Doral Academy, Pembroke Pines Charter Finish Among Top Five Boys Teams At FHSAA State 3A Meet


By Sharon Robb

STUART, November 11, 2017—Doral Academy and Pembroke Pines Charter, coached by two South Florida Aquatic Club age group coaches, finished among the top five boys teams Saturday night at the FHSAA State 3A Swimming and Diving Championships.

On a rainy and windy night at Sailfish Splashpark Aquatic Athletics Center, Doral Academy Firebirds finished runner-up with 157 points behind state champion Tallahassee Chiles with 320.

It was Chiles second straight title. Chiles returned depth and talent and did not miss any time out of the pool because of Hurricane Irma.

Pembroke Pines Charter’s boys team was fourth with 135 points, the program’s highest finish in school history.

The Doral Firebirds, buoyed by depth, took a first, second and third in the boys relays.

Doral won the 400-yard freestyle relay in 3:08.83 with Adrian Aguilar, Nestor Montero, Vittorio Parravano and Aaron Rodriguez.

Doral was second behind Chiles in the 200-yard freestyle relay in 1:26.74 with Rodriguez, Parravano, David Montana and Aguilar.

The Firebirds opened the meet with a third place in the 200-yard medley relay behind Chiles and Naples in 1:36.76 with Montero, Santiago Gomez, Aguilar and Rodriguez.

Aguilar also placed second in the 100-yard butterfly in 50.10 behind Chiles’ Ryland Sun in 48.55.

Pembroke Pines Charter was led by Andres Lares, third in the 500-yard freestyle in 4:31.18 and third in the 200-yard freestyle in 1:41.17. It was his best finish at a state meet.

Pembroke Pines Charter’s 400-yard freestyle relay was fifth in 3:14.16 with Ricardo Roche, Sebastian Sevilla, Rafael Rodriguez and Lares. The Jaguars were also sixth in the 200-yard medley relay in 1:38.28 with Lares, Roche, Rodriguez and Casey Moya.

Rodriguez and Roche also finished among the top eight in individual events. Rodriguez, a sophomore, was sixth in the 100-yard butterfly in 51.50 and seventh in the 200-yard freestyle in 1:43.03. Roche, a senior, was seventh in the 200-yard individuaol medley in 1:54.16 and eighth in the 500-yard freestyle in 4:42.01.

The girls teams were less fortunate. Doral placed 13th with 68 points among a field of 48 teams. Pembroke Pines Charter tied for 25th with 27 points.

Creekside won the girls team title with 237 points.

Pembroke Pines Charter senior Kelley Heron was fifth in the 100-yard backstroke in 58.43 and sixth in the 200-yard individual medley in 2:08.17.

GIRLS TEAM TOTALS

1. St. John’s Creekside 237, 2. Bartram Trail 160, 3. Chiles 141, 4. Land O’Lakes 131, 5. Osceola 128, 6. Martin County 123, 7. Nease 120, 8. Gainesville 116, 9. Clearwater 94, 10. tie, Freedom, Seminole 86, 12. Fort Myers 84, 13. Doral Academy 68, 14. Washington 56, 15. Fort Lauderdale 49, 16. Gulf Coast 47, 17. Venice 41, 18. tie, Niceville, Estero 36, 20. Forest 35, 21. tie, Lincoln, Pensacola 33, 23. tie, Vanguard, Barron Collier 30, 25. tie, Braden River, Pembroke Pines Charter 27, 27. Lake Minneola 26, 28. Tampa King 21, 29. tie, Viera, Sebastian River 20, 31. Leon 19, 32. Atlantic Coast 18, 33. Jensen Beach 17, 34. tie, Robert E. Lee, Northeast 15, 36. tie, St. Augustine, East Lake, New Smyrna Beach 13, 39. Dixie Hollins 11, 40. Riverdale 10, 41. South Fork 9, 42. Mitchell 8, 43. Charlotte 7, 44. Lakeland 4, 45. tie, Mater Academy, Hialeah Miami Lakes 3, 47. Dwyer 2, 48. tie,Windermere, Hillsborough 1.

GIRLS RESULTS

200-yard medley relay: 1. Creekside 1:46.58, 2. Gainesville 1:46.78, 3. Land O’ Lakes 1:48.13, 12. Fort Lauderdale 1:54.57 (Giulia Guerra Montes, Alexis Hicks, Diana Freshour, Racine Ross).

200-yard freestyle: 1. Alena Kraus, GAIN 1:47.33, 2. Stephanie Holmes, CHIL 1:51.27, 3. Kealyn Bowie, CHIL 1:51.97, 7. Stephanie Hernandez, DORAL 1:53.19.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Olivia McMurray, FTM 1:59.99, 2. Summer Stanfield, BATR 2:02.52. 3. Saige Kemeny, LINC 2:05.51, 6. Kelley Heron, PPC 2:08.17, 12. Stephanie Suarez, DORAL 2:10.30.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Chloe Grimme, SUN 23.11, 2. Ria Malhotra, NEAS 23.45, 3. Lia Campbell, CREE 23.86.

1-meter diving: 1. Sarah Rousseau, VIER 505.05, 2. Carina Lumia, OSC 440.15, 3. Olivia Ricard, GUCO 417.20.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Kristen Nutter, VEN 55.66, 2. Grace Molinaro, CLEA 56.25, 3. Racine Ross, FTL 56.73, 14. Jocelyn Ruiz, HML 59.46, 22. Sophia Diaz, DORAL 1:01.38

100-yard freestyle: 1. Alena Kraus, GAIN 50.02, 2. Chloe Grimme, SUN 51.18, 3. Sloan Sizemore, MART 51.84, 10. Stephanie Hernandez, DORAL 52.86.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Olivia McMurray, FTMY 4:50.44, 2. Elise Bauer, FORE 4:54.70, 3. Katelyn Kilpatrick, VANO 4:55.77, 24. Madeleine Peraza, DORAL 5:21.00.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Land O’ Lakes 1:36.88, 2. Creekside 1:37.03 3. Martin County 1:37.27, 8. Doral 1:43.11 (Stephanie Hernande, Stephanie Sequera, Sabrina Perna, Madeleine Peraza).

