Olivia Dinehart Top SOFLO Finisher On Day One Of USA Swimming Futures Championship


By Sharon Robb
CARY, N.C., July 27, 2022—Olivia Dinehart was South Florida Aquatic Club’s top finisher at the USA Swimming Futures Championship Wednesday at Triangle Aquatic Center.

Dinehart, 17, was ninth in the 100-meter breaststroke in a best time 1:12.10, shaving 0.69 off her previous best of 1:12.79.

The Auburn commit (2023-24) will be a senior this fall at Cutler Bay Academy of Advanced Studies. She was a Class 1A state high school runner-up in the 100 breaststroke last season.

Dinehart is one of thirteen SOFLO swimmers (seven girls and six boys) competing in 48 individual events and one relay.

Other SOFLO results:
Javier Colmenares, 16, 100 breaststroke, 50. 1:07.89; 200 butterfly, 63. 2:20.45.
Elena Dinehart, 17, 200 freestyle, 52. 2:09.36.
Natalie Gembicki, 17, 200 freestyle, 78. 2:11.63, 1.17 time drop.
Sophia Grubbs, 17, 100 breaststroke, 63. 1:16.99.
Austin Nelson, 16, 200 freestyle time trial, 7. 2:02.31.
Wisthon Rendon, 18, 200 butterfly, 55. 2:13.06.
Ricardo Roche, 22, 200 freestyle, 48. 1:56.73.
Mallory Schleicher, 18, 200 freestyle, 77. 2:11.51.
Maddie Smutny, 17, 200 freestyle, 25. 2:04.14, 2.17 time drop; 200 butterfly, 19. 2:22.55.
Izzy Wilson, 15, 800 freestyle, 23. 9:21.40.

The Futures Championship is designed as an intermediate step between Sectional Championships and Junior Nationals or National Championships, and open to swimmers of all ages who have time standards. The seventh edition of Futures is one of five around the nation.

Swimmers from the following LSCs are eligible to compete including Florida Gold Coast, Florida Swimming, Southeastern, Georgia, North Carolina, South Carolina, Michigan, Louisiana, Mississippi, Kentucky, and Indiana.

WEDNESDAY RESULTS
COMBINED TEAM TOTALS:
1. TAC Titan 263, 2. Sarasota Sharks 166, 3. Club Wolverine 124.5, 4. Bolles 113, Chattahoochee Gold 61, 22. TS Aquatics 12, 25. Miami Country Day 11, 29. SOFLO 9, 29. Eagle Aquatics 9, 32. Metro Aquatics 7, 36. Midtown Weston 4.
MEN TEAM TOTALS: 1. TAC Titans 163, 2. Bolles 102, 3. Club Wolverine 60, 4. Sarasota Sharks 40, 5. Highlander 30, 13. TS Aquatics 12, 15. Miami Country Day 11, 18. Eagle Aquatics 9.
WOMEN TEAM TOTALS: 1. Sarasota Sharks 126, 2. TAC Titans 100, 3. Club Wolverine 64.5, 4. Chattahoochee Gold 61, 5. Blue Dolfins 45.5, 16. SOFLO 9, 17. Metro Aquatics 7, 23. Midtown Weston 4.
WOMEN
800-meter freestyle: 1. Hannah Bellard, CW 8:40.74, 2. Summer Cardwell, TBAC 8:59.25, 3. Lauren Milbaum, SYS 9:02.94; FGC: 13. Mariana Cote, MWA 9:12.99; SOFLO: 23. Izzy Wilson 9:21.40

200-meter freestyle: 1. Michaela Mattes, SYS 1:59.64, 2. Addison Sauickie, SYS 1:59.88, 3. Elizabeth Tilt, GOLD 2:01.03; SOFLO: 25. Maddie Smutny 2:04.14, time drop 2.17.

100-meter breaststroke: 1. Jennah Fadely, MOR 1:10.61, 2. Elizabeth Jackson, GOLD 1:10.79, 3. Edwina Jalet, CW 1:11.02; SOFLO: 9. Olivia Dinehart 1:12.10, time drop 0.69; FGC: 19. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 1:14.07, 27. Riley Botting, PC 1:14.35.

200-meter butterfly: 1. Charlotte Hook, TAC 2:09.26, 2. Hannah Bellard, CW 2:10.76, 3. Delaney Harrison, GOLD 2:15.45; FGC: 10. Sophia Diaz, MAC 2:18.73, 17. Sofia Jorge, MAC 2:19.74; SOFLO: 31. Maddie Smutny 2:23.46.

MEN
1500-meter freestyle: 1. Christopher Callan, CW 15:41.68, 2. Ryan Hume, CW 16:00.24, 3. Jacob Hamlin, HIGH 16:03.33.

200-meter freestyle: 1. Michael Cotter, TAC 1:47.46, 2. Lance Norris, TAC 1:50.41, 3. Kayden Lancaster, BSS 1:52.04; FGC: 9. Kaii Winkler, EA 1:51.84.

100-meter breaststroke: 1. Jorge Murillo, TAC 1:00.54, 2. Christian Bart, OLY 1:01.12, 3. Derek Maas, MILA 1:02.16; FGC: 8. Dylan Smiley, MCDA 1:04.43.

200-meter butterfly: 1. Michael Mullen, BSS 1:59.77, 2. Tyler Ray, CW 2:00.08, 3. Felipe Baffico, SYS 2:00.70; FGC: 7. Carlos Vasquez, TSA 2:05.20, 12. Dario Martin, OSC 2:04.73, 19. Rodrigo Ventura, CSSC 2:07.32.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Olivia Dinehart Wins, SOFLO Leads Women’s Teams After Day Two Of Southern Zone South Sectional Championships


By Sharon Robb
PLANTATION, July 8, 2022—South Florida Aquatic Club leads the women’s team standings after two days of competition at the Southern Zone South Sectional Championships at Plantation Aquatic Complex.

