. Pine Crest B 3:09.43, 2. St. Andrew’s 3:12.37, 3. TS Aquatics 3;12.85, 4. SOFLO A 3;13.01 (Michael Arias, Lance Lesage, Rafael Rodriguez, Robert Wilson), 13. SOFLO B 3:21.94 (Dominic Bono, Nicolas Rossi, Miguel Sierra, Juan Colmenares).

100-yard butterfly:
10-and-under, 1. Carlos Viada-Coroba, CM 1:02.15.

200-yard butterfly:
11-12, 1. Diego Nazario-Vazquez, SOFLO 2:07.65, time drop; 13-14, 1. Chuli Martin, OSC 1:59.32; SOFLO: 3. Brenann Binder 2:02.17, time drop, 7. Alejandro Mateus 2:09.02, time drop; 15-16, 1. Caleb Petranchuk, JDST 1:53.47; SOFLO: 5. Dominic Bono 1:57.45, time drop, 7. Miguel Sierra 1:58.02, 8. Nicolas Munoz 2:04.65, time drop; 17-and-over, 1. Brayan Perez, BM 1:56.00; SOFLO: 9. Leonardo Mateus 2:08.31.

100-yard breaststroke:
10-and-under, 1. Jared Berke, PC 1:22.70; SOFLO: 7. Stefano Mazzi 1:28.06, time drop; 11-12, 1. Javier Colmenares, SOFLO 1:08.22, time drop; 13-14, 1. Chuli Martin, OSC 1:00.94; SOFLO: 2. Yannai Michael 1:04.09, 7. Alex Golding 1:06.51, time drop; 15-16, 1. Andy Rogatinsky, PST 58.96; SOFLO: 2. Juan Pablo Pineda 59.06, time drop; SOFLO: 9. Javier Roman 1:02.02; 17-and-over, 1. Ricardo Martinez, ECAC 58.57; SOFLO: 8. Rafael Rodriguez 1:01.59, time drop.

50-yard freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Carlos Viada-Coroba, CM 26.92.

200-yard freestyle:
11-12, 1. Kaii Winkler, EA 1:53.94; 13-14, 1. Vitor Ballen Sega, Unattached 1:43.53; 15-16, 1. Kevin DeGrijze, ECAC 1:43.81; SOFLO: 8. Robert Wilson 1:46.60, time drop, 9. Lance Lesage 1:47.17; 17-and-over, 1. Diego Machado, TSA 1:41.86.

100-yard individual medley:
10-and-under, 1. Michael Fabry, JDST 1:11.18; SOFLO: 9. Stefano Mazzi 1:16.78; 11-12, 1. Kaii Winkler, EA 1:00.68; SOFLO: 2. Javier Colmenares 1:02.79, time drop, 6. Diego Nazario-Vazquez 1:03.71, time drop; 13-14, 1. Sebastian Lares, SOFLO 55.17, time drop; SOFLO: 6. Yannai Michael 58.64, 10. Brennan Binder 1:00.40; 15-16, 1. Raphael Santos, PC 53.37; 17-and-over, 1. Steven Aimable, Unattached 50.98; SOFLO: 8. Rafael Rodriguez 54.34.

50-yard backstroke:
10-and-under, 1. Carlos Viada-Coroba, CM 30.18; SOFLO: 3. Connor Jimenez, 34.28, 10. Brandon Lozano 37.73.

100-yard backstroke:
11-12, 1. Landon Kyser, HAT 57.43; SOFLO: 2. Diego Nazario-Vazquez 1:03.13; 13-14, 1. Hudson Bishop, ECAC 54.81; SOFLO: 2. Sebastian Lares 55.72, time drop, 8. Alejandro Mateus 59.02, time drop; 15-16, 1. Alex Marrero, SFTL 53.03; SOFLO: 3. Miguel Sierra 54.37, 10. Juan Colmenares 56.59; 17-and-over, 1. Philippe Marcoux, SFTL 49.89; SOFLO: 6. Rafael Rodriguz 54.67.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com.
http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO Leads Combined, Boys Team Points, Pine Crest Leads Girls After Day Three Of 28th FGC Speedo Winter Championships


By Sharon Robb

PLANTATION, December 16, 2018–South Florida Aquatic Club has all but clinched the combined and boys team titles after Day Three action at the 28th annual Speedo Winter Championships Saturday at Plantation Aquatic Complex.

SOFLO leads combined with 1,507 points followed by Pine Crest Swim Team will 1,195 and St. Andrew’s Aquatics with 954 and leads the boys field with 810 followed by Pine Crest with 482 and St. Andrew’s 408.5.

Still up for grabs is the girls team title with Pine Crest (712.5) leading SOFLO (697) going down to the wire.

SOFLO continued to dominate the meet buoyed by both talent and depth. Among SOFLO winners were:

Kathleen Golding, 200-yard backstroke, 2:04.31, time drop.

