American Heritage Sweeps North Broward Prep In Season-Opener


By Sharon Robb

August 30, 2017—American Heritage opened its high school swimming season with impressive victories over North Broward Prep.

The Patriots, buoyed by talent and depth, swept North Broward Prep with a 123-16 girls’ victory and 126-39 boys’ victory.

Cathy Cooper and Thea McKenna were double winners for the Patriots. Cooper, one of the state’s top sprinters, won the 50-yard freestyle in 24.25 and 100-yard freestyle in 54.25 and was a member of the winning 200- and 400-yard freestyle relays.

McKenna won a close race in the 200-yard individual medley in 2:19 and 100-yard breaststroke in 1:13.90 and was a member of the winning 200-yard medley and 400-yard freestyle relays.

Anita Huang won the 100-yard backstroke in 1:09.43.

The boys’ team was just as impressive sweeping all three relays and won seven out of eight individual swimming events. Ethan DiEgidio was North Broward Prep’s lone winner in the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:06.38.

CJ Kopecki was a double winner in the 200-yard freestyle in 1:46.71 and 100-yard butterfly in 54.53 and was a member of the winning 400-yard freestyle relay.

Kevin Porto won the 100-yard freestyle in 50.53 and also swam the third leg of the winning 400-yard freestyle relay.

In the closest race of the day, Nicholas Rossi won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:13.87 just ahead of teammate Daniel Escobar in 2:13.94. Rossi also led off the winning 400-yard freestyle relay.

The Patriots next dual meet is Sept. 6 against American Heritage Delray Beach at 4 p.m.

WEDNESDAY RESULTS

GIRLS

American Heritage 123, North Broward Prep 16

200-yard medley relay: 1. American Heritage 2:04.40 (Taylor, Grabow, McKenna, Weidner), 2. American Heritage (Huang, Mason, Ham, Kadosh) 2:06.46, 3. American Heritage 2:22.50 (Sharifi, Prado, Rogers, D’Souza).

200-yard freestyle: 1. Emma Han, AH 2:19.43, 2. Christina Prado, AH 2:36.56.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Thea McKenna, AH 2:19.00, 2. Felicia Taylor, AH 2:20.28, 3. Julie Mason, AH 2:27.62.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Cathy Cooper, AH 24.25, 2. Olivia Mason, AH 26.28, 3. Molly Weidner, AH 29.62.

1-meter springboard diving: None.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Molly Weidner, AH 29.62.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Cathy Cooper, AH 54.25, 2. Olivia Mason, AH 59.97, 2. Brooke Powell, NBP 1:06.35.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Felicia Taylor, AH 5:33.81.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. American Heritage 1:49.96 (O. Mason, Cooper, Grabow, Weidner), 2. American Heritage 2:06.40 (Sharifi, Lipman, Kodosh, D’Souza), 3. North Broward Prep 2:27.44 (Powell, Vasan, Quirk, Saiger).

100-yard backstroke: 1. Anita Huang, SOFLO 1:09.43, 2. Grabow, AH 1:13.03, 3. Brooke Powell, NBP 1:13.44.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Thea McKenna, AH 1:13.90, 2. E. Han, AH 1:17.87, 3. J. Mason, AH 1:18.53.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. American Heritage 3:57.40 (Cooper, McKenna, O. Mason, Taylor), 2. American Heritage 4:18.63 (Rogers, Huang, J. Mason, Han), 3. North Broward Prep 6:00.25 (Powell, Vasan, Quirk, Saiger).

BOYS

American Heritage 126, North Broward Prep 39

200-yard medley relay: 1. American Heritage 1:52.48 (Windisch, Ulrich, Guy, D’Marco), 2. American Heritage 1:55.00 (Escobar, Nicholas Rossi, Lee, Watson), 3. North Broward Prep 3:05.31 (Papesou, Luca, Evan, Simm).

200-yard freestyle: 1. CJ Kopecki, AH 1:46.71, 2. Nick Pacitti, AH 1:49.60, 3. Kevin Porto, AH 1:51.98.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Nicholas Rossi, AH 2:13.87, 2. Daniel Escobar, AH 2:13.94, 3. M. Myerson, NBP 2:23.75.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Nick Ulrich, AH 24.81, 2. Thomas Windisch, AH 25.34, 3. Royce Guy, AH 25.78.

1-meter springboard diving: None.

100-yard butterfly: 1. CJ Kopecki, AH 54.53, 2. Jichoon Lee, AH 57.63, 3. Ethan DiEgidio, NBP 1:01.72.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Kevin Porto, AH 50.53, 2. Daniel Watson, AH 58.84, 3. Royce Guy, AH 1:03.60.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Nicholas Pacitti, AH 4:53.25, 2. Daniel Escobar, AH 5:03.78, 3. Nicholas Rossi, AH 5:16.37.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. American Heritage 1:45.71 ( D. DiMarcoberadino, Windisch, Guy, Ulrich), 2. American Heritage 2:21.90 (Wang, Whitining, Laceuala, Villate), 3. North Broward Prep 2:53.78 (Kazma, Jacques, Sim, Rubin).

100-yard backstroke: 1. Windish, AH 1:06.96, 2. Kevin Powell, NBP 1:08.63, 3. Villate, AH 1:28.03.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Ethan DiEgidio NBP 1:06.38, 2. J. Lee, AH 1:08.21, 3. Ulrich, AH 1:16.75.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. American Heritage 3:26.56 (Rossi, Kopecki, Porto, Pacitti), 2. American Heritage 3:45.43 (Escobar, Lee, Watson, DiMarco), 3. North Broward Prep 4:18.60 (DiEgidio, Powell, Weiserma, Myerson).

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO’s Kevin Porto Wins Region 4-2A Title; Gulliver Prep Sweeps Team Titles


By Sharon Robb

November 8, 2016—Kevin Porto, competing in his first season for American Heritage, won his first region title for the Patriots at the Region 4-2A Swimming and Diving Championships at Gulliver Prep.

Porto, a junior, won the 200-yard freestyle in 1:43.56 and led an American Heritage sweep of the top four spots. Sebastian Vargas was second in 1:44.42, SOFLO’s CJ Kopecki was third in 1:45.64 and Nicholas Pacitti was fourth in 1:45.76.

Porto was third in the 500-yard freestyle in 4:42.89. Kopecki also qualified in the 500 freestyle.

Porto qualified on the 200-yard medley relay with Cristian Rossi and 400-yard freestyle relay with Kopecki.

American Heritage finished third in both the boys and girls team competitions. The Patriots are defending boys state champions.

SOFLO’s Ervin Marin of Mater Lakes also did well finishing third in the 200-yard individual medley in 1:56.43 and second in the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:00.18.

Marin also qualified on the 200-yard medley relay along with SOFLO’s Brandon Moran and 200-yard freestyle relay.

SOFLO’s top girls qualifiers were Annita Huang of American Heritage and Elise Larin of Somerset. Huang qualified on the 200-yard medley relay and 400-yard freestyle relay.

Larin qualified in the 100-yard breaststroke, placing fifth in 1:08.56.

Gulliver Prep swept the boys and girls team titles for the first time in the program’s history. The girls were defending champions. The boys won their first region crown. Both teams are favorites going into this weekend’s state meet. The 2A meet is the fourth and final state meet, scheduled for Saturday. The 1A meet, where Pine Crest is favored to win the girls team title for the first time in 20 years, is Friday.

SOFLO CLASS 2A QUALIFIERS

Girls 200-yard medley relay, American Heritage, 15th seed, 1:55.77.

Boys 200-yard medley relay, American Heritage, 9th seed, 1:41.92; Mater Lakes, 11th, 1:42.43.

Boys 200-yard freestyle, Kevin Porto, AH, second seed 1:43.56, CJ Kopecki, AH, 10th seed, 1:45.64, Esteban Diaz-Velasco, Somerset, 14th 1:46.19.

Boys 200-yard individual medley, Ervin Marin, Mater Lakes, 6th seed, 1:56.43.

Boys 500-yard freestyle, Kevin Porto, AH, 6th seed, 4:42.89; CJ Kopecki, AH 13th seed, 4:48.83.

Girls 200-yard freestyle relay: American Heritage, 15th seed, 1:45.74.

Boys 200-yard freestyle relay: Mater Lakes, 15th seed, 1:32.70.

Boys 100-yard backstroke, Esteban Diaz-Velasco, Somerset, 8th seed, 54.78.

Girls 100-yard breaststroke: Elise Larin, Somerset, 12th seed, 1:08.56.

Boys 100-yard breaststroke: Ervin Marin, Mater Lakes, 5th seed, 1:00.18.

Girls 400-yard freestyle relay, American Heritage, 10th seed, 3:44.48.

Boys 400-yard freestyle relay, American Heritage, third seed, 3:14.40.

REGION 4-2 RESULTS

GIRLS TEAM SCORES: 1. Gulliver Prep 473, 2. Suncoast 267.5, 3. American Heritage 190, 4. Cardinal Gibbons 177, 5. Port Charlotte 155.5, 6. Lely 147, 7. Lemon Bay 116, 8. Cape Coral 116, 9. Pompano Beach 111, 10. Mast Academy 106.5, 11. Mater Lakes 79, 14. Archbishop McCarthy 59, 16. Somerset 27, 24. Goleman 1.

BOYS TEAM SCORES: 1. Gulliver Prep 336, 2. Suncoast 301.5, 3. American Heritage 246, 4. Cape Coral 244, 5. Mater Lakes 184.5, 6. Pompano Beach 184.5, 7. Lemon Bay 163, 8. Mast Academy 132, 9. Cardinal Gibbons 75, 10. Key West 70, 14. Goleman 35, 15. Archbishop McCarthy 31, 17. Somerset 28.

