SOFLO Boys Rally To Win Boys Team Title On Final Day Of 29th Speedo Winter Championships


By Sharon Robb

PLANTATION, December 15, 2019—The odds may have been stacked against them after a slow start the first two days, but South Florida Aquatic Club made it interesting and rallied to win the boys’ team title on the fourth and final day of the 29th annual Speedo Winter Championships at Plantation Aquatic Complex.

Trailing Azura Florida Aquatics by 54.50 points (611.50-557) in the boys’ competition, SOFLO rallied to defend and win the boys team title, 882.50-854. Last year SOFLO won with 873.5 points. Metro Aquatics was third with 737.50.

Azura Florida Aquatics won the combined team title with 1,469. Defending champion South Florida Aquatic Club finished second with 1,441.50 points, just 28.5 points behind. Azura Florida Aquatics also won the girls team title with 615 points. SOFLO was third with 559.

SOFLO was buoyed by the return of five of the six swimmers (Gaby Banks, Olivia Dinehart, Mallory Schleicher, Miguel Sierra, Rafael Rodriguez), coming off the Speedo Junior Winter National Championships-East meet that ended Saturday in Atlanta.

Among SOFLO individual champions were:

Madeline Smutny, 13-14 200-yard butterfly, 2:05.62.

Alia Atkinson, 17-and-over, 100-yard breaststroke, 58.57; 100-yard individual medley, 55.09.

Boys 10-and-under 200-yard freestyle relay, 2:00.13 (Connor Jimenez, Ryan Harries, Oleksii Viazmetinov, Juan Vallmitjana).

Boys 11-12 400-yard freestyle relay, 3:50.41.

Olivia Dinehart, 13-14, 100-yard individual medley, 57.52, time drop.

Alejandro Mateus, 13-14 200-yard butterfly, 1:58.83, time drop.

Philopatier Ibrahim, 15-16, 200-yard butterfly, 1:53.27.

Ryan Harries, 10-and-under, 100-yard breaststroke, 1:20.26, time drop.

Kevin Moya, 11-12, 200-yard freeyle, 1:58.16, time drop.

Miguel Sierra, 15-16, 200-yard freestyle, 1:41.51, time drop.

Juan Mora, 15-16, 100-yard individual medley, 52.48, time drop.

Connor Jimenez, 10-and-under, 50-yard backstroke, 32.78, time drop.

SOFLO’s top high point finishers in each age group were:

Girls 10-and-under, 16. Alessandra Gendarmi, 13 points.

Boys 10-and-under, 2. Juan Vallmitjana, 55 points just one point behind Adrian Rendon of Midtown Weston.

Girls 11-12, 7. Mariana Pinto, 48 points.

Boys 11-12, 3. Kevin Moya, 67 points.

Girls 13-14, 4. Elena Dinehart, 59 points.

Boys 13-14, 6. Alejandro Mateus, 56 points.

Girls 15-16, 8. Molly Golding, 41 points.

Boys 15-16, 1. Dominic Bono, 66 points.

Girls 17-and-over, 8. Alia Atkinson, 33 points.

Boys 17-and-over, 10. Leonardo Mateus, 33 points.

The Winter Champs was one of three meets SOFLO swimmers competed in this past week. The others were the Speedo Winter Junior Championships-East in Atlanta that ended on Saturday and Sunrise Holiday Championships, that also ended on Sunday.

SOFLO had 91 swimmers in 507 individual events and 48 relays in 28 relay events.

Most Florida Gold Coast teams were represented including Azura Florida Aquatics, Blue Marlins, Boca Raton Swim Team, Club Seminole, City of Miami Parks, Pine Crest, Swim Fort Lauderdale, Heritage Aquatics, Jupiter Dragons, Miami Swimming, Wahoos of Wellington, Westminster Academy, TS Aquatics, East Coast Aquatic, YMCA of South Florida and Metro Aquatics among other teams.

SUNDAY RESULTS
COMBINED TEAM TOTALS:
1. Azura Florida Aquatics 1,469, 2. South Florida Aquatic Club 1,441.50, 3. Metro Aquatics 1,252.50, 4. St. Andrew’s 1,048.50, 5. Midtown Weston 704, 6. Jupiter Dragons 588, 7. Wahoos of Wellington 561.50, 8. Pine Crest Swimming 494, 9. TS Aquatics 440.50, 10. Gulliver 413.

MEN TEAM TOTALS: 1. South Florida Aquatic Club 882.50, 2. Azura Florida Aquatics 854, 3. Metro Aquatics 737.50, 4. St. Andrew’s 461, 5. Midtown Weston 221, 6. Eagle Aquatics 215.50, 7. Swim Fort Lauderdale 209.50, 8. TS Aquatics 205.50, 9. Jupiter Dragons 192, 10. Ransom Everglades 175.50.

WOMEN TEAM TOTALS: 1. Azura Florida Aquatics 615, 2. St. Andrew’s 587.50, 3. South Florida Aquatic Club 559, 4. Metro Aquatics 515, 5. Midtown Weston 483, 6. Wahoos of Wellington 479, 7. Pine Crest 415, 8. Jupiter Dragons 396, 9. Gulliver 302, 10. TS Aquatics 235.

GIRLS

200-yard freestyle relay:
10-and-under, 1. Wahoos of Wellington 1:57.94, 6. SOFLO A 2:09.40 (Sofia Gomez, Jemma Baldwin, Mackenzie McPherson, Alessandra Gendarmi).