100-yard backstroke: 1. Helena Heuberger, CLEA 55.86, 2. Summer Stanfield, BATR 56.80, 3. Clara Williams, OSC 57.78, 5. Kelley Heron, PPC 58.43, 18. Jocelyn Ruiz, HML 1:01.54.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Matthew Limbacher, NAP 54.98, 2. Jackson Skigen, ATCO 57.18, 3. Chase Geheb, ELAK 57.30.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Bartram 3:30.09, 2. Creekside 3:30.23, 3. Osceola 3:35.60, 9. Doral 3:43.80 (Stephanie Hernandez, Madeleine Peraza, Stephanie Suarez, Stephanie Sequera).

BOYS TEAM TOTALS

1. Chiles 320, 2. Doral Academy 157, 3. Bartram Trail 153, 4. Pembroke Pines Charter 135, 5. Belen Jesuit 110, 6. Naples 109, 7. Barron Collier 105, 8. Creekside 103, 9. tie, Niceville, Venice 94, 11. Sebastian River 84, 12. Osceola 73, 13. Gainesville 68, 14. tie, Fort Lauderdale, Northeast 63, 16. Gulf Coast 62, 17. Atlantic 59, 18. Pensacola Washington 48, 19. Lincoln 44.5, 20. Martin County 38, 21. Vanguard, Pensacola High 35, 23. Jensen Beach 31, 24. Charlotte 29, 25. Land O’Lakes 24, 26. East Lake 23, 27. Viera 21, 28. Windermere 19, 29. Leon 18.5, 30. South Broward 18, 31. Lake Minneola 13.5, 32. Brandon 12, 33. Fort Myers 8, 34. Clearwater 7, 35. Mater Academy 6.5, 36. Kathleen 4.5, 37. Pace, 4, 38. East River 3, 39. Seminole 2.5, 40. Escambia 1.

BOYS RESULTS

200-yard medley relay: 1. Chiles 1:33.94, 2. Naples 1:36.49, 3. Doral Academy 1:36.76 (Nestor Montero, Santiago Gomez, Adrian Aguilar, Aaron Rodriguez), 6. Pembroke Pines Charter 1:38.28 (Andres Lares, Ricardo Roche, Rafael Rodriguez, Casey Moya), 9. Fort Lauderdale 1:38.92.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Aitor Fungairino, BJ 1:34.89, 2. Quintin Scholz, NICE 1:41.16, 3. Andres Lares, PPC, 1:41.17, 7. Rafael Rodriguez, PPC 1:43.03, 10. Gregory Espinoza, DORAL 1:44.53.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Ricardo Martinez, OSC 1:49.51, 2. Jack Van Deusen, BATR 1:50.95, 3. Kevin De Grijze, FTL 1:52.45, 7. Ricardo Roche, PPC 1:54.16, 16. Nestor Montero, DORAL 2:00.41, 21. Santiago Gomez, DORAL 2:01.54.

50-yard freestyle: 1. John Yambor-Maul, CHIL 21.20, 2. Davis Olmsted, NAP 21.27, 3. Matthew Limbacher, NAP 21.47, 16. Casey Moya, PPC 22.16, 19. David Montana, DORAL 22.38, 20. Vittorio Parravano, DORAL 22.39.

1-meter diving: 1. Nathan Howse, BATR 433.30, 2. Taj Cole, LEON 429.20, 3. Jake Servaites, SB 425.55.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Ryland Sun, CHIL 48.55, 2. Adrian Aguilar, DORAL 50.10, 3. Coler Gutknecht GUCO 50.33, 6. Rafael Rodriguez, PPC 51.50, 13. Gregory Espinoza, DORAL 52.83.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Quinton Scholz, NICE 45.79, 2. Colton Gray NESP 46.36, 3. John Yambor-Maul, CHIL 46.37, 8. Aaron Rodriguez, DORAL 48.81, 16. Vittorio Parravano, DORAL 48.98.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Aitor Fungairino, BJ 4:25.73, 2. Jack VanDeusen, BATR 4:29.86, 3. Andres Lares, PPC 4:31.18, 8. Ricardo Roche, PPC 4:42.01, 9. Nestor Montero, DORAL 4:37.66.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Chiles 1:26.22, 2. Doral 1:26.74 (Aaron Rodriguez, Vittorio Parravano, David Montana, Adrian Aguilar), 3. Belen Jesuit 1:26.75.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Ryland Sun, CHIL 49.96, 2. Ethan McCloud, SBRI 51.120, 3. Ricardo Martinez, OSC 51.37.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Matthew Limbacher, NAP 54.98, 2. Jackson Skigen, ATCO 57.18, 3. Chase Geheb, ELAK 57.30.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Doral 3:08.83 (Adrian Aguilar, Nestor Montero, Vittorio Parravano, Aaron Rodriguez), 2. Bartram Trail 3:0892, 3. Venice 3:13.08, 5. Pembroke Pines Charter 3:14.16 (Ricardo Roche, Sebastian Sevilla, Rafael Rodriguez, Andres Lares).

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http:www.swim4soflo.com

Doral Firebirds, Pembroke Pines Charter Swimmers Ready For Saturday’s FHSAA State 3A Meet; Doral Wins First Region 4-3A Boys’ Title


By Sharon Robb

STUART, November 9, 2017–Pembroke Pines Charter and Doral Academy swimmers, coming off good Region 4-3A showings, will try and continue the success at the FHSAA State 3A Swimming and Diving Championships Saturday at Sailfish Splashpark Aquatic Athletics Center.

