SOFLO Swimmers Compete This Weekend At Southern Zone Open Water Championships


By Sharon Robb
DeLEON SPRINGS, Fl., May 13, 2022—After checking in, swimmers got a chance to warm up Friday for the Southern Zone Open Water Championships Saturday and Sunday at Camp Winona YMCA.

South Florida Aquatic Club will be well-represented on the Florida Gold Coast zone team with seven swimmers in the two-day event hosted by Hydro4 Swimming and Florida Swimming.

Florida Swimming has won the event for the past three years followed by North Carolina, Gulf Swimming and South Texas Swimming.

On Saturday at 8:15 a.m. the 11-12 2K, 13-14 5K and Senior Open and 15-16 5K races will be held.

Sunday’s events at 8:45 a.m. feature the 11-12 2K Team Pursuit Race; 13-14 2K Team Pursuit Race; 15-16 2K Team Pursuit Race and Open 2K Team Pursuit Race.

The 5K course is a rectangular shape with multiple buoys placed on the course to identify the course boundaries. The start and finish are in-water. The races are being live streamed on YouTube. Results will be posted on Florida Swimming’s open water swimming page.

The water depth off the dock is 15 feet and water temperature is expected to range from 72-78 degrees.

SOFLO’ top qualifier is Natalie Gembicki, 17, who was SOFLO’s top girls’ finisher in the FGC local qualifier placing second in the 17-and-over 5K in 1 hour, 13 minutes and 22 seconds for the 3.1 course off Pompano Beach Pier.

Other SOFLO swimmers are: Juan Vallmitjana, 13, Alexander Miller, 16, Jemma Baldwin, 12, Izzy Wilson, 15, Amelie Bicerne, 15, Ivan Grass, 17 and Ryan Harries, 13.

OPEN WATER ZONE TEAM ROSTERS
GIRLS

11-12, 1. Cali Jerabek, 2. Gia Euseppi, 3. Alina Rodriguez, 4. Jemma Baldwin, SOFLO.
13-14, 1. Erin Reid, 2. Frankie Ninova, 3. Kalina Gitchev, 4. Allison Connors.
15-16, 1. Izzy Wilson, SOFLO, 2. Lily Blanco, 3. Evelyn Balog, 4. Amelie Bicerne, SOFLO.
Open, 1. Leslie Dame, 2. Natalie Gembecki, SOFLO, 3. Samira Zambrano.

BOYS
11-12, 1. Caleb Camponera, 2. Luke Reid.
13-14, 1. Andreas DaSilva, 2. Juan Vallmitjana, SOFLO, 3. Ryan Harries, SOFLO, 4. Kavon Clarke.
15-16, 1. Billy Connors, 2. Caleb DaSilva, 3. Lucas Young, 4. Michael Grenier.
Open, 1. Giuliano Brunetti, 2. Fernando Collazo, 3. Ivan Grass, SOFLO, 4. Kolby Hardin.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Seven SOFLO Swimmers Make Open Water Zone Team; SOFLO’s Mallory Schleicher Wins Open Water 2K


By Sharon Robb
POMPANO BEACH, May 1, 2022—South Florida Aquatic Club had seven swimmers qualify for the zone team Friday at the Florida Gold Coast Swimming Open Water Championships off Pompano Beach Pier.

Natalie Gembicki, 17, was SOFLO’s top girls’ finisher placing second in the 17-and-over 5K in 1 hour, 13 minutes and 22 seconds for the 3.1 course.

Juan Vallmitjana, 13, and Alexander Miller, 16, were SOFLO boys’ top finishers, both placing their in their age groups. Vallmitjana finished in 1:10:15 for 13-14 and Miller finished in 1:10:19 for 15-16.

Joining Gembicki, Vallmitjana and Miller on the FGC zone team are Jemma Baldwin, 12, Izzy Wilson, 15, Amelie Bicerne, 15, and Ivan Grass, 17.

Mallory Schleicher, 19, was SOFLO’s lone winner in the girls 2K in 16:27, nearly three minutes ahead of Coral Springs’ Reese Maxwell in 19:25.

The Southern Zone Open Water Championship is May 14-15 at Camp Winona YMCA in DeLeon Springs.

FRIDAY RESULTS
GIRLS 5K

13-14, 1. Erin Reid, SAS 1:33.49, 2. Frankie Ninova, CANE 1:39:54, 3. Kalina Gitchev, CANE 1:46:46.
15-16, 1. Lilia Blanco, PB 1:11:29, 2. Evelyn Balog, PB 1:15:43, 3. Amelie Bicerne, SOFLO 1:20:12; SOFLO: 6. Gabriela Avila 1:36:21, 7. Dahlia Hirsh 1:38:09.
17-and-over, 1. Fatima Portillo, Azura 1:11:28, 2. Natalie Gembicki, SOFLO 1:13:22, 3. Samira Zambrano, MWA 1:15:30.
BOYS 5K
13-14, 1. Andreas DaSilva, WOW 1:06:31, 2. Dillon Metz, WOW 1:07:30, 3. Juan Vallmitjana, SOFLO 1:10:15; SOFLO: 4. Ryan Harries 1:19:53.
15-16, 1. Billy Connors, WOW 1:07:01, 2. Caleb Dasilva, WOW 1:08:04, 3. Alexander Miller, SOFLO 1:10:19; SOFLO: 4. Jaden Amores 1:10:53, 5. Hashan Ekanayake 1:12:43, 9. Derek Hau 1:21:38, 10. Abraham Penaloza 1:21:40, 11. Garrett Garcia-Stoddard 1:26:52.
17-and-over, 1 Maximiliano Paccot, Azura 1:00:16, 2. Abraham Flores, Azura 1:02:40, 3. Elias Segovia, Azura 1:02:41; SOFLO: 6. Ivan Grass 1:10:06.
GIRLS 2K
12-and-under, 1. Cali Jerabek, NPB 17:29, 2. Gia Euseppi, NPB 17:40, 3. Alina Rodriguez, PB 17:41, 4. Jemma Baldwin, SOFLO 17:44.
13-14, 1. Nikki Wood, PB 17:50, 2. Lucia Blanco, PB 17:51, 3. Rose Seniuk, SOFLO 18:30.
17-and-over, 1. Mallory Schleicher, SOFLO 16:37, 2. Reese Maxwell, CSSC 19:25.
BOYS 2K
12-and-under, 1. Elan Becker, SAS 18:32, 2. Alejandro Bahos Andrade, WOW 19:05.
13-14, 1. Becket Menacho, PB 16:37, 2. Ethan Persten, CSSC 17:45, 3. Alistair Bass, SFTL 17:56.
15-16, 1. Andrew Smith, PB 17:37, 2. tie, Everhart Fergus, WOW 17:43 and Adriano Brunetti, PB 17:43.
17-and-over, 1. Nick Potter, PB 16:34, 2. Lee Scharf, PB 21:47.

