SOFLO Heads Field For Canes Spring Long Course Invitational That Begins Friday


By Sharon Robb
CORAL GABLES, May 19, 2022—South Florida Aquatic Club swimmers will get in some long course racing at the Canes Spring Long Course Invitational at University of Miami.

The three-day meet begins Friday at 5:30 p.m. with the 50s events and 800-meter freestyles. The timed final event is expected to end at 9 p.m.

The three-day meet continues on Saturday 9 a.m.-1:47 p.m. and concludes Sunday 9 a.m.-12:35 p.m. All events are timed finals.

Other Florida Gold Coast teams competing are Coral Springs Swim Club, Midtown Weston and host Hurricane Aquatics.

SOFLO has the largest contingent with 99 swimmers (60 boys and 39 girls) in 666 individual events.

SOFLO’s top seeds include:
Ricardo Roche, 22, 50-meter backstroke 27.82; 100-meter backstroke 59.66.
Julio Horrego, 23, 50-meter breaststroke 28.35.
Agustin Rodriguez, 17, 200 IM 2:16.35; 400-meter freestyle 4:13.99.
Enrique Rodriguez, 17, 200-meter butterfly 2:11.99; 400 IM 4:46.53.
Wisthon Rendon, 17, 200-meter backstroke 2:10.52.

Admission is $4 per session, cash only. Heat sheets will not be sold at the meet and are expected to be posted on Meet Mobile and http://www.teamunify.com/fgha which they were not as of 8 p.m. Thursday night.

Masks are encouraged but not required inside all buildings on the University of Miami campus including walking through the Whitten Center to access the pool. Spectators are allowed at the turn end of the pool deck and not the Fate Bridge to watch the meet.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Jensen Beach’s Blair Stoneburg Makes History; SOFLO Trio Wins State Relay; Gulliver Prep Wins Girls Team Title At State 2A Meet


By Sharon Robb
STUART, November 5, 2021—Blair Stoneburg of Jensen Beach made history in her final FHSAA State 2A Swimming and Diving Championship appearance Friday at rainsoaked Sailfish Splash Waterpark and Aquatics Center.

The senior, going into the meet with five state titles added four more gold medals to join an elite group of swimmers in state history to win nine titles. Only 20 swimmers have won seven or more gold medals. Hollywood’s Katherine Rawls holds the record of 14 from 1931-1935.

“This night was pretty picture-perfect,” Stoneburg said.

The U.S. junior national team member and University of Wisconsin-commit won the 200-yard freestyle in a best time 1:46.96 and 500-yard freestyle in 4:42.04, also a best time. Both times were automatic All-American times. Her previous bests were 1:50.96 and 4:53.28 respectively.

Stoneburg was also a member of the winning 200-yard freestyle relay that won in 1:37.09. She anchored the relay in the fastest split of 22.55 while her younger sister Brynn led off with a 24.75 split.

Stoneburg also anchored the winning 400-yard freestyle relay that won in 3:31.41. She had the fastest split in 48.85. Brynn Stoneburg led off with the second fastest split of 52.52.

As a freshman, Stoneburg won the 100-yard freestyle; as a sophomore the 100-yard butterfly and 200-meter freestyle; and as a junior won the 200-yard freestyle and 500-yard freestyle and was a member of the winning 400-yard freestyle.

“As a freshman I don’t know what I was thinking, I wish I would have written it down,” Stoneburg said. “I think freshman year Blair would be very proud of where I am now and very thankful for the people who supported me along the way. It’s been a crazy four years but a really fun four years and four years that I will never forget.

“It is a little bittersweet,” Stoneburg said. “I don’t know if it’s hit me yet that this is my last state championship. I think it will hit me tomorrow maybe when I am talking to my family about everything.”

Brynn Stoneburg, a sophomore, was second in the 100-yard backstroke in a best time 57.52, bettering her previous best of 59.29. She was also third in the 200-yard freestyle in 1:51.10, another best time, shaving 4.46 off her previous best of 1:55.56.

South Florida Aquatic Club’s Anthony Martinez, Agustin Rodriguez and Matthew Tarafa joined leadoff swimmer Ronny Rueda to win the 400-yard freestyle relay in 3:10.73.

Gulliver Prep, buoyed by depth and relay win, won the girls’ team title with 247 points. The 200-yard medley relay of Giovanna Musiello, Reese Rosenthal, Elyse Wood and Cassandra Kraft won in 1:47.20. Its’ 200-yard freestyle relay was second in 1:38.43 and 400-yard freestyle relay third in 3:37.23.

Jensen Beach, third last year, finished runner-up among the girls’ field of 41 teams with 195 points. Cardinal Gibbons was the top Broward team placing ninth with 96 points. Two-time defending girls state 2A champion Pine Crest did not compete after moving back to 1A classification this year.

“I’m super proud of the entire team,” Stoneburg said. “We all had amazing swims. We really fed off each other’s energy. As one person would finish the other person would go. It really carried over. I’m really thankful for them. They helped me have the senior year I have been dreaming about.”

Jacksonville Bishop Kenny won the boys team title with 230 points. Panama City Arnold was second with 199.5 and Mater Lakes Academy was third with 152. Pompano Beach was the top Broward team finishing sixth with 99 points.

The Class 1A meet, featuring top teams Pine Crest, South Florida Heat, St. Andrew’s and King’s Academy and SOFLO’s Maddy Smutny, Olivia Dinehart, Elene Dinehart and Nat Gembicki of Cutler Bay, is Saturday at Sailfish Splash Waterpark. Five-time defending state champion diver Kevin Mendez of Pine Crest will make his sixth and final state meet appearance.

CLASS 2A STATE RESULTS
GIRLS TEAM TOTALS

  1. Gulliver Prep 247, 2. Jensen Beach 195, 3. Cape Coral 190, 4. Estero 151, 5. TR Robinson 148, 6. Stanton 131, 7. Bishop Kenny 121, 8. Bishop Moore 116, 9. Cardinal Gibbons 96, 10. Rockledge 92, 12. Pompano Beach 75, 18. Soimerset 39, 21. Mater Lakes 34, 22. Suncoast 33, 40. American Heritage Plantation 3.

GIRLS INDIVIDUAL RESULTS
1-meter diving: 1. Rylie Darkatsh, STAN 428.75, 2. Brianna McMillan, BK 369.95, 3. Jonna Kirk, ASTR 367.80, 18. Sophia O’Keefe, SUNC 199.85, 19. Gianna Moscariello, SUNC 199.60.

200-yard medley relay: 1. Gulliver Prep 1:47.20 (Giovanna Musiello, Reese Rosenthal, Elyse Wood, Cassandra Kraft), 2. TR Robinson 1:49.70, 3. Cape Coral 1:51.21, 5. Cardinal Gibbons 1:52.59 (Jaclyn Nelson, Melody Yates, Stephanie Udell, Kaitlyn Armbruster), 10. Somerset 1:55.53 (Natalia Sibug, Sabrina Osorio, Sofia Osorio, Sofia Hernandez).