GIRLS RESULTS

200-yard medley relay: 1. Gulliver Prep (Emily Cordovi, Olivia Hernandez, Alicia Mancilla, Sarah Abril), 5. American Heritage 1:55.77 (Annita Huang, Thea McKenna, Jade Grabow, Cathy Cooper), 12. Archbishop McCarthy 2:09.09 (Jordan Jones, Valentina Carrion, Isabel Shashaty, Ashley Green), 15. Somerset 2:15.45 (Jeyra Mendez, Elisa Larin, Isabella DiSalvo, Sofia Rodriguez).

200-yard freestyle: 1. Hunter Scott, LB 1:52.93, 11. Annita Huang, AH 2:03.41.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Brooke Ellis, GP 2:07.42, 15. Elise Larin, SOM 2:19.50, 17. Delanie Perez, GOLE 2:20.16, 22. Valentina Carrion, ABM 2:27.91.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Cathy Cooper, AH 23.52, AA-C, 16. Isabel Shashaty, ABM 27.21.

1-meter springboard diving: 1. Journi Northrop, MAN 446.15, 2. Carly Ehrlich, PB 437.65, 3. Gabriela Rochelle, SUN 332.00.

100- yard butterfly: 1. Emily Cordovi, GP 55.16, AA-C, 14. Isabella DiSalvo, SOM 1:05.05.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Cathy Cooper, AH 51.97, 14. Isabel Shashaty, ABM 59.30.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Marcella Ruppert-Gomez, GP 4:53.84 AA-C.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Gulliver Prep 1:39.21 (Sarah Abril, Chloe Hernandez, Daniela Luchau, Brooke Ellis).

100-yard backstroke: 1. Emily Cordovi, GP 57.29, 13. Isabella DiSalvo, SOM 1:05.51, 15. Annita Huang, AH 1:06.38.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Savannah Yates, CG 1:06.65, 5. Elise Larin, SOM 1:08.56, 16. Delanie Perez, GOLE 1:13.40, 22. Valentina Carrion, ABM 1:18.42.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Gulliver Prep 3:34.15 (Emily Cordovi, Sarah Abril, Alicia Mancilla, Brooke Ellis), 4. American Heritage 3:44.48 (Cathy Cooper, Annita Huang, Olivia Mason, Thea McKenna), 11. Archbishop McCarthy 4:00.85 (Isabel Shashaty, Felicia Kozlowski, Valentina Carrion, Ashley Green).

BOYS RESULTS

200-yard medley relay: 1. Suncoast 1:37.68 (Jared Ingram, Dylan Brisco, Gavin Smith, James Seton), 4. American Heritage 1:41.92 (Kevin Porto, Carlos Rodriguez, Sebastian Vargas, Cristian Rossi), 6. Mater Lakes 1:42.43 (Michael Fernandez, Brandon Moran, Ervin Marin, Pablo Murillo).

200-yard freestyle: 1. Kevin Porto, AH 1:43.56, 2. Sebastian Vargas, AH 1:44.42, 3. CJ Kopecki, AH 1:45.64, 6. Esteban Diaz-Velasco, SOM 1:46.19.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Miguel Cancel, GP 1:51.40, AA-C, 3. Ervin Marin, ML 1:56.43, 9. Brandon Moran, ML 2:08.07, 11. Wyatt Jennessee, ABM 2:11.97.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Irvin Hoost, STB 20.88, AA-C, 21. Cristian Rossi, AH 24.21.

1-meter springboard diving: 1. Zach Allen, CG 532.30, 2. Hudson Coldren, CG 450.60, 3. Gage Denson, LB 314.10.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Trahern Gribble, GP 51.38, 2. Sebastian Vargas, AH 51.66.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Irvin Hoost, STB 46.29, 24. Cristian Rossi, AH 57.29.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Miguel Cancel, GP 4:36.46, 3. Kevin Porto, AH 4:42.89, 7. CJ Kopecki, AH 4:48.83.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Gulliver Prep 1:28.47 (Pablo Luchau, Mauro Negrao, Jonathan Rodriguez, Miguel Cancel), 6. Mater Lakes 1:32.70 (Ervin Marin, Pablo Murillo, Juan Pablo Pineda, Michael Fernandez), 8. American Heritage 1:33.18 (Carlos Rodriguez, CJ Kopecki, Cristian Rossi, Nicholas Pacitti).

100-yard backstroke: 1. Jared Ingram, SUN 52.31, 4. Esteban Diaz-Velasco, SOM 54.78, 11. Wyatt Jennessee, ABM 59.94.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Jonah Martinez, CC 59.68, 2. Ervin Marin, ML 1:00.18, 3. Brandon Moran, ML 1:00.58.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Gulliver Prep 3:10.99 (Pablo Luchau, Trahern Gribble, Orest Danyliv, Miguel Cancel), 3. American Heritage 3:14.40 (Kevin Porto, CJ Kopecki, Nicholas Pacitti, Sebastian Vargas), 9. Archbishop McCarthy 3:42.26 (Andres Arias, Lorenzo Lanaro, Oscar Gonzalez, Wyatt Jennessee).

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com for results and questions.

http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO’s Kopecki Leads American Heritage At District 11-2A Meet


By Sharon Robb

November 1, 2016—CJ Kopecki of American Heritage was South Florida Aquatic Club’s top finisher at last week’s District 11-2A Swimming and Diving Championship.

Kopecki was second in the 200-yard freestyle in 1:47.43. SOFLO teammate Kevin Porto was eighth in the event in 1:52.59. Kopecki was also fifth in the 500-yard freestyle in 4:58.77 and Porto was sixth in 5:04.46.

Kopecki and Porto were also members of the runner-up 400-yard freestyle relay that finished in 3:21.21 and third-place 200-yard medley relay team that finished third in 1:46.02

SOFLO’s Wyatt Jennessee of Archbishop McCarthy was fourth in the 200-yard individual medley in 2:16.35 and sixth in the 100-yard backstroke in 1:00.67.

SOFLO’s Annita Huang of American Heritage was a member of the Patriots’ winning 400-yard freestyle relay in 3:45.60 along with other members Cathy Cooper, Thea McKenna and Olivia Mason.

Huang was also a member of the third-place 200-yard medley relay that finished in 1:58.57.

Huang was fifth in the 200-yard freestyle in 2:04.31 and fifth in the 100-yard backstroke in 1:05.48.

SOFLO’s Isabel Shashaty of Archbishop McCarthy was sixth in the 100-yard freestyle in 58.44 and seventh in the 50-yard freestyle in 26.95. She was also a member of the fifth-place 400-yard freestyle relay and sixth-place 200-yard freestyle relay.

Archbishop McCarthy’s boys’ 200-yard medley relay, with Wyatt Jennessee swimming third leg, was disqualified because of a stroke infraction on its second leg.

In the team competition, American Heritage (363) was second and Archbishop McCarthy fifth (183) among girls teams. American Heritage was third (364) and Archbishop MCCarthy was sixth (147) among boys teams.

DISTRICT 11-2A RESULTS

GIRLS TEAM SCORES: 1. Suncoast 515, 2. American Heritage 363, 3. Cardinal Gibbons 310, 4. Pompano Beach 288, 5. Archbishop McCarthy 183, 6. Coral Springs Charter 177, 7. Dreyfoos School of the Arts 129.

BOYS TEAM SCORES: 1. Pompano Beach 485, 2. Suncoast 477, 3. American Heritage 364, 4. Cardinal Gibbons 179, 5. Dreyfoos School of the Arts 165, 6. Archbishop McCarthy 147, 7. Coral Springs Charter 83, 8. Coconut Creek 24, 9. Stranahan 3.

GIRLS RESULTS:

200-yard medley relay: 1. Suncoast 1:54.18, 2. Cardinal Gibbons 1:54.67, 3. American Heritage 1:58.57 (Annita Huang, Thea McKenna, Molly Weidner, Jade Grabow), 5. Archbishop McCarthyr 2:07.55 (Jordan Jones, Valentina Carrion, Selena Smith, Ashley Green).

200-yard freestyle: 1. Kelly Gest, CG 2:00.54, 2. Dakota Brisco, SUN 2:01.02, 3. Madeline Ayres, SUN 2:02.59, 5. Annita Huang, AH 2:04.31.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Lucie Valdov, SUN 2:18.46, 2. Thea McKenna, AH2:19.32, 3. Julie Mason, AH 2:22.64.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Catharine Cooper, AH 24.15, 2. Savannah Yates, CG 25.80, 3. Sophie Fontaine, SUN 25.90, 7. Isabel Shashaty, ABM 26.95.

1-meter diving: 1. Carly Ehrlich, PB 425.63, 2. Gabriela Rochelle, SUN 300.60, 3. Caroline Rozzo, SUN 288.55.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Delaney Biro, CSC 59.17, 2. Rachael Cherelstein, SUN 59.97, 3. Nicole Giblin, SUN 1:02.44.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Cathy Cooper, AH 53.37, 2. Kelly Gest, CG 55.34, 3. Jade Grabow, ah 55.72, 6. Isabel Shashaty, AH 58.44.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Delaney Biro, CSC 5:13.02, 2. Madline Ayres, SUN 5:22.34, 3. Julianna Russell, CG 5:29.72.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. American Heritage 1:43.17 (Cathy Cooper, Olivia Mason, Molly Weidner, Jade Grabow), 2. Suncoast 1:45.58, 3. Cardinal Gibbons 1:50.88, 6. Archbishop McCarthy 2:01.22 (Felicia Kozlowski, Faith Wehby, Olivia Krings, Isabel Shashaty).

