South Florida Aquatic Club Sweeps Combined, Girls, Boys Team Titles At Florida Gold Coast BB Silvers South Championships


By Sharon Robb

SUNRISE, July 15, 2019–With talent and depth, South Florida Aquatic Club won the combined, boys and girls team titles Sunday at the Florida Gold Coast BB Silvers Long Course Meet South Championships at Sunrise Civic Center.

SOFLO captured the combined team title with 1,041.5 points and was the only team to crack 1,000 points. Its’ closest competitor, host Sunrise Swimming, was second with 423.

The girls team won with 647.5 points and boys team won with 394 points.

SOFLO had 57 swimmers compete in 219 individual events and 12 relays over three days.

SOFLO’s winners were:

The versatile Felix Gonzalez, 12, won the 11-12 1500-meter freestyle in 19:44.33. On Saturday he was third in the 50-meter freestyle, bettering his previous best of 32.26 in both prelims and finals for a 0.84 time drop in 31.42.

Isabella Perry, 100-meter butterfly, 1:39.98.

Alessandra Gendarmi, 50-meter breaststroke, 49.09.

Maria Herne, 50-meter breaststroke, 40.08.

Jaden Amores, 50-meter backstroke, 37.21.

Christian Vasquez, 100-meter butterfly, 1:06.53, time drop.

Alexander Blandon, 50-meter breaststroke, 36.61, time drop.

SOFLO won the 7-10 and 13-14 girls’ 200-meter medley relays.

SOFLO swept the 7-10, 11-12 and 15-18 boys’ 200-meter medley relays.

Other SOFLO top three finishers were:

Sophia Avila, second, 100-meter freestyle, 1:18.51, time drop.

Kaitlyn Barrios, second, 100-meter freestyle, 1:06.61, time drop.

Maria Herne, second, 100-meter freestyle, 1:07.16.

Jaden Amores, second, 100-meter butterfly, 1:23.73, time drop.

Alessandra Gendarmi, third, 100-meter freestyle 1:19.08, time drop.

Sarah Vasquez, third, 100-meter freestyle, 1:11.06, time drop.

Giada Porven, third, 50-meter backstroke, 40.31.

Ava Kuznik, second, 50-meter breaststroke, 40.00, time drop; third, 50-meter backstroke, 36.50.

Leah Pando, second, 1500-meter freestyle, 20:40.09, time drop.

Ryan Harries, third, 100-meter freestyle, 1:20.38, time drop.

Ryan Alfonso, second, 100-meter freestyle, 1:00.61; third, 100-meter butterfly, 1:07.30, time drop.

Aryav Thakur, third, 50-meter breaststroke, 50.48, time drop.

Christian Vasquez, third, 50-meter breaststroke, 40.48.

Among other FGC teams that competed Azura, Hurricanes Swimming, Florida Keys Swim Club, SwimFast, North Miami, Olympus, Cooper City Cyclones, Hialeah, Miami Country Day and Ransom Everglades.

The FGC LCM BB Silvers Championships North meet is being hosted by the Pompano Beach Piranhas at Pompano Beach Aquatic Center.

SUNDAY RESULTS
COMBINED TEAM TOTALS
: 1. South Florida Aquatic Club 1,041.5, 2. Sunrise Swimming 423, 3. Unattached FGC 345.5, 4. Gulliver 336, 5. Azura 328, 6. Cooper City Cyclones 305, 7. Metro Aquatics 281.5, 8. Blue Marlins 266, 9. Midtown Weston 241, 10. SwimFast 127.

BOYS TEAM TOTALS: 1. South Florida Aquatic Club 394, 2. Gulliver 249, 3. Unattached FGC 208, 4. Metro Aquatics 191.5, 5. Midtown Weston 181, 6. Sunrise Swimming 180.5, 7. Blue Marlins 164, 8. Cooper City 133, 9. Azura 96, 10. Olympus 68.

