Hialeah Gardens, Braddock Win GMAC Team Titles


By Sharon Robb

October 15, 2017—-Hialeah Gardens and Braddock won the girls and boys team titles at the Oct. 9 GMAC (Greater Miami Athletic Conference) Swimming Championships at Miami-Dade North Pool.

Jennifer Rodriguez followed in the footsteps of her older sister Jessica, now at Florida, by winning the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:08.36. Jessica Rodriguez, a two-time GMAC champion, won in 1:08.04 last year.

Hialeah Gardens swept all three girls’ relays. Hialeah Gardens teammate Claudia Acosta won the 100-yard freestyle in 55.56.

Last year Hialeah Gardens girls team was sixth with 124.

For the second year in a row, Brandon Vives of Columbus was a double winner. He won the 100-yard butterfly in 53.02 and 200-yard freestyle in 1:45.46.

Last year he won the 200 IM in 1:57.94 and 100 breaststroke in 1:01.30.

Meet Mobile does not list full GMAC results and no coaches sent full results. The results listed below are incomplete after several attempts to contact host coach.

BOYS TEAM TOTALS

1. Braddock 65, 2. tie, Miami Beach and MAST Academy 61, 4. Hialeah Gardens 54.5, 5. Columbus 50, 6. South Dade 34.5, 7. Coral Reef 31, 8. Palmetto 29, 9. Mourning 27.5, 10. Miami Senior 24, 11. Coral Gables 19.5, 12. Southwest Miami 18, 13. TERRA 12, 14. Hialeah 7, 15. Miami Killian 6, 16. Ferguson 4, 17. tie, Cutler Bay, Goleman, Miami Springs 3, 20. tie, Westland, Varela 2, 22. Krop 1.

BOYS RESULTS (Incomplete)

200-yard medley relay: 1. Braddock 1:43.94.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Brandon Vives, COL 1:45.46.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Bryan Quintero, MB 2:04.34.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Andrew Gracia, ATM 22.37.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Brandon Vives, COL 53.02.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Salvador Perez, MAST 51.32, 2. tie, Alfred Wolfermann, CG and Alejandro Gonzalez 51.70; 20. Alessandro Pereira, FERG 56.20, time drop.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Andres Varga, SW 4:50.41.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. MAST Academy 1:34.87 (no names given),2. Miami Beach 1:34.99, 3. Hialeah Gardens 1:35.38.

100-yard backstroke: 1. John Torres, BRAD 54.19, 2. Matthew Amor, COL 58.31, 3. Alejandro Del Torre, TERR 1:00.79, 9. Alessandro Pereira, FERG 1:03.00.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Telio Darius, MIA 1:00.65, 2. Pedro Serrano, BRAD 1:04.73, 3. Bryan Quintero, MB 1:05.48.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. MAST Academy 3:24.47 (Gianfranco Key, Salvador Perez, Daniel Sanchez, Reid Banciella), 2. Braddock 3:24.54, 3. Miami Beach 3:27.00.

GIRLS TEAM TOTALS

1. Hialeah Gardens 78, 2. MAST Academy 69, 3. Coral Reef 66, 4. Palmetto 60, 5. Miami Beach 48, 6. Ferguson 44, 7. Cutler Bay 41, 8. Hialeah 38, 9. Coral Gables 22.5, 10. TERRA 16, 11. Hialeah Miami Lakes 11, 12. Braddock 10, 13. Southwest Miami 6.5, 14. tie, Mourning, Goleman 4.

GIRLS RESULTS (Incomplete)

200-yard medley relay: 1. Hialeah Gardens 1:57.36 (no names given).

200-yard freestyle: 1. Sidney Starman, CR 2:03.98.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Anelis Roque, FERG 2:17.41.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Hailey Jerew, CB 25.29.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Anelis Roque, FERG 1:00.24.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Claudia Acosta, HG 55.56.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Sidney Starman, CR 5:19.12.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Hialeah Gardens (no names given) 1:46.86.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Angelina Roque, FERG 1:03.02, 2. Madison Schain, PAL 1:04.18, 3. Jocelyn Ruiz, HML 1:04.51.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Jennifer Rodriguez, HG 1:08.36, 2. Hailey Jerew, CB 1:08.61, 3. Caroline Rodriguez, TERR 1:14.27.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Hialeah Gardens 3:54.99 (Claudia Acosta, Jenneily Motes, Daniela Curbelo, Jennifer Rodriguez), 2. Coral Reef 3:59.07, 3. MAST Academy 4:00.75.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Advertisements

Logan Gonzalez Leads SOFLO At BRST Endless Summer Invite


By Sharon Robb

BOCA RATON, August 26, 2017—Logan Gonzalez of South Florida Aquatic Club was a triple winner Saturday at the BRST Endless Summer Invite at Boca Raton Community High School Aquatic Center.

Gonzalez, 12, won the 50-yard backstroke and 50- and 100-yard breaststroke events, all in lifetime-bests.

Gonzalez won the 11-12 50-yard backstroke in 30.61, dropping 0.62; 50-yard breaststroke in 34.09, dropping 1.28 and 100-yard breaststroke in 1:14.93 with an impressive drop of 3.86

Alessandro Pereira, 10, and Enrique Rodriguez, 12, were double winners.

Pereira won the 9-10, 50-yard butterfly in a best time 30.84, dropping 0.31 and 100-yard backstroke in 1:08.70.

Rodriguez won the 12-and-under 100-yard butterfly in a best time 1:03.71 with an impressive 9.36, time drop and 100-yard freestyle in 55.41, also a best time with a 1.03 time drop.

Andrea Guerrero, 14, swimming unattached for SOFLO, won the 13-14 50-yard butterfly in 27.68 and 50-yard backstroke in 29.50

BRST Endless Summer Invite Results

GIRLS

50-yard freestyle: 13-14, 1. Sabrina Cronin, BRST 27.17, time drop, 2. Elizabeth Sikes, BRST 27.63, time drop, 3. Fabiana Avendano, SOFLO 29.29; 15-and-over, 1. Patricia Casellas, Azura 24.03, 2. Solana Capalbo, Azura 24.38, 3. Ulrike Tovilla, Azura 26.36.

50-yard butterfly: 9-10, 1. Mia Guerrero, Azura 33.50, 2. Abbie Sargent, FKSC 34.81, 3. Anastasia Lutz, SOFLO 36.99; 11-12, 1. Julianne McCranie, Azura 29.05, 2. Nicole Bellardi, Azura 30.07, 3. Sidney Anton, Azura 30.14; BRST: 6. Mariana Spada 35.84, time drop, 8. Olivia Mirenda 39.94, time drop, 9. Katya Kapskaya 40.99, time drop; 13-14, 1. Andrea Guerrero, SOFLO 27.68, 2. Adriana Gooding, Azura 27.83, 3. Sabrina Cronin, BRST 28.99, time drop; SOFLO: 5. LeeAnn Ranalli 32.71, 6. Fabiana Avendano 33.15; 15-and-over, 1. Patricia Casellas, Azura 25.78, 2. Solana Capalbo, Azura 27.95, 3. Isabella Di Salvo, Unattached 28.93.

100-yard butterfly: 12-and-under, 1. Sidney Anton, Azura 1:11.15, 2. Kailey Smith, SOFLO 1:22.28, time drop, 3. Daniela Saffon, Azura 1:25.82.

Mixed 200-yard butterfly: 1. Marcos Lavado, Azura 1:47.76, 2. Miguel Bernotti, BRST 1:55.21, time drop, 3. Aaron Granadeno, Unattached 1:59.12; SOFLO: 10. Andrea Guerrero 2:20.09.

50-yard backstroke: 9-10, 1. Mia Guerrero, Azura 36.39, 2. Anastasia Lutz, SOFLO 37.46, time drop, 3. Valentina Foster, Azura 40.26; 11-12, 1. Karli Cronin, BRST 33.54, time drop, 2. Nina Yonamine, Azura 36.96, 3. Olivia Sargent, FKSC 37.36; 13-14, 1. Andrea Guerrero, SOFLO 29.50, 2. Fabiana Avendano, SOFLO 34.67, 3. Darlene Mizrahi, Azura 37.54; 15-and-over, 1. Solana Capalbo, Azura 27.86, 2. Isabella Di Salvo, Unattached 29.98, 3. Ulrike Tovilla, Azura 30.84.

Mixed 200-yard breaststroke: 1. Brandon Moran, Azura 2:12.62, 2. Pedro Bernotti, BRST 2:16.71, time drop, 3. Cameron Taddonio, BRST 2:20.61; SOFLO: 9. Mark Andre De Gracia 2:39.15; SOFLO: 18. Fiorella Di Salvo 3:17.67, time drop.

50-yard breaststroke: 9-10, 1. Abbie Sargent, FKSC 36.58, 2. Anastasia Lutz, SOFLO 41.30, time drop, 3. Anna Nogueira, Azura 46.38; 1-12, 1. Rafaella Araujo, Azura 33.87, 2. Corley Smith, FKSC 38.13, 3. Olivia Sargent, FKSC 38.45; SOFLO: 4. Natalia Sibug 38.83, time drop; 13-14, 1. Adriana Gooding, Azura 35.07, 2. LeeAnn Ranalli, SOFLO 39.96, 3. Lindsay Potts, BRST 40.07, time drop; 15-and-over, 1. Patricia Casellas, Azura 30.39, 2. Patricia Perdomo, Azura 33.43, 3. Natalia Sarmiento, Unattached 35.88.

Mixed 400-yard individual medley: 1. Miguel Bernotti, BRST 4:17.74, 2. Pedro Bernotti, BRST 4:25.79, 3. Cameron Taddonio, BRST 4:26.11; SOFLO: 6. Enrique Rodriguez 4:59.52; SOFLO: 17. LeeAnn Ranalli 5:37.34

25-yard breaststroke: 8-and-under, 1. Adela Mikesz, BISC 26.80, 2. Mia Mascuch, BRST 28.95, time drop, 3. Brianna Muller, BRST 29.14, time drop.

100-yard breaststroke: 12-and-under, 1. Rafaella Araujo, Azura 1:15.15, 2. Mariann Catalasan, SOFLO 1:25.38, 3. Nicole Cadavid, Azura 1:33.54.

25-yard backstroke: 8-and-under, 1. Adela Mikesz, BISC 22.35, 2. Emma Johnson, BRST 22.42, time drop, 3. Brianna Muller, BRST 23.70, time drop.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Nicole Bellardi, Azura 1:07.22, 2. Julianne McCranie, Azura 1:11.42, 3. Alexis Christensen, SOFLO 1:12.81; SOFLO: 4. Mariann Catalasan 1:17.08.

Mixed 200-yard backstroke: 1. Eisner Barberena, Azura 1:55.47, 2. Miguel Bernotti, BRST 2:07.13, time drop, 3. Pedro Bernotti, BRST 2:11.23, time drop; SOFLO: 16. Natalia Sibug 2:47.48, 17. Fiorella Di Salvo 2:48.74.

50-yard freestyle: 9-10, 1. Mia Guerrero, Azura 30.50, 2. Daniela Saffon, Azura 31.10, 3. Valentina Foster, Azura 32.32; 11-12, 1. Sidney Anton, Azura 28.32, 2. Nina Yonamine, Azura 29.65, 3. Alexis Christensen, SOFLO 29.97.

25-yard freestyle: 8-and-under, 1. Emma Johnson, BRST 19.32, time drop, 2. Mia Mascuch, BRST 19.32, time drop, 3. Adela Mikesz, BISC 22.08.

100-yard freestyle: 12-and-under, 1. Nicole Bellardi, Azura 59.77, 2. Julianne McCranie, Azura 1:01.24, 3. Rafaella Araujo, Azura 1:03.18; SOFLO: 5. Alexis Christensen 1:04.02, time drop, 8. Kailey Smith 1:07.78, time drop, 9. Mariann Catalasan 1:09.10, time drop.

