Bishop Kenny, Academy of the Holy Names Win State 2A Team Titles; Aldo Zepeda, Sabrina Osorio Top SOFLO Finishers


By Sharon Robb
STUART, November 19, 2022–Defending boys champion Jacksonville Bishop Kenny and Academy of the Holy Names won the team titles Saturday night in the FHSAA State 2A Swimming and Diving Championship at Sailfish Splash Waterpark and Aquatics Center.

Defending champion Bishop Kenny won its third boys team title since 2004 with 295.5 points. Rockledge was runner-up with 188 and Pompano Beach was third with 122. The boys field featured 45 teams.

The Academy of the Holy Names, an all-girls Catholic school, won the team title with 352 points, topping the 42-team field. It was the first title won by them since 2010. Defending champion Gulliver Prep was second with 254 points and Bishop Kenny was third with 153.

Somerset Academy, buoyed by South Florida Aquatic Club swimmers, had several top eight finishes. The boys team finished sixth with 105 points and girls were 17th with 39 points.

Aldo Zepeda, a senior, finished third in the 100-yard backstroke in a best time 51.78, dropping 0.38 seconds. He was also ninth in the 100-yard freestyle in 47.25, another best time dropping 0.47 seconds.

Sabrina Osorio, a senior, was tenth in the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:07.76, a best time with a 0.70 drop. She was also 14th in the 200 IM in a best time 2:16.99, dropping 2.54.

Somerset’s boys 200 medley relay was sixth in 1:39.39 with Aldo Zepeda, Giorgio Rusconi, Enrique Rodriguez and Sebastian Fernandez.

Somerset was also sixth in the boys 400-yard freestyle relay in 3:17.58 with Zepeda, Felix Gonzalez, Sebastian Fernandez and Enrique Rodriguez.

Somerset’s girls 200 medley relay was eighth in 1:54.14 with Natalia Sibug, Sabrina Osorio, Sofia Osorio and Sofia Hernandez.

While Broward was shut out of state champions, there were several top three finishers. Marcus Szabo of Cardinal Gibbons was third in the 100-yard butterfly in 50.44.

Lilia Blanco of Pompano Beach was third in the 200 IM in 2:08.09.

Giuliano Brunetti of Pompano Beach was third in the 500-yard freestyle in 4:38.20.

Pompano Beach was second in the boys 200-yard freestyle relay in 1:27.98 with Nicholas Potter, Gianni Famiano, Steven Gary and Giuliano Brunetti.

The Tornadoes were also third in the boys 400-yard freestyle relay in 3:14.15 with Gianni Famiano, Steven Gary, Kolby Hardin and Giuliano Brunetti.

Pompano Beach was third in the girls 400-yard freestyle relay in 3:40.35 with Isabel Torres-Mendoza, Evelyn Balog, Julia Freshour and Lilia Blanco.

GIRLS TEAM SCORES

  1. Academy of the Holy Names 352, 2. Gulliver Prep 254, 3. Bishop Kenny 153, 4. West Florida 123, 5. Barron Collier 118; Other local teams: 7. Pompano Beach 107, 9. Cardinal Gibbons 106, 17. Somerset 39, 37. American Heritage Plantation 4.

GIRLS RESULTS
1-meter diving: 1. Rylie Darkatsh, STAN 430.85, 2. Olivia Riegler, BSS 379.45, 3. Kiley Gruber, BM 363.65.

200-yard medley relay: 1. Gulliver Prep 1:46.05 (Giovanna Musiello, Reese Rosenthal, Elyse Wood, Cassandra Kraft), 2. Academy of Holy Names 1:47.11, 3. Bishop Kenny 1:49.95, 8. Somerset 1:54.14 (Natalia Sibug, Sabrina Osorio, Sofia Osorio, Sofia Hernandez).

200-yard freestyle: 1. Brooke Beede, HN 1:50.87, 2. Brynn Stoneburg, JB 1:51.86, 3. Cadence Fort, ESTO 1:52.41.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Isabel Sayag, HN 2:05.43, 2. Giovanna Musiello, GP 2:05.54, 3. Lilia Blanco, PB 2:08.09, 14. Sabrina Osorio, SOM 2:16.99, time drop 2.54.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Isabella Dieffernthaller, HN 23.41, 2. Adeline Cloutier, ROB 23.61, 3. Hannah Ahn, ESID 23.65.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Hannah Ahn, ESID 54.13, 2. Avery Hawker, ROBI 54.18, 3. Isabel Sayg, HN 55.86.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Isabella Dieffenthaller, HN 51.05, 2. Adeline Cloutier, ROBI 51.06, 3. Mary Leigh Hardman, LW 51.36.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Brynn Stoneburg, JB 4:58.27, 2. Cadence Fort, ESTO 4:59.56, 3. Avery Hawker, ROBI 5:01.88.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Academy of the Holy Names 1:38.25, 2. Bishop Kenny 1:38.61, 3. Gulliver Prep 1:39.98.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Brooke Beede, HNMS 56.73, 2. Giovanna Musiello, GP 58.39, 3. Carsyn Ide, BC 59.05, 16. Natalia Sibug, SOM 1:03.47.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Bilu Bianchi, CLE 1:02.64, 2. Michelle Fernandez, MAT 1:05.14, 3. Reese Rosenthal, GP 1:05.56, 10. Sabrina Osorio, SOM 1:07.76, time drop 0.70.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Academy of the Holy Names 3:30.30, 2. Gulliver Prep 3:35.91, 3. Pompano Beach 3:40.35 (Isabel Torres-Mendoza, Evelyn Balog, Julia Freshour, Lilia Blanco), 14. Somerset 3:51.32 (Natalia Sibug, Sofia Hernandez, Kaitlyn Barrios, Sofia Osorio).

BOYS TEAM SCORES

  1. Bishop Kenny 295.5, 2. Rockledge 188, 3. Pompano Beach 122, 4. Stanton 119, 5. Jensen Beach 114; Other locals, 6. Somerset 105, 10. American Heritage Plantation 82, 20. Cardinal Gibbons 33, 34. Gulliver Prep 16.

BOYS RESULTS
1-meter diving: 1. Nathan Frette, LKBV 577.65, 2. Lucas Smit, PB 455.40, 3. Benjamin Smit, PB 434.75, 7. Marcus Starkman, CG 343.30.

200-yard medley relay: 1. Bishop Kenny 1:32.94 (Carter Wright, Evan Larson, Zachary Jones, Barrie Snyder), 2. Rockledge 1:34.59, 3. Clearwater 1:38.14, 6. Somerset 1:39.39 (Aldo Zepeda, Giorgio Rusconi, Enrique Rodriguez, Sebastian Fernandez).

