Japan’s Daiya Seto Breaks World Record, Knocks Off Chad Le Clos; SOFLO’s Abby Oyetunji Makes Debut, Alia Atkinson Earns Top Seed On Day One Of FINA World Short Course Swimming Championships


By Sharon Robb

HANGZHOU, China, December 11, 2018—On an exciting opening day of upsets and world records at the 14th FINA World Short Course Championships, Daiya Seto of Japan took center stage in his dual against world record holder and defending champion Chad Le Clos of South Africa.

Seto reeled in early leader Le Clos in the final 50 meters of the 200-meter butterfly to break the world record in 1:48.24. Le Clos’ previous record was 1:48.56. Both swimmers came in under world record time and are now one-two in the all-time rankings. Le Clos was second in 1:48.32 breaking his own African national record. China’s Zhuhao Li was third in 1:50.39.

Clay and Bolles alum Caeleb Dressel led off the men’s 4×100-meter freestyle relay with an American record of 45.66 which buoyed the U.S. to a world record in 3:03.03, breaking the previous mark of 3:03.30 set in 2009. Other relay members were Blake Pieroni, Michael Chadwick and Ryan Held. Russia was second in 3:03.11 and Brazil was third in 3:05.15.

After breaking the Lithuanian national record in morning prelims by four seconds, Danas Rapsys jumped out to an early lead and never wavered to win the 400-meter freestyle in a championship record 3:34.01, again breaking his own national record and third on the all-time list. Henrik Christiansen of Norway was second in 3:36.64 and Gabriele Detti of Italy was third in 3:37.54.

In a thrilling women’s race with three different leaders, Aussie Ariarne Titmus emerged as the winner in 1:51.38. American Mallory Comerford was second in 1:51.81 and Femke Heemskerk of the Netherlands was third in 1:52.36.

Hungary’s Iron Woman Katinka Hosszu won her second 400-meter individual medley world short course title in 4:21.40, close to world record pace for most of the race. St. Petersburg’s Melanie Margalis was second in a career-best 4:25.84, third-fastest American of all-time. Fantine Lesaffre of France was third in 4:27.31.

In front of his hometown fans, China’s Shun Wang did not disappoint winning the 200-meter individual medley in 1:51.01 and knocking off American Josh Prenot, who was second in 1:52.69. Japan’s Hiromasa Fujimori was third in 1:52.73.

The U.S. women won the 4×100-meter freestyle relay knocking off world record and championship record holder Netherlands, 3:78.78 to 3:28.02. U.S. relay members were Olivia Smoglia, Lia Neal, Mallory Comerford and Kelsi Worrell Dahlia.

Four-time Olympian and world record holder Alia Atkinson of Jamaica and South Florida Aquatic Club set herself up to repeat as world champion in the 50-meter breaststroke earning the top seed in 29.54 for today’s final.

SOFLO teammate Abby (Araoluwa)Oyetunji, a Somerset Academy alum, made her world championship debut for Nigeria. She finished 52nd in the 200-meter freestyle in 2:16.23.

Other Florida swimmer results:

13. Anh Vien Nguyen, Vietnam/St. Augustine, 400-meter individual medley, 4:37.28

13. Marcelo Acosta, El Salvador/Azura, 400-meter freestyle, 3:42.74.

35. Patrick Groters, Aruba/NSU University School/Pine Crest Swimming, 200-meter individual medley, 2:02.16.

52. Abby Oyetunji, Nigeria/SOFLO, 200-meter freestyle, 2:16.23.

The short course worlds are swum in short course meters and held in the years when FINA does not hold its world championships (currently this means in even years). The short course championship is swimming-only where world championships feature all five aquatic disciplines.

A field of 960 swimmers, with several top names missing, from 178 countries are competing for 46 world titles over six days at the Hangzhou Olympic and International Expo Center Tennis Centre. The center is uniquely shaped like a lotus bowl with an 8,000-seat capacity.

Prelims are 9 a.m. in China, 8:30 p.m. EST in the U.S. Finals are 7 p.m. in China and 6 a.m. EST in the U.S.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

FINA World Short Course Swimming Championships Begin Tuesday In China, Monday Night U.S. Time With Strong South Florida Connection


By Sharon Robb

HANGZHOU, China, December 9, 2018—Four-time Olympian Alia Atkinson of Jamaica and South Florida Aquatic Club is favored to repeat as world champion at the 14th FINA World Short Course Championships which begin Tuesday in China (Monday night in the U.S.).

Atkinson, the defending world champion and record holder, is seeded first in the 50-meter breaststroke in 28.56 among a less than stellar field. Ruta Meilutyte of Lithuania is seeded second in 29.36 and American Molly Hannis is third in 29.51. The prelims and semifinals are on opening day and finals the following day.

Atkinson, 29, broke her own world record at the FINA World Cup in Budapest on Oct. 6. She swam 28.56 breaking her previous mark of 28.64 which she set in Tokyo, Oct. 26, 2016.

The short course worlds are swum in short course meters and held in the years when FINA does not hold its world championships (currently this means in even years). The short course championship is swimming-only where world championships feature all five aquatic disciplines.

The World Short Course Championships have always been a meet where Atkinson has taken center stage. She was the first Jamaican swimmer to win a medal when she took silver in the 50 breaststroke in 2012 in Turkey. And, in 2014 she the first Jamaican to win a gold medal at the meet when she won the 100 breaststroke in Doha, Qatar.

SOFLO coach Chris Anderson is serving as the Jamaican team coach. Anderson has coached Atkinson since 2001 and has played a huge role in her success. Jamaican Breanna Roman had also qualified but withdrew because of illness.

SOFLO’s Abby Oyetunji, a Somerset Academy alum, is representing Nigeria in her world short course debut. Oyetunji has been swimming with SOFLO since 2011. She is one of four swimmers competing for Nigeria and one of only two women.

Patrick Groters, a NSU University School alum and Pine Crest Swimming Club swimmer, will represent Aruba. His older brother, Jordy, is graduating from Missouri this week.

American Heritage Plantation alum Dylan Carter of Trinidad and Tobago will compete in five events. Doral and Metro Aquatic Club alum Isabella Paez will represent Venezuela.

Azura Florida Aquatics will be well-represented with current and alum swimmers coached by NSU University School coach Gianluca Alberani. Current swimmers are Sidrell Williams of Jamaica, Pedro Chiancone of Uruguay and Celina Marquez of El Salvador. Three alumni swimmers are Marcelo Acosta of El Salvador, Elisa Funes of El Salvador and Jhonny Perez of the Dominican Republic.

Other swimmers with Florida connections are Clay alum and Bolles Swimming Club swimmer Caeleb Dressel; Bolles alum Ryan Murphy; Melanie Margalis of St. Petersburg Aquatics; Vietnam’s Anh Vien Nguyen of St. Augustine Swim Team; Coral Springs Swim Club alum Abbas Qali and Plantation American Heritage alum Yousef Alaskari of Kuwait; and Westlake Prep alum Renzo Tjon-A-Joe of Surinam.

Other meet highlights:

USA Swimming’s five team captains are two-time Olympian Matt Grevers, three-time Olympic gold medalist Ryan Murphy, 2016 Olympic gold medalist Kelsi Worrell Dahlia, Madison Kennedy and Leah Smith. The U.S. team features 17 women and 18 men. The only top-seeded American male is Michael Andrew in the 100 IM. Kelsi Worrell Dahlia is the only American woman seeded first in the 100 butterfly. The women’s team will be coached by Brian Smith (Athens Bulldogs) and men’s team Dave Salo (Trojan Swim Club).

The U.S. team arrived in Hangzhou six days ago to give them twice as much time to adjust to the time zone as the 2018 Pan Pacific Championships they had in Tokyo last summer.

