Pine Crest Panthers Girls Shine; Bolles Sweeps Team Titles, Pine Crest Runner-Up At Bulldog Byron Plapp Invite


By Sharon Robb
JACKSONVILLE, September 18, 2022–Pine Crest girls and boys swim teams got in some great racing Saturday at the Bulldog Byron Plapp Invite at Jacksonville Bolles.

The Panther girls finished runner-up to host Bolles with 450 points and were led by double winners Julia Podkoscielny and Riley Botting.

Podkoscielny, a member of the U.S. junior national team coming off Junior Pan Pacs, won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:03.58 and 100-yard backstroke in 55.81. She broke her 2021 pool records in the 200 IM (2:03.74) and 100 backstroke (56.08).

Podkoscielny also led off the Panthers winning 200-yard medley relay that tied with Bolles in an exciting finish in 1:48.86 with teammates Sara Lin, Bella Egizi and Lauren Balfour.

Botting won the 200-yard freestyle in 1:52.82 and 500-yard freestyle in 4:56.61.

Other individual Pine Crest winners were Sara Lin in the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:04.55 and diver Allen Levitis winning the boys’ 1-meter springboard title with 239.85 points.

Bolles, with loads of talent and depth, defended its boys and girls team titles. The boys won with 888 points and Pine Crest was second with 649 points. The girls won with 915 points and Pine Crest finished second with 450.

Ten teams competed in the day-long meet. In addition to Bolles and Pine Crest, they were Atlantic Coast, Baker County, Episcopal, Gulliver Prep, Providence, Terry Parker, Westminster Academy and Wolfson.

Bolles, looking stronger than ever, has won 44 boys and 35 girls state high school team titles including 34 consecutive boys and 31 consecutive girls titles and look like they are primed to extend its streak in November.

Former Cypress Bay and American Heritage Plantation swimmer Landon Kyser, now swimming for Bolles, anchored the winning 200-yard freestyle relay, led off the winning 400-yard freestyle relay and placed second in both the 100-yard backstroke in 51.74 and 200-yard freestyle in 1:42.57.

The meet is named after First Lieutenant Byron Joseph Plapp of Jacksonville, who died at age 25 on March 27, 2015 after a hard-fought battle with lymphoma. Born in Jacksonville, Plapp was a passionate swimmer from the age of six, becoming a lifetime letterman and swim team captain at The Bolles School.

Pine Crest will compete next Wednesday in the Palm League Championships at NSU University School.

GIRLS TEAM TOTALS

  1. Bolles 915, 2. Pine Crest 450, 3. Gulliver Prep 412, 4. Epicopal 393.50, 5. Wolfson 297.50, 6. Providence 231.50, 7. Westminster Academy 216.50, 8. Baker County 139, 9. Fletcher 66, 10. Atlantic Coast 32, 11. Stanton 24.

GIRLS RESULTS
200-yard medley relay: 1. tie, Pine Crest 1:48.86 (Julia Podkoscielny, Sara Lin, Bella Egizi, Lauren Balfour) and Bolles (Kate Meyers-Labenz, Sophia Joos, Julia Murphy, Simany Lee) 1:48.86, 3. Gulliver Prep 1:49.28.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Riley Botting, PC 1:52.82, 2. Aubrey Finn, EPIS 1:54.91, 3. Sophie Benkusky, BOLL 1:57.49.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 2:03.58, 2. Savannah Branon, EPIS 2:06.87, 3. Giovanna Musiello, GP 2:08.53.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Kate Meyers-Labenz, BOLL 24.27, 2. Jayla Covington, AC 24.28, 3. Julia Murphy, BOLL 24.57.

Diving: 1. Rylle Darkatsh, STAN 196.60, 2. Alexiya Downer, BOLL 195.70, 3. Haley Aschenbrenner, PROV 192.35.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Aubrey Finn, EPIS 56.61, 2. Julia Murphy, BOLL 57.59, 3. Elyse Wood, GP 57.61.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Sophie Benkusky, BOLL 54.44, 2. Blaine Huddleston, BOLL 55.03, 3. Elisabeth Erlendsdottir, BOLL 55.13.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Riley Botting, PC 4:56.61, 2. Ella Gotham, BOLL 5:09.94, 3. Neala Klein, BOLL 5:12.81.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Bolles A 1:37.85 (Simany Lee, Lila Higgo, Sophie Benkusky, Kate Meyers-Labenz), 2. Bolles B 1:40.91, 3. Episcopal A 1:42.02, 4. Pine Crest A 1:42.54 (Riley Botting, Sara Lin, Bella Egizi, Sofia Egizi)