400-yard freestyle relay:
11-12, 1. Gulliver 3:54.66, 5. SOFLO A 4:03.84 (no names given), 10. SOFLO B 4:20.45 (Pilar Duranti, Sofia Lugo, Lydia Smutny, Elise Dinehart); 13-14, 1. Midtown 3:36.95, 2. SOFLO A 3:38.63 (Olivia Dinehart, Madeline Smutny, Elena Dinehart, Anastasia Lutz), 10. SOFLO B 3:54.40 (Sophia Grubbs, Hartley Pitters-Hins, Kaitlyn Barrios, Isabelle Wilson); Open, 1. Azura 3:29.19, 3. SOFLO A 3:34.92 (Gaby Banks, Mallory Schleicher, Sally Golding, Sarah Acevedo), 16. SOFLO B 3:50.94 (Sara Quintero, Jennamarie Brames, Leeann Ranalli, Jena Legaspi).

100-yard butterfly:
10-and-under, 1. Alera Hurwitz, WOW 1:04.15.

200-yard butterfly:
11-12, 1. Neala Klein, WEST 2:17.86; SOFLO: 6. Fiorella Di Salvo 2:28.33; 13-14, 1. Madeline Smutny, SOFLO 2:05.62; SOFLO: 3. Elena Dinehart 2:08.76, time drop; 15-16, 1. Anna Auld, ECAC 2:05.00; SOFLO: 5. Sarah Acevedo 2:06.75, 7. Molly Golding 2:09.28, 8. Sara Quintero 2:09.71; 17-and-over, 1. Amanda Kopas, Azur 2:08.89.

100-yard breaststroke:
10-and-under, 1. Tessa Broedell, JUP 1:16.41; 11-12, 1. Kiera Rampersad, NMST 1:09.87; 13-14, 1. Sara Lin, PC 1:04.94; SOFLO: 5. Sophia Grubbs 1:07.79, time drop; 15-16, 1. Lucia Miller, SAS 1:05.40; SOFLO: 3. Molly Golding 1:06.49; 17-and-over, 1. Alia Atkinson, SOFLO 58.57.

50-yard freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Alera Hurwitz, WOW 26.88.

200-yard freestyle:
11-12, 1. Leorah Rotchin, WOW 1:59.58; SOFLO: 2. Mariana Pinto 2:00.34, time drop; 13-14, 1. Erika Pelaez, EA 1:48.63; SOFLO: 5. Elena Dinehart 1:57.14, 7. Madeline Smutny 2:00.01; 15-16, 1. Heidi Smithwick, JUP 1:53.26; SOFLO: 7. Jennamarie Brames 2:00.52, 8. Sarah Acevedo 2:01.44, 10. Sally Golding 2:04.60; 17-and-over, 1. Allyson Ponson, AZ 1:51.46.

100-yard individual medley:
10-and-under, 1. Madison Abinuman, WOW 1:09.82; 11-12, 1. Sofia Jorge, MAC 1:03.55; SOFLO: 7. Fiorella Di Salvo 1:06.75, time drop; 13-14, 1. Olivia Dinehart, SOFLO 57.52, time drop; 15-16, 1. Lucia Miller, SAS 58.58; SOFLO: 5. Mallory Schleicher 1:00.19, time drop, 9. Molly Golding 1:01.83; 17-and-over, 1. Alia Atkinson, SOFLO 55.09, SOFLO: 6. Gaby Banks 1:00.84, time drop.

50-yard backstroke:
10-and-under, 1. Alera Hurwitz, WOW 31.49; SOFLO: 10. Alessandra Gendarmi 37.86.

100-yard backstroke:
11-12, 1. Lena Lajko, SFTL 1:02.50; SOFLO: 8. Fiorella Di Salvo 1:06.81; 13-14, 1. Erika Pelaez, EA 54.03; SOFLO: 3. Elena Dinehart 59.66; 15-16, 1. Anelis Roque, MAC 58.04; 17-and-over, 1. Celina Marquez, Azura 53.31.

BOYS

200-yard freestyle relay:
10-and-under, 1. SOFLO A 2:00.13 (Connor Jimenez, Ryan Harries, Oleksii Viazmetinov, Juan Vallmitjana).

400-yard freestyle relay:
11-12, 1. SOFLO A 3:50.41 (no names given); 13-14, 1. Metro Aquatics 3:24.90; 7. SOFLO A 3:32.05 (Adrian Hernandez, Javier Colmenares, Logan Gonzalez, Alejandro Mateus); Open, 1. Azura 3:03.72, 3. SOFLO A 3:10.75 (Robert Wilson, Juan Mora, Miguel Sierra, Rafael Rodriguez), 6. SOFLO B 3:13.85 (Michael Arias, Juan Colmenares, Philopatier Ibrahim, Juan Pablo Pineda).

100-yard butterfly:
10-and-under, 1. Bruno Sinchi, CM 1:04.87; SOFLO: 5. Juan Vallmitjana 1:12.83, time drop.

200-yard butterfly:
11-12, 1. Lucas Bailey, ECAC 2:08.12; SOFLO: 8. Derek Hau 2:27.71, time drop; 13-14, 1. Alejandro Mateus, SOFLO 1:58.83, time drop; 15-16, 1. Philopatier Ibrahim, SOFLO 1:53.27; SOFLO: 3. Dominic Bono 1:54.55, time drop; 17-and-over, 1. Gabriel Araya, Azura 1:45.14.

100-yard breaststroke:
10-and-under, 1. Ryan Harries, SOFLO 1:20.26, time drop; SOFLO: 4. Oleksii Viazmetinov 1:24.67, 8. Connor Jimenez 1:25.84, time drop; 11-12, 1. George Gonzalez, MAC 1:05.81; SOFLO: 8. Derek Hau 1:14.99, time drop; 13-14, 1. Aiden Kohanyi, TSA 59.90; SOFLO: 4. Logan Gonzales 1:04.15, time drop, 5. Javier Colmenares 1:04.49, time drop; 15-16, 1. Michael Fernandez, SAS 57.08; SOFLO: 2. Juan Mora 58.36, time drop, 8. Christopher Hau 1:02.98, 10. Yannai Michael 1:03.03, time drop; 17-and-over, 1. Carlos Nava, MAC 56.41; SOFLO: 3. Juan Pablo Pineda 57.37, 6. Rafael Rodriguez 59.64, time drop.

