TYR DECEMBER GIRL SWIMMER OF THE MONTH: Ana Villamil


By Sharon Robb
PEMBROKE PINES, January 18, 2023—Ana Villamil was looking to step up her game when she joined South Florida Aquatic Club a year and a half ago.

Villamil, 17, a senior at Cypress Bay High School, has seen huge improvements since joining the National Group and Coach Chris Anderson.

“I felt like at SOFLO I would be able to develop my potential as a swimmer better and I feel I have for sure,” Villamil said.

“I love the competitive atmosphere. It’s really fun training with my teammates. I really like competing every day at practice.

“I’m a really competitive person and being able to compete and reach my goals. I am very goal-oriented. Being able to set up goals and being able to pursue them and the work ethic that swimming gives me in every other aspect of life is the best thing.”

Villamil has been swimming competitively for eleven years. She got involved in the sport when doctors told her it would be good for her asthma and help her lungs so her mother signed her up for swimming.

Swimming has helped with discipline when it comes to her lifestyle. “I don’t have a lot of friends at school because I am so dedicated to swimming I have to go bed early. But I love it because it’s worth it.”

Villamil plans to swim at Indian River State College. She is also looking into swimming for her native Colombia internationally.

“I want to keep getting better at swimming, I really, really do,” Villamil said. “I want to keep swimming as far as I can get and be as good as I can possibly be.”

Villamil had her best meet at last month’s Speedo Winter Championships where she made her Futures cuts in the 100 butterfly and 200 breaststroke, events she did not think she would make it in, she said. She also has her cut in the 100 breaststroke.

“I was really shocked, I kept thinking is this really happening to me. It’s taken a really long time for me to see results. Seeing them and exceeding my goals, I was ecstatic. I didn’t know how to react.”

She also broke her high school team’s school record in the 100 breaststroke in a swim-off to go to finals. She finished seventh in the 100 breaststroke in her first state meet this season.

“I wish I could have another year of high school,” Villamil said. “Like everyone else, I missed a year because of Covid. I wish I would have had another year of experience of going to states and all these other big meets.”

If she could go back in time, Villamil said she would tell her younger self to have patience. “There were a lot of moments where I felt frustrated and I kind of panicked because I was doing all of this and I was seeing no results,” she said. “But it will get there and it’s little by little.”

Villamil is looking forward to competing at sectionals, senior championships and Futures before heading off to college. “I think I am definitely swimming the best I have since joining SOFLO,” she said.

Each TYR Swimmer of the Month receives a free TYR backpack. Villamil joins SOFLO teammates Olivia Dinehart (November), Isabella Callaway Coy (October), Jianna Amores (September), Carolina Carrera (August), Lydia Smutny (July), Amber Connor (June), Eva Ortiz (May), Sally Golding (April), Natalie Gembicki (March), Sofia Lugo (February) and Valentina Remmele (January) as 2022 Swimmers of the Month.

SOFLO sponsor TYR is a USA manufacturer of recreational and competitive swimwear, caps, goggles, triathlon gear and accessories and one of the nation’s top companies.

TYR, created by athletes, is named for the Norse god of warriors in Germanic mythology. Among its female-sponsored athletes are ESPY Sportswoman of the Year Katie Ledecky, 2020 Olympians Simone Manuel, Lilly King, Annie Lazor, Ashley Twichell and other elite swimmers Melanie Margalis, Molly Hannis and Kelsi Dahlia.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO Swimmers Dominate TYR SOFLO Last Chance Meet; Lumsden, Villamil, Petkov, Vallmitjana High Point Winners


By Sharon Robb
PEMBROKE PINES, November 21, 2022—South Florida Aquatic Club swimmers dominated the two-day TYR SOFLO Last Chance Meet at Academic Village Pool.

Four SOFLO swimmers earned high point awards. They were:

Christie Ann Lumsden, 10, with 2,846 points followed by teammate Valentina Remmele, 10, second with 1,597 and Amber Connor fourth with 1,490.

Toma Petkov, 10, with 2,156 points followed by Michael Barber, 10, third with 1,665 and Luis Escobar, 10, fifth with 1,586.

Juan Vallmitjana, 13, with 3,477 points followed by Joshua Menezes, 13, third with 1,796; Justin Campos, 14, fourth with 1,691; and Jose Rincon, 14, fifth with 1,608.

Ana Villamil, 17, with 1,887 points followed by Gabriella DeLuna, 16, (second) with 1,857 and Michelle Marinheiro, 20, (fifth) with 1,300.

Among SOFLO winners were:
Michelle Marinheiro, 20, 200 butterfly 2:09.32.
Christie Ann Lumsden, 10, 50 freestyle, 29.38, time drop 0.06; 100 breaststroke 1:21.23, time drop 0.22; 100 freestyle 1:02.19, time drop 1.18.
Mackenzie McPherson, 13, 200 backstroke, 2:21.67, time drop; 100 backstroke 1:07.73.
Carley Kaplan, 14, 100 breaststroke 1:13.60; 200 breaststroke 2:37.63, time drop 1.46.
Gabriella DeLuna, 16, 100 breaststroke 1:08.85, time drop 0.16.
Karen Iino, 10, 200 IM, 3:09.20.
Ellie Jackson, 11, 200 IM 2:31.08, time drop 6.24; 100 backstroke 1:08.20, time drop 3.10.
Ana Villamil, 17, 100 freestyle 53.64, time drop 0.93; 100 backstroke 1:01.07, time drop 3.41.
Laila Harran, 12, 100 butterfly 1:03.75, time drop 1.26.
Sarah Vasquez, 14, 100 butterfly 1:07.04, time drop 0.09.
Javier Colmenares, 16, 200 freestyle 1:45.30; 100 butterfly 51.97, time drop 0.92.
Juan Vallmitjana, 13, 50 freestyle 24.09; 100 butterfly 58.57.
David Valdiviezo, 13, 200 backstroke 2:18.58.
Ricardo Roche, 23, 200 backstroke 1:49.76, time drop 4.70; 100 backstroke 50.79, time drop 1.69.
Toma Petkov, 10, 100 breaststroke 1:29.46.
Manuel Melendez, 19, 100 breaststroke 58.01.
Luis Escobar, 10, 100 freestyle 1:12.73, time drop 2.23.
Derek Hau, 15, 200 breaststroke 2:15.92.

There were some impressive time drops by SOFLO swimmers:

Danielle Brancati, 12, 200 backstroke, 2:45.11, 5.17 time drop.
Saree Young, 13, 200 backstroke, 2:22.26, 11.42 time drop.
Ellie Jackson, 11, 200 IM, 2:31.08, 6.24 time drop.
Luis Escobar, 10, 200 IM 2:58.24, time drop 7.24.

A field of 19 teams and 729 swimmers, making it the second largest meet in club history, competed in the Last Chance and Holiday Classic Meets. Host SOFLO had the largest contingent of swimmers with 192.

Other teams entered were: Atlantis Swimming Club, Blue Marlins of Hialeah Gardens, Boca Raton Swim Team, Bravo Swim Team, College of the Florida Keys, Eagle Aquatics, Florida Keys Swim Club, Gulliver, Heritage Aquatic Team, Hialeah, Metro Aquatics, Miami Swimming, Midtown Weston, Olympus, Plantation Swim Team, Speed World Swimming, Swim Fort Lauderdale and SwimFast.