Lance Lesage, 200-yard backstroke, 1:54.00.

SOFLO won the 11-12 boys 400-yard medley relay in 4:16.83.

SOFLO relied on its depth with several swimmers placing among the Top 10 in their events including runners-up Mary Smutny, Olivia Dinehart, Javier Colmenares, Juan Mora, Juan Pablo Pineda, Dominic Bono and Diego Nazario-Vazquez.

A field of more than 1,000 swimmers and 53 teams are competing through Sunday in the biggest holiday meet in South Florida.

SOFLO has 107 swimmers (56 boys and 51 girls) of all ages in the four-day meet. The swimmers are competing in 636 individual events and 16 relay events with 55 relay teams.

Most Florida Gold Coast teams are represented including Azura Florida Aquatics, Blue Marlins, Boca Raton Swim Team, Club Seminole, City of Miami Parks, Pine Crest, Swim Fort Lauderdale, Heritage Aquatics, Jupiter Dragons, Miami Swimming, Wahoos of Wellington, Westminster Academy, TS Aquatics, East Coast Aquatic, YMCA of South Florida and Metro Aquatics.

In last year’s meet, Pine Crest (1,317), Azura (1,165) and St. Andrew’s (923) were the top three finishers in the combined team standings.

Azura won the men’s team title with 694 points followed by Jupiter with 451 and Pine Crest with 422. Pine Crest won the women’s team title with 895 followed by St. Andrew’s with 538 and North Palm Beach with 504.

SATURDAY RESULTS

COMBINED TEAM TOTALS: 1. South Florida Aquatic Club 1,507, 2. Pine Crest 1,195, 3. St. Andrew’s 954, 4. Azura Florida Aquatics 843.5, 5. East Coast Aquatic Club 755.

BOYS TEAM TOTALS: 1. SOFLO 810, 2. Pine Crest 482.5, 3. St. Andrew’s 408.5, 4. Azura Florida Aquatics 390, 5. Jupiter Dragons 376.

GIRLS TEAM TOTALS: 1. Pine Crest 712.5, 2. SOFLO 697, 3. St. Andrew’s 545.5. 4. East Coast Aquatic Club 494, 5. Azura Florida Aquatics 453.5.

GIRLS

200-yard medley relay:
10-and-under, 1. Jupiter 2:17.30, 2. SOFLO 2:20.58 (Caterina Fogli, Elise Dinehart, Giada Porven, Sarah Vasquez), 3. Metro Aquatics 2:21.11; 11-12, 1. Pine Crest 4:18.29, 2. Azura 4:27.64, 3. SOFLO 4:31.40 (no relay names submitted), 8. SOFLO B 4:40.42 (Gabriela Avila, Leah Pando, Mariana Pinto, Anastasia Lutz).

400-yard medley relay:
13-14, 1. Pine Crest 3:55.49, 2. SOFLO A 4:02.36 (Elena Dinehart, Olivia Dinehart, Maddie Smutny, Victoria Torres), 3. St. Andrew’s 4:06.07, 6. SOFLO B 4:13.85 (Jena Legaspi, Sabrina Osorio, Sally Golding, JennaMarie Brames); Open, 1. East Coast 3:52.09, 2. St. Andrew’s 3:53.72, 3. Azura 3:56.34, 4. SOFLO A 3:57.52 (Kathleen Golding, Molly Golding, Mary Smutny, Gaby Banks), 13. SOFLO B 4:13.50 (Lucy Smutny, Michelle Marinheiro, Jacqueline Lugo, Maya Coffey).

200-yard freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Tania Mantilla, Unattached 2:05.35; SOFLO: 6. Sarah Vasquez 2:23.25, time drop;

100-yard backstroke:
10-and-under, 1. Gioia Balzano, EA 1:08.91; SOFLO: 5. Caterina Fogli 1:17.60, time drop.

200-yard backstroke:
11-12, 1. Erika Pelaez, EA 2:08.01; SOFLO: 6. Leah Pando 2:26.82, 8. Mariann Catalasan 2:27.20; 13-14, 1. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 2:03.04; SOFLO: 3. Elena Dinehart 2:06.90, time drop, 9. Jena Legaspi 2:17.70; 15-16, 1. Emily Trieschmann, SAS 2:03.27; SOFLO: 3. Mallory Schleicher 2:08.44, time drop; 17-and-over, 1. Kathleen Golding, SOFLO 2:04.31, time drop, 4. Mary Smutny 2:07.89.

50-yard breaststroke:
10-and-under, 1. Leilani Bermudez, JDST 35.90; 11-12, 1. Sara Lin, PC 30.36; SOFLO: 7. Natalia Sibug 34.39, time drop; 13-14, 1. Michelle Fernandez, HSC 30.40; SOFLO: 5. Victoria Torres 31.25; 15-and-over, 1. Heidi Smithwick, JUP 29.64; SOFLO: 4. Molly Golding 31.58; 17-and-over, 1. Chade Nersicio, ECAC 29.61.