BOYS

50-yard freestyle: 13-14, 1. Ricardo Salas, Azura 24.35, 2. Max Fermayer, Azura 24.75, 3. Juan Medina, Unattached 25.57; SOFLO: 6. Mark Andre De Gracia 27.30, time drop; 15-and-over, 1. Jhonny Perez, Unattached 21.16, 2. Steven Aimable, Unattached 21.43, 3. Daniel Torres, Azura 21.50.

50-yard butterfly: 9-10, 1. Alessandro Pereira, SOFLO 30.84, time drop, 2. Gabriel Rais, BRST 36.15, 3. Mario Granizo, Azura 36.24; SOFLO: 4. Owen Smith 36.61, time drop; 11-12, 1. Andres Teran, Aura 29.63, 2. Diego Nazario-Vazquez, SOFLO 33.95, time drop, 3. Marcus Johnson, BRST 34.42, time drop; SOFLO: 6. Gavin Sheyda 36.57, time drop, 7. Sebastian Shy 46.50; 13-14, 1. Ricardo Salas, Azura 26.65, 2. Max Fermayer, Azura 27.18, 3. Mattia Giurevich, Azura 27.48; 15-and-over, 1. Edson Lima, Azura 22.39, 2. Marcos Lavado, Azura 22.86, 3. Daniel Torres, Azura 23.06.

100-yard butterfly: 12-and-under, 1. Enrique Rodriguez, SOFLO 1:03.71, time drop, 2. Alessandro Pereira, SOFLO 1:07.07, 3. Luke Weingard, Azura 1:16.31.

50-yard backstroke: 9-10, 1. Gabriel Rais, BRST 38.37, time drop, 2. Alejandro Osorio, Azura 39.30, 3. Diego Villalonga, Azura 40.85; 11-12, 1. Logan Gonzalez, SOFLO 30.61, time drop, 2. Lucca Smith, Unattached 35.31, 3. Daniel Perez Battaglia, Azura 36.52; SOFLO: 6. Sebastian Bozeman 43.87; 13-14, 1. Max Fermayer, Azura 29.65, 2. Mark Andre De Gracia, SOFLO 30.53, time drop, 3. Juan Medina, Azura 31.65; 15-and-over, 1. Edson Lima, Azura 23.55, 2. Eisner Barberena, Azura 23.61, 3. Daniel Torres, Azura 23.82.

25-yard backstroke: 8-and-under, 1. Liam Fothergill, Azura 22.02, 2. William Zaryton, Agua 22.42, 3. Jack Morrison, BRST 23.28, time drop; SOFLO: 5. Preston Christensen 23.98.

100-yard backstroke: 12-and-under, 1. Alessandro Pereira, SOFLO 1:08.70, 2. Luke Weingard, Azura 1:14.28, 3. Gavin Sheyda, SOFLO 1:25.96, time drop.

50-yard breaststroke: 9-10, 1. Karvin Jay Ortiz, Azura 43.96, 2. Diego Villalonga, Azura 44.92, 3. Alejandro Osorio, Azura 46.62; 11-12, 1. Logan Gonzalez, SOFLO 34.09, time drop, 2. Daniel Perez Battaglia, Azura 38.80, 3. Peter Domokos, BRST 41.32, time drop; 13-14, 1. Mattia Giurevich, Azura 30.10, 2. Joao Nogueira, Azura 36.71; 15-and-over, 1. Marcos Lovado, Azura 26.25, 2. Alessandro Xella, Unattached 27.44, 3. Brandon Moran, Azura 28.70.

25-yard breaststroke: 8-and-under, 1. William Zaryton, Agua 24.24, 2. Liam Fothergill, Azura 24.39, 3. Jack Morrison, BRST 24.43, time drop; SOFLO: 5. Preston Christensen 36.37.

100-yard breaststroke: 12-and-under, 1. Logan Gonzalez, SOFLO 1:14.93, time drop, 2. Sebastian Bozeman, SOFLO 1:51.53.

50-yard freestyle: 9-10, 1. Gabriel Rais, BRST 31.21, time drop, 2. Owen Smith, SOFLO 31.44, time drop, 3. Karvin Jay Ortiz, Azura 32.40; 11-12, 1. Andres Teran, Azura 27.53, 2. Diego Nazario-Vazquez, SOFLO 28.46, time drop, 3. Marcus Johnson, BRST 29.17, time drop.

25-yard freestyle: 8-and-under, 1. Liam Fothergill, Azura 17.58, 2. Jack Morrison, BRST 18.92, time drop, 3. Nicolas Yonamine, Azura 19.10; SOFLO: 5. Preston Christensen 24.45.

100-yard freestyle: 12-and-under, 1. Enrique Rodriguez, SOFLO 55.41, time drop, 2. Andres Teran, Azura 1:00.90, 3. Diego Nazario-Vazquez, SOFLO 1:04.31; SOFLO: 4. Sebastian Shy 1:11.49, time drop, 5. Gavin Sheyda 1:13.33, time drop.

South Florida Aquatic Club Captures FGC 14&Under Junior Olympics; Swimmers, Coaches Shine During Record Performance


By Sharon Robb

July 23, 2017—South Florida Aquatic Club captured the 14&Under Florida Gold Coast Junior Olympics Long Course Championships with another historical performance at Sailfish Splash Waterpark in Stuart.

SOFLO won its eighth consecutive team title and ninth overall in club history.

SOFLO also won back-to-back short course and long course JO titles for the fifth time.

SOFLO, defending champions in the combined and boys team standings, defended both titles. SOFLO won the combined team title with 661 points, nearly 200 points ahead of runner-up Gulliver Swim Club with 491 and East Coast Aquatic Club with 416.5.

SOFLO won the boys team title with 442 points, more than double Gulliver Swim Club with 202 and City of Hialeah Storm with 200.5.

Gulliver Swim Club captured the girls’ team title with 289. Only three points separated the next three teams. East Coast Aquatic Club had 222, Pine Crest Swimming 220 and SOFLO, 219. Defending girls champion and co-meet host North Palm Beach was seventh with 126.

It was a total team effort by SOFLO, buoyed by talent, depth, relay strength and emotionally-charged coaching staff. The majority of SOFLO’s qualifiers had at least one best time, some with huge time drops.

On the final day, SOFLO JO champions were:

Alessandro Pereira, 10, had an outstanding meet finishing with a victory in the 50-meter backstroke in 36.33, with a time drop of 1.53.

He was also second in the 200-meter individual medley, 2:43.47, with another time drop of 2:02 and second in the 100-meter freestyle in 1:08.93.

SOFLO boys 11-12 200-meter freestyle relay won in 1:55.84 with Alejandro Mateus, Zackary Harris, Christopher Hau and Enrique Rodriguez.

SOFLO boys 13-14 400-meter freestyle relay won n 3:51.14 with Lance Lesage, Jie Hoon Lee, Sebastian Lares and Nicolas Rossi.

Other top six SOFLO finishers who qualified for All-Stars were:

Paige Lane, 14, second, 100-meter freestyle, 1:00.88, time drop of 1:19.

Enrique Rodriguez, 12, second, 100-meter freestyle, 1:00.26; third, 200-meter individual medley, 2:31.82.

Nicolas Rossi, 14, second, 1500-meter freestyle, 17:03.13.

Kayla Cunningham, 14, third, 50-meter backstroke, 31.76

Molly Golding, 14, fourth, 200-meter individual medley, 2:32.17

Daniela Curbelo, 14, fifth, 200-meter butterfly, 2:32.02, time drop of 1.24 in prelims in 2:30.61.

Mallory Schleicher, 13, fifth, 1500-meter freestyle, 18:19.17, time drop of 18.55.

Alejandro Mateus, 12, fourth, 200-meter butterfly, 2:38.35, 10.25 time drop; fifth, 200-meter individual medley, 2:35.92.

Victoria Torres, 12, sixth, 50-meter breaststroke, 38.49, time drop of 0.69.

Sarah Acevedo, 13, sixth, 1500-meter freestyle, 18:24.42, time drop of 45.64, breaking 19 minutes for the first time.

Zackary Harris, 12, fifth, 200-meter butterfly, 2:43.54, 4.99 time drop; fifth, 50-meter backstroke, 33.98; sixth 200-meter individual medley, 2:38.48.

Nathaniel Garrick, 12, fifth, 1500-meter freestyle, 20:18.25, time drop of 1:00.53 dripping below 21 minutes for the first time.

Jie Hoon Lee, 12, sixth, 200-meter individual medley, 2:23.66.

Christian Tijero, 11, sixth 200-meter butterfly, 2:45.23, 7.50 time drop.

In the relay competition, the girls’ 13-14 400-meter freestyle relay team of Katrina Del Vecchio, Daniela Curbelo, Michelle Marinheiro and Paige Lane was third in 4:14.58.

SUNDAY RESULTS

COMBINED TEAM TOTALS: 1. South Florida Aquatic Club 661, 2. Gulliver Swim Club 491, 3. East Coast Aquatic Club 416.5, 4. Jupiter Dragons 284, 5. Pine Crest Swimming 282, 6. City of Hialeah Storm 248.5, 7. St. Andrew’s Swimming 245, 8. Flood Aquatics 238, 9. Miami Swimming 226, 10. Metro Aquatics 174.

BOYS TEAM TOTALS: 1. SOFLO 442, 2. Gulliver 202, 3. City of Hialeah 200.5, 4. East Coast 194.5, 5. Flood Aquatics 174, 6. Jupiter Dragons 171, 7. Miami Swimming 159, 8. Metro Aquatics 113, 9. St. Andrew’s 102, 10. Swim Fort Lauderdale 63.

GIRLS TEAM TOTALS: 1. Gulliver 289, 2. East Coast Aquatic Club 222, 3. Pine Crest Swimming 220, 4. SOFLO 219, 5. Coral Springs Swim Club 148, 6. St. Andrew’s Swimming 143, 7. North Palm Beach 126, 8. tie, YMCA of South Florida and Jupiter 113, 10. AquaKids Sharks 103.

HIGH POINT AWARDS: GIRLS, 10-and-under, 1. Sidney Anton, Azura 49, 2. Bianca Nieto, City of Miami 48, 3. Gabriella Deluna, YMCA of South Florida 42; SOFLO: 13. Anastasia Lutz 8, 18. Giada Porven 6; 11-12, 1. Erika Pelaez, Miami Swimming 49, 2. Olivia Dinehart, AquaKids Sharks 46, 3. Rebecca Monterom AquaKids Shars 43; SOFLO: 26. Valerie Vank 6, 36. Victoria Torres 3, 38. Sabrina Osorio 1; 13-14, 1. Paige Maceachern, East Coast 53, 2. Heidi Smithwick, Jupiter 51, 3. Anelis Roque, Metro Aquatics 41; SOFLO: 6. Paige Lane, 31.50, 7. Molly Golding 25, 8. Kayla Cunningham 24, 20. Mallory Schleicher 11.50, 23. Katrina Del Vecchio, Daniela Curbelo 6, 26. Sarah Acevedo 5, 32. Michelle Marinheiro 2, 32. Kyana Castro, 2.

BOYS, 10-and-under, 1. Lucas Bailey, East Coast 59, 2. Alessandro Pereira, SOFLO 57, 3. George Gonzalez, Flying Fish 51; SOFLO: 17. Jonathan Lozano 5, 21. Luca Hincapie 3; 11-12, 1. Agustin Rodriguez, City of Hialeah 63, 2. Dario Martin, Olympus 51.50, 3. tie, Enrique Rodriguez, SOFLO and Kaii Winkler, Miami Swimming 41; SOFLO: 13. Zackary Harris 19, 16. Alejandro Mateus 16, 19. Christopher Hau 9, 22. Christian Tijero 7, 23. Logan Gonzalez 5, 26. Nathaniel Garrick 4, 33. Javier Colmenares, Lucas Porven, 1; 13-14, 1. Joshua Zuchowski, FAST 60, 2. Kyle Korvick, Gulliver 41.50, 3. tie, Caleb Petranchuk, Jupiter, Jose Hermdia, Metro Aquatics, 38.

