It’s Show Time For Pine Crest Panthers At State Meet After Sweeping Region 4-2A Titles


By SHARON ROBB

WEST PALM BEACH, November 5, 2019–Now that Pine Crest has pretty much steamrolled the competition during the regular and post-season district and region meets in their 2A season debut, the Panthers will be tested one last time Friday at the FHSAA Swimming and Diving State 2A Championships at Sailfish Splash Waterpark and Aquatics Center.

After sweeping the Region 4-2A girls and boys team titles last week, the Panthers will go to state as favorites. It was the girls’ 15th region title and 11th for the boys.

Last season in the 1A state competition, the girls finished second for the third consecutive year and boys finished fifth behind perennial powerhouse Jacksonville Bolles.

The girls last won a state team title in 1990 and boys in 1987. Pine Crest will have to contend with six-time defending girls champion Gulliver Prep, which the Panthers have already throttled, and two-time defending state boys champion Tampa Jesuit.

Last week Pine Crest topped a field of 19 girls to win the Region 4-2A title with 637 points at Lake Lytal Aquatic Complex. Gulliver Prep was second with 262.

The Panthers one-two punch of Andrea Santander and Julia Podkoscielny were double winners.

Santander won the 200-yard freestyle and 100-yard freestyle in All-American consideration times. She won the 200 in 1:50.21 and 100 in 50.88. In last year’s state meet, Santander won the 100 freestyle in 49.96 and was second in the 200 individual medley in 2:01.34, both best times.

Podkoscielny won region titles in the 200-yard individual medley in 2:04.73 and 100-yard backstroke in 56.16. Last year as an eighth grader, she was seventh in the 100 backstroke in 57.14 at the state meet.

The Panthers swept all three girls relays and won all but one individual event at regions.

The boys team bested a field of 21 teams to win with 349 points. Gulliver Prep was second with 292.

There was more parity in the boys region competition. Pine Crest won the 200-yard medley and 400-yard freestyle relays. Joshua Hanks and Jimmy Hart were individual winners.

Raphael Santos of Pompano Beach and Daniel Escobar of American Heritage Plantation were the only other individual Broward winners.

In the 1-meter diving competition, Kaylee Greenberg of Pine Crest won the girls title with 413.15 points. Jonathan Geraghty of Lincoln Park won the boys title with 523.80. Three-time defending state champion Kevin Mendez was third with 487.35.

GIRLS TEAM TOTALS
1. Pine Crest 637, 2. Gulliver Prep 262, 3. Suncoast 216, 4. Coral Springs Charter 183, 5. tie, Jensen Beach, American Heritage Plantation 162, 7. Somerset 114, 8. Cardinal Gibbons 102, 9. Pompano Beach 83, 10. Lincoln Park 80, 11. Mast Academy 67, 12. Dreyfoos School of the Arts 61, 13. Mater Lakes 60, 14. Hialeah Miami Lakes 46, 15. Key West 24, 16. American Heritage Delray Beach 18, 17. St. Brendan 15, 18. Immaculata LaSalle 12, 19. North Broward Prep 4.

GIRLS RESULTS

200-yard medley relay:
1. Pine Crest 1:47.79 (Simone Vale, Sara Lin, Esther Lin, Hanna Elks Smith), 2. Coral Springs Charter 1:52.34, 3. Gulliver Prep 1:53.19.

200-yard freestyle:
1. Andrea Santander, PC 1:50.21, AA-C, 2. Blair Stoneburg, JB 1:50.81, 3. Delaney Biro, CS 1:55.04.

200-yard individual medley:
1. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 2:04.73, 2. Sara Lin, PC 2:11.33, 3. Lara Jones, PC 2:12.04.

50-yard freestyle:
1. Rachel Botting, PC 23.82, 2. Chloe Hernandez, GP 24.00, 3. Cassandra Kraft, GP 24.14.

1-meter springboard diving:
1. Kaylee Greenberg, PC 413.15, 2. Kaeden Dunham, AH 399.05, 3. Shiraz Shiff, PC 368.60.

100-yard butterfly:
1. Blair Stoneburg, JB 56.58, 2. Riley McCormick, CSC 58.72, 3. Jocelyn Ruiz, HML 59.35.

100-yard freestyle:
1. Andrea Santander, PC 50.88, AA-C, 2. Rachel Botting, PC 51.59, 3. Isabella Chambers, PC 52.13.

500-yard freestyle:
1. Riley Botting, PC 5:00.54, 2. Haley Cisewski, PC 5:10.85, 3. Aria Torretta, GP 5:13.56.

200-yard freestyle relay:
1. Pine Crest 1:36.01 AA-C (Julia Podkoscielny, Rachel Botting, Hanna Elks Smith, Andrea Santander), 2. Gulliver Prep 1:39.66, 3. Jensen Beach 1:41.55.

100-yard backstroke:
1. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 56.16, 2. Simone Vale, PC 59.18, 3. Kayla Kraft, GP 1:00.56.

100-yard breaststroke:
1. Sara Lin, PC 1:04.27, 2. Riley Botting, PC 1:05.45, 3. Michelle Fernandez, ML 1:05.97.

400-yard freestyle relay:
1. Pine Crest 3:29.58 AA-C (Rachel Botting, Julia Podkoscielny, Isabella Chambers, Andrea Santander), 2. Gulliver Prep 3:39.55, 3. Jensen Beach 3:39.78.

BOYS TEAM TOTALS
1. Pine Crest 349, 2. Gulliver Prep 292, 3. American Heritage Plantation 244, 4. Mater Lakes 241, 5. Suncoast 197, 6. Pompano Beach 167.5, 7. Lincoln Park 166, 8. Dreyfoos School of the Arts 130, 9. Cardinal Gibbons 82.5, 10. Mast Academy 81, 11. Immaculate LaSalle 73, 12. Jensen Beach 44, 13. Coral Springs Charters 42, 14. North Broward Prep 39, 15. Somerset Academy 38, 16. American Heritage Delray Beach 34, 17. Monsignor Pace 18, 18. Imater Prep 17, 19. Key West 14, 20. tie, Hialeah, St. Brendan 4.

BOYS RESULTS

200-yard medley relay:
1. Pine Crest 1:34.60, AA-C (Elvis Kotikovski, Joshua Hanks, Will Taner, Jimmy Hart), 2. Lincoln Park 1:39.41, 3. Gulliver Prep 1:40.17.

200-yard freestyle:
1. Reese Branzell, SOA 1:44.09, 2. Daniel Escobar, AHP 1:46.10, 3. Agustin Rodriguez, ML 1:47.80.

200-yard individual medley:
1. Joshua Hanks, PC 1:54.09, 2. Sebastian Lares, AHP 1:59.61, 3. Benjamin Wang, SUN 2:03.52.

50-yard freestyle:
1. Raphael Santos, PB 21.69, 2. Kyle Owens, SOA 21.83, 3. Phillip Meira, GP 22.07.

1-meter springboard diving:
1. Jonathan Geraghty, LP 523.80, 2. Denny Gulia-Janovski, PC 488.95, 3. Kevin Mendez, PC 487.35.

100-yard butterfly:
1. Gavin Smith, SUN 51.56, 2. Will Taner, PC 51.71, 3. Trent Albury, CG 51.88.

100-yard freestyle:
1. Reese Branzell, SOA 46.52, 2. Raphael Santos, PB 46.74, 3. Jimmy Hart, PC 48.03.

500-yard freestyle:
1. Daniel Escobar, AHP 4:40.46, 2. Agustin Rodriguez, ML 4:47.71, 3. Nicolas Rossi, AHP 4:52.65.

200-yard freestyle relay:
1. Gulliver Prep 1:30.17 (Phillip Meira, Lucas Jaramillo, Michael Sejas, Evan Abril), 2. Mater Lakes 1:30.80, 3. Pine Crest 1:32.08.

100-yard backstroke:
1. Gavin Smith, SUN 52.21, 2. Isaiah Jimenez, GP 53.06, 3. Elvis Kotikovski, PC 53.12.

