Florida State-Bound Izaak Bastian Wins Gold Medal On Day Two Of UANA Swimming Cup


By Sharon Robb

CORAL SPRINGS, January 20, 2018—Bahamian national team member Izaak Bastian won the 50-meter breaststroke in 29.23 to highlight action on Day Two of the UANA Swimming Cup at Coral Springs Aquatic Complex.

The Florida State-bound sprinter has trained with St. Andrew’s Swimming since his freshman year. He has represented the Bahamas since he was 11 at CARIFTA, CCCAN, Commonwealth Youth Games, Junior Pan Pacs and FINA Junior World Championships.

The Florida Gold Coast’s top finisher won the 100-yard breaststroke title in 54.54 in his final high school state meet appearance. He set county and school records in the 200-yard individual medley in 1:53.19, second-fastest in state history. He was state runner-up in the 50-yard freestyle in 20.50.

Bastian has his sights set on the 2020 Summer Olympics.

“It’s the pinnacle, a great opportunity to show what the Bahamas has to offer,” Bastian said. “We’re not just a small group of islands, we can produce world-class athletes. To make it would just mean the world.”

Bastian has two events remaining on the third and final day of the UANA Swimming Cup, the 50-meter backstroke and 100-meter breaststroke.

Another top FGC finisher was Jamaica’s Nicholas Vale of Pine Crest Swimming who took a bronze medal in the 400-meter individual medley in 4:56.85. He has the 50-meter backstroke and 100-meter freestyle left to swim. Vale was also seventh in the 100-meter butterfly in 57.91, ninth in the 100-meter backstroke in 1:01.20 and 13th in the 200-meter freestyle in 1:59.49.

Other Florida Gold Coast finishers were:

Adriana Gooding, Trinidad & Tobago, Azura, sixth, 400-meter individual medley, 5:27.73; 19th, 200-meter freestyle, 2:19.73; 10th, 100-meter backstroke, 1:11.49. Gooding was a member of the eight place 4-x100 meter freestyle relay that finished in 4:34.58 with teammates Regan Allen, Brianna Bocage and DeNicha Lewis.

Ireyra Tamayo, Panama, Azura, sixth, 100-meter butterfly, 1:05.44; eighth, 100-meter backstroke, 1:07.93, time drop of 1.10.

Chade Nersicio, Curacao, East Coast Aquatic Club, eighth, 100-meter butterfly, 1:05.97; fifth, 50-meter breaststrke, 35.37.

Annabella Lyn, Jamaica, Pine Crest Swimming, 10th, 100-meter butterfly, 1:7.50; 11th, 200-meter freestyle, 2:14.69.

Racine Ross, Trinidad & Tobago, Pine Crest Swimming, 13th, 400-meter individual medley, 5:47.59; 11th, 100-meter butterfly, 1:07.98; 30th, 100-meter backstroke 1:17.61.

Gaby Banks, Jamaica, South Florida Aquatic Club, 17th, 100-meter butterfly, 1:11.34, time drop of 0.12; 13th, 50-meter breaststroke, 37.68.

Simone Vale, Jamaica, Pine Crest Swimming, 18th, 100-meter butterfly, 1:11.51; 25th, 200-meter freestyle, 2:24.55; 11th, 100-meter backstroke, 1:12.84.

Victoria Abad Wood, Ecuador, Plantation Swim Team, 22nd, 200-meter freestyle, 2:20.72, time drop of 1.48; 19th, 100-meter backstroke, 1:12.76.

Sebastian Lares, Panama, South Florida Aquatic Club, ninth, 400-meter individual medley, 5:14.78; 17th, 100-meter backstroke, 1:09.82.

Luis Bucaro, Guatemala, TS Aquatics, ninth, 200-meter freestyle, 1:58.70, time drop of 0.05; 20th, 100-meter backstoke, 1:05.70.

Daniel Jacobs, Aruba, Pine Crest Swimming, 15th, 200-meter freestyle, 2:01.16.

Annabella Lyn and Gaby Banks were teammates on Jamaica’s fourth-place 4×100-meter freestyle relay that finished in 4:07.34 along with Britney Williams and Shaun Jackson.

Ireyra Tamayo led off Panama’s fifth-place 4×100-meter freestyle relay in 4:08.62 with teammates Larissa Bueno, Marialuisa Avila and Mariana Navarrete.

Racine Ross was a member of Trinidad & Tobago’s eighth-place 4×100-meter freestyle relay in 4:21.87 with teammates Jada Chatoor, Deshor Edwards and Danielle Williams.

Mexico and Brazil remain in the top two spots after two days of competition. Mexico leads with 278 points followed by Brazil with 173. Argentina is third with 154.

The inaugural Union Americana de Natacion (UANA) meet is an international age group meet featuring swimmers competing in 2,325 individual events and 140 relays. The format is a dual meet between Central America, South America and Caribbean. Neither North Americans or Canadians are allowed to compete.

Each country is limited to a maximum of six girl and six boy swimmers per age group. Swimmers have no limit in event entries but only two swimmers from each country can score.

Swimmers are competing in 11-12, 13-14 and 15-17 boys and girls age group categories.

The meet is also serving as one of the qualifiers for the Youth Olympic Games, Pan American Games and FINA World Championships. UANA is the regional governing body for aquatic sports in the Americas and has been in existence since 1948.

The countries participating are Antigua & Barbuda, Argentina, Aruba, The Bahamas, Barbados, Bermuda, Bolivia, Brazil, the Cayman Islands, Colombia, Costa Rica, Curacao, the Dominican Republic, Ecuador, El Salvador, Grenada, Guatemala, Guyana, Haiti, Honduras, the U.S. Virgin Islands, Jamaica, St. Lucia, Mexico, Panama, Peru, Suriname, Turks and Caicos, Trinidad and Tobago, Uruguay and St. Vincent.

The three-day meet concludes Sunday with timed finals beginning at 10:20 a.m. followed by time trials at 3:30 p.m.

SATURDAY RESULTS

COMBINED TOP 10 TEAM TOTALS: 1. Mexico 278, 2. Brazil 173, 3. Argentina 154, 4. Colombia 53.50, 5. Peru 53, 6. Barbados 51.50, 7. Trinidad & Tobago 43, 8. Honduras 38, 9. Bahamas 31, 10. Caman Islands 30.

GIRLS

400-meter individual medley:
13-14, 1. Selene Alborzen, Argentina 5:00.86, 2. Ana Hussman, Argentina 5:04.83, 3. Paulina Sansores Vega, Mexico 5:16.68; FGC: 6. Adriana Gooding, Trinidad & Tobago 5:27.73; 15-17, 1. Marie Ximena Conde Merlos, Mexico 5:00.79, 2. Andrea Marcel Hurtado, Peru 5:02.89, 3. Delfina Dini, Argentina 5:10.60; FGC: 13. Racine Ross, Trinidad & Tobago 5:47.59.

100-meter butterfly:
11-12, 1. Sofia Desiree Laureano Perez, Mexico 1:06,76, 2. Dahlia Divana Jimenez Saldana, Mexico 1:09.19, 3. Ariana Martins, Brazil 1:09.48; 13-14, 1. Athena Meneses Kovacs, Mexico 1:02.65, 2. Celia Del Rocio Pulido Ortiz, Mexico 1:04.73, 3. Emily MacDonald, Jamaica 1:05.86; FGC: 18. Simone Vale, Jamaica 1:11.51; 15-17, 1. Valentina Becerra Quintanilla, Colombia 1:01.82, 2. Lyon Lismar, Venezuela 1:01.85, 3. Karen Durango Restrepo, Colombia 1:05.04; FGC: 6. Ireyra Tamayo, Panama 1:05.44, 8. Chade Nersicio, Curacao 1:05.97, 10. Annabella Lyn, Jamaica 1:07.50, 11. Racine Ross, Trinidad & Tobago 1:07.98, 17. Gaby Banks, Jamaica 1:11.34, time drop.

200-meter freestyle:
11-12, 1. Luiza Lima, Brazil 2:15.27, 2. Tania Jaqueline Naranjo Carballeda, Mexico 2:15.38, 3. Belem Santaolaya Tivera, Mexico 2:16.87; 13-14, 1. Athena Meneses Kovacs, Mexico 2:08.70, 2. Ana Hussman, Argentina 2:08.93, 3. Daniela Arely Flores Bautista, Mexico 2:09.34; FGC: 19. Adriana Gooding, Trinidad & Tobago 2:19.73, 25. Simone Vale, Jamaica 2:24.55; 15-17, 1. Delfina Pignatiello, Argentina 2:06.86, 2. Delfina Dini, Argentina 2:07.94, 3. Delahi Meza Coronado, Mexico 2:08.30; FGC: 11. Annabella Lyn, Jamaica 2:14.69, 22. Victoria Abad Wood, Ecuador 2:20.72, time drop.

50-meter breaststroke:
11-12, 1. Emily Santos, Panama 35.15, 2. Astrid Caballero, Paraguay 35.44, 3. Perola Santos, Brazil 35.47; 13-14, 1. Selene Alborzen, Argentina 34.03, 2. Orenella Copes, Argentina 35.53, 3. Jamilah Hepburn, Bahamas 35.65; 15-17, 1. Maria Fernanda Jimenez Peon, Mexico 32.90, 2. Valenina Marcantonio, Argentina 32.92, 3. Julieta Lema, Argentina 33.82; FGC: 5. Chade Nersicio, Curacao 35.37, 13. Gaby Banks, Jamaica 37.68.

