Everglades Boys Team Sweeps In Strongest Showing Of Its BCAA Season


By Sharon Robb

COCONUT CREEK, September 12, 2019–Everglades boys team dominated its BCAA meet against Dillard and Monarch on Wednesday.

Everglades swept all three relays and won seven of eight individual events held.

Everglades defeated Monarch, 80-20, and Dillard, 89-2. In the other meet, Monarch defeated Dillard 86-2.

It was the boys strongest showing of the season.

Brothers Leonardo and Alejandro Mateus combined for three individual wins and were members of the winning 200-yard medley and 200-yard freestyle relays.

Alejandro Mateus won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:07.70 and 100-yard butterfly in 57.88. Leonardo Mateus won the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:07.46 and finished second in the 500-yard freestyle in 4:53.30, just behind Juan Colmenares in 4:53.28 in one of the most exciting races of the meet.

Brayden Spalluto was Monarch’s only boys’ winner in the 100-yard freestyle in 1:02.26.

In the girls’ competition, Everglades defeated Dillard, 69-11, and tied Monarch, 45.50-45.50. In the other meet, Monarch defeated Dillard, 63-11.

Monarch won the girls’ 200-yard medley and 400-yard freestyle relays and five individual events.

Ava Martinez and Giulianna Garcia were double winners for Monarch.

Martinez won the 200-yard freestyle in 2:16.25 and 100-yard backstroke in 1:11.65. She was also a member of her team’s two winning relays.

Garcia won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:18.25 and 100-yard butterfly in 1:01.76 and was a member of the two winning relays.

GIRLS
Monarch 45.50, Everglades 45.50
Monarch 63, Dillard 11
Everglades 69, Dillard 11

200-yard medley relay:
1. Monarch 2:11.27 (Martinez, Maxwell, Garcia, Taylor), 2. Everglades 2:14.88, 3. Everglades 2:39.00.

200-yard freestyle:
1. Ava Martinez, MON 2:16.25, 2. Prada St. Hilaire, DB 2:28.08.

200-yard individual medley:
1. Giulianna Garcia, MON 2:18.25, 2. Reese Maxwell, MON 3:00.45, 3. Gianna Tio, EVER 3:09.26.

50-yard freestyle:
1. Hayley Taylor, MON 27.22, 2. Sophia Bedoya, EVER 28.26, 3. Monae Emmanuel, DB 31.13.

100-yard butterfly:
1. Giulianna Garcia, MON 1:01.76, 2. Sarah Acevedo, EVER 1:03.78, 3. Hayley Taylor, MON 1:16.83.

100-yard freestyle:
1. Sophia Jackson, EVER 1:02.84, 2. Monae Emmanuel, DB 1:09.00, 3. Ivanna Fregoso, EVER 1:15.32.

500-yard freestyle:
1. Sarah Acevedo, EVER 5:40.70, 2. Sophia Jackson, EVER 6:21.72.

200-yard freestyle relay:
1. Everglades (Hastings, Daulatana, Tio, Pradesaba) 2:27.25.

100-yard backstroke:
1. Ava Martinez, MON 1:11.65, 2. Ivanna Fregoso, EVER 1:27.53, 3. Larissa Castro, MON 1:32.04.

100-yard breaststroke:
1. Sophia Bedoya, EVER 1:30.07, 2. Elle Peltcs, MON 1:37.45, 3. Nishat Daulatana, EVER 1:39.69.

400-yard freestyle relay:
1. Monarch (Taylor, Maxwell, Martinez, Garcia) 4:15.21, 2. Everglades 4:36.76, 3. Monarch 5:58.12.

BOYS
Everglades 80, Monarch 20
Everglades 89, Dillard 3
Monarch 86, Dillard 2

200-yard medley relay:
1. Everglades 1:46.00 (Colmenares, L. Mateus, A. Mateus, Jackson), 2. Everglades 1:56.94, 3. Monarch 2:02.01.

200-yard freestyle:
1. Roberto Garrido, EVER 2:06.81, 2. Aldo Zepeda, EVER 2:06.94, 3. James Hubner, MON 2:54.12.

200-yard individual medley:
1. Alejandro Mateus, EVER 2:07.70, 2. Manuel Melendez, EVER 2:15.76, 3. Murilo Da Silva, MON 2:31.25.

50-yard freestyle:
1. Samuel Jackson, EVER 23.00, 2. Juan Colmenares, EVER 24.13, 3. Arthur Rais, MON 27.00.

100-yard butterfly:
1. Alejandro Mateus, EVER 57.88, 2. Manuel Melendez, EVER 1:03.27, 3. Murilo Da Silva, MON 1:18.91.

100-yard freestyle:
1. Brayden Spalluto, MON 1:02.26, 2. Lucas Martins, MON 1:03.22, 3. Thomas Romero, EVER 1:03.75.