OPEN WATER ZONE TEAM ROSTERS
GIRLS

11-12, 1. Cali Jerabek, 2. Gia Euseppi, 3. Alina Rodriguez, 4. Jemma Baldwin, SOFLO.
13-14, 1. Erin Reid, 2. Frankie Ninova, 3. Kalina Gitchev, 4. Allison Connors.
15-16, 1. Izzy Wilson, SOFLO, 2. Lily Blanco, 3. Evelyn Balog, 4. Amelie Bicerne, SOFLO.
Open, 1. Leslie Dame, 2. Natalie Gembecki, SOFLO, 3. Samira Zambrano.
BOYS
11-12, 1. Caleb Camponera, 2. Luke Reid.
13-14, 1. Andreas DaSilva, 2. Juan Vallmitjana, SOFLO, 3. Ryan Harries, SOFLO, 4. Kavon Clarke.
15-16, 1. Billy Connors, 2. Caleb DaSilva, 3. Lucas Young, 4. Michael Grenier.
Open, 1. Giuliano Brunetti, 2. Fernando Collazo, 3. Ivan Grass, SOFLO, 4. Kolby Hardin.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Ransom Everglades Sweep District 12-1A Titles, SOFLO Swimmers Dominate; Benjamin Girls, Lincoln Park Boys Win District 9-1A Titles At Indian River


By Sharon Robb
MIAMI, October 20, 2021–It was a great day for South Florida Aquatic Club swimmers at the FHSAA District 12-1A Swimming Championships Wednesday at Ransom Everglades.

Auburn University commit Olivia Dinehart and Maddy Smutny were double winners for Cutler Bay and teammate Elena Dinehart was an individual winner.

Olivia Dinehart won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:10.36 and 100-yard breaststroke in 1:06.79.

Maddy Smutny won the 200-yard freestyle in 1:54.84 and 500-yard freestyle in 5:08.19.

Elena Dinehart won the 100-yard backstroke in 59.56. She was also second in the 200-yard freestyle in 1:55.57.

The foursome of Elena Dinehart, Olivia Dinehart, Maddy Smutny and Nat Gembicki were members of the winning 200-yard medley (1:51.62) and 400-yard freestyle relays (3:39.92).

Gembicki was second in the 100-yard freestyle in 54.82 and third in the 200-yard freestyle in 1:58.44.

Izzy Wilson of Carrollton was second in the 500-yard freestyle in 5:13.30.

Sophia Grubbs was third in the 200-yard individual medley in 2:17.87 and fourth in the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:08.10.

Ivan Grass was a double winner for the Cutler Bay boys. Grass won the 200-yard freestyle in 1:52.57 and 500-yard freestyle in 4:54.91.

Cutler Bay’s 400-yard freestyle relay won in 3:25.77 with SOFLO swimmers Adrian Hernandez, Ivan Grass, Austin Nelson and Alexander Miller.

Cutler Bay’s 200-yard medley relay won in 1:46.40 with SOFLO swimmers Nelson, Miller, Jaden Amores and Hernandez.

Jaden Amores was also second in the 100-yard butterfly in 56.46 and third in the 100-yard backstroke in 58.40.

Hernandez was second in the 200-yard individual medley in 2:04.53 and third in the 100-yard butterfly in 56.61.

Nelson was second in the 500-yard freestyle in 4:56.43 and 100-yard backstroke in 57.55.

Miller was second in the 100-yard freestyle in 51.43. Nicholas Pelaez of Cutler Bay was second in the 200-yard freestyle in 1:56.62.

The 1-meter diving is scheduled for Thursday at 9:30 a.m.

Next up the Region 4-1A meet at NSU Aquatic Center on Oct, 29 at 10 a.m.

GIRLS
TEAM TOTALS

  1. Ransom Everglades 390, 2. Carrollton 324, 3. Cutler Bay 314, 4. Coral Shores 273, 5. Miami Country Day 208, 6. Immaculata LaSalle 142, 7. Westminster Christian 136, 8. Riviera Prep 88, 9. Doctors Charter 29.

200-yard medley relay: 1. Cutler Bay 1:51.62 (Elena Dinehart, Olivia Dinehart, Maddy Smutny, Natalie Gembicki), 2. Ransom Everglades 1:54.70, 3. Carrollton 2:00.37.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Maddy Smutny, CB 1:54.84, 2. Elena Dinehart, CB 1:55.57, 3. Nat Gembicki, CB 1:58.44.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Olivia Dinehart, CB 2:10.36, 2. Abbie Sargent, COSH 2:13.43, 3. Sophia Grubbs, CB 2:17.87.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Hannah Webb, MCDY 25.06, 2. Alexandra Hommen, RANS 25.53, 3. Marcella Orlandini, ILAS 25.58.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Kiera Rampersad, RANS 58.65, 2. Sabrina Shipley, RANS 1:02.17, 3. Alexandra De Angulo, CTON 1:03.41.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Hannah Webb, MCDY 53.80, 2. Nat Gembicki, CB 54.82, 3. Alexandra Hommen, RANS 55.96.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Maddy Smutny, CB 5:08.19, 2. Izzy Wilson, CAR 5:13.30, 3. Corley Smith, COSH 5:15.70.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Ransom Everglades 1:44.57 (Sabrina Shipley, Lauren Heller, Dylan Stone, Alexandra Hommen), 2. Coral Shores 1:45.29, 3. Miami Country Day 1:46.03, Cutler Bay DQ.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Elena Dinehart, CB 59.56, 2. Andrea Lopez-McNenney, COSH 1:03.65, 3. Vicky Pena, COSH 1:09.39.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Olivia Dinehart, CB 1:06.79, 2. Kiera Rampersad, RANS 1:07.49, 3. Abbie Sargent, COSH 1:08.10, 4. Sophia Grubbs, CB 1:08.10.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Cutler Bay 3:39.92 (Elena Dinehart, Olivia Dinehart, Nat Gembicki, Maddy Smutny), 2. Ransom Everglades 3:47.59, 3. Carrollton 3:57.94.

