NSU University Sharks Top Broward Finisher At Region 4-1A Meet With Third Place; SOFLO’s Dinehart Sisters, Sierra Win Titles; Next Up State 1A Meet


By Sharon Robb

FORT LAUDERDALE, November 5, 2019—NSU University School was top Broward finisher placing third among the girls and boys teams at the Region 4-1A Swimming and Diving Championship at NSU Aquatic Center.

The Shark girls’ team finished tied for third with the Cutler Bay Academy with 242 points. St. Andrew’s won with 453.5 and King’s Academy was second with 270 among 22 girls teams.

The Shark boys’ team was also third with 305.5 points. King’s Academy won the boys title with 431 points and St. Andrew’s was runner-up with 413.5 among a field of 26 boys teams.

Highlighting the Sharks’ performance was the girls’ 400-yard freestyle relay of Amanda Kopas, Olivia Flack, Sofia Sarros and Mariangela Cincotti second in 3:34.64, breaking the school record set in 2013.

The Sharks also finished third in the 200-yard medley relay.

NSU University School qualified all six of its relays for the state meet.

The Sharks top girls individual finishers were Amanda Kopas, Mariangela Cincotti and Rafaella Araujo, all with third places.

NSU University School was third in the boys 200- and 400-yard freestyle relays.

Pedro Pavao and Cameron Brown were second for the Sharks and Angelo Martinez and Pavao also had third place finishes.

South Florida Aquatic Club’s Olivia Dinehart, Elene Dinehart and Miguel Sierra won region titles.

Freshman Olivia Dinehart of Cutler Bay Academy won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:04.02 and 100-yard breaststroke in 1:03.46, an All-American consideration time.

Cutler Bay’s Elena Dinehart won the 100-yard backstroke in 59.06.

Sierra won the 100-yard butterfly in 50.66.

Home schooler Erika Pelaez of South Florida Heat was a double winner with two automatic All-American times. Pelaez won the 50-yard freestyle in 23.01 and 100-yard freestyle in 49.67.

The State 1A meet is Saturday at Sailfish Splash Waterpark and Aquatics Center in Stuart.

GIRLS TEAM TOTALS
1. St. Andrew’s 453.5, 2. King’s Academy 270, 3. tie, NSU University School, Cutler Bay Academy 242, 5. Calvary Christian 196, 6. Ransom Everglades 121, 7. South Florida Heat 118, 8. tie, FAU, Trinity Christian 100, 10. Carrollton 81, 11. Doctors Charter 62, 12. Cardinal Newman 59, 13. Sagemont 52, 14. Coral Shores 51.5, 15. Westminster Academy 42, 16. Miami Country Day 32, 17. Oxbridge 31, 18. Lake Worth Christian 16, 19. tie, Chaminade-Madonna, Somerset 10, 21. Pope John Paul II 8, 22. Berean Christian 1.

GIRLS RESULTS

200-yard medley relay:
1. St. Andrew’s 1:46.93 (Gaby Beltrano, Lucia Miller, Madelyn Rippo, Nicole Aguilar), 2. Cutler Bay 1:49.27 (Elena Dinehart, Olivia Dinehart, Madeline Smutny, Lucy Smutny), 3. NSU University School 1:49.27 (Olivia Flack, Rafaella Araujo, Amanda Kopas, Anastasia Lutz).

200-yard freestyle:
1. Emily Trieschmann, SA 1:52.62, 2. Erin Miller, SA 1:53.56, 3. Nicole Aldrich, TC 1:53.61.

200-yard individual medley:
1. Olivia Dinehart, CB 2:04.02, 2. Nicole Aguilar, SA 2:07.58, 3. Amanda Kopas, NSU 2:08.36.

50-yard freestyle:
1. Erika Pelaez, SFH 23.01, AA-A, 2. Lucia Miller, SA 24.37, 3. Stella Urness, SA 24.49.

1-meter springboard diving:
1. Sophia Souza, CALV 404.60, 2. Noa Miller, OX 388.65, 3. Arabella Campbell, CN 368.50.

100-yard butterfly:
1. Nicole Aguilar, SA 56.04, 2. Katelyn Cabral, FAU 57.65, 3. Madeline Smutny, CB 57.67

100-yard freestyle:
1. Erika Pelaez, SFH 49.67, AA-A, 2. Logan Zielinski, KA 53.38, 3. Aspen Gersper, SA 53.66.

500-yard freestyle:
1. Emily Trieschmann, SA 4:59.07, 2. Erin Miller, SA 5:01.16, 3. Mariangela Cincotti, NSU 5:02.16.

200-yard freestyle relay:
1. St. Andrew’s 1:38.16 (Tiago Pereira, Zachary Moore, Seth Berke, Ishan Roy), 2. Calvary Christian 1:39.21, 3. King’s Academy 1:41.20.

100-yard backstroke:
1. Elena Dinehart, CB 59.06, 2. Gaby Beltrano, SA 59.18, 3. Alexia Minarro, SA 59.60.

100-yard breaststroke:
1. Olivia Dinehart, CB 1:03.47, AA-C, 2. Lucia Miller, SA 1:05.48, 3. Rafaella Araujo, NSU 1:06.17.

400-yard freestyle relay:
1. St. Andrew’s 3:30.65 (Erin Miller, Nicole Aguilar, Nicole Mera, Emily Trieschmann), 2. NSU University School 3:34.64 (Amanda Kopas, Olivia Flack, Sofia Sarros, Mariangela Cincotti), 3. Calvary Christian 3:36.66.

BOYS TEAM TOTALS
1. King’s Academy 431, 2. St. Andrew’s 413.5, 3. NSU University School 305.5, 4. Cutler Bay 155, 5. FAU 144, 6. Riviera Prep 121, 7. Ransom Everglades 118, 8. Miami Country Day 90, 9. Westminster Academy 75.5, 10. Doctors Charter 52.5, 11. Calvary Christian 50, 12. Oxbridge 49, 13. Cardinal Newman 34, 14. tie, Coral Shores, Somerset, Pope John Paul II 24, 17. South Florida Heat 22, 18. Posnack 18, 19. Sports Leadership Academy 16, 20. Archimedean 8, 21. Trinity Christian 7, 22. tie, Grandview, Sagemont 6, 24. Chaminade-Madonna 4, 25. Highlands Christian 3, 26. Westminster Christian 2.

BOYS RESULTS

200-yard medley relay:
1. King’s Academy 1:38.46 (Joshua Zuchowski, Bora Hurst, Christian Proscia, Yucheng Huang), 2. St. Andrew’s 1:39.93, 3. FAU 1:40.03.

200-yard freestyle:
1. Trent Edwards, KA 1:42.83, 2. Pedo Pavao, NSU 1:43.66, 3. Zachary Moore, SA 1:45.10.

200-yard individual medley:
1. Joshua Zuchowski, KA 1:52.43, 2. Bora Hurst, KA 2:01.02, 3. Angelo Martinez, NSU 2:02.62.

50-yard freestyle:
1. Tiago Pereira, SA 21.73, 2. Ryan Nordheim, SA 21.82, 3. Benjamin Wilson, DC 21.87.

1-meter springboard diving:
1. Blake Shaw, WA 484.95, 2. Jack Patton, SA 401.65.

100-yard butterfly:
1. Miguel Sierra, CB 50.66, 2. Tiago Pereira, SA 50.95, 3. Dylan Smiley, CD 52.28.

100-yard freestyle:
1. Ryan Nordheim, SA 46.93, 2. William Coady, KA 47.36, 3. Zachary Moore, SA 48.19.

500-yard freestyle:
1. Trent Edwards, KA 4:38.14, 2. Christian Proscia, KA 4:40.87, 3. Pedro Pavao, NSU 4:41.25.

200-yard freestyle relay:
1. St. Andrew’s 1:27.09 (Tiago Pereira, Zachary Moore, Seth Burke, Ishan Roy), 2. King’s Academy 1:27.39, 3. NSU University School 1:30.44.

100-yard backstroke:
1. Josh Zuchowski, KA 49.81, AA-C, 2. Benjamin Wilson, DC 51.64, 3. Miguel Sierra, CB 53.67.

100-yard breaststroke:
1. Noak Sipowski, KA 58.46, 2. Cameron Brown, NSU 59.36, 3. Dylan Smiley, CD 59.94.

