Double Winners Dinehart, Viazmetinov, Moya, Mazzi Lead SOFLO On Final Day Of FIU Spring Long Course Invite


By Sharon Robb

PEMBROKE PINES, May 19, 2018—South Florida Aquatic Club had four double winners on the second and final day of the FIU Spring LC Invite Sunday at Academic Village Pool.

Elise Dinehart, 10, won the 200-meter individual medley in 3:17.98 and 100-meter freestyle in a best time 1:16.51 with a time drop of 3.57.

Alex Viazmetinov, 10, won the 50-meter backstroke in a bestime 43.46 with a time drop of 4.47 and 100-meter breaststroke in 1:44.05, also a best time with a time drop of 7.92.

Kevin Moya, 12, won the 50-meter backstroke in a best time 34.68 with a time drop of 0.03 and 50-meter butterfly in 33.50.

Stefano Mazzi, 10, won the 100-meter freestyle in a best time 1:13.08 with a time drop of 2.51 and 50-meter butterfly in a best time 36.43 with a time drop of 5.14.

Other SOFLO individual winners were:

Isabella Perry, 10, 50-meter backstroke, in a best time 43.07 with a time drop of 0.18.

Gabriela Avila, 12, 50-meter backstroke in a best time 39.29 with a time drop of 1.07.

Dahlia Hirsh, 12, 100-meter breaststroke, 1:32.96.

Ryan Harries, 10, 200-meter individual medley 3:27.78.

Rafael Rodriguez, 17, 200-meter individual medley, 2:15.91.

Because of pool construction at the FIU campus, the meet was moved to SOFLO’s home pool. The two-day meet concludes Sunday at 8:30 a.m.

In addition to SOFLO, among other teams that competed were Azura Florida Aquatics, East Coast Aquatics, Southern Wahoos, Hialeah Storm, Miami Country Day Aquatics, Gulliver Prep, Miami Swimming Academy, Nova Southeastern and Metro Aquatic Club.

Next up for SOFLO will be the June 1-2 NPB Long Course Summer Kick-Off at Plantation Central Park Aquatic Complex.

SUNDAY RESULTS
GIRLS

200-meter individual medley:
10-and-under, 1. Elise Dinehart, SOFLO 3:17.98; SOFLO: 2. Saree Young 3:28.60, time drop, 3. Alessandra Gendarmi 3:31.87, 4. Shelby Evans 3:37.23, time drop, 5. Olivia Wilson 3:46.77; 11-12, 1. Sidney Anton, Azura 2:42.13; SOFLO: 2. Izzy Wilson 2:49.19, time drop, 3. Anastasia Lutz 2:51.93, time drop, 6. Sarah Vasquez 3:02.98, time drop, 8. Pilar Duranti 3:09.39, 10. Giada Porven 3:13.48; Open, 1. Celina Marquez, Azura 2:26.89; SOFLO: 3. Mallory Schleicher 2:31.51, 5. Olivia Dinehart 2:33.87, 6. Molly Golding 2:34.27, 8. Sara Quintero 2:39.03, 9. Sally Golding 2:40.58.

50-meter backstroke:
10-and-under, 1. Isabella Perry, SOFLO 43.07, time drop; SOFLO: 3. Alexandra Strong 44.09, time drop, 5. Sophia Avila 45.71, 7. Francesca Perry 46.43, time drop, 8. Jemma Baldwin 46.65, 9. Sofia Gomez 47.07, time drop, 10. Mackenzie McPherson 47.81; 11-12, 1. Gabriela Avila, SOFLO 39.29, time drop; SOFLO: 4. Genesis Escobar 41.52, time drop, 5. Sophia Bedoya 42.32, time drop, 6. Sarah Vasquez 43.02, time drop, 7. Siena Ladner 44.40.

100-meter backstroke:
Open, 1. Melannie Vargas, GPA 1:09.47; SOFLO: 4. Elena Dinehart 1:11.06, 8. Sofia Osorio 1:16.36, time drop, 10. Sally Golding 1:17.41, time drop.

100-meter freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Elise Dinehart, SOFLO 1:16.51, time drop; SOFLO: 6. Alessandra Gendarmi 1:21.97, time drop, 7. Alexandra Strong 1:26.78, 8. Mackenzie McPherson 1:27.65, time drop, 10. Jemma Baldwin 1:28.57, time drop; 11-12, 1. Sidney Anton, Azura 1:04.23; SOFLO: 2. Anastasia Lutz 1:06.28, time drop, 3. Izzy Wilson 1:06.88, time drop, 4. Mariana Pinto 1:08.40, time drop; Open, 1. Mariel Mencia, Azura 59.51; SOFLO: 4. Paige Lane 1:02.19, 7. Gaby Banks 1:04.00, 9. LeeAnn Ranalli 1:05.98, time drop.

100-meter breaststroke:
10-and-under, 1. Katja Milevska, Azura 1:38.37; SOFLO: 2. Elena Dinehart 1:39.91, time drop, 3. Isabella Perry 1:46.38, 4. Shelby Evans 1:47.05, time drop, 5. Sofia Gomez 1:53.43, time drop, 6. Mackenzie McPherson 1:53.63, 7. Alessandra Gendarmi 1:57.98, 8. Jordan Evans 1:58.09, time drop, 9. Olivia Wilson 1:59.46, time drop; 11-12, 1. Dahlia Hirsh, SOFLO 1:32.96; SOFLO: 3. Sarah Vasquez 1:39.59, time drop, 4. Cali Harries 1:40.79, time drop, 5. Pilar Duranti 1:47.75, 6. Gel’lesa Lewis 1:50.63, 8. Sarah Bedoya 2:03.55.

200-meter breaststroke:
Open, 1. Taylor Grabenhorst, BD 2:44.17; SOFLO: 2. Olivia Dinehart 2:46.65, 6. Sophia Grubbs, SOFLO 2:58.16, time drop; 7. Sally Golding 2:58.33, 9. Sara Quintero 3:04.32.

50-meter butterfly:
10-and-under, 1. Katja Milevska, Azura 38.90; SOFLO: 2. Isabella Perry 41.48, time drop, 4. Jemma Baldwin 45.34, time drop, 6. Francesca Perry 47.73, time drop, 7. Amanda Grubbs 47.94, 8. Sophia avila 50.05; 11-12, 1. Sidney Anton, Azua 31.54; SOFLO: 4. Izzy Wilson 35.54, time drop, 8. Giada Porven 37.50.

100-meter butterfly:
Open, 1. Mariel Mencia, Azura 1:05.05; SOFLO: 3. Kathleen Golding 1:07.51, 4. Paige Lane 1:08.98, 6. Molly Golding 1:09.61, 7. Mallory Schleicher 1:09.75, 9. Sara Quintero 1:09.92, 10. Elena Dinehart 1:10.16, time drop.

400-meter freestyle:
Open, 1. Mariangela Cincotti, Azura 4:32.84; SOFLO: 2. Kathleen Golding 4:33.92, 3. Mallory Schleicher 4:41.33, 6. Olivia Dinehart 4:46.59, 9. Elena Dinehart 4:55.75.

BOYS

200-meter individual medley:
10-and-under, 1. Ryan Harries, SOFLO 3:27.78; 11-12, 1. Alessandro Pereira, Azura 2:30.42; SOFLO: 2. Javier Colmenares 2:35.05, 4. Hashan Ekanayake 2:56.27, time drop, 5. Felix Gonzalez 2:57.77, time drop; Open, 1. Rafael Rodriguez, SOFLO 2:15.91; SOFLO: 4. Sebastian Lares 2:21.39, 9. Leonardo Mateus 2:23.77, 10. Nicolas Munoz 2:24.51.

