2015 BROWARD COUNTY SWIMMING & DIVING HONOR ROLL, Week Eight


2015 BROWARD COUNTY SWIMMING & DIVING HONOR ROLL, Week Eight
October 26, 2015
GIRLS

200-yard Medley Relay: 1. Pine Crest 1:49.29, 2. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:53.12, 3. Westminster Academy 1:53.44, 4. Cardinal Gibbons 1:55.53, 5. University School 1:56.32, 6. Fort Lauderdale 1:56.41, 7. South Florida Heat 1:56.66, 8. Cooper City 1:56.69, 9. American Heritage 1:57.79, 10. Deerfield Beach 1:58.07, 11. Calvary Christian 1:58.09, 12. Nova 1:59.76, 13. Coral Glades 2:00.26, 14. Cypress Bay 2:01.26, 15. Pembroke Pines Charter 2:01.67, 16. Pompano Beach 2:02.78; 2014 BEST: 1. Pine Crest 1:43.11 (Miriyam Ghali, Lindsey Swartz, Tyla Martin, Marta Ciesla).

200-yard Freestyle: 1. Marta Ciesla, PC 1:49.53, 2. Mary Smutny, SFH 1:53.99, 3. Alexandra Meszaros, PC 1:54.38, 4. Kathleen Golding, CC 1:56.78, 5. Marissa Brannan, PC 1:56.80, 6. Andrea van den Berg, CB 1:57.63, 7. Rachel Contich, CALV 1:57.72, 8. Audrey Mason, AH 1:57.95, 9. Daniela Gomez, PC 1:57.97, 10. Sabrina Gornisiewicz, PC 1:58.03, 11. Cameron Thomas, WES 1:58.39, 12. Elizabeth Zubero, WA 1:58.61, 13. Kelly Gest, CG 1:58.78, 14. Marianna Serrao, CB 2:01.19, 15. Megan Schimansky, CG 2:01.38, 16. Andrea Bucaro, CB 2:01.97, 17. Julianna Russell, CG 2:02.18, 18. Morgan Meadows, FTL 2:02.46, 19. Jessica Nava, WA 2:03.03, 20. Rachel Botting, SFH 2:03.08, 21. Abby Oyetunji, SOM 2:03.72, 22. Allison Kopas, US 2:03.76. 2014 BEST: 1. Tyla Martin, Pine Crest 1:51.11.

200-yard Individual Medley: 1. Kathleen Golding, CC 2:06.86, 2. Allison Kopas, US 2:07.61, 3. Hannah Virgin, PC 2:07.77, 4. Alexandra Meszaros, PC 2:09.50, 5. Elizabeth Zubero, WA 2:10.06, 6. Kelley Heron, PPC 2:14.11, 7. Megan Schimansky, CGL 2:14.54, 8. Mary Smutny, SFH 2:14.94, 9. Sarah Asseraf, STA 2:15.15, 10. Amanda Kopas, US 2:16.70, 11. Adrianna Cortes-Urbina, NOVA 2:17.73, 12. Dominique Tajardo, CGL 2:18.28, 13. Kelly Gest, CG 2:19.72, 14. Alemy Barreto, CB 2:19.81,15. Daniela Kim, CB 2:20.12, 16. Molly See, PC 2:20.46, 17. Marianna Serrao, CB 2:20.55, 18. Kaitlyn Moreschi, FTL 2:20.61, 19. Fatimah Westbrook, FTL 2:20.72, 20. Jessica Nava, WA 2:20.95. 2014 BEST: 1. Lindsey Swartz, Pine Crest 2:03.24.

50-yard Freestyle: 1. Marta Ciesla, PC 22.89, 2. Catharine Cooper, AH 23.83, 3. Fatimah Westbrook, FTL 24.18, 4. Courtney Stewart, PB 24.26, 5. Allora Williams, PHS 24.64, 6. Racine Ross, HH 25.06, 7. Jillian Contich, CALV 25.11, 8. Brooke Bernstein, PC 25.15, 9. Savannah Yates, CG 25.22, 10. Jessica Nava, WA 25.27, 11. Dominique Tajardo, CGL 25.44, 12. Emiliana Pelaez, CB 25.61, 13. Solana Capalbo, CC 25.65, 14. Allison Kopas, US 25.72, 15. Rachel Botting, SFH 25.79, 16. Morgan Meadows, FTL 25.90, 17. Carly Hyman, STA 25.95, 18. Samantha Stinemire, STA 26.07, 19. Abigail Carswell, US 26.09, 20. Sarah Bucaro, CB, 26.12, 21. Carly Swanson, CB 26.17, 22. Jamie Flores, PC 26.22, 23. Juliana Russell, CG 26.33, 24. Gwen Bencie, PB 26.38, 25. Sabrina Gornisiewicz, PC and Emily Puia, STA 26.43, 27. Windsor Anderton, SFH and Eva Sher, PC 26.49, 29. Samantha Roth, DOUG 26.50; 2014 BEST: 1. Marta Ciesla, Pine Crest 22.60.

1-meter Springboard Diving: 1. Johanna Holloway, WA 521.05, 2. Maia Goldstein, US 502.45, 3. Ali Watson, PC 473.70, 4. Juliette Pozzuoli, PC 470.75, 5. Remy Hollender, WA 468.30, 6. Ishani Singh, PC 451.65, 7. Daniela Castillo, SAGE 448.30, 8. Carolyn Ehrlich, PB 436.25, 9. Hannah Lindgren, PB 361.35, 10. Shiraz Shiff, PC 339.80, 11. Karlee Price, STA 304.70, 12. Ali Watson, PC 253.50; 2014 BEST: 1. Carolyn Chaney, Pine Crest 520.75.

100-yard Butterfly: 1. Jessica Nava, WA 55.00, 2. Kathleen Golding, CC 56.80, 3. Alexandra Meszaros, PC 57.58, 4. Elizabeth Zubero, WA 58.52, 5. Molly See, PC 58.97, 6. Racine Ross, HH 59.15, 7. Mary Smutny, SFH 59.32, 8. Delaney Biro, CSC 59.44, 9. Sara Asseraf, STA 1:00.27, 10. Violeta Tumolo, FTL 1:01.53, 11. Allison Kopas, US 1:01.60, 12. Quinn Connor, STA 1:01.66, 13. Natasha Testa, CC 1:02.08, 14. Rachel Milazzo, FTL 1:03.05, 15. Justrina Villarta, PPC 1:03.21, 16. Mia Marquez, PB 1:03.43, 17. Madison Kozel, US 1:03.68, 18. Rachel Contich, CALV 1:03.83, 19. Adrienne Aponte, FTL 1:03.92, 20. Thomas, WES 1:04.03, 21. Amanda Kopas, US 1:04.30, 22. Angela Petrillo, FTL 1:04.32, 23. Jade Grabow, AH 1:04.44, 24. Lauren Noyola, PC 1:04.49, 25. Megan Schimansky, CG 1:04.84; 2014 BEST: 1. Jessica Nava, Westminster Academy 54.05.

100-yard Freestyle: 1. Marta Ciesla, PC 51.11, 2. Catharine Cooper, AH 52.11, 3. Mary Smutny, SFH 53.58, 4. Courtney Stewart, PB 53.85, 5. Jessica Nava, WA and Rachel Contich, CALV 54.02, 6. Emiliana Pelaez, CB 54.21, 7. Delaney Biro, CSC 54.74, 8. Brooke Bernstein, PC 54.82, 9. Kelly Gest, CG 55.49, 10. Elizabeth Zubero, WA 55.80, 11. Morgan Meadows, FTL 55.86, 12. Dominique Tajardo, CGL 55.91, 13. Savanah Yates, CG 56.34, 14. Natalya Wozab, STA 56.35, 15. Sabrina Gornisiewicz, PC 56.40, 16. Solana Capalbo, CC 56.55, 17. Allison Kopas, US 56.82, 18. Cameron Thomas, WES 56.87, 19. Abby Oyetunji, SOM 56.98, 20. Daniela Munoz, PC 57.10, 21. Marissa Brannan C 57.24, 22. Thais Carrion, US 57.25; 2014 BEST: 1. Marta Ciesla, Pine Crest 49.30.

500-yard Freestyle: 1. Marissa Brannan, PC 5:06.74, 2. Audrey Mason, AH 5:07.10, 3. Mary Smutny, SFH 5:08.44, 4. Sabrina Gornisiewicz, PC 5:09.97, 5. Andrea van den Berg, CB 5:13.16, 6. Julianna Russell, CG 5:13.17, 7. Daniela Gomez, PC 5:14.96, 8. Alexandra Meszaros, PC 5:16.20, 9. Marianna Serrao, CB 5:18.64, 10. Allison Kopas, US 5:19.44, 11. Jessica Nava, WA 5:22.57, 12. Rachel Botting, SFH 5:23.80, 13. Delaney Biro, CSC 5:24.76, 14. Elizabeth Zubero, WA 5:26.81,15. Anna Montgomery, PC 5:31.97, 16. Daria Chiarella, TAR 5:33.13, 17. Zoe Abovitz, POS 5:35.07, 18. Adriana Rodriguez, CG 5:35.25, 19. Simone Vale, SAGE 5:37.40, 20. Sarah Bucaro, CB 5:37.50, 21. Isabella Comunale, STA 5:38.27, 22. Alexandra Crespo, CB 5:38.52, 23. Lilli Calero, PPC 5:39.24, 24. Amanda Kopas, US 5:39.43, 25. Alexis Hicks, FTL 5:40.53; 2014 BEST: 1. Melissa Marinheiro, West Broward 4:52.96.