WOMEN TEAM TOTALS: 1. South Florida Aquatic Club 647.5, 2. Sunrise Swimming 242.5, 3. Azura 232, 4. Cooper City 172, 5. Unattached FGC 137.5, 6. SwimFAst 116, 7. Blue Marlins 102, 8. Hurricane Aquatics 91.5, 9. Metro Aquatics 90, 10. Gulliver 87.

GIRLS

200-meter breaststroke:
11-12, 1. Lorelei Santos, CCPR 3:15.74; SOFLO: 5. Dahlia Hirsh 3:30.04; 13-14, 1. Anaveronica Rosano Sam, CM 3:16.67; 15-18, 1. Sasha Cejas, GRSC 3:21.73

100-meter freestyle:
7-10, 1. Salome Paniagua, Unattached 1:18.37; SOFLO: 2. Sophia Avila 1:18.51, time drop, 2.21, 3. Alessandra Gendarmi 1:19.08, time drop 1.83; 11-12, 1. Lorelei Santos, CCPR 1:09.16; SOFLO: 3. Sarah Vasquez 1:11.06, time drop 2.91, 6. Genesis Escobar 1:12.77, time drop, 1.17; 13-14, 1. Andrea Federica Freites, Azura 1:05.91; SOFLO: 2. Kaitlyn Barrios 1:06.61, time drop 1.14, 8. Mariann Catalasan; 15-18, 1. Sofia Avellaneda, Sunrise 1:06.78; SOFLO: 2. Maria Herne 1:07.16, time drop 3.89.

50-meter backstroke:
7-10, 1. Salome Paniagua, Unattached 43.23; SOFLO: 4. Alessandra Gendarmi 45.04, time drop 0.43, 7. Francesca Perry 46.24, time drop 0.19, 9. Jemma Baldwin 46.43; 11-12, 1. Lorelei Santos, CCPR 38.14; SOFLO: 3. Giada Porven 40.31; 13-14, 1. Maya Sorunmu, SF 35.99; SOFLO: 3. Ava Kuznik 36.50, 4. Mariann Catalasan 36.54, 7. Leah Pando 38.18, 8. Kaitlyn Barrios 39.04; 15-18, 1. Abigail Juodozevicius, RANS 37.12.

100-meter butterfly:
7-10, 1. Isabella Perry, SOFLO 1:39.98; 11-12, 1. Karen Alcala, BM 1:29.23; 13-14, 1. Camille Schechter, CANE 1:12.79; 15-18, 1. Anabela Shearer, Sunrise 1:12.62.

50-meter breaststroke:
7-10, 1. Alessandra Gendarmi, SOFLO 49.09; SOFLO: 4. Alexandra Strong 51.87, 8. Saree Young 52.42, 10. Jordan Evans 53.21, 11. Mackenzie McPherson 53.34; 11-12, 1. Oneika Gayle, Sunrise 41.98; 13-14, 1. Eva Pierre-Antoine, CCPR 39.65; SOFLO: 2. Ava Kuznik 40.00, time drop 2.56; 15-18, 1. Maria Herne, SOFLO 40.08.

200-meter medley relay:
7-10, 1. SOFLO A 2:46.36 (Alexandra Strong, Shelby Evans, Isabella Perry, Sophia Avila), 2. SOFLO B 2:58.01 (Jemma Baldwin, Alessandra Gendarmi, Saree Young, Olivia Wilson), 3. Sunrise 3:16.03; 11-12, 1. Azura 2:30.06, 2. SOFLO A 2:32.93 (Dahlia Hirsh, Sarah Vasquez, Genesis Escobar, Giada Porven); 13-14, 1. SOFLO A 2:20.68 (Mariann Catalasan, Hartley Pitters-Hinds, Kaitlyn Barrios, Ava Kuznik).

1500-meter freestyle:
13-14, 1. Corley Smith, FKSC 19:32.83; SOFLO: 2. Leah Pando 20:40.09, time drop, 7.90

BOYS

200-meter breaststroke:
11-12, 1. Ares Rilo, SUN 3:07.14; 13-14, 1. Santiago Lozano, GRSC 2:54.59; SOFLO: 5. Lucas Porven 3:05.51; 15-18, 1. Dilhan Flores 2:56.00.