100-yard freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Tania Mantilla, Unattached 59.51; SOFLO: 5. Sarah Vasquez 1:06.65, time drop; 11-12, 1. Erika Pelaez, EA 52.83; 13-14, 1. Aspen Gersper, SAS 51.43; 15-16, 1. Logan Watson-Brown, WA 51.69; 17-and-over, 1. Chade Nersicio, ECAC 51.36; SOFLO: 2. Mary Smutny 51.68.

200-yard individual medley:
10-and-under, 1. Tania Mantilla, Unattached 2:26.85; SOFLO: 3. Sarah Vasquez 2:38.89, dropped time, 10. Pilar Duranti 3:02.60.

400-yard individual medley:
11-12, 1. Erika Pelaez, EA 4:39.23; SOFLO: 9. Marianna Catalasan 5:23.48, time drop; 13-14, 1. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 4:27.40; SOFLO: 2. Olivia Dinehart 4:30.18, time drop; 15-16, 1. Emily Trieschmann, SAS 4:21.37; SOFLO: 3. Mallory Schleicher 4:32.58, time drop, 4. Molly Golding 4:34.49, time drop, 6. Sara Quintero 4:38.12, time drop; 17-and-over, 1. Shauna Abair, ECAC 4:39.56.

50-yard butterfly:
10-and-under, 1. Alera Hurwitz, WOW 30.94; 11-12, 1. Julianne McCranie, Azura 26.53; 13-14, 1. Aspen Gersper, SAS 25.93; 15-16, 1. Heidi Smithwick, JDST 25.36; SOFLO: 6. Gaby Banks 26.99; 17-and-over, 1. Chade Nersicio, ECAC 24.92; SOFLO: 3. Mary Smutny 25.75, 4. Kathleen Golding 25.83.

BOYS

200-yard medley relay:
10-and-under, 1. Jupiter 2;18.81, 2. Metro Aquatics 2:20.38, 3. North Palm Beach 2:25.64, 6. SOFLO 2:27.46 (Connor Jimenez, Ryan Harries, Stefano Mazzi, Juan Vallmitjana); 11-12, 1. SOFLO 4:16.83 (no names submitted), 2. Metro Aquatics 4:23.22, 3. Swim Fort Lauderdale 4:26.20.

400-yard medley relay:
13-14, 1. East Coast 3:48.30, 2. SOFLO A 3:49.67 (Sebastian Lares, Juan Mora, Brennan Binder, Zackary Harris), 3. Hialeah 3:50.96, 7. SOFLO B 3:56.29 (Logan Gonzalez, Yannai Michael, Alejandro Mateus, Alex Golding); Open, 1. Pine Crest 3:27.53, 2. Azura 3:29.27, 3. SOFLO A 3:31.28 (Lance Lesage, Juan Pablo Pineda, Rafael Rodriguez, Michael Arias), 13. SOFLO B 3:44.29 (Leonardo Mateus, Javier Roman, Miguel Sierra, Robert Wilson).

200-yard freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Andreas DaSilva, WOW 2:10.27; SOFO: 9. Juan Vallmitjana 2:27.05.

100-yard backstroke:
10-and-under, 1. Carlos Viada-Coroba, CM 1:04.79.

200-yard backstroke:
11-12, 1. Landon Kyser, HAT 2:03.71; SOFLO: 7. Jonathan Lozano 2:24.28, time drop, 9. Ethan McPeek 2:29.90; 13-14, 1. Hudson Bishop, ECAC 1:56.92; SOFLO: 3. Sebastian Lares 1:59.57, time drop, 7. Enrique Rodriguez 2:05.94, time drop, 8. Alejandro Mateus 2:06.91; 15-16, 1. Lance Lesage, SOFLO 1:54.00; SOFLO: 4. Dominic Bono 1:59.09, 7. Miguel Sierra 2:02.01, 8. Juan Colmenares 2:02.11; 17-and-over, 1. Jose Diaz, PC 1:54.14, 6. Rafael Rodriguez 1:57.46, 9. Leonardo Mateus 2:05.97.

50-yard breaststroke:
10-and-under, 1. Gabriel Amorim, BMSC 37.77; SOFLO: 9. Stefano Mazzi 41.76; 11-12, 1. Braynsly Dirksz, Unattached 31.77; SOFLO: 2. Javier Colmenares 31.99, time drop; 13-14, 1. Chuli Martin, OSC 28.26; SOFLO: 2. Juan Mora 29.06, time drop, 8. Yannai Michael 30.22; 15-16, 1. Joshua Hanks, PC 26.82; SOFLO: 2. Juan Pablo Pineda 27.32, time drop; 17-and-over, 1. Christian March, PAQ 26.27.

