Fort Lauderdale Sweeps Ely, Western; Lilley, Barnhardt, Lucas, Patrocinio Double Winners For Flying Ls


By Sharon Robb

FORT LAUDERDALE, September 18, 2019—Host Fort Lauderdale boys and girls teams swept Western and Ely in a BCAA tri-meet Wednesday at the Flying Ls pool.

The girls team defeated Western in a close matchup, 96-83, and Ely, 143-0. In the other meet, Western blanked Ely, 134-0.

Fort Lauderdale had three double winners including Rylie Barnhardt, Luiza Patrocinio and Charlotte Lucas. They were also members of the 200-yard medley and 200-yard freestyle relays.

Barnhardt won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:23.27 and 500-yard freestyle in 5:36.62.

Patrocinio won the 100-yard freestyle in 58.29 and 100-yard backstroke in 1:07.32.

Lucas won the 50-yard freestyle in 27.52 and 100-yard breaststroke in 1:17.53.

In the boys’ competition, the Flying Ls defeated Western, 112-57 and Ely, 137-5. In the other meet, Western topped Ely, 130-6.

Double winner Daniel Lilley led the Flying Ls winning the 50-yard freestyle in 22.64 and 100-yard freestyle in 51.17. He was also a member of the winning 400-yard freestyle relay.

Western won three girls’ events. Hannah Egret won the 1-meter diving competition. Natalia Palacios won the 100-yard butterfly in 1:17.10.

The Wildcats also finished one-two in the 400-yard freestyle relay including winners Alanna Arentsen, Victoria Gonzales, Rachel Llanos and Ilari Rilo in 4:16.39.

Western’s only boys winner was double winner Aiden Kohanyi in the 200-yard individual medley in 2:06.20 and 100-yard breaststroke in 1:02.34.

GIRLS TEAM TOTALS
Fort Lauderdale 96, Western 83
Fort Lauderdale 143, Ely 0
Western 134, Ely 0

GIRLS RESULTS

200-yard medley relay:
1. Fort Lauderdale A 2:06.96 (Luiza Patrocinio, Charlotte Lucas, Rylie Barnhardt, Maya Coan), 2. Western A 2:16.84, 3. Western B 2:24.57.

200-yard freestyle:
1. Maya Coan, FTL 2:24.39, 2. Camryn Kreitman, WES 2:29.47, 3. Maria Marquicio, FTL 2:30.59.

200-yard individual medley:
1. Rylie Barnhardt, FTL 2:23.27, 2. Ilari Rilo, WES 2:28.40, 3. Conner Bennett, FTL 2:48.66.

50-yard freestyle:
1. Charlotte Lucas, FTL 27.52, 2. Morgan Carpenter, WES 31.14, 3. Samantha Switken, FTL 31.99.

1-meter diving:
1. Hannah Egret, WES 265.35, 2. Sophia Egert, WES 207.65, 3. Julia Maier, FTL 181.80.

100-yard butterfly:
1. Natalia Palacios, WES 1:17.10, 2. Rachel Llanos, WES 1:18.23, 3. Sarah El-Ali, FTL 1:27.95.

100-yard freestyle:
1. Luiza Patrocinio, FTL 58.29, 2. Alanna Arentsen, WES 59.41, 3. Maya Coan, FTL 1:06.18.

500-yard freestyle:
1. Rylie Barnhardt, FTL 5:36.62, 2. Breanna Gonzalez, WES 6:42.91.

200-yard freestyle relay:
1. Fort Lauderdale A 1:53.79 (Rylie Barnhardt, Luiza Patrocinio, Maya Coan, Charlotte Lucas), 2. Fort Lauderdale B 2:05.82, 3. Western C 2:17.37.

100-yard backstroke:
1. Luiza Patrocinio, FTL 1:07.32, 2. Ilari Rilo, WES 1:07.58, 3. Maria Marquicio, FTL 1:16.96.

100-yard breaststroke:
1. Charlotte Lucas, FTL 1:17.53, 2. Alanna Arentsen, WES 1:19.10, 3. Victoria Gonzales, WES 1:23.29.

