Jordan Evans, Toma Petkov Triple Winners, Lead SOFLO Sharks At Sweetheart Sizzler


By Sharon Robb

POMPANO BEACH, February 18, 2020—South Florida Aquatic Club had several outstanding swims at the recent Pompano Beach Piranhas Sweetheart Sizzler at Pompano Beach Aquatic Center.

Jordan Evans and Toma Petkov were SOFLO Sharks’ top finishers.

Evans, 8, won the 7-8 25-yard backstroke in 19.00, 25-yard freestyle in 17.55 and 25-yard breaststroke in 24.71. Evans anchored the winning 100-yard freestyle relay in 1:15.11 with teammates Christie Lumsden, Gabriela Ekht and Devy Otero. Evans was also second in the 25-yard butterfly.

Petkov, 7, was a triple winner. He won the 7-8 25-yard backstroke in 25.77, 25-yard breaststroke in 25.66 and 25-yard freestyle in 18.95. Petkov was also third in the 25-yard butterfly in 24.19.

Other top three SOFLO Sharks finishers were:

Christie Lumsden, 7, second in the 25-yard breaststroke in 22.84; third in the 25-yard butterfly, 23.46; third in the 25-yard backstroke, 24.56; third in the 25-yard freestyle in 18.70.

Ethan Phan, 7, second, 25-yard butterfly, 23.83; second in the 25-yard breaststroke in 25.92.

Alessandro Suarez Cabrera, 8, third, 25-yard breaststroke, 27.28.

SATURDAY SIZZLER RESULTS
GIRLS

25-yard butterfly:
6-and-under, 1. Marley Spicer, PB 32.65; 7-8, 1. Nikolina Dengerud, PB 19.11; SOFLO: 2. Jordan Evans 19.18, 3. Christie Lumsden 23.46, 6. Gabriela Ekht 30.07.

25-yard backstroke:
6-and-under, 1. Marley Spicer, PB 32.40; 7-8, 1. Jordan Evans, SOFLO 19.00; SOFLO: 3. Christie Lumsden 24.56, 5. Gabriela Ekht 28.24.

25-yard breaststroke:
6-and-under, 1. Marley Spicer, PB 40.94; 7-8, 1. Nikolina Dengerud, PB 22.71; SOFLO: 2. Christie Lumsden 22.84, 3. Jordan Evans 24.71, 5. Gabriela Ekht 33.67.

25-yard freestyle:
6-and-under, 1. Marley Spicer, PB 29.25; 7-8, 1. Jordan Evans, SOFLO 17.55; SOFLO: 3. Christie Lumsden 18.70, 5. Gabriela Ekht 22.79.

100-yard freestyle relay:
8-and-under, 1. SOFLO 1:15.11 (Christie Lumsden, Gabriela Ekht, Devy Otero, Jordan Evans).

BOYS

25-yard butterfly:
7-8, 1. Lucas Balog, PB 23.53; SOFLO: 2. Ethan Phan 23.83, 3. Toma Petkov 24.19, 4. Alessandro Suarez Cabrera 25.52.

25-yard backstroke:
7-8, 1. Toma Petkov, SOFLO 25.77; SOFLO: Alessandro Suarez Cabrera 27.22, 6. Ethan Phan 31.37.

25-yard breaststroke:
7-8, 1. Toma Petkov, SOFLO 25.66; SOFLO: 2. Ethan Phan 25.92, 3. Alessandro Suarez Cabrera 27.28.

25-yard freestyle:
7-8, 1. Toma Petkov, SOFLO 18.95; SOFLO: 4. Ethan Phan 22.05, 5. Alessandro Suarez Cabrera 22.47.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO Swimmers Compete This Weekend In Coral Springs Open Invitational


By Sharon Robb

CORAL SPRINGS, February 6, 2020—South Florida Aquatic Club will have 75 swimmers competing in this weekend’s Coral Springs Open Invitational at Coral Springs Aquatic Center’s Michael Lohberg Pool of Champions.

The long course meters meet will be timed finals.

SOFLO Sharks will have 41 boys and 34 girls racing in 275 individual events over three days.

Among SOFLO swimmers competing are: Sarah Bedoya, Kaitlyn Consuegra, Fiorella Di Salvo, Elise Dinehart, Hashan Ekanayake, Marvan Ekanayake, Shelby Evans, Jordan Evans, Ryan Harries, Mariana Pinto, Lucas Porven and Juan Vallmitjana.

In addition to SOFLO, some of the Florida Gold Coast teams in the field are Blue Marlins, City of Miami Parks, East Coast, Heritage Aquatics, Hialeah, Midtown Weston, Eagle Aquatics, Westminster Academy, TS Aquatics. Sunrise Swimming and host Coral Springs Swim Club.

The 500-meter freestyle and 400-meter individual medley events will open the meet on Friday.

IF YOU GO

What: Coral Springs Open Invitational.

When: Friday, 5:30 p.m., Saturday-Sunday, 9 a.m. timed finals.

Where: Coral Springs Aquatic Center, Michael Lohberg Pool of Champions, 12441 Royal Palm Blvd., Coral Springs.

How To Get There: If taking 1-95, take Copans Road exit and go west approx. 10 miles. Copans turns into Royal Palm Blvd., after crossing 441. The Aquatic Complex will be on the right hand side ½ mile after crossing Coral Ridge Drive. If taking Sawgrass Expressway, exit on Sample Road East.Continue East on Sample to first light, Coral Ridge Drive. Turn Right onto Coral Ridge, continue South to Royal Palm Blvd. Turn right onto Royal Palm. The Aquatic Complex will be on the right hand side (1/2 Mile).

Of note: Admission is $5 per session. Heat sheets are free and may be found at http://www.swimcssc.com. Concession stand will be available. For questions or more information call 954-340-5032.

South Florida Aquatic Club Sweeps Combined, Girls And Boys Team Titles At TYR SOFLO Open


By Sharon Robb

NORTH MIAMI, January 28, 2020–With a strong finish in the final two sessions, South Florida Aquatic Club won the TYR SOFLO Open Sunday at FIU Aquatic Center at Florida International University’s North Campus.

SOFLO, with the largest team of 128 swimmers (69 boys and 59 girls) won the combined team title with a record 1,888 points ahead of early leader Metro Aquatics with 1,525.

SOFLO won the men’s title with 900.5 and Metro Aquatics was runner-up with 864. SOFLO won the women’s title with 987.5 and Midtown Weston Aquatics was second with 838.5.

SOFLO’s A relay of Miguel Sierra, Robert Wilson, Sebastian Lares and Rafael Rodriguez won the 200-yard freestyle relay.

Other SOFLO winners were:

Sarah Acevedo, 200-yard butterfly, 2:11.57.