500-yard freestyle:
1. Juan Colmenares, EVER 4:53.28, 2. Leonardo Mateus, EVER 4:53.30, 3. Antonio Garcia, MON 7:51.10.

200-yard freestyle relay:
1. Everglades 1:38.77 (Colmenares, A. Mateus, L. Mateus, Jackson), 2. Everglades 2:12.90, 3. Monarch 2:20.17.

100-yard backstroke:
1. Aldo Zepeda EVER 1:05.59, 2. Roberto Garrido, EVER 1:12.65, 3. Lucas Martins, MON 1:15.14.

100-yard breaststroke:
1. Leonardo Mateus, EVER 1:07.46, 2. Samuel Jackson, EVER 1:07.58, 3. Brayden Spalluto, EVER 1:16.66.

400-yard freestyle relay:
1. Everglades 3:57.40 (Romero, Garrido, Zepeda, Melendez), 2. Monarch 4:17.02, 3. Monarch 4:59.06.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Flanagan, Everglades Split In Season Opener; SOFLO Boys Shine


By Sharon Robb

PEMBROKE PINES—Flanagan girls won a nailbiter and Everglades boys came up big in their season openers.

Flanagan girls won by one point over Everglades, 47-46, and Everglades boys defeated Flanagan, 73-21.

Flanagan won the girls’ 200-yard freestyle relay and four individual events.

Flanagan’s Shayna Blitz was a double winner in the 200-yard individual medley in 2:28.46 and 100-yard backstroke in 1:13.84.

SOFLO’s Sarah Acevedo of Everglades won the 100-yard butterfly in 1:03.76.

In the boys competition, SOFLO’s Juan Colmenares, Alejandro Mateus, a double winner, Aldo Zepeda and Leonardo Mateus won their events.

Alejandro Mateus won the 100-yard butterfly in 55.15 and 100-yard backstroke in 58.77. His older brother, Leonardo Mateus, won the 500-yard freestyle in 5:10.18 and was second in the 200-yard individual medley in 2:06.39.

Aldo Zepeda won the 200-yard freestyle in 2:02.77. Juan Colmenares won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:04.76.

GIRLS
Flanagan 47, Everglades 46

200-yard medley relay: 1. Everglades, 2:15.12, 2. Flanagan 2:15.26.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Amy Nicole Toro, FLAN 2:20.79, 2. Sophia Jackson, EVER 2:27.86, 3. Jasmine Saldana, FLAN 3:15.96.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Shayna Blitz, FLAN 2:28.46, 2. Emiliana Munoz, FLAN 2:48.01, 3. Isabella Hastings, EVER 3:14.46.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Yvette Practest, EVER 29.28, 2. Halle Dolce, FLAN 33.61, 3. Maelynn Tavares, FLAN 37.76.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Sarah Acevedo, EVER 1:03.76, 2. Emiliana Munoz, FLAN 1:14.61, 3. Gia Tio, EVER 1:17.23.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Halle Dolce, FLAN 1:14.45, 2. Yvette, EVER 1:16.97, 3. Erin Leon, FLAN 1:29.23.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Sophia Jackson, EVER 5:43.14, 2. Sara Acevedo, EVER 5:43.14, 3. Eve Fatout, FLAN 9:11.06.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Flanagan 2:02.03, 2. Everglades 2:30.03.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Shayna Blitz, FLAN 1:13.84, 2. Isabella Hastings, EVER 1:27.30, 3. Erin Leon, FLAN 1:39.23.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. D. Nishut, EVER 1:29.22, 2. Amy Nicole Toro, FLAN 1:24.68, 3. Maelynn Tavares, FLAN 1:37.40.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Everglades 4:45.94, 2. Flanagan 6:19.18.

BOYS
Everglades 73, Flanagan 21

200-yard medley relay: 1. Everglades 1:46.27, 2. Flanagan 2:03.02.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Aldo Zepeda, EVER 2:02.77, 2. Robert Garrido, EVER 2:03.50, 3. Jayden Kaufman, FLAN 2:32.74.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Juan Colmenares, EVER 2:04.76, 2. Leonardo Mateus, EVER 2:06.39, 3. Michael Toro, FLAN 2:24.30.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Samuel Jackson, EVER 22.55, 2. Nick Gomez, FLAN 26.04, 3. Robert Garrida, EVER 26.06.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Alejandro Mateus, EVER 55.15, 2. Manuel Melendet, EVER 1:00.02, 3. Michael Toro, FLAN 1:06.70.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Samuel Jackson, EVER 52.99, 2. Thomas Romero, EVER 1:01.29, 3. Sergio Calderon, FLAN 1:11.35.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Leonardo Mateus, EVER 5:10.18, 2. Aldo Zepeda, EVER 5:44.03, 3. Sam Cabrera, FLAN 7:41.29.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Everglades 1:42.87, 2. Flanagan 1:46.50.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Alejandro Mateus, EVER 58.77, 2. Juan Colmenares, EVER 1:00.54, 3. Jayden Kaufman, FLAN 1:16.14.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Thomas Romen, EVER 1:09.28, 2. Luciano Munoz, FLAN 1:22.05, 3. Manuel Melandez, EVER 1:27.47.