SOFLO, led by individual winner Olivia Dinehart, overtook the women’s lead on Friday night with 218 points. Planet Swim Aquatics is second with 205.5 and Azura Florida Aquatics is third with 126.

SOFLO is also second among combined teams with 352 behind Azura Florida Aquatics with 443.5 points. Azura also leads the men’s teams with 317.5 and SOFLO is fourth with 134.

Dinehart, 17, an Auburn University commit, won the 100-meter breaststroke in 1:12.79. She was also ninth in the 400-meter individual medley in 5:07.68.

Dinehart also swam two relays. She was a member of the third place 200-meter medley relay (2:02.73) with teammates Elena Dinehart, Maddie Smutny and Gaby Banks. She was also a member of the fourth place (4:01.57) 400-meter freestyle relay with Banks, Mallory Schleicher and Smutny.

Dinehart has the 200 IM, 400 freestyle and 200 breaststroke left to swim. She has 45 points for high point.

Javier Colmenares, 15, was SOFLO’s top boys finisher placing fifth in the 100-meter breaststroke in 1:07.65.

U.S. national junior team swimmer Erika Pelaez, 15, of Eagle Aquatics was a double winner in the 200-meter freestyle (2:02.10) and 100-meter butterfly (1:01.02). Pelaez has the 100 and 200 backstrokes and 50 and 100 freestyles.

University of Florida freshman Anna Auld, 19, of St. Andrew’s Aquatics continued her Herculean efforts, winning her second event, the 400 IM in 4:51.34. Auld, who has scored 40 points, had the 200 IM, 400 freestyle and 1500 freestyle.

The four-day meet continues on Saturday with prelims at 8 a.m. and finals 6 p.m. On Sunday, prelims are 8 a.m., 1500-meter freestyle distance events 3:15 p.m. and finals at 5 p.m.

SOFLO has 29 swimmers (16 girls and 13 boys) qualified in 131 individual events (77 girls and 54 boys) and 10 relays.

Some of the top teams entered are Azura Florida Aquatics, St. Petersburg Swimming, Treasure Coast Swimming, Flood Aquatics, Sarasota Tsunami, Pine Crest Swimming, Eagle Aquatics and Gulliver Swim Club.

FRIDAY RESULTS
COMBINED TEAM TOTALS:
1. Azura Florida Aquatics 443.5, 2. South Florida Aquatic Club 352, 3. Academy Aquatic Club 275.5, 4. Planet Swim 270.5, 5. St. Andrew’s 227, 6. Sarasota Tsunami 156, 7. FAST 147.5, 8. Pine Crest 136, 9. Berkeley 111, 10. Metro Aquatics 106.

MEN TEAM TOTALS: 1. Azura 317.5, 2. Academy Aquatic Club 179.5, 3. St. Andrew’s 151, 4. SOFLO 134, 5. Sarasota Tsunami 85.

WOMEN TEAM TOTALS: 1. SOFLO 218, 2. Planet Swim 205.5, 3. Azura 126, 4. Golden Panther 101, 5. Pine Crest 98.
WOMEN
200-meter medley relay: 1. Planet Swim Aquatics 2:00.51, 2. Azura 2:02.38, 3. SOFLO A 2:02.73 (Elena Dinehart, Olivia Dinehart, Maddie Smutny, Gaby Banks), 8. SOFLO B 2:05.78 (Gabriella DeLuna, Sophia Grubbs, Ana Villamil, Natalie Gembicki).

200-meter freestyle: 1. Erika Pelaez, EA 2:02.10, 2. Adrianna Cera, CANE 2:04.66, 3. Sumner Chmielewski, SRQ 2:06.20; SOFLO: 9. Maddie Smutny 2:06.31, 12. Elena Dinehart 2:08.64.

100-meter breaststroke: 1. Olivia Dinehart, SOFLO 1:12.79, 2. Peyton Powell, STAR 1:13.11, 3. Alyssa Bozzuto, FAST 1:13.80; SOFLO: 5. Molly Golding, GSC 1:14.77, 8. Sophia Grubbs 1:16.18, 10. Ana Villamil 1:16.10, time drop 0.46.

100-meter butterfly: 1. Erika Pelaez, EA 1:01.02, 2. Isabel Traba, CANE 1:02.86, 3. Sophia Diaz, MAC 1:03.03; SOFLO: 13. Molly Golding 1:04.89, 16. Mallory Schleicher 1:05.19, 17. Elena Dinehart 1:04.46.

400-meter individual medley: 1. Anna Auld, SAS 4:51.34, 2. Sumner Chmielewski, SRQ 4:53.59, 3. Nicole Frank Rodriguez, Azura 4:54.13; SOFLO: 9. Olivia Dinehart 5:07.68, 12. Gabriella DeLuna 5:12.47, time drop 1.37.

400-meter freestyle relay: 1. Planet Swim Aquatics 3:58.19, 2. Golden Panther Aquatics 3:59.38, 3. Azura 4:00.81, 4. SOFLO A 4:01.57 (Gaby Banks, Olivia Dinehart, Mallory Schleicher, Maddie Smutny), 5. SOFLO B 4:01.99 (Michelle Marinheiro, Ana Villamil, Elena Dinehart, Natalie Gembicki).