American Michael Andrew leads all male swimmers entered in five individual events. Teammate Leah Smith is entered in four women’s races.

Top names missing from the U.S. roster are five-time Olympic champion Katie Ledecky, seven-time world champion Simone Manuel, two-time world champion Chase Kalisz, two-time Olympic champion Lilly King and Olympic champion Nathan Adrian.

Hungary’s Katinka Hosszu is entered in eight events, six of which she won at the 2016 Windsor Worlds. She will swim all three backstroke events, 100 and 200 butterfly and all three individual medley races. Hosszu is the world record holder in the short course 100 back, 200 back, 100 IM and 200 IM.

Hangzhou is the capital city of Zhejiang province and its economic, cultural, science and educational center, Hangzhou is one of the central cities in the Yangtze River Delta. It also is a popular City of Scenic Tourism, ranking among the first batch of National Historical and Cultural Cities crowned by the State Council. Located in the southern wing of the Yangtze River Delta, western tip of the Hangzhou Bay, downstream of the Qiantang River, and the southern terminus of the Beijing-Hangzhou Grand Canal, Hangzhou stands as a vital transport hub in southeast China.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

2015 BROWARD COUNTY SWIMMING & DIVING HONOR ROLL, Week Eight


2015 BROWARD COUNTY SWIMMING & DIVING HONOR ROLL, Week Eight
October 26, 2015
GIRLS

200-yard Medley Relay: 1. Pine Crest 1:49.29, 2. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:53.12, 3. Westminster Academy 1:53.44, 4. Cardinal Gibbons 1:55.53, 5. University School 1:56.32, 6. Fort Lauderdale 1:56.41, 7. South Florida Heat 1:56.66, 8. Cooper City 1:56.69, 9. American Heritage 1:57.79, 10. Deerfield Beach 1:58.07, 11. Calvary Christian 1:58.09, 12. Nova 1:59.76, 13. Coral Glades 2:00.26, 14. Cypress Bay 2:01.26, 15. Pembroke Pines Charter 2:01.67, 16. Pompano Beach 2:02.78; 2014 BEST: 1. Pine Crest 1:43.11 (Miriyam Ghali, Lindsey Swartz, Tyla Martin, Marta Ciesla).

200-yard Freestyle: 1. Marta Ciesla, PC 1:49.53, 2. Mary Smutny, SFH 1:53.99, 3. Alexandra Meszaros, PC 1:54.38, 4. Kathleen Golding, CC 1:56.78, 5. Marissa Brannan, PC 1:56.80, 6. Andrea van den Berg, CB 1:57.63, 7. Rachel Contich, CALV 1:57.72, 8. Audrey Mason, AH 1:57.95, 9. Daniela Gomez, PC 1:57.97, 10. Sabrina Gornisiewicz, PC 1:58.03, 11. Cameron Thomas, WES 1:58.39, 12. Elizabeth Zubero, WA 1:58.61, 13. Kelly Gest, CG 1:58.78, 14. Marianna Serrao, CB 2:01.19, 15. Megan Schimansky, CG 2:01.38, 16. Andrea Bucaro, CB 2:01.97, 17. Julianna Russell, CG 2:02.18, 18. Morgan Meadows, FTL 2:02.46, 19. Jessica Nava, WA 2:03.03, 20. Rachel Botting, SFH 2:03.08, 21. Abby Oyetunji, SOM 2:03.72, 22. Allison Kopas, US 2:03.76. 2014 BEST: 1. Tyla Martin, Pine Crest 1:51.11.

200-yard Individual Medley: 1. Kathleen Golding, CC 2:06.86, 2. Allison Kopas, US 2:07.61, 3. Hannah Virgin, PC 2:07.77, 4. Alexandra Meszaros, PC 2:09.50, 5. Elizabeth Zubero, WA 2:10.06, 6. Kelley Heron, PPC 2:14.11, 7. Megan Schimansky, CGL 2:14.54, 8. Mary Smutny, SFH 2:14.94, 9. Sarah Asseraf, STA 2:15.15, 10. Amanda Kopas, US 2:16.70, 11. Adrianna Cortes-Urbina, NOVA 2:17.73, 12. Dominique Tajardo, CGL 2:18.28, 13. Kelly Gest, CG 2:19.72, 14. Alemy Barreto, CB 2:19.81,15. Daniela Kim, CB 2:20.12, 16. Molly See, PC 2:20.46, 17. Marianna Serrao, CB 2:20.55, 18. Kaitlyn Moreschi, FTL 2:20.61, 19. Fatimah Westbrook, FTL 2:20.72, 20. Jessica Nava, WA 2:20.95. 2014 BEST: 1. Lindsey Swartz, Pine Crest 2:03.24.

50-yard Freestyle: 1. Marta Ciesla, PC 22.89, 2. Catharine Cooper, AH 23.83, 3. Fatimah Westbrook, FTL 24.18, 4. Courtney Stewart, PB 24.26, 5. Allora Williams, PHS 24.64, 6. Racine Ross, HH 25.06, 7. Jillian Contich, CALV 25.11, 8. Brooke Bernstein, PC 25.15, 9. Savannah Yates, CG 25.22, 10. Jessica Nava, WA 25.27, 11. Dominique Tajardo, CGL 25.44, 12. Emiliana Pelaez, CB 25.61, 13. Solana Capalbo, CC 25.65, 14. Allison Kopas, US 25.72, 15. Rachel Botting, SFH 25.79, 16. Morgan Meadows, FTL 25.90, 17. Carly Hyman, STA 25.95, 18. Samantha Stinemire, STA 26.07, 19. Abigail Carswell, US 26.09, 20. Sarah Bucaro, CB, 26.12, 21. Carly Swanson, CB 26.17, 22. Jamie Flores, PC 26.22, 23. Juliana Russell, CG 26.33, 24. Gwen Bencie, PB 26.38, 25. Sabrina Gornisiewicz, PC and Emily Puia, STA 26.43, 27. Windsor Anderton, SFH and Eva Sher, PC 26.49, 29. Samantha Roth, DOUG 26.50; 2014 BEST: 1. Marta Ciesla, Pine Crest 22.60.

1-meter Springboard Diving: 1. Johanna Holloway, WA 521.05, 2. Maia Goldstein, US 502.45, 3. Ali Watson, PC 473.70, 4. Juliette Pozzuoli, PC 470.75, 5. Remy Hollender, WA 468.30, 6. Ishani Singh, PC 451.65, 7. Daniela Castillo, SAGE 448.30, 8. Carolyn Ehrlich, PB 436.25, 9. Hannah Lindgren, PB 361.35, 10. Shiraz Shiff, PC 339.80, 11. Karlee Price, STA 304.70, 12. Ali Watson, PC 253.50; 2014 BEST: 1. Carolyn Chaney, Pine Crest 520.75.

100-yard Butterfly: 1. Jessica Nava, WA 55.00, 2. Kathleen Golding, CC 56.80, 3. Alexandra Meszaros, PC 57.58, 4. Elizabeth Zubero, WA 58.52, 5. Molly See, PC 58.97, 6. Racine Ross, HH 59.15, 7. Mary Smutny, SFH 59.32, 8. Delaney Biro, CSC 59.44, 9. Sara Asseraf, STA 1:00.27, 10. Violeta Tumolo, FTL 1:01.53, 11. Allison Kopas, US 1:01.60, 12. Quinn Connor, STA 1:01.66, 13. Natasha Testa, CC 1:02.08, 14. Rachel Milazzo, FTL 1:03.05, 15. Justrina Villarta, PPC 1:03.21, 16. Mia Marquez, PB 1:03.43, 17. Madison Kozel, US 1:03.68, 18. Rachel Contich, CALV 1:03.83, 19. Adrienne Aponte, FTL 1:03.92, 20. Thomas, WES 1:04.03, 21. Amanda Kopas, US 1:04.30, 22. Angela Petrillo, FTL 1:04.32, 23. Jade Grabow, AH 1:04.44, 24. Lauren Noyola, PC 1:04.49, 25. Megan Schimansky, CG 1:04.84; 2014 BEST: 1. Jessica Nava, Westminster Academy 54.05.