GIRLS HIGH POINT
10-and-under, 1. Christie Ann Lumsden, SOFLO, 2,846, 2. Valentina Remmele, SOFLO, 1,597, 3. Arina Nedialko, BRAVO, 1,507, 4. Amber Connor, SOFLO, 1,490, 5. Luna Varela, MAC, 1,470; SOFLO: 6. Gabriela Ekht, 1,259, 8. Zoe Miralles, 1,115, 11. Stephania Dmitrova, 986.
11-12, 1. Penelope Lopez-Casula, EA, 3,822, 2. Yurika Duardo, BM, 2,570, 3. Sophie Szutkowski, SOFLO, 2,317, 4. Ellie Jackson, SOFLO, 2,062, 5. Avery Wright, SF 1,898; SOFLO: 12. Laila Harran 1,237.
13-14, 1. Madison Aguero, BRV, 2,042, 2. Carley Kaplan, SOFLO, 1,758, 3. Emma Sierra-Soderman, EA, 1,624, 4. Elizabeth Lisitsyn, BRV, 1,536, 5. Emma Lewis, BR, 1,478; SOFLO: 8. Sofia Gomez 1,286, 11. Saree Young 1,155, 12. Sarah Vasquez 951.
15-and-over, 1. Ana Villamil, SOFLO, 1,887, 2. Gabriella DeLuna, SOFLO, 1,857, 3. Adriana Roldan, GSC, 1,622, 4. Mariana Cote, MWA, 1,377, 5. Michele Marinheiro, SOFLO, 1,300; SOFLO: 6. Amelie Bicerne, 1,261, 8. Cali Harries, 1,213, 12. Genesis Escobar 1,055.
BOYS HIGH POINT
10-and-under, 1. Toma Petkov, SOFLO, 2,156, 2. Janiel Espinosa, SwimFast, 1,826, 3. Michael Barber, SOFLO, 1,665, 4. Brandon Infante, Blue Marlins, 1,626, 5. Luis Escobar, SOFLO, 1,586; SOFLO: 9. Niccolo Miccolis, 1,237, 11. Gabriel Ferrer, 1,187.
11-12, 1. Mikhail Cherepanov, BRAV, 2,716, 2. Alexander Diaz, MWA, 2,710, 3. George Gerasim, EA, 2,306, 4. Noah Mejias, SOFLO, 2,162, 5. Alec DeAngulo, MS, 2,122; SOFLO: 9. Eric Ferrer, 1,338, 11. Ethan Hall 1,299, 12. Alexander Ross 1,261.
13-14, 1. Juan Vallmitjana, SOFLO 3,477, 2. Chris DeAngulo, MS 1,868, 3. Joshua Menezes, SOFLO 1,796, 4. Justin Campos, SOFLO 1,691, 5. Jose Rincon, SOFLO 1,608, 7. David Valdiviezo 1,503, 8. Ryan Harries 1,436.
15-and-over, 1. Marcelo Mansur, UN 2,805, 2. Mathias Esteves, GSC 2,588, 3. Jorge Kauefate, UN 2,492, 4. Juan Sarmiento, OLY 2,227, 5. Colin Meadows, BRST 2,152; SOFLO: 7. Javier Colmenares 2,096, 10. Ricardo Roche 1,562.

GIRLS
200-yard freestyle:

  1. Penelope Lopez-Casula, EA 1:57.72, 2. Gabriella DeLuna, SOFLO 1:57.95, 3. Carley Kaplan, SOFLO 1:58.89, time drop 0.32; SOFLO: 4. Ana Villamil 1:59.04, time drop 2.43, 6. Genesis Escobar 2:09.59, time drop 1.16, 8. Cali Harries 2:12.22.

200-yard butterfly:

  1. Michelle Marinheiro, SOFLO 2:09.32, 2. Adriana Roldan, GRSC 2:12.25, 3. Emma Lewis, BR 2:21.10.

50-yard freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Christie Ann Lumsden, SOFLO 29.38, time drop 0.06, 2. Amber Connor, SOFLO 31.50, time drop 1.49, 3. Samantha Ferreira, BM 33.99.
11-12, 1. Penelope Lopez-Casula, EA 25.19, 2. Ella Johnston, MWA 27.27, 3. Yurika Duardo, BM 27.57.
13-14, 1. Madison Aguero, BRV 26.14, 2. Sarah Vasquez, SOFLO 27.43, 3. Dilcia Jimenez Pena, BM 28.11; SOFLO: 4. Isabella Montes 28.14.
15-and-over, 1. Jade Renaud, MWA 25.68, 2. Amelie Bicerne, SOFLO 26.88, time drop 0.42, 3. Sarah Bedoya, SOFLO 26.88, time drop 0.96; SOFLO: 4. Kaylee Del Rio 27.46, time drop 0.32.

200-yard backstroke:
11-12, 1. Avery Wright, SF 2:35.80, 2. Ella Johnston, MWA 2:38.75, 3. Danielle Brancati, SOFLO 2:45.11, time drop 5.17.
13-14, 1. Mackenzie McPherson, SOFLO 2:21.67, time drop 5.13, 2. Saree Young, SOFLO 2:22.26, time drop 11.42, 3. Madison Aguero, BRV 2:26.34.
15-and-over, 1. Ainarra Lazzaro Avila, UN 2:16.59, 2. Ella Scanlon, BR 2:20.38, 3. Cassandra Genz, BR 2:26.27.

100-yard breaststroke:
10-and-under, 1. Christie Ann Lumsden, SOFLO 1:21.23, time drop 0.22, 2. Amber Connor, SOFLO 1:29.95, time drop 1.74, 3. Sofia DeAngulo, MS 1:30.41.
11-12, 1. Addison Scott, MWA 1:15.19, 2. Arianna Roldan, GR 1:17.40, 3. Laila Harran, SOFLO 1:18.03.
13-14, 1. Carley Kaplan, SOFLO 1:13.60, 2. Elizabeth Lisitsyn, BRV 1:18.09, 3. Molly Chaison, MWA 1:23.45.
15-and-over, 1. Gabriella DeLuna, SOFLO 1:08.85, time drop 0.16, 2. Mercedes Pelayes, UN 1:10.56, 3. Adriana Roldan, GR 1:14.16, 4. Cali Harries, SOFLO 1:20.75.

200-yard individual medley:
10-and-under, 1. Karen Iino, SOFLO 3:09.20.
11-12, 1. Ellie Jackson, SOFLO 2:31.08, time drop 6.24, 2. Addison Scott, MWA 2:33.33, 4. Sophie Szutkowski, SOFLO 2:34.68, time drop 4.38.
13-14, 1. Emma Lewis, BR 2:24.79, 2. Saree Young, SOFLO 2:35.08, 3. Viky Sepulveda, BM 2:37.18.
15-and-over, 1. Jade Renaud, MWA 2:18.29, 2. Gabriela Avila, SOFLO 2:29.35.

100-yard freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Christie Ann Lumsden, SOFLO 1:02.19, time drop 1.18, 2. Amber Connor, SOFLO 1:10.79, time drop 1.55, 3. Aida Petrovskaia, SFT 1:12.33.
11-12, 1. Penelope Lopez-Casula, A 54.41, 2. Yurika Duardo, BM 59.51, 3. Ellie Jackson, SOFLO 1:00.93, time drop 1.61.
13-14, 1. Madison Aguero, BRV 57.64, 2. Rose Seniuk, MWA 59.60, 3. Sofia Gomez, SOFLO 59.87, time drop 0.78.
15-and-over, 1. Ana Villamil, SOFLO 53.64, time drop 0.93, 2. Rebecca Montero, GR 56.65, 3. Adriana Roldan, GR 57.96, 4. Amelie Bicerne, SOFLO 58.02, time drop 2.02.

100-yard butterfly:
10-and-under, 1. Sofia De Angulo, MS 1:27.09, 2. Samantha Ferreira, BM 1:28.69, 3. Kate DeAngulo, MS 1:36.76.
11-12, 1. Laila Harran, SOFLO 1:03.75, time drop 1.26, 2. Yurika Duardo, BM 1:12.83, 3. Rafaela Dabus, GR 1:13.47.
13-14, 1. Sarah Vasquez, SOFLO 1:07.04, time drop 0.09, 2. Camila Canelon, UN 1:14.06.
15-and-over, 1. Mariana Cote, MWA 58.03, 2. Sahara Idler, UN 58.98, 3. Kaylee Del Rio, SOFLO 1:07.39, 4. Amelie Bicerne, SOFLO 1:11.01, time drop 2.05.