100-yard backstroke: 1. Gwen Bencie, PB 1:03.10, 2. Lucie Valdov, SUN 1:04.65, 3. Faith Fowler, CSC 1:04.84, 5. Annita Huang, AH 1:05.48.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Savannah Yates, CG 1:07.00, 2. Rachel Cherelstein, SUN 1:08.63, 3. Emme Ham, AH 1:12.05, 8. Valentina Carrion, ABM 1:17.60.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. American Heritage 3:45.60 (Cathy Cooper, Annita Huang, Thea McKenna, Olivia Mason), 2. Cardinal Gibbons 3:45.87, 3. Suncoast 3:50.25, 5. Archbishop McCarthy 4:03.75 (Isabel Shashaty, Felicia Kozlowski, Valentina Carrion, Ashley Green).

BOYS RESULTS:

200-yard medley relay: 1. Suncoast 1:40.99, 2. Pompano Beach 1:43.49, 3. American Heritage 1:46.02 (Kevin Porto, Carlos Rodriguez, CJ Kopecki, Nicolas Pacitti).

200-yard freestyle: 1. Grant Dodge, SUN 1:46.94, 2. CJ Kopecki, AH 1:47.43, 3. Sebastian Vargas, AH 1:47.46, 8. Kevin Porto, AH 1:52.59.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Dylan Brisco, SUN 2:03.51, 2. William Kennedy, DREY 2:09.30, 3. Carlos Garriga, PB 2:15.39, 4. Wyatt Jennessee, ABM 2:16.35.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Carlos Rodriguez, AH 22.73, 2. James Seton, SUN 22.93, 3. Alejandro Quinones, PB 23.42, 6. Cristian Rossi, AH 24.09.

1-meter springboard diving: 1. Zach Allen, CG 547.90, 2. Hudson Coldren, CG 398.70, 3. Bryce Von Stetina, PB 270.60.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Sebastian Vargas, AH 52.89, 2. Gavin Smith, SUN 54.49, 3. William Kirton, SUN 55.92.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Jared Ingram, SUN 47.60, 2. James Seton, SUN 49.41, 3. Zachary Ladd, SUN 49.54, 9. Cristian Rossi, AH 53.80.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Nicholas Pacitti, AH 4:47.09, 2. Mattheus Santos, PB 4:48.54, 3. Grant Dodge, SUN 4:55.13, 5. CJ Kopecki, AH 4:58.77, 6. Kevin Porto, AH 5:04.46.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Suncoast 1:31.13, 2. Pompano Beach 1:33.69, 3. American Heritage 1:34.75 (Carlos Rodriguez, Sebastian Vargas, Cristian Rossi, Cody Chin).

100-yard backstroke: 1. Jared Ingram, SUN 53.35, 2. Gavin Smith, SUN 54.65, 3. Dylan Brisco, SUN 55.03, 6. Wyatt Jennessee, ABM 1:00.67.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Shane Schulte, PB 1:04.70, 2. Christopher Schulte, PB 1:05.77, 3. Samuel McCormick, CSC 1:05.93.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Suncoast 3:15.25, 2. American Heritage 3:21.21 (Kevin Porto, CJ Kopecki, Nicholas Pacitti, Sebastian Vargas), 3. Pompano Beach 3:22.67.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com for results and questions.

http://www.swim4soflo.com

American Heritage, Pembroke Pines Charter Sweep; SOFLO Swimmers Shine


By Sharon Robb

September 28, 2016—American Heritage Plantation and Pembroke Pines Charter swept their boys and girls dual meets Wednesday night in high school swimming.

American Heritage girls defeated Archbishop McCarthy, 109-60.

SOFLO’s Annita Huang of American Heritage was a double winner, capturing the 200-yard freestyle in 2:06.58 and 100-yard backstroke in 1:09.41.

Huang also led off the winning 200-yard medley relay that won in 2:01.90 with teammates Thea Mckenna, Cathy Cooper and Olivia Mason.

SOFLO’s Valentina Carrion of Archbishop McCarthy won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:26.40. Carrion was the lone individual winner for the Mavericks. The Patriots won ten of 11 swimming events.

In the boys’ competition, American Heritage defeated Archbishop McCarthy, 120-48.

SOFLO’s C.J. Kopecki of American Heritage was a double winner in the 100-yard butterfly in 55.50 and 100-yard breaststroke in 1:05.18. Kopecki was a member of the winning 200-yard medley and 400-yard freestyle relays.

American Heritage and SOFLO teammate Kevin Porto won the 200-yard freestyle in 1:54.25 and was second in the 50-yard freestyle in 24.12. Porto was also a member of the winning 200-yard medley and 400-yard freestyle relays.

Pembroke Pines Charter boys’ team remained undefeated with wins over Stranahan (144-8) and Douglas (105-71).

The Jaguars won all but three events and swept all three relays with several SOFLO swimmers.

SOFLO’s Juan Lucas was a double winner in the 100-yard butterfly in 59.03 and 100-yard backstroke in 57.84.

Teammates Rafael Rodriguez won the 500-yard freestyle in 4:48.71, Matthew Menocal won the 100-yard freestyle in 52.08 and Ricardo Roche won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:02.25.

The girls’ team was just as successful defeating Stranahan, 143-5, and Douglas 101-74.

Kelley Heron won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:15.82 and 100-yard backstroke in 1:02.21 and was a member of the winning 200-yard medley and 400-yard freestyle relays.

Katherine DeBarros was also a double winner in the 200- and 500-yard freestyles and was a member of the winning 200- and 400-yard freestyle relays.

Pine Crest’s girls remained undefeated and the Panther boys also won in their meet against University School.

SOFLO’s Max Asnis of University School won the 500-yard freestyle in 5:00.33 and was second in the 200-yard freestyle in 1:52.64. Asnis was a member of the winning 200-yard medley relay that won in 1:42.66 and runner-up 400-yard freestyle relay.

GIRLS

American Heritage 109, Arch. McCarthy 60

200-yard medley relay: 1. American Heritage 2:01.90 (Annita Huang, Thea Mckenna, Cathy Cooper, Olivia Mason), 2. Archbishop McCarthy 2:10.28 (Jordan Jones, Valentina Carrion, Selena Smith, Isabel Shashaty), 3. American Heritage 2:10.93.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Annita Huang, AH 2:06.58, 2. Ashley Green, AM 2:10.62, 3. Julie Mason, AH 2:13.56.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Valentina Carrion, AM 2:26.40, 2. Emme Ham, AH 2:35.97, 3. Jordan Jones, AM 2:52.50.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Jade Grabow, AH 26.93, 2. Isabel Shashaty, AM 27.09, 3. Olivia Mason, AH 27.26.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Thea Mckenna, AH 1:07.06, 2. Selena Smith, AM 1:13.96, 3. Kassidy Kadosh, AH 1:20.34.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Cathy Cooper, AH 55.00, 2. Ashley Green, AM 1:00.37, 3. Olivia Mason, AH 1:01.00, 5. Isabel Shashaty, AM 1:02.22.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Emme Ham, AH 5:59.93, 2. Molly Weidner, AH 6:09.12, 3. Faith Webby. AM 6:42.46.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. American Heritage 1:47.35 (Cathy Cooper, Olivia Mason, Jade Grabow, Thea Mckenna), 2. Archbishop McCarthy 2:00.19, 3. American Heritage 2:05.21.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Annita Huang, AH 1:09.41, 2. Jade Grabow, AH 1:09.46, 3. Julie Mason, AH 1:10.41.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Thea Mckenna, AH 1:12.81, 2. Cathy Cooper, AH 1:15.28, 3. Valentina Carrion, AM 1:17.66.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. American Heritage 4:07.56 (Julie Mason, Chloe Grabow, Jade Grabow, Molly Weidner), 2. Archbishop McCarthy 4:14.47 (Isabel Shashaty, Jordan Jones, Ashley Green, Valentina Carrion), 3. American Heritage 4:35.87.

GIRLS

Pembroke Pines Charter 143, Stranahan 5

Pembroke Pines Charter 101, Douglas 74

Douglas 145, Stranahan 5

200-yard medley relay: 1. Pembroke Pines Charter 2:05.84 (Kelley Heron, Julianna Villarta, Megan Biggs, Jennifer Zukoski), 2. Douglas 2:15.84, 3. Pembroke Pines Charter 2:30.81.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Katherine DeBarros, PPC 2:16.89, 2. Maya Hirian, PPC 2:22.83, 3. Anna Gally, DOUG 2:22.89.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Kelley Heron, PPC 2:15.82, 2. Juliamma Villarta, PPC 2:27.58, 3. Halie Murphy, DOUG 2:30.14.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Charlene Forti, DOUG 27.53, 2. Andromeda Smith, DOUG 28.44, 3. Megan Biggs, PPC 29.34.

1-meter springboard diving: 1. Penelope Jacobson, DOUG 181.16.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Reina Takano, DOUG 1:08.41, 2. Megan Biggs, PPC 1:19.02, 3. Julianna Gatlin, DOUG 1:25.39.

100-yard freestyle; 1. Charlene Forti, DOUG 1:00.19, 2. Taylor Lindauer, PPC 1:09.77, 3. Ashley Ross, PPC 1:13.06.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Katherine DeBarros, PPC 5:58.00, 2. Jennifer Zukoski, PPC 6:25.33, 3. Andromeda Smith, DOUG 6:31.58.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Pembroke Pines Charter 2:02.40 (Maya Hirian, Katherine DeBarros, Megan Biggs, Tasha Echeverria), 2. Douglas 2:05.46, 3. Douglas 2:10.38.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Kelley Heron, PPC 1:02.21, 2. Halie Murphy, DOUG 1:06.82, 3. Maya Hirian, PPC 1:14.68.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Julianna Villarta, PPC 1:16.78, 2. Taylor Lindauer, PPC 1:30.65, 3. Daniela Ortiz, DOUG 1:33.64.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Pembroke Pines Charter 4:08.16 (Katherine DeBarros, Julianna Villarta, Maya Hirian, Kelley Heron), 2. Douglas 4:15.75, 3. Pembroke Pines Charter 4:57.63.

