SOFLO’s Olivia Dinehart, Girls Relay Win; SOFLO Girls Lead After Day Two Of Florida Gold Coast Junior Olympics


By Sharon Robb

STUART, July 19, 2019—Despite a few interruptions from Mother Nature, South Florida Aquatic Club was in championship form Friday at the Florida Gold Coast 14&Under Long Course Summer Junior Olympics at Sailfish Splash Water Park.

There were two rain delays during the day-long meet. The morning session were designated as timed finals. Meet officials completed Friday night what events they did not finish in the morning. The only results posted were on Meet Mobile.

Olivia Dinehart, 14, won the 13-14 100-meter breaststroke in a best time 1:13.87 with a time drop of 3.00. She was third in the 400-meter freestyle in 4:29.46, another best time with a time drop of 6.02.

Dinehart was also a member of SOFLO’s third place 800-meter freestyle with Elena Dinehart, Madeline Smutny and Alexis Christensen that finished in 8:57.73.

SOFLO’s 400-meter freestyle relay won the 11-12 title in 4:22.04 with Gabriela Avila, Mariano Pinto, Isabelle Wilson and Anastasia Lutz.

Other SOFLO top three finishers were:

Elena Dinehart, second, 200-meter backstroke, 2:24.79, time drop 1.05; third, 100-meter butterfly.

Anastasia Lutz, third, 50-meter freestyle, 29.53, time drop 0.47.

Madeline Smutny, second, 100-meter butterfly, 1:06.33, time drop.

Isabelle Wilson, third, 400-meter freestyle, 4:52.59.

SOFLO boys 800-meter freestyle relay was third in 8:41.66 with Javier Colmenares, Christian Tijero, Alejandro Mateus and Nathaniel Garrick.

The four-day meet continues Saturday with prelims and finals, weather permitting.

According to results posted on Meet Mobile, the City of Hialeah and St. Andrew’s are tied for first in the boys team standings with 73 points. South Florida Aquatic Club is sixth with 51.5 points.

SOFLO leads the girls team standings with 113 points. St. Andrew’s is second with 88 points.

SOFLO is going after its tenth consecutive JO long course team title and 11th overall in club history. SOFLO has also won back-to-back short and long course JO titles six times.

In March, SOFLO won the FGC 14&Under Short Course JOs for a record tenth overall combined in the club’s 19-year history. SOFLO won the boys title with 524 points ahead of runnerup FAST (401). SOFLO girls finished runnerup by just 18 points behind Pine Crest.

Among top teams in the meet are Pine Crest, Azura, FAST, Jupiter, Hialeah, Swim Fort Lauderdale and Sunrise.

FRIDAY RESULTS

BOYS TEAM RESULTS: 1. St. Andrew’s 84, 2. Hialeah 73, 3. Metro Aquatics 71, 4. Azura Florida Aquatics 67, 5. Jupiter 66, 6. South Florida Aquatic Club 51.50, 7. Sunrise Swimming 41, 8. TS Aquatics 36, 9. East Coast Aquatic Club 26, 10. tie, Midtown Weston, Wahoos of Wellington 25.

GIRLS TEAM TOTALS: 1. South Florida Aquatic Club 113, 2. St. Andrew’s 88, 3. Midtown Weston 79, 4. Gulliver 76.50, 5. Pine Crest 64, 6. Wahoos of Wellington 63, 7. Jupiter 53, 8. Metro Aquatics 45.50, 9. Coral Springs Swim Club 35, 10. Azura 34.

GIRLS

200-meter freestyle relay:
13-14, 1. St. Andrew’s 1:50.65, 6. SOFLO A 1:55.57 (Elena Dinehart, Alexis Christensen, Madeline Smutny, Olivia Dinehart), 17. SOFLO B 2:00.30 (Sophia Grubbs, Ava Kuznik, Natalia Sibug, Hartley Pitters-Hinds).

200-meter backstroke:
11-12, 1. Lilia Blanco, PB 2:31.53; SOFLO: 4. Fiorella Di Salvo 2:38.88, time drop 4.15; 13-14, 1. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 2:20.32; SOFLO: 2. Elena Dinehart 2:24.79, time drop 1.05.

50-meter freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Alera Hurwitz, WOW 30.06; SOFLO: 12. Sofia Lugo 34.01; 11-12, 1. Sidney Anton, Azura 28.90; SOFLO: 3. Anastasia Lutz 29.53, time drop 0.47, 10. Gabriela Avila 30.66, time drop 1.11; 13-14, 1. Aspen Gersper, SAS 26.99.

100-meter breaststroke:
10-and-under, 1. Tessa Broedell, JUP 1:25.48; 11-12, 1. Sidney Anton, Azura 1:20.75; 13-14, 1. Olivia Dinehart, SOFLO 1:13.87, time drop 3.00; SOFLO: 10. Sophia Grubbs 1:18.62, time drop 1.58.

100-meter butterfly:
10-and-under, 1. Alera Hurwitz, WOW 1:13.25; SOFLO: 6. Lydia Smutny 1:25.75, time drop 11.06; 11-12, 1. Emma Herrera, JUP 1:08.41; 13-14, 1. Aspen Gersper, SA 1:04.19; SOFLO: 2. Madeline Smutny 1:06.33, time drop 5.22, 3. Elena Dinehart 1:06.37, time drop 1.59.