400-yard freestyle relay:
1. Western A 4:16.39 (Alanna Arentsen, Victoria Gonzales, Rachel Llanos, Ilari Rilo), 2. Western B 4:50.53, 3. Fort Lauderdale 4:52.11.

BOYS TEAM TOTALS
Fort Lauderdale 112, Western 57
Fort Lauderdale 137, Ely 5
Western 130, Ely 6

BOYS RESULTS

200-yard medley relay:
1. Fort Lauderdale A 1:45.87 (Daniel Givskov, Georgy Goncharov, Myles Felt, Matthew Gocke), 2. Western A 1:47.55, 3. Fort Lauderdale B 1:52.24.

200-yard freestyle:
1. Matthew Gocke, FTL 1:54.83, 2. Andrew Brantmeyer, FTL 1:55.59, 3. Grant Voet, FTL 32.14.

200-yard individual medley:
1. Aiden Kohanyi, WES 2:06.20, 2. Georgy Goncharov, FTL 2:08.90, 3. Myles Felt, FTL 2:09.51.

50-yard freestyle:
1. Daniel Lilley, FTL 22.64, 2. Daniel Givskov, FTL 23.28, 3. Diego Diaz, WES 25.53.

100-yard butterfly:
1. Myles Felt, FTL 56.23, 2. Yanni Michael, WES 56.80, 3. Dylan Felt, FTL 57.20.

100-yard freestyle:
1. Daniel Lilley, FTL 51.17, 2. Matthew Gocke, FTL 53.19, 3. Arie Van Tol, WES 56.78.

500-yard freestyle:
1. Dylan Felt, FTL 4:57.03, 2. Andre Declet, WES 5:24.50, 3. Andres Gill, FTL 5:32.77.

200-yard freestyle relay:
1. Fort Lauderdale A 1:35.73 (Daniel Givskov, Georgy Goncharov, Andrew Brantmeyer, Matthew Gocke), 2. Fort Lauderdale B 1:41.33, 3. Fort Lauderdale C 1:42.45.

100-yard backstroke:
1. Daniel Givskov, FTL 58.59, 2. Yannai Michael, WES 1:00.79, 3. Justin Fox, WES 1:04.49.

100-yard breaststroke:
1. Aiden Kohanyi, WES 1:02.34, 2. Georgy Goncharov 1:05.42, 3. Andre Declet, WES 1:09.67.

400-yard freestyle relay:
1. Fort Lauderdale A 3:30.73 (Dylan Felt, James McCrady, Daniel Lilley, Myles Felt), 2. Western A 3:34.31, 3. Fort Lauderdale B 4:00.56.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Lin, Kohanyi Win For Florida Gold Coast All-Stars On Day Two Of Southern Zones


By Sharon Robb

MIDLAND, Tex., August 1, 2018—Sara Lin and Aiden Kohanyi won individual events Wednesday on Day Two of the Southern Zones Age Group Championships at FMH Foundation Natatorium.

Sara Lin, 12, of Pine Crest Swimming won the 50-meter breaststroke in 34.82 with a time drop of 0.76.

Aiden Kohanyi, 13, of TS Aquatics won the 13-14 200-meter breaststroke in 2:28.77 with a time drop of 1.94.

Valerie Vank, 12, and Alexis Christensen, 12, were South Florida Aquatic Club’s top finishers. Vank was 11th in the 50-meter breaststroke in 37.92 and Christensen placed 14th in the 200-meter freestyle in 2:18.57.

Vank anchored the fifth-place 11-12 400-meter medley relay that finished in 4:45.15 with other relay members Julianne McCranie, Sara Lin and Bella Egizi.

Florida Gold Coast 13-14 boys were third in the 400-meter medley relay in 4:06.29 with Hudson Bishop, Aiden Kohanyi, Matthew Tarafa and Nicolas Gallego.

For the second day in a row, Florida Swimming leads the combined (482) and girls (231). Southeastern leads the boys (205). Florida Gold Coast is sixth in combined (134), seventh in boys (56) and sixth in girls (60).

The meet continues Thursday with prelims and finals.