GIRLS

Pine Crest 224, University School 76

200-yard medley relay: 1. Pine Crest 1:55.98 (Jamie Flores, Nadya Yanova, Alexandra Meszaros, Marta Ciesla), 2. University School 1:58.34, 3. Pine Crest 2:08.77.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Allison Kopas, US 1:56.59, 2. Anna Montgomery, PC 2:07.23, 3. Daniela Munoz, PC 2:07.47.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Molly See, PC 2:15.64, 2. Amanda Kopas, US 2:16.12, 3. Simone Vale, PC 2:23.06.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Marta Ciesla, PC 24.71, 2. Alexandra Meszaros, PC 25.10, 3. Annabela Lyn, PC 26.10.

1-meter springboard diving: 1. Maia Goldstein, US 289.88, 2. Ishani Singh, PC 258.01, 3. Daniella Levitis, PC 141.22.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Molly See, PC 1:00.28, 2. Amanda Kopas, US 1:03.46, 3. Emmy Foltz, PC 1:08.15.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Andrea Santander, PC 54.07, 2. Lauren Noyola, PC 59.59, 3. Eva Sher, PC 1:01.16.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Allison Kopas, US 5:06.44, 2. Marissa Brannan, PC 5:20.59, 3. Annabella Lyn, PC 5:22.99.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Pine Crest 1:41.60 (Annabella Lyn, Marissa Brannan, Andrea Santander, Alexandra Meszaros), 2. Pine Crest 1:42.70, 3. Pine Crest 1:54.43.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Alexandra Meszaros, PC 1:04.57, 2. Jamie Flores, PC 1:06.13, 3. Simone Vale, PC 1:07.08.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Andrea Santander, PC 1:11.20, 2. Thais Carrion, US 1:17.54, 3. Nadya, PC 1:20.76.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Pine Crest 3:46.13 (Marta Ciesla, Jamie Flores, Marissa Brannan, Andrea Santander), 2. Pine Crest 3:53.43, 3. University School 3:54.54.

BOYS

American Heritage 120, Arch. McCarthy 48

200-yard medley relay: 1. American Heritage 1:47.65 (Kevin Porto, Carlos Rodriguez, CJ Kopecki, Nicholas Pacitti), 2. Archbishop McCarthy 1:56.13 (Oscar Gonzalez, Wyatt Jennessee, Chris Sanchez, Lorenzo Lanaro), 3. American Heritage 2:02.15.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Kevin Porto, AH 1:54.25, 2. Cody Chin, AH 2:05.34, 3. Matteo Herrera, AM 2:23.15.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Daniel Escobar, AP 2:15.53, 2. Wyatt Jennessee, AM 2:17.34, 3. Chris Sanchez, AM 2:20.72.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Carlos Rodriguez, AH 22.62, 2. Kevin Porto, AH 24.12, 3. Cristian Rossi, AH 24.87.

100-yard butterfly: 1. CJ Kopecki, AH 55.50, 2. Cody Chin, AH 1:01.34, 3. Chris Sanchez, AM 1:04.93.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Nicholas Pacitti, AH 52.22, 2. Cristian Rossi, AH 59.25, 3. Royce Guy, AH 59.84.

500-yard freestyle; 1. Sebastian Vargas, AH 5:04.41, 2. Daniel Escobar, AH 5:05.90, 3. Oscar Gonzalez, AM 5:39.12, 4. Wyatt Jennessee,AM 5:41.46.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. American Heritage 1:46.47 (Cody Chin, Daniel Escobar, Royce Guy, Cristian Rossi), 2. Archbishop McCarthy 1:52.03 (Lorenzo Lanaro, Shane O’Brien, Andres Arias, Juan Machado), 3. American Heritage 1:54.75.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Sebastian Vargas, AH 1:00.19, 2. Carlos Rodriguez, AH 1:00.22, 3. Nicholas Pacitti, AH 1:01.01.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. CJ Kopecki, AH 1:05.18, 2. Robert Pope, AM 1:15.59, 3. Weijie Cai, AH 1:22.66.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. American Heritage 3:29.37 (Kevin Porto, Nicholas Pacitti, CJ Kopecki, Sebastian Vargas).

BOYS

Pembroke Pines Charter 144, Stranahan 8

Pembroke Pines Charter 105, Douglas 71

Douglas 152, Stranahan 6

200-yard medley relay: 1. Pembroke Pines Charter 1:43.03 (Ricardo Roche, Tyler Bland, Rafael Rodriguez, Matthew Menocal), 2. Pembroke Pines Charter B 1:47.82, 3. Douglas 1:47.88.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Andres Lares, PPC 1:49.21, 2. Rafael Rodriguez, PPC 1:49.64, 3. Justin Irwin, DOUG 2:01.96.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Ricardo Roche, PPC 2:02.25, 2. Sebastian Sevilla, PPC 2:15.05, 3. Gianluca Savino, DOUG 2:16.70.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Tristan Celestin, DOUG 23.27, 2. Casey Moya, PPC 24.15, 3. Brandon Fratiani, PPC 24.20.

1-meter springboard diving: 1. Connor Dietrich, DOUG 238.20.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Juan Lucas, PPC 59.03, 2. Tyler Gibson, PPC 59.03, 3. Sherard Huggins, PPC 1:07.72.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Matthew Menocal, PPC 52.08, 2. Joey Wong, DOUG 53.87, 3. Guy Bogoslavsky, DOUG 56.19.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Rafael Rodriguez, PPC 4:48.71, 2. Andres Lares, PPC 4:50.75, 3. Gianluca Savino, DOUG 5:19.75.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Pembroke Pines Charter 1:32.87 (Brandon Fratiani, Andres Lares, Ricardo Roche, Matthew Menocal), 2. Douglas 1:37.19, 3. Pembroke Pines Charter 1:46.82.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Juan Lucas, PPC 57.84, 2. Kenan Kocoglu, DOUG 1:07.58, 3. Martin Berti, PPC 1:08.91.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Tristan Celestin, DOUG 1:04.68, 2. Tyler Bland, PPC 1:05.44, 3. Kyle Jones, DOUG 1:07.77.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Pembroke Pines Charter 3:22.82 (Matthew Menocal, Rafael Rodriguez, Juan Lucas, Andres Lares), 2. Douglas 3:38.09, 3. Pembroke Pines Charter B 4:11.65.

BOYS

Pine Crest 156, University School 115

200-yard medley relay: 1. University School 1:42.66 (Patrick Groters, Renato Filho, Max Asnis, Daniel Jacobs), 2. University School 2:00.28, Pine Crest, DQ.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Nico Ferrara, PC 1:47.76, 2. Max Asnis, US 1:52.64, 3. Christian Urbanek, PC 2:02.78.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Patrick Groters, US 1:56.49, 2. Nicholas Vale, PC 2:01.66, 3. Matthew Petreski, PC 2:04.72.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Christian Soderberg, PC 22.48, 2. Daniel Jacobs, US 22.52, 3. Elvis Kotikovski, PC 22.79.

1-meter springboard diving:

1.Kevin Mendez, PC 293.70, 2. Lyle Hayes-Macaluso, PC 278.47.

100-yard butterfly:

1.Nicholas Vale, PC 54.14, 2. Christian Urbanek, PC 1:02.45, 3. Marcelo Carrion, US 1:08.13.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Nico Ferrara, PC 49.57, 2. Daniel Jacobs, US 49.68, 3. Jacob Silberman, PC 53.47.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Max Asnis, US 5:00.33, 2. Anthony Novak, PC 5:28.49, 3. Ramon Villamayor, US 5:54.44.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Pine Crest 1:31.86 (Nico Ferrara, Nicholas Vale, Christian Soderberg, Matthew Petreski), 2. Pine Crest 1:47.23, 3. University School 1:50.14.

100-yard backstroke; 1. Patrick Groters, US 53.41, 2. Elvis Kotikovski, PC 53.61, 3. Diego Sarquea, US 1:03.10.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Matthew Petreski, PC 1:01.73, 2. Jacob Silberman, PC 1:04.94, 3. Renato Filho, US 1:10.09.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Pine Crest 3:18.07 (Christian Soderberg, Elvis Kotikovski, Nicholas Vale, Nico Ferrara), 2. University School 3:47.44 (Daniel Jacobs, Max Asnis, Renato Fihlo, Patrick Groters), 3. Pine Crest 4:04.43.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

http://www.swim4soflo.com

SWIMMING ROUNDUP: American Heritage Finishes In Top 10; Florida Gulf Coast Places Third At All-Florida Invite


By Sharon Robb

September 26, 2016—American Heritage Plantation got in some good racing against the state’s best Saturday at the 53rd annual Woodson Invitational at Pine Crest.

The defending state champion boys’ team finished in the Top 10, placing tenth with 50 points. The girls finished 12th with 43 points.

The boys and girls fields featured defending 1A state champion Jacksonville Bolles, Pine Crest, St. Andrew’s, Trinity Prep, University School, Belen Jesuit, Boca Raton, Ransom Everglades and Bishop Verot among others.

Cathy Cooper was the Patriots’ highest finisher, placing second to Marta Ciesla in the 100-yard freestyle in 51.41 and third in the 50-yard freestyle in 23.88. Cooper was also a member of the Patriots’ eighth place 200-yard freestyle relay.

SOFLO’s Annita Huang was a member of the 200-yard medley relay that placed 12th.