200-yard breaststroke:
11-12, 1. Addison Scott, MWA 2:47.38, 2. Sophie Szutkowski, SOFLO 2:56.88, time drop 4.40, 3. Carolina Carrera, SOFLO 3:14.90, time drop 1.02.
13-14, 1. Carley Kaplan, SOFLO 2:37.63, time drop 1.46, 2. Sofia Gomez, SOFLO 2:48.86, 3. Elizabeth Lisitsyn, BRV 2:50.86.
15-and-over, 1. Mariana Cote, MWA 2:28.80, 2. Mercedes Pelayes, UN 2:36.24, 3. Cassandra Genz, BR 2:48.65, 4. Cali Harries, SOFLO 2:49.60, time drop 3.54.

100-yard backstroke:
11-12, 1. Ellie Jackson, SOFLO 1:08.20, time drop 3.10, 2. Avery Wright, SF 1:13.29, 3. Magdelena Matovic, EA 1:15.18, 4. Joanna Valdiviezo, SOFLO 1:18.20, time drop 1.71.
13-14, 1. Mackenzie McPherson, SOFLO 1:07.73, 2. Rose Seniuk, MWA 1:09.29, 3. Anjana Andapally, SOFLO 1:12.33, time drop 3.62.
15-and-over, 1. Ana Villamil, SOFLO 1:01.07, time drop 3.41, 2. Ainarra Lzzaro Avila, UN 1:02.85, 3. Sahara Idler, UN 1:03.17, 4. Sarah Bedoya, SOFLO 1:06.08, time drop 0.32.

BOYS
200-yard freestyle:

  1. Javier Colmenares, SOFLO 1:45.30, 2. Mathias Esteves, GRSC 1:46.13, 3. Juan Vallmitjana, SOFLO 1:50.44; SOFLO: 4. Alejandro Mateus 1:51.19, 9. Abraham Penaloza 2:00.61.

200-yard butterfly:
10-and-under, 1. Janiel Espinosa, SF 2:37.35.
15-and-over, 1. Marcelo Mansur, UN 1:56.27, 2. Ethan Tapias, GRSC 2:07.57.

50-yard freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Dennis Fiadzkou, SFTL 32.82, 2. Lucas Carrion, MWA 33.23, 3. Ricardo Rivas, MWA 35.68; SOFLO: 4. Shiloh Shao-Liang 40.68, time drop 1.79.
11-12, 1. Mikhail Cherepanov, BRV 26.80, 2. Andres Mimica, MS 28.65, 3. Luka Vernik, MWA 28.72; SOFLO: 4. Eonn Shao-Liang 29.28, time drop 0.57, 5. Kenneth Solis 29.45, time drop 0.01, 6. Daniel Chaussky 29.92, 9. Natan Mashav 31.26, time drop 0.61, 11. Reynaldo Manzanarez 32.10, time drop 0.89.
13-14, 1. Juan Vallmitjana, SOFLO 24.09, 2. Brennan Mair, UN 24.09, 3. Jose Rincon, SOFLO 24.28, time drop 0.35; SOFLO: 6. Abraham Penaloza 25.14, 8. Justin Campos 25.86, 10. Musashi Mashav 26.39.
15-and-over, 1. Leonardo Lopez-Casula, EA 23.35, 2. Christian Tijero, SOFLO 23.55, time drop 0.71, 3. Juan Sarmiento, OSC 23.61; SOFLO: 8. Bruno Martins 26.54, 9. Julien Perdigon 29.39, time drop 0.31, 11. Christian Collado 29.79.

200-yard backstroke:
11-12, 1. Alec De Angulo, MS 2:13.39, 2. Robinson Naranjo, BM 2:17.19, 3. Aaron Fernandez, BM 2:25.28.
13-14, 1. David Valdiviezo, SOFLO 2:18.58.
15-and-over, 1. Ricardo Roche, SOFLO 1:49.76, time drop 4.70, 2. Wisthon Rendon, SOFLO 1:55.79, 3. Jorge Kauefate, UN 2:04.91; SOFLO: 5. Matt McVeigh 2:16.28, time drop 1.04.

100-yard breaststroke:
10-and-under, 1. Toma Petkov, SOFLO 1:29.46, 2. Gabriel Ferrer, SOFLO 1:36.05, time drop 1.58, 3. Leonardo Zuluaga, SOFLO 1:37.85, time drop 1.56; SOFLO: 5. Shiloh Shao-Liang 2:02.23.
11-12, 1. Mikhail Cherepanov, BRV 1:09.46, 2. Alexander Diaz, MWA 1:10.57, 3. Noah Mejis, SOFLO 1:18.79; SOFLO: 6. Alexander Ross 1:24.99, 7. Eonn Shao-Liang 1:26.09, time drop 2.68, 10. Jonathan Li 1:27.15, time drop 3.28.
13-14, 1. Chris DeAngulo, MS 1:06.33, 2. Nik Nesterov, BRV 1:06.84, 3. Santi Balbis, GRSC 1:08.11; SOFLO: 4. Maximiliano Remmele 1:09.55, time drop 1.18, 6. Martin Petkov 1:12.78, time drop 1.32, 7. Ryan Harries 1:12.91.
15-and-over, 1. Manuel Melendez, SOFLO 58.01, 2. Stephen Kim, SOFLO 1:01.07, time drop 1.34, 3. Luca Hincapie, SOFLO 1:02.77, time drop 0.49, 8. Christian Collado 1:29.38, time drop 0.79.

200-yard individual medley:
10-and-under, 1. Janiel Espinosa, SF 2:49.80, 2. Luis Escobar, SOFLO 2:58.24, time drop 7.24.
11-12, 1. Alexander Diaz, MWA 2:16.39, 2. George Gerasim, EA 2:24.15, 3. Noah Mejias, SOFLO 2:25.82, time drop 1.69; SOFLO: 4. Eric Ferrer 2:31.36.
13-14, 1. Diego Diaz, BM 2:22.67, 2. David Valdiviezo, SOFLO 2:23.50, 3. Aleksander Chaussky, SOFLO 2:26.08.
15-and-over, 1. Mathias Esteves, GRSC 2:01.15, 2. Collin Meadows, BR 2:04.85, 3. Jorge Kauefate, UN 2:09.56.

100-yard freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Luis Escobar, SOFLO 1:12.73, time drop 2.23, 2. Dennis Fiadzkou, SFTL 1:13.24, 3. Kalei Carrera, SF 1:27.38.
11-12, 1. Alec DeAngulo, MS 56.38, 2. Robinson Naranjo, BM 57.06, 3. Andres Mimica, MS 1:02.01; SOFLO: 6. Kenneth Solis 1:03.92, 8. Daniel Chaussky 1:07.94, 10. Dylan McVeigh 1:09.97.
13-14, 1. Brennan Mair, UN 54.37, 2. Luis Robles, BM 56.75, 3. Maximo Zapata, GRSC 56.88; SOFLO: 4. Justin Campos 57.22, time drop 0.11, 5. Ryan Harries 57.53, time drop 0.08.
15-and-over, 1. Marcelo Mansur, UN 46.87, 2. Mathias Esteves, GRSC 49.17, 3. Derek Hau, SOFLO 50.02; SOFLO: 4. Manuel Martinez 50.68, 5. Alejandro Mateus 51.03, 12. Matt McVeigh 55.34, 13. Bruno Martins 58.01, time drop 0.09.

100-yard butterfly:
10-and-under, 1. Janiel Espinosa, SF 1:11.04, 2. Toma Petkov, SOFLO 1:22.73, 3. Kalel Carrera, SF 1:49.94.
11-12, 1. Alexander Diaz, MWA 1:04.78, 2. George Gerasim, EA 1:06.59, 3. Aaron Fernandez, BM 1:07.24; SOFLO: 4. Eric Ferrer 1:13.71, 5. Alexander Ross 1:17.09, 6. Rafael Naranjo 1:21.96, time drop 2.94, 7. Natan Mashav 1:31.79, time drop 3.62.
13-14, 1. Juan Vallmitjana, SOFLO 58.57, 2. Jose Rincon, SOFLO 59.55, time drop 0.10, 3. Joshua Menezez, SOFLO 1:01.61, time drop 0.37; SOFLO: 7. Martin Petkov 1:06.72.
15-and-over, 1. Javier Colmenares, SOFLO 51.97, time drop 0.92, 2. Wisthon Rendon, SOFLO 53.20, 3. Stephen Kim, SOFLO 54.11, time drop 0.08; SOFLO: 4. Christian Tijero 55.27, time drop 0.41, 8. Garrett Garcia-Studdard 1:00.09, time drop 0.24.