GIRLS

200-meter individual medley: 10-and-under, 1. Gabriella Deluna, YSF 2:50.69, 2. Bianca Nieto, City of Miami 2:54.08, 3. Alexa Avila, Blue Marlins 2:54.37; SOFLO: 9. Giada Porven 3:02.07, time drop, 10. Fiorella Di Salvo 3:05.85, time drop; 11-12, 1. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 2:31.88, 2. Riley Botting, Unattached 2:34.23, 3. Erika Pelaez, Miami Swimming 2:34.37; SOFLO: 10. Valerie Vank 2:44.85, time drop, 16. Sofia Osorio 2:49.27, time drop, 18. Sabrina Osorio 2:49.40, time drop; 13-14, 1. Paige Maceachern, ECAC 2:24.43, 2. Heidi Smithwick, Jupiter 2:29.38, 3. Valeria Strohmeier, Gulliver 2:31.00; SOFLO: 4. Molly Golding 2:32.17, 12. Daniela Curbelo 2:35.89, 15. Mallory Schleicher 2:36.53, 17. Katrina Del Vecchio 2:36.97, 22. Sarah Acevedo 2:39.74.

50-meter backstroke: 10-and-under, 1. Gabriella Deluna, YSF 35.71, 2. Leorah Rotchin, Wellington 37.40, 3. Sidney Anton, Azura 37.85; SOFLO: 24. Anastasia Lutz 42.34; 11-12, 1. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 32.38, 2. Erika Pelaez, MS 32.84, 3. Emily Lopez-Diaz, YSF 33.81; SOFLO: 26. Sofia Osorio 37.54, 31. Kerry Cunningham 38.07, 43. Ava Kuznik 38.81, 51. Alexis Christensen 39.84; 13-14, 1. Megan Murphy, ECAC 30.70, 2. Claudia Acosta, HSC 31.36, 3. Kayla Cunningham, SOFLO 31.76; SOFLO: 15. Katrina Del Vecchio 34.13, time drop, 20. Jena Legaspi 34.84, time drop, 31. Paige Lane 35.50, 34. Michelle Marinheiro 35.67, time drop.

50-meter breaststroke: 10-and-under, 1. Bianca Nieto, City of Miami 39.64, 2. Mercedes Pelayes, SDST 41.03, 3. Abbie Sargent, FKSC 41.64; SOFLO: 8. Anastasia Lutz 45.20, time drop, 20. Fiorella Di Salvo 46.85, time drop; 11-12, 1. Micaela sierra, CSSC 36.19, 2. Riley Botting, Unattached 36.64, 3. Michelle Fernandez, HSC 36.70; SOFLO: 6. Victoria Torres 38.49, 7. Valerie Vank 38.50, 8. Sabrina Osorio 38.66, 26. Natalia Sibug 42.38, 27. Kaitlyn Barrios 43.15;13-14, 1. Heidi Smithwick, Jupiter 34.73, 2. Paige Maceachern, ECAC 34.82, 3. Lucia Miller, SAS 35.42; SOFLO: 7. Molly Golding 36.49.

200-meter butterfly: 11-12, 1. Rebecca Montero, AquaKids Sharks 2:33.77, 2. Casey Perez, Blue Marlins 2:34.56, 3. Camila Saporta, Gulliver 2:34.75; 13-14, 1. Anelis Roque, MAC 2:23.67, 2. Jocelyn Ruiz, Blue Marlins 2:24.08, 3. Valerie Barreto, Gulliver 2:24.81; SOFLO: 5. Daniela Curbelo 2:32.02, 7. Sarah Acevedo 2:33.56, 11. Kyana Castro 2:37.01, time drop, 12. Mallory Schleicher 2:37.17, time drop, 13. Michelle Marinheiro 2:38.32, 21. Kayla Cunningham 2:48.57.

100-meter freestyle: 10-and-under, 1. Sidney Anton, Azura 1:08.89, 2. Ella Bailey, NPB 1:09.45, 3. Alexa Avila, Blue Marlins 1:10.33; SOFLO: 7. Anastasia Lutz 1:12.34, time drop, 19. Giada Porven 1:16.07, time drop; 11-12, 1. Isabella Troccoli, Sunrise 1:02.00, 2. Erika Pelaez, MS 1:02.57, 3. Olivia Denhart, AquaKids Sharks 1:03.61; SOFLO: 46. Alexis Christensen 1:10.16, 51. Kaitlyn Barrios 1:11.10, 52. Victoria Torres 1:11.42; 13-14, 1. Claudia Acosta, Hialeah 59.89, 2. Paige Lane, SOFLO 1:00.88, 3. Gabrianna Banks, HAT 1:00.50; SOFLO: 20. Kyana Castro 1:03.49, 23. Katrina Del Vecchio 1:03.59, 38. Daniela Curbelo 1:04.91, 51. Emma Twombly 1:06.89.

200-meter freestyle relay: 11-12, 1. Unattached Pine Crest 1:58.17, 2. Coral Springs 2:00.70, 3. Gulliver 2:01.83, 13. SOFLO A 2:08.21 (Victoria Torres, Sabrina Osorio, Alexis Christensen, Valerie Vank), 18. SOFLO B 2:01.99 (Reagan Lowe, Ava Kuznik, Sofia Osorio, Kaitlyn Barrios).

400-meter freestyle relay: 13-14, 1. East Coast 4:07.50, 2. Pine Crest 4:08.34, 3. SOFLO A 4:14.58 (Katrina Del Vecchio, Daniela Curbelo, Michelle Marinheiro, Paige Lane), 8. SOFLO B 4:19.82 (Emma Twombly, Mallory Schleicher, Molly Golding, Kyana Castro).

1500-meter freestyle: 11-12, 1. Olivia Dinehart, AquaKids Sharks 18:43.78, 2. Erin Miller, SAS 19:07.19, 3. Camila Saporta, Gulliver 19:13.84; 13-14, 1. Anna Auld, East Coast 17:41.47, 2. Michaela Avedisian, East Coast 18:02.50, 3. Emily Trieschmann, SAS 18:13.64, SOFLO: 5. Mallory Schleicher 18:19.17, time drop, 6. Sarah Acevedo 18:24.42, time drop, 7. Michelle Marinheiro 18:31.78, time drop.

BOYS

200-meter individual medley: 10-and-under, 1. Lucas Bailey, East Coast 2:41.65, 2. Alessandro Pereira, SOFLO 2:43.47, time drop, 3. George Gonzalez, Flying Fish 2:47.25; SOFLO: 7. Jonathan Lozano 3:00.49, time drop, 20. Luca Hincapie 3:11.29, time drop, 25. Owen Smith 3:15.14, time drop; 11-12, 1. Agustin Rodriguez, Hialeah 2:25.51, 2. Kaii Winkler, MS 2:30.84, 3. Enrique Rodriguez, SOFLO 2:31.82; SOFLO: 5. Alejandro Mateus 2:35.92, 6. Zackary Harris 2:38.48, 12. Javier Colmenares 2:43.87, 13. Christian Tijero 2:44.57, time drop 2:44.57, 14. Logan Gonzalez 2:45.36, 16. Lucas Porven 2:47.32, time drop; 13-14, 1. Joshua Zuchowski, FAST 2:13.54, 2. Raphael Santos, Pompano 2:16.94, 3. Joshua Harris, PC 2:18.46; SOFLO: 6. Jie Hoon Lee 2:23.66, 8. Sebastian Lares 2:25.95, 15. Nicolas Munoz 2:26.04, 16. Juan Colmenares 2:26.07, time drop, 17. Nicolas Rossi 2:26.68, 18. Javier Roman 2:26.82, time drop, 22. Yannai Michael 2:29.23, time drop, 31. John Paul Handal 2:31.56, time drop, 36. Marcos Vazquez 2:32.92, time drop, 47. Christian Vasquez 2:36.95, time drop.

50-meter backstroke: 10-and-under, 1. Alessandro Pereira, SOFLO 36.33, time drop, 2. Lucas Bailey, East Coast 36.69, 3. Dylan Ferguson, Unattached 39.09; SOFLO: 14. Jonathan Lozano 41.70, 16. Luca Hincapie 41.91, time drop, 24. Stefano Mazzi 42.99, time drop, 27. Alessio Mazzi 43.67, time drop, 32. Owen Smith 45.17; 11-12, 1. Hudson Bishop, East Coast 30.62, 2. Gregory Nordheim, SAS 31.08, 3. Dario Martin, OSC 33.10; SOFLO: 5. Zackary Harris 33.98, 11. Aldo Zepeda 35.75, 13. Logan Gonzalez 35.83, 24. Nathaniel Garrick 38.06, 26. Lucas Porven 38.65, 30. Samuel Bullen 39.55; 13-14, 1. Joshua Zuchowski, FAST 28.64, 2. Ethan Roach, SAS 29.50, 3. Alex Marrero, SFTL 29.63; SOFLO: 14. Nicolas Munoz 31.86, time drop, 19. Sebastian Lares 32.12, time drop, 22. Ty Lezotte 32.40, 28. Marcos Vazquez 33.08, time drop, 36. Moises Rodriguez 33.99.

50-meter breaststroke: 10-and-under, 1. George Gonzales, Flying Fish 38.49, 2. Billy Connors, Wellington 40.90, 3. Tyler Curtis, Jupiter 43.14; SOFLO: 15. Luca Hincapie 49.93; 11-12, 1. Aiden Kohanyi, TSA 32.83, 2. Chase Foulds, ECAC 34.31, 3. Charles Pujula, HSC 36.01; SOFLO: 5. Logan Gonzalez 38.25, 15. Javier Colmenares, 40.40, 16. Samuel Bullen 40.64; 13-14, 1. Joshua Hanks, PC 32.30, 2. Victor Valdes, Hialeah 32.53, 3. Joshua Zuchowski, FAST 32.94; SOFLO: 8. Javier Roman 34.58, 9. Yannai Michael 34.60, time drop, 23. Mark Andre De Gracia 36.58.

200-meter butterfly: 11-12, 1. Dario Martin, OSC 2:27.26, 2. Kaii Winkler, MS 2:32.45, 3. Nicholas Kjaerulff, ECAC 2:36.07; SOFLO: 4. Alejandro Mateus 2:38.35, time drop, 5. Zackary Harris 2:43.54, time drop, 6. Christian Tijero 2:45.23, time drop, 8. Lucas Porven 2:48.24, time drop; 13-14, 1. Jose Hermida, MAC 2:11.50, 2. Caleb Petranchuk, Jupiter 2:11.68, 3. Miguel Sierra, AquaKids Sharks 2:17.25; SOFLO: 8. Joe Hoon Lee 2:24.09, 12. John Paul Handal 2:28.47, time drop, 13. Marcos Vazquez 2:29.32, time drop, 14. Juan Colmenares 2:29.61, time drop, 18. Sebastian Lares 2:34.11.

100-meter freestyle: 10-and-under, 1. Lucas Bailey, East Coast 1:06.61, 2. Alessandro Pereira, SOFLO 1:08.93, 3. Julian Lezcano, MAC 1:11.57; SOFLO: 10. Jonathan Lozano 1:15.52, 39. Alessio Mazzi 1:22.82; 11-12, 1. Agustin Rodriguez, HSC 58.54, 2. Enrique Rodriguez, SOFLO 1:00.26, 3. Finn Winkler, MS 1:01.33; SOFLO: 26. Aldo Zepeda 1:08.95, time drop; 13-14, 1. Robert Wilson, CCPR 55.25, 2. Raphael santos, Pompano 55.26, 3. Kyle Korvick, Gulliver 55.58; SOFLO: 15. Lance Lesage 58.40, time drop, 29. Nicolas Rossi 1:00.39, time drop; BRST: 31. Arda Aktarma 1:00.65.