Sebastian Vargas was fourth in the 100-yard butterfly in 52.28 for the boys.

SOFLO’s Kevin Porto was eighth in the 500-yard freestyle in 4:57.44.

The undefeated Pine Crest girls team (11-0) turned in back-to-back days of jaw-dropping swims.

On Friday, Pine Crest knocked off former mythical national champion and defending state 1A champion Jacksonville Bolles breaking a 20-year dual meet losing streak.

Bolles has won 23 girls state team titles including the last 19. Last year Pine Crest was fourth in the 1A state meet.

The girls team won by 11 points, 160-149. The Panthers won 10 out of all 12 events including all three relay events. Alexandra Meszaros and Gulliver Prep transfer Andrea Santander were double winners. They also took the top four spots in the 1-meter springboard diving event.

The girls also captured the 53rd annual Woodson Invitational that featured Bolles, St. Andrew’s, Trinity Prep and Bishop Verot. Pine Crest won with 283 and Bolles was third with 197.

The Panthers have won their share of state titles (27) but last won in 1990, having to settle for 11 runner-up finishes to Bolles.

In the boys’ competition, Bolles defeated Pine Crest, 193-112, in the dual meet winning seven of the 12 events. Bolles also won the Woodson boys title with 217 points. Pine Crest was third.

Three-time high school state champion Marta Ciesla was voted the Ann Marshall Award for the most outstanding girl swimmer of the meet.

It was the second consecutive year she won the award. Ciesla swept the 50- and 100-yard freestyles and was a member of the winning 200-yard medley and 200-yard freestyle relays.

North Broward Prep transfer Nico Ferrara of Pine Crest was voted the Andy Coan Award for most outstanding boy swimmer. Both Marshall and Coan, former highly-decorated Pine Crest swimmers, were on hand to present the swimmers the awards.

Ferrara won the 50-yard freestyle, was second in the 100-yard freestyle and member of the winning 200-yard freestyle relay.

University School’s Patrick Groters won the 100-yard backstroke and 200-yard individual medley in 1:51.52, knocking off Bolles’ Santi Corredor in 1:52.66.

Kyla Valls of Ransom-Everglades was a double winner in the 500-yard freestyle in 4:56.65 and 200-yard freestyle in 1:49.46.

WOODSON RESULTS

GIRLS: 1. Pine Crest 283, 2. St. Andrew’s 219, 3. Jacksonville Bolles 197, 4. Trinity Prep 129, 5. Bishop Verot 101, 6. University School 73, 7. Calvary Christian 69, 8. Westminster Academy 68, 9. Berkeley Prep 67, 10. Boca Raton 56.

GIRLS RESULTS:

200-yard medley relay: 1. Pine Crest 1:47.70 (Annabella Lyn, Hannah Virgin, Andrea Santander, Marta Ciesla), 2. Trinity Prep 1:48.94, 3. St. Andrew’s 1:50.72, 12. American Heritage 2:05.61 (Annita Huang, Thea Mckenna, Molly Weidner, Cathy Cooper).

200-yard freestyle: 1. Kyla Valls, RE 1:49.46, 2. Alexandra Meszaros, PC 1:52.62, 3. Rachel Contich, CALV 1:53.91.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Andrea Santander, PC 2:06.39, 2. Shayna Fetes, SAS 2:07.72, 3. Hannah Virgin, PC 2:08.81.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Marta Ciesla, PC 22.79, 2. Jessica Nava, WA 23.51, 3. Cathy Cooper, AH 23.88.

1-meter springboard diving: 1. Maia Goldstein, US 460.10, 2. Daniela Castillo, SAGE 456.80, 3. Juliette Pozzuoli, PC 423.70.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Claire Maiocco, TP 54.50, 2. Alexandra Meszaros, PC 56.50, 3. Molly See, PC 58.21.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Marta Ciesla, PC 49.69, 2. Cathy Cooper, AH 51.41, 3. Andrea Santander, PC 52.35.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Kyla Valls, RE 4:56.65, 2. Rachel Contich, CALV 5:01.20, 3. Hannah Van Dress, BV 5:08.63.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Pine Crest 1:38.79 (Marta Ciesla, Alexandra Meszaros, Hannah Virgin, Marissa Brannan), 2. St. Andrew’s 1:38.81, 3. Berkeley 1:42.97, 8. American Heritage 1:46.32 (Cathy Cooper, Olivia Mason, Jade Grabow, Kassidy Kadosh).

100-yard backstroke: 1. Jessica Nava, WA 55.65, 2. Lauren Hew, SAS 58.40, 3. Allison Kopas, US 58.48, 28. Annita Huang, AH 1:10.96.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Hannah Virgin, PC 1:05.80, 2. Shayna Fetes, SAS 1:06.21, 3. Victoria Miyamoto, BR 1:06.51.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Pine Crest 3:34.02 (Andrea Santander, Marissa Brannan, Annabella Lyn, Alexandra Meszaros), 2. St. Andrew’s 3:34.72, 3. Trinity Prep 3:34.99, 10. American Heritage 4:05.22.

BOYS: 1. Bolles 217, 2. St. Andrew’s 159, 3. Pine Crest 156, 4. Berkeley Prep 153, 5. Trinity Prep 136, 6. Belen Jesuit 95, 7. Boca Raton 92, 8. University School 78, 9. Ransom Everglades 56, 10. American Heritage 50.

BOYS RESULTS:

200-yard medley relay: 1. Bolles 1:36.99 (Matt Serra, Paul DeGrado, Ariel Spektor, John Pate), 2. St. Andrew’s 1:40.35, 3. Belen Jesuit 1:42.00 (Alejandro Carriazo, Juan Ramirez, Andres Solares, Daniel Simpson), 12. Sagemont 1:54.60 (Sam Quintero, Alan Corvaia, Juan Imposimato, Lucas Munoz), 15. American Heritage 1:57.28 (Carlos Rodriguez, Cristian Rossi, Cody Chin, Guy Royce).

200-yard freestyle: 1. Robert Cecil (TB) 1:41.23, 2. Daniel Jacobs, US 1:42.26, 3. Nathan Stovern, TB 1:42.56, 5. Sebastian Vargas, AH 1:46.23, 10. Kevin Porto, AH 1:49.79, 12. CJ Kopecki 1:52.12.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Patrick Groters, US 1:51.52, 2. Santi Corredo, JB 1:52.66, 3. Adan Diaz, WESP 1:55.98.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Nico Ferrara, PC 21.29, 2. Christian Soderberg, PC 22.04, 3. Jan Collazo-Torres, TP 22.14.

1-meter springboard diving: 1. Kevin Mendez, PC 516.35, 2. Lyle Hayes-Macaluso, PC 440.15, 3. Javier Saumell, BJ 367.80.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Ariel Spektor, JB 50.03, 2. Matt Serra, JB 50.45, 3. Matthew Degtyar, TP 51.24, 4. Sebastian Vargas, AH 52.28.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Robert Cecil, TB 46.48, 2. Nico Ferrara, PC 46.83, 3. Nathan Stovern, TB 47.11.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Santi Corredor, JB 4:32.80, 2. Daniel Jacobs, US 4:36.34, 3. Nicholas Pacitti, AH 4:47.94, 8. Kevin Porto,AH 4:57.44, 11. CJ Kopecki, AH 5:01.00.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Pine Crest 1:27.44 (Nico Ferrera, Elvis Kotivovski, Nicholas Vale, Christian Soderberg), 2. Trinity Prep 1:27.85, 3. St. Andrew’s 1:28.30, 12. American Heritage 1:42.33.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Patrick Groters, US 51.04, 2. Elvis Kotikovski, PC 51.57, 3. Matthew Degtyar, TP 52.75.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Izaak Bastian, SAS 7.53, 2. Adan Diaz, WESP 57.97, 3. Paul DeGrado, JB 1:00.82.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Bolles 3:10.20, 2. Berkeley 3:10.99, 3. Trinity Prep 3:12.33, 11. American Heritage 3:35.26.

COLLEGE SWIMMING

Florida Gulf Coast University’s women’s team, including SOFLO’s Marcella and Melissa Marinheiro, finished third at the All-Florida Invitational at the NSU Aquatic Center this past weekend.

Even though the Eagles decided to scratch from Sunday’s final events, they totaled 692 points during the three-day meet. Florida won the women’s team title with 1,076 points and University of Miami was second with 744. The Gators won the men’s title with 1,099 followed by NSU with 894.

Sophomore Melissa Marinheiro was 14th in the 1650-yard freestyle in 17:57.59. She also went 5:09.33 in prelims and 5:05.27 in finals in the 500-yard freestyle and 2:14.06 in the 200-yard backstroke prelims and 1:54.99 in the 200-yard freestyle,. She was also a member of the third place 800-yard freestyle relay that finished in 7:38.78.

Older sister Marcella Marinheiro, a senior, went 2:17.53 in the 200-yard individual medley and 1:56.32 and 2:15.61 in the 200-yard backstroke and 57.24 in the 100-yard freestyle.

“The team did a great job this weekend,” said FGCU first-year coach Dave Rollins. “Our team spirit was off the charts. This early in the season, we have been focused on building our base and getting into shape. It was great to watch them compete.”

Florida Gulf Coast returns home Saturday for the annual Green-Blue Scrimmage at 10 a.m.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com for results and questions.

http://www.swim4soflo.com

BROWARD COUNTY SWIMMING & DIVING HONOR ROLL, Week Three


BROWARD COUNTY SWIMMING & DIVING HONOR ROLL, Week Three

September 26, 2016

GIRLS

200-yard Medley Relay: 1. Pine Crest 1:47.70 (Annabella Lyn, Hannah Virgin, Andrea Santander, Marta Ciesla), 2. Westminster Academy 1:56.24, 3. Calvary Christian 1:56.55, 4. University School 1:58.61, 5. West Broward 1:59.00, 6. Cypress Bay 1:59.31, 7. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:59.40; 2015 BEST: Pine Crest 1:49.29 (Jamie Flores, Hannah Virgin, Molly See, Marta Ciesla).