400-yard freestyle relay:
1. St. Andrew’s 3:08.30 (Tiago Pereira, Ryan Nordheim, Seth Berke, Zachary Moore), 2. King’s Academy 3:11.42, 3. NSU University School 3:16.18.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

NSU University School Sharks Sweep American Heritage, Chaminade-Madonna


By Sharon Robb

FORT LAUDERDALE, October 2, 2019—With one regular season meet remaining before districts, NSU University School Sharks got in some fine tuning Wednesday in their wins over American Heritage Plantation and Chaminade-Madonna.

NSU University School swept American Heritage Plantation and Chaminade-Madonna girls and boys teams.

The Shark girls defeated Chaminade-Madonna, 152-21, and American Heritage Plantation, 120-62. In the other girls matchup, American Heritage Plantation defeated Chaminade-Madonna, 120-26.

Mariangela Cincotti and Amanda Kopas were double winners for the Sharks. The Sharks won the 200-yard medley and 400-yard freestyle relays.

Cincotti won the 200-yard freestyle in 1:59.88 and 500-yard freestyle in 5:16.01.

Kopas won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:13.85 and 100-yard butterfly in 1:00.52.

The Shark boys topped American Heritage Plantation, 102-67 and Chaminade Madonna, 137-20. In the other competition, American Heritage Plantation defeated Chaminade-Madonna, 123-25.

The Sharks won the boys’ 200- and 400-yard freestyle relays.

Daniel Escobar, Cameron Brown and Sebastian Lares each won two events.

Brown won the 50-yard freestyle in 23.31 and 100-yard breaststroke in 1:03.01. He was also a member of the winning 200-yard freestyle relay.

Escobar won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:06.38 and 500-yard freestyle in 4:49.07.

Lares won the 100-yard butterfly in 55.85 and 100-yard backstroke in 58.65.

The Sharks host Westminster Academy and David Posnack on Thursday, Oct. 10, before it hosts its district meet on Oct. 25.

GIRLS TEAM SCORES
NSU University School 152, Chaminade-Madonna 21
NSU University School 120, American Heritage Plantation 62
American Heritage Plantation 120, Chaminade-Madonna 26

GIRLS RESULTS

200-yard medley relay:
1. NSU University School A 1:54.67 (Olivia Flack, Rafaella Araujo, Amanda Kopas, Mariangela Cincotti), 2. American Heritage Plantatuon 1:59.73, 3. NSU University School B 2:10.01.

200-yard freestyle:
1. Mariangela Cincotti, NSU 1:59.88, 2. Alexis Christensen, NSU 2:06.69, 3. Emily Robertson, AHP 2:08.58.

200-yard individual medley:
1. Amanda Kopas, NSU 2:13.85, 2. Rafaella Araujo, NSU 2:15.72, 3. Emme Ham, AHP 2:22.88.

50-yard freestyle:
1. Olivia Mason, AHP 25.42, 2. Olivia Flack, NSU 25.73, 3. Jennifer Langone, NSU 27.01.

1-meter springboard diving:
1. Ashley Shechtman, NSU 189.90, 2. Alexia Lara, NSU 156.45, 4. Ella Farris, NSU 130.87.

100-yard butterfly:
1. Amanda Kopas, NSU 1:00.52, 2. Emily Robertson, AHP 1:03.91, 3. Calissa Page, NSU 1:09.41.

100-yard freestyle:
1. Olivia Flack, NSU 55.19, 2. Olivia Mason, AHP 56.74, 3. Eva Pierre-Antoine, AHP 59.48.

500-yard freestyle:
1. Mariangela Cincotti, NSU 5:16.01, 2. Alexis Christensen, NSU 5:36.69, 3. Amari Porter, AHP 5:46.24.

200-yard freestyle relay:
1. American Heritage Plantation 1:46.28 (Eva Pierre-Antoine, Emme Ham, Christina Prado, Olivia Mason), 2. NSU University School A 1:46.60, 3. NSU University School B 1:55.65.

100-yard backstroke:
1. Siera Leete, NSU 1:10.23, 2. Kaiana Kibler, NSU 1:12.63, 3. Jamie Annis, AHP 1:16.09.

100-yard breaststroke:
1. Rafaella Araujo, NSU 1:09.06, 2. Emme Ham, AHP 1:13.27, 3. Amari Porter, AHP 1:18.66.

400-yard freestyle relay:
1. NSU University School A 3:47.52 (Amanda Kopas, Olivia Flack, Sofia Sarros, Mariangela Cincotti), 2. American Heritage Plantation 3:57.32, 3. NSU University School B 4:09.69.

BOYS TEAM TOTALS
NSU University School 137, Chaminade-Madonna 20
NSU University School 102, American Heritage Plantation 67
American Heritage Plantation 123, Chaminade-Madonna 25

BOYS RESULTS

200-yard medley relay:
1. American Heritage Plantation A 1:45.54 (Daniel Escobar, Jiehoon Lee, Sebastian Lares, Benjamin Gomez del Campo), 2. NSU University School A 1:46.01, 3. NSU University School B 2:01.63.

200-yard freestyle:
1. Pedro Pavao, NSU 1:47.43, 2. Max Fermayer, NSU 1:50.13, 3. Nicolas Rossi, AHP 1:52.70.

200-yard individual medley:
1. Daniel Escobar, AHP 2:06.38, 2. Marcelo Carrion, NSU 2:08.16, 3. Renato Franchi Filho 2:17.60.

50-yard freestyle:
1. Cameron Brown, NSU 23.31, 2. Arie Sternberg, NSU 24.97, 3. Jakob Kustin, NSU 25.55.

1-meter springboard diving:
None

100-yard butterfly:
1. Sebastian Lares, AHP 55.85, 2. Angelo Martinez, NSU 55.95, 3. Sebastian Lobaton Vargas, NSU 1:00.74.

100-yard freestyle:
1. Max Fermayer, NSU 50.49, 2. Nicolas Rossi, AHP 50.90, 3. Daniel Watson, AHP 55.72.

500-yard freestyle:
1. Daniel Escobar, AHP 4:49.07, 2. Pedro Pavao, NSU 4:49.12, 3. Jiehoon Lee, AHP 5:04.89.

200-yard freestyle relay:
1. NSU University School A 1:35.72 (Max Fermayer, Cameron Brown, Marcelo Carrion, Pedro Pavao), 2. American Heritage Plantation 1:40.80, 3. NSU University School B 1:43.25.

100-yard backstroke:
1. Sebastian Lares, AHP 58.65, 2. Sebastian Lobaton Vargas, NSU 1:04.35, 3. Arie Sternberg, NSU 1:06.18.

100-yard breaststroke:
1. Cameron Brown, NSU 1:03.01, 2. Jiehoon Lee, AHP 1:03.40, 3. Marcelo Carrion, NSU 1:07.15.

400-yard freestyle relay:
1. NSU University School A 3:21.78 (Max Fermayer, Angelo Martinez, Marcelo Carrion, Pedro Pavao), 2. American Heritage Plantation 3:22.06, 3. NSU University School B 3:52.61.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

NSU University School Sharks Top South Florida Heat, North Broward Prep


By Sharon Robb

FORT LAUDERDALE, September 18, 2019—NSU University School, coming off its big Shark Invite win this past weekend, continued its winning momentum Wednesday at Nova Southeastern University Aquatic Center.

The Shark girls defeated South Florida Heat, 111-65, and North Broward Prep, 146-11. In the other meet, South Florida Heat beat North Broward Prep, 115-12.

The Sharks were led by double winner Amanda Kopas in the 200-yard freestyle in 1:59.89 and 100-yard backstroke in 1:02.80. She was also a member of two winning relays.

NSU University School won the girls 200-yard medley and 400-yard freestyle relays.

Individual winners for the Sharks were diver Ashley Shechtman, Mariangela Cincotti and Rafaella Araujo.

NSU seventh grader Anastasia Lutz went a best time in the 200-yard freestyle to finish third in 2:14.15, bettering her previous best of 2:19.87.

For the South Florida Heat, Erika Pelaez was a double winner in the 200-yard individual medley in 2:08.25 and 100-yard butterfly in 58.01.

Heat teammate Faith Suther also won two races in the 50-yard freestyle in 25.92 and 100-yard freestyle in 56.90.

The Heat won the 200-yard freestyle relay with Erika Pelaez, Rebeca Levin, Hartley Pitters-Hinds and Faith Suther.

In the boys competition, the Sharks downed South Florida Heat, 126-37, and North Broward Prep, 131-36. In the other matchup, North Broward Prep edged South Florida Heat, 72-69.