200-meter freestyle relay: 11-12, 1. SOFLO A 1:55.84 (Alejandro Mateus, Zackary Harris, Christopher Hau, Enrique Rodriguez), 2. Jupiter 1:57.88, 3. Miami Swimming 1:57.98; 11. SOFLO B 2:06.08 (Javier Colmenares, Nathaniel Garrick, Aldo Zepeda, Logan Gonzalez).

400-meter freestyle relay: 13-14, 1. SOFLO A 3:51.14 (Lance Lesage, Jie Hoon Lee, Sebastian Lares, Nicolas Rossi), 2. Gulliver 3:52.19, 3. City of Hialeah 3:56.76; 10. SOFLO B 4:09.62 (Juan Colmenares, Ty Lezotte, Alex Golding, Christian Vasquez).

1500-meter freestyle: 11-12, 1. Mason Taylor, Jupiter 18:32.99, 2. Nicholas Kjaerulff, East Coast 18:45.26, 3. Chipper Edwards, FAST 19:14.90; SOFLO: 5. Nathaniel Garrick 20:18.25, time drop; 13-14, 1. Hector Paz, MAC 17:01.77, 2. Nicolas Rossi, SOFLO 17:03.13, 3. Trenton Edwards, FAST 17:34.74.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

http://www.swim4soflo.com

South Florida Aquatic Club Remains In Lead After Day Two Of FGC Junior Olympics; Pereira Wins Four Events


By Sharon Robb

July 22, 2017—South Florida Aquatic Club is zeroing in on history at the 14&Under Florida Gold Coast Junior Olympics Long Course Championships at Sailfish Splash Waterpark in Stuart.

SOFLO, defending champions in the combined and boys team standings, remain in the lead in both categories after two days of competition. SOFLO girls are second.

SOFLO is looking to win its eighth consecutive JO title and ninth overall in the club’s history. SOFLO could also win back-to-back short course and long course JO titles for the fifth time.

For the second day in a row, SOFLO was consistent building its lead on some outstanding swims, relay wins and depth.

After Saturday, SOFLO leads the combined by more than 100 points with 484 points ahead of Gulliver Swim Club with 349.5. SOFLO leads the boys competition with 323 ahead of the City of Hialeah Storm with 149.5. SOFLO girls are second behind Gulliver with 161 points. Gulliver has 201 points.

Alessandro Pereira, 10, had an outstanding night winning four events, two individual and two relays and is tied for second in high point in the 10-and-unders with 34 points.

Pereira won the 200-meter freestyle in 2:24.68 and 100-meter backstroke in a best time 1:17.43, dropping 2.43 off his previous best time.

Pereira was a member of the winning 10-and-under 200-meter medley relay with teammates Jonathan Lozano, Luca Hincapie and Owen Smith that won in 2:37.16. Pereira also anchored the winning 200-meter freestyle relay with Lozano, Hincapie and Smith that won in 2:18.06.

Other SOFLO JO champions were:

Molly Golding won the 200-meter breaststroke in 2:44.24.

Kayla Cunningham, 14, won the 100-meter backstroke in 1:07.01.

SOFLO’s 11-12 400-meter medley relay team of Alejandro Mateus, Christopher Hau, Zackary Harris and Enrique Rodriguez won in 4:48.41.

Other top six SOFLO finishers who qualified for All-Stars were:

SOFLO’s girls 13-14 200-meter medley relay was second in 2:05.64 with Kayla Cunningham, Molly Golding, Paige Lane and Katrina Del Vecchio.

Lance Lesage, second, 100-meter backstroke, 1:02.26; fifth, 200-meter freestyle, 2:03.35, time drop of 1.45.

Paige Lane, third, 200-meter freestyle, 2:12.26.

Enrique Rodriguez, third, 200-meter freestyle, 2:11.39, with a time drop of 7.41; third 400-meter individual medley, 5:26.63.

Katrina Del Vecchio, third, 50-meter butterfly, 29.87, time drop of 0.35 to break 30 seconds for the first time.

Enrique Rodriguez, fourth, 100-meter backstroke, 1:11.92, time drop of 4.87.

Jie Hoon Lee, fourth, 400-meter individual medley, 4:57.84, time drop of 12.74 to break 5 minutes for the first time.

Paige Lane, fifth, 50-meter butterfly, 30.00.

Zackary Harris, fifth, 400-meter individual medley, 5:38.13, time drop of 5.95.

Yannai Michael, fifth, 200-meter breaststroke, 2:38.57, time drop of 5.22.

Christian Tijero, sixth, 400-meter individual medley, 5:40.06, time drop of 15.61.

Zackary Harris, sixth, 100-meter backstroke, 1:12.44.

Mallory Schleicher, sixth, 200-meter freestyle, 2:13.63, time drop of 2.65.

Jonathan Lozano, sixth, 100-meter backstroke, 1:24.70.

The three-day meet ends on Sunday with prelims and finals, weather permitting.

SATURDAY RESULTS
COMBINED TEAM TOTALS: 1. South Florida Aquatic Club 484, 2. Gulliver Swim Club 349.5, 3. East Coast Aquatic Club 278.5, 4. Jupiter Dragons 206, 5. St. Andrew’s Swimming 180, 6. Flood Aquatics 175, 7. Pine Crest Swimming 171, 8. City of Hialeah Storm 168.5, 9. Miami Swimming 150, 10. North Palm Beach 125.

GIRLS TEAM TOTALS: 1. Gulliver Swim Club 201, 2. South Florida Aquatic Club 161, 3. East Coast Aquatic Club 155, 4. Pine Crest Swimming 140, 5. Coral Springs Swim Club 112, 6. St. Andrew’s Swimming 109, 7. North Palm Beach 97, 8. Jupiter Dragons 86, 9. YMCA of South Florida 73, 10. Azura Florida Aquatic 71.

BOYS TEAM TOTALS: 1. South Florida Aquatic Club 323, 2. City of Hialeah Storm 149.5, 3. Gulliver Swim Club 148.5, 4. Flood Aquatics 124, 5. East Coast Aquatic Club 123.5, 6. Jupiter Dragons 120, 7. Miami Swimming 113, 8. St. Andrew’s Swimming 71, 9. Metro Aquatics 66, 10. Blue Marlins of Hialeah Gardens 45.

DAY TWO HIGH POINT: GIRLS, 10-and-under, 1. Sidney Anton, Azura 32, 2. Emma Herrera, Jupiter 30, 3. Bianca Nieto, City of Miami, 27; 11-12, 1. Olivia Dinehart, AquaKids Sharks 31, 2. Erika Pelaez, Miami Swimming 29, 3. Rebecca Montero, AquaKids Sharks 28; 13-14, 1. Paige Maceachern, East Coast 37, 2. Heidi Smithwick 32, 3. Anelis Roque, Metro Aquatics 28.

BOYS, 10-and-under, 1. George Gonzalez, Flying Fish 36, 2. tie, Alessandro Pereira, SOFLO 34 and Lucas Bailey, East Coast 34; 11-12, 1. Agustin Rodriguez, City of Hialeah 45, 2. Dario Martin, Olympus 36.50, 3. Enrique Rodriguez, SOFLO 28; 13-14, 1. Joshua Zuchowski, Flood 36, 2. Kyle Korvick, Gulliver 30.50, 3. Caleb Petranchuk, Jupiter 29.

GIRLS

200-meter medley relay: 10-and-under, 1. Azura 2:33.23, 2. North Palm Beach 2:35.02, 3. Unattached Gulliver 2:35.09, 11. SOFLO A 2:46.12 (Sarah Vasquez, Fiorella Di Salvo, Giada Porven, Anastasia Lutz); 11-12, 1. Unattached Pine Crest 2:10.22, 2. Coral Springs 2:10.82, 3. Gulliver 2:14.79, 9. SOFLO A 2:23.11 (Sofia Osorio, Valerie Vank, Luna Delgado, Alexis Christensen), 17. SOFLO B 2:29.15 (Ava Kuznik, Sabrina Osorio, Kerry Cunningham, Reagan Lowe); 13-14, 1. East Coast 2:03.54, 2. SOFLO A 2:05.64 (Kayla Cunningham, Molly Golding, Paige Lane, Katrina Del Vecchio), 3. Gulliver 2:07.65, 9. SOFLO B 2:14.14 (Jena Legaspi, Sara Quintero, Daniela Curbelo, Kyana Castro).

200-meter breaststroke: 11-12, 1. Micaela Sierra, Coral Springs 2:48.79, 2. Riley Botting, Unattached 2:51.81, 3. Olivia Dinehart, AquaKids Sharks 2:51.21; SOFLO: 7. Valerie Vank 2:58.17, time drop, 9. Sabrina Osorio 3:02.37, time drop, 14. Victoria Torres 3:07.79, time drop, 28. Leah Pando 3:22.10, time drop; 13-14, 1. Molly Golding, SOFLO 2:44.24, 2. Paige Maceachern, East Coast 2:45.43, 3. Michaela Avedisian, East Coast 2:50.37; SOFLO: 25. Mia Escudero 3:15.76.

200-meter freestyle: 10-and-under, 1. tie, Emma Herrera, Jupiter and Bianca Nieto, City of Miami 2:30.51, 3. Alexa Avila, Blue Marlins 2:31.38; SOFLO: 10. Anastasia Lutz 2:39.17, time drop, 11. Giada Porven 2:40.00, time drop, 14. Fiorella Di Salvo 2:41.57, time drop; 11-12, 1. Erika Pelaez, Miami Swimming 2:13.55, 2. Isabella Troccoli, SUN 2:14.96, 3. Rebecca Montero, AquaKids Sharks 2:15.61; SOFLO: 19. Alexis Christensen 2:25.61, time drop, 36. Sabrina Osorio 2:32.93, time drop; 13-14, 1. Anna Auld, East Coast 2:08.42, 2. Emily Trieschmann, SAS 2:09.98, 3. Paige Lane, SOFLO 2:12.26; SOFLO: 6. Mallory Schleicher 2:13.63, time drop, 8. Kyana Castro 2:16.03; SOFLO: 11. Michelle Marinheiro 2:15.58, time drop, 15. Kayla Cunningham 2:16.12, time drop, 17. Katrina Del Vecchio 2:16.67, time drop, 18. Sarah Acevedo 2:17.11, time drop, 21. Molly Golding 2:17.63, 37. Emma Twombly 2:23.15.

50-meter butterfly: 10-and-under, 1. Sidney Anton, Azura 33.25, 2. Leorah Rotchin, Wahoos of Wellington 35.48, 3. Emma Herrera, Jupiter 35.82; SOFLO: 17. Giada Porven 38.55, time drop; 11-12, 1. Sophia Diaz, MAC 30.97, 2. Angelina Sharp, Lake Lytal Lightning 31.53, 3. Emily Robertson, Coral Springs 31.66; SOFLO: 25. Sofia Osorio 34.39, time drop, 38. Valerie Vank 35.19, 45. Luna Delgado 35.90, 50. Kerry Cunningham 37.09; 13-14, 1. Heidi Smithwick, Jupiter 28.79, 2. Anelis Roque, MAC 29.45, 3. Katrina Del Vecchio, SOFLO 29.87, time drop; SOFLO: 5. Paige Lane 30.00, 16. Daniela Curbelo 31.04.

100-meter backstroke: 10-and-under, 1. Gabrielle Deluna, YSF 1:16.84, 2. Leorah Rotchin, Wahoos of Wellington 1:21.21, 3. Natalia Ladha, SwimFast 1:23.72; SOFLO: 16. Fiorella Di Salvo 1:28.72, time drop, 25. Anastasia Lutz 1:32.00, time drop; 11-12, 1. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 1:08.97, 2. Erika Pelaez, Miami Swimming 1:10.69, 3. Cassandra Kraft, Gulliver 1:12.22; SOFLO: 18. Sofia Osorio 1:18.78, time drop, 21. Kerry Cunningham 1:20.11, 36. Leah Pando 1:22.41, time drop, 47. Natalia Sibug 1:23.97, time drop, 50. Ava Kuznik 1:24.15, 52. Mariann Catalasan 1:24.21, time drop; 13-14, 1. Kayla Cunningham, SOFLO 1:07.01, 2. Megan Murphy, East Coast 1:08.09, 3. Anelis Roque, MAC 1:08.27; SOFLO: 19. Jena Legaspi 1:14.26, time drop, 24. Sara Quintero 1:14.88, time drop, 39. Kyana Castro 1:18.12.