100-meter freestyle:
7-10, 1. Marco Rodriguez, BMHG 1:19.29; SOFLO: 3. Ryan Harries 1:20.38, time drop; 11-12, 1. Carlos Rincon, MWA 1:07.51; 13-14, 1. Wisthon Rendon Sequera, MWA 59.31; 15-18, 1. Gabriel Rovira, CCPR 1:00.54; SOFLO: 2. Ryan Alfonso 1:00.61, time drop 0.74.

50-meter backstroke:
7-10, 1.Emihlio Reveron, Unattached 40.97; 11-12, 1. Jaden Amores, SOFLO 37.21; SOFLO: 4. Matt McVeigh 40.27; 13-14, 1. Wisthon Rendon Sequera, MWA 31.01; SOFLO: 6. Austin Nelson 34.59, time drop 0.38; 15-18, 1. Isaac Paiz, Sunrise 33.21.

100-meter butterfly:
7-10, 1. Daniel Adan, MACM 1:40.48; 11-12, 1. Giovanni Gianfriddo, Sunrise 1:21.81; SOFLO: 2. Jaden Amores 1:23.73, time drop 1.61; 13-14, 1. Josue Paiz, Sunrise 1:08.10; 15-18, 1. Christian Vasquez, SOFLO 1:06.53, time drop 0.93; SOFLO: 3. Ryan Alfonso 1:07.30, time drop 3.09.

50-meter breaststroke:
7-10, 1. Emihlio Reveron, Unattached 47.37; SOFLO: 3. Aryav Thakur 50.48, time drop, 7. Emiliano Cavani 55.74; 11-12, 1. Nathan Angel, MAC 46.11; 13-14, 1. Wisthon Rendon Sequera, MWA 37.00; 15-18, 1. Alexander Blandon, SOFLO 36.61, time drop 1.64; SOFLO: 3. Christian Vasquez 40.48.

200-meter medley relay:
7-10, 1. SOFLO A 3:05.49 (Emiliano Cavani, Dylan McVeigh, Ryan Harries, Aryav Thakur); 11-12, 1. SOFLO A 2:38.75 (Jaden Amores, Benjamin Kim, Nicholas Pelaez, Matt McVeigh); 15-18, 1. SOFLO A 2:04.98 (Manuel Martinez, Ryan Alfonso, Christian Vasquez, Alexander Blandon), 2. Cooper City 2:06.75.

1500-meter freestyle:
11-12, 1. Felix Gonzalez, SOFLO 19:44.33; 13-14, 1. Santiago Lozano, GRSC 18:32.65.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO’s Alexander Blandon Double Winner On Final Day Of Broward County B/C Championships


By Sharon Robb

WESTON, July 7, 2019—South Florida Aquatic Club had another successful day on the second and final day of the Broward County B/C Championships Sunday at YMCA Weston Family Center.

Alexander Blandon, 17, led SOFLO as a double winner. He won the 100-yard individual medley in 1:03.96 and 100-yard freestyle in 56.86.

Blandon was also second in the 50-yard backstroke, 29.70 and second in the 100-yard breaststroke, 1:11.03. He finished with three wins, four seconds and one fourth place.

Other individual SOFLO champions were:

Alexandra Strong, 10, 100-yard breaststroke, 1:33.92, time drop.

Calista Harries, 12, 100-yard breaststroke, 1:26.99, time drop.

Sofia Rodriguez, 8, 100-yard freestyle, 1:18.37.

Genesis Escobar, 11, 50-yard butterfly, 34.95, time drop.

Isabella Perry, 10, 200-yard individual medley, 2:50.51, time drop.

Matt McVeigh, 11, 50-yard backstroke, 35.05, time drop.

Among other top three finishers were:

Jordan Evans, 8, second, 100-yard individual medley, 1:36.22, time drop; third, 100-yard freestyle, 1:29.22.