The Sharks won all three boys relays.

Pedro Pavao, Max Fermayer and Cameron Brown were double winners for the Sharks.

Pavao won the 200-yard freestyle in 1:48.84 and 500-yard freestyle in 4:58.21.

Fermayer won the 100-yard freestyle in 50.34 and 100-yard backstroke in 1:03.71.

Brown won the 50-yard freestyle in 23.06 and 100-yard breaststroke in 1:01.69.

The Shark boys are now 3-1 and girls team is 2-2.

GIRLS TEAM TOTALS
NSU University School 111, South Florida Heat 65
NSU University School 146, North Broward Prep 11
South Florida Heat 115, North Broward Prep 12

GIRLS RESULTS

200-yard medley relay:
1. NSU University School A 1:55.21 (Olivia Flack, Rafaella Araujo, Amanda Kopas, Jennifer Langone), 2. South Florida Heat 2:01.91, 3. NSU University School B 2:12.28.

200-yard freestyle:
1. Amanda Kopas, NSU 1:59.89, 2. Alexis Christensen, NSU 2:09.96, 3. Anastasia Lutz, NSU 2:14.15.

200-yard individual medley:
1. Erika Pelaez, SFH 2:08.25, 2. Rafaella Araujo, NSU 2:16.35, 3. Kaiana Kibler, NSU 2:37.13.

50-yard freestyle:
1. Faith Suther, SFH 25.92, 2. Olivia Flack, NSU 26.55, 3. Hartley Pitters-Hinds, SFH 27.02.

1-meter diving:
1. Ashley Shechtman, NSU 189.50, 2. Ella Farris, NSU 145.40.

100-yard butterfly:
1. Erika Pelaez, SFH 58.01, 2. Mariangela Cincotti, NSU 1:04.23, 3. Calissa Page, NSU 1:09.71.

100-yard freestyle:
1. Faith Suther, SFH 56.90, 2. Olivia Flack, NSU 58.00, 3. Anastasia Lutz, NSU 59.23.

500-yard freestyle:
1. Mariangela Cincotti, NSU 5:20.22, 2. Siera Leete, NSU 5:50.27, 3. Sara Levin, SFH 6:18.25.

200-yard freestyle relay:
1. South Florida Heat A 1:44.60 (Erika Pelaez, Rebeca Levin, Hartley Pitters-Hinds, Faith Suther), 2. NSU University School A 1:46.91, 3. NSU University School B 1:54.76.

100-yard backstroke:
1. Amanda Kopas, NSU 1:02.80, 2. Alexis Christensen, NSU 1:11.42, 3. Siera Leete, NSU 1:12.11.

100-yard breaststroke:
1. Rafaella Araujo, NSU 1:09.54, 2. Isabella Bengala, SFH 1:20.74, 3. Sara Levin, SFH 1:25.93.

400-yard freestyle relay:
1. NSU University School A 3:51.25 (Mariangela Cincotti, Olivia Flack, Sofia Sarros, Amanda Kopas), 2. NSU University School B 4:04.79, 3. South Florida Heat A 4:28.48.

BOYS TEAM TOTALS
NSU University School 126, South Florida Heat 37
NSU University School 131, North Broward Prep 36
North Broward Prep 72, South Florida Heat 69

BOYS RESULTS

200-yard medley relay:
1. NSU University School A 1:49.19 (Sebastian Lobaton Vargas, Cameron Brown, Angelo Martinez, Jakob Kustin), 2. NSU University School B 1:58.41, 3. North Broward Prep A 2:02.30.

200-yard freestyle:
1. Pedro Pavao, NSU 1:48.84, 2. Marcelo Carrion, NSU 2:08.37, 3. Alessio Mazzi, SFH 2:18.79.

200-yard individual medley:
1. Dario Martin, SFH 1:58.90, 2. Angelo Martinez, NSU 2:10.61, 3. Alan Oved, NSU 2:25.53.

50-yard freestyle:
1. Cameron Brown, NSU 23.06, 2. Arie Sternberg, NSU 25.23, 3. Lex Gannon, NSU 26.59.

1-meter diving:
1. Eitan Najman, NSU 154.10.

100-yard butterfly:
1. Dario Martin, SFH 52.85, 2. Angelo Martinez, NSU 56.83, 3. Sebastian Lobaton Vargas, NSU 1:00.11.

100-yard freestyle:
1. Max Fermayer, BSY 50.34, 2. Marcelo Carrion, NSU 55.83, 3. Jakob Kustin, NSU 58.23.

500-yard freestyle:
1. Pedro Pavao, NSU 4:58.21, 2. Stefano Mazzi, SFH 6:13.34, 3. Ryan Kibler, NSU 7:17.30.

200-yard freestyle relay:
1. NSU University School A 1:33.94 (Max Fermayer, Cameron Brown, Marcelo Carrion, Pedro Pavao), 2. North Broward Prep 1:46.58, 3. NSU University School B 1:47.48.

100-yard backstroke:
1. Max Fermayer, NSU 1:03.71, 2. Sebastian Lobaton Vargas, NSU 1:04.55, 3. Arie Sternberg, NSU 1:05.67.

100-yard breaststroke:
1. Cameron Brown, NSU 1:01.69, 2. Alexander Benashvili, NSU 1:20.50, 3. Luca Wiersman, NBP 1:32.79.

400-yard freestyle relay:
1. NSU University School A 3:28.33 (Pedro Pavao, Angelo Martinez, Marcelo Carrion, Max Fermayer), 2. NSU University School C 4:23.07. 3. South Florida Heat A 4:23.98.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

NSU University School Captures Shark Invite; Shark Swimmers Cincotti, Kopas, Martinez, Brown Double Winners


By Sharon Robb

FORT LAUDERDALE, September 14, 2019—NSU University School won its first major invitational meet of the season Saturday at Nova Southeastern University Aquatics Center.

The Sharks swept the girls and boys team titles at the annual Shark Invite. Last year the boys finished third and girls placed fourth.

The Shark girls totaled 464.50 points. St. Thomas Aquinas was second with 411 and Boca Raton was third with 355.

The Shark boys had 416.50 points followed by Gulliver Prep with 384 and Boca Raton with 363 points.

The girls were led by double winners senior Amanda Kopas and junior Mariangela Cincotti.

Kopas won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:10.16 and 100-yard butterfly in 57.37.

Cincotti won the 200-yard freestyle in 1:56.02 and 500-yard freestyle in 5:06.64.

Olivia Flack made her first appearance of the season and was a member of the Sharks winning 200-yard medley relay and 400-yard freestyle relay.

The 200-yard medley relay won in 1:52.06 with Flack, Rafaella Araujo, Kopas and Cincotti. The 400-yard freestyle relay won in 3:39.70 with the same foursome.

Rafaella Araujo was an individual winner for the Sharks in the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:07.43.

The girls won five individual events and two relays.

The only other Broward girls winners were Isabella DiSalvo of Somerset in the 100-yard backstroke in 1:00.56 and St. Thomas Aquinas’ 200-yard freestyle relay in 1:45.52 with Teresa Landron, Alexia Tremellen, Gabriella Chambers and Gina Fimiano.

The Shark boys won five individual events and two relays. Angelo Martinez and Cameron Brown were double winners.

Martinez, a sophomore, won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:04.55 and 100-yard butterfly in 54.41.

Brown, a senior, won the 50-yard freestyle in 22.38 and 100-yard breaststroke in 1:00.08.

NSU University won the 200- and 400-yard freestyle relays.

The Sharks won the 200-yard freestyle relay in 1:29.84 with Pedro Pavao, Brown, Marcelo Carrion and Max Fermayer. The Sharks also won the 400-yard freestyle in 1:29.84 with the same foursome.

Pavao also won the 200-yard freestyle in 1:45.68.

The only other Broward winners were: St. Thomas Aquinas’ double winner Lance Lesage in the 100-yard freestyle in 47.90 and 100-yard backstroke in 51.50 and Daniel Escobar of American Heritage Plantation, competing in only his second meet of the season, won the 500-yard freestyle in 4:52.63.

GIRLS TEAM TOTALS
1. NSU University School 464.50, 2. St. Thomas Aquinas 411, 3. Boca Raton 355, 4. American Heritage Plantation 276, 5. Gulliver Prep 195.50, 6. Cardinal Gibbons 191, 7. FAU High School 126, 8. Archbishop McCarthy 78, 9. Sagemont 56, 10. Chaminade-Madonna 47, 11. Somerset 36, 12. American Heritage Delray Beach 26, 13. tie, David Posnack, Summit Questa, 3.

