American Heritage Plantation Sweeps NSU University School, Chaminade-Madonna


By Sharon Robb

September 21, 2017—The high school swimming season resumed on Wednesday with American Heritage Plantation sweeping NSU University School and Chaminade-Madonna at the Patriots’ pool.

After nearly two weeks out of the pool because of Hurricane Irma, swimmers and divers were happy to be on a pool deck and shake off the rust.

In the girls’ competition, American Heritage Plantation defeated NSU University School, 93-81, and Chaminade-Madonna, 126-30. NSU University defeated Chaminade-Madonna, 133-33.

Double winner Cathy Cooper led the Patriots. Cooper won the 200-yard freestyle in 2:03.56 and 100-yard freestyle in 54.43. Cooper was also a member of the winning 200- and 400-yard freestyle relays.

Annita Huang, Emme Ham, Olivia Mason and Isabella Taylor also won individual events for American Heritage Plantation.

The Suns’ Amanda Kopas was a double winner in the 200-yard individual medley and 100-yard butterfly and was leadoff swimmer in the 200-yard medley relay.

In the boys’ competition, the Patriots defeated NSU University School, 102-62, and Chaminade-Madonna, 124-37. NSU University School defeated Chaminade-Madonna, 82-60.

Fernando Salazar, CJ Kopecki, Kevin Porto and Joseph Lee were individual winners for the Patriots.

The Patriots also won the 200-yard medley relay in 1:48.56 with Daniel Escobar, Joseph Lee, CJ Kopecki and Nicholas Pacitti.

NSU University School’s one-two punch Patrick Groters and Daniel Jacobs were double winners in individual events. Both were also members of the winning 200- and 400-yard freestyle relays.

Groters won the 200-yard individual medley in 1:57 and 100-yard backstroke in 54.12.

Jacobs swept the 200-yard freestyle in 1:47.31 and 500-yard freestyle in 4:49.22.

GIRLS

NSU University School 133, Chaminade-Madonna 33

American Heritage Plantation 93, NSU University School 81

American Heritage Plantation 126, Chaminade-Madonna 30

200-yard medley relay: 1. NSU University School A 2:01.62 (Amanda Kopas, Nadia Ajirnia, Madison Kozel, Thais Carrion), 2. American Heritage B 2:03.19 (Annita Huang, Emme Ham, Julie Mason, Chris Prado), 3. American Heritage A 2:03.62 (Isabella Taylor, Thea Mckenna, Molly Weidner, Chloe Granbow).

200-yard freestyle: 1. Cathy Cooper, AHP 2:03.56, 2. Thais Carrion, NSUS 2:12.31, 3. Annita Huang, AHP 2:13.28.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Amanda Kopas, NSUS 2:16.78, 2. Thea Mckenna, AHP 2:18.87, 3. Issabella Taylor, AHP 2:23.37.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Olivia Mason, AHP 25.84, 2. Sofia Sarros, NSUS 27.12, 3. Jennifer Langone, NSUS 27.69.

1-meter springboard diving: 1. Maia Goldstein, NSUS 221.44.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Amanda Kopas, NSUS 1:04.25, 2. Madison Kozel, NSUS 1:06.78, 3. Molly Weidner, AHP 1:11.46.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Cathy Cooper, AHP 54.43, 2. Olivia Mason, AH 59.81, 3. Sofia Sarros, NSUS 1:00.06.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Isabella Taylor, AHP 5:36.68, 2. Thais Carrion, NSUS 5:51.97, 3. Alexis Christensen, NSUS 5:53.60.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. American Heritage Plantation A 1:49.09 (Cathy Cooper, Olivia Mason, Molly Weidner, Chloe Grabow), 2. NSU University School A 1:50.72, 3. American Heritage Plantation B 1:59.26.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Annita Huang, AHP 1:09.78, 2. Madison Kozel, NSUS 1:12.94, 3. Chloe Grabow, AHP 1:14.82.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Emme Ham, AHP 1:12.31, 2. Thea Mckenna, AHP 1:12.84, 3. Julie Mason, AHP 1:19.65.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. American Heritage Plantation A 3:53.78 (Cathy Cooper, Olivia Mason, Isabella Taylor, Thea Mckenna), 2. NSUS A 3:58.10 (Thais Carrion, Amanda Kopas, Sofia Sarros, Madison Kozel), 3. NSUS B 4:17.90 (Jennifer Langone, Alexis Christensen, Calissa Page, Kaiana Kibler).

BOYS

NSU University School 82, Chaminade-Madonna 60

American Heritage Plantation 102, NSU University School 62

American Heritage Plantation 124, Chaminade-Madonna 37

200-yard medley relay: 1. American Heritage Plantation A 1:48.56 (Daniel Escobar, Joseph Lee, CJ Kopecki, Nicholas Pacitti), 2. Chaminade-Madonna A 1:51.03, 3. American Heritage Plantation B 1:52.35.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Daniel Jacobs, NSUS 1:47.31, 2. Nicholas Pacitti, AHP 1:52.62, 3. Daniel Escobar, AHP 1:56.72, 4. Nicolas Rossi, AHP 2:03.62.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Patrick Groters, NSUS 1:57.00, 2. Joseph Lee, AHP 2:09.84, 3. Marcus Franco, CM 2:23.06.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Fernando Salazar, AHP 24.34, 2. Diego Jose Darquea-Juris, NSUS 24.50, 3. Sebastian Lopez, CM 25.53.

1-meter springboard diving: None.

100-yard butterfly: 1. CJ Kopecki, AHP 54.71, 2. Marcelo Carrion, NSUS 1:04.09, 3. James Gallet, CM 1:04.97.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Kevin Porto, AHP 50.84, 2. Diego Jose Darquea-Juris, NSUS 54.00, 3. Tommy Windisch, NSUS 55.65.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Daniel Jacobs, NSUS 4:49.22, 2. CJ Kopecki, AHP 5:02.00, 3. Daniel Escobar, AHP 5:03.90.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. NSU University School 1:35.90 (Patrick Groters, Daniel Jacobs, Marcello Carrion, Diego Jose Darquea-Juris), 2. American Heritage A 1:37.93 (Kevin Porto, Nick Ulrich, Daniel DiMarcoberdin, Nicolas Rossi), 3. American Heritage B 1:51.60.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Patrick Groters, NSUS 54.12, 2. Kevin Porto, AHP 59.62, 3. Nicholas Pacitti, AHP 1:01.03.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Joseph Lee, AHP 1:08.56, 2. Marcelo Carrion, NSUS 1:11.31, 3. Nick Ulrich, AHP 1:19.07.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. NSU University School A 3:33.16 (Patrick Groters, Daniel Jacobs, Marcelo Carrion, Diego Jose Darquea-Juris), 2. American Heritage Plantation A 3:33.58 (Kevin Porto, CJ Kopecki, Nicholas Pacitti, Joseph Lee), 3. American Heritage B 3:42.62 (Nicholas Rossi, Daniel Watson, Daniel Escobar, Tommy Windisch).