Olivia Dinehart, 100-yard breaststroke, 1:07.63; 100-yard freestyle, 54.15.

Elena Dinehart, 200-yard backstroke, 2:11.63.

Alejandro Mateus, 50-yard backstroke 27.17, time drop.

Rafael Rodriguez, 50-yard backstroke, 25.41; 200-yard backstroke 1:55.84.

Manuel Melendez, 100-yard breaststroke, 1:04.42.

Connor Jimenez, 50-yard backstroke, 34.06.

Ryam Harries, 100-yard breaststroke, 1:23.37.

Several SOFLO swimmers had time drops and several finishes in the top five. Depth and talent played key roles in SOFLO’s success.

Among teams that competed in the Florida Gold Coast meet were Midtown Weston, Metro Aquatics, Blue Marlins, Cyclones, Hialeah, Ransom Everglades, Southern Wahoos, Cooper City, SwimFast and City of Miami.

TYR is title sponsor and outfitters for the SOFLO Sharks. Founded in Huntington Beach, Calif. by swimwear designer Joseph DiLorenzo (current owner) and 1972 Olympic Bronze Medalist Steve Furniss, TYR Sport was established in 1985 to provide the competitive swim market with vibrant, performance-driven prints.

Since its inception three decades ago, TYR has grown to exist as one of the world’s most recognizable swimming and triathlon brands.

With global distributors and an international following, TYR remains dedicated to building the industry’s most durable, uniquely designed swimsuits, cutting edge equipment and innovative caps and goggles. TYR is involved in technologies for enhanced competitive performance, but also embraces lifestyle markets to accommodate athletes and water enthusiasts at every level.

Named for TYR, the Norse god of warriors, the company is committed to cultivating a culture of greatness, both in and out of the water.

SUNDAY RESULTS
COMBINED TEAM TOTALS: 1. South Florida Aquatic Club 987.5, 2. Midtown Weston 838.5, 3. Metro Aquatics 661, 4. Blue Marlins of Hialeah Gardens 273, 5. Unattached Midtown Weston 100.

BOYS TEAM TOTALS: 1. South Florida Aquatic Club 900.5, 2. Metro Aquatics 864, 3. Midtown Weston 432.5, 4. Ransom Everglades 311, 5. Blue Marlins of Hialeah Gardens 209.

GIRLS TEAM TOTALS: 1. South Florida Aquatic Club 987.5, 2. Midtown Weston 838.5, 3. Metro Aquatics 661, 4. Blue Marlins of Hialeah Gardens 273, 5. Unattached Midtown Weston 100.

SESSION THREE
GIRLS

200-yard freestyle relay:
13-and-over, 1. Midtown Weston A 1:43.81, 2. Midtown Weston B 1:45.33, 3. SOFLO B 1:47.74 (Sarah Acevedo, JennaMarie Brames, Sophia Bedoya, Mallory Schleicher), 4. SOFLO A 1:47.95 (Paige Lane, Elena Dinehart, Molly Golding, Olivia Dinehart).

50-yard backstroke:
13-14, 1. Nicol Bellardi, MWA 29.79; SOFLO: 6. Mariann Catalasan 32.04, , 12. Leah Pando 35.61; 15-and-over, 1. Sophia Diaz, MAC 29.25; SOFLO: 3. Mallory Schleicher 29.62, time drop, 7. Jena Legaspi 30.53.

200-yard butterfly:
13-14, 1. Mariana Cote, MWA 2;13.92; SOFLO: 4. Sophia Grubbs 2:27.99, 5. Izzy Wilson 2:28.58, 6. Gabriela Avila 2;29.24, time drop; 15-and-over, 1. Sarah Acevedo, SOFLO 2:11.57; SOFLO: 3. Olivia Dinehart 2:16.89, 4. Elena Dinehart 2:20.47.

100-yard breaststroke:
13-14, 1. Paola Gonzalez, MAC 1:08.16; SOFLO: 3. Sophia Grubbs 1:14.08, 6. Mariann Catalasan 1:17.61, 11. Dahlia Hirsh 1:21.92, 13. Leah Pando 1:24.97; 15-and-over, 1. Olivia Dinehart, SOFLO 1:07.63; SOFLO: 4. Mallory Schleicher 1:12.53, time drop, 6. Ana Frable 1:18.58, 9. Maria Herne 1:20.45.

200-yard backstroke:
13-14, 1. Nicol Bellardi, MWA 2:14.03; SOFLO: 6. Izzy Wilson 2:28.21, 7. Sophia Grubbs 2:28.52, 12. Cali Harries 3:03.03, time drop; 15-and-over, 1. Elena Dinehart, SOFLO 2:11.63; SOFLO: 2. Sally Golding 2:16.54, 4. JennaMarie Brames 2:21.32, 10. Ana Frable 2:32.79, 11. Maia Vatinelle 2:35.37.

50-yard butterfly:
13-14, 1. Ana Villamil, MWA 27.88; SOFLO: 13. Leah Pando 33.40; 15-and-over, 1. Sophia Diaz, MAC 27.00; SOFLO: 3. Mallory Schleicher 28.15, time drop, 6. Molly Golding 28.31, time drop, 13. Sally Golding 29.48.

100-yard freestyle:
13-14, 1. Mariana Cote, MWA 55.70; SOFLO: 7. Izzy Wilson 1:00.03, 10. Gabriel Avila 1:00.83, 12. Sophia Grubbs 1:01.12, 15. Mariann Catalasan 1:03.20; 15-and-over, 1. Olivia Dinehart, SOFLO 54.15; SOFLO: 2. Mallory Schleicher 54.50, time drop, 7. Elena Dinehart 57.17, 10. Sarah Acevedo 58.09, 11. JennaMarie Brames 58.29.

BOYS

200-yard freestyle relay:
1. SOFLO A 1:31.49 (Miguel Sierra, Robert Wilson, Sebastian Lares, Rafael Rodriguez), 2. SOFLO B 1:32.90 (Philopatier Ibrahim, Brennan Binder, Manuel Melendez, Nicolas Rossi), 3. Midtown Weston 1:35.20.

200-yard freestyle:
13-14, 1. Marcelo Mansur, MAC 1:53.14; SOFLO: 2. Adrian Hernandez 1:56.40, time drop, 6. Austin Nelson 2:02.04, 11. Felix Gonzalez 2:05.94, time drop, 14. Alexander Miller 2:07.76, time drop, 15. Nicholas Pelaez 2:08.28; 15-and-over, 1. Andres Wong, MAC 1:46.11; SOFLO: 2. Philopatier Ibrahim 1:47.49, 3. Rafael Rodriguez 1:47.55, 4. John Paul Handal 1:49.91, 5. Sebastian Lares 1:50.67, 6. Miguel Sierra 1:51.02, 8. Robert Wilson 1:52.49, 9. Dominic Bono 1:52.61.