50-meter backstroke:
10-and-under, 1. Alex Viazmetinov, SOFLO 43.46, time drop; SOFLO: 3. Dylan McVeigh 47.37, 4. Preston Christensen 50.39, 5. Adrian Sowma 50.49, 6. Daniel Chaussky 53.65, 7. Jason Moya 54.56, 10. Reed Woodward 56.15; 11-12, 1. Kevin Moya, SOFLO 34.68, time drop; SOFLO: 4. Hashan Ekanayake 38.77, 5. Alessio Mazzi 38.85, time drop, 7. Felix Gonzalez 42.76, 9. Matthew Jimenez 44.36, 10. Thomas Pereira-Ramallo 45.13, time drop.

100-meter backstroke:
Open, 1. Matheo Mateos, Azura 1:00.10; SOFLO: 3. Marco Cabrera Duarte 1:00.68, 4. Rafael Rodriguez 1:03.29, 6. Juan Colmenares 1:05.47, 7. Miguel Sierra 1:06.05, 9. Manuel Melendez 1:07.79, 10. Alejandro Mateus 1:08.01.

100-meter freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Stefano Mazzi, SOFLO 1:13.08, time drop; SOFLO: 2. Connor Jimenez 1:13.36, time drop, 3. Alex Viazmetinov 1:18.52, time drop, 4. Ryan Harries 1:22.83, 7. Adam Stewart 1:28.65, 8. Aleksander Chaussky 1:29.65, 9. Martin Petkov 1:31.17, time drop, 10. Dylan McVeigh 1:35.16; 11-12, 1. Alessandro Pereira, Azura 1:03.52; SOFLO: 2. Javier Colmenares 1:03.88, time drop, 3. Kevin Moya 1:04.03, time drop, 7. Marvan Ekanayake 1:11.90, 9. Nicholas Pelaez 1:13.54, time drop; Open, 1. Gabriel Araya, Azura 53.20; SOFLO: 6. Miguel Sierra 56.14, 9. Juan Colmenares 56.95.

100-meter breaststroke:
10-and-under, 1. Alex Viazmetinov, SOFLO 1:44.05, time drop; SOFLO: 2. Adam Stewart 1:49.15, 3. Martin Petkov 1:54.19, time drop, 5. Aleksander Chaussky 2:06.73; 11-12, 1. Alessandro Pereira, Azura 1:18.40; SOFLO: 2. Javier Colmenares 1:20.77.

200-meter breaststroke:
Open, 1. Matheo Mateos, Azura 2:27.89; SOFLO: 6. Leonardo Mateus 2:48.28, time drop, 7. Alex Golding 2:49.93, 8. Zackary Harris 2:55.85, time drop, 9. Garrett Oliver 2:57.05, time drop.

50-meter butterfly:
10-and-under, 1. Stefano Mazzi, SOFLO 36.43, time drop; SOFLO: 3. Connor Jimenez 39.19, time drop, 4. Ryan Harries 44.38, 5. Reed Woodward 51.50, 6. Dyan McVeigh 51.67, 7. Adam Stewart 52.48, 8. Adrian Sowma 56.23, 10. Preston Christensen 1:00.67; 11-12, 1. Kevin Moya, SOFLO 33.50; SOFLO: 4. Nicholas Pelaez 36.29, time drop, 5. Felix Gonzalez 38.00, time drop, 9. Thomas Pereira-Ramallo 46.33.

100-meter butterfly:
Open, 1. Gabriel Araya, Azura 56.87; SOFLO: 2. Rafael Rodriguez 59.06, 5. Miguel Sierra 1:00.13, 7. Marco Cabrera Duarte 1:00.66, 8. Nicolas Munoz 1:02.81, 10. Sebastian Lares 1:03.49.

400-meter freestyle:
Open, 1. Matheo Mateos, Azura 4:11.10; SOFLO: 6. Robert Wilson 4:24.06, 8. Sebastian Lares 4:24.82, time drop.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO Dominates Day One Of FIU Spring Long Course Invite


By Sharon Robb

PEMBROKE PINES, May 18, 2018—South Florida Aquatic Club swimmers dominated opening day of the FIU Spring LC Invite Saturday at Academic Village Pool.

Several SOFLO swimmers finished among the top three and majority of the SOFLO contingent had at least one time drop.

Among SOFLO’s individual champions were:

Izzy Wilson, 12, 200-meter freestyle, 2:22.23; 400-meter freestyle, 4:53.39.

Kathleen Golding, 18, 200-meter freestyle, 2:08.49; 400-meter individual medley, 5:04.99.

Dahlia Hirsh, 12, 50-meter breaststroke, 41.15.

Isabella Perry, 10, 100-meter butterfly, 1:41.90.

Alexandra Strong, 10, 100-meter backstroke 1:35.45, time drop of 0.32 seconds.

Fiorella DiSalvo, 11, 100-meter backstroke, 1:18.55.

Alex Viazmetinov, 10, 200-meter freestyle, 2:50.42, time drop of 20.80; 100-meter backstroke, 1:31.24, time drop of 9.47.

Stefano Mazzi, 10, 50-meter breaststroke 46.36, time drop of 2.48; 50-meter freestyle, 33.95, time drop of 2.15.

Marc Rojas, 25, 50-meter breaststroke, 1:05.33.

Reed Woodward, 9, 100-meter butterfly, 2:00.95.

Javier Colmenares, 12, 100-meter butterfly, 1:09.90, time drop of 5.21.

Kevin Moya, 12, 50-meter freestyle, 29.21, time drop of 0.28.

Because of pool construction at the FIU campus, the meet was moved to SOFLO’s home pool. The two-day meet concludes Sunday at 8:30 a.m.

In addition to SOFLO, among the field is Azura Florida Aquatics, East Coast Aquatics, Southern Wahoos, Hialeah Storm, Miami Country Day Aquatics, Gulliver Prep, Miami Swimming Academy, Nova Southeastern and Metro Aquatic Club.

SATURDAY RESULTS
GIRLS

200-meter freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Sabina La Pietra, Azura 2:44.48; SOFLO: 2. Elise Dinehart 2:52.18, 3. Alessandra Gendarmi 2:56.09, 4. Jemma Baldwin 3:05.00, 6. Shelby Evans 3:14.83; 11-12, 1. Izzy Wilson, SOFLO 2:22.23; SOFLO: 8. Genesis Escobar 2:56.47, 9. Cali Harries 3:06.85, 10. Gel’lesa Lewis 3:07.29; Open, 1. Kathleen Golding, SOFLO 2:08.49; SOFLO: 6. Mallory Schleicher 2:14.33, 9. Olivia Dinehart 2:18.13, 10. Paige Lane 2:18.45.

50-meter breaststroke:
10-and-under, 1. Katja Milevska, Azura 44.52; SOFLO: 2. Elise Dinehart 46.59, 4. Isabella Perry 48.26, time drop, 5. Sofia Gomez 50.38, time drop, 6. Shelby Evans 50.88, 7. Mackenzie McPherson 52.27, time drop, 8. Gianna Martin 52.39, time drop, 10. Francesca Perry 54.92, time drop; 11-12, 1. Dahlia Hirsh, SOFLO 41.15; SOFLO: 3. Gabriela Avila 43.78, 6. Sarah Vasquez 45.67, 7. Cali Harries 47.47, 8. Gel’lesa Lewis 48.34, 9. Sienna Ladner 49.44, 10. Anjana Andapally 50.35, time drop.

100-meter breaststroke:
Open, 1. Eriana Temperino, ECAC 1:22.27; SOFLO: 3. Sara Quintero 1:25.23, time drop, 5. Alexis Christensen 1:28.40, time drop, 6. Sabrina Osorio 1:29.23, 7. Gaby Banks 1:29.49, 9. Mariann Catalasan 1:31.34.

100-meter butterfly:
10-and-under, 1. Isabella Perry, SOFLO 1:41.90; 11-12, 1. Sidney Anton, Azura 1:09.87; SOFLO: 2. Izzy Wilson 1:19.63, time drop.