100-meter backstroke:
11-12, 1. Luna Torre Ayala, Mexico 1:11.38, 2. Emilia Julieta Gutierrez Merino, Mexico 1:11.62, 3. Keianna Moss, Bahamas 1:12.50; 13-14, 1. Celia Del Rocio Pulido Ortiz, Mexico 1:06.07, 2. Athena Meneses Kovacs, Mexico 1:06.23, 3. Nicole Ximena Casariego, Peru 1:08.27; FGC: 10. Adriana Gooding, Trinidad & Tobago 1:11.49, 11. Simone Vale, Jamaica 1:12.84; 15-17, 1. Andea Marcel Hurtado, Peru 1:05.10, 2. Valentina Arce Paez, Argentina 1:05.12, 3. Laura Melo Barrera, Colombia 1:05.31l FGC: 8.Ireyra Tamayo, Panama 1:07.93, time drop, 19. Victoria Abad Wood, Ecuador 1:12.76, 30. Racine Ross, Trinidad & Tobago 1:17.61.

4×50-meter freestyle relay:
11-12, 1. Brazil 1:55.90, 2. Mexico 1:57.68, 3. Virgin Islands 2:05.25.

4×100-meter freestyle relay:
13-14, 1. Mexico 4:04.94, 2. Argentina 4:11.25, 3. Peru 4:18.66; 15-17, 1. Argentina 4:00.63, 2. Mexico 4:03.74, 3. Colombia 4:04.91.

BOYS
400-meter individual medley:

13-14, 1. Maximiliano Vega Cuevas, Mexico 4:46.10, 2. Roan Baker, Barbados 4:56.55, 3. Manolo Rodriguez, Argentina 4:58.47; FGV: 9. Sebastian Lares, Panama 5:14.78; 15-17, 1. Jose David Solis, Costa Rica 4:36.22, 2. Nicolas Weigandt, Argentina 4:37.32, 3. Nicholas Vale, Jamaica 4:56.85.

100-meter butterfly:

11-12, 1. Joao Pierre Campos, Brazil 1:02.02, 2. Nigel Forbes, Bahamas 1:03.34, 3. Zarek Wilson, Trinidad & Tobago 1:03.48; 13-14, 1. Gustavo Saldo, Brazil 57.61, 2. Gabriel Dias, Brazil 58.09, 3. Manuel Carrasco, Argentina 59.32; 15-17, 1. Guillermo Ruben Cruz Zuniga, Mexico 56.01, 2. Alvaro Octavio Ibarra Reyes, Mexico 56.21, 3. Kael Yoke, Trinidad & Tobago 56.53; FGC: 7. Nicholas Vale, Jamaica 57.91.

200-meter freestyle:

11-12, 1. Joao Pierre Campos, Brazil 2:04.05, 2. Emiliano Moreno Viera, Mexico 2:07.13, 3. Zarek Wilson, Trinidad & Tobago 2:09.05; 13-14, 1. Gustavo Saldo, Brazil 1:58.56, 2. Maximiliano Vega Cuevas, Mexico 2:01.13, 3. Jesus Antonio Del Rosal Marquez, Mexico 2:02.10; 15-17, 1. Juan Morales Restrepo, Colombia 1:52.43, 2. Joaquin Daniel Vargas, Peru 1:55.22, 3. Lucas Alba, Argentina 1:55.69; FGC: 9 Luis Bucaro, Guatemala 1:58.70, time drop, 13. Nicholas Vale, Jamaica 1:59.49, 15. Daniel Jacobs, Aruba 2:01.16.

50-meter breaststroke:
11-12, 1. Nigel Forbes, Bahamas 34.20, 2. Juan David Valverde Sanchez, Mexico 35.56, 3. Nathaniel Ochoa Neuroth, Mexico 35.70; 13-14, 1. Juan Bautista Carroccia, Argentina 30.74, 2. Rafael Rached, Brazil 30.85, 3. McCallum Clarke, Barbados 31.74; 15-17, 1. Izaak Bastian, Bahamas 29.23, 2. Guillermo Ruben Cruz Zuniga, Mexico 29.33, 3. Andres Martijena Diaz, Dominican Republic 30.19.

100-meter backstroke
11-12, 1. Zarek Wilson, Trinidad & Tobago 1:07.63, 2. Jose Miguel Nangullasmu Arellane, Mexico 1:08.80, 3. Simon Bermudez, Colombia 1:11.08; 13-14, 1. Gabriel Nascimento, Brazil 1:02.12, 2. Tristan Pragnell, Barbados 1:02.23, 3. Ramiro Faya, Argentina 1:02.38; FGC: 17. Sebastian Lares 1:09.82; 15-17, 1. Jack Kirby, Barbados 56.34, 2. Guillermo Ruben Cruz Zuniga, Mexico 58.80, 3. Anthony Rincon Velasco, Colombia 59.25; FGC: 9. Nicholas Vale, Jamaica 1:01.20, 20. Luis Bucaro, Guatemala 1:05.70.

4×50-meter freestyle relay:
11-12, 1. Brazil 1:48.13, 2. Mexico 1:54.80, 3. Honduras 1:58.26.

4×100-meter freestyle relay:
13-14, 1. Brazil 3:43.29, 2. Mexico 3:45.65, 3. Argentina 3:49.10.

IF YOU GO

What: UANA Swimming Cup.

When: Sunday, 10:20 am timed finals. Warm-ups 8:30 a.m.

Where: Michael Lohberg Pool of Champions, Coral Springs Aquatic Complex, 12441 Royal Palm Blvd., Coral Springs

Of note: Swimmers from the Central American & Caribbean (CCCAN) and South American Swimming Confederations (CONSANAT) will compete and try to qualify for various major meets including the Pan American Games. For more information, call 954-340-5032.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

http://www.swim4soflo.com

Advertisements

Chade Nersicio Top FGC Finisher On Day One Of UANA Swimming Cup; SOFLO’s Gaby Banks Takes Fourth


By Sharon Robb

CORAL SPRINGS, January 19, 2018—Curacao national record holder Chade Nersicio was the top Florida Gold Coast finisher on opening day of the UANA Swimming Cup at Coral Springs Aquatic Complex.

Nersicio, 16, of East Coast Aquatic Club, holder of nine national records, was second in the 15-17 50-meter freestyle in 26.72, just off her national record of 26.45 set at the July 2017 CCAN meet in Trinidad & Tobago.

Nersicio, a junior at Trinity Christian School in Lake Worth, earned two silvers and two bronze medals and led her team to a fourth place finish at the FHSAA State 1A meet last November, four months after competing in the 2017 FINA World Championships in Hungary.

Nersicio has the 100-meter butterfly and 50-meter breaststroke left to swim in the Michael Lohberg Pool of Champions.

Jamaica’s Gaby Banks of South Florida Aquatic Club was fourth in the 50-meter freestyle in 27.31. Banks was also 32nd in the 200-meter individual medley, 2:43.04.

Nersicio and Banks are among fourteen FGC swimmers representing their native countries. Other FGC finishers were:

Ireyra Tamayo, Panama, Azura, fifth, 200-meter indivdual medley, 2:28.78, time drop of 1.12 seconds; 10th, 50-meter freestyle, 28.11.

Emily Santos, Panama, Azura, eighth, 200-meter individual medley, 2:45.88, time drop of 6.46 seconds.

Adriana Gooding, Trinidad & Tobago, Azura, 11th, 200-meter individual medley, 2:36.43.

Simone Vale, Jamaica, Pine Crest Swimming, 13th, 400-meter freestyle, 4:58.19; 13th, 200-meter individual medley, 2:39.71.

Annabella Lyn, Jamaica, Pine Crest, 13th, 200-meter individual medley, 2:32.52, time drop of 4.28 seconds; 14th, 50-meter freestyle, 28.39.

Victoria Abad Wood, Ecuador, Plantation Swim Team, 25th, 200-meter individual medley, 2:40.42, time drop of 3.63 seconds; 29th, 50-meter freestyle, 29.51.

Luis Bucaro, Guatemala, TS Aquatics, ninth, 400-meter freestyle, 4:12.12, time drop of 1.49 seconds; ninth, 200-meter individual medley, 2:18.75.

Daniel Jacobs, Aruba, Pine Crest Swimming, 13th, 400-meter freestyle, 4:16.74; 31st, 50-meter freestyle, 26.01.

Nicholas Vale, Jamaica, Pine Crest Swimming, 15th, 400-meter freestyle, 4:20.19; 10th, 200-meter individual medley, 2:18.79.

Sebastian Lares, Panama, South Florida Aquatic Club, 16th, 400-meter freestyle, 4:36.01; 16th, 200-meter individual medley, 2:29.21.

Racine Ross, Trinidad & Tobago, Pine Crest Swimming, 33rd, 200-meter individual medley, 2:43.08.

Gooding also led off Trinidad & Tobago’s 13-14 4×50-meter medley relay that finished fifth in 2:15.09 along with teammates Brianna Bocage, Regan Allen and DeNicha Lewis. Her backstroke split was 33.94.

Ireyra Tamayo anchored Panama’s 15-17 fourth place 4×50-meter medley relay that finished in 2:08.56 with teammates Larissa Bueno, Andrea Valdes and Marialuisa Avila. Tamayo’s split was 27.35.