100-yard Freestyle: 1. Marta Ciesla, PC 51.11, 2. Catharine Cooper, AH 52.11, 3. Mary Smutny, SFH 53.58, 4. Courtney Stewart, PB 53.85, 5. Jessica Nava, WA and Rachel Contich, CALV 54.02, 6. Emiliana Pelaez, CB 54.21, 7. Delaney Biro, CSC 54.74, 8. Brooke Bernstein, PC 54.82, 9. Kelly Gest, CG 55.49, 10. Elizabeth Zubero, WA 55.80, 11. Morgan Meadows, FTL 55.86, 12. Dominique Tajardo, CGL 55.91, 13. Savanah Yates, CG 56.34, 14. Natalya Wozab, STA 56.35, 15. Sabrina Gornisiewicz, PC 56.40, 16. Solana Capalbo, CC 56.55, 17. Allison Kopas, US 56.82, 18. Cameron Thomas, WES 56.87, 19. Abby Oyetunji, SOM 56.98, 20. Daniela Munoz, PC 57.10, 21. Marissa Brannan C 57.24, 22. Thais Carrion, US 57.25; 2014 BEST: 1. Marta Ciesla, Pine Crest 49.30.

500-yard Freestyle: 1. Marissa Brannan, PC 5:06.74, 2. Audrey Mason, AH 5:07.10, 3. Mary Smutny, SFH 5:08.44, 4. Sabrina Gornisiewicz, PC 5:09.97, 5. Andrea van den Berg, CB 5:13.16, 6. Julianna Russell, CG 5:13.17, 7. Daniela Gomez, PC 5:14.96, 8. Alexandra Meszaros, PC 5:16.20, 9. Marianna Serrao, CB 5:18.64, 10. Allison Kopas, US 5:19.44, 11. Jessica Nava, WA 5:22.57, 12. Rachel Botting, SFH 5:23.80, 13. Delaney Biro, CSC 5:24.76, 14. Elizabeth Zubero, WA 5:26.81,15. Anna Montgomery, PC 5:31.97, 16. Daria Chiarella, TAR 5:33.13, 17. Zoe Abovitz, POS 5:35.07, 18. Adriana Rodriguez, CG 5:35.25, 19. Simone Vale, SAGE 5:37.40, 20. Sarah Bucaro, CB 5:37.50, 21. Isabella Comunale, STA 5:38.27, 22. Alexandra Crespo, CB 5:38.52, 23. Lilli Calero, PPC 5:39.24, 24. Amanda Kopas, US 5:39.43, 25. Alexis Hicks, FTL 5:40.53; 2014 BEST: 1. Melissa Marinheiro, West Broward 4:52.96.

200-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. Pine Crest 1:39.84, 2. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:42.49, 3. South Florida Heat 1:43.33, 4. American Heritage 1:44.65, 5. Cypress Bay 1:44.93, 6. Cardinal Gibbons 1:44.89, 7. Fort Lauderdale 1:45.41, 8. Pompano Beach 1:46.22, 9. Westminster Academy 1:46.56, 10. Calvary Christian 1:47.42, 11. University School 1:47.84, 12. Nova 1:49.31, 13. Deerfield Beach 1:50.70, 14. Hollywood Hills 1:51.29, 15. Douglas 1:51.75; 2014 BEST: 1. Pine Crest 1:36.09 (Marta Ciesla, Brooke Bernstein, Tyla Martin, Jamie Flores).

100-yard Backstroke: 1. Jessica Nava, WA 56.77, 2. Megan Schimansky, CGL 58.55, 3. Allison Kopas, US 59.27, 4. Jillian Contich, CALV 59.35, 5. Samantha Stinemire, STA 1:00.18, 6. Kelley Heron, PPC 1:01.42, 7. Elizabeth Zubero, WA and Adriana Cortes-Urbina, NOVA 1:02.07, 9. Molly See, PC 1:02.66, 10. Allora Williams, PHS 1:02.89, 11. Jamie Flores, PC 1:03.21, 12. Kristen Sauer, SFH 1:03.33, 13. Gwen Bencie, PB 1:03.45, 14. Amanda Kopas, US 1:03.55, 15. Carly Hyman, STA 1:03.89, 16. Abigail Fossas, TAR 1:04.29, 17. Daniela Munoz, PC 1:04.62, 18. Quinn Connor, STA 1:04.72, 19. Emily Chen, DB 1:05.13, 20. Victoria Abad, SP 1:05.17, 21. Rachel Milazzo, FTL 1:05.24, 22. Adri Gooding, SAGE 1:05.26, 23. Carly Swanson, CB 1:05.72, 24. Sophia Bucaro, CB 1:05.98; 2014 BEST: 1. Amanda Tipton, Nova 56.63.

100-yard Breaststroke: 1. Hannah Virgin, PC 1:05.13, 2. Elizabeth Zubero, WA 1:06.12, 3. Marta Ciesla, PC 1:07.41, 4. Fatimah Westbrook, FTL 1:07.80, 5. Allison Kopas, US 1:08.41, 6. Savannah Yates, CG 1:08.70, 7. Elise Larin, SOM 1:09.75, 8. Daniela Kim, CB 1:10.46, 9. Alemy Barreto, CB 1:10.60, 10. Hayley Johnson, DB 1:10.71, 11. Kaitlyn Moreschi, FTL 1:11.31, 12. Natalya Wozab, STA 1:11.36, 13. Alicia Zielinski, NE 1:12.34, 14. Thea Mckenna, AH 1:12.92, 15. Rachel Botting, SFH 1:13.09, 16. Acacia Jones, SFH 1:13.87, 17. Ya Ya Jackson, STR 1:14.22, 18. Amanda Kopas, US 1:14.33, 19. Solana Capalbo, CC 1:14.34, 20. Andrea Homes, CB 1:15.49, 21. Nadia Ajirnia, STA 1:15.80, 22. Justrina Villarta, PPC 1:15.94; 2014 BEST: 1. Caitlin Ahern, St. Thomas Aquinas 1:03.30.

400-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. Pine Crest 3:33.10, 2. American Heritage 3:39.57, 3. Cardinal Gibbons 3:43.84, 4. St. Thomas Aquinas 3:45.89, 5. University School 3:46.26, 6. Cypress Bay 3:48.64, 7. Westminster Academy 3:51.33, 8. Cooper City 3:52.96, 9. Fort Lauderdale 3:53.19, 10. Coral Glades 3:54.74, 11. Pembroke Pines Charter 3:55.17, 12. Pompano Beach 3:55.20; 2014 BEST: 1. American Heritage 3:35.30 (Catharine Cooper, Lindsay Hay, Marissa Brannan, Alexandra Pacitti).

GIRLS RANKINGS

1. Pine Crest, 2. St. Thomas Aquinas, 3. Cypress Bay, 4. University School, Fort Lauderdale, Westminster Academy, American Heritage.