50-meter freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Katja Milevska, Azura 35.62; SOFLO: 2. Isabella Perry 36.06, time drop, 3. Mikhel Martin 37.44, 5. Sophia Avila 37.60, 6. Alessandra Gendarmi 37.69, time drop, 10. Alexandra Strong 38.34; 11-12, 1. Sidney Anton, Azura 29.46; SOFLO: 2. Anastasia Lutz 30.42, time drop, 4. Mariana Pito 32.43, time drop, 6. Dahia Hirsh 33.94, time drop, 10. Genesis Escobar 34.57; Open, 1. Julianne McCranie, Azura 28.98; SOFLO: 6. Elena Dinehart 30.57, 9. LeeAnn Ranalli 30.77, time drop.

100-meter backstroke:
10-and-under, 1. Alexandra Strong, SOFLO 1:35.45, time drop; SOFLO: 2. Mikhel Martin 1:38.56, time drop, 3. Jemma Baldwin 1:39.30, 4. Alessandra Gendarmi 1:40.96, 5. Sofia Gomez 1:42.90, time drop, 6. Mackenzie McPherson 1:43.03, time drop, 7. Saree Young 1:44.77, 8. Olivia Wilson 1:45.85, 10. Amanda Grubbs 1:49.07; 11-12, 1. Fiorella Di Salvo, SOFLO 1:18.55; SOFLO: 2. Mariana Pinto 1:19.87, time drop, 3. Anastasia Lutz 1:20.01, time drop, 6. Roshini Shivakumar 1:31.15, 7. Anjana Andapally 1:38.17, 8. Siena Ladner 1:40.35, 9. Gel’lesa Lewis 1:41.69.

200-meter backstroke:
Open, 1. Julianne McCranie, Azura 2:35.13; SOFLO: 3. Sara Quintero 2:40.07, 4. Sally Golding 2:41.47, time drop, 6. Jenna Marie Brames 2:44.94, 7. Sarah Acevedo 2:45.98, time drop, 8. Leah Pando 2:47.44, 9. Alexis Christensen 2:50.48.

400-meter freestyle:
12-and-under, 1. Izzy Wilson, SOFLO 4:53.39; SOFLO: 2. Sarah Vasquez 5:22.73, 7. Genesis Escobar 5:51.14, time drop, 8. Elise Dinehart 5:59.89, 9. Olivia Wilson 6:44.78.

400-meter individual medley:
Open, 1. Kathleen Golding, SOFLO 5:04.99; SOFLO: 3. Molly Golding 5:22.33. 4. Olivia Dinehart 5:25.47, 8. Jena Legaspi 5:50.67, time drop, 9. Sophia Grubbs 5:52.06.

BOYS

200-meter freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Alex Viazmetinov, SOFLO 2:50.42, time drop; SOFLO: 2. Ryan Harries 3:07.09; 11-12, 1. Alessandro Pereira, Azura 2:15.07; SOFLO: 2. Javier Colmenares 2:20.73, time drop, 3. Kevin Moya 2:24.86, 6. Felix Gonzalez 2:34.48, time drop; Open, 1. Cristian Tortola, Azura 2:02.22; SOFLO: 3. Marco Cabrera Duarte 2:03.90, 4. Miguel Sierra 2:04.19, time drop, 6. Sebastian Lares 2:04.67, time drop, 9. Juan Colmenares 2:08.13.

50-meter breaststroke:
10-and-under, 1. Stefano Mazzi, SOFLO 46.36, time drop; SOFLO: 2. Alex Viazmetinov 49.33, time drop, 3. Adam Stewart 49.57, 4. Martin Petkov 52.85, time drop, 6. Adrian Sowma 56.22, time drop, 7. Aleksander Chaussky 56.64, 8. Dylan McVeigh 57.19, 9. Logan McPeek 59.37, time drop; 11-12, 1. Alessandro Pereira, Azura 36.67; SOFLO: 2. Kevin Moya 41.40, time drop, 4. Ethan McPeek 42.86, time drop, 5. Nicholas Pelaez 45.49, time drop, 6. Felix Gonzalez 49.23, 10. Thomas Pereira-Ramallo 54.68; Open, 1. Marc Rojas, SOFLO 1:05.33; SOFLO: 8. Rafael Rodriguez 1:13.98, time drop, 10. Manuel Melendez 1:16.09.

100-meter butterfly:
10-and-under, 1. Reed Woodward, SOFLO 2:00.95; 11-12, 1. Javier Colmenares, SOFLO 1:09.90, time drop.

200-meter butterfly:
Open, 1. Gabriel Araya, Azura 2:09.01; SOFLO: 2. Rafael Rodriguez 2:13.22, 5. Miguel Sierra 2:19.79, 7. Nicolas Munoz 2:22.86, time drop, 8. Sebastian Lares 2:24.68, 9. Alejandro Mateus 2:26.56, time drop, 10. Leonard Mateus 2:26.81.

50-meter freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Stefano Mazzi, SOFLO 33.95, time drop; SOFLO: 2. Ryan Harries 37.59, time drop, 3. Adam Stewart 38.26, 5. Aleksander Chaussky 40.26, 6. Dylan McVeigh 41.27, 7. Logan McPeek 41.81, time drop, 8. Martin Petkov 42.10; 11-12, 1. Kevin Moya, SOFLO 29.21, time drop; SOFLO: 3. Javier Colmenares 30.56, time drop, 6. Ethan McPeek 32.72, time drop, 9. Nicholas Pelaez 33.93; Open, 1. Kohen Kerr, Azura 24.91; SOFLO: 6. Juan Mora 25.85, time drop, 10. Marco Cabrera Duarte 26.26.

100-meter backstroke:
10-and-under, 1. Alex Viazmetinov, SOFLO 1:31.24, time drop; SOFLO: 2. Ryan Harries 1:40.08, 3. Adrian Sowma 1:48.30, time drop, 4. Logan McPeek 1:52.08, 5. Preston Christensen 1:54.29; 11-12, 1. Alejandro Osorio, Azura 1:20.50; SOFLO: 2. tie, Benjamin Kim 1:24.44, time drop, 2. tie, Nicholas Pelaez 1:24.44, time drop, 5. Thomas Pereira Rammlo 1:42.47.

400-meter freestyle:
12-and-under, 1. Alessandro Pereira, Azura 4:45.53; SOFLO: 2. Alessio Mazzi 5:18.38, time drop, 3. Felix Gonzalez 5:18:58, time drop, 4. Ethan McPeek 5:19.06, time drop.

IF YOU GO

What: FIU Spring Long Course Invite

When: Sunday, 8:30 a.m.

Where: Academic Village Pool, 17191 Sheridan Street, Pembroke Pines.

Of note: The meet was moved to SOFLO’s pool because of construction at the FIU pool. Golden Panther Aquatics will host the meet. Parking is free at the west end of the pool. The meet is timed finals. Admission is $5 per session. Heat sheets and results are on Meet Mobile. Disability athletes should call 305-919-4549 or reddickc@fiu.edu. For questions call meet director Randy Horner at 504-615-7629 or email randychorner@yahoo.com.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO Swimmers Compete In FIU Spring LC Invite In Home Pool


By Sharon Robb

PEMBROKE PINES, May 17, 2018—South Florida Aquatic Club swimmers will compete in the friendly confines of Academic Village Pool when they compete in this weekend’s FIU Spring LC Invite.

Because of pool construction at the FIU campus, the meet was moved to SOFLO’s home pool. Golden Panther Aquatics will still host the meet on Saturday and Sunday at 8:30 a.m. each day.

SOFLO has the largest contingent of swimmers with 143 (72 boys, 71 girls) in 721 individual events.

Among SOFLO swimmers competing are four-time Olympian Alia Atkinson, 30; Jemma Baldwin, 8; Sabrina Osorio, 14; Ryan Harries, 10; Robert Wilson, 16; Logan Gonzalez, 14; Mallory Schleicher, 15; Juan Mora, 14; Rafael Rodriguez, 17; Yannai Michael, 15; Lance Lesage, 16; Gaby Banks, 16; and Paige Lane, 16.