100-yard breaststroke:
1. Jimmy Hart, PC 58.24, 2. Joshua Hanks, PC 58.30, 3. Juan Pablo Pineda, ML 58.77.

400-yard freestyle relay:
1. Pine Crest 3:12.61 (Will Taner, Jimmy Hart, Elvis Kotikovski, Luc Ferrara), 2. Gulliver Prep 3:15.24, 3. American Heritage Plantation 3:15.90.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Pine Crest Dominates District 11-2A Meet; Sweeps Girls, Boys Team Titles


By Sharon Robb

PLANTATION, October 27, 2019–Pine Crest, looking stronger than ever, captured its first District 11-2A Swimming and Diving Championship.

The girls and boys teams dominated the meet to sweep the team titles in their Class 2A debut.

The girls won with 694 points and American Heritage Plantation was runner-up with 293 among a seven-team girls field.

The boys won with 518 points and Mater Lakes was second with 371 among an eight-team field.

Pine Crest swept all three girls relays and won all eight individual events.

Senior Andrea Santander and freshman Julia Podkoscielny were double winners.

USC-bound Santander won the 200-yard freestyle in 1:53.88 and 100-yard freestyle in 52.01.

Podkoscielny won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:05.19 and 100-yard backstroke in 57.91. Both were also members of winning relays.

Pine Crest’s girls individual winners were Rachel Botting, Esther Lin, Riley Botting and eighth grader Sara Lin.

Pine Crest won the boys 200-yard medley and 200-yard freestyle relays. American Heritage Plantation won the 400-yard freestyle relay.

Joshua Hanks was a double winner for the Panthers. He won the 200-yard individual medley in 1:55.19 and 100-yard breaststroke in 58.53 and was a member of two winning relays.

Pine Crest’s individual winners were Will Taner and Elvis Kotikovski.

American Heritage Plantation and Pompano Beach swimmers spoiled the Panthers’ quest to sweep all boys’ events.

Daniel Escobar of American Heritage Plantation won the 200-yard freestyle in 1:47.11 and 500-yard freestyle in 4:44.99.

Raphael Santos of Pompano Beach swept the 50- and 100-yard freestyles in 21.64 and 47.49.

Pine Crest girls and boys swept the top three sports in the 1-meter diving event. Defending state champion Kevin Mendez won the boys title with 520.90 points. Kaylee Greenberg won the girls title with 410.75.

The results were released officially on Saturday and can be found at fhsaa.org along with the region psych sheets.

The top two finishers in each event from each district meet as well as the next overall best times at-large for a field of 24 from the remaining best times among top 16 finishers in the district meets move on to regions.

For relays, the district champion advances plus the next overall best times at-large for a field of 16 from the remaining best times among eight finishers.

In diving, the top two in each district plus 18 at-large spots from the divers who placed in the top 16 in district meets. All divers must meet the minimum qualifying score of 280 points in the district meet.

Suncoast will host the Region 4-2A Swimming and Diving Championship at Lake Lytal Family Complex in West Palm Beach. The swimming is Oct. 30 at 2 p.m. and diving, held at the North County Aquatic Center in Jupiter, is also Oct. 30 at 9 a.m.

On the Region 4-2A psych sheet, Pine Crest girls have every top seeded spot in the individual and relay events except for two, sophomore Blair Stoneburg of Jensen Beach in the 200-yard freestyle and 100-yard butterfly.

The boys top seeds have more parity with five different schools represented. Pine Crest has the fastest time in the 200-yard medley and 200-yard freestyle relays.

GIRLS TEAM TOTALS
1. Pine Crest 694, 2. American Heritage Plantation 293, 3. Cardinal Gibbons 285, 4. Somerset 241, 5. Pompano Beach 220, 6. Mater Lakes 153, 7. Miami Pace 24.

GIRLS RESULTS

200-yard medley relay:
1. Pine Crest 1:48.18 (Julia Podkoscielny, Sara Lin,Esther Lin, Rachel Botting), 2. American Heritage 1:57.53, 3. Cardinal Gibbons 1:58.45, 4. Somerset 2:00.81 (Isabella DiSalvo, Natalia Sibug, Sofia Osorio, Kyana Castro).

200-yard freestyle:
1. Andrea Santander, PC 1:53.88, 2. Haley Cisewski, PC 1:59.68, 3. Summer Schulte, PB 2:01.49.

200-yard individual medley:
1. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 2:05.19, 2. Michelle Fernandez, ML 2:12.66, 3. Lara Jones, PC 2:12.75, 7. Sabrina Osorio, SOM 2:26.31.

50-yard freestyle:
1. Rachel Botting, PC 23.97, 2. Isabella Chambers, PC 24.50, 3. Hanna Smith, PC 24.87, 8. Kaitlyn Barrios, SOM 26.78, 12. Kyana Castro, SOM 27.84.

1-meter springboard diving:
1. Kaylee Greenberg, PC 410.75, 2. Ava Andersen, PC 380.35, 3. Shiraz Shiff, PC 360.25.

100-yard butterfly:
1. Esther Lin, PC 1:00.23, 2. Emily Robertson, AHP 1:00.64, 3. Kaitlyn Armbruster, CG 1:01.69, 7. Isabella Di Salvo, SOM 1:03.73, 12. Sofia Osorio, SOM 1:07.62.

100-yard freestyle:
1. Andrea Santander, PC 52.01, 2. Rachel Botting, PC 52.46, 3. Isabella Chambers, PC 53.14.

500-yard freestyle:
1. Riley Botting, PC 5:10.35, 2. Haley Cisewski, PC 5:16.12, 3. Felicia Tayor, AHP 5:23.02, 6. Natalia Sibug, SOM 5:25.03.

200-yard freestyle relay:
1. Pine Crest 1:37.73 (Rachel Botting, Andrea Santander, Hanna Smith, Isabella Chambers), 2. American Heritage Plantation 1:42.85, 3. Cardinal Gibbons 1:49.04, 6. Somerset 1:55.27 (Kaitlyn Barrios, Sofia Osorio, Sabrina Osorio, Brooklyn Banks).

100-yard backstroke:
1. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 57.91, 2. Simone Vale, PC 1:00.76, 3. Melody Yates, CG 1:02.40, 4. Isabella Di Salvo, SOM 1:03.46, 8. Sofia Osorio, SOM 1:06.43.

100-yard breaststroke:
1. Sara Lin, PC 1:04.95, 2. Michelle Fernandez, ML 1:06.49, 3. Riley Botting, PC 1:08.07, 6. Natalia Sibug, SOM 1:12.30, 7. Sabrina Osorio, SOM 1:14.48.

400-yard freestyle relay:
1. Pine Crest 3:34.22 (Julia Podkoscielny, Isabella Chambers, Hanna Smith, Andrea Santander), 2. American Heritage Plantation 3:46.63, 3. Cardinal Gibbons 3:53.00, 4. Somerset 3:54.95 (Kaitlyn Barrios, Kyana Castro, Natalia Sibug, Isabella DiSalvo).

BOYS TEAM TOTALS
1. Pine Crest 518, 2. Mater Lakes 371, 3. American Heritage Plantation 318, 4. Pompano Beach 301, 5. Somerset 183, 6. Cardinal Gibbons 158, 7. Miami Pace 52, 8. Stranahan 46.

BOYS RESULTS

200-yard medley relay:
1. Pine Crest 1:39.58 (Elvis Kotikovski, Joshua Hanks, Luc Ferrara, Erick Zepeda), 2. Mater Lakes 1:42.35, 3. Pompano Beach 1:43.36, 5. Somerset 1:51.59 (Enrique Rodriguez, Sebastian Fernandez, Diego Nazario-Vazquez, Gabriel Munoz).

200-yard freestyle:
1. Daniel Escobar, AHP 1:47.11, 2. Agustin Rodriguez, ML 1:49.33, 3. Alexandro Marquez, PB 1:50.22.

200-yard individual medley:
1. Joshua Hanks, PC 1:55.19, 2. Sebastian Lares, AHP 1:57.99, 3. Enrique Rodriguez, SOM 2:05.38.