200-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. Pine Crest 1:39.84, 2. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:42.49, 3. South Florida Heat 1:43.33, 4. American Heritage 1:44.65, 5. Cypress Bay 1:44.93, 6. Cardinal Gibbons 1:44.89, 7. Fort Lauderdale 1:45.41, 8. Pompano Beach 1:46.22, 9. Westminster Academy 1:46.56, 10. Calvary Christian 1:47.42, 11. University School 1:47.84, 12. Nova 1:49.31, 13. Deerfield Beach 1:50.70, 14. Hollywood Hills 1:51.29, 15. Douglas 1:51.75; 2014 BEST: 1. Pine Crest 1:36.09 (Marta Ciesla, Brooke Bernstein, Tyla Martin, Jamie Flores).

100-yard Backstroke: 1. Jessica Nava, WA 56.77, 2. Megan Schimansky, CGL 58.55, 3. Allison Kopas, US 59.27, 4. Jillian Contich, CALV 59.35, 5. Samantha Stinemire, STA 1:00.18, 6. Kelley Heron, PPC 1:01.42, 7. Elizabeth Zubero, WA and Adriana Cortes-Urbina, NOVA 1:02.07, 9. Molly See, PC 1:02.66, 10. Allora Williams, PHS 1:02.89, 11. Jamie Flores, PC 1:03.21, 12. Kristen Sauer, SFH 1:03.33, 13. Gwen Bencie, PB 1:03.45, 14. Amanda Kopas, US 1:03.55, 15. Carly Hyman, STA 1:03.89, 16. Abigail Fossas, TAR 1:04.29, 17. Daniela Munoz, PC 1:04.62, 18. Quinn Connor, STA 1:04.72, 19. Emily Chen, DB 1:05.13, 20. Victoria Abad, SP 1:05.17, 21. Rachel Milazzo, FTL 1:05.24, 22. Adri Gooding, SAGE 1:05.26, 23. Carly Swanson, CB 1:05.72, 24. Sophia Bucaro, CB 1:05.98; 2014 BEST: 1. Amanda Tipton, Nova 56.63.

100-yard Breaststroke: 1. Hannah Virgin, PC 1:05.13, 2. Elizabeth Zubero, WA 1:06.12, 3. Marta Ciesla, PC 1:07.41, 4. Fatimah Westbrook, FTL 1:07.80, 5. Allison Kopas, US 1:08.41, 6. Savannah Yates, CG 1:08.70, 7. Elise Larin, SOM 1:09.75, 8. Daniela Kim, CB 1:10.46, 9. Alemy Barreto, CB 1:10.60, 10. Hayley Johnson, DB 1:10.71, 11. Kaitlyn Moreschi, FTL 1:11.31, 12. Natalya Wozab, STA 1:11.36, 13. Alicia Zielinski, NE 1:12.34, 14. Thea Mckenna, AH 1:12.92, 15. Rachel Botting, SFH 1:13.09, 16. Acacia Jones, SFH 1:13.87, 17. Ya Ya Jackson, STR 1:14.22, 18. Amanda Kopas, US 1:14.33, 19. Solana Capalbo, CC 1:14.34, 20. Andrea Homes, CB 1:15.49, 21. Nadia Ajirnia, STA 1:15.80, 22. Justrina Villarta, PPC 1:15.94; 2014 BEST: 1. Caitlin Ahern, St. Thomas Aquinas 1:03.30.

400-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. Pine Crest 3:33.10, 2. American Heritage 3:39.57, 3. Cardinal Gibbons 3:43.84, 4. St. Thomas Aquinas 3:45.89, 5. University School 3:46.26, 6. Cypress Bay 3:48.64, 7. Westminster Academy 3:51.33, 8. Cooper City 3:52.96, 9. Fort Lauderdale 3:53.19, 10. Coral Glades 3:54.74, 11. Pembroke Pines Charter 3:55.17, 12. Pompano Beach 3:55.20; 2014 BEST: 1. American Heritage 3:35.30 (Catharine Cooper, Lindsay Hay, Marissa Brannan, Alexandra Pacitti).

GIRLS RANKINGS

1. Pine Crest, 2. St. Thomas Aquinas, 3. Cypress Bay, 4. University School, Fort Lauderdale, Westminster Academy, American Heritage.

BOYS

200-yard Medley Relay: 1. Pine Crest 1:37.88, 2. Sagemont 1:40.76, 3. American Heritage 1:40.87, 4. Fort Lauderdale 1:42.60, 5. Calvary Christian 1:43.97, 6. Pembroke Pines Charter 1:44.25, 7. Cypress Bay 1:44.38, 8. Pompano Beach 1:44.44, 9. University School 1:44.66, 10. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:46.16, 11. West Broward 1:47.63, 12. Monarch 1:48.07, 13. Douglas 1:48.16, 14. North Broward Prep 1:48.25, 15. Somerset 1:49.30, 16. Flanagan 1:49.33, 17. South Florida Heat 1:49.34, 18. Archbishop McCarthy 1:49.97; 2014 BEST: 1. American Heritage 1:36.90 (Nico Medina, Jonathan Farah, Fernando Bohorquez, Taylor Eaddy).

200-yard Freestyle: 1. Julien Pinon, AH 1:41.82, 2. Daniel Jacobs, US 1:43.06, 3. Tyler Zuyus, FTL 1:43.13, 4. Andres Lares, PPC 1:44.48, 5. Maxamillian Asnis, US 1:45.14, 6. Padraic Cassidy, STA 1:45.57, 7. CJ Kopecki, AH 1:47.50, 8. Raphael Marcoux, FTL 1:47.67, 9. Juan Lucas, PPC 1:47.76, 10. Esteban Diaz Velasco, SOM 1:47.86, 11. Eduardo Pineiro-Barros, CB 1:48.35, 12. Mattheus Santos, PB 1:48.71, 13. Samuel Asnis, US 1:48.91, 14. Luke Smutny, SFH 1:48.96, 15. Nicholas Pacitti, AH 1:49.38, 16. Juan Diaz, CB 1:49.54, 17. Sebastian Vargas, AH 1:49.58,18. Bennett Rodriguez, SB 1:50.73, 19. Christopher Schulte, PB 1:51.16, 20. Joao Vitor Pereira, PC 1:51.59, 21. Hank Contich, CC 1:51.82, 22. Juan Imposiamato, SAGE 1:51.98; 2014 BEST: 1. Julien Pinon, American Heritage 1:38.66

200-yard Individual Medley: 1. Marco Guarente, CB 1:52.75, 2. Fernando Alatorre, SAGE 1:53.27, 3. Patrick Groters, US 1:53.37, 4. Adan Diaz, WESP 1:54.44, 5. Jonathan Farah, AH 1:59.13, 6. James Dika, FTL 2:00.90, 7. Luis Villanueva-Ojeda, WESP 2:01.18, 8. Matthew Petreski, PC 2:01.31, 9. Nick Vale, SAGE 2:01.44, 10. Eric Veit, CB 2:01.91, 11. Juan Zapata, STA 2:02.01, 12. Philippe Marcoux, FTL 2:02.25, 13. Jonathan Farah, AH 2:02.65, 14. Sebastian Vargas, AH 2:02.99, 15. Ricardo Roche, SOM 2:03.99, 16. Juan Lucas, PPC 2:04.00, 17. Ryan Graff, PC 2:04.43, 18. Francisco Cantu, NOVA 2:04.51,19. Bruno Berti, PPC 2:04.90, 20. Henrique Yamamoto, DOUG 2:05.33, 21. Christian Carlson, CALV 2:06.09, 22. Tyler Zuyus, FTL 2:06.54; 2014 BEST: 1. Mateo Gonzalez, Sagemont 1:49.65.

50-yard Freestyle: 1. Raiz Tjon-A-Joe, WESP 20.56, 2. Raphael Marcoux, FTL 21.02, 3. Anton Voronin, NBP 21.19, 4. Nico Ferrara, NBP 21.80, 5. Ryan Capote, PPC 21.86, 6. Weissman, FLAN 22.01, 7. Hank Contich, CALV 22.12, 8. Ryan Graff, PC 22.23, 9. Philippe Marcoux, FTL 22.33, 10. Kearn Kurbanali, STA 22.48, 11. Eric Veit, WES 22.57, 12. Carlos Rodriguez, AH 22.65, 13. Gustavo Valery, FL 22.66, 14. Patrick Groters, US 22.85, 15. Fernando Navarrete, CB 22.91, 16. Fernando Fagundes, MHS 22.95, 17. Tristan Celestin, DOUG 23.00, 18. Joao Vitor Pereira, PC 23.02, 19. Matteus Santos, PB and Santiago Ospina, MHS 23.17, 21. Luiz Renato Freire, CB 23.18, 22. Christian Soderberg, PC and Parker Strickman, STA 23.21, 24. Daniel Jacobs, US 23.48; 2014 BEST: 1. Raphael Marcoux, Fort Lauderdale 20.61.