In addition to SOFLO, among the field is Azura Florida Aquatics, East Coast Aquatics, Southern Wahoos, Hialeah Storm, Miami Country Day Aquatics, Golden Panther Aquatics, Miami Swimming Academy, Nova Southeastern and Metro Aquatic Club.

IF YOU GO

What: FIU Spring Long Course Invite

When: Saturday-Sunday

Schedule: Saturday, 8:30 a.m.; Sunday, 8:30 a.m.

Where: Academic Village Pool, 17191 Sheridan Street, Pembroke Pines.

Of note: The meet was moved to SOFLO’s pool because of construction at the FIU pool. Golden Panther Aquatics will host the meet. Parking is free at the west end of the pool. The meet is timed finals. Admission is $5 per session. Heat sheets are on Meet Mobile. Disability athletes should call 305-919-4549 or reddickc@fiu.edu. For questions call meet director Randy Horner at 504-615-7629 or email randychorner@yahoo.com.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Olympians Jason Lezak, Breeja Larson Head Florida Gold Coast Swimposium Sunday At SOFLO’s Academic Village Pool


By Sharon Robb

PEMBROKE PINES, April 9, 2019—South Florida Aquatic Club will host the Florida Gold Coast Symposium Awards and Breakout Clinics Sunday at Academic Village Pool.

Four-time U.S. Olympian Jason Lezak and gold medalist Breeja Larson are guest instructors for the Mutual of Omaha Breakout Clinics.

Lezak and Larson are both inspiring and entertaining during these clinics. Larson loves talking about technique, positive attitude and finding balance.

The Olympians will be teaching on the essentials of great freestyle and breaststroke, the tips for a better starts and turns, strategies for better nutrition, sleep, stretching and of course, goal setting and motivation. The program will last 3 hours.

The event schedule is:

9-11 a.m., Parent Clinic with Jane Grosser and Bob Staab, for parents of swimmers attending the clinic.

Noon-2 p.m., Parent Clinic with Jane Grosser and Bob Staab, for parents of swimmers attending the clinic.

8:30 a.m.-Noon, Mutual of Omaha Breakout Clinic for 12-and-older swimmers with Jason Lezak and Breeja Larson.

10:45 a.m.-2 p.m., Mutual of Omaha Breakout Clinic for 11-and-under swimmers with Jason Lezak and Breeja Larson.

9-10:30 a.m., Florida Gold Coast Athlete Clinic including Safe Sport presentation for swimmers 11-and-under with Mike Averett before the breakout clinic.

Noon-2 p.m., Florida Gold Coast Athlete Clinic including Safe Sport presentation for swimmers 12-and-older with Mike Averett before the breakout clinic.

Noon-4 p.m., Club Leadership and Business Management School 201 in-person course, For Florida Gold Coast teams with Dave Thomas.

9 a.m.-2 p.m., Coaches Clinic for Florida Gold Coast coaches with Jim Richardson.

Noon-12:30 p.m., Lunch

2-3 p.m., Florida Gold Coast Awards Ceremony for athletes and families for FGC Record Breakers 2018, Zone Team 2018, Top 5 Swimmers at each age 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14 for period from Sept. 1, 2017-Aug. 31, 2018.

Those interested in signing up for the clinics can go to the Florida Gold Coast Swimming website at http://www.fgcswim.org. The clinic is only $50 thanks to the FGC-LSC.

The top five swimmers from the zone and open water zones, will be honored.

Open water zone honorees are:

11-12, Maris Proscia, Reese Andres, Dash Edwards, Tyler Armbruster, Liam Aleman.

13-14, Mallory Schleicher, Rylie Barnhardt, Sarah Acevedo, Erin Miller, Dominic Bono, Pace Edwards, Nicholas Kjaerulff, Alejandro Mateus.


Zone team honorees are:

11-12, Sidney Anton, Alexis Christensen, Bella Egizi, Sara Lin, Julianne McCranie, Giovanna Musiello, Valerie Vank, Lucas Bailey, Makar Goncharov, Landon Kyser, Evan Pelletier, Christian Tijero.

13-14, Nicole Aguilar, Riley Botting, Kiara Caamano, Isabella Chambers, Giulianna Garcia, Lydai Lanahan, Rebecca Montero, Mallory Schleicher, Hudson Bishop, Aiden Kohanyi, Nicolas Gallego, Angelo Martinez, Anthony Martinez, Parker Rosenthal, Matthew Tarafa, Victor Valdes.

Ten Florida Gold Coast record breakers will also be honored including Sara Lin of Pine Crest.

Academic Village Pool is located at 17191 Sheridan Street next to Pembroke Pines Charter School. There is plenty of parking.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http:///www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO Makes History At FGC Senior Championships, Reaches New Level


By Sharon Robb

PEMBROKE PINES, March 25, 2019—South Florida Aquatic Club established itself as one of the all-time greatest swim clubs in Florida Gold Coast history on the third and final night of the FGC Senior Championships Sunday at Academic Village Pool.

SOFLO won the combined team title with 3,287 points for the first time in meet history. It was the first time SOFLO totaled 3,000 or more points in any Florida Gold Coast meet. Azura Florida Aquatics was second with 2,579 and East Coast Aquatic Club was third with 2,099 points.

SOFLO also won the boys team title with 1,663 points. Azura was second with 1,443 and Gulliver Swim Club was third with 965.

East Coast Aquatic Club won the girls team title with 1,990 points. SOFLO was runner-up with 1,624 and Azura was third with 1,136.

“The emotions were high,” SOFLO CEO and head coach Chris Anderson said. “It was great what they did accomplish. I need to remind the kids more how well they are doing, what they have accomplished, and reward them for what they did.

“We have improved the training environment we created. The talent we have in the water is easier to maintain when the expectations are there. There is a balance between age group and seniors. We have new superstars who are young and the superstars that were at JOs are now at the senior level.”

SOFLO secured its place in the record books and made history by winning both seniors and JO titles in the same short course season for the sixth time in the team’s 19-year history. Last weekend SOFLO won the FGC Junior Olympics for the ninth consecutive year and tenth overall.

SOFLO, with 190 swimmers in its diverse program, had 59 boys and girls compete in 350 individual events and 18 relays in 10 relay events over three days. The faces may change year from year, season to season, but the work ethic and training environment have not. The success, time drops and winning falls into place at major meets.

“I think I envisioned it, but it’s hard to say something like this would actually be accomplished,” Anderson said. “It’s very satisfying when it’s achieved.”

Anderson was impressed with his swimmers efforts across the board.

“The 15-16 boys depth and quality of their races and swims they had were just phenomenal,” Anderson said. “Look at the average of the 400 IM and 200 free for both men and women, our core events and you will see as a group they have improved tremendously.

“We put in a lot of work,” Anderson continued. “It’s been smart work, not just grinding and pounding. There’s a lot of enforcement of race pace and the kids are buying into what we are doing. They embrace it and break major barriers in the training environments.

“It’s also the maturity of the senior group and the work they put in at the tail end of last summer and high school season and winter training. ”

Among SOFLO’s individual winners on the final night of competition were:

Gaby Banks, 16, 50-yard freestyle, 23.68; 50-yard butterfly, third, 26.29.

Kathleen Golding, 18, 200-yard individual medley, 2:04.58.

Dominic Bono, 15, 1,650-yard freestyle, 16:18.14.

Other top three SOFLO finishers were:

Mallory Schleicher, 1,650-yard freestyle, second 17:17.50.

Lance Lesage, 100-yard backstroke, second, 51.30.

Miguel Sierra, 50-yard butterfly, second, 23.52.

Juan Pablo Pineda, 100-yard breaststroke, second, 59.03.

Molly Golding, 100-yard breaststroke, third 1:07.38.

Olivia Dinehart, 100-yard breaststroke, third, 1:05.44.

Mary Smutny, 50-yard freestyle, third, 23.97.

SOFLO boys were second in the 400-yard medley relay.

SOFLO girls were third in the 200-yard medley relay.