100-yard freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Carlos Viada-Coroba, CM 59.35; SOFLO: 10. Stefano Mazzi 1:07.32; 11-12, 1. Kaii Winkler, EA 51.67; SOFLO: 3. Diego Nazario-Vazquez 53.25, time drop; 13-14, 1. Matthew Tarafa, HSC 48.44; SOFLO: 3. Sebastian Lares 48.89, time drop, 8. Juan Mora 50.93; 15-16, 1. Raphael Santos, PC 47.22; SOFLO: 4. Michael Arias 48.39, 7. Miguel Sierra 48.80, 8. Robert Wilson 48.81; 17-and-over, 1. Philippe Marcoux, SFTL 44.48; SOFLO: 9. Rafael Rodriguez 48.58.

200-yard individual medley:
10-and-under, 1. Lucas Fernandez-Chung, MAC 2:34.87; SOFLO: 4. Stefano Mazzi 2:42.26.

400-yard individual medley:
11-12, 1. Kaii Winkler, EA 4:34.44; SOFLO: 4. Javier Colmenares 4:45.32, time drop; 13-14, 1. Josh Zuchowski,FAST 3:56.95; SOFLO: 4. Brennan Binder 4:26.70, time drop, 9. Alejandro Mateus 4:37.74; 15-16, 1. Kevin DeGrijze, ECAC 4:05.19; SOFLO: 2. Dominic Bono 4:12.90, time drop, 5. Javier Roman 4:18.10; 17-and-over, 1. Juan Zapata, Azura 4:05.06; SOFLO: 5. Leonardo Mateus 4:18.15.

50-yard butterfly:
10-and-under, 1. Carlos Viada-Coroba, CM 28.21; 11-12, 1. Kaii Winkler, EA 26.38; SOFLO: 2. Diego Nazario-Vazquez 26.41, time drop; 13-14, 1. Matthew Tarafa, HSC 24.15; SOFLO: 2. Juan Mora 24.30, time drop; 15-16, 1. Caleb Petranchuk, JDST 22.97; SOFLO: 5. Miguel Sierra 23.76, 10. Robert Wilson 25.10; 17-and-over, 1. Philippe Marcoux, SFTL 22.44; SOFLO: 8. Rafael Rodriguez 23.67.

IF YOU GO

What: 28th annual Florida Gold Coast Speedo Winter Championships

When: Sunday

Schedule: Sunday, 8:30 a.m. prelims, 5 p.m. finals.

Where: Plantation Aquatic Complex, 9151 NW Second St., Plantation.

Admission: $5 per session. Heat sheets will not be sold at the meet. They are available for free online at http://www.swimpst.com and on Meet Mobile. Special all-session passes are also available. Parking will be free. For information call 954-452-2525.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com.
http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO Swimmers Shine On Day Two Of 28th FGC Speedo Winter Championships


By Sharon Robb

PLANTATION, December 14, 2018–South Florida Aquatic Club continued to flex its muscles on Day Two of the 28th annual Speedo Winter Championships Friday at Plantation Aquatic Complex.

Against a talented field of swimmers, SOFLO continues to lead all three team categories: combined (752), boys (382) and girls (370) team totals going into the third day of competition at the Florida Gold Coast meet. Pine Crest is second in all three categories.

Among SOFLO winners were:

Olivia Dinehart, 13, 200-yard breaststroke, 2:18.94, time drop. She leads 13-14 high point with 40 points.

Mary Smutny, 18, 200-yard individual medley, 2:04.30. She leads 17-and-over high point with 29 points.

Lance Lesage, 16, 50-yard backstroke, 24.54, time drop. He has 19 points in high point.

Sebastian Lares, 14, 200-yard individual medley, 1:58.98, time drop. He has 27 points in high point.

Diego Nazario-Vazquez, 12, 50-yard freestyle, 24.66, time drop. He has 29 points in high point.

Javier Colmenares, 12, is second in the 11-12 high point with 37 points.

Mallory Schleicher, 15, is second in the 15-16 high point with 35 points.

Dominic Bono, 15, is second in the 15-16 high point with 28 points.

A field of more than 1,000 swimmers and 53 teams are competing through Sunday in the biggest holiday meet in South Florida.

SOFLO has 107 swimmers (56 boys and 51 girls) of all ages in the four-day meet. The swimmers are competing in 636 individual events and 16 relay events with 55 relay teams.

Most Florida Gold Coast teams are represented including Azura Florida Aquatics, Blue Marlins, Boca Raton Swim Team, Club Seminole, City of Miami Parks, Pine Crest, Swim Fort Lauderdale, Heritage Aquatics, Jupiter Dragons, Miami Swimming, Wahoos of Wellington, Westminster Academy, TS Aquatics, East Coast Aquatic, YMCA of South Florida and Metro Aquatics.

In last year’s meet, Pine Crest (1,317), Azura (1,165) and St. Andrew’s (923) were the top three finishers in the combined team standings.