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com.

http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO’s Kevin Porto Wins Region 4-2A Title; Gulliver Prep Sweeps Team Titles


By Sharon Robb

November 8, 2016—Kevin Porto, competing in his first season for American Heritage, won his first region title for the Patriots at the Region 4-2A Swimming and Diving Championships at Gulliver Prep.

Porto, a junior, won the 200-yard freestyle in 1:43.56 and led an American Heritage sweep of the top four spots. Sebastian Vargas was second in 1:44.42, SOFLO’s CJ Kopecki was third in 1:45.64 and Nicholas Pacitti was fourth in 1:45.76.

Porto was third in the 500-yard freestyle in 4:42.89. Kopecki also qualified in the 500 freestyle.

Porto qualified on the 200-yard medley relay with Cristian Rossi and 400-yard freestyle relay with Kopecki.

American Heritage finished third in both the boys and girls team competitions. The Patriots are defending boys state champions.

SOFLO’s Ervin Marin of Mater Lakes also did well finishing third in the 200-yard individual medley in 1:56.43 and second in the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:00.18.

Marin also qualified on the 200-yard medley relay along with SOFLO’s Brandon Moran and 200-yard freestyle relay.

SOFLO’s top girls qualifiers were Annita Huang of American Heritage and Elise Larin of Somerset. Huang qualified on the 200-yard medley relay and 400-yard freestyle relay.

Larin qualified in the 100-yard breaststroke, placing fifth in 1:08.56.

Gulliver Prep swept the boys and girls team titles for the first time in the program’s history. The girls were defending champions. The boys won their first region crown. Both teams are favorites going into this weekend’s state meet. The 2A meet is the fourth and final state meet, scheduled for Saturday. The 1A meet, where Pine Crest is favored to win the girls team title for the first time in 20 years, is Friday.

SOFLO CLASS 2A QUALIFIERS

Girls 200-yard medley relay, American Heritage, 15th seed, 1:55.77.

Boys 200-yard medley relay, American Heritage, 9th seed, 1:41.92; Mater Lakes, 11th, 1:42.43.

Boys 200-yard freestyle, Kevin Porto, AH, second seed 1:43.56, CJ Kopecki, AH, 10th seed, 1:45.64, Esteban Diaz-Velasco, Somerset, 14th 1:46.19.

Boys 200-yard individual medley, Ervin Marin, Mater Lakes, 6th seed, 1:56.43.

Boys 500-yard freestyle, Kevin Porto, AH, 6th seed, 4:42.89; CJ Kopecki, AH 13th seed, 4:48.83.

Girls 200-yard freestyle relay: American Heritage, 15th seed, 1:45.74.

Boys 200-yard freestyle relay: Mater Lakes, 15th seed, 1:32.70.

Boys 100-yard backstroke, Esteban Diaz-Velasco, Somerset, 8th seed, 54.78.

Girls 100-yard breaststroke: Elise Larin, Somerset, 12th seed, 1:08.56.

Boys 100-yard breaststroke: Ervin Marin, Mater Lakes, 5th seed, 1:00.18.

Girls 400-yard freestyle relay, American Heritage, 10th seed, 3:44.48.

Boys 400-yard freestyle relay, American Heritage, third seed, 3:14.40.

REGION 4-2 RESULTS

GIRLS TEAM SCORES: 1. Gulliver Prep 473, 2. Suncoast 267.5, 3. American Heritage 190, 4. Cardinal Gibbons 177, 5. Port Charlotte 155.5, 6. Lely 147, 7. Lemon Bay 116, 8. Cape Coral 116, 9. Pompano Beach 111, 10. Mast Academy 106.5, 11. Mater Lakes 79, 14. Archbishop McCarthy 59, 16. Somerset 27, 24. Goleman 1.

BOYS TEAM SCORES: 1. Gulliver Prep 336, 2. Suncoast 301.5, 3. American Heritage 246, 4. Cape Coral 244, 5. Mater Lakes 184.5, 6. Pompano Beach 184.5, 7. Lemon Bay 163, 8. Mast Academy 132, 9. Cardinal Gibbons 75, 10. Key West 70, 14. Goleman 35, 15. Archbishop McCarthy 31, 17. Somerset 28.

GIRLS RESULTS

200-yard medley relay: 1. Gulliver Prep (Emily Cordovi, Olivia Hernandez, Alicia Mancilla, Sarah Abril), 5. American Heritage 1:55.77 (Annita Huang, Thea McKenna, Jade Grabow, Cathy Cooper), 12. Archbishop McCarthy 2:09.09 (Jordan Jones, Valentina Carrion, Isabel Shashaty, Ashley Green), 15. Somerset 2:15.45 (Jeyra Mendez, Elisa Larin, Isabella DiSalvo, Sofia Rodriguez).

200-yard freestyle: 1. Hunter Scott, LB 1:52.93, 11. Annita Huang, AH 2:03.41.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Brooke Ellis, GP 2:07.42, 15. Elise Larin, SOM 2:19.50, 17. Delanie Perez, GOLE 2:20.16, 22. Valentina Carrion, ABM 2:27.91.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Cathy Cooper, AH 23.52, AA-C, 16. Isabel Shashaty, ABM 27.21.

1-meter springboard diving: 1. Journi Northrop, MAN 446.15, 2. Carly Ehrlich, PB 437.65, 3. Gabriela Rochelle, SUN 332.00.

100- yard butterfly: 1. Emily Cordovi, GP 55.16, AA-C, 14. Isabella DiSalvo, SOM 1:05.05.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Cathy Cooper, AH 51.97, 14. Isabel Shashaty, ABM 59.30.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Marcella Ruppert-Gomez, GP 4:53.84 AA-C.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Gulliver Prep 1:39.21 (Sarah Abril, Chloe Hernandez, Daniela Luchau, Brooke Ellis).

