SOFLO Heads Field For TYR SOFLO Last Chance And Holiday Classic Meets


By Sharon Robb
PEMBROKE PINES, November 16, 2022—South Florida Aquatic Club will host its second largest meet in team history Friday and Saturday at Academic Village Pool.

A field of 19 teams and 725 swimmers will compete in the TYR SOFLO Last Chance and Holiday Classic Meets.

Host SOFLO has the largest contingent of swimmers with 192.

Other teams entered are: Atlantis Swimming Club, Blue Marlins of Hialeah Gardens, Boca Raton Swim Team, Bravo Swim Team, College of the Florida Keys, Eagle Aquatics, Florida Keys Swim Club, Gulliver, Heritage Aquatic Team, Hialeah, Metro Aquatics, Miami Swimming, Midtown Weston, Olympus, Plantation Swim Team, Speed World Swimming, Swim Fort Lauderdale and SwimFast.

Keeping in the holiday spirit, meet hosts have named the warm-up groups Turkeys In Training and The Gizzards. The Turkeys In Training are swimmers from SOFLO, MAC, PST, HAT and SF. The Gizzards are ASC, BMHG, BRST, BRVO, CFK, EA, FKSC, GRSC, HSC, MS, MWA, OSC, SWS, SFTL and Unattached.

For the TYR SOFLO Last Chance meet, prelims are Friday at 5:30 p.m. and Saturday at 8:30 a.m. The finals are Saturday at 5:30 p.m. Several swimmers will be attempting to get qualifying times for upcoming meets including Winter Junior Nationals and Winter Championships.

The Holiday Classic for 8-and-unders and 10-and-unders begin Saturday at 1:30 p.m. with timed finals.

Several swimmers are missing because of the FHSAA State 1A and 2A meets being moved to this weekend by the FHSAA after Hurricane Nicole, even though the facility in Stuart was not damaged and all high school teams were able to travel and were tapered for last weekend, the original dates.

Among SOFLO top seeds are:
Ricardo Roche, 23, 200 freestyle 1:40.66; 200 backstroke 1:48.24; 100 backstroke 50.63.

Wisthon Rendon, 18, 100 butterfly, 51.70.

Michelle Marinheiro, 20, 500 freestyle, 5:10.89.

Paullet Bocanegra, 10, 50 freestyle, 21.13.

Valentina Remmele, 10, 50 backstroke, 37.38.

Gregory Miralles, 8, 25 breaststroke, 27.15.

Michael Barber, 10, 50 breaststroke, 44.61.

Benjamin Kim, 15, 200 butterfly.

Abraham Penaloza, 14, 200 individual medley; 200 breaststroke.

In last year’s Last Chance Qualifier, SOFLO swept the combined, girls and boys team titles in the two-day, seven-team meet and had four high point winners: Didia Miccolis, Jemma Baldwin, Olivia Dinehart and Juan Vallmitjana. Eighty percent of SOFLO swimmers had at least one best time.

The meet is hosted by SOFLO and Comets Swim Team Booster Club. Admission is $5 per session. Heat sheets are available on Meet Mobile and http://www.soflomeets.info/holiday classic

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Pembroke Pines Charter Sweeps Cardinal Gibbons, Nova; Six SOFLO Boy Swimmers Shine


By Sharon Robb
DAVIE, September 15, 2022—Pembroke Pines Charter won a tri-meet against Cardinal Gibbons and Nova Wednesday at the host Titans pool.

In a close girls’ match-up Pembroke Pines Charter edged Cardinal Gibbons, 77-72, and defeated Nova 105-61. In the other match-up, Cardinal Gibbons topped Nova, 75-71.

Pembroke Pines Charter was led by individual winners Kaitlyn Jorgensen in the 500-yard freestyle in 5:30.13 and Maria Legaspi in the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:13.69.

Nicole Creed of Cardinal Gibbons was a double winner in the 50-yard freestyle in 26.69 and 100-yard backstroke in 1:00.39.