50-yard freestyle:
1. Raphael Santos, PB 21.64, 2. Daniel Quijado, ML 22.69, 3. Luc Ferrara, PC 23.49.

1-meter springboard diving:
1. Kevin Mendez, PC 520.90, 2. Denny Gulia-Janovski, PC 495.55, 3. Allen Levitis, PC 356.30.

100-yard butterfly:
1. Will Taner, PC 52.59, 2. Trent Albury, CG 53.68, 3. Jiehoon Lee, AHP 54.51, 4. Diego Nazario-Vazquez, SOM 56.14.

100-yard freestyle:
1. Raphael Santos, PB 47.49, 2. Jimmy Hart, PC 48.02, 3. Daniel Quijada, ML 49.61.

500-yard freestyle:
1. Daniel Escobar, AHP 4:44.99, 2. Agustin Rodriguez, ML 4:52.33, 3. Enrique Rodriguez, SOM 4:52.60.

200-yard freestyle relay:
1. Pine Crest 1:29.43 (Joshua Hanks, Will Taner, Luc Ferrara, Jimmy Hart), 2. Mater Lakes 1:32.67, 3. American Heritage Plantation 1:35.40.

100-yard backstroke:
1. Elvis Kotikovski, PC 53.58, 2. Will Taner, PC 54.31, 3. Sebastian Lares, AHP 55.01, 8. Diego Nazario-Vazquez, SOM 59.45.

100-yard breaststroke:
1. Joshua Hanks, PC 58.53, 2. Jimmy Hart, PC 1:00.42, 3. Juan Pablo Pineda, ML 1:00.91.

400-yard freestyle relay:
1. American Heritage Plantation 3:17.52 (Daniel Escobar, Nicolas Rossi, Jiehoon Lee, Sebastian Lares), 2. Pine Crest 3:19.41, 3. Pompano Beach 3:23.55, 5. Somerset 3:39.85 (Gabriel Munoz, Jesse Lobo, Diego Nazario-Vazquez, Enrique Rodriguez).

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Pine Crest Captures Combined, Girls Team Titles, Bolles Wins Boys Title At 56th Woodson Invitational


By Sharon Robb

FORT LAUDERDALE, September 29, 2019–For the second year in a row, the Pine Crest Panthers won the combined and girls team titles Saturday at the 56th annual Woodson Invitational.

The Panthers won the nation’s oldest high school invitational with 522 points in the combined team standings and 312 in the girls competition. Bolles won the boys title with 244 points, ahead of Pine Crest with 210.

It was one of the most competitive meets in Woodson history attracting some of the state’s fastest swimmers.

Pine Crest freshman Julia Podkoscielny, 15, won the Ann Marshall best female performer after winning the 200-yard individual medley in a season-best 2:00.40 and 100-yard backstroke in 55.54. She was also a member of the winning 200-yard medley and 400-yard freestyle relays.

Joshua Zuchowski, 15, of King’s Academy was named the Andy Coan best male performer. He won the 100-yard butterfly in 49.51 and 100-yard backstroke in 49.40.

Marshall and Coan were highly-decorated Pine Crest swimmers before going on to make their mark on the national and international stage.

Pine Crest opened the meet with a victory in the 200-yard medley relay in a season-best 1:45.07 with Podkoscielny, Sara Lin, Esther Lin and Rachel Botting. The winning time already improved the Panthers’ 2018 season-best 1:45.29.

The Panthers ended up sweeping all three girls relays.

Andrea Santander was also a double winner for the Panthers. She won the 200-yard freestyle in 1:49.40 and 100-yard freestyle in 50.43, both season-best times. She was also a member of the winning 200- and 400-yard freestyle relays.

There were no other Broward champions in the girls’ swimming competition. Bolles, Winter Park and St. Andrew’s won the remaining five individual events.

In an exciting girls’ 1-meter diving competition, Bolles’ Laurel Coppedge edged Pine Crest’s Kaylee Greenberg, 396.55-393.45. Calvary Christian’s Sophia Souza was third in 390.45.

Defending state champion Kevin Mendez won the boys’ diving with 511.90 points.

Pine Crest won the boys’ 200-yard medley relay in a season-best 1:34.72 with Elvis Kotikovski, Joshua Hanks, Will Taner and Jimmy Hart. The winning time bettered last year’s season-best of 1:35.15.

Joshua Hanks was a double winner for the Panthers in the 200-yard individual medley in 1:54.56 and 100-yard breaststroke in 57.20, both season-bests. Teammate Jimmy Hart won the 100-yard freestyle in a season-best 47.53.

Bolles, King’s Academy and St. Andrew’s won the remaining five individual events.

COMBINED TEAM TOTALS
1. Pine Crest 522, 2. Bolles 508, 3. St. Andrew’s 385, 4. Winter Park 318, 5. King’s Academy 306, 6. NSU University School 251, 7. American Heritage Plantation 131, 8. Gulliver Prep 98, 9. Calvary Christian 91, 10. American Heritage Delray Beach 28, 11. Belen Jesuit 26, 12. Westminster Academy 21, 13. Somerset Academy 2.

GIRLS TEAM TOTALS
1. Pine Crest 312, 2. Bolles 264, 3. St. Andrew’s 202, 4. Winter Park 195, 5. King’s Academy 106, 6. NSU University School 103, 7. Calvary Christian 82, 8. American Heritage Plantation 42, 9. Gulliver Prep 33, 10. American Heritage Delray Beach 10, 11. Westminster Academy 8, 12. Somerset Academy 2.

GIRLS RESULTS

200-yard medley relay:
1. Pine Crest 1:45.07 (Julia Podkoscielny, Sara Linn, Esther Lin, Rachel Botting), 2. Winter Park 1:46.56, 3. St. Andrew’s 1:47.03.

200-yard freestyle:
1. Andrea Santander, PC 1:49.40, 2. Lockett Bowley, WP 1:49.79, 3. Erika Hirschmann, WP 1:52.08.

200-yard individual medley:
1. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 2:00.40, 2. Emily Trieschmann, STA 2:02.16, 3. Sasha Ramey, JB 2:07.80.

50-yard freestyle:
1. Fresh Satianchokwisan, JB 23.65, 2. Rachel Botting, PC 23.73, 3. Cami Semmen, WP 24.14.

1-meter diving:
1. Laurel Coppedge, JB 396.55, 2. Kaylee Greenberg, PC 393.45, 3. Sophia Souzam CALV 390.45.

100-yard butterfly:
1. Moriah Freitas, WP 55.41, 2. Amanda Kopas, NSU 57.56, 3. Nicole Aguilar, STA 58.01.

100-yard freestyle:
1. Andrea Santander, PC 50.43, 2. Erika Hirschmann, WP 51.37, 3. Rachel Botting, PC 52.15.

500-yard freestyle:
1. Emily Trieschmann, STA 4:49.93, 2. Lockett Bowley, WP 4:56.01, 3. Riley Botting, PC 5:00.51.

200-yard freestyle relay:
1. Pine Crest 1:34.87 (Andrea Santander, Isabella Chambers, Hanna Elks Smith, Riley Botting), 2. Bolles 1:36.84, 3. St. Andrew’s 1:37.17.

100-yard backstroke:
1. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 55.54, 2. Aspen Gersper, SA 58.77, 3. Caroline Chasser, WP 59.79.

100-yard breaststroke:
1. Lucy Miller, STA 1:04.43, 2. Sara Lin, PC 1:04.99, 3. Carly Schwab, JB 1:05.08.

400-yard freestyle relay:
1. Pine Crest 3:26.01 (Julia Podkoscielny, Isabella Chambers, Hanna Elks Smith, Andrea Santander), 2. Winter Park 3:26.25, 3. St. Andrew’s 3:30.43.