200-yard freestyle: 1. Blair Stoneburg, JENB 1:46.96, 2. Jessica Beede, ROB 1:48.74, 3. Brynn Stoneburg, JENB 1:51.10, 14. Camila Saporta, GP 2:00.56, 15. Evelyn Balog, PB 2:01.39, 16. Paige Eskra, GP 2:01.74.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Melissa Blaine, CCOR 2:04.97, 2. Isabel Sayag, ROB 2:06.35, 3. Giovanna Musiello, GP 2:07.45, 4. Aria Torretta, GP 2:10.81, 5. Lilia Blanco, PB 2:13.30, 12. Pietra Wagner, GP 2:17.19, 13. Sabrina Osorio, SOM 2:18.23.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Mary Leigh Hardman, LWAL 23.82, 2. Madison Lehman, CCOR 23.83, 3. Hannah Ahn, ESID 24.09, 4. Cassandra Kraft, GP 24.10, 12. Jaclyn Nelson, CG 25.34.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Hannah Ahn, ESID 54.32, 2. Avery Hawker, ROB 55.28, 3. Isabel Sayag, ROB 55.48, 5. Elyse Wood, GP 57.07, 10. Lilia Blanco, PB 59.76, 14. Stephanie Udell, CG 1:00.54, 15. Kaitlyn Armbruster, CG 1:01.27, 16. Reese Rosenthal, GP 1:01.41.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Giuliana Carlini, ESTO 51.43, 2. Mary Leigh Hardman, LWAL 51.53, 3. Claire Han, PENS 51.89, 8. Cassandra Kraft, GP 53.49, 14. Amari Porter, AHP 56.11.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Blair Stoneburg, JENB 4:42.04, 2. Cadence Fort, ESTO 4:57.73, 3. Melissa Blaine, CCOR 5:03.12, 10. Camila Saporta, GP 5:20.63, 11. Paige Eskra, GP 5:22.57, 14. Mariana Pinto 5:26.03, 16. Sofia Moreno, GP 5:32.68.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Jensen Beach 1:37.09 (Brynn Stoneburg, Madeline Kohs, Melody McAfee, Blair Stoneburg), 2. Gulliver Prep 1:38.43 (Reese Rosenthal, Elyse Wood, Cassandra Kraft, Aria Torretta), 3. Bishop Kenny 1:39.85, 5. Cardinal Gibbons 1:41.86 (Jaclyn Nelson, Melody Yates, Stephanie Udell, Addison Byrne), 8. Pompano Beach 1:43.75 (Lilia Blanco, Reese Andres, Samantha Escobar, Julia Freshour).

100-yard backstroke: 1. Giuliana Carlini, ESTO 56.58, 2. Brynn Stoneburg, JENB 57.52, 3. Giovanna Musiello, GP 58.61, 7. Jaclyn Nelson, CG 1:00.53, 11. Natalia Sibug, SOM 1:02.77, 14. Sofia Osorio, SOM 1:03.77.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Michelle Fernandez, MATE 1:03.60, 2. Avery Hawker, ROB 1:05.62, 3. Reese Andres, PB 1:05.79, 6. Reese Rosenthal, GP 1:06.278. Aria Torretta, GP 1:07.41, 12. Pietra Wagner, GP 1:09.03, 14. Sabrina Osorio, SOM 1:09.72, 16. Margaret Miao, GP 1:11.58.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Jensen Beach 3:31.41 (Brynn Stoneburg, Madeline Kohs, Melody McAfee, Blair Stoneburg), 2. Cape Coral 3:34.57, 3. Gulliver Prep 3:37.23 (Giovanna Musiello, Camilla Saporta, Elyse Wood, Aria Torretta), 9. Cardinal Gibbonms 3:47.07 (Melody Yates, Kaitlyn Armbruster, Daniela Arezina, Addison Byrne), 10. Pompano Beach 3:47.19 (Lilia Blanco, Sofia Torres-Mendoza, Reese Andres, Evelyn Balog).

BOYS TEAM TOTALS

  1. Bishop Kenny 230, 2. Arnold Palmer 199.5, 3. Mater Lakes 152, 4. Rockledge 124, 5. Clearwater 107, 6. Pompano Beach 99, 7. Charlotte 98, 8. Stanton 95, 9. Somerset Academy 91, 10. Eastside 79, 13. Jensen Beach 70, 15. Suncoast 63.

BOYS INDIVIDUAL RESULTS
1-meter diving: 1. Elisha Dees, EDWH 513.55, 2. Thomas Dowling, SUN 504.40, 3. Nataniel Agustin, PENS 488.65.

200-yard medley relay: 1. Panama City Arnold 1:34.44 (Shane McEliece, Luke Maggiore, Colin McEliece, Benjamin Parsons), 2. Bishop Kenny 1:34.62, 3. Stanton 1:38.51, 7. Somerset 1:41.07 (Aldo Zepeda, Enrique Rodriguez, Diego Nazario Vazquez, Gabriel Munoz), 9. American Heritage Plantation 1:43.36 (Rithvik Marri, Alessandro Pereira, Kiril Prikhodko, Tyler Zhou), Pompano Beach DQ.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Elliot Weisel, ROCK 1:39.93, 2. Ethan Russell, VAN 1:42.46, 3. Matthew Tarafa, MATE 1:42.70, 4. Agustin Rodriguez, MATE 1:43.44, 12. Rithvik Marri, AHP 1:46.36, 14. Steven Gary, PB 1:47.74.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Shane McEliece, ARN 1:49.91, 2. Mehdi Elaoufir, STAN 1:51.43, 3. Tristian Ide, ATPO 1:53.02, 8. Enrique Rodriguez, SOM 1:59.89, 9. Alessandro Pereira, AHP 1:56.89, 11. Gianni Famiano, PB 2:00.87, Giuliano Brunetti, DQ.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Drew Johnson, CLEA 20.57, 2. Joshua Cajuste, PB 21.13, 3. Aria Besharat, MORN 21.15, 14. David Yost, SUNC 22.17.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Shane McEliece, ARN 49.57, 2. Charles Plaisted, CHAR 49.77, 3. Marcus Szabo, CG 51.20, 9. Anthony Martinez, MATE 53.06, 10. Diego Nazario-Vazquez, SOM 53.95.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Drew Johnson, CLEA 45.89, 2. John Trieu, SCBB 46.44, 3. Aria Besharat, MORN 46.45, 4. Joshua Cajuste, PB 46.70, 7. Matthew Tarafa, MATE 47.59, 13. Gianni Famiano, PB 48.84.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Elliot Weisel, ROCK 4:29.96, 2. Mehdi Elaoufir, STAN 4:32.09, 3. Ethan Russell, VANO 4:36.39, 8. William Johnson, JENB 4:51.27, 5. Enrique Rodriguez, SOM 4:41.13, 7. Agustin Rodriguez, MATE 4:47.00, 10. Alessandro Pereira, AHP 4:43.51, 12. Rithvik Marri, AHP 4:50.06.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Arnold 1:25.29 (Luke Maggiore, Benjamin Parsons, Colin McEliece, Shane McEliece), 2. Mater Lakes 1:26.36 (Ronny Rueda, Anthony Martinez, Matthew Tarafa, Agustin Rodriguez), 3. Bishop Kenny 1:28.30, 5. Pompano Beach 1:29.92 (Gianni Famiano, Davi Moreira, Joshua Cajuste, Steven Gary), 9. Gulliver Prep 1:31.82 (Evan Abril, Daniel Preston, Lorenzo Luna, Nicholas Aday).