GIRLS RESULTS

200-yard medley relay:
1. NSU University School 1:52.06 (Olivia Flack, Rafaella Aruajo, Amanda Kopas, Mariangela Cincotti), 2. Boca Raton 1:55.94, 3. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:57.46.

200-yard freestyle:
1. Mariangela Cincotti, NSU 1:56.02, 2. Elizabeth Sikes, BR 2:01.88, 3. Gabriella Chambers, STA 2:02.28, 5. Alexis Christensen, NSU 2:03.28.

200-yard individual medley:
1. Amanda Kopas, NSU 2:10.16, 2. Rafaella Araujo, NSU 2:15.02, 3. Adriana Gooding, SAGE 2:16.51, 4. Sara Quintero, SAGE 2:17.23, 11. Anastasia Lutz, NSU 2:27.78

50-yard freestyle:
1. Cassandra Kraft, GP 25.11, 2. Ella Martinez, BR 25.47, 3. Olivia Flack, NSU 25.81.

1-meter diving:
1. Emilie Moore, BR 423.50, 2. Brooke Goedel, BR 400.75, 3. Keaden Dunham, AHDB 380.25.

100-yard butterfly:
1. Amanda Kopas, NSU 57.37, 2. Ella Martinez, BR 1:00.04, 3. Isabella DiSalvo, SOM 1:00.88, 6. Sara Quintero, SAGE 1:01.30.

100-yard freestyle:
1. Cassandra Kraft, GP 57.19, 2. Sofia Sarros, NSU 57.60, 3. Olivia Mason, AH 57.72, 6. Anastasia Lutz, NSU/SOFLO 58.71.

500-yard freestyle:
1. Mariangela Cincotti, NSU 5:06.64, 2. Camila Saporta, GP 5:26.25, 3. Gabriella Chambers, STA 5:28.55, 4. Alexis Christensen, NSU 5:30.39.

200-yard freestyle relay:
1. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:45.52 (Teresa Landron, Alexia Tremellen, Gabriella Chambers, Gina Fimiano), 2. NSU University School 1:46.78, 3. American Heritage Plantation 1:47.08.

100-yard backstroke:
1. Isabella DiSalvo, SOM 1:00.56, 2. Katherine Nordheim, BR 1:02.16, 3. Olivia Flack, NSU 1:03.40.

100-yard breaststroke:
1. Rafaella Araujo, NSU 1:07.43, 2. Gina Fimiano, STA 1:10.24, 3. Emme Ham, AHP 1:11.65.

400-yard freestyle relay:
1. NSU University School 3:39.70 (Olivia Flack, Amanda Kopas, Rafaella Araujo, Mariangela Cincotti), 2. American Heritage Plantation 3:49.64, 3. Gulliver Prep 3:49.86.


BOYS TEAM TOTALS
1. NSU University School 416.5, 2. Gulliver Prep 384.5, 3. Boca Raton 363, 4. St. Thomas Aquinas 283, 5. American Heritage Plantation 261, 6. FAU High School 134, 7. Archbishop McCarthy 123, 8. Cardinal Gibbons 113, 9. American Heritage Delray Beach 61, 10. Somerset 15, 11. Chaminade-Madonna 12. David Posnack, 3, 13. Grandview Prep, 1.

BOYS RESULTS

200-yard medley relay:
1. Gulliver Prep 1:43.69 (Isiah Jimenez, Benjamin Carey, Lucas Jaramillio, Phillip Meira), 2. NSU University School 1:45.15, 3. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:45.26.

200-yard freestyle:
1. Pedro Pavao, NSU 1:45.68, 2. Max Fermayer, NSU 1:46.63, 3. Isaiah Jimenez, GP 1:48.54, 5. Sebastian Lares, AH 1:50.32.

200-yard individual medley:
1. Angelo Martinez, NSU 2:04.55, 2. Jiehoon Lie, AH 2:06.38, 3. Marcelo Carrion, NSU 2:07.14.

50-yard freestyle:
1. Cameron Brown, NSU 22.38, 2. Phillip Meira, GP 22.79, 3. Pete Pokatragool, FAU 23.32.

1-meter diving:
1. Spencer Johnson, BR 277.80, 2. Wyatt Johnson, BR 257.25.

100-yard butterfly:
1. Angelo Martinez, NSU 54.41, 2. Trent Albury, CG 54.93, 3. Bryan Bellinetti Petz, FAU 55.66.

100-yard freestyle:
1. Lance Lesage, STA 47.90, 2. Pedro Pavao, NSU 49.19, 3. Justin Bartolomeo, AHDB 52.54.

500-yard freestyle:
1. Daniel Escobar, AHP 4:52.63, 2. Max Fermayer, NSU 5:03.05, 3. Brian Farias, BR 5:07.41.

200-yard freestyle relay:
1. NSU University School 1:29.84 (Pedro Pavao, Cameron Brown, Marcelo Carrion, Max Fermayer), 2. Gulliver Prep 1:35.83, 3. American Heritage Plantation 1:36.70.

100-yard backstroke:
1. Lance Lesage, STA 51.50, 2. Isaiah Jimenez, GP 55.26, 3. Jack Faulkner, STA 57.82.

100-yard breaststroke:
1. Cameron Brown, NSU 1:00.08, 2. Jiehoon Lee, AHP 1:01.28, 3. Marcelo Carrion, NSU 1:03.88, 4. Sebastian Lares, AHP 1:04.50.

400-yard freestyle relay:
1. NSU University School 3:17.36 Max Fermayer, Angelo Martinez, Marcelo Carrion, Pedro Pavao), 2. American Heritage Plantation 3:19.51, 3. Boca Raton 3:22.99.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

NSU University School, Calvary Christian Split Season Opener


By Sharon Robb

FORT LAUDERDALE, September 5, 2019—NSU University School opened the season at home with a big win and narrow loss against Calvary Christian at NSU Aquatic Center.

NSU University School boys defeated Calvary Christian, 130-45.

NSU University School girls, without state champion diver Maia Goldstein and senior sprinter Olivia Flack in the lineup, lost by two points, 93.50-91.50.

NSU University School swept all three boys relays, won eight individual events and had two double winners.

Junior Pedro Pavao won the 200-yard freestyle in 1:49.10 and 100-yard freestyle in 49.94.

Senior Cameron Brown won the 50-yard freestyle in 23.03 and 100-yard breaststroke in 1:04.29.

Junior Mariangela Cincotti, one of the county’s top swimmers, led the girls’ team with two individual wins and anchored the winning 200-yard medley relay.

Cincotti won the 200-yard freestyle in 1:59.99, the only swimmer in the field to break 2 minutes. She also won the 500-yard freestyle in 5:21.19.

Senior Amanda Kopas was also a double winner and led off the winning 200-yard medley relay.

Kopas won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:12.32 and 100-yard butterfly in 1:00.18.

Calvary Christian’s Sarah Souza won two events and was a member of the winning the 400-yard freestyle relay. She won the 100-yard freestyle in 57.84 and 100-yard backstroke in 1:05.86.

NSU University School seventh grader Anastasia Lutz of South Florida Aquatic Club was third in the 100-yard freestyle in 59.59, breaking 1 minute, and was fifth in the 200-yard individual medley in 2:20.37.

GIRLS
Calvary Christian 93.50, NSU University School 91.50

200-yard medley relay: 1. NSU University School 1:54.91 (Amanda Kopas, Rafaella Araujo, Sofia Sarros, Mariangela Cincotti), 2. Calvary Christian 1:55.80, 3. NSU University School 2:09.81.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Mariangela Cincotti, UNDA 1:59.99, 2. Lydia Lanahan, CALV 2:03.41, 3. Angelic Hernandez, CALV 2:05.73.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Amanda Kopas, UNDA 2:12.32, 2. Adrianna Barone, CALV 2:14.82, 3. Rafaella Araujo, UNDA 2:16.08.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Robyn Patton, CALV 25.60, 2. Sofia Sarros, UNDA 27.26, 3. Jennifer Langone, UNDA 27.29.