400-meter freestyle relay: 1. Everglades A 3:36.59, 2. Everglades B 4:13.02.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO’s Maddie Smutny Wins On Final Day Of Southern Zone Age Group Championships; Florida Gold Coast All-Stars Finish Eighth


By SHARON ROBB

CARY, N.C., August 3, 2019—Maddie Smutny of South Florida Aquatic Club saved her best for last on the final day of the Southern Zone Age Group Championships Saturday at Triangle Aquatic Center.

The Florida Gold Coast All-Star, seeded second in the 13-14 200-meter butterfly in 2:24.81 after morning prelims, won the event in a lifetime-best 2:20.44 with a time drop of 2.06. Her previous best was 2:22.50. Her splits were 1:09.14 and 1:11.30 coming home.

It was the 14-year-old’s first victory of the meet. Smutny finished with 12 points.

SOFLO teammate Alejandro Mateus, 14, finished the meet with a fourth place in the 200-meter butterfly in 2:16.57 with a time drop of 1.70. He was also 20th in the 200-meter individual medley with an 0.14 time drop. Mateus finished with five points.

Early leader North Carolina clinched team titles in combined (944.5), men’s (456.5) and women’s (488) for the sweep. Florida Swimming was runner-up in combined with 791 points and Team Georgia was third with 745.

Florida Gold Coast Zone Team All-Stars was eighth out of 13 teams with 229 points, ninth among men’s teams with 120.5 and eighth among women’s teams with 108.5.

SATURDAY RESULTS
COMBINED TEAM TOTALS:
1. North Carolina 944.5, 2. Florida Swimming 791, 3. Team Georgia 745, 4. South Carolina 533.5, 5. South Texas Swimming 440.5, 8. Florida Gold Coast 229.

MEN TEAM TOTALS: 1. North Carolina 456.5, 2. Florida Swimming 408.5, 3. Team Georgia 362, 4. South Texas 247.5, 5. South Carolina 211.5, 9. Florida Gold Coast 120.5.

WOMEN TEAM TOTALS: 1. North Carolina 456.5, 2. Florida Swimming 408.5, 3. Team Georgia 362, 4. South Texas 247.5, 5. South Carolina 211.5, 9. Florida Gold Coast 120.5.

GIRLS

200-meter individual medley:
11-12, 1. Nicole Zettel, NCS 2:22.98; 13-14, 1. Sasha Dauletau, STX 2:25.92; 15-18, 1. Tailyn Schaufelberger, STX 2:24.13.

50-meter freestyle:
11-12, 1. Vivian Anderson, NTX 27.99; FGC: 4. Sidney Anton 28.52, time drop 0.26; 13-14, 1. Lillie Nesty, FL 27.24; 15-18, 1. Alexandra Wayne, GA 27.04.

50-meter butterfly:
11-12, 1. Kathryn Monville, NCS 30.41.

200-meter butterfly:
13-14, 1. Maddie Smutny, FGC/SOFLO 2:20.44, time drop 4.37; FGC: 8. Mariana Cote 2:31.62; 15-18, 1. Payton Smith, GA 2:23.04.

200-meter freestyle relay:
11-12, 1. North Carolina 1:53.42, 6. Florida Gold Coast 1:57.88 (Abbie Sargent, Bianca Nieto, Emma Herrera, Sidney Anton); 13-14, 1. South Carolina 1:49.86, 4. Florida Gold Coast 1:52.40 (Logan Zielinski, Mariana Cote, Nicol Bellardi, Michelle Fernandez); 15-18, 1. South Carolina 1:48.76.

BOYS

200-meter individual medley:
11-12, 1. Maximus Williamson, NTX 2:22.55; 13-14, 1. Luca Oliva, FL 2:14.94; 15-18, 1. Lucas Thomas, KY 2:08.51.

50-meter freestyle:
11-12, 1. Wells Cloud, SC 26.86; FGC: 6. Riley Brisco 27.44; 13-14, 1. Michael Robinson, MS 24.24; 15-18, 1. Nicholas Eunice, FL 24.30.

50-meter butterfly:
11-12, 1. Wells Cloud, SC 29.22.

200-meter butterfly:
13-14, 1. Anderson Brown, STX 2:09.09; FGC: 4. Alejandro Mateus 2:16.57, time drop 0.99; 15-18, 1. Conley Savage, STX 2:09.16.