400-meter freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Madison Abinuman, WOW 5:13.11; SOFLO: 8. Alessandra Gendarmi 5:46.87, time drop 17.19; 11-12, 1. Emma Herrera, JUP 4:42.03; SOFLO: 3. Isabelle Wilson 4:52.59, 4. Mariana Pinto 4:54.71, time drop 2.11, 11. Anastasia Lutz 5:01.51, time drop 12.74; 13-14, 1. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 4:25.98; SOFLO: 3. Olivia Dinehart 4:29.46, time drop, 6.02, 6. Madeline Smutny 4:34.45, time drop 12.80.

400-meter freestyle relay:
11-12, 1. SOFLO A 4:22.04 (Gabriela Avila, Mariana Pinto, Isabelle Wilson, Anastasia Lutz), 12. SOFLO B 4:43.09 (Sarah Vasquez, Genesis Escobar, Dahlia Hirsh, Fiorella Di Salvo).

800-meter freestyle relay:
13-14, 1. St. Andrew’s 8:50.10, 3. SOFLO A 8:57.73 (Elena Dinehart, Olivia Dinehart, Madeline Smutny, Alexis Christensen).

BOYS

200-meter freestyle relay:
13-14, 1. City of Hialeah 1:44.28, 7. SOFLO A 1:49.47 (Nathaniel Garrick, Samuel Bullen, Diego Nazario-Vazquez, Zackary Harris), 10. SOFLO B 1:50.70 (Christian Tijero, Logan Gonzalez, Adrian Hernandez, Alejandro Mateus).

200-meter backstroke:
11-12, 1. Andy Serrano-Peia, CM 2:33.47; SOFLO: 8. Hashan Ekanayake 2:36.93, time drop 9.79, 9. Ethan McPeek 2:39.61, time drop 16.43; 13-14, 1. Wisthon Rendon Sequera, Unattached 2:15.59; SOFLO: 9. Alejandro Mateus 2:24.20, time drop 3.88, 13. Aldo Zepeda 2:27.78, time drop 0.97, 14. Logan Gonzalez 2:28.88, time drop 6.88.

50-meter freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. William Domokos-Murphy, SAS 30.33; SOFLO: 8. Juan Vallmitjana 32.63, time drop 0.34, 10. Connor Jimenez 32.80, time drop 0.19; 11-12, 1. Riley Brisco, LLL 27.66; SOFLO: 11. Kevin Moya 29.54; 13-14, 1. Agustin Rodriguez, HSC 26.07.

100-meter breaststroke:
10-and-under, 1. Jared Berke, PCS 1:29.98; SOFLO: 5. Ryan Harries 1:37.82, time drop 3.43; 11-12, 1. Giulian Martin, CANE 1:16.31; 13-14, 1. Aiden Kohanyi, TSA 1:09.17; SOFLO: 7. Logan Gonzalez 1:15.36, time drop 1.54, 8. Christopher Hau 1:15.75, time drop 2.17, 9. Javier Colmenares 1:15.99, time drop 2.89, 10. Samuel Bullen 1:16.18, time drop 1.69, 11. Zackary Harris 1:16.27, time drop 2.28.

100-meter butterfly:
10-and-under, 1. William Domokos-Murphy, SAS 1:13.09; 11-12, 1. Lucas Bailey, ECAC 1:08.54; 13-14, 1. Dario Martin, OSC 58.66; SOFLO: 9. Alejandro Mateus 1:03.34, time drop 1.35.

400-meter freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. William Domokos-Murphy, SAS 4:54.72; SOFLO: 5. Juan Vallmitjana 5:11.62, time drop 12.33; 11-12, 1. Alessandro Pereira, Azura 4:37.17; SOFLO: 4. Hashan Ekanayake 4:45.38, time drop 8.73, 8. Felix Gonzalez 5:01.03, time drop 4.01; 13-14, 1. Agustin Rodriguez, HSC 4:13.99; SOFLO: 6. Javier Colmenares 4:29.15, time drop 7.41, 11. Zackary Harris 4:34.07, time drop 6.89, 12. Nathaniel Garrick 4:35.03, time drop 6.32;

400-meter freestyle relay:
11-12, 1. Azura 4:20.72, 11. SOFLO B 4:42.44 (Ethan McPeek, Stefano Mazzi, Nicholas Pelaez, Alessio Mazzi).

800-meter freestyle relay:
13-14, 1. City of Hialeah 8:27.03, 3. SOFLO A 8:41.66 (Javier Colmenares, Christian Tijero, Alejandro Mateus, Nathaniel Garrick).

IF YOU GO

What: 14&Under Florida Gold Coast Junior Olympics

When: Saturday-Sunday

Schedule: Saturday-Sunday, prelims, 9 a.m., finals 6 p.m.

Where: Sailfish Splash Waterpark, 931 SE Ruhnke, Stuart.

Defending 2018 champions: Combined, SOFLO; Boys, FAST (Flood Aquatics Swim Team); Girls, Pine Crest.