Francesca Perry, 9, second, 50-yard backstroke, 40.26, time drop; second 100-yard breaststroke, 1:41.07; second, 50-yard butterfly, 37.59, time drop.

Genesis Escobar, 11, second, 100-yard breaststroke, 1:27.98, time drop; third, 100-yard individual medley, 1:17.86, time drop.

Cherill Royalty, 8, second, 100-yard freestyle, 1:18.70, time drop; second, 100-yard freestyle, 1:18.70, time drop; third, 100-yard individual medley, 1:39.34, time drop.

Emiliano Cavani, 10, second, 50-yard backstroke, 42.45, time drop; third, 100-yard freestyle, 1:20.99, time drop; second, 50-yard butterfly, 45.50.

Shelby Evans, 9, third, 100-yard individual medley, 1:29.79, time drop.

Roshini Shivakumar, 12, second, 50-yard butterfly, 356.20; third, 50-yard backstroke, 36.22.

Alexandra Strong, 10, second, 200-yard individual medley, 2:55.09.

Aryav Thakur, 10, second, 100-yard breaststroke, 1:39.61.

Noah Mejias, 8, third, 100-yard individual medley, 1:35.62.

Dylan McVeigh, 9, third, 50-yard backstroke, 43.19, time drop.

Ventura Torres, 17, second, 50-yard butterfly, 29.95.

The two-day Florida Gold Coast short course yards meet, hosted by the YMCA of South Florida Barracudas swim team, was one of three county B/C Championships, also held in Palm Beach and Miami-Dade.

Among other FGC teams that competed were Azura Florida Aquatics, Sunrise Swimming, Pine Crest Swimming, Heritage Aquatics, Pompano Beach Piranhas, SwimFast, Swim Fort Lauderdale, Coral Springs Swim Club, TSA Aquatics and Plantation Swim Team.

SUNDAY RESULTS
GIRLS

100-yard individual medley:
8-and-under, 1. Sofia Rodriguez, Azura 1:29.05; SOFLO: 2. Jordan Evans 1:36.22, time drop, 3. Cherill Royalty 1:39.34, time drop; 9-10, 1. Juliana Cavalcanti, Unattached 1:26.12; SOFLO: 3. Shelby Evans 1:29.79, time drop, 7. Gabriela Marin 1:37.22; 11-12, 1. Natalia Ladha, SF 1:12.39; SOFLO: 3. Genesis Escobar 1:17.86, time drop, 5. Roshini Shivakumar 1:22.23, 7. Calista Harris 1:25.66, time drop; 13-14, 1. Maya Oren, Azura 1:11.34; 15-and-over, 1. Sarah Colado, TSA 1:13.42.

50-yard backstroke:
9-10, 1. Arisa Porter, HAT 39.64; SOFLO: 2. Francesca Perry 40.26, time drop, 5. Shelby Evans 43.31, time drop, 15. Gabriela Marin 48.66; 11-12, 1. Mila Bond, CSSC 34.75; SOFLO: 3. Roshini Shivakumar 36.22, 18. Calista Harries 44.81; 13-14, 1. Camryn Britto, SF 34.13; 15-and-over, 1. Sarah Colado, TSA 34.19.

100-yard breaststroke:
9-10, 1. Alexandra Strong, SOFLO 1:33.92, time drop; SOFLO: 2. Francesca Perry 1:41.07, 4. Gabriela Marin 1:45.24, time drop; 11-12, 1. Calista Harries, SOFLO 1:26.99, time drop; SOFLO: 2. Genesis Escobar 1:27.98, time drop, 9. Roshini Shivakumar 1:43.04; 13-14, 1. Camryn Britto, SF 1:25.74; 15-and-over, 1. Sarah Colado, TSA 1:23.63.