Next up is spring break and pool games. Then on April 1 summer long course season training begins with pre-season, technique training and staff meetings.

“Then we crank it up,” Anderson said.

SUNDAY RESULTS

COMBINED TEAM TOTALS: 1. South Florida Aquatic Club 3,287.5, 2. Azura Florida Aquatics 2,579.5, 3. East Coast Aquatic Club 2,099.5, 4. Gulliver 1,974, 5. St. Andrew’s 1,371.5, 6. Pine Crest 1,044.5, 7. TS Aquatics 861, 8. Swim Fort Lauderdale 776, 9. Metro Aquatics 741.5, 10. River City Aquatics 678.

MEN TEAM TOTALS: 1. South Florida Aquatic Club 1,663.5, 2. Azura 1,443, 3. Gulliver 965.5, 4. Pine Crest 606, 5. St. Andrew’s 594, 6. River City 592, 7. Metro Aquatics 551.5, 8. Swim Fort Lauderdale 429, 9. TS Aquatics 360, 10. City of Hialeah 336.

WOMEN TEAM TOTALS: 1. East Coast 1,990.5, 2. South Florida Aquatic Club 1,624, 3. Azura 1,136.5, 4. Gulliver 1,008.5, 5. St. Andrew’s 777.5, 6. TS Aquatics 501, 7. Pine Crest 438.5, 8. Swim Fort Lauderdale 347, 9. City of Hialeah 256, 10. YMCA of South Florida 213.5.

HIGH POINT AWARDS:
GIRLS: 15-16, 1. Anna Auld, East Coast 182 and Megan Murphy, East Coast 182; SOFLO: 7. Mallory Schleicher 136, 8. Molly Golding 125, 12. Gaby Banks 102, 17. Sara Quintero 78, 21. Sarah Acevedo 69, 31. Paige Lane 46, 42. Jacqueline Lugo 30.50, 43. Michelle Marinheiro 29, 46. Lucy Smutny 24, 54. Katrina Del Vecchio 14, 58. Jennamarie Brames 13, 61. tie, Alana Deo and Jena Legaspi, 11.

GIRLS OPEN: 1. Chade Nersicio, East Coast 191; SOFLO: 2. Mary Smutny 170, 7. Kathleen Golding 135.50, 11. Olivia Dinehart 99, 19. Sally Golding 67, 23. Maya Coffey 56, 27. Hailey Jerew 53, 34. Elena Dinehart 38, 62. Sabrina Osorio 12, 71. Victoria Torres 4, 75. Alexis Christensen 3, 76. Madeline Smutny 2, 78. Sofia Osorio 1.

BOYS 15-16: 1. Kyle Korvick, Gulliver 200; SOFLO: 5. Philopatier Ibrahim 136, 6. Lance Lesage 127.50, 12. Dominic Bono 99, 13. Miguel Sierra 98, 15. Juan Pablo Pineda 93, 19. Javier Roman 85.50, 21. Robert Wilson 78, 26. Juan Colmenares 70.50, 27. Michael Arias 61, 29. John Paul Handal 57, 30. Nicolas Rossi 56, 45. Nicolas Munoz 22, 46. Nicholas Chaimowicz 20, 48. Yannai Michael 18.50, 77. Juancamilo Rivero 3, 79. Manuel Melendez 2.

BOYS OPEN: 1. Steven Aimable, Azura 176; SOFLO: 3. Rafael Rodriguez 163, 23. Leonardo Mateus 65, 28. Sebastian Lares 50, 54. Alex Golding 20, 60. Alejandro Mateus 15, 61. Christian Tijero 14, 69. Juan Colmenares 7, 72. Diego Nazario-Vazquez 6, 83. Juan Serna 2.50.

GIRLS
1,650-yard freestyle:
15-16, 1. Anna Auld, ECAC 16:57.87; SOFLO: 2. Mallory Schleicher 17:17.50, 4. Sarah Acevedo 17:49.59, 6. Michelle Marinheiro 18:34.15; Open, 1. Shauna Abair, ECAC 17:06.06.

200-yard medley relay:
Open, 1. East Coast 1:44.17, 2. Azura 1:44.55, 3. SOFLO A 1:45.70 (Mary Smutny, Olivia Dinehart, Kathleen Golding, Gaby Banks). 9. SOFLO B 1:52.58 (Elena Dinehart, Molly Golding, Maya Coffey, Hailey Jerew).

100-yard backstroke:
15-16, 1. Megan Murphy, ECAC 57.02; SOFLO: 13. Mallory Schleicher 1:01.02, 14. Sara Quintero 1:01.83; Open, 1. Celina Marquez, Azura 53.60; SOFLO: 5. Mary Smutny 58.18, 11. Elena Dinehart 59.40, 12. Maya Coffey 1:01.71.

50-yard butterfly:
15-16, 1. Megan Murphy, ECAC 25.52; SOFLO: 3. Gaby Banks 26.29, 9. Katrina Del Vecchio 27.33, 13. Jacqueline Lugo 27.70; Open, 1. Chade Nersicio, ECAC 24.83; SOFLO: 4. Mary Smutny 25.75, 7. Kathleen Golding 26.37, 8. Hailey Jerew 26.56, 14. Maya Coffey 26.47.

100-yard breaststroke:
15-16, 1. Lucia Miller, SAS 1:05.70; SOFLO: 3. Molly Golding 1:07.38; Open, 1. Patricia Casellas, Azura 1:04.34; SOFLO: 3. Olivia Dinehart 1:05.44, 8. Sally Golding 1:08.95, 12. Hailey Jerew 1:07.42.

50-yard freestyle:
15-16, 1. Gaby Banks, SOFLO 23.68; SOFLO: 6. Paige Lane 24.96; Open, 1. Allyson Ponson, Unattached 23.19; SOFLO: 3. Mary Smutny 23.97, 5. Hailey Jerew 24.18, 12. Kathleen Golding 24.92.

200-yard individual medley:
15-16, 1. Emily Trieschmann, SAS 2:04.87; SOFLO: 6. Sara Quintero 2:12.87, 7. Molly Golding 2:13.44; Open, 1. Kathleen Golding, SOFLO 2:04.58; SOFLO: 4. Olivia Dinehart 2:09.26, 8. Sally Golding 2:13.18, 11. Olivia Dinehart 2:14.17.

400-yard medley relay:
Open, 1. Azura 3:48.35, 2. East Coast 3:53.40, 3. St. Andrew’s 3:56.35, 5. SOFLO B 3:58.84 (Mary Smutny, Olivia Dinehart, Kathleen Golding, Gaby Banks), 7. SOFLO A 4:03.34 (Elena Dinehrt, Molly Golding, Sarah Acevedo, Paige Lane).

BOYS
1,650-yard freestyle:
15-16, 1. Dominic Bono, SOFLO 16:18.14; SOFLO: 4. Nicolas Rossi 16:42.82, 7. Nicholas Chaimowicz 17:08.47; Open 1, Rodolfo Falcon, Azura 15:44.18; SOFLO: 3. Leonardo Mateus 16:35.10, 9. Christian Tijero 18:23.99.

200-yard medley relay:
Open, 1. Azura A 1:33.79, 2. St. Andrew’s 1:34.70, 3. Azura B 1:35.21, 6. SOFLO A 1:36.21 (Lance Lesage, Juan Pablo Pineda, Rafael Rodriguez, Michael Arias), 9. SOFLO B 1:38.22 (Sebastian Lares, Javier Roman, Miguel Sierra, Robert Wilson).

100-yard backstroke:
15-16, 1. Joshua Balbi, SAS 50.64; SOFLO: 2. Lance Lesage 51.30, 9. Miguel Sierra 54.95, 12. Juan Colmenares 55.12; Open, 1. Steven Aimable, Azura 49.34; SOFLO: 8. Rafael Rodriguez 52.99.