50-yard freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Emihlio Reveron, EA 27.57; SOFLO: 2. Juan Vallmitjana 28.03, time drop.

200-yard freestyle:
11-12, 1. Kevin Moya, SOFLO 1:58.16, time drop; 13-14, 1. Daniel Givskov, SFTL 1:45.34; SOFLO: 7. Alejandro Mateus 1:51.72, time drop; 15-16, 1. Miguel Sierra, SOFLO 1:41.51, time drop; SOFLO: 5. Philopatier Ibrahim 1:43.83, 10. Sebastian Lares 1:47.30; 17-and-over, 1. Daniel Ramirez, WA 1:35.95; SOFLO: 10. Robert Wilson 1:48.43.

100-yard individual medley:
10-and-under, 1. Adrian Rendon, MWA 1:10.51; SOFLO: 2. Connor Jimenez 1:11.26, time drop, 5. Ryan Harries 1:15.86, 8. Oleksii Viazmetinov 1:16.54; 11-12, 1. George Gonzalez, MAC 59.35; SOFLO: 3. Kevin Moya 1:01.93, time drop; 13-14, 1. Finn Winkler, EA 55.26; SOFLO: 8. Logan Gonzalez 59.49, time drop, 9. Javier Colmenares 59.64; 15-16, 1. Juan Mora, SOFLO 52.48, time drop; 17-and-over, 1. Steven Aimable, Azura 51.53; SOFLO: 2. Rafael Rodriguez 53.02, 9. Leonardo Mateus 56.48, time drop.

50-yard backstroke:
10-and-under, 1. Connor Jimenez, SOFLO 32.78, time drop; SOFLO: 2. Juan Vallmitjana 33.73, time drop.

100-yard backstroke:
11-12, 1. Jack Harvey, WA 52.06; SOFLO: 3. Dominic Bono 53.04, time drop, 4. Miguel Sierra 53.68, 8. Sebastian Lares 56.14; 13-14, 1. Daniel Givskov, SFTL 54.21; SOFLO: 6. Alejandro Mateus 56.18, time drop; 15-16, 1. Jack Harvey, WA 52.06; SOFLO: 3. Dominic Bono 53.04, time drop, 4. Miguel Sierra 53.68, 8. Sebastian Lares 56.14; 17-and-over, 1. Yeziel Morales, Azura 48.66.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com.
http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO Swimmers Shine On Day Three Of 29th Speedo Winter Championships


By Sharon Robb

PLANTATION, December 14, 2019—Defending champion South Florida Aquatic Club is not going down without a fight.

Heading into the fourth and final day of the 29th annual Speedo Winter Championships the team championship may come down to the wire.

Azura Florida Aquatics leads the combined team standings by 151 points with 1,067.50 points ahead of South Florida Aquatic Club with 916. Azura leads SOFLO in the men’s team standings by 54 points (611.50-557) and women’s team standings by 97 points (456-359) at Plantation Aquatic Complex.

SOFLO had its best showing on Saturday with several wins, top three finishes and time drops and hopes to continue the momentum on Sunday.

SOFLO’s four-time Jamaican Olympian Alia Atkinson held off Aruba’s Allyson Ponson of Azura to win the 100-yard freestyle, 49.68-49.77.

SOFLO’s boys’ 200-yard medley relay won in 2:17.27 with Connor Jimenez, Ryan Harries, Juan Vallmitjana and Oleksii Viazmetinov.

Dominic Bono was a double winner in the 200-yard backstroke in 1:50.40 and 400-yard individual medley in a best time 4:02.06.

Vallmitjana won the 200-yard freestyle in a best time 2:11.10 and won the 100-yard freestyle in a best time 1:01.38. He was also second in the 200-yard individual medley in a best time 2:33.21.

Harries won the 50-yard breaststroke in 36.69.

Other SOFLO top three finishers:

SOFLO’s girls’ 400-yard medley relay team of Olivia Dinehart, Sophia Grubbs, Madeline Smutny and Anastasia Lutz, third, 4:04.56.

Fiorella Di Salvo, 200-yard backstroke, second, 2:16.34, time drop.

Elena Dinehart, 200-yard backstroke, second, 2:02.84, time drop.

Sarah Acevedo, 400-yard individual medley, third, 4:35.00, time drop.

SOFLO boys’ 400-yard medley relay of Kevin Moya, Derek Hau, Jaden Amores, Felix Gonzalez, second, 4:15.15.

Moya, 50-yard butterfly, second, 26.84, time drop; 100-yard freestyle, second, 54.10, time drop; and 50-yard butterfly, second 26.84, time drop.

Connor Jimenez, 100-yard backstroke, second, 1:12.72, time drop.

Alejandro Mateus, 400-yard individual medley, third 4:18.46, time drop.

Sebastian Lares, 400-yard individual medley, second 4:10.78, time drop.

The Winter Champs is one of three meets SOFLO swimmers are competing in this week. The others are the Speedo Winter Junior Championships-East in Atlanta that ended on Saturday and Sunrise Holiday Championships.

SOFLO has 91 swimmers in 507 individual events and 48 relays in 28 relay events.

Most Florida Gold Coast teams are represented including Azura Florida Aquatics, Blue Marlins, Boca Raton Swim Team, Club Seminole, City of Miami Parks, Pine Crest, Swim Fort Lauderdale, Heritage Aquatics, Jupiter Dragons, Miami Swimming, Wahoos of Wellington, Westminster Academy, TS Aquatics, East Coast Aquatic, YMCA of South Florida and Metro Aquatics among other teams.