BOYS
TEAM TOTALS

  1. Ransom Everglades 409, 2. Cutler Bay 390, 3. Riviera Prep 245, 4. Miami Country Day 229, 5. Coral Shores 172, 6. Westminster Christian 136, 7. Doctors Charter 93, 8. Sports Leadership Academy 62, 9. Immaculata-LaSalle 52, 10. Miami Pace 42, 11. Miami Cushman 26, 12. Miami Archimedean 12.

200-yard medley relay: 1. Cutler Bay 1:46.40 (Austin Nelson, Alexander Miller, Jaden Amores, Adrian Hernandez), 2. Miami Country Day 1:51.34, 3. Riviera Prep 1:51.50.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Ivan Grass, CB 1:52.57, 2. Nicholas Pelaez, CB 1:56.62, 3. Victor Perez, RANS 1:58.03.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Pablo Lopez Franco, ILAS 2:03.02, 2. Adrian Hernandez, CB 2:04.53, 3. Gabriel Navarro, DRCH 2:10.16.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Evan Wilson, DRCH 21.72, 2. Mario Solorzano, WC 22.58, 3. Stephen Baker, RANS 23.20.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Dylan Smiley, MCD 50.60, 2. Jaden Amores, CB 56.46, 3. Adrian Hernandez, CB 56.61.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Mario Solorzano, WC 50.50, 2. Alexander Miller, CB 51.43, 3. Stephan Baker, RANS 52.27.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Ivan Grass, CB 4:54.91, 2. Austin Nelson, CB 4:56.43, 3. Nohan Gomez, RANS 5:04.38.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Ransom Everglades 1:34.69 (Coren O’Brien, Victor Perez, Nohan Gomez, Stephan Baker), 2. Riviera Prep 1:35.23, 3. Cutler Bay 1:41.15 (Nicholas Pelaez, Ryan Elsheba, Jaden Amores, Adam Elsheha).

100-yard backstroke: 1. Pablo Lopez Franco, ILAS 55.26, 2. Austin Nelson, CB 57.55, 3. Jaden Amores, CB 58.40.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Dylan Smiley, MCD 58.70, 2. Evan Wilson, DRCH 1:00.99, 3. Gabriel Navarro, DRCH 1:04.62.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Cutler Bay, 3:25.77 (Adrian Hernandez, Ivan Grass, Austin Nelson, Alexander Miller), 2. Ransom Everglades 3:31.14, 3. Riviera Prep 3:38.38.

DISTRICT 9-1A RESULTS
at Indian River State College
GIRLS
TEAM TOTALS

  1. Benjamin 505, 2. Lincoln Park Academy 367, 3. Somerset College Prep 288, 4. Jupiter Christian 258, 5. Pine School 172, 6. St. Edward’s 133, 7. John Carroll Catholic 59.

200-yard medley relay: 1. Benjamin (Kelly, Barkauskas, Bailey, D’Loughy) 2:04.70, 2. Jupiter Christian (Carpenito, McNeely, Meinke, Amersi) 2:08.24.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Alanis Santiago (SOM) 1:57.74, 2. Ella Bailey (B) 2:00.50.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Alexandra Stern (SE) 2:14.56, 2. Keyda Sagastume (SOM) 2:23.91.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Lily Amersi (JC) 26.66, 2. Annarose Hilhorst (LPA) 27.19.

Diving: 1. Sarah Napier (B) 385.35, 2. Kate Miklas (LPA) 297.60.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Sterling Carr (LPA) 1:02.38, 2. Ella Bailey (B) 1:04.11.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Alanis Santiago (SOM) 53.97, 2. Allison Kelly (B) 55.58.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Alexandra Stern (SE) 5:12.47, 2. Sophie Marx (B) 5:54.94.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Somerset College Prep Academy (Sagastume, Scarcella, Viloria, Santiago) 1:48.40, 2. Benjamin (Kelly, Morgan, Barkauskas, Bailey) 1:48.54.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Keyda Sagastume (SOM) 1:02.22, 2. Allison Kelly (B) 1:02.58.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Anna Viloria (SOM) 1:19.00, 2. Paige Craven (B) 1:20.78.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Somerset College Prep Academy (Sagastume, Scarcella, Viloria, Santiago) 3:59.29, 2. Benjamin (D’Loughy, Hellpern, Morgan, Marx) 4:14.96.

BOYS TEAM TOTALS

  1. Lincoln Park Academy 411, 2. Benjamin 394, 3. Jupiter Christian 335, 4. Somerset College Prep Academy 312, 5. St. Edward’s 155, 6. Pine School 53, 7. John Carroll Catholic 2.

200-yard medley relay: 1. Jupiter Christian (Young, Pinera, Young, Howard) 1:53.72, 2. Benjamin (Kelly, Fleming Lake, Vidal, Quinn) 1:58.79.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Jake Sciscente (LPA) 1:48.36, 2. Sawyer Pro (JC) 1:58.60.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Alex Fleming Lake (B) 2:10.61, 2. Clayton Pinera (JC) 2:11.34.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Caden Quinn (B) 26.66, 2. Myles Armstrong (LPA) 27.31.