Several swimmers are among top seeds.

Doral Academy’s Adrian Aguilar is top seed in the 100-yard butterfly in 50.18. The Firebirds’ boys 400-yard freestyle relay is seeded first in 3:11.04 and 200-yard freestyle relay is seeded second in 1:28.05.

Andres Lares of Pembroke Pines Charter is second seed in the 200-yard freestyle in 1:42.45 behind Belen Jesuit’s Aitor Fungairino. Lares is also seeded second in the 500-yard freestyle in 4:34.90. Teammate Rafael Rodriguez is fourth seed in the 100-yard butterfly in 52.04 and fifth seed in 1:44.42.

Ricardo Roche of Pembroke Pines Charter is also seeded second in the 200-yard individual medley in 1:54.77.

Kelley Heron of Pembroke Pines Charter is fourth seed in the 100-yard backstroke in 58.41.

REGION 4-3A

Doral Academy Firebirds made more history capturing its first-ever Region 4-3A boys’ team title.

The Firebirds topped a field of 18 teams from Dade, Broward and Palm Beach with 418 points, more than 200 points over defending champion Fort Lauderdale.

Martin County won the girls’ team title with 385 points and Doral Academy was runner-up with 303 points.

Doral swept all three boys relays, had two swimmers finish runner-up, David Montana and Aaron Rodriguez and two swimmers, Gregory Espinoza and Nestor Montero place third to add another major accomplishment to its swim program.

The Doral girls won the 200- and 400-yard freestyle relays and had three swimmers, Stephanie Hernandez, Stephanie Suarez and Madeleine Peraza place second and one swimmer, Stephanie Sequera finish third.

Pembroke Pines Charter boys finished fourth with 241 points and girls finished fifth with 162 points.

Pembroke Pines Charter swimmers turned in several good swims.

Michigan State-bound Kelley Heron was a double winner in the 200-yard individual medley in 2:11.71 and 100-yard backstroke in 58.41.

Middle schooler Victoria Torres was fourth in the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:10.89.

Ricardo Roche won the 200-yard individual medley in 1:54.77 and was fourth in the 500-yard freestyle in 4:40.06.

Casey Mora won the 50-yard freestyle in 22.25.

Andres Lares won the 500-yard freestyle in 4:34.90 and second in the 200-yard freestyle in 1:42.45.

Rafael Rodriguez was second in the 100-yard butterfly in 52.04 and fourth in the 200-yard freestyle in 1:44.42.

Pembroke Pines Charter lost its’ girls 400-yard freestyle relay of Victoria Torres, Maria Herne Katherine DeBarros and Kelley Heron when a swimmer took off the blocks too early.

REGION 4-3A RESULTS
GIRLS TEAM TOTALS

1. Martin County 385, 2. Doral Firebirds 303, 3. Fort Lauderdale 296, 4. South Fork 168, 5. Pembroke Pines Charter 162, 6. Mater Academy 142, 7. Jensen Beach 136, 8. Northeast 123, 9. West Boca Raton 120, 10. Dwyer 113, 11. Terra Institute 97, 12. Nova 95, 13. South Broward 61, 14. Hialeah-Miami Lakes 49, 15. Okeechobee 16, 16. tie, Westland, Dillard 12, 18. Olympic Heights 2.

GIRLS RESULTS

200-yard medley relay: 1. Martin County 1:52.17, 2. Fort Lauderdale 1:53.85, 3. Doral Academy 1:54.66.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Emily Miller, JB 1:53.96, 2. Stephanie Hernandez, DF 1:54.79, 3. Margot Parrilli, SF 1:59.90.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Kelley Heron, PPC 2:11.71, 2. Stephanie Suarez, DF 2:13.37, 3. Stephanie Sequera, DF 2:15.70.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Sloan Sizemore, MC 24.10, 2. Delaney Simpkins, MC 24.35, 3. Racine Ross, FTL 25.14.

1-meter diving: 1. Emma Slinkma, SF 409.65, 2. Aubrey Quintanilla, DWY 405.95, 3. Autumn Bros, MC 377.60.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Racine Ross, FTL 57.62, 2. Gabby Johnson, MC 58.61, 3. Jocelyn Ruiz, HML 59.01.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Sloan Sizemore, MC 52.06, 2. Delaney Simpkins, MC 52.79, 3. Emily Miller, JB 53.17.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Giulia Guerra Montes, FTL 5:09.78, 2. Madeleine Peraza, DF 5:26.73, 3. Emma Cavendish, DWY 5:32.99.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Doral Firebirds 1:42.83 (Stephanie Hernandez, Stephanie Sequera, Sabrina Perna, Madeleine Peraza), 2. Martin County 1:43.93, 3. Fort Lauderdale 1:45.67.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Kelley Heron, PPC 58.41, 2. Giulia Guerra Montes, FTL 59.03, 3. Gabby Johnson, MC 1:00.87.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Stephanie Suarez, DF 1:08.37, 2. Samantha Trodick, NOVA 1:09.01, 3. Alicja Zielinski, NE 1:10.83, 4. Victoria Torres, PPC 1:10.89

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Doral Firebirds 3:41.93 (Stephanie Hernandez, Madeleine, Stephanie Suarez, Stephanie Sequera), 2. Fort Lauderdale 3:50.29, 3. West Boca Raton 3:53.89.

BOYS TEAM TOTALS

1. Doral Firebirds 418, 2. Fort Lauderdale 270, 3. Martin County 259, 4. Pembroke Pines Charter 241, 5. Belen Jesuit 196, 6. Jensen Beach 184, 7. Terra Institute 117, 8. Mater Academy 107, 9. tie, Nova, South Broward 88, 11. West Boca Raton 69, 12. Northeast 53, 13. Westland Hialeah 32, 14. Olympic Heights 30, 15. South Fork 26, 16. Hialeah Miami Lakes 23, 17. Okeechobee 16, 18. Dwyer 1.