MEN
200-meter medley relay: 1. Azura 1:44.72, 2. St. Andrew’s Aquatics 1:47.58, 3. Academy Aquatic Club 1:49.30, 6. SOFLO A 1:50.61 (Ricardo Roche, Javier Colmenares, Wisthon Rendon, Agustin Rodriguez), 9. SOFLO B 1:53.25 (Aldo Zepeda, Manuel Melendez, Alejandro Mateus, Alex Golding).

200-meter freestyle: 1. Kaii Winkler, EA 1:52.19, 2. Ryan Warmbler, UN 1:52.55, 3. Dylan Felt, SFTL 1:54.12; SOFLO: 21. Enrique Rodriguez 1:58.31, 22. Ricardo Roche 1:59.25.

100-meter breaststroke: 1. Kito Campbell, Azura 1:04.87, 2. Daniel Baytin, XCEL 1:05.90, 3. Giulian Martin, CANE 1:06.06; SOFLO: 5. Javier Colmenares 1:07.65, 11. Manuel Melendez 1:08.84.

100-meter butterfly: 1. Mitchell Ledford, Treasure Coast 53.81, 2. Steven Aimable, Azura 55.36, 3. Josh Zuchowski, FAST 55.61; SOFLO: 12. Wisthon Rendon 58.37, 27. Alejandro Mateus 59.79, time drop 0.50.

400-meter individual medley: 1. Dario Martin, OSC 4:37.18, 2. Alessandro Pereira, Unattached 4:40.54, 3. Mariano Sosa, Azura 4:41.39; SOFLO: 11. Enrique Rodriguez 4:51.31, 13. Javier Colmenares 4:53.83, 15. Alex Golding 4:54.06.

400-meter freestyle relay: 1. Azura A 3:30.62, 2. St. Andrew’s 3:34.09, 3. Azura B 3:34.29, 10. SOFLO A 3:42.89 (Agustin Rodriguez, Alex Golding, Wisthon Rendon, Aldo Zepeda), 13. SOFLO B 3:46.39 (Javier Colmenares, Enrique Rodriguez, Alejandro Mateus, Nathaniel Garrick).

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Florida Sweeps Auburn In SEC Dual Meet, Kathleen Golding Wins 200 IM


GAINESVILLE, January 24, 2022— University of Florida men’s and women’s teams swept the Auburn Tigers Saturday in a dual meet at the O’Connell Center.

The men’s team won 201-99 and women’s team won 184-116 in the Gators’ final home meet of the season. Florida won 23 out of 32 events and had 13 athletes gain B-cuts.

South Florida Aquatic Club’s Kathleen Golding, a junior, won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:00.28. She was also third in the 200-yard freestyle in 1:48.77 and fourth in the 100-yard freestyle in 51.23.

Senior and two-time Olympic gold medalist Bobby Finke won the 200-yard backstroke in 1:46.25. Gulliver Prep alum Miguel Cancel was sixth.

Olympian Kieran Smith won the 500-yard freestyle in 4:18.16.

The Gators swept the men’s 100 butterfly. Eric Friese was first in 47.56; Isaac Davis second in 47.99 and Jace Crawford third in 48.01.

Newcomer Alberto Mestre took his first win as a Gator in the 100 freestyle in 44.38. Mestre was third in the 50 freestyle.

“We had a good meet today against Auburn,” Florida coach Anthony Nesty said. “We are thankful for Auburn making the trip to compete with us. We are three weeks from Conference and we still have quite a bit of work to do. We will continue to press forward toward our goals and try our best to remain healthy in the process.

“Today was a special day as we celebrated Senior Day. It was a very emotional time for our seniors especially since it was their last home meet.

“The entire team certainly has demonstrated tremendous resilience over the past couple of years and I am extremely proud of each one them.”

The Gators head to Auburn, Ala. for the Auburn Last Chance Invitational on February 4-6 for their last meet before the SEC Championships on February 15-19.

WOMEN’S RESULTS
Florida 184, Auburn 116

3-meter diving: 1. Maha Amer, UF 343.65, 2. Carina Lumia, UF 307.05, 3. Elettra Neroni, UF 302.78.

1-meter diving: 1. Maha Amer, UF 284.55, 2. Elettra Neroni, UF 280.50, 3. Carina Lumia, UF 275.85.

200-yard medley relay: 1. Auburn B 1:40.25, 2. Florida B 1:40.62, 3. Auburn A 1:40.90.

1,000-yard freestyle: 1. Elise Bauer, UF 9:49.61, 2. Anna Auld, UF 9:49.67, 3. Lain Shahboz, UF 10:00.83.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Ekaterina Nikonova, UF 1:46.61, 2. Micayle Cronk, UF 1:46.69, 3. Kathleen Golding, UF 1:48.77.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Talia Bates,UF 53.74, 2. Ellie Waldrep, AUB 53.99, 3. Aris Runnels, UF 55.38.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Anastasia Makarova, AUB 1:00.41, 2. Olivia Peoples, UF 1:02.52, 3. Tylor Mathieu, UF 1:02.58.

200-yard butterfly: 1. Amanda Ray, UF 1:58.42, 2. Mabel Zavaros, UF 1:59.02, 3. Nikki Miller, UF 2:00.64.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Ekaterina Nikonova, UF 22.68, 2. Lexie Mulvihill, AUB 22.83, 3. Katie Mack, UF 22.96.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Talia Bates, UF 48.60, 2. Mykenzie Leehy, AUB 49.88, 3. Katie Mack, UF 50.34, 4. Kathleen Golding, UF 51.23.

200-yard backstroke: 1. Meghan Lee, AUB 1:56.48, 2. Rosie Zavaros, UF 1:57.23, 3. Ellie Waldrep, AUB 1:59.07.