BOYS TEAM TOTALS
1. Jacksonville Bolles 244, 2. Pine Crest 210, 3. King’s Academy 200, 4. St. Andrew’s 183, 5. NSU University School 148, 6. Winter Park 123, 7. American Heritage Plantation 89, 8. Gulliver Prep 65, 9. Belen Jesuit 26, 10. American Heritage Delray Beach 18, 11. Westminster Academy 13, 12. Calvary Christian 9.

BOYS RESULTS

200-yard medley relay:
1. Pine Crest 1:34.72 (Elvis Kotikovski, Joshua Hanks, Will Taner, Jimmy Hart), 2. King’s Academy 1:36.31, 3. Bolles 1:39.37.

200-yard freestyle:
1. Rafael Ponce De Leon, JB 1:44.0-2, 2. Hector Paz, BJES 1:44.61, 3. Pedro Pavao, NSU 1:45.16.

200-yard individual medley:
1. Joshua Hanks, PC 1:54.56, 2. Sebastian Lares, AHP 1:57.58, 3. Ansen Meyer, JB 1:59.52.

50-yard freestyle:
1. Tiago Pereira, STA 21.50, 2. Ryan Nordheim, STA 21.55, 3. John Beattie, WP 21.83.

1-meter diving:
1. Kevin Mendez, PC 511.90, 2. Blakeman Shaw, WP 492.25, 3. Jack Patton, STA 394.65.

100-yard butterfly:
1. Joshua Zuchowski, KA 49.51, 2. Tiago Pereira, STA 51.42, 3. Will Taner, PC 52.74.

100-yard freestyle:
1. Jimmy Hart, PC 47.53, 2. Ryan Nordheim, STA 48.02, 3. John Beattie, WP 48.06.

500-yard freestyle:
1. Rafael Ponce De Leon, JB 4:39.05, 2. Hector Paz, BJES 4:41.75, 3. Daniel Escobar, AHP 4:42.20.

200-yard freestyle relay:
1. St. Andrew’s 1:27.70 (Zachary Moore, Ryan Nordheim, Seth Berke, Tiago Pereira), 2. Pine Crest 1:27.77, 3. King’s Academy 1:29.45.

100-yard backstroke:
1. Joshua Zuchowski, KA 49.40, 2. Elvis Kotikovski, PC 52.70, 3. Will Taner, PC 53.31.

100-yard breaststroke:
1. Joshua Hanks, PC 57.20, 2. Noah Sipowski, KA 59.24, 3. Cameron Brown, NSU 59.43.

400-yard freestyle relay:
1. King’s Academy 3:09.35 (Pace Edwards, Will Coady, Noah Sipowski, Joshua Zuchowski), 2. Bolles 3:11.70, 3. St. Andrew’s 3:13.17.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Jacksonville Bolles Sweeps Pine Crest In Annual Dual Meet; Next Up: 56th Annual Woodson Invitational On Saturday


By Sharon Robb

FORT LAUDERDALE, September 27, 2019—Pine Crest may have suffered its first losses of the season, but getting to race against defending state champion Jacksonville Bolles was priceless.

Pine Crest gave Bolles, the defending state 1A champion, everything it could handle before the girls lost, 111-75, and boys dropped a 100-83 decision.

Pine Crest is now 7-1 going into Saturday’s 56th annual Woodson Invitational at the host Panthers’ pool. The dual meet was not only a good tuneup for Woodson, but a great mid-season gauge for the Panthers, competing at the Class 2A level this season.

The girls’ 200-yard medley relay and 200-yard freestyle relays were two of the most exciting of the meet. Bolles edged Pine Crest in the 200-yard medley relay, 1:46.44-1:46.89. In the 200-yard freestyle relay, it was Pine Crest that won a close one, 1:37.18-1:37.54 with Rachel Botting, Isabella Chambers, Riley Botting and Andrea Santander.

Santander and Julia Podkoscielny were double winners for the Panthers.

Podkoscielny won the 200-yard individual medley in a best time 2:03.47, bettering her previous best of 2:05.01. She also won the 100-yard backstroke in 56.83.

Santander won the 100-yard freestyle in 51.64 outsprinting Bolles’ Faith Satianchokwisan in 51.91. She also won the 200-yard freestyle in 1:53.11.

Sara Lin won the 100-yard breaststroke in a best time 1:04.96, bettering her previous best of 1:05.65.

The boys’ relays were just as exciting as the girls.

In the 200-yard medley relay, Pine Crest edged Bolles, 1:36.00-1:36.63 with Elvis Kotikovski, Joshua Hanks, Will Taner and Jimmy Hart.

In the 200-yard freestyle relay, Pine Crest won an exciting race in 1:27.00-1:27.78 with Joshua Hanks, Jimmy Hart, Elvis Kotikovski and Will Taner.

Joshua Hanks was a double winner for the boys team. He won the 200-yard individual medley in 1:54.89 and 100-yard breaststroke in 58.44.

Hart won the 100-yard freestyle in a best time 47.72 bettering his previous best of 48.28. Will Taner and Elvis Kotikovski were individual winners.

Pine Crest swept the 1-meter diving events with Kaylee Greenberg and defending state champion Kevin Mendez. The Panther boys swept the top three places.

On Saturday, Pine Crest and Bolles head the field for the prestigious 56th annual Woodson Invitational. Last year Pine Crest won the combined and girls team titles and broke four meet records.

Among other teams competing in the day-long meet are Miami Belen, Gulliver Prep, Winter Park, American Heritage Plantation, Somerset, King’s Academy, Calvary Christian and NSU University School.

COMBINED TEAM TOTALS
Jacksonville Bolles 211, Pine Crest 158

GIRLS TEAM TOTALS
Jacksonville Bolles 111, Pine Crest 75

GIRLS RESULTS

200-yard medley relay:
1. Bolles A 1:46.44, 2. Pine Crest A 1:46.89 (Julia Podkoscielny, Sara Lin, Esther Lin, Rachel Botting), 3. Bolles B 1:49.20.

200-yard freestyle:
1. Andrea Santander, PC 1:53.11, 2. Leah DeGeorge, JB 1:55.05, 3. Megan McGrath, JB 1:57.42.

200-yard individual medley:
1. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 2:03.47, 2. Sasha Ramey, JB 2:08.37, 3. Alex Breuer, JB 2:10.58.

50-yard freestyle:
1. Fresh Satianchokwisan, JB 23.86, 2. Rachel Botting, PC 24.21, 3. Emily MacDonald, JB 24.28.

1-meter diving:
1. Kaylee Greenberg, PC 249.97, 2. Annaleise, JB 236.77, 3. Kathryn Teoflo, JB 233.92.

100-yard butterfly:
1. Sasha Ramey, JB 58.66, 2. Megan McGrath, JB 1:00.19, 3. Esther Lin, PC 1:00.92.

100-yard freestyle:
1. Andrea Santander, PC 51.64, 2. Fresh Satianchokwisan, JB 51.91, 3. Rachel Botting, PC 53.53.

500-yard freestyle:
1. Leah DeGeorge, JB 5:03.33, 2. Katie Jordan, JB 5:14.53, 3. Avery Lambert, JB 5:16.94.

200-yard freestyle relay:
1. Pine Crest A 1:37.18 (Rachel Botting, Isabella Chambers, Riley Botting, Andrea Santander), 2. Bolles A 1:37.54, 3. Bolles B 1:41.52.

100-yard backstroke:
1. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 56.83, 2. Adair Sand, JB 59.74, 3. Faith Khoo, JB 1:00.60.

100-yard breaststroke:
1. Sara Lin, PC 1:04.96, 2. Carly Schwab, JB 1:06.32, 3. Jessie Strong, JB 1:07.27.

400-yard freestyle relay:
1. Bolles A 3:31.81, 2. Pine Crest A 3:34.50 (Julia Podkoscielny, Isabella Chambers, Riley Botting, Andrea Santander), 3. Bolles B 3:42.68.

BOYS TEAM TOTALS
Jacksonville Bolles 100, Pine Crest 83

BOYS RESULTS

200-yard medley relay:
1. Pine Crest A 1:36.00 (Elvis Kotikovski, Joshua Hanks, Will Taner, Jimmy Hart), 2. Bolles A 1:36.63, 3. Billes B 1:42.03.