WEDNESDAY RESULTS

COMBINED TEAM TOTALS: 1. Florida Swimming 482, 2, Team Georgia 391, 3. Southeastern 374, 4. North Carolina 370, 5. South Texas 200, 6. Florida Gold Coast 134, 7. North Texas 112, 8. Kentucky 87, 9. Louisiana 59, 10. Mississippi 55.

BOYS TEAM TOTALS: 1. Southeastern 205, 2. Florida Swimming 199, 3. Georgia 158, 4. North Carolina 145, 5. South Texas 83, 7. Florida Gold Coast 56.

GIRLS TEAM TOTALS: 1. Florida Swimming 231, 2. Georgia 173, 3. North Carolina 171, 4. Southeastern 131, 5. South Texas 93, 6. Florida Gold Coast 60.

GIRLS

200-meter freestyle:
11-12, 1. Addison Sauickie, FL 2:06.65, 2. Gaby Van Brunt, GA 2:08.34, 3. Addison Reee, FL 2:08.54; FGC: 14. Alexis Christensen 2:18.57, 33. Giovanna Musiello 2:25.21, time drop 6.00; 13-14, 1. Blair Stoneburg, FL 2:06.20, 2. Emma Hastings, NCS 2:08.35, 3. Karen Zhao, GA 2:08.44; FGC: 6. Nicole Aguilar 2:09.88, time drop 1.01, 17. Riley Botting 2:14.94, 22. Isabella Chambers 2:15.71, 23. Rebecca Montero 2:15.81, 28. Kiara Caamano 2:16.37, 34. Giuliana Garcia 2:18.70, 35. Lydia Lanahan 2:18.82; 15-18, 1. Summer Eaker, NCS 2:07.37, 2. KC Harper, GA 2:08.30, 3. Carlie Rose, FL 2:08.50; FGC: None.

50-meter breaststroke:
11-12, 1. Sara Lin, FGC 34.82, 2. Gracie Weyant, FL 35.31, 3. Campbell Chase, NTX 35.48; FGC: 11. Valerie Vank 37.92, 21. Sidney Anton 39.00, time drop 0.62, 24. Bella Egizi 39.19.

200-meter breaststroke:
13-14, 1. tie, Riley Botting, FGC 2:42.80, time drop 3.21, Alexander Breuer, FL 2:42.80, 3. Kelly Wetteland, SES 2:43.94; FGC: None; 15-18, 1. Letitia Sim, SES 2:38.45, 2. Sarah Brown, GA 2:45.37, 3. Jordan Edwards, GA 2:45.79; FGC: None.

100-meter butterfly:
11-12, 1. Gaby Van Brunt, GA 1:04.27, 2. Addison Reese, FL 1:05.00, 3. Sasja Dauletau, STX 1:06.08; FGC: 14. Bella Egizi 1:11.62, 15. Sidney Anton 1:11.70, 17. Julianne McCranie 1:11.74, 27. Sara Lin 1:14.86; 13-14, 1. Isabelle Sealey, FL 1:03.18, 2. Blair Stoneburg, FL 1:03.97, 3. Lauren Godfrey, KY 1:04.86; FGC: 14. Giuliana Garcia 1:07.41, 16. Nicole Aguilar 1:07.79, 18. Rebecca Montero 1:07.87, 27. Kiara Caamano 1:10.84, time drop 0.91; 15-18, 1. Tori Rucker, GA 1:03.05, 2. Katie Wong, GA 1:04.05, 3. Letitia Sim, SES 1:04.40; FGC: None.

400-meter medley relay:
11-12, 1. Florida Swimming 4:32.29, 2. North Carolina 4:39.74, 3. Georgia 4:40.73. 5. Florida Gold Coast (Julianne, Sara Lin, Bella Egizi, Valerie Vank) 4:45.15; 13-14, 1. Florida Swimming 4:29.04, 2. Georgia 4:30.18, 3. Southeastern 4:30.50, 5. Florida God Coast (Isabella Chambers, Riley Botting, Giuliana Garcia, Nicole Aguilar) 4:34.53; 15-18, 1. Southeastern 4:24.68, 2. Georgia 4:26.63, 3. North Carolina 4:34.30.