Diving: 1. Colin Stumbo (SOM) 304.40.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Jake Sciscente (LPA) 52.59, 2. Tyler Kelly (B) 58.89.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Noah DiBernardo (LPA) 52.46, 2. Matthew Young (JC) 53.59.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Dillon Spooner (LPA) 5:14.61, 2. Alex Napier (B) 5:27.60.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Benjamin (Fleming Lake, Quinn, McCorkle, Kelly) 1:42.89, 2. Somerset College Prep Academy (Reed, Carlson, Campbell, Santiago) 1:47.16.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Surfiel Santiago (SOM) 58.92, 2. Noah DiBernardo (LPA) 1:00.53.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Clayton Pinera (JC) 1:07.41, 2. Alex Fleming Lake (B) 1:07.45.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Jupiter Christian (Young, Pro, Young, Pinera) 3:36.58, 2. Lincoln Park Academy (Sciscente, Armstrong, DiBernardo, Spooner) 3:40.73.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO, MAC Swimmers Dominate Session Three On Day Two Of Distance IMX/IMR TYR Challenge


By Sharon Robb
PEMBROKE PINES, October 2, 2021–SOFLO’s Elena Dinehart and Juan Mora were double winners during the third session of the SOFLO Distance IMX/IMR TYR Challenge Saturday at Academic Village Pool.

Dinehart, 16, won the 200-yard backstroke in 2:03.65 and 100-yard freestyle in a best time 53.20, dropping 0.18. Dinehart led a SOFLO sweep in the freestyle with Maddie Smutny, 54.02 and Nat Gembicki, 56.04.

Mora, 17, won the 200-yard breaststroke in 2:06.72 and 200-yard backstroke in a best time 1:59.16, dropping 7.57 and cracking 2 minutes for the first time. Mora also led a SOFLO sweep in the breaststroke with Javier Colmenares, 2:15.65 and Manuel Melendez in a best time 2:16.50.

Other SOFLO individual winners were Derek Hau in the 200-yard breaststroke in a best time 2:16.42, dropping 11.60; Alexander Miller in the 100-yard freestyle in 51.85; and Agustin Rodriguez in the 400-yard individual medley in a best time 4:16.34, dropping 1.67.

The 11-team, three-day meet concludes on Sunday, again with two sessions at 8:30 a.m. and 11:30 a.m.

SOFLO has 160 swimmers (89 boys and 71 girls) competing in 867 individual events.

Up-and-coming swimmers will compete in the IMR (Ready) Challenge. All sessions are timed finals.

The IMR Challenge allows swimmers to see how they compare to other swimmers around the nation in their age group. Swimmers must compete in all the events required for their age group to establish a score.

The IMX (Xtreme) Challenge is the next step-up from the IMR competition. It includes a series of five or six events. Once swimmers complete the IMX program they can also see where their score ranks nationally, among their local LSC and own swim club.

In addition to host SOFLO, other Florida Gold Coast teams competing are Gulliver Swim Club, Plantation Swim Team, SwimFast, Miami Country Day Aquatics, Ransom Everglades, Metro Aquatics, Boca Raton Swim Team, Southern Wahoos Aquatic Team, City of Miami Parks and PAQ.

Heat sheets are available for free online at http://www.soflomeets.info/IMX and Meet Mobile.

SATURDAY RESULTS
SESSION THREE
GIRLS

200-yard backstroke:
13-14, 1. Paola Negin, MAC 2:12.38, 2. Sahara Idler, MAC 2:14.30, 3. Sofia Jorge, MAC 2:14.90, 4. Izzy Wilson, SOFLO 2:19.60.

15-and-over, 1. Elena Dinehart, SOFLO 2:03.65, 2. Paola Gonzalez, MAC 2:09.46, 3. Maddie Smutny, SOFLO :13.71, time drop 6.34, 4. Gabriella DeLuna, SOFLO 2:15.32.

200-yard breaststroke:
13-14, 1. Bianca Nieto, MAC 2:29.11, 2. Sofia Jorge, MAC 2:29.83, 3. Isabel Viera, MAC 2:32.30.

15-and-over, 1. Paola Gonzalez, MAC 2:23.06, 2. Sophia Grubbs, SOFLO 2:29.02, 3. Ana Villamil, SOFLO 2:29.91, 4. Gabriella DeLuna, SOFLO 2:33.06, time drop 7.47.

100-yard freestyle:
13-14, 1. Isabel Viera, MAC 58.48, 2. Elise Dinehart, SOFLO 59.672, 3. Izzy Wilson, SOFLO 59.85.

15-and-over, 1. Elena Dinehart, SOFLO 53.20, time drop 0.18, 2. Maddie Smutny, SOFLO 54.02, 3. Nat Gembicki, SOFLO 56.04.

400-yard individual medley:
13-14, 1. Sofia Jorge, MAC 4:37.30, 2. Paola Negrin, MAC 4:41.14, 3. Sahara Idler, MAC 4:48.57.

15-and-over, 1. Paola Gonzalez, MAC 4:31.27, 2. Elena Dinehart, SOFLO 4:31.86, time drop 11.03, 2. Maddie Smutny, SOFLO 4:40.82, 4. Gabriella DeLuna, SOFLO 4:45.02.

BOYS
200-yard backstroke:
13-14, 1. Anthony Pineiro, MAC 1:57.35, 2. Andy Serrano-Pena, RANS 2:01.24, 3. Carlos Viada-Coroba, MAC 2:04.19, 4. Jaden Amores, SOFLO 2:04.30, time drop 3.75.

15-and-over, 1. Juan Mora, SOFLO 1:59.16, time drop 7.57, 2. Sheldon Win, PAQ 2:01.51, 3. Agustin Rodriguez, SOFLO 2:01.95, 4. Adrian Hernandez, SOFLO 2:03.03.

200-yard breaststroke:
13-14, 1. Derek Hau, SOFLO 2:16.42, time drop 11.60, 2. Robert Alvarez, MAC 2:17.44, 3. Alexander Miller, SOFLO 2:21.48.