200-yard breaststroke:
11-12, 1. Mikhail Cherepanov, BRV 2:30.47, 2. Ray Heredia, BM 3:01.84, 3. Morgan Casal, BM 3:01.93.
13-14, 1. Chris De Angulo, MS 2:23.98, 2. Nik Nesterov, BRV 2:27.07, 3. Thomas Avendano, SF 2:55.81.
15-and-over, 1. Derek Hau, SOFLO 2:15.92, 2. Juan Sarmiento, OSC 2:18.53, 3. Ethan Armbrister, MWA 2:31.33.

100-yard backstroke:
10-and-under, 1. Gordon Liu, SF 1:36.13, 2. Kalel Carrera, SF 1:44.63.
11-12, 1. Alec DeAngulo, MS 1:01.90, 2. Robinson Naranjo, BM 1:02.82, 3. Aaron Fernandez, BM 1:09.43; SOFLO: 6. Alexander Ross 1:16.48, time drop 3.29, 7. Dylan McVeigh 1:18.19, time drop 0.48, 8. Jonathan Li 1:19.53, time drop .92, 10. Rafael Naranjo 1:22.61.
13-14, 1. Santi Balbis, GRSC 1:03.30, 2. Chris Fals, MS 1:04.26, 3. Joshua Menezes, SOFLO 1:04.51, time drop 0.43; SOFLO: 5. Aleksandr Chaussky 1:05.33, 6. Justin Campos 1:05.44, time drop 0.27, 7. David Valdiviezo 1:06.70, 8. Martin Petkov 1:09.17, 9. Ryan Harries 1:09.49.
15-and-over, 1. Ricardo Roche, SOFLO 50.79, time drop 1.69, 2. Marcelo Mansur, UN 51.37, 3. Jorge Kauefate, UN 58.36.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Cypress Bay Girls, Braddock Boys Win Region 4-4A Team Titles; Flying Ls Divers Cavaretta, Boardman Win; Villamil, Kaplan, DeLuna Top SOFLO Finishers


By SHARON ROBB

BOCA RATON—Cypress Bay girls and Holmes Braddock boys won the team titles at the Region 4-4A Swimming and Diving Championships at Boca Raton Aquatic Center.

Cypress Bay, buoyed by three relay wins and double winner Mariana Cote, won the girls crown with 404.5 points. Fort Lauderdale was runner-up with 246.

Holmes Braddock, led by three relay wins and five individual wins including double winners George Gonzalez and Marcelo Mansur, captured the boys team title with 330 points followed by Miami Beach with 245 and Fort Lauderdale was third with 208.

For the second week in a row, Fort Lauderdale divers Sophia Cavaretta and James Boardman won the 1-meter springboard titles after winning last wek’s district titles.

Cavaretta, a freshman, won the girls title with 461.50 points for her second major title. The Flying Ls swept the top four girls spots. Boardman, a sophomore, won the boys title with 530.05.

South Florida Aquatic Club’s Ana Villamil, Carley Kaplan and Gabriella DeLuna were South Florida Aquatic Club’s top finishers.

Villamil of Cypress Bay was a member of two winning relays, the 200-yard medley relay (1:49.53) and 200-yard freestyle relay (1:40.77). She was also second in the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:05.93.

DeLuna was a member of the winning 200-yard medley relay. She was also third in the 100-yard butterfly in 58.09.

Kaplan of West Broward was third in the 50-yard freestyle in 24.74.

Fort Lauderdale’s Tawannah McLemore was a double winner in the 50-yard freestyle in 23.50, an All-American consideration time, and 100-yard freestyle in 52.41.

Cote was a double winner in the 200-yard freestyle in 1:53.54 and 500-yard freestyle in 4:57.81.

The only Broward boys winners were Fort Lauderdale’s Makar Goncharov in the 200-yard individual medley in 1:56.70 and Mason Green of Taravella in the 100-yard butterfly in 50.23.

The FHSAA State 4A meet is Saturday, Nov. 5 at Sailfish Splash Waterpark in Stuart. The state qualifiers and psych sheet will be posted at fhsaa.org after the completion of all region meets around the state.

GIRLS TEAM SCORES

  1. Cypress Bay 404.5, 2. Fort Lauderdale 246, 3. Douglas 225, 4. Doral 172, 5. West Broward 135, 6. Braddock 125, 7. Ferguson 124, 8. Western 119, 9. South Broward 103, 10. Coral Glades 81, 11. Cooper City 73, 12. Coral Reef 71.5, 13. Hialeah Gardens 71, 14. Miami Palmetto 68, 15. Miami Beach 54, 16. Goleman 53, 17. Taravella 44, 18. Monarch 35, 19. Miami Southwest 20, 20. Coral Gables 19, 21. Nova 18.

GIRLS RESULTS
1-meter diving: 1. Sophia Cavaretta, FTL 461.50, 2. Hayden Ferenc, FTL 444.35, 3. Catherine Kilroy, FTL 406.80, 4. Ginger Boardman, FTL 401.35.

200-yard medley relay: 1. Cypress Bay 1:49.53 (Nicol Bellardi, Ana Villamil, Gabriella DeLuna, Mariana Cote), 2. Douglas 1:51.21, 3. Doral 1:58.19.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Mariana Cote, CB 1:53.54, 2. Samira Zambrano, CB 1:57.21, 3. Erika Duardo, GOLE 1:58.60.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Paola Gonzalez, BRAD 2:07.75, 2. Nicol Bellardi, CB 2:08.05, 3. Adriana Roldan, FERG 2:08.14.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Tawannah McLemore, FTL 23.50, AA-C, 2. Sofia Jorge, FERG 24.02, 3. Carley Kaplan, WB 24.74.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Sofia Jorge, FERG 56.28, 2. Casey Perez, HG 57.87, 3. Gabriella De Luna, CB 58.09.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Tawannah McLemore, FTL 52.41, 2. Cassia Flynn CGL 53.76, 3. Brianna Hernandez, WB 53.95.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Mariana Cote, CB 4:57.81, 2. Katherine Voet, FTL 5:11.42, 3. Daniella Balkcom, DOUG 5:16.26.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Cypress Bay 1:40.77 (Ana Villamil, Natalia Ortiz, Daniela Ortiz, Samira Zambrano), 2. West Broward 1:43.94 (Gabriela Avila, Anjana Andapally, Kayla Diaz, Carley Kaplan), 3. Ferguson 1:46.21.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Carolyn Levy-Powell, DOUG 57.78, 2. Nicol Bellardi, CB 58.32, 3. Ainnara Lzzaro, DOR 59.39.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Paola Gonzalez, BRAD 1:05.43, 2. Anna Villamil, CB 1:05.93, 3. Brianna Hernandez, SB 1:06.52.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Cypress Bay 3:37.36 (Samira Zambrano, Natalia Ortiz, Nicol Bellardi, Mariana Cote), 2. Douglas 3:44.15, 3. Fort Lauderdale 3:44.75.

BOYS TEAM SCORES

  1. Braddock 330, 2. Miami Beach 245, 3. Fort Lauderdale 208, 4. Doral 183.5, 5. Taravella 156.5, 6. Miami Palmetto 149, 7. Douglas 134, 8. Coral Reef 122, 9. Columbus 99.5, 10. Cypress Bay 95.5, 11. Western 92, 12. Cooper City 61, 13. Coral Glades 52, 14. Monarch 49, 15. Krop 40, 16. tie, South Broward 34 and Deerfield Beach 34, 18. Ferguson 27, 19. Coral Gables 19, 20. tie, Flanagan 17 and Goleman, 17, 22. Miami Senior 16, 23. Miami Southwest 13, 24. West Broward 7, 25. Hialeah Gardens 4, 26. Nova 2.