200-yard breaststroke: 1. Anastasia Makarova, AUB 2:14.20, 2. Olivia Peopls, UF 2:15.62, 3. Carly Cummings, AUB 2:15.88.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Tyler Mathieu, UF 4:46.61, 2. Elise Bauer, UF 4:49.78, 3. Lain Shahboz, UF 4:52.83.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Olivia Peoples, UF 54.26, 2. Lexie Mulvihill, AUB 54.54, 3. Avery Bargeron, AUB 54.65.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Kathleen Golding, UF 2:00.28, 2. Mabel Zavaros, UF 2:00.29, 3. Meghan Lee, AUB 2:02.76.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Auburn A 3:23.20, 2. Florida B 3:25.23, 3. Auburn B 3:26.94.

MEN’S RESULTS
Florida 201, Auburn 99

1-meter diving: 1. Conner Pruitt, AUB 372.83, 2. Leonardo Garcia, UF 315.83, 3. Hunter Kebler, AUB 311.85.

3-meter diving: 1. Leonardo Garcia, UF 413.03, 2. Conner Pruitt, AUB 397.58, 3. Anton Svirskyi, UF 332.93.

200-yard medley relay: 1. Florida A 1:27.50, 2. Auburn A 1:27.56, 3. Florida C 1:28.26.

1,000-yard freestyle: 1. Trey Freeman, UF 8:55.93, 2. Bobby Finke, UF 8:56.58, 3. Jack Vandeusen, UF 9:10.42.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Kieran Smith, UF 1:32.96, 2. Alfonso Mestre, UF 1:36.25, 3. Oskar Lindholm, UF 1:38.21.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Aidan Stoffle, AUB 48.15, 2. Nathaniel Stoffle, AUB 48.31, 3. Adam Chaney, UF 48.65.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Reid Mikuta, AUB 53.39, 2. tie, Raphael Windmuller, UF and Julian Smith, UF 55.22.

200-yard butterfly: 1. Mason Laur, UF 1:46.68, 2. Jace Crawford, UF 1:47.70, 3. Mason Mathias, AUB 1:48.88.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Macguire McDuff, UF 20.01, 2. Will Davis, UF 20.17, 3. Alberto Mestre, UF 20.21.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Alberto Mestre, UF 44.38, 2. Macguire McDuff, UF 44.51, 3. Trey Freeman, UF 44.62.

200-yard backstroke: 1. Bobby Finke, UF 1:46.25, 2. Lleyton Smith, AUB 1:46.44, 3. Andrew Simmons, AUB 1:46.65.

200-yard breaststroke: 1. Reid Mikuta, AUB 1:58.79, 2. Raphael Windmuller, UF 1:59.64, 3. Peter Bretzmann, UF 2:00.28.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Kiernan Smith, UF 4:18.16, 2. Alfonso Mestre, UF 4:20.65, 3. Michael Bonson, AUB 4:27.89.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Eric Friese, UF 47.56, 2. Isaac Davis, UF 47.99, 3. Jace Crawford, UF 48.01.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Julian Smith, UF 1:48.81, 2. Seth Maschmeier, AUB 1:50.34, 3. Reid Mikuta, AUB 1:50.45.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Florida A 2:57.07, 2. Florida 2:57.17, 3. Auburn 2:59.63.
Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

St. Thomas Aquinas Alum Vlad Polyakov Named Auburn Associate Head Swim Coach


By Sharon Robb
AUBURN, Ala., May 11, 2021–Three-time Olympian and former world champion Vlad Polyakov was hired as associate head swimming coach at Auburn University.

Polyakov, a St. Thomas Aquinas and Alabama alum, will join head coach Ryan Wochomurka’s staff this fall. He spent nine years at Louisville as an assistant coach and men’s recruiting coordinator.

Polyakov will coach with Wochomurka for the second time in his career. Wochomurka was associate head coach at Louisville when he was hired in 2012.

Polyakov, 37, grew up in South Florida competing at St. Thomas Aquinas where he was a state breaststroke champion and in the Florida Gold Coast for Coral Springs Swim Club, where he was mentored by six-time Olympic coach Michael Lohberg. He is married to another former FGC swimmer, Mhyria Miller, who competed for Florida Keys Swim Club and is a former All-American at Georgia. They have two sons.

“I am very excited to welcome Vlad, Mhyria, Liam and Maksim to the Auburn family,” Wochomurka said. “Vlad brings an unequalled positive energy to the pool deck and is one the most genuinely well-liked and respected individuals in the industry.

“He is one of the brightest and most innovative technical coaches I have ever had the pleasure to work with. He also brings a tenacious and studious approach to recruiting and is one of the very best at identifying talent domestically and internationally. Vlad’s experience as an elite level athlete on the SEC, NCAA, and international stage allows him a unique opportunity to guide our student-athletes in their own elite level pursuits.”

In Polyakov’s nine seasons at Louisville, the Cardinals earned eight top-10 team finishes at the NCAA Championships, five women and three men. The Cardinals had 12 individual titles and one relay title at the NCAA Championships in his tenure, and three swimmers combined for six selections as ACC Swimmer of the Year. The 2020-21 season saw Louisville’s men match their program-best finish with a fifth-place showing at NCAAs and won the ACC Championship for the first time.

“My family and I are very excited to become part of the Auburn family,” Polyakov said. “Auburn swimming and diving was an undisputed standard of excellence during my college years. Auburn athletes that I raced against were tough and fierce competitors, and Auburn coaches of that era are still considered some of the greatest coaches in the world of swimming today.