Pembroke Pines Charter boys team came up big behind six South Florida Aquatic Club swimmers with a 127-43 win over Nova and 114-47 victory over Cardinal Gibbons. In the other match-up, Nova defeated Cardinal Gibbons, 91-75.

The winning 200-yard medley and 400-yard freestyle relays were all SOFLO swimmers.

The 200-yard medley relay of Zackary Harris, Abraham Penaloza, Christian Tijero and Luca Hincapie won in 1:48.04.

The 400-yard freestyle relay of Tijero, Benjamin Kim, Hincapie and Harris won in 3:37.89.

Harris was a double winner in the 100-yard freestyle in 52.44 and 100-yard breaststroke in 1:07.18.

SOFLO’s Lucas Porven won the 50-yard freestyle in 25.99 and Benjamin Kim won the 100-yard backstroke in 1:03.56.

Marcus Szabo was a double winner for Cardinal Gibbons in the 200-yard freestyle in 1:52.98 and 100-yard buttefly in 54.72.

GIRLS
Pines Charter 105, Nova 61
Pines Charter 77, Cardinal Gibbons 72
Cardinal Gibbons 75, Nova 71

200-yard medley relay: 1. Cardinal Gibbons A 2:05.09, 2. Pembroke Pines Charter A 2:08.50, 3. Nova A 2:18.07.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Maya Sorunmu, NOVA 2:08.72, 2. Maria Legaspi, PPC 2:19.70, 3. Antonia Ortiz, PPC 2:20.21.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Addison Byrne, CG 2:28.70, 2. Giada Porven, PPC 2:38.04, 3. Lorelei Santos, PPC 2:38.86.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Nicole Creed, CG 26.69, 2. Daniela Arezina, CG 27.28, 3. Elizabeth Volovich, NOVA 29.57.

Diving: 1. Sarena Samuels, NOVA 123.97.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Stephanie Udell, CG 1:04.48, 2. Giada Porven, PPC 1:09.56, 3. Kaitlyn Consuegra, PPC 1:20.99.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Jaclyn Nelson, CG 56.22, 2. Maya Sorunmu, NOVA 58.53, 3. Daniela Arezina, CG 1:00.31.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Kaitlyn Jorgensen, PPC 5:30.13, 2. Silvana Dioguardi, PPC 6:00.43, 3. Elizabeth Volovich, NOVA 6:44.66.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Cardinal Gibbons A 1:46.71, 2. Nova A 2:00.04, 3. Pembroke Pines Charter A 2:06.09.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Nicole Creed, CG 1:00.39, 2. Jaclyn Nelson, CG 1:01.42, 3. Kaitlyn Jorgensen, PPC 1:04.75.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Maria Legaspi, PPC 1:13.69, 2. Lorelei Santos, PPC 1:19.31, 3. Silvana Dioguardi, PPC 1:20.61.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Cardinal Gibbons 4:06.32, 2. Pembroke Pines Charter A 4:12.58, 3. Pembroke Pines Charter B 4:47.86.

BOYS
Pines Charter 127, Nova 43
Pines Charter 114, Cardinal Gibbons 47
Nova 91, Cardinal Gibbons 75

200-yard medley relay: 1. Pembroke Pines Charter A 1:48.04 (Zackary Harris, Abraham Penaloza, Christian Tijero, Luca Hincapie), 2. Cardinal Gibbons A 1:55.73, 3. Pembroke Pines Charter B 2:02.10.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Marcus Szabo, CG 1:52.98, 2. Christian Tijero, PPC 2:01.23, 2. Lucas Porven, PPC 2:10.71.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Tyler Armbruster, CG 2:15.40, 2. Abraham Penaloza, PPC 2:19.26, 3. Karvin Ortiz, PPC 2:25.64.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Lucas Porven, PPC 25.99, 2. Austin Taylor, PPC 26.71, 3. Dylan Sanchez, CG 27.29.