BOYS RESULTS
1-meter diving: 1. James Boardman, FTL 530.05, 2. Josiash Richardson, FLAN 291.10.

200-yard medley relay: 1. Braddock 1:34.65, AA-C (Dylan Ferguson, George Gonzalez, Anthony Pineiro, Juan Abella), 2. Miami Beach 1:37.05, 3. Taravella 1:37.34.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Marcelo Mansur, BRAD 1:42.32, 2. Mason Green, TAR 1:42.55, 3. Sean Doyle, CGL 1:42.97.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Makar Goncharov, FTL 1:56.70, 2. Robert Alvarez, BRAD 1:58.18, 3. Michael Baltodano, MB 2:00.76.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Marcoaurelio Lopez-Casula, MB 21.19, 2. Peyton Selts, MP 21.48, 3. Miles Green, TARA 21.69.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Mason Green, TA 50.23, 2. Anthony Pineiro, BRAD 51.32, 3. Andy Serrano-Pena, MB 51.62.

100-yard freestyle: 1. George Gonzalez, BRAD 45.99, 2. Marcoaurelio Lopez-Casula, MB 46.94, 3. Brian Bencie, DB 47.83.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Marcelo Mansur, BRAD 4:39.04, 2. Dylan Ferguson, BRAD 4:41.02, 3. Mathias Esteves, CR 4:44.47.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Braddock 1:27.42 (Juan Abella, Marcelo Mansur, Robert Alvarez, Dylan Ferguson), 2. Taravella 1:27.52, 3. Fort Lauderdale 1:29.28.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Anthony Pineiro, BRAD 51.54, 2. Tomas Fermin, MB 52.59, 3. Andy Serrano-Pena, MB 53.55.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. George Gonzalez, BRAD 57.30, 2. Makar Goncharov, FTL 58.90, 3. Brayden Spalluto, MON 59.41.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Braddock 3:06.68, AA-C (George Gonzalez, Anthony Pineiro, Marcelo Mansur, Dylan Ferguson), 2. Miami Beach 3:10.70, 3. Douglas 3:20.40.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Cypress Bay Defends Girls’ Title, Cooper City Boys Finish Runnerup At District 11-4A Swimming And Diving Championships; SOFLO’s Kaplan, Villamil Win


By Sharon Robb
MIAMI, October 19, 2022—Cypress Bay defended its’ girls title at the District 11-4A Swimming and Diving Championships Wednesday at Miami-Dade North Aquatic Center.

The Lightning, buoyed by five individual and two relay wins, won the girls’ title with 565 points, bettering last year’s total of 532.

Cypress Bay was led by SOFLO’s Ana Villamil, who won the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:08.58, was second in the 200-yard individual medley in 2:16.49. She also anchored the winning 200-yard freestyle relay that won in 1:44.71 with teammates Gabriella DeLuna, also of SOFLO, Nicol Bellardi and Mariana Cote.

Other individual event Cypress Bay winners were:

Nicol Bellardi defending her title in the 200-yard individual medley in 2:15.10.

Mariana Cote was a double winner in the 200-yard freestyle in 1:58.63 and 500-yard freestyle in 5:17.22.

Samira Zambrano won the 100-yard butterfly in 58.96.

SOFLO’s Carley Kaplan of West Broward won the 50-yard freestyle in 25.08 and was second in the 100-yard freestyle in 55.57. Kaplan led off the second place 200 freestyle relay along with teammates Anjana Andapally, Kayla Diaz and Gabriela Avila. Andapally and Avila are also SOFLO swimmers.

SOFLO’s Amelie Bicerne, also of Cypress Bay, was second in the 500-yard freestyle in 5:29.71. SOFLO teammate Tania Mantilla of Cypress Bay was third in the 200-yard freestyle in 2:01.12. DeLuna was third in the 100-yard butterfly in 1:00.11.

Cooper City was Broward County’s top boys finisher, placing runnerup to Doral with 348 points. Cypress Bay was third with 305 points.

SOFLO’s Stephen Kim of Cypress Bay was a member of runner-up 200- and 400-yard freestyle relay teams and second in the 200 IM in 2:05.68.

Cooper City was second in the 200-yard medley relay in 1:50.43 with SOFLO swimmers Ethan McPeek, Derek Hau and Chris Hau. Derek Hau was also second in the 50-yard freestyle in 23.72. McPeek and the Hau brothers were third in the 400 free relay.

SOFLO’s Garrett Garcia-Studdard of West Broward was second in the 500 freestyle in 5:25.06 and third in the 100 freestyle in 52.11.

Region meet qualifiers will be announced after all 4A district meets have been held. The qualifiers will be posted on fhsaa.org under the meet results tab.

DISTRICT 11-4A RESULTS
GIRLS TEAM SCORES

  1. Cypress Bay 565, 2. Doral Academy 327, 3. West Broward 243, 4. Cooper City 232, 5. South Broward 195, 6. Goleman 158, 7. Hialeah Gardens 156, 8. Krop 91, 9. Flanagan 54.

GIRLS RESULTS
200-yard medley relay: 1. Krop 1:17.55, 2. Goleman 1:21.73, 3. Flanagan 1:25.30.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Mariana Cote, CB 1:58.63, 2. Samira Zambrano, CB 2:00.38, 3. Tania Mantilla, CB 2:01.12

200-yard individual medley: 1. Nicol Bellardi, CB 2:15.10, 2. Ana Villamil, CB 2:16.49, 3. Georgina Hernandez, CC 2:18.15.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Carley Kaplan, WB 25.08, 2. Ainnara Lazzaro, DOR 26.30, 3. Sahara Idler, SDOR 26.31.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Samira Zambrano, CB 58.96, 2. Casey Perez, HG 59.09, 3. Gabriella De Luna, CB 1:00.11.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Brianna Hernandez, SB 55.20, 2. Carley Kaplan, WB 55.57, 3. Natalia Ortiz, CB 55.93.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Mariana Cote, CB 5:17.22, 2. Amelie Bicerne, CB 5:29.71, 3. Alexandra Strong, CC 5:58.19.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Cypress Bay 1:44.71 (Gabriella DeLuna, Nicol Bellardi, Mariana Cote, Ana Villamil), 2. West Broward 1:47.50 (Carley Kaplan, Anjana Andapally, Kayla Diaz, Gabriela Avila), 3. Doral 1:51.67.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Ainnara Lazzaro, DOR 1:00.53, 2. Kendra Gomez, SB 1:01.39, 3. Nicol Bellardi, CB 1:01.92, 4. Gabriella De Luna, CB 1:03.04.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Ana Villamil, CB 1:08.58, 2. Brianna Hernandez, SB 1:09.11, 3. Sara Mendoza, CB 1:14.79.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Cypress Bay 3:48.16 (Nicol Bellardi, Samira Zambrano, Natalia Ortiz, Mariana Cote), 2. Doral 3:54.59, 3. Cooper City 4:04.70.

1-meter diving: 1. Lily Hirsch, CC 321.75.

BOYS TEAM SCORES

  1. Doral 509, 2. Cooper City 348, 3. Cypress Bay 305, 4. Krop 182, 5. Goleman 173, 6. South Broward 171, 7. West Broward 108, 8. Hialeah Gardens 104, 9. Flanagan 64.