“Auburn’s legacy is undeniable. I am honored to have the opportunity to be associated with one of the richest traditions in swimming and diving history. I share Ryan’s vision for the program and look forward to empowering our Auburn athletes to perform at the highest level of their ability both academically and athletically.”

Polyakov has extensive international experience and a long list of accomplishments in college and pro swimming. The 2007 Alabama alum and Hall of Famer was a five-time SEC Champion, two-time NCAA Champion and two-time US National Champion. He competed professionally for five years.

Polyakov was named Academic All-SEC four times and was also a four-time Coaches Association Academic All-American. In 2005, 2006, and 2007 he was named to the ESPN Academic All-American At-Large Team. He was given an Individual Academic All-American Award by the CSCAA in 2005. Polyakov was given the “Most Valuable” Award for Most Dedicated Student-Athlete of the Year in 2005 and 2006. During the 2006 season Polyakov was named the SEC Swimming and Diving Scholar-Athlete of the Year and also received the Coaches Award from the Crimson Tide team.

He was a three-time Olympian having swam in the 2004 Olympic games in Athens, the 2008 Olympics in Beijing, and 2012 Olympics in London for his native Kazakhstan. In 2004, he was a finalist in the 100-meter breaststroke and 200-meter breaststroke. In other international competition, Polyakov was a 2004 FINA World Championship bronze medalist in the 100- and 200-meter breaststrokes and in 2006 was a FINA World Championship gold medalist in the 200-meter breaststroke.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Florida Sweeps Auburn; SOFLO’s Kathleen Golding Wins 200 IM, Gets Two B-Cuts


By Sharon Robb
AUBURN, Ala., January 23, 2021—University of Florida men’s and women’s teams swept Auburn Saturday at James E. Martin Aquatics Center.

The No. 8 Gators women’s team defeated No. 23 Auburn, 215-84, in a tuneup for the Feb. 17-20 SEC Championships in Athens, Ga.

The Gators won 15 of the 16 events and came up with 22 B-cut swims and one A-cut by senior diver Ashley McCool.

South Florida Aquatic Club’s Kathleen Golding won the 200-yard individual medley in 1:57.96, a B-cut time for NCAAs.

Golding also got a B-cut in the 200-yard freestyle in 1:46.74. Golding was second in the 100-yard freestyle in 49.72.

SOFLO’s Miguel Cancel was third in the 200-yard butterfly in 1:48.47. The junior was also third in the 200-yard individual medley in 1:49.96.

The women’s B-cut times were:

Talia Bates (52.84) and Katie Minnich (53.68), 100 backstroke.

Cecilia Porter (1:00.19), Vanessa Pearl (1:00.72) and Adrianna DeBoer (1:01.44), 100 breaststroke.

Amanda Ray (1:56.56), Kenady Beil (1:58.19) and Allison Piccirillo (1:58.68), 200 butterfly.

Katie Mack (22.74), 50 freestyle.

Katie Mack (49.19), 100 freestyle.

Rosie Zavaros (1:56.09) and Katie Minnich (1:56.79), 200 backstroke.

Vanessa Pearl (2:09.56) and Cecilia Porter (2:13.22), 200 breaststroke.

Taylor Ault (4:45.21), Tylor Mathieu (4:45.4) and Elise Bauer (4:46.76), 500 free.

Talia Bates (53.0), 100y butterfly.

Nikki Miller (1:46.42) and Kathleen Golding (1:46.74), 200 freestyle.

Kathleen Golding (1:57.96) and Vanessa Pearl (1:59.28) in the 200 individual medley.

The No. 5 Gator men competed for the first time as a whole squad. UF won nine of 16 events.

The men’s B-cut times:

Trey Freeman (1:35.38), 200 freestyle.

Kieran Smith (47.22), 100 backstroke.

Kieran Smith (42.75), 100 freestyle.

Alfonso Mestre (4:21.55), 500 freestyle.

Eric Friese (46.78), 100 butterfly.

Kieran Smith (1:43.76), 200 individual medley.

Leonardo Garcia (381.45), 3-meter diving.

WOMEN RESULTS
Florida 215, Auburn 84

200-yard medley relay: 1. Florida A 1:38.80 (Lain Shahboz, Cecilia Porter, Talia Bates, Katelyn Mack), 2. Auburn A 1:39.28, 3. Florida B 1:39.47.

1,000-yard freestyle: 1. Averee Preble, AUB 9:40.82, 2. Elise Bauer, UF 9:43.00, 3. Emily Hetzer, AUB 9:47.53.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Nikki Miller, UF 1:46.42, 2. Kathleen Golding, UF 1:46.74, 3. Taylor Ault, UF 1:47.59.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Talia Bates, UF 52.84, 2. Katherine Minnich, UF 53.68, 3. Kensley Merritt, AUB 54.02.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Cecilia Porter, UF 1:00.19, 2. Vanessa Pear;, UF 1:00.72, 3. Carly Cummings, AUB 1:01.41.

200-yard butterfly: 1. Amanda Ray, UF 1:56.56, 2. Kenady Beil, UF 1:58.19, 3. Allison Picirillo, UF 1:58.68.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Katelyn Mack, UF 22.74, 2. Kirschtine Balbuena, UF 22.91, 3. Gabrielle Hillis, UF 23.01.

3-meter diving: 1. Elizabeth Perez, UF 301.43, 2. Ashlynn Sullivan, AUB 299.10, 3. Emma Whitner, UF 295.58.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Katelyn Mack, UF 49.19, 2. Kathleen Golding, UF 49.72, 3. Emma Steckiel, AUB 50.19.