200-yard freestyle:
1. Rafael Ponce De Leon, JB 1:46.52, 2. Jacob Pishko, JB 1:46.86, 3. Louie Body VI 1:54.10.

200-yard individual medley:
1. Joshua Hanks, PC 1:54.89, 2. David Walton, JB 2:02.34, 3. Nicholas Lee, JB 2:04.76.

50-yard freestyle:
1. Ansen Meyer, JB 22.33, 2. Bianti Danaj, JB 23.28, 3. Danis Khizriev, JB 23.41.

1-meter diving:
1. Kevin Mendez, PC 313.05, 2. Allen Levitis, PC 237.59, 3. Danyal Ghadiali, PC 202.73.

100-yard butterfly:
1. Will Taner, PC 52.21, 2. Jackson Kirk JB 52.89, 3. Will Heck, JB 55.77.

100-yard freestyle:
1. Jimmy Hart, PC 47.72, 2. Nicholas Lee, JB 50.45, 3. Tomohiro Nozaki, JB 50.83.

500-yard freestyle:
1. Rafael Ponce De Leon, JB 4:40.31, 2. Jacob Pishko, JB 4:48.44, 3. Harry Herrera, JB 5:16.17.

200-yard freestyle relay:
1. Pine Crest A 1:27.00 (Joshua Hanks, Jimmy Hart, Elvis Kotikovski, Will Taner), 2. Bolles A 1:27.78, 3. Bolles B 1:33.63.

100-yard backstroke:
1. Elvis Kotikovski, PC 55.41, 2. David Walton, JB 55.55, 3. Louie Body VI, JB 56.96.

100-yard breaststroke:
1. Joshua Hanks, PC 58.44, 2. Ansen Meyer, JB 1:00.37, 3. Jack Hattery, JB 1:01.00.

400-yard freestyle relay:
1. Pine Crest A 3:15.17 (Jimmy Hart, Elvis Kotikovski, Luc Ferrara, Will Taner), 2. Bolles A 3:18.28, 3. Bolles B 3:23.73.

2018 WOODSON RESULTS
COMBINED TEAM TOTALS:
1. Pine Crest 602.5, 2. St. Andrew’s 505.5, 3. Bolles 481, 4. Berkeley Prep 266.5, 5. Winter Park 200, 6. NSU University School 163, 7. Boca Raton 156, 8. American Heritage Plantation 96.5, 9. King’s Academy 96, 10. Calvary Christian 36, 11. South Florida Heat 35, 12. tie, Franklin Academy, Westminster Academy 23, 14. Cooper City 11, 15. Suncoast 5, 16. Somerset 4.

GIRLS TEAM TOTALS: 1. Pine Crest 371.5, 2. St Andrew’s 236.5, 3. Bolles 200, 4. Winter Park 110, 5. NSU University School 96, 6. Boca Raton 91, 7. Berkeley Prep 75.5, 8. Calvary Christian 75, 9. American Heritage Plantation 35.5, 10. South Florida Heat 35, 11. King’s Academy 29, 12. Westminter Academy 15, 13. Franklin Academy 6, 14. Somerset 4.

GIRLS RESULTS

200-yard medley relay: 1. Pine Crest 1:45.81 (Julia Podkoscielny, Sara Lin, Esther Lin, Hanna Elks Smith), 2. St. Andrew’s 1:46.39, 3. Bolles 1:48.37

200-yard freestyle: 1. Emily Trieschmann, SA 1:51.69, 2. Alexandra Meszaros, PC 1:53.05, 3. Aspen Gersper, SA 1:53.99.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Andrea Santander, PC 2:02.00; 2. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 2:05.09, 3. Paige MacEachern, BR 2:05.74.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Rachel Botting, PC 23.99, 2. tie Lucy Miller, SA 24.47 and Hanna Elks Smith, PC 24.47.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Alexandra Meszaros, PC 56.45, 2. Amanda Kopas, NSUUS 57.67, 3. Madelyn Rippo, SA 58.38.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Andrea Santander, PC 50.56, 2. Rachel Botting, PC 51.78, 3. Adair Sand, JB 52.10.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Emily Trieschmann, SA 4:59.03, 2. Mariangela Cincotti, NSUUS 5:03.97, 3. Ella Martinez, BR 5:04.38, 14. Alexis Christensen, NSUUS 5:19.84.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Pine Crest 1:35.88 (Andrea Santander, Rachel Botting, Hanna Elks Smith, Alexandra Meszaros), 2. St. Andrew’s 1:36.26, 3. Bolles 1:39.47.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 56.28, 2. Faith Khoo, JB 58.53, 3. Aspen Gersper, SA 58.78.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Shayna Fetes, SA 1:04.24, 2. Riley Botting, PC 1:05.28, 3. Sara Lin, PC 1:05.67.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Pine Crest 3:27.40 (Alexandra Meszaros, Rachel Botting, Julia Podkoscielny, Andrea Santander), 2. St. Andrew’s 3:31.27, 3. Bolles 3:34.49.

1-meter diving: 1. Ishani Singh, PC 484.90, 2. Amy Wotovich, BERK 482.80, 3. Nicole Stambo, BERK 481.05.

BOYS TEAM TOTALS: 1. Bolles 281, 2. St. Andrew’s 269, 3. Pine Crest 231, 4. Berkeley Prep 191, 5. Winter Park 90, 6. tie, NSU University School, King’s Academy 67, 8. Boca Raton 65, 9. American Heritage Plantation 61, 10. Franklin Academy 17, 11. Cooper City 11, 12. tie, Calvary Christian, Westminster Academy 8, 14. Suncoast 5.

BOYS RESULTS

200-yard medley relay: 1. Pine Crest 1:35.49 (Elvis Kotikovski, Matthew Petreski, Jacob Silberman, Joshua Hanks), 2. St. Andrew’s 1:37.48, 3. Bolles 1:37.71.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Tom Piza, SA 1:41.98, 2. Rafael Ponce de Leon, JB 1:42.20, 3. Tyler Roberton, BERK 1:45.87.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Joshua Hanks, PC 1:54.12, 2. Paul DeGrado, JB 1:57.65, 3. Christopher Dieffenthaller, BERK 1:58.72.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Tiago Pereira, SA 21.95, 2. Ryan Nordheim, SA 22.06, 3. Ethan Thomas, JB 22.47.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Nicholas Vale, PC 50.20, 2. Joshua Balbi, SA 50.44, 3. Joshua Zuchowski, KA 51.52, 8. Juan Colmenares, FRAN 55.79.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Tom Piza, SA 47.20, 2. Logan Ingerick, BERK 47.76, 3. Ethan Thomas, JB 48.33.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Rafael Ponce de Leon, JB 4:37.59, 2. Daniel Escobar, AHP 4:38.17, 3. Mason Edmund, BERK 4:43.82, 13. Nicolas Rossi, AHP 5:02.79, 17. Aldo Zepeda, FRA 5:27.42.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. St. Andrew’s 1:26.91 (Tiago Pereira, Ryan Nordheim, Zachary Moore, Tom Piza), 2. Pine Crest 1:27.82, 3. Bolles 1:27.99

100-yard backstroke: 1. Joshua Balbi, SA 51.03, 2. Elvis Kotikovski, PC 51.97, 3. Nicholas Vale, PC 52.92.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Paul DeGrado, JB 56.89, 2. Joshua Zuchowski, KA 58.57, 3. Joshua Hanks, PC 58.61.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. St. Andrew’s 3:09.81 (Tom Piza, Zachary Moore, John Hollowell, Joshua Balbi), 2. Bolles 3:11.59, 3. Pine Crest 3:12.79.

1-meter diving: 1. Kevin Mendez, PC 482.50, 2. Denny Gulia-Janovski, PC 467.80, 3. Jack Patton, SA 445.75, 4. Tyler Flowers, CC 391.05.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Pine Crest Panthers Remain Undefeated, Sweep American Heritage Plantation, Chaminade-Madonna


By Sharon Robb

FORT LAUDERDALE, September 18, 2019—With the 55th annual Woodson Invitational nine days away, the Pine Crest Panthers got in some good racing Wednesday afternoon while remaining undefeated.