BOYS RESULTS

200-yard medley relay: 1. Doral Firebirds 1:38.06 (Nestor Montero, Santiago Gomez, Adrian Aguilar, Aaron Rodriguez), 2. Pembroke Pines Charter 1:39.60 (Andres Lares, Ricardo Roche, Rafael Rodriguez, Casey Moya), 3. Fort Lauderdae 1:41.59.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Aitor Fungairino, BJ 1:38.08, AA-A 2. Andres Lares, PPC 1:42.45, 3. Andres Wong, BJ 1:42.79, 4. Rafael Rodriguez, PPC 1:44.42.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Ricardo Roche, PPC 1:54.77, 2. Kevin De Grijze, FTL 1:55.24, 3. Noah Proctor, MC 1:56.21, 4. Nestor Montero, DF 1:57.99.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Casey Mora, PPC 22.25, 2. David Montana, DF 22.33, 3. Michael Fernandez, WBR 22.38.

1-meter diving: 1. Michael Tsiopelas, MC 452.50, 2. Javier Saumell, BJ 431.20, 3. Dillon Kadish, NOVA 321.05.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Adrian Aguilar, DF 50.18, 2. Rafael Rodriguez, PPC 52.04, 3. Gregory Espinoza, DF 52.49.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Andres Wong, BJ 47.51, 2. Aaron Rodriguez, DF 48.40, 3. Hugo Marin, BJ 48.46.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Andres Lares, PPC 4:34.90, 2. Aitor Fungairino, BJ 4:35.04, 3. Nestor Montero, DF 4:39.92, 4. Ricardo Roche, PPC 4:40.06.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Doral Firebirds 1:28.05, 2. Belen Jesuit 1:29.50, 3. Jensen Beach 1:31.02, 6. Pembroke Pines Charter 1:36.01 (Sebastian Sevilla, Christian Vasquez, Martin Berti, Casey Moya).

100-yard backstroke: 1. Noah Proctor, MC 52.36, 2. Alex Marrero, SB 54.70, 3. Lance Lesage, FTL 55.01.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Kevin De Grijze, FTL 58.39, 2. Victor Valdes, MA 1:00.07, 3. Andrew Rogantinsky, SB 1:00.38.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Doral Firebirds 3:11.04 (Adrian Aguilar, Nestor Montero, Vittorio Parravano, Aaron Rodriguez), 2. Pembroke Pines Charter 3:15.91 (Ricardo Roche, Sebastian Sevilla, Rafael Rodriguez, Andres Lares), 3. Martin County 3:20.31.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Defending State 3A Champion Doral Prep Firebirds Dominate Four-Team Meet At Ransom-Everglades


By Sharon Robb

MIAMI, September 28, 2017–Doral Prep Firebirds came away with five wins and one tie in a four-team meet featuring Miami-Dade teams Wednesday at Ransom-Everglades.

Coached by South Florida Aquatic Club seniors and age group coach Cathy Silveira, Doral Prep Firebirds boys team, defending FHSAA State 3A champions, dominated the boys competition with depth and talent and could challenge for another state team title.

The Firebirds defeated Belen Jesuit, 183-97; Riviera, 202-64; and Ransom Everglades, 185-95.

Adrian Aguilar, a member of last year’s state champion team, won the 200-yard freestyle in 1:47.45 and 100-yard freestyle in 49.75.

In the girls competition, Doral defeated Riviera, 198-48 and Our Lady of Lourdes 197-76; and tied Ransom-Everglades, 139-139.

Silveira, a 31-year coaching veteran, started Doral’s program 15 years ago and in recent years has been attracting more than 100 swimmers to the high school program on a consistent basis.

Last season, with only six swimmers, no divers and no individual winners, Doral made school history by becoming the first team in any sport at the school to win a state title. The swim team had never placed higher than fifth place.

GIRLS
Doral Prep Firebirds 198, Riviera 48

200-yard medley relay: 1. DPF 1:59.81 (Perna, Suarez, Diaz, Peraza), 2. DPF 2:21.38, 3. RIV 2:30.90.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Valentina Rios-Cano, DPF 2:10.50, 2. Diana Borges, DPF 2:23.03, 3. Sarah Feiler, RIV 2:31.71.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Stephanie Hernandez, DPF 2:17.03, 2. Stephanie Suarez, DPF 2:20.38, 3. Ana Garro, DPF 3:10.88.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Sabrina Perna, DPF 27.75, 2. Isabella Alvarez, DPF 28.69, 3. Catherine Mateo, DPF 31.15.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Sophia Diaz, DPF 1:03.06, 2. Stephanie Hernandez, DPF 1:04.87, 3. Natalia Perey, DPF 1:20.65.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Stephanie Sequera, DPF 58.69, 2. Madeleine Peraza, DPG 58.76, 3. Annabella Ramirez, DPF 1:08.77.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Isabella Alvarez, DPF 6:16.68, 2. Victoria Ferrer, RIV 6:51.98.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. DPF 1:49.46 (Diaz, Hernandez, Sequera, Peraza), 2. DPF 1:59.78, 3. RIV 2:17.62.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Sophia Diaz, DPF 1:09.58, 2. Sabrina Perna, DPF 1:10.61, 3. Olivia Irish, DPF 1:22.21.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Stephanie Sequera, DPF 1:14.95, 2. Sarah Feiler, RIV 1:25.45, 3. Valentina Ruiz, RIV 1:31.52.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. DPF 4:00.57 (Hernandez, Peraza, Perna, Sequera), 2. DPF 4:21.22, 3. RIV 5:02.25.