15-and-over, 1. Juan Mora, SOFLO 2:06.72, 2. Javier Colmenares, SOFLO 2:15.65, 3. Manuel Melendez, SOFLO 2:16.50, time drop 0.43, 4. Christopher Hau, SOFLO 2:19.12.

100-yard freestyle:
13-14, 1. Alexander Miller, SOFLO 51.85, 2. Jaden Amores, SOFLO 52.59, time drop 4.62, 3. Carlos Viada-Coroba, MAC 53.28.

15-and-over, 1. Josiah Morales, PAQ 46.81, 2. Ricardo Alvarez, MAC 48.16, 3. Steven Kehoe, BR 49.59.

400-yard individual medley:
13-14, 1. Anthony Pineiro, MAC 4:23.33, 2. Robert Alvarez, MAC 4:24.67, 3. Lucas Fernandez-Chung, MAC 4:29.53.

15-and-over, 1. Agustin Rodriguez, SOFLO 4:16.34, time drop 1.67, 2. Javier Colmenares, SOFLO 4:21.79, 3. Juan Mora, SOFLO 4:24.51, 4. Enrique Rodriguez, SOFLO 4:25.40.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO Swimmers Have Another Good Day Of Racing In Fourth Intrasquad Meet


By Sharon Robb

PEMBROKE PINES, August 29, 2020—South Florida Aquatic Club swimmers turned in another good day of racing Saturday in SOFLO’s Fourth Intrasquad Meet.

In a controlled atmosphere at Academic Village Pool, swimmers turned in 133 best times in five events during three sessions.

Pilar Duranti, 12, won two events in the 13-and-under 200-yard freestyle in a best time 2:14.75 and 200-yard individual medley in 2:29.32. She was also second in the 100-yard butterfly in 1:12.61, another best time.

Duranti also earned women pentathlon honors with 863 points for three events. Elise Dinehart, 12, was runner-up with 678 points.

In the 12-16 girls races, Gabriella DeLuna, 14, was a triple winner in the 100-yard backstroke in 1:02.88; 200-yard freestyle in 2:05.70 and 200-yard individual medley in 2:18.57.

Nahomi Porras-Aguilar, 10, was also a triple winner in the 9-10 races. She won the 50-yard breaststroke in 57.45; 50-yard backstroke in 44.53 and 50-yard freestyle in 37.04.

In the 13-and-under competition, Alexander Miller, 13, had another good week of racing. He won three events with three best times. Over two weeks, he won six events and posted five best times.

Miller also earned pentathlon honors with 954 points ahead of Juan Vallmitjana with 323 points.

Miller won the 100-yard butterfly in 1:01.36, 200-yard freestyle in 1:59.40 and 200-yard individual medley in 2:15.21.

Javier Colmenares, 14, was a triple winner in the 12-16 competition with three best times. He won the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:02.01, 200-yard freestyle in 1:53.45 and 200-yard individual medley in 2:02.67.

Zachary Snigur, 8, won two events in the 8-and-unders in the 50-yard breaststroke in a best time 51.88 and 50-yard backstroke in 55.65. He also had a best time in the 50-yard freestyle in 45.44.

Preston Christensen, 10, and Lance Bergeron-Menard, 9, each won two events in the 9-10 competition. Christensen won the 50-yard backstroke in 43.33 and 50-yard freestyle in a best time 34.72. Bergeron-Menard won the 50-yard butterfly in 41.13 and 50-yard breaststroke in 49.74.

Host SOFLO observed stringent local, state and federal public health COVID-19 guidelines in a unique competitive format.

In a safe environment, swimmers competed with no more than ten in each heat, another ten warming up or warming down and ten in the bullpen area. The same seeded heats were maintained to avoid any cross contamination between heats.

The USA Swimming-sanctioned meet was run without volunteers (other than the minimum number of officials required). No spectators were permitted on deck.

SATURDAY RESULTS
GIRLS

13-and-under 100-yard butterfly: 1. Lydia Smutny 1:11.27, 2. Pilar Duranti 1:12.61, time drop, 3. Sarah Vasquez 1:15.00, time drop.

13-and-under 100-yard backstroke: 1. Sofia Lugo 1:11.51, time drop, 2. Amanda Grubbs 1:12.96, time drop, 3. Alexandra Strong 1:16.08, time drop.

13-and-under 100-yard breaststroke: 1. Elise Dinehart 1:19.86, time drop, 2. Cali Harries 1:23.02, 3. Anjana Andapally 1:29.62, time drop.

13-and-under 200-yard freestyle: 1. Pilar Duranti 2:14.75, time drop, 2. Genesis Escobar 2:15.71, 3. Sarah Vasquez 2:18.08.

13-and-under 200-yard individual medley: 1. Pilar Duranti 2:29.32, 2. Sarah Vasquez 2:36.05, 3. Sofia Lugo 2:41.08.

12-16 100-yard butterfly: 1. Manuela Gonzalez 1:04.56, 2. Gabriela Avila 1:05.46, 3. Izzy Wilson 1:09.53.

12-16 100-yard backstroke: 1. Gabriella DeLuna 1:02.88, 2. Amelie Bicerne 1:09.38, 3. Mariana Pinto 1:12.70.

12-16 100-yard breaststroke: 1. Fiorella DiSalvo 1:15.53, time drop, 2. Mariann Catalasan 1:15.67, time drop, 3. Dahlia Hirsh 1:20.50.

12-16 200-yard freestyle: 1. Gabriella DeLuna 2:05.70, 2. Izzy Wilson 2:07.96, 3. Gabriela Avila 2:08.76, time drop.

12-16 200-yard individual medley: 1. Gabriella DeLuna 2:18.57, 2. Fiorella DiSalvo 2:23.07, 3. Izzy Wilson 2:26.87.

BOYS
13-and-under 100-yard butterfly: 1. Alexander Miller 1:01.36, time drop, 2. Juan Vallmitjana 1:08.80, time drop, 3. Abraham Penaloza 1:10.98, time drop.

13-and-under 100-yard backstroke: 1. Ethan Hall 1:17.50, time drop, 2. Matthew Jimenez 1:20.71.