In the girls’ competition, the host Panthers swept Chaminde-Madonna, 153-27 and American Heritage Plantation, 149-33. In the other meet, American Heritage Plantation defeated Chaminade-Madonna, 121-38.

In the boys’ competition, Pine Crest defeated Chaminade-Madonna, 151-19, and American Heritage Plantation, 116-67. In the other meet, American Heritage Plantation topped Chaminade-Madonna, 131-19.

Both the Panthers girls and boys teams are 5-0.

Pine Crest girls won every event including all three relays, 1-meter springboard diving and eight individual swimming results.

Julia Podkoscielny and Andrea Santander were double winners. Both were also members of one winning relay.

Podkoscielny won the 200-yard freestyle in 1:55.46, 100-yard freestyle in 53.85 and was also lead-off for the winning 200-yard freestyle relay.

Santander won the 50-yard freestyle in 24.40, 100-yard backstroke in 59.84 and led off the winning 400-yard freestyle relay.

In one of the more exciting races, Pine Crest’s “B” 200-yard freestyle relay of Julia Podkoscielny, Haley Cisewski, Rachel Botting and Simone Vale edged the Panthers “A” relay of Andrea Santander, Isabella Chambers, Esther Lin and Riley Botting by 1/100th of a second, 1:41.33-1:41.34.

Daniel Escobar and the Patriots’ 200-yard medley relay played spoilers ruining the Panthers’ opportunity to sweep.

Escobar won the 500-yard freestyle in 4:50.05 and the Patriots won the 200-yard freestyle relay in 1:46.88. Other than that, it was all Pine Crest.

Will Taner, Joshua Hanks and Elvis Kotikovski were double winners for the Panthers and members of two winning relays.

Taner won the 200-yard freestyle in 1:49.76 and 100-yard freestyle in 48.39.

Kotikovski won the 50-yard freestyle in 23.13 and 100-yard backstroke in 53.79.

Hanks won the 100-yard butterfly in 53.79 and 100-yard breaststroke in 59.36.

COMBINED TEAM TOTALS
Pine Crest 304, Chaminade-Madonna 46
Pine Crest 265, American Heritage Plantation 100
American Heritage Plantation 252, Chaminade-Madonna 57

GIRLS TEAM TOTALS
Pine Crest 153, Chaminade-Madonna 27
Pine Crest 149, American Heritage Plantation 33
American Heritage Plantation 121, Chaminade-Madonna 38

GIRLS RESULTS

200-yard medley relay:
1. Pine Crest A 1:56.97 (Hanna Elks Smith, Brooke Cordoba, Lara Jones, Daniela Munoz), 2. Pine Crest B 2:00.22, 3. American Heritage Plantation 2:00.25.

200-yard freestyle:
1. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 1:55.46, 2. Emily Robertson, AHP 2:05.66, 3. Emma Gomez, PC 2:09.25.

200-yard individual medley:
1. Riley Botting, PC 2:13.24, 2. Lara Jones, PC 2:16.12, 3. Lauren Balfour, PC 2:19.64.

50-yard freestyle:
1. Andrea Santander, PC 24.40, 2. Isabella Chambers, PC 24.84, 3. Daniela Munoz, PC 25.95.

1-meter diving:
1. Shiraz Shiff, PC 197.26, 2. Ava Andersen, PC 194.85, 3. Sarrah Ghadiali, PC 156.61.

100-yard butterfly:
1. Esther Lin, PC 1:01.08, 2. Lauren Balfour, PC 1:01.60, 3. Simone Vale, PC 1:03.07.

100-yard freestyle:
1. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 53.85, 2. Riley Botting, PC 56.21, 3. Daniela Munoz, PC 57.35.

500-yard freestyle:
1. Rachel Botting, PC 5:19.98, 2. Haley Cisewski, PC 5:20.67, 3. Flora Beleznay, PC 5:31.76.

200-yard freestyle relay:
1. Pine Crest B 1:41.33 (Julia Podkoscielny, Haley Cisewski, Rachel Botting, Simone Vale), 2. Pine Crest A 1:41.34, 3. Pine Crest C 1:46.58.

100-yard backstroke:
1. Andrea Santander, PC 59.84, 2. Isabella Chambers, PC 1:01.30, 3. Sara Lin, PC 1:03.60.

100-yard breaststroke:
1. Esther Lin, PC 1:09.92, 2. Lara Jones, PC 1:10.31, 3. Emme Ham, AHP 1:11.56.

400-yard freestyle relay:
1. Pine Crest A 3:37.36 (Andrea Santander, Isabella Chambers, Daniela Munoz, Riley Botting), 2. Pine Crest B 3:39.89, 3. American Heritage Plantation 3:56.40.

BOYS TEAM TOTALS
Pine Crest 151, Chaminade-Madonna 19
Pine Crest 116, American Heritage Plantation 67
American Heritage 131, Chaminade-Madonna 19

BOYS RESULTS

200-yard medley relay:
1. American Heritage Plantation A 1:46.88, 2. Pine Crest A 1:48.34, 3. Pine Crest B 1:57.88.

200-yard freestyle:
1. Will Taner, PC 1:49.76, 2. Nicolas Rossi, AHP 1:58.06, 3. Benjamin Gomez del Campo, AHP 2:00.42.

200-yard individual medley:
1. Jimmy Hart, PC 2:01.92, 2. Sebastian Lares, AHP 2:07.47, 3. Daniel Watson, AHP 2:14.68.

50-yard freestyle:
1. Elvis Kotikovski, PC 23.13, 2. Colin Nealy, PC 24.62, 3. Luc Ferrara, PC 24.69.

1-meter diving:
1. Kevin Mendez, PC 244.27, 2. Allen Levitas, PC 212.70, 3. Danyal Ghadiali, PC 194.77.

100-yard butterfly:
1. Joshua Hanks, PC 53.79, 2. Jiehoon Lee, AHP 56.70, 3. Daniel Escobar, AHP 58.12.

100-yard freestyle:
1. Will Taner, PC 48.39, 2. Nicolas Rossi, AHP 51.99, 3. Victor Lago, PC 54.13.

500-yard freestyle:
1. Daniel Escobar, AHP 4:50.05, 2. Jimmy Hart, PC 5:09.32, 3. Benjamin Gomez del Campo, AHP 5:23.38.

200-yard freestyle relay:
1. Pine Crest A 1:29.77 (Joshua Hanks, Elvis Kotikovski, Will Taner, Jimmy Hart), 2. American Heritage Plantation A 1:37.51, 3. Pine Crest B 1:38.84.

100-yard backstroke:
1. Elvis Kotikovski, PC 53.79, 2. Sebastian Lares, AHP 57.39, 3. Wyatt Denhard, PC 1:06.70.

100-yard breaststroke:
1. Joshua Hanks, PC 59.36, 2. Jiehoon Lee, AHP 1:02.56, 3. Daniel Watson, AHP 1:07.20.

400-yard freestyle relay:
1. Pine Crest A 3:17.32 (Joshua Hanks, Elvis Kotikovski, Will Taner, Jimmy Hart), 2. American Heritage Plantation A 3:25.28, 3. Pine Crest B 3:46.15.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Santander, Podkoscielny, Lin, Hanks Lead Pine Crest At TYR Byron Plapp Invitational


By Sharon Robb

JACKSONVILLE, September 14, 2019—Pine Crest got its first big test of the season at the fourth annual TYR Jacksonville Bolles Byron Plapp Invitational Saturday at Cassidy Aquatic Center.

The good news is the Panthers, competing as a 2A team for the first time, stacked up well against some of the top teams in north Florida including defending state 1A champion Bolles. The bad news is no team scores were kept for the first time in meet history.

Pine Crest, the only team from South Florida in the meet, swept all three girls relays.