BOYS RESULTS
200-yard medley relay: 1. Doral 1:44.45, 2. Cooper City 1:50.43 (Ethan McPeek, Adriano Corrieri, Derek Hau, Chris Hau), 3. South Broward 1:51.93.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Abelardo Kauefate, DOR 1:53.78, 2. Leonard Moncada-Vivas, SOR 1:59.79, 3. Jesus Linares, DOR 1:59.94.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Sebastian Losada, DOR 2:04.62, 2. Stephen Kim, CB 2:05.68, 3. Jackson Wampler, SB 2:08.04, 6. Chris Hau, CC 2:10.97.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Nathan Kronen, DOR 23.16, 2. Derek Hau, CC 23,72, 3. Aiden Park, CB 24.29.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Dylan Hurtado, GOL 57.09, 2. Oliver Tejada, DOR 57.88, 3. Joshue Luis, GOLE 59.18.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Maksim Charnou, KROP 50.20, 2. Abelardo Kauefate, DOR 51.44, 3. Garrett Garcia-Studdard, WB 52.11., 6. Chris Hau, CC 54.20.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Oliver Tejada, DOR 5:11.68, 2. Garrett Garcia-Studdard, WB 5:25.06, 3. Guillermo Reboredo, CB 5:25.93.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Doral 1:33.36, 2. Cypress Bay 1:35.32 (Aiden Park, Diego Villalonga, Guillermo Reboredo, Stephen Kim), 3. Krop 1:40.97.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Jackson Wampler, SB 56.44, 2. Dylan Hurtado, GOL 57.57, 3. Jorge Kauefate, DOR 58.91.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Sebastian Losada, DOR 1:03.06, 2. Maksim Charnou, KROP 1:03.49, 3. Diego Villalonga, CB 1:03.52, 4. Derek Hau, CC 1:04.17, 5. Stephen Kim, CB 1:04.52.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Doral 3:25.99, 2. Cypress Bay 3:32.74 (Aiden Park, Carlos Rincon, Diego Villalonga, Stephen Kim), 3. Cooper City 3:37.35 (Adriano Corrieri, Ethan McPeek, Chris Hau, Derek Hau).

1-meter diving: 1. Josiah Richardson, FLAN 339.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Elena Dinehart, Julio Horrego Lead SOFLO At Session Three Of SOFLO Distance IMX/IMR TYR Challenge


By Sharon Robb
PEMBROKE PINES, October 1, 2022–South Florida Aquatic Club swimmers finished out the day on a successful note at Session Three of the SOFLO Distance IMX/IMR TYR Challenge Saturday at Academic Village Pool.

Elena Dinehart, 17, and Julio Horrego, 23, were double winners.

Dinehart won the 15-and-over 200-yard backstroke in 2:07.67 and 400-yard individual medley in 4:40.60.

Horrego, a 2020 Honduran Olympian, won the 200-yard breaststroke in 1:58.54 and 100-yard freestyle in 45.68.

Other SOFLO winners were:
Juan Vallmitjana, 13, in the 400-yard individual medley in a best time 4:19.31, dropping 9.56 seconds off his previous best. He was also second in the 200-yard backstroke in a best time 2:04.84, dropping 9.30 and 200-yard breaststroke in 2:24.46, dropping 8.36. He dropped a total of 26.22 seconds in three events.

Ricardo Roche, 22, won the 200-yard backstroke in 1:51.92.

Ana Villamil, 17, won the 200-yard breaststroke in 2:30.28. She also had a 4.25 drop in her 200 backstroke.

Maddie Smutny, 17, won the 100-yard freestyle in 53.87.

Several SOFLO swimmers had impressive time drops including Sarah Bedoya, 200 backstroke, 5.24; Sofia Lugo, 400 IM, 4.03; Maximiliano Remmele, 200 backstroke, 10.59, 200 breaststroke, 12.87 and 400 IM 13.41; Connor Jimenez, 200 backstroke, 12.15 and 200 breaststroke, 8.95; Mason Jimenez, 200 backstroke, 14.57, 200 breaststroke, 8.92 and 400 IM 19.70; Abraham Penaloza, 200 breaststroke, 7.84; Ryan Harries, 200 breaststroke, 9.16; and Joshua Menezes, 400 IM, 5.55

The three-day meet concludes Sunday with two sessions at 8:30 a.m. and 11:30 a.m. Warm-up is 7:30 a.m.

SOFLO heads the field with 174 (91 girls and 83 boys) swimmers in 879 individual events.

Among other Florida Gold Coast teams in the field are Pine Crest, Metro Aquatics, Plantation Swim Team, Midtown Weston, Olympus Swim Club, North Miami Swim Team, Hialeah Swim Club and Speed World Swimming. It is one of the most competitive fields ever assembled for the meet.

Admission is $5 per person, per session. Heat sheets are available for free online at http://www.soflomeets.info/IMX and Meet Mobile.

Meet title and club sponsor TYR SOFLO is an American designer, developer and manufacturer of recreational and competitive swimwear, caps, goggles, triathlon gear and accessories and one of the nation’s top companies. TYR, created by athletes, is named for the Norse god of warriors in Germanic mythology. The company’s mission statement is starting from, powered by and made for athletes, we strive to create and re-imagine technologies that enhance experience and performance at every level.

SATURDAY RESULTS
GIRLS
200-yard backstroke:

13-14, 1. Sofia Jorge, MAC 2:12.59, 2. Carley Kaplan, UN 2:16.37, 3. Isabel Viera, MAC 2:19.40; SOFLO: 4. Sarah Bedoya 2:21.22, time drop 5.24, 5. Lydia Smutny 2:24.38, time drop 0.47, 6. Sarah Vasquez 2:24.69, 7. Sofia Lugo 2:24.78, 10. Amelie Bicerne 2:27.75.
15-and-over, 1. Elena Dinehart, SOFLO 2:07.67, 2. Paola Negrin, MAC 2:10.96, 3. Gabriella DeLuna, SOFLO 2:15.21; SOFLO: 4. Maddie Smutny 2:15.91, 5. Ana Villamil 2:16.16, time drop 4.25, 6. Mariann Catalasan 2:16.52, 7. Natalie Gembicki 2:17.69, 8. Katelyn Gembicki 2:19.83, 10. Izzy Wilson 2:21.45.

200-yard breaststroke:
13-14, 1. Isabel Viera, MAC 2:24.19, 2. Sofia Jorge, MAC 2:26.76, 3. Andrea Viera, MAC 2:40.49; SOFLO: 4. Carley Kaplan, UN 2:41.07, 6. Elise Dinehart 2:47.58, 8. Ainsley Miller 2:49.20.
15-and-over, 1. Ana Villamil, SOFLO 2:30.28, 2. Paola Negrin, MAC 2:30.78, 3. Gabriella DeLuna, SOFLO 2:31.01; SOFLO: 4. Mariann Catalasan 2:33.35, 5. Natalie Gembicki 2:36.35, 7. Elena Dinehart 2:41.22, 8. Maddie Smutny 2:42.68.

100-yard freestyle:
13-14, 1. Christina Paschal, PC 56.14, 2. Marley Tyner, PC 58.23, 3. Ava Wolfe, MWA 58.42; SOFLO: 4. Genesis Escobar 58.51, 6. Amanda Grubbs 58.87, 7. Mikhel Martin 58.88, time drop 3.03, 9. Tania Miller 1:00.03, 10. Lydia Smutny 1:00.58.
15-and-over, 1. Maddie Smutny, SOFLO 53.87, 2. Natalie Gembicki, SOFLO 54.73, 3. Elena Dinehart, SOFLO 55.05; SOFLO: 6. Izzy Wilson 59.43, 7. Katelyn Gembicki 59.69, 10. Judith-Alison Natino, 1:01.78, time drop 0.12.

400-yard individual medley:
13-14, 1. Sofia Jorge, MAC 4:30.67, 2. Isabel Viera, MAC 4:41.78, 3. Sarah Vasquez, SOFLO 4:58.48; SOFLO: 4. Lydia Smutny 5:04.66, 5. Sofia Lugo 5:10.21, time drop 4.03, 6. Elise Dinehart 5:11.97, 7. Amanda Grubbs 5:13.45, 8. Tania Mantilla 5:15.18.
15-and-over, 1. Elena Dinehart, SOFLO 4:40.60, 2. Gabriella DeLuna, SOFLO 4:42.29, 3. Paola Negrin, MAC 4:42.52; SOFLO: 4. Ana Villamil 4:45.70, time drop 2.18, 5. Maddie Smutny 4:49.45, 7. Natalie Gembicki 4:53.46, 8. Mariann Catalasan 4:54.85, time drop 1.95, 9. Izzy Wilson 4:58.70.