Ransom Everglades 139, Doral Prep Firebirds 139, tie

200-yard medley relay: 1. DPF 1:59.81 (Perna, Suarez, Diaz, Peraza), 2. RE 2:06.28, 3. RE 2:20.55.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Valentina Rio-Cano, DPF 2:10.50, 2. Kathleen Hutchinson, RE 2:12.29, 3. Georgia Murphy, RE 2:15.87.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Stephanie Hernandez, DPF 2:17.03, 2. Stephanie Suarez, DPF 2:20.38, 3. Mattie Barfield, RE 2:24.83.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Ande Edmunds, RE 27.72, 2. Sabrina Perna, DPF 27.75, 3. Isabella Alvarez, DPF 28.69.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Sophia Diaz, DPF 1:03.06, 2. Stephanie Hernandez, DPF 1:04.87, 3. Georgia Murphy, RE 1:13.19.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Stephanie Sequera, DPF 58.69, 2. Madeleine Peraza, DPF 58.76, 3. Ande Edmunds, RE 1:00.07.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Kathleen Hutchinson, RE 5:55.35, 2. Isabella Alvarez, DPF 6:16.68, 3. Gaily Alfi, RE 6:39.71.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. DPF 1:49.46 (Diaz, Hernandez, Sequera, Peraza), 2. RE 1:51.89, 3. RE 1:58.52.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Mattie Barfield, RE 1:05.37, 2. Sophia Diaz, DPF 1:09.58, 3. Sabrina Perna, DPF 1:10.61.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Stephanie Sequera, DPF 1:14.95, 2. Calliste Skouras, RE 1:19.67, 3. Emanu Dooreck-Aloni, RE 1:20.31.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. DPF 4:00.57 (Hernandez, Peraza, Perna, Sequera), 2. RE 4:05.10, 3. DPF 4:21.22.

Doral Prep Firebirds 197, Our Lady of Lourdes 76

200-yard medley relay: 1. DPF 1:59.81 (Perna, Suarez, Diaz, Peraza), 2. DPF 2:21.38, 3. OLL 2:34.62.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Valentina Rios-Cano, DPF 2:10.50, 2. Diana Borges, DPF 2:23.03, 3. Patricia Duarte, DPF 2:36.65.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Stephanie Hernandez, DPF 2:17.03, 2. Stephanie Suarez, DPF 2:20.38, 3. Carolina Saumell, OLL 2:54.89.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Sabrina Perna, DPF 27.75, 2. Isabella Alvarez, DPF 28.69, 3. Catherine Mateo, DPF 31.15.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Sophia Diaz, DPF 1:03.06, 2. Stephanie Hernandez, DPF 1:04.87, 3. Natalia Perey, DPF 1:20.65.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Stephanie Sequera, DPF 58.69, 2. Madeleine Peraza, DPF 58.76, 3. Annabella Ramirez, DPF 1:08.77.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Isabella Alvarez, DPF 6:16.68, 2. Carolina Samuell, DPF 7:01.38, 3. Catalina Corral, DPF 7:27.38.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. DPF 1:49.46 (Diaz, Hernandez, Sequera, Peraza), 2. OLL 1:52.01, 3. DPF 1:59.78.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Sophia Diaz, DPF 1:09.58, 2. Sabrina Perna, DPF 1:10.61, 3. Olivia Irish, DPF 1:22.21.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Stephanie Sequera, DPF 1:14.95, 2. Natalia Perna, DPF 1:37.11, 3. Manuela Jaramillo, OLL 1:41.70.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. DPF 4:00.57 (Hernandez, Peraza, Perna, Sequera), 2. DPF 4:21.22, 3. OLL 5:12.31.

Other Scores
Ransom-Everglades 216, Riviera 38
Our Lady of Lourdes 152, Riviera 80
Ransom-Everglades 217, Our Lady of Lourdes 60

BOYS
Doral Prep Firebirds 183, Belen Jesuit 97

200-yard medley relay: 1. Doral Prep Firebirds 1:45.14 (Montero, Gomez, Parravano, Rodriguez), 2. Doral Prep Firebirds 1:48.19, 3. Belen Jesuit 1:49.83.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Adrian Aguilar, DPF 1:47.45, 2. Andres Wong, BJ 1:49.01, 3. Gregory Espinoza, DPF 1:54.75.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Aitor Fungairino, BJ 1:55.58, 2. Nestor Montero, DPF 1:59.50, 3. Santiago Gomez, DPF 2:08.05.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Hugo Marin, BJ 23.15, 2. tie, David Montana, DPF 23.46, Vittorio Parravano, DPF 23.46.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Brandon Acosta, DPF 57.47, 2. Maxwell Belisario, BJ 58.78, 3. Gregory Espinoza, DPF 59.84.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Adrian Aguilar, DPF 49.75, 2. Hugo Marin, BJ 50.58, 3. Anthony Suardiaz 54.37.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Nestor Montero, DPF 4:49.55, 2. Andres Wong, BJ 4:59.54, 3. Neil Picon, DPF 5:01.27.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Doral Prep Firebirds 1:30.48 (Espinoza, Valdivieso, Suardiaz, Picon), 2. Belen Jesuit 1:34.64, 3. Doral Prep Firebirds 1:38.06.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Aitor Fungairino, BJ 52.19, 2. Jose Fernandez, DPF 1:05.92, 3. Brandon Acosta, DPF 1:08.10.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Matthew Posso, DPF 1:06.32, 2. Santiago Gomez, DPF 1:07.39, 3. Alberto Suarez, DPF 1:07.58.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Doral Prep Firebirds 3:14.82 (Gomez, Picon, Espinoza, Montana), 2. Belen Jesuit 3:19.19, 3. Doral Prep Firebirds 3:31.96.