200-meter freestyle relay: 10-and-under, 1. North Palm Beach 2:12.03, 2. YMCA of South Florida 2:14.87, 3. Wahoos of Wellington 2:16.96, 5. SOFLO A 2:22.30 (Giada Porven, Fiorella Di Salvo, Sarah Vasquez, Anastasia Lutz).
400-meter individual medley: 11-12, 1. Olivia Dinehart, AquaKids Sharks 5:25.92, 2. Erin Miller, SAS 5:26.40, 3. Rebecca Montero, AquaKids Shars 5:26.55; 13-14, 1. Paige Maceachern, East Coast 5:12.09, 2. Heidi Smithwick, Jupiter 5:13.98, 3. Emily Trieschmann, SAS 5:14.35, 8. Mallory Schleicher 5:21.73, time drop, 9. Molly Golding 5:22.95, 11. Daniela Curbelo 5:25.88, 15. Sara Quintero 5:37.45.

400-meter medley relay: 11-12, 1. Unattached Pine Crest 4:51.23, 2. Coral Springs 4:56.20, 3. Gulliver 5:00.46, 9. SOFLO A 5:16.94 (Sofia Osorio, Valerie Vank, Luna Delgado, Alexis Christensen), 10. SOFLO B 5:19.60 (Ava Kuznik, Sabrina Osorio, Kerry Cunningham, Kaitlyn Barrios); 13-14, 1. SOFLO A 4:33.59 (Kayla Cunningham, Molly Golding, Paige Lane, Katrina Del Vecchio), 2. East Coast 4:39.19, 3. Gulliver 4:43.37, 10. SOFLO B 4:59.66 (Jena Legaspi, Sara Quintero, Daniela Curbelo, Kyana Castro).

BOYS

200-meter medley relay: 10-and-under, 1. SOFLO A 2:37.16 (Jonathan Lozano, Alessandro Pereira, Luca Hincapie, Owen Smith), 2. Blue Marlins 2:41.86, 3. Wahoos of Wellington 2:42.71, 10. SOFLO B 3:02.19 (Alessio Mazzi, Derek Hau, Stefano Mazzi, Brandon Lozano); 11-12, 1. Miami Swimming 2:11.11, 2. SOFLO A 2:11.14 (Alejandro Mateus, Christopher Hau, Zackary Harris, Enrique Rodriguez), 3. East Coast Aquatic 2:11.18, 8. SOFLO B 2:20.51 (Logan Gonzalez, Javier Colmenares, Christian Tijero, Nathanial Garrick); 13-14, 1. Flood Aquatics 1:56.32, 2. SOFLO A 1:57.30 (Lance Lesage, Javier Roman, Sebastian Lares, Nicolas Rossi), 3. Gulliver 1:57.35, 6. SOFLO B 2:02.20 (Nicolas Munoz, Yannai Michael, Marcos Vazquez, Juan Colmenares).

200-meter breaststroke: 11-12, 1. Aiden Kohanyi, TSA 2:38.74, 2. Dario Martin, OSC 2:44.72, 3. Charles Pujula, HSC 2:52.36; SOFLO: 8. Juan Colmenares 3:07.78, 12. Samuel Bullen 3:12.23, time drop; BRST: 18. Marcus Johnson 3:20.71; 13-14, 1. Victor Valdes, Hialeah 2:33.92, 2. Jose Hermida, MAC 2:36.07, 3. Bora Hurst, Unattached 2:37.26; SOFLO: 5. Yannai Michael 2:38.57, time drop, 7. Javier Roman, 2:39.28, 8. Jie Hoon Lee 2:43.37.

200-meter freestyle: 10-and-under, 1. Alessandro Pereira, SOFLO 2:24.68, 2. George Gonzalez, FFSC 2:29.55, 3. Farouk Musa, HAT 2:34.26; SOFLO: 24. Luca Hincapie 2:51.16, 29. Owen Smith 2:53.93; 11-12, 1. Agustin Rodriguez, Hialeah 2:06.25, 2. Kaii Winkler, Miami Swimming 2:11.35, 3. Enrique Rodriguez, SOFLO 2:11.39, time drop; SOFLO: 11. Alejandro Mateus 2:19.45, time drop, 15. Javier Colmenares 2:26.12; 13-14, 1. Kyle Korvick, Gulliver 2:00.20, 2. Raphael Santos, Pompano 2:01.06, 3. Trenton Edwards 2:02.21; SOFLO: 5. Lance Lesage 2:03.35, time drop, 11. Nicolas Rossi 2:04.74, time drop, 32. Javier Roman 2:12.49, time drop.

50-meter butterfly: 10-and-under, 1. Lucas Bailey, East Coast 32.05, 2. George Gonzalez, FFSC 34.53, 3. Erick Collazo, Blue Marlins 35.16; SOFLO: 9. Luca Hincapie 38.32, 29. Owen Smith 42.52; 11-12, 1. Dario Martin, OSC 29.26, 2. Kaii Winkler, Miami Swimming 30.63, 3. David Chavez, Miami Swimming 30.76; SOFLO: 7. Alejandro Mateus 32.14, 23. Logan Gonzalez 34.39, 24. Lucas Porven 34.46, time drop, 25. Aldo Zepeda 34.64, 33. Nathaniel Garrick 35.35, time drop; 13-14, 1. Caleb Petranchuk, Jupiter 26.74, 2. Ryan Nordheim, SAS 27.69, 3. Robert Wilson, CCPR 27.73; SOFLO: 15. Juan Colmenares 29.55, time drop, 17. Marcos Vazquez 29.61, time drop, 20. John Paul Handal 29.71, 29. Nicolas Munoz 30.21, time drop, 42. Christian Vasquez 31.33, 49. Yannai Michael 31.56, time drop, 60. Ryan Alfonso 32.45; BRST: 49. Teagan Peck 31.56, 59. Arda Aktarma 32.33.

100-meter backstroke: 10-and-under, 1. Alessandro Pereira, SOFLO 1:17.43, time drop, 2. Lucas Bailey, East Coast 1:19.61, 3. Farouk Musa, HAT 1:20.87; SOFLO: 6. Jonathan Lozano 1:24.70, 22. Owen Smith 1:33.33, time drop, 24. Alessio Mazzi 1:34.05; 11-12, 1. Hudson Bishop, East Coast 1:05.98, 2. Gregory Nordheim, SAS 1:07.87, 3. Joshua Justin, PST 1:10.80; SOFLO: 4. Enrique Rodriguez 1:11.92, time drop, 6. Zackary Harris 1:12.44, 8. Alejandro Mateus 1:13.31, 10. Logan Gonzalez 1:16.63, 12. Christian Tijero 1:17.53, time drop, 14. Aldo Zepeda 1:17.72, time drop, 23. Nathaniel Garrick 1:22.60, 24. Lucas Porven 1:22.74, time drop; 13-14, 1. Joshua Zuchowski, FAST 1:00.58, 2. Lance Lesage, SOFLO 1:02.26, 3. Alex Marrero, SFTL 1:03.11, SOFLO: 13. Sebastian Lares 1:07.31, time drop, 15. Nicolas Munoz 1:07.43, 24. Juan Colmenares 1:09.28, time drop, 25. Ty Lezotte 1:09.45, time drop, 38. Marcos Vazquez 1:13.29.

200-meter freestyle relay: 10-and-under, 1. SOFLO A 2:18.06 (Jonathan Lozano, Luca Hincapie, Owen Smith, Alessandro Pereira), 2. Blue Marlins of Hialeah 2:19.70, 3. Gulliver 2:20.37, 12. SOFLO B 2:41.31 (Alessio Mazzi, Stefano Mazzi, Brandon Lozano, Derek Hau).

400-meter individual medley: 11-12, 1. Agustin Rodriguez, Hialeah 5:10.18, 2. Dario Martin, OSC 5:21.50, 3. Enrique Rodriguez, SOFLO 5:26.63; SOFLO: 5. Zackary Harris 5:38.13, time drop, 6. Christian Tijero 5:40.06, time drop, 10. Javier Colmenares 5:51.76; 13-14, 1. Joshua Zuchowski, FAST 4:46.33, 2. Kyle Korvick, Gulliver 4:54.68, 3. Raphael Santos, Pompano 4:54.83; SOFLO: 4. Jie Hoon Lee 4:57.84, time drop, 7. Nicolas Rossi 5:04.27, time drop, 8. Javier Roman 5:05.66, time drop, 10. Sebastian Lares 5:08.11, time drop, 12. Juan Colmenares 5:11.87, time drop, 16. John Paul Handal 5:20.12, 18. Marcos Vazquez 5:25.45.

400-meter medley relay: 11-12, 1. SOFLO A 4:48.41 (Alejandro Mateus, Christopher Hau, Zackary Harris, Enrique Rodriguez), 2. Miami Swimming 4:50.27, 3. Jupiter Dragons 4:59.36, 8. SOFLO B 5:12.98 (Logan Gonzalez, Javier Colmenares, Christian Tijero, Nathaniel Garrick); 13-14, 1. Flood Aquatics 4:16.33, 2. Gulliver 4:18.28, 3. SOFLO A 4:19.58 (Lance Lesage, Yannai Michael, Jie Hoon Lee, Sebastian Lares), 4. SOFLO B 4:23.69 (Nicolas Munoz, Javier Roman, Juan Colmenares, Nicolas Rossi).

IF YOU GO
What: 14&Under Florida Gold Coast Junior Olympics

When: Sunday

Schedule: Sunday, prelims 9 a.m.-4:08 p.m., finals 6-7:33 p.m.

Where: Sailfish Splash Waterpark, 931 SE Ruhnke, Stuart.

Defending champions: Combined team title, South Florida Aquatic Club; Boys team title, South Florida Aquatic Club; Girls team title, North Palm Beach.
Of note: Admission is $3 per session. Heat sheets for prelims $5 per session and finals $3 per session. Martin County Swimming and North Palm Beach Swim Club are co-hosting the meet. Results are available on Meet Mobile or http://www.martincountyswimming.org and NPBSwimming.com. For more information call Jim McCombs, 772-485-3239.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO Leads Combined, Boys Team Standings, Girls Tied For Second After Day One Of FGC Junior Olympics


By Sharon Robb

July 21, 2017—South Florida Aquatic Club began its quest to defend its title Friday at the Florida Gold Coast Junior Olympics at Sailfish Splash Waterpark in Stuart.

SOFLO, defending champions in the combined and boys team standings, lead both categories. SOFLO leads the combined with 205 points followed by Gulliver Swim Club with 151.5 and East Coast Aquatic Club with 135.5.

SOFLO boys lead with 126, the only team to crack 100 points. City of Hialeah Storm is second with 77.5 and Gulliver Swim Club with 66.5.

SOFLO and East Coast Aquatic Club are tied for second with 79 points, just six points behind leader Gulliver Swim Club.

SOFLO relied on its talent, relay strength and depth to assert itself on opening
day.

Among SOFLO’s JO champions were:

Kayla Cunningham, 13-14 200-meter backstroke, 2:24.47.

Alessandro Pereira, 10-and-under, 400-meter freestyle, 4:58.23, time drop.

SOFLO boys dominated the relays. In the 200-meter freestyle relay, the 13-14 team of Lance Lesage, Nicolas Rossi, Jie Hoon Lee and Michael Arias won in 1:44.59.