SATURDAY RESULTS
COMBINED TEAM TOTALS
: 1. Azura Florida Aquatics 1,067.50, 2. South Florida Aquatic Club 916, 3. Metro Aquatics 879.50, 4. St. Andrew’s 757.50, 5. Midtown Weston 482.50, 6. Jupiter Dragons 369. 7. Pine Crest 359, 8. Wahoos of Wellington 344.50, 9. TS Aquatics 326.50, 10. Gulliver 295.

MEN TEAM TOTALS: 1. Azura 611.50, 2. SOFLO 557, 3. Metro Aquatics 509.50, 4. St. Andrew’s 337, 5. Swim Fort Lauderdale 149.50.

WOMEN TEAM TOTALS: 1. Azura 456, 2. St. Andrew’s 420.50, 3. Metro Aquatics 370, 4. SOFLO 359, 5. Midtown Weston 334.

GIRLS

200-yard medley relay:
10-and-under, 1. Wahoos of Wellington 2:08.68, 5. SOFLO A 2:29.80 (Jemma Baldwin, Shelby Evans, Alessandra Gendarmi, Sofia Gomez).

400-yard medley relay:
11-12, 1. Gulliver 4:16.46, 4. SOFLO A 4:31.99 (Fiorella Di Salvo, Elise Dinehart, Mariana Pinto, Genesis Escobar), 14. SOFLO B 4:54.47 (Sofia Lugo, Lydia Smutny, Sarah Vasquez, Pilar Duranti); 13-14, 1. Midtown 4:01.21, 3. SOFLO A 4:04.56 (Olivia Dinehart, Sophia Grubbs, Madeline Smutny, Anastasia Lutz), 10. SOFLO B 4:29.79 (Mariann Catalasan, Kaitlyn Barrios, Gabriela Avila, Hartley Pitters-Hinds).

50-yard butterfly:
11-12, 1. Sofia Judge, MAC 27.18; 13-14, 1. Erika Pelaez, EA 24.78; SOFLO: 7. Madeline Smutny 27.05, time drop; 15-16, 1. Heidi Smithwick, JUP 25.36; 17-and-over, 1. Celina Marquez, Azura 24.95.

200-yard freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Madison Abinuman, WOW 2:11.63; SOFLO: 7. Alessandra Gendarmi 2:24.40, time drop.

100-yard backstroke:
10-and-under, 1. Alera Hurwitz, WOW 1:08.31.

200-yard backstroke:
11-12, 1. Gioia Balzano, EA 2:14.97; SOFLO: 2. Fiorella Di Salvo 2:16.34, time drop, 7. Mariana Pinto 2:20.99; 13-14, 1. Erika Pelaez. EA 1:58.21; SOFLO: 2. Elena Dinehart 2:02.84, time drop; 15-16, 1. Anelis Roque, MAC 2:05.02; SOFLO: 10. Lucy Smutny 2:16.07; 17-and-over, 1. Celina Marquez, Azura 1:58.90.

50-yard breaststroke:
10-and-under, 1. Tessa Broedell, Jupiter 34.63; 11-12, 1. Reese Andres, SAS 32.33; SOFLO: 5. Fiorella Di Salvo 34.56, time drop; 13-14, 1. Sara Lin, PC 29.56; SOFLO: 7. Sophia Grubbs 31.33, time drop; 15-16, 1. Lucia Miller, SAS 29.77; SOFLO: 4. Molly Golding 30.91; 17-and-over, 1. Patricia Casellas, Azura 29.55.

100-yard freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Alera Hurwitz, WOW 58.51; SOFLO: 9. Alessandra Gendarmi 1:07.69, time drop; 11-12, 1. Sofia Judge, MAC 55.55; SOFLO: 8. Mariana Pinto 58.23; 13-14, 1. Erika Pelaez, EA 49.14; SOFLO: 5. Elena Dinehart 53.96, time drop, 8. Madeline Smutny 54.88; 15-16, 1. Heidi Smithwick, JUP 51.73; 17-and-over, 1. Alia Atkinson, SOFLO 49.68; SOFLO: 5. Paige Lane 53.78.

200-yard individual medley:
10-and-under, 1. Madison Abinuman, WOW 2:30.33; SOFLO: 5. Alessandra Gendarmi 2:46.64, time drop.

400-yard individual medley:
11-12, 1. Paola Negrin, GRSC 4:53.21; SOFLO: 5. Mariana Pinto 4:57.11, time drop; 13-14, 1. Erin Miller, SAS 4:26.12; SOFLO: 5. Madeline Smutny 4:37.20, time drop; 15-16, 1. Ella Martinez, SAS 4:24.83; SOFLO: 3. Sarah Acevedo 4:35.00, time drop, 4. Molly Golding 4:35.84, 6. Sara Quintero 4:40.80, time drop, 8. Sally Golding 4:41.37, time drop, 10. Lucy Smutny 4:53.16; 17-and-over, 1. Paige Maceachern, PC 4:23.93.

50-yard butterfly:
10-and-under, 1. Alera Hurwitz, WOW 28.84; 11-12, 1. Sofia Jorge, MAC 27.18; 13-14, 1. Erika Pelaez, EA 24.78; SOFLO: 7. Madeline Smutny 27;05, time drop; 15-16, 1. Heidi Smithwick, JUP 25.36; 17-and-over, 1. Celina Marquez, Azura 24.95.

BOYS

200-yard medley relay:
10-and-under, 1. SOFLO A 2:17.27 (Connor Jimenez, Ryan Harries, Juan Vallmitjana, Oleksii Viazmetinov).

400-yard medley relay:
11-12, 1. Metro Aquatics 4:10.92, 2. SOFLO A 4:15.15 (Kevin Moya, Derek Hau, Jaden Amores, Felix Gonzalez).

50-yard butterfly:
11-12, 1. Carlos Viada-Coroba, CM 26.51; SOFLO: 2. Kevin Moya 26.84, time drop; 13-14, 1. Dylan Smiley, MCDA 24.03; 15-16, 1. Tiago Pereira, SA 22.13; SOFLO: 4. Juan Mora 23.34; 17-and-over, 1. Daniel Ramirez, WA 21.08.