1-meter diving: 1. Sophia Souza, CALV 227.65, 2. Hannah Hardy, CALV 175.65, 3. tie, Ashley Shechtman, UNDA, Tiffany Escobar, CALV 160.70.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Amanda Kopas, UNDA 1:00.18, 2. Adrianna Barone, CALV 1:01.94, 3. Robyn Patton, CALV 1:07.43.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Sarah Souza, CALV 57.84, 2. Sofia Sarros, UNDA 59.56, 3. Anastasia Lutz, UNDA 59.59.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Mariangela Cincotti, UNDA 5:21.19, 2. Lydia Lanahan, CALV 5:33.23, 3. Angelic Hernandez, CALV 5:46.09.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Calvary Christian 1:44.35 (Robyn Patton, Angelic Hernandez, Lydia Lanahan, Chloe Carignan), 2. UNDA A 1:49.77, 3. UNDA B 1:56.56.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Sarah Souza, CALV 1:05.86, 2. Kaiana Kibler, UNDA 1:10.34, 3. Siera Leete, UNDA 1:13.59.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Rafaella Araujo, UNDA 1:08.12, 2. Chloe Carignan, CALV 1:16.11, 3. Yardena Rubin, UNDA 1:24.80.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Calvary Christian 3:49.50 (Lydia Lanahan, Sarah Souza, Angelic Hernandez, Adrianna Barone), 2. UNDA A 3:55.96, 3. CALV B 4:30.18.

BOYS
NSU University School 130, Calvary Christian 45

200-yard medley relay: 1. UNDA 1:45.10 (Pedro Pavao, Cameron Brown, Angelo Martinez, Max Fermayer), 2. UNDA B 1:55.06, 3. CALV A 1:59.35.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Pedro Pavao, UNDA 1:49.10, 2. Max Fermayer, UNDA 1:55.25, 3. Matt Barnes, CALV 2:15.70.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Marcelo Carrion, UNDA 2:07.93, 2. Alan Oved, UNDA 2:23.23, 3. Josh Wallace, CALV 2:37.24.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Cameron Brown, UNDA 23.03, 2. Shad Wallace, CALV 24.61, 3. Arie Sternberg, UNDA 25.09.

1-meter diving: 1. Peter Vargas, CALV 131.00.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Angelo Martinez, UNDA 55.53, 2. Sebastian Lobaton Vargas, UNDA 59.48, 3. Alexander Benashvili, UNDA 1:06.74.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Pedro Pavao, UNDA 49.94, 2. Renato Franchi Filho, UNDA 54.47, 3. Matt Barnes, CALV 1:00.36.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Max Fermayer, UNDA 5:12.53, 2. Angelo Martinez, UNDA 5:17.04, 3. Nigel Thorogood, CALV 7:22.83.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. UNDA A (Marcelo Carrion, Cameron Brown, Arie Sternberg, Sebastian Lobaton Vargas) 1:37.28, 2. CALV 1:54.22, 3. UNDA B 1:54.36.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Sebastian Lobaton Vargas, UNDA 1:04.56, 2. Arie Sternberg, UNDA 1:07.99, 3. Josh Wallace, CALV 1:08.57.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Cameron Brown, UNDA 1:04.29, 2. Marcelo Carrion, UNDA 1:06.23, 3. Alan Oved, UNDA 1:10.25.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. UNDA 3:26.51 (Max Fermayer, Marcelo Carrion, Angelo Martinez, Pedro Pavao), 2. UNDA B 4:01.16, 3. CALV 4:07.73.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

NSU University School Boys Sweep Somerset, Montverde Academy; Shark Girls Defeat Somerset; Next Up Saturday’s 55th annual Woodson Invitational


By Sharon Robb

FORT LAUDERDALE, October 11, 2018—NSU University School, preparing for post-season meets, dominated Somerset Academy and Montverde Academy Wednesday at Nova Southeastern Aquatic Center.

The Shark boys defeated Somerset Academy, 100-48, and Montverde Academy, 94-22. Somerset Academy defeated Montverde Academy, 89-22.

The boys swept all three relays and won all eight swimming events. There was no boys diving event.

Freshman Marcelo Carrion and senior Lucas De Oliveira were double winners.

Carrion won the 200-yard freestyle in 1:58.66 and 500-yard freestyle in 5:25.12.

De Oliveira won the 50-yard freestyle in 22.08 and 100-yard butterfly in 54.59.

The Shark girls topped Somerset Academy, 129-46. The girls team won all three relays, eight individual swimming events and 1-meter diving event.

Sophomore Mariangela Cincotti, one of the pleasant surprises of the high school season, was a double winner in the 200-yard individual medley in 2:21.81 and 100-yard freestyle in 55.31.

Junior Olivia Flack won two events in the 50-yard freestyle in 26.26 and 100-yard backstroke in 1:03.91.

Junior Amanda Kopas also won two events in the 100-yard butterfly in 1:00.00 and 100-yard breaststroke in 1:14.24.

Freshman Ella Farris won the girls 1-meter springboard event with 166.42 points.

The Sharks’ final home meet is Oct. 17 against Westminster Academy. The Sharks will get in some good racing on Saturday at Pine Crest’s 55th annual Woodson Invitational.

GIRLS
NSU University School 129, Somerset Academy 46

200-yard medley relay: 1. NSU University School A 1:57.45 (Olivia Flack, Amanda Kopas, Sofia Sarros, Mariangela Cincotti), 2. Somerset 2:02.94 (Isabella DiSalvo, Elise Larin, Payola Inestroza, Kyana Castro), 3. NSU University School B 2:07.00 (Giuliana Galetto, Joymarie Puskadi, Reagan Lowe, Anastasia Lutz).

200-yard freestyle: 1. Thais Carrion, NSUUS 2:01.97, 2. Alexis Christensen, NSUUS 2:06.94, 3. Calissa Page, NSUUS 2:09.75, 4. Kyana Castro, SOM 2:12.12.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Mariangela Cincotti, NSUUS 2:21.81, 2. Giuliana Galetto, NSUUS 2:27.89, 3. Elise Larin, SOM 2:32.22, 3. Anastasia Lutz, NSUUS 2:40.15.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Olivia Flack, NSUUS 26.26, 2. Isabella DiSalvo, SOM 27.43, 3. Sofia Sarros, NSUUS 27.68, 4. Jennifer Langone, NSUUS 27.91, 5. Kaitlyn Barrios, SOM 28.60, 6. Luna Delgado, SOM 28.91.

1-meter diving: 1. Ella Farris, NSUUS 166.42.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Amanda Kopas, NSUUS 1:00.00, 2. Luna Delgado, SOM 1:08.34, 3. Elise Larin, SOM 1:10.13, 6. Reagan Lowe, NSUUS 1:15.39.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Mariangela Cincotti, NSUUS 55.31, 2. Sofia Sarros, NSUUS 58.76, 3. Kyana Castro, SOM 1:00.26, 4.Natalia Sibug, SOM 1:02.73.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Alexis Christensen, NSUUS 5:23.78, 2. Thais Carrion, NSUUS 5:24.90, 3. Kaiana Kibler, NSUUS 6:04.10.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. NSU University School 1:49.08 (Sofia Sarros, Jennifer Langone, Calissa Page, Thais Carrion), 2. NSU University School 1:52.76 (Giuliana Galetto, Alexis Christensen, Reagan Lowe, Anastasia Lutz), 3. Somerset 1:59.61 (Natalia Sibug, Isabella Rodriguez-Sanchez, Kaitlyn Barrios, Luna Delgado).

100-yard backstroke: 1. Olivia Flack, NSUUS 1:03.91, 2. Isabella DiSalvo, SOM 1:04.05, 3. Giuliana Galetto, NSUUS 1:09.34.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Amanda Kopas, NSUUS 1:14.24, 2. Natalia Sibug, SOM 1:16.78, 3. Joymarie Puskadi, NSUUS 1:25.40.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. NSU University School A 3:50.10 (Amanda Kopas, Olivia Flack, Thais Carrion, Mariangela Cincotti), 2. NSU University School B 4:11.75 (Calissa Page, Jennifer Langone, Kaiana Kibler, Anastasia Lutz), 3. Somerset 4:12.58 (Kyana Castro, Isabella DiSalvo, Elise Larin, Payola Inestroza).

BOYS
NSU University School 100, Somerset Academy 48
NSU University School 94, Montverde Academy 22
Somerset Academy 89, Montverde Academy 22

200-yard medley relay: 1. NSU University School 1:48.47 (Pedro Pavao, Cameron Brown, Miguel Angel Caballero Diego Jose Darquea-Juris), 2. Somerset A 2:04.91, 3. Somerset B 2.22.49.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Marcelo Carrion, NSUUS 1:58.66, 2. Diego Nazario-Vazquez, SOM 2:04.67, 3. David Perez, NSUUS 2:12.21.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Alexander Benashvili, NSUUS 2:35.87.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Lucas de Oliveira, MONT 22.08, 2. Pedro Helou, MONT 22.63, 3. Diego Jose Darquea-Juris, NSUUS 24.22.