BOYS
200-yard backstroke:

13-14, 1. Carlos Viada-Coroba, MAC 2:00.68, 2. Juan Vallmitjana, SOFLO 2:04.84, time drop 9.30, 3. Maximiliano Remmele, SOFLO 2:05.64, time drop 10.59; SOFLO: 4. Connor Jimenez 2:10.64, time drop 12.15, 5. Mason Jimenez 2:12.38, time drop 14.57, 6. Nicolai Ross 2:13.07, 8. Aleksander Chaussky 2:18.52, 10. Joshua Menezes 2:19.50, time drop 3.56.
15-and-over: 1. Ricardo Roche, SOFLO 1:51.92, 2. Dylan Ferguson, MAC 1:52.90, 3. Dario Martin, OSC 1:55.05; SOFLO: 4. Wisthon Rendon 1:56.99, 6. Austin Nelson 2:00.03, 8. Alejandro Mateus 2:00.89, 9. Jaden Amores 2:01.47, time drop 1.58.

200-yard breaststroke:
13-14, 1. Jake Jones, PC 2:16.09, 2. Juan Vallmitjana, SOFLO 2:24.46, time drop 8.36, 3. Abraham Penaloza, SOFLO 2:25.07, time drop 7.84; SOFLO: 4. Mason Jimenez 2:27.36, time drop 8.92, 5. Nicolai Ross 2:30.32, 7. Joshua Menezes 2:32.40, 8. Ryan Harries 2:33.30, time drop 9.16, 9. Maximiliano Remmele 2:33.31, time drop 12.87, 10. Connor Jimenez 2:33.93, time drop 8.95.
15-and-over, 1. Julio Horrego, SOFLO 1:58.54, 2. Nikita Efimova, OSC 2:10.83, 3. Manuel Melendez, SOFLO 2:11.86, time drop 0.36; SOFLO: 4. Javier Colmenares 2:13.77.

100-yard freestyle:
13-14, 1. Nicolas Kokidko, MAC 50.95, 2. Jorvir Tigrero, HSC 51.97, 3. Carlos Viada-Coroba, MAC 52.42; SOFLO: 4. Nicolai Ross 53.12, 9. Aleksander Chaussky 56.22, time drop 0.37.
15-and-over, 1. Julio Horrego, SOFLO 45.68, 2. Agustin Rodriguez, UN 48.29, 3. Luis Salazar, HSC 48.89; SOFLO: 4. Luciano Gonzalez 49.73, 5. Manuel Melendez 49.95, 8. Alejandro Mateus 51.23, time drop 0.13, 9. Austin Nelson 51.37, 10. Luca Hincapie 51.45, time drop 1.37.

400-yard individual medley:
13-14, 1. Juan Vallmitjana, SOFLO 4:19.31, time drop 9.56, 2. Jake Jone, PC 4:33.54, 3. Nicolai Ross, SOFLO 4:36.59; SOFLO: 5. Mason Jimenez 4:41.11, time drop 19.70, 6. Maximiliano Remmele 4:41.51, time drop 13.41, 7. Connor Jimenez 4:46.05, time drop 21.54, 8. Joshua Menezes 4:46.34, time drop 5.55.
15-and-over, 1. Dario Martin, OSC 4:06.70, 2. Nikita Efimov, OSC 4:09.75, 3. Ricardo Roche, SOFLO 4:11.37; SOFLO: 6. Javier Colmenares 4:21.08, 8. Felix Gonzalez 4:25.05.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

St. Thomas Aquinas Sweeps Cypress Bay In BCAA Season-Opener; SOFLO’s Ana Villamil, Stephen Kim Double Winners


By Sharon Robb
PLANTATION, August 31, 2022—St. Thomas Aquinas girls and boys teams won their BCAA season-opener Tuesday night at Plantation Aquatic Complex.

The Raiders swept the Cypress Bay Lightning. The boys won, 117-53 and the girls squeaked by, 89-87.

South Florida Aquatic Club’s Ana Villamil was a double winner in the 200-yard individual medley (2:14.91) and 100-yard breaststroke (1:08.50).

The Raiders had three other girls double winners.

Mariana Cote won the 200-yard freestyle in 2:00.02 and 500-yard freestyle in 5:22.28.

Ana Lutz won the 50-yard freestyle in 25.32 and 100-yard freestyle in 56.01.

Julianne McCranie won the 100-yard butterfly in 58.22 and 100-yard backstroke in 1:00.35.

Cypress Bay won the 200-yard medley and 400-yard freestyle relays.

SOFLO’s Stephen Kim, 16, of Cypress Bay, won the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:05.51 and 200-yard individual medley in 2:05.94.

The Raider won two boys relays in the 200-yard medley relay and 400-yard freestyle relay and had two other double winners.

Alex Mansur won the 200-yard freestyle in 1:48.13 and 100-yard freestyle in 48.81.

Gabriel Tortola won the 100-yard butterfly in 55.44 and 500-yard freestyle in 5:02.38.

GIRLS
St. Thomas Aquinas 89, Cypress Bay 87

200-yard medley relay: 1. Cypress Bay 1:52.47, 2. St. Thomas Aquinas A 1:52.94, 3. St. Thomas B 2:00.64.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Mariana Cote, CB 2:00.02, 2. Samira Zambrano, CB 2:02.82, 3. Sarah Vazquez, STA 2:06.52.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Ana Villamil, CB 2:14.91, 2. Nicol Bellardi, CB 2:16.53, 3. Mariann Catalasan, STA 2:25.03.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Ana Lutz, STA 25.32, 2. Valentina Valecilles, CB 25.65, 3. Natalia Ortiz, CB 26.03.

1-meter diving: 1. Lindsay Ruoff, STA 187.65.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Julianne McCranie, STA 58.22, 2. Lena Lajko, STA 1:00.38, 3. Gabriella DeLuna, CB 1:00.96.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Ana Lutz, STA 56.01, 2. Mia Gelin, STA 57.50, 3. Natalia Ortiz, CB 57.84.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Mariana Cote, CB 5:22.28, 2. Sarah Vazquez, STA 5:28.96, 3. Samira Zambrano, CB 5:32.07.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. St. Thomas Aquinas A 1:44.70, 2. Cypress Bay 1:45.31, 3. St. Thomas Aquinas B 1:55.22.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Julianne McCranie, STA 1:00.35, 2. Nicol Bellardi, CB 1:02.65, 3. Gabriella DeLuna, CB 1:04.14.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Ana Villamil, CB 1:08.50, 2. Mariann Catalasan, STA 1:14.94, 3. Sara Mendoza, CB 1:15.65.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Cypress Bay A 3:45.27, 2. St. Thomas Aquinas A 3:48.01, 3. Cypress Bay B 3:58.78.

BOYS
St. Thomas Aquinas 117, Cypress Bay 53

200-yard medley relay: 1. St. Thomas Aquinas A 1:47.75, 2. St. Thomas Aquinas B 1:51.44, 3. Cypress Bay 1:54.53.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Alex Mansur, STA 1:48.13, 2. Matthew Tan, STA 1:58.97, 3. Gabriel Landron, STA 1:59.51.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Stephen Kim, CB 2:05.94, 2. Jonas Santos, STA 2:12.13, 3. Giovanni Gianfriddo, STA 2:16.58.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Samuel Collingwood, STA 21.81, 2. Juan Orjuela, STA 23.82, 3. Aiden Park, CB 24.59.