13-and-under 100-yard breaststroke: 1. Ryan Harries 1:21.44, 2. Joshua Menezes 1:22.57, 3. Matt McVeigh 1:22.66, time drop.

13-and-under 200-yard freestyle: 1. Alexander Miller 1:59.40, time drop, 2. Juan Vallmitjana 2:10.62, time drop, 3. Felipe Rodriguez 2:14.12, time drop.

13-and-under 200-yard individual medley: 1. Alexander Miller 2:15.21, time drop, 2. Juan Vallmitjana 2:32.21, 3. Abraham Penaloza 2:34.60, time drop.

12-16 100-yard butterfly: 1. Andres Tejada 59.34, time drop, 2. Adrian Hernandez 59.42, time drop, 3. Luca Hincapie 59.54, time drop.

12-16 100-yard backstroke: 1. Jaden Amores 1:02.29, time drop, 2. Ethan McPeek 1:04.42, 3. Nicholas Pelaez 1:04.94, time drop.

12-16 100-yard breaststroke: 1. Javier Colmenares 1:02.01, time drop, 2. Derek Hau 1:07.55, time drop, 3. Felix Gonzalez 1:14.75, time drop.

12-16 200-yard freestyle: 1. Javier Colmenares 1:53.45, time drop, 2. Adrian Hernandez 1:54.77, time drop, 3. Hashan Ekanayake 1:56.50, time drop.

12-16 200-yard individual medley: 1. Javier Colmenares 2:02.67, time drop, 2. Adrian Hernandez 2:10.09, 3. Andres Tejada 2:14.68.

WOMEN PENTATHLON:
1. Pilar Duranti 863, 2. Elise Dinehart 678, 3. Sarah Vasquez 651, 4. Sofia Lugo 641, 5. Lydia Smutny 582.

MEN PENTATHLON:
1. Alexander Miller 954, 2. Juan Vallmitjana 323, 3. Abraham Penaloza 205, 4. Felipe Rodriguez 170, 5. Connor Jimenez 117.

GIRLS 8-and-under, 9-10:
50-yard freestyle: 9-10, 1. Nahomi Porras-Aguilar 37.04, 2. Gabriella Ordonez 37.72, time drop, 3. Devy Otero 43.66, time drop.

50-yard breaststroke: 9-10, 1. Nahomi Porras-Aguilar 57.45, 2. Gabriella Ordonez 59.56, 3. Devy Otero 1:02.10.

50-yard backstroke: 8-and-under, 1. Gabriela Ekht 54.06, time drop; 9-10, 1. Nahomi Porras-Aguilar 44.53, 2. Gabriella Ordonez 47.66, time drop, 3. Devy Otero 54.93.

50-yard butterfly: 8-and-under, 1. Gabriela Ekht 1:01.52; 9-10, 1. Gabriella Ordonez 53.25, 2. Devy Otero 1:04.96, 3. Sofia Duranti 1:10.86.

BOYS 8-and-under, 9-10

50-yard freestyle: 8-and-under, 1. Alessandro Suarez Cabrera 40.00, time drop, 2. Michael Barber 43.57, time drop, 3. Luis Escobar 45.00, time drop, 4. Zachary Snigur 45.44, time drop; 9-10, 1. Preson Christensen 34.72, time drop, 2. Lance Bergeron-Menard 34.95, 3. Matteo Castelli 39.20, time drop.

50-yard breaststroke: 8-and-under, 1. Zachary Snigur 51.88, time drop, 2. Alessandro Suarez Cabrera 52.85, 3. Luis Escobar 58.79, 4. Michael Barber 1:00.94, time drop; 9-10, 1. Lance Bergeron-Menard 49.74, 2. Preston Christensen 49.86, 3. Matteo Castelli 50.41, time drop.

50-yard backstroke: 8-and-under, 1. Zachary Snigur 55.65, 2. Michael Barber 56.86, 3. Alessandro Suarez Cabrera 57.54, 4. Luis Escobar 57.57, time drop; 9-10, 1. Preston Christensen 43.33, 2. Lance Bergeron-Menard 44.41, 3. Matteo Castelli 49.75, 4. Samuel Rico 53.20, time drop.

50-yard butterfly: 8-and-under, 1. Luis Escobar 57.40, time drop, 2. Alessandro Suarez Cabrera 59.26, 3. Michael Barber 1:04.88, time drop; 9-10, 1. Lance Bergeron-Menard 41.13, 2. Preston Christensen 49.39, 3. Matteo Castelli 52.97, Kyle Wehn 57.28.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO Swimmers Ready For Fourth Intrasquad Meet On Saturday


By Sharon Robb

PEMBROKE PINES, August 28, 2020—If last weekend’s intrasquad meet is any indication, there will be more time drops and competitive racing at South Florida Aquatic Club’s fourth intrasquad meet.

Bronze, Silver, Meteorites and Asteroids swimmers will get another chance to race in a controlled atmosphere at Academic Village Pool.

After more than four months of not racing, South Florida Aquatic Club swimmers are not only training well but getting in some much-needed racing and fun competition in a unique format to gauge training and fitness levels.

Observing stringent local, state and federal public health COVID-19 guidelines, SOFLO is hosting its fourth intrasquad training meet with a 6:45 a.m. start. It will be live streamed on SOFLO’s Facebook page.

Last weekend 153 girl and boy swimmers had time drops in the five events’ mixed 13-and-under, 12-16 and 12-and-under sessions.

Session 1 will feature Bronze swimmers at 6:45 a.m. followed by Session 2 for Silver and Senior Fit at 8:45 a.m. and Session 3 Dippers at 10:30 a.m.

In a safe environment, swimmers will compete with no more than ten in each heat, another ten warming up or warming down and ten in the bullpen area. The same seeded heats will be maintained to avoid any cross contamination between heats. Every race will be about 25 to 30 minutes apart.

The USA Swimming-sanctioned meet will be run without volunteers (other than the minimum number of officials required). No spectators are permitted on deck.