The 11-12 team of Zackary Harris, Alejandro Mateus, Christopher Hau and Enrique Rodriguez won the 400-meter freestyle relay in 4:15.60.

The 13-14 team of Lance Lesage, Nicolas Rossi, Sebastian Lares and Michael Arias won the 800-meter freestyle relay in 8:24.22.

Other top six SOFLO finishers who qualified for All-Stars were:

Molly Golding, second, 13-14 100-meter breaststroke, 1:17.25.

Paige Lane, second 13-14 100-meter butterfly, 1:05.58, time drop.

Lance Lesage, second, 13-14, 200-meter backstroke, 2:14.63, time drop; second, 13-14 400-meter freestyle 4:18.55, time drop.

Alessandro Pereira, 10-and-under, 100-meter butterfly, 1:13.97, time drop.

Anastasia Lutz, fourth, 10-and-under 50-meter freestyle, 32.22.

Enrique Rodriguez, third, 11-12, 400-meter freestyle, 4:35.18, time drop; fourth, 11-12, 200-meter backstroke, 2:31.14.

Michael Arias, fourth, 13-14, 50-meter freestyle, 25.57, time drop.

Nicolas Rossi, fourth, 13-14, 400-meter freestyle, 4:20.27, time drop.

Alejandro Mateus, fifth, 11-12, 200-meter backstroke, 2:33.72.

Paige Lane, fifth, 13-14 50-meter freestyle, 27.89, time drop; fifth, tie, 13-14, 400-meter freestyle 4:41.19, time drop.

Mallory Schleicher, fifth, tie, 13-14, 400-meter freestyle, 4:41.19, time drop.

Giada Porven, sixth, 10-and-under 100-meter butterfly, 1:25.89, time drop; sixth, 400-meter freestyle, 5:30.09, time drop.

Luca Hincapie, sixth, 10-and-under, 100-meter butterfly, 1:24.54, time drop.

Jie Hoon Lee, sixth, 13-14 100-meter breaststroke, 1:14.15, time drop.

SOFLO girls’ 13-14 800-meter freestyle relay was second in 9:02.68 and 13-14 200-meter freestyle relay was third in 1:54.84.

SOFLO had three swimmers among the top three high point after Day One. Paige Lane is third among 13-14 yearolds with 14.50 points. Alessandro Pereira is third among 10-and-unders with 16 points and Lance Lesage is third in 13-14 with 14 points.

The top six finishers in each JO event qualify for the Florida Gold Coast All-Star team.

SOFLO heads the field of 37 teams and more than 500 swimmers. North Palm Beach is defending girls’ champion.

SOFLO has 68 individual swimmers competing in 357 events and 40 relays competing in 21 relay events.

The three-day meet continues on Saturday with prelims and finals, weather permitting.

FRIDAY RESULTS

COMBINED TEAM TOTALS: 1. South Florida Aquatic Club 205, 2. Gulliver Swim Club 151.5, 3. East Coast Aquatics 135.5, 4. Jupiter Dragons 104, 5. City of Hialeah 89.5, 6. St. Andrew’s Aquatics 79, 7. Pine Crest Swimming 76, 8. Flood Aquatics 74, 9. North Palm Beach 58, 10. Miami Swimming 56.

GIRLS TEAM TOTALS: 1. SOFLO 126, 2. City of Hialeah 77.5, 3. Gulliver 66.5, 4. Jupiter 65, 5. East Coast Aquatic Club 56.5, 6. Flood Aquatics 54, 7. Miami Swimming 44, 8. Metro Aquatics 33, 9. tie, St. Andrew’s and Swim Fort Lauderdale, 28.

BOYS TEAM TOTALS: 1. Gulliver Swim Club 85, 2. tie, East Coast, SOFLO 79, 4. Pine Crest 55, 5. St. Andrew’s 51. 6. North Palm Beach 49, 7. Coral Springs 42, 8. Jupiter Dragons 39, 9. AquaKids Sharks 33, 10. YMCA of South Florida 29.

DAY ONE HIGH POINT: Girls 10-and-under, 1. Sidney Anton, Azura 18, 2. Emma Herrera, Jupiter 16, 3. Ella Bailey, North Palm Beach 15; 11-12, 1. Rebecca Montero, AquaKids Sharks 16, 2. Cassandra Kraft, Gulliver 14, 3. Olivia Dinehart, AquaKids Sharks 11; 13-14, 1. Paige Maceachern, East Coast 21, 2. Heidi Smithwick, Jupiter 16, 3. Paige Lane, SOFLO 14.50; Boys 10-and-under, 1. George Gonzalez, Flying Fish 22, 2. Lucas Bailey, East Coast 18, 3. Alessandro Pereira, SOFLO 16; 11-12, 1. Agustin Rodriguez, Hialeah 27, 2. Charles Pujula, Hialeah 16, 3. Dario Martin, Olympus 13.50; 13-14, 1. Joshua Zuchowski, Flood Aquatics 18, 2. Caleb Petranchuk, Jupiter 16, 3. Lance Lesage, SOFLO 14.

GIRLS

200-meter backstroke: 11-12, 1. Erika Pelaez, Miami Swimming 2:27.19, 2. Cassandra Kraft, Gulliver 2:33.95, 3. Elena Dinehart, AquaKids Sharks 2:37.98; SOFLO: 10. Sofia Osorio 2:46.02, time drop, 15. Alexis Christensen 2:50.43, time drop, 16. Leah Pando 2:51.41, time drop, 23. Mariann Catalasan 3:02.27; 13-14, 1. Kayla Cunningham, SOFLO 2:24.47, 2. Megan Murphy, ECAC 2:26.99, 3. Anelis Roque, MAC 2:27.63; SOFLO: 23. Michelle Marinheiro 2:39.86, time drop, 24. Jena Legaspi 2:40.32, time drop, 28. Kyana Castro 2:41.36, time drop, 29. Sara Quintero 2:41.41, time drop.

50-meter freestyle: 10-and-under, 1. Sidney Anton, Azura 30.96, 2. Gabriella DeLuna, YSF 32.00, 3. Ella Bailey, NPB 32.04; SOFLO: 4. Anastasia Lutz, 32.22, time drop, 40. Giada Porven 35.67, 45. Fiorella Di Salvo 35.98, time drop; 11-12, 1. Emily Lopez-Diaz, YSF 28.12, 2. Cassandra Kraft, Gulliver 28.75, 3. Rachel Yordi, OSC 28.99; SOFLO: 30. Valerie Vank 31.69, time drop, 32. Victoria Torres 31.76, time drop, 60. Kaitlyn Barrios 32.64, time drop and Alexis Christensen 32.64, 66. Sabrina Osorio 32.96, 67. Ava Kuznik 33.00, time drop, 68. Samantha Solis 33.03, 71. Reagan Lowe 33.31, 73. Luna Delgado 33.79; 13-14, 1. Gabrianna Banks, HAT 27.26, 2. Heidi Smithwick, Jupiter 27.38, 3. Megan Murphy, ECAC 27.48; SOFLO: 5. Paige Lane 27.89, time drop, 9. Katrina Del Vecchio 28.72, time drop, 17. Daniela Curbelo 29.16, time drop, 43. Emma Twombly 30.88.

100-meter breaststroke: 10-and-under, 1. Bianca Nieto, City of Miami 1:26.67, 2. Mercedes Pelayes, SDST 1:30.16, 3. Abbie Sargent, FKSC 1:31.80; SOFLO: 16. Anastasia Lutz 1:39.51, 17. Fiorella Di Salvo 1:40.20, time drop; 11-12, 1. Micaela Sierra, CSSC 1:18.76, 2. Riley Botting, Unattached 1:18.85, 3. Michelle Fernandez, Hialeah 1:19.39; SOFLO: 8. Valerie Vank 1:23.22, time drop, 12. Sabrina Osorio 1:25.69, time drop, 14. Victoria Torres 1:26.50, time drop, 30. Natalia Sibug 1:31.96; 13-14, 1. Paige Maceachern, ECAC 1:15.78, 2. Molly Golding, SOFLO 1:17.25, 3. Valeria Strohmeier, Gulliver 1:18.65.

100-meter butterfly: 10-and-under, 1. Sidney Anton, Azura 1:14.64, 2. Emma Herrera, Jupiter 1:17.90, 3. Leorah Rotchin, WOW 1:21.51; SOFLO: 6. Giada Porven 1:25.89, time drop; 11-12, 1. Rebecca Montero, AquaKids Sharks 1:08.98, 2. Emily Robertson, CSSC 1:09.83, 3. Sophia Diaz, MAC 1:10.39; SOFLO: 28. Luna Delgado 1:20.13, 33. Kerry Cunningham 1:21.94; 13-14, 1. Heidi Smithwick, Jupiter 1:04.41, 2. Paige Lane, SOFLO 1:05.58, time drop, 3. Anelis Roque, MAC 1:05.64; SOFLO: 7. Daniela Curbelo 1:06.76, time drop, 8. Kyana Castro 1:08.82, 11. Katrina Del Vecchio 1:08.44, time drop, 17. Sarah Acevedo 1:09.18, time drop, 21. Kayla Cunningham 1:09.85, time drop, 27. Mallory Schleicher 1:12.51, time drop, 31. Sara Quintero 1:13.04.

400-meter freestyle: 10-and-under, 1. Emma Herrera, Jupiter 5:14.65, 2. Olivia Nelson, North Palm Beach 5:17.26, 3. Alexa Avila, Blue Marlins 5:17.30; SOFLO: 6. Giada Porven 5:30.09, time drop, 11. Fiorella DiSalvo 5:36.01, time drop; 11-12, 1. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 4:41.68, 2. Rebecca Montero, AquaKids Sharks 4:44.57, 3. Olivia Denhart, AquaKids Sharks 4:46.28; SOFLO: 20. Alexis Christensen 5:03.41, time drop, 28. Sofia Osorio 5:13.07, time drop, 29. Sabrina Osorio 5:13.91, time drop; 13-14, 1. Emily Trieschman, SAS 4:29.44, 2. Paige Maceachern, ECAC 4:30.71, 3. Kiara Caamano, NPB 4:35.20; SOFLO: 5. Mallory Schleicher 4:41.19, time drop, 5. Paige Lane 4:41.19, time drop, 7. Molly Golding 4:41.31, time drop, 10. Sarah Acevedo 4:43.75, time drop, 11. Michelle Marinheiro 4:43.86, 18. Kayla Cunningham 4:48.63, time drop, 19. Sara Quintero 4:49.58, time drop, 22. Kyana Castro 4:50.21.

200-meter freestyle relay: 13-14, 1. East Coast 1:52.67, 2. St. Andrew’s 1:54.66, 3. SOFLO A 1:54.84 (Katrina Del Vecchio, Molly Golding, Kayla Cunningham, Paige Lane), 8. SOFLO B 1:58.79 (Emma Twombly, Kalin Hubbard, Kyana Castro, Daniela Curbelo).

400-meter freestyle relay: 11-12, 1. Unattached Pine Crest 4:18.32, 2. Coral Springs 4:22.11, 3. Gulliver 4:25.99, 10. SOFLO A 4:38.29 (Kaitlyn Barrios, Alexis Christensen, Victoria Torres, Valerie Vank), 15. SOFLO B 4:47.31 (Sabrina Osorio, Reagan Lowe, Luna Delgado, Ava Kuznik).

800-meter freestyle relay: 13-14, 1. East Coast 8:58.27, 2. SOFLO A 9:02.68 (Kayla Cunningham, Molly Golding, Mallory Schleicher, Paige Lane), 3. Gulliver 9:17.27.