100-yard freestyle:
8-and-under, 1. Sofia Rodriguez, Azura 1:18.37; SOFLO: 2. Cherill Royalty 1:18.70, time drop, 3. Jordan Evans 1:29.22, 13. Daniella Brancati 1:45.26; 9-10, 1. Michaela Mann, Unattached 1:15.75; SOFLO: 4. Shelby Evans 1:20.57, time drop, 11. Gabriela Marin 1:25.40, time drop; 11-12, 1. Chloe Cupid, PST 1:06.37; SOFLO: 5. Valentina Valecillos 1:12.75, 9. Calista Harris 1:16.76, time drop; 13-14, 1. Camryn Britto, SF 1:04.28; 15-and-over, 1. Emily Brennan, YSF 1:02.73.

50-yard butterfly:
9-10, 1. Arisa Porter, HAT 36.03; SOFLO: 2. Francesca Perry 37.59, time drop; 11-12, 1. Genesis Escobar, SOFLO 34.95, time drop; SOFLO: 2. Roshini Shivakumar 36.20; 13-14, 1. Maya Oren, Azura 32.35; 15-and-over, 1. Maria Burgos, Azura 33.03.

200-yard individual medley:
9-10, 1. Isabella Perry, SOFLO 2:50.51, time drop; SOFLO: 2. Alexandra Strong 2:55.09; 11-12, 1. Natalia Ladha, SF 2:37.42; 13-14, 1. Maya Oren, Azura 2:33.71; 15-and-over, 1. Maria Burgos, Azura 2:45.77.

BOYS

100-yard individual medley:
8-and-under, 1. Marcos Machado, PB 1:25.28; SOFLO: 3. Noah Mejias 1:35.62, 6. Daniel Chaussky 1:46.47, 8. Julian Sibug 1:50.48, time drop, 9. Vishnu Shivakumar 1:53.20; 9-10, 1. Benjamin Cupid, PST 1:25.24; SOFLO: 6. Aryav Thakur 1:33.07, time drop, 12. Preston Christensen 1:43.36, time drop, 16. Atharv Agashe 1:52.41; 11-12, 1. Frank Farinas, PB 1:11.78; SOFLO: 7. Mason Jimenez 1:19.71, time drop, 13. Matthew Jimenez 1:24.60, 15. Aditya Kapadia 1:29.05, time drop; 13-14, 1. Carlos Garrido, YSF 1:09.93; SOFLO: 10. Bruno Martins 1:22.95, time drop; 15-and-over, 1. Alexander Blandon, SOFLO 1:03.96; SOFLO: 4. Ventura Torres 1:07.90.

50-yard backstroke:
9-10, 1. Benjamin Cupid, PST 38.20; SOFLO: 2. Emiliano Cavani 42.45, time drop, 3. Dylan McVeigh 43.19, time drop, 6. Preston Christensen 45.38, 12. Atharv Agashe 49.22; 11-12, 1. Matt McVeigh, SOFLO 35.05, time drop; SOFLO: 7. Mason Jimenez 37.47, time drop, 9. Matthew Jimenez 37.84, 11. Sakima Coradin 38.69, 20. Aditya Kapadia 42.30, time drop, 22. Aleksander Chaussky 42.56; 13-14, 1. Sean Doyle, SUN 32.28; 15-and-over, 1. Samuel Jackson, YSF 27.64; SOFLO: 2. Alexander Blandon 29.70.

100-yard breaststroke:
9-10, 1. Brandon Lozano, Azura 1:38.63; SOFLO: 2. Aryav Thakur 1:39.61, 4. Emiliano Cavani 1:43.44, time drop, 10. Preston Christensen 2:03.14; 11-12, 1. Kaideng Zhao, SUN 1:14.39; SOFLO: 4. Matt McVeigh 1:32.33, 13. Noah Lee 1:45.71, 14. Aleksander Chaussky 1:46.42; 13-14, 1. Egor Frantsevskiy, Unattached 1:18.96; SOFLO: 12. Bruno Martins 1:34.29, time drop; 15-and-over, 1. Samuel Jackson, YSF 1:07.90; SOFLO: 2. Alexander Blandon 1:11.03, 4. Ventura Torres 1:19.26, time drop.