50-yard butterfly:
15-16, 1. Joshua Balbi, SAS 23.04; SOFLO: 2. Miguel Sierra 23.52, 6. Robert Wilson 24.44, 12. Juan Colmenares 24.73 and Lance Lesage 24.73; Open, 1. Runar Borgen, PAQ 21.69; SOFLO: 8. Rafael Rodriguez 23.42.

100-yard breaststroke:
15-16, 1. Joshua Hanks, PC 56.53; SOFLO: 2. Juan Pablo Pineda 59.03, 4. Javier Roman 1:01.33; Open, 1. Daniel Seabaugh, RCA 57.95, 2. Brandon Moran, Azura 58.32, 3. Andrew Rogatinsky, PST 58.58.

50-yard freestyle:
15-16, 1. Reese Branzell, LLL 21.10, 2. Kyle Korvick, GRSC 21.41, 3. Joshua Hanks, PC 21.43; SOFLO: 7. Michael Arias 21.97, 9. Robert Wilson 22.32; Open, 1. Runar Borgen, PAZ 20.54, 2. Luciano Gonzalez, Azura 20.63, 3. Steven Aimable, Azura 20.92.

200-yard individual medley:
15-16, 1. Joshua Hanks, PC 1:53.25, 2. Kyle Korvick, GRSC 1:54.34; 3. Philopatier Ibrahim, SOFLO 1:58.09; SOFLO: 8. Dominic Bono 2:00.14, 10. Javier Roman 2:03.49, 13. Juan Colmenares 2:00.17; Open, 1. Matheo Mateos, Azura 1:51.49, 2. Juan Zapata, Azura 1:51.75, 3. Daniel Seabaugh, RCA 1:53.58; SOFLO: 4. Rafael Rodriguez 1:54.28.

400-yard medley relay:
1. Azura B 3:27.96, 2. SOFLO A 3:29.30 (Lance Lesage, Juan Pablo Pineda, Rafael Rodriguez, Michael Arias), 3. St. Andrew’s 3:29.94, 5. SOFLO B 3:34.23 (Sebastian Lares, Javier Roman, Miguel Sierra, Robert Wilson).

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO Swimmers Dominate Day Two Of FGC Senior Championships, Continue To Lead Combined, Boys Team Standings


By Sharon Robb

PEMBROKE PINES, March 23, 2019—South Florida Aquatic Club continued to dominate the Florida Gold Coast Senior Championships Saturday on Day Two at Academic Village Pool.

Heading into the third and final day of competition, SOFLO leads the combined team standings with 2,132.5 points and have all but clinched the title. Azura Florida Aquatics is second with 1,591 and East Coast Aquatic Club is third with 1,382. Defending champion Metro Aquatics is ninth with 454.

SOFLO also leads the boys team standings with 1,120.5 points followed by Azura with 898 and Gulliver with 585.5.

East Coast Aquatic Club leads the girls team standings with 1,277 followed by SOFLO with 1,012 and Gulliver with 695 just ahead of Azura with 693.5.

SOFLO’s top finishers were Kathleen Golding, Mary Smutny, Olivia Dinehart and girls’ 800-yard freestyle relay.

Golding won the 400-yard individual medley in 4:20.83.

Smutny won the 200-yard freestyle in 1:47.73, was second in the 100-yard butterfly in 55.31 and third in the 50-yard backstroke in 26.28.

Dinehart won the 200-yard breaststroke in 2:18.93.

Smutny, Dinehart, Mallory Schleicher and Golding won the 800-yard freestyle in 7:28.67.

SOFLO boys 800-yard freestyle relay was second in 6:56.34 with Philopatier Ibrahim, Lance Lesage, Miguel Sierra and Rafael Rodriguez.

Other top three SOFLO finishers were:

Molly Golding, 200-yard breaststroke, second, 2:24.80.

Dominic Bono, 400-yard individual medley, second, 4:02.18.

Rafael Rodriguez, 400-yard individual medley, second, 3:58.75.

Philopatier Ibrahim, 400-yard individual medley, third, 4:07.88

Mallory Schleicher, 400-yard indvidual medley, third 4:26.04.

Lance Lesage, 200-yard freestyle, third, 1:43.21; third, 50-yard backstroke, 23.85.

Juan Pablo Pineda, 200-yard breaststroke, third, 2:09.42.

SOFLO has 59 swimmers competing in 350 individual events and 18 relays in 10 relay events over three days.

SOFLO is trying to make history by winning both seniors and JO titles in the same short course season for the sixth time in the team’s 19-year history.

Last weekend SOFLO won the FGC Junior Olympics for the ninth consecutive year and tenth overall.

SATURDAY RESULTS

COMBINED TEAM TOTALS: 1. South Florida Aquatic Club 2,132.5, 2. Azura Florida Aquatics 1,591.5, 3. East Coast Aquatic Club 1,382, 4. Gulliver 1,281, 5. St. Andrew’s 837.5, 6. Pine Crest Swimming 722, 7. TS Aquatics 543, 8. Swim Fort Lauderdale 512.5, 9. Metro Aquatics 454, 10. River City Aquatics 413.

MEN TEAM TOTALS: 1. South Florida Aquatic Club 1,120.5, 2. Azura 898, 3. Gulliver 585.5, 4. Pine Crest 438, 5. River City 355, 6. Metro Aquatics 339, 7. St. Andrew’s 336, 8. Swim Fort Lauderdale 280.5, 9. TS Aquatics 234, 10. City of Hialeah 198.

WOMEN TEAM TOTALS: 1. East Coast Aquatic Club 1,277, 2. SOFLO 1,012, 3. Gulliver 695.5, 4. Azura 693.5, 5. St. Andrew’s 501.5, 6. TS Aquatics 309, 7. Pine Crest 284, 8. Swim Fort Lauderdale 232, 9. City of Hialeah 167, 10. YMCA of South Florida 135.5.

GIRLS

400-yard individual medley:
15-16, 1. Anna Auld, ECAC 4:20.17, 2. Emily Trieschmann, SAS 4:25.77, 3. Mallory Schleicher, SOFLO 4:26.04; SOFLO: 8. Sara Quintero 4:40.99, 9. Molly Golding 4:43.81; Open, 1. Kathleen Golding, SOFLO 4:20.83, 2. Shauna Abair, ECAC 4:29.63, 4. Adrianna Barone, SAS 4:31.86; SOFLO: 4. Olivia Dinehart 4:34.90, 5. Sally Golding 4:40.73, 7. Elena Dinehart 4:44.00.

200-yard freestyle:
15-16, 1. Emily Trieschmann, SAS 1:50.98, 2. Anna Auld, ECAC 1:51.76, 3. Ella Martinez, ECAC 1:52.07; SOFLO: 4. Mallory Schleicher 1:52.55, 9. Paige Lane 1:57.31; Open, 1. Mary Smutny, SOFLO 1:47.73, 2. Allyson Ponson, Unattached 1:50.70, 3. Eriana Temperino, ECAC 1:51.47; SOFLO: 11. Olivia Dinehart 1:54.33.

50-yard backstroke:
15-16, 1. Megan Murphy, ECAC 25.70, 2. Claudia Acosta, HSC 27.55, 3. Simone Vale, PC 27.89; Open, 1. Celina Marquez, Azura 25.01, 2. Chade Nersicio, ECAC 25.90, 3. Mary Smutny, SOFLO 26.28; SOFLO: 11. Kathleen Golding 27.69.

200-yard breaststroke:
15-16, 1. Anna Auld, ECAC 2:17.81, 2. Molly Golding, SOFLO 2:24.80, 3. Patricia Perdomo, Azura 2:26.52; SOFLO: 6. Sara Quintero 2:28.83; Open, 1. Olivia Dinehart, SOFLO 2:18.93, 2. Chade Nersicio, ECAC 2:20.00, 3. Shauna Abair, ECAC 2:21.79; SOFLO: 4. Sally Golding 2:25.08, 11. Hailey Jerew 2:27.89.