Banks and Lyn were members of Jamaica’s 15-17 4×50-meter medley relay that placed sixth in 2:09.56 with teammates Brianna Anderson and Naomi Eaton.

Ross swam on Trinidad & Tobago’s 15-17 seventh place 4×50-meter medley relay in 2:11.35 with teammates Jada Chatoor, Ileana Bocage and Daniella Williams.

Brazil and Mexico were the top team finishers on opening day. Mexico had nine wins in various age group races and Brazil won seven.

The inaugural Union Americana de Natacion (UANA) meet is an international age group meet featuring swimmers competing in 2,325 individual events and 140 relays. The format is a dual meet between Central America, South America and Caribbean. Neither North Americans or Canadians are allowed to compete.

Each country is limited to a maximum of six girl and six boy swimmers per age group. Swimmers have no limit in event entries but only two swimmers from each country can score.

Swimmers are competing in 11-12, 13-14 and 15-17 boys and girls age group categories.

The meet is also serving as one of the qualifiers for the Youth Olympic Games, Pan American Games and FINA World Championships. UANA is the regional governing body for aquatic sports in the Americas and has been in existence since 1948.

The countries participating are Antigua & Barbuda, Argentina, Aruba, The Bahamas, Barbados, Bermuda, Bolivia, Brazil, the Cayman Islands, Colombia, Costa Rica, Curacao, the Dominican Republic, Ecuador, El Salvador, Grenada, Guatemala, Guyana, Haiti, Honduras, the U.S. Virgin Islands, Jamaica, St. Lucia, Mexico, Panama, Peru, Suriname, Turks and Caicos, Trinidad and Tobago, Uruguay and St. Vincent.

The three-day meet continues Saturday with timed finals beginning at 10:20 a.m. followed by time trials at 3:30 p.m.

FRIDAY RESULTS
GIRLS

400-meter freestyle:
11-12, 1. Tania Jaqueline Naranjo Carballeda, Mexico 4:44.17, 2. Belem Santaolaya Rivera, Mexico 4:51.47, 3. Tyara Ramos, Brazil 4:51.52; 13-14, 1. Ana Hussman, Argentina 4:30.76, 2. Daniela Arely Flores Bautista, Mexico 4:33.77, 3. Lucia Gauna, Argentina 4:34.06; FGC: 13. Simone Vale, Jamaica 4:58.19; 15-17, 1. Delfina Pignatiello, Argentina 4:19.32, 2. Delfina Dini, Argentina 4:23.72, 3. Marie Ximena Conde Merlos, Mexico 4:30.71.

200-meter individual medley:
11-12, 1. Emilia Julieta Gutierrez Merino, Mexico 2:36.33, 2. Sofia Desiree Laureano Perez, Mexico 2:36.57, 3. Luiza Lima, Brazil 2:38.19; FGC: 8. Emily Santos, Panama 2:45.88, time drop; 13-14, 1. Selene Alborzen, Argentina 2:23.78, 2. Athena Meneses Kovacs, Mexico 2:25.26, 3. Maria Jose Miranda Gallegos, Mexico 2:27.41; FGC: 11. Adriana Gooding, Trinidad & Tobago 2:36.43, 13. Simone Vale, Jamaica 2:39.71; 15-17, 1. Andrea Marcel Hurtado, Perui 2:24.19, 2. Marie Ximena Conde Merlos, Mexico 2:4.62, 3. Valentina Arce Paez, Argentina 2:27.01; FGC: 5. Ireyra Tamayo, Panama 2:28.78, time drop, 13. Annabella Lyn, Jamaica 2:32.52, time drop, 25. Victoria Abad Wood, Ecuador 2:40.42, time drop;32. Gaby Banks, Jamaica 2:43.04, 33. Racine Ross, Trinidad & Tobago 2:43.08.

50-meter freestyle:
11-12, 1. Perola Santos, Brazil 28.77, 2. Luiza Lima, Brazil 29.36, 3. Sofia Desiree Laureano Perez, Mexico 29.37; 13-14, 1. Fabiana Pesce, Venezuela 27.10, 2. Athena Meneses Kovacs, Mexico 27.10, 3. Emily MacDonald, Jamaica 27.42; 15-17, 1. Julieta Lema, Argentina 26.16, 2. Chade Nersicio, Curacao 26.72, 3. Lyon Lismar, Venezuela 26.79; FGC: 4. Gaby Banks, Jamaica 27.31, 10. Ireyra Tamayo, Panama 28.11, 14. Annabella Lyn, Jamaica 28.39, 29. Victoria Abad Wood, Ecuador 29.52.

4×50-meter medley relay:
11-12, 1. Brazil 2:15.66, 2. Mexico 2:17.36, 3. Honduras 2:21.63; 13-14, 1. Mexico 2:03.39, 2. Argentina 2:05.71, 3. Peru 2:12.63; 15-17, 1. Argentina 1:59.72, 2. Mexico 2:02.65, 3. Colombia 2:04.43.

BOYS

400-meter freestyle:
11-12, 1. Joao Pierre Campos, Brazil 4:21.80, 2. Emiliano Moreno Viera, Mexico 4:26.34, 3. Zarek Wilson, Trinidad & Tobago 4:33.49; 13-14, 1. Gustavo Saldo, Brazil 4:12.55, 2. Maximilliano Vega Cuevas, Mexico 4:14.84, 3. Juan Jose Bolanos, Costa Rica 4:16.38; FGC: 16. Sebastian Lares, Panama 4:36.01; 15-17, 1. Juan Morales Restrepo, Colombia 4:02.03, 2. Lucas Alba, Argentina 4:03.87, 3. Gonzalo Garay, Argentina 4:05.71; FGC: 9. Luis Bucaro, Guatemala 4:12.12, time drop, 13. Daniel Jacobs 4:16.74, 15. Nicholas Vale, Jamaica 4:20.19.

200-meter individual medley:
11-12, 1. Emiliano Moreno Viera, Mexico 2:28.81, 2. Joao Pedro Afonso, Brazil 2:29.07, 3. Zarek Wilson, Trinidad & Tobago 2:31.50; 13-14, 1. Maximilliano Vega Cuevas, Mexico 2:14.52, 2. Roan Barker, Barbados 2:18.23, 3. Manolo Rodriguez, Argentina 2:18.44; FGC: 16. Sebastian Lares, Panama 2:29.21; 15-17, 1. Axel Salgado Salinas, Mexico 2:10.95, 2. Jose David Solis, Costa Rica 2:11.31, 3. Nicolas Weigandt, Argentina 2:12.47; FGC: 9. Luis Bucaro, Guatemala 2:18.75, 10. Nicholas Vale, Jamaica 2:18.79.

50-meter freestyle:
11-12, 1. Joao Pierre Campos, Brazil 26.57, 2. Zarek Wilson, Trinidad & Tobago 27.32, 3. Vitor Pelissari, Brazil 27.44; 13-14, 1. Victor Manuel Salcedo Carrillo, Mexico 24.56, 2. Lamar Taylor, Bahamas 24.57, 3. Joao Pedro Altoe, Brazil 24.83; 15-17, 1. Guillermo Rueben Cruz Zuniga, Mexico 23.54, 2. Matheus Zacharias, Brazil 23.88, 3. Izaak Bastian, Bahamas 24.08; FGC: 31. Daniel Jacobs, Aruba 26.01.

4×50-meter medley relay:
11-12, 1. Brazil 2:04.84, 2. Mexico 2:07.67, 3. Honduras 2:16.63; 13-14, 1. Brazil 1:52.77, 2. Argentina 1:53.09, 3. Mexico 1:58.00; 15-17, 1. Mexico 1:48.97, 2. Colombia 1:50.51, 3. Barbados 1:51.99.

IF YOU GO

What: UANA Swimming Cup.

When: Saturday-Sunday, 10:20 am timed finals each day. Warm-ups 8:30 a.m.

Where: Michael Lohberg Pool of Champions, Coral Springs Aquatic Complex, 12441 Royal Palm Blvd., Coral Springs

Of note: Swimmers from the Central American & Caribbean (CCCAN) and South American Swimming Confederations (CONSANAT) will compete and try to qualify for various major meets including the Pan American Games. For more information, call 954-340-5032.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO’s Sebastian Lares, FGC Swimmers Among Field For This Weekend’s UANA Swimming Cup.


By Sharon Robb

CORAL SPRINGS, January 17, 2018—Sebastian Lares of South Florida Aquatic Club and several other Florida Gold Coast swimmers will be among a field of nearly 400 swimmers from 33 countries for this weekend’s UANA Swimming Cup at Coral Springs Aquatic Complex.

The inaugural Union Americana de Natacion (UANA) meet is an international age group meet featuring swimmers competing in 2,325 individual events and 140 relays. The format will be a dual meet between Central America, South America and Caribbean. Neither North Americans or Canadians are allowed to compete.

Each country is limited to a maximum of six girl and six boy swimmers per age group. Swimmers have no limit in event entries but only two swimmers from each country can score.

Swimmers are competing in 11-12, 13-14 and 15-17 boys and girls age group categories.