100-yard freestyle:
8-and-under, 1. Marcos Machado, PB 1:15.05; SOFLO: 4. Noah Mejias 1:28.37, 8. Daniel Chaussky 1:38.69, 9. Vishnu Shivakumar 1:43.36, 10. Julian Sibug 1:45.84, 11. Toma Petkov 1:51.97; 9-10, 1. Francesco Corrales, SFTL 1:14.80; SOFLO: 3. Emiliano Cavani 1:20.99, time drop, 5. Aryav Thakur 1:24.26, time drop, 8. Dylan McVeigh 1:25.54, time drop, 9. Preston Christensen 1:26.03, time drop, 15. Atharv Agashe 1:32.53, 18. Jacob Lee 1:34.99; 11-12, 1. Reinaldo Martinez, SFTL 1:05.67; SOFLO: 8. Matt McVeigh 1:09.95, time drop, 9. Mason Jimenez 1:10.36, 10. Matthew Jimenez 1:11.06, time drop, 18. Sakima Coradin 1:20.34, 19. Aleksander Chaussky 1:21.40, 28. Noah Lee 1:31.37; 13-14, 1. Egor Frantsevskiy, Unattached 57.85; SOFLO: 9. Bruno Martins 1:17.01, time drop; 15-and-over, 1. Alexander Blandon, SOFLO 56.86.

50-yard butterfly:
9-10, 1. Benjamin Cupid, PST 36.66; SOFLO: 2. Emiliano Cavani 45.50, 6. Aryav Thakur 48.84; 11-12, 1. Justin Torres, PB 32.66; SOFLO: 9. Mason Jimenez 36.55, time drop, 13. Matthew Jimenez 39.43, time drop; 13-14, 1. Egor Frantsevskiy, Unattached 29.59; SOFLO: 9. Bruno Martins 39.79, time drop; 15-and-over, 1. Adrian Lewis, Azura 29.48; SOFLO: 2. Ventura Torres 29.95.

200-yard individual medley:
8-and-under, 1. Alexander Diaz, SF 3:15.09; 9-10, 1. David Valdiviezo, SF 3:15.99; 11-12, 1. Renato Corrales, SFTL 2:44.39; 13-14, 1. Carlos Garrido, YSF 2:33.37; 15-and-over, 1. Samuel Jackson, YSF 2:16.98.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO Swimmers Shine On Day One Of Broward County B/C Championships; Cherill Royalty, Ryan Harries Double Winners


By Sharon Robb

WESTON, July 6, 2019—The future looks bright for South Florida Aquatic Club’s up-and-coming swimmers.

The Sharks dominated opening day of the Broward County B/C Championships Saturday at YMCA Weston Family Center. Most of SOFLO swimmers had at least one time drop and several finished among the top three.

Among SOFLO’s six champions were:

Isabella Perry, 10, 100-yard backstroke, 1:22.06, time drop.

Jordan Evans, 8, 50-yard breaststroke, 48.01.

Cherill Royalty, 8, 50-yard freestyle, 35.14, time drop; 200-yard freestyle, 3:00.26.

Ryan Harries, 10, 100-yard backstroke, 1:23.80, time drop; 200-yard freestyle, 2:40.37, time drop.

Alexander Blandon, 17, 50-yard freestyle, 25.68.

Noah Mejias, 8, 50-yard butterfly, 41.71, time drop.

The two-day Florida Gold Coast short course yards ends Sunday. The timed finals begin 9 a.m. The meet is hosted by the YMCA of South Florida Barracudas swim team. B/C Championship meets are also being held in Palm Beach and Miami-Dade.

Among other FGC teams competing are Azura Florida Aquatics, Sunrise Swimming, Pine Crest Swimming, Heritage Aquatics, Pompano Beach Piranhas, SwimFast, Swim Fort Lauderdale, Coral Springs Swim Club, TSA Aquatics and Plantation Swim Team.

