Pine Crest Captures Combined, Girls Team Titles, Breaks Four Meet Records; Bolles Wins Boys Title At 55th Woodson Invitational


By Sharon Robb

FORT LAUDERDALE, October 13, 2018–On an exciting day of fast racing, Pine Crest won the combined and girls team titles in the 55th annual Woodson Invitational Saturday at the Woodson Pool.

The Panther girls knocked off defending State 1A champion Jacksonvill Bolles for the second consecutive day. On Friday, Pine Crest handed Bolles only the second dual meet loss in the last 30 years (both at the hands of Pine Crest).

Less than 24 hours later, the Panthers looked even more impressive winning the team title by more than 100 points with 371.5. St. Andrew’s was second with 236.5 points and defending Woodson champion Bolles was third with 200.

The Panthers boys finished third with 231 points closely behind defending champion Bolles with 281 and St. Andrew’s with 269.

Pine Crest captured the combined team title with nearly a 100-point margin with 602.5. St. Andrew’s was second with 505.5 and Bolles third with 481.

Pine Crest first-year head coach Mariusz Podkoscielny called it “a great weekend of racing for the Panthers. “Today we had a fantastic day of racing.”

Andrea Santander, 16, coming off the Youth Olympic Games in Buenos Aires, won the Ann Marshall best female performer after winning the 200-yard individual medley in a team and meet record 2:02.00 and 100-yard freestyle in 50.56. It was a 25-year-old school record. She was also a member of the winning 200-yard and 400-yard freestyle relays. She finished with 32 points.

Tom Piza, 18, of St. Andrew’s was named the Andy Coan best male performer. He won the 200-yard freestyle in 1:41.98 and 100-yard freestyle in 47.20. He also swam anchor leg on the Scots’ winning 200-yard freestyle relay and lead-off on the winning 400-yard freestyle relay.

Marshall and Coan were highly-decorated Pine Crest swimmers before going on to make their mark on the national and international stage.

Pine Crest broke four meet records and swept all three girls relays:

*Girls 200-yard medley relay, 1:47.70 old meet record, 1:45.81 new record.

*Girls 200 IM, Andrea Santander, 2:04.26, old meet record, 2:02.00, new record.

*Girls 200-yard freestyle relay, 1:37.01 old meet record, 1:35.88 new record.

*Girls 400-yard freestyle relay, 3:31.22, old meet record, 3:27.40, new record.

Pine Crest opened the meet with a victory in the 200-yard medley relay in 1:45.81, bettering its 2017 season-best of 1:46.38 with the foursome of Julia Podkoscielny, Sara Lin, Esther Lin and Hanna Elks Smith.

Other individual girls winners for Pine Crest were Rachel Botting in the 50-yard freestyle in 23.99; Alexandra Meszaros in the 100-yard butterfly in 56.45 and 14-year-old Julia Podkoscielny in the backstroke in 56.28, ranked first in the county.

Pine Crest won the boys 200-yard medley relay in 1:35.49 ahead of St. Andrew’s (1:37.48) and Bolles (1:37.71) with Elvis Kotikovski, Matthew Petreski, Jacob Silberman and Joshua Hanks.

Pine Crest’s Nicholas Vale defended his 100-yard butterfly Woodson title in 50.20 in an exciting finish against St. Andrew’s runner-up Joshua Balbi in 50.44. Last year Vale won in 51.79.

The Panthers boys other individual winner was Joshua Hanks in the 200-yard individual medley in 1:54.12.

St. Andrew’s reigning state champion Shayna Fetes defended her Woodson title in the 100-yard breaststroke in a meet record 1:04.24, faster than last year’s winning time of 1:05.56. The previous meet record was 1:04.59.

Pine Crest divers Ishani Singh and Kevin Mendez defended their Woodson 1-meter titles. Singh won with 484.90 points and Mendez won with 482.50.

South Florida Aquatic Club’s Juan Colmenares, 14, was second in the “B” final of the 100-yard butterfly in 55.79. The meet featured 350 swimmers from 16 teams.

2018 WOODSON RESULTS
COMBINED TEAM TOTALS: 1. Pine Crest 602.5, 2. St. Andrew’s 505.5, 3. Bolles 481, 4. Berkeley Prep 266.5, 5. Winter Park 200, 6. NSU University School 163, 7. Boca Raton 156, 8. American Heritage Plantation 96.5, 9. King’s Academy 96, 10. Calvary Christian 36, 11. South Florida Heat 35, 12. tie, Franklin Academy, Westminster Academy 23, 14. Cooper City 11, 15. Suncoast 5, 16. Somerset 4.