Lares will be joined by several Florida Gold Coast swimmers including SOFLO teammate Gaby Banks of Jamaica, Azura Florida Aquatics’ Adriana Gooding of Trinidad & Tobago and Panama’s Emily Santos and Ireyra Tamayo and Pine Crest Swimming’s Andrea Santander of Venezuela, Daniel Jacobs of Aruba, Nicholas and Simone Vale and Annabella Lyn of Jamaica and Racine Ross of Trinidad & Tobago; TS Aquatics’ Luis Bucaro of Guatemala;St. Andrew’s Swimming’s Izaak Bastian of the Bahamas; Curacao’s Chade Nersicio of East Coast Aquatics and Ecuador’s Victoria Abad Wood of Plantation Swim Team in the Michael Lohberg Pool of Champions.

Lares will compete in six 13-14 events: 400-meter freestyle, 200- and 400-meter individual medley, 50- and 100-meter backstroke and 100-meter breaststroke.

Santander is seeded first in the 15-17 200-meter individual medley in 2:20.47. She is also entered in the 100-, 200- and 400-meter freestyle, 100-meter butterfly and 100-meter backstroke.

Timed final competition begins each day at 10:20 a.m.

The meet will also serve as one of the qualifiers for the Youth Olympic Games, Pan American Games and FINA World Championships. UANA is the regional governing body for aquatic sports in the Americas and has been in existence since 1948.

IF YOU GO

What: UANA Swimming Cup.

When: Friday-Sunday, 10:20 am timed finals each day. Warm-ups 8:30 a.m.

Where: Michael Lohberg Pool of Champions, Coral Springs Aquatic Complex, 12441 Royal Palm Blvd., Coral Springs

Of note: Swimmers from the Central American & Caribbean (CCCAN) and South American Swimming Confederations (CONSANAT) will compete and try to qualify for various major meets including the Pan American Games. For more information, call 954-340-5032.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Porven, Arias Lead SOFLO On Final Day Of GCST Winter Open In Fort Myers


By Sharon Robb

FORT MYERS, January 15, 2018—South Florida Aquatic Club swimmers returned home after a good showing at the GCST Winter Open Sunday at Florida Gulf Coast Aquatics Center.

Giada Porven, 9, ended her successful run with three more wins and one best time. Porven won the 50-yard backstroke in a best time 36.81 and won the 50-yard butterfly in 34.43 and 200-yard freestyle in 2:23.22. She finished the three-day meet with six wins, one second place, two best times and 61 high points.

Arias, 14, led the boys team with back-to-back wins in the 50-yard freestyle. He won the 13-14 age group in 22.88 and open division against stronger and older competition in 22.76. Arias was also second in the 100-yard butterfly in a best time 58.08. Arias finished with 34 high points for three wins and one second place.

South Florida Aquatic Club won the 11-12 200-yard freestyle relay in 1:53.13 with Diego Nazario-Vazquez, Lucas Porven, Hashan Ekanayake and Samuel Bullen.

SOFLO also won the 11-12 200-yard medley relay in 2:07.25 with Marvan Ekanayake, Samuel Bullen, Lucas Porven and Diego Nazario-Vazquez.

SOFLO’s other top four finishers were:

Molly Golding, second, 200-yard individual medley, 2:13.56; third, 100-yard butterfly, 1:01.99, time drop.

Alexis Christensen, second, 200-yard freestyle, 2:07.95.

Mallory Schleicher, second, 1,000-yard freestyle, 10:45.65; third, 200-yard individual medley, 2:18.91.

Samuel Bullen, second, 200-yard breaststroke, 33.03; third, 50-yard backstroke, 32.78, time drop; fourth, 50-yard freestyle, 26.97; fourth, 50-yard butterfly, 31.31, time drop.

Sarah Vasquez, third, 50-yard backstroke, 39.98, time drop.

Lucas Porven, third, 100-yard individual medley, 1:09.77, time drop; third, 200-yard freestyle, 2:09.16, time drop.

Moises Rodriguez, third, 100-yard backstroke, 1:00.72, time drop.

Natalia Sibug, fourth, 50-yard breaststroke, 37.40.

SOFLO had 30 swimmers, 16 girls and 14 boys compete in 194 individual events and four relay events.

The field featured thirteen teams including teams SOFLO does not compete against on a regular basis. In addition to SOFLO, teams were Blue Wave Swimming, Carrollwood, Charlotte County, Cyclones, Florida Elite, Greater Tampa Association, host Gulf Coast, Plantation, Swim Florida, Sky Family YMCA Hurricanes and Tornadoes.

SUNDAY RESULTS
GIRLS

100-yard freestyle relay:
8-and-under, 1. Swim Florida A 1:23.56, 2. Carrollwood Village 1:25.19.

200-yard freestyle relay:
10-and-under, 1. Swim Florida A 2:16.93; 11-12, 1. Greater Tampa A 1:52.55; SOFLO: 2. SOFLO A 1:53.05 (Alexis Christensen, Anastasia Lutz, Kaitlyn Barrios, Hartley Pitters-Hinds); Open, 1. tie, Greater Tampa A 1:42.63, Greater Tampa B 1:42.63, 3. Swim Florida 1:46.25

100-yard individual medley:
11-12, 1. Melissa Blaine, SWIM 1:06.85; SOFLO: 9. Kaitlyn Barrios 1:13.65, time dop, 16. Anastasia Lutz 1:16.77, time drop, 17, Reagan Lowe 1:17.75, time drop, 27. Kaitlyn Consuegra 1:22.49, time drop, 28. Carleigh Schleicher 1:22.92, time drop.

200-yard individual medley:
13-14, 1. Nicole Rodriguez, SWIM 2:13.02; SOFLO: 2. Molly Golding 2:13.56, 3. Mallory Schleicher 2:18.91, 18. Jena Legaspi 2:31.13, 24. Mia Escudero 2:37.03, 29. Emma Twombly 2:43.54, Open, 1. Ella Bathurst, GTSA 2:12.34, 2. Lisa Cottage-Ramnick, SWIM 2:14.69, 3. Ella Marlow, GTSA 2:14.99.

50-yard backstroke:
10-and-under, 1. Giada Porven, SOFLO 36.81, time drop; SOFLO: 3. Sarah Vasquez 39.98, time drop; 11-12, 1. Kaylee Walls, SKY 31.72; SOFLO: 6. Hartley Pitters-Hinds 33.81, 7. Alexis Christensen 33.82, time drop, 10. Natalia Sibug 34.73, time drop, 12. Reagan Lowe 35.29, time drop, 16. Kaitlyn Barrios 36.19.

100-yard backstroke:
13-14, 1. Reagan Flynn, GTSA 1:01.68; SOFLO: 8. Jena Legaspi 1:07.72, 23. Valeria Garcia 1:19.31, time drop; Open, 1. Morgan Tankersley, GTSA 1:01.47.

50-yard freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Adrianna DiNofa, SKY 31.54; SOFLO: 7. Sarah Vasquez 33.79, time drop; 11-12, 1. Aexa Brown, BW 26.70; SOFLO: 7. Anastasia Lutz 28.58, time drop, 10. Alexis Christensen 29.06, 17. Natalia Sibug 30.02, 29. Kaitlyn Consuegra 33.18, 31. Carleigh Schleicher 33.60; 13-14, 1. Olivia McMurray, SWIM 24.61; SOFLO: 10. Molly Golding 26.78, time drop, 13. Mallory Schleicher 27.51, 31. Jena Legaspi 29.78, 36. Valeria Garcia 30.03; Open, 1. Morgan Tankersley, GTSA 24.86; SOFLO: 32. Mia Escudero 29.11.

50-yard breaststroke:
10-and-under, 1. Adrianna DiNofa, SKY 42.29; 11-12, 1. Melissa Blaine, SWIM 34.50; SOFLO: 4. Natalia Sibug 37.40, 5. Kaitlyn Barrios 37.57, time drop, 12. Anastasia Lutz 39.36, time drop, 17. Hartley Pitters-Hinds 43.27, time drop.

200-yard breaststroke:
13-14, 1. Kelsey Swartout, GCST 2:37.14; SOFLO: 13. Valeria Garcia 3:05.34; Open, 1. Ella Bathurst, GTSA 2:25.66.

50-yard butterfly:
10-and-under, 1. Giada Porven, SOFLO 34.43; SOFLO: 8. Sarah Vasquez 40.27, time drop; 11-12, 1. Carrie Aylward, CCS 30.58; SOFLO: 5. Alexis Christensen 33.47, 6. Hartley Pitters-Hind 33.93, 8. Reagan Lowe 34.15, time drop, 13. Carleigh Schleicher 36.39, time drop, 16. Kaitlyn Consuegra 39.83.

100-yard butterfly:
13-14, 1. Olivia McMurray, SWIM 57.90; SOFLO: 3. Molly Golding 1:01.99, time drop, 11. Mallory Schleicher 1:05.80, time drop, 19. Mia Escudero 1:10.91, 28. Valeria Garcia 1:18.42, time drop; Open, 1. Ella Marlow, GTSA 58.84.

200-yard medley relay:
10-and-under, 1. Swim Florida A 2:39.39; 11-12, 1. Greater Tampa A 2:06.63, 2. Swim Florida A 2:13.67, 3. SOFLO A 2:14.94 (Reagan Lowe, Natalia Sibug, Alexis Christensen, Hartley Pitters-Hinds); Open, 1. Swim Florida B 1:54.11, 2. Greater Tampa B 1:54.53, 3. Swim Florida A 1:56.02.