Doral Prep Firebirds 202, Riviera 64

200-yard medley relay: 1. DPF 1:45.14 (Montero, Gomez, Parravano, Rodriguez), 2. DPF 1:48.19, 3. RIV 1:52.44.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Adrian Aguilar, DPF 1:47.45, 2. Gregory Espinoza, DPF 1:54.75, 3. Neil Picon, DPF 1:56.19.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Nestor Montero, DPF 1:59.50, 2. Santiago Gomez, DPF 2:08.05, 3. Matthew Posso, DPF 2:10.92.

50-yard freestyle: 1. tie, David Montana, DPF 23.46, Vittorio Parravano, DPF 23.46, 3. Lester Ruiz, RIV 24.07.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Brandon Acosta, DPF 57.47, 2. Gregory Espinoza, DPF 59.84, 3. Juan Kommer, DPF 1:02.91.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Adrian Aguilar, DPF 49.75, 2. Michael Rominach, RIV 53.82, 3. Anthony Suardiaz, DPF 54.37.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Nestor Montero, DPF 4:49.55, 2. Neil Picon, DPF 5:01.27, 3. Nicholas Curtis, RIV 5:53.72.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. DPF 1:30.48 (Espinoza, Valdivieso, Suardiaz, Picon), 2. DPF 1:38.06, 3. RIV 1:38.57.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Ege Elemec, RIV 1:05.69, 2. Jose Fernandez, DPF 1:05.92, 3. Brandon Acosta, DPF 1:08.10.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Matthew Posso, DPF 1:06.32, 2. Santiago Gomez, DPF 1:07.39, 3. Alberto Suarez, DPF 1:07.58.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. DPF 3:14.82 (Gomez, Picon, Espinoza, Montana), 2. DPF 3:31.96, 3. RIV 3:37.59.

Doral Prep Firebirds 185, Ransom Everglades 95

200-yard medley relay: 1. DPF 1:45.14 (Montero, Gomez, Paravano, Rodriguez), 2. DPF 1:48.19, 3. RE 1:59.31.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Adrian Aguilar, DPF 1:47.45, 2. Gregory Espinoza, DPF 1:54.75, 3. Neil Picon, DPF 1:56.19.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Nestor Montero, DPF 1:59.50, 2. Santiago Gomez, DPF 2:08.05, 3. Matthew Posso, DPF 2:10.92.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Tomas Gomez, RE 23.11, 2. tie, David Montana, DPF 23.46, Vittorio Parravano, DPF 23.46.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Brandon Acosta, DPF 57.47,2 . Gregory Espinoza, DPF 59.84, 3. Merlin Plant, RE 1:01.25.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Adrian Aguilar, DPF 49.75, 2. Matthew Simko, RE 52.46, 3. Anthony Suardiaz, DPF 54.37.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Nestor Montero, DPF 4:49.55, 2. Neil Picon, DPF 5:01.27, 3. Felipe Urrutia, RE 5:06.19.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. DPF 1:30.48 (Espinoza, Valdivieso, Suardiaz, Picon) 2. RE 1:36.48, 3. DPF 1:38.06.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Jose Fernandez, DPF 1:50.92, 2. Brandon Acosta, DPF 1:08.10, 3. Juan Kommer, DPF 1:09.44.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Felipe Urrutia, RE 1:03.77, 2. Nico Valls, RE 1:03.91, 3. Matthew Posso, DPF 1:06.32.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. DPF 3:14.82 (Gomez, Picon, Espinoza, Montana), 2. DPF 3:31.96, 3. RE 3:34.22.

Other Scores:
Ransom Everglades 163, Riviera 103
Belen Jesuit 170, Riviera 96
Belen Jesuit 156, Ransom Everglades 124

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

http://www.swim4soflo.com

South Florida Aquatic Club Builds Lead On Day Two Of FGC 14&Under Summer Long Course Junior Olympics


By Sharon Robb

July 25, 2015—South Florida Aquatic Club is sitting pretty to repeat history headed into the third and final day of the 14&Under Florida Gold Coast Summer Long Course Junior Olympics at Plantation Aquatic Complex.

The defending champion continues to lead the combined, girls and boys team standings.

SOFLO, buoyed by its depth and relays, leads the combined with 580 points ahead of East Coast Aquatic Club with 322; girls with 235 ahead of Gulliver Swim Club with 184.5 points and boys with 345 ahead of Hialeah Storm with 178.

“They are swimming very well,” SOFLO head coach Chris Anderson said. “It’s nice to see the team camaraderie. They really stepped it up on the relays. We had a nice showing with multiple athletes moving up in places during finals.”

SOFLO girls won the 11-12 400-meter medley relay in 4:52.42 with Kayla Cunningham, Molly Golding, Paige Lane and Kyana Castro. Its “B” relay was second in 5:09.14 with Hailey Garbez, Katrina Del Vecchio, Daniela Curbelo and Michelle Marinheiro.

Erika Pelaez, at 9, one of the youngest swimmers in the meet, continued her winning ways. She won the 10-and-under 200-meter freestyle in 2:26.55 and 100-meter backstroke in 1:16.49. She was third in the 50-meter butterfly in 35.15.

Kayla Cunningham was second in the 100-meter backstroke in the 11-12 1:11.65.

SOFLO boys won the 11-12 200-meter medley relay in 2:12.76 with Marcos Vazquez, Jie Hoon Lee, John Paul Handal and Michael Arias and 13-14 relay in 2:01.38 with Samuel Quintero, Tyler Bland, Rafael Rodriguez and Leonardo Mateus.

SOFLO won the 13-14 400-meter medley relay in 4:25.90 with Leonardo Mateus, Tyler Bland, Gabriel Segui and Rafael Rodriguez. The 11-12 relay was second in 4:51.49 with Handal, Arias, Lee and Nicolas Rossi.