100-yard backstroke: 1. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 55.81, 2. Elisabeth Erlendsdottir, BOLL 57.78, 3. Giovanna Musiello, GP 58.55.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Sara Lin, PC 1:04.55, 2. Savannah Branon, EPIS 1:04.79, 3. Victoria Edgar, BOLL 1:07.70.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Bolles A 3:33.53 (Julia Murphy, Lila Higgo, Sophie Benkusky, Simany Lee), 2. Bolles B 3:38.10, 3. Pine Crest A 3:38.25 (Riley Botting, Julia Podkoscielny, Lauren Balfour, Zoe Antonio).

BOYS TEAM TOTALS

1. Bolles 888, 2. Pine Crest 649, 3. Episcopal 467, 4. Wolfson 295, 5. Gulliver Prep 257, 6. Westminster Academy 203, 7. Providence 154, 8. Baker County 93, 9. Fletcher 54, 10. Terry Parker 27, 11. Clay 16.

BOYS RESULTS
200-yard medley relay: 1. Bolles 1:33.40 (Carter Lancaster, Will Heck, Aidan Paro, Andy Kravchenko), 2. Bolles B 1:36.32, 3. Episcopal 1:42.18.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Kayden Lancaster, BOLL 1:41.98, 2. Landon Kyser, BOLL 1:42.57, 3. Xavier Sohovich, BOLL 1:44.40.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Aidan Paro, BOLL 1:52.82, 2. Will Heck, BOLL 1:52.94, 3. Carter Lancaster, BOLL 1:53.86.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Andy Kravchenko, BOLL 21.30, 2. Anthony Whittall, BOLL 21.44, 3. Alex Meyers-Labenz, BOLL 22.23.

Diving: 1. Allen Levitis, PC 239.85, 2. Max Starkman, PC 196.00, 3. Travis Hardy, FLET 184.45.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Aidan Paro, BOLL 50.54, 2. Colin Nealy, PC 51.20, 3. Anthony Whittall, BOLL 53.23.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Andy Kravchenko, BOLL 46.93, 2. Dowl Bowen, BOLL 48.42, 3. Roman Ferrara, PC 49.02.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Kayden Lancaster, BOLL 4:38.70, 2. Alston Qin, BOLL 4:41.76, 3. Dillon Brigman, BOLL 4:56.94.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Bolles A 1:24.67 (Andy Kravchenko, Will Heck, Carter Lancaster, Landon Kyser), 2. Bolles B 1:27.21, 3. Pine Crest A 1:28.82 (Colin Nealy, Roman Ferrara, Lucas Opperman, Kingsley Bailey).

100-yard backstroke: 1. Carter Lancaster, BOLL 51.41, 2. Landon Kyser, BOLL 51.74, 3. Ralph Weakland, EPIS 54.39.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Will Heck, BOLL 56.78, 2. Cohen Barron Chiam, BOLL 57.82, 3. Nic Parnell, WOLF 1:00.06.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Bolles A 3:08.28 (Landon Kyser, Alex Meyers-Labenz, Anthony Whittall, Kayden Lancaster), 2. Bolles B 3:12.09, 3. Pine Crest A 3:13.84 (Colin Nealy, Kingsley Bailey, Roman Ferrara, Lucas Opperman).

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Pine Crest Sweeps NSU University School In Dual Meet Opener


By Sharon Robb
FORT LAUDERDALE, September 14, 2022–Despite threatening skies, Pine Crest opened its weather-delayed dual meet season on a successful note.

After its Calvary Christian-Somerset Academy home meet was rained out last week, the host Panthers swept NSU University School girls and boys teams by identical scores, 129-44.

The girls were led by double winners Julia Podkoscielny and Riley Botting.

Podkoscielny, fresh off the Junior Pan Pacific Games, won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:07.52 and 100-yard freestyle in 54.16.

Botting won the 200-yard freestyle in 1:57.47 and 500-yard freestyle in 5:10.23.

Pine Crest swept all three girls relays.

The only NSU University School winner was sprinter Liliana Novak in the 50-yard freestyle in 26.07.

The boys team was led by double winner Kingsley Bailey in the 200-yard freestyle in 1:49.67 and 100-yard freestyle in 50.27.