Diving: 1. Mason Starkman, CG 186.22.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Marcus Szabo, CG 54.72, 2. Christian Tijero, PPC 59.17, 3. Noah Chang, NOVA 1:06.66.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Zackary Harris, PPC 52.44, 2. Benjamin Kim, PPC 56.15, 3. Luca Hincapie, PPC 57.87.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Matthew Mendieta, PPC 6:11.53, 2. Christian Perez, NOVA 6:20.57, 3. Matias Eiletz Bottaro, PPC 6:28.23.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Pembroke Pines Charter A 1:44.31 (Fernando Barreto, Luca Hincapie, Matthew Kim, Matthew Mendieta), 2. Pembroke Pines Charter B 1:46.82, 3. Nova A 1:53.71.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Benjamin Kim, PPC 1:03.56, 2. Matthew Kim, PPC 1:04.92, 3. Tyler Armbruster, CG 1:06.65.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Zackary Harris, PPC 1:07.18, 2. Abraham Penaloza, PPC 1:07.94, 3. Karvin Ortiz, PPC 1:13.39.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Pembroke Pines Charter A 3:37.89 (Christian Tijero, Benjamin Kim, Luca Hincapie, Zackary Harris), 2. Cardinal Gibbons A 3:43.45, 3. Pembroke Pines Charter B 4:09.07.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO Swimmers Come Up Big On Final Day Of FGC LCM BB Championships


By Sharon Robb
MIAMI, July 11, 2022–South Florida Aquatic Club swimmers turned in one of their finest showings in meet history at the Florida Gold Coast Long Course Meters BB Championships at Ransom Everglades’ Ansin Aquatic Center.

On Sunday, the third and final day of the competitive meet, SOFLO dominated with top three finishes and time drops.

The boys were led by double winners Michael Barber, 10, and Abraham Penaloza, 14.

Barber won the 7-10 100-meter freestyle in a best time 1:20.02, dropping 3.26 and 50-meter backstroke in 44.10, another best time, dropping 3.68.

Penaloza won the 13-14 200-meter breaststroke in a best time 2:51.18, dropping 12.08 seconds. He also won the 100-meter butterfly in a best time 1:09.19, dropping 3.09.

Individual winners were:
Victor Valdiviezo, 15, 1500 freestyle, 20:23.50.
Matt McVeigh, 14, 200 backstroke, 2:34.73, time drop 2.48.
Maximiliano Remmele, 13, 200 IM, 2:34.64, time drop 3.06.
Armando Bertea, 15, 200 IM, 2:28.96, time drop 6.45.
Anjana Andapally, 14, 100 butterfly, 1:15.04, time drop 1.63.
Sophie Szutkowski, 12, 50 breaststroke, 42.29, time drop 1.40.
Didia Miccolis, 11, 50 backstroke, 37.17, time drop 3.52.

Other top three finishers were:
Atharv Agashe, 12, 1500 freestyle, second 21:30.07, time drop 30.46.
Joshua Menezes, 13, 1500 freestyle, second, 20:12.42.
Ryan Harries, 13, 200 breaststroke, second, 2:55.71, time drop 4.97.
Luke Mercier, 15, 200 breaststroke, second, 3:09.41.
Gabriel Ferrer, 9, 200 IM, second 3:27.16, time drop 4.37.
Daniel Chaussky, 11, 200 IM, second, 2:55.71.
Martin Petkov, 13, 200 IM, second, 2:36.70, time drop 7.53; 200 breaststroke, third, 2:55.84, time drop 2.18.
Calista Harries, 15, 200 breaststroke, second, 3:16.22, time drop 0.27.
Sarah Bedoya, 14, 200 backstroke, second, 2:49.90, time drop 8.27.
Varvara Dmitrova, 10, 100 butterfly, second, 1:39.01, time drop 5.25; 50 backstroke, second, 44.53, time drop 0.31.
Kaylee Del Rio, 15, 100 butterfly, second, 1:19.97.
Jose Rincon, 13, 200 backstroke, third, 2:37.29, time drop 1.25.
Victor Valdiviezo, 15, 200 backstroke, third, 2:40.25, time drop 0.92.
Felix Gonzalez, 15, 100 butterfly, third, 1:05.10, time drop 4.70.
Rose Seniuk, 13, 200 IM, third, 2:49.54, time drop 1.76.
Stephania Dmitrova, 9, 50 backstroke, third, 46.17, time drop 2.69.