200-yard freestyle: 1. Elliot Weisel, ROCK 1:40.45, 2. Cameron Watson, PAX 1:41.31, 3. Brody Singley, WN 1:42.31, 6. Agustin Rodriguez, MAT 1:43.41, time drop 2.14, 7. Enrique Rodriguez, SOM 1:44.04.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Mehdi Elaoufir, STAN 1:49.98, 2. Zachary Jones, BK 1:52.27, 3. Evan Larson, BK 1:53.83.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Barrie Snyder, BK 20.83, 2. Becket Koss, LB 21.35, 3. Brian Kirby, EST 21.52.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Shane McEliece, ARNO 49.66, 2. Peter Manelis, BSS 50.40, 3. Marcus Szabo, CG 50.44

100-yard freestyle: 1. Mehdi Elaoufir, STAN 45.15, 2. Eli Rollen, ROCK 45.23, 3. Ayden Cason, JB 46.87, 5. Agustin Rodriguez, MAT 47.14, 9. Aldo Zepeda, SOM 47.25, time drop 0.51.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Elliot Weisel, ROCK 4:30.23, 2. Brody Singley, WNAS 4:31.43, 3. Giuliano Brunetti, PB 4:38.20, 15. Felix Gonzalez, SOM 4:56.96.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Bishop Kenny 1:26.58, 2. Pompano Beach 1:27.98 (Nicholas Potter, Gianni Famiano, Steven Gary, Giuliano Brunetti), 3. Jensen Beach 1:28.42.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Eli Rollen, ROCK 48.57, 2. Carter Wright, BK 51.60, 3. Aldo Zepeda, SOM 51.78, time drop 0.38, 6. Enrique Rodriguez, SOM 52.99.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Shane McEliece, ARN 56.13, 2. Peter Manelis, BSS 58.57, 3. Anthony Hensel, PT 58.88, 16. Giorgio Rusconi, SOM 1:03.16.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Bishop Kenny 3:10.01, 2. Rockledge 3:10.86, 3.Pompano Beach 3:14.15 (Gianni Famiano, Steven Gary, Kolby Hardin, Giuliano Brunetti), 6. Somerset 3:17.58 (Aldo Zepeda, Felix Gonzalez, Sebastian Fernandez, Enrique Rodriguez).

SOFLO SWIMMERS PRELIM RESULTS
GIRLS
200-yard medley relay: 7. Somerset 1:53.82 (Natalia Sibug, Sabrina Osorio, Sofia Osorio, Sofia Hernandez).
200-yard individual medley: 13. Sabrina Osorio, SOM 2:17.37, time drop 2.16.
50-yard freestyle: 20. Sofia Hernandez, SOM 25.59, time drop 0.09.
100-yard butterfly: 18. Sofia Hernandez, SOM 1:01.09, time drop 0.19.
100-yard backstroke: 14. Natalia Sibug, SOM 1:02.06; 18. Sofia Osorio 1:03.30.
100-yard breaststroke: 11. Sabrina Osorio 1:07.94, time drop 0.52.
400-yard freestyle relay: 12. Somerset 3:48.13 (Natalia Sibug, Sofia Hernandez, Kaitlyn Barrios, Sofia Osorio).
BOYS
200-yard medley relay: 5. Somerset 1:39.79 (Aldo Zepeda, Giorgio Rusconi, Enrique Rodriguez, Sebastian Fernandez).
200-yard freestyle: 5. Agustin Rodriguez, Mater 1:43.75; 6. Enrique Rodriguez, SOM 1:44.03.
100-yard freestyle: 6. Agustin Rodriguez, Mater 47.49, 9. Aldo Zepeda, SOM 47.76.
500-yard freestyle: 13. Felix Gonzalez, SM 4:53.71.
100-yard backstroke: 4. Aldo Zepeda 51.98, time drop 0.18, 8. Enrique Rodriguez, SOM 53.03.
100-yard breaststroke: 13. Giorgio Rusconi, SOM 1:02.06, time drop 0.98.
400-yard freestyle relay: 8. Somerset 3:17.44 (Aldo Zepeda, Felix Gonzalez, Sebastian Fernandez, Enrique Rodriguez).

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Gulliver Prep Girls, Pompano Beach Boys Win Region 4-2A Team Titles; SOFLO’s Aldo Zepeda, Somerset Boys Relay Wins


By Sharon Robb
STUART, November 2, 2022—Gulliver Prep girls and Pompano Beach boys won the team titles at the Region 4-2A Swimming and Diving Championships Wednesday at Sailfish Splash Waterpark.

Gulliver Prep, led by two relays wins and one double winner, won the girls crown with 399 points. Barron Collier was second with 249. Cardinal Gibbons was the top Broward team in third place with 225.

Pompano Beach won two boys relays and had one double winner to defend its title with 238 points. Jensen Beach was second with 204, just two points ahead of Barron Collier.

In one of the best races of the day, Somerset and South Florida Aquatic Club teammates Aldo Zepeda and Enrique Rodriguez battled it out for the 100-yard backstroke win. Zepeda won by 2/100ths in 52.16, dropping 2.57 seconds. Rodriguez also had a best time of 52.18, dropping 1.71 seconds.

In an exciting race to open the boys competition, Zepeda and Rodriguez were also members of the winning 200-yard medley relay for Somerset in 1:40.20 with SOFLO’s Giorgio Rusconi and Sebastian Fernandez. American Heritage Plantation was second in 1:40.45.

Somerset girls were fourth in the 200-yard medley relay in 1:54.45 with SOFLO’s Natalia Sibug, Sabrina Osorio and Sofia Osorio. Sofia Hernandez was anchor leg. Sibug was also sixth in the 100-yard backstroke in 1:01.83, dropping 1.34 seconds off her previous best.

Somerset’s Sabrina Osorio was SOFLO’s top girls finisher placing third in the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:08.46, dropping 0.62.

Gulliver Prep was led by double winner Giovanna Musiello. Musiello won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:07.15 and 100-yard backstroke in 57.74. Teammate Elyse Wood won the 100-yard butterflk.

Mater Academy double winner Michelle Fernandez won the 50-meter freestyle in 24.13 and 100-yard breaststroke in 1:04.84.

Pompano Beach won the 200- and 400-yard freestyle relays. Giuliano Brunetti won two events in the 200-yard individual medley in 1:56.53 and 500-yard freestyle in 4:43.30.

Juliet Radich of Cardinal Gibbons won the girls diving with 544.25 points and teammate Mason Starkman won the boys title with 381.65.

GIRLS TEAM SCORES

  1. Gulliver Prep 399, 2. Barron Collier 249, 3. Cardinal Gibbons 225, 4. Pompano Beach 201, 5. Somerset 175.5, 6. Jensen Beach 167, 7. Suncoast 142, 8. Mast Academy 119, 9. Estero 105, 10. American Heritage Plantation 97, 11. Mater Lakes 82, 12. Lely 68, 13. Dreyfoos 55.5, 14. Port Charlotte 54, 15. Bonita Springs 36, 16. American Heritage Boca Delray 33, 17. Lemon Bay 26, 18. Key West 14, 19. St. Brendan 10, 20. Cypress Lake 9, 21. Golden Gate 4, 22. tie, Mourning, South Miami 2.

GIRLS RESULTS
1-meter diving: 1. Juliet Radich, CG 544.25, 2. Madison Newman, JB 391.15, 3. Sophia O’Keefe, SUN 336.75.

200-yard medley relay: 1. Gulliver Prep 1:48.70 (Giovanna Musiello, Reese Rosenthal, Elyse Wood,, 2. Barron Collier 1:53.10, 3. Cardinal Gibbons 1:54.32, 4. Somerset 1:54.45 (Natalia Sibug, Sabrina Osorio, Sofia Osorio, Sofia Hernandez).

200-yard freestyle: 1. Brynn Stoneburg, JB 1:54.34, 2. Cadence Fort, ESTO 1:54.49, 3. Evelyn Balog, PB 2:00.53, 10. Natalia Sibug, SOM 2:06.37.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Giovanna Musiello, GP 2:07.15, 2. Lilia Blanco, PB 2:12.26, 3. Catie Laur, BC 2:13.92, 9. Sabrina Osorio, SOM 2:19.53, time drop 1.32.