1-meter Springboard Diving: 1. Austin Fields, PC 551.95, 2. Zach Allen, CG 523.55, 3. Kevin Mendez, PC 493.20, 4. Lyle Hayes-Macaluso, PC 463.70, 5. Hunter Fields, PC 430.35, 6. Hudson Coldren, CG 410.45, 7. Logan Downey, SP 370.90, 8. Dane Gailitis, PC 326.10, 9. Blake Shaw, WA 302.60, 10. Sky Geovanni, FTL 300.20; 2014 BEST: 1. Logan Downey, South Plantation 591.65.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Julien Pinon, AH 50.95, 2. Raphael Marcoux, FTL 51.63, 3. Luke Smutny, SFH 52.34, 4. Sebastian Vargas, AH 53.06, 5. Nico Medina, AH 53.13, 6. Joao Vitor Pereira, PC 53.37, 7. Maxamillian Asnis, US 53.66, 8. Carlos Gallego, CB 53.93, 9. Luis Villanueva-Ojeda, WESP 54.11, 10. Daniel Lobaton, CC 54.28, 11. Quinn Roth, MON 54.37, 12. Kyle Caracciolo, TAR 54.66, 13. Philippe Marcoux, FTL 54.74, 14. Fernando Alatorre, SAGE 54.78, 15. Bruni Berti, PPC and Luiz Renato Freire, CB 55.10, 17. Martin Vivas, CB 55.43, 18. Giancarlo Payamps, CSC 55.68, 19. Juan Lucas, PPC 55.78, 20. Patrick Groters, US 56.04, 21. Henrique Yamamoto, DOUG 56.12, 22. Andres Lares, PPC 56.37, 23. Alex Monti, WB 56.54, 24. Nico Ferrara, NBP 57.00; 2014 BEST: 1. Mateo Gonzalez, Sagemont 48.06.

100-yard Freestyle: 1. Anton Voronin, NBP 45.19, 2. Raphael Marcoux, FTL 45.78, 3. Raiz Tjon-A-Joe, WESP 45.82, 4. Philippe Marcoux, FTL 46.36, 5. Daniel Jacobs, US 47.32, 6. Ryan Capote, PPC 48.00, 7. Kearn Kurbanali, STA 48.14, 8. Julien Pinon, AH 48.35, 9. Christian Soderberg, PC 48.56, 10. Juan Imposiamato, SAGE 48.73, 11. Anton Generalov, PC 49.32, 12. Fernando Navarrete, CB 49.35, 13. Nico Ferrara, NBP 49.62, 14. Chase Perry, WA 50.03, 15. Hank Contich, CALV 50.52, 16. Santiago Ospina, MON 50.69, 17. Sebastian Vargas, AH 50.95, 18. Jose Pac, STR 51.04, 19. Matteus Santos, PB 51.05, 20. Clement Bowe, STA 51.55, 21. Bennett Rodriguez, SB 51.80, 22. Enrique Perez, CC 51.88, 23. Parker Strickman, STA 51.89, 24. Eitan Ghelman, POS 51.98; 2014 BEST: 1. Raphael Marcoux, Fort Lauderdale 45.17.

500-yard Freestyle: 1. Patrick Groters, US 4:36.36, 2. Padraic Cassidy, STA 4:44.27, 3. Samuel Asnis, US 4:44.29, 4. Nicholas Pacitti, AH 4:44.83, 5. Eduardo Pineiro-Barros, CB 4:45.56, 6. CJ Kopecki, AH 4:45.75, 7. Maxamillian Asnis, US 4:46.42, 8. Luke Smutny, SFH 4:46.69, 9. Fernando Alatorre, SAGE 4:47.91, 10. James Dika, FTL 4:49.41, 11. Andres Lares, PPC 4:50.25, 12. Juan Diaz, CB 4:52.04, 13. Mattheus Santos, PB 4;56.40, 14. Ricardo Roche, SOM 4:57.43, 15. Jaime Esteban Lasso, SOM 5:02.70, 16. Matthew Petreski, PC 5:02.86, 17. Diego Avellaneda, STA 5:03.20, 18. Juan Lucas, PPC 5:05.15, 19. Tomas Pelaez, CB 5:06.27, 20. Elad Fraiman, POS 5:06.79, 21. Cristian Tortola, CHAM 5:07.07, 22. Diego Homes, CB 5:07.41, 23. Andres McKeon, CS 5:07.51, 24. Nicholas DiStefano, AH 5:07.61; 2014 BEST: 1. Patrick Groters, University School 4:31.82.

200-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. Fort Lauderdale 1:26.84, 2. Pine Crest 1:27.44, 3. Cypress Bay 1:28.49, 4. American Heritage 1:28.84, 5. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:31.48, 6. University School 1:31.53, 7. Calvary Christian 1:32.60, 8. Pembroke Pines Charter 1:33.47, 9. South Florida Heat 1:33.48, 10. Pompano Beach 1:38.02, 11. Douglas 1:37.60, 12. South Plantation 1:37.74, 13. Flanagan 1:38.00, 14. Deerfield Beach 1:40.71, 15. Westminster Academy 1:41.69, 16. Coral Springs Charter 1:38.01; 2014 BEST: St. Thomas Aquinas 1:26.50 (Gabriel Perez Silva, Andrew Szatkowski, Esteban Velasquez, Kearn Kurbanali).

100-yard Backstroke: 1. Philippe Marcoux, FTL 52.74, 2. Fernando Alatorre, SAGE 52.83, 3. Anton Generalov, PC 53.61, 4. Andres Lares, PPC 53.66, 5. Juan Imposiamato, SAGE 54.48, 6. Taylor Zuyus, FTL 54.55, 7. Joao Vitor Pereira, PC 54.96, 8. Patrick Groters, US 55.03, 9. Jonathan Farah, AH 55.48, 10. Nico Medina, AH 55.83, 11. Juan Lucas, PPC 55.94, 12. Christian Carlson, CALV 56.60, 13. Nick Vale, SAGE 56.92, 14. Juan Zapata, STA 57.32, 15. Esteban Diaz Velasco, SOM 57.96, 16. Quinn Roth, MON 58.08, 17. Carlos Gallego, CB 58.15, 18. Gustavo Valery, FL 58.19, 19. Alejandro Lombo, AH 58.54, 20. Luis Villanueva, WESP 58.58, 21. Christian Soderberg, PC 58.66, 22. Juan Zapata, STA 58.82; 2014 BEST: Philippe Marcoux, Fort Lauderdale 52.31.

100-yard Breaststroke: 1. Raiz Tjon-A-Joe, WESP 55.25, 2. Marco Guarente, CB 56.57, 3. Adan Diaz-Vazquez, WESP 58.21, 4. Ryan Graff, PC 59.32, 5. Hank Contich, Calvary Christian 1:00.42, 6. Victor Fajer, WES 1:01.62, 7. Matthew Petreski, PC 1:01.92, 8. Eric Veit, WES 1:02.00, 9. Francisco Cantu, NOVA 1:02.39, 10. Fernando Alatorre, SAGE 1:03.30, 11. Jonathan Farah, AH 1:03.32, 12. Christian Carlson, CALV 1:03.34, 13. Brendan Cassie, WB 1:03.40, 14. Elad Fraiman, POS 1:04.50, 15. Yona Rubin, FTL 1:04.61, 16. Tristan Celestin, DOUG 1:04.69, 17. Tyler Bland, PPC 1:04.70, 18. Christopher Schulte, PB 1:04.87, 19. Andre Bacic, DB 1:05.25, 20. Shane Schulte, PB 1:05.36, 21. Jacob Silberman, PC 1:05.46, 22. Guy Bogoslavsky, DOUG 1:05.51, 23. Samuel Quintero, SAGE 1:05.58; 2014 BEST: Daniel Pereira, University School 58.43.

400-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. Fort Lauderdale 3:11.02, 2. Pine Crest 3:12.11, 3. Cypress Bay 3:12.24, 4. University School 3:13.77, 5. American Heritage 3:15.81, 6. Pembroke Pines Charter 3:19.94, 7. Sagemont 3:22.01, 8. St. Thomas Aquinas 3:22.55, 9. Pompano Beach 3:26.51, 10. Monarch 3:29.59, 11. South Florida Heat 3:32.57, 12. Calvary Christian 3:32.89, 13. Somerset 3:34.27, 14. Cooper City 3:35.66; 2014 BEST: American Heritage 3:09.17 (Taylor Eaddy, Chris Garcia, Nico Medina, Julien Pinon).

BOYS RANKINGS

1. American Heritage, 2. Pine Crest, 3. Cypress Bay, 4. Calvary Christian, St. Thomas Aquinas, 5. Fort Lauderdale, Pompano Beach.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

http://www.swim4soflo.com

West Broward Bobcats Sweep Western, SOFLO Swimmers Play Key Role

West Broward Bobcats Sweep Western, SOFLO Swimmers Play Key Role


By Sharon Robb

October 3, 2014—West Broward High School, tuning up for next week’s Broward County Athletic Association Swimming and Diving Championships, swept Western at Bamford Park.

The girls team defeated Western, 95-48 and were led by double winners Stephanie Mlujeak, Melissa Marinheiro and Bianca Monti, all South Florida Aquatic Club swimmers.

Marinheiro won the 200-yard freestyle in 1:59.40 and 500-yard freestyle in 5:10.03.

Mlujeak won the 100-yard freestyle in 1:04.16 and 100-yard backstroke in 1:12.63.

Monti won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:29.56 and 100-yard breaststroke in 1:23.40.

SOFLO teammate Zariya Harris won the 100-yard butterfly in 1:09.63.

West Broward girls won every individual event and the girls 200-yard medley and 200-yard freestyle relays.

Several other SOFLO swimmers played a role in the boys’ 97-59 victory.

SOFLO teammates Alex Monti, Brendan Cassie and Juan Osorio each won two events. The boys team also won every individual event and both relays.

Monti won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:15.15 and 500-yard freestyle in 5:18.87.

Cassie won the 50-yard freestyle in 27.54 and 100-yard breaststroke in 1:10.97.

Osorio won the 100-yard butterfly in 1:02.22 and 100-yard backstroke in 1:02.38.

West Broward will swim Cooper City and South Broward next Wednesday before Saturday’s BCAA meet.