200-yard backstroke: 1. Rosie Zavaros, UF 1:56.09, 2. Katherine Minnich, UF 1:56.79, 3. Kensley Merritt, AUB 1:57.85.

200-yard breaststroke: 1. Vanessa Pearl, UF 2:09.56, 2. Brynn Curtis, AUB 2:10.29, 3. Cecilia Porter, UF 2:13.22.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Taylor Ault, UF 4:45.21, 2. Tylor Mathieu, UF 4:45.40, 3. Elise Bauer, UF 4:46.76.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Talia Bates, UF 53.00, 2. Jewels Harris, AUB 53.48, 3. Abigail Gibbons, AUB 53.77.

1-meter diving: 1. Ashley McCool, UF 303.23, 2. Elizabeth Perez, UF 273.00, 3. Gretchen Wensuc, AUB 270.75.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Kathleen Golding, UF 1:57.96, 2. Hannah Ownbey, AUB 1:59.77, 3. Carly Cummings, AUB 2:01.94.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Florida A 3:17.66 (Talia Bates, Gabrielle Hillis, Kirschtine Balbuena, Katelyn Mack), 2. Auburn A 3:22.23, 3. Auburn B 3:24.07.

MEN RESULTS
Florida 158, Auburn 142

200-yard medley relay: 1. Auburn A 1:27.62, 2. Florida 1:27.76, 3. Auburn B 1:29.35.

1,000-yard freestyle: 1. Bobby Finke, UF 8:57.86, 2. Michael Bonson, AUB 9:02.68, 3. Brennan Gravley, UF 9:08.11

200-yard freestyle: 1. Trey Freeman, UF 1:35.38, 2. Mikkel Gadgaard, AUB 1:35.57, 3. Christian Sztolcman, AUB 1:37.18.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Kieran Smith, UF 47.22, 2. Christian Ginieczki, AUB 48.81, 3. Jadan Nabor, AUB 49.28.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Reid Mikuta, AUB 54.23, 2. Alejandro Flores, AUB 54.35, 3. Dillon Hillis, UF 54.92.

200-yard butterfly: 1. Evan McInerny, AUB 1:47.60, 2. Jace Crawford, UF 1:48.45, 3. Miguel Cancel, UF 1:48.47.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Nik Eberly, AUB 19.90, 2. Eric Friese, UF 20.01, 3. Will Davis, UF 20.16.

1-meter diving: 1. Logan Andrews, AUB 318.38, 2. Anton Svirskyi, UF 307.28, 3. Nicholas Lydon, UF 278.48.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Kieran Smith, UF 42.75, 2. Trey Freeman, UF 44.63, 3. Will Davis, UF 44.68.

200-yard backstroke: 1. Bobby Finke, UF 1:46.70, 2. Elliott Jones, AUB 1:47.18, 3. Ethan Beach, UF 1:48.04.

200-yard breaststroke: 1. Reid Mikuta, AUB 1:58.78, 2. Kevin Vargas, UF 1:59.20, 3. Ty Babinec, AUB 2:01.31.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Mikkel Gadgaard, AUB 4:19.76, 2. Michael Bonson, AUB 4:21.13, 3. Alfonso Mestre, UF 4:21.55.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Eric Friese, UF 46.78, 2. Nik Eberly, AUB 47.74, 3. Christian Ginieczki, AUB 48.65.

3-meter diving: 1. Leonardo Garcia, UF 381.45, 2. Logan Andrews, AUB 330.08, 3. David Vargas Garcia, AUB 317.55.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Kieran Smith, UF 1:43.76, 2. Mikkel Gadgaard, AUB 1:49.62, 3. Miguel Cancel, UF 1:49.96.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Florida B 2:55.03 (Trey Freeman, Adam Chaney, Eric Friese, Will Davis), 2. Auburn A 2:57.82, 3. Auburn B 2:59.44.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Auburn, Florida State Split Dual Meet; Locals Gaby Banks, Izaak Bastian, Cam Taddonio Compete


By Sharon Robb
AUBURN, Ala., January 22, 2021—Florida State men’s swim team won its first dual meet against Auburn in school history on the road Wednesday at James E. Martin Aquatics Center.

The Seminole men, ranked 15th in the nation, defeated Auburn, 180-120.

FSU’s women’s team, featuring South Florida Aquatic Club’s Gaby Banks and ranked No. 21 in the nation, dropped a 186-114 decision to Auburn.

FSU men’s team remains unbeaten at 5-0 overall and 1-0 in the Atlantic Coast Conference.

“It was, of course, amazing to get the men’s first win over Auburn,” FSU head coach Neal Studd said. “We had so many of our top guys out, so this win was even more special because it was a real team effort.”

Florida State won 13 of the 16 events competed, starting off the meet with a victory in the 200-yard medley relay behind the team of freshman Mason Herbet along with juniors Izaak Bastian, Max McCusker and Jakub Ksiazek in 1:28.08.

Auburn women won 10 of 16 events.

“The ladies swam great today,” Studd added. “It made for an awesome day. I am one proud coach tonight.”

Florida State will return to the Morcom Aquatics Center on Jan. 27 for a meet against North Florida and Tampa at 2 p.m.

SOFLO’s Gaby Banks, who represents Jamaica internationally, was a member of the Seminoles’ fourth place 400-yard freestyle relay and fifth place 200-yard medley relay, sixth in the 50 freestyle in 23.89 and eighth in the 100-yard freestyle in 52.26.

