Trinidad’s Agard Double Winner On Day One Of Panam Aquatics Age Group Swimming Championships; Morales Swims Friday


By Sharon Robb
BALMAIN COUVA, Trinidad & Tobago, June 2, 2022–With the hometown crowd cheering him on, Alejandro Johann Agard was a double winner for Trinidad & Tobago on Day One of the Panam Aquatics Age Group Swimming Championships Thursday at National Aquatic Centre.

Agard, 12, won his country’s first gold medal in the 11-12 200-meter individual medley in 2:30.93. He also won the 50-meter breaststroke in 35.70.

Caleb Romero Serrano, 14, of Puerto Rico won the 13-14 200-meter individual medley in 2:16.93 for his first major IM title and first time under 2:18.

Christanya Shirley, 14, won Jamaica’s first gold medal in the 13-14 50-meter breaststroke in a best time 35.24, lowering her previous best of 35.63. It was her country’s first medal ever in the race.

Bransly Dirksz, 16, of Aruba won his country’s first gold medal in the 15-17 50-meter breaststroke with a best time 29.67. Dirksz had won CARIFTA gold in the Barbados earlier this year in 29.97.

Azura’s Yeziel Morales, 26, representing Puerto Rico, will compete Friday in the first of four events he entered. He will swim the 18-and-over 100-meter butterfly.

Puerto Rico leads the combined and men’s team standings and Peru leads the women’s teams.

The meet has attracted 232 athletes from 17 countries and is serving as a qualification meet for the 2023 Santiago Pan American Games.

The four-day tournament, formally called the UANA Cup, is an elite championship for age groupers. The event has athletes from South America, Central America, Canada, British Commonwealth and Caribbean.

Friday’s events are 400 IM, 200 freestyle, 100 butterfly, 200 breaststroke, 50 backstroke, 4×50 and 4×100 freestyle relays.

The event is being live streamed on the Panam Sports app. Streaming website: http://www.panamsportschannel.org.


THURSDAY RESULTS
COMBINED:
1. Puerto Rico 317.5, 2. Peru 313, 3. Trinidad & Tobago 203, 4. Honduras 74.5, 5. Jamaica 71.5.
WOMEN: 1. Peru 187, 2. Puerto Rico 177, 3. Trinidad & Tobago 64, 4. Jamaica 49, 5. Colombia 44.
MEN: 1. Puerto Rico 140.5, 2. Trinidad & Tobago 139, 3. Peru 126, 4. Honduras 55.55, 5. Surinam 39.

WOMEN
800-meter freestyle:
13-14, 1. Tifany Murillo Jinete, COL 9:14.79; 15-17, 1. Emma Sophia Guglielmello PUR 9:02.47; 18-and-over, 1. Jennifer Posada, HON 9:28.66.

200-meter individual medley:
11-12, 1. Astrid Cervantes, PER 2:39.04; 13-14, 1. Lia Lugo, PER 2:31.11; 15-17, 1. Ella Alvarez, PER 2:24.15; 18-and-over, 1. Maria Machuca, PER 2:23.97.

50-meter breaststroke: 11-12, 1. Ana Cornejo, PER 39.45; 13-14, 1. Christanya Shirley, JAM 35.24; 15-17, 1. Andrea Cuebas, PUR 35.63; 18-and-over, 1. Marissa Mojica, PUR 34.05.

100-meter freestyle: 11-12, 1. Elvira Demera, ECU 1:00.90; 13-14, 1. Tifanny Jinete, COL 59.15; 15-17, 1. Alanis Maceira, PUR 58.77; 18-and-over, 1. Rafaela Erazo, PER 57.39.

MEN
800-meter freestyle: 11-and-over, 1. Victor Rosado, PUR 8:30.44.

200-meter individual medley: 11-12, 1. Alejandro Agard, TTO 2:30.93; 13-14, 1. Caleb Serrano, PUR 2:16.93; 15-17, 1. Xavier Flores, PUR 2:11.44; 18-and-over, 1. Luis Mercado, PER 2:17.32.

50-meter breaststroke: 11-12, 1. Alejandro Agard, TTO 35.70; 13-14, 1. Jorell Figueroa, PUR 31.01; 15-17, 1. Baynsly, Dirksz, ARU 29.67; 18-and-over, 1. Josue Ramos, DOM 28.46.

100-meter freestyle: 11-12, 1. Chris Soeperman, SUR 59.93; 13-14, 1. Zachary Anthony, TTO 53.99; 15-17, 1. Nikoli Blackman, TTO 50.91; 18-and-over, 1. Ricardo Willing PER 52.52.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com