100-yard butterfly:
15-16, 1. Corinne Davenport, SFTL 55.73, 2. Megan Murphy, ECAC 57.39, 3. Amanda Kopas, Azura 57.91; SOFLO: 7. Sarah Acevedo 59.58, 9. Sara Quintero 1:00.04, 11. Mallory Schleicher 59.73; Open, 1. Emily Cordovi, GRSC 55.12, 2. Mary Smutny, SOFLO 55.31, 3. Celina Marquez, Azura 55.44.

800-yard freestyle relay:
1. SOFLO A 7:28.67 (Mary Smutny, Olivia Dinehart, Mallory Schleicher, Kathleen Golding), 2. East Coast 7:33.12, 3. Azura 7:44.70.

BOYS

400-yard individual medley:
15-16, 1. Kyle Korvick, GRSC 4:01.70, 2. Dominic Bono, SOFLO 4:02.18, 3. Philopatier Ibrahim, SOFLO 4:07.88; SOFLO: 6. John Paul Handal 4:17.13, 7. Juan Colmenares 4:21.25, 10. Juan Pablo Pineda 4:22.74; Open, 1. Juan Zapata, Azura 3:57.78, 2. Rafael Rodriguez, SOFLO 3:58.75, 3. Daniel Seabaugh, RCA 4:03.81; SOFLO: 5. Leonardo Mateus 4:10.49.

200-yard freestyle:
15-16, 1. Kyle Korvick, GRSC 1:39.42, 2. Reese Branzell, LLL 1:42.03, 3. Lance Lesage, SOFLO 1:43.21; SOFLO: 5. Philopatier Ibrahim 1:44.02; SOFLO: 10. Michael Arias 1:46.59, 11. Robert Wilson 1:43.83; Open, 1. Gabriel Araya, Unattached 1:37.89, 2. Daniel Seabaugh, RCA 1:40.18, 3. Runar Borgen, PAQ 1:41.14.

50-yard backstroke:
15-16, 1. Joshua Balbi, SAS 23.33, 2. Kyle Korvick, GRSC 23.71, 3. Lance Lesage, SOFLO 23.85; Open, 1. Steven Aimable, Azura 22.76, 2. Daniel Seabaugh, RCA 23.23, 3. Jacob Bening, RCA 23.63; SOFLO: 6. Rafael Rodriguez 24.41.

200-yard breaststroke:
15-16, 1. Joshua Hanks, PC 2:04.22, 2. Victor Valdes, HSC 2:09.17, 3. Juan Pablo Pineda, SOFLO 2:09.42; SOFLO: 4. Javier Roman 2:09.47, 9. John Paul Handal 2:18.05; Open, 1. Brandon Moran, Azura 2:05.93, 2. Kevin Degrijze, ECAC 2:08.19, 3. Andrew Rogatinski, PST 2:09.65; SOFLO: 9. Sebastian Lares 2:14.01.

100-yard butterfly:
15-16, 1. Joshua Balbi, SAS 50.28, 2. Miguel Sierra, SOFLO 51.23, 3. Joshua Hanks, PC 51.88; SOFLO: 7. Philopatier Ibrahim 53.02; Open, 1. Steven Aimable, Azura 48.66, 2. Runar Borgen, PAZ 48.69, 3. Gabriel Araya, Unattached 49.00; SOFLO: 7. Rafael Rodriguez 50.70.

800-yard freestyle relay:
1. Azura 6:51.36, 2. SOFLO A 6:56.34 (Philopatier Ibrahim, Lance Lesage, Miguel Sierra, Rafael Rodriguez), 3. River City 7:05.43.

IF YOU GO

What: Florida Gold Coast Senior Championships.

When: Sunday, prelims 8:30 a.m., finals 4 p.m.

Estimated Timelines: Sunday, prelims 8:30 a.m.-11:57 p.m., finals 4-7:08 p.m.

Where: Academic Village Swimming Pool, 17191 Sheridan St., Pembroke Pines.

Of note: Admission is $5 per session. Heat sheets are free and will be available online at soflomeets.info/seniorchamps and on Meet Mobile. For information call the swim office, 954-538-3721.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO Leads After Day One Of FGC Senior Championships; Mary Smutny Double Winner


By Sharon Robb

PEMBROKE PINES, March 22, 2019—South Florida Aquatic Club took the early lead on Day One of the Florida Gold Coast Senior Championships Friday night at Academic Village Pool.

SOFLO leads the combined team standings with a whopping 1,153 points. Azura Florida Aquatics is second with 936 and East Coast Aquatic Club is third with 781. Defending champion Metro Aquatics is eighth with 306.

SOFLO also leads the boys team standings with 637 points followed by Azura with 512 and Gulliver with 352.

East Coast Aquatic Club, led by Chade Nersicio and Anna Auld, leads the girls team standings with 736 followed by SOFLO with 516 and Azura with 424.

SOFLO’s top finisher was University of Texas-bound Mary Smutny, a double winner in the women’s open 500-yard freestyle in 4:51.24 and 200-yard butterfly in 1:58.77. She was also a member of SOFLO’s two third-place relay teams. She has 48 points in high point.

Other individual SOFLO champions were:

Lance Lesage, 15-16 200-yard backstroke, 1:50.05.

Philopatier Ibrahim, 15-16 200-yard butterfly, 1:52.90.

Four SOFLO swimmers placed in the top seven of the 15-16 boys 500-yard freestyle. They were Philopatier Ibrahim, second; Dominic Bono, fourth, Nicolas Rossi, fifth and Lance Lesage, seventh.

Other top three SOFLO finishers were:

Mallory Schleicher, 15-16 500-yard freestyle, second, 5:00.76.

Kathleen Golding, open 500-yard freestyle, second 4:55.78; 100-yard individual medley, third 58.86.

Sarah Acevedo, 200-yard butterfly, third 2:07.55.

Molly Golding, 50-yard breaststroke, third 31.46.

Rafael Rodriguez, 200-yard butterfly, third 1:50.29; 100-yard individual medley, second, 52.91.

Juan Pablo Pineda, 50-yard breaststroke, second, 27.40.

SOFLO boys took fourth and eighth places in the relays.

SOFLO has 59 swimmers competing in 350 individual events and 18 relays in 10 relay events over three days.

SOFLO is trying to make history by winning both seniors and JO titles in the same short course season for the sixth time in the team’s 19-year history. Last weekend SOFLO won the FGC Junior Olympics for the ninth consecutive year and tenth overall.

FRIDAY RESULTS
COMBINED TEAM TOTALS
: 1. South Florida Aquatic Club 1,153, 2. Azura Florida Aquatics 936, 3. East Coast Aquatic Club 781, 4. Gulliver Swim Club 738.5, 5. St. Andrew’s Aquatics 535, 6. TS Aquatics 389, 7, Pine Crest Swimming 378, 8. Metro Aquatics 306, 9. Swim Fort Lauderdale 290.5, 10. City of Hialeah Storm 262.

MEN TEAM TOTALS: 1. SOFLO 637, 2. Azura 512, 3. Gulliver 352.6, 4. Pine Crest 228, 5. Metro Aquatics 221, 6. St. Andrew’s 216, 7. River City Aquatics 216, 8. TS Aquatics 166, 9. Swim Fort Lauderdale 154.5, 10. City of Hialeah 132.

WOMEN TEAM TOTALS: 1. East Coast Aquatic Club 736, 2. SOFLO 516, 3. Azura 424, 4. Gulliver 386, 5. St. Andrew’s 319, 6. TS Aquatics 223, 7. Pine Crest 150, 8. Swim Fort Lauderdale 136, 9. City of Hialeah 130, 10. YMCA of South Florida 97.

GIRLS

500-yard freestyle:
15-16, 1. Anna Auld, ECAC 4:50.84, 2. Mallory Schleicher, SOFLO 5:00.76, 3. Ella Martinez, ECAC 5:01.51; SOFLO: 9. Sarah Acevedo 5:15.14, 10. Lucy Smutny 5:19.60, 11. Michelle Marinheiro 5:19.62; Open 1. Mary Smutny, SOFLO 4:51.24, 2. Kathleen Golding, SOFLO 4:55.78, 3. Shauna Abair, ECAC 4:58.91.