1-meter diving: None

100-yard butterfly: 1. Lucas De Oliveira, MONT 54.59, 2. Miguel Angel Caballero, NSUUS 58.31, 3. Diego Nazario-Vazquez, SOM 1:01.91.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Pedro Helou, MONT 49.70, 2. Pedro Pavao, NSUUS 50.92, 3. Diego Jose Darquea-Juris, NSUUS 54.04.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Marcelo Carrion, NSUUS 5:25.12, 2. James Mitchell, SOM 7:16.90.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. NSU University School A 1:37.27 (Cameron Brown, David Perez, Diego Jose Darquea-Juris, Marcelo Carrion), 2. Somerset 1:44.47, 3 NSU University School B 1:48.50.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Pedro Pavao, NSUUS 1:02.63, 2. Jesse Lobo, SOM 1:5.81, 3. Joymarie Puskadi, NSUUS 1:25.40.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Cameron Brown, NSUUS 1:02.56, 2. Miguel Angel Caballero, NSUUS 1:05.05, 3. Juan Mederos, SOM 1:27.67.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. NSU University Schol A 3:31.80 (Marcelo Carrion, David Perez, Miguel Angel Caballero, Cameron Brown), 2. Somerset 5:08.75.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha1cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4flo.com

NSU University School Defeats North Broward Prep, David Posnack In Tri-Meet


By Sharon Robb

FORT LAUDERDALE, September 27. 2018—NSU University School swept North Broward Prep and David Posnack JCC in a tri-meet Wednesday at Nova Southeastern University Aquatic Center.

The Sharks defeated North Broward Prep, 141-19, and David Posnack JCC, 145-19. North Broward Prep edged David Posnack, 58-57.

NSU University School was led by double winners Amanda Kopas, Thais Carrion and Mariangela Cincotti.

Kopas, a junior, won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:19.08 and 100-yard backstroke in 1:03.40.

Carrion, a senior, won the 200-yard freestyle in 2:04.91 and 500-yard freestyle in 5:27.03.

Cincotti, a sophomore, won the 100-yard freestyle in 57.04 and 100-yard breaststroke in 1:18.64. She also anchored two winning relays.

The Sharks girls team swept all three relays and won every individual swimming event.

NSU University School seventh grader Reagan Lowe of South Florida Aquatic Club was second in the 100-yard butterfly in 1:15.04. Sixth grader Anastasia Lutz, also of SOFLO, was fourth in the 50-yard freestyle in 28.19.

In the boys competiton, NSU University School defeated North Broward Prep, 116-39, and David Posnack JCC 127-22. North Broward Prep downed David Posnack JCC, 78-43.

The Sharks boys team also won all three relays and all but one individual event.

Pedro Pavao and Miguel Angel Caballero were double winners for the boys. Both were also members of two winning relays.

Pavao, a sophomore, won the 200-yard freestyle in 1:54.22 and 100-yard freestyle in 51.88.

Caballero, a senior, won the 200-yard indivual medley in 2:13.74 and 100-yard breaststroke in 1:04.99.

In an exciting race, Ethan Di Egidio was North Broward Prep’s only individual winner in the 100-yard backstroke in 1:01.24 just ahead of NSU University School’s Arie Sternberg in 1:10.45. Di Egidio was also second in the 200-yard freestyle in 2:02.06.

GIRLS
NSU University School 141, North Broward Prep 19
NSU University School 145, David Posnack 19
North Broward Prep 58, David Posnack 57

200-yard medley relay: 1. NSU University School A 2:00.56 (Olivia Flack, Amanda Kopas, Thais Carrion, Jennifer Langone), 2. NSUUS A 2:08.62, 3. North Broward Prep A 2:18.49.

200-yard Freestyle: 1. Thais Carrion, NSUUS 2:04.91, 2. Olivia Flack, NSUUS 2:09.10, 3. Alexis Christensen, NSUUS 2:09.91.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Amanda Kopas, NSUUS 2:19.08, 2. Kaiana Kibler, NSUUS 2:33.27, 3. Calissa Page, NSUUS 2:24.36.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Sofia Sarros, NSUUS 27.04, 2. Jennifer Langone, NSUUS 27.46, 3 Francesca Smith, NBP 27.77, 4. Anastasia Lutz, NSUUS 27.77.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Calissa Page, NSUUS 1:09.85, 2. Reagan Lowe, NSUUS 1:15.04, 3. Tessa Puskadi, NSUUS 1:15.72.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Mariangela Cincotti, NSUUS 57.04, 2. Sofia Sarros, NSUUS 58.52, 3. Jennifer Langone, NSUUS 1:01.85.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Thais Carrion, NSUUS 5:27.03, 2. Alexis Christensen, NSUUS 5:30.74, 3. Zoe Abovitz, POS 5:50.97.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. NSU University School A 1:48.54 (Thais Carrion, Sofia Sarros, Jennifer Langone, Mariangela Cincotti), 2. NSUUS B 1:54.64, 3. NSUUS C 1:54.91.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Amanda Kopas, NSUUS 1:03.40, 2. Giuliana Galetto, NSUUS 1:08.96, 3. Olivia Flack, NSUUS 1:09.35.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Mariangela Cincotti, NSUUS 1:18.64, 2. Brooke Powell, NBP 1:18.84, 3. Joymarie Puskadi, NSUUS 1:25.57.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. NSUUS 3:59.26 (Amanda Kopas, Sofia Sarros, Olivia Flack, Mariangela Cincotti), 2. NSUUS B 4:15.19, 3. NSUUS C 4:34.21.

BOYS
NSU University School 116, North Broward Prep 39
NSU University School 127, David Posnack 22
North Broward Prep 78, David Posnack 43

200-yard medley relay: 1. NSU University School 1:54.60 (David Perez, Miguel Angel Caballero, Marcelo Carrion, Cameron Brown), 2. NSUUS B 2:00.79, 3. North Broward Prep 2:01.12.

200-yard Freestyle: 1. Pedro Pavao, NSUUS 1:54.22, 2. Ethan Di Egidio, NBP 2:02.06, 3. Arie Sternberg, NSUUS 2:20.21.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Miguel Angel Caballero, NSUUS 2:13.74, 2. Nikita Shakhraichuk, NBP 2:30.88, 3. Luca Wiersema, NBP 2:56.75.

50-yard freestyle: 1. David Perez, NSUUS 24.22, 2. tie, Diego Jose Darquea-Juris, NSUUS 24.76 and Cameron Brown, NSUUS 24.76.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Maxwell Myerson, NBP 1:02.31, 2. Enrique Perez, NSUUS 1:02.46, 3. Alan Oved, NSUUS 1:04.23.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Pedro Pavao, NSUUS 51.88, 2. Diego Jose Darquea-Juris, NSUUS 55.79, 3. David Perez, NSUUS 57.36.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Marcelo Carrion, NSUUS 5:19.34, 2. Isaac Tawil, POS 6:45.33, 3. Anthony Langone, NSUUS 7:45.65.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. NSU University School 1:38.22 (Cameron Brown, Diego Jose Darquea-Juris, David Perez, Pedro Pavao), 2. North Broward Prep 1:44.96, 3. NSUUS 1:48.34.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Ethan Di Egidio, NBP 1:01.24, 2. Arie Sternberg, NSUUS 1:10.45, 3. Alan Oved, NSUUS 1:13.41.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Miguel Angel Caballero, NSUUS 1:04.99, 2. Cameron Brown, NSUUS 1:05.08, 3. Marcelo Carrion, NSUUS 1:07.60.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. NSU University School 3:44.26 (Pedro Pavao, Diego Jose Darquea-Juris, Marcelo Carrion, Miguel Angel Caballero).

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

NSU University School Sharks Sweep Home Season-Opener Against Calvary Christian, South Florida Heat


By Sharon Robb

DAVIE, September 5, 2018—NSU University School had no trouble winning its’ home season-opener Wednesday against Calvary Christian and South Florida Heat.

The girls team defeated South Florida Heat, 126-53, and Calvary Christian 108-77. Calvary Christian defeated South Florida Heat, 109-72.