200-yard freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Giada Porven, SOFLO 2:23.22; 11-12, 1. Melissa Blaine, SWIM 2:07.69; SOFLO: 2. Alexis Christensen 2:07.95, 12. Hartley Pitters-Hinds 2:20.57, time drop, 15. Reagan Lowe 2:21.93, time drop, 18. Anastasia Lutz 2:28.84, time drop, 21. Kaitlyn Consuegra 2:34.36.

1,000-yard freestyle:
1. Morgan Tankersley, GTSA 10:30.67, SOFLO: 2. Mallory Schleicher 10:45.65.

BOYS

100-yard freestyle relay:
8-and-under, 1. Swim Florida A 1:29.41.

200-yard freestyle relay:
10-and-under, 1. Gulf Coast 2:01.65; 11-12, 1. SOFLO A 1:53.13 (Diego Nazario-Vazquez, Lucas Porven, Hashan Ekanayake, Samuel Bullen), 2. Swim Florida A 1:56.13, 3. Swim Florida B 2:08.58; Open, 1. Blue Wave 1:32.07, 2. Swim Florida 1:35.25, 3. Greater Tampa A 1:36.70.

100-yard individual medley:
11-12, 1. Tonio Hensel, CCS 1:04.14, SOFLO: 3. Lucas Porven 1:09.77, time drop, 7. Diego Nazario-Vazquez 1:13.03, time drop, 20. Marvin Ekanayake 1:22.12, 21. Hashan Ekanayake 1:23.23.

200-yard individual medley:
13-14, 1. Tommy Nagle, GTSA 2:08.29; SOFLO: 10. Moises Rodriguez 2:19.75, 11. Juancamilo Rivero 2:21.69, time drop, 14. Chris Vasquez 2:24.51, 18. Logan Gonzalez 2:26.46; Open, 1. Kyle Trelka, BW 2:03.58.

50-yard backstroke:
10-and-under, 1. Will Habermeyer, GTSA 35.95; SOFLO: 17. Alex Viazmetinov 44.94, time drop, 28. Preston Christensen 55.13; 11-12, 1. Aidan Clements, SWIM 30.56; SOFLO: 3. Samuel Bullen 32.78, time drop, 5. Marvan Ekanayake 35.24, 10. Hashan Ekanayake 36.41, time drop.

100-yard backstroke:
13-14, 1. Calder Barrick, SKY 58.46; SOFLO: 3. Moises Rodriguez 1:00.72, time drop, 11. Alex Golding 1:07.65, 13. Juancamilo Rivero 1:08.01; Open, 1. Steven Rua, SWIM 55.68.

50-yard freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Will Habermeyer, GTSA 29.72; SOFLO: 17. Juan Vallmitjana 34.80, time drop, 22. Alex Viazmetinov 37.92, time drop, 35. Preston Christensen 47.72; 11-12, 1. Tonio Hansel, CCS 26.38; SOFLO: 4. Samuel Bullen 26.97, 7. Lucas Porven 27.76, time drop, 14. Diego Nazario-Vazquez 28.90, 25. Hashan Ekanayake 32.26, 26. Marvan Ekanayake 32.29; 13-14, 1. Michael Arias, SOFLO 22.88; SOFLO: 19. Moises Rodriguez 26.37, time drop, 27. Chris Vasquez 27.08, 28. Alex Golding 27.60, time drop; Open: 1. Michael Arias, SOFLO 22.76.

200-yard freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Parker Seluk, GCST 2:18.06; SOFLO: 13. Juan Vallmitjana 2:48.47, 14. Alex Viazmetinov 2:53.81; 11-12, 1. Tonio Hensel, CC 2:02.12; SOFLO: 3. Lucas Porven 2:09.16, time drop, 6. Diego Nazario-Vazquez 2:17.71, time drop, 11. Hashan Ekanayake 2:24.13.

50-yard breaststroke:
10-and-under, 1. DJ Bathurst, GTSA 39.53; SOFLO: 20. Juan Vallmitjana 50.12, 23. Alex Viazmetinov 52.35; 11-12, 1. Tonio Hensenl CCS 32.96; SOFLO: 2. Samuel Bullen 33.03.

200-yard breaststroke:
13-14, 1. Tommy Nagle, GTSA 2:23.35; SOFLO: 6. Logan Gonzalez 2:40.31, time drop, 7. Alex Golding 2:41.58, time drop; Open, 1. Sean-Douglas Gooden, TOR 2:17.39.

50-yard butterfly:
10-and-under, 1. Landon Cairns, GCST 34.25; SOFLO: 14. Juan Vallmitjana 42.55, time drop; 11-12, 1. Aidan Clements, SWIM 29.98; SOFLO: 4. Samuel Bullen 31.31, time drop, 13. Marvan Ekanayake 35.69.

100-yard butterfly:
13-14, 1. Tommy Nagle, GTSA 56.20; SOFLO: 2. Michael Arias 58.08, time drop, 8. Juancamilo Rivero 1:01.64, 9. Moises Rodriguez 1:02.47, time drop, 14. Chris Vasquez 1:04.03, 27. Logan Gonzalez 1:10.91; Open, 1. Steven Rua, SWIM 53.81.

200-yard medley relay:
10-and-under, 1. Greater Tampa A 2:21.32; 11-12, 1. SOFLO A 2:07.25 (Marvan Ekanayake, Samuel Bullen, Lucas Porven, Diego Nazario-Vazquez), 2. Gulf Coast 2:17.14, 3. Swim Florida A 2:17.58; Open, 1. Blue Wave Swimming 1:44.84.

1,000-yard freestyle:
Open, 1. Joshua Benzon, GCST 10:02.58.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

http://www.swim4soflo.com

South Florida Aquatic Club Captures Combined And Boys Team Titles At Holiday Champs


By Sharon Robb

December 19, 2017—South Florida Aquatic Club won the combined and boys team titles on the final day of the Sunrise Swimming Holiday Champs Sunday at Sunrise Civic Center.

The SOFLO boys team won with 815 points. Sunrise Swimming was runner-up with 575. The SOFLO girls team was second with 615 points behind Sunrise Swimming with 666. SOFLO won the combined team title with 1,430 points. Sunrise Swimming was second with 1,241.

SOFLO swimmers wrapped up another successful day on Sunday with several wins and time drops.

Among SOFLO’s top finishers were:

SOFLO girls won the 7-10 and 11-12 200-yard freestyle relays. The 7-10 relay wo 2:12.13 with Fiorella Di Salvo, Sarah Vasquez, Sofia Lugo and Mariana Pinto. The 11-12 relay won in 1:52.80 with Ava Kuznik, Hartley Pitters-Hinds, Anastasia Lutz and Valerie Vank.

SOFLO boys won the 11-12 and 13-14 200-yard freestyle relays. The 11-12 relay won in 1:53.25 with Javier Colmenares, Diego Nazario-Vazquez, Matthew Kim and Samuel Bullen. The 13-14 relay of Juan Colmenares, Christopher Hau, Enrique Rodriguez and Michal Arias won in 1:36.64.

Fiorella Di Salvo, first, 200-yard individual medley, 2:41.72, time drop; first, 100-yard freestyle, 1:06.84, time drop; first, 100-yard butterfly, 1:17.71, time drop.

Mariana Pinto, first, 50-yard backstroke, 36.72; first, 50-yard breaststroke, 41.61, time drop.

Hartley Pitters-Hinds, first, 50-yard backstroke, 32.58, time drop.

Javier Colmenares, first, 200-yard individual medley, 2:23.92, time drop.

Juan Colmenares, first, 200-yard individual medley, 2:06.20, time drop; first 100-yard butterfly, 56.55, time drop; first, 200-yard backstroke, 2:07.83, time drop.

Samuel Bullen, first, 100-yard freestyle, 59.46, time drop; first, 200-yard breaststroke, 2:38.63; first, 50-breaststroke, 32.94.

Michael Arias, first, 100-yard freestyle, 48.96, time drop.

Matthew Kim, first, 50-yard backstroke, 31.86, time drop.

Derek Hau, first, 50-yard breaststroke, 41.47, time drop.

SOFLO swept the top four places in the 11-12 50-yard backstroke lead by winner Hartley Pitters-Hinds in a best time 32.58.

SOFLO had the largest contingent at the three-day meet with 55 swimmers (32 boys and 23 girls) in 291 individual events and 11 relays.

HOLIDAY CHAMPS SUNDAY RESULTS

COMBINED TEAM TOTALS: 1. South Florida Aquatic Club 1,430, 2. Sunrise Swimming 1,241, 3. Cyclones Swim Team 460, 4. Asoc. Natacion El Milenio 418, 5. Pine Crest Swim Team 375, 6. Stingray Swim Club 189.

GIRLS TEAM TOTALS: 1. Sunrise Swimming 666, 2. South Florida Aquatic Club 615, 3. Asoc. Natacion El Milenio 287, 4. Pine Crest Swim Team 244, 5. Cyclones Swim Team 206, 6. Stingray Swim Club 123.

GIRLS RESULTS

200-yard freestyle relay:
7-10, 1. SOFLO A 2:12.13 (Fiorella DiSalvo, Sarah Vasquez, Sofia Lugo, Mariana Pinto); 11-12, 1. SOFLO A 1:52.80 (Ava Kuznik, Hartley Pitters-Hinds, Anastasia Lutz, Valerie Vank); 13-14, 1. Sunrise 1:47.54, 2. SOFLO A 1:54.54 (Sabrina Osorio, Mia Escudero, Valeria Garcia, Fabiana Avendano); 15-18, 1. Milen 1:55.71.