50-yard backstroke:
13-14, 1. Alejandro Mateus, SOFLO 27.17, time drop; SOFLO: 7. Austin Nelson 29.81, time drop, 13. Ethan McPeek 31.40, 14. Hashan Ekanayake 31.59, time drop; 15-and-over, 1. Rafael Rodriguez, SOFLO 25.41; SOFLO: 4. Manuel Melendez 27.68, time drop, 12. Nicholas Chaimowicz 30.75, 13. Matthew Kim 30.76.

200-yard butterfly:
13-14, 1. Juan Abella, MAC 2:06.12; SOFLO: 2. Adrian Hernandez 2:10.88, time drop; 15-and-over, 1. Nestor Montero, MAC 1:55.55; SOFLO: 2. Philopatier Ibraham 1:56.88, 5. Miguel Sierra 2:02.12, 6. John Paul Handal 2:02.31, 9. Leonardo Mateus 2:05.92, 10. Sebastian Lares 2:07.37, 14. Juancamilo Rivero 2:13.26.

100-yard breaststroke:
13-14, 1. Dylan Smiley, MCDA 1:03.86; SOFLO: 5. Adrian Hernandez 1:08.84, 9. Alejandro Mateus 1:12.44, 15. Nathan Kronen 1:17.90, 16. Giorgio Rusconi 1:18.57; 15-and-over, 1. Manuel Melendez, SOFLO 1:04.42; SOFLO: 2. John Paul Handal 1:04.55, 8. Dominic Bono 1:07.29, time drop, 12. Miguel Sierra 1:08.14, time drop, 14. Leonardo Mateus 1:09.75, 15. Brennan Binder 1:10.18.

200-yard backstroke:
13-14, 1. Richard Navarro, MAC 2:08.19; SOFLO: 6. Hashan Ekanayake 2:18.18, time drop, 7. Ethan McPeek 2:20.16, 11. Nicholas Pelaez 2:29.46, 13. Ignacio Fernandez 2:30.01, 14. Amando Bertea 2:38.31; 15-and-over, 1. Rafael Rodriguez, SOFLO 1:55.84; SOFLO: 3. Philopatier Ibrahim 1:58.74, time drop, 4. Dominic Bono 2:01.05, 9. Miguel Sierra 2:08.30, 10. Robert Wilson 2:09.26, time drop, 11. Sebastian Lares 2:10.20, 13. Nicolas Rossi 2:13.02, 14. Tristan Wilson 2:13.22, time drop, 17. Nicholas Chaimowicz 2:17.59.

50-yard butterfly:
13-14, 1. Marcelo Mansur, MAC 24.91; SOFLO: 4. Alejandro Mateus 25.98, time drop, 7. Adrian Hernandez 27.53, time drop, 14. Alexander Miller 29.42; 15-and-over, 1. Andres Wong, MAC 24.34; SOFLO: 8. Juancamilo Rivero 25.68, 10. Brennan Binder 25.74, 18. Leonardo Mateus 26.48.

100-yard freestyle:
13-14, 1. Marcelo Mansur, MAC 50.55; SOFLO: 4. Alejandro Mateus 53.31, time drop, 14. Austin Nelson 55.89, 16. Nathan Kronen 56.79, 18. Hashan Ekanayake 57.46, 22. Felix Gonzalez 59.19; 15-and-over, 1. Nestor Montero, MAC 48.67; SOFLO: 2. Robert Wilson 49.58, 3. Philopatier Ibrahim 49.62, 6. Brenann Binder 50.79, 11. John Paul Handal 51.43, time drop, 12. Sebastian Lares 51.73, 14. Leonardo Mateus 51.99, 16. Dominic Bono 52.58, 17. Manuel Melendez 52.63, time drop.

SESSION FOUR
GIRLS

200-yard freestyle relay:
12-and-under, 1. Metro Aquatics 1:46.89, 2. Midtown Weston 1:46.94, 3. SOFLO A 1:52.97 (Fiorella Di Salvo, Genesis Escobar, Sarah Vasquez, Mariana Pinto), 5. SOFLO B 1:58.94 (Elise Dinehart, Pilar Duranti, Sophia Avila, Sofia Lugo).

50-yard backstroke:
10-and-under, 1. Ava Wolfe, MWA 34.33; SOFLO: 5. Jemma Baldwin 38.27, time drop, 6. Saree Young 38.43, 8. Sofia Gomez 40.03, 13. Olivia Wilson 41.76; 11-12, 1. Sofia Jorge, MAC 30.65; SOFLO: 11. Mariana Pinto 33.74.

200-yard butterfly:
12-and-under, 1. Sahara Idler, MAC 2:20.76.

100-yard breaststroke:
10-and-under, 1. Makayla Montenegro, MAC 1:25.83; SOFLO: 2. Shelby Evans 1:28.60, time drop, 6. Mackenzie McPherson 1:32.99, 7. Sofia Gomez 1:34.68, time drop, 8. Jordan Evans 1:34.85, time drop, 9. Juli Cavalcanti 1:35.14, time drop, 10. Olivia Wilson 1:36.73, time drop; 11-12, 1. Sofia Jorge, MAC 1:14.72; SOFLO: 4. Fiorella Di Salvo 1:17.61, time drop, 9. Elise Dinehart 1:21.64, 11. Mariana Pinto 1:23.43.

200-yard backstroke:
12-and-under, 1. Erika Duardo, BMHG 2:20.72; SOFLO: 2. Fiorella Di Salvo 2:23.86, 6. Pilar Duranti 2:29.68, 11. Sarah Vasquez 2:37.80, 12. Alexandra Strong 2:40.41.

50-yard butterfly:
10-and-under, 1. Ava Wolfe, MWA 34.19; SOFLO: 3. Jemma Baldwin 35.51, time drop, 5. Mackenzie McPherson 38.03, 6. Juli Cavalcanti 38.70, time drop, 9. Saree Young 39.70, time drop, 14. Hailey Roman 45.33, time drop; 11-12, 1. Sofia Jorge, MAC 27.65; SOFLO: 9. Genesis Escobar 32.58, time drop, 11. Sofia Lugo 32.92, time drop, 13. Sarah Vasquez 33.83.