The boys team defeated South Florida Heat, 129-12, and Calvary Christian, 118-51. Calvary Christian defeated South Florida Heat, 103-20.

The girls team won five individual events and two relays.

Junior Amanda Kopas, the youngest of three swimming sisters, was a double winner in individual events for the Sharks. She won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:12.73 and 100-yard butterfly in 1:00.68. She was also a member of the winning 200- and 400-yard freestyle relays.

Other individual winners in swimming were sophomores Mariangela Cincotti and Sofia Sarros.

NSU University junior two-time defending state champion Maia Goldstein won the 1-meter springboard diving event with 262.97 points.

NSU University had two other girl divers finish among the top seven, sophomore Ashley Shechtman and freshman Ella Farris. It is the first time in four years Hall of Fame coach Sally Hansell has had more than one diver.

Calvary Christian’s Rachel Contich won the 500-yard freestyle in 5:12.75 and was second in the 200-yard freestyle.

The boys team, with mostly underclassmen, won seven individual events and all three relays.

Junior David Perez was one of three double winners for the Sharks. He won the 50-yard freestyle in 23.43 and 100-yard freestyle in 53.49. Sophomore Pedro Pavao won the 200-yard freestyle in 1:57.29 and 500-yard freestyle in 5:15.70. Senior Miguel Angel Caballero won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:13.59 and 100-yard breaststroke in 1:06.34. The other individual winner was junior Arie Sternberg.

Sophomore Rocco Casale of Calvary Christian, a diving newcomer with one month of diving under his belt, won the boys event with 126.83 points. Casale is also coached by Hansell.

SOFLO’s Anastasia Lutz, a sixth grader at NSU University School, came up with two fifth places in her first high school meet. She placed fifth in the 200-yard individual medley in 2:40.25 and 500-yard freestyle in 6:23.23.

NSU University School’s next home meet is Wednesday, Sept. 12 against Pine Crest.

GIRLS
NSU University School 126, South Florida Heat 53
Calvary Christian 109, South Florida Heat 72
NSU University School 108, Calvary Christian 77

200-yard medley relay: 1. Calvary Christian 1:57.94 (Sarah Souza, Chloe Carignan, Robyn Patton, Rachel Contich), 2. South Florida Heat 2:01.56, 3. NSU University School 2:06.35.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Mariangela Cincotti, NSU US 1:58.15, 2. Rachel Contich, CCA 1:58.28, 3. Lydia Lanahan, SFH 2:03.40.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Amanda Kopas, NSU US 2:12.73, 2. Adrianna Barone, SFH 2:17.77, 3. Robyn Patton, CCA 2:30.68, 5. Anastasia Lutz, NSU US 2:40.25.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Sofia Sarros, NSU US 27.04, 2. Chloe Carignan, CCA 27.13, 3. Jennifer Langone, NSU US 27.14.

1-meter springboard diving: 1. Maia Goldstein, NSU US 262.97, 2. Sophia Souza, CCA 211.50, 3. Hannah Hardy, CCA 169.80.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Amanda Kopas, NSU US 1:00.68, 2. Sarah Souza, CCA 1:08.54, 3. Calissa Page, NSU US 1:09.21.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Robyn Patton, CCA 56.96, 2. Thais Carrion, NSU US 58.21, 3. Sofia Sarros, NSU US 58.85.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Rachel Contich, CCA 5:12.75, 2. Mariangela Cincotti NSU US 5:12.82, 3. Adrianna Barone, SFH 5:30.06, 5. Anastasia Lutz, NSU US 6:23.63.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. NSU University School 1:45.74 (Mariangela Cincotti, Amanda Kopas, Thais Carrion, Sofia Sarros), 2. Calvary Christian 1:49.97, 3. NSU US “B” 1:55.92.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Sarah Souza, CCA 1:05.94, 2. Lydia Lanahan, SFH 1:06.78, 3. Giuliana Galetto, NSU US 1:08.94.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Chloe Carignan, CCA 1:17.82, 2. Angelic Hernandez, SFH 1:18.14, 3. Nadia Ajirnia, NSU US 1:24.34.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. NSU University School 3:48.14 (Mariangela Cincotti, Amanda Kopas, Thais Carrion, Sofia Sarros), 2. South Florida Heat 3:54.02, 3. Calvary Christian 4:04.03.

BOYS
NSU University School 129, South Florida Heat 12
Calvary Christian 103, South Florida Heat 20
NSU University School 118, Calvary Christian 51

200-yard medley relay:
1. NSU University School 1:51.78 (Pedro Pavao, Miguel Caballero, Marcelo Carrion, Diego Jose Darquea-Juris), 2. Calvary Christian 2:02.31, 3. NSU US “B” 2:10.16.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Pedro Pavao, NSU US 1:57.29, 2. Marcelo Carrion, NSU US 2:02.33, 3. Nigel Thorogood, CCA 2:16.21.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Miguel Angel Caballero, NSU US 2:13.59, 2. Alan Oved, NSU US 2:20.75, 3. Josh Wallace, CCA 2:33.16.

50-yard freestyle: 1. David Perez, NSU US 23.43, 2. Diego Jose Darquea-Juris, NSU US 24.55, 3. Arie Sternberg, NSU US 25.55.

1-meter springboard diving: 1. Rocco Casale, CCA 126.83.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Shad Wallace, CCA 1:01.83, 2. Enrique Perez, NSU US 1:01.84, 3. Alexander Beneshvili, NSU US 1:08.71.

100-yard freestyle: 1. David Perez, NSU US 53.59, 2. Diego Jose Darquea-Juris, NSU US 54.12, 3. Thiago Dalmaso Rodrigues, NSU US 58.83.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Pedro Pavao, NSU US 5:15.70, 2. Marcelo Carrion, NSU US 5:29.93, 3. Shad Wallace, CCA 6:09.70.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. NSU University School 1:40.67 (Diego Jose Darquea-Juris, David Perez, Arie Sternberg, Alan Oved), 2. NSU University School “B” 1:57.29, 3. Calvary Christian 2:02.68.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Arie Sternberg, NSU US 1:08.23, 2. Josh Wallace, CCA 1:11.42, 3. Caleb Young, CCA 1:29.48.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Miguel Angel Caballero, NSU US 1:06.34, 2. Alan Oved, NSU US 1:10.61, 3. Nicholas Almeida, SFH 1:16.60.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. NSU University 3:38.11 (Pedro Pavao, Marcelo Carrion, Miguel Angel Caballero, David Perez), 2. Calvary Christian 4:06.60, 3. NSU US “B” 4:06.94.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

NSU University School Boys Edge Sagemont, Girls Dominate


By Sharon Robb

October 8, 2017–NSU University School was pushed to the limit but prevailed for a 64-60 victory over Sagemont Saturday morning at Nova Southeastern Aquatics Center.

The Sharks were competing without a handful of swimmers including state champion Patrick Groters.

The boys were led by double winner Daniel Jacobs, one of the Sharks top swimmers, in the 50-yard freestyle and 500-yard freestyle. He led off the winning 200-yard freestyle relay.

Sagemont, led by double winner Amarsanaa Ganbaatar, picked up points winning the boys 200-yard medley and 400-yard freestyle relays.

The girls team had an easier time for a 105-45 win over Sagemont.

The Sharks were led by double winners Thais Carrion and Amanda Kopas. Sagemont was led by double winner Adriana Gooding in the 100-yard butterfly and 100-yard backstroke.

GIRLS

NSU University School 105, Sagemont 45

200-yard medley relay: 1. NSUS A 2:04.59 (Kaiana Kibler, Nadia Ajirnia, Madison Kozel, Thais Carrion), 2. Sagemont 2:06.60

200-yard individual medley: 1. Thais Carrion, NSUS 26.79, 2. Jennifer Langone, NSUS 27.04, 3. Sofia Sarros, NSUS 27.49.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Natalia Sarmiento, SAGE 2:08.53, 2. Thais Carrion, NSUS 2:10.45, 3. Calissa Page, NSUS 2:14.05.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Amanda Kopas, NSUS 2:19.47, 2. Madison Kozel, NSUS 2:32.30.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Thais Carrion, NSUUS 26.79, 2. Jennifer Langone, NSUS 27.04, 3. Sofia Sarros, NSUS 27.49.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Adriana Gooding, SAGE 1:01.58, 2. Madison Kozel, NSUS 1:05.17, 3. Tessa Mia Puskadi, NSUS 1:17.05.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Sofia Saros, NSUS 1:00.72, 2. Jennifer Langone, NSUS 1:01.93, 3. Maggie Roach, NSUS 1:12.20.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Amanda Kopas, NSUS 5:25.64, 2. Sara Quintero, SAGE 5:37.38, 3. Natalia Sarmiento, SAGE 5:42.19.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. NSUS A 1:50.35 (Amanda Kopas, Jennifer Langone, Sofia Sarros, Calissa Page), 2. NSUS B 2:00.59.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Adriana Gooding, SAGE 1:03.27, 2. Kaiana Kibler, NSUS 1:07.87, 3. Sara Quintero, SAGE 1:08.24.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Nadia Ajirnia, NSUS 1:20.25, 2. Joymarie Puskadi, NSUS 1:28.10, 3. Maggie Roach, SAGE 1:28.67.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. NSUS A 3:55.09 (Madison Kozel, Amanda Kopas, Thais Carrion, Sofia Sarros), 2. NSUS B 4:14.87, 3. Sagemont 4:17.15.