Azura won the men’s team title with 694 points followed by Jupiter with 451 and Pine Crest with 422. Pine Crest won the women’s team title with 895 followed by St. Andrew’s with 538 and North Palm Beach with 504.

FRIDAY RESULTS
COMBINED TEAM TOTALS
: 1. South Florida Aquatic Club 752, 2. Pine Crest 593, 3. St. Andrew’s 481, 4. East Coast Aquatic Club 374, 5. Jupier Dragons 363.

BOYS TEAM TOTALS: 1. SOFLO 382, 2. Pine Crest 279, 3. Jupiter Dragons 220, 4. St. Andrew’s 218, 5. Azura Florida Aquatics 180.

GIRLS TEAM TOTALS: 1. SOFLO 370, 2. Pine Crest 314, 3. St. Andrew’s 263, 4. East Coast Aquatic Club 238, 5. TS Aquatics 187.

GIRLS

100-yard butterfly:
11-12, 1. Erika Pelaez, EA 58.42; 13-14, 1. Aspen Gersper, SAS 57.53; SOFLO: 5. Elena Dinehart 1:00.66, time drop, 8. Maddie Smutny 1:02.77, time drop; 15-16, 1. Heidi Smithwick, JUP 56.58; SOFLO: 7. Jacqueline Lugo 59.63; 17-and-over, 1. Eriana Temperino, ECAC 55.84.

200-yard breaststroke:
11-12, 1. Sara Lin, PC 2:24.28; SOFLO: 7. Natalia Sibug 2:40.63, time drop; 13-14, 1. Olivia Dinehart, SOFLO 2:18.94, time drop; SOFLO: 6. Victoria Torres 2:25.66, time drop, 7. Sally Golding 2:26.04, time drop, 9. Sabrina Osorio 2:34.03, time drop; 15-16, 1. Lucy Miller, SAS 2:25.16; 17-and-over, 1. Shauna Abair, ECAC 2:24.80.

50-yard backstroke:
11-12, 1. Julianne McCranie, Azura 28.72; SOFLO: 10. Anastasia Lutz 33.05; 13-14, 1. Aspen Gersper, SAS 26.61; 15-16, 1. Gabby Beltrano, SAS 27.05; 17-and-over, 1. Chade Nersicio, ECAC 25.64; SOFLO: 2. Mary Smutny 26.47.

200-yard individual medley:
11-12, 1. Erika Pelaez, EA 2:10.18; 13-14, 1. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 2:05.01; SOFLO: 9. Sally Golding 2:14.64, time drop; 15-16, 1. Emily Trieschmann, SAS 2:05.87; SOFLO: 4. Mallory Schleicher 2:09.61, 7. Sara Quintero 2:14.08, time drop 9. Jacqueline Lugo 2:18.12; 17-and-over, 1. Mary Smutny, SOFLO 2:04.30.

50-yard freestyle:
11-12, 1. Sara Lin, PC 25.30; 13-14, 1. Nicole Aguilar, WOW 24.47; SOFLO: 9. Victoria Torres 25.75, time drop; 15-16, 1. Heidi Smithwick, JUP 23.75, 2. Logan Watson-Brown, WA 24.12, 3. Lucy Miller, SAS 24.48; 17-and-over, 1. Chade Nersicio, ECAC 23.19; SOFLO: 2. Mary Smutny 23.74.

500-yard freestyle:
13-14, 1. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 4:59.42; SOFLO: 2. Olivia Dinehart 5:02.80, 7. Elena Dinehart 5:13.56, time drop, 10. Maddie Smutny 5:15.85, time drop; 15-16, 1. Mariangela Cincotti, Azura 5:00.20; SOFLO: 3. Mallory Schleicher 5:02.47, 4. Lucy Smutny 5:12.75, time drop, 6. Sara Quintero 5:13.52, time drop, 9. Sarah Acevedo 5;15.78, 10. Michelle Marinheiro 5:21.80; 17-and-over, 1. Rachel Contich, PC 5:02.56.

BOYS

100-yard butterfly:
11-12, 1. Kaii Winkler, EA 56.89; SOFLO: 2. Diego Nazario-Vazquez 57.94, time drop, 6. Javier Colmenares 1:02.52; 13-14, 1. Matthew Tarafa, HSC 53.07; SOFLO: 2. Sebastian Lares 53.38, time drop, 6. Brennan Binder 56.06, time drop, 7. Enrique Rodriguez 56.71, time drop; 15-16, 1. Caleb Petranchuk, JUP 51.57; SOFLO: 3. Miguel Sierra 51.89, 7. Robert Wilson 53.06, time drop; 17-and-over, 1. Steven Aimable, Unattached 49.21;.