100-yard backstroke: 1. Caleb Rohacs, STE 53.56, 2. Logan Hamilton, PC 55.13, 3. Keelan Fort, ESTO 55.33, 6. Marcus Szabo, CG 54.25, 13. Diego Nazario-Vazquez, SOM 55.68.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Tristan Ide, ATPO 55.91, 2. Luke Maggiore, ARNO 56.50, 3. Colin McEliece, ARNO 57.16, 5. Parker Rosenthal, GP 59.30, 7. Anthony Robaina, MATE 1:00.09.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Mater Lakes 3:10.73 (Ronny Rueda, Anthony Martinez, Agustin Rodriguez, Matthew Tarafa), 2. Bishop Kenny 3:15.45, 3. Estero 3:16.14, 5. American Heritage Plantation 3:19.53 (Kirill Prikhodko, Rithvik Marri, Alessandro Pereira, Tyler Zhou), 6. Pompano Beach 3:19.94 (Gianni Famiano, Davi Moreira, Joshua Cajuste, Steven Gary), 10. Somerset 3:20.40 (Aldo Zepeda, Enrique Rodriguez, Diego Nazario-Vazquez, Gabriel Munoz).

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Gulliver Prep Girls, Mater Lakes Boys Win District 12-2A Titles; SOFLO’s Agustin Rodriguez Double Winner


By Sharon Robb
MIAMI, October 24, 2021–Host Gulliver Prep girls and Mater Lakes boys won the team titles Saturday at the District 12-2A Swimming and Diving Championships.

Gulliver Prep, led by freshman Giovanna Musiello, won the girls’ team title with 579 points. Mater Lakes was runner-up with 307 points. The team won every individual event and swept all three relays.

Mater Lakes, led by double winner Agustin Rodriguez, Anthony Robaina and Matthew Tarafa, all of South Florida Aquatic Club, knocked off Gulliver Prep by eight points to win the boys’ title for the first time.

Mater Lakes finished with 442 points. Gulliver Prep had 434 points.

Mater Lakes won the boys’ 200- and 400-yard freestyle relays which clinched the title.

Rodriguez anchored the 200-yard freestyle relay that won in 1:30.90 with Ronny Rueda, Anthony Robaina and Anthony Martinez.

Rodriguez also won the 200-yard freestyle in 1:46.00 and 500-yard freestyle in 4:52.92.

Robaina was also a member of the winning 400-yard freestyle relay that won in 3:24.50 with Ronny Rueda, Anthony Martinez and Tarafa.

Tarafa won the 100-yard freestyle in 48.60 and was also second in the 200-yard freestyle in 1:48.15. Robaina was second in the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:02.17.

Luca Lesentier of Mast Academy was a double winner in the 50-yard freestyle in 21.78 and 100-yard backstroke in 55.03. He also led off the winning 200-yard medley relay.

Musiello led Gulliver Prep with individual wins in the 200-yard individual medley in 2:13.53 and 100-yard backstroke in 59.72. She was also a member of the winning 200-yard medley and 400-yard freestyle relays.

Camila Saporta and Cassandra Kraft were also double winners: Saporta in the 200-yard freestyle in 2:03.10 and 500-yard freestyle in 5:25.60 and Kraft in the 50-yard freestyle in 25.03 and 100-yard freestyle in 57.30.

Top qualifiers advance into the Region 4-2A meet, hosted by Jensen Beach High School at Sailfish Splash Waterpark, Oct. 30, Saturday at 9 a.m.

GIRLS
TEAM TOTALS

  1. Gulliver Prep 579, 2. Mater Lakes 307, 3. Mast Academy 276, 4. Key West 275, 5. St. Brendan 205, 6. Imater Prep 31, 7. South Miami Senior High 29, 8. Mourning 19, 9. Hialeah-Miami Lakes 9.

200-yard medley relay: 1. Gulliver Prep 1:50.37 (Giovanna Musiello, Reese Rosenthal, Elyse Wood, Cassandra Kraft), 2. Mater 2:03.82, 3. Mast 2:04.79.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Camila Saporta, GP 2:03.10, 2. Paige Eskra, GP 2:08.57, 3. Angelina Fuentes, SB 2:15.01.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Giovanna Musiello, GP 2:13.53, 2. Aria Torretta, GP 2:17.69, 3. Nicole Macedo, MAST 2:22.51.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Cassandra Kraft, GP 25.03, 2. Michelle Fernandez, MAT 25.15, 3. Sofia Ciperski, GP 26.91.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Elyse Wood, GP 58.72, 2. Reese Rosenthal, GP 1:00.17, 3. Leslie Dame, MAST 1:03.74.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Cassandra Kraft, GP 57.30, 2. Sofia Ciperski, GP 57.95, 3. Giorgia Pascual, GP 1:00.44.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Camila Saporta, GP 5:25.60, 2. Sofia Moreno, GP 5:26.18, 3. Paige Eskra, GP 5:32.42.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Gulliver Prep 1:43.59 (Elyse Wood, Cassandra Kraft, Reese Rosenthal, Aria Torretta), 2. MAT 1:50.59, 3. MAST 1:52.18.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Giovanna Musiello, GP 59.72, 2. Nicole Macedo, MAST 1:02.46, 3. Sofia Moreno, GP 1:04.41.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Reese Rosenthal, GP 1:05.33, 2. Michelle Fernandez, MAT 1:06.77, 3. Margaret Miao, GP 1:11.67.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Gulliver Prep 3:47.85 (Elyse Wood, Giovanni Musiello, Camila Saporta, Aria Torretta), 2. St. Brendan 4:16.21, 3. Mast 4:21.39.

BOYS
TEAM TOTALS

  1. Mater Lakes 442, 2. Gulliver Prep 434, 3. Mast Academy 283, 4. Key West 248, 5. Mourning 145, 6. Imater Prep 69, 7. St. Brendan 61, 8. South Miami Senior High 24, 9. Westland 4.

200-yard medley relay: 1. Mast 1:43.94 (Luca Lesentier, Daniel De Aguiar, Peter Roca, Liam Lesentier), 2. Gulliver Prep 1:43.97, 3.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Agustin Rodriguez, MAT 1:46.00, 2. Matthew Tarafa, MAT 1:48.15, 3. Russel Svetlov, MORN 1:50.72.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Juanfra Gudino, GP 2:06.23, 2. Peter Roca, MAST 2:07.70, 3. Richard Navarro, SB 2:08.47.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Luca Lesentier, MAST 21.78, 2. Aria Besharat, MORN 22.00, 3. Russel Svetlov, MORN 22.31.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Anthony Martinez, MATE 54.17, 2. Juanfra Gudino, GP 55.71, 3. Michael McKenzie, MORN 57.65.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Matthew Tarafa, MATE 48.60, 2. Aria Besharat, MORN 48.99, 3. Charles Pujula, IMAP 49.93.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Agustin Rodriguez, MATE 4:52.92, 2. Peter Roca, MAST 5:08.54, 3. Sergio Camaraza, MATE 5:36.27.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Mater 1:30.90 (Ronny Rueda, Anthony Robaina, Anthony Martinez, Agustin Rodriguez), 2. Gulliver Prep 1:34.49, 3. Key West 1:38.91.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Luca Lesentier, MAST 55.03, 2. Richard Navarro, SB 56.54, 3. Lorenzo Jaime Luna, GP 58.17.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Parker Rosenthal, GP 1:01.66, 2. Anthony Robaina, MAT 1:02.17, 3. Daniel De Aguiar, MAST 1:08.70.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Mater 3:24.50 (Ronny Rueda, Anthony Robaina, Anthony Martinez, Matthew Tarafa), 2. Gulliver Prep 3:27.99, 3. Mast 3:30.96.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO Swimmers End On Successful Note In Final Session Of SOFLO Distance IMX/IMR TYR Challenge


By Sharon Robb
PEMBROKE PINES, October 3, 2021–South Florida Aquatic Club swimmers wrapped up a successful fifth and final session of the SOFLO Distance IMX/IMR TYR Challenge Sunday at Academic Village Pool.