GIRLS TEAM TOTALS

West Broward 95, Western 58

GIRLS RESULTS

200-yard medley relay: 1. West Broward 2:14.94 (Mlujeak, Monti, Harris, Marinheiro), 2. Western 2:20, 3. West Broward 2:33.91.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Melissa Marinheiro, WB 1:59.40, 2. Camila Manrique, W 2:06.98, 3. Victoria Gutierrez, W 2:11.03.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Bianca Monti, WB 2:29.56, 2. Harris, WB 2:33.97, 3. Erica Shuler, W 2:48.60.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Maria Rodriguez, WB 30.38, 2. Kassidee Adsungur, W 32.91, 3. Jennifer Lentchner, W 35.53.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Zariya Harris, WB 1:09.63, 2. Jessica Gergel, W 1:30.15, 3. Kayla Sulecchia, W 1:31.81.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Stephanie Mlujeak, WB 1:04.16, 2. Rodriguez, WB 1:06.62, 3. Kassidee Adsungur, W 1:10.16.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Melissa Marinheiro, WB 5:10.03, 2. Camila Manrique, W 5:41.81, 3. Victoria Gutierrez, W 5:52.12.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. West Broward 2:11.75 (Harris, Bonfield, Nunez, Rodriguez), 2. West Broward 2:30.69, 3. Western 2:30.88.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Stephanie Mlujeak, WB 1:12.63, 2. Jessica Gerael, W 1:22.81, 3. Jenna Kelemen, W 1:24.25.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Bianca Monti, WB 1:23.40, 2. Lumelski, WB 1:30.62, 3. Jennifer Lentchner, W 1:47.03.

400-yard freestyle relay: No result reported on official scoresheet.

BOYS TEAM TOTALS

West Broward 97, Western 59

BOYS RESULTS

200-yard medley relay: 1. West Broward 1:58.21 (Juan Osorio, Brendan Cassie, Alex Monti, Cadeno), 2. Western 2:10, 3. West Broward 2:16.87.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Brandon Adelkoph, WB 2:06.02, 2. Simon Ortiz, WB 2:09.75, 3. Max Munoz, W 2:13.85.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Alex Monti, WB 2:15.15, 2. Leo Manrique, W 2:30.22, 3. Cadena, WB 2:32.56.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Brendan Cassie, WB 27.54, 2. Malek Young, W 28.72, 3. Tyler Young, W 30.28.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Juan Osorio, WB 1:02.22, 2. Brady Kennerson, W 1:04.44, 3. Liu, WB 1:13.20.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Brandon Adelkopf, WB 57.72, 2. Andrew Zhang, W 1:03.44, 3. Enzo Suliver, W 1:07.59.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Alex Monti, WB 5:18.87, 2. Simon Ortiz, WB 5:47.22, 3. Rodriguez, WB 6:18.12.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. West Broward 1:58.56 (Rodriguez, Cala, Cadera, Cloveie), 2. Western 2:02.72, 3. Western 2:08.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Juan Osorio, WB 1:02.38, 2. Leonardo Manrique, W 1:07.12, 3. Brady Lennerson, W 1:10.47.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Brendan Cassie, WB 1:10.97, 2. Andrew Zhang, W 1:15, 3. Valencia, WB 1:26.

400-yard freestyle relay: No result reported on official score sheet.

Pine Crest Girls Remain Unbeaten

BOCA RATON—Pine Crest girls’ team remained undefeated with an impressive 117.5-68.5 victory over Boca Raton at the Bobcats’ pool.

The Panthers (5-0) were led by double winners Tyla Martin and Marta Ciesla and swept all three relays.

University of Florida-bound Martin won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:12.67 and 100-yard butterfly in 58.98.

Ciesla, a sophomore, won the 50-yard freestyle in 24.11 and 100-yard freestyle in 53.00.

Freshman Victoria Miyamoto was a double winner for Boca Raton. She won the 500-yard freestyle in 5:05.89 and 100-yard breaststroke in 1:10.16.

It was a role reversal in the boys competition.

The Boca Raton Bobcats, looking for a return trip to the awards podium at the state meet, dominated Pine Crest for a 115-70 victory.

Boca Raton (6-1) swept all three relays and won every individual event except two.

Matthew Fisher and Brody Heck each won two events for Boca Raton.

Fisher, a senior, won the 200-yard freestyle in 1:51.59 and 500-yard freestyle in 4:58.85.

Heck, a junior, swept the 50- and 100-yard freestyles in 21.43 and 48.16 respectively.

Pine Crest’s Carolyn Chaney won the girls diving event with 276.20 and Jacob Williams won the boys diving with 176.40 points.

GIRLS TEAM TOTALS

Pine Crest 117.5, Boca Raton 68.5

GIRLS RESULTS

200-yard medley relay: 1. Pine Crest “A” 1:51.41 (Miriyam Ghalim Lindsey Swartz, Tyla Martin, Marta Ciesla), 2. Boca Raton 1:53.73, 3. Pine Crest “B” 1:58.54.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Lindsey Swartz, PC 1:57.13, 2. Sabrina Gornisiewicz, PC 2:02.07, 3. Katherine Gurley, BR 2:06.05.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Tyla Martin, PC 2:12.67, 2. Moll See, PC 2:21.35, 3. Daniela Gomez, PC 2:23.71.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Marta Ciesla, PC 24.11, 2. Kelly Harrington, BR 24.70, 3. Brooke Bernstein, PC 25.63.

1-meter springboard diving: 1. Carolyn Chaney, PC 276.20, 2. Caylin Hirapara, BR 259.75, 3. Ali Watson, PC 207.80.

100-yard butterfly: 1.Tyla Martin, PC 58.98, 2. Miriyam Ghali, PC 1:01.44, 3. Molly See, PC 1:01.62.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Marta Ciesla, PC 53.00, 2. Kelly Harrington, BR 53.70, 3. Whittaker Johnston, BR 57.08.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Victoria Miyamoto, BR 5:05.89, 2. Lindsey Swartz, PC 5:07.71, 3. Sabrina Gornisiewicz, PC 5:19.46.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Pine Crest “A” 1:44.45 (Brooke Bernstein, Sabrina Gornisiewicz, Tyla Martin, Julianna Russell), 2. Boca Raton 1:48.48, 3. Pine Crest “B” 1:50.62.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Whittaker Johnston, BR 1:01.71, 2. Miriyam Ghali, PC 1:01.98, 3. Jamie Flores, PC 1:02.82.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Victoria Miyamoto, BR 1:10.16, 2. Chelaine van der Westhuizen, PC 1:11.86, 3. Grayson Johnston, BR 1:12.38.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Pine Crest “A” 3:42.48 (Marta Ciesla, Brooke Bernstein, Jamie Flores, Miriyam Ghali), 2. Boca Raton 3:44.09 “A”, 3. Boca Raton “C” 3:56.36.

BOYS TEAM TOTALS

Boca Raton 115, Pine Crest 70

BOYS RESULTS

200-yard medley relay: 1. Boca Raton “A” 1:42.83 (Jose Garcia, Kyle Tatton, Connor Predmore, Brody Heck), 2. Pine Crest “A” 1:45.00, 3. Boca Raton “B” 1:51.86.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Matthew Fisher, BR 1:51.59, 2. John Graner, PC 1:56.18, 3. Matthew Kronengold, PC 1:57.86.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Connor Predmore, BR 2:04.78, 2. Ryan Graff, PC 2:04.97, 3. Eric Matheus, BR 2:13.14.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Brody Heck, BR 21.43, 2. Christian Soderberg, PC 23.47, 3. James Rivera, BR 23.65.

1-meter springboard diving: 1. Jacob Williams, BR 176.40, 2. Hunter Fields, PC 168.75, 3. Dane Gailitis, PC 166.50.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Eric Matheus, BR 57.82, 2. Jose Garcia, BR 57.96, 3. Julian Munoz, PC 1:01.21.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Brody Heck, BR 48.16, 2. Anton Generalov, PC 51.28, 3. Michael Dugan, BR 52.95.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Matthew Fisher, BR 4:58.85, 2. John Graner, PC 5:09.54, 3. Matthew Taddonio, BR 5:13.06.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Pine Crest “A” 1:34.94 (Ryan Graff, John Graner, Christian Soderberg, Yani Fabre), 2. Boca Raton “A” 1:35.31, 3. Boca Raton “C” 1:40.70.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Anton Generalov, PC 56.16, 2. Jose Garcia, BR 1:03.17, 3. Liam Sargent, BR 1:04.59.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Ryan Graff, PC 1:03.05, 2. Kyle Tatton, BR 1:05.17, 3. Michael Dugan, BR 1:08.14.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Boca Raton “A” 3:23.16 (Matthew Fisher, Eric Matheus, Kyle Tatton, Brody Heck), 2. Pine Crest “A” 3:32.15, 3. Boca Raton “B” 3:44.14.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

West Broward Bobcats Sweep Cardinal Gibbons, South Plantation; SOFLO’s Marinheiro, Monti, Osorio Win

West Broward Bobcats Sweep Cardinal Gibbons, South Plantation; SOFLO’s Marinheiro, Monti, Osorio Win


By Sharon Robb

September 14, 2014—Melissa Marinheiro, Bianca Monti, Alex Monti and Juan Osorio of South Florida Aquatic Club each won two events to enable West Broward High School to sweep the girls and boys team titles in last week’s tri-meet.

Marinheiro, an All-County first team selection last year, won the 200-yard freestyle in 1:58.15 and 500-yard freestyle in 5:10.87

Bianca Monti won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:26.09 and 100-yard breaststroke in 1:14.15.

The girls also won the 200-yard medley relay and 400-yard freestyle relay but no names were provided.

Alex Monti won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:08.57 and 500-yard freestyle in 5:08.02

Juan Osorio won the 100-yard butterfly in 1:00.20 and 100-yard backstroke in 58.78.