200-yard Freestyle: 1. Alexandra Meszaros, PC 1:52.62, 2. Rachel Contich, CALV 1:53.91, 3. Jessica Nava, WA 1:54.48, 4. Andrea Santander, PC 1:55.70, 5. Marta Ciesla, PC 1:55.87, 6. Mary Smutny, SFH 1:56.40, 7. Rachel Botting, SFH 1:58.54, 8. Marissa Brannan, PC 1:58.62, 9. Daniela Gomez, PC 1:59.45; 2015 BEST: Marta Ciesla, Pine Crest 1:49.53

200-yard Individual Medley: 1. Andrea Santander, PC 2:06.39, 2. Hannah Virgin, PC 2:08.81, 3. Allison Kopas, US 2:08.82, 4. Alexandra Meszaros, PC 2:10.56, 5. Kelley Heron, PPC 2:11.65, 6. JoJo Richter, WA 2:13.46, 7. Rose Smiddy, SFH 2:13.55, 8. Amanda Kopas, US 2:17.70, 9. Sarah Aseraf, STA 2:20.00, 10. Racine Ross, HH 2:20.37, 11. Thea McKenna, AH 2:20.40, 12. Simone Vale, PC 2:21.07, 13. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 2:21.28; 2015 BEST: Kathleen Golding, Cooper City 2:00.40

50-yard Freestyle: 1. Marta Ciesla, PC 22.79, 2. Jessica Nava, WA 23.51, 3. Cathy Cooper, AH 23.88, 4. Mary Smutny, SFH 24.65, 5. Andrea Santander, PC 24.66, 6. Allison Kopas, US 24.74, 7. Rachel Botting, SFH 25.21, 8. Yates, CG 25.26, 9. Jillian Contich, CALV 25.44, 10. Jamie Flores, PC 25.58, 11. Kelly Gest, CG 25.74, 12. Sara Souza, CALV 25.93, 13. Hannah Virgin, PC 26.37, 14. Emiliana Pelaez, CB 26.13, 15. Daniela Munoz, PC 26.27, 16. Robyn Patton, CALV 26.48, 17. Olivia Mason, AH 26.91,18. Maya Coffey, WB 26.97, 19. Ambyr Dack, CALV 27.05, 20. Carly Hyman, STA 27.14, 20. Olivia Johnson, FTL 27.16, 22. Chloe Carignan, CALV 27.21, 23. Eva Sher, PC 27.27, 24. Jackie Nava, WA 27.28, 25. Isabella Comunale, STA 27.32; 2015 BEST: Marta Ciesla, Pine Crest 22.89

1-meter Springboard Diving: 1. Maia Goldstein, US 460.10, 2. Daniela Castillo, SAGE 456.80, 3. Juliette Pozzuoli, PC 423.70, 4. Ishani Singh, PC 403.10, 5. Carly Ehrlich, PB 392.15, 6. Rachel Dickinson, US 333.10, 7. Karlee Price, STA 295.35, 8. Cassandra Catesson, FTL 269.65, 9. Ali Watson, PC 236.50; 2015 BEST: Karlee Price, St. Thomas Aquinas 523.25.

100-yard Butterfly: 1. Alexandra Meszaros, PC 56.50, 2. Jessica Nava, WA 57.94, 3. Molly See, PC 58.21, 4. Andrea Santander, PC 58.24, 5. Mary Smutny, SFH 58.39, 6. Racine Ross, HH 1:00.44, 7. Rachel Contich, CALV 1:00.83; 2015 BEST: Jessica Nava, Westminster Academy 53.77 (state record).

100-yard Freestyle: 1. Marta Ciesla, PC 49.69, 2. Cathy Cooper, AH 51.41, 3. Jessica Nava, WA 52.47, 4. Andrea Santander, PC 53.34, 5. Annabella Lyn, PC 53.70, 6. Allison Kopas, US 53.77, 7. Emiliana Pelaez, CB 54.60, 8. Kelly Gest, CG 55.61, 9. Marissa Brannan, PC 56.20, 10. Kasey Jordan, STA 56.56, 11. Rachel Botting, SFH 56.67, 12. Daniela Munoz, PC 56.71, 13. Daniela Gomez, PC 57.37, 14. Morgan Meadows, FTL 57.46, 15. Abigail Fossas, TAR 57.62, 16. Alicja Zielinski, NE 58.18, 17. Maya Coffey, WB 58.27; 2015 BEST: Catharine Cooper, American Heritage 51.04.

500-yard Freestyle: 1. Rachel Contich, CALV 5:01.20, 2. Mary Smutny, SFH 5:04.04, 3. Andrea Santander, PC 5:05.98, 4. Alexandra Meszaros, PC 5:09.53, 5. Marissa Brannan, PC 5:11.77, 6. Rachel Botting, SFH 5:13.84, 7. Amanda Kopas, US 5:19.11, 8. Daniela Gomez, PC 5:19.51, 9. Simone Vale, PC 5:22.90, 10. Annabella Lyn, PC 5:24.57, 11. Marianna Serrao, CB 5:25.59, 12. Anna Montgomery, PC 5:27.88, 13. Russell, CG 5:34.82, 14. Kelley Heron, PPC 5:38.75, 15. Gina Rodriguez, FTL 5:42.75, 16. Sarah Quintero, SAGE 5:45.45, 17. Samantha Knight, STA 5:46.64; 2015 BEST: Mary Smutny, South Florida Heat 5:00.48.

200-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. Pine Crest 1:38.79 (Marta Ciesla, Alexandra Meszaros, Hannah Virgin, Marissa Brannan), 2. South Florida Heat 1:41.85, 3. Calvary Christian 1:44.63, 4. American Heritage 1:46.32, 5. Westminster Academy 1:46.92, 6. Cypress Bay 1:48.57, 7. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:49.69, 8. Taravella 1:50.16, 9. Cardinal Gibbons 1:51.29, 10. West Broward 1:52.63, 11. Fort Lauderdale 1:53.06, 12. Flanagan 1:56.03; 2015 BEST TIME: Pine Crest 1:39.33 (Sandra Meszaros, Brooke Bernstein, Sabrina Gornisiewicz, Marissa Brannan).

100-yard Backstroke: 1. Jessica Nava, WA 55.65, 2. Allison Kopas, US 58.48, 3. Kelley Heron, PPC 1:00.31, 4. Jillian Contich, CALV 1:00.49, 5. Annabella Lyn, PC 1:01.14, 6. Molly See, PC 1:02.12, 7. Jamie Flores, PC 1:02.80, 8. Rose Smiddy, SFH 1:03.02, 9. JoJo Richter, WA 1:03.34, 10. Molly See, PC 1:04.02, 11. Amanda Kopas, US 1:04.11, 12. Sara Souza, CALV 1:04.26, 13. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 1:04.83, 14. Abigail Fossas, TAR 1:04.95; 2015 BEST TIME: Jessica Nava, Westminster Academy 56.07.

100-yard Breaststroke: 1. Hannah Virgin, PC 1:05.80, 2. Savannah Yates, CG 1:09.38, 3. Allison Kopas, US 1:10.73, 4. Daniela Kim, CB 1:11.00, 5. JoJo Richter, WA 1:11.74, 6. Alexandra Meszaros, PC 1:12.29, 7. Thea Mckenna, AH 1:12.36, 8. Gina Fimiano, STA 1:13.51, 9. Emme Ham, AH 1:14.33, 10. Alicja Zielinski, NE 1:14.49, 11. Katie Moreschi, FTL 1:14.84, 12. Riley Botting, SFH 1:14.46, 13. Elise Larin, SOM 1:14.96, 14. Nadya Yanova, PC 1:15.70, 15. A. Zielinski, NE 1:16.03, 16. Julianna Villarta, PPC 1:16.62, 17. Thais Carrion, US 1:16.91; 2015 BEST TIME: Elizabeth Zubero, Westminster Academy 1:03.60.

400-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. Pine Crest 3:34.02 (Andrea Santander, Marissa Brannan, Annabella Lyn, Alexandra Meszaros), 2. South Florida Heat 3:43.49, 3. Cypress Bay 3:51.50, 4. University School 3:51.81, 5. Calvary Christian 3:52.28, 6. Westminster Academy 3:55.87, 7. American Heritage 3:57.49, 8. St. Thomas Aquinas 3:59.77; 2015 BEST TIME: Pine Crest 3:33.10 (Marta Ciesla, Sandra Meszaros, Hannah Virgin, Marissa Brannan).

GIRLS POLL

1. Pine Crest, 2. American Heritage, 3. tie, South Florida Heat, University School, Cypress Bay, 4. Fort Lauderdale, West Broward, 5. Calvary Christian.

BOYS

200-yard Medley Relay: 1. Pine Crest 1:37.29 (Elvis Kotikovski, Matthew Petreski, Nicholas Vale, Nico Ferrara), 2. Pembroke Pines Charter 1:42.40, 3. American Heritage 1:44.18, 4. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:44.39, 5. Fort Lauderdale 1:45.33, 6. University School 1:46.25, 7. Douglas 1:47.80, 8. South Florida Heat 1:49.70, 9. South Broward 1:50.03, 10. Westminster Academy 1:51.21; 2015 BEST: Pine Crest 1:34.83.