200-yard individual medley:
7-10, 1. Fiorella DiSalvo, SOFLO 2:41.72, time drop, 2. Mariana Pinto, SOFLO 2:45.44, time drop, 3. Sarah Vasquez, SOFLO 2:49.27, time drop; 11-12, 1. Riley Botting, PC 2:16.66, 2. Valerie Vank, SOFLO 2:24.33, time drop; 13-14, 1. Isa Troccoli, SUN 2:22.1915-18, 1. Adrianna Barone, PC 2:13.76.

100-yard freestyle:
7-10, 1. Fiorella DiSalvo, SOFLO 1:06.84, time drop; 11-12, 1. Teresa Landron, SUN 1:02.29, 2. Kailey Smith, SOFLO 1:03.05, time drop, 3. Kaitlyn Jorgensen, SUN 1:03.83, 4. Anastasia Lutz, SOFLO 1:03.98; 13-14, 1. Samantha Trodick, SUN 54.33; 15-18, 1. Sam Bailey, SSC 53.78. 2. Sarah Jackson, SSC 55.15, 3. Alana Acevedo, SOFLO 1:00.08, time drop, 4. Ruth Kauffman, SOFLO 1:00.86, time drop.

50-yard backstroke:
7-10, 1. Mariana Pinto, SOFLO 36.72; 11-12, 1. Hartley Pitters-Hinds, SOFLO 32.58, time drop, 2. Mariann Catalasan, SOFLO 33.64, time drop, 3. Kailey Smith, SOFLO 33.94, time drop, 4. Anastasia Lutz, SOFLO 34.61, time drop; 13-14, 1. Anabela Shearer, SUN 30.70, 2. Fabiana Avendano, SOFLO 31.76, time drop; 15-18, 1. Ella Plunkett, SSC 27.24.

200-yard breaststroke:
11-12, 1. Riley Botting, PC 2:28.60, 2. Mariann Catalasan, SOFLO 2:56.53, time drop, prelims, 2. Valerie Vank 2:39.18; 13-14, 1. Samantha Trodick, SUN 2:31.81, 2. Sabrina Osorio, SOFLO 2:39.39, time drop; 15-18, 1. Valery Nicole Ramirez, Milen 2:32.21.

100-yard butterfly:
7-10, 1. Fiorella Di Salvo, SFLO 1:17.71, time drop, 2. Sarah Vasquez, SOFLO 1:26.19; 11-12, 1. Teresa Landron, SUN 1:08.78, 2. Kailey Smith, SOFLO 1:11.68, time drop, 3. Kaitlyn Jorgensen, SUN 1:18.42, 4. Hartley Pitters-Hinds 1:20.07, time drop; 13-14, 1. Kate Kaplan, CC 1:04.24; 15-18, 1. Valery Nicole Ramirez, MILEN 59.36, 2. Adrianna Barone, PC 1:00.05, 3. Alana Acevedo, SOFLO 1:07.58, time drop.

50-yard breaststroke:
7-10, 1. Mariana Pinto, SOFLO 41.61, time drop, 4. Sarah Vasquez, SOFLO 43.42; 11-12, 1. Riley Botting, PC 31.86, 2. Natalia Sibug, SOFLO 35.82, time drop, 3. tie, Mariann Catalasan, SOFLO 38.10, time drop, 3. tie, Ava Kuznik, SOFLO 38.10, 5. Anastasia Lutz, SOFLO 39.75, time drop, prelims Valerie Vank 34.27, time drop; 13-14, 1. Kate Kaplan, CC 31.75, 4. Sabrina Osorio, SOFLO 34.37; 15-18, 1. Sarah Jackson, SSC 31.50.

200-yard backstroke:
11-12, 1. Illari Rilo, SUN 2:21.73, 3. Hartley Pitters-Hinds, SOFLO 2:35.67, time drop, 4. Ava Kuznik, SOFLO 2:37.85; 13-14, 1. Hanna Elks Smith, PC 2:18.36; 15-18, 1. Sam Bailey, SSC 2:10.28; 5. Ruth Kauffman, SOFLO 2:33.07, time drop.

1,650-yard freestye:
11-12, 1. Illan Rilo, SUN 19:40.28; 13-14, 1. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 18:35.66, 7. Mia Escudero, SOFLO 20:19.25.

BOYS TEAM TOTALS: 1. South Florida Aquatic Club 815, 2. Sunrise Swimming 575, 3. Cyclones Swim Team 254, 4. Pine Crest 131, Asoc. Natacion El Milenio 131, 6. Stingray Swim Club 66.

BOYS RESULTS

200-yard freestyle relay:
7-10, 1. Sunrise 2:03.04, 2. SOFLO 2:22.47; 11-12, 1. SOFLO 1:53.25 (Javier Colmenares, Diego Nazario-Vazquez, Matthew Kim, Samuel Bullen), 2. Sunrise 2:00.81; 13-14, 1. SOFLO 1:36.64 (Juan Colmenares, Christopher Hau, Enrique Rodriguez, Michael Arias); 15-18, 1. CCPR 1:37.74.

200-yard individual medley:
7-10, 1. Ares Rilo, SUN 2:41.25; 11-12, 1. Javier Colmenares, SOFLO 2:23.92, time drop, 2. Matthew Kim, SOFLO 2:30.08, time drop, 3. Gavin Sheyda, SOFLO 2:41.79, time drop; 13-14, 1. Juan Colmenares, SOFLO 2:06.20, time drop, 2. Enrique Rodriguez, SOFLO 2:09.88, time drop, 3. Zackary Harris, SOFLO 2:16.73, time drop, 4. Alex Golding, SOFLO 2:18.52, time drop, 5. Christopher Hau, SOFLO 2:19.07; 15-18, 1. Isaiah Reily, CCPR 2:25.50.

100-yard freestyle:
7-10, 1. Ares Rilo, SUN 1:03.60; 11-12, 1. Samuel Bullen, SOFLO 59.46, time drop, 2. Diego Nazario-Vazquez, SOFLO 1:03.31, 5. Hashan Ekanayake, SOFLO 1:08.24; 13-14, 1. Michael Arias, SOFLO 48.96, time drop, 2. Troy Spratley, CC 53.43, 3. Enrique Rodriguez, SOFLO 54.34, time drop, 5. Christopher Hau, SOFLO 57.00; time drop; 15-18, 1. Robby Wilson, CC 49.86, 2. Juan Pablo Pineda, SOFLO 50.13.

50-yard backstroke:
7-10, 1. Ares Rilo,SUN 33.91, 3. Derek Hau, SOFLO 38.18, time drop, 5. Benjamin Kim 38.89; 11-12, 1. Matthew Kim, SOFLO 31.86, time drop, 2. Noah Rodriguez-Mora, SUN 34.23, 3. Luca Hincapie, SOFLO 36.12, 5. Hashan Ekanayake, SOFLO 37.50, time drop; 13-14, 1. Troy Spratley, CC 28.65, 2. Alex Golding, SOFLO 29.91; 15-18, 1. Sheldon Win, PC 27.63, 2. Ty Lezotte, SOFLO 28.57, time drop.

200-yard breaststroke:
11-12, 1. Samuel Bullen, SOFLO 2:38.63, 2. Javier Colmenares, SOFLO 2:44.12, time drop; 13-14, 1. Wyatt Denhard, PC 2:29.48; 15-18, 1. Kenneth Glidden, SSC 2:22.06.

100-yard butterfly:
7-10, 1. Rafael Landron, SUN 1:13.37; 11-12, 1. Mateo Shearer, SUN 1:10.73, 2. Diego Nazario-Vazquez, SOFLO 1:11.03, 3. Josue Paiz, SUN 1:13.39, 4. Luca Hincapie, SOFLO 1:14.77; 13-14, 1. Juan Colmenares, SOFLO 56.55, time drop, 2. Enrique Rodriguez, SOFLO 59.23, time drop, 3. Zackary Harris, SOFLO 1:02.92; 15-18, 1. John Bodden, SSC 53.14.

50-yard breaststroke:
7-10, 1. Derek Hau, SOFLO 41.47, time drop, 2. Benjamin Kim, SOFLO 42.13, time drop,5. Juan Vallmitjana, SOFLO 49.46, time drop; 11-12, 1. Samuel Bullen, SOFLO 32.94, 2. Javier Colmenares, SOFLO 35.41, time drop, 3. Matthew Kim, SOFLO 36.07; 13-14, 1. Wyatt Denhard, PC 31.40, 2. Andrew Olsen, MILEN 31.55, 3. Christopher Hau, SOFLO 32.04, time drop; 15-18, 1. Kenneth Glidden, SSC 30.34, 6. Berwyn Hau, SOFLO 32.41, time drop, 7. Johnny Bastos, SOFLO 32.90, time drop.

200-yard backstroke:
11-12, 1. Noah Rodriguez-Mora, SUN 2:37.29, 2. Hashan Ekanayake, SOFLO 2:47.47; 13-14, 1. Juan Colmenares, SOFLO 2:07.83, time drop, 2. Alex Golding, SOFLO 2:16.32, 3. Zackary Harris, SOFLO 2:17.15, time drop; 15-18, 1. Patrick Doyle, SUN 1:59.87.