Arias won the 200-meter freestyle in the 11-12 2:11.58 and Rodriguez was third in the 13-14 race in 2:02.85. Lee was second in the 50-meter butterfly in 30.84.

Zackary Harris won the 10-and-under 100-meter backstroke in 1:19.10. Brandon Moran was third in the 13-14 200-meter breaststroke in 2:43.71.

Adrian Aguilar of Metro Aquatics broke the first Florida Gold Coast record of the meet.

Aguilar, 14, the high points leader in his age group, broke the FGC record by .06 seconds in the 13-14 50-meter butterfly set by Andy Vazquez in 2008 in 26.75.

After two days, high point leaders are:

7-10, Rebecca Montero, 10, AquaKids Sharks, 46 points and Erika Pelaez, 9, SOFLO, 33; Agustin Rodriguez, 10, Hialeah Storm, 42 and Zackary Harris, SOFLO 36.

11-12, Anna Auld, 12, East Coast 33 and Mattie Barfield, 12, FLA 26; Joshua Zuchowski, 11, East Coast 31 and Jie Hoon Lee, 12, SOFLO, 30.

13-14, Emily Cordovi, 14, Gulliver, 36 and Nicole Gomez, 13, North Palm Beach 31; and Adrian Aguilar, 14, Metro Aquatics, 43 and John Torres, 14, Big Gator Swimming, 29.

The three-day meet, featuring 41 teams and 807 athletes, ends on Sunday with prelims at 9 a.m. and finals at 6 p.m.

After a 25-year run of hosting JOs, it will be the final year Plantation Swim Team and City of Plantation will host the meet. Next year the meet moves to Sailfish Splashpark Aquatic Athletics Center in Stuart and will be hosted by North Palm Beach Swim Club. The venue is the site of the state high school meets.

SATURDAY RESULTS

COMBINED TEAM TOTALS: 1. South Florida Aquatic Club 580, 2. East Coast Aquatic Club 322, 3. Gulliver 268.5, 4. Hialeah Storm 221, 5. Pine Crest Swimming 173, 6. Coral Springs 153, 7. North Palm Beach 146, 8. Jupiter 144, 9. AquaKids Sharks, Azura 135.

GIRLS TEAM TOTALS: 1. South Florida Aquatic Club 235, 2. Gulliver 184.5, 3. East Coast Aquatic Club 179, 4. North Palm Beach 138, 5. AquaKids Sharks 126, 6. Pine Crest Swimming 120, 7. Coral Springs 108, 8. Jupiter 106, 9. Wahoos of Wellington 76, 10. FLA Aquatics 69.

BOYS TEAM TOTALS: 1. South Florida Aquatic 345, 2. Hialeah Storm 178, 3. East Coast Aquatic Club 143, 4. Metro Aquatics 111, 5. Azura 107, 6. Gulliver 84, 7. Pompano Beach Piranhas 80, 8. Blue Marlins 65.5, 9. Plantation Swim Team 63, 10. Swim Fort Lauderdale 54.

GIRLS

200-meter medley relay: 10-and-under, 1. AquaKids Sharks 2:32.36 (Elena Dinehart, Olivia Dinehart, Rebecca Montero, Madeline Smutny), 2. Coral Springs Swim Club 2:35.02, 3. Gulliver Swim Club 2:35.68; 11-12, 1. East Coast Aquatic Club 2:12.92 (Megan Murphy, Anna Auld, Madelyn Hebert, Beatriz Amorim), 2. SOFLO 2:14.63 (Katrina Del Vecchio, Molly Golding, Daniela Curbelo, Paige Lane), 3. Coral Springs 2:19.00; 13-14, 1. Pine Crest 2:08.27 (Molly See, Savannah Yates, Alexandra Meszaros, Rachel Contich), 2. Gulliver 2:08.86, 3. Coral Springs 2:09.54.

400-meter medley relay: 11-12, 1. SOFLO “A” 4:52.42 (Kayla Cunningham, Molly Golding, Paige Lane, Kyana Castro), 2. SOFLO “B” 5:09.14 (Hailey Garbez, Katrina Del Vecchio, Daniela Curbelo, Michelle Marinheiro), 3. Pine Crest 5:09.31; 13-14, 1. North Palm Beach 4:39.89 (Jennifer Secrest, Madison Lichtig, Rachel Cherelstein, Nicole Gomez), 2. Gulliver 4:41.74, 3. Pine Crest 4:43.78.

200-meter freestyle: 10-and-under, 1. Erika Pelaez, SOFLO 2:26.55, 2. Rebecca Montero, AquaKids Sharks 2:28.40, 3. Rylie Barnhardt, Azura 2:34.47; 11-12, 1. Iliza Aguiar, FLA 2:15.06, 2. Paige MacEachern, Unattached 2:16.89, 3. Anna Auld, East Coast 2:16.99; 13-14, 1. Nicole Gomez, North Palm Beach 2:09.56, 2. Eriana Temperino, East Coast 2:10.65, 3. Juliana Talamo, Metro Aquatics 2:12.44.

50-meter butterfly: 10-and-under, 1. Liah Perez, Wahoos of Wellington 33.93, 2. Rebecca Montero, AquaKids Sharks 34.12, 3. Erika Pelaez, SOFLO 35.15; 11-12, 1. Gabrianna Banks, HAT 30.19, 2. Paige Lane, SOFLO 30.60, 3. Jocelyn Ruiz, Blue Marlins 30.65; 13-14, 1. Emily Cordovi, Gulliver 29.18, 2. Delaney Biro, Coral Springs 29.64, 3. Eriana Temperino, East Coast 30.05.