BOYS

200-yard Medley Relay: 1. Pine Crest 1:37.88, 2. Sagemont 1:40.76, 3. American Heritage 1:40.87, 4. Fort Lauderdale 1:42.60, 5. Calvary Christian 1:43.97, 6. Pembroke Pines Charter 1:44.25, 7. Cypress Bay 1:44.38, 8. Pompano Beach 1:44.44, 9. University School 1:44.66, 10. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:46.16, 11. West Broward 1:47.63, 12. Monarch 1:48.07, 13. Douglas 1:48.16, 14. North Broward Prep 1:48.25, 15. Somerset 1:49.30, 16. Flanagan 1:49.33, 17. South Florida Heat 1:49.34, 18. Archbishop McCarthy 1:49.97; 2014 BEST: 1. American Heritage 1:36.90 (Nico Medina, Jonathan Farah, Fernando Bohorquez, Taylor Eaddy).

200-yard Freestyle: 1. Julien Pinon, AH 1:41.82, 2. Daniel Jacobs, US 1:43.06, 3. Tyler Zuyus, FTL 1:43.13, 4. Andres Lares, PPC 1:44.48, 5. Maxamillian Asnis, US 1:45.14, 6. Padraic Cassidy, STA 1:45.57, 7. CJ Kopecki, AH 1:47.50, 8. Raphael Marcoux, FTL 1:47.67, 9. Juan Lucas, PPC 1:47.76, 10. Esteban Diaz Velasco, SOM 1:47.86, 11. Eduardo Pineiro-Barros, CB 1:48.35, 12. Mattheus Santos, PB 1:48.71, 13. Samuel Asnis, US 1:48.91, 14. Luke Smutny, SFH 1:48.96, 15. Nicholas Pacitti, AH 1:49.38, 16. Juan Diaz, CB 1:49.54, 17. Sebastian Vargas, AH 1:49.58,18. Bennett Rodriguez, SB 1:50.73, 19. Christopher Schulte, PB 1:51.16, 20. Joao Vitor Pereira, PC 1:51.59, 21. Hank Contich, CC 1:51.82, 22. Juan Imposiamato, SAGE 1:51.98; 2014 BEST: 1. Julien Pinon, American Heritage 1:38.66

200-yard Individual Medley: 1. Marco Guarente, CB 1:52.75, 2. Fernando Alatorre, SAGE 1:53.27, 3. Patrick Groters, US 1:53.37, 4. Adan Diaz, WESP 1:54.44, 5. Jonathan Farah, AH 1:59.13, 6. James Dika, FTL 2:00.90, 7. Luis Villanueva-Ojeda, WESP 2:01.18, 8. Matthew Petreski, PC 2:01.31, 9. Nick Vale, SAGE 2:01.44, 10. Eric Veit, CB 2:01.91, 11. Juan Zapata, STA 2:02.01, 12. Philippe Marcoux, FTL 2:02.25, 13. Jonathan Farah, AH 2:02.65, 14. Sebastian Vargas, AH 2:02.99, 15. Ricardo Roche, SOM 2:03.99, 16. Juan Lucas, PPC 2:04.00, 17. Ryan Graff, PC 2:04.43, 18. Francisco Cantu, NOVA 2:04.51,19. Bruno Berti, PPC 2:04.90, 20. Henrique Yamamoto, DOUG 2:05.33, 21. Christian Carlson, CALV 2:06.09, 22. Tyler Zuyus, FTL 2:06.54; 2014 BEST: 1. Mateo Gonzalez, Sagemont 1:49.65.

50-yard Freestyle: 1. Raiz Tjon-A-Joe, WESP 20.56, 2. Raphael Marcoux, FTL 21.02, 3. Anton Voronin, NBP 21.19, 4. Nico Ferrara, NBP 21.80, 5. Ryan Capote, PPC 21.86, 6. Weissman, FLAN 22.01, 7. Hank Contich, CALV 22.12, 8. Ryan Graff, PC 22.23, 9. Philippe Marcoux, FTL 22.33, 10. Kearn Kurbanali, STA 22.48, 11. Eric Veit, WES 22.57, 12. Carlos Rodriguez, AH 22.65, 13. Gustavo Valery, FL 22.66, 14. Patrick Groters, US 22.85, 15. Fernando Navarrete, CB 22.91, 16. Fernando Fagundes, MHS 22.95, 17. Tristan Celestin, DOUG 23.00, 18. Joao Vitor Pereira, PC 23.02, 19. Matteus Santos, PB and Santiago Ospina, MHS 23.17, 21. Luiz Renato Freire, CB 23.18, 22. Christian Soderberg, PC and Parker Strickman, STA 23.21, 24. Daniel Jacobs, US 23.48; 2014 BEST: 1. Raphael Marcoux, Fort Lauderdale 20.61.

1-meter Springboard Diving: 1. Austin Fields, PC 551.95, 2. Zach Allen, CG 523.55, 3. Kevin Mendez, PC 493.20, 4. Lyle Hayes-Macaluso, PC 463.70, 5. Hunter Fields, PC 430.35, 6. Hudson Coldren, CG 410.45, 7. Logan Downey, SP 370.90, 8. Dane Gailitis, PC 326.10, 9. Blake Shaw, WA 302.60, 10. Sky Geovanni, FTL 300.20; 2014 BEST: 1. Logan Downey, South Plantation 591.65.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Julien Pinon, AH 50.95, 2. Raphael Marcoux, FTL 51.63, 3. Luke Smutny, SFH 52.34, 4. Sebastian Vargas, AH 53.06, 5. Nico Medina, AH 53.13, 6. Joao Vitor Pereira, PC 53.37, 7. Maxamillian Asnis, US 53.66, 8. Carlos Gallego, CB 53.93, 9. Luis Villanueva-Ojeda, WESP 54.11, 10. Daniel Lobaton, CC 54.28, 11. Quinn Roth, MON 54.37, 12. Kyle Caracciolo, TAR 54.66, 13. Philippe Marcoux, FTL 54.74, 14. Fernando Alatorre, SAGE 54.78, 15. Bruni Berti, PPC and Luiz Renato Freire, CB 55.10, 17. Martin Vivas, CB 55.43, 18. Giancarlo Payamps, CSC 55.68, 19. Juan Lucas, PPC 55.78, 20. Patrick Groters, US 56.04, 21. Henrique Yamamoto, DOUG 56.12, 22. Andres Lares, PPC 56.37, 23. Alex Monti, WB 56.54, 24. Nico Ferrara, NBP 57.00; 2014 BEST: 1. Mateo Gonzalez, Sagemont 48.06.

100-yard Freestyle: 1. Anton Voronin, NBP 45.19, 2. Raphael Marcoux, FTL 45.78, 3. Raiz Tjon-A-Joe, WESP 45.82, 4. Philippe Marcoux, FTL 46.36, 5. Daniel Jacobs, US 47.32, 6. Ryan Capote, PPC 48.00, 7. Kearn Kurbanali, STA 48.14, 8. Julien Pinon, AH 48.35, 9. Christian Soderberg, PC 48.56, 10. Juan Imposiamato, SAGE 48.73, 11. Anton Generalov, PC 49.32, 12. Fernando Navarrete, CB 49.35, 13. Nico Ferrara, NBP 49.62, 14. Chase Perry, WA 50.03, 15. Hank Contich, CALV 50.52, 16. Santiago Ospina, MON 50.69, 17. Sebastian Vargas, AH 50.95, 18. Jose Pac, STR 51.04, 19. Matteus Santos, PB 51.05, 20. Clement Bowe, STA 51.55, 21. Bennett Rodriguez, SB 51.80, 22. Enrique Perez, CC 51.88, 23. Parker Strickman, STA 51.89, 24. Eitan Ghelman, POS 51.98; 2014 BEST: 1. Raphael Marcoux, Fort Lauderdale 45.17.