Top-seeded swimmers and events are:

Alexander Miller, 13, 13-and-under 100-yard butterfly, 1:07.10; 200-yard freesttyle 2:07.76; 200-yard individual medley, 2:16.47.

Sofia Lugo, 11, 13-and-under 100-yard backstroke, 1:12.25.

Ryan Harries, 11, 13-and-under 100-yard breaststroke 1:20.26.

Andres Tejada, 13, 12-16 100-yard butterfly, 1:00.22.

Gabriella Deluna, 14, 12-16 100-yard backstroke, 1:02.28.

Javier Colmenares, 14, 12-16 100-yard breaststroke, 1:04.49; 200-yard individual medley 2:05.53.

Adrian Hernandez, 14, 12-16 200-yard freestyle, 1:56.40.

Preston Christensen, 10, 12-and-under 50-yard freestyle, 36.78; 50-yard breaststroke, 48.92; 50-yard backstroke, 41.07; 50-yard butterfly, 48.20.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO Swimmers Shine In SOFLO’s Third Intrasquad Meet; Alexander Miller, Noah Mejias Triple Winners


By Sharon Robb

PEMBROKE PINES, August 22, 2020–To say that South Florida Aquatic Club swimmers were chomping at the bit to race on Saturday is an understatement.

For the first time in more than four months because of the COVID-19 pandemic, Silver, Bronze, Meteorites and Asteroids swimmers got to race in SOFLO’s third Intrasquad Meet and it showed.

A total of 153 girl and boy swimmers posted time drops in the five events’ mixed 13-and-under, 12-16 and 12-and-under sessions. The smiles on their faces as they climbed out of Academic Village Pool said it all.

Pilar Duranti, 12, was a double girls’ winner in the 13-and-under session. Duranti won the 100-yard freestyle in a best time 1:01.55 and 50-yard backstroke in 32.34, also a best time.

Elise Dinehart, 12, was also a double girls’ winner in the 13-and-under session. She won the 100-yard individual medley in a best time 1:11.80 and 50-yard breaststroke in a best time 36.40.

Duranti edged Dinehart in the 13-and-under pentathlon, 924-905, for three events.

In the boy’s 13-and-under competition, Alexander Miller, 13, came up big winning three events and posting two time drops. He won the 100-yard freestyle in a best time 54.99; 100-yard individual medley in a best time 1:01.11 and 50-yard butterfly in 29.59.

Miller also won the boys’ 13-and-under pentathlon big with 871 points for three events. Juan Vallmitjana, 12, was second with 242 points.

In the girls’ 12-16 session, Gabriela Avila, 14, Fiorella Di Salvo, 12, and Manuela Gonzalez, 14, each won an individual event with best times. Gonzalez won the 12-16 pentathlon with 1,405 points.

Javier Colmenares, 14, and Adrian Hernandez, 14, were double winners in the boys’ 12-16 session. Colmenares won the 100-yard freestyle in a best time 53.11 and 50-yard breaststroke in 30.02, also a best time. Hernandez won the 100-yard individual medley in a best time 59.36 and 50-yard butterfly in a best time 26.65. Colmenares won the 12-16 pentathlon with 1,260 points.

Amanda Grubbs, 11, was a double winner in the girls’ 12-and-under session. Grubbs won the 100-yard freestyle in a best time 1:04.34 and 100-yard individual medley in a best time 1:14.38. Grubbs won the 12-and-under pentathlon with 433 points.

Noah Mejias, 9, was a triple winner in the boys’ 12-and-under session and won the pentathlon. Mejias won the 100-yard freestyle in 1:11.69, 100-yard individual medley in 1:20.87 and 50-yard butterfly in 34.80.

Like every SOFLO intrasquad meet, swimmers, coaches and USA Swimming officials followed stringent local, state and federal public health COVID-19 guidelines. This sanctioned meet was run without volunteers (other than the minimum number of officials required). No spectators were permitted on deck.

This meet had three sessions with a maximum of 30 swimmers each. During each session, the 30 swimmers were divided into three “heats” of 10. The heats were determined by the seeding for the stroke events (3-5 and 8-10 and 13-15). The heats stayed together as a group throughout the meet and rotated around the deck.

There was a heat racing or preparing to race, a heat in the warm-down lanes (one lane per athlete), and a heat “on deck” who were waiting in their chairs.

The “on deck” waiting area had three groups of 10 chairs separated by the designated social distance of 6 feet. Each athlete will had a designated chair for their equipment and sat in their chair when not racing or warming down.

There was about 8 minutes between racing heats. With nine heats per session, each session was about 75 minutes in length and athletes raced every twenty-four minutes.

The fourth intrasquad meet is Saturday, Aug. 29, 6-11:30 a.m. Bronze, Silver, Senior Fit and Dippers will compete.

SATURDAY RESULTS
MIXED 13-and-under
GIRLS

100-yard freestyle: 1. Pilar Duranti 1:01.55, time drop, 2. Genesis Escobar 1:01.62, time drop, 3. Sofia Lugo 1:02.59, time drop.

100-yard individual medley: 1. Elise Dinehart 1:11.80, time drop, 2. Pilar Duranti 1:12.54, 3. Sarah Vasquez 1:13.53.

50-yard butterfly: 1. Sofia Lugo 33.33, 2. Lydia Smutny 33.61, 3. Sarah Vasquez 33.77.

50-yard backstroke: 1. Pilar Duranti, 32.34, time drop, 2. Alexandra Strong 37.43, 3. Sofia Gomez 37.56, time drop.

50-yard breaststroke: 1. Elise Dinehart 36.40, time drop, 2. Cali Harries 39.59, 3. Anjana Andapally 41.25, time drop.

BOYS

100-yard freestyle: 1. Alexander Miller 54.99, time drop, 2. Juan Vallmitjana 1:00.54, time drop, 3. Abraham Penaloza 1:02.04, time drop.

100-yard individual medley: 1. Alexander Miller 1:01.11, time drop, 2. Leo Shee 1:11.25, time drop, 3. Juan Vallmitjana 1:11.81.