SATURDAY RESULTS
GIRLS

50-yard backstroke:
8-and-under, 1. Sofia Rodriguez, Azura 39.68; SOFLO TOP 10: 2. Cherill Royalty 44.16, time drop, 3. Jordan Evans 44.48, time drop, 10. Danielle Brancati, 51.34.

100-yard backstroke:
9-10, 1. Isabella Perry, SOFLO 1:22.06, time drop; SOFLO: 4. Francesca Perry 1:28.04, time drop; 11-12, 1. Deniz Sirma, Azura 1:15.00; SOFLO: 4. Genesis Escobar 1:17.92, time drop, 7. Roshini Shivakumar 1:22.37, time drop; 13-14, 1. Abigail Juskiewicz, Plantation Swim Team 1:12.06; 15-and-over, 1. Sarah Colado, TSA 1:11.71.

50-yard breaststroke:
8-and-under, 1. Jordan Evans, SOFLO 48.01; 9-10, 1. Arisa Porter, HAT 44.98; SOFLO: 2. tie, Francesca Perry 46.15, time drop and Mikhel Martin 46.15, time drop, 9. Gabriela Marin 48.34; 11-12, 1. Natalia Ladha, SF 38.83; SOFLO: 2. Calista Harries 40.38, time drop, 4. Genesis Escobar 42.09, time drop; 13-14, 1. Makaila Blanchard, SF 38.73; 15-and-over, 1. Sarah Colado, TSA 38.51.

50-yard freestyle:
8-and-under, 1. Cherill Royalty, SOFLO 35.14, time drop; SOFLO: 4. Jordan Evans 39.85; 9-10, 1. Stella McCranie, Azura 34.15; SOFLO: 3. Francesca Perry 34.44, time drop, 4. Shelby Evans 34.63, time drop; 11-12, 1. Allyson Lake, CSSC 31.11; SOFLO: 11. Calista Harries 34.45, time drop; 13-14, 1. Arina Muravyeva, HAT 30.15; 15-and-over, 1. Maria Burgos, Azura 30.43.

50-yard butterfly:
8-and-under, 1. Sofia Rodriguez, Azura 40.74; SOFLO: 2. Cherill Royalty 45.80.

100-yard butterfly:
9-10, 1. Arisa Porter, HAT 1:23.49; SOFLO: 2. Isabella Perry 1:28.36, 9. Gabriela Marin 1:49.07; 11-12, 1. Natalia Ladha, SF 1:09.64; SOFLO: 4. Genesis Escobar 1:25.29, time drop, 6. Roshini Shivakumar 1:35.25; 13-14, 1. Camryn Britto, SF 1:15.58; 15-and-over, 1. Emily Brennan, YSF 1:14.21.

200-yard freestyle:
8-and-under, 1. Cherill Royalty, SOFLO 3:00.26; 9-10, 1. Michaela Mann, Unattached 2:42.29; SOFLO: 2. Shelby Evans 2:46.77, 7. Gabriela Marin 3:06.78, time drop; 11-12, 1. Deniz Sirma, Azura 2:23.64; SOFLO: 4. Roshini Shivakumar 2:36.63, 9. Calista Harries 2:43.16, time drop; 13-14, 1. Maya Oren, Azura 2:16.67; 15-and-over, 1. Sarah Colado, TSA 2:20.55.

BOYS

50-yard backstroke:
8-and-under, 1. John Mann, Unattached 43.87; SOFLO: 7. Julian Sibug 50.35, time drop, 8. Vishnu Shivakamur 52.48.

100-yard backstroke:
9-10, 1. Ryan Harries, SOFLO 1:23.80, time drop; SOFLO: 2. Emiliano Cavani 1:29.65, time drop, 7. Dylan McVeigh 1:36.54, time drop, 9. Preston Christensen 1:39.61; 11-12, 1. Frank Farinas, PB 1:15.61; SOFLO: 4. Mason Jimenez 1:19.66, time drop, 5. Matthew Jimenez 1:20.50, 10. Sakina Coradin 1:27.13; 13-14, 1. Egor Frantsevskiy, Unattached 1:08.22; ; SOFLO: 10. Bruno Martins 1:25.84, time drop; 15-and-over, 1. Samuel Jackson YSF 1:02.46; SOFLO: 2. Alexander Blandon 1:03.53.