100-yard freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Ava Wolfe, MWA 1:05.63; SOFLO: 6. Mackenzie McPherson 1:11.42, time drop, 7. Jemma Baldwin 1:12.01, 8. Sofia Gomez 1:12.33, 11. Juli Cavalcanti 1:14.72, 15. Olivia Watson 1:17.62; 11-12, 1. Sofia Jorge, MAC 56.09; SOFLO: 8. Fiorella Di Salvo 1:02.12, 10. Genesis Escobar 1:03.54, 12. Sofia Lugo 1:03.70, time drop, 15. Pilar Duranti 1:04.21.

100-yard individual:
10-and-under, 1. Makayla Montenegro, MAC 1:14.59; SOFLO: 3. Jemma Baldwin 1:19.92, time drop, 7. Juli Cavalcanti 1:23.96, time drop, 8. Mackenzie McPherson 1:23.98, 9. Shelby Evans 1:24.05, time drop, 11. Sofia Gomez 1:25.64, 12. Saree Young 1:26.00, time drop, 13. Olivia Wilson 1:28.00; 11-12, 1. Sahara Idler, MAC 1:05.45; SOFLO: 7. Fiorella Di Salvo 1:09.78, 10. Mariana Pinto 1:10.53, time drop.

BOYS

200-yard freestyle relay:
1. Metro Aquatics 1:46.59, 2. Ransom Everglades 1:46.90, 3. Midtown Weston 1:53.02, 4. SOFLO A 1:54.68 (Jaden Amores, Abraham Penaloza, Benjamin Kim, Juan Vallmitjana), 5. SOFLO B 1:58.07 (Derek Hau, Matt McVeigh, Matthew Jimenez, Connor Jimenez).

50-yard backstroke:
10-and-under, 1. Connor Jimenez, SOFLO 34.06; SOFLO: 8. Ryan Harries 37.38, time drop; 11-12, 1. Andy Serrano-Pena, RANS 28.58; SOFLO: 6. Derek Hau 31.23, time drop, 7. Jaden Amores 31.25, 14. Benjamin Kim 34.24.

100-yard breaststroke:
10-and-under, 1. Ryan Harries, SOFLO 1:23.37; SOFLO: 10. Daniel Chaussky 1:42.04, 12. Reed Woodward 1:45.34, time drop, 13. Dylan McVeigh 1:46.79; 11-12, 1. George Gonzalez, MAC 1:07.07; SOFLO: 5. Felipe Rodriguez 1:18.62, time drop, 7. Abraham Penaloza 1:21.15, 10. Juan Valmitjana 1:24.48, 13. Matt McVeigh 1:26.28.

200-yard backstroke:
10-and-under, 1. Frank Vincze, SF 2:33.95; SOFLO: 2. Connor Jimenez 2:36.62, 5. Ryan Harries 2:48.55; 11-12, 1. Andy Serrano-Pena, RANS 2:11.45; SOFLO: 8. Derek Hay 2:26.42, 11. Matt McVeigh 2:42.17.

50-yard butterfly:
1. Bruno Sinchi, CM 29.91; SOFLO: 3. Noah Mejias 33.32, time drop, 4. Connor Jimenez 34.03, 9. Reed Woodward 38.30, time drop; 11-12, 1. Carlos Viada-Coroba, CM 27.02; SOFLO: 3. Derek Hau 28.77, time drop, 5. Jaden Amores 29.62, 13. Abraham Penaloza 33.27, 15. Felipe Rodriguez 33.35, time drop.

100-yard freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Bruno Sinchi, CM 1:02.75; SOFLO: 7. Noah Mejias 1:10.78, time drop; 11-12, 1. George Gonzalez, MAC 53.60; SOFLO: 5. Jaden Amores 59.57, time drop, 9. Juan Vallmitjana 1:01.67, 11. Felipe Rodriguez 1:02.42, time drop, 12. Benjamin Kim 1:03.71, time drop, 13. Abraham Penaloza 1:04.50, time drop.

100-yard individual medley:
10-and-under, 1. Adrian Rendon, MWA 1:13.03; SOFLO: 2. Connor Jimenez 1:16.19, 3. Ryan Harries 1:17.58, 6. Noah Mejias 1:20.52, time drop; 11-12, 1. Andres Tejada, MAC 1:03.45; SOFLO: 9. Benjamin Kim 1:09.62, time drop, 11. Jaden Amores 1:09.71, time drop, 16. Abraham Penaloza 1:17.46.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO’s Shelby Evans Leads SOFLO Sharks In Session Two Of TYR SOFLO Open


By Sharon Robb

NORTH MIAMI, January 25, 2020–Shelby Evans of South Florida Aquatic Club was the lone winner in the second session of the TYR SOFLO Open Saturday at FIU Aquatic Center at Florida International University’s North Campus.

Evans, 9, finished first, third and fourth in her events, all with lifetime-bests.

Evans won the 12-and-under 200-yard breaststroke in 3:06.72, shaving 21.51 seconds off her previous best. She was also third in the 50-yard breaststroke in a best time 40.14, dropping 0.06 and fourth in the 200-yard freestyle in 2:38.11, dropping 0.75. She has 26 points for high point.

Evans has the 100-yard breaststroke and 100-yard individual medley left to swim on Sunday.

Teammate Mackenzie McPherson was second in the 100-yard butterfly in 1:32.52. Jemma Baldwin was second in the 200-yard freestyle in 2:31.94.

Ryan Harries led the SOFLO boys. He was second in the 50-yard breaststroke in 38.43 and third in the 200-yard breaststroke in 3:01.61. Harries also has 26 points for high point.

Derek Hau was second in the 50-yard breaststroke in 33.31.

SOFLO has the largest team with 128 swimmers (69 boys and 59 girls).

The meet concludes on Sunday with two sessions. Among teams competing in the Florida Gold Coast meet are Metro Aquatics, Hialeah, Ransom Everglades, Southern Wahoos, Cooper City, SwimFast and City of Miami.

TYR is title sponsor and outfitters for the SOFLO Sharks. Founded in Huntington Beach, Calif. by swimwear designer Joseph DiLorenzo (current owner) and 1972 Olympic Bronze Medalist Steve Furniss, TYR Sport was established in 1985 to provide the competitive swim market with vibrant, performance-driven prints.

Since its inception three decades ago, TYR has grown to exist as one of the world’s most recognizable swimming and triathlon brands.

With global distributors and an international following, TYR remains dedicated to building the industry’s most durable, uniquely designed swimsuits, cutting edge equipment and innovative caps and goggles. TYR is involved in technologies for enhanced competitive performance, but also embraces lifestyle markets to accommodate athletes and water enthusiasts at every level.

Named for TYR, the Norse god of warriors, the company is committed to cultivating a culture of greatness, both in and out of the water.