Of note: Admission is $5 per session. Heat sheets will not be sold and will be available at http://www.martincountyswimming.org. Martin County Swimming and North Palm Beach Swim Club are co-hosting the meet. Results will be available on Meet Mobile or http://www.martincountyswimming.org. For more information call Jim McCombs, 772-485-3239.

EDITOR NOTE: Results provided by Meet Mobile and may be unofficial.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO Swimmers Shine On Day One Of FGC South SCY BB Spring Championships


By Sharon Robb

PEMBROKE PINES, March 2, 2019–South Florida Aquatic Club swimmers always seem to rise to the occasion in their home pool.

And, opening day of the Florida Gold Coast South SCY BB Spring Championships Friday at Academic Village Pool was no exception.

Top three finishes and time drops highlighted SOFLO swims against the large field of Florida Gold Coast swimmers from Dade and south Broward.

Among winners were:

Sofia Lugo, 200-yard freestyle, 2:32.48, time drop.

Ava Kuznik, 500-yard freestyle, 5:28.25, time drop.

Anastasia Lutz, 400-yard individual medley, 5:11.99.

Mason Jimenez, 200-yard freestyle, 2:26.40, time drop.

Nathaniel Garrick, 500-yard freestyle, 5:09.70, time drop.

SOFLO boys swept the second through fifth spots in the 13-14 200-yard freestyle, all with time drops. Nathaniel Garrick, 14, was top finisher placing second in 1:56.39, shaving 1.63 seconds off his previous best.

SOFLO heads a field of 33 Florida Gold Coast teams from Miami-Dade and south Broward. SOFLO has the largest team entered with 82 swimmers (48 girls and 34 boys) competing in 330 individual events and 16 relays.

The meet is open to all swimmers on Broward County Florida Gold Coast registered teams who achieved a BB national time age group motivational time standard in one or more events.

Lake Lytal Lightning is hosting the FGC SCY BB North Championships in West Palm Beach.

FRIDAY RESULTS
GIRLS

200-yard freestyle:
7-10, 1. Sofia Lugo, SOFLO 2:32.48, time drop; SOFLO: 3. Isabella Perry 2:39.22, time drop, 6. Alessandra Gendarmi 2:43.17, time drop, 7. Mikhel Martin 2:46.93, time drop; 11-12, 1. Belinda Muzil, MCDA 2:11.35; SOFLO: 4. Sarah Vasquez 2:15.30, time drop; 13-14, 1. Camille Schechter, CANE 2:04.87; SOFLO: 6. Kaitlyn Barrios 2:08.07, time drop, 7. Hartley Pitters-Hinds 2:09.31, time drop; 15-18, 1. Valentina Rosa, GRSC 2:01.97; SOFLO: 7. Jena Legaspi 2:07.50, time drop.

200-yard individual medley:
7-10, 1. Rosalia La Pietra, Azura 2:50.49; SOFLO: 3. Elise Dinehart 2:54.01, time drop, 7. Alessandra Gendarmi 3:08.96; 11-12, 1. Reese Rosenthal, GRSC 2:30.53; SOFLO: 8. Gabriela Avila 2:37.68, time drop; 13-14, 1. Maya Sorunmu, SF 2:21.58; SOFLO: 9. Emma Schain 2:31.54, time drop, 11. Hartley Pitters-Hinds 2:32.39, time drop; 15-18, 1. Brooke Mundy, MCDA 2:16.84; SOFLO: 2. Jena Legaspi 2:21.34, time drop, 3. Jennamarie Brames 2:21.43.

500-yard freestyle:
7-10, 1. Carolina Seaone, MAC 6:31.62; 11-12, 1. Katelyn Gembicki, GRSC 6:05.20; SOFLO: 10. Pilar Duranti 6:18.87, time drop; 13-14, 1. Ava Kuznik, SOFLO 5:28.25, time drop; SOFLO: 5. Sofia Osorio 5:39.70, time drop, 7. Kaitlyn Barrios 5:42.15, time drop, 11. Kaitlyn Consuegra 5:57.69, time drop; 15-18, 1. Sara Custodio, MAC 5:38.74.

400-yard individual medley:
11-12, 1. Anastasia Lutz, SOFLO 5:11.99; 13-14, 1. Beverly Muzii, MCDA 4:52.81; SOFLO: 3. Sabrina Osorio 4:59.07, time drop; 15-18, 1. Brooke Mundy, MCDA 4:57.50.

BOYS

200-yard freestyle:
7-10, 1. Mason Jimenez, SOFLO 2:27.40, time drop; SOFLO: 2. Olek Viazmetinov 2:30.71, time drop; 11-12, 1. Luke Weingard, MWA 2:10.35; 13-14, 1. Dylan Smiley, MCDA 1:55.04; SOFLO: 2. Nathaniel Garrick 1:56.39, 3. Zackary Harris 1:57.12, time drop, 4. Diego Nazario-Vazquez 1:57.29, time drop, 5. Christian Tijero 1:57.50, time drop; 15-18, 1. Pedro Beron-Vera, Unattached 1:54.03; SOFLO: 11. Manuel Melendez 1:58.44, time drop.