Former St. Andrew’s swimmer Izaak Bastian, who represents the Bahamas internationally, had three firsts and one second place for the Seminoles. He won the 100-yard breaststroke in 54.56 and 200-yard breaststroke in 2:00.13. He was also a member of the winning 200-yard medley relay and second place 400-yard freestyle relay,

In one of the closest women’s races, Auburn freshman Emma Steckiel won the 100-yard freestyle in 50.54, just ahead of teammate Claudia Thamm in 50.67 and FSU’s Rebecca Moynihan in 50.69.

WOMEN
Auburn 186, Florida State 114

200-yard medley relay: 1. Auburn A 1:40.35, 2. FSU A 1:40.56, 3. FSU B 1:41.65.

1,000-yard freestyle: 1. Averee Preble, AUB 10:01.71, 2. Colby Hurt, AUB 10:16.42, 3. Maggie Emary, FSU 10:20.32.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Emily Hetzer, AUB 1:49.59, 2. Claudia Thamm, AUB 1:50.51, 3. Kertu Alnek, FSU 1:50.59.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Emma Terebo, FSU 53.87, 2. Maddie McDonald, FSU 54.36, 3. Tania Quaglieri, FSU 54.46.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Carly Cummings, AUB 1:02.24, 2. Brynn Curtis, AUB 1:03.35, 3. Hanna Newby, AUB 1:04.4.

200-yard butterfly: 1. Averee Preble, AUB 2:01.73, 2. ELysse Pardus, AUB 2:02.05, 3. Hannah Womer, FSU 2:02.79.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Rebecca Moynihan, FSU 23.27, 2. Emma Steckiel, AUB 23.38, 3. Abigail Gibbons, AUB 23.47, 6. Gaby Banks 23.89.

3-meter diving: 1. Samantha Vear, FSU 312.75, 2. Ashlynn Sullivan, AUB 312.00, 3. Gretchen Wensuc, AUB 291.15.

1-meter diving: 1. Samantha Vear, FSU 300.00, 2. Gretchen Wensuc, AUB 266.85, 3. Maia Goldstein, AUB 265.50.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Emma Steckiel, AUB 50.54, 2. Claudia Thamm, AUB 50.67, 3. Rebecca Moynihan, FSU 50.69, 8. Gaby Banks, FSU 52.26.

200-yard backstroke: 1. Kensley Merritt, AUB 1:59.94, 2. Maddie McDonald, FSU 2:00.90, 3. Meghan Lee, AUB 2:01.25.

200-yard breaststroke: 1. Carly Cummings, AUB 2:14.32, 2. Brynn Curtis, AUB 2:14.97, 3. Val Tarazi, AUB 2:16.44.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Emily Hetzer, AUB 4:50.80, 2. Averee Preble, AUB 4:52.17, 3. Hannah Ownbey, AUB 4:57.71.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Jenny Halden, FSU 52.66, 2. Jewels Harris, AUB 54.94, 3. Abigail Gibbons, AUB 55.02.

400-yard individual medley: 1. Hannah Ownbey, AUB 4:18.10, 2. Colby Hurt, AUB 4:21.83, 3. Meghan Lee, AUB 4:22.52.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. FSU A 3:22.47, 2. Auburn A 3:23.71, 3. Auburn B 3:27.06, 4. FSU B 3:29.43 (Gaby Banks, Elise Olsen, Tania Quaglieri, Maddie McDonald).

MEN
Florida State 180, Auburn 120

200-yard medley relay: 1. FSU A 1:28.08 (Mason Herbet, Izaak Bastian, Max McCusker, Kuba Ksiazek), 2. Auburn A 1:29.54, 3. FSU B 1:30.41.

1,000-yard freestyle: 1. Michael Bonson, AUB 9:15.65, 2. Samuel Oliver, AUB 9:23.02, 3. David Quirie, FSU 9:23.31, 7. Cam Taddonio, FSU 9:44.54.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Mikkel Gadgaard, AUB 1:36.63, 2. Santi Corredor, FSU 1:38.96, 3. Ryan Husband, AUB 1:39.75.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Mason Herbet, FSU 48.09, 2. Jackson Lucas, FSU 49.25, 3. Christian Ginieczki, AUB 49.59.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Izaak Bastian FSU 54.56, 2. Reid Mikuta, AUB 54.62, 3. Alejandro Flores, AUB 55.23.

200-yard butterfly: None

50-yard freestyle: 1. Kuba Ksiazek, FSU 20.58, 2. Thomas Heinzel, AUB 20.79, 3. Blake Moran, FSU 20.84.

1-meter diving: 1. Joshua Davidson, FSU 327.15, 2. David Vargas Garcia, AUB 325.80, 3. Logan Andrews, AUB 309.08.

3-meter diving: 1. Joshua Davidson, FSU 377.70, 2. Hunter Kebler, AUB 323.10, 3. Jesco Helling, FSU 323.03.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Max McCusker, FSU 44.40, 2. Mikkel Gadgaard, AUB 44.80, 3. Kuba Ksiazek, FSU 44.95.

200-yard backstroke: 1. Nick Vance, FSU 1:47.76, 2. Mason Herbert, FSU :48.64, 3. Elliott Jones, AUB 1:49.91.

200-yard breaststroke: 1. Izaak Bastian, FSU 2:00.13, 2. Reid Mikuta, AUB 2:00.29, 3. Ty Babinec, AUB 2:03.79.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Santi Corredor, FSU 4:27.86, 2. Michael Bonson, AUB 4:28.36, 3. Samuel Oliver, AUB 4:35.22.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Max McCusker, FSU 48.11, 2. Rush Clark, FSU 49.14, 3. Christian Ginieczki, AUB 49.39.