200-yard breaststroke:
11-12, 1. Alessandro Pereira, Unattached 2:24.95; SOFLO: 2. Javier Colmenares 2:28.03, time drop; 13-14, 1. Chuli Martin, OSC 2:12.93; SOFLO: 2. Yannai Michael 2:17.59, 3. Juan Mora 2:18.38, time drop, 5. Alex Golding 2:22.22, time drop, 9. Logan Gonzalez 2:5.54; 15-16, 1. Kevin DeGrijze, ECAC 2:07.64; SOFLO: 2. Juan Pablo Pineda 2:09.13, time drop, 5. Javier Roman 2:11.75, time drop; 17-and-over, 1. Dylan Brisco, GSC 2:02.49.

50-yard backstroke:
11-12, 1. Landon Kyser, HAT 26.97; SOFLO: 2. Diego Nazario-Vazquez 28.91, time drop; 13-14, 1. Hudson Bishop, ECAC 25.45; SOFLO: 4. Sebastian Lares 26.04, 7. Juan Mora 27.06, 10. Logan Gonzalez 28.01; 15-16, 1. Lance Lesage, SOFLO 24.54, time drop; SOFLO: 10. Miguel Sierra 25.96, time drop; 17-and-over, 1. Steven Aimable, Unattached 23.07.

200-yard individual medley:
11-12, 1. Kaii Winkler, EA 2:07.73; SOFLO: 4. Javier Colmenares 2:18.12; 13-14, 1. Sebastian Lares, SOFLO 1:58.98, time drop; SOFLO: 6. Juan Mora 2:04.94, 7. Yannai Michael 2:06.15, 9. Brennan Binder 2:08.26; 15-16, 1. Kevin DeGrijze, ECAC 1:55.30; SOFLO: 4. Dominic Bono 1:58.39, time drop, 10. Juan Colmenares 2:01.76; 17-and-over. 1. Juan Zapata, Azura 1:55.00.

50-yard freestyle:
11-12, 1. Diego Nazario-Vazquez, SOFLO 24.66, time drop; 13-14, 1. Matthew Tarafa, HSC 22.19; 15-16, 1. Caleb Petranchuk, JUP 21.45; SOFLO: 8. Michael Arias 22.33, 10. Robert Wilson 22.85; 17-18, 1. Philippe Marcoux, SFTL 20.39.

500-yard freestyle:
13-14, 1. Vitor Ballan Sega, Unattached 4:40.39; SOFLO: 7. Enrique Rodriguez 4:58.20, time drop; 15-16, 1. Daniel Escobar, TSA 4:40.49; SOFLO: 3. Lance Lesage 4:45.40, 6. Robert Wilson 4:50.23, 7. Dominic Bono 4:50.60, 8. Nicolas Rossi 4:54.75, 10. Michael Arias 4:56.26; 17-and-over, 1. Diego Machado, TSA 4:37.72.

IF YOU GO

What: 28th annual Florida Gold Coast Speedo Winter Championships

When: Saturday-Sunday

Schedule: Saturday, prelims 8:30 a.m., finals 5 p.m.; Sunday, 8:30 a.m. prelims, 5 p.m. finals.

Where: Plantation Aquatic Complex, 9151 NW Second St., Plantation.

Admission: $5 per session. Heat sheets will not be sold at the meet. They are available for free online at http://www.swimpst.com and on Meet Mobile. Special all-session passes are also available. Parking will be free. For information call 954-452-2525.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com.
http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO Leads After Day One Of 28th FGC Speedo Winter Championships


By Sharon Robb

PLANTATION, December 13, 2018–South Florida Aquatic Club took the early lead on Day One of the 28th annual Florida Gold Coast Speedo Winter Championships Thursday at Plantation Aquatic Complex.

SOFLO dominated the boys relays and girls distance events to lead combined (624), boys (296) and girls (328) team totals after opening night.

SOFLO boys won the 11-12 (Jonathan Lozano, Javier Colmenares, Diego Nazario-Vazquez, Kevin Moya) in 1:58.41 and 13-14 (Sebastian Lares, Yannai Michael, Juan Mora, Brennan Binder) in 1:42.34 200-yard medley relay titles and 11-12 200-yard freestyle relay (Kevin Moya, Javier Colmenares, Will Cunningham, Diego Nazario-Vazquez) in 1:45.86.

SOFLO girls took two third places in the 13-14 and open 200-yard medley relays and second place in the open 200-yard freestyle relay.

Olivia Dinehart won the 13-14 title in the 1,650-yard freestyle in a best time 16:58.95 and Mallory Schleicher won the open with a convincing best time of 17:11.98.

In the boys’ 1,650-yard freestyle, Dominic Bono was second among the 15-and-over swimmers with a best time 16:12.05. Javier Colmenares was third among the 11-12 swimmers in 18:10.37, also a best time.

A field of more than 1,000 swimmers and 53 teams including South Florida Aquatic Club are competing through Sunday in the biggest holiday meet in South Florida.

SOFLO has 107 swimmers (56 boys and 51 girls) of all ages to the four-day meet. The swimmers are competing in 636 individual events and 16 relay events with 55 relay teams.