SATURDAY RESULTS
SESSION TWO
GIRLS

200-yard medley relay:
1. Metro Aquatics 2:01.13, 2. Midtown Weston 2:02.08, 3. SOFLO A 2:09.28 (Pilar Duranti, Fiorella Di Salvo, Mariana Pinto, Genesis Escobar), 6. SOFLO B 2:18.14 (Sofia Lugo, Shelby Evans, Sarah Vasquez, Elise Dinehart), 7. SOFLO D 2:24.22 (Saree Young, Gianna Martin, Jemma Baldwin, Sofia Gomez).

200-yard breaststroke:
10-and-under, 1. Shelby Evans, SOFLO 3:06.72, time drop; SOFLO: 3. Gianna Martin 3:15.18, 4. Mackenzie McPherson 3:20.23, 5. Jordan Evans 3:22.02; 11-12, 1. Isabel Viera, MAC 2:40.30; SOFLO: 7. Elise Dinehart 2:52.23, time drop, 8. Mariana Pinto 2:54.53, time drop, 11. Gabriela Marin 3:25.47.

100-yard backstroke:
10-and-under, 1. Ava Wolfe, MWA 1:15.07; SOFLO: 5. Jemma Baldwin 1:21.60, time drop, 7. Saree Young 1:22.03, 8. Sofia Gome 1:22.49, time drop, 10. Olivia Watson 1:27.68; 11-12, 1. Sahara Idler, MAC 1:06.18; SOFLO: 6. Fiorella Di Salvo 1:08.63.

50-yard breaststroke:
10-and-under, 1. Naiyla Di Sarno, MWA 37.51; SOFLO: 3. Shelby Evans 40.14, time drop, 4. Gianna Martin 42.20, time drop, 5. Sofia Gomez 43.27, time drop, 6. Juli Cavalcanti 43.47, time drop, 7. Mackenzie McPherson 43.81, time drop, 8. Jemma Baldwin 43.89, time drop; 11-12, 1. Sofia Jorge, MAC 33.28; SOFLO: 8. Elise Dinehart 37.93, time drop.

100-yard butterfly:
10-and-under, 1. Cami Sepulveda, BM 1:16.03, 2. Mackenzie McPherson, SOFLO 1:32.52; 11-12, 1. Sahara Idler, MAC 1:01.45; SOFLO: 4. Fiorella Di Salvo 1:06.65, time drop, 9. Sarah Vasquez 1:15.87.

50-yard freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Ava Wolfe, MWA 29.15; SOFLO: 3. Jemma Baldwin 31.26, time drop, 4. Mackenzie McPherson 31.84, 6. Sofia Gomez 32.46, 11. Juli Cavalcanti 33.14; 11-12, 1. Sofia Judge, MAC 25.66; SOFLO: 6. Fiorella Di Salvo 27.96, 8. Mariana Pinto 28.47.

200-yard freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Ava Wolfe, MWA 2:22.20, 2. Jemma Baldwin, SOFLO 2:31.94; SOFLO: 4. Shelby Evans 2:38.11, time drop, 6. Juli Cavalcanti 2:40.90, 8. Olivia Watson 2:44.50, time drop, 10. Cherill Royalty 2:48.20, 12. Aanya Robinson 2:57.69; 11-12, 1. Sofia Judge, MAC 2:04.50; SOFLO: 7. Pilar Duranti 2:15.06, time drop, 8. Genesis Escobar 2:15.22, time drop.

200-yard individual medley:
10-and-under, 1. Makayla Montenegro, MAC 2:40.65; SOFLO: 4. Juli Cavalcanti 2:52.37, time drop, 6. Sofia Gomez 2:57.70, 8. Saree Young 3:08.35, 9. Gianne Martin 3:28.60; 11-12, 1. Sahara Idler, MAC 2:20.69; SOFLO: 3. Fiorella Di Salvo 2:26.46 11. Pilar Duranti 2:36.69, 12. Elise Dinehart 2:38.44.


BOYS

200-yard medley relay:
1. Metro Aquatics 2:00.07, 4. SOFLO A 2:07.61 (Connor Jimenez, Derek Hau, Jaden Amores, Abraham Penaloza), 5. SOFLO B 2:17.82 (Matt McVeigh, Felipe Rodriguez, Mason Jimenez, Matthew Jimenez), 7. SOFLO C 2:23.66.

200-yard breaststroke:
10-and-under, 1. Jason Milian, BMHG 2:58.81, 3. Ryan Harries, SOFLO 3:01.61; 11-12, 1. George Gonzalez, MAC 2:23.98.

100-yard backstroke:
10-and-under, 1. Adrian Rendon, MWA 1:10.19; SOFLO: 5. Connor Jimenez 1:18.13; 11-12, 1. Andy Serrano-Pena, RANS 1:01.10; SOFLO: 6. Jaden Amores 1:07.68, time drop.

50-yard breaststroke:
10-and-under, 1. Jesus Linares, MAC 38.41, 2. Ryan Harries, SOFLO 38.43; SOFLO: 7. Connor Jimenez 42.29, 10. Noah Mejias 43.86, time drop; 11-12, 1. George Gonzalez, MAC 30.47, 2. Derek Hau, SOFLO 33.31, 3. Felipe Rodriguez, SOFLO 35.31, time drop; SOFLO: 6. Abraham Penaloza 37.02, 8. Jordan Le-Vegas 38.41, 9. Matt McVeigh 39.04, time drop.

100-yard butterfly:
10-and-under, 1. Bruno Sinchi, CM 1:06.87; SOFLO: 3. Noah Mejias 1:17.18, time drop, 9. Ryan Harries 1:30.25, 14. Lorenzo Bagnuoli 1:45.32; 11-12, 1. Carlos Viada-Coroba, CM 59.69; SOFLO: 4. Jaden Amores 1:05.15, 7. Derek Hau 1:06.62, time drop, 12. Abraham Penaloza 1:13.52, time drop, 13. Felipe Rodriguez 1:15.09 time drop.

50-yard freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Bruno Sinchi, CM 29.17; SOFLO: 3. Connor Jimenez 30.35; 11-12, 1. Carlos Rincon, MWA 25.67; SOFLO: 5. Jaden Amores 27.24, time drop, 14. Felipe Rodriguez 29.17, time drop.

200-yard freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Adrian Rendon, MWA 2:16.16; SOFLO: 4. Connor Jimenez 2:22.27, 11. Noah Mejias 2:40.12, time drop; 11-12, 1. George Gonzalez, MAC 1:55.59; SOFLO: 8. Derek Hau 2:12.23, time drop, 10. Jaden Amores 2:13.20, time drop, 13. Mason Jimenez 2:20.80.