50-meter freestyle: 1. Michelle Fernandez, MAT 24.13, 2. Caelan Burt, LELY 24.15, 3. Elyse Wood, GP 24.38.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Elyse Wood, GP 57.53, 2. Carsyn Ide, BC 57.71, 3. Catie Laur, BC 59.54, 7. Sofia Hernandez, SOM 1:01.28.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Caelan Burt, LELY 52.93, 2. Lilia Blanco, PB 52.89, 3. Jaclyn Nelson, CG 53.11.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Cadence Fort, ESTO 5:01.07, 2. Brynn Stoneburg, JB 5:10.74, 3. Julia Freshour, PB 5:15.59.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Gulliver Prep 1:41.10 (Aria Torretta, Reese Rosenthal, Cassandra Kraft, Sofia Ciperski), 2. Pompano Beach 1:42.93, 3. Cardinal Gibbons 1:43.49, 11. Somerset 1:50.29 (Mariano Pinto, Pilar Duranti, Marie-Elise Baptiste, Kaylee Del Rio).

100-yard backstroke: 1. Giovanni Musiello, GP 57.74, 2. Carsyn Ide, BC 58.63, 3. Nicole Creed, CG 59.56, 6. Natalia Sibug, SOM 1:01.83, time drop 1.34, 10. Sofia Osorio, SOM 1:03.29, time drop 0.47.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Michelle Fernandez, MATE 1:04.84, 2. Reese Rosenthal, GP 1:05.66, 3. Sabrina Osorio, SOM 1:08.46, time drop 0.62,

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Mast 3:51.94 (Nicole Macedo, Kaia Zaney, Victoria Mopntalvo, Calla Kelbie), 2. Port Charlotte 4:06.53, 3. Dreyfoods 4:07.47.

BOYS TEAM SCORES

  1. Pompano Beach 238, 2. Jensen Beach 204, 3. Barron Collier 202, 4. Estero 200, 5. American Heritage Plantation 182, 6. Somerset 172, 7. Mast 150.5, 8. Gulliver Prep 138, 9. Mater Lakes 135, 10. Suncoast 116, 11. Lemon Bay 106, 12. Cardinal Gibbons 96, 13. Port Charlotte 89, 14. Dreyfoos 55, 15. St. Brendan 50.5, 16. Key West 42, 17., tie, Mourning, Bonita Springs 10, 19. Lely 5, 20. Okeechobee 4.

BOYS RESULTS
1-meter diving: 1. Mason Starkman, CG 381.65, 2. Sam Harvey, BC 367.80.

200-yard medley relay: 1. Somerset 1:40.20 (Aldo Zepeda, Giorgio Rusconi, Enrique Rodriguez, Sebastion Fernandez), 2. American Heritage Plantation 1:40.45, 3. Mast 1:42.45.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Keanu Garnier-Chan, ESTO 1:43.86, 2. Anthony Hensel, PI 1:44.13, 3. Ayden Cason, JB 1:44.34, 4. Enrique Rodriguez, SOM 1:44.37, 5. Agustin Rodriguez, MATE 1:45.55.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Giuliano Brunetti, PB 1:56.53, 2. Alessandro Pereira, AHP 1:57.74, 3. Kaleb Cason, JB 1:58.63.

50-meter freestyle: 1. Becket Koss, LB 21.58, 2. Brian Kirby, ESTO 22.20, 3. Christopher Warnken, BC 22.33.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Marcus Szabo, CG 51.13, 2. Becket Koss, LB 51.52, 3. Alfredo Dominguez, MATE 51.99.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Ayden Cason, JB 47.45, 2. Aldo Zepeda, SOM 47.72, time drop 1.60, 3. Keanu Garnier-Chan, ESTO 47.74, 5. Agustin Rodriguez, MATE 48.07.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Giuliano Brunetti, PB 4:43.30, 2. Alessandro Pereira, AHP 4:43.58, 3. Kaleb Cason, JB 4:47.11, 5. Felix Gonzalez, SOM 4:51.76, time drop 1.05.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Pompano Beach 1:28.23 (Charles Wingold, Gianni Famiano, Giuliano Brunetti, Steven Gary), 2. Jensen Beach 1:28.95, 3. Mater Lakes 1:29.88.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Aldo Zepeda, SOM 52.16, time drop 2.57, 2. Enrique Rodriguez, SOM 52.18, time drop 1.71, 3. Marcus Szabo, CG 54.75.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Anthony Hensel, PT 1:00.94, 2. Dyan Dam, DREY 1:01.89, 3. Juanfra Gudino, GP 1:02.24, 4. Giorgio Rusconi, SOM 1:03.04, time drop 2.85.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Pompano Beach 3:14.81, 2. Jensen Beach 3:16.16, 3. Estero 3:17.02, 5. Somerset 3:17.58 (Enrique Rodriguez, Felix Gonzalez, Aldo Zepeda, Sebastian Fernandez).

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http//www.swim4soflo.com

NSU University School Girls, Westminster Academy Boys Sweep Tri-Meet; SOFLO’s Sibug, Rodriguez, Gonzalez, Zepeda Win


By Sharon Robb
FORT LAUDERDALE, October 13, 2022—With districts in two weeks, NSU University School, Somerset Academy and Westminster Academy continue to fine tune during the end of the regular season.

Host NSU University School swept the girls teams with a one-point win, 212-211 win over Westminster Academy and 203-176 victory over Somerset Academy. In the other matchup, Westminster Academy defeated Somerset, 212-202.

Westminster Academy topped Somerset 237-192 and NSU University School, 250-110. Somerset defeated NSU University School, 248-97.

Double winner Alexis Christensen led NSU University with wins in the 200-yard freestyle in 2:02.52 and 500-yard freestyle in 5:28.15.

NSU University School had five other individual wins and two relay victories.

Christian Clark of Westminster Academy was a double winner in the 50-yard freestyle in 22.86 and 100-yard freestyle in 49.10.

Double winner Salvatore Lanzafame led NSU University School with wins in the 100-yard butterfly in 54.66 and 100-yard breaststroke in 1:02.38.

South Florida Aquatic Club’s Natalia Sibug of Somerset Academy won the 100-yard backstroke in 1:04.67. SOFLO and Somerset teammate Sofia Osorio was second in 1:06.85.

SOFLO and Somerset teammates Enrique Rodriguez, Felix Gonzalez and Aldo Zepeda led the boys’s team.

Rodriguez in the 200-yard freestyle in 1:51.81. Gonzalez won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:08.36. Zepeda won the 100-yard backstroke in 56.11.

COMBINED TEAM SCORES
Westminster Academy 449, Somerset 394
Westminster Academy 461, NSU University School 322
Somerset 424, NSU University School 300

GIRLS TEAM SCORES
Westminster Academy 212, Somerset 202
NSU University School 212, Westminster Academy 211
NSU University School 203, Somerset 176

200-yard medley relay: 1. NSU University School A 1:55.64 (Alexis Christensen, Rafaella Araujo, Ornella Giuliano, Liliana Novak), 2. Somerset B 1:57.78, 3. Somerset A 2:05.22.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Alexis Christensen, NSU 2:02.52, 2. Natalia Sibug, SOM 2:09.82, 3. Mariana Pinto, SOM 2:12.17.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Ornella Giuliano, NSU 2:21.06, 2. Sabrina Osorio, SOM 2:23.23, 3. Pilar Duranti, SOM 2:27.71.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Liliana Novak, NSU 25.95, 2. Sydney Gordon, WA 26.68, 3. Sofia Hernandez, SOM 26.71.