Most Florida Gold Coast teams are represented including Azura Florida Aquatics, Blue Marlins, Boca Raton Swim Team, Club Seminole, City of Miami Parks, Pine Crest, Swim Fort Lauderdale, Heritage Aquatics, Jupiter Dragons, Miami Swimming, Wahoos of Wellington, Westminster Academy, TS Aquatics, East Coast Aquatic, YMCA of South Florida and Metro Aquatics.

In last year’s meet, Pine Crest (1,317), Azura (1,165) and St. Andrew’s (923) were the top three finishers in the combined team standings.

Azura won the men’s team title with 694 points followed by Jupiter with 451 and Pine Crest with 422. Pine Crest won the women’s team title with 895 followed by St. Andrew’s with 538 and North Palm Beach with 504.

THURSDAY RESULTS

COMBINED TEAM TOTALS: 1. South Florida Aquatic Club 624, 2. Pine Crest 467, 3. St. Andrew’s 337, 4. Jupiter Dragons 299, 5. East Coast Aquatic Club 290.

BOYS TEAM TOTALS: 1. SOFLO 296, 2. Pine Crest 203, 3. Jupiter Dragons 166, 4. Metro Aquatics 144, 5. Azura 126.

GIRLS TEAM TOTALS: 1. SOFLO 328, 2. Pine Crest 264, 3. St. Andrew’s 221, 4. East Coast Aquatic Club 186, 5. TS Aquatics 161.

GIRLS

200-yard medley relay:
11-12, 1. Pine Crest 1:55.09 (Lily Soldani, Sara Lin, Bella Egizi, Valentina Fraga), 2. East Coast Aquatic Club 2:04.50, 3. Azura 2:04.50, 5. SOFLO A 2:05.52 (Mariann Catalasan, Natalia Sibug, Isabella Rodriguez, Anastasia Lutz), 11. SOFLO B 2:10.71 (Gabriela Avila, Kaitlyn Barrios, Carleigh Schleicher, Izzy Wilson).

13-14, 1. Pine Crest 1:47.65 (Julia Podkoscielny, Riley Botting, Esther Lin, Isabella Chambers), 2. St. Andrew’s 1:52.10, 3. SOFLO A 1:52.71 (Elena Dinehart, Maddie Smutny, Olivia Dinehart, Victoria Torres), 12. SOFLO B 1:59.18 (Jena Legaspi, Sabrina Osorio, Sally Golding, Alexis Christensen).

Open, 1. East Coast Aquatic Club 1:45.51 (Megan Murphy, Paige MacEachern, Eriana Temperino, Chade Nersicio), 2. St. Andrew’s 1:47.99, 3. SOFLO A 1:48.04 (Mary Smutny, Hailey Jerew, Kathleen Golding, Gaby Banks), 12. SOFLO B 1:53.65 (Sara Quintero, Molly Golding, Jacqueline Lugo, Mallory Schleicher).

1,650-yard freestyle
11-12, 1. Izzy Wilson, SOFLO 18:45.76, time drop, 2. Emma Herrera, Jupiter 19:11.69, 3. Oli Nelson, NPB 19:24.02; SOFLO: 6. Leah Pando 20:18.50, time drop; 13-14, 1. Olivia Dinehart, SOFLO 16:58.95, time drop, 2. Erin Miller, SAS 17:28.58, 3. Paola Gonzalez, MAC 17:43.76; SOFLO: 7. Alexis Christensen 18:22.93; 15-16, 1. Mallory Schleicher, SOFLO 17:11.98, time drop, 2. Mariangela Cincotti, Azura 17:51.80, 3. Adrianna Barone, Unattahced 17:56.74; SOFLO: 5. Sarah Acevedo 18:09.90, 7. Sara Quintero 18:19.02, time drop, 8. Michele Marinheiro 18:27.77; 17-and-over, 1. Ashley Cozad, ECAC 18:22.73. 2. Ashlynn Amon, YSF 18:41.32, 3. Natalia Sarmiento, Azura 19:11.29.

200-yard freestyle relay:
11-12, 1. Pine Crest 1:45.44 (Bella Egizi, Sara Lin, Lily Soldani, Valentina Fraga), 2. TS Aquatics 1:49.19, 3. East Coast Aquatic Club 1:50.66, 6. SOFLO A 1:51.66 (Kaitlyn Barrios, Izzy Wilson, Natalia Sibug, Anastasia Lutz), 9. SOFLO B 1:54.44 (Mariana Pinto, Isabella Rodriguez, Leah Pando, Gabriela Avila).

13-14, 1. Pine Crest 1:37.85 (Isabella Chambers, Esther Lin, Riley Botting, Julia Podkoscielny), 2. St. Andrew’s 1:40.59, 3. Midtown Weston 1:41.61, 4. SOFLO A 1:42.70 (Victoria Torres, Elena Dinehart, Olivia Dinehart, Maddie Smutny), 13. SOFLO B 1:50.29 (Hartley Pitters-Hinds, JennaMarie Brames, Sally Golding, Alexis Christensen).