500-yard Freestyle: 1. Patrick Groters, US 4:36.36, 2. Padraic Cassidy, STA 4:44.27, 3. Samuel Asnis, US 4:44.29, 4. Nicholas Pacitti, AH 4:44.83, 5. Eduardo Pineiro-Barros, CB 4:45.56, 6. CJ Kopecki, AH 4:45.75, 7. Maxamillian Asnis, US 4:46.42, 8. Luke Smutny, SFH 4:46.69, 9. Fernando Alatorre, SAGE 4:47.91, 10. James Dika, FTL 4:49.41, 11. Andres Lares, PPC 4:50.25, 12. Juan Diaz, CB 4:52.04, 13. Mattheus Santos, PB 4;56.40, 14. Ricardo Roche, SOM 4:57.43, 15. Jaime Esteban Lasso, SOM 5:02.70, 16. Matthew Petreski, PC 5:02.86, 17. Diego Avellaneda, STA 5:03.20, 18. Juan Lucas, PPC 5:05.15, 19. Tomas Pelaez, CB 5:06.27, 20. Elad Fraiman, POS 5:06.79, 21. Cristian Tortola, CHAM 5:07.07, 22. Diego Homes, CB 5:07.41, 23. Andres McKeon, CS 5:07.51, 24. Nicholas DiStefano, AH 5:07.61; 2014 BEST: 1. Patrick Groters, University School 4:31.82.

200-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. Fort Lauderdale 1:26.84, 2. Pine Crest 1:27.44, 3. Cypress Bay 1:28.49, 4. American Heritage 1:28.84, 5. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:31.48, 6. University School 1:31.53, 7. Calvary Christian 1:32.60, 8. Pembroke Pines Charter 1:33.47, 9. South Florida Heat 1:33.48, 10. Pompano Beach 1:38.02, 11. Douglas 1:37.60, 12. South Plantation 1:37.74, 13. Flanagan 1:38.00, 14. Deerfield Beach 1:40.71, 15. Westminster Academy 1:41.69, 16. Coral Springs Charter 1:38.01; 2014 BEST: St. Thomas Aquinas 1:26.50 (Gabriel Perez Silva, Andrew Szatkowski, Esteban Velasquez, Kearn Kurbanali).

100-yard Backstroke: 1. Philippe Marcoux, FTL 52.74, 2. Fernando Alatorre, SAGE 52.83, 3. Anton Generalov, PC 53.61, 4. Andres Lares, PPC 53.66, 5. Juan Imposiamato, SAGE 54.48, 6. Taylor Zuyus, FTL 54.55, 7. Joao Vitor Pereira, PC 54.96, 8. Patrick Groters, US 55.03, 9. Jonathan Farah, AH 55.48, 10. Nico Medina, AH 55.83, 11. Juan Lucas, PPC 55.94, 12. Christian Carlson, CALV 56.60, 13. Nick Vale, SAGE 56.92, 14. Juan Zapata, STA 57.32, 15. Esteban Diaz Velasco, SOM 57.96, 16. Quinn Roth, MON 58.08, 17. Carlos Gallego, CB 58.15, 18. Gustavo Valery, FL 58.19, 19. Alejandro Lombo, AH 58.54, 20. Luis Villanueva, WESP 58.58, 21. Christian Soderberg, PC 58.66, 22. Juan Zapata, STA 58.82; 2014 BEST: Philippe Marcoux, Fort Lauderdale 52.31.

100-yard Breaststroke: 1. Raiz Tjon-A-Joe, WESP 55.25, 2. Marco Guarente, CB 56.57, 3. Adan Diaz-Vazquez, WESP 58.21, 4. Ryan Graff, PC 59.32, 5. Hank Contich, Calvary Christian 1:00.42, 6. Victor Fajer, WES 1:01.62, 7. Matthew Petreski, PC 1:01.92, 8. Eric Veit, WES 1:02.00, 9. Francisco Cantu, NOVA 1:02.39, 10. Fernando Alatorre, SAGE 1:03.30, 11. Jonathan Farah, AH 1:03.32, 12. Christian Carlson, CALV 1:03.34, 13. Brendan Cassie, WB 1:03.40, 14. Elad Fraiman, POS 1:04.50, 15. Yona Rubin, FTL 1:04.61, 16. Tristan Celestin, DOUG 1:04.69, 17. Tyler Bland, PPC 1:04.70, 18. Christopher Schulte, PB 1:04.87, 19. Andre Bacic, DB 1:05.25, 20. Shane Schulte, PB 1:05.36, 21. Jacob Silberman, PC 1:05.46, 22. Guy Bogoslavsky, DOUG 1:05.51, 23. Samuel Quintero, SAGE 1:05.58; 2014 BEST: Daniel Pereira, University School 58.43.

400-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. Fort Lauderdale 3:11.02, 2. Pine Crest 3:12.11, 3. Cypress Bay 3:12.24, 4. University School 3:13.77, 5. American Heritage 3:15.81, 6. Pembroke Pines Charter 3:19.94, 7. Sagemont 3:22.01, 8. St. Thomas Aquinas 3:22.55, 9. Pompano Beach 3:26.51, 10. Monarch 3:29.59, 11. South Florida Heat 3:32.57, 12. Calvary Christian 3:32.89, 13. Somerset 3:34.27, 14. Cooper City 3:35.66; 2014 BEST: American Heritage 3:09.17 (Taylor Eaddy, Chris Garcia, Nico Medina, Julien Pinon).

BOYS RANKINGS

1. American Heritage, 2. Pine Crest, 3. Cypress Bay, 4. Calvary Christian, St. Thomas Aquinas, 5. Fort Lauderdale, Pompano Beach.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

http://www.swim4soflo.com

BROWARD COUNTY HONOR ROLL, Week One


BROWARD COUNTY HIGH SCHOOL SWIMMING & DIVING
September 8, 2015

GIRLS
200-yard Medley Relay: 1. Pine Crest 1:52.69, 2. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:58.80, 3. Cooper City 2:01.95, 4. Westminster Academy 2:01.98, 5. Coral Glades 2:03.84, 6. American Heritage 2:08.00; 2014 BEST: 1. Pine Crest 1:43.11 (Miriyam Ghali, Lindsey Swartz, Tyla Martin, Marta Ciesla).

200-yard Freestyle: 1. Audrey Mason, AH 2:01.08, 2. Elizabeth Zubero, WA 2:01.23, 3. Megan Schimansky, CG 2:01.38, 4. Sabrina Gornisiewicz, PC 2:01.49, 5. Marissa Brannan, PC 2:02.14, 6. Daniela Gomez, PC 2:03.10, 7. Abolade Oyetunji, SOM 2:06.73; 2014 BEST: 1. Tyla Martin, Pine Crest 1:51.11.

200-yard Individual Medley: 1. Kathleen Golding, CC 2:07.97, 2. Hannah Virgin, PC 2:15.68, 3. Fajardo, CG 2:18.28, 4. Serrao, CB 2:20.55, 5. Jessica Nava, WA 2:20.95, 6. Sarah Asseraf, STA 2:23.27, 7. Thea Mckenna, AH 2:24.01; 8. Adri Goodwin, SAGE 2:24.68; 2014 BEST: 1. Lindsey Swartz, Pine Crest 2:03.24.

50-yard Freestyle: 1. Catharine Cooper, AH 24.03, 2. Brooke Bernstein, PC 25.81, 3. Sarah Bucaro, CB, 26.12, 4. Meadows, FTL 26.51, 5. Emily Puia, STA 26.93, 6. Alex Sanchez, Nova 27.30, 7. Skove, SB 28.04, 8. Zariya Harris, WB 28.15, 9. A. Zielinski, NE 28.20, 10. Malone, CG 29.34, 11. Madison Parelle, AH 29.37,12. Lauren Noyola, PC 29.56; 2014 BEST: 1. Marta Ciesla, Pine Crest 22.60.