Elena Dinehart was a double winner and Maddie Smutny an individual winner to lead the girls’ team.

Dinehart, 16, won the 200-yard butterfly in a best time 2:07.05, dropping 1.71 and 100-yard individual medley in 1:01.63, another best time dropping 1.65. She was also second in the 200 IM in 2:10.80 and third in the 500-yard freestyle in 5:09.84.

Smutny, 16, won the 500-yard freestyle in 5:02.53. She was also second in the 100-yard individual medley in 1:02.63, second in the 200-yard butterfly in 2:10.90 and third in the 200 IM in 2:14.99.

Agustin Rodriguez also won two events and Juan Mora added another win for the boys.

Rodriguez, 17, won the 200-yard butterfly in 1:59.56 and 100-yard individual medley in 55.62, a best time with a 1.51 time drop. He was also second in the 200-yard individual medley in a best time 1:59.19, a time drop of .40. He finished with three firsts, two seconds and one third.

Mora, 17, won the 200-yard individual medley in 1:57.74 and was second in the 500-yard freestyle in a best time 4:50.78. His entry time was 5:49.39.

Other SOFLO top four finishers were:

Gabriella DeLuna, 200-yard butterfly, fourth, 2:12.18, time drop 4.85.

Nat Gembicki, 200-yard individual medley, fourth, 2:15.70; 500-yard freestyle, fourth 5:18.95.

Elise Dinehart, 100-yard individual medley, fourth, 1:08.09.

Ana Villamil, 100-yard individual medley, third, 1:02.79.

Sally Golding, 100-yard individual medley, fourth, 1:03.00.

Izzy Wilson, 500-yard freestyle, fourth, 5:26.36.

Jaden Amores, 200-yard butterfly, second 2:03.74, time drop 2.90.

Javier Roman, 200-yard butterfly, second, 1:59.81.

Javier Colmenares, 200-yard butterfly, fourth, 2:01.81, time drop 10.76.

Derek Hau, 200-yard individual medley, second, 2:05.48, time drop 10.48.

Alexander Miller, 200-yard individual medley, fourth, 2:07.35.

Javier Roman, 200-yard individual medley, fourth, 2:04.69.

Alexander Miller, 100-yard individual medley, second 58.28.

Kevin Moya, 100-yard individual medley, third, 1:00.67, time drop 0.11.

Jaden Amores, 100-yard individual medley, fourth, 1:01.53.

Javier Colmenares, 100-yard individual medley, second, 55.95; 500-yard freestyle, 4:58.60.

Ivan Grass, 500-yard freestyle, third, 4:54.54.

SOFLO had 160 swimmers (89 boys and 71 girls) competing in 867 individual events.

Up-and-coming swimmers competed in the IMR (Ready) Challenge. The IMR Challenge allows swimmers to see how they compare to other swimmers around the nation in their age group. Swimmers must compete in all the events required for their age group to establish a score.

The IMX (Xtreme) Challenge is the next step-up from the IMR competition. It includes a series of five or six events. Once swimmers complete the IMX program they can also see where their score ranks nationally, among their local LSC and own swim club.

In addition to meet host SOFLO, the 11-team, three-day meet featured other Florida Gold Coast teams Gulliver Swim Club, Plantation Swim Team, SwimFast, Miami Country Day Aquatics, Ransom Everglades, Metro Aquatics, Boca Raton Swim Team, Southern Wahoos Aquatic Team, City of Miami Parks and PAQ.

SUNDAY RESULTS
SESSION FIVE
GIRLS

200-yard butterfly:
13-14, 1. Sofia Jorge, MAC 2:08.96, 2. Sahara Idler, MAC 2:11.30, 3. Paola Negrin, MAC 2:15.51.

15-and-over, 1. Elena Dinehart, SOFLO 2:07.05, time drop 1.71, 2. Maddie Smutny, SOFLO 2:10.90, 3. Paola Gonzalez, MAC 2:11.86, 4. Gabriella DeLuna, SOFLO 2:12.18, time drop 4.85.

200-yard individual medley:
13-14, 1. Sofia Jorge, MAC 2:12.69, 2. Sahara Idler, MAC 2:14.68, 3. Paola Begrin, MAC 2:15.64.

15-and-over, 1. Paola Gonzalez, MAC 2:08.41, 2. Elena Dinehart, SOFLO 2:10.80, 3. Maddie Smutny, SOFLO 2:14.99, 4. Nat Gembicki, SOFLO 2:15.70, 5. Gabriella DeLuna, SOFLO 2:16.47.

100-yard individual medley:
13-14, 1. Isabel Viera, MAC 1:06.41, 2. Katelyn Gembicki, SOFLO 1:07.02, time drop 0.90, 3. Anett Ruiz, MAC 1:07.88, 4. Elise Dinehart, SOFLO 1:08.09.

15-and-over, 1. Elena Dinehart, SOFLO 1:01.63, time drop 1.65, 2. Maddie Smutny, SOFLO 1:02.63, 3. Ana Villamil, SOFLO 1:02.79, 4. Sally Golding, SOFLO 1:03.00, 5. Nat Gembicki, SOFLO 1:04.21.

500-yard freestyle:
13-14, 1. Sofia Jorge, MAC 5:17.33, 2. Paola Negrin, MAC 5:21.87, 3. Sahara Idler, MAC 5:23.65, 4. Izzy Wilson, SOFLO 5:26.36.

15-and-over, 1. Maddie Smutny, SOFLO 5:02.53, 2. Paola Gonzalez, MAC 5:03.23, 3. Elena Dinehart, SOFLO 5:09.84, 4. Nat Gembicki, SOFLO 5:18.95, 5. Gabriella DeLuna, SOFLO 5:26.74, time drop 10.74, 6. Mariann Catalasan, SOFLO 5:35.43, time drop 10.50.

BOYS
200-yard butterfly:
13-14, 1. Anthony Pineiro, MAC 2:00.14, 2. Jaden Amores, SOFLO 2:03.74, time drop 2.90, 3. Lucas Fernandez-Chung, MAC 2:04.31.

15-and-over, 1. Agustin Rodriguez, SOFLO 1:59.56, 2. Javier Roman, SOFLO 1:59.81, 3. Josiah Morales, PAQ 2:01.40, 4. Javier Colmenares, SOFLO 2:01.81, time drop 10.76, 5. Alejandro Mateus, SOFLO 2:02.76.

200-yard individual medley:
13-14, 1. Anthony Pineiro, MAC 2:03.08, 2. Derek Hau, SOFLO 2:05.48, time drop 10.48, 3. Robert Alvarez, MAC 2:06.21, 4. Alexander Miller, SOFLO 2:07.35.

15-and-over, 1. Juan Mora, SOFLO 1:57.74, 2. Agustin Rodriguez 1:59.19, time drop 0.40, 3. Sheldon Win, PAQ 2:04.59, 4. Javier Roman, SOFLO 2:04.69, 5. Adrian Hernandez, SOFLO 2:05.93, 6. Manuel Melendez, SOFLO 2:06.18, time drop 2.16.