200-yard freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Juan Vallmitjana, SOFLO 2:11.10, time drop; SOFLO: 6. Oleksii Viazmetinov 2:17.93, time drop, 7, Ryan Harries 2:21.06, time drop.

100-yard backstroke:
10-and-under, 1. Adrian Rendon, MWA 1:10.19; SOFLO: 2. Connor Jimenez 1:12.72, time drop.

200-yard backstroke:
11-12, 1. Andy Serrano-Pena, RANS 2:08.72; 13-14, 1. Finn Winkler, EA 1:56.81; SOFLO: 5. Alejandro Mateus 2:00.24, time drop; 15-and-over, 1. Dominic Bono, SOFLO 1:50.40, time drop; SOFLO: 6. Juan Colmenares 1:58.83, time drop, 9. Alex Golding 2:02.89, time drop, 10. Yannai Michael 2:11.92; 17-and-over, 1. Yeziel Morales, Azura 1:44.39; SOFLO: 5. Leonardo Mateus 2:01.55, time drop, 7. Nicholas Chaimowicz 2:05.96, time drop.

50-yard breaststroke:
10-and-under, 1. Ryan Harries, SOFLO 36.69; 11-12, 1. George Gonzalez, MAC 29.72; SOFLO: 4. Derek Hau 33.17 time drop; 13-14, 1. Dylan Smiley, MCDA 27.81; SOFLO: 6. Logan Gonzalez, 29.72, time drop, 10. Javier Colmenares 30.21, time drop; 15-and-16, 1. Michael Fernandez, SAS 26.01; 17-and-over, 1. Carlos Nava, MAC 25.55; SOFLO: 4. Juan Pablo Pineda 26.92.

100-yard freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Juan Vallmitjana, SOFLO 1:01.38, time drop; SOFLO: 4. Connor Jimenez 1:04.58; 11-12, 1. George Gonzalez, MAC 52.96; SOFLO: 2. Kevin Moya 54.10, time drop; 13-14, 1. Daniel Givskov, SFTL 47.97; 15-16, 1. Varis Monroe, NPB 45.89; SOFLO: 6. Juan Mora 47.80, time drop; 17-and-over, 1. Daniel Ramirez, WA 43.38.

200-yard individual medley:
10-and-under, 1. Emihlio Reveron, EA 2:32.75; SOFLO: 2. Juan Vallmitjana 2:33.21, time drop, 4. Ryan Harries 2:44.14, time drop.

400-yard individual medley:
11-12, 1. George Gonzalez, MAC 4:38.15; SOFLO: 7. Felix Gonzalez 4:56.04, time drop, 10. Derek Hau 5:02.15, time drop; 13-14, 1. Nicholas Kjaerulff, SA 4:13.15; SOFLO: 3. Alejandro Mateus 4:18.46, time drop, 5. Javier Colmenares 4:23.60, time drop; 15-16, 1. Dominic Bono, SOFLO 4:02.06, time drop; SOFLO: 2. Sebastian Lares 4:10.78, time drop, 8. John Paul Handal 4:18.71, 10. Alex Golding 4:21.40, time drop; 17-and-over, 1. Yeziel Morales, Azura 3:54.12; SOFLO: 4. Leonardo Mateus 4:11.72, 9. Nicholas Chaimowicz 4:26.31, time drop.

50-yard butterfly:
10-and-under, 1. Bruno Sinchi, CM 29.95; SOFLO: 10. Connor Jimenez 34.13; 11-12, 1. Carlos Viada-Coroba, CM 26.51; SOFLO: 2. Kevin Moya 26.84, time drop; 13-14, 1. Dylan Smiley, MCDA 24.03; 15-16, 1. Tiago Pereira, SAS 22.13; SOFLO: 4. Juan Mora 23.34; 17-and-over, 1. Daniel Ramirez, WA 21.08.

IF YOU GO

What: 29th annual Florida Gold Coast Speedo Winter Championships

When: Sunday, 8:30 a.m. prelims, 4:30 p.m.-6:56 p.m. finals.

Where: Plantation Aquatic Complex, 9151 NW Second St., Plantation.

Admission: $5 per session. Heat sheets will not be sold at the meet. They are available for free online at http://www.swimpst.com and on Meet Mobile phone ap. Special all-session passes are also available. Parking is free. For information call 954-452-2525.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com.
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Bono, Moya Win On Day Two Of 29th Speedo Winter Championships In Plantation


By Sharon Robb

PLANTATION, December 13, 2019—Dominic Bono and Kevin Moya came up big for South Florida Aquatic Club on Day Two of the 29th annual Speedo Winter Championships Friday at Plantation Aquatic Complex.

Bono, 16, won the 15-16 200-yard individual medley in 1:54.73. He was second fastest after prelims in 1:56.26. His finals splits were 25.55 (butterfly), 28.58, (backstroke), 33.46 (breaststroke) and 27.14 (freestyle). He was also third in the 500-yard freestyle in 4:40.00. He has 28 points in high point.

Kevin Moya, 12, won the 11-12 50-yard freestyle in 24.78. Moya was also second in the 50-yard backstroke in 28.43. He has 20 points in high point.

Alejandro Mateus, 14, was second in the 100-yard butterfly in a best time 53.70. He was also fourth in the 500-yard freestyle in a best time 4:56.83. He has 22 points in high point.

Juan Pablo Pineda, 17, was second in the 200-yard breaststroke in a best time 2:06.63.

Javier Colmenares, 13, was third in the 200-yard breaststroke in a best time 2:16.33.

John Paul Handal, 16, was third in the 200-yard breaststroke in 2:12.62.