West Broward defeated South Plantation, 100-73 and Cardinal Gibbons, 116-68 in the boys competition.

In the girls competition, West Broward defeated Cardinal Gibbons, 107-71, and South Plantation 102-84.

West Broward’s next meet is Wednesday against Western and Cypress Bay at the Weston YMCA at 7 p.m.

Please Note:

The above results were gathered from the local newspaper. No coaching representative from the high school team supplied any information, rosters or times. Because of this only the results from the newspaper will be used in the weekly honor roll which is followed around the state by high school and college coaches, parents and swimmers.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

SOFLO’s Diaz-Velasco, Kopecki, Monti Win At All Florida Senior Circuit Meet

SOFLO’s Diaz-Velasco, Kopecki, Monti Win At All Florida Senior Circuit Meet


By Sharon Robb

May 3, 2014

South Florida Aquatic Club picked up four wins Saturday in the All Florida Senior Circuit Meet at Brandon Sports and Aquatic Center.

The senior meet was featured during the three-day Blue Wave Classic hosted by Blue Wave Swimming that began on Friday.

SOFLO’s 24-swimmer contingent was the only Florida Gold Coast team competing.

SOFLO swimmers, in the midst of heavy long course training, made a good showing against some of state’s central and northern swimmers. All events were timed finals and open.

Esteban Diaz-Velasco, 15, was the team’s only double winner, sweeping the backstroke events.

Diaz-Velasco won the 100-meter backstroke in 1:05.85 in the meet’s opening session. He came back in the second session to win the 200-meter backstroke in 2:19.38.

CJ Kopecki, 14, won the 400-meter freestyle in 4:35.26.

SOFLO swept the top three places in the 800-meter freestyle. In an exciting race, Alex Monti, 16, won a close race in 9:43.34 against Ricardo Roche, 14, in 9:43.87. Kopecki was third in 10:28.39.

Kelley Heron, 14, was SOFLO girls top finisher placing second in the 200-meter backstroke in 2:32.67.

SATURDAY RESULTS

SESSION ONE

GIRLS

200-meter individual medley:

1.Maddie Hess, Blue Wave 2:29.07; SOFLO: 4. Kelley Heron 2:38.57, 6. Jessica Rodriguez 2:39.52.

50-meter freestyle:

1.Katie Schorr, STAR 27.82; SOFLO: 23. Carly Swanson 31.52, 28. Alexandra Crespo 34.47.

200-meter butterfly:

1.Kayla Tennant, T2 Aquatics 2:35.80.

100-meter backstroke:

1.Ashley Boddiford, Blue Dolphins 1:12.06; SOFLO: 4. Kelley Heron 1:14.34, 22. Stephanie Mlujeak 1:21.89, 28. Carly Swanson 1:26.33.

200-meter breaststroke:

1.Dee Sopapong, Tampa Bay 2:48.75; SOFLO: 4. Jessica Rodriguez 2:55.90, 12. Jennifer Rodriguez 3:13.99, 16. Alexandra Crespo 3:31.26.

400-meter freestyle:

1.Madison Faherty, Blue Dolphins 4:47.37; SOFLO: 6. Jennifer Rodriguez 5:25.72.

BOYS

200-meter individual medley:

1.Rip Lyster, T2 Aquatics 2:20.51; SOFLO: 6. Juan Lucas 2:26.77, 10. Ervin Marin 2:29.18, 18. Alex Monti 2:36.72.

50-meter freestyle:

1.Jason Coombs, Blue Dolphins 24.55; SOFLO: 6. Ryan Capote 27.04, 7. Esteban Diaz-Velasco 27.06, 8. Xavier Brown 27.18, 12. Alfredo Mesa 27.80, 16. tie, Matthew Menocal 28.28, 16. Jordan Colon 28.28, 18. Cristian Rossi 29.03.

200-meter butterfly:

1.Thaxter Hensley, Blue Dolphins 2:12.39; SOFLO: 3. CJ Kopecki 2:16.08, 9. Ervin Marin 2:34.65.

100-meter backstroke:

1.Esteban Diaz-Velasco, SOFLO 1:05.85; SOFLO: 3. Juan Lucas 1:08.11, 7. Kevin Porto 1:10.17, 15. Ryan Capote 1:14.18, 18. Alfredo mesa 1:16.02.

200-meter breaststroke:

1.Jason Coombs, Blue Dolphins 2:36.25.

400-meter freestyle:

1.CJ Kopecki, SOFLO 4:35.26; SOFLO: 4. Kevin Porto 4:39.54, 6. Ricardo Roche 4;41.96, 8. Jordan Colon 4:44.64, 9. Alex Monti 4:45.14, 10. Matthew Menocal 4:45.46.

SESSION TWO

GIRLS

200-meter freestyle:

1.Lexi Delisle, STAR 2:20.86; SOFLO: 10. Stephanie Mlujeak 2:33.87.

100-meter breaststroke:

1.Ally Donahue, GTSA 1:20.55; SOFLO: 20. Jennifer Rodriguez 1:36.00, 21. Alexandra Crespo 1:40.99.

200-meter backstroke:

1.Ashley Boddiford, Blue Dolphins 2:30.62; SOFLO: 2. Kelley Heron 2:32.67, 3. Jessica Rodriguez 2:43.96, 11. Stephanie Mlujeak 2:55.30,

100-meter butterfly:

1.Katie Schorr, STAR 1:10.63.

100-meter freestyle:

1.Kelsey Hahn, Blue Dolphins 1:02.57.

400-meter individual medley:

1.Karen Liu, T2 Aquatics 5:16.96; SOFLO: 4. Kelley Heron 5:44.85, 7. Jennifer Rodriguez 6:19.68.

BOYS

200-meter freestyle:

1.Noah Hensley, Blue Dolphins 2:07.43; SOFLO: 5. Juan Lucas 2:12.77, 11. Matthew Menocal 2:17.27.

100-meter breaststroke:

1.Jason Coombs, Blue Dolphins 1:09.48; SOFLO: 6. Ervin Marin 1:20.15, 15. Alex Monti 1:28.56.

200-meter backstroke:

1.Esteban Diaz-Velasco, SOFLO 2:19.38; SOFLO: 2. Juan Lucas 2:26.27, 4. Kevin Porto 2:33.62, 7. Ricardo Roche 2:37.57, 8. Ryan Capote 2:39.15.

100-meter butterfly:

1.Thaxter Hensley, Blue Dolphins 1:00.10; SOFLO: 4. CJ Kopecki 1:04.17, 8. Alfredo Mesa 1:06.68, 11. Xavier Brown 1:07.92, 12. Jordan Colon 1:09.47, 16. Esteban Diaz-Velasco 1:14.61.

100-meter freestyle:

1.Jason Coombs, Blue Dolphins 55.33; SOFLO: 6. Ryan Capote 1:00.62, 10. Jordan Colon 1:02.01, 14. Cristian Rossi 1:04.67, 16. Alfredo Mesa 1:06.30, 17. Xavier Brown 1:08.31.

400-meter individual medley:

1.Wyatt Matschner, Blue Dolphins 5:12.50; SOFLO: 3. Ervin Marin 5:18.62,

800-meter freestyle:

1.Alex Monti, SOFLO 9:43.34, 2. Ricardo Roche 9:43.87, 3. CJ Kopecki 10:28.39.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www,.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO’s Walters, Perry, Monti, Marinheiro Sisters Win For West Broward

SOFLO’s Walters, Perry, Monti, Marinheiro Sisters Win For West Broward


WRITTEN BY SHARON ROBB

October 17, 2012

West Broward High School swimmers got the chance to fine tune one last time before next week’s districts Thursday night in the regular season finale at Plantation Central Park Aquatic Complex.

West Broward girls and boys teams defeated Western and lost to defending district champion St. Thomas Aquinas.

In the girls competition, sisters Melissa and Marcella Marinheiro won events.

Marcella Marinheiro won the 100-yard backstroke in an exciting race, just edging out Amber Hunter, 1:03.69-1:03.78. Marcella Marinheiro was second in the 200-yard freestyle in 2:00.09. Hunter was second in the 100-yard butterfly in 1:00.

Melissa Marinheiro won the 500-yard freestyle in 5:14.37.

In the boys competition, Jacob Walters was a double winner in the 200-yard individual medley in 2:07.14 and 100-yard butterfly in 53.95.

Will Perry won the 50-yard freestyle in 23.95 and was second in the 100-yard freestyle in 52.89.

Alex Monti won the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:08.57 and was second in the 500-yard freestyle in 5:07.70.

GIRLS

West Broward 123, Western 56

St. Thomas Aquinas 139.50, Western 44.50

St. Thomas Aquinas 115, West Broward 65

200-yard medley relay: 1. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:55.29 (Sammy Stinemire, Natalya Wozab, Kristina Brennan, Carolina Vargas), 2. West Broward 1:57.06 (Marcella Marinheiro, Whitney Johnson, Amber Hunter, Melissa Marinheiro), 3. St. Thomas Aquinas 2:09.27 (Sofia Pozsonyiova, Chloe Gerena, Brianna Giordanella, Renata Rios).

200-yard freestyle: 1. Mia Fiorenzi, STA 1:57, 2. Marcella Marinheiro, WB 2:00.09, 3. Sophia Oliva, STA 2:01.58.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Chloe Gerena, STA 2:22, 2. Marie Borelli, STA 2:23.87, 3. Whitney Johnson, WB 2:24.48.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Katherine Callahan, WB 25.67, 2. Sammy Stinemire, STA 25.94, 3. Kaycee Ash, WB 27.50.