100-yard individual medley:
13-14, 1. Dylan Ferguson, MAC 57.69, 2. Alexander Miller, SOFLO 58.28, 3. Kevin Moya, SOFLO 1:00.67, time drop 0.11, 4. Jaden Amores, SOFLO 1:01.53, 5. Jose Rincon, SOFLO 1:04.65, time drop 15.05, 6. Felipe Rodriguez, SOFLO 1:04.67.

15-and-over, 1. Agustin Rodriguez, SOFLO 55.62, time drop 1.51, 2. Javier Colmenares, SOFLO 55.95, 3. Josiah Morales, PAQ 55.99.

500-yard freestyle:
13-14, 1. Anthony Pineiro, MAC 4:50.78, 2. Dylan Ferguson, MAC 4:52.31, 3. Robert Alvarez, MAC 4:54.93.

15-and-over, 1. Ricardo Alvarez, MAC 4:43.20, 2. Juan Mora, SOFLO 4:50.78, time drop 58.61, 3. Ivan Grass, SOFLO 4:54.54, 4. Javier Colmenares, SOFLO 4:58.60, 5. Austin Nelson, SOFLO 4:59.72, 6. Adrian Hernandez, SOFLO 5:00.64, time drop 7.88.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO, MAC Swimmers Dominate Session Three On Day Two Of Distance IMX/IMR TYR Challenge


By Sharon Robb
PEMBROKE PINES, October 2, 2021–SOFLO’s Elena Dinehart and Juan Mora were double winners during the third session of the SOFLO Distance IMX/IMR TYR Challenge Saturday at Academic Village Pool.

Dinehart, 16, won the 200-yard backstroke in 2:03.65 and 100-yard freestyle in a best time 53.20, dropping 0.18. Dinehart led a SOFLO sweep in the freestyle with Maddie Smutny, 54.02 and Nat Gembicki, 56.04.

Mora, 17, won the 200-yard breaststroke in 2:06.72 and 200-yard backstroke in a best time 1:59.16, dropping 7.57 and cracking 2 minutes for the first time. Mora also led a SOFLO sweep in the breaststroke with Javier Colmenares, 2:15.65 and Manuel Melendez in a best time 2:16.50.

Other SOFLO individual winners were Derek Hau in the 200-yard breaststroke in a best time 2:16.42, dropping 11.60; Alexander Miller in the 100-yard freestyle in 51.85; and Agustin Rodriguez in the 400-yard individual medley in a best time 4:16.34, dropping 1.67.

The 11-team, three-day meet concludes on Sunday, again with two sessions at 8:30 a.m. and 11:30 a.m.

SOFLO has 160 swimmers (89 boys and 71 girls) competing in 867 individual events.

Up-and-coming swimmers will compete in the IMR (Ready) Challenge. All sessions are timed finals.

The IMR Challenge allows swimmers to see how they compare to other swimmers around the nation in their age group. Swimmers must compete in all the events required for their age group to establish a score.

The IMX (Xtreme) Challenge is the next step-up from the IMR competition. It includes a series of five or six events. Once swimmers complete the IMX program they can also see where their score ranks nationally, among their local LSC and own swim club.

In addition to host SOFLO, other Florida Gold Coast teams competing are Gulliver Swim Club, Plantation Swim Team, SwimFast, Miami Country Day Aquatics, Ransom Everglades, Metro Aquatics, Boca Raton Swim Team, Southern Wahoos Aquatic Team, City of Miami Parks and PAQ.

Heat sheets are available for free online at http://www.soflomeets.info/IMX and Meet Mobile.

SATURDAY RESULTS
SESSION THREE
GIRLS

200-yard backstroke:
13-14, 1. Paola Negin, MAC 2:12.38, 2. Sahara Idler, MAC 2:14.30, 3. Sofia Jorge, MAC 2:14.90, 4. Izzy Wilson, SOFLO 2:19.60.

15-and-over, 1. Elena Dinehart, SOFLO 2:03.65, 2. Paola Gonzalez, MAC 2:09.46, 3. Maddie Smutny, SOFLO :13.71, time drop 6.34, 4. Gabriella DeLuna, SOFLO 2:15.32.

200-yard breaststroke:
13-14, 1. Bianca Nieto, MAC 2:29.11, 2. Sofia Jorge, MAC 2:29.83, 3. Isabel Viera, MAC 2:32.30.

15-and-over, 1. Paola Gonzalez, MAC 2:23.06, 2. Sophia Grubbs, SOFLO 2:29.02, 3. Ana Villamil, SOFLO 2:29.91, 4. Gabriella DeLuna, SOFLO 2:33.06, time drop 7.47.

100-yard freestyle:
13-14, 1. Isabel Viera, MAC 58.48, 2. Elise Dinehart, SOFLO 59.672, 3. Izzy Wilson, SOFLO 59.85.

15-and-over, 1. Elena Dinehart, SOFLO 53.20, time drop 0.18, 2. Maddie Smutny, SOFLO 54.02, 3. Nat Gembicki, SOFLO 56.04.

400-yard individual medley:
13-14, 1. Sofia Jorge, MAC 4:37.30, 2. Paola Negrin, MAC 4:41.14, 3. Sahara Idler, MAC 4:48.57.

15-and-over, 1. Paola Gonzalez, MAC 4:31.27, 2. Elena Dinehart, SOFLO 4:31.86, time drop 11.03, 2. Maddie Smutny, SOFLO 4:40.82, 4. Gabriella DeLuna, SOFLO 4:45.02.

BOYS
200-yard backstroke:
13-14, 1. Anthony Pineiro, MAC 1:57.35, 2. Andy Serrano-Pena, RANS 2:01.24, 3. Carlos Viada-Coroba, MAC 2:04.19, 4. Jaden Amores, SOFLO 2:04.30, time drop 3.75.

15-and-over, 1. Juan Mora, SOFLO 1:59.16, time drop 7.57, 2. Sheldon Win, PAQ 2:01.51, 3. Agustin Rodriguez, SOFLO 2:01.95, 4. Adrian Hernandez, SOFLO 2:03.03.

200-yard breaststroke:
13-14, 1. Derek Hau, SOFLO 2:16.42, time drop 11.60, 2. Robert Alvarez, MAC 2:17.44, 3. Alexander Miller, SOFLO 2:21.48.

15-and-over, 1. Juan Mora, SOFLO 2:06.72, 2. Javier Colmenares, SOFLO 2:15.65, 3. Manuel Melendez, SOFLO 2:16.50, time drop 0.43, 4. Christopher Hau, SOFLO 2:19.12.

100-yard freestyle:
13-14, 1. Alexander Miller, SOFLO 51.85, 2. Jaden Amores, SOFLO 52.59, time drop 4.62, 3. Carlos Viada-Coroba, MAC 53.28.

15-and-over, 1. Josiah Morales, PAQ 46.81, 2. Ricardo Alvarez, MAC 48.16, 3. Steven Kehoe, BR 49.59.

400-yard individual medley:
13-14, 1. Anthony Pineiro, MAC 4:23.33, 2. Robert Alvarez, MAC 4:24.67, 3. Lucas Fernandez-Chung, MAC 4:29.53.