100-yard backstroke: 1. Emily Cordovi, GP 57.29, 13. Isabella DiSalvo, SOM 1:05.51, 15. Annita Huang, AH 1:06.38.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Savannah Yates, CG 1:06.65, 5. Elise Larin, SOM 1:08.56, 16. Delanie Perez, GOLE 1:13.40, 22. Valentina Carrion, ABM 1:18.42.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Gulliver Prep 3:34.15 (Emily Cordovi, Sarah Abril, Alicia Mancilla, Brooke Ellis), 4. American Heritage 3:44.48 (Cathy Cooper, Annita Huang, Olivia Mason, Thea McKenna), 11. Archbishop McCarthy 4:00.85 (Isabel Shashaty, Felicia Kozlowski, Valentina Carrion, Ashley Green).

BOYS RESULTS

200-yard medley relay: 1. Suncoast 1:37.68 (Jared Ingram, Dylan Brisco, Gavin Smith, James Seton), 4. American Heritage 1:41.92 (Kevin Porto, Carlos Rodriguez, Sebastian Vargas, Cristian Rossi), 6. Mater Lakes 1:42.43 (Michael Fernandez, Brandon Moran, Ervin Marin, Pablo Murillo).

200-yard freestyle: 1. Kevin Porto, AH 1:43.56, 2. Sebastian Vargas, AH 1:44.42, 3. CJ Kopecki, AH 1:45.64, 6. Esteban Diaz-Velasco, SOM 1:46.19.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Miguel Cancel, GP 1:51.40, AA-C, 3. Ervin Marin, ML 1:56.43, 9. Brandon Moran, ML 2:08.07, 11. Wyatt Jennessee, ABM 2:11.97.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Irvin Hoost, STB 20.88, AA-C, 21. Cristian Rossi, AH 24.21.

1-meter springboard diving: 1. Zach Allen, CG 532.30, 2. Hudson Coldren, CG 450.60, 3. Gage Denson, LB 314.10.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Trahern Gribble, GP 51.38, 2. Sebastian Vargas, AH 51.66.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Irvin Hoost, STB 46.29, 24. Cristian Rossi, AH 57.29.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Miguel Cancel, GP 4:36.46, 3. Kevin Porto, AH 4:42.89, 7. CJ Kopecki, AH 4:48.83.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Gulliver Prep 1:28.47 (Pablo Luchau, Mauro Negrao, Jonathan Rodriguez, Miguel Cancel), 6. Mater Lakes 1:32.70 (Ervin Marin, Pablo Murillo, Juan Pablo Pineda, Michael Fernandez), 8. American Heritage 1:33.18 (Carlos Rodriguez, CJ Kopecki, Cristian Rossi, Nicholas Pacitti).

100-yard backstroke: 1. Jared Ingram, SUN 52.31, 4. Esteban Diaz-Velasco, SOM 54.78, 11. Wyatt Jennessee, ABM 59.94.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Jonah Martinez, CC 59.68, 2. Ervin Marin, ML 1:00.18, 3. Brandon Moran, ML 1:00.58.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Gulliver Prep 3:10.99 (Pablo Luchau, Trahern Gribble, Orest Danyliv, Miguel Cancel), 3. American Heritage 3:14.40 (Kevin Porto, CJ Kopecki, Nicholas Pacitti, Sebastian Vargas), 9. Archbishop McCarthy 3:42.26 (Andres Arias, Lorenzo Lanaro, Oscar Gonzalez, Wyatt Jennessee).

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com for results and questions.

http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO’s Kopecki Leads American Heritage At District 11-2A Meet


By Sharon Robb

November 1, 2016—CJ Kopecki of American Heritage was South Florida Aquatic Club’s top finisher at last week’s District 11-2A Swimming and Diving Championship.

Kopecki was second in the 200-yard freestyle in 1:47.43. SOFLO teammate Kevin Porto was eighth in the event in 1:52.59. Kopecki was also fifth in the 500-yard freestyle in 4:58.77 and Porto was sixth in 5:04.46.

Kopecki and Porto were also members of the runner-up 400-yard freestyle relay that finished in 3:21.21 and third-place 200-yard medley relay team that finished third in 1:46.02

SOFLO’s Wyatt Jennessee of Archbishop McCarthy was fourth in the 200-yard individual medley in 2:16.35 and sixth in the 100-yard backstroke in 1:00.67.

SOFLO’s Annita Huang of American Heritage was a member of the Patriots’ winning 400-yard freestyle relay in 3:45.60 along with other members Cathy Cooper, Thea McKenna and Olivia Mason.

Huang was also a member of the third-place 200-yard medley relay that finished in 1:58.57.

Huang was fifth in the 200-yard freestyle in 2:04.31 and fifth in the 100-yard backstroke in 1:05.48.

SOFLO’s Isabel Shashaty of Archbishop McCarthy was sixth in the 100-yard freestyle in 58.44 and seventh in the 50-yard freestyle in 26.95. She was also a member of the fifth-place 400-yard freestyle relay and sixth-place 200-yard freestyle relay.

Archbishop McCarthy’s boys’ 200-yard medley relay, with Wyatt Jennessee swimming third leg, was disqualified because of a stroke infraction on its second leg.

In the team competition, American Heritage (363) was second and Archbishop McCarthy fifth (183) among girls teams. American Heritage was third (364) and Archbishop MCCarthy was sixth (147) among boys teams.

DISTRICT 11-2A RESULTS

GIRLS TEAM SCORES: 1. Suncoast 515, 2. American Heritage 363, 3. Cardinal Gibbons 310, 4. Pompano Beach 288, 5. Archbishop McCarthy 183, 6. Coral Springs Charter 177, 7. Dreyfoos School of the Arts 129.

BOYS TEAM SCORES: 1. Pompano Beach 485, 2. Suncoast 477, 3. American Heritage 364, 4. Cardinal Gibbons 179, 5. Dreyfoos School of the Arts 165, 6. Archbishop McCarthy 147, 7. Coral Springs Charter 83, 8. Coconut Creek 24, 9. Stranahan 3.

GIRLS RESULTS:

200-yard medley relay: 1. Suncoast 1:54.18, 2. Cardinal Gibbons 1:54.67, 3. American Heritage 1:58.57 (Annita Huang, Thea McKenna, Molly Weidner, Jade Grabow), 5. Archbishop McCarthyr 2:07.55 (Jordan Jones, Valentina Carrion, Selena Smith, Ashley Green).

200-yard freestyle: 1. Kelly Gest, CG 2:00.54, 2. Dakota Brisco, SUN 2:01.02, 3. Madeline Ayres, SUN 2:02.59, 5. Annita Huang, AH 2:04.31.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Lucie Valdov, SUN 2:18.46, 2. Thea McKenna, AH2:19.32, 3. Julie Mason, AH 2:22.64.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Catharine Cooper, AH 24.15, 2. Savannah Yates, CG 25.80, 3. Sophie Fontaine, SUN 25.90, 7. Isabel Shashaty, ABM 26.95.