SOFLO girls were led by Elena Dinehart, 14, second in 100-yard butterfly in a best time 57.71. It was the second time she cracked the 1-minute mark. Her seed time was 1:00.04. Her prelims time dipped below the minute mark for the first time in 59.13. She was also third in the 50-yard backstroke in 27.81. She has 22 points in high point.

Molly Golding, 16, was second in the 200-yard breaststroke in 2:22.35.

Sarah Acevedo, 16, was second in the 15-16 500-yard freestyle in 5:05.00. Teammate Lucy Smutny, 16, was third in 5:13.03.

Madeline Smutny, 14, was third in the 100-yard butterfly in 57.99. She has 21 points in high point.

Mariana Pinto, 12, third, 200-yard individual medley, 2:20.52. She has 26 points in high point.

Defending champion SOFLO is third in combined with 463 points, third in the men’s team standings with 275 and fourth in the women’s with 188. Azura leads combined with 654.5, the men’s team totals with 390.5 and women’s team totals with 264.

The Winter Champs is one of three meets SOFLO swimmers are competing in this week. The others are the Speedo Winter Junior Championships-East in Atlanta and Sunrise Holiday Championships.

SOFLO has 91 swimmers in 507 individual events and 48 relays in 28 relay events.

Most Florida Gold Coast teams are represented including Azura Florida Aquatics, Blue Marlins, Boca Raton Swim Team, Club Seminole, City of Miami Parks, Pine Crest, Swim Fort Lauderdale, Heritage Aquatics, Jupiter Dragons, Miami Swimming, Wahoos of Wellington, Westminster Academy, TS Aquatics, East Coast Aquatic, YMCA of South Florida and Metro Aquatics among other teams.

FRIDAY RESULTS
COMBINED TEAM TOTALS:
1. Azura Florida Aquatics 654.5, 2. Metro Aquatics 505, 3. South Florida Aquatic Club 463, 4. St. Andrew’s 438.5, 5. Midtown Weston 242.5, 6. TS Aquatics 219.5, 7. Pine Crest Swimming 207, 8. Gulliver 173, 9. Jupiter Dragons 153, 10. East Coast Aquatic Club 128.5.

MEN TEAM TOTALS: 1. Azura 390.5, 2. Metro Aquatics 297, 3. SOFLO 275, 4. St. Andrew’s 178, 5. Swim Fort Lauderdale 99.5.

WOMEN TEAM TOTALS: 1. Azura 264, 2. St. Andrew’s 260.5, 3. Metro Aquatics 208, 4. SOFLO 188, 5. Pine Crest 181.

GIRLS

100-yard butterfly:
11-12, 1. Sahara Idler, MAC 1:01.19, 2. Paola Negrin, GRSC 1:01.25, 3. Sofia Jorge, MAC 1:01.60; 13-14, 1. Erika Pelaez, EA 54.37, 2. Elena Dinehart, SOFLO 57.71, time drop, 3. Madeline Smutny, SOFLO 57.99; 15-and-16, 1. Heidi Smithwick, JUP 56.17, 2. Anelis Roque, MAC 56.34, 3. Nicole Aguilar, WOW 57.55; SOFLO: 7. Molly Golding 59.06; 17-and-over, 1. Celina Marquez, Azura 55.73, 2. Amanda Kopas, Azura 57.16, 3. Ella Gates, ECAC 58.10; SOFLO: 4. Paige Lane 58.12.

200-yard breaststroke:
11-12, 1. Reese Andres, SAS 2:28.35, 2. Bianco Nieto, GRSC 2:28.71, 3. Kiera Rampersad, NMST 2:37.05; SOFLO: 8. Fiorella Di Salvo 2:44.25, time drop; 13-14, 1. Riley Botting, PC 2:19.37, 2. Paola Gonzalez, MAC 2:23.55, 3. Sara Lin, PC 2:23.77; SOFLO: 6. Sophia Grubbs 2:28.47, time drop; 15-16: 1. Anna Auld, ECAC 2:20.59, 2. Molly Golding, SOFLO 2:22.35, 3. Heidi Smithwick, JUP 2:23.08, SOFLO: 7. Sally Golding 2:32.71, 8. Sara Quintero 2:32.90, 9. Sabrina Osorio 2:34.86; 17-and-over, 1. Paige Maceachern, PV 2:19.30, 2. Adrianna Barone, SAS 2:22.40, 3. Stephanie Suarez, MAC 2:24.28.

50-yard backstroke:
11-12, 1. Lucianna Gutierrez, GAEL 29.60, 2. Mia Patton, BEST 30.27, 3. Sahara Idler, MAC 30.34; 13-14, 1. Nicol Bellardi, MWA 27.15, 2. Julianne McCranie, Azura 27.67, 3. Elena Dinehart, SOFLO 27.81; 15-16, 1. Katherine Nordheim, SAS 27.29, 2. Anelia Roque, MAC 27.44, 3. Nicole Frank Rodriguez, Azura 27.72; SOFLO: 9. Leann Ranalli 30.21l 17-and-over, 1. Celina Marquez, Azura 25.42, 2. Ellie Koch, MWA 27.54, 3. Claudia Acosta, HSC 27.64.

200-yard individual medley:
11-12, 1. Sahara Idler, MAC 2:19.01, 2. Paola Negrin, GRSC 2:19.05, 3. Mariana Pinto, SOFLO 2:20.52; SOFLO: 4. Fiorella Di Salvo 2:21.67, time drop; 13-14, 1. Erika Pelaez, EA 2:02.14, 2. Erin Miller, SAS 2:05.99, 3. Riley Botting, PC 2:07.52; SOFLO: 5. Madeline Smutny 2:10.78, time drop; 15-16, 1. Anna Auld, ECAC 2:05.86, 2. Heidi Smithwick, JUP 2:07.52, 3. Giulianna Garcia, TSA 2:10.30; SOFLO: 6. Sara Quintero 2:15.08; 17-and-over, 1. Adrianna Barone, SAS 2:07.57, 2. Amanda Kopas, Azura 2:08.90, 3. Nicole Aldrich, NPB 2:11.36.