BOYS

200-meter backstroke: 11-12, 1. Gregory Nordheim, SAS 2:25.17, 2. Hudson Bishop, ECAC 2:26.06, 3. Fin Winkler, MS 2:28.27; SOFLO: 4. Enrique Rodriguez 2:31.14, 5. Alejandro Mateus 2:33.72, 12. Christian Tijero 2:44.22, time drop, 13. Aldo Zepeda 2:45.67, time drop, 14. Logan Gonzalez 2:47.61, 15. Nathaniel Garrick 2:48.29; 13-14, 1. Joshua Zuchowski, FAST 2:10.44, 2. Lance Lesage, SOFLO 2:14.63, time drop, 3. Alex Marrero, SFTL 2:17.50; SOFLO: 11. Nicolas Munoz 2:25.38, 12. Sebastian Lares 2:26.07, time drop, 20. Ty Lezotte 2:31.27, time drop, 24. John Paul Handal 2:34.23, time drop, 25. Moises Rodriguez 2:36.14.

50-meter freestyle: 10-and-under, 1. Lucas Bailey, East Coast 30.78, 2. George Gonzalez, FFSC 32.27, 3. Marcus Kjaerulff, East Coast 32.70; SOFLO: 19. Jonathan Lozano 34.95, time drop, 21. Owen Smith 35.14, time drop, 34. Luca Hincapie 36.38; 11-12, 1. Agustin Rodriguez, HSC 27.23, 2. Charles Pujula, HSC 27.99, 3. Hudson Bishop, ECAC 28.06; SOFLO: 34. Aldo Zepeda 32.08; 13-14, 1. Caleb Petranchuk, Jupiter 25.30, 2. Robert Wilson, CCPR 25.32, 3. Raphael Santos, PB 25.48; SOFLO: 4. Michael Arias 25.57, time drop; 11. Lance Lesage 26.37, time drop, 18. Nicolas Rossi 26.93, time drop.

100-meter breaststroke: 10-and-under, 1. George Gonzalez, FFSC 1:25.51, 2. Billy Connors, WOW 1:29.58, 3. Tyler Curtis, Jupiter 1:34.51; SOFLO: 15. Jonathan Lozano 1:46.44, time drop; 11-12, 1. Aiden Kohanyi, TSA 1:12.06, 2. Dario Martin, OSC 1:17.51, 3. Chase Foulds, ECAC 1:17.51; SOFLO: 8. Logan Gonzalez 1:26.37, 10. Javier Colmenares 1:26.69, time drop; 13-14, 1. Victor Valdes, HSC 1:10.58, 2. Jose Hermida, MAC 1:11.72, 3. Joshua Hanks, PC 1:12.24; SOFLO: 6. Jie Hoon Lee 1:14.15, time drop, 7. Javier Roman 1:15.18, 8. Yannai Michael 1:15.49.

100-meter butterfly: 10-and-under, 1. Lucas Bailey, East Coast 1:13.24, 2. Alessandro Pereira, SOFLO 1:13.97, time drop, 3. Andriy Huertas, Gulliver 1:23.46; SOFLO: 6. Luca Hincapie 1:24.54, time drop; 11-12, 1. Agustin Rodriguez, HSC 1:04.84, 2. Dario Martin, OSC 1:06.07, 3. David Chavez, MS 1:07.48; SOFLO: 8. Zackary Harris 1:11.28, 10. Alejandro Mateus 1:11.85, time drop, 18. Lucas Porven 1:15.64, time drop, 19. Christian Tijero 1:15.81, time drop, 23. Aldo Zepeda 1:17.93; 13-14, 1. Joshua Zuchowski, FAST 59.91, 2. Caleb Petranchuk, Jupiter 1:00.32, 3. Jose Hermida, MAC 1:01.11; SOFLO: 9. Joe Hoon Lee 1:03.07, time drop, 12. Sebastian Lares 1:03.65, time drop, 17. Juan Colmenares 1:05.30, time drop, 21. John Paul Handal 1:07.43, time drop, 30. Nicolas Munoz 1:08.42, time drop, 36. Christian Vasquez 1:09.58.

400-meter freestyle: 10-and-under, 1. Alessandro Pereira, SOFLO 4:58.23, time drop, 2. Maxwell Strohecker, North Palm Beach 5:19.00, 3. George Gonzalez, FFSC 5:19.02; SOFLO: 16. Owen Smith 5:52.10, time drop; 11-12, 1. Agustin Rodriguez, HSC 4:29.33, 2. Kaii Winkler, MS 4:34.11, 3. Enrique Rodriguez, SOFLO 4:35.18, time drop; SOFLO: 8. Christian Tijero 4:53.10, time drop, 12. Nathaniel Garrick 5:01.73, time drop, 13. Javier Colmenares 5:02.67, time drop, 15. Lucas Porven 5:09.44, time drop; 13-14, 1. Kyle Kovick, Gulliver 4:13.40, 2. Lance Lesage, SOFLO 4:18.55, time drop, 3. Trenton Edwards, FAST 4:19.76; SOFLO: 4. Nicolas Rossi 4:20.27, time drop, 8. Jie Hoon Lee 4:22.89, time drop, 15. Javier Roan 4:33.04, time drop, 22. Juan Colmenares 4:37.21, time drop, 25. Nicolas Munoz 4:41.19, time drop, 31. John Paul Handal 4:48.87.

200-meter freestyle relay: 13-14, 1. SOFLO A 1:44.59 (Lance Lesage, Nicolas Rossi, Jie Hoon Lee, Michael Arias), 2. Gulliver 1:45.29, 3. Jupiter 1:46.73, 9. SOFLO B 1:50.59 (Juan Colmenares, Christian Vasquez, Javier Roman, Sebastian Lares).

400-meter freestyle relay: 11-12, 1. SOFLO A 4:15.60 (Zackary Harris, Alejandro Mateus, Christopher Hau, Enrique Rodriguez), 2. Jupiter 4:19.46, 3. Miami Swimming 4:20.77, 9. SOFLO B 4:35.86 (Logan Gonzalez, Nathaniel Garrick, Aldo Zepeda, Javier Colmenares).

800-meter freestyle relay: 13-14, 1. SOFLO A 8:24.22 (Lance Lesage, Nicolas Rossi, Sebastian Lares, Michael Arias), 2. Gulliver 8:32.32, 3. Flood Aquatics 8:35.85.

IF YOU GO

What: 14&Under Florida Gold Coast Junior Olympics

When: Saturday-Sunday

Schedule: Saturday, prelims 9 a.m.-2:11 p.m., finals 6-9:12 p.m.; Sunday, prelims 9 a.m.-4:08 p.m., finals 6-7:33 p.m.

Where: Sailfish Splash Waterpark, 931 SE Ruhnke, Stuart

Defending champions: Combined team title, South Florida Aquatic Club; Boys team title, South Florida Aquatic Club; Girls team title, North Palm Beach.
Of note: Admission is $3 per session. Heat sheets for prelims $5 per session and finals $3 per session. Martin County Swimming and North Palm Beach Swim Club are co-hosting the meet. Results are available on Meet Mobile or http://www.martincountyswimming.org and NPBSwimming.com. For more information call Jim McCombs, 772-485-3239.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

http://www.swim4soflo.com

Pereira, Rodriguez Lead SOFLO On Day Two Of FLA International Cup


By Sharon Robb

June 24, 2017—Alessandro Pereira and Enrique Rodriguez came up big for South Florida Aquatic Club on Day Two of the FLA International Cup Friday at Plantation Aquatic Complex.

Pereira, 10, won the 400-meter freestyle in 5:08.25 and has 14 points for high point.

Rodriguez, 12, won the 400-meter freestyle in 4:51.70, with an impressive time drop of 28.58. It was the first time the young swimmer dipped below 5 minutes in the distance event. His previous best was 5:20.28.

SOFLO girls were led by top finishers Mariann Catalasan and Giada Porven.

Catalasan, 11, was third in the 400-meter individual medley in 6:38.58.

Porven, 9, was fifth in the 400-meter freestyle in 5:38.43 with a time drop of 6.36 seconds.

South Florida Aquatic Club is third among the combined teams with 177 points, the top Florida Gold Coast team. SOFLO boys are second with 128 points.

The four-day meet continues on Saturday at 8 a.m. and 5:30 p.m.

SOFLO, among 33 teams competing including several from out-of-state, has 71 swimmers entered with 39 boys and 32 girls, competing in 448 individual events.

FRIDAY RESULTS

COMBINED TEAM TOTALS: 1. Gator Swim Club 336, 2. Elmbrook Swim Club 282, 3. South Florida Aquatic Club 177, 4. Plantation Swim Team 176, 5. Southeastern Virginia Aquatic Club 133, 8. Swim Fast 66, 11. Pompano Beach Piranhas 44, 15. City of Miami Parks 32, 19. tie, YMCA of South Florida, Heritage Aquatic Team 15.

BOYS TEAM TOTALS: 1. Gator Swim Club 144, 2. SOFLO 128, 3. Plantation Swim Team 65, 4. Southeastern Virginia Aquatic 50, 5. Elmbrook Swim Club 49.

GIRLS TEAM TOTALS: 1. Gator Swim Club 134, 2. Elmbrook Swim Club 77, 3. Plantation Swim Team 65, 4. Teamnl 62, 5. SwimFast 57.

GIRLS

400-meter freestyle: 10-and-under, 1. Alexa Avila Blue Marlins 5:20.11; SOFLO: 5. Giada Porven 5:38.43, time drop, 6. Fiorella Di Salvo 5:42.51, time drop, 7. Anastasia Lutz 5:50.97, time drop, 8. Sarah Vasquez 6:18.17, time drop; 11-12, 1. Mary Grace Guzzino, NYSA 4:56.27; SOFLO: 6. Alexis Christensen 5:16.28, time drop; 13-14, 1. Jacey Hinton, BGSC 4:33.92; SOFLO: 9. Katrina Del Vecchio 4:54.77, time drop, 20. Kalin Hubbard 5:22.42, time drop; 15-16, 1. Zoe Woods, EBSC 4:45.93; SOFLO: 11. Alana Acevedo 5:09.13, time drop; 17-and-over, 1. Geena Squartino, SwimFast 4:41.33.

400-meter individual medley: 12-and-under, 1. Megan Smith, PST 6:09.87; SOFLO: 3. Mariann Catalasan 6:38.58; 13-14, 1. Kaylyn Schoof, EBSC 5:04.96; SOFLO: 4. Daniela Curbelo 5:22.54, time drop; 15-16, 1. Julia Donahue, BGSC 5:07.14; 17-and-over, 1. Grace Maguire, BGSC 5:12.92.

BOYS

400-meter freestyle: 10-and-under, 1. Alessandro Pereira, SOFLO 5:08.25; 11-12, 1. Enrique Rodriguez, SOFLO 4:51.70, time drop; SOFLO: 4. Christian Tijero 4:59.34, time drop, 7. Aldo Zepeda 5:11.93, time drop, 10. Lucas Porven 5:19.91, time drop, 23. Gavin Sheyda 6:14.20; 13-14, 1. Michael Linnihan, EBSC 4:17.69; SOFLO: 8. Nicolas Rossi 4:40.56, 24. Alex Golding 5:04.18, time drop, 25. Chris Vasquez 5:05.19; 15-16, 1. Andrew Matejka, BGSC 4:08.76; 17-and-over, 1. Nick Pacitti, PST 4:13.66.

400-meter individual medley: 12-and-under, 1. Carter Miller, NYSA 5:15.08; SOFLO: 3. Alejandro Mateus 5:31.88, time drop, 5. Juan Pinilla 5:35.54, 8. Javier Colmenares 5:47.52; 13-14, 1. Edward Park, NYSA 4:59.92; SOFLO: 5. Javier Roman 5:18.67, 9. Juan Colmenares 5:23.97; 15-16, 1. Max Seidel, BGSC 4:43.80; SOFLO: 3. Leonardo Mateus 5:04.36; 17-and-over, 1. Alex Moore, SEVA 4:59.98.

200-meter medley relay: 14-and-under, 1. Elmbrook Swim Club 2:00.10; Open, 1. Elmbrook Swim Club, 1:57.02.