1,650-yard freestyle:
11-12, 1. Gabriel Landron, SUN 21:17.47; 15-18, 1. John Bodden, SSC 16:38.65.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

http:www.swim4soflo.com

South Florida Aquatic Club Awarded USA Swimming Club Excellence Bronze Medal For Seventh Time In Eight Years


By Sharon Robb

December 18, 2017—South Florida Aquatic Club, the largest and one of the most diverse clubs in the Florida Gold Coast, was awarded USA Swimming’s Bronze Medal Club Excellence Award for 2018.

SOFLO has been a Bronze Medal club seven of the last eight years (2011, 2012, 2013, 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018). SOFLO’s first year of existence was 2011 after starting out as the Comets Swim Team. The club has been in existence for 17 years.

The excellence award program is divided into gold, silver and bronze divisions. The rankings only include 18-and-under swimmers eliminating most pro and college swimmers.

The rankings give points scores based on a power point rating system that gives swim points based on how fast it is relative to a swimmer’s age.

The focus of the USA Swimming voluntary program is to identify and reward up to 200 USA Swimming-sanctioned clubs that have attained a high level of athlete performance.

The program strives to meet the following initiatives:

Promote the development of strong, well-rounded age group and senior swimming programs that produce elite 18-and-under athletes.

Provide recognition and resources to motivate and assist member clubs to strive for the highest ideals of athlete performances.

SOFLO moved up from 4,718 points to 5,362 and is one of six Florida Gold Coast clubs honored at the various levels.

Gulliver Prep (11,528 points) and Pine Crest (8,815) earned silver medal status.

Metro Aquatic Club of Miami (6,132), North Palm Beach (5,124) and AquaKids Sharks (4,221) joined SOFLO with bronze medal status.

Only gold and silver level clubs are provided grant funding (a total of $400,000 in grants will be awarded).

“It is a huge accomplishment for any club to make this list and we want to make sure your club is recognized within your community,” said Kara Raney of USA Swimming.

Other Florida teams earning excellence awards were: Sarasota Y Sharks, 25,292 gold medal; Bolles, 21,392, Gator Swim Club, 17,195, Tampa Bay Aquatics, 11,279, St. Petersburg Aquatics, 10,385, Sarasota Tsunami Swim Team, 7,852, and T2 Aquatics, 7,199, silver medal; and Highlander, 5,245, Greater Tampa Swim Association, 4,310, Swim Florida, 3,863 and Makos Aquatics Club of Gainesville, 3,378, bronze medal.

Nation’s Capital Swim Club of the Washington, D.C. area won its fourth consecutive Club Excellence title. Nation’s Capital totaled 91,597 points, finishing more than 30,000 points ahead of Gold level club SwimMAC Carolina (59,673) and Carmel Swim Club (40,745).

SOFLO is coming off another outstanding year that featured its eighth consecutive team title and 14th overall at the FGC Junior Olympics and fifth consecutive year the club won back-to-back short and long course titles the same year.

“Earning a gold, silver or bronze ranking is a reflection of the hard work and time invested by athletes and coaches and has become a highly coveted honor for our teams,” said Pat Hogan, USA Swimming’s Club Development Managing Director.

“Each year, the competition to earn a Club Excellence ranking continues to be more and more challenging,” Hogan said.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO Swimmers Shine At Home Pool In Sprint Holiday TYR Classic Season-Ender


By Sharon Robb

December 17, 2017—-South Florida Aquatic Club swimmers ended the 2017 Florida Gold Coast season on a good note before heading into the holidays.

SOFLO turned in several good swims at the festive Sprint Holiday TYR Classic on Saturday at Academic Village Pool.

Eighty two SOFLO swimmers (45 girls and 37 boys) competed in 354 individual events and five relays against several Florida Gold Coast teams including AquaKids Sharks, SwimFast, City of Miami Parks, Flying Fish and Bone Island. The meet featured 250 swimmers.

SOFLO won the 11-and-over mixed 200-yard freestyle relay in 1:39.14, nearly a si-second margin of victory, with Leonardo Mateus, Paige Lane, Katrina Del Vecchio and Luke Lezotte.

Among SOFLO’s individual standouts were:

Paige Lane, 15, first, 100-yard freestyle, 55.48; first, 50-yard freestyle, 25.68; first, 50-yard butterfly, 27.27.

Luke Lezotte, 16, first, 100-yard freestyle, 49.20; first, 50-yard freestyle, 22.12; first, 50-yard butterfly, 24.61; 50-yard backstroke, first, 26.32; first, 100-yard individual medley, 56.72.

Alejandro Mateus, 12, first, 100-yard freestyle, 57.19; first, 50-yard freestyle, 26.52, time drop; first, 50-yard butterfly, 28.55, time drop; first, 50-yard backstroke, 30.41; first, 100-yard individual medley, 1:05.55, time drop.

Daniela Curbelo, 15, first, 50-yard backstroke, 30.96, time drop.

Alexis Christensen, 12, first, 50-yard backstroke, 34.07, time drop; second, 100-yard individual medley, 1:13.60.

Kaitlyn Barrios, 12, second, 100-yard freestyle, 1:02.60, just behind Sara Frazier of Flying Fish Club in 1:02.33.

Katrina Del Vecchio, 14, first, 100-yard individual medley, 1:04.19; second, 50-yard butterfly, 27.77 just behind Lane.

Juan Vallmitjana, 8, first, 50-yard freestyle, 36.23, time drop; first, 50-yard butterfly, 43.59, time drop

Kevin Moya, 10, first, 50-yard freestyle, 30.26, time drop.

Alex Viazmetinov, 8, first, 50-yard breaststroke, 51.04.

Jonathan Lozano, 10, first, 100-yard freestyle, 1:04.70.

Shelby Evans, 7, first, 100-yard freestyle, 1:33.92.

Jordan Evans, 6, first, 25-yard breaststroke, 28.10, time drop.

Isabella Perry, 8, first, 50-yard freestyle, 36.57.

Francesca Perry, 7, first, 50-yard butterfly, 47.23.

Ella Michael, 8, first, 50-yard breaststroke, 49.24, time drop, breaks 50 seconds.

Caterina Fogli, 9, first, 50-yard backstroke, 41.06, time drop.

Caitlin Nguyen, 8, first, 100-yard individual medley, 1:41.18.

Christian Tijero, 12, second, 50-yard backstroke, 30.41; second, 100-yard individual medley, 1:07.67, time drop.

Leonardo Mateus, 16, second, 100-yard individual medley, 59.84.

SATURDAY RESULTS
GIRLS

100-yard medley relay:
11-and-over, 1. City of Miami Parks 59.11, 2. Swim Fast A 59.28, 3. Swim Fast B 1:00.11.

100-yard freestyle:
7-8, 1. Shelby Evans, SOFLO 1:33.92; 9-10, 1. Bianca Nieto, City of Miami Parks 1:01.89; 11-12, 1. Sara Frazier, FFSC 1:02.33, 2. Kaitlyn Barrios, SOFLO 1:02.60, time drop, 3. Jade Renaud, SF 1:04.64; 13-and-over, 1. Paige Lane, SOFLO 55.48, 2. Valentina Rios, FFSC 58.34, 3. Mallory Schleicher, SOFLO 58.70; SOFLO: 4. Kyana Castro, SOFLO 59.41, 6. Kalin Hubbard 1:00.41, 9. Emma Twombly 1:01.26, 10. Michelle Marinheiro 1:01.70.

50-yard freestyle:
7-8, 1. Isabella Perry, SOFLO 36.57; SOFLO: 2. Caitlin Nguyen 38.72 3. Ella Michael 41.55, time drop, 4. Shelby Evans 41.61; 9-10, 1. Bianca Nieto, City of Miami Parks 28.51; SOFLO: 3. Giada Porven 31.05, time drop; 11-12, 1. Sara Frazier, FFsc 28.66, 2. Jade Renaud, SF 28.73, 3. Kaitlyn Barrios, SOFLO 28.84; 13-and-over, 1. Paige Lane, SOFLO 25.68, 2. Allora Williams, SF 26.03, 3. Katrina Del Vecchio, SOFLO 26.26; SOFLO: 4. Maya Coffey 26.73, 7. Daniela Curbelo 27.52, 8. Mallory Schleicher 27.71, 10. Kalin Hubbard 27.85, time drop.

25-yard freestyle:
6-and-under, 1. Ainha Elexgaray, Shelton Doral 23.50; SOFLO: 3. Jordan Evans 29.33.

50-yard butterfly:
9-10, 1. Bianca Nieto, City of Miami Parks 32.13; 11-12, 1. Melissa Gonzalez, SF 31.61; SOFLO; SOFLO: 4. Alexis Christensen 33.11, time drop, 9. Leah Pando 36.36, time drop; 13-and-over, 1. Paige Lane, SOFLO 27.27, 2. Katrina Del Vecchio, SOFLO 27.77, 3. Daniela Curbelo, SOFLO 29.36; SOFLO: 5. Maya Coffey 29.42, 6. Kyana Castro 29.83, 8. Mallory Schleicher 30.14, time drop.