1-meter diving: 1. Blake Mackenzie, WA 219.75.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Ornella Giuliano, NSU 1:02.73, 2. Sofia Hernandez, SOM 1:03.22, 3. Sofia Osorio, SOM 1:06.17.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Liliana Novak, NSU 57.27, 2. Rafaella Araujo, NSU 58.07, 3. Isabella Bello, NSU 1:01.09.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Alexis Christensen, NSU 5:28.15, 2. Emma Kirk, WA 5:57.33.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Westminster Academy A 1:50.18 (Sydney Gordon, Daniella Gordon, Marley Scott, Pilar Lacaria), 2. NSU University School A 1:54.65, 3. Westminster Academy B 2:09.66.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Natalia Sibug, SOM 1:04.67, 2. Sofia Osorio, SOM 1:06.85, 3. Danielle Gordon, WA 1:13.62.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Rafaella Araujo, NSU 1:11.22, 2. Sabrina Osorio, SOM 1:11.91, 3. Kirsten Habibi, NSU 1:28.84.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. NSU University School A 3:53.99, 2. Somerset A 4:07.16, 3. Somerset B 4:16.02.

BOYS TEAM SCORES
Westminster Academy 237, Somerset 192
Westminster Academy 250, NSU University School 110
Somerset 248, NSU University School 97

200-yard medley relay: 1. NSU University School A 1:44.11 (Andres Teran, Salvatore Lanzafame, Sebastian Lobaton Vargas, Maverick Ross), 2. Westminster Academy A 1:44.18, 3. Somerset A 1:44.69.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Enrique Rodriguez, SOM 1:51.81, 2. Sebastian Lobaton Vargas, NSU 2:00.04, 3. Frank Malo, WA 2:25.35.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Felix Gonzalez, SOM 2:08.36, 2. Giorgio Rusconi, SOM 2:19.76, 3. Maverick Ross, NSU 2:26.44.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Christian Clark, WA 22.86, 2. Enrique Rodriguez, SOM 23.08, 3. Mark Pekic, WA 24.16.

1-meter diving: None

100-yard butterfly: 1. Salvatore Lanzafame, NSU 54.66, 2. Andres Teran, NSU 56.74, 3. Josh Justin, WA 58.09.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Christian Clark, WA 49.10, 2. Aldo Zepeda, SOM 49.64, 3. Christopher Bennett, WA 58.39.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Michael Planakis, WA 7:54.12.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Westminster Academy A 1:34.13 (Christian Clark, Kyle Gayle, Josh Justin, Mark Pekic), 2. Westminster Academy B 1:47.01, 3. Somerset A 1:52.64.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Aldo Zepeda, SOM 56.11, 2. Sebastian Lobaton Vargas, NSU 1:01.28, 3. Josh Justin, WA 1:01.97.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Salvatore Lanzafame, NSU 1:02.38, 2. Giorgio Rusconi, SOM 1:07.19, 3. Mark Pekic, WA 1:11.09.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Somerset A 3:25.77 (Aldo Zepeda, Enrique Rodriguez, Felix Gonzalez, Sebastian Fernandez), 2. NSU University School A 3:25.92, 3. Somerset B 4:25.87.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Pine Crest Sweeps Somerset, Calvary Christian In Final Home Meet; Panthers Honor Seniors; SOFLO’s Rodriguez, Gonzalez, Zepeda Win


By Sharon Robb
FORT LAUDERDALE, October 11, 2022—Pine Crest won its final home meet of the season Monday with convincing victories over Somerset Academy and Calvary Christian Fort Lauderdale.

The tri-meet was a makeup meet that was cancelled because of bad weather in September.

Pine Crest girls, led by double winners Julia Podkoscielny, Sara Lin and Riley Botting, defeated Somerset, 118-62, and Calvary Christian Fort Lauderdale, 123-57. In the other matchup, Somerset topped Calvary Christian Fort Lauderdale, 107-61.

Podkoscielny won the 50-yard freestyle in 24.73 and 100-yard breaststroke in 1:09.13.

Lin won the 200-yard freestyle in 2:01.49 and 100-yard freestyle in 54.70.

Botting won the 100-yard butterfly in 1:00.90 and 100-yard backstroke in 1:01.06.

Calvary Christian Fort Lauderdale’s 200-yard freestyle relay was the only non-Pine Crest winner in 1:44.68 with Dylan Kanell, Marley Tyner, Summer Polling and Christina Paschal.

Pine Crest boys beat Somerset, 129-50, and Calvary Christian Fort Lauderdale, 144-39. In the other match, Calvary Christian Fort Lauderdale edged Somerset, 88-74.

Pine Crest swept all three relays and had five individual winners including double winner Ronin Jones.

South Florida Aquatic Club swimmers and Somerset teammates Enrique Rodriguez, Felix Gonzalez and Aldo Zepeda won. Rodriguez and Zepeda were double winners.

Rodriguez won the 200-yard freestyle in 1:51.32 and 100-yard butterfly in 56.25.

Zepeda won the 100-yard freestyle in 50.45, tying with Pine Crest’s Ronin Jones and 100-yard backstroke in 56.62.

Gonzalez won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:09.93.

Pine Crest honored its six seniors: Ava Andersen, Lauren Balfour, Riley Botting, Julia Podkoscielny, Colin Nealy and Rafael Opperman. Podkoscielny is finishing up a distinguished 14-year student-athlete career at Pine Crest before heading off to University of Florida.

COMBINED TEAM SCORES
Pine Crest 247, Somerset 112
Pine Crest 267, Calvary Christian 96
Somerset 181, Calvary Christian 149

GIRL TEAM SCORES
Pine Crest 118, Somerset 62
Pine Crest 123, Calvary Christian 57
Somerset 107, Calvary Christian 61

200-yard medley relay: 1. Pine Crest 1:54.62, 2. Somerset 1:59.61 (Natalia Sibug, Sabrina Osorio, Sofia Osorio, Sofia Hernandez), 3. Calvary Christian 2:00.31.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Sara Lin, PC 2:01.49, 2. Parker Jacobson-Bertanzetti, PC 2:08.04, 3. Natalia Sibug, SOM 2:11.81.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Lauren Balfour, PC 2:20.35, 2. Emory Jacobson-Bertanzetti, PC 2:21.51, 3. Sabrina Osorio, SOM 2:25.38.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 24.73, 2. Christian Paschal, CCFT 25.36, 3. Sofia Hernandez, SOM 26.90.

1-meter diving: 1. Ava Andersen, PC 259.57, 2. Kirra Reid, PC 170.40.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Riley Botting, PC 1:00.90, 2. Sofia Hernandez, SOM 1:04.55, 3. Sofia Osorio, SOM 1:05.76.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Sara Lin, PC 54.70.2. Lauren Balfour, PC 55.89, 3. Christina Paschal, CCFT 56.52.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Parker Jacobson-Bertanzetti, PC 5:47.13, 2. Mariana Pinto, SOM 5:53.84, 3. Blair Joselson, PC 5:56.65.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Calvary Christian 1:44.68 (Dylan Kanell, Marley Tyner, Summer Polling, Christina Paschal), 2. Pine Cres A 1:50.21, 3. Somerset A 2:01.42.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Riley Botting, PC 1:01.06, 2. Natalia Sibug, SOM 1:05.37, 3. Sofia Osorio, SOM 1:06.53.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 1:09.13, 2. Sabrina Osorio, SOM 1:13.03, 3. Johanna Henry, PC 1:17.42.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Pine Crest A 3:43.54, 2. Pine Crest B 4:02.88, 3. Somerset A 4:10.51 (Sofia Osorio, Mariana Pinto, Natalia Sibug, Pilar Duranti).