15-and-over, 1. Agustin Rodriguez, SOFLO 4:16.34, time drop 1.67, 2. Javier Colmenares, SOFLO 4:21.79, 3. Juan Mora, SOFLO 4:24.51, 4. Enrique Rodriguez, SOFLO 4:25.40.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Pine Crest Panthers Girls, Boys Top Mater Lakes Academy


By Sharon Robb
FORT LAUDERDALE, September 30, 2021–Pine Crest Panthers swept Mater Lakes Academy in a dual meet Thursday at the Panthers’ pool.

Pine Crest dominated the girls competition, sweeping all three relays and winning every individual event for a 147-29 victory.

The boys competition was closer with the Panthers winning 113.50-66.50.

The girls were led by double winners Sara Lin and Hanna Elks Smith.

Lin won the 50-yard freestyle in 25.09 and 100-yard breaststroke in 1:06.66.

Elks Smith won the 100-yard freestyle in 53.63 and 100-yard backstroke in 1:01.04.

Pine Crest’s Roman Ferrara was a double winner in the 50- and 100-yard freestyles.

In one of the more exciting boys’ races, the top three finishers all touched in 51s in the 100-yard freestyle. Roman Ferrara won in 51.29 followed by Mater Lakes’ Andy Rueda in 51.40 and Panthers teammate Lucas Opperman in 51.65.

Agustin Rodriguez was a double winner for Mater Lakes Academy. He won the 200-yard freestyle in 1:48.30 and 500-yard freestyle in 5:00.59. He was also a member of the winning 200-yard medley and 200-yard freestyle relays.

Pine Crest’s defending five-time state champion Kevin Mendez made his season debut winning the 1-meter diving title with 325.05 points. Mendez, a senior, finished up his college recruiting trips.

Pine Crest hosts American Heritage Plantation Wednesday, Oct. 6 at 4:30 p.m.

GIRLS
Pine Crest 147, Mater Lakes 29

200-yard medley relay: 1. Pine Crest A 1:51.78, 2. Pine Crest B 1:57.58, 3. Mater Lakes 2:08.52.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Isabella Chambers, PC 1:56.27, 2. Lauren Balfour, PC 2:06.79, 3. Blair Joselson, PC 2:13.80.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Lara Jones, PC 2:13.80, 2. Bella Egizi, PC 2:14.99, 3. Charley Goldstein, PC 2:20.34.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Sara Lin, PC 25.09, 2. Michelle Fernandez, ML 25.27, 3. Esther Lin, PC 26.08.

1-meter diving: 1. Sarrah Ghadiali, PC 221.55.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Bella Egizi, PC 1:00.50, 2. Lauren Balfour, PC 1:04.09, 3. Blair Joselson, PC 1:12.00.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Hanna Elks Smith, PC 53.63, 2. Isabella Chambers, PC 53.83, 3. Johanna Henry, PC 1:06.37.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Zoe Antonio, PC 5:46.47, 2. Emma Gomez, PC 6:02.87, 3. Annelise Driscoll, PC 6:22.98.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Pine Crest A 1:43.85, 2. Mater Lakes 2:00.51, 3. Pine Crest B 2:00.60.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Hanna Elks Smith, PC 1:01.04, 2. Charley Goldstein, PC 1:04.32, 3. Emma Gomez, PC 1:10.94.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Sara Lin, PC 1:06.66, 2. Michelle Fernanez, ML 1:08.96, 3. Lara Jones, PC 1:10.47.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Pine Crest A 3:47.75, 2. Pine Crest B 4:06.21, 3. Pine Crest C 4:30.69.

BOYS
Pine Crest 113.50, Mater Lakes 66.50

200-yard medley relay: 1. Mater Lakes 1:41.15 (Matthew Tarafa, Anthony Robaina, Anthony Martinez, Agustin Rodriguez), 2. Pine Crest A 1:46.75, 3. Pine Crest B 1:52.77.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Agustin Rodriguez, ML 1:48.30, 2. Colin Nealy, PC 1:50.99, 3. Rafael Opperman, PC 1:53.48.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Kingsley Bailey, PC 2:04.18, 2. Ronin Jones, PC 2:04.60, 3. Wyatt Denhard, PC 2:07.81.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Roman Ferrara, PC 23.14, 2. Anthony Robaina, ML 23.62, 3. Victor Lago, PC 24.28.

1-meter diving: 1. Kevin Mendez, PC 325.05, 2. Allen Levitis, PC 262.50.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Colin Nealy, PC 54.86, 2. Sergio Camaraza, ML 55.47, 3. tie, Anthony Martinez, ML and Kian Saffari, PC 1:02.68.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Roman Ferrara, PC 51.29, 2. Andy Rueda, ML 51.40, 3. Lucas Opperman, PC 51.65.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Agustin Rodriguez, ML 5:00.59, 2. Jake Jones, PC 5:13.32, 3. Rafael Opperman, PC 5:18.48.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Mater Lakes A 1:30.54 (Anthony Martinez, Anthony Robaina, Agustin Rodriguez, Matthew Tarafa), 2. Pine Crest 1:31.94, 3. Mater L:akes B 1:38.48.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Matthew Tarafa, ML 58.08, 2. Kingsley Bailey, PC 58.84, 3. Jake Jones, PC 1:03.27.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Ronin Jones, PC 1:02.21, 2. Anthony Robaina, ML 1:03.33, 3. Wyatt Denhard, PC 1:04.62.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Pine Crest B 3:25.13, 2. Pine Crest A 3:34.49, 3. Mater Lakes A 3:38.93.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Pine Crest Panthers Sweep Region 4-2A Titles; Seven SOFLO Swimmers Qualify


By Sharon Robb
STUART, November 8, 2020—Pine Crest defended its boys and girls team titles in the recent Region 4-2A Swimming and Diving Championship at Sailfish Splash Waterpark and Aquatics Center.

Competing in Class 2A for the second consecutive year, the Panthers dominated the girls competition with 552 points. Gulliver Prep was runner-up with 376.

The boys competition was closer with the Panthers winning 379 points ahead of Gulliver Prep with 325.

Mater Lakes Academy, led by South Florida Aquatic Club swimmers and strong relays, finished a surprising third with 307 points, highest finish at a region meet in team history.

Qualified swimmers and divers advance to the FHSAA State 2A Swimming and Diving Championship Saturday at Sailfish Splash Waterpark and Aquatics Center.

Pine Crest girls won two relays, had two double winners and two individual winners.

Pine Crest sophomore Julia Podkoscielny swam two automatic All-American times en route to wins in the 200-yard individual medley in 1:59.00 and 100-yard backstroke in 53.76.

Hanna Smith was also a double winner in the 50-yard freestyle in 24.06 and 100-yard freestyle in 53.32.

Riley Botting won the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:04.66.

The Panthers won the 200-yard medley relay in an All-American consideration time of 1:45.75 with Podkoscielny, Botting, Esther Lin and Smith and 200-yard freestyle relay in 1:36.90, another All-American consideration time, with the same foursome.

The boys were led by double winner Joshua Hanks in the 50-yard freestyle in 20.94, an All-American consideration time, and 100-yard breaststroke in 57.03, also an All-American consideration time.

Hanks also led off the winning 400-yard freestyle relay that won in 3:19.60 with Victor Lago, Luc Ferrara and Colin Nealy.

Pine Crest swept the diving titles with Kaylee Greenberg winning the girls with 427.50 and four-time defending champion Kevin Mendez winning by more than 100 points with 570.50.