1-meter springboard diving: 1. Alexa Elkins, WES 258.15, 2. Gabriella Comunale, STA 250.95, 3. Nerissa Scott, STA 225.90.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Mia Fiorenzi, STA 58.73, 2. Amber Hunter, WB 1:00.00, 3. Melissa Marinheiro, WB 1:01.08.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Sophia Oliva, STA 55.28, 2. Kristina Brennan, STA 57.02, 3. Sammy Stinemire, STA 58.19.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Melissa Marinheiro, WB 5:14.37, 2. Jade Grimes, WB 5:40.08, 3. Camila Manrique, WES 5:43.26.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:43.05 (Sammy Stinemire, Carolina Vargas, Mia Fiorenzi, Sophia Oliva), 2. Western 1:52.77 (Antonia Jaramillo, Alexa Elkins, Alyssa Fergula, Camila Manrique), 3. West Broward 2:04.49 (Sofia Vera-Lourenco, Kaycee Ash, Katherine Callahan, Victoria Lumelski).

100-yard backstroke: 1. Marcella Marinheiro, WB 1:03.69, 2. Amber Hunter, WB 1:03.78, 3. Kristina Brennan, STA 1:05.43.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Natalya Wozab, STA 1:12.91, 2. Chloe Gerena, STA 1:16, 3. Sofia Pozsonyiova, STA 1:21.63.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. St. Thomas Aquinas 3:42.46 (Kristina Brennan, Carolina Vargas, Mia Fiorenzi, Sophia Oliva), 2. West Broward 3:43.33 (Whitney Johnson, Amber Hunter, Marcella Marinheiro, Melissa Marinheiro), 3. St. Thomas Aquinas 4:09.67 (Brianna Giordanella, Renata Rioas, Marie Borelli, Jenna Diaz).

BOYS

West Broward 103, Western 70

St. Thomas Aquinas 132, Western 42

St. Thomas Aquinas 120, West Broward 60

200-yard medley relay: 1. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:42 (Alex Lilley, Matthew Wathen, Brandon Goldman, RJ Moore), 2. Western 1:51 (Francisco Alvarez, Adam Saryeldin, Patrick Funderburk, Jaide Francis), 3. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:52.09 (Francisco Gallo, Michael Crispo, Javier Menchaca, Henry Perillo).

200-yard freestyle: 1. Esteban Velasquez, STA 1:53.59, 2. Chris Litts, STA 2:02.09, 3. Jorge D’Ugard, STA 2:10.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Jacob Walters, WB 2:07.14, 2. Kyle Desrosiers, STA 2:07.17, 3. Alfred Maria, STA 2:22.74.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Will Perry, WB 23.95, 2. Andrew Szatkowski, STA 25.07, 3. Francis Callahan, WB 25.09.

1-meter springboard diving: 1. Jack Harrington, STA 247.80, 2. Corey Balko, WB 195.30.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Jacob Walters, WB 53.95, 2. Gabriel Perez Silva, STA 56.47, 3. Felipe Farias, STA 57.92.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Kearn Kurbanalo, STA 51.79, 2. Will Perry 52.89, 3. Dan Acevedo, STA 55.61.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Alex Behnam, STA 5:02.20, 2. Alex Monti, WB 5:07.70, 3. Patrick Funderburk, WES 5:31.76.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:35.84 (RJ Moore, Jorge D’Ugard, Brandon Goldman, Michael Crespo), 2. Western 1:40.89 (Julio Mata, Brendan Roth, Adam Saryeldin, Jaide Francis), 3. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:43.60 (Felipe Farias, Francisco Gallo, David Radoskowicz, Dan Acevedo).

100-yard backstroke: 1. Francisco Alvarez, WES 58.40, 2. Javier Menchaca, STA 1:00.37, 3. Eric Goldenberg, STA 1:06.66.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Alex Monti, WB 1:08.57, 2. Henry Perillo, STA 1:10.13, 3. Kearn Kurbanali, STA 1:10.46.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. St. Thomas Aquinas 3:29 (Alex Behnam, Henry Perillo, Esteban Velasquez, Gabriel Perez Silva), 2. West Broward 3:39.56 (Will Perry, Francis Callahan, Alex Monti, Jacob Walters), 3. Western 3:42.58 (Patrick Funderburk, Julio Mata, Jaide Francis, Francisco Alvarez).

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

 

http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO’s Davies, Herman, Rojas, Melendez, Strod, Martin, Malberg Shine At Swim Miami

SOFLO’s Davies, Herman, Rojas, Melendez, Strod, Martin, Malberg Shine At Swim Miami


WRITTEN BY SHARON ROBB

April 21, 2012

Braving wind gusts and choppy water conditions, South Florida Aquatic Club’s Leonie Davies won an overall title Saturday at Swim Miami presented by Nike at the Miami Yacht Club on Watson Island.

Due to bad weather, the 10K and 5K races were shortened to a mile. The scheduled 800-meter and one mile events at Swim Miami were completed.

Davies, 15, originally entered in the 5K, topped the field of 5K entrants to win the mile race in 24 minutes, 5.21 seconds. She was also second in her age group. Christina Herfurth, 15, of Lake Lytal Lightning was second in 26:15 and Miami triathlete Isabel Olivas, 27, was third in 26:46. SOFLO teammate Kylie Herman, 14, was fourth overall and won her age group in 27:03.

SOFLO’s Marc Rojas, 18, was third male overall and second in his age group in 22:46.62, just behind runner-up Ronald Santos, 16, in 22:46.53 and winner Derek Chait, 17, in 22:43.

“Luckily the weather cooperated as best as possible,” race organizers said after the race. “Congratulations to all the swimmers that made it and swam and also to all that understood that the change in race distance was necessary to ensure the safety and security of both all the swimmers and on-water support staff.”

Pembroke Pines police officer Jennifer Martin, who trains with the South Florida Aquatic Club at Academic Village Pool, was second overall among the women’s field in the 800-meter event and won her age group in 3:25.65.

Martin, 31, was coming off her gold medal haul at the YMCA Short Course Masters Nationals last weekend in Fort Lauderdale. Martin also won six gold medals and two silvers at last year’s World Police and Fire Games in New York City.

Martin, who took time off after the World Games, is back competing and getting in race shape for the June 17th Florida Police and Fire Games in Sebastian and Masters Nationals in Omaha, Neb.

While driving to the Swim Miami site, Martin said she wasn’t sure whether the race would go off.

“I was very worried about the weather,” Martin said. “I knew it would be horrible. I got down there and it was raining. The water was very choppy. It’s not my style to quit or not to race. When they said it was going on I was ready.”

A few years ago, Martin competed in the K-9 Krawl World Championships and won with her black lab.

Martin was pleased with her finish despite the bad weather and seaweed.

“There were no dead bodies, but there was a ton of seaweed, it was like swimming a maze of seaweed,” Martin said.

“I felt good, I wish I could have done it again,” Martin said. “I felt comfortable.”

Martin is planning to compete in the Last Chance Meet at Coral Springs Aquatic Complex and may do a local triathlon.

Other South Florida Aquatic Club swimmers weathered the storm and did well in the races.

SOFLO girls’ finishers were Andrea Melendez, 15, third in 29:08; Stephanie Mlujeak, 13, sixth in 28:36.18 and Lilliana Calero, 13, seventh in 28:36.57.

SOFLO’s boys’ finishers were Jonathan Strod, 13, third in 29:01; Alexander Monti, 13, fourth in 27:49; Jack Davies, 13, fifth in 29:09; Roger Capote, 16, fifth in 25:18; Ryan Capote, 14, eighth overall and second in his age group in 28:16; and Daniel Reyna, 16, 11th in 30.04.

Lake Lytal Lightning and John I. Leonard High School swim coach Gordon Andrews, 52, was second in his age group in 28:22 ahead of SOFLO masters swimmer Miles Malberg, 52, of Pembroke Pines, third in 31:52. Former Cooper City swim and water polo coach Lee Childs won his age group in 34:51.

The field attracted local, national and international swimmers including former University of Alabama All-American and current American masters record holder Ricardo Valdivia; former Cuban national team swimmer, triathlete and open water swimmer Boris Fernandez; 2008 Ukraine Olympian Sergey Fesenko; and former University of Virginia distance swimmer Stefan Bartl and English Channel swimmer Ramses Rodriguez.

Double amputee Hector Picard, 45, of Fort Lauderdale, originally entered in the 5K, finished 14th in the 45-49 age group in 55:47 for the mile.

Race proceeds benefitted the H2Os Foundation (Helping Others Swim). Race organizers said Swim Miami will return in 2012 at the Miami Yacht Club on Watson Island. Discounted registration will soon be available. Keep checking the official Swim Miami website.

SWIM MIAMI PRESENTED BY NIKE RESULTS

10K RESULTS (Shortened To One Mile)

OVERALL WOMEN: 1. Caitlin Nolan 24:26, 2. Rose Smiddy 25:45, 3. Daniela Vega 25:49, 4. Lexie Kelly 26:11, 5. Ana Elisa Rodal 26:17, 6. Diana Torres Lopez 29:03, 7. Kate Conklin 30:55, 8. Veronica Verduzco 31:38, 9. Andrea Guzman Marx 31:38, 10. Monica Rossi-Montero 32:09.