MEN TEAM SCORES
Pine Crest 129, Somerset 50
Pine Crest 144, Calvary Christian 39
Calvary Christian 88, Somerset 74

200-yard medley relay: 1. Pine Crest A 1:43.07, 2. Somerset A 1:47.65 (Aldo Zepeda, Felix Gonzalez, Enrique Rodriguez, Sebastian Fernandez), 3. Calvary Christian 1:49.77.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Enrique Rodriguez, SOM 1:51.32, 2. Lucas Opperman, PC 1:54.98, 3. Roman Ferrara, PC 1:57.41.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Felix Gonzalez, SOM 2:09.93, 2. Danil Sachenko, PC 2:15.71, 3. Christopher Lin, PC 2:16.89.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Colin Nealy, PC 23.04, 2. Lucas Opperman, PC 23.73, 3. Jacob Pasche, CCFT 23.79.

1-meter diving: 1. Allen Levitis, PC 294.15, 2. Ashton Jacobi, PC 228.67, 3. Max Starkman, PC 223.73.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Enrique Rodriguez, SOM 56.25, 2. Roman Ferrara, PC 59.37, 3. Danil Sachenko, PC 1:00.13.

100-yard freestyle: 1. tie, Aldo Zepeda, SOM and Ronin Jones, PC 50.45, 3. Colin Nealy, PC 50.53.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Kingsley Bailey, PC 5:11.91, 2. Brady Baur, PC 5:28.81, 3. Andre Porras-Aguilar, CC 5:48.40.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Pine Crest B 1:34.96, 2. Pine Crest A 1:35.12, 3. Calvary Christian A 1:38.88.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Ronin Jones, PC 1:01.39, 2. Jacob Pasche, CC 1:03.45, 3. Giorgio Rusconi, SOM 1:06.96.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Aldo Zepeda, SOM 56.62, 2. Kingsley Bailey, PC 59.58, 3. Jake Jones, PC 1:00.49.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Pine Crest A 3:26.24, 2. Pine Crest B 3:26.61, 3. Somerset A 3:27.41 (Aldo Zepeda, Enrique Rodriguez, Felix Gonzalez, Sebastian Fernandez).

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Somerset Girls, American Heritage Boys Win; SOFLO’s Sibug, Rodriguez, Zepeda, Rusconi, Osorio Sisters Come Up Big


By Sharon Robb
PLANTATION, September 30, 2022—Somerset Academy won the girls and combined team titles in a dual meet against American Heritage Plantation Friday at the Patriots’ pool.

Somerset won the combined team title, 150-141, and girls team title, 97-46. American Heritage Plantation boys defeated Somerset Academy, 95-53.

South Florida Aquatic Club swimmers won six individual events and three relays in the girls competition and two boys individual events.

Natalia Sibug was a double winner in the 200-yard freestyle in 2:07.94 and 100-yard backstroke in 1:06.02.

Sabrina Osorio was also a double winner in the 200-yard individual medley in 2:26.81 and 100-yard breaststroke in 1:15.03.

Sofia Osorio won the 100-yard butterfly in 1:07.62 and Sofia Rodriguez won the 100-yard freestyle in 1:03.59.

SOFLO swimmers Kaylee Del Rio, Mariana Pinto, the Osorio sisters, Rodriguez and Sibug were also members of the winning relays.

Somerset and SOFLO teammates Aldo Zepeda and Giorgio Rusconi won individual events. Zepeda won the 100-yard backstroke in 56.54 and Rusconi won the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:10.14.

American Heritage Plantation won all three boys’ relays. Daniel Burg and Alessandro Pereira were double winners.

Burg won the 50-yard freestyle in 23.74 and 100-yard freestyle in 50.30. Pereira won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:07.53 and 500-yard freestyle in 5:14.59.

In three of the best races of the day, Rithvik Marri of American Heritage edged Enrique Rodriguez of Somerset/SOFLO in the 200 freestyle, 1:50.26-1:50.63; Burg edged teammate AuJavae Dixon Whitfield in the 50 freestyle, 23.74-23.99; and Burg topped Zepeda in the 100 freestyle 50.30-50.56.

COMBINED TEAM SCORES
Somerset Academy 150, American Heritage Plantation 141

GIRLS TEAM SCORES
Somerset Academy 97, American Heritage Plantation 46

200-yard medley relay: 1. Somerset A 2:02.97 (Pilar Duranti, Sabrina Osorio, Sofia Osorio, Kaylee Del Rio), 2. Somerset B 2:07.44 (Natalia Sibug, Marie-Elise Baptiste, Kaitlyn Barrios, Mariana Pinto), 3. American Heritage 2:10.87.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Natalia Sibug, SOM 2:07.94, 2. Mariana Pinto, SOM 2:12.02, 3. Amari Porter, AHP 2:16.76.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Sabrina Osorio, SOM 2:26.81, 2. Pilar Duranti, SOM 2:27.59, 3. Katlyn Rhett, AHP 2:34.39.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Wynona Brinkman, AHP 27.69, 2. Kayle Del Rio, SM 28.20, 3. Alyda Mendez, SOM 31.10.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Sofia Osorio, SOM 1:07.62, 2. Amari Porter, AHP 1:12.34.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Sofia Rodriguez, SOM 1:03.59, 2. Kaylee Del Rio, SOM 1:04.11, 3. Haleh Afshani, AHP 1:09.20.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Pilar Duranti, SOM 5:53.52, 2. Mariana Pinto, SOM 5:58.36, 3. Wynona Brinkman, AHP 6:13.27.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Somerset A 1:59.65 (Alyda Mendez, Marie-Elise Baptiste, Sofia Osorio, Sofia Rodriguez), 2. American Heritage 2:08.70

100-yard backstroke: 1. Natalia Sibug, SOM 1:06.02, 2. Sofia Osorio, SOM 1:08.01, 3. Maya Moore, AHP 1:24.50.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Sabrina Osorio, SOM 1:15.03, 2. Katlyn Rhett, AHP 1:20.52, 3. Sofia Rodriguez, SOM 1:26.45.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Somerset A 4:08.98 (Kaylee Del Rio, Mariana Pinto, Natalia Sibug, Pilar Duranti), 2. American Heritage 4:19.62.

BOYS TEAM SCORES
American Heritage Plantation 95, Somerset Academy 53

200-yard medley relay: 1. American Heritage Plantation A 1:45.30 (Rithvik Marri, Alessandro Pereira, AuJavae Dixon Whtifield, Daniel Burg), 2. Somerset B 1:46.27, 3. American Heritage Plantation B 2:08.41.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Rithvik Marri, AHP 1:50.26, 2. Enrique Rodriguez, SOM 1:50.63, 3. Max Marrero, AHP 2:30.51.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Alessandro Pereira, AHP 2:07.53, 2. Tyler Zhou, AHP 2:14.84, 3. Giorgio Rusconi, SOM 2:20.03.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Daniel Burg, AHP 23.74, 2. AuJavae Dixon Whitfield, AHP 23.99, 3. Sebastian Fernandez, SOM 25.20.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Sebastian Fernandez, SOM 1:02.12, 2. Sean Vittanakorn, AHP 1:17.52, 3. Jose Fernandez, AHP 1:24.69.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Daniel Burg, AHP 50.30, 2. Aldo Zepeda, SOM 50.56, 3. Tyler Zhou, AHP 54.05.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Alessandro Pereira, AHP 5:14.59.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. American Heritage Plantation B 1:51.79 (Sean Vittanakorn, Joshua Smith, AJ Reynolds, Max Marrero), 2. Somerset B 2:12.18, 3. Somerset A 2:13.68.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Aldo Zepeda, SOM 56.54, 2. Enrique Rodriguez, SOM 57.06, 3. Rithvik Marra, AHP 57.49.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Giorgio Rusconi, SOM 1:10.14, 2. David Caulkins, AHP 1:21.50, 3. Julian Sibug, SOM 1:22.46.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. American Heritage A 3:27.44 (AuJavae Dixon Whitfield, Daniel Burg, Rithvik Marri, Alessandro Pereira), 2. Somerset A 3:35.39, 3. American Heritage B 4:12.49.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

King’s Academy Girls, Bolles Boys Win Woodson Team Titles; Erika Pelaez, Kaii Winkler Swimmers Of The Meet; Rodriguez Top SOFLO Finisher


By Sharon Robb
FORT LAUDERDALE, September 24, 2022–King’s Academy knocked off defending state girls champion Jacksonville Bolles to highlight the 58th annual Woodson Invitational Saturday at the Panthers’ pool.