1-meter diving: 1. Carly Ehrlich, PB 425.63, 2. Gabriela Rochelle, SUN 300.60, 3. Caroline Rozzo, SUN 288.55.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Delaney Biro, CSC 59.17, 2. Rachael Cherelstein, SUN 59.97, 3. Nicole Giblin, SUN 1:02.44.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Cathy Cooper, AH 53.37, 2. Kelly Gest, CG 55.34, 3. Jade Grabow, ah 55.72, 6. Isabel Shashaty, AH 58.44.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Delaney Biro, CSC 5:13.02, 2. Madline Ayres, SUN 5:22.34, 3. Julianna Russell, CG 5:29.72.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. American Heritage 1:43.17 (Cathy Cooper, Olivia Mason, Molly Weidner, Jade Grabow), 2. Suncoast 1:45.58, 3. Cardinal Gibbons 1:50.88, 6. Archbishop McCarthy 2:01.22 (Felicia Kozlowski, Faith Wehby, Olivia Krings, Isabel Shashaty).

100-yard backstroke: 1. Gwen Bencie, PB 1:03.10, 2. Lucie Valdov, SUN 1:04.65, 3. Faith Fowler, CSC 1:04.84, 5. Annita Huang, AH 1:05.48.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Savannah Yates, CG 1:07.00, 2. Rachel Cherelstein, SUN 1:08.63, 3. Emme Ham, AH 1:12.05, 8. Valentina Carrion, ABM 1:17.60.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. American Heritage 3:45.60 (Cathy Cooper, Annita Huang, Thea McKenna, Olivia Mason), 2. Cardinal Gibbons 3:45.87, 3. Suncoast 3:50.25, 5. Archbishop McCarthy 4:03.75 (Isabel Shashaty, Felicia Kozlowski, Valentina Carrion, Ashley Green).

BOYS RESULTS:

200-yard medley relay: 1. Suncoast 1:40.99, 2. Pompano Beach 1:43.49, 3. American Heritage 1:46.02 (Kevin Porto, Carlos Rodriguez, CJ Kopecki, Nicolas Pacitti).

200-yard freestyle: 1. Grant Dodge, SUN 1:46.94, 2. CJ Kopecki, AH 1:47.43, 3. Sebastian Vargas, AH 1:47.46, 8. Kevin Porto, AH 1:52.59.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Dylan Brisco, SUN 2:03.51, 2. William Kennedy, DREY 2:09.30, 3. Carlos Garriga, PB 2:15.39, 4. Wyatt Jennessee, ABM 2:16.35.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Carlos Rodriguez, AH 22.73, 2. James Seton, SUN 22.93, 3. Alejandro Quinones, PB 23.42, 6. Cristian Rossi, AH 24.09.

1-meter springboard diving: 1. Zach Allen, CG 547.90, 2. Hudson Coldren, CG 398.70, 3. Bryce Von Stetina, PB 270.60.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Sebastian Vargas, AH 52.89, 2. Gavin Smith, SUN 54.49, 3. William Kirton, SUN 55.92.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Jared Ingram, SUN 47.60, 2. James Seton, SUN 49.41, 3. Zachary Ladd, SUN 49.54, 9. Cristian Rossi, AH 53.80.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Nicholas Pacitti, AH 4:47.09, 2. Mattheus Santos, PB 4:48.54, 3. Grant Dodge, SUN 4:55.13, 5. CJ Kopecki, AH 4:58.77, 6. Kevin Porto, AH 5:04.46.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Suncoast 1:31.13, 2. Pompano Beach 1:33.69, 3. American Heritage 1:34.75 (Carlos Rodriguez, Sebastian Vargas, Cristian Rossi, Cody Chin).

100-yard backstroke: 1. Jared Ingram, SUN 53.35, 2. Gavin Smith, SUN 54.65, 3. Dylan Brisco, SUN 55.03, 6. Wyatt Jennessee, ABM 1:00.67.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Shane Schulte, PB 1:04.70, 2. Christopher Schulte, PB 1:05.77, 3. Samuel McCormick, CSC 1:05.93.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Suncoast 3:15.25, 2. American Heritage 3:21.21 (Kevin Porto, CJ Kopecki, Nicholas Pacitti, Sebastian Vargas), 3. Pompano Beach 3:22.67.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com for results and questions.

http://www.swim4soflo.com

SWIMMING ROUNDUP: American Heritage Finishes In Top 10; Florida Gulf Coast Places Third At All-Florida Invite


By Sharon Robb

September 26, 2016—American Heritage Plantation got in some good racing against the state’s best Saturday at the 53rd annual Woodson Invitational at Pine Crest.

The defending state champion boys’ team finished in the Top 10, placing tenth with 50 points. The girls finished 12th with 43 points.

The boys and girls fields featured defending 1A state champion Jacksonville Bolles, Pine Crest, St. Andrew’s, Trinity Prep, University School, Belen Jesuit, Boca Raton, Ransom Everglades and Bishop Verot among others.

Cathy Cooper was the Patriots’ highest finisher, placing second to Marta Ciesla in the 100-yard freestyle in 51.41 and third in the 50-yard freestyle in 23.88. Cooper was also a member of the Patriots’ eighth place 200-yard freestyle relay.

SOFLO’s Annita Huang was a member of the 200-yard medley relay that placed 12th.

Sebastian Vargas was fourth in the 100-yard butterfly in 52.28 for the boys.

SOFLO’s Kevin Porto was eighth in the 500-yard freestyle in 4:57.44.

The undefeated Pine Crest girls team (11-0) turned in back-to-back days of jaw-dropping swims.

On Friday, Pine Crest knocked off former mythical national champion and defending state 1A champion Jacksonville Bolles breaking a 20-year dual meet losing streak.

Bolles has won 23 girls state team titles including the last 19. Last year Pine Crest was fourth in the 1A state meet.

The girls team won by 11 points, 160-149. The Panthers won 10 out of all 12 events including all three relay events. Alexandra Meszaros and Gulliver Prep transfer Andrea Santander were double winners. They also took the top four spots in the 1-meter springboard diving event.

The girls also captured the 53rd annual Woodson Invitational that featured Bolles, St. Andrew’s, Trinity Prep and Bishop Verot. Pine Crest won with 283 and Bolles was third with 197.