AGE GROUP WOMEN: 13-14, 1. Rose Smiddy 25:45; 17-18, 1. Daniela Vega 25:49; 19-24, 1. Caitlin Nolan 24:26; 25-29, 1. Lexie Kelly 26:11, 2. Ana Elisa Rodal 26:17, 3. Diana Torres Lopez 29:03; 30-34, 1. Maria Ontiveros 37:43, 2. Alissa Inman 40:06; 35-39, 1. Kate Conklin 30:55, 2. Kirstie Bolitho 40:23; 40-44, 1. Monica Rossi-Montero 32:09, 2. Michelle Nelson 34:14; 45-49, 1. Veronica Verduzco 31:38, 2. Adriana Colado 35:54, 3. Ana Laura Pulido 40:23; 50-54, 1. Cristina Marx Orta 37:49, 2. Monica Villalpando 47:23; 55-59, None; 60-64, 1. Guillermina Christ 45:41.

OVERALL MEN: 1. Sergey Fesenko 21:00, 2. Samuel Smiddy 22:14, 3. Miguel Portes 22:18, 4. Ricardo Valdivia 22:23, 5. Jorge Andrade 24:37, 6. Marco Murari 25:10, 7. Parks Wesson 25:47, 8. Stefan Bartl 25:52, 9. Victor Mestre 26:34, 10. Bill Ireland 26:44.

AGE GROUP MEN: 13-14, None; 15-16, 1. Silvano Perez 33:20; 17-18, 1. Samuel Smiddy 22:14, 2. Jonathan Davies 39:54; 19-24, 1. Miguel Portees 22:18, 2. Jorge Andrade 24:37, 3. Fernando Garibay 29:20; 25-29, 1. Sergey Fesenko 21:00, 2. Stefan Bartl 25:52, 3. Richard Garz 26:53; 30-34, 1. Taylor Henderson 28:54, 2. Michael Ferencz 29:17, 3. Edmund Haskins 31:19; 35-39, 1. Gerardo Cantu 29:33, 2. David Ortega 31:05, 3. Garrett Powers 31:29; 40-44, 1. Marco Murari 25:10, 2. Victor Mestre 26:34, 3. Jorge Luja 29:19; 45-49, 1. Ricardo Valdivia 22:23, 2. Noel Taylor 43:04; 50-54, 1. Parks Wesson 25:47, 2. Bill Ireland 26:44, 3. Gregory Nelson 27:33; 55-59, 1. Jorge Villegas 26:51, 2. Carlos Lloreda 28:55, 3. Robert Strauss 33:06; 60-64, 1. John Brackett 41:40;  

5K RESULTS (Shortened To One Mile)

OVERALL WOMEN: 1. Leonie Davies 24:05, 2. Christina Herfurth 26:15, 3. Isabel Olivas 26:46, 4. Kylie Herman 27;03, 5. Clair LaFontaine 27:30, 6. Dana Barrow 27:31, 7. Sarah Auld 27:31.55, 8. Liz Gallardo 27:31.84, 9. Nastassja Posso 27:34, 10. Tatiana Mamola 27:38.

AGE GROUP WOMEN: 10-and-under, 1. Giselle Kleiban 40:29, 2. Camila Torres 40:30; 11-12, 1. Barbara Carbonell 40:37; 13-14, 1. Kylie Herman 27:03, 2. Clair LaFontaine 27:30, 3. Dana Barrow 27:31, SOFLO: 6. Stephanie Mlujeak 28:36.18, 7. Liliana Calero 28:36.57; 15-16, 1. Leonie Davies, SOFLO 24:05, 2. Christina Herfurth 26:15, 3. Andrea Melendez 29:08; 17-18, 1. Liz Gallardo 27:31, 2. Tatiana Mamola 27:38, 3. Angel Wong 27:50; 19-24, 1. Alejandra Rodrigue 35:44, 2. Lorraine Fuentes 37:17; 25-29, 1. Isabel Olivas 26:45, 2. Carolina Bolado 37:11, 3. Katelyn Healy 37:18; 30-34, 1. Barrett Wright 30:31, 2. Brenda Cortes 46:38; 35-39, 1. Sonja Koppenwallner 29:09, 2. Suzanne Dearworth 30:12, 3. Yolanda Hernandez 31:27; 40-44, 1. Diane Babec 32:11, 2. Portia Culley 35:50, 3. Andrea Flynn 38:10; 45-49, 1. Elisabeth Sanchez 31:27, 2. Kristin Larson 32:08, 3. Araceli Vazquez 32:47; 50-54, 1. Barbara Randolph 31:17, 2. Ilene Schnall 41:16, 3. Tammy Zitello 43:09; 55-59, 1. Laurie Samuelson 29:47, 2. Darcy LaFountain 30:14.

OVERALL MEN: 1. Derek Chait 22:43, 2. Ronald Santos 22:46, 3. Marc Rojas 22:46, 4. Richard Andrews 23:21, 5. Blake Manganiello 23:40, 6. Patrick Woodruff 23:45, 7. Roland Samuelson 23:59, 8. Andres Rintel 24:08, 9. Yousef Abdelraouf 24:54, 10. Andrew Jones 25:03.

AGE GROUP MEN: 10-and-under, None; 11-12, 1. Nicholas Sharp 26:45, 2. Dylan Brisco 28:27, 3. Toshi Kirton 28.43; 13-14, 1. Roland Samuelson 23:59, 2. Andres Rintel 24:08, 3. Yousef Abdelraouf 24:54; SOFLO: 4. Alexander Monti 27:49, 5. Jack Davies 29:09; 15-16, 1. Ronald Santos 22:46, 2. Blake Manganiello 23:40, 3. Andrew Jones 25:03; SOFLO: 5. Roger Capote 25:18, 11. Daniel Reyna 30:04; 17-18, 1. Derek Chait 22:43, 2. Marc Rojas, SOFLO 22:46, 3. Jacob Percy 25:05; 19-24, 1. Richard Andrews 23:21, 2. Lucas Forte 25:32; 25-29, 1. Patrick Woodruff 23:45, 2. Paul Weir 27:13, 3. Diego Ruiz 35:36; 30-34, 1. Michael McFerron 28:37, 2. Juan Antonio Boter 33:26, 3. Rafael Naranjo 33:33; 35-39, 1. Juan Zambrano 37:05, 2. Vlaunir Da Silva 45:57, 3. Jason Dinter 46:02; 40-44, 1. Michael Stus 26:39, 2. Barry Holcomb 28:26, 3. Gian Gil 30:24; 45-49, 1. Alejandro Tellkamp 28:20, 2. Paul Loughrin 28:34, 3. Dennis Dawson 30:36; 50-54, 1. Greg Sanchez 27:14, 2. Gordon Andrews 28:22, 3. Miles Malberg 31:52; 55-59, 1. Tomas Perez 41:40, 2. Aldo Carugat 53:43, 3. Gregory Rotole 55:01; 60-64, 1. Stuart Pechter 34:10, 2. Steve Foote 40:03.

MIAMI MILE RESULTS 

OVERALL WOMEN: 1. Elizabeth Dwors 28:25, 2. Maricarmen Saleta 28:51, 3. Marissa Brannan 29:10, 4. Rosamaria Meyer 29:41, 5. Alexis Gomes 30:27, 6. Camile Etchart 30:32, 7. Karin Meyerfreund 31:01, 8. Abigail Exner 32:11, 9. Renata Peralta 32:19, 10. Camryn Grussmark 32:44.

WOMEN AGE GROUP: 10-and-under, 1. Dakota Brisco 35:38, 2. Gabriela Sanabria 45:39, 3. Agustina D’Iglesia 49:38; 11-12, 1. Marissa Brannan 29:10, 2. Jane Mena 35:40, 3. Romina Montenegro 47:35; 13-14, 1. Camile Etchart 30:32, 2. Renata Peralta 32:19, 3. Camryn Grussmark 32:44; 15-16, 1. Alexis Gomes 30:27, 2. Abigail Exner 32:11, 3. Erin Ruben 35:57; 17-18, 1. Sarah Acosta 33:23, 2. Isaura Echevestre 40:26; 19-24, None; 25-29, 1. Elspeth Gibb 34:30, 2. Daniela Edwards 40:35, 3. Kimberly Paez 46:13; 30-34, 1. Elizabeth Dwors 28:25, 2. Maricarmen Saleta 28:51, 3. Yanet Benitez 32:59; 35-39, 1. Patricia Gonzalez 35:53, 2. Kristin Volz 41:49, 3. Christina Warren 45:10;  40-44, 1. Karin Meyerfreund 31:01, 2. Lara Pavageau 38:06, 3. Karen Davis 43:37; 45-49, 1. Joanne Linley 48:34, 2. Jocelyn Lummis 58:04; 50-54, 1. Rosamaria Meyer 29:41, 2. Ann Thomas 35:34, 3. Jeannette Steppan 38:52; 55-59, 1. Janet Simiscalchi 37:44, 2. Janet Peterson 47:28, 3. Karen Lewin 54:37; 60-64, 1. Ann-Lynn Denker 42:25; 65-69, 1. Lois Leon 57:29; 70-and-over, 1. Carmen Echeverria 48:49.

OVERALL MEN: 1. Ramses Rodriguez 24:43, 2. Luis Rivadeneira 25:25, 3. Juan Perez-Costa 26:44, 4. Michael Walsh 26:57, 5. Boris Fernandez 27:04, 6. Diego De Los Rios 27:26, 7. Luis Comulada 28:16, 8. Ryan Capote 28:16, 9. Justin Vega 28:43, 10. Jonathan Strod 29:01.