GIRLS TEAM TOTALS: 1. Pine Crest 371.5, 2. St Andrew’s 236.5, 3. Bolles 200, 4. Winter Park 110, 5. NSU University School 96, 6. Boca Raton 91, 7. Berkeley Prep 75.5, 8. Calvary Christian 75, 9. American Heritage Plantation 35.5, 10. South Florida Heat 35, 11. King’s Academy 29, 12. Westminter Academy 15, 13. Franklin Academy 6, 14. Somerset 4.

GIRLS RESULTS

200-yard medley relay: 1. Pine Crest 1:45.81 (Julia Podkoscielny, Sara Lin, Esther Lin, Hanna Elks Smith), 2. St. Andrew’s 1:46.39, 3. Bolles 1:48.37

200-yard freestyle: 1. Emily Trieschmann, SA 1:51.69, 2. Alexandra Meszaros, PC 1:53.05, 3. Aspen Gersper, SA 1:53.99.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Andrea Santander, PC 2:02.00; 2. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 2:05.09, 3. Paige MacEachern, BR 2:05.74.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Rachel Botting, PC 23.99, 2. tie Lucy Miller, SA 24.47 and Hanna Elks Smith, PC 24.47.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Alexandra Meszaros, PC 56.45, 2. Amanda Kopas, NSUUS 57.67, 3. Madelyn Rippo, SA 58.38.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Andrea Santander, PC 50.56, 2. Rachel Botting, PC 51.78, 3. Adair Sand, JB 52.10.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Emily Trieschmann, SA 4:59.03, 2. Mariangela Cincotti, NSUUS 5:03.97, 3. Ella Martinez, BR 5:04.38, 14. Alexis Christensen, NSUUS 5:19.84.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Pine Crest 1:35.88 (Andrea Santander, Rachel Botting, Hanna Elks Smith, Alexandra Meszaros), 2. St. Andrew’s 1:36.26, 3. Bolles 1:39.47.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 56.28, 2. Faith Khoo, JB 58.53, 3. Aspen Gersper, SA 58.78.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Shayna Fetes, SA 1:04.24, 2. Riley Botting, PC 1:05.28, 3. Sara Lin, PC 1:05.67.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Pine Crest 3:27.40 (Alexandra Meszaros, Rachel Botting, Julia Podkoscielny, Andrea Santander), 2. St. Andrew’s 3:31.27, 3. Bolles 3:34.49.

1-meter diving: 1. Ishani Singh, PC 484.90, 2. Amy Wotovich, BERK 482.80, 3. Nicole Stambo, BERK 481.05.

BOYS TEAM TOTALS: 1. Bolles 281, 2. St. Andrew’s 269, 3. Pine Crest 231, 4. Berkeley Prep 191, 5. Winter Park 90, 6. tie, NSU University School, King’s Academy 67, 8. Boca Raton 65, 9. American Heritage Plantation 61, 10. Franklin Academy 17, 11. Cooper City 11, 12. tie, Calvary Christian, Westminster Academy 8, 14. Suncoast 5.

BOYS RESULTS

200-yard medley relay: 1. Pine Crest 1:35.49 (Elvis Kotikovski, Matthew Petreski, Jacob Silberman, Joshua Hanks), 2. St. Andrew’s 1:37.48, 3. Bolles 1:37.71.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Tom Piza, SA 1:41.98, 2. Rafael Ponce de Leon, JB 1:42.20, 3. Tyler Roberton, BERK 1:45.87.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Joshua Hanks, PC 1:54.12, 2. Paul DeGrado, JB 1:57.65, 3. Christopher Dieffenthaller, BERK 1:58.72.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Tiago Pereira, SA 21.95, 2. Ryan Nordheim, SA 22.06, 3. Ethan Thomas, JB 22.47.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Nicholas Vale, PC 50.20, 2. Joshua Balbi, SA 50.44, 3. Joshua Zuchowski, KA 51.52, 8. Juan Colmenares, FRAN 55.79.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Tom Piza, SA 47.20, 2. Logan Ingerick, BERK 47.76, 3. Ethan Thomas, JB 48.33.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Rafael Ponce de Leon, JB 4:37.59, 2. Daniel Escobar, AHP 4:38.17, 3. Mason Edmund, BERK 4:43.82, 13. Nicolas Rossi, AHP 5:02.79, 17. Aldo Zepeda, FRA 5:27.42.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. St. Andrew’s 1:26.91 (Tiago Pereira, Ryan Nordheim, Zachary Moore, Tom Piza), 2. Pine Crest 1:27.82, 3. Bolles 1:27.99

100-yard backstroke: 1. Joshua Balbi, SA 51.03, 2. Elvis Kotikovski, PC 51.97, 3. Nicholas Vale, PC 52.92.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Paul DeGrado, JB 56.89, 2. Joshua Zuchowski, KA 58.57, 3. Joshua Hanks, PC 58.61.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. St. Andrew’s 3:09.81 (Tom Piza, Zachary Moore, John Hollowell, Joshua Balbi), 2. Bolles 3:11.59, 3. Pine Crest 3:12.79.