1-meter Springboard Diving: 1. Daniela Catillo, SAGE 258.15, 2. Juliette Pozzuoli, PC 254.10, 3. Ali Watson, PC 253.50, 4. Shiraz Shiff, PC 208.65, 5. Fernandez, CB 206.00, 6. Gabi Sampo, WA 152.35; 2014 BEST: 1. Carolyn Chaney, Pine Crest 520.75.

100-yard Butterfly: 1. Alexandra Meszaros, PC 59.84, 2. Jessica Nava, WA 1:01.00, 3. Molly See, PC 1:01.01, 4. Natasha Testa, CC 1:03.87, 5. Quinn Connor, STA 1:03.98, 6. Tumolo, FTL 1:04.27, 7. Sarah Asseraf, STA 1:04.31, 8. Megan Schimansky, CG 1:04.84, 9. Marissa Brannan, PC 1:06.11, 10. Simone Vale, SAGE 1:08.14, 11. Z. Zielinski, NE 1:08.66; 2014 BEST: 1. Jessica Nava, Westminster Academy 54.05.

100-yard Freestyle: 1. Catharine Cooper, AH 53.72, 2. Marta Ciesla, PC 54.18, 3. Fajardo, CG 57.19, 4. Brooke Bernstein, PC 57.42, 5. Serrao, CB 58.41, 6. Abolade Oyetunji, SOM 58.77, 7. Emily Puia, STA 59.59, 8. Lauren Noyola, PC 1:00.28, 9. Muir, N, 1:01.13, 10. Kellie Wilcox, WB 1:01.34, 11. Jade Grabow, AH 1:01.49; 2014 BEST: 1. Marta Ciesla, Pine Crest 49.30.

500-yard Freestyle: 1. Audrey Mason, AH 5:20.52, 2. Elizabeth Zubero, WA 5:26.81, 3. Daniela Gomez, PC 5:32.39, 4. Pelaez, CB 5:46.26, 5. Sara Quintero, SAGE 5:53.45, 6. Samantha Knight, STA 5:56.05; 2014 BEST: 1. Melissa Marinheiro, West Broward 4:52.96.

200-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. Pine Crest 1:43.37, 2. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:49.08, 3. American Heritage 1:50.98, 4. Cypress Bay 1:54.45, 5. Nova 1:55.06, 6. Westminster Academy 2:00.03, 7. Sagemont 2:00.37, 8. West Broward 2:02.46; 2014 BEST: 1. Pine Crest 1:36.09 (Marta Ciesla, Brooke Bernstein, Tyla Martin, Jamie Flores).

100-yard Backstroke: 1. Samantha Stinemire, STA 1:05.48, 2. Molly See, PC 1:05.57, 3. Sarah Bucaro, CB 1:06.28, 4. Stephanie Mlujeak, WB 1:08.22, 5. Daniela Munoz, PC 1:08.29, 6. Hiriam, PPC 1:09.33, 7. Simone Vale, SAGE 1:09.36, 8. Nadya Yanova, PC 1:10.56, 9. Kanter, FTL 1:10.95, 10. Cantu, N, 1:12.49; 2014 BEST: 1. Amanda Tipton, Nova 56.63.

100-yard Breaststroke: 1. Hannah Virgin, PC 1:09.23, 2. Fatimah Westbrook, FTL 1:10.67, 3. Kim, CB 1:11.32, 4. Natalya Wozab, STA 1:14.35, 5. Elise Larin, SOM 1:15.78, 6. Kelley Heron, PPC 1:16.38, 7. Thea Mckenna, AH 1:16.40, 8. Cortes-Urbina, N, 1:17.39, 9. Julie Mason, AH 1:18.74; 2014 BEST: 1. Caitlin Ahern, St. Thomas Aquinas 1:03.30.

400-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. Pine Crest 3:48.21, 2. American Heritage 3:58.93, 3. Westminster Academy 4:00.03, 4. Cooper City 4:01.57, 5. St. Thomas Aquinas 4:01.69; 2014 BEST: 1. American Heritage 3:35.30 ( Catharine Cooper, Lindsay Hay, Marissa Brannan, Alexandra Pacitti).

GIRLS RANKINGS
1. Pine Crest, 2. Westminster Academy, 3. American Heritage, 4. St. Thomas Aquinas, 5. Cooper City.

BOYS
200-yard Medley Relay: 1. Fort Lauderdale 1:42.60, 2. Pine Crest 1:43.61, 3. American Heritage 1:44.00, 4. Sagemont 1:44.89, 5. Cypress Bay 1:46.25, 6. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:47.94, 7. West Broward 1:48.62, 8. Cooper City 1:50.62, 9. Somerset 1:50.96; 2014 BEST: 1. American Heritage 1:36.90 (Nico Medina, Jonathan Farah, Fernando Bohorquez, Taylor Eaddy).

200-yard Freestyle: 1. Julien Pinon, AH 1:47.14, 2. Jaime Esteban Lasso, SOM 1:49.65, 3. CJ Kopecki, AH 1:50.05, 4. Padraic Cassidy, STA 1:51.28, 5. Juan Imposiamato, SAGE 1:51.98, 6. Andres Lares, PPC 1:54.52, 7. Diaz, CB 1:55.53, 8. Rodriguez, SB 1:56.12, 9. Nicholas Pacitti, AH 1:57.05; 2014 BEST: 1. Julien Pinon, American Heritage 1:38.66

200-yard Individual Medley: 1. Fernando Alatorre, SAGE 2:00.24, 2. Sebastian Vargas, AH 2:05.01, 3. Jonathan Farah, AH 2:05.05, 4. Ricardo Roche, SOM 2:06.21, 5. Tyler Zuyus, FTL 2:06.54, 6. Marco Guarente, CB 2:06.74, 7. Matthew Petreski, PC. 2:07.23, 8. Juan Zapata, STA 2:08.07, 9. Matthew Menocal, PPC 2:09.23; 2014 BEST: 1. Mateo Gonzalez, Sagemont 1:49.65.

50-yard Freestyle: 1. Kearn Kurbanali, STA 22.48, 2. Gustavo Valery, FL 22.66, 3. Christian Soderberg, PC 23.21, 4. Carlos Rodriguez, AH 23.28, 5. Eduardo Graziano, SOM 24.28, 6. Yani Fabre, PC 24.77, 7. Lopez, SB 25.05, 8. Brendan Cassie, WB 25.65, 9. Schleicher, CC 26.10, 10. Adrian Marrero, SOM 26.46, 11. Kim, PPC 26.71; 2014 BEST: 1. Raphael Marcoux, Fort Lauderdale 20.61.

1-meter Springboard Diving: 1. Austin Fields, PC 349.65, 2. Kevin Mendez, PC 284.10, 3. Louis Giroire, FTL 265.55, 4. Hunter Fields, PC 236.55, 5. Blake Shaw, WA 209.80, 6. Dane Gailitis, PC 199.65; 2014 BEST: Logan Downey, South Plantation 591.65.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Julien Pinon, AH 53.07, 2. Raphael Marcoux, FTL 55.02, 3. Joao Vitor Pereira, PC 55.49, 4. Carlos Gallego, CB 55.79, 5. Nico Medina, AH 56.22, 6. Labaton, CC 57.01, 7. Juan Imposiamato, SAGE 57.87; 8. Juan Zapata, STA 57.90; 2014 BEST: 1. Mateo Gonzalez, Sagemont 48.06.