25-yard butterfly:
6-and-under, 1. Ainhoa Elexgaray, Shelton Doral 30.46; SOFLO: 2. Jordan Evans 31.47; 7-8, 1. Francesca Perry, SOFLO 47.23; SOFLO: 2. Isabella Perry 47.94, 3. Shelby Evans 52.61, 4. Ella Michael 55.07, time drop.

50-yard breaststroke:
9-10, 1. Bianca Nieto, City of Miami Parks 34.46; SOFLO: 3. Giada Porven 44.94, time drop; 11-12, 1. Jade Renaud, SF 35.84; SOFLO: 6. Kaitlyn Barrios 38.41, 7. Alexis Christensen 39.10, time drop, 10. Leah Pando 40.25, time drop; 13-and-over, 1. Stephanie Monroy, CM 35.53; SOFLO: 3. Daniela Curbelo 36.29, 4. Paige Lane 37.54, 5. Kalin Hubbard 37.70, time drop, 7. Mackenzie Ahearn 38.36, 8. Sophia Bedoya 38.43.

25-yard breaststroke:
6-and-under, 1. Jordan Evans, SOFLO 28.10, time drop; 7-8, 1. Ella Michael, SOFLO 49.24; SOFLO: 2. Shelby Evans 49.30, 3. Isabella Perry 52.08.

50-yard backstroke:
7-8, 1. Caitlin Nguyen, SOFLO 46.64; SOFLO: 2. Francesca Perry 47.22, 3. Shelby Evans, 47.40, 5. Ella Michael 48.83, time drop; 9-10, 1. Caterina Fogli, SOFLO 41.06; 11-12, 1. Alexis Christensen, SOFLO 34.07, time drop; SOFLO: 4. Kaitlyn Barrios 36.10, 7. Leah Pando 36.38; 13-and-over, 1. Daniela Curbelo, SOFLO 30.96, time drop; SOFLO: 3. Mallory Schleicher 32.45, time drop, 4. Maya Coffey 32.68, 5. Michelle rdonez 33.18, 9. Michele Marinheiro 34.22.

25-yard backstroke:
6-and-under, 1. Ainhoa Elexgaray, Shelton Doral 24.27; SOFLO: 2. Jordan Evans 27.96.

100-yard individual medley:
7-8, 1. Caitlin Nguyen, SOFLO 1:41.18; SOFLO: 2. Ella Michael 1:44.20; 9-10, 1. Bianca Nieto, City of Miami Parks 1:10.89; SOFLO: 3. Giada Porven 1:18.86; 11-12, 1. Jade Renaud, SF 1:12.41; SOFLO: 2. Alexis Christensen 1:13.60, time drop, 7. Kaitlyn Barrios 1:16.07, 9. Kathia Jaramillo 1:17.16; 13-and-over, 1. Katrina Del Vecchio, SOFLO 1:04.19; SOFLO: 3. Paige Lane 1:05.82, 4. Mallory Schleicher 1:08.57, time drop, 5. Daniela Curbelo 1:09.07, 6. Victoria Torres 1:09.17, time drop, 7. Maya Coffey 1:09.50, 8. Kyana Castro 1:10.54, 10. Kalin Hubbard 1:11.48, time drop.

Mixed 200-yard freestyle relay:
11-and-over, 1. SOFLO A 1:39.14 (Leonardo Mateus, Paige Lane, Katrina Del Vecchio, Luke Lezotte), 2. City of Miami Parks 1:45.44, 3. SOFLO C 1:47.46 (Kyana Castro, Zackary Harris, Mallory Schleicher, Ryan Alfonso).

100-yard freestyle relay:
1. City of Miami Parks 1:01.33, 2. SwimFast 1:02.03, 3. SOFLO A 1:10.86 (Caterina Fogli, Samira Borges, Shelby Evans, Giada Porven).

BOYS

100-yard medley relay:
11-and-over, 1. City of Miami Parks A 54.58, 2. SwimFast 57.60, 3. City of Miami Park C 57.79, 5. SOFLO A 58.64 (Sebastian Shy, Zackary Harris, Alejandro Mateus, Leonardo Mateus).

100-yard freestyle:
7-8, 1. Frank Vincze, SF 1:18.05; SOFLO: 2. Alex Viazmetinov 1:20.75, 3. Juan Vallmitjana 1:21.19, time drop; 11-12, 1. Alejandro Mateus, SOFLO 57.19, 2. Daniel De Aguiar, City of Miami Parks 59.93, 3. Lucas Porven, SOFLO 1:01.41, time drop 13-and-over, 1. Luke Lezotte, SOFLO 49.20, 2. Daniel Lilley, BKS 51.36, 3. Leonardo Mateus, SOFLO 52.72, time drop.

50-yard freestyle:
7-8, 1. Juan Vallmitjana, SOFLO 36.23, time drop; SOFLO: 3. Alex Viazmetinov 39.17, 4. Preston Christensen 45.79; 9-10, 1. Kevin Moya, SOFLO 30.26, time drop; 11-12, 1. Alejandro Mateus, SOFLO 26.52, time drop, 2. Oscar Rios, City of Miami Parks 27.09, 3. Chrisitian Tijero, SOFLO 27.45; 13-and-over, 1. Luke Lezotte, SOFLO 22.12, 2. Sebastian Marsal, FFSC 23.67, 3. Daniel Lilley, BKSC 23.97; SOFLO: 6. Leonardo Mateus 24.90.

25-yard freestyle:
6-and-under, 1. Jake Corbett, SwimFast 40.10.

50-yard butterfly:
7-8, 1. Juan Vallmitjana, SOFLO 43.59, time drop; 9-10, 1. Dyan Ferguson, FFSC 32.68, time drop; SOFLO: 2. Jonathan Lozano 35.23; 11-12, 1. Alejandro Mateus, SOFLO 28.55, time drop, 2. Oscar Rios, City of Miami Parks 28.57, 3. Christian Tijero, SOFLO 29.70; 13-and-over, 1. Luke Lezotte, SOFLO 24.61, 2. Miguel Sierra, AK Sharks 25.76, 3. Daniel Lilley, BKSC 26.45; SOFLO: 6. Leonardo Mateus 27.29, 9. Marcos Vazquez 27.46.

50-yard breaststroke:
7-8, 1. Alex Viazmetinov, SOFLO 51.04; SOFLO: 3. Juan Vallmitjana 52.00, 4. Brandon Lozano 53.39, time drop; 9-10, 1. Axel Torres-Torres, Flying Fish 43.86; 11-12, 1. Oscar Rios, City of Miami Parks 33.74, 2. Samuel Joualt, City of Miami Parks 35.79, 3. Christian Tijero, SOFLO 37.03, time drop; SOFLO: 5. Lucas Porven 37.64, time drop, 13-and-over, 1. Sebastian Marsal, FFSC 31.22, 2. Rogelio Baucells, FFSC 32.22, 3. Jason Lauzurique, FFSC 32.35; SOFLO: 9. Zackary Harris 34.41, time drop.

50-yard backstroke:
7-8, 1. Frank Vincze, SwimFast 43.90; SOFLO: 2. Brandon Lozano 45.31, 3. Alex Viazmetinov 46.03, 4. Adrian Sowma 51.02, 5. Preston Christensen 53.22; 9-10, 1. Dylan Ferguson, FFC 33.86; 11-12, 1. Alejandro Mateus, SOFLO 30.41, 2. Christian Tijero, SOFLO 31.05, time drop, 3. Daniel de Aguiar, City of Miami Parks 31.98; SOFLO: 4. Lucas Porven 33.97, time drop; 13-and-over, 1. Luke Lezotte, SOFLO 26.32, 2. Daniel Lilley, AKS 27.01, 3. Miguel Sierra, AKS 27.68, 4. Leonardo Mateus 28.11, 6. Moises Rodriguez 28.66, time drop, 9. Marcos Vazquez 29.84, 10. Zackary Harris 30.49.

25-yard backstroke:
6-and-under, 1. Jake Corbett, SwimFast 36.25.

100-yard individual medley:
7-8, 1. Frank Vincze, SwimFast 1:32.54; SOFLO: 2. Juan Vallmitjana 1:37.09, 3. Alex Viazmetinov 1:38.21; 9-10, 1. Dyan Ferguson, FFsC 1:15.63; 11-12, 1. Alejandro Mateus, SOFLO 1:05.55, time drop, 2. Christian Tijero, SOFLO 1:07.67, time drop, 3. Oscar Rios, City of Miami Parks 1:08.76; 13-and-over, 1. Luke Lezotte, SOFLO 56.72, 2. Leonardo Mateus, SOFLO 59.84, time drop, 3. Javier Marrero, FFSC 1:05.21; SOFLO: 4. Marcos Vazquez 1:05.97, 5. Zackary Harris 1:06.56, 6. Moises Rodriguez 1:06.69, time drop.

Mixed 200-yard freestyle relay:
11-and-over, 1. SOFLO A 1:39.14 (Leonardo Mateus, Paige Lane, Katrina Del Vecchio, Luke Lezotte), 2. City of Miami Parks 1:45.44, 3. SOFLO C 1:47.46 (Kyana Castro, Zackary Harris, Mallory Schleicher, Ryan Alfonso).

100-yard freestyle relay:
10-and-under, 1. City of Miami Parks 1:01.23, 2. Shelton Doral 1:02.79, 3. SOFLO 1:08.59 (Alex Viazmetinov, Kevin Moya, Jason Moya, Juan Vallmitjana).

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com