Salvatore Lanzafame was a double winner for NSU University School in the 100-yard butterfly in 52.77 and 100-yard backstroke in 1:01.77.

Pine Crest swept all three boys relays.

Pine Crest swept the diving titles. Ava Anderson won the girls event with 263.47 points. Allen Levitis won the boys event with 301.80 points.

Pine Crest’s next meet is the Plapp Invite at Bolles on Saturday. Pine Crest and NSU University School will compete against each other again in the Sept. 21 Palm League Championships at NSU.

COMBINED TEAM TOTALS
Pine Crest 258, NSU University School 88
GIRLS
Pine Crest 129, NSU University School 44

200-yard medley relay: 1. Pine Crest A 1:51.74, 2. Pine Crest B 1:59.22, 3. NSUS A 1:59.28.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Riley Botting, PC 1:57.47, 2. Lauren Balfour, PC 2:00.20, 3. Alexis Christensen, NSUS 2:05.58.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 2:07.52, 2. Sara Lin, PC 2:15.92, 3. Bella Egizi, PC 2:18.87.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Liliana Novak, NSUS 26.07, 2. P. Jacobson-Bertanzaetti, PC 26.49, 3. Em Jacobson-Bertanzaetti, PC 26.60.

1-meter diving: 1. Ava Anderson, PC 263.47.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Lauren Balfour, PC 1:00.73, 2. Bella Egizi, PC 1:01.15, 3. Ornella Giuliano, NSUS 1:02.94.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 54.16, 2. Liliana Novak, NSUS 59.00, 3. Isabella Bello, NSUS 1:01.35.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Riley Botting, PC 5:10.23, 2. Alexis Christensen, NSUS 5:30.25, 3. Zoe Antonio, PC 5:43.57.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Pine Crest A 1:43.79, 2. Pine Crest C 1:52.28, 3. NSUS A 1:59.89.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Em Jacobson-Bertanzaetti, PC 1:06.49, 2. Zoe Antonio, PC 1:10.25, 3. Annelise Driscoll, PC 1:15.40.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Sara Lin, PC 1:07.86, 2. Rafaella Araujo, NSUS 1:14.52, 3. P. Jacobson-Bertanzetti, PC 1:16.35.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Pine Crest A 3:45.12, 2. NSUS A 3:54.35, 3. Pine Crest C 4:28.91.

BOYS
Pine Crest 129, NSU University School 44

200-yard medley relay: 1. Pine Crest A 1:42.86, 2. NSUS A 1:44.76, 3. Pine Crest B 1:49.79.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Kingsley Bailey, PC 1:49.67, 2. Andres Teran, NSUS 1:53.48, 3. Freddy Rosenthal, PC 1:55.20.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Colin Nealy, PC 2:04.86, 2. Jake Jones, PC 2:09.41, 3. Leo Hauser, PC 2:27.83.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Roman Ferrara, PC 23.62, 2. Lucas Opperman, PC 23.65, 3. Ronin Jones, PC 24.19.

1-meter diving: 1. Allen Levitis, PC 301.80, 2. Max Starkman, PC 241.87, 3. Davin Girardin, PC 180.76.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Salvatore Lanzafame, NSUS 52.77, 2. Colin Nealy, PC 52.78, 3. Sebastian Lobaton Vargas, NSUS 56.01.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Kingsley Bailey, PC 50.27, 2. Roman Ferrara, PC 50.95, 3. Lucas Opperman, PC 51.58.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Andres Teran, NSUS 5:06.19, 2. Freddy Rosenthal, PC 5:08.14, 3. Nikita Sachenko, PC 5:47.42.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Pine Crest A 1:34.03, 2. Pine Crest B 1:39.07, 3. Pine Crest C 1:48.54.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Sebastian Lobaton Vargas, NSUS 1:00.28, 2. Kian Saffari, PC 1:02.20, 3. Rafael Opperman, PC 1:04.65.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Salvatore Lanzafame, NSUS 1:01.77, 2. Jake Jones, PC 1:02.29, 3. Ronin Jones, PC 1:02.42.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Pine Crest A 3:23.99, 2. NSUS A 3:33.51, 3. Pine Crest B 3:39.93.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Jacksonville Bolles Wins 57th Woodson Invitational; Podkoscielny, Zum Tobel Named Top Swimmers


By Sharon Robb
FORT LAUDERDALE, September 25, 2021–Jacksonville Bolles won the combined, girls and boys team titles on a stormy Saturday at the 57th annual Woodson Invitational.