100-yard Freestyle: 1. Philippe Marcoux, FTL 47.95, 2. Sebastian Vargas, AH 50.95, 3. Navarette, CB 51.40, 4. Chase Perry, WA 51.89, 5. Alejandro Alvaro, STA 52.56, 6. Perez, CC 52.88, 7. Carlos Rodriguez, AH 53.15, 8. Yani Fabre, PC 56.54; 2014 BEST: 1. Raphael Marcoux, Fort Lauderdale 45.17.

500-yard Freestyle: 1. CJ Kopecki, AH 4:59.27, 2. Jaime Esteban Lasso, SOM 5:02.70, 3. Juan Lucas, PPC 5:05.15, 4. Nicholas Pacitti, AH 5:06.69, 5. Diaz, CB 5:07.47, 6. Padraic Cassidy, STA 5:13.96, 7. Nicholas DiStefano, AH 5:18.62, 8. Nick Vale, SAGE 5:20.05; 2014 BEST: 1. Patrick Groters, University School 4:31.82.

200-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. American Heritage 1:32.94, 2. Cypress Bay 1:34.08, 3. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:35.42, 4. Pine Crest 1:38.14, 5. Fort Lauderdale 1:42.72, 6. South Broward 1:47.77, 7. Westminster Academy 1:48.71; 2014 BEST: St. Thomas Aquinas 1:26.50 (Gabriel Perez Silva, Andrew Szatkowski, Esteban Velasquez, Kearn Kurbanali).

100-yard Backstroke: 1. Fernando Alatorre, SAGE 54.90, 2. Joao Vitor Pereira, PC 56.46, 3. Tyler Zuyus, FTL 57.81, 4. Nico Medina, AH 58.08, 5. Gustavo Valery, FL 59.27, 6. Kyle-Anthony Kaufman, STA 1:00.72, 7. Ryan Capote, PPC 1:01.07, 8. James Burnette, STA 1:01.58, 9. Brandon Adelkopf, WB 1:02.46; 2014 BEST: Philippe Marcoux, Fort Lauderdale 52.31.

100-yard Breaststroke: 1. Matthew Petreski, PC 1:03.64, 2. Ryan Graff, PC 1:04.11, 3. Francisco Cantu, N 1:04.46, 4. Jonathan Farah, AH 1:04.76, 5. Veit, CB 1:05.56, 6. Brendan Cassie, WB 1:05.63, 7. Ricardo Roche, SOM 1:08.45, 8. Matthew Cooper, STA 1:10.25, 9. Samuel Quintero, SAGE 1:10.47; 2014 BEST: Daniel Pereira, University School 58.43.

400-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. American Heritage 3:25.11, 2. Sagemont 3:29.06; 3. Pine Crest 3:31.75, 4. Cypress Bay 3:32.37; 5. St. Thomas Aquinas 3:35.64, 6. Cooper City 3:35.66; 2014 BEST: American Heritage 3:09.17 (Taylor Eaddy, Chris Garcia, Nico Medina, Julien Pinon).
BOYS RANKINGS
1. American Heritage, 2. Fort Lauderdale, 3. University School, 4. Pine Crest, 5. Cypress Bay.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

http://www.swim4solfo.com

SOFLO’s Oyetunji, Diaz-Velasco Win At Pine Crest Tri-Meet


By Sharon Robb

October 15, 2014—South Florida Aquatic Club’s Abby Oyetunji and Esteban Diaz-Velasco of Somerset Prep were the only non-Pine Crest swimmers to win in a tri-meet Wednesday at the host Panthers’ pool.

Oyetunji won the 200-yard freestyle in 2:01.70 and second in the 500-yard freestyle in 5:38.13. Both times were season-bests.

Diaz-Velasco won the 200-yard freestyle in 1:51.53 and was a member of the second-place 400-yard freestyle relay.

Pine Crest warmed up for Saturday’s 51st annual Woodson Invitational by sweeping Archbishop McCarthy, Sagemont and Somerset Prep boys and girls teams.

Pine Crest girls remained unbeaten (12-0) with wins over Somerset Prep, 139-24; Sagemont, 143-26; and Archbishop McCarthy, 135-38.

Brooke Bernstein was a double individual event winner and also led off two winning relays.

Bernstein, a junior, won the 50-yard freestyle in 25.86 and 100-yard freestyle in 56.96. She was also a member of the winning 200-yard meldey relay and 400-yard freestyle relay.

University of Florida-bound Tyla Martin also won two events and was a member of one winning relay.

Martin won the 100-yard butterfly in 59.93 and 500-yard freestyle in 5:15.17. She was also a member of the winning 200-yard medley relay.

Twelve-year-old Chelaine van der Westhuizen of Pine Crest won the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:12.73.

The boys team also picked up three wins with a 131-32 win over Somerset Prep; 130-39 over Sagemont and 118-59 over Archbishop McCarthy.

Pine Crest swept all three relays and won every individual event except one.

Ryan Graff and Anton Generalov were double winners and members of two winning relays.

Graff won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:08.93 and 100-yard breaststroke in 1:04.64.

Generalov won the 100-yard freestyle in 50.22 and 100-yard backstroke in 58.26.

GIRLS TEAM TOTALS

Pine Crest 139, Somerset Prep 24

Pine Crest 143, Sagemont 26

Pine Crest 135, Archbishop McCarthy 38

Sagemont 70, Somerset Prep 56

Archbishop McCarthy 108, Somerset Prep 40

Archbishop McCarthy 109, Sagemont 50

GIRLS RESULTS

200-yard medley relay: 1. Pine Crest “A” 1:51.24 (Miriyam Ghali, Lindsey Swartz, Tyla Martin, Marta Ciesla), 2. Pine Crest “B” 1:58.41, 3. Archbishop McCarthy “B” 2:21.58.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Abby Oyetunji, SOM 2:01.70, 2. Daniela Gomez, PC 2:03.00, 3. Julianna Russell, PC 2:04.93.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Anna Montgomery, PC 2:25.84, 2. Isabel Shashaty, ABM 2:33.09, 3. Selena Smith, ABM 2:45.17.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Brooke Bernstein, PC 25.86, 2. Crystal Navellier, PC 27.79, 3. Natalia Lopez, ABM 29.34.

1-meter diving: 1. Carolyn Chaney, PC 281.63, 2. Ali Watson, PC 242.92, 3. Daniela Castillo, SAGE 237.30.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Tyla Martin, PC 59.93, 2. Lindsey Swartz, PC 1:00.82, 3. Molly See, PC 1:01.55.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Brooke Bernstein, PC 56.96, 2. Julianna Russell, PC 58.85, 3. Isabel Shashaty, ABM 1:01.95.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Tyla Martin, PC 5:15.17, 2. Abby Oyetunji, SOM 5:38.13, 3. Raleigh McDonald, ABM 6:39.08.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Pine Crest “A” 1:44.22 (Brooke Bernstein, Miriyam Ghali, Sabrina Gornisiewicz, Lindsey Swartz), 2. Pine Crest “B” 1:52.03, 3. Archbishop McCarthy “B” 1:57.70.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Jamie Flores, PC 1:02.84, 2. Daniela Munoz, PC 1:09.50, 3. Maria Fernandez, ABM 1:14.58.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Chelaine van der Westhuizen, PC 1:12.73, 2. Marta Ciesla, PC 1:13.35, 3. Anna Montgomery, PC 1:26.00.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Pine Crest “A” 3:47.08 (Brooke Bernstein, Jamie Flores, Sabrina Gornisiewicz, Molly See), 2. Pine Crest “B” 4:02.03, 3. Archbishop McCarthy “B” 4:22.59.