200-yard freestyle relay:
1. East Coast 1:34.88, 2. Azura 1:36.85, 3. SOFLO 1:37.16 (Kathleen Golding, Mary Smutny, Paige Lane, Gaby Banks), 13. SOFLO B 1:42.69 (Maya Coffey, Victoria Torres, Molly Golding, Jacqueline Lugo).

200-yard backstroke:
15-16, 1. Megan Murphy, ECAC 2:02.52, 2. Emily Trieschmann, SAS 2:04.50, 3. Amanda Kopas, Azura 2:05.99; SOFLO: 4. Mallory Schleicher 2:07.18, 11. Jena Legaspi 2:12.14; Open, 1. Celina Marquez, Azura 2:00.07, 2. Madison Cummings, ECAC 2:02.82, 3. Solana Capalbo, Azura 2:04.83.

100-yard freestyle:
15-16, 1. Megan Murphy, ECAC 52.04, 2. Claudia Acosta, HSC 52.85, 3. Corinne Davenport, SFTL 52.99; SOFLO: 5. Gaby Banks 53.16, 8. Paige Lane, 53.94; Open, 1. Allyson Ponson, Unattached 50.63, 2. Chade Nersicio, ECAC 51.29, 3. Eriana Temperino, ECAC 51.72; SOFLO: 9. Maya Coffey 54.16, 11. Kathleen Golding 52.67.

200-yard butterfly:
15-16, 1. Anna Auld, ECAC 2:04.03, 2. Ella Martinez, ECAC 2:06.69, 3. Sarah Acevedo, SOFLO 2:07.55; SOFLO: 6. Mallory Schleicher 2:10.00, 7. Molly Golding 2:10.91; Open, 1. Mary Smutny, SOFLO 1:58.77, 2. Alexandra Meszaros, PC 2:03.71, 3. Emily Cordovi, GRSC 2:04.17.

50-yard breaststroke:
15-16, 1. Lucia Miller, SAS 30.50, 2. Michaela Avedisian, ECAC 31.45, 3. Molly Golding, SOFLO 31.46; SOFLO: 7. Gaby Banks 32.17; Open, 1. Chad Nersicio, ECAC 29.51, 2. Patricia Casella, Azura 29.57, 3. Evita Leter, MAC 30.09.

100-yard individual medley:
15-16, 1. Lucia Miller, SAS 59.14, 2. Corinne Davenport, SFTL 59.50, 3. Megan Murphy, ECAC 1:00.33; SOFLO: 4. Molly Golding 1:01.51, 9. Gaby Banks 1:03.77; Open, 1. Chade Nersicio, ECAC 57.10, 2. Eriana Temperino, ECAC 58.56, 3. Kathleen Golding, SOFLO 58.86; SOFLO: 10. Maya Coffey 1:05.09.

400-yard freestyle relay:
Open, 1. East Coast 3:29.83, 2. Azura 3:31.34, 3. SOFLO A 3:32.69 (Mary Smutny, Paige Lane, Kathleen Golding, Gaby Banks), 13. SOFLO B 3:43.71 (Maya Coffey, Jacqueline Lugo, Mallory Schleicher, Molly Golding).

BOYS

500-yard freestyle:
15-16, 1. Kyle Korvick, GRSC 4:28.10, 2. Philopatier Ibrahim, SOFLO 4:40.36, 3. Patrick Doyle, SUN 4:43.05; SOFLO: 4. Dominic Bono 4:44.20, 5. Nicolas Rossi 4:44.95, 7. Lance Lesage 4:46.64; Open, 1. Gabriel Araya, Unattached 4:31.69, 2. Daniel Seabaugh, RCA 4:36.96, 3. Rodolfo Falcon, Azura 4:37.85; SOFLO: 4. Rafael Rodriguez 4:38.43, 9. Sebastian Lares 4:51.05.

200-yard freestyle relay:
Open, 1. Azura 1:23.72, 2. Gulliver 1:26.35, 3. Metro Aquatics 1:26.70, 8. SOFLO A 1:29.25 (Rafael Rodriguez, Michael Arias, Robert Wilson, Lance Lesage), 12. SOFLO B 1:30.78 (Juan Pablo Pineda, Juan Colmenares, Nicolas Rossi, Juan Serna).

200-yard backstroke:
15-16, 1. Lance Lesage, SOFLO 1:50.05, 2. Kyle Korvick, GRSC 1:50.65, 3. Joshua Balbi, SAS 1:53.27; SOFLO: 6. Dominic Bono 1:54.59, 9. Juan Colmenares 1:58.45, 10. Miguel Sierra 1:58.90, 11. Nicolas Rossi 1:59.07; Open, 1. Jacob Bening, RCA 1:48.85, 2. Marco Cabrera, Unattached 1:52.19, 3. Juan Zapata, Azura 1:53.29; SOFLO: 8. Leonardo Mateus 1:59.27.

100-yard freestyle:
15-16, 1. Kyle Korvick, GRSC 45.42, 2. Raphael Santos, PC 46.86, 3. Joshua Hanks, PC 47.16; SOFLO: 4. Michael Arias 47.26, 7. Robert Wilson 48.13, 10. Lance Lesage 48.60; Open, 1. Gabriel Araya, Unattached 45.33, 2. Steven Aimable, Azura 45.87, 3. Sidrell Williams, Azura 45.92.

200-yard butterfly:
15-16, 1. Philopatier Ibrahim, SOFLO 1:52.90, 2. Joshua Balbi,sAS 1:52.97, 3. Miguel Sierra, SOFLO 1:54.70, 9. John Paul Handal 1:59.51, 10. Javier Roman 2:00.22; Open, 1. Gabriel Araya, Unattached 1:47.21, 2. Juan Zapata, Azura 1:50.01, 3. Rafael Rodriguez, SOFLO 1:50.29.

50-yard breaststroke:
15-16, 1. Joshua Hanks, PC 26.22, 2. Juan Pablo Pineda, SOFLO 27.40, 3. Michael Fernanez, SAS 27.45; SOFLO: 6. Javier Roman 28.75; Open, 1. Andrew Rogatinsky, PST 27.22, 2. Brandon Moran, Azura 27.25, 3. Steven Aimable, Azura 27.40.

100-yard individual medley:
15-16, 1. Joshua Hanks, PC 52.70, 2. Raphael Santos, PC 52.72, 3. John Hollowell, SAS 54.76; SOFLO: 6. Philopatier Ibrahim 55.27, 10. Juan Pablo Pineda 56.32; Open, 1. Steven Aimable, Azura 51.01, 2. Rafael Rodriguez, SOFLO 52.91, 3. Juan Zapata, Azura 53.47; SOFLO: 10. Sebastian Lares 55.38.

400-yard freestyle relay:
1. Azura 3:05.24, 2. Metro Aquatics 3:06.60, 3. Gulliver 3:07.00, 4. SOFLO A 3:12.42 (Robert Wilson, Rafael Rodriguez, Lance Lesage, Michael Arias), 10. SOFLO B 3:16.06 (Philopatier Ibrahim, Sebastian Lares, Miguel Sierra, Juan Colmenares).

IF YOU GO

What: Florida Gold Coast Senior Championships.

When: Saturday, prelims 8:30 a.m., finals 5 p.m.; Sunday, prelims 8:30 a.m., finals 4 p.m.

Estimated Timelines: Saturday, prelims 8:30-11:36 a.m., finals 5-7:12 p.m.; Sunday, prelims 8:30 a.m.-11:57 p.m., finals 4-7:08 p.m.

Where: Academic Village Swimming Pool, 17191 Sheridan St., Pembroke Pines.

Of note: Admission is $5 per session. Heat sheets are free and will be available online at soflomeets.info/seniorchamps and on Meet Mobile. For information call the swim office, 954-538-3721.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com