50-yard breaststroke:
8-and-under, 1. Marcos Machado, PB 45.77; SOFLO: 4. Noah Mejias 50.94, 6. Eric Ferrer 55.47, time drop, 7. Daniel Chaussky 56.81, 8. Julian Sibug 56.85, time drop, 10. Vishnu Shivakumar 57.82; 9-10, 1. Brandon Lozano, Azura 44.95; SOFLO: 2. Aryav Thakur 45.76, time drop, 3. Emiliano Cavani 46.83, time drop, 5. Dylan McVeigh 48.06, time drop, 11. Preston Christensen 52.42, time drop; 11-12, 1. Frank Farinas, PB 38.15; SOFLO: 4. Matt McVeigh 41.36, 8. Aditya Kapadia 43.03, 11. Mason Jimenez 43.47; 13-14, 1. Juan Sarmiento, PST 36.45; 15-and-over, 1. Samuel Jackson, YSF 30.85; SOFLO: 2. Alexander Blandon 32.11, 4. Ventura Torres 35.97.

50-yard freestyle:
8-and-under, 1. Marcus Machado, PB 35.18; SOFLO: 9. Daniel Chaussky 41.09, 10. Eric Ferrer 41.56; 9-10, 1. Francesca Corrales, SFTL 34.57; SOFLO: 9. Aryav Thakur 35.96, 10. Dylan McVeigh 37.72; 11-12, 1. Lorenzo Herek, CSSC 28.86; SOFLO: 10. Matt McVeigh 32.12, time drop; 13-14, 1. Egor Frantsevskiy, Unattached 26.36; SOFLO: 12. Bruno Martins 31.57, time drop; 15-and-over, 1. Alexander Blandon, SOFLO 25.68; SOFLO: 4. Ventura Torres 27.09, time drop.

50-yard butterfly:
8-and-under, 1. Noah Mejias, SOFLO 41.71, time drop; SOFLO: 2. Matthew Ortiz 46.14, 7. Eric Ferrer 51.82, 10. Julian Sibug 56.04, time drop.

100-yard butterfly:
9-10, 1. Christian King, PC 1:24.71; SOFLO: 4. Emiliano Cavani 1:43.67; 11-12, 1. Kaideng Zhao, SUN 1:06.23; 13-14, 1. Nick Nimroozi, SFTL 1:05.29; SOFLO: 6. Bruno Martins 1:29.40; 15-and-over, 1. Christian Arbelo, SF 1:06.95.

200-yard freestyle:
8-and-under, 1. Marcus Machado, PB 2:38.99; SOFLO: 2. Noah Mejias 3:05.88; 9-10, 1. Ryan Harries, SOFLO 2:40.37, time drop, 6. Aryav Thakur 2:57.66, 7. Emiliano Cavani 3:01.77; 11-12, 1. Giovanni Gianfriddo, SUN 2:22.83; SOFLO: 5. Mason Jimenez 2:27.19, 6. Matthew Jimenez 2:33.75, time drop; 13-14, 1. Egor Frantsevsky, Unattached 2:09.79; SOFLO: 10. Bruno Martins 2:32.59; 15-and-over, 1. Samuel Jackson. YSF 2:02.08; SOFLO: 4. Alexander Blandon 2:08.59, 5. Ventura Torres 2:11.37.

IF YOU GO

What: Broward County B/C Championships

When: Saturday-Sunday, 9 a.m., timed finals

Where: YMCA Weston Family Center, Regional Park, Weston

Of note: Admission is $5 per session. Heat sheets will not be sold at the meet, they are available free of charge on the club’s website, http://www.ysfbarracudas.com or Meet Mobile. First-third will earn medals and fourth-eighth will receive ribbons. For more information call meet director John Spire, 954-557-8177.