50-yard freestyle:
11-12, 1. Anais Gedeon, YSF 25.41, 2. Leorah Rotchin, WOW 25.98, 3. Sofia Jorge, MAC 26.14; 13-14, 1. Erika Pelaez, EA 22.93, 2. Nicol Bellardi, MWA 24.93, 3. Morgan Cogle, JUP 24.97; 15-16, 1. Lucia Miller, SAS 23.91, 2. Isabella Chambers, PC 24.18, 3. Nicole Aguilar, WOW 24.37; 17-and-over, 1. Allyson Ponson, Azura 23.06, 2. Celina Marquez, Azura 24.20, 3. Caroline Nordheim, SAS 24.56.

500-yard freestyle:
13-14, 1. Erin Miller, SAS 4:55.98, 2. Riley Botting, PC 5:00.66, 3. Mariana Cote, MWA 5:01.05; SOFLO: 4. Madeline Smutny 5:01.09, time drop, 6. Elena Dinehart 5:10.62; 15-16, 1. Faith Mutschler, WOW 5:04.15, 2. Sarah Acevedo, SOFLO 5:05.00, 3. Lucy Smutny, SOFLO 5:13.03; 17-and-over, 1. Paige Maceachern, PC 5:02.46, 2. Adrianna Barone, SAS 5:08.38, 3. Delaney Biro, TSA 5:09.76.

BOYS

100-yard butterfly:
11-12, 1. Carlos Viada-Coroba, CM 58.62, 2. Andy Serrano-Pena, RANS 59.37, 3. Lucas Bailey, ECAC 59.62; SOFLO: 10. Jaden Amores 1:07.89; 13-14, 1. Dylan Smiley, MCDA 52.97, 2. Alejandro Mateus 53.70, time drop, 3. Kaii Winkler, EA 54.03; 15-16, 1. Tiago Pereira, SAS 50.02, 2. Renato Herran, Azura 50.63, 3. Varis Monroe, NPB 51.18; SOFLO: 7. Sebastian Lares 53.27; 17-and-over, 1. Daniel Ramirez, WA 46.26, 2. Steven Amiale, Azura 47.23, 3. Gabriel Araya, Azura 49.34.

200-yard breaststroke:
11-12, 1. George Gonzalez, MAC 2:23.69, 2. Paul Pokatragool, SAS 2:28.02, 3. Sebastian Guio, MWA 2:31.07; SOFLO: 6. Derek Hau 2:37.10, time drop; 13-14, 1. Dylan Smiley, MCDA 2:10.77, 2. Aiden Kohanyi, TSA 2:11.76, 3. Javier Colmenares, SOFLO 2:16.33, time drop; SOFLO: 7. Logan Gonzalez 2:20.92, time drop; 15-16, 1. Victor Valdes, HSC 2:07.96, 2. Javier Roman, Azura 2:12.29, 3. John Paul Handal, SOFLO 2:12.62; SOFLO: 6. Yannai Michael 2:13.62, 7. Alex Golding 2:15.38, time drop, 9. Christopher Hau 2:16.46, time drop; 17-and-over, 1. Carlos Nava, MAC 2:03.68, 2. Juan Pablo Pineda, SOFLO 2:06.63, time drop, 3. Andrew Rogatinski, PST 2:07.73

50-yard backstroke:
11-12, 1. Lucas Bailey, ECAC 28.33, 2 Kevin Moya, SOFLO 28.43, 3. Carlos Viada-Coroba, CM 28.98; SOFLO: 10. Jaden Amores 32.35; 13-14, 1. Daniel Givskov, SFTL 24.87, 2. Finn Winkler, EA 24.98, 3. Marcelo Mansur, MAC 26.37; SOFLO: 4. Logan Gonzalez 26.94, time drop; 15-16, 1. Michael Fernandez, SAS 24.60, 2. Jack Harvey, WA 24.69, 3. Renato Herran, Azura 25.03; SOFLO: 5. Juan Colmenares 25.39; 17-and-over, 1. Steven Aimable, Azura 22.84, 2. Yeziel Morales, Azura 23.03, 3. Alex Marrero, Azura 24.46.

200-yard individual medley:
11-12, 1. George Gonzalez, MAC 2:11.48, 2. Oliver Tejada, MAC 2:14.02, 2. Farouk Musa, HAT 2:14.68; SOFLO: 6. Felix Gonzalez 2:21.68, time drop, 9. Derek Hau 2:23.19, time drop; 13-14, 1. Kaii Winkler, EA 2:00.18, 2. Finn Winkler, Ea 2:01.47, 3. Diego Balbi, SAS 2:03.37; SOFLO: 5. Alejandro Mateus 2:03.82, time drop, 6. Javier Colmenares 2:05.53, time drop; 15-16, 1. Dominic Bono, SOFLO 1:54.73, 2. Varis Monroe, NPB 1:55.85, 3. Nicolas Gallego, JUP 1:56.22; SOFLO: 5. Sebastian Lares 1:58.80, time drop, 9. Yannai Michael 2:01.39, 10. John Paul Handale 2:02.42; 17-and-over, 1. Andres Wong, MAC 1:52.25, 2. Juan Zapata, Azura 1:54.12, 3. Santiago Gomez, MWA 1:56.82; SOFLO: 6. Leonardo Mateus 2:00.70.

50-yard freestyle:
11-12, 1. Kevin Moya, SOFLO 24.78, 2. Paul Pokatragool, SAS 25.14, 3. Andy Serrano-Pena, RANS 25.46; 13-14, 1. Daniel Givskov, SFTL 22.26, 2. Dylan Smiley, MCDA 22.78, 3. Finn Winkler, EA 22.91; 15-16, 1. Michael Fernandez, SAS 20.60, 2. Varis Monroe, NPB 21.29, 3. Caleb Ingham, WA 21.61; 17-and-over, 1. Daniel Ramirez,WA 20.02, 2. Steven Aimable 20.56, 3. Gabriel Araya, Azura 20.87.