200-yard individual medley:
10-and-under, 1. Adrian Rendon, MWA 2:32.86; SOFLO: 4. Ryan Harries 2:43.86, time drop; 11-12, 1. George Gonzalez, MAC 2:10.02; SOFLO: 11. Abraham Penaloza 2:41.59, 13. Mason JImenez 2:44.12.

IF YOU GO

What: TYR SOFLO Open

When: Sunday, Session 3, 8:30 a.m.-12:07 p.m., Session 4, 1-4:57 p.m.

Where: FIU Aquatic Center, FIU Biscayne Bay Campus, NE 151st Street, Miami

Of note: The meet is hosted by SOFLO, Comets Swim Team and Golden Panther Aquatics…admission is $5…heat sheets are free and may be found on Meet Mobile or at http://www.soflomeets.info/open…for questions call 954-538-3721.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Olivia, Elena Dinehart Sisters Shine In Session One Of TYR SOFLO Open


By Sharon Robb

NORTH MIAMI, January 25, 2020–Olivia and Elena Dinehart led South Florida Aquatic Club in the opening session of the TYR SOFLO Open Saturday at FIU Aquatic Center at Florida International University’s North Campus.

Elena Dinehart, 15, and Olivia Dinehart, 15, and started off the morning leading off and anchoring the winning girls’ 200-yard medley relay in 1:53.36. Other relay members were Molly Golding and Paige Lane.

Elena Dinehart won the 100-yard backstroke in 1:01.05.

Olivia Dinehart won the 100-yard individual medley in 1:01.98. Elena was second in 1:03.37.

Olivia Dinehart won the 500-yard freestyle in 5:13.85 and Elena was second in 5:20.93.

SOFLO’s four-time Jamaican Olympian Alia Atkinson, 31, fresh off her big payday at the FINA Swim Series, won the 100-yard butterfly in 58.45 and 50-yard freestyle in 24.37.

SOFLO boys had a good session, too.

The boys won the 200-yard medley relay in 1:42.88 with Rafael Rodriguez, Manuel Melendez, Miguel Sierra and Robert Wilson.

Sierra also won the 100-yard butterfly in 53.07 ahead of teammate Philopatier Ibrahim in 53.26.

Rodriguez won the 50-yard freestyle in 22.39.

After the opening two sessions, Metro Aquatics led combined with 433 and SOFLO was second with 384; Metro Aquatics led the men with 202 and SOFLO second with 147; and SOFLO led the women with 237 and Metro Aquatics second with 231.

SOFLO has the largest team with 128 swimmers (69 boys and 59 girls).

The meet concludes on Sunday with two sessions.

Among teams competing in the Florida Gold Coast meet are Metro Aquatics, Hialeah, Ransom Everglades, Southern Wahoos, Cooper City, SwimFast and City of Miami.

TYR is title sponsor and outfitters for the SOFLO Sharks. Founded in Huntington Beach, Calif. by swimwear designer Joseph DiLorenzo (current owner) and 1972 Olympic Bronze Medalist Steve Furniss, TYR Sport was established in 1985 to provide the competitive swim market with vibrant, performance-driven prints.

Since its inception three decades ago, TYR has grown to exist as one of the world’s most recognizable swimming and triathlon brands.

With global distributors and an international following, TYR remains dedicated to building the industry’s most durable, uniquely designed swimsuits, cutting edge equipment and innovative caps and goggles. TYR is involved in technologies for enhanced competitive performance, but also embraces lifestyle markets to accommodate athletes and water enthusiasts at every level.

Named for TYR, the Norse god of warriors, the company is committed to cultivating a culture of greatness, both in and out of the water.

SATURDAY RESULTS
SESSION ONE
GIRLS

200-yard medley relay:
13-and-over, 1. SOFLO A 1:53.36 (Elena Dinehart, Molly Golding, Paige Lane, Olivia Dinehart), 2. Midtown Weston A 1:56.56, 3. Midtown Weston B 1:58.01, 4. SOFLO B 1:58.70 (Jena Legaspi, Sophia Grubbs, Sarah Acevedo, Mallory Schleicher).

100-yard backstroke:
13-14, 1. Kendra Gomez, Unattached 1:03.84; SOFLO: 7. Mariann Catalasan 1:07.97, 8. Izzy Wilson 1:08.68, 10. Gabriela Avila 1:10.46, 12. Leah Pando 1:14.14; 15-and-over, 1. Elena Dinehart, SOFLO 1:01.05, 2. Mallory Schleicher, SOFLO 1:01.64; SOFLO: 4. Molly Golding 1:05.47, 7. Sally Golding 1:07.83.

50-yard breaststroke:
13-14, 1. Michelle Fernandez, HSC 31.55; SOFLO: 7. Mariann Catalasan 35.95, 11. Dahlia Hirsh 37.08, 13. Gabriela Avila 38.29; 15-and-over, 1. Evita Leter, MAC 30.75; SOFLO: 4. Mallory Schleicher 34.27.

100-yard butterfly:
13-14, 1. Mariana Cote, MWA 1:01.39; SOFLO: 6. Sophia Grubbs 1:06.33, time drop, 13. Leah Pando 1:16.05; 15-and-over, 1. Alia Atkinson, SOFLO 58.45, 2. Paige Lane, SOFLO 1:00.80, 3. Olivia Dinehart, SOFLO 1:01.62; SOFLO: 4. Molly Golding 1:01.63, 5. Mallory Schleicher 1:01.81, 6. Elena Dinehart 1:02.07, 8. Sarah Acevedo 1:03.81, 14. Sally Golding 1:05.30.

50-yard freestyle:
13-14, 1. Ana Villamil, MWA 25.69; 15-and-over, 1. Alia Atkinson, SOFLO 24.37; SOFLO: 6. Mallory Schleicher 26.15, 8. Paige Lane 26.36, 15. Sally Golding 27.95.

100-yard individual medley:
13-14, 1. Paola Gonzalez, MAC 1:02.64; SOFLO: 5. Sophia Grubbs 1:06.79, 9. Mariann Catalasan 1:08.84, time drop, 10. Gabriela Avila 1:10.06, time drop, 12. Izzzy Wilson 1:11.09, time drop; 15-and-over, 1. Olivia Dinehart, SOFLO 1:01.98, 2. Elena Dinehart, SOFLO 1:03.37; SOFLO: 4. Paige Lane 1:06.09, 5. Sarah Acevedo 1:06.19, time drop, 14. Jena Legaspi 1:10.55.

500-yard freestyle:
13-14, 1. Mariana Cote, MWA 5:03.87; SOFLO: 4. Izzy Wilson 5:30.87, 7. Mariann Catalasan 5:48.19, 8. Sophia Grubbs 5:48.24, 10. Gabriela Avila 5:48.74, time drop, 14. Cali Harris 6:31.09, time drop; 15-and-over, 1. Olivia Dinehart, SOFLO 5:13.85, 2. Elena Dinehart, SOFLO 5:20.93, 3. Sarah Acevedo, SOFLO 5:24.83; SOFLO: 10. Maia Vatinelle 5:57.45, 11. Ana Grable 6:02.83, time drop.