SOFLO had the largest contingent with 54 swimmers (34 boys and 20 girls) in 223 individual events.

In addition to host Ransom Everglades and SOFLO, among other teams that competed were Gulliver, Metro Aquatics, Midtown Weston, Bravo Swimming, Blue Marlins, Eagle Aquatics, Cooper City Cyclones, North Miami Swimming and Azura.

SUNDAY RESULTS
GIRLS

1500-meter freestyle:
11-12, 1. Francesca Ninova, CANE 22:46.98.
13-14, 1. Kayla Diaz, SF 20:13.72.

200-meter breaststroke:
13-14, 1. Calla Kelble, MS 3:01.40.
15-18, 1. Victoria Reveron, EA 3:03.45; SOFLO: 2. Calista Harries 3:16.22, time drop 0.27.

100-meter freestyle:
7-10, 1. Sofia De Angulo, MS 1:22.12.
11-12, 1. Isabella Lopez, CANE 1:11.32; SOFLO: 4. Sophie Szutkowski 1:11.88, time drop 1.20, 10. Didia Miccolis 1:13.15, time drop 1.32.
13-14, 1. Darly Young, SF 1:05.78; SOFLO: 6. Anjana Andapally 1:07.90, time drop 0.80, 8. Rose Seniuk 1:08.00, time drop 0.47.
15-18, 1. Camille Schechter, CANE 1:04.69; SOFLO: 6. Kaylee Del Rio 1:08.44, time drop 2.18, 8. Calista Harries 1:11.68.

200-meter backstroke:
13-14, 1. Katerina Linfield, RANS 2:44.40; SOFLO: 2. Sarah Bedoya 2:49.90, time drop 8.27.
15-18, 1. Mila Fanjul, GRSC 2:47.26.

100-meter butterfly:
7-10, 1. Eva Kolobova, NMST 1:38.79; SOFLO: 2. Varvara Dmitrova 1:39.01, time drop 5.25.
11-12, 1. Sofia Kotz-Agramonte, RANS 1:26.69.
13-14, 1. Anjana Andapally, SOFLO 1:15.04, time drop 1.63.
15-18, 1. Camille Schechter, CANE 1:16.96; SOFLO: 2. Kaylee Del Rio 1:19.97.

50-meter breaststroke:
7-10, 1. Katherine De Angulo, MS 50.84; SOFLO: 4. Stephania Dmitrova 54.07, time drop 1.32.
11-12, 1. Sophie Szutkowski, SOFLO 42.29, time drop 1.40.

50-meter backstroke:
7-10, 1. Arina Nedialko, BRVO 43.08; SOFLO: 2. Varvara Dmitrova 44.53, time drop 0.31, 3. Stephania Dmitrova 46.17, time drop 2.69.
11-12, 1. Didia Miccolis, SOFLO 37.17, time drop 3.52.

200-meter individual medley:
7-10, 1. Eva Kolobova, NMST 3:14.14.
11-12, 1. Alejandra Perez, MAC 2:49.74.
13-14, 1. Kayla Diaz, SF 2:44.49; SOFLO: 3. Rose Seniuk 2:49.54, time drop 1.73, 6. Ainsley Miller 2:52.49.
15-18, 1. Katia Alonso, MS 2:46.32; SOFLO: 4. Calista Harries 2:54.87, time drop.