200-meter freestyle relay: 14-and-under, 1. Elmbrook Swim Club 1:47.06; Open, 1. Southeastern Virginia Aquatic 1:42.19

IF YOU GO

What: FLA International Cup presented by D&J Sports

When: Saturday-Sunday

Schedule: Saturday, 8 a.m.-12:24 p.m., 1-4:42 p.m. and 5:30-7:54 p.m. and Sunday, 8-11:42 a.m., 12:15-3:35 p.m. and 5:30-7:28 p.m.

Where: Plantation Aquatic Complex, 9151 NW Second St., Plantation.

Of note: Admission is $5 per session and heat sheets are $3 per session. An all-sessions pass will also be available. The format is timed finals. For more information call 954-593-8552 or go to http://www.FLAswim.com.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO Swimmers Shine On Day Two Of FGC Jupiter Invitational


By Sharon Robb

April 22, 2017—South Florida Aquatic Club swimmers turned in several outstanding swims on Day Two of the Florida Gold Coast Jupiter Long Course Invitational Saturday at the North County Aquatic Complex.

Ten-year-old Alessandro Pereira was a triple winner among SOFLO boys.

Pereira was first in the 10-and-under 100-meter butterfly, 1:17.39, with a time drop of 1.72 seconds; 200-meter individual medley in 2:49.16; and 100-meter backstroke in 1:23.02. Pereira has three events remaining on Sunday.

Victoria Torres, 12, was a double winner for SOFLO girls. She was first in the 11-12 50-meter breaststroke in 39.18 and 200-meter breaststroke in 3:14.70.

Javier Colmenares, 10, won the 10-and-under 50-meter breaststroke in 43.82 with a 3.40 time drop.

Colmenares was also second in the 200-meter freestyle, 2:36.15, with a 2.21 time drop; second in the 50-meter freestyle, 34.44; and second in the 200-meter individual medley, 2:53.89, with a 7.42 time drop.

Enrique Rodriguez, 12, won the 11-12 200-meter individual medley in 2:38.15 with an impressive time drop of 14.51 seconds.

Rodriguez was also second in the 200-meter freestyle, 2:18.80, with a 6.32 time drop; second in the 100-meter backstroke, 1:16.79, with a 2.34 time drop; and third in the 50-meter freestyle, 29.53, with a 1.64 time drop.

Other SOFLO top three finishers were:

Mia Escudero, second, 50-meter breaststroke, 41.98; second, 200-meter individual medley, 2:54.48, time drop.

Logan Gonzalez, second, 50-meter breaststroke, 39.08, time drop.

Alejandro Mateus, third, 100-meter butterfly, 1:13.19, time drop; third, 100-meter backstroke, 1:17.20.

Leonardo Mateus, second, 200-meter individual medley, 2:23.93.

Samuel Bullen, third, 200-meter breaststroke, 3:21.84

The three-day meet, which concludes today with two more sessions, is being hosted by the Jupiter Dragon Swim Team.

South Florida Aquatic Club has 34 swimmers entered in 213 individual events.

South Florida Aquatic Club heads the field that features several Palm Beach County teams including East Coast Aquatics, Martin County, Lake Lytal Lightning, North Palm Beach, Treasure Coast Aquatics and Wahoos of Wellington.

All events are timed finals.

SATURDAY RESULTS

GIRLS

200-meter freestyle:

10-and-under, 1. Emma Herrera, JDST 2:33.75; SOFLO TOP 15: 7. Giada Porven 2:45.14, time drop, 13. Natalia Sibug 2:58.10, time drop, 14. Anastasia Lutz 2:59.75; 11-12, 1. Faith Mutschler, WOW 2:20.25; SOFLO TOP 15: 10. Alexis Christenson 2:37.84, 14. Kaitlyn Barrios 2:40.58; 13-14, 1. Heidi Smithwick, JDST 2:18.01; 15-and-over, 1. Nicole Gomez, NPB 2:08.09.

100-meter butterfly:

10-and-under, 1. Emma Herrera, JDST 1:23.82; 11-12, 1. Faith Mutschler, WOW 1:14.14; SOFLO TOP 15: 8. Mia Escudero 1:24.64, time drop, 13. Celeste Estrada 1:44.29; 13-14, 1. Daniela Salcedo, LLL 1:16.61; 15-and-over, 1. Alessandra Baldari, NPB 1:04.90.

50-meter breaststroke:

10-and-under, 1. Alyssa Bozzuto, JDST 43.50; SOFLO TOP 15: 5. Natalia Sibug 47.55, time drop; 11-12, 1. Victoria Torres, SOFLO 39.18; SOFLO TOP 15: 2. Mia Escudero 41.98, 8. Kaitlyn Barrios 44.66, time drop, 16. Mariann Catalasan 46.83; 13-14, 1. Heidi Smithwick, JDST 36.25; 15-and-over, 1. Madison Lichtig, NPB 37.59.

50-meter freestyle:

10-and-under, 1. Kiki Munna, FAST 33.15; SOFLO TOP 15: 4. Anastasia Lutz 34.09, time drop, 12, Natalia Sibug 36.75, time drop; 11-12, 1. Charlotte Levet, NPB 30.47; SOFLO TOP 15: 11. Victoria Torres 32.55, 16. Mia Escudero 33.55, time drop; 13-14, 1. Kiara Caamano, NPB 28.58; 15-and-over, 1. Jennifer Secrest, NPB 27.83.

200-meter individual medley:

10-and-under, 1. Alyssa Bozzuto, JDST 3:01.63; SOFLO TOP 15: 5. Giada Porven 3:13.39, time drop; 11-12, 1. Faith Mutschler, WOW 2:41.25; SOFLO TOP 15: 2. Mia Escudero 2:54.48, time drop, 7. Lea Pando 3:02.20, time drop; 13-14, 1. Daniela Salcedo, LLL 2:48.56; 15-and-over, 1. Sara Pastrana, Unattached 2:28.02.

100-meter backstroke:

10-and-under, 1. Alyssa Bozzuto, JDST 1:29.66; SOFLO TOP 15: 4. Natalia Sibug 1:33.41, time drop, 6. Anastasia Lutz 1:35.25, time drop; 11-12, 1. Madline Shields, TCSC 1:15.89; SOFLO TOP 15: 10. Leah Pando 1:25.20, time drop, 15. Kaitlyn Barrios 1:27.22, time drop; 13-14, 1. Mackenzie Gale, JDST 1:17.77; 15-and-over, 1. Jennifer Secrest, NPB 1:08.74.

200-meter breaststroke:

10-and-under, 1. Victoria Torres, SOFLO 3:14.70; SOFLO TOP 15: 4. Leah Pando 3:25.47, time drop, 9. Mariann Catalasan 3:32.46, time drop, 14. Kailey Smith 3:50.31; 13-14, 1. Heidi Smithwick, JDST 2:55.93; 15-and-over, 1. Dahlia Delgado, JDST 2:58.10.

BOYS

200-meter freestyle:

10-and-under, 1. Lucas Bailey, ECAC 2:36.02; SOFLO TOP 15: 2. Javier Colmenares 2:36.15, time drop, 9. Owen Smith 2:56.80, time drop; 11-12, 1. Mitchell Ledford, TCSC 2:18.24; SOFLO TOP 15: 2. Enrique Rodriguez 2:18.80, time drop, 6. Christian Tijero 2:27.73, time drop, 11. Lucas Porven 2:38.36, time drop; 13-14, 1. Pace Edwards, FAST 2:09.55; 15-and-over, 1. Wyatt Boswell, WOW 2:04.71; SOFLO: 4. Leonardo Mateus 2:09.42.

100-meter butterfly:

10-and-under, 1. Alessandro Pereira, SOFLO 1:17.39, time drop; 11-12, 1. Mitchell Ledford, TCSC 1:10.36; SOFLO TOP 15: 3. Alejandro Mateus 1:13.19, time drop, 8. Lucas Porven 1:24.36; 13-14, 1. Celeb Petranchuk, JDST 1:02.69; 15-and-over, 1. Kyle DiMatteo, LLL 1:00.95; SOFLO: 10. Leonardo Mateus 1:06.32.

50-meter breaststroke:

10-and-under, 1. Javier Colmenares, SOFLO 43.82; SOFLO TOP 15: 4. Luca Hincapie 50.38, 8. Benjamin Kim 52.39, time drop; 11-12, 1. Steven Curtis, JDST 38.00; SOFLO TOP 15: 2. Logan Gonzalez 39.08, time drop, 5. Samuel Bullen 41.39, time drop, 7. Alejandro Mateus 43.09, time drop, 12. Christian Tijero 44.87, time drop, 13. Matthew Kim 44.88, time drop; 13-14, 1. Josh Zuchowski, FAST 34.20; 15-and-over, 1. Bryce Butler, TOR 32.54.

50-meter freestyle:

10-and-under, 1. Lucas Bailey, ECAC 32.08; SOFLO TOP 15: 2. Javier Colmenares 34.44, 9. Owen Smith 36.94, time drop, 12. Luca Hincapie 38.38; 11-12, 1. Steven Curtis, JDST 29.11; SOFLO TOP 15: 3. Enrique Rodriguez 29.53, time drop, 5. Alejandro Mateus 30.38, time drop, 10. Moises Rodriguez 31.56, 11. Logan Gonzalez 31.70, time drop, 14. Yanjun Wang 32.14, time drop; 13-14, 1. Tre ‘V Monroe, NPB 27.11; 15-and-over, 1. Kyle DiMatteo, LLL 25.31.

200-meter individual medley:

10-and-under, 1. Alessandro Pereira, SOFLO 2:49.16; SOFLO TOP 15: 2. Javier Colmenares 2:53.89, time drop, 6. Owen Smith 3:16.66, time drop, 11. Benjamin Kim 3:31.79, time drop; 11-12, 1. Enrique Rodriguez, SOFLO 2:38.15, time drop; SOFLO TOP 15: 6. Christian Tijero 2:49.99, time drop, 7. Lucas Porven 2:59.23, time drop, 8. Moises Rodriguez 2:59.40; 13-14, 1. Tre ‘V Monroe, NPB 2:31.41; 15-and-over, 1. Ethan McCloud, TCSC 2:22.30; SOFLO: 2. Leonardo Mateus 2:23.93.

100-meter backstroke:

10-and-under, 1. Alessandro Pereira, SOFLO 1:23.02; SOFLO TOP 15: 4. Owen Smith 1:34.14, 7. Luca Hincapie 1:36.81, 10. Benjamin Kim 1:40.20, time drop; 11-12, 1. Hudson Bishop, ECAC 1:14.57; SOFLO TOP 15: 2. Enrique Rodriguez 1:16.79, time drop, 3. Alejandro Mateus 1:17.20, 4. Logan Gonzalez 1:17.94, time drop, 5. Moises Rodriguez 1:19.63, 7. Matthew Kim 1:22.87, time drop, 10. Yanjun Wang 1:29.91, time drop, 14. Samuel Bullen 1:33.44, time drop; 13-14, 1. Nicolas Gallego, WOW 1:11.08; 15-and-over, 1. Kyle DiMatteo, LLL 1:03.20; SOFLO: 5. Leonardo Mateus 1:07.94.

200-meter breaststroke:

11-12, 1. Nicholas Jackman, TCSC 3:04.86; SOFLO TOP 15: 3. Samuel Bullen 3:21.84, 4. Matthew Kim 3:25.30; 13-14, 1. Bora Hurst, Unattached 2:41.18; 15-and-over, 1. Ethan McCloud, TCSC 2:40.05.

IF YOU GO

What: Florida Gold Coast Invitational

When: Sunday

Schedule: Sunday, Session IV, 8:30 a.m. and Session V, 10 minutes after the previous session.

Where: North County Aquatic Complex, 861 Toney Penna Drive, Jupiter.

Of Note: Jupiter Dragon Swim Team is the host team. All events are timed finals. Admission and heat sheets are $3 per session. For more information call the team office at 561-339-9959.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

http://www.swim4soflo.com