Open, 1. East Coast Aquatic Club 1:35.78 (Eriana Temperino, Megan Murphy, Paige MacEachern, Chade Nersicio), 2. SOFLO A 1:35.87 (Mary Smutny, Hailey Jerew, Gaby Banks, Kathleen Golding), 3. Pine Crest 1:36.34. 13. SOFLO B 1:43.03 (Mallory Schleicher, Jacqueline Lugo, Molly Golding, Sara Quintero).

BOYS
200-yard medley relay:

11-12, 1. SOFLO A 1:58.41 (Jonathan Lozano, Javier Colmenares, Diego Nazario-Vazquez, Kevin Moya), 2. Jupiter 2:00.70, 3. Metro Aquatics 2:01.12, 8. SOFLO B 2:11.32 (Luca Hincapie, Will Cunningham, Ethan McPeek, Hashan Ekanayake).

13-14, 1. SOFLO A 1:42.34 (Sebastian Lares, Yannai Michael, Juan Mora, Brennan Binder), 2. East Coast Aquatic Club 1:43.08, 3. St. Andrew’s 1:43.79, 7. SOFLO B 1:51.33 (Logan Gonzalez, Zackary Harris, Alejandro Mateus, Nathaniel Garrick).

Open, 1. Azura 1:35.81 (Gonzalo Vegas, Cameron Brown, Edson Lima, Ivan Capalbo), 2. Pine Crest 1:36.35, 3. St. Andrew’s 1:37.33, 4. SOFLO A 1:37.36 (Lance Lesage, Juan Pablo Pineda, Rafael Rodriguez, Michael Arias).

1,650-yard freestyle:

11-12, 1. Makar Goncharov, SFTL 17:35.86, 2. John Trieu, FAST 17:52.68, 3. Javier Colmenares, SOFLO 18:10.37, time drop; 13-14, 1. Vitor Ballan Sega, Unattached-Azura 16:07.93, 2. Christian Proscia, FAST 16:39.03, 3. Nicholas Kjaerulff, ECAC 16:47.83; SOFLO: 8. Alejandro Mateus 17:52.08, time drop, 9. Christian Tijero 18:05.74, time drop; 15-and-over, 1. Cameron Taddonio, BRST 15:56.36, 2. Dominic Bono, SOFLO 16:12.05, time drop, 3. Andres Brown Russel, Unattached-Azura 16:17.19; SOFLO: 5. Nicolas Rossi 16:24.72, time drop, 9. Philopatier Ibrahim 16:41.77, time drop, 15. Leonardo Mateus 17:14.56.

200-yard freestyle relay:

11-12, 1. SOFLO A 1:45.86 (Kevin Moya, Javier Colmenares, Will Cunningham, Diego Nazario-Vazquez), 2. Metro Aquatics 1:47.66, 3. Jupiter Dragons 1:47.73; SOFLO: 9. SOFLO B 1:56.17 (Ethan McPeek, Luca Hincapie, Jonathan Lozano, Hashan Ekanayake).

13-14, 1. East Coast Aquatic Club 1:10.24 (Carter Hewitt, Chase Foulds, Nicholas Kjaerulff, Hudson Bishop), 2. Jupiter Dragons 1:12.87, 3. Metro Aquatics 1:14.72, 5. SOFLO A 1:32.54 (Brennan Binder, Juan Mora, Yannai Michael, Sebastian Lares), 8. SOFLO B 1:40.68 (Zackary Harris, Nathaniel Garrick, Alejandro Mateus, Logan Gonzalez).

Open, 1. Pine Crest 1:25.76 (Joshua Hanks, Nicholas Vale, Mattheus Santos, Raphael Santos), 2. St. Andrew’s 1:27.12, 3. Azura 1:27.14, 6. SOFLO A 1:28.26 (Michael Arias, Robert Wilson, Lance Lesage, Rafael Rodriguez), 14. SOFLO B 1:33.15 (Juan Colmenares, Nicolas Rossi, Dominic Bono, Juan Pablo Pineda).

IF YOU GO

What: 28th annual Florida Gold Coast Speedo Winter Championships

When: Friday-Sunday

Schedule: Friday, prelims 8:30 a.m., finals 5 p.m.; Saturday, prelims 8:30 a.m., finals 5 p.m.; Sunday, 8:30 a.m. prelims, 5 p.m. finals.

Where: Plantation Aquatic Complex, 9151 NW Second St., Plantation.

Admission: $5 per session. Heat sheets will not be sold at the meet. They are available for free online at http://www.swimpst.com and on Meet Mobile. Special all-session passes are also available. Parking will be free. For information call 954-452-2525.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com.
http://www.swim4soflo.com