200-yard individual medley:
7-10, 1. Elan Baker, NMST 2:53.46; SOFLO: 4. Ryan Harries 3:00.56, time drop; 11-12, 1. Reese Rosenthal, GRSC 2:30.53; SOFLO: 8. Gabriela Avila 2:37.68, time drop; 13-14, 1. Gustavo Tunon, Unattached 2:16.41; SOFLO: 5. Samuel Bullen 2:20.55; 15-18, 1. Luca Lesentier, Unattached 2:08.13; SOFLO: 6. Manuel Melendez 2:15.69, time drop.

500-yard freestyle:
7-10, 1. Frank Vincze, SF 6:47.22; 11-12, 1. Peyton Selts, GRSC 5:47.28; SOFLO: 6. Ethan McPeek 5:55.45, time drop; 13-14, 1. Nathaniel Garrick, SOFLO 5:09.70, time drop; SOFLO: 3. Zackary Harris 5:17.02, time drop, 6. Lucas Porven 5:25.39, 10. Adrian Hernandez 5:39.83; 15-18, 1. Mateo Jaime-Luna, GRSC 5:15.42.

400-yard individual medley:
11-12, 1. Peyton Selts, GRSC 5:43.90; 13-14, 1. Dylan Smiley, MCDA 4:36.90; SOFLO: 3. Zackary Harris 4:48.23, 4. Christian Tijero 4:49.46; 15-18, 1. Jorge Lopez, MAC 4:41.70.

IF YOU GO

What: Florida Gold Coast South SCY BB Spring Championships South

When: Saturday-Sunday

Where: Academic Village Pool, 17191 Sheridan Street, Pembroke Pines.

Schedule: Saturday, 8:30 a.m. and 5:30 p.m.; Sunday, 8:30 a.m. and 5:30 p.m.

Teams: SOFL, AKS, AAST, ASC, BMHG, BISC, CANE, CM, DRSC, EA, FLA, FKSC, FFSC, FIU, GRSC, HSC, MACM, MLB, MBS, MCDA, MSA, MS, NMST, OSC, SDST, SWAT, SGST, UofM, YSF, AZFL, SF, CCPR, BKSC.

Of note: Admission is $5 per session. Heat sheets are available for free at soflomeets.info/BB South or Meet Mobile. The meet is short course yards. For more information, call 954-538-3721.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

http://www.swim4soflo.com

Lutz, Wilson, Vallmitjana Shine For SOFLO In Session Three Of TYR SOFLO Open


By Sharon Robb

PEMBROKE PINES, January 26, 2019–The future looks bright for South Florida Aquatic Club’s young swimmers.

SOFLO’s Izzy Wilson, Anastasia Lutz and Juan Vallmitjana won individual races on a rainy second day of the TYR SOFLO Open Saturday at Academic Village Pool.

During the meet’s third session, SOFLO’s D boys’ 200-yard medley relay of Matthew Jimenez, Jordan Le-Vega, Thomas Pereira-Ramallo and Emiliano Cavani won in 2:01.61.

Lutz, 12, won the 50-yard freestyle in a best time 26.86. She has 35 points in high point.

Wilson, 12, won the 500-yard freestyle in 5:36.64. She has 36 points in high point.

Vallmitjana, 10, won the 50-yard breaststroke in best time 41.03. He was also third in the 50-yard freestyle in 31.32. He has 25 points in high point.

Other Top 3 SOFLO finishers were:

Shelby Evans, 8, third, 200-yard breaststroke, 3:28.23.

Mariann Catalasan, 12, third 200-yard breaststroke, 2:48.63, time drop.

Ryan Harries, 9, third, 200-yard breaststroke, 3:21.64, time drop.

Javier Colmenares, 12, third, 200-yard breaststroke, 2:36.37; third in the 50-yard breaststroke 33.78.

The three-day timed final meet features a large field including 156 SOFLO swimmers (78 girls and 78 boys) competing in 1,028 individual events and eight relays.

Among Florida Gold Coast teams competing are Blue Marlins of Hialeah, Metro Aquatics, Alper Swim Club, Coral Springs Swim Club, Hialeah, YMCA of South Florida, Heritage Aquatics, Hurricane Swimming, City of Miami, North Miami Swim Team, Plantation Swim Team, Midtown Weston and TSA Swimming.

Title meet sponsor TYR is the official outfitter for South Florida Aquatic Club. The club sponsor is a USA manufacturer of recreational and competitive swimwear, caps, goggles, triathlon gear and accessories and one of the nation’s top companies.

SATURDAY SESSION THREE RESULTS
GIRLS

200-yard medley relay:
12-and-under, 1. Midtown Weston Aquatics 2:08.34, 2. SOFLO A 2:08.99, 4. SOFLO B 2:17.59, 6. SOFLO C 2:30.72.

200-yard breaststroke:
10-and-under, 1. Isabel Viera, Unattached 3:09.15; SOFLO: 3. Shelby Evans 3:28.23, 4. Alessandra Gendarmi 3:31.40; 11-12, 1. Kiera Rampersad, NMST 2:47.06; SOFLO: 3. Mariann Catalasan 2:48.63, time drop, 5. Leah Pando 2:52.63, 6. Mariana Pinto 2:58.66, 9. Fiorella Di Salvo 3:00.85.