BOYS
1500-meter freestyle:
11-12, 1. Manuel Arencibia, MWA 20:53.64, 2. Atharv Agashe, SOFLO 21:30.07, time drop 30.45.
13-14, 1. Oliver Cannings, GRSC 18:38.37, 2. Joshua Menezes 20:12.42.
15-18, 1. Victor Valdiviezo, SOFLO 20:23.50.

200-meter breaststroke:
13-14, 1. Abraham Penaloza, SOFLO 2:51.18, time drop 12.08; SOFLO: 2. Ryan Harries, 2:55.71, time drop 4.97, 3. Martin Petkov 2:55.84, time drop 2.18, 5. Maximilian Remmele 2:56.33, time drop 3.76, 8. Joseph-Blake Natino 3:02.37.
15-18, 1. Ethan Armbrister, MWA 3:05.07; SOFLO: 2. Luke Mercier 3:09.41.

100-meter freestyle:
7-10, 1. Michael Barber, SOFLO 1:20.02, time drop 3.26; SOFLO: 7. Luis Escobar 1:25.39, time drop 1.40, 10. Gabriel Ferrer 1:27.43, time drop 1.09.
11-12, 1. Mikhail Cherepanov, BRVO 1:08.39; SOFLO: 5. Daniel Chaussky 1:10.91, time drop 2.38.
13-14, 1. Luis Blanca, MAC 59.86; SOFLO: 5. Jose Rincon 1:02.32, time drop 0.19.
15-18, 1. Leonardo Gatica Pereira, Azura 56.55; SOFLO: 4. Felix Gonzalez 58.69, time drop 1.03, 7. Sebastian Fernandez 1:00.28, time drop 0.10.

200-meter backstroke:
13-14, 1. Matt McVeigh, SOFLO 2:34.73, time drop 2.48; SOFLO: 3. Jose Rincon 2:37.29, time drop 1.25, 5. Joshua Menezes 2:38.31, time drop 1.18.
15-18, 1. Anthony Lander, MS 2:31.13; SOFLO: 3. Victor Valdiviezo 2:40.25, time drop 0.92.

100-meter butterfly:
7-10, 1. Roy Alvarez, MAC 1:36.97; SOFLO: 4. Leonardo Zuluaga 1:51.36.
11-12, 1. Matthew Meneses, MAC 1:27.71.
13-14, 1. Abraham Penaloza, SOFLO 1:09.19, time drop 3.09.
15-18, 1. Anthony Lander, MS 1:03.82; SOFLO: 3. Felix Gonzalez 1:05.10, time drop 4.70.

50-meter breaststroke:
7-10, 1. Roy Alvarez, MAC 49.24; SOFLO: 5. Ian Ibarra 54.92, time drop 0.51.
11-12, 1. Luca Pichardo, CCPR 44.16.

50-meter backstroke:
7-10, 1. Michael Barber, SOFLO 44.10, time drop 3.68; SOFLO: 6. Gabriel Ferrer 47.47, 7. Ian Ibarra 48.11.
11-12, 1. Matthew Meneses, MAC 40.63.

200-meter individual medley:
7-10, 1. Janiel Espinosa, SF 3:23.29; SOFLO: 2. Gabriel Ferrer 3:27.16, time drop 4.37, 9. Leonardo Zuluaga 3:48.10.
11-12, 1. Mikhail Cherepanov, BRVO 2:54.36; SOFLO: 2. Daniel Chaussky 2:55.71, 6. Atharv Agashe 2:59.42, time drop 5.98, 7. Alexander Ross 3:07.16.
13-14, 1. Maximiliano Remmele, SOFLO 2:34.64, time drop 3.06; SOFLO: 2. Martin Petkov 2:36.70, time drop 7.53.
15-18, 1. Armando Bertea, SOFLO 2:28.96, time drop 6.45; SOFLO: 7. Sebastian Fernandez 2:37.35.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com