The 16-team field featured a Who’s Who in high school swimming with many of the teams expected to finish among the the top five at the various state meets in Stuart in November.

Bolles won the combined team title with 685 points, girls title with 279 and boys title with 406. Pine Crest was second in the combined and girls and third in the boys competition. St. Andrew’s was third in combined, second in boys and third in the girls.

Pine Crest All-American Julia Podkoscielny was awarded the Ann Marshall Award as the meet’s outstanding female swimmmer. Marshall, a Pine Crest alum, was a 1972 Olympian at age 15.

Podkoscielny, showing her versatility, won the 200-yard freestyle in 1:48.02 and 500-yard freestyle in 4:49.41. She also anchored the 200-yard freestyle relay that won in 1:35.66 with teammates Hanna Elks Smith, Isabella Chambers and Riley Botting.

The only other Pine Crest winner was diver Ava Anderson with 437.45 points.

St. Andrew’s had three winners. Nicole Aguilar was a double winner in the 200-yard individual medley in 2:03.59 and 100-yard butterfly in 55.52. Aspen Gersper won the 100-yard backstroke in 57.55.

Bolles won the 200-yard medley relay and won three individual events. Manita Sathianchokwisan was a double winner in the 50-yard freestyle and 100-yard freestyle. Jessie Strong won the 100-yard breaststroke.

North Carolina State commit Maximilian zum Tobel of Boca Raton High School, who trains with St. Andrew’s Aquatics, earned the Andy Coan Award as the meet’s outstanding male swimmer. Coan, a 1976 Pine Crest graduate and former world record holder died at age 59 of liver cancer.

Zum Tobel, one of only three non-Bolles winners, captured the 50-yard freestyle in 20.54 and 100-yard freestyle in 45.00. Diego Balbi of St. Andrew’s won the 100-yard backstroke in 51.48 and Allen Levitis led a Pine Crest top four-diver sweep with 499.55 points.

Bolles won the 200-yard medley and 200-yard freestyle relays. Alston Qin was a double winner in the 200-yard freestyle in 1:41.93 and 500-yard freestyle in 4:36.56. Carter Lancaster and Harry Herrera were also Bolles winners.

Both Podkoscielny and Zum Tobel were 2020 U.S. Olympic trials qualifiers.

Bolles, a powerhouse for decades, was so deep it was able to split its squads and compete in the Florida Swimming Pool Association (FSPA) High School Invitational, where it won the combined and boys team titles and finished runner-up to King’s Academy in the girls competition.

COMBINED TEAM TOTALS

  1. Bolles 685, 2. Pine Crest 355, 3. St. Andrew’s 348, 4. Winter Park 278, 5. Boca Raton 169, 6. NSU University School 166, 7. Gulliver Prep 135, 8. American Heritage Plantation 70, 9. Ransom Everglades 55, 10. Miami Country Day 36, 11. Westminster Academy 24, 12. Calvary Christian 21, 13. Benjamin 17, 14. North Broward Prep 12, 15. Oxbridge 4.

GIRLS TEAM TOTALS

  1. Bolles 279, 2. Pine Crest 215, 3. tie, St. Andrew’s, Winter Park 201, 5. Gulliver Prep 84, 6. Boca Raton 57, 7. NSU University School 57, 8. Ransom Everglades 36, 9. Calvary Christian 21, 10. Westminster Academy 16, 11. Benjamin 15, 12. American Heritage Plantation 10, 13. Miami Country Day 8, 14. North Broward 4, 15. Oxbridge 2.