200-meter freestyle relay:
11-12, 1. North Carolina 1:48.38, 5. Florida Gold Coast 1:53.44 (Giulian Martin, Julian Lezcano, Lucas Bailey, Riley Brisco); 13-14, 1. South Texas 1:40.38, 7. Florida Gold COast 1:43.16 (Dylan Smiley, Daniel Givskov, Chase Foulds, Agustin Rodriguez); 15-18, 1. Florida Swimming 1:39.92.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Florida Gold Coast All-Star Hudson Bishop Wins On Day Four Of Southern Zone Age Group Championships


By SHARON ROBB

CARY, N.C., August 2, 2019—Maddie Smutny of South Florida Aquatic Club turned in another Top 15 finish on Day Four of the Southern Zone Age Group Championships Friday at Triangle Aquatic Center.

Smutny, 14, was eleventh in the 400-meter freestyle in 4:39.90. She was also a member of FGC’s tenth place 13-14 200-meter medley relay team in 2:07.03 with teammates Meghan Perez, Michelle Fernandez and Logan Zielinski.

SOFLO teammate Alejandro Mateus, 14, was 18th in the 100-meter backstroke in 1:05.86.

Florida Gold Coast had its first individual winner. Hudson Bishop, 14, of East Coast Aquatic Club won the 13-14 100-meter backstroke in 1:00.38, a best time with a 0.75 time drop.

FGC teammate Dylan Smiley of Miami Country Day Aquatics was second in the 100-meter breaststroke in 1:10.16.

Bishop, Smiley, Agustin Rodriguez and Daniel Givskov were members of the fourth place 200-meter medley relay that finished fourth in 1:53.80.

FRIDAY RESULTS
COMBINED TEAM TOTALS
: 1. North Carolina 701.5, 2. Florida Swimming 593, 3. Team Georgia 549, 4. South Carolina 332.5, 5. North Texas Zone 308, 8. Florida Gold Coast 168.

MEN TEAM TOTALS: 1. North Carolina 316.5, 2. Florida Swimming 273.5, 3. Team Georgia 261, 4. South Texas 141.5, 5. North Texas Zone 136, 9. Florida Gold Coast 84.5.

WOMEN TEAM TOTALS: 1. North Carolina 345, 2. Florida Swimming 269.5, 3. Team Georgia 264, 4. South Carolina 203, 5. North Texas Zone 162, 8. Florida Gold Coast 71.5.

GIRLS

100-meter backstroke:
11-12, 1. Nicole Zettel, NCS 1:07.34; FGC: 7. Carolyn Powell 1:11.70; 13-14, 1. Kat Woodall, KY 1:05.18; 15-18, 1. Susan Mumford, NCS 1:05.78.

100-meter breaststroke:
11-12, 1. Seanna Muhitch, NTX 1:15.84; FGC: 5. Bianca Nieto 1:19.57, time drop 1.35, 7. Abbie Sargent 1:20.24, time drop 1.70; 13-14, 1. Delaney Franklin, SC 1:15.11; FGC: 5. Michelle Fernandez 1:16.64; 15-18, 1. Isabella Gaskey, NCS 1:15.79.

400-meter freestyle:
13-14, 1. Cadence Fort, FL 4:25.53; FGC: 4. Mariana Cote 4:32.79; 15-18, 1. MaKayla Ciancanelli, NCS 4:31.10.

200-meter medley relay:
11-12, 1. North Texas Zone 2:05.91, Florida Gold Coast, DQ; 13-14, 1. Florida Swimming 2:02.17, 10. Florida Gold Coast 2:07.03 (Meghan Perez, Michelle Fernandez, Maddie Smutny, Logan Zielinski); 15-18, 1. North Carolina 2:02.47.

BOYS

100-meter backstroke:
11-12, 1. Maximus Williamson, NTX 1:04.41; 13-14, 1. Hudson Bishop, FGC 1:00.38; 15-18, 1. Nicholas Eunice, FL 58.67.

100-meter breaststroke:
11-12, 1. John McNamara, FL 1:13.59; FGC: 5. Giulian Martin 1:14.99; 13-14, 1. Will Heck, FL 1:07.76; FGC: 2. Dylan Smiley 1:10.16, 7. Chase Foulds 1:11.06, time drop 2.14; 15-18, 1. Jackson Bates, GA 1:07.30.

400-meter freestyle:
13-14, 1. Luis Junqueira, FL 4:12.58; FGC: 3. Agustin Rodriguez 4:13.48, time drop 0.51; 15-18, 1. Nicholas Caruso, FL 4:11.92.

200-meter medley relay:
11-12, 1. North Carolina 2:00.13, 6. Florida Gold Coast 2:07.16 (Riley Brisco, Giulian Martin, Lucas Bailey, Julian Lezcano); 13-14, 1. South Texas 1:52.93, 4. Florida Gold Coast 1:53.80 (Hudson Bishop, Dylan Smiley, Agustin Rodriguez, Daniel Givskov); 15-18, 1. Florida Swimming 1:50.85.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO’s Smutny Finishes Sixth On Day Three Of Southern Zone Age Group Championships


By SHARON ROBB

CARY, N.C., August 2, 2019—Maddie Smutny came up big for the Florida Gold Coast All-Stars Thursday at the Southern Zone Age Group Championships at Triangle Aquatic Center.