BOYS TEAM TOTALS

Pine Crest 131, Somerset Prep 32

Pine Crest 130, Sagemont 39

Pine Crest 118, Archbishop McCarthy 59

Sagemont 63, Somerset 49

Archbishop McCarthy 101, Somerset 48

Archbishop McCarthy 107, Sagemont 48

BOYS RESULTS

200-yard medley relay: 1. Pine Crest “A” 1:44.87 (Anton Generalov, Ryan Graff, Christian Soderberg, Matthew Kronengold), 2. Sagemont “A” (Juan Imposimato, Nicholas Vale, Fernando Alatorre, Samuel Quintero), 3. Archbishop McCarthy “B” 1:58.65.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Esteban Diaz-Velasco, SOM 1:51.53, 2. John Graner, PC 1:52.99, 3. Christian Troccoli, ABM 2:12.59.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Ryan Graff, PC 2:08.93, 2. Jojo Perez, ABM 2:16.27, 3. Samuel Quintero, SAGE 2:17.37.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Christian Soderberg, PC 23.50, 2. E. Graziano, SOM 24.28, 3. Chris Sanchez, ABM 24.78.

1-meter diving: 1. Hunter Fields, PC 217.27, 2. Dane Gailitis, PC 190.58.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Julian Munoz, PC 1:03.34, 2. Jordan Nix, ABM 1:05.32, 3. Christian Urbanek, PC 1:07.76.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Anton Generalov, PC 50.22, 2. Juan Imposimato, SAGE 50.85, 3. Esteban Diaz-Velasco, SOM 50.90, 5. Ricardo Roche, SOM 54.57.

500-yard freestyle: 1. John Graner, PC 5:05.35, 2. Christian Urbanek, PC 6:13.75, 3. Thomas Dovale, ABM 8:31.46.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Pine Crest “A” 1:33.43 (Anton Generalov, Ryan Graff, John Graner, Christian Soderberg), 2. Archbishop McCarthy “B” 1:40.50, 3. Archbishop McCarthy “A” 1:49.12.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Anton Generalov, PC 58.26, 2. Juan Imposimato, SAGE 58.57, 3. Matthew Kronengold, PC 1:02.10.

100-yard breastroke: 1. Ryan Graff, PC 1:04.64, 2. Ricardo Roche, SOM 1:11.01, 3. Nicholas Vale, SAGE 1:11.58.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Pine Crest “A” 3;39.40 (Christian Soderberg, Matthew Kronengold, John Graner, Christian Urbanek), 2. Somerset 3:43.07 (Esteban Diaz-Velasco, Molina, Ricardo Roche, Eduardo Graziano), 3. Archbishop McCarthy “B” 3:43.95.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO Swimmers Shine In High School Meets

SOFLO Swimmers Shine In High School Meets


By Sharon Robb

September 18, 2014—Abby Oyetunji of Somerset Academy was her girls’ team only individual winner Wednesday during a dual meet against University School.

Oyetunji won the 200-yard freestyle in 2:06.36 and was second in the 500-yard freestyle in 5:43.18. She also led off the second-place 400-yard freestyle relay.

SOFLO teammates Melissa Marinheiro, Whitney Johnson, Bianca Monti and Stephanie Mlujeak led West Broward to a 114-38 win over Western.

Marinheiro was a double winner in the 200-yard freestyle (1:59.50) and 500-yard freestyle (5:09.59). Whitney Johnson won the 100-yard butterfly in 1:05.72. Bianca Monti won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:25.87.

West Broward also won the 200-yard medley relay with SOFLO swimmers Mlujeak, Monti, Johnson and Marinheiro.

University School tuned up for its own invitational on Saturday at Nova Southeastern Aquatic Center by sweeping Somerset Academy. The boys team won, 118-32 and the girls won, 111-38.

University School swept all three girls relays and won every event except one. The University School boys swept all three relays and won most of the individual events except three, all by different swimmers.

Esteban Diaz of Somerset Academy was the only double winner capturing the 100-yard butterfly in 56.39 and 100-yard backstroke in 56.49.

University School will host nine schools Saturday morning in its annual invitational. American Heritage Plantation heads the field.

GIRLS TEAM TOTALS

University School 111, Somerset Academy 38

GIRLS RESULTS

200-yard medley relay: 1. University School 2:04.52 (Annabella Lyn, Allison Kop,as Amanda Kopas, Abigail Carswell), 2. Somerset 2:27.95 (Megan Biggs, Alani Carrasco, Natalia Hanabergh, Jayra Mendez).

200-yard freestyle: 1. Abby Oyetunji, SA 2:06.36, 2. Laryssa Bedley, US 2:22.93,3. Alexandra Downey, US 3:00.60.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Madison Kozel, US 2:33.75, 2. Abigail Carswell, US 2:39.61, 3. Denise Dorra, US 3:35.70.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Madison Kozel, US 29.81, 2. Natalia Hanabergh, SA 31.77, 3. Megan Biggs, SA 32.16.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Laryssa Bedley, US 1:20.23.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Allison Kopas, US 54.04, 2. Megan Biggs, SA 1:08.85, 3. Alani Carrasco, SA 1:10.83.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Annabella Lyn, US 5:32.26, 2. Abby Oyetunji, SA 5:43.18, 3. Amanda Kopas, US 5:56.98.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. University School “A” 1:51.00 (Annabella Lyn, Laryssa Bedley, Abigail Carswell, Allison Kopas). 2. University School “B” 2:14.79, 3. University School “C” 2:31.87.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Allison Kopas, US 1:00.54, 2. Abigail Carswell. US 1:16.09, 3. Michelle Bandel, US 1:41.35.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Annabella Lyn, US 1:21.72, 2. Alani Carrasco, SA 1:28.54, 3. Madison Aponte, US 1:30.80.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. University School “A” 4:42.74 (Madison Aponte, Laryssa Badley, Amanda Kopas, Alexandra Donoway), 2. Somerset Academy 5:08.67 (Abby Oyetunji, Victoria Rodriguez, Jayra Mendez, Megan Biggs), 3. University School “B” 5:24.88.

BOYS TEAM TOTALS

University School 118, Somerset Academy 32

BOYS RESULTS

200-yard medley relay: 1. University School “A” 1:46.17 (Matthew Lyn, Daniel Pereira, Maxamillian Asnis, Patrick Groters), 2. Somerset Academy “A” 1:50.65 (Esteban Diaz, Ricardo Roche, Federico Molina, Eduardo Graziano), 3. University School 2:02.34.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Daniel Pereira, US 1:50.18, 2. Maxamillian Asnis, US 1:51.32, 3. Matthew Lyn, US 1:54.12.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Grant Besner, US 2:24.43, 2. Gregory Maineri, US 3:01.60.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Federico Molina, SA 25.95, 2. Max Elam, US 26.06, 3. Joel Osborn, US 32.56, 5. Eduardo Graziano, SA 37.55.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Esteban Diaz, SA 56.39, 2. John Silvera, US 56.66, 3. Patrick Groters, US 57.21.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Maxamillian Asnis, US 52.05, 2. Samuel Asnjis, US 54.36, 3. John Silvera, US 54.52.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Max Elam, US 6:14.89, 2. Alejandro Fischer, US 7:11.60.

200-yard freestyle: 1. University School “A” 1:39.67 (John Silvera, Maxamillian Asnis, Samuel Asnis, Grant Besner), 2. University School “B” 2:00.25, 3. University School “C” 2:07.69.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Esteban Diaz, SA 56.49, 2. Daniel Pereira, US 57.10, 3. Matthew Lyn, US 1:00.55.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Patrick Groters, US 1:07.67, 2. Ricardo Roche, SA 1:12.04, 3. Grant Besner, US 1:15.64.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. University School “A” 3:33.52 (Matthew Lyn, John Silvera, Patrick Groters, Daniel Pereira), 2. University School “B” 4:16.01.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com