100-yard backstroke:
10-and-under, 1. Sofia Jorge, MAC 1:11.38; SOFLO: 11. Lydia Smutny 1:26.59, time drop, 15. Anjana Andapally 1:30.79, 16. Caitlin Nguyen 1:32.30, 17. Alessandra Gendarmi 1:32.39, 19. Sofia Gomez 1:34.42; 11-12, 1. Nicole Creed, CSSC 1:04.34; SOFLO: 5. Mariann Catalasan 1:09.67, 10. Izzy Wilson 1:11.48, 11. Leah Pando 1:11.56, 19. Sarah Vasquez 1:17.39, time drop.

50-yard breaststroke:
10-and-under, 1. Isabel Viera, Unattahced 40.97; SOFLO: 10. Sofia Lugo 46.26, 11. Caitlin Nguyen 46.28, time drop, 13. Lydia Smutny 47.33, time drop, 18. Gianna Martin 48.14, time drop, 20. Anjana Andapally 48.67, time drop, 22. Sofia Gomez 50.58; 11-12, 1. Mercedes Pelayes, SDST 35.20; SOFLO: 11. Mariann Catalasan 38.25, 15. Dahlia Hirsh 39.27, 16. Mariana Pinto 39.69, time drop, 18. Gabriela Avila 39.89.

100-yard butterfly:
10-and-under, 1. Sofia Jorge, MAC 1:14.01; SOFLO: 9. Sofia Lugo 1:31.55, 12. Alessandra Gendarmi 1:45.84, 13. Saree Young 1:51.06; 11-12, 1. Sahara Idler, MAC 1:09.24; SOFLO: 5. Izzy Wilson 1:11.71, 11. Carleigh Schleicher 1:22.44.

50-yard freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Sofia Jorge, MAC 28.47; SOFLO: 16. Lydia Smutny 34.92, time drop, 17. Caitlin Nguyen 35.23, 19. Alexandra Strong 35.40, time drop, 20. Alessandra Gendarmi 35.41, 21. Mikhel Martin 35.63. 22. Jemma Baldwin 35.93, time drop, 23. Anjana Andapally 35.94, time drop; 11-12, 1. Anastasia Lutz, SOFLO 26.86, time drop; SOFLO: 16. Leah Pando 29.41, time drop, 17. Gabriela Avila 29.48, 20. Isabella Rodriguez 30.05.

500-yard freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Amanda De La Osa, HSC 6:14.7; SOFLO: 6. Lydia Smutny 7:12.38, time drop; 11-12, 1. Izzy Wilson, SOFLO 5:36.64; SOFLO: 3. Anastasia Lutz 5:57.37, time drop, 6. Fiorella Di Salvo 6:05.35, time drop, 11. Sarah Vasquez 6:12.50, time drop, 19. Genesis Escobar 6:44.35.

BOYS

200-yard medley relay:
12-and-under, 1. SOFLO D 2:01.61 (Matthew Jimenez, Jordan Le-Vega, Thomas Pereira-Ramallo, Emiliano Cavani), 2. SOFLO B 2:15.37, 7. SOFLO C 2:27.97.

200-yard breaststroke:
10-and-under, 1. Gabriel Navarro, NMST 3:11.60; SOFLO: 3. Ryan Harries 3:21.64, time drop; 11-12, 1. Landon Kyser, HAT 2:30.79; SOFLO: 3. Javier Colmenares 2:36.37, 10. Derek Hau 3:01.62, 12. Matt McVeigh 3:17.59.

100-yard backstroke:
10-and-under, 1. Anthony Palumbo, CSSC 1:13.10; SOFLO: 8. Brandon Lozano 1:25.06, 16. Ryan Harries 1:33.01, 22. Adrian Sowma 1:36.44, time drop; 11-12, 1. Landon Kyser, HAT 58.51; SOFLO: 5. Ethan McPeek 1:10.26, time drop, 8. Hashan Ekanayake 1:12.52, 11. Luca Hincapie 1:14.83, time drop, 12. Marvan Ekanayake 1:15.21.

50-yard breaststroke:
10-and-under, 1. Juan Vallmitjana, SOFLO 41.03, time drop; SOFLO: 7. Ryan Harries 44.85, 14. Adam Stewart 47.67, 19. Matthew Jimenez 48.16, 22. Eugene Oh 50.09, 23. Emiliano Cavani 50.09, 25. Martin Petkov 51.07, 27. Brandon Lozano 51.19, 29. Gonzalo Maldonado 51.37, time drop; 11-12, 1. George Gonzalez, MAC 33.30; SOFLO: 3. Javier Colmenares 33.78, 9. Derek Hau 39.23, time drop, 12. Will Cunningham 39.80, 14. Jonathan Lozano 40.53, time drop, 17. Ethan McPeek 41.38, 20. Jordan Le-Vega 42.65, time drop.

100-yard butterfly:
10-and-under, 1. Lucas Fernandez-Chung, MAC 1:16.44; SOFLO: 5. Juan Vallmitjana 1:28.12, time drop, 6. Gonzalo Maldonado 1:35.30, time drop, 9. Emiliano Cavani 1:52.79, 11. Reed Woodward 2:08.84; 11-12, 1. Landon Kyser, HAT 58.95; SOFLO: 4. Javier Colmenares 1:05.84, 7. Luca Hincapie 1:09.93, time drop, 16. Will Cunningham 1:18.27, 17. Marvan Ekanayake 1:18.76, 18. Nicholas Perez 1:22.93, 23. Thomas Pereira-Ramallo 1:38.54.