The 14-year-old South Florida Aquatic Club Shark was sixth in the 400-meter indivudual medley in a best time 5:15.07 with a time drop of 2.79 seconds.

Alejandro Mateus, 14, was 14th in the 400-meter individual medley in a best time 4:59.41 with a 2.89 time drop. He was also 21st in the 200-meter backstroke in 2:23.62, another best time with a 0.58 time drop.

THURSDAY RESULTS
COMBINED TEAM TOTALS:
1. North Carolina 554.5, 2. Florida Swimming 434.5, 3. Team Georgia 432, 4. South Carolina 243, 5. South Texas 231, 8. Florida Gold Coast 109.5.

MEN TEAM TOTALS: 1. North Carolina 250.5, 2. Team Georgia 209, 3. Florida Swimming 192.5, 4. South Texas 115, 5. North Texas 101, 9. Florida Gold Coast 50.5.

WOMEN TEAM TOTALS: 1. North Carolina 264, 2. Team Georgia 199, 3. Florida Swimming 192, 4. South Carolina 142, 5. North Texas 113, 8. Florida Gold Coast 47.

GIRLS

200-meter backstroke:
13-14, 1. Ella Menear. WV 2:22.02; FGC: 8. Nicol Bellardi 2:30.55; 15-18, 1. Susan Mumford, NCS 2:20.16.

50-meter backstroke:
11-12, 1. Nicole Zettel, NCS 31.63.

100-meter freestyle:
11-12, 1. Ellery Eward, NCS 1:00.46; FGC: 8. Sidney Anton 1:03.12; 13-14, 1. Jenna Jacobs, NCS 59.38; FGC: 6. Mariana Cole 1:00.24; 15-18, 1. Amy Riordan, GA 59.45.

400-meter individual medley:
13-14, 1. Caroline Riggs, WV 5:03.21; FGC: 6. Maddie Smutny 5:15.07, 2.79 time drop; 15-18, 1. Ava Westfall, GA 5:11.56.

400-meter freestyle relay:
11-12, 1. North Carolina 4:05.13, 5. Florida Gold Coast 4:12.02 (Emma Herrera, Abbie Sargent, Ella Bailey, Sidney Anton); 13-14, 1. Florida Swimming 3:59.93, 7. Florida Gold Coast 4:07.05 (Mariana Cote, Logan Zielinski, Michelle Fernandez, Nicol Bellardi); 15-18, 1. South Carolina 3:58.84.

BOYS

200-meter backstroke:
13-14, 1. Alden Ihrig, SC 2:10.61; FGC: 5. Hudson Bishope 2:15.19, time drop 0.69; 15-18, 1. Bruce Kenner, WV 2:09.27.

50-meter backstroke:
11-12, 1. Wells Cloud, SC 30.36.

100-meter freestyle:
11-12, 1. Wells Cloud, SC 57.76; 13-14, 1. Michael Robinson, MS 53.43; 15-18, 1. Nicholas Eunice, FL 53.40.

400-meter individual medley:
13-14, 1. Jason Wang, SES 4:44.73; 15-18, 1. Matthew Shanahan, NCS 4:42.24.

400-meter freestyle relay:
11-12, 1. North Texas 3:58.74, 8. Florida Gold Coast 4:12.31 (Lucas Bailey, Julian Lezcano, Giulian Martin, Riley Brisco); 13-14, 1. North Carolina 3:40.90, 5. Florida Gold Coast 3:44.65 (Mason Taylor, Chase Foulds, Daniel Givskov, Agustin Rodriguez); 15-18, 1. Florida Swimming 3:38.23.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO’s Smutny, Mateus Top 20 Finishers On Day Two Of Southern Zone Age Group Championships


By SHARON ROBB

CARY, N.C., August 2, 2019—South Florida Aquatic Club’s Maddie Smutny and Alejandro Mateus finished among the Top 20 Wednesday at the Southern Zone Age Group Championships at Triangle Aquatic Center.

Smutny, 14, finished 16th in the 200-meter freestyle in 2:12.86, 12th in the 100-meter butterfly in 1:06.78 and was a member of the Florida Gold Coast’s seventh-place 400-meter medley relay in 4:35.41 with teammates Nicol Bellardi, Michelle Fenandez and Mariana Cote.

Mateus, 14, was 17th in the 100-meter butterfly in a best time 1:02.67 with a time drop 0.67.