GIRLS INDIVIDUAL RESULTS
200-yard medley relay: 1. Bolles 1:47.37 (Kate Meyers-Labenz, Jessie Strong, Sabrina Lyn, Manita Sathianchokwisan), 2. Winter Park 1:48.09, 3. St. Andrew’s 1:48.43.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 1:48.02, 2. Bella Lojewski, WP 1:50.56, 3. Lockett Bowley, WP 1:50.73.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Nicole Aguilar, SAS 2:03.59, 2. Riley Botting, PC 2:05.72, 3. Alex Breuer, JB 2:08.97.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Manita Sathianchokwisan, JB 23.96, 2. Isabella Chambers, PC 24.16, 3. Logananne Zielinski, SAS 24.26.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Nicole Aguilar, SAS 55.52, 2. Katherine Nordheim, BR 58.60, 3. Cami Semmen, WP 58.92.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Manita Sathianchokwisan, JB 51.96, 2. Hanna Elks Smith, PC 52.45, 3. Aspen Gersper, SAS 52.71.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 4:49.41, 2. Lockett Bowley, WP 4:58.94, 3. Kate Anderson, JB 5:05.46.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Pine Crest 1:35.66 (Hanna Elks Smith, Isabella Chambers, Riley Botting, Julia Podkoscielny), 2. Winter Park 1:36.11, 3. St. Andrew’s 1:38.63.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Aspen Gersper, SAS 57.55, 2. Caroline Chasser, WP 58.29, 3. Giovanna Musiello, GP 58.42.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Jessie Strong, JB 1:05.47, 2. Riley Botting, PC 1:05.56, 3. Sara Lin, PC 1:06.06.

1-meter diving: 1. Ava Anderson, PC 437.45, 2. Sarrah Ghadiali, PC 406.10, 3. Makenzie Blake, WA 392.55.

BOYS TEAM TOTALS

  1. Bolles 406, 2. St. Andrew’s 147, 3. Pine Crest 140, 4. NSU University School 126, 5. Boca Raton 112, 6. Winter Park 77, 7. American Heritage Plantation 60, 8. Gulliver Prep 51, 9. Miami Country Day 28, 10. Ransom Everglades 19, 11. tie, Westminster Academy, North Broward Prep 8, 13. tie, Oxbridge, Benjamin 2.

BOYS INDIVIDUAL RESULTS
200-yard medley relay: 1. Bolles 1:36.89 (Carter Lancaster, Will Heck, Martin Espernberger, Tucker Peterson), 2. St. Andrew’s 1:37.69, 3. NSU University School 1:41.21.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Alston Qin, JB 1:41.93, 2. Andres Dupont Cabrera, JB 1:43.62, 3. Kayden Lancaster, JB 1:44.00.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Carter Lancaster, JB 1:54.43, 2. Tomohiro Nozaki, JB 1:56.26, 3. Aidan Paro, JB 1:58.16.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Maximilian zum Tobel, BR 20.54, 2. Seth Tolentino, JB 21.48, 3. Miguel Rojas Newman, JB 21.58.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Diego Balbi, SAS 49.58, 2. Martin Espernberger, JB 50.42, 3. Miguel Rojas Newman, JB 50.77.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Maximilian zum Tobel, BR 45.00, 2. Andres Dupont Cabrera, JB 45.96, 3. Seth Tolentino, JB 47.50.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Alston Qin, JB 4:36.56, 2. Felix Rotax, WP 4:41.79, 3. Guido Neto, JB 4:42.20.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Bolles 1:25.45 (Andres Dupont Cabrera, Seth Tolentino, Miguel Rojas Newman, Tomohiro Nozaki), 2. Boca Raton 1:29.76, 3. NSU University School 1:30.71.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Diego Balbi, SAS 51.48, 2. Carter Lancvaster, JB 51.70, 3. Tucker Peterson, JB 53.10.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Harry Herrera, JB 58.20, 2. Tomohiro Nozaki, JB 58.26, 3. Marcelo Carrion, NSU 1:01.20.

1-meter diving: 1. Allen Levitis, PC 499.55, 2. Danyal Ghadiali, PC 398.55, 3. Max Starkman, PC 319.60.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Bolles Sweeps Pine Crest In Dual Meet Tune Up For Saturday’s 57th Woodson Invitational; Podkoscielny Double Winner


By Sharon Robb
FORT LAUDERDALE, September 24, 2021–Jacksonville Bolles and Pine Crest always seem to bring out the best in each other.

With some great racing from both teams, Friday’s dual meet was no exception.

In a clash of State 1A and 2A team champions, Bolles girls defeated Pine Crest, 117-68.

Defending state champion Bolles boys’ team defeated state runner-up Pine Crest, 140-43.

The meet gave both teams the opportunity to size up each other since Pine Crest has returned to Class 1A after re-classification.

Pine Crest girls were led by Julia Podkoscielny in the 200-yard individual medley in 2:04.34 and 100-yard backstroke in 56.95.

The Panthers other winners were Riley Botting in the 500-yard freestyle in 5:02.70 and diver Ava Anderson with 257.77 points.