King’s Academy, led by double winner Aly Bozzuto, individual winners Kiki Munna and Ava Fasano and winning 200-yard medley and 200-yard freestyle relay teams won with 298 points. Bolles was runner-up with 249.50 and South Florida Heat was third with 183.

Bozzuto won the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:03.23 and 200-yard individual medley in 2:06.35. Munna won the 200-yard freestyle in 1:53.69. Fasano won the 100-yard backstroke in 57.81

King’s Academy won the 200-yard medley relay in 1:44.82 with Fasano, Bozzuto, Emma Herrera and Julianna Bell and 200-yard freestyle relay with Bozzuto, Fasano, Munna and Bell.

Bolles, with five individual winners and two relay wins, won the boys team title with 387 points. St. Andrew’s was second with 149 and Pine Crest was third with 132.

Host Pine Crest had two individual winners. Diver Allen Levitis continued his streak winning the 1-meter title with 527.40 points. Riley Botting won the 500-yard freestyle in 5:00.56.

Erika Pelaez and Kaii Winkler, both of South Florida Heat, were the Swimmers of the Meet.

Pelaez, 16, a member of the U.S. junior national team, was awarded the Ann Marshall Award after winning the 50-yard freestyle in 23.47 after going 23.01 in prelims and 100-yard freestyle in 50.96 after going 50.61 in prelims. She was also a member of the runner-up 200-yard freestyle relay.

Winkler, 16, also a member of the U.S. junior national team, earned the Andy Coan Award. He was second in the 100-yard butterfly in 50.59 after going 49.41 in prelims and second in the 100-yard freestyle in 46.36 after going 45.31 in prelims. He also anchored the winning 200-yard freestyle relay with teammates Nikita Efimov, Finn Winkler and Giulian Martin.

South Florida Aquatic Club had several swimmers compete for Somerset. Enrique Rodriguez was top SOFLO finisher with a fifth place in the 500-yard freestyle in 4:49.45 and sixth in the 200-yard freestyle in 1:50.38. Other SOFLO swimmers in the top 10 were Aldo Zepeda and Felix Gonzalez. Somerset was also fourth in the 400-yard freestyle relay with Zepeda, Rodriguez, Sebastian Fernandez and Gonzalez.

It was the first time in three years swimmers competed in front of a full house of fans after the pandemic.

The field featured 14 teams: American Heritage Plantation, Boca Raton, Bolles, Calvary Christian, Gulliver Prep, Immaculata-La Salle, Miami Country Day, NSU University School, Pine Crest, St. Andrew’s, Somerset Academy, South Florida Heat, The King’s Academy and Westminster Academy.

Bolles also had 40 swimmers competing at Saturday’s FSPA High School Invitational in Stuart.

58th WOODSON RESULTS
GIRLS TEAM TOTALS

  1. King’s Academy 298, 2. Bolles 249.50, 3. South Florida Heat 183, 4. St. Andrew’s 162, 5. Pine Crest 143, 6. Gulliver Prep 120, 7. NSU University School 56.50, 8. Calvary Christian 36, 9. Miami Country Day 30, 10. Somerset 28, 11. Boca Raton 26, 12. American Heritage Plantation 12, 13. Westminster Academy 10.
    GIRLS RESULTS
    200-yard medley relay: 1. King’s Academy 1:44.82 (Ava Fasano, Aly Bozzuto, Emma Herrera, Julianna Bell), 2. Pine Crest 1:47.92, 3. Bolles A 1:48.49, 10. Somerset 2:06.06 (Pilar Duranti, Sabrina Osorio, Sofia Hernandez, Mariana Pinto).

200-yard freestyle: 1. Kiki Munna, KA 1:53.69, 2. Giovanna Musiello, GP 1:53.77, 3. Erin Miller, SAS 1:54.54.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Aly Bozzuto, KA 2:06.35, 2. Emma Herrera, KA2:07.84, 3. Lila Higgo, BSS 208.75.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Erika Pelaez, SFH 23.47, 2. Ava Fasano, KA 24.02, 3. Anais Gedeon, SFH 24.45.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Elyse Wood, GP 56.80, 2. Alexia Sotomayor, SAS 56.92, 3. Julia Murphy, BSS 57.52.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Erika Pelaez, SFH 50.96, 2. Madi Sipowski, KA 52.44, 3. Kiki Munna, KA 52.82.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Riley Botting, PC 5:00.56, 2. Emma Herrera, KA 5:00.58, 3. Erin Miller, SAS 5:10.73, 16. Mariana Pinto, SOM 5:51.95.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. King’s Academy 1:35.36 (Aly Bozzuto, Ava Fasano, Kiki Munna, Julianna Bell), 2. South Florida Heat 1:37.23, 3. Bolles 1:37.36, 11. Somerset 1:55.73 (Marie-Elise Baptiste, Kaitlyn Barrios, Sofia Osorio, Alyda Mendez).

100-yard backstroke: 1. Ava Fasano, KA 57.81, 2. Elisabeth Eriendsdottir, BSS 58.01, 3. Giovanna Musiello, GP 58.58.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Aly Bozzuto, KA 1:03.23, 2. Sara Lin, PC 1:05.14, 3. Madi Sipowski, KA 1:06.67, 9. Sabrina Osorio, SOM 1:12.14.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Bolles 3:33.67, 2. King’s Academy 3:33.72, 3. St. Andrew’s 3:38.09, 8. Somerset 3:58.64 (Sofia Hernandez, Natalia Sibug, Sabrina Osorio, Pilar Duranti).

1-meter diving: 1. Alexyia Downer, BSS 434.55, 2. Millie Cochrane, SAS 364.05, 3. Kirra Reid, PC 314.20.

BOYS TEAM TOTALS

  1. Bolles 387, 2. St. Andrew’s 149, 3. Pine Crest 132, 4. South Florida Heat 123, 5. King’s Academy 105, 6. Boca Raton 91, 7. American Heritage Plantation 81, 8. Somerset 72, 9. NSU University School 55, 10. Westminster Academy 47, 11. Miami Country Day 40, 12. Gulliver Prep 31, 13. Calvary Christian 18, 14. Immaculata-La Salle 16.

BOYS RESULTS
200-yard medley relay: 1. Bolles 1:35.06, 2. King’s Academy 1:37.58, 3. St. Andrew’s 1:39.05, 9. Somerset 1:44.73 (Aldo Zepeda, Enrique Rodriguez, Sebastian Fernandez, Felix Gonzalez).