200-yard Freestyle: 1. Daniel Jacobs, US 1:42.26, 2. Sebastian Vargas, AH 1:44.86, 3. Nico Ferrara, PC 1:46.97, 4. Kevin Porto, AH 1:47.87, 5. Tyler Zuyus, Fort Lauderdale 1:47.92, 6. CJ Kopecki, AH 1:48.00, 7. Chase Perry, WA 1:48.36, 8. Andres Lares, PPC 1:48.57, 9. Padraic Cassidy, STA 1:48.79, 10. Nicholas Pacitti, AH 1:49.00. 11. Elvis Kotikovski, PC 1:49.78, 12. Max Asnis, US 1:50.53, 13. Ricardo Roche, PPC 1:50.62, 14. Kenaz Sweeting, FTL 1:50.98; 2015 BEST: Julien Pinon, American Heritage 1:37.75.

200-yard Individual Medley: 1. Patrick Groters, US 1:51.52, 2. Adan Diaz, WESP 1:55.53, 3. Nicholas Vale, PC 1:56.10, 4. Luis Villanueva, WESP 1:58.97, 5. Ricardo Roche, PPC 1:59.87, 6. Sebastian Vargas, AH 2:00.30, 7. Juan Zapata, STA 2:02.06, 8. Rafael Rodriguez, PPC 2:02.21, 9. Matthew Petreski, PC 2:02.78, 10. Yona Rubin, FTL 2:06.05, 11. Jacob Silberman, PC 2:07.61, 12. Renato Filho, US 2:07.97, 13. Diego Avellaneda, STA 2:09.35, 14. Reade Lawson, SFH 2:10.03, 15. Juan Lucas, PPC 2:10.08; 2015 BEST: Patrick Groters, University School 1:50.22.

50-yard Freestyle: 1. Nico Ferrera, PC 21.29, 2. Philippe Marcoux, FTL 21.52, 3. Eric Vit, CB 21.96, 4. Christian Soderberg, PC 22.04, 5. Michael McLeod, PLAN 22.27, 6. Patrick Groters, US 22.46, 7. Tristan Celestin, DOUG 22.72, 8. Carlos Rodriguez, AH 22.89, 9. Chase Perry, WA 22.97, 10. Jack Anderton, SFH 23.35, 11. David Garbutt, SFH 23.59, 12. Casey Moya, PPC 23.75, 13. Carter Carlson, CALV 23.77, 14. McFarlen, SP 23.79, 15. Juan Osorio, WB 24.07, 16. Brandon Fratiani, PPC 24.16, 17. Connor Marks, CSC 24.21, 18. Kalvin Hernandez, STA 24.27, 19. Brett Beaudreau, CALV 24.51, 20. Thiago Periera WA 24.79, 21. Cristian Rossi, AH 24.84; 2015 BEST: Raiz Tjon-A-Joe, Westlake Prep 20.10.

1-meter Springboard Diving (11 dives): 1. Kevin Mendez, PC 516.35, 2. Lyle Hayes-Macaluso, PC 440.15, 3. Blake Shaw, WA 346.00, 4. Dane Gailitis, PC 301.10, 5. Devin Nugent, STA 273.00, 6. Kyle Skinner, CALV 265.35, 7. Stephen Cordea, WA 248.65, 8. Jim Batchelor, CALV 235.50; 2015 BEST: Zach Allen, Cardinal Gibbons 617.30.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Nicholas Vale, PC 52.10, 2. Sebastian Vargas, AG 52.28, 3. Luis Villanueva, WESP 52.85, 4. Patrick Groters, US 54.02, 5. Max Asnis, US 54.08, 6. Juan Imposimato, SAGE 54.27, 7. Rafael Rodriguez, PPC 54.68, 8. Juan Lucas, PPC 54.77, 9. Matthew Petreski, PC 55.73, 10. Quinn Roth, MON 56.13, 11. Nicholas Dworet, DOUG 56.67, 12. CJ Kopecki, AH 57.23, 13. Parker Strickman, STA 57.97, 14. Vyrias, SP 58.02, 15. Nico Ferrara, PC 58.07, 16. DaSilva, CS 58.52, 17. Ralph Meadows, FTL 58.93, 18. Cody Chin, AH 59.09, 19. Tyler Gibson, PC 59.16; 2015 BEST: Julien Pinon, American Heritage 48.83.

100-yard Freestyle: 1. Philippe Marcoux, FTL 46.73, 2. Nico Ferrara, PC 46.83, 3. Christian Soderberg, PC 48.67, 4. Chase Perry, WA 48.85, 5. Fernando Navarette, CB 49.12, 6. Christian Carlson, CALV 50.82, 7. Kevin Porto, AH 50.95, 8. Matthew Menocal, PPC 52.38, 9. Nicholas Dworet, DOUG 52.44; 10. Juan Osorio, WB 52.76, 11. Carlos Vasquez, STA 52.81, 12. Guy Bogoslavsky, DOUG 52.84, 13. Jack Anderton, SFH 52.92; 2015 BEST: Philippe Marcoux, Fort Lauderdale 45.06.

500-yard Freestyle: 1. Daniel Jacobs, US 4:36.34, 2. Nicholas Pacitti, AH 4:47.94, 3. Tyler Zuyus, FTL 4:49.43, 4. Padraic Cassidy, STA 4:50.09, 5. Ricardo Roche, PPC 4:52.01, 6. Rafael Rodriguez, PPC 4:52.18, 7. Andres Lares, PPC 4:53.27, 8. Nick Vale, PC 4:55.11, 9. Kevin Porto, AH 4:57.44, 10. Max Asnis, US 4:57.97, 11. Juan Zapata, STA 4:59.15, 12. CJ Kopecki, AH 5:03.97, 13. Kenaz Sweeting, FTL 5:05.48, 14. Daniel Escobar, AH 5:05.79, 15. Esteban Diaz, SOM 5:08.47; 2015 BEST: Patrick Groters, University School 4:33.50.

200-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. Pine Crest 1:27.44 (Nico Ferrara, Elvis Kotikovski, Nicholas Vale, Christian Soderberg), 2. Cypress Bay 1:32.31, 3. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:32.70, 4. Douglas 1:35.60, 5. Fort Lauderdale 1:35.91, 6. Pembroke Pines Charter 1:36.03, 7. Calvary Christian 1:37.11, 8. South Florida Heat 1:37.52, 9. Westminster Academy 1:39.31, 10. American Heritage 1:39.44, 11. South Broward 1:39.85; 2015 BEST: Fort Lauderdale 1:25.29.

100-yard Backstroke: 1. Patrick Groters, US 51.04, 2. Elvis Kotikovski, PC 51.57, 3. Ricardo Roche, PPC 55.06, 4. Juan Lucas, PPC 55.40, 5. Juan Imposimato, SAGE 55.73, 6. Christian Carlson, CALV 55.78, 7. Christian Soderberg, PC 56.17, 8. Tyler Zuyus, FTL 56.83, 9. Kevin Porto, AH 57.28; 2015 BEST: Fernando Alatorre, Sagemont 51.96.

100-yard Breaststroke: 1. Adan Diaz, WESP 57.97, 2. Matthew Petreski, PC 1:00.92, 3. Diego Avellaneda, STA 1:01.12; 4. Aden Diaz, WESP 1:01.45, 5. Patrick Groters, US 1:02.05, 6. Yona Rubin, FTL 1:02.96, 7. Jacob Silberman, PC 1:03.76, 8. Tyler Bland, PPC 1:04.50, 9. Andrew Rogatinsky, SB 1:04.60, 10. Yona Rubin, PC 1:04.66, 11. Sam Quintero, SAGE 1:05.46, 12. Jack Anderton, SFH 1:05.85; 2015 BEST: Raiz Tjon-A-Joe, Westlake Prep 54.64.

400-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. Pine Crest 3:12.90 (Christian Soderberg, Nicholas Valle, Elvis Kotikovski, Nico Ferrara), 2. Pembroke Pines Charter 3:20.66, 3. American Heritage 3:20.94, 4. Fort Lauderdale 3:25.72, 5. University School 3:27.85, 6. St. Thomas Aquinas 3:28.57, 7. South Florida Heat 3:31.96, 8. Westminster Academy 3:40.09, 9. South Plantation 3:40.82; 2015 BEST: Fort Lauderdale 3:05.14.

BOYS POLL

1. Pine Crest, 2. University School, 3. American Heritage, 4. tie, Fort Lauderdale, Pembroke Pines Charter, St. Thomas Aquinas, 5. tie, Fort Lauderdale, Westminster Academy, Westlake Prep.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com for results and questions.

http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO’s Kopecki, Farah Play Key Role In American Heritage Three-Peat At FHSAA State 2A Meet; Freshman Larin Swims Best Time, Makes Final


By Sharon Robb

November 7, 2015—In an exciting finish, American Heritage boys team came from behind to defend its title at the Pinch-A-Penny FHSAA State 2A Swimming and Diving Meet Saturday at Sailfish Splashpark Aquatic Athletics Center in Stuart.

With only eight swimmers, including South Florida Aquatic Club’s CJ Kopecki and Jonathan Farah, the Patriots went down to the wire to clinch their third consecutive boys state title with a convincing victory in the final event.

With Tampa Jesuit leading 210.5-210 going into the 400-yard freestyle relay, American Heritage’s Sebastian Vargas, Nico Medina, CJ Kopecki and Julien Pinon won in 3:09.08 finishing ahead of Tampa Jesuit in 3:14.21.

In one of the closest finishes, American Heritage finished with 250 points, 5.5 points ahead of Tampa Jesuit (244.5). Gulliver Prep was third with 185 points.

American Heritage boys trailed Tampa Jesuit by as many as 20 points during the meet but still managed to pull it off.

“I think they needed to check my blood pressure or heart monitor for me,” American Heritage coach Nobutaka Tan said.