BOYS

NSU University School 64, Sagemont 60

200-yard medley relay: 1. Sagemont 1:52 (Amarsanaa Ganbaatar, Samuel Cesin, Luis Villanueva, Cameron Brown).

200-yard freestyle: 1. Joaquin Morales, NSUS 2:35.59, 2. Anthony Langone, NSUS 3:07.74.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Renato Franchi Filho, NSUS 2:10.40, 2. Samuel Cesin, SAGE 2:10.51.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Daniel Jacobs, NSUS 22.76, 2. Cameron Brown, SAGE 23.17, 3. Thiago Dalmaso Rodrigues, NSUS 26.34.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Samuel Cesin, SAGE 58.99, 2. Renato Franchi Filho, NSUS 1:05.05, 3. Alexander Benashvili, NSUS 1:08.58.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Amarsanaa Ganbaatar, SAGE 55.10, 2. Thiago Dalmaso Rodriguez, NSUS 1:05.21, 3. Alexander Benashvili, NSUS 1:09.29.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Daniel Jacobs, NSUS 4:43.87, 2. Luis Villanueva, SAGE 5:00.25.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. NSUS 1:45.12 (Daniel Jacobs, Renato Franchi Filho, Thiago Dalmaso Rodrigues, Alexander Benashvili).

100-yard backstroke: 1. Amarsanaa Ganbaatar, Sagemont 1:06.39, 2. Joaquin Morales, NSUS 1:27.79.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Cameron Brown, SAGE 1:01.83, 2. Luis Villanueva, SAGE 1:05.01, 3. Anthony Langone, NSUS 1:31.54.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Sagemont 3:37.35 (Cameron Brown, Samuel Cesin, Amarsanaa Ganbaatar, Luis Villanueva), 2. NSUS 3:47.17.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

NSU University School Sharks Sweep North Broward Prep, Posnack In Tri-Meet


By Sharon Robb

October 3, 2017–NSU University School picked up four more wins with victories over North Broward Prep and David Posnack Jewish School Tuesday at Nova Southeastern Aquatic Center.

The Sharks boys team, led by double winner Patrick Groters, defeated North Broward Prep, 81-48, and David Posnack Jewish School, 88-33.

The versatile Groters showed his range winning the 50-yard freestyle in 22.28 and 500-yard freestyle in 4:44.11.

Other NSUS boy winners were Marcelo Carrion, Renato Franchi Filho and Diego Jose Darquea-Juris. The trio teamed with leadoff Groters to win the 200-yard freestyle relay in 1:38.69.

Ethan Di Egidio of North Broward Prep won two events in the 100-yard butterfly in 1:01.58 and 100-yard breaststroke in 1:09.30.

The Sharks girls team swept all 12 events to defeat North Broward Prep, 110-37 and David Posnack Jewish School, 109-25.

Amanda Kopas, Thais Carrion and Madison Kozel were double winners. Kopas won the 200-yard freestyle in 2:04.52 and 50-yard freestyle in 26.15.

Carrion won the 100-yard freestyle in 59.62 and 500-yard freestyle in 5:49.08.

Kozel won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:29.40 and 100-yard butterfly in 1:06.93.

Other individual winners were Kaiana Kibler in the 100-yard backstroke and Nadia Ajirnia in the 100-yard breaststroke.

Maia Goldstein won the 1-meter diving with 377.10 points.

Because of lightning, the final event, the boys and girls 400-yard freestyle relay events were cancelled.

GIRLS
NSU University School 110, North Broward Prep 37
NSU University School 109, David Posnack Jewish School 25
North Broward Prep 69, David Posnack Jewish School 43

200-yard medley relay: 1. NSUS 2:06.71 (Kaiana Kibler, Nadia Ajirnia, Madison Kozel, Calissa Page), 2. North Broward Prep 2:24.35, 3. David Posnack Jewish School 2:27.27.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Amanda Kopas, NSUS 2:04.52, 2. Sofia Sarros, NSUS 2:14.71, 3. Alexis Christensen, NSUS 2:16.59.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Madison Kozel, NSUS 2:29.40, 2. Calissa Page, NSUS 2:35.32, 3. Nadia Ajirnia, NSUS 2:35.41.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Amanda Kopas, NSUS 26.15, 2. Jennifer Langone, NSUS 27.21, 3. Calissa Page, NSUS 28.39.

1-meter diving: 1. Maia Goldstein, NSUS 377.10.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Madison Kozel, NSUS 1:06.93, 2. Francesca Smith, NBP 1:12.55, 3. Zoe Abovitz, DPJS 1:12.62.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Thais Carrion, NSUS 59.62, 2. Jennifer Langone, NSUS 1:02.10, 3. Deborah Wainberg, DPJS 1:16.37.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Thais Carrion, NSUS 5:49.08, 2. Zoe Abovitz, DPJS 5:50.52, 3. Alexis Christensen, NSUS 5:53.36.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. NSUS 1:49.82 (Amanda Kopas, Thais Carrion, Jennifer Langone, Sofia Sarros), 2. North Broward Prep 2:04.44, 3. NSUS B 2:12.05.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Kaiana Kibler, NSUS 1:09.54, 2. Brooke Powell, NBP 1:14.03, 3. Francesca Smith, NBP 1:16.60.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Nadia Ajirnia, NSUS 1:21.86, 2. Jackie Huss, DPJS 1:43.83, 3. Christina Saiger, NBP 1:44.07.

BOYS
NSU University School 81, North Broward Prep 48
NSU University School 88, David Posnack Jewish School 33
North Broward Prep 72, David Posnack Jewish School 39

200-yard medley relay: 1. North Broward Prep 2:01.56 (Ethan DiEgidio, Luca Wiersma, Evan Brooks, Maxwell Myerson), 2. David Posnack Jewish School 2:44.13.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Marcelo Carrion, NSUS 2:04.34, 2. Alexander Benashvili, NSUS 2:24.97, 3. Joaquin Morales, NSUS 2:36.20.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Renato Franchi Filho, NSUS 2:16.61, 2. Isaac Tawil, DPJS 3:00.43, 3. Ryan Kibler, NSUS 3:00.83.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Patrick Groters, NSUS 22.28, 2. Diego Jose Darquea-Juris, NSUS 24.99, 3. Maxwell Myerson, NBP 25.56.

1-meter diving: 1. None

100-yard butterfly: 1. Ethan Di Egidio, NBP 1:01.58, 2. Marcelo Carrion, NSUS 1:02.09, 3. Alexander Benashvili, NSUS 1:10.19.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Diego Jose Darquea-Juris, NSUS 53.65, 2. Maxwell Myerson, NBP 55.34, 3. Thiago Dalmaso Rodrigues, NSUS 1:03.71.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Patrick Groters, NSUS 4:44.11, 2. Luca Wiersma, NBP 7:07.12, 3. Isaac Tawil, DPJS 7:15.47.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. NSUS 1:38.69 (Patrick Groters, Diego Jose Darquea-Juris, Renato Franchi Filho, Marcelo Carrion), 2. North Broward Prep 1:54.99, 3. David Posnack JS 2:19.92.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Sam Poisik, DPJS 1:23.71, 2. Joaquin Morales, NSUS 1:28.92, 3. Jonah Sabbota, NBP 1:48.35.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Ethan Di Egidio, NBP 1:09.30, 2. Renato Franchi Filho, NSUS 1:10.68, 3. Ryan Kibler, NSUS 1:30.49.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

http://www.swim4soflo.com