Andrea Santander was a double winner in the 200-yard freestyle in 1:52.30 and 100-yard freestyle in 51.14. Santander was a member of the winning 200- and 400-yard freestyle relays.

Julia Podkoscielny won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:05.47, more than 4 seconds ahead of Creekside’s Anna Moore in 2:09.68. Podkoscielny was a member of the winning 200-yard medley relay and 400-yard freestyle relay.

Sara Lin won the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:05.26 and was a member of the winning 200-yard medley relay.

The boys team was led by Joshua Hanks, winner of the 100-yard breaststroke in 58.69 and runner-up in the 200-yard individual medley in 1:55.70.

Pine Crest’s Allen Levitis was second in the boys 1-meter diving with 224.65 points.

The meet is named after First Lieutenant Byron Joseph Plapp of Jacksonville, who died at age 25 on March 27, 2015 after a hard-fought battle with lymphoma. Born in Jacksonville, Plapp was a passionate swimmer from the age of six, becoming a lifetime letterman and swim team captain at The Bolles School.

NO TEAM RESULTS WERE KEPT
GIRLS

200-yard medley relay:
1. Pine Crest 1:47.55 (Julia Podkoscielny, Sara Lin, Esther Lin, Rachel Botting), 2. Bolles A 1:48.23, 3. Bolles B 1:49.35, 5. Pine Crest B 1:54.26 (Isabella Chambers, Riley Botting, Lauren Balfour, Hanna Elks Smith).

200-yard freestyle:
1. Andrea Santander, PC 1:52.30, 2. Megan McGrath, JB 1:53.96, 3. Katie Jordan, JB 1:55.78, 5. Haley Cisewski, PC 1:59.37, 7. Lara Jones, PC 2:02.14, 10. Flora Beleznay, PC 2:09.65.

200-yard individual medley:
1. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 2:05.47, 2. Anna Moore, CREE 2:09.68, 3. Kara Gavin, JB 2:12.42, 7. Sara Linn, PC 2:14.13, 11. Simone Vale, PC 2:18.05, 13. Brooke Cordoba, PC 2:20.99.

50-yard freestyle:
1. Fresh Satianchokwisan, JB 23.84, 2. Rachel Botting, PC 24.41, 3. Kate Meyers-Labenz, PC 25.07, 5. Isabella Chambers, PC 25.23, 8. Esther Lin, PC 26.19.

1-meter diving:
1. Lauren Miller, BTHS 249.50, 2. Madison Price, MAND 244.25, 3. Laurel Coppedge, JB 239.70, 6. Ava Anderson, PC 222.60, 14. Sarah Ghadiali, PC 166.90, 22. Miraa Shukla, PC 124.75.

100-yard butterfly:
1. Mary Kelley, ESJ 57.91, 2. Megan McGrath, JB 58.94, 3. Annie Wohlgemuth, BC 59.47, 6. Esther Lin, PC 1:01.84, 11. Lara Jones, PC 1:01.58, 12. Lauren Balfour, PC 1:03.40, 13. Madison Kozel, PC 1:05.59.

100-yard freestyle:
1. Andrea Santander, PC 51.14, 2. Fresh Satianchokwisan, JB 51.29, 3. Rachel Botting, PC 53.47, 5. Isabella Chambers, PC 54.80.

500-yard freestyle:
1. Leah DeGeorge, JB 5:03.79, 2. Katie Jordan, JB 5:07.76, 3. Riley Botting, PC 5:09.65, 6. Haley Cisewski, PC 5:25.80, 8. Flora Beleznay, PC 5:33.72, 10. Emma Gomez, PC 5:43.49.

200-yard freestyle relay:
1. Pine Crest A 1:38.25 (Rachel Botting, Isabella Chambers, Esther Lin, Andrea Santander), 2. Bolles 1:39.37, 3. Pine Crest B 1:42.7 (Simone Vale, Haley Cisewski, Sara Lin, Daniela Munoz).

100-yard backstroke:
1. Annie Wohlgemuth, BCSN 56.76, 2. Mary Kelley, ESJ 57.07, 3. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 57.76, 5. Simone Vale, PC 1:01.55, 10. Lauren Balfour, PC 1:04.53, 12. Daniela Munoz, PC 1:05.65.

100-yard breaststroke:
1. Sara Lin, PC 1:05.26, 2. Carly Schwab, JB 1:05.64, 3. Madison Koutavas, CREE 1:05.91, 8. Riley Botting, PC 1:09.49, 12. Brooke Cordoba, PC 1:14.33, 15. Johanna Henry, PC 1:18.29.

400-yard freestyle relay:
1. Pine Crest A 3:34.51 (Andrea Santander, Riley Botting, Julia Podkoscielny, Haley Cisewski), 2. Bolles A 3:35.81, 3. Bolles B 3:43.16, 4. Pine Crest B 3:46.65 (Daniela Munoz, Lara Jones, Lauren Balfour, Simone Vale).

BOYS

200-yard medley relay:
1. Episcopal 1:37.19, 2. Bolles A 1:38.45, 3. Creekside 1:40.79, 4. Pine Crest A 1:40.91 (Will Taner, Joshua Hanks, Luc Ferrara, Victor Lago), 15. Pine Crest B 2:05.46 (Jake Jones, Ronin Jones, Christopher Lin, Eidar Khismatullin).

200-yard freestyle:
1. Scott Haney, ESJ 1:44.16, 2. Rafael Ponce De Leon, JB 1:44.52, 3. Jimmy Hart, PC 1:46.80, 20. Ronin Jones, PC 2:02.44.

200-yard individual medley:
1. Jace Crawford, ESJ 1:53.24, 2. Joshua Hanks, PC 1:55.70, 3. Julian Smith, ESJ 1:57.92, 18. Wyatt Denhard, PC 2:18.95.

50-yard freestyle:
1. Larry Salls, FLET 21.83, 2. Braeden Knight, BAK 22.27, 3. Ethan Schroeder, OAK 22.66, 14. Luc Ferrara, PC 24.21, 17. Erick Zepeda, PC 24.48, 20. Rafael Opperman, PC 25.60.

1-meter diving:
1. Elisha Dees, EW 264.70, 2. Allen Levitis, PC 224.65, 3. Danyal Ghadiali, PC 202.50.

100-yard butterfly:
1. Jace Crawford, ESJ 50.98, 2. David Gapinski, CREE 53.41, 3. Rian Covington, AC 53.42, 4. Will Taner, PC 53.51, 15. Colin Nealy, PC 1:00.39.

100-yard freestyle:
1. Scott Haney, ESJ 47.87, 2. Dominic Miller, CREE 48.24, 3. Caden Staggard, ESJ 48.30 8. Luc Ferrara, PC 51.39, 12. Rafael Opperman, PC 53.33, 19. Victor Lago, PC 57.17.

500-yard freestyle:
1. Aidan Henry, CREE 4:43.35, 2. Rafael Ponce De Leon, JB 4:44.16, 3. Jacob Pishko, JB 4:46.90, 14. Ronin Jones, PC 5:22.59.

200-yard freestyle relay:
1. Bolles A 1:28.56, 2. Pine Crest A 1:30.14 (Joshua Hanks, Jimmy Hart, Erick Zepeda, Luc Ferrara), 3. Creekside 1:31.17.

100-yard backstroke:
1. Conner Lowery, PROV 51.98, 2. Caden Staggard, ESJ 53.60, 3. Jackson Kirk, JB 54.00, 5. Will Taner, PC 55.25.

100-yard breaststroke:
1. Joshua Hanks, PC 58.69, 2. Julian Smith, ESJ 59.41, 3. Ansen Meyer, JB 59.61, 4. Jimmy Hart, PC 1:00.01, 16. Wyatt Denhard, PC 1:07.87, 17. Erick Zepeda, PC 1:08.74.

400-yard freestyle relay:
1. Episcopal 3:08.57, 2. Bolles A 3:11.56, 3. Creekside 3:15.22, 4. Pine Crest A 3:22.09 (Jimmy Hart, Rafael Opperman, Will Taner, Erick Zepeda).