Bolles boys were dominant, sweeping all three relays and winning every individual event except the 1-meter diving won by Pine Crest’s Allen Levitis with 251.85 points.

The teams will meet again Saturday in the 57th Woodson Invitational, that features one of the strongest fields in meet history. The meet was not held last year because of the pandemic. In 2019, Pine Crest won the combined and girls team titles and boys won the team title.

GIRLS
Bolles 117, Pine Crest 68

200-yard medley relay: 1. Bolles 1:46.66 (Kate Meyers-Labenz, Jessie Strong, Sabrina Lyn, Alex Zorn), 2. Pine Crest 1:46.70, 3. Bolles B 1:51.39.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Kate Anderson, JB 1:52.81, 2. Riley Botting, PC 1:53.01, 3. Megan McGrath, JB 1:56.24.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 2:04.34, 2. Alex Breuer, JB 2:09.55, 3. Jessie Strong, JB 2:12.12.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Manita Sathianchokwisan, JB 24.31, 2. Kate Meyers-Labenz, JB 24.79, 3. Hanna Elks Smith, PC 24.84.

1-meter diving: 1. Ava Anderson, PC 257.77, 2. Alexyiua Downer, JB 230.26, 3. Sarrah Ghadiali, PC 209.32.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Julia Murphy, JB 58.40, 2. Sabrina Lyn, JB 58.75, 3. Gracie Lanning, JB 1:00.40.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Megan McGrath, JB 53.58, 2. Hanna Elks Smith, PC 53.69, 3. Isabella Chambers, PC 54.17.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Riley Botting, PC 5:02.70, 2. Avery Lambert, JB 5:07.83, 3. Neala Klein, JB 5:12.90.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Bolles 1:38.73 (Manita Sathianchokwisan, Megan McGrath, Sabrina Lyn, Alex Zorn), 2. Pine Crest 1:40.91, 3. Bolles B 1:41.56.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 56.95, 2. Kate Meyers-Labenz, JB 1:00.25, 3. Manita Sathianchokwisan, JB 1:01.03.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Jessie Strong, JB 1:05.37, 2. Alex Breuer, JB 1:06.52, 3. Kate Anderson, JB 1:07.38.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Bolles 3:32.04 (Megan McGrath, Manita Sathianchokwisan, Kate Meyers-Labenz. Alex Zorn), 2. Pine Crest 3:33.51, 3. Bolles B 3:44.57.

BOYS
Bolles 140, Pine Crest 43

200-yard medley relay: 1. Bolles 1:35.00 (Tucker Peterson, Ethan Maloney, Seth Tolentino, Miguel Rojas Newman), 2. Bolles B 1:36.11, 3. Pine Crest B 1:44.04.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Tomohiro Nozaki, JB 1:44.88, 2. Harry Herrera, JB 1:47.52, 3. David Walton, JB 1:49.41.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Martin Espernberger, JB 1:57.21, 2. Kayden Lancaster, JB 1:58.79, 3. Ethan Maloney, JB 2:01.56.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Carter Lancaster, JB 22.05, 2. Will Heck, JB 22.66, 3. Guido Neto, JB 23.27.

1-meter diving: 1. Allen Levitis, PC 251.85, 2. Danyal Ghadiali, PC 234.67, 3. Ashton Jacobi. PC 180.45.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Seth Tolentino, JB 51.40, 2. Tomohiro Nozaki, JB 52.61, 3. Alston Qin, JB 52.77.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Miguel Rojas Newman, JB 47.98, 2. Tucker Peterson, JB 48.68, 3. Guido Neto, JB 49.18.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Alston Qin, JB 4:41.06, 2. Andres Dupont Cabrera, JB 4:44.51, 3. Martin Espernberger, JB 4:56.51.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Bolles 1:27.71 (Tucker Peterson, Carter Lancaster, David Walton, Alson Qin), 2. Bolles B 1:30.02, 3. Pine Crest 1:34.73.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Kayden Lancaster, JB 53.31, 2. Andres Dupont Cabrera, JB 53.32, 3. Seth Tolentino, JB 53.85.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Carter Lancaster, JB 1:00.84, 2. David Walton, JB 1:02.51, 3. Aidan Paro, JB 1:02.55.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Bolles B 3:11.26 (Martin Espernberger, Kayden Lancaster, Alston Qin, Guido Neto), 2. Bolles A 3:14.68, 3. Pine Crest A 3:24.39.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Santander, Podkoscielny, Lin, Hanks Lead Pine Crest At TYR Byron Plapp Invitational


By Sharon Robb

JACKSONVILLE, September 14, 2019—Pine Crest got its first big test of the season at the fourth annual TYR Jacksonville Bolles Byron Plapp Invitational Saturday at Cassidy Aquatic Center.