The Panthers have won their share of state titles (27) but last won in 1990, having to settle for 11 runner-up finishes to Bolles.

In the boys’ competition, Bolles defeated Pine Crest, 193-112, in the dual meet winning seven of the 12 events. Bolles also won the Woodson boys title with 217 points. Pine Crest was third.

Three-time high school state champion Marta Ciesla was voted the Ann Marshall Award for the most outstanding girl swimmer of the meet.

It was the second consecutive year she won the award. Ciesla swept the 50- and 100-yard freestyles and was a member of the winning 200-yard medley and 200-yard freestyle relays.

North Broward Prep transfer Nico Ferrara of Pine Crest was voted the Andy Coan Award for most outstanding boy swimmer. Both Marshall and Coan, former highly-decorated Pine Crest swimmers, were on hand to present the swimmers the awards.

Ferrara won the 50-yard freestyle, was second in the 100-yard freestyle and member of the winning 200-yard freestyle relay.

University School’s Patrick Groters won the 100-yard backstroke and 200-yard individual medley in 1:51.52, knocking off Bolles’ Santi Corredor in 1:52.66.

Kyla Valls of Ransom-Everglades was a double winner in the 500-yard freestyle in 4:56.65 and 200-yard freestyle in 1:49.46.

WOODSON RESULTS

GIRLS: 1. Pine Crest 283, 2. St. Andrew’s 219, 3. Jacksonville Bolles 197, 4. Trinity Prep 129, 5. Bishop Verot 101, 6. University School 73, 7. Calvary Christian 69, 8. Westminster Academy 68, 9. Berkeley Prep 67, 10. Boca Raton 56.

GIRLS RESULTS:

200-yard medley relay: 1. Pine Crest 1:47.70 (Annabella Lyn, Hannah Virgin, Andrea Santander, Marta Ciesla), 2. Trinity Prep 1:48.94, 3. St. Andrew’s 1:50.72, 12. American Heritage 2:05.61 (Annita Huang, Thea Mckenna, Molly Weidner, Cathy Cooper).

200-yard freestyle: 1. Kyla Valls, RE 1:49.46, 2. Alexandra Meszaros, PC 1:52.62, 3. Rachel Contich, CALV 1:53.91.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Andrea Santander, PC 2:06.39, 2. Shayna Fetes, SAS 2:07.72, 3. Hannah Virgin, PC 2:08.81.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Marta Ciesla, PC 22.79, 2. Jessica Nava, WA 23.51, 3. Cathy Cooper, AH 23.88.

1-meter springboard diving: 1. Maia Goldstein, US 460.10, 2. Daniela Castillo, SAGE 456.80, 3. Juliette Pozzuoli, PC 423.70.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Claire Maiocco, TP 54.50, 2. Alexandra Meszaros, PC 56.50, 3. Molly See, PC 58.21.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Marta Ciesla, PC 49.69, 2. Cathy Cooper, AH 51.41, 3. Andrea Santander, PC 52.35.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Kyla Valls, RE 4:56.65, 2. Rachel Contich, CALV 5:01.20, 3. Hannah Van Dress, BV 5:08.63.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Pine Crest 1:38.79 (Marta Ciesla, Alexandra Meszaros, Hannah Virgin, Marissa Brannan), 2. St. Andrew’s 1:38.81, 3. Berkeley 1:42.97, 8. American Heritage 1:46.32 (Cathy Cooper, Olivia Mason, Jade Grabow, Kassidy Kadosh).

100-yard backstroke: 1. Jessica Nava, WA 55.65, 2. Lauren Hew, SAS 58.40, 3. Allison Kopas, US 58.48, 28. Annita Huang, AH 1:10.96.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Hannah Virgin, PC 1:05.80, 2. Shayna Fetes, SAS 1:06.21, 3. Victoria Miyamoto, BR 1:06.51.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Pine Crest 3:34.02 (Andrea Santander, Marissa Brannan, Annabella Lyn, Alexandra Meszaros), 2. St. Andrew’s 3:34.72, 3. Trinity Prep 3:34.99, 10. American Heritage 4:05.22.

BOYS: 1. Bolles 217, 2. St. Andrew’s 159, 3. Pine Crest 156, 4. Berkeley Prep 153, 5. Trinity Prep 136, 6. Belen Jesuit 95, 7. Boca Raton 92, 8. University School 78, 9. Ransom Everglades 56, 10. American Heritage 50.

BOYS RESULTS:

200-yard medley relay: 1. Bolles 1:36.99 (Matt Serra, Paul DeGrado, Ariel Spektor, John Pate), 2. St. Andrew’s 1:40.35, 3. Belen Jesuit 1:42.00 (Alejandro Carriazo, Juan Ramirez, Andres Solares, Daniel Simpson), 12. Sagemont 1:54.60 (Sam Quintero, Alan Corvaia, Juan Imposimato, Lucas Munoz), 15. American Heritage 1:57.28 (Carlos Rodriguez, Cristian Rossi, Cody Chin, Guy Royce).

200-yard freestyle: 1. Robert Cecil (TB) 1:41.23, 2. Daniel Jacobs, US 1:42.26, 3. Nathan Stovern, TB 1:42.56, 5. Sebastian Vargas, AH 1:46.23, 10. Kevin Porto, AH 1:49.79, 12. CJ Kopecki 1:52.12.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Patrick Groters, US 1:51.52, 2. Santi Corredo, JB 1:52.66, 3. Adan Diaz, WESP 1:55.98.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Nico Ferrara, PC 21.29, 2. Christian Soderberg, PC 22.04, 3. Jan Collazo-Torres, TP 22.14.

1-meter springboard diving: 1. Kevin Mendez, PC 516.35, 2. Lyle Hayes-Macaluso, PC 440.15, 3. Javier Saumell, BJ 367.80.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Ariel Spektor, JB 50.03, 2. Matt Serra, JB 50.45, 3. Matthew Degtyar, TP 51.24, 4. Sebastian Vargas, AH 52.28.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Robert Cecil, TB 46.48, 2. Nico Ferrara, PC 46.83, 3. Nathan Stovern, TB 47.11.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Santi Corredor, JB 4:32.80, 2. Daniel Jacobs, US 4:36.34, 3. Nicholas Pacitti, AH 4:47.94, 8. Kevin Porto,AH 4:57.44, 11. CJ Kopecki, AH 5:01.00.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Pine Crest 1:27.44 (Nico Ferrera, Elvis Kotivovski, Nicholas Vale, Christian Soderberg), 2. Trinity Prep 1:27.85, 3. St. Andrew’s 1:28.30, 12. American Heritage 1:42.33.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Patrick Groters, US 51.04, 2. Elvis Kotikovski, PC 51.57, 3. Matthew Degtyar, TP 52.75.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Izaak Bastian, SAS 7.53, 2. Adan Diaz, WESP 57.97, 3. Paul DeGrado, JB 1:00.82.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Bolles 3:10.20, 2. Berkeley 3:10.99, 3. Trinity Prep 3:12.33, 11. American Heritage 3:35.26.