500-yard freestyle:
13-14, 1. Nicholas Kjaerulff, SA 4:38.84, 2. Kaii Winkler, EA 4:53.67, 3. Marcelo Mansur, MAC 4:55.11; SOFLO: 4. Alejandro Mateus 4:56.83, time drop, 6. Javier Colmenares 5:02.53, time drop; 15-16, 1. Hector Paz, MAC 4:37.58, 2. Brian Desmond, WA 4:37.76, 3. Dominic Bono, SOFLO 4:40.00; SOFLO: 9. Juan Colmenares 4:50.36, 10. John Paul Handal 4:57.43; 17-and-over, 1. Yeziel Morales, Azura 4:22.30, 2. Gabriel Araya 4:25.65, 3. Juan Zapata, Azura 4:42.31; SOFLO: 5. Leonardo Mateus 4:51.27, 6. Robert Wilson 4:51.43.

IF YOU GO

What: 29th annual Florida Gold Coast Speedo Winter Championships

When: Saturday-Sunday

Schedule: Saturday, prelims 8:30 a.m., finals 4:30 p.m.-7:10 p.m.; Sunday, 8:30 a.m. prelims, 4:30 p.m.-6:56 p.m. finals.

Where: Plantation Aquatic Complex, 9151 NW Second St., Plantation.

Admission: $5 per session. Heat sheets will not be sold at the meet. They are available for free online at http://www.swimpst.com and on Meet Mobile phone ap. Special all-session passes are also available. Parking is free. For information call 954-452-2525.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com.
http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO Heads Field For 29th Speedo Winter Championships In Plantation


By Sharon Robb

PLANTATION, December 10, 2019—Defending champion South Florida Aquatic Club heads a field of more than 50 teams for the 29th annual Speedo Winter Championships at Plantation Aquatic Complex.

It is one of three meets SOFLO swimmers are competing in this week. The others are the Speedo Winter Junior Championships-East in Atlanta and Sunrise Holiday Championships.

Last year at Speedo Winter Champs, SOFLO won the combined team title for the first time since 2014. SOFLO won with a team record 1,612.5 points. Then defending champion Pine Crest was second with 1,291 and St. Andrew’s Aquatics third with 1,057.

SOFLO won the boys team title with 873.5 points. Pine Crest was second with 478 and St. Andrew’s third with 437.

Pine Crest defended its title in the women’s competition, winning the team title with 812.5 points. SOFLO was runner-up with 739 and St. Andrew’s third with 620.

The four-day meet, one of the oldest in the state, begins Thursday with timed finals at 4:30 p.m. The remainder of the meet will be prelims and finals and ends on Sunday.

SOFLO has entered 91 swimmers in 507 individual events and 48 relays in 28 relay events.

SOFLO’s Alia Atkinson, 31, four-time Jamaican Olympian and world short course record holder, will compete in the 100-yard freestyle, 50-yard butterfly, 100-yard breaststroke and 100-yard individual medley.

Among SOFLO’s other top seeds are:

Mariana Pinto, 12, 500-yard freestyle, 5:21.59.

Juan Vallmitjana, 10, 200-yard freestyle, 2:12.93.

Madeline Smutny, 14, 200-yard butterfly, 2:05.02.

Ryan Harries, 10, 100-yard breaststroke, 1:22.33.

Connor Jimenez, 10, 50-yard backstroke, 33.37.

Among other SOFLO swimmers entered are Sarah Acevedo, Michael Arias, Gaby Banks, Dominic Bono, Elena Dinehart, Fiorella Di Salvo, Molly Golding, John Paul Handal, Philopatier Ibrahim, Paige Lane, Sebastian Lares, Sara Quintero, Nicolas Rossi and Robert Wilson.

Most Florida Gold Coast teams will be represented including Azura Florida Aquatics, Blue Marlins, Boca Raton Swim Team, Club Seminole, City of Miami Parks, Pine Crest, Swim Fort Lauderdale, Heritage Aquatics, Jupiter Dragons, Miami Swimming, Wahoos of Wellington, Westminster Academy, TS Aquatics, East Coast Aquatic, YMCA of South Florida and Metro Aquatics.

International and out-of-state teams repesented are Swim Atlanta, Gael Aquatic Club of Iona, Makoz Aquatic Racers, Portoviejo Swimming Team, Tornadoes Swim Club, Westchester Aquatic Club and Warwick Academy.

The meet marks the return of former top Florida Gold Coast swimmer Nicholas Kjaerulff, 14, now with Swim Atlanta. He is seeded first in the 1,650-yard freestyle, 500-yard freestyle, 400-yard individual medley and 200-yard freestyle, third in the 200 backstroke and 100 freestyle and fifth in the 100 butterfly,

The meet is hosted by the City of Plantation and Plantation Swim Team.

IF YOU GO

What: 29th annual Florida Gold Coast Speedo Winter Championships

When: Thursday-Sunday

Schedule: Thursday, timed finals, 4:30 p.m.-7:28 p.m.; Friday, prelims 8:30 a.m., finals 4:30 p.m.-6:38 p.m., finals; Saturday, prelims 8:30 a.m., finals 4:30 p.m.-7:10 p.m.; Sunday, 8:30 a.m. prelims, 4:30 p.m.-6:56 p.m. finals.

Where: Plantation Aquatic Complex, 9151 NW Second St., Plantation.

Admission: $5 per session. Heat sheets will not be sold at the meet. They are available for free online at http://www.swimpst.com and on Meet Mobile phone ap. Special all-session passes are also available. Parking is free. For information call 954-452-2525.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com.

http://www.swim4soflo.com