“We knew after regions we were coming in down by three points. We knew it was going to be close. At the beginning of the season I talked to the kids and coaches and told them if we win it again it would be by less than 10 points.”

The Patriots set themselves up nicely in morning prelims.

“We had a lot of nice swims and a lot of kids in the top eight,” Nobu said. “It was a good kick start. We had a hiccup in the 200 relay and a few challenges came into it. We knew something had to be done. Our boys didn’t quit, I am really proud of them. This is the smallest team we have had at states. Tampa Jesuit had double that. I am glad we were able to capitalize on our opportunities.”

The Patriots were led by double winner Julien Pinon. Pinon, an Auburn-bound senior, won the 200-yard freestyle in 1:37.75 and 100-yard butterfly in 48.83, both automatic All-American times.

Farah was third in the 200-yard individual medley in 1:53.14 and eighth in the 100-yard backstroke in 53.58; Kopecki was third in the 500-yard freestyle in 4:37.45 and eighth in the 200-yard freestyle in 1:43.53 after going 1:42.64 in prelims; and Sebastian Vargas was third in the 100-yard butterfly in 51.94.

Farah was also a member of the Patriots’ second place 200-yard freestyle relay (1:26.68) and fourth-place 200-yard medley relay (1:38.40).

SOFLO’s Ervin Marin of Mater Lakes was third in the 100-yard breaststroke in 59.51 after going 59.48 in prelims and sixth in the 200-yard individual medley in 1:56.47 after going 1:55.56 in prelims; Ricardo Roche of Somerset was tenth in the 200-yard individual medley in 1:58.52 and 11th in the 500-yard freestyle in 4:46.19; Kevin Porto of Mater Lakes was 12th in the 500-yard freestyle in 4:47.28 and 16th in 1:48.68 in the 200-yard freestyle; Esteban Diaz Velasco of Somerset was 12th in the 100-yard backstroke in 53.87 and 17th in the 200-yard freestyle in 1:45.78.

SOFLO’s Elise Larin, a freshman at Somerset, swam a best time in the 100-yard breaststroke prelims in 1:07.89 and came back at night to finish in the final in 1:08.26. She shaved 1:05 off her previous best.

In the girls competition, Gulliver Prep built up a sizeable lead with three relay wins, double winners Kelly Fertel and Niki Urquidi and sweep of the 500-yard freestyle to finish by more than 200 points with 377. Panama City Arnold was runner-up with 166.

Unlike last year, Gulliver Prep had plenty of depth this time around.

“I feel real good about this team,” Gulliver Prep coach Jeff Poppell said. “What makes this year a little bit more special is this is the most complete team we have had. Last year we had holes. This year we were as strong as we could be in every event. We had someone in every final.”

Urquidi, a senior, won the 200-meter freestyle in 1:48.17 and 500-yard freestyle in 4:46.97, both automatic All-American times.

Fertel, also a senior, won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:01.20, an automatic All-American time and 100-yard breaststroke in 1:03.29, an All-American consideration time.

Eighth grader Andrea Santander, making her sate meet debut, was second in the 100-yard freestyle in 51.31, an All-American consideration time, and third in the 50-yard freestyle in 23.90.

“It’s been 3 ½ years of hard work,” Poppell said. “It’s definitely more satisfying this year. We had more girls come to the meet, young and old. We set the bar higher for ourselves this year.

“It was a lot of fun. We were motivated by school records and we wanted to see how we stacked up against all the other classes. We had a lot of young swimmers who made huge contributions and will be our leaders in future years. We want to sustain this and keep it going for a while. Both our girls and boys team are in a pretty good place.”

American Heritage girls, led by sprinter Catharine Cooper, finished fifth. “We have young girls coming up,” Nobu said. “Gulliver is a dynasty now and they will be tough to beat. Hopefully, we will find a way to challenge them in some way.”

Cardinal Gibbons junior Zach Allen defended his title in diving. For the second year in a row, Allen won the 1-meter springboard title with a school record 617.30 points, ninth highest score in state history. Teammate Hudson Coldren, a sophomore, was third in 438.60. Cape Coral junior Megan Galbreath won the girls diving title with 459.25 points.

The FHSAA State 3A and 4A meets are next weekend at the same venue.

SATURDAY STATE 2A RESULTS

GIRLS TEAM TOTALS

1.Gulliver Prep 377, 2. Panama City Arnold 166, 3. tie, Jacksonville Stanton, Titusville 132, 5. American Heritage 110, 6. Gulf Breeze 104, 7. Tampa Holy Names 93, 8. Lincoln Park 92, 9. Eastside 89, 10. Mosley 72.

GIRLS INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

200-yard medley relay:

1.Gulliver Prep 1:45.55 (Emily Cordovi, Kelly Fertel, Brooke Ellis, Sarah Abril), 2. Arnold 1:49.08, 3. Lincoln Park 1:50.90.

200-yard freestyle:

1.Niki Urquidi, GP 1:48.17, 2. Ryley Ober, BYSH 1:50.93, 3. Taylor Ward, LOL 1:51.06.

200-yard individual medley:

1.Kelly Fertel, GP 2:01.20, 2. Mackenzie Stumpf, TSPR 2:02.84, 3. Brooke Ellis, GP 2:06.68.

50-yard freestyle:

1.Tori Bindi, GBRZ 23.52, 2. Catharine Cooper, AH 23.69, 3. Andrea Santander, GP 23.90.

100-yard butterfly:

1.Sherridon Dressel, CLAY 54.04, 2. Hannah Retherford, ARNO 55.82, 3. Emily Cordovi, GP 56.14.

100-yard freestyle:

1.Tori Bindi, GBRZ 50.38, 2. Andrea Santander, GP 51.31, 3. Amelia Talkington, MOSL 51.44.

500-yard freestyle:

1.Niki Urquidi, GP 4:46.97, 2. Alicia Mancilla, GP 4:53.22, 3. Namilla Sanchez, GP 4:56.23.

200-yard freestyle relay:

1.Gulliver Prep 1:36.59 (Emily Cordovi, Niki Urquidi, Sarah Abril, Andrea Santander), 2. Titusville 1:39.11, 3. Lincoln Park 1:39.55.

100-yard backstroke:

1.Sherridon Dressel, CLAY 54.90, 2. Hannah Retherford, ARNO 57.03, 3. Ryley Ober, BYSH 57.37.

100-yard breaststroke

1.Kelly Fertel, GP 1:03.29, 2. Mackenzie Stumpf, TSPR 1:04.26, 3. Francesca Vandersluis, SUN 1:05.92.

400-yard freestyle relay:

1.Gulliver Prep 3:28.23 (Andrea Santander, Niki Urquidi, Namilla Sanchez, Kelly Fertel), 2. Holy Names 3:34.63, 3. Arnold 3:36.83.

1-meter springboard diving:

1.Megan Galbreath, CCOR 459.25, 2. Journi Northorp, MANR 429.30, 3. Carolyn Ehrlich, PB 424.75.

BOYS TEAM TOTALS

1.American Heritage 250, 2. Tampa Jesuit 244.5, 3. Gulliver Prep 185, 4. Panama City Arnold 143, 5. Suncoast 108, 6. Titusville 107, 7. Clay 100.5, 8. Lincoln Park 92, 9. Fort Walton Beach 87, 10. Gulf Breeze 70.

BOYS INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

200-yard medley relay:

1.Tampa Jesuit 1:36.01 (Byrne Litschgi, Chris Jenings, Matthew Dieffenthaller, Tommy Shaffer), 2. Arnold 1:37.45, 3. Gulliver Prep 1:38.29.

200-yard freestyle:

1.Julien Pinon, AH 1:37.75, 2. Miguel Cancel, GP 1:39.11, 3. Dakota Mahaffey, CLAY 1:40.01.

200-yard individual medley:

1.Daniel Orcutt, FWB 1:50.68, 2. Byrne Litschgi, JES 1:52.65, 3. Jonathan Farah, AH 1:53.14.

50-yard freestyle:

1.Manden Smith, GULF 21.13, 2. Anthony Davis, GBRZ 21.15, 3. Irvin Hoost, SBR 21.30.

100-yard butterfly:

1.Julien Pinon, AH 48.83, 2. Lucca Delcompare, LELY 50.46, 3. Sebastian Vargas, AH 51.94.

100-yard freestyle:

1.Tommy Shaffer, JES 46.42, 2. Manden Smith, GULF 46.81, 3. Anthony Davis, GBRZ 46.85.

500-yard freestyle:

1.Theodore Smith, BYSH 4:23.91, 2. Miguel Cancel, GP 4:24.35, 3. CJ Kopecki, AH 4:37.45.

200-yard freestyle relay:

1.Tampa Jesuit 1:26.37 (Byrne Litschgi, Will Sands, Sam Sands, Tommy Shaffer), 2. American Heritage 1:26.68, 3. Gulliver Prep 1:26.79.

100-yard backstroke:

1.Dakota Mahaffey, CLAY 48.73, 2. Byrne Litschgi, JES 50.73, 3. Conor Lynch, SLAK 51.79.

100-yard breaststroke:

1.Jabari Ramsey, LOL 57.07, 2. Logan Flitcraft, MOSL 58.83, 3. Ervin Marin, MAT 59.51.

400-yard freestyle relay:

1.American Heritage 3:09.08 (Sebastian Vargas, Nico Medina, CJ Kopecki, Julien Pinon), 2. Tampa Jesuit 3:14.21, 3. Gulliver Prep 3:14.58.

1-meter springboard diving:

1.Zach Allen, CG 617.30, 2. Jonathan Geraghty, LPK 497.45, 3. Hudson Coldren, CG 438.60.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

http://www.swim4soflo.com