The good news is the Panthers, competing as a 2A team for the first time, stacked up well against some of the top teams in north Florida including defending state 1A champion Bolles. The bad news is no team scores were kept for the first time in meet history.

Pine Crest, the only team from South Florida in the meet, swept all three girls relays.

Andrea Santander was a double winner in the 200-yard freestyle in 1:52.30 and 100-yard freestyle in 51.14. Santander was a member of the winning 200- and 400-yard freestyle relays.

Julia Podkoscielny won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:05.47, more than 4 seconds ahead of Creekside’s Anna Moore in 2:09.68. Podkoscielny was a member of the winning 200-yard medley relay and 400-yard freestyle relay.

Sara Lin won the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:05.26 and was a member of the winning 200-yard medley relay.

The boys team was led by Joshua Hanks, winner of the 100-yard breaststroke in 58.69 and runner-up in the 200-yard individual medley in 1:55.70.

Pine Crest’s Allen Levitis was second in the boys 1-meter diving with 224.65 points.

The meet is named after First Lieutenant Byron Joseph Plapp of Jacksonville, who died at age 25 on March 27, 2015 after a hard-fought battle with lymphoma. Born in Jacksonville, Plapp was a passionate swimmer from the age of six, becoming a lifetime letterman and swim team captain at The Bolles School.

NO TEAM RESULTS WERE KEPT
GIRLS

200-yard medley relay:
1. Pine Crest 1:47.55 (Julia Podkoscielny, Sara Lin, Esther Lin, Rachel Botting), 2. Bolles A 1:48.23, 3. Bolles B 1:49.35, 5. Pine Crest B 1:54.26 (Isabella Chambers, Riley Botting, Lauren Balfour, Hanna Elks Smith).

200-yard freestyle:
1. Andrea Santander, PC 1:52.30, 2. Megan McGrath, JB 1:53.96, 3. Katie Jordan, JB 1:55.78, 5. Haley Cisewski, PC 1:59.37, 7. Lara Jones, PC 2:02.14, 10. Flora Beleznay, PC 2:09.65.

200-yard individual medley:
1. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 2:05.47, 2. Anna Moore, CREE 2:09.68, 3. Kara Gavin, JB 2:12.42, 7. Sara Linn, PC 2:14.13, 11. Simone Vale, PC 2:18.05, 13. Brooke Cordoba, PC 2:20.99.

50-yard freestyle:
1. Fresh Satianchokwisan, JB 23.84, 2. Rachel Botting, PC 24.41, 3. Kate Meyers-Labenz, PC 25.07, 5. Isabella Chambers, PC 25.23, 8. Esther Lin, PC 26.19.

1-meter diving:
1. Lauren Miller, BTHS 249.50, 2. Madison Price, MAND 244.25, 3. Laurel Coppedge, JB 239.70, 6. Ava Anderson, PC 222.60, 14. Sarah Ghadiali, PC 166.90, 22. Miraa Shukla, PC 124.75.

100-yard butterfly:
1. Mary Kelley, ESJ 57.91, 2. Megan McGrath, JB 58.94, 3. Annie Wohlgemuth, BC 59.47, 6. Esther Lin, PC 1:01.84, 11. Lara Jones, PC 1:01.58, 12. Lauren Balfour, PC 1:03.40, 13. Madison Kozel, PC 1:05.59.

100-yard freestyle:
1. Andrea Santander, PC 51.14, 2. Fresh Satianchokwisan, JB 51.29, 3. Rachel Botting, PC 53.47, 5. Isabella Chambers, PC 54.80.

500-yard freestyle:
1. Leah DeGeorge, JB 5:03.79, 2. Katie Jordan, JB 5:07.76, 3. Riley Botting, PC 5:09.65, 6. Haley Cisewski, PC 5:25.80, 8. Flora Beleznay, PC 5:33.72, 10. Emma Gomez, PC 5:43.49.

200-yard freestyle relay:
1. Pine Crest A 1:38.25 (Rachel Botting, Isabella Chambers, Esther Lin, Andrea Santander), 2. Bolles 1:39.37, 3. Pine Crest B 1:42.7 (Simone Vale, Haley Cisewski, Sara Lin, Daniela Munoz).