South Florida Aquatic Club swimmers turned in some outstanding swims that led to individual and relay qualifying spots. They are:

Mater Lakes sophomore Agustin Rodriguez is seeded third in the 200-yard freestyle in 1:44.17 for the state meet. He was second at regions. He won the 500-yard freestyle in 4:43.40 and is seeded third at states.

Mater Lakes junior Anthony Robaina is seeded sixth in the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:00.24 and 16th in the 100-yard freestyle in 49.37. Robaina was second behind Hanks in the breaststroke and fourth in the freestyle.

Mater Lakes looked impressive winning both the 200-yard medley and 200-yard freestyle relays and finishing second in the 400-yard freestyle relay to Pine Crest.

Mater Lakes is the state’s top seed in the 200-yard medley relay in 1:38.70 with Agustin Rodriguez, Anthony Robaina, Anthony Martinez and Daniel Quijada.

Mater Lakes is also seeded first in the 200-yard freestyle relay in 1:27.96 with Ronny Rueda, Anthony Robaina, Agustin Rodriguez and Daniel Quijada. Mater Lakes’ 400 freestyle relay is seeded fifth in 3:21.21.

Somerset sophomore Enrique Rodriguez is seeded 10th in the 500-yard freestyle in 4:53.43, finishing third at regions.

American Heritage Plantation senior Joseph Lee is seeded 11th in the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:00.77 and 15th in the 100-yard butterfly in 54.98. He was fourth at regions in the breaststroke and fifth in the butterfly.

Lee and SOFLO teammate Nicolas Rossi are members of the Patriots’ 200-yard freestyle relay seeded sixth in 1:32.25 with Kirill Prikhodko and Daniel Watson.

Rossi is also a member of American Heritage Plantation’s 400-yard freestyle relay, seeded eighth in 3:21.65 with Kirill Prikhodko, Rithvik Marri and Benjamin Gomez del Campo.

Monsignor Pace senior Juancamilo Rivero is seeded 17th in the 100-yard butterfly in 55.47 and 21st in the 100-yard backstroke in 57.20. He was fourth in the backstroke and seventh in the butterfly.

Somerset sophomore Sabrina Osorio-Gomez is seeded 20th in both the 200-yard individual medley in 2:21.60 and 100-yard breaststroke in 1:11.85.

Somerset sophomore Sofia Osorio-Gomez will join her sister at states seeded 23rd seed in the 100-yard backstroke in 1:05.73.

Please note: FHSAA officials and meet hosts withheld the region results until every meet was completed to avoid any early advantage for coaches. The results were posted Sunday.

REGION 4-2A RESULTS
GIRLS TEAM RESULTS

  1. Pine Crest 552, 2. Gulliver Prep 376, 3. Jensen Beach 298, 4. Cardinal Gibbons 191, 5. American Heritage Plantation 159, 6. Somerset 136, 7. Mater Lakes 90, 8. Key West 85, 9. Lincoln Park 66, 10. St. Brendan 61, 11. North Broward Prep 52, 12. Immaculata-LaSalle 49, 13. American Heritage Delray Beach 28.

GIRLS INDIVIDUAL RESULTS
200-yard medley relay: 1. Pine Crest 1:45.75, AA-C (Julia Podkoscielny, Riley Botting, Esther Lin, Hanna Smith), 2. Gulliver Prep 1:51.85, 3. Cardinal Gibbons 1:54.67, 5. Somerset 2:03.99 (Sofia Osorio-Gomez, Sabrina Osorio-Gomez, Natalia Sibug, Kaitlyn Barrios).

200-yard freestyle: 1. Blair Stoneburg, JB 1:48.10, 2. Haley Cisewski, PC 1:54.07, 3. Brynn Stoneburg, JB 1:56.57, 10. Pilar Duranti, SOM 2:10.16.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 1:59.00, AA-A, 2. Aria Torretta, GP 2:13.12, 3. Lara Jones, PC 2:14.21, 7. Sabrina Osorio-Gomez, SOM 2:21.60.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Hanna Smith, PC 24.06, 2. Cassandra Kraft, GP 24.47, 3. Chloe Hernandez, GP 24.51, 22. Kaitlyn Barrios, SOM 27.90.

1-meter diving: 1. Kaylee Greenberg, PC 427.50, 2. Sarrah Ghadiali, PC 402.75, 3. Ava Anderson, PC 399.75.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Chloe Hernandez, GP 58.28, 2. Esther Lin, PC 59.03, 3. Simone Vale, PC 59.36, 11. Sofia Osorio-Gomez, SOM 1:05.25.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Hanna Smith, PC 53.32, 2. Emily Miller, JB 53.70, 3. Alissa Pascual, GP 54.49, 15. Kaitlyn Barrios, SOM 1:01.89.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Blair Stoneburg, JB 4:46.41, 2. Riley Botting, PC 4:55.13, AA-C, 3. Haley Cisewski, PC 5:04.88, 9. Natalia Sibug, SOM 5:33.00.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Pine Crest 1:36.90 AA-C (Julia Podkoscielny, Riley Botting, Esther Lin, Hanna Smith), 2. Jensen Beach 1:38.63, 3. Gulliver Prep 1:39.57, 11. Somerset 2:06.16 (Isabella Assael, Sofia Rodriguez, Alyda Mendez, Kaylee Del Rio).

100-yard backstroke: 1. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 53.76, AA-A, 2. Simone Vale, PC 58.15, 3. Giovana Musiello, GP 1:01.12, 9. Sofia Osorio-Gomez, SOM 1:05.73, 12. Pilar Duranti, SOM 1:07.86.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Riley Botting, PC 1:04.66, 2. Michelle Fernandez, MAT 1:06.50, 3. Sara Lin, PC 1:07.14, 8. Sabrina Osorio-Gomez, SOM 1:11.85, 10. Natalia Sibug, SOLO 1:13.66.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Jensen Beach 3:34.99, 2. Gulliver Prep 3:38.58, 3. American Heritage Plantation 3:51.13, 5. Somerset 4:01.10 (Kaitlyn Barrios, Sofia Osorio-Gomez, Sabrina Osorio-Gomez, Natalia Sibug).

BOYS TEAM RESULTS

  1. Pine Crest 379.5, 2. Gulliver Prep 325, 3. Mater Lakes 307, 4. American Heritage Plantation 247, 5. Lincoln Park 194, 6. Jensen Beach 127, 7. Somerset 120, 8. Cardinal Gibbons 105, 9. Immaculata-LaSalle 81.5, 10. St. Brendan 68, 11. American Heritage Delray Beach 62, 12. Key West 60, 13. North Broward Prep 28, 14. Monsignor Pace 27, 15. Imater Prep 11.

BOYS INDIVIDUAL RESULTS
200-yard medley relay: 1. Mater Academy 1:38.70 (Agustin Rodriguez, Anthony Robaina, Anthony Martinez, Daniel Quijada), 2. Lincoln Park 1:40.96, 3. Gulliver Prep 1:42.41, 7. Somerset 1:51.62 (Diego Nazario-Vazquez, Sebastian Fernandez, Enrique Rodriguez, Jesse Lobo).

200-yard freestyle: 1. Jake Sciscente, LP 1:43.69, 2. Agustin Rodriguez, MAT 1:44.17, 3. Isaiah Jimenez, GP 1:46.84, 9. Nicolas Rossi, AHP 1:51.26.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Daniel Watson, AHP 2:01.83, 2. Bruno Rebessi, GP 2:02.04, 3. Pablo Lopez Franco, ILAS 2:02.55, 5. Enrique Rodriguez, SOM 2:06.77.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Joshua Hanks, PC 20.94, AA-C, 2. Daniel Quijada, MAT 21.92, 3. Kirill Prikhodko, AHP 23.00.