BOYS

200-meter freestyle:
11-12, 1. Michael Robinson, MS 2:03.53, 2. Andrew Li, NCS 2:06.30, 3. Max Hatcher, NTX 2:06.45; FGC: 17. Landon Kyser 2:15.27, 20. Makar Goncharov 2:16.03, 23. Christian Tijero 2:16.61, time drop 0.17, 28. Evan Pelletier 2:17.65, time drop 1.64, 38. Lucas Bailey 2:21.71; 13-14, 1. Riley Sampson, FL 1:56.74, 2. Sage Sungail, FL 1:57.01, 3. Ryan Warmbier, FL 1:59.33; FGC: 15. Nicolas Gallego 2:03.41, 18. Matthew Tarafa 2:03.66, 23. Aiden Kohanyi 2:05.96, 31. Hudson Bishop 2:09.08, time drop 4.70; 15-18, 1. Samuel Tiblier, SES 1:57.81, 2. Max Ransom, SES 1:58.03, 3. Nathan Keller, WT 1:58.33; FGC: None.

50-meter breaststroke:
11-12, 1. David Masneri, NCS 34.06, 2. Wyatt Porch, FL 34.15, 3. Walker Young, GA 34.32; FGC: None.

200-meter breaststroke:
13-14, 1. Aiden Kohanyi, FGC 2:28.77, 2. Colin McEliece, SES 2:29.88, 3. Jonathan Kim, FL 2:31.98; FGC: 4. Victor Valdes 2:32.16, time drop 1.76, 10. Parker Rosenthal 2:38.52, prelims/2:40.29, finals, 17. Anthony Martinez 2:42,89, time drop 1.55; 15-18, 1. Thomas Nagle, FL 2:29.26, 2. Alexander Lynch, STX 2:30.93, 3. Caleb Brandon, FL 2:33.02; FGC: None.

100-meter butterfly:
11-12, 1. Michael Robinson, MS 1:01.78, 2. Isaac Lee, SES 1:02.74, 3. Lucca Battaglini, NCS 1:03.14; FGC: 9. Landon Kyser 1:07.34, 17. Lucas Bailey 1:09.61, time drop 0.38, 25. Makar Goncharov 1:10.77, time drop 1.77, 26. Christian Tijero 1:10.88; 13-14, 1. Tais Brown, SES 58.73, 2. Sage Sungail, FL 58.87, 3. Spencer Freeman, NCS 58.90; FGC: 7. Matthew Tarafa 1:00.93, 9. Nicolas Gallego 1:01.23, time drop 0.12, 15. Angelo Martinez 1:02.78, 17. Anthony Martinez 1:03.58, time drop 0.10, 38. Parker Rosenthal 1:07.87, time drop 0.94; 15-18, 1. Ethan Bevill, SES 57.77, 2. Jacob Estroff, GA 58.12, 3. Max Ransom, SES 58.24; FGC: None.

400-meter medley relay:
11-12, 1. North Carolina 4:26.06, 2. Florida Swimming 4:29.68, 3. Southeastern 4:33.11, 6. Florida Gold Coast (Landon Kyser, Makar Goncharov, Lucas Bailey, Evan Pelletier) 4:41.91; 13-14, 1. Georgia 4:04.89, 2. Southeastern 4:05.62, 3. Florida Gold Coast (Hudson Bishop, Aiden Kohanyi, Matthew Tarafa, Nicolas Gallego) 4:06.29; 15-18, 1. Southeastern 4:03.65, 2. Florida Swimming 4:04.52, 3. Georgia 4:08.34.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO’s Lane Among Top Florida Gold Coast Swimmers; FGC Wins Boys Relay On Day Two Of Southern Zones


By Sharon Robb

August 2, 2017—Against a stacked field, Paige Lane of South Florida Aquatic Club finished eighth in the 100-meter freestyle Wednesday at the Southern Zones Age Group LCM Championships at Tupelo (Miss.) Aquatic Center.

Lane, 14, was the only FGC swimmer in the 13-14 final. She went 1:07.05.

Paige and SOFLO teammate Kayla Cunningham were members of the seventh place 13-14 400-meter medley relay team in 4:37.03.

SOFLO’s Lance Lesage led off the 13-14-meter medley relay that finished fifth in 4:11.27 along with Victor Valdes, Jack D’Avi and Kyle Korvick.