1-meter diving: 1. Kevin Mendez, PC 482.50, 2. Denny Gulia-Janovski, PC 467.80, 3. Jack Patton, SA 445.75, 4. Tyler Flowers, CC 391.05.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

Pine Crest Hosts 55th Woodson Invitational On Saturday


By Sharon Robb

FORT LAUDERDALE, October 12, 2018—A field of 350 swimmers and divers from fifteen teams will compete Saturday in the 55th annual Woodson Invitational at Pine Crest’s Woodson Pool.

Swimmers and divers are looking forward to competing in the state’s oldest invitational against some of the state’s top teams as a gauge for the upcoming post-season meets. The meet also serves as a sneak peak of the state meet in all classifications.

Among teams competing are defending 1A state champion Jacksonville Bolles, NSU University School, Boca Raton, St. Andrew’s, Winter Park, American Heritage Plantation, Tampa Berkeley, King’s Academy, Calvary Christian and South Florida Heat.

Among top swimmers in the field are Mariangela Cincotti and Amanda Kopas of NSU University School; Cameron Taddonio and Paige MacEachern of Boca Raton; Andrea Santander, Alexandra Meszaros, Elvis Kotikovski, Nicholas Vale, Joshua Hanks and Hannah Virgin; Josh Balbi, Tiago Pereira, Emily Trieschmann and defending state breaststroke champion Shayna Fetes of St. Andrew’s; Matthew Dieffenthaller of Berkeley; Leah DeGeorge, Daniel Bowen and Rafael Ponce de Leon of Bolles.

In last year’s Woodson, Jacksonville Bolles swept the team titles with its depth. The boys won with 372 points after sweeping all three relays and only one individual event. The girls won with 329.50 points after winning only one relay.

Returning Woodson champions are Santander in the 200-yard individual medley; Fetes in the 100-yard breaststroke; Pine Crest’s Ishani Singh and Kevin Mendez in diving; and Nicholas Vale in the 100-yard butterfly.

Patrick Groters of NSU University School and Jessica Nava of Westminster Academy were named the meet’s Most Valuable Swimmers.

Groters, a senior, won the 200-yard individual medley in 1:51.43 and 100-yard backstroke in 51.77 and totaled 32 points to earn the Andy Coan Award. It was the second time in three years he earned the honor.

Nava, also a senior, finished with 32 points after winning the 50-yard freestyle in 23.84 and 100-yard freestyle in 51.07 to earn the Ann Marshall Award.

The Ann Marshall Award for outstanding female competitor and Andy Coan Award for outstanding male competitor will be presented at the conclusion of the meet.

Marshall and Coan were highly-decorated Pine Crest swimmers before going on to make their mark on the national and international stage. Marshall is expected to present the female award.

Coan, a former world record holder in the 100-meter freestyle, passed away in a Boca Raton hospice in March 2017 at age 60 after losing his battle with liver cancer.

2017 WOODSON INVITATIONAL RESULTS
GIRLS TEAM TOTALS

1. Bolles 329.50, 2. St. Andrew’s 263.50, 3. Pine Crest 255, 4. Boca Raton 103, 5. Winter Park 94, 6. Westminster Academy 76, 7. NSU University School 63, 8. Benjamin School 61, 9. Calvary Christian 38, 10. American Heritage Delray Beach 34, 11. South Florida Heat 7.