50-yard butterfly: 1. Alexander Miller 29.59, 2. Leo Shee 33.81, time drop, 3. Joshua Menezes 34.34.

50-yard backstroke: 1. Matt McVeigh 33.39, time drop, 2. Matthew Jimenez 36.47, 3. Ethan Hall 37.96.

50-yard breaststroke: 1. Abraham Penaloza 35.60, time drop, 2. Juan Vallmitjana 36.40, time drop, 3. Ryan Harries 37.23.

MIXED 12-16
GIRLS

100-yard freestyle: 1. Gabriela Avila 57.54, time drop, 2. tie, Gabriella DeLuna 58.04 and Manuela Gonzalez, 58.04, time drop.

100-yard individual medley: 1. Fiorella DiSalvo 1:06.70, time drop, 2. Gabriella DeLuna 1:06.86, 3. Manuela Gonzalez 1:07.29, time drop.

50-yard butterfly: 1. Manuela Gonzalez 28.61, time drop, 2. Gabriela Avila 29.34, time drop, 3. Izzy Wilson 32.03.

50-yard backstroke: 1. Gabriella DeLuna 30.70, 2. Mariann Catalasan 31.51 time drop, 3. Fiorella DiSalvo 31.78, time drop.

50-yard breaststroke: 1. Dahlia Hirsh 37.47, 2. Sofia Hernandez 38.82, time drop, 3. Melanie Palmira 41.14.

BOYS

100-yard freestyle: 1. Javier Colmenares 53.11, time drop, 2. Kevin Moya 53.76, time drop, 3. Hashan Ekanayake 54.12, time drop.

100-yard individual medley: 1. Adrian Hernandez 59.36, time drop, 2. Javier Colmenares 59.61, 3. Kevin Moya 1:00.78.

50-yard butterfly: 1. Adrian Hernandez 26.65, time drop, 2. Andres Tejada 27.70, time drop, 3. Hashan Ekanayake 28.21, time drop.

50-yard backstroke: 1. Kevin Moya 28.19, time drop, 2. Ethan McPeek 30.01, time drop, 3. Felix Gonzalez 31.36, time drop.

50-yard breaststroke: 1. Javier Colmenares 30.02, time drop, 2. Derek Hau 31.15, time drop, 3. Luca Hincapie 33.46, time drop.

MIXED 12-and-under
GIRLS

100-yard freestyle: 1. Amanda Grubbs 1:04.34, time drop, 2. Olivia Wilson 1:10.66, time drop, 3. Sofia Rodriguez 1:12.81, time drop.

100-yard individual medley: 1. Amanda Grubbs 1:14.38, time drop, 2. Olivia Wilson 1:24.45, time drop, 3. Gabriela Marin 1:26.26, time drop.

50-yard butterfly: 1. Olivia Wilson 41.13, time drop, 2. Gabriela Marin 42.64.

50-yard backstroke: 1. Sofia Rodriguez 40.28, time drop, 2. Jiana Connor 45.24, 3. Marlena Groves 51.18, time drop.

50-yard breaststroke: 1. Gianna Martin 41.14, time drop, 2. Ainsley Miller 44.99, 3. Christie Ann Lumsden 46.65, time drop.

BOYS

100-yard freestyle: 1. Noah Mejias 1:11.69, 2. Atharv Agashe 1:16.06, time drop, 3. Martin Petkov 1:17.77.

100-yard individual medley: 1. Noah Mejias 1:20.87, 2. Mikhel Martin 1:25.43, time drop, 3. Martin Petkov 1:28.87.

50-yard butterfly: 1. Noah Mejias 34.80, 2. Adrian Sowma 45.26, 3. Matthew Ortiz 48.22.

50-yard backstroke: 1. Mikhel Martin 40.48, 2. Eric Ferrer 41.38, 3. Atharv Agashe 43.10, time drop.

50-yard breaststroke: 1. Noah Lee 42.75, 2. Martin Petkov 46.52, time drop, 3. Maximiliano Remmele 47.06.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO Swimmers Excited To Race For First Time Saturday In Intrasquad Meet


By Sharon Robb

PEMBROKE PINES, August 21, 2020—After two weekends of intrasquad meets with senior and national team swimmers, Bronze, Silver, Meteorites and Asteroids swimmers will get to race Saturday in SOFLO’s Intrasquad Meet Three.

After nearly five months of not racing, South Florida Aquatic Club swimmers will get in some much-needed racing and fun competition in a unique format.

Observing stringent local, state and federal public health COVID-19 guidelines, SOFLO will host its third intrasquad training meet at Academic Village Pool Saturday with a 6:45 a.m. start for the first of three sessions. It will be live streamed on SOFLO’s Facebook page.

In a safe environment, swimmers will compete with no more than ten in each heat, another ten warming up or warming down and ten in the bullpen area. The same seeded heats will be maintained to avoid any cross contamination between heats. Every race will be about 24 minutes apart.

“We are excited about hosting these meets,” SOFLO CEO and head coach Chris Anderson said. “The great thing is we can test them in events and see where they are at as far as our training goals moving into the future.”

Top-seeded swimmers and events are:

Alexander Miller, 13, mixed 13-and-under 100 freestyle, 55.44; 100 individual medley, 1:03.30; 50 butterfly, 29.42.

Pilar Duranti, 12, mixed 13-and-under 50 backstroke, 33.27.

Elise Dinehart, 12, mixed 13-and-under 50 breaststroke, 36.65.

Adrian Hernandez, 14, 12-16 100 freestyle, 53.36; 50 butterfly, 27.53.

Javier Colmenares, 14, 12-16 100 individual medley, 58.97; 50 breaststroke, 30.12.

Kevin Moya, 13, 12-15 50 backstroke, 28.40.

Amanda Grubbs, 11, 12-and-under 100 freestyle, 1:08.56; 100 individual medley 1:17.25; 50 butterfly 33.32.

Mikhel Martin, 11, 50 backstroke, 38.73.

Gianna Martin, 9, 50 breaststroke, 41.71.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com