100-meter backstroke: 10-and-under, 1. Erika Pelaez, SOFLO 1:16.49, 2. Liah Perez, Wahoos of Wellington 1:17.13, 3. Rylie Barnhardt, Azura 1:24.45; 11-12, 1. Mattie Barfield, FLA 1:11.05, 2. Kayla Cunningham, SOFLO1:11.65, 3. Paige MacEachern, Unattached 1:12.10; 13-14, 1. Madison Cummings, East Coast 1:07.39, 2. Gabriella Antonini, Gulliver 1:08.46, 3, Allora Williams, SwimFast 1:10.38.

200-meter freestyle relay: 10-and-under, 1. AquaKids Sharks 2:13.17 (Rebecca Montero, Olivia Dinehart, Elna Dinehart, Madeline Smutny), 2. Gulliver 2:18.63, 3. Wahoos of Wellington 2:18.91.

200-meter breaststroke: 11-12, 1. Iliza Aguiar, FLA 2:53.54, 2. Michaela Avedisian, East Coast 2:56.08, 3. Emily Trieschmann, Wahoos of Wellington 2:59.11; 13-14, 1. Dahlia Delgado, Jupiter 2:48.31, 2. Hannah Virgin, Coral Springs 2:48.56, 3. Savannah Yates, Pine Crest 2:53.27.

BOYS

200-meter medley relay:

10-and-under: 1. East Coast Aquatic Club 2:29.45 (Hudson Bishop, Chipper Edwards, Nicholas Kjaerulff, Noah Smith), 2. Hialeah Storm 2:31.74, 3. South Florida Aquatic Club 2:33.42 (Alejandro Mateus, Samuel Bullen, Zackary Harris, Logan Gonzalez); 11-12, 1. SOFLO 2:12.76 (Marcos Vazquez, Jie Hoon Lee, John Paul Handal, Michael Arias), 2. Gulliver 2:16.78, 3. Plantation Swim Team 2:18.88; 13-14, 1. SOFLO 2:01.38 (Samuel Quintero, Tyler Bland, Rafael Rodriguez, Leonardo Mateus), 2. Hialeah 2:02.18, 3. Metro Aquatics 2:02.90.

400-meter medley relay:

11-12, 1. YMCA of Broward County 4:08.09 (Yeshwanth Mandava, Carson Vasser, Jack D’Avi, Zachary Taylor), 2. SOFLO 4:51.49 (John Paul Handal, Michael Arias, Jie Hoon Lee, Nicolas Rossi), 3. Gulliver 4:54.19; 13-14, 1. SOFLO 4:25.90 (Leonardo Mateus, Tyler Bland, Gabriel Segui, Rafael Rodriguez), 2. Azura 4:29.02, 3. Metro Aquatics 4:33.59.

200-meter freestyle:

10-and-under, 1. Agustin Rodriguez, Hialeah 2:24.05, 2. Zackary Harris, SOFLO 2:26.24, 3. Jake Schulte, Pompano Beach 2:27.68; 11-12, 1. Michael Arias, SOFLO 2:11.58, 2. Maxim Tretyakov, Swim Fort Lauderdale 2:11.93, 3. Raphael Santos, Pompano Beach 2:12.06; 13-14, 1. Adrian Aguilar, Metro Aquatics 1:59.71, 2. Mattheus Santos, Pompano Beach 2:00.17, 3. Rafael Rodriguez, SOFLO 2:02.85.

50-meter butterfly: 10-and-under, 1. Agustin Rodriguez, Hialeah Storm 32.72, 2. Dario Martin, North Miami 32.95, 3. Ilyas Lagssaibi, SwimFast 34.41, 4. Zackary Harris, SOFLO 34.62; 11-12, 1. David Gonzalez, Gulliver 30.38, 2. Jie Hoon Lee, SOFLO 30.84, 3. Caleb Petranchuk, Jupiter 30.86; 13-14, 1. Adrian Aguilar, Metro Aquatics 27.96, 2. Drake Gill, Boca Raton 28.28, 3. Samuel Bauta, AquaKids Sharks 28.64.

100-meter backstroke: 10-and-under, 1. Zackary Harris, SOFLO 1:19.10, 2. Dario Martin, North Miami 1:19.94, 3. Hudson Bishop, East Coast 1:22.95; 11-12, 1. Joshua Zuchowski, East Coast 1:08.03, 2. Lance Lesage, Plantation Swim Team 1:09.78, 3. Alexander Meyer, Coral Springs 1:12.46; 13-14, 1. John Torres, Big Gator 1:04.36, 2. Juan Zapata, Azura 1:06.10, 3. Joshua Balbi, Wellington Wahoos 1:06.81.

200-meter freestyle relay: 10-and-under, 1. East Coast Aquatic Club 2:08.92 (Chipper Edwards, Hudson Bishop, Noah Smith, Nicholas Kjaerulff), 2. Hialeah Storm 2:10.30, 3. South Florida Aquatic Club 2:14.08 (Logan Gonzalez, Tyler Hering, Zackary Harris, Alejandro Mateus).

200-meter breaststroke: 11-12, 1. Victor Valdes, Pompano Beach 2:53.78, 2. Joshua Hanks, Pine Crest 2:58.59, 3. Marcelo Carrion, Swim Fort Lauderdale 2:59.54; 13-14, 1. Matthew Petreski, Pine Crest 2:31.21, 2. Gian Savino, Coral Springs 2:43.00, 3. Brandon Moran, SOFLO 2:43.71.

IF YOU GO

What: 14 & Under Florida Gold Coast Summer Long Course Junior Olympics

When: Friday-Sunday

Schedule: Sunday, 9 a.m. prelims, finals 6 p.m.

Where: Plantation Aquatic Complex, 9151 NW Second Street, Plantation

Admission: $3 per session, $5 prelim heat sheet per session, $3 finals heat sheet. For information call 954-452-2526.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

http://www.swim4soflo.com