GIRLS INDIVIDUAL EVENTS

200-yard medley relay: 1. Bolles 1:48.19, 2. St. Andrew’s 1:49.86, 3. Pine Crest 1:51.68.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Alessandra Baldari, BENJ 1:51.84, 2. Lauren Hew, SAS 1:54.06, 3. Alexandra Meszaros, PC 1:54.26.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Andrea Santander, PC 2:04.39, 2. Shayna Fetes, SAS 2:07.93, 3. Amanda Kopas, NSUS 2:10.39.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Jessica Nava, WA 23.84, 2. Emily MacDonald, Bolles 24.38, 3. Hannah Trieschmann, SAS 24.79.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Caroline Cooper, WP 55.53, 2. Alexandra Meszaros, PC 57.29, 3. Kate Wilkerson, Bolles 59.51.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Jessica Nava, WA 51.07, 2. Andrea Santander, PC 51.14, 3. Emily MacDonald, Bolles 53.87.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Alessandra Baldari, BENJ 4:57.21, 2. Emily Trieschmann, SAS 5:02.95, 3. Leah DeGeorge, Bolles 5:06.77.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. St. Andrew’s 1:37.55, 2. Pine Crest 1:39.41, 3. Winter Park 1:41.42.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Lauren Hew, SAS 56.99, 2. Caroline Cooper, WP 57.03, 3. Mary Kate Kelley, Bolles 59.51.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Shayna Fetes, SAS 1:05.56, 2. Esther Lin, PC 1:06.87, 3. Lucy Miller, SAS 1:08.03.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Pine Crest 3:31.22, 2. St. Andrew’s 3:32.09, 3. Bolles 3:35.40.

1-meter diving: 1. Ishani Singh, PC 477.25, 2. Kaleigh Dundov, BR 432.60, 3. Lisa Fischer, SAS 392.40.

BOYS TEAM TOTALS
1. Bolles 372, 2. Pine Crest 229, 3. St. Andrew’s 189, 4. Boca Raton 160, 5. Winter Park 120, 6. NSU University School 86, 7. Westminster Academy 76, 8. Calvary Christian 68, 9. American Heritage Delray Beach 35, 10. Cooper City 10, 11. Chaminade-Madonna 3.

BOYS INDIVIDUAL EVENTS

200-yard medley relay: 1. Bolles 1:35.69, 2. St. Andrew’s 1:36.17, 3. Pine Crest 1:37.88, 5. Boca Raton 1:45.36 (Tadas Seniuta, Cameron Taddonio, Jose Garcia, Kyle Tatton).

200-yard freestyle: 1. Tomas Piza, SAS 1:43.74, 2. Noah Emerson, Bolles 1:46.50, 3. Hector Rodriguez, WP 1:48.16.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Patrick Groters, NSUS 1:51.43, 2. Ariel Spektor, Bolles 1:51.69, 3. Nicholas Vale, PC 1:57.11

50-yard freestyle: 1. Chase Perry, WA 21.58, 2. John Pate, Bolles 21.84, 3. Izaak Bastian, SAS 21.87.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Nicholas Vale, PC 51.79, 2. Ariel Spektor, Bolles 51.90, 3. Jose Garcia, BR 52.89.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Chase Perry, WA 47.22, 2. Nico Ferrara, PC 47.71, 3. John Pate, Bolles 48.33.

500-yard freestyle: 1. James Kim, Bolles 4:50.68, 2. Neo Garcia Nohra, Bolles 4:52.30, 3. Miles Herman, Bolles 4:55.53.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Bolles 1:27.35, 2. St. Andrew’s 1:29.24, 3. Pine Crest 1:30.06, 7. Boca Raton 1:35.55 (Ryan Nordheim, Tadas Seniuta, Arda Aktarma, Eric Matheus).

100-yard backstroke: 1. Patrick Groters, NSUS 51.77, 2. Joshua Balbi, SAS 53.27, 3. Elvis Kotikovski, PC 54.69.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Izaak Bastian, SAS 57.94, 2. Paul DeGrado, Bolles 58.92, 3. Jacob Silberman, PC 1:00.24.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Bolles 3:13.64, 2. St. Andrew’s 3:17.76, 3. Boca Raton 3:22.53.

1-meter diving: 1. Kevin Mendez, PC 497.95, 2. Blake Shaw, WA 447.45, 3. Lyle Hayes-Macaluso, PC 437.90.

IF YOU GO

What: 55th Woodson Invitational

When: Saturday, prelims 9 a.m.; finals, 4:30 p.m.; warm-up for prelims, 7:30 a.m. and finals, 3 p.m. Diving finals are 10 a.m.

Where: Woodson Pool, Pine Crest School, 1501 NE 62nd Street, Fort Lauderdale.

How to get there: Take I-95 to Cypress Creek Road, head east on Cypress Creek Road. The road will turn into 62nd Street. Go over the railroad tracks and the campus is on the left hand side. Take the first possible entrance on the left where there is a multi-story parking garage. Follow signs to the pool walking east along the corridor. Team buses should park in the West Lot in front of the baseball field.

Defending champions: Jacksonville Bolles (girls), Jacksonville Bolles (boys).

Of note: The pool is a 25-yard heated pool with six short-course racing lanes with a separate 50-meter pool for warm-up and swim-down…The timeline has morning prelims ending at 12:23 p.m…For questions call 954-492-4173.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com