BOYS

200-yard medley relay:
1. SOFLO A 1:42.88 (Rafael Rodriguez, Manuel Melendez, Miguel Sierra, Robert Wilson), 2. Midtown Weston 1:45.05, 3. SOFLO B 1:46.86 (Sebastian Lares, Juancamilo Rivero, John Paul Handal, Nicolas Rossi).

100-yard backstroke:
13-14, 1. Marcelo Mansur, MAC 59.25; SOFLO: 3. Austin Nelson, 5. Adrian Hernandez 1:02.62, time drop, 10. Ethan McPeek 1:05.10, 14. Hashan Ekanayake 1:06.36; 15-and over, 1. Andres Wong, MAC 55.62, 2. Philopatier Ibrahim, SOFLO 56.11, 3. Rafael Rodriguez, SOFLO 56.24; SOFLO: 4. Dominic Bono 56.60, 6. Miguel Sierra 58.56, 12. Tristan Wilson 1:02.24, 14. Brennan Binder 1:02.41, 15. Nicolas Rossi 1:02.45.

50-yard breaststroke:
13-14, 1. Dylan Smiley, MCDA 28.88; SOFLO: 6. Adrian Hernandez 32.37, time drop, 7. Alejandro Mateus 32.98, time drop, 12. Giorgio Rusconi 34.17; 15-and-over, 1. Yender Rojas, MAC 29.28.

100-yard butterfly:
13-14, 1. Marcelo Mansur, MAC 56.37; SOFLO: 3. Adrian Hernandez 1:00.65, time drop, 10. Austin Nelson 1:05.03, 11. Nicholas Pelaez 1:05.50, time drop. 14. Alexander Miller 1:07.10, 15. Hashan Ekanayake 1:07.34; 15-and-over, 1. Miguel Sierra, SOFLO 53.07, 2. Philopatier Ibrahim 53.26; SOFLO: 8. Sebastian Lares 55.91, 9. John Paul Handal 56.13, 10. Robert Wilson 56.25, 12. Juancamilo Rivero 56.62, 14. Manuel Melendez 56.85, time drop.

50-yard freestyle:
13-14, 1. Dylan Smiley, MCDA 23.21; SOFLO: 4. Alejandro Mateus 24.31, 12. Nathan Kronen 25.70; 15-and-over, 1. Rafael Rodriguez, SOFLO 22.39; SOFLO: 7. Robert Wilson 23.41, 8. Miguel Sierra 23.45, 10. Brennan Binder 23.54, 12. Juancamilo Rivero 23.73, time drop.

100-yard individual medley:
13-14, 1. Dylan Smiley, MCDA 57.60; SOFLO: 4. Alejandro Mateus 1:00.46, time drop, 14. Alexander Miller 1:05.69; 15-and-over, 1. Santiago Gomez, MWA 56.18; SOFLO: 3. Dominic Bono 58.39, 5. John Paul Handal 58.51, 6. Sebastian Lares 58.58, 9. Manuel Melendez 59.47, 11. Alex Golding 1:01.37, time drop, 14. Nicolas Rossi 1:02.07.

500-yard freestyle:
13-14, 1. Juan Abella, MAC 5:08.06; SOFLO: 5. Austin Nelson 5:15.08, time drop, 7. Hashan Ekanayake 5:26.62, 8. Felix Gonzalez 5:28.75, 9. Nicholas Pelaez 5:33.14, time drop, 13. Nathan Kronen 5:49.02, time drop; 15-and-over, 1. Carlos Nava, MAC 4:45.69; SOFLO: 3. Philopatier Ibrahim 4:50.71, 5. Sebastian Lares 4:54.38, 7. Leonardo Mateus 4:58.84, 9. Miguel Sierra 5:04.68, 10. Brennan Binder 5:06.79, time drop, 13. Robert Wilson 5:11.48.

IF YOU GO

What: TYR SOFLO Open

When: Sunday, Session 3, 8:30 a.m.-12:07 p.m., Session 4, 1-4:57 p.m.

Where: FIU Aquatic Center, FIU Biscayne Bay Campus, NE 151st Street, Miami

Of note: The meet is hosted by SOFLO, Comets Swim Team and Golden Panther Aquatics…admission is $5…heat sheets are free and may be found on Meet Mobile or at http://www.soflomeets.info/open…for questions call 954-538-3721.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Rain Or Shine, SOFLO Swimmers Ready For TYR SOFLO Open This Weekend


By Sharon Robb

NORTH MIAMI, January 23, 2020–South Florida Aquatic Club will host its first big meet of the season Saturday and Sunday.

The TYR SOFLO Open will be held at FIU Aquatic Center at Florida International University’s North Campus.

SOFLO has the largest team with 128 swimmers (69 boys and 59 girls).

SOFLO dominates the top seeds including Olivia Dinehart, 15, Elena Dinehart, 15, Miguel Sierra, 16, Rafael Rodriguez, 18, Sarah Acevedo, 16, Paige Lane, 17, Robert Wilson, 17, Fiorella Di Salvo, 12, and several relays.

Among teams competing in the Florida Gold Coast meet are Metro Aquatics, Hialeah, Ransom Everglades, Southern Wahoos, Cooper City, SwimFast and City of Miami.

TYR is title sponsor and outfitters for the SOFLO Sharks. Founded in Huntington Beach, Calif. by swimwear designer Joseph DiLorenzo (current owner) and 1972 Olympic Bronze Medalist Steve Furniss, TYR Sport was established in 1985 to provide the competitive swim market with vibrant, performance-driven prints.

Since its inception three decades ago, TYR has grown to exist as one of the world’s most recognizable swimming and triathlon brands.

With global distributors and an international following, TYR remains dedicated to building the industry’s most durable, uniquely designed swimsuits, cutting edge equipment and innovative caps and goggles. TYR is involved in technologies for enhanced competitive performance, but also embraces lifestyle markets to accommodate athletes and water enthusiasts at every level.

Named for TYR, the Norse god of warriors, the company is committed to cultivating a culture of greatness, both in and out of the water.

IF YOU GO

What: TYR SOFLO Open

When: Saturday, Session 1, 8:30 a.m.-12:34 p.m.; Session 2, 1:30-5:47 p.m.; Sunday, Session 3, 8:30 a.m.-12:07 p.m., Session 4, 1-4:57 p.m.