COLLEGE SWIMMING

Florida Gulf Coast University’s women’s team, including SOFLO’s Marcella and Melissa Marinheiro, finished third at the All-Florida Invitational at the NSU Aquatic Center this past weekend.

Even though the Eagles decided to scratch from Sunday’s final events, they totaled 692 points during the three-day meet. Florida won the women’s team title with 1,076 points and University of Miami was second with 744. The Gators won the men’s title with 1,099 followed by NSU with 894.

Sophomore Melissa Marinheiro was 14th in the 1650-yard freestyle in 17:57.59. She also went 5:09.33 in prelims and 5:05.27 in finals in the 500-yard freestyle and 2:14.06 in the 200-yard backstroke prelims and 1:54.99 in the 200-yard freestyle,. She was also a member of the third place 800-yard freestyle relay that finished in 7:38.78.

Older sister Marcella Marinheiro, a senior, went 2:17.53 in the 200-yard individual medley and 1:56.32 and 2:15.61 in the 200-yard backstroke and 57.24 in the 100-yard freestyle.

“The team did a great job this weekend,” said FGCU first-year coach Dave Rollins. “Our team spirit was off the charts. This early in the season, we have been focused on building our base and getting into shape. It was great to watch them compete.”

Florida Gulf Coast returns home Saturday for the annual Green-Blue Scrimmage at 10 a.m.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com for results and questions.

http://www.swim4soflo.com

American Heritage Girls Win Team Title At Shark Invite; SOFLO’s Huang, Kopecki, Asnis Shine


By Sharon Robb

September 18, 2016—-American Heritage Plantation won the girls team title Saturday at the Shark Invite at Nova Southeastern Aquatic Center.

The Patriots won with 553 points, more than 100 points more than host University School (444) and Boca Raton (438).

The Patriots swept all three relays with Annita Huang on the winning 200-yard medley relay (2:01.91) and 400-yard freestyle relay (3:57.49).

Huang also won the 100-yard backstroke in 1:08.57. She was fourth in the 200-yard freestyle in 2:10.70.

Cathy Cooper swept the 50- and 100-yard freestyles and was also a member of the winning 200-yard medley and 400-yard freestyle relays.

Boca Raton won the boys’ team title with 442 points. University School was runner-up with 408. American Heritage Plantation was fourth with 342.

Max Asnis was a member of University School’s runner-up 200-yard medley relay team (1:46.25). CJ Kopecki and Kevin Porto were on the Patriots fourth place relay (1:50.73).

Asnis won the 100-yard butterfly in 54.08 and was a member of the winning 400-yard freestyle relay (3:27.85).

Asnis was also second in the 200-yard freestyle in 1:50.53 and Porto was fourth in 1:51.83.

Kopecki was second in the 500-yard freestyle in 5:03.97. Porto was second in the 100-yard backstroke. Porto and Kopecki were on the runner-up 400-yard freestyle relay (3:29.56).

Cristian Rossi was a member of the Patriots fourth place 200-yard freestyle relay (1:48.14).

FLORIDA CHRISTIAN SCHOOLS INVITE

South Florida Heat, led by Rose Smiddy, Rachel Botting and Mary Smutny, won the girls team title and host Westminster Academy won the boys team title at the Florida Christian Schools Invite at the Lions’ pool.

South Florida Heat won with 380 points. King’s Academy was second in 325.

Westminster Academy, led by Chase Perry and divers Stephen and Nicholas Cardea, won the boys title with 325 points, just 3 points ahead of King’s Academy (322).

SHARK INVITE RESULTS
GIRLS RESULTS

1.American Heritage 553, 2. University School 444, 3. Boca Raton 438, 4. Grandview Prep 98, 5. Summit Questa Montessori School 40, 6. Monsignor Pace 37, 7. Chaminade-Madonna 37, 8. American Heritage Delray 32.

200-yard medley relay:

1.American Heritage 2:01.91 (Annita Huang, Emme Ham, Molly Weidner, Cathy Cooper), 2. University School 2:04.12, 3. Boca Raton 2:11.89 (Victoria Bremer, Sawyer Chartier, Victoria Miyamoto, Taylor Collin).

200-yard freestyle:

1.Victoria Miyamoto, BR 1:59.33, 2. Jade Grabow, AH 2:08.39, 3. Rylie Barnhart, Summit 2:10.40, 4. Annita Huang, AH 2:10.70.

200-yard individual medley:

1.Amanda Kopas, US 2:17.73, 2. Emme Ham, AH 2:34.19, 3. Joymarie Puskadi, US 2:50.46.

50-yard freestyle:

1.Cathy Cooper, AH 24.23, 2. Olivia Mason, AH 27.39, 3. Jennifer Langone, US 28.37.

1-meter springboard diving:

1.Maia Goldstein, US 470.70, 2. Kaleigh Dundov, BR 455.50, 3. Rachel Dickinson, US 363.15.

100-yard butterfly:

1.Victoria Miyamoto, BR 1:01.15, 2. Thais Carrion, US 1:05.91, 3. Treasure D’Souza, AH 1:17.74.

100-yard freestyle:

1.Catharine Cooper, AH 52.76, 2. Olivia Mason, AH 1:01.30, 3. Chloe Grabow, AH 1:02.55.

500-yard freestyle:

1.Amanda Kopas, US 5:21.28.

200-yard freestyle relay:

1.American Heritage 1:50.71 (Jade Grabow, Chloe Grabow, Molly Weidner, Olivia Mason); 2.University School 2:01.28, 3. Boca Raton 2:02.47 (Elena Hartigan, Michaela Levit, Caitlin Jennings, Victoria Miyamoto).

100-yard backstroke:

1.Annita Huang, AH 1:08.57, 2. Jade Grabow, AH 1:09.65, 3. Rylie Barnhardt, Summit 1:10.70.

100-yard breaststroke:

1.Emme Ham, AH 1:15.64, 2. Thais Carrion, US 1:17.04, 3. Molly Weidner, AH 1:19.56.