WEDNESDAY RESULTS
GIRLS

200-meter freestyle:
11-12, 1. Ellery Eward, NCS 2:09.18; FGC: 5. Emma Herrera 2:12.80, time drop, 0.53; 13-14, 1. Kaylee Wu, STX 2:06.58; 15-18, 1. Amy Riordan, GA 2:07.59.

50-meter breaststroke:
11-12, 1. Savannah Branon, FL 35.42.

200-meter breaststroke:
13-14, 1. Delaney Franklin, SC 2:39.69; 15-18, 1. Isbella Gaskey, NCS 2:42.08.

100-meter butterfly:
11-12, 1. Ella Freeman, NTX 1:05.89; FGC: 3. Sidney Araton 1:07.26, time drop 1.56, 8. Emma Herrera 1:08.43; 13-14, 1. Ava Whitaker, NTX 1:02.72; 15-18, 1. Payton Smith, GA 1:04.26.

400-meter medley relay:
11-12, 1. North Texas 4:31.66, 6. Florida Gold Coast 4:46.94 (Carolyn Powell, Bianca Nieto, Emma Herrera, Sidney Anton); 13-14, 1. Florida Swimming 4:26.07, 7. Florida Gold Coast 4:35.41 (Nicol Bellardi, Michelle Fernandez, Maddie Smutny, Mariana Cote); 15-18, 1. North Carolina 4:29.84.

BOYS

200-meter freestyle:
11-12, 1. Maximus Williamson, NTX 2:04.71; 13-14, 1. Colton Rasmussen, FL 1:57.20; 15-18, 1. Nicholas Eunice, FL 1:56.70.

50-meter breaststroke:
11-12, 1. Ruihan Zhu, NTX 33.24; FGC: 3. Giulan Martin 33.47, 0.75 time drop, 8. Alessandro Pereira 35.47, 3.56 time drop.

200-meter breaststroke:
13-14, 1. Britton Spann, 2:28.39; FGC: 5. Dylan Smiley 2:32.79, time drop 2.52; 15-18, 1. Jackson Bates, GA 2:22.26.

100-meter butterfly:
11-12, 1. Max Osman, NCS 1:03.82; FGC: 5. Lucas Bailey 1:06.75, time drop 0.48; 13-14, 1. Andrew Bleuez, GA 57.82; 15-18, 1. Lucas Thomas, KY 58.26.

400-meter medley relay:
11-12, 1. North Texas 4:24.92, 5. Florida Gold Coast 4:36.72 (Dylan Ferguson, Giulian Martin, Lucas Bailey, Riley Brisco); 13-14, 1. South Texas 4:05.87, 4. Florida Gold Coast 4:10.77 (Hudson Bishop, Dylan Smiley, Agustin Rodriguez, Mason Taylor); 15-18, 1. Team Georgia 4:02.32.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO’s Olivia Dinehart Makes First Summer Jr. National Cut; SOFLO Leads After Day Three Of Florida Gold Coast Junior Olympics


By Sharon Robb

STUART, July 20, 2019—South Florida Aquatic Club moved into all three category leads headed into the fourth and final day of the Florida Gold Coast 14&Under Long Course Summer Junior Olympics Saturday at Sailfish Splash Water Park.

The defending champion leads the combined (392.50), girls (214) and boys 178.50) team standings among a field of 32 Florida Gold Coast teams.

SOFLO’s Olivia Dinehart is leaving a lasting impression in her final 14&Under JOs.

Dinehart, 14, won the 200-meter breaststroke in a lifetime-best 2:38.00 to make her first Summer Junior national qualifying standard. She trimmed 4.91 off her previous best (2:42.91) to break 2:40 for the first time to make her cut.

Dinehart was also a member of the third place 400-meter medley relay that finished in 4:38.43 along with Elena Dinehart, Madeline Smutny and Hartley Pitters-Hinds.

Dinehart is third in girls’ high point with 30 points behind Julia Podkoscielny of Pine Crest (45) and Aspen Gersper of St. Andrew’s (41).

Fiorella Di Salvo was third in the 11-12 100-meter backstroke in a best time 1:14.50 with a time drop of 4.05.

Elena Dinehart was third in the 13-14 100-meter backstroke in a best time 1:06.26 with a time frop of 1.73.

SOFLO boys won two 10-and-under relays with a dynamic foursome and had one individual champion.

Alejandro Mateus won the 13-14 400-meter individual medley in a best time 5:02.30, dropping 12.39.

SOFLO boys won the 200-meter medley relay in 2:34.70 with Oleksii Viazmetinov, Ryan Harries, Juan Vallmitjana and Connor Jimenez.

SOFLO boys also won the 200-meter freestyle relay in 2:16.23 again with Connor Jimenez, Ryan Harries, Oleksii Viazmetinov and Juan Vallmitjana.

Juan Colmenares was second in the 400-meter individual medley in a best time 5:05.19 with a time drop of 10.91.