50-yard freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Kenneth Gonzalez, MAC 30.61; SOFLO: 3. Juan Vallmitjana 31.32, 14. Matthew Jimenez 33.80, 18. Gonzalo Maldonado 34.14, time drop, 19. Adam Stewart 34.63, 23. Ryan Harries 35.43; 11-12, 1. Landon Kyser, HAT 24.53; SOFLO: 4. Javier Colmenares 27.73, time drop, 11. Hashan Ekanayake 29.19, 13. Luca Hincapie 29.35, 14. Ethan McPeek 29.44, 17. Will Cunningham 30.04, 21. Derek Hau 30.50, time drop.

500-yard freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Kenneth Gonzalez, MAC 6:06.30; 11-12, 1. George Gonzalez, MAC 5:27.10; SOFLO: 6. Hashan Ekanayake 5:48.55, 9. Jonathan Lozano 5:54.60, 14. Luca Hincapie 6:11.24, 15. Ethan McPeek 6:14.59, time drop.

IF YOU GO

What: TYR SOFLO Open

When: Sunday

Schedule: Sunday, 8:30 a.m. and approximately one hour after first session ends.

Where: Academic Village Pool, 17191 Sheridan Street, Pembroke Pines.

Of note: Admission is $5 per session. Heat sheets are available free online at http://www.soflomeets.info/open or Meet Mobile. Printed heat sheets are available for coaches only in the swim office. For information call swim office, 954-538-3721.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

NSU University Sharks Knock Off American Heritage Plantation, Chaminade-Madonna In Tri-Meet


By Sharon Robb

FORT LAUDERDALE, October 3, 2018—NSU University School swept American Heritage Plantation and Chaminade-Madonna boys and girls teams Wednesday in a tri-meet at Nova Southeastern University Aquatic Center.

The Sharks girls’ team scored an impressive 110-73 victory over American Heritage Plantation and defeated Chaminade-Madonna, 144-36. American Heritage Plantation defeated Chaminade-Madonna, 119-43.

In an exciting girls’ 50-yard freestyle race, NSU University School junior Olivia Flack out-touched American Heritage Plantation sophomore Olivia Mason by 1/100ths of a second, 25.78-25.79.

The Sharks had three double winners: Mariangela Cincotti, Amanda Kopas and Olivia Flack.

Cincotti won the 200-yard freestyle in 2:01.86 and 500-yard freestyle in 5:18.07.

Kopas won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:12.92 and 100-yard butterfly in 58.83.

NSU University School sixth grader Anastasia Lutz, the youngest swimmer in the meet, was third in the 200-yard individual medley in 2:38.86 and fifth in the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:27.98. Teammate and seventh grader Alexis Christensen was second in the 200-yard freestyle in 2:07.34 and third in the 500-yard freestyle in 5:32.22.

Flack won the 50-yard freestyle in 25.78 and 100-yard backstroke in 1:02.72.

American Heritage Plantation won the girls 200-yard medley relay and two individual races by Olivia Mason and Thea Mckenna.

The Sharks boys’ team also scored impressive wins over American Heritage Plantation, 91-78, and Chaminade-Madonna, 120-45. American Heritage Plantation defeated Chaminade-Madonna, 127-38.

The Sharks won a close meet against the Patriots, clinching with a win in the 400-yard freestyle relay in 3:28.24 with Marcelo Carrion, Diego Jose Darquea-Juris, Miguel Angel Caballero and Pedro Pavao. The Sharks also won the 200-yard freestyle relay.

Cameron Brown was a double winner for the Sharks in the 50-yard freestyle in 23.96 and 100-yard breaststroke in 1:03.16. Caballero and Pavao also won individual races.

Daniel Escobar was a double winner for the Patriots in the 200-yard freestyle in 1:49.24 and 500-yard freestyle in 4:48.50. Teammate Joseph Lee won the 100-yard butterfly in 56.09.

GIRLS
NSU University School 144, Chaminade-Madonna 36
NSU University School 110, American Heritage Plantation 73
American Heritage Plantation 119, Chaminade-Madonna 43

200-yard medley relay: 1. American Heritage Plantation 1:59.59 (Julie Mason, Emme Ham, Isabella Taylor, Chris Prado), 2. NSU University School 2:07.61, 3. Chaminade-Madonna 2:15.37.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Mariangela Cincotti, NSUUS 2:01.86, 2. Alexis Christensen, NSUUS 2:07.34, 3. Calissa Page, NSUUS 2:13.14.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Amanda Kopas, NSUUS 2:12.92, 2. Isabella Taylor, AHP 2:15.63, 3. Anastasia Lutz, NSUUS 2:38.86.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Olivia Flack, NSUUS 25.78, 2. Olivia Mason, AHP 25.79, 3. Sofia Sarros, NSUUS 27.09.