200-yard freestyle: 1. Alston Qin, BSS 1:42.64, 2. Kayden Lancaster, BSS 1:42.89, 3. Ambrus Barcsak, SAS 1:44.88, 6. Enrique Rodriguez, SOM 1:50.38.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Carter Lancaster, BSS 1:53.55, 2. Landon Kyser, BSS 1:55.22, 3. Aidan Paro, BSS 1:55.34, 9. Felix Gonzalez, SOM 2:07.20.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Andy Kravchenko, BSS 21.41, 2. Finn Winkler, SFH 21.43, 3. Noah Smith, KA 21.54, 8. Aldo Zepeda, SOM 22.32

100-yard butterfly: 1. Aidan Paro, BSS 50.53, 2. Kaii Winkler, SFH 50.59, 3. Dylan Smiley, MCDS 51.18.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Andy Kravchenko, BSS 46.33, 2. Kaii Winkler, SFH 46.36, 3. Seth Tolentino, BSS 48.78.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Alston Qin, BSS 4:39.90, 2. Kayden Lancaster, BSS 4:40.21, 3. Alessandro Pereira, AHP 4:42.22, 5. Enrique Rodriguez, SOM 4:49.45, 6. Felix Gonzalez, SOM 4:50.73.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. South Florida Heat 1:27.19 (Nikita Efimov, Finn Winkler, Giulian Martin, Kaii Winkler), 2. King’s Academy 1:31.52, 3. St. Andrew’s 1:32.46.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Noah Smith, KA 50.42, 2. Finn Winkler, SFH 51.02, 3. Carter Lancaster, BSS 51.91. 8. Aldo Zepeda, SOM 54.69

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Dylan Smiley, MCD 57.78, 2. Will Heck, BSS 57.91, 3. Cohen Barron Chiam, BSS 58.03

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Bolles 3:09.39 Anthony Whittall, Seth Tolentino, Landon Kyser, Kayden Lancaster), 2. St. Andrew’s 3:15.51, 3. American Heritage Plantation 3:20.78, 4. Somerset 3:24.37 (Aldo Zepeda, Enrique Rodriguez, Sebastian Fernandez, Felix Gonzalez).

1-meter diving: 1. Allen Levitis, PC 527.40, 2. Max Starkman, PC 383.70, 3. Ashton Jacobi, PC 378.05.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Cooper City, Somerset Split In Tri-Meet; SOFLO Swimmers Come Up Big


By Sharon Robb
COOPER CITY, September 20, 2022—Somerset girls and Cooper City boys won Monday night during a tri-meet at the Cowboys’ pool.

Somerset girls, led by SOFLO swimmers Kaylee Del Rio, Sofia Osorio and Sabrina Osorio, defeated Cooper City, 91-81.

In other girls’ matchups, Cooper City defeated Flanagan, 81-7, and Somerset downed Flanagan, 91-7.

Cooper City Cowboys, led by SOFLO’s Chris Hau, Derek Hau and Ethan McPeek, topped Somerset, 107-70, in the boys meet.

Somerset was led by SOFLO swimmers Aldo Zepeda, Felix Gonzalez, Enrique Rodriguez and Giorgio Rusconi.

In other boys matchups, Somerset defeated Flanagan, 102-44, and Cooper City topped Flanagan, 153-20.

Cooper City was led by girls’ double winner Georgina Henriquez in the 200-yard individual medley in 2:20 and 100-yard butterfly in 1:02.

Several South Florida Aquatic Club swimmers played key roles in their teams’ victories.

SOFLO’s Ava Kuznik anchored the Cowboys winning 200-yard freestyle. Alexandra Strong anchored the Cowboys winning 400-yard freestyle relay.

SOFLO’s Sabrina Osorio of Somerset won the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:15 and was second in the 200 IM in 2:27. Kaylee Del Rio won the 100-yard freestyle in 1:04. Sofia Osorio was a member of the winning 200-yard medley relay.

The boys’ competition looked more like a SOFLO dual meet.

SOFLO’s Aldo Zepeda, Felix Gonzalez, Enrique Rodriguez and Giorgio Rusconi won events for Somerset.

Zepeda was a double winner in the 200-yard freestyle in 1:59.56 and 100-yard freestyle in 53.13

Gonzalez, also a double winner, won the 200 IM in 2:06.25 and 500-yard freestyle in 5:16.19. Rodriguez won the 100-yard backstroke in 57.90.

Zepeda, Gonzalez and Rodriguez were members of the winning 200-yard medley relay.

SOFLO teammate Derek Hau of Cooper City won the 100-yard butterfly in 59.78. Chris Hau, Derek Hau and Ethan McPeek were members of the winning 400-yard freestyle relay. McPeek was also a member of the winning 200-yard freestyle relay.

GIRLS TEAM TOTALS
Somerset 91, Cooper City 81
GIRLS RESULTS

200-yard medley relay: 1. Somerset (Natalia Sibug, M. Baptiste, Sofia Osorio, Kaitlyn Barrios), 2. Cooper City.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Natalia Sibug, SOM 2:12, 2. Evelyn Riling, CC 2:40, 3. M. Baptiste, SOM 2:23.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Georgina Henriquez, CC 2:20, 2. Sabrina Osorio, SOM 2:27, 3. Pilar Duranti, SOM 2:29.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Julia Hernandez, SOM 27.66, 2. Kaylee Del Rio, SOM 29.12, 3. Emma Utkovic, CC 31.16.

Diving: 1. Lily Hirsch, CC

100-yard butterfly: 1. Georgina Henriquez, CC 1:02, 2. Julia Hernandez, SOM 1:05, 3. Carleigh Schleicher, CC 1:08.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Kaylee Del Rio, SOM 1:04, 2. Kaitlyn Barrios, SOM 1:05, 3. Gabrielle Reed, CC 1:12.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Pilar Duranti, SOM 5:54. 2. Alexandra Strong, CC 6:05, 3. M. Baptist, SOM 6:29.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Cooper City 2:11 (Seimoni, Emma Utkovic, Evelyn Riling, Ava Kuznik), 2. Cooper City 2:31.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Natalia Sibug, SOM 1:06, 2. Sofia Osorio, SOM 1:09, 3. Alexandra Strong, CC 1:12.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Sabrina Osorio, SOM 1:15, 2. Kaitlyn Barrios, SOM 1:21, 3. Gabrielle Reed, CC 1:35.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Cooper City (Georgina Henrique, Emma Utkovic, Carleigh Schleicher, Alexandra Strong), 2. Somerset.

BOYS TEAM TOTALS
Cooper City 107, Somerset 70
BOYS RESULTS

200-yard medley relay: 1. Somerset B 1:49.88 (Aldo Zepeda, Felix Gonzalez, Enrique Rodriguez, S. Fernandez), 2. Cooper City 2:02.75.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Aldo Zepeda, SOM 1:59.56, 2. Derek Hau, CC 2:00.00, 3. L. Hussey, CC 2:10.91.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Felix Gonzalez, SOM 2:06.25, 2. Chris Hau, CC 2:14.37, 3. Felix Gonzalez, SOM 2:15.25.

50-yard freestyle: 1. S. Fernandez, SOM 25.22, 2. Adlerian Corrieri, CC 26.12, 3. Yash Patel, CC 26.50.

Diving: 1. Evan Vazquez, CC, 2. Nick Dolton, CC

100-yard butterfly: 1. Derek Hau, CC 59.78, 2. Fernandez, SOM 1:02.03, 3. A. Vazquez, CC 1:06.66.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Aldo Zepeda, SOM 53.13, 2. Yash Patel, CC 58.25, 3. L. Hussey, CC 58.25.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Felix Gonzalez, SOM 5:16.19, 2. Chris Hau, CC 5:26.87, 3. Sebastian Carrasiquilla, CC 6:04.01.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Cooper City 1:45.56 (Ethan McPeek, Yash Patel, Sebastian Carrasiquilla, A. Vasquez), 2. Cooper City 1:45.71, 3. Somerset 1:57.72.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Enrique Rodriguez, SOM 57.90, 2. Ethan McPeek, CC 1:04.07, 3. J. Sibug, SOM 1:20.36.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Giorgio Rusconi, SOM 1:07.91, 2. Adrian Corrieri, CC 1:07.53, 3. Bogdan, CC 1:14.32.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Cooper City 3:39.93 (Chris Hau, Derek Hau, Ethan McPeek, Adrian Corrieri), 2. Cooper City, 3. Somerset.
EDITOR NOTE: Some results were illegible and first names and times missing.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Azura Wins Three Events; SOFLO’s Rodriguez Seventh In Prelims At Puerto Rico International Swimming Open


By Sharon Robb
SALINAS, Puerto Rico, April 23, 2022—Despite a pool water problem that forced Friday’s finals to be moved, swimmers overcame the adversity to swim well Saturday morning.