MEN AGE GROUP: 10-and-under, 1. Rene Peralta 30:54, 2. Ryan Flynn 37:21, 3. Mario Aguilera 46:44; 11-12, 1. Dante Poe 31:02, 2. Ethan Hauber 31:30, 3. Adrain Agapi 33:00; 13-14, 1. Michael Walsh 26:57, 2. Ryan Capote 28:16, 3. Jonathan Strod 29:01; 15-16, 1. Luis Rivadeneira 25:25, 2. Juan Perez-Costa 26:44, 3. Justin Vega 28:43; 17-18, None; 19-24, 1. Vicente Echeveste 53:07; 25-29, 1. Guilherme Salgado 33:01, 2. Jeffrey Moskovitz 43:02, 3. David Quinones 50:24; 30-34, 1. Diego De Los Rios 27:26, 2. Jon Finkel 30:49, 3. John McLenaghan 32:24; 35-39, 1. Boris Fernandez 27:04, 2. Luis Comulada 28:16, 3. Clinton Fuller 31:22; 40-44, 1. Ramses Rodriguez 24:43, 2. Juan Lopez 29:08, 3. David Edwards 29:14; 45-49, 1. Hugo Vila 30:51, 2. Ian Jarrett 33:06, 3. Erick Gomez 33:35; 50-54, 1. Dennis Amoils 30:17, 2. Juan Medel 31:57, 3. Kirk Meyer 33:24; 55-59, 1. Barry Gollop 30:54, 2. Richard Weinstein 34:23, 3. Jim Alabiso 40:58; 60-64, 1. Lee Childs 34:51, 2. Richard Roski 45:00; 65-69, 1. Ronald Samuelson 41:51, 2. Jack Gallagher 57:10; 70-and-over, 1. Ronald Samson 41:30, 2. Carlos Korte 1:02:50. 

800-METER RESULTS

OVERALL WOMEN: 1. April Mullen 3:12, 2. Jennifer Martin 3:25, 3. Sabrina Perna 3:37, 4. Velentina Rios 3:43.

WOMEN AGE GROUP: 10-and-under, 1. Velentina Rios 3:43, 2. Julia Chermin 3:55, 3. Hanna Elks Smith 4:02; 11-12, 1. April Mullen 3:12, 2. Sabrina Perna 3:37, 3. Leila Isyandarani 4:20; 13-14, 1. Brooke Ellis 3:52, 2. Gabrielle Leon 3:53, 3. Sophie Leon 3:55; 15-16, None; 17-18, 1. Krystal Novaton 3:58.20; 19-24, 1. Andrea Lopez 4:10, 2. Kristen Spillane 4:28, 3. Victoria Asuaje 4:49; 25-29, 1. Erin McAdams 4:10, 2. Mathilde Routy 4:34; 30-34, 1. Jennifer Martin 3:25; 35-39, 1. Katie Abbott 4:23, 2. Emily Minor 5:45, 3. Ximena Hernandez 6:13; 40-44, 1. Lynn Davis 5:32.97; 45-49, 1. Adalba Brun 9:13; 50-54, 1. Mairi Callam 5:35; 55-59, None;  

OVERALL MEN: 1. Bennet Rodriguez 3:05, 2. Christopher Hughes 3:26, 3. Joaquin Riojas 3:31, 4. Christian Wood 3:32.

MEN AGE GROUP: 10-and-under, 1. Pedro Beron-Vene 4:17, 2. Cameron Shinnick 4:20, 3. Colin Wilson 4:44; 11-12, 1. Joaquin Riojas 3:31, 2. Christian Wood 3:32, 3. Nick Gamarra 3:59; 13-14, 1. Bennet Rodriguez 3:05, 2. Kamren Novaton 3:52.44, 3. Nicolai Bazaka 4:11.83; 15-16, None; 17-18, 1. Juan Ramirez 3:59; 19-24, 1. Christopher Hughes 3:26, 2. Ricardo Mederos 3:43, 3. Derrick Vaughn 3:50; 25-29, 1. Allen Lingle 4:15, 2. Garnett Pollock 4:33, 3. Daniel Balick 5:21; 30-34, 1. Hugo Mirabel 4:38.45, 2. Antonio Yunez 5:00.78; 35-39, None; 40-44, 1. Eli Cepeda 5:45; 45-49, 1. Glamicos Frizzera 3:45, 2. Scott Mershon 5:12; 50-54, 1. Michael Kelly 3:57, 2. Mario Flota 4:44, 3. Mikal Grass 5:17; 55-59, 1. Leonid Bekker 6:41.   

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

 http://www.swim4soflo.com

Alex Monti Cracks FGC JO Standard In Event Debut On Day Two Of South Division II Meet in Miami

Alex Monti Cracks FGC JO Standard In Event Debut On Day Two Of South Division II Meet in Miami


WRITTEN BY SHARON ROBB

Alex Monti was determined to put on a good show Saturday at the Florida Gold Coast South Division II Championships at the Metro Aquatic Club of Miami’s Tamiami Aquatic Center.

Monti, a 12-year-old seventh grader, bettered the FGC Junior Olympic time standard in his 200-meter breaststroke debut.

Swimming the event for the first time in his young swimming career, Monti won the individual event in 3 minutes, 18.91 seconds. The FGC JO standard is 3:29.59.

“I am very happy,” Monti said. “I didn’t plan on swimming that kind of time. That was the first time I swam the 200 breaststroke. I have been working very hard in practice.

“I am kind of shocked, I just couldn’t believe it,” Monti said. “I didn’t think I could swim that fast. I heard Coach Rose screaming for me to go. It was her idea for me to swim the 200 at this meet. She thought I would do good at it. She was very happy after my race.”

Monti, who has been swimming competitively for two years, said he followed his race strategy.

“I think the 200 breast is going to be my event,” Monti said. “At the beginning of the race I thought I was doing pretty good. I tried to pace myself in the first 50 and after the first 50 I sprinted the rest of the way.

“I am very tired, but I think I got a lot of gas left in the tank,” said Monti, who played soccer before he started swimming. “I never thought I do this good.”

Age group coach Rose Lockie was pleased with Monti’s effort.

“He was so fired up for this meet,” Lockie said. “I didn’t know if he was ready for the 200 but we put him in. I told him to gut it up. He does race well. It was nice to see how determined he was.

“He was so happy after his race,” Lockie said. “He is having such a good time. All our swimmers are doing well and having fun.”

Monti  made another JO cut in the 50-meter freestyle with a second-place finish in a career-best 33.33, bettering his previous best of 33.82 which he swam in morning prelims to earn the top seed. His seed time was 34.60.

Monti was second in the 400-meter freestyle in a career-best 5:31.94. His short course seed time was 6:25.52.

It was a banner day for SOFLO swimmer Saturday at the South Division II meet that was weather-delayed during the night session.

The girls and boys 13-14 relays swept the 200-meter freestyle relay.

The girls’ relay of Gabriella Fawaz, 14, Leysha Caraballo, 13, Maria Rodriguez, 14, and Kaitlin Armstrong, 14, won the 200-meter free relay in 2:18.77.

The boys’ relay of Teddy Sandoval, 13, Daniel Lee, 14, Roger Capote, 14, and William Perry III, 13, won the 200-meter free relay in 2:06.83.

Other SOFLO highlights of the night:

Stephanie Mlujeak, 11, won the 11-12 50-meter freestyle in a career-best time of 34.55, a FGC Junior Olympic cut. Teammate Alani Carrasco, 11, finished second in the 50 freestyle in 34.69, also a career-best time and JO cut. Her previous best was 35.37.

Mlujeak was also second in the 400-meter freestyle in a career-best 5:39.09. Her previous best was 5:40.73.

Roger Capote, 14, won the 13-14 100-meter breaststroke in a career-best 1:23.38, a JO cut. His previous best was 1:26.23. Teammate

Jonathan Brown, 13, was second in the 100 breaststroke a career-best 1:23.72. His previous best was 1:24.55. Brown was also second in the 100-meter butterfly in a JO cut and career-best 1:11.30. His previous best was 1:14.44.

Brown was also second in the 200-meter breaststroke in a JO cut and career-best 3:02.14. Capote was third in 3:02.15, also a JO cut and best time.

Capote was also second in the 13-14 50-meter freestyle in a career-best and JO cut time of 28.97. His seed time was 30.75 which he bettered in morning prelims in 29.43. In the same event, Teddy Sandoval also made his JO cut in a career-best time of 30.34 to finish fourth.

Natasha Testa, 11, won the 11-12 100-meter butterfly in a career-best 1:26.82. Her previous best was 1:39.44. She first bettered her time in prelims in 1:38.04.

Maria Rodriguez, 14, tied for first in the 13-14 50-meter freestyle in a career-best 31.79, bettering her prelim time of 32.12 and seed time of 32.51.

She was also second in the 13-14 200-meter backstroke in a career-best 2:57.70. Her previous best was 2:57.81. She was second in the 100-meter butterfly in 1:18.60 and made her JO cut in morning prelims in a career-best 1:17.36. Her previous best was 1:19.27.

Edward Kon, 14, finished third in the 400-meter freestyle in a JO cut and career-best time of 5:03.03. His previous best was 5:16.50.

Darryl Perez, 15, was third in the 15-18 200-meter backstroke in a career-best 2:50.75, bettering his previous best of 2:50.83.

Natalia Valderrama, 11, was third in the 11-12 100-meter breaststroke in 1:38.42.

Kaitlin Armstrong, 14, was third in the 13-14 100-meter breaststroke in 1:32.37.

FGC CENTRAL DIVISION II

Hannah Virgin, 9, was the lone individual champion on Day Two of the FGC Central Division II meet.

Virgin won the 10-and-under 50-meter butterfly in 42.09 to highlight action at the Academic Village Pool in Pembroke Pines. Virgin’s prelim time was 41.59, a FGC JO cut.

Maya Ginzburg, 10, was second in the 100-meter backstroke in 1:36.32, also a best time and JO cut.

Megan Schimansky, 10, was fourth in the 200-meter freestyle in 3:09.50, after a 3:07.85 prelim swim.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

http://www.swim4comets.com

http://csscswim.com