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Pine Crest Sweeps NSU University School In Competitive Meet


By Sharon Robb

FORT LAUDERDALE, September 11, 2019–NSU University School gave Pine Crest all it could handle Wednesday in a dual meet at Schlesinger Aquatics Center.

Pine Crest defeated NSU University School 108-75. The Panthers girls team won, 133-52.

For Pine Crest, it was a great tuneup for Saturday’s Bolles School Byron Plapp Invitational at Jacksonville Bolles, where the Panthers will get a look at some of their new Class 2A competition at the state level.

And, for the much-improved NSU University team, it was a confidence-builder for its varsity swim program.

Pine Crest freshman Julia Podkoscielny won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:06.32 and was third in the 100-yard breaststroke in a best time 1:09.20, bettering her seed time of 1:10.12.

Andrea Santander was the Panthers only other girls double winner. She won the 200-yard frestyle in 1:54.51 and 50-yard freestyle in 23.96.

The Panthers swept all three girls relays and had four other individual winners.

NSU University School had two girls individual winners. Mariangela Cincotti won the 500-yard freestyle in 5:12.56, with nearly a 10 second-margin of victory.

Hanna Elks Smith, 16, of Pine Crest finished second in the 500-yard freestyle in a best time 5:22.26, lowering her previous best of 5:31.41.

Amanda Kopas of NSU University School won the 100-yard butterfly in 59.06, the only swimmer to dip below 1 minute.

Joshua Hanks won the 100-yard butterfly in a best time 53.68 lowering his seed time of 54.36. He also won the 200-yard individual medley in 1:56.75.

Will Taner was also a double winner for the Panthers. He won the 50-yard freestyle in 22.24 and 500-yard freestyle in 5:03.02.

In the boys’ 500 freestyle, Pine Crest’s Ronin Jones, 13, lowered his best time from 5:34.94 to 5:27.16.

NSU University had three individual winners including impressive double winner Pedro Pavao in the 200-yard freestyle in 1:47.50 and 100-yard freestyle in 49.98. Cameron Brown won the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:00.72.

The Panthers swept all three boys relays but NSU University swimmers made it interesting and competitive.

In a thrilling final event, Pine Crest’s Jimmy Hart, Will Taner, Elvis Kotikovski and Victor Lago edged NSU University School’s Max Fermayer, Angelo Martinez, Marcelo Carrion and Pedro Pavao in the boys’ 400-yard freestyle relay by 0.03, 3:23.20-3:23.23.

Defending three-time state 1A champion Kevin Mendez, a sophomore, returned to action. Mendez, 15, won the boys 1-meter diving with 255.30 and headed a Panther sweep with 12-year-olds Allen Levitis and Danyal Ghadiali.

NSU University School’s state champion Maia Goldstein and Olivia Flack did not compete. Flack is expected to return for this weekend’s Shark Invite which has attracted 15 teams.

South Florida Aquatic Club’s Alexis Christensen, 14, of NSU University School, was sixth in the 200-yard freestyle in 2:09.68. She was also sixth in the 500-yard freestyle in 5:39.93.

SOFLO’s Anastasia Lutz, 12, a seventh grader at NSU University School, was sixth in the 200-yard individual medley in a best time 2:27.94, bettering her seed time of 2:29.37.

GIRLS
Pine Crest 133, NSU University School 52

200-yard medley relay:
1. Pine Crest A 1:50.23 (Isabella Chambers, Sara Lin, Esther Lin, Hanna Elks Smith), 2. NSU University School A 1:56.77, 3. Pine Crest C 2:01.28.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Andrea Santander, PC 1:54.51, 2. Mariangela Cincotti, NSU 1:58.38, 3. Riley Botting, PC 2:00.04.

200-yard individual medley:
1. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 2:06.32, 2. Amanda Kopas, NSU 2:15.15, 3. Rafaella Araujo, NSU 2:16.37.

50-yard freestyle:
1. Andrea Santander, PC 23.96, 2. Rachel Botting, PC 24.35, 3. Isabella Chambers, PC 25.16.

1-meter springboard diving: 1. Shiraz Shiff, PC 201.08, 2. Ava Anderson, PC 176.40, 3. Kaylee Greenberg, PC 172.28.

100-yard butterfly:
1. Amanda Kopas, NSU 59.06, 2. Lara Jones, PC 1:02.20, 3. Lauren Balfour, PC 1:02.41.

100-yard freestyle:
1. Rachel Botting, PC 54.66, 2. Haley Cisewski, PC 55.99, 3. Daniela Munoz, PC 58.38.

500-yard freestyle:
1. Mariangela Cincotti, NSU 5:12.56, 2. Hanna Elks Smith, PC 5:22.26, 3. Lara Jones, PC 5:22.26.

200-yard freestyle relay:
1. Pine Crest A 1:38.99 (Riley Botting, Rachel Botting, Julia Podkoscielny, Andrea Santander), 2. NSU University School A 1:44.06, 3. Pine Crest 1:44.15.

100-yard backstroke:
1. Hanna Elks Smith, PC 1:01.65, 2. Simone Vale, PC 1:01.79, 3. Isabella Chambers, PC 1:02.32.

100-yard breaststroke:
1. Sara Lin, PC 1:06.05, 2. Rafaella Araujo, NSU 1:08.03, 3. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 1:09.20.

400-yard freestyle relay:
1. Pine Crest A 3:37.87 (Andrea Santander, Julie Podkoscielny, Haley Cisewski, Rachel Botting), 2. Pine Crest B 3:44.83, 3. Pine Crest C x3:54.19, 4. NSU University School 4:10.09.

BOYS
Pine Crest 108, University School 75

200-yard medley relay:
1. Pine Crest A 1:39.73 (Elvis Kotikovski, Joshua Hanks, Will Taner, Luc Ferrara), 2. NSU University School A 1:46.21, 3. Pine Crest B 1:54.22.

200-yard freestyle:
1. Pedro Pavao, NSU 1:47.50, 2. Jimmy Hart, PC 1:51.07, 3. Max Fermayer, NSU 1:53.65.

200-yard individual medley:
1. Joshua Hanks, PC 1:56.75, 2. Marcelo Carrion, PC 2:08.63, 3. Renato Franchi Filho, NSU 2:13.10.

50-yard freestyle:
1. Will Taner, PC 22.24, 2. Cameron Brown, NSU 22.69, 3. Luc Ferrara, PC 23.83.

1-meter diving:
1. Kevin Mendez, PC 255.30, 2. Allen Levitis, PC 199.27, 3. Danyal Ghadiali, PC 170.48.

100-yard butterfly:
1. Joshua Hanks, PC 53.68, 2. Angelo Martinez, NSU 55.99, 3. Luc Ferrara, PC 57.86.

100-yard freestyle:
1. Pedro Pavao, NSU 49.98, 2. Elvis Kotikovski, PC 51.38, 3. Rafael Opperman, PC 55.05.

500-yard freestyle:
1. Will Taner, PC 5:03.02, 2. Max Fermayer, NSU 5:06.43, 3. Angelo Martinez, NSU 5:14.88.

200-yard freestyle relay:
1. Pine Crest A 1:30.78 (Joshua Hanks, Luc Ferrara, Jimmy Hart, Victor Lago), 2. NSU A 1:32.19, 3. NSU B 1:40.70.

100-yard backstroke:
1. Elvis Kotikovski, PC 56.40, 2. Sebastian Lobaton Vargas, NSU 1:05.85, 3. Arie Sternberg, NSU 1:09.82.

100-yard breaststroke:
1. Cameron Brown, NSU 1:00.72, 2. Jimmy Hart, PC 1:00.97, 3. Marcelo Carrion, NSU 1:06.10.

400-yard freestyle relay:
1. Pine Crest A 3:23.20 (Jimmy Hart, Will Taner, Elvis Kotikovski, Victor Lago), 2. NSU University School 3:23.23, 3. Pine Crest B 3:57.40.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://swim4soflo.com