Christopher Hau was third in the 200-meter breaststroke in a best time 2:40.50 with a time drop of 8.52.

Connor Jimenez was third in the 100-meter backstroke in a best time 1:19.58 and time drop of 6.73.

The four-day meet concludes Sunday with prelims and finals.

SOFLO looks to be in the driver’s seat to captrure its tenth consecutive JO long course team title and 11th overall in club history. SOFLO has also won back-to-back short and long course JO titles six times.

In March, SOFLO won the FGC 14&Under Short Course JOs for a record tenth overall combined in the club’s 19-year history. SOFLO won the boys title with 524 points ahead of runnerup FAST (401). SOFLO girls finished runnerup by just 18 points behind Pine Crest.

Among top teams in the meet are Pine Crest, Azura, FAST, Jupiter, Hialeah, Swim Fort Lauderdale and Sunrise.

SATURDAY RESULTS
COMBINED TEAM TOTALS:
1. South Florida Aquatic Club 392.50, 2. St. Andrew’s 335, 3. Jupiter Dragons 274, 4. Metro Aquatics 262.50, 5. Azura 218, 6. Wahoos of Wellington 201, 7. Gulliver 191, 8. Pine Crest 181, 9. Midtown Weston 178, 10. Coral Springs Swim Club 165.

BOYS TEAM RESULTS: 1. South Florida Aquatic Club 178.50, 2. St. Andrew’s 170, 3. tie, Metro Aquatics 150, Jupiter Dragons 150, 5. Azura 148, 6. City of Hialeah 114, 7. Sunrise 84, 8. Wahoos of Wellington 60, 9. FAST 57, 10. TS Aquatics 56.

GIRLS TEAM TOTALS: 1. South Florida Aquatic Club 214, 2. Gulliver 167.50, 3. St. Andrew’s 165, 4. Pine Crest 144, 5. Coral Springs Swim Club 142, 6. Wahoos of Wellington 141, 7. Midtown Weston 136, 8. Jupiter Dragons 124, 9. Metro Aquatics 112.5, 10. North Palm Beach 94.

GIRLS
200-meter medley relay:
10-and-under, 1. Jupiter 2:31.09; 5. SOFLO A 2:39.67 (Isabella Perry, Shelby Evans, Lydia Smutny, Sofia Lugo), 11. SOFLO B 2:54.28 (Alexandra Strong, Alessandra Gendarmi, Francesca Perry, Sophia Avila).

200-meter breaststroke:
11-12, 1. Bianca Nieto, GRSC 2:49.51; 13-14, 1. Olivia Dinehart, SOFLO 2:38.00, time drop 4.91.

200-meter freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Alera Hurwitz, WOW 2:27.81; SOFLO: 10. Sofia Lugo 2:41.33; 11-12, 1. Emma Herrera, JUP 2:13.33; SOFLO: 5. Isabelle Wilson 2:20.00, time drop 1.52, 7. Anastasia Lutz 2:23.20, time drop 2.58; 13-14, 1. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 2:05.28; SOFLO: 5. Elena Dinehart 2:11.35, time drop 3.22; 6. Madeline Smutny 2:11.41.

50-meter butterfly:
10-and-under, 1. Alera Hurwitz, WOW 32.83; 11-12, 1. Sidney Anton, Azura 30.48; 13-14, 1. Aspen Gersper, SAS 29.03; SOFLO: 7. Madeline Smutny 30.53.

100-meter backstroke:
10-and-under, 1. Alera Hurwitz, WOW 1:19.86; 11-12, 1. Gabriella Deluna, MWA 1:12.08; SOFLO: 3. Fiorella DiSalvo 1:14.50, time drop 4.05, 8. Anastasia Lutz 1:17.22; 13-14, 1. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 1:04.60; SOFLO: 3. Elena Dinehart 1:06.26, time drop 1.73.

200-meter freestyle relay:
10-and-under, 1. Wahoos of Wellington 2:13.01; 5. SOFLO A 2:23.97 (Alessandra Gendarmi, Isabella Perry, Sophia Avila, Sofia Lugo), 10. SOFLO B 2:32.67 (Lydia Smutny, Francesca Perry, Shelby Evans, Alexandra Strong).

400-meter medley relay:
11-12, 1. Coral Springs Swim Club 4:57.71; 4. SOFLO A 5:07.84 (Fiorella Di Salvo, Anastasia Lutz, Gabriela Avila, Isabelle Wilson), 15. SOFLO B 5:27.98 (Sarah Vasquez, Dahila Hirsch, Mariana Pinto, Genesis Escobar); 13-14, 1. Pine Crest 4:30.43; 3. SOFLO A 4:38.43 (Elena Dinehart, Olivia Dinehart, Madeline Smutny, Hartley Pitters-Hinds).