1-meter diving: 1. Maia Goldstein, NSUUS 253.80, 2. Ashley Shechtman, NSUUS 159.08, 3. Ella Farris, NSUUS 145.95.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Amanda Kopas, NSUUS 58.83, 2. Thea Mckenna, AHP 1:05.51, 3. Gina Rodriguez, CM 1:07.20.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Olivia Mason, AHP 57.54, 2. Sofia Sarros, NSUUS 58.61, 3. Eva Pierre-Antoine, AHP 59.55.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Mariangela Cincotti, NSUUS 5:18.07, 2. Isabella Taylor, AHP 5:25.80, 3. Alexis Christensen, NSUUS 5:32.22.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. NSU University School A 1:43.58 (Olivia Flack, Amanda Kopas, Sofia Sarros, Mariangela Cincotti), 2. American Heritage Plantation 1:48.73, 3. NSU University School B 1:54.69.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Olivia Flack, NSUUS 1:02.72, 2. Julie Mason, AHP 1:04.71, 3. Giuliana Galetto, NSUUS 1:07.96.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Thea Mckenna, AHP 1:11.93, 2. Emme Ham, AHP 1:12.40, 3. Molly Weidmer, AHP 1:17.92.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. NSUUS 3:48.60 (Amanda Kopas, Olivia Flack, Sofia Sarros, Mariangela Cincotti), 2. American Heritage Plantation 3:55.36, 3. Chaminade-Madonna 4:26.72.

BOYS
NSU University School 91, American Heritage Plantation 78
NSU University School 120, Chaminade-Madonna 45
American Heritage Plantation 127, Chaminade-Madonna 38

200-yard medley relay: 1. American Heritage Plantation A 1:46.67 (Daniel Escobar, Daniel Watson, Joseph Lee, Nicolas Rossi), 2. NSU University School 1:47.23, 3. American Heritage Plantation B 1:56.07.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Daniel Escobar, AHP 1:49.24, 2. Pedro Pavao, NSUUS 1:50.83, 3. Cristian Tortola, CM 1:51.06, 5. Nicolas Rossi, AHP 1:59.07.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Miguel Angel Caballero, NSUUS 2:06.39, 2. Angelo Martinez, CM 2:12.22, 3. Daniel Watson, AHP 2:17.79.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Cameron Brown, NSUUS 23.96, 2. Diego Jose Darquea-Juris, NSUUS 24.13, 3. David Perez, NSUUS 24.17.

1-meter diving: None.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Joseph Lee, AHP 56.09, 2. Angelo Martinez, CM 57.73, 3 Alan Oved, NSUUS 1:03.34.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Nicolas Rossi, AHP 50.98, 2. Diego Jose Darquea-Juris, NSUUS 52.78, 3. David Perez, NSUUS 53.97.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Daniel Escobar, AHP 4:48.50, 2. Cristian Tortola, CM 5:02.16, 3. Marcelo Carrion, NSUUS 5:20.90.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. NSU University School 1:36.27 (David Perez, Diego Jose Darquea-Juris, Cameron Brown, Marcelo Carrion), 2. American Heritage Plantation 1:41.28, 3. NSU University School B 1:48.23.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Pedro Pavao, NSUUS 1:00.80, 2. Jayden Scarlett, AHP 1:04.65, 3. Tommy Windisch, AHP 1:06.85.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Cameron Brown, NSUUS 1:03.16, 2. Miguel Angel Caballero, AHP 1:04.72, 3. Joseph Lee, AHP 1:04.72.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. NSU University School A 3:28.24 (Marcelo Carrion, Diego Jose Darquea-Juris, Miguel Angel Caballero, Pedro Pavao), 2. American Heritage Plantation 3:30.76, 3. American Heritage Plantation B 3:58.08.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

NSU University School Sharks Sweep Home Season-Opener Against Calvary Christian, South Florida Heat


By Sharon Robb

DAVIE, September 5, 2018—NSU University School had no trouble winning its’ home season-opener Wednesday against Calvary Christian and South Florida Heat.

The girls team defeated South Florida Heat, 126-53, and Calvary Christian 108-77. Calvary Christian defeated South Florida Heat, 109-72.

The boys team defeated South Florida Heat, 129-12, and Calvary Christian, 118-51. Calvary Christian defeated South Florida Heat, 103-20.

The girls team won five individual events and two relays.

Junior Amanda Kopas, the youngest of three swimming sisters, was a double winner in individual events for the Sharks. She won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:12.73 and 100-yard butterfly in 1:00.68. She was also a member of the winning 200- and 400-yard freestyle relays.

Other individual winners in swimming were sophomores Mariangela Cincotti and Sofia Sarros.

NSU University junior two-time defending state champion Maia Goldstein won the 1-meter springboard diving event with 262.97 points.

NSU University had two other girl divers finish among the top seven, sophomore Ashley Shechtman and freshman Ella Farris. It is the first time in four years Hall of Fame coach Sally Hansell has had more than one diver.

Calvary Christian’s Rachel Contich won the 500-yard freestyle in 5:12.75 and was second in the 200-yard freestyle.

The boys team, with mostly underclassmen, won seven individual events and all three relays.

Junior David Perez was one of three double winners for the Sharks. He won the 50-yard freestyle in 23.43 and 100-yard freestyle in 53.49. Sophomore Pedro Pavao won the 200-yard freestyle in 1:57.29 and 500-yard freestyle in 5:15.70. Senior Miguel Angel Caballero won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:13.59 and 100-yard breaststroke in 1:06.34. The other individual winner was junior Arie Sternberg.