1-meter diving: 1. Kevin Mendez, PC 579.50, 2. Allen Levitis, PC 467.80, 3. Danyal Ghadiali, PC 413.70.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Anthony Martinez, MAT 53.78, 2. Grayson DiBernardo, LP 54.29, 3. Luc Ferrara, PC 54.40, 5. Joseph Lee, AHP 54.98, 7. Juan Camilo Rivero, MP 55.47, 10. Diego Nazario-Vazquez, SOM 56.70.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Daniel Quijada, MAT 48.33, 2. Ayden Cason, JB 49.19, 3. Ronny Rueda, MAT 49.20, 4. Anthony Robaina, MAT 49.37, 6. Nicolas Rossi, AHP 50.26.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Agustin Rodriguez, MAT 4:43.40, 2. Isaiah Jimenez, GP 4:48.95, 3. Enrique Rodriguez, SOM 4:53.43, 10. Felix Gonzalez, SOM 5:17.16.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Mater Academy 1:27.96 (Ronny Rueda, Anthony Robaina, Agustin Rodriguez, Daniel Quijada), 2. Pine Crest 1:29.53, 3. American Heritage Plantation 1:32.25 (Kirill Prikhodko, Nicolas Rossi, Daniel Watson, Joseph Lee), 11. Somerset 1:55.15 (Juan Mederos, Giovanni Gianfriddo, Isaac Assael, Sebastian Fernandez).

100-yard backstroke: 1. Jake Sciscente, LP 52.92, 2. Pablo Lopez Franco, ILAS 55.74, 3. Marcus Szarbo, CG 56.96, 4. Juan Camilo Rivero, MP 57.20, 7. Diego Nazario-Vazquez, SOM 59.22.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Joshua Hanks, PC 57.03 AA-C, 2. Anthony Robaina, MAT 1:00.24, 3. Bruno Rebessi, GP 1:00.69, 4. Joseph Lee, AHP 1:00.77.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Pine Crest 3:19.60 (Joshua Hanks, Victor Lago, Luc Ferrara, Colin Nealy), 2. Mater Academy 3:21.21, 3. American Heritage Plantation 3:21.65 (Kirill Prikhodko, Nicolas Rossi, Rithvik Marri, Benjamin Gomez del Campo), 7. Somerset 3:40.34 (Enrique Rodriguez, Jesse Lobo, Felix Gonzalez, Diego Nazario-Vazquez).

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO’s Lane Among Top Florida Gold Coast Swimmers; FGC Wins Boys Relay On Day Two Of Southern Zones


By Sharon Robb

August 2, 2017—Against a stacked field, Paige Lane of South Florida Aquatic Club finished eighth in the 100-meter freestyle Wednesday at the Southern Zones Age Group LCM Championships at Tupelo (Miss.) Aquatic Center.

Lane, 14, was the only FGC swimmer in the 13-14 final. She went 1:07.05.

Paige and SOFLO teammate Kayla Cunningham were members of the seventh place 13-14 400-meter medley relay team in 4:37.03.

SOFLO’s Lance Lesage led off the 13-14-meter medley relay that finished fifth in 4:11.27 along with Victor Valdes, Jack D’Avi and Kyle Korvick.

Florida Gold Coast’s Aiden Kohanyi, 12, won the 11-12 50-meter breaststroke in 32.41.

Agustin Rodriguez, 12, was Florida Gold Coast’s second fastest finisher placing second in the 11-12 200-meter freestyle in 2:06.27. Rodriguez was also fourth in the 100-meter butterfly in 1:05.20.

Kohanyi and Rodriguez along with Hudson Bishop and Kaii Winkler won the 11-12 400-meter medley relay in 4:21.90

USA Swimming’s Zone Championships feature top regional swimmers at the age group level who qualify. There are four zones: southern, western, central and eastern.

The Shockwave Aquatics Swim Club is hosting the meet, which is being webcast from the state-of-the-art Tupelo Aquatic Center.

The five-day meet continues on Thursday with prelims and finals through Saturday.

WEDNESDAY RESULTS

COMBINED TEAM TOTALS: 1. Georgia 353.5, 2. Florida Swimming 319, 3. North Carolina 271, 4. Southeastern Swimming 148, 5. Kentucky Swimming 127.

MEN TEAM TOTALS: 1. Georgia 153.5, 2. Florida Swimming 127, 3. North Carolina 117, 4. Kentucky 68, 5. Florida Gold Coast 63.

WOMEN TEAM TOTALS: 1. Florida Swimming 156, 2. Georgia 146, 3. North Carolina 114, 4. Southeastern Swimming 71, 5. South Texas 42.

GIRLS

200-meter freestyle: 11-12, 1. Summer Cardwell, Florida 2:07.76; 13-14, 1. Lily Burke, Georgia 2:06.60; 15-18, 1. Eleanore Marquardt, North Carolina 2:05.21.

50-meter breaststroke: 11-12, 1. Grace Rainey, North Carolina 34.37, 6. Michelle Fernandez, FGC 36.11.

200-meter breaststroke: 13-14, 1. Anneliese Hohn, North Carolina 2:39.35; 15-18, 1. Taylor Steele, South Carolina 2:40.18.

100-meter butterfly: 11-12, 1. Grace Gavin, Florida 1:04.57; 13-14, 1. Madeline Menkhaus, North Carolina 1:02.68, 8. Paige Lane, FC 1:07.05; 15-18

400-meter medley relay: 11-12, 1. North Carolina 4:32.41, 7. FGC 4:48.45 (Elena Dinehart, Michelle Fernandez, Rebecca Montero, Emily Lope-Diaz); 13-14, 1. Georgia 4:24.53, 7. FGC 4:31.31 (Kayla Cunningham, Michaela Avedisian, Paige Lane, Gabrianna Banks); 15-18, 1. Southeastern 4:31.52.

BOYS

200-meter freestyle: 11-12, 1. Jake Sherman, Florida 2:04.30, 2. Agustin Rodriguez, FGC 2:06.27; 13-14, 1. Garrett Boone, North Carolina 1:57.49, 3. Kyle Korvick, FGC 1:59.41;15-18, 1. Jackson Harvin, Georgia 1:56.96.

50-meter breaststroke: 11-12, 1. Aiden Kohanyi, FGC 32.41.

200-meter breaststroke: 13-14, 1. Matthew Kroll, North Carolina 2:25.47; 15-18, 1. Cameron Penn, West Virginia 2:26.66.

100-meter butterfly: 11-12, 1. Andrew Bleuez, Georgia 1:03.02, 4. Agustin Rodriguez, FGC 1:05.20; 13-14, 1. Siaka Weidenbaum, Southeastern Swimming 57.63; 15-18, 1. Tanner Cummings, Kentucky 57.48.

400-meter medley relay: 11-12, 1. Florida Gold Coast 4:21.90 (Hudson Bishop, Aiden Kohanyi, KAII Winkler, Agustin Rodrigez), 2. Georgia 4:27.41, 3. Florida Swimming 4:31.17; 13-14, 1. Georgia 4:02.71, 5. Florida Gold Coast 4:11.27 (Lance Lesage, Victor Valdes, Jack D’Avi, Kyle Korvick); 15-18, 1. Georgia 4:01.56.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com