400-yard freestyle relay:

1.American Heritage 3:57.49 (Cathy Cooper, Annita Huang, Chloe Grabow, Olivia Mason), 2. University School 4:00.53, 3. Boca Raton 4:29.17 (Alyssa Lawrence, Michaela Levit, Susie Kerr, Victoria Bremer).

BOYS RESULTS

1.Boca Raton 442, 2. University School 408, 3. American Heritage Delray Beach 383, 4. American Heritage Plantation 342, 5. Chaminade-Madonna 254, 6. Grandview Prep 210, 7. Monsignor Pace 75.

200-yard medley relay:

1.American Heritage Delray 1:43.18, 2. University School 1:46.25 (Patrick Groters, Daniel Jacobs, Max Asnis, Ramon Villamayor), 3. Grandview Prep 1:50.37, 4. American Heritage 1:50.73 (Kevin Porto, Daniel Escobar, CJ Kopecki, Cody Chin), 5. Boca Raton 1:57.00 (Ben Fleishman, Henry Furman, John Ozgencer, Anthony Joseph).

200-yard freestyle:

1.Daniel Jacobs, US 1:49.31, 2. Max Asnis, US 1:50.53, 3. CJ Kopecki, AH 1:51.54, 4. Kevin Porto, AH 1:51.83.

200-yard individual medley:

1.Patrick Groters, US 1:59.87, 2. Henry Furman, BR 2:15.21, 3. Daniel Escobar, AH 2:17.18.

50-yard freestyle:

1.Quinn Lacoursiere, AHD 22.19, 2. Miller Albury, GP 22.20, 3. Sean McCauley, AHD 22.90.

1-meter springboard diving:

1.Alex Hofstetter, BR 358.35, 2. Wyatt Johnson, BR 218.00, 3. Spencer Johnson, BR 216.75.

100-yard butterfly:

1.Max Asnis, US 54.08, 2. Miller Albury, GP 55.43, 3. Sean McCauley, AHD 56.06.

100-yard freestyle:

1.Quinn Lacoursiere, AHD 49.61, 2. Christopher McCauley, AHD 53.75, 3. James Gallet, CM 55.38.

500-yard freestyle:

1.Daniel Jacobs, US 4:57.14, 2. CJ Kopecki, AH 5:03.97, 3. Daniel Escobar, AH 5:05.79.

200-yard freestyle relay:

1.American Heritage Delray 1:33.56, 2. Grandview Prep 1:38.75, 3. Boca Raton 1:46.06 (Mark Mahady, Genesis Gray, John Ozgencer, Anthon Joseph), 4. American Heritage Plantation 1:48.14 (Nick Ulrich, Cristian Rossi, Alexander Garcia, Royce Guy).

100-yard backstroke:

1.Patrick Groters, US 54.15, 2. Kevin Porto, AH 57.28, 3. Spencer Lacoursiere, AHD 57.74.

100-yard breaststroke:

1.Albin Engstrom, GP 1:10.63, 2. Renato Filho, US 1:11.09, 3. Ian Hamilton, CM 1:11.40, 4. Tadas Seniuta, BR 1:14.52.

400-yard freestyle relay:

1.University School 3:27.85 (Daniel Jacobs, Max Asnis, Ramon Villamayor, Patrick Groters), 2. American Heritage Plantation 3:29.56 (Kevin Poro, Daniel Escobar, CJ Kopecki, Cody Chin), 3.Chaminade-Madonna 3:53.74, 5. Boca Raton 4:02.07 (Brad Fleishman, Bobby Wotton, Mark Mahady, Tadas Seniuta).

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO High School Swimmers Shine At District Meets


By Sharon Robb

October 27, 2015—Several South Florida Aquatic Club high school swimmers are just one meet away from qualifying for the FHSAA State 1A-2A Swimming and Diving Meets in Stuart.

That is, if last week’s small school district meets are any indication.

DISTRICT 11-2A

SOFLO’s Jonathan Farah led American Heritage at the District 11-2A Swimming and Championships last week.

Farah, a senior, won two individual events and was a member of the Patriots winning 200-yard medley relay that won in 1:40.87.

Farah won the 200-yard individual medley in 1:50.13 and 100-yard backstroke in 55.48.

Other SOFLO swimmers Top 8 finishes:

200-yard medley relay: 3. American Heritage 1:58.71, Annita Huang, leadoff.

200-yard medley relay: 4. Archbishop McCarthy, 1:49.97, Wyatt Jennessee, third leg.

200-yard freestyle: 2. CJ Kopecki, 1:47.50.

200-yard individual medley: 9. Wyatt Jennessee 2:17.60.

50-yard freestyle: 8. Isabel Shashaty, Archbishop McCarthy, 27.34.

100-yard freestyle: 5. Annita Huang, 58.61.

500-yard freestyle: 2. CJ Kopecki, 4:45.75.

100-yard backstroke: 2. Annita Huang, American Heritage 1:04.69.

100-yard breaststroke: 5. Wyatt Jennessee, Archbishop McCarthy 1:09.66.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. American Heritage, 3:42.45, Annita Huang anchor leg.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. American Heritage, 3:16.03, CJ Kopecki, second leg; 4. Archbishop McCarthy 3:44.84, Wyatt Jennessee, third leg

DISTRICT 12-2A Meet:

SOFLO’s Ervin Marin led Mater Lakes with two individual wins at the District 12-2A meet.

Marin won the 200-yard individual medley in 1:57.58 and 100-yard breaststroke in 1:01.33. Marin was also a member of the runner-up 200-yard medley relay team and led off the third-place 200-yard freestyle relay that finished in 1:35.41.

Other SOFLO Top 8 finishes:

200-yard medley relay: 2. Mater Lakes, 1:45.02, sophomore Kevin Porto; 3. Somerset, 1:49.30, Ricardo Roche, Molina, Esteban Diaz Velasco, Eduardo Graziano.

200-yard freestyle: 5. Abby Oyetunji, 2:03.72.

100-yard freestyle: 5. Abby Oyetunji, 56.98.

200-yard freestyle: 2. Esteban Diaz Velasco, Somerset, 1:47.86; 3. Kevin Porto, Mater Lakes, 1:48.61.

200-yard individual medley: 3. Ricardo Roche, third in 2:03.99.

100-yard breaststroke: 2. Brandon Moran, Mater Lakes, 1:05.95.

500-yard freestyle: 2. Kevin Porto, Mater Lakes, 4:51.53; 4. Ricardo Roche, Somerset 4:57.43

100-yard backstroke: 2. Esteban Diaz Velasco, Somerset, second 57.96.

100-yard breaststroke: 2. Elise Larin, second, Somerset, 1:09.75.