Sophomore Rocco Casale of Calvary Christian, a diving newcomer with one month of diving under his belt, won the boys event with 126.83 points. Casale is also coached by Hansell.

SOFLO’s Anastasia Lutz, a sixth grader at NSU University School, came up with two fifth places in her first high school meet. She placed fifth in the 200-yard individual medley in 2:40.25 and 500-yard freestyle in 6:23.23.

NSU University School’s next home meet is Wednesday, Sept. 12 against Pine Crest.

GIRLS
NSU University School 126, South Florida Heat 53
Calvary Christian 109, South Florida Heat 72
NSU University School 108, Calvary Christian 77

200-yard medley relay: 1. Calvary Christian 1:57.94 (Sarah Souza, Chloe Carignan, Robyn Patton, Rachel Contich), 2. South Florida Heat 2:01.56, 3. NSU University School 2:06.35.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Mariangela Cincotti, NSU US 1:58.15, 2. Rachel Contich, CCA 1:58.28, 3. Lydia Lanahan, SFH 2:03.40.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Amanda Kopas, NSU US 2:12.73, 2. Adrianna Barone, SFH 2:17.77, 3. Robyn Patton, CCA 2:30.68, 5. Anastasia Lutz, NSU US 2:40.25.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Sofia Sarros, NSU US 27.04, 2. Chloe Carignan, CCA 27.13, 3. Jennifer Langone, NSU US 27.14.

1-meter springboard diving: 1. Maia Goldstein, NSU US 262.97, 2. Sophia Souza, CCA 211.50, 3. Hannah Hardy, CCA 169.80.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Amanda Kopas, NSU US 1:00.68, 2. Sarah Souza, CCA 1:08.54, 3. Calissa Page, NSU US 1:09.21.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Robyn Patton, CCA 56.96, 2. Thais Carrion, NSU US 58.21, 3. Sofia Sarros, NSU US 58.85.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Rachel Contich, CCA 5:12.75, 2. Mariangela Cincotti NSU US 5:12.82, 3. Adrianna Barone, SFH 5:30.06, 5. Anastasia Lutz, NSU US 6:23.63.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. NSU University School 1:45.74 (Mariangela Cincotti, Amanda Kopas, Thais Carrion, Sofia Sarros), 2. Calvary Christian 1:49.97, 3. NSU US “B” 1:55.92.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Sarah Souza, CCA 1:05.94, 2. Lydia Lanahan, SFH 1:06.78, 3. Giuliana Galetto, NSU US 1:08.94.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Chloe Carignan, CCA 1:17.82, 2. Angelic Hernandez, SFH 1:18.14, 3. Nadia Ajirnia, NSU US 1:24.34.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. NSU University School 3:48.14 (Mariangela Cincotti, Amanda Kopas, Thais Carrion, Sofia Sarros), 2. South Florida Heat 3:54.02, 3. Calvary Christian 4:04.03.

BOYS
NSU University School 129, South Florida Heat 12
Calvary Christian 103, South Florida Heat 20
NSU University School 118, Calvary Christian 51

200-yard medley relay:
1. NSU University School 1:51.78 (Pedro Pavao, Miguel Caballero, Marcelo Carrion, Diego Jose Darquea-Juris), 2. Calvary Christian 2:02.31, 3. NSU US “B” 2:10.16.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Pedro Pavao, NSU US 1:57.29, 2. Marcelo Carrion, NSU US 2:02.33, 3. Nigel Thorogood, CCA 2:16.21.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Miguel Angel Caballero, NSU US 2:13.59, 2. Alan Oved, NSU US 2:20.75, 3. Josh Wallace, CCA 2:33.16.

50-yard freestyle: 1. David Perez, NSU US 23.43, 2. Diego Jose Darquea-Juris, NSU US 24.55, 3. Arie Sternberg, NSU US 25.55.

1-meter springboard diving: 1. Rocco Casale, CCA 126.83.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Shad Wallace, CCA 1:01.83, 2. Enrique Perez, NSU US 1:01.84, 3. Alexander Beneshvili, NSU US 1:08.71.

100-yard freestyle: 1. David Perez, NSU US 53.59, 2. Diego Jose Darquea-Juris, NSU US 54.12, 3. Thiago Dalmaso Rodrigues, NSU US 58.83.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Pedro Pavao, NSU US 5:15.70, 2. Marcelo Carrion, NSU US 5:29.93, 3. Shad Wallace, CCA 6:09.70.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. NSU University School 1:40.67 (Diego Jose Darquea-Juris, David Perez, Arie Sternberg, Alan Oved), 2. NSU University School “B” 1:57.29, 3. Calvary Christian 2:02.68.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Arie Sternberg, NSU US 1:08.23, 2. Josh Wallace, CCA 1:11.42, 3. Caleb Young, CCA 1:29.48.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Miguel Angel Caballero, NSU US 1:06.34, 2. Alan Oved, NSU US 1:10.61, 3. Nicholas Almeida, SFH 1:16.60.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. NSU University 3:38.11 (Pedro Pavao, Marcelo Carrion, Miguel Angel Caballero, David Perez), 2. Calvary Christian 4:06.60, 3. NSU US “B” 4:06.94.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com