1-meter diving: None.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Gabriel Tortola, STA 55.44, 2. Juan Orjuela, STA 56.52, 3. Mateo Shearer, STA 57.66.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Alex Mansur, STA 48.81, 2. Samuel Collingwood, STA 49.20, 3. Diego Villalonga, CB 53.70.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Gabriela Tortola, STA 5:02.38, 2. Rafael Landron, STA 5:19.26, 3. Giovanni Gianfriddo, STA 5:25.69.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Cypress Bay 1:37.16, 2. St. Thomas Aquinas A 1:37.28, 3. St. Thomas Aquinas B 1:41.26.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Mateo Shearer, STA 58.27, 2. Matthew Tan, STA 59.81, 3. Alejandro Osorio, STA 1:04.63.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Stephen Kim, CB 1:05.51, 2. Diego Villalonga, CB 1:06.58, 3. Rafael Landron, STA 1:08.15.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. St. Thomas Aquinas A 3:28.52, 2. St. Thomas Aquinas B 3:45.25, 3. Cypress Bay A 3:48.57.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO’s Ana Villamil Makes First Futures Cut; SOFLO Finishes Third, Azura Wins Combined At FGC Senior Championships


By Sharon Robb
CORAL SPRINGS, July 24, 2022–South Florida Aquatic Club had another swimmer make her USA Swimming Futures cut at the Florida Gold Coast Senior Championships Sunday at Coral Springs Aquatic Complex.

Ana Villamil, 15, got her first Futures cut in the 100-meter breaststroke with a best time of 1:15.70, dropping 0.40 off her previous best.

South Florida Aquatic Club finished third in combined (1,179), men’s (556) and women’s (623) team standings. Azura won the combined (2,042) and men’s titles (1,181). FAST won the girls team title (927).

University of Georgia’s Connor Haigh, 20, swimming unattached and training at SOFLO, won the 100-meter breaststroke in 1:04.40. Haigh swept the breaststroke events.

Michelle Marinheiro, 19, was ninth in the 1500-meter freestyle in a best time 18:28.02, dropping 13.09 seconds. Felix Gonzalez, 15, was also ninth in a best time 17:07.96, dropping 1:12.52. Hashan Ekanayake dropped 29.43 off his time to finish 12th in 17:16.58.

Aldo Zepeda, 17, won the B final of the 100-meter backstroke in 1:01.22. Enrique Rodriguez, 17, was fourth in the B final in 1:02.51.

Enrique Rodriguez, 17, was also second in the B final of the 200 IM in 2:15.09 and tenth overall. Adrian Hernandez, 16, was third in the C final in 2:19.13.

Gabriella DeLuna, 15, won the C final in the 100-meter backstroke in 1:10.03. DeLuna was sixth in the 200 IM in 2:29.44. DeLuna finished third in high point with 104 points.

Mariann Catalasan, 16, won the C final in the 100-meter breaststroke in a best time 1:19.82, dropping 0.58.

High point winners were: (15-16), Paola Gonzalez, 16, Unattached, 177 and Landon Kyser, 16, of Heritage Aquatics, 157; (17-and-over) Heidi Smithwick, Jupiter Dragons, 115 and Dylan Felt, Swim Fort Lauderdale, 158.

SOFLO had 29 swimmers (19 boys and 10 girls) entered in 131 individual events and 16 relays in eight relay events. After senior champs, SOFLO swimmers have Zones and Futures remaining to end the summer.

SUNDAY RESULTS
COMBINED TEAM TOTALS:
1. Azura Florida Aquatics 2,042, 2. Flood Aquatics 1,853, 3. South Florida Aquatic Club 1,179.

WOMEN TEAM TOTALS: 1. Flood Aquatics 927, 2. Azura 861, 3. SOFLO 623.

MEN TEAM TOTALS: 1. Azura 1,181, 2. Flood Aquatics 926, 3. SOFLO 556.

WOMEN
1500-meter freestyle: 1. Fatima Portillo, Azura 17:42.23, 2. Jessica Smith, WOW 17:45.94, 3. Gabriela Robles Cortes, Azura 18:07.50; SOFLO: 9. Michelle Marinheiro 18:28.02, time drop 13.09.

100-meter backstroke: 1. Ava Fasano, FAST 1:06.72, 2. Anelis Roque, GPA 1:07.21, 3. Riley Macvane, NPB 1:07.88; SOFLO: 8. Nicole Sowell 1:10.17, 17. Gabriella DeLuna 1:10.03.

100-meter breaststroke: 1. Elizabeth Maradyn, GPA 1:15.24, 2. Alyssa Bozzuto, FAST 1:15.35, 3. Ana Villamil, SOFLO 1:15.70, time drop 0.40; SOFLO: 11. Gabriella DeLuna 1:18.86, time drop 0.82, 17. Mariann Catalasan 1:19.82, time drop 0.58, 21. Sabrina Osorio 1:21.03.

50-meter freestyle: 1. Lismar Lyon, MWA 25.87, 2. Sirena Rowe, Azura 25.93, 3. Heidi Smithwick, JUP 26.39; SOFLO: 16. Ana Villamil 28.51, 26. Gabriela Avila 28.66, time drop 0.36.

200-meter individual medley: 1. Giulianna Garcia, TSA 2:26.64, 2. Eriana Temperino, GPA 2:27.23, 3. Lilia Blanco, PB 2:28.68; SOFLO: 6. Gabriella DeLuna 2:29.44, 27. Mariann Catalasan 2:41.44

400-meter medley relay: 1. Azura A 4:23.30 (Solana Capalbo, Nicole Frank Rodriguez, Julima Avila, Sirena Rowe), 2. FAST 4:30.49, 3. Azura B 4:31.97, 6. SOFLO A 4:39.49 (Sara Quintero, Ana Villamil, Gabriella DeLuna, Michelle Marinheiro), 7. SOFLO B 4:46.98 (Sofia Osorio, Mariann Catalasan, Gabriela Avila, Sally Golding).

MEN

1500-meter freestyle: 1. Dylan Felt, SFTL 15:45.51, 2. Philip Moldovanu, WOW 15:56.69, 3. Matheus Siniscalchi, Unattached 16:16.92; SOFLO: 9. Felix Gonzalez 17:07.96, 12. Hashan Ekanayake 1716.58, time drop 29.43, 18. Dominic Bono 17:26.55, 28. Nicholas Pelaez 18:06.80, time drop 10.56.

100-meter backstroke: 1. Noah Smith, FAST 57.88, 2. Landon Kyser, HAT 59.21, 3. Mariano Sosa, Azura 59.61; SOFLO: 9. Aldo Zepeda 1:01.22, 12. Enrique Rodriguez 1:02.51, 15. Jaden Amores 1:03.59, 19. Adrian Hernandez 1:04.25.

100-meter breaststroke: 1. Connor Haigh, Unattached/Georgia/SOFLO, 1:04.40, 2. Giulian Martin, HA 1:04.57, 3. Noah Sipowski, FAST 1:06.14; SOFLO: 10. Manuel Melendez 1:08.79, 30. Alexander Miller 1:14.10.

50-meter freestyle: 1. Steven Aimable, Azura 23.22, 2. Varis Monroe, FAST 23.30, 3. Daniel Ramirez, WA 23.41.

200-meter individual medley: 1. Josh Zuchowski, FAST 2:05.37, 2. Landon Kyser, HAT 2:06.95, 3. Esteban Nunez Del Prado, Azura 2:08.37; SOFLO: 10. Enrique Rodriguez 2:15.09, time drop 4.40, 18. Adrian Hernandez 2:19.13, time drop 1.70, 20. Jaden Amores 2:20.91, 29. Nicholas Pelaez 2:22.88, time drop 4.10, 30. Felix Gonzalez 2:22.91, time drop 1.86.

400-meter medley relay: 1. Azura A 3:48.73 (Mariano Sosa, Brandon Moran, Davidson Vincent, Steven Aimable), 2. FAST 3:49.15, 3. Azura B 3:59.30, 7. SOFLO A 4:06.61 (Aldo Zepeda, Manuel Melendez, Agustin Rodriguez, Enrique Rodriguez), 11. SOFLO B 4:12.26 (Dominic Bono, Alexander Miller, Jaden Amores, Hashan Ekanayake).

PLEASE NOTE: After receiving them the first two days, final full team results were not provided by meet organizers.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com