Where: FIU Aquatic Center, FIU Biscayne Bay Campus, NE 151st Street, Miami

Of note: The meet is hosted by SOFLO, Comets Swim Team and Golden Panther Aquatics…admission is $5…heat sheets are free and may be found on Meet Mobile or at http://www.soflomeets.info/open…for questions call 954-538-3721.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO’s Jordan Evans Sweeps Events At Sunrise Sizzler


By Sharon Robb

SUNRISE, January 18, 2020—Jordan Evans of South Florida Aquatic Club dominated the girls’ competition Saturday in the Sunrise 8-and-under Sizzler at Sunrise Civic Center.

Evans, 8, won all four of her individual events and turned in three lifetime best times in the 25-yard backstroke, 25-yard breaststroke and 25-yard freestyle.

Evans won the 25-yard butterfly in 18.95, 25-yard backstroke in 19.04, 25-yard breaststroke in 20.33 and 25-yard freestyle in 15.93.

Christie Ann Lumsden, 7, had one third, two fourths and one sixth place. Her highest finish was third in the 25-yard breaststroke in a best time 23.19.

SOFLO’s boys top finishers were Matthew Ortiz, Alessandro Suarez Cabrera and Toma Petkov.

Ortiz, 8, was second in the 25-yard backstroke in a best time 21.12, second in the 25-yard freestyle in a best time 16.96 and third in the 25-yard butterfly in 18.82.

Suarez Cabrera, 8, was second in the 25-yard breaststroke in a best time 24.25

Petkov, 7, was third in the 25-yard breaststroke in 25.85 and fourth in the 25-yard butterfly in a best time 21.20.

SOFLO also swept the boys and girls 8-and-under 100-yard freestyle relays topping Coral Springs Swim Club and Sunrise Swimming.

SOFLO had nine swimmers (five boys and four goals) compete in 36 individual events and two relays.

SATURDAY RESULTS
GIRLS

25-yard butterfly:
6-and-under, 1. Avry Thorpe, CSSC 28.88, 2. Kylie Cheatum, SUN 30.12, 3. Isabella Heraghty, SFTL 30.50; 7-8, 1. Jordan Evans, SOFLO 18.95, 2. Emma Ellis, SUN 19.26, 3. Grace Weeks, CSSC 19.77; SOFLO: 4. Christie Ann Lumsden 20.65, time drop, 7. Hayeon Song 22.01, time drop, 16. Gabriela Ekht 29.75.

25-yard backstroke:
6-and-under, 1. Kylie Cheatum, SUN 26.54, 2. Avry Thorpe, SSC 26.82, 3. Audrey Teas, PCS 29.75; 7-8, 1. Jordan Evans, SOFLO 19.04, time drop, 2. Grace Weeks, CSSC 21.06, 3. Emma Ellis, SUN 21.11; SOFLO: 6. Christie Ann Lumsden 22.24, time drop, 7. Hayen Song 23.09, 9. Gabriela Ekht 24.06, time drop.

25-yard breaststroke:
6-and-under, 1. Audrey Teas, PCS 31.23, 2. Avry Thorpe, CSSC 31.77, 3. Kylie Cheatum, SUN 34.93; 7-8, 1. Jordan Evans, SOFLO 20.33, time drop, 2. Addison Scott, SF 22.48, 3. Christie Ann Lumsden, SOFLO 23.19, time drop; SOFLO: 7. Hayeon Song 26.79, 17. Gabriela Ekht 32.05.

25-yard freestyle:
6-and-under, 1. Avry Thorpe, CSSC 21.38, 2. Kylie Cheatum, SUN 23.37, 3. Isabella Heraghty, SFTL 25.88; 7-8, 1. Jordan Evans, SOFLO 15.93, time drop, 2. Jameela Rashad, CSSC 17.03, 3. Emma Ellis, SUN 17.56; SOFLO: 4. Christie Ann Lumsden 18.32, time drop, 6. Hayeon Song 18.83, 14. Gabriela Ekht 22.32.

100-yard freestyle relay:
8-and-under, 1. SOFLO A 1:12.96, 2. Coral Springs Swim Club 1:20.48, 3. Sunrise Swimming 1:23.07.

BOYS

25-yard butterfly:
6-and-under, 1. Guy Soto, CCPR 19.82, 2. Ryan Johnson, SUN 22.08, 3. Calum Bass, SFTL 25.88; 7-8, 1. Luca Pichardo, CCPR 18.69, 2. Daniel Gil-Restrepo, CSSC 18.70, 3. Matthew Ortiz, SOFLO 18.82; SOFLO: 4. Toma Petkov 21.20, time drop, 11. Alessandro Suarez Cabrera 25.97, time drop, 13. Luis Escobar 26.12, time drop, 19. David Gonzalez 28.98, time drop.

25-yard backstroke:
6-and-under, 1. Ryan Johnson, SUN 23.86, 2. Calum Bass, SFTL 23.99, 3. Matias Tiani, CSSC 24.99; 7-8, 1. Luca Pichardo, CCPR 20.64, 2. Matthew Ortiz, SOFLO 21.12, time drop, 3. Daniel Gil-Restrepo, CSSC 22.34; SOFLO: 6. David Gonzalez 23.66, time drop, 10. Toma Petkov 24.70, time drop, 12. Luis Escobar 25.19, time drop, 19. Alessandro Suarez Cabrera 26.61, time drop.

25-yard breaststroke:
6-and-under, 1. Guy Soto, CCPR 28.14, 2. Ryan Johnson, SUN 29.62, 3. Calum Bass, SFTL 29.79; 7-8, 1. Luca Pichardo, CCPR 22.73, 2. Alessandro Suarez Cabrera, SOFLO 24.25, time drop, 3. Toma Petkov, SOFLO 25.85; SOFLO: 4. Luis Escobar 25.97, time drop, 10. Matthew Ortiz 27.24, 14. David Gonzalez 28.89, time drop.

25-yard freestyle:
6-and-under, 1. Ryan Johnson, SUN 18.29, 2. Calum Bass, SFTL 22.11, 3. Michael Tiani, CSSC 22.84; 7-8, 1. Luca Pichardo, CCPR 16.64, 2. Matthew Ortiz, SOFLO 16.96, tme drop, 3. Daniel Gil-Restrepo, CSSC 17.02; SOFLO: 6. David Gonzalez 19.43, time drop, 9. Toma Petkov 19.81, time drop, 13. Alessandro Suarez Cabrera 21.00, 15. Luis Escobar 21.39, time drop.

100-yard freestyle relay:
8-and-under, 1. SOFLO A 1:16.20, 2. Coral Springs Swim Club A 1:20.10, 3. Coral Springs Swim Club B 1:28.77.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com