Florida Gold Coast’s Aiden Kohanyi, 12, won the 11-12 50-meter breaststroke in 32.41.

Agustin Rodriguez, 12, was Florida Gold Coast’s second fastest finisher placing second in the 11-12 200-meter freestyle in 2:06.27. Rodriguez was also fourth in the 100-meter butterfly in 1:05.20.

Kohanyi and Rodriguez along with Hudson Bishop and Kaii Winkler won the 11-12 400-meter medley relay in 4:21.90

USA Swimming’s Zone Championships feature top regional swimmers at the age group level who qualify. There are four zones: southern, western, central and eastern.

The Shockwave Aquatics Swim Club is hosting the meet, which is being webcast from the state-of-the-art Tupelo Aquatic Center.

The five-day meet continues on Thursday with prelims and finals through Saturday.

WEDNESDAY RESULTS

COMBINED TEAM TOTALS: 1. Georgia 353.5, 2. Florida Swimming 319, 3. North Carolina 271, 4. Southeastern Swimming 148, 5. Kentucky Swimming 127.

MEN TEAM TOTALS: 1. Georgia 153.5, 2. Florida Swimming 127, 3. North Carolina 117, 4. Kentucky 68, 5. Florida Gold Coast 63.

WOMEN TEAM TOTALS: 1. Florida Swimming 156, 2. Georgia 146, 3. North Carolina 114, 4. Southeastern Swimming 71, 5. South Texas 42.

GIRLS

200-meter freestyle: 11-12, 1. Summer Cardwell, Florida 2:07.76; 13-14, 1. Lily Burke, Georgia 2:06.60; 15-18, 1. Eleanore Marquardt, North Carolina 2:05.21.

50-meter breaststroke: 11-12, 1. Grace Rainey, North Carolina 34.37, 6. Michelle Fernandez, FGC 36.11.

200-meter breaststroke: 13-14, 1. Anneliese Hohn, North Carolina 2:39.35; 15-18, 1. Taylor Steele, South Carolina 2:40.18.

100-meter butterfly: 11-12, 1. Grace Gavin, Florida 1:04.57; 13-14, 1. Madeline Menkhaus, North Carolina 1:02.68, 8. Paige Lane, FC 1:07.05; 15-18

400-meter medley relay: 11-12, 1. North Carolina 4:32.41, 7. FGC 4:48.45 (Elena Dinehart, Michelle Fernandez, Rebecca Montero, Emily Lope-Diaz); 13-14, 1. Georgia 4:24.53, 7. FGC 4:31.31 (Kayla Cunningham, Michaela Avedisian, Paige Lane, Gabrianna Banks); 15-18, 1. Southeastern 4:31.52.

BOYS

200-meter freestyle: 11-12, 1. Jake Sherman, Florida 2:04.30, 2. Agustin Rodriguez, FGC 2:06.27; 13-14, 1. Garrett Boone, North Carolina 1:57.49, 3. Kyle Korvick, FGC 1:59.41;15-18, 1. Jackson Harvin, Georgia 1:56.96.

50-meter breaststroke: 11-12, 1. Aiden Kohanyi, FGC 32.41.

200-meter breaststroke: 13-14, 1. Matthew Kroll, North Carolina 2:25.47; 15-18, 1. Cameron Penn, West Virginia 2:26.66.

100-meter butterfly: 11-12, 1. Andrew Bleuez, Georgia 1:03.02, 4. Agustin Rodriguez, FGC 1:05.20; 13-14, 1. Siaka Weidenbaum, Southeastern Swimming 57.63; 15-18, 1. Tanner Cummings, Kentucky 57.48.

400-meter medley relay: 11-12, 1. Florida Gold Coast 4:21.90 (Hudson Bishop, Aiden Kohanyi, KAII Winkler, Agustin Rodrigez), 2. Georgia 4:27.41, 3. Florida Swimming 4:31.17; 13-14, 1. Georgia 4:02.71, 5. Florida Gold Coast 4:11.27 (Lance Lesage, Victor Valdes, Jack D’Avi, Kyle Korvick); 15-18, 1. Georgia 4:01.56.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com