400-yard freestyle relay: 2. Somerset, 3:34.27, Esteban Diaz Velasco, Eduardo Graziano, Ricardo Roche

This week the Region 4-1A meet will be hosted by University School Friday at 10:30 a.m. at Nova Southeastern and 4-2A meet will be held at Florida Gulf Coast in Cape Coral on Thursday at 9 a.m. The region psych sheets are posted on the FHSAA.org website.

Meanwhile, the 3A and 4A high school swimmers compete in district meets that get under way on Tuesday in South Florida.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO’s Pinon, Huang Lead American Heritage At FSPA Invitational


By Sharon Robb

September 26, 2015—South Florida Aquatic Club’s Julien Pinon and Annita Huang of American Heritage Plantation won individual and relay events Saturday at the FSPA High School Invitational at the Sailfish Splash Aquatics Athletic Center in Stuart.

Huang, 14, was a member of the Patriots’ winning 400-yard freestyle relay that won in 3:39.57 with teammates Audrey Mason, Jade Grabow and Catharine Cooper.

Huang was also 13th in the 100-yard backstroke in 1:06.47 and 26th in the 100-yard freestyle in 57.77.

Pinon, 17, won the 200-yard freestyle in 1:14.82 and 100-yard butterfly in a season-best 50.95, dropping 2.12. His previous best was 53.07.

SOFLO and American Heritage teammates CJ Kopecki was sixth in the 200-yard freestyle in 1:48.07 and eighth in the 500-yard freestyle in 4:53.66. Jonathan Farah was tenth in the 200-yard individual medley in 2:02.65.

Doral and Plant topped an elite field of 39 teams to win the boys and girls team titles.

GIRLS

TEAM TOTALS: 1. H.B. Plant 255, 2. Creekside 205, 3. Boca Raton 185, 4. Doral Prep Firebirds 162, 5. Jupiter 161, 6. American Heritage Plantation 157, 7. Wellington 131, 8. Newsome 109, 9. Gulf Coast 103, 10. Fort Myers 87.

1-meter diving: 1. Juliette Pozzuoli, PC 427.60, 2. Alssa Brander, AH 397.55, 3. Ishani Singh, PC 391.05.

200-yard medley relay: 1. Plant 1:50.02 (Morgan Tankersley, Caroline Rossi, Catarina Sterlacci, Sarah Rossi), 2. Creekside 1:50.90, 3. Doral Prep 1:54.43.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Morgan Tankersley, PLAN 1:50.66, 2. Klaudia Greer, NEWS 1:52.21, 3. Elizabeth Richardson, VB 1:53.45.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Melanie Vargas, DOR 2:09.62, 2. Caroline Rossi, PLAN 2:10.01, 3. Savannah Bowser, CCOR 2:10.72.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Catharine Cooper, AH 23.93, 2.Victoria Fonville, PROV 24.37, 3. Kelly Harrington, BR 24.73.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Celi Guzman, SCHS 56.81, 2. Madison Conway, WIRE 57.18, 3. Sherridon Dressel, CHS 57.28.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Morgan Tankersley, PLAN 51.99, 2. Klaudia Greer, NEWS 52.32, 3. Sherridon Dressel, CHS 52.83.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Audrey Mason, AH 5:07.10, 2. Emma Feehery, CSNA 5:07.63, 3. Lacy Phillips, PBC 5:10.50.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Plant (Morgan Tankersley, Catarina Sterlacci, Caroline Rossi, Sidney Whitfield) 1:39.50, 2. Boca Raton 1:40.97, 3. Creekside 1:42.39.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Celi Guzman, SCHS 56.72, 2. Madison Conway, WIRE 56.95, 3. Francesca Choy, JUP 59.36.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Victoria Miyamoto, BR 1:07.52, 2. Caroline Rossi, PLAN 1:07.67, 3. Kate Revels, CREEK 1:09.16.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. American Heritage (Audrey Mason, Jade Grabow, Annita Huang, Catharine Cooper) 3:39.57, 2. Boca Raton 3:40.00, 3. Creekside 3:40.80.

BOYS

TEAM TOTALS: 1. Doral 257, 2. Belen Jesuit 242.5, 3. Creekside 241, 4. American Heritage Plantation 220, 5. Wellington 140, 6. Gulf Coast 129, 7. Clay 105.5, 8. Strawberry Crest 99, 9. Plant 93, 10. Boca Raton 86.

1-meter diving: 1. Kevin Mendez, PC 491.35, 2. Lyle Hayes-Macaluso, PC 417.40, 3. Alex Farrow, SEAC 411.20.

200-yard medley relay: 1. Doral (Adrian Aguilar, Mumy Llenin, Adrian Moya, Diego Faucher) 1:36.58, 2. Belen Jesuit 1:37.29, 3. Creekside 1:38.32.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Julien Pinon, AH 1:41.82, 2. Alex Arrieta, DOR 1:42.06, 3. Aitor Fungairino, BEL 1:43.52, 6. CJ Kopecki, AH 1:48.07.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Brandon Vives, COL 1:53.70, 2. Rip Lyster, GUCO 1:53.73, 3. Joseph Perez, DOR 1:54.69, 10. Jonathan Farah, AH 2:02.65.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Cody Cline, WELL 20.44, 2. Adrian Moya, DOR 21.88, 3. Blake McGovern, NEWS 22.04.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Julien Pinon, AH 50.95, 2. Max Garcia-del Pozo, BEL 52.51, 3. Diego Faucher, DOR 52.66.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Cody Cline, WELL 45.39, 2. Adrian Moya, DOR 47.58, 3. Carter Strickland, CREE 48.88.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Alex Arrieta, DOR 4:38.30, 2. Aitor Fungairino, BEL 4:43.62, 3. Dakota Mahaffey, CHS 4:43.62, 8. CJ Kopecki, AH 4:53.66.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. American Heritage Plantation 1:29.22, 2. Doral 1:29.34, 3. Wellingon 1:30.34.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Dakota Mahaffey, CHS 51.51, 2. Alejandro Carriazo, BEL 53.23, 3. Ethan Chestang, CREEK 53.58.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Al Madden, JENB 57.27, 2. Paxton Rhoads, PLAN 58.05, 3. Brandon Vives, COL 58.37, 13. Jonathan Farah, AH 1:03.32.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Doral 3:09.44 (Alex Arrieta, Adrian Moya, Adrian Aguilar, Diego Faucher), 2. Belen Jesuit 3:12.14, 3. Creekside 3:14.26.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

http://www.swim4soflo.com