Four of the finals on Friday had to be rescheduled because of an issue with the pool water being cloudy. The events were moved to another pool and four of the finals were held Saturday morning before Saturday’s prelims.

SOFLO’s Enrique Rodriguez, 17, was seventh in the 400-meter freestyle prelims in 4:16.09 on Friday. The final is being rescheduled because of the pool problem.

SOFLO’s Aldo Zepeda, 16, was 27th in the 100-meter freestyle in 57.23.

Azura Florida Aquatics picked up three more wins.

Top-seeded Julimar Avila, 24, of Honduras won the 100-meter butterfly in 1:02.18. She also won the 50-meter butterfly earlier in the meet in 28.40. She was her country’s only woman swimmer at the 2020 Tokyo Olympics.

Nicole Frank, 18, of Uruguay won the 200-meter breaststroke in 2:34.11. She was second in the 50-meter breaststroke in 33.10. She also competed in the 2020 Tokyo Olympics.

Two-time Olympian Abbas Qali, 29, of Kuwait won the 100-meter butterfly in 54.68. He was the only male swimmer to represent Kuwait at the Olympics.

The four-day meet runs through Sunday. Prelims are 9 a.m. and finals are 5:30 p.m. Saturday and Sunday.

In addition to SOFLO, swimmers from Azura Florida Aquatics (21 swimmers) and Plantation Swim Team (24 swimmers) are among the 35-team field. Swimmers from Mexico, Honduras, Guatemala, Uruguay and Puerto Rico head the field.

The FINA meet is a qualifying event for the May 13-29 19th FINA World Swimming Championship in Hungary and 8th FINA World Junior Swimming Championships.

FRIDAY/SATURDAY MORNING FINALS
WOMEN

100-meter butterfly: 1. Julimar Avila, Azura 1:02.18, 2. Gabriela Robles Cortes, Azura 1:04.58, 3. Alexandria Hope Cotter, FPN 1:04.74.

200-meter breaststroke: 1. Nicole Frank Rodriguez, Azura 2:34.11, 2. Emily Santos, MVAC 2:36.14, 3. Elisa Alejandra Funes, GCMST 2:39.86.

MEN
100-meter butterfly: 1. Abbas Qali, Azura 54.68, 2. Yeziel Morales, Puerto Rico 54.81, 3. Erick Gordillo, GUA 54.83, 4. Davidson Vincent, Azura 55.00, 9. Renato Herran, PST 57.95.

200-meter breaststroke: 1. Xavier Ruiz, SJC 2:20.41, 2. Ryan Tirado, MST 2:26.62, 3. Jorell Melendez Figueroa, LMDM 2:27.72, 4. Emanuel Cuarta, PST 2:32.34.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://swim4soflo.com

SOFLO’s Luciano Gonzalez Takes Silver At Puerto Rico International Swimming Open


By Sharon Robb
SALINAS, Puerto Rico, April 21, 2022—Luciano Gonzalez was South Florida Aquatic Club’s top finisher Thursday at the Puerto Rico International Swimming Open at Albergue Olimico German Rieckehoff.

Gonzalez, 27, was SOFLO’s top finisher placing second in the 50-meter butterfly in 25.04. He was fourth fastest in prelims in 25.29.

SOFLO’s Enrique Rodriguez, 17, finished sixth in the 800-meter freestyle in 8:47.40, dropping 10.65 off his previous best of 8:58.05.

SOFLO’s Aldo Zepeda, 16, placed ninth in the 50-meter backstroke prelims in a best time 28.67, dropping 3.73 and came back in finals to finish ninth in 28.83.

Azura Florida Aquatics had three individual winners.

Julimar Avila, 24, Kito Campbell, 18, and Jayhan Odlum-Smith, 19, won individual events.

Avila, the top seed, won the 50-meter butterfly in 28.40.

Campbell, also the fastest morning qualifier, won the 50-meter breaststroke in a best time 28.36, dropping 1.16.

Odlum-Smith, second fastest in morning prelims, won the 50-meter butterfly in 24.63.

The four-day meet runs through Sunday. Prelims are 9 a.m. and finals are 5:30 p.m. Friday, Satuday and Sunday.

In addition to SOFLO, swimmers from Azura Florida Aquatics (21 swimmers) and Plantation Swim Team (24 swimmers) are among the 35-team field. Swimmers from Mexico, Honduras, Guatemala and Puerto Rico head the field.

The FINA meet is a qualifying event for the May 13-29 19th FINA World Swimming Championship in Hungary and 8th FINA World Junior Swimming Championships.

THURSDAY FINALS
WOMEN

50-meter backstroke: 1. Liznel Ortiz, CAM 29.99, 2. Daniela Gutierrez, UN-CC 30.52, 3. Maria Jose Arrua, Azura 30.66.

50-meter breaststroke: 1. Emily Santos, MVAC 32.87, 2. Nicole Frank Rodriguez, Azura 33.10, 3. Marissa Marie Lugo, HUM 33.69.

50-meter butterfly: 1. Julimar Avila, Azura 28.40, 2. Alexandria Hope Cotter, FPN 28.83, 3. Regina Torres Pomar, MVAC 29.22.

MEN
50-meter backstroke: 1. Yeziel Morales, Puerto Rico 26.19, 2. Erick Gordillo, GUA 26.98, 3. Carlos Cobos, Azura 27.33.

50-meter breaststroke: 1. Kito Campbell, Azura 28.36, 2. Kebo Stubbs, MVAC 29.77, 3. Xavier Ruiz, SJC 29.94.

50-meter butterfly: 1. Jayhan Odlum-Smith, Azura 24.6; 2. Luciano Gonzalez, SOFLO 25.04, 3. Davidson Vincent, Azura 25.08.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://swim4soflo.com

SOFLO’s Rendon, Rodriguez, Zepeda Head To Puerto Rico For International Competition


By Sharon Robb
SALINAS, Puerto Rico, April 19, 2022—South Florida Aquatic Club will have three swimmers competing at the Puerto Rico International Swimming Open.

The four-day meet gets underway Thursday and runs through Sunday at Albergue Olimico German Rieckehoff. Thursday events are 5 p.m. for prelims and 8 p.m. for finals. Prelims are 9 a.m. and finals are 5:30 p.m. Friday, Satuday and Sunday.

Wisthon Rendon, 17, Enrique Rodriguez, 17, and Aldo Zepeda, 16, will compete in the international meet. The trio will each compete in six events.

SOFLO will be joined by swimmers from Azura Florida Aquatics (21 swimmers) and Plantation Swim Team (24 swimmers) among the 35-team field. Swimmers from Mexico, Honduras, Guatemala and Puerto Rico head the field.

The FINA meet is a qualifying event for the May 13-29 19th FINA World Swimming Championship in Hungary and 8th FINA World Junior Swimming Championships.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://swim4soflo.com