400-meter individual medley:
11-12, 1. Emma Herrera, JUP 5:17.27; SOFLO: 8. Isabelle Wilson 5:48.00, time drop 3.55, 9. Fiorella Di Salvo 5:48.94, time drop 1.46, 10. Mariana Pinto 5:49.16, time drop 8.11; 13-14, 1. Giovanna Musiello, GRSC 5:19.55; SOFLO: 14. Sabrina Osorio 5:46.37.

BOYS
200-meter medley relay:
10-and-under, 1. SOFLO A 2:34.70 (Oleksii Viazmetinov, Ryan Harries, Juan Vallmitjana, Connor Jimenez); 11-12, 1. Azura 2:12.69, 6. SOFLO A 2:17.98 (Ethan McPeek, Alexander Miller, Luca Hincapie, Kevin Moya), 10. SOFLO B 2:25.20 (Alessio Mazzi, Benjamin Kim, Marvan Ekanayake, Hashan Ekanayake); 13-14, 1. St. Andrew’s 1:55.38; 4. SOFLO A 2:00.26 (Alejandro Mateus, Logan Gonzalez, Diego Nazario-Vasquez, Zackary Harris), 9. SOFLO B 2:04.35 (Aldo Zepeda, Javier Colmenares, Samuel Bullen, Nathaniel Garrick).

200-meter breaststroke:
11-12, 1. Giulian Martin, CANE 2:41.96; 13-14, 1. Dario Martin, OSC 2:29.45; SOFLO: 3. Christopher Hau 2:40.50, time drop 8.52, 4. Javier Colmenares 2:40.53, time drop 5.48, 5. Logan Gonzalez 2:43.17.

200-meter freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. William Domokos-Murphy, SAS 2:21.24; SOFLO: 4. Juan Vallmitjana 2:29.21, time drop 1.86, 10. Oleksii Viazmetinov 2:40.46, time drop 9.96; 11-12, 1. Riley Brisco, LLL 2:09.35; SOFLO: 6. Hashan Ekanayake 2:16.59, time drop 3.79, 7. Kevin Moya 2:17.19, time drop 7.67; 13-14, 1. Agustin Rodriguez, HSC 1:59.58.

50-meter butterfly:
10-and-under, 1. William Domokos-Murphy, SAS 32.88; SOFLO: 9. Connor Jimenez 36.07, time drop 3.12, 10. Juan Vallmitjana 36.62, time drop 0.72; 11-12, 1. Riley Brisco, LLL 30.22; 13-14, 1. Dario Martin, OSC 26.45.

100-meter backstroke:
10-and-under, 1. Lucas Fernandez-Chung, MAC 1:18.65; SOFLO: 3. Connor Jimenez 1:19.58, time drop 6.73, 10. Oleksii Viazmetinov 1:27.54, time drop 3.70; 11-12, 1. Carlos Viada-Coroba, CM 1:10.39; 13-14, 1. Hudson Bishop, ECAC 1:01.13.

200-meter freestyle relay:
10-and-under, 1. SOFLO A 2:16.23 (Connor Jimenez, Ryan Harries, Oleksii Viazmetinov, Juan Vallmitjana).

400-meter individual medley.
11-12, 1. Alessandro Pereira, Azura 5:08.32; SOFLO: 4. Ethan McPeek 5:41.35, time drop 17.16, 9. Stefano Mazzi 5:51.27, time drop 10.91, 11. Felix Gonzalez 5:53.33, time drop 10.94; 13-14, 1. Alejandro Mateus, SOFLO 5:02.30, time drop 12.39; SOFLO: 2. Juan Colmenares 5:05.19, time drop 10.91.

400-meter medley relay:
11-12, 1. Azura 4:49.57, 4. SOFLO A 5:04.53 (Ethan McPeek, Alexander Miller, Kevin Moya, Hashan Ekanayake); 13-14, 1. Hialeah 4:19.60, 4. SOFLO A 4:25.59 (Logan Gonzalez, Christopher Hau, Alejandro Mateus, Zackary Harris), 5. SOFLO B 4:29.96 (Aldo Zepeda, Javier Colmenares, Diego Nazario-Vazquez, Nathaniel Garrick).

IF YOU GO

What: 14&Under Florida Gold Coast Junior Olympics

When: Sunday

Schedule: Sunday, prelims, 9 a.m., finals 6 p.m.

Where: Sailfish Splash Waterpark, 931 SE Ruhnke, Stuart.

Defending 2018 champions: Combined, SOFLO; Boys, FAST (Flood Aquatics Swim Team); Girls, Pine Crest.

Of note: Admission is $5 per session. Heat sheets will not be sold and will be available at http://www.martincountyswimming.org. Martin County Swimming and North Palm Beach Swim Club are co-hosting the meet. Results will be available on Meet Mobile or http://www.martincountyswimming.org. For more information call Jim McCombs, 772-485-3239.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com