100-yard backstroke:
1. Annie Wohlgemuth, BCSN 56.76, 2. Mary Kelley, ESJ 57.07, 3. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 57.76, 5. Simone Vale, PC 1:01.55, 10. Lauren Balfour, PC 1:04.53, 12. Daniela Munoz, PC 1:05.65.

100-yard breaststroke:
1. Sara Lin, PC 1:05.26, 2. Carly Schwab, JB 1:05.64, 3. Madison Koutavas, CREE 1:05.91, 8. Riley Botting, PC 1:09.49, 12. Brooke Cordoba, PC 1:14.33, 15. Johanna Henry, PC 1:18.29.

400-yard freestyle relay:
1. Pine Crest A 3:34.51 (Andrea Santander, Riley Botting, Julia Podkoscielny, Haley Cisewski), 2. Bolles A 3:35.81, 3. Bolles B 3:43.16, 4. Pine Crest B 3:46.65 (Daniela Munoz, Lara Jones, Lauren Balfour, Simone Vale).

BOYS

200-yard medley relay:
1. Episcopal 1:37.19, 2. Bolles A 1:38.45, 3. Creekside 1:40.79, 4. Pine Crest A 1:40.91 (Will Taner, Joshua Hanks, Luc Ferrara, Victor Lago), 15. Pine Crest B 2:05.46 (Jake Jones, Ronin Jones, Christopher Lin, Eidar Khismatullin).

200-yard freestyle:
1. Scott Haney, ESJ 1:44.16, 2. Rafael Ponce De Leon, JB 1:44.52, 3. Jimmy Hart, PC 1:46.80, 20. Ronin Jones, PC 2:02.44.

200-yard individual medley:
1. Jace Crawford, ESJ 1:53.24, 2. Joshua Hanks, PC 1:55.70, 3. Julian Smith, ESJ 1:57.92, 18. Wyatt Denhard, PC 2:18.95.

50-yard freestyle:
1. Larry Salls, FLET 21.83, 2. Braeden Knight, BAK 22.27, 3. Ethan Schroeder, OAK 22.66, 14. Luc Ferrara, PC 24.21, 17. Erick Zepeda, PC 24.48, 20. Rafael Opperman, PC 25.60.

1-meter diving:
1. Elisha Dees, EW 264.70, 2. Allen Levitis, PC 224.65, 3. Danyal Ghadiali, PC 202.50.

100-yard butterfly:
1. Jace Crawford, ESJ 50.98, 2. David Gapinski, CREE 53.41, 3. Rian Covington, AC 53.42, 4. Will Taner, PC 53.51, 15. Colin Nealy, PC 1:00.39.

100-yard freestyle:
1. Scott Haney, ESJ 47.87, 2. Dominic Miller, CREE 48.24, 3. Caden Staggard, ESJ 48.30 8. Luc Ferrara, PC 51.39, 12. Rafael Opperman, PC 53.33, 19. Victor Lago, PC 57.17.

500-yard freestyle:
1. Aidan Henry, CREE 4:43.35, 2. Rafael Ponce De Leon, JB 4:44.16, 3. Jacob Pishko, JB 4:46.90, 14. Ronin Jones, PC 5:22.59.

200-yard freestyle relay:
1. Bolles A 1:28.56, 2. Pine Crest A 1:30.14 (Joshua Hanks, Jimmy Hart, Erick Zepeda, Luc Ferrara), 3. Creekside 1:31.17.

100-yard backstroke:
1. Conner Lowery, PROV 51.98, 2. Caden Staggard, ESJ 53.60, 3. Jackson Kirk, JB 54.00, 5. Will Taner, PC 55.25.

100-yard breaststroke:
1. Joshua Hanks, PC 58.69, 2. Julian Smith, ESJ 59.41, 3. Ansen Meyer, JB 59.61, 4. Jimmy Hart, PC 1:00.01, 16. Wyatt Denhard, PC 1:07.87, 17. Erick Zepeda, PC 1:08.74.

400-yard freestyle relay:
1. Episcopal 3:08.57, 2. Bolles A 3:11.56, 3. Creekside 3:15.22, 4. Pine Crest A 3:22.09 (Jimmy Hart, Rafael Opperman, Will Taner, Erick Zepeda).

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com