400-yard individual medley: 1. Nick Vance, FSU 3:53.60, 2. Mikkel Gadgaard, AUB 3:53.65, 3. Santi Corredo, FSU 4:00.51, 9. Cam Taddonio, FSU 4:11.40.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Auburn A 3:02.12, 2. FSU B 3:03.80 (Izaak Bastian, Santi Corredo, Rush Clark, David Quirie), 3. Auburn B 3:04.59.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Cordes Breaks Three Records On Day Four Of World Team Trials


By Sharon Robb

July 1, 2017—Kevin Cordes swept the breaststroke events after breaking the American, U.S. Open and meet records in the 100-meter breaststroke Friday night at the Phillips 66 National Championships and World Team Trials on at Indiana University Natatorium in Indianapolis.

Cordes, swimming unattached, won the event in 58.74 lowering Cody Miller’s American record of 58.87 and Adam Peaty’s U.S. Open record of 58.86. He also broke his own meet record of 58.94.

“I’m just happy that I get the chance to swim it again and represent the U.S. at the World Championships,” Cordes said.

“I think I’ll take everything I learned from this meet, the good and the bad, and work through it the next couple of weeks, get ready and get excited again.”

Cordes, who also won the 200-meter breaststroke, is now ranked second in the world.

Cordes is being coached by Sergio Lopez, now coaching at Auburn. Cordes had travelled to Singapore to train with Lopez when he was coaching the Singapore national team before getting the Auburn job.

“What a great meet for Kevin Cordes,” Lopez posted on his Facebook page. “I am very proud of Kevin for staying the course and being able to stay calm through this meet.

“Personally, I am very thankful that he is trusting the process and allowing me to learn as we move forward. Also very thankful to my boss Brett Hawke for giving us this chance to be part of the amazing Auburn family.

“Kevin took three good steps forward to Tokyo 2020 and a good boost of confidence for the next challenge in a couple of weeks at FINA Worlds in Budapest.”

Coral Springs Swim Club’s Alex Evdokimov of Louisville was eighth in the B Final in 1:02.39 after going 1:01.82 in prelims. He was the highest Florida Gold Coast finisher.

Other Friday winners were:

Katie Ledecky won the 400-meter freestyle in 3:58.44, the third fastest time ever and meet and U.S. Open records

Zane Grothe, training in Indiana, won the men’s 400-meter freestyle in 3:44.43.

Lilly King added the 100-meter breaststroke win to her 50- and 200-meter breaststroke victories in a meet record 1:04.95.

Kathleen Baker won her second event, the 100-meter backstroke in a U.S. open and course record-breaking time of 58.57, breaking Missy Franklins’ records of 58.67 set in 2013.

Fan favorite and veteran Olympian Matt Grevers, 32, knocked off Ryan Murphy to win the 100-meter backstroke in 52.71. Murphy was 0.31 seconds behind in 53.02.

The winners of each event qualify for worlds with runners-up also likely to make the team through a selection process.

The five day meet concludes on Saturday. Saturday’s events are: women’s 1500 meter freestyle, men’s 800-meter freestyle, women’s and men’s 200-meter individual medley and 50-meter freestyles. NBC is broadcasting a tape-delay show on Sunday, 1-3 p.m., with Rowdy Gaines.

FLORIDA GOLD COAST RESULTS

Women’s 400-meter freestyle: 52. Mary Smutny, AquaKids Sharks 4:19.86.

Men’s 400-meter freestyle: 57. Luke Smutny, AquaKids Sharks 4:02.82.

Women’s 100-meter breaststroke: 21. Emily Kopas, Michigan 1:10.34.

Men’s 100-meter breaststroke: 12. Alex Evdokimov, Coral Springs Swim Club 1:01.82; B Final, 8. Alex Evdokimov 1:02.39.

FRIDAY RESULTS

Women’s 400-meter freestyle: 1. Katie Ledecky, Stanford 3:58.44, meet, U.S. Open records, 2. Leah Smith, Cavaliers 4:03.77, 3. Sierra Schmidt, Club Wolverine 4:07.92.

Men’s 400-meter freestyle: 1. Zane Grothe, Badger 3:44.43, 2. Clark Smith, Texas 3:45.91, 3. Townley Haas, Nova Aquatic 3:46.41.

Women’s 100-meter breaststroke: 1. Lilly King, Indiana 1:04.95, 2. Katie Meili, New York Athletic Club 1:05.51, 3. Bethany Galat, Texas A&M 1:06.72.

Men’s 100-meter breaststroke: 1. Kevin Cordes, Unattached 58.74, meet, U.S. Open, American records, 2. Cody Miller, Badger 59.11, 3. Nicolas Fink, Athens Bulldogs 59.40.

Women’s 100-meter backstroke: 1. Kathleen Baker, TE 58.57, 2. Olivia Smoliga, Athens Bulldogs 59.17, 3. Hannah Stevens, UMIZ 59.74.

Men’s 100-meter backstroke: 1. Matt Grevers, Tucson Ford 52.71, 2. Ryan Murphy, Cal Aquatics 53.02, 3. Justin Ress, Wolfpack 53.38.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

http://www.swim4soflo.com

Coral Springs’ Protzman Takes Two Silvers, Gangloff Breaks World Age Group Record At Masters Nationals

Coral Springs’ Protzman Takes Two Silvers, Gangloff Breaks World Age Group Record At Masters Nationals


August 4, 2011

WRITTEN BY SHARON ROBB

Barbara Protzman of Coral Springs Masters finished second in two events Thursday at the U.S. Masters Long Course Summer National Championships at Auburn University’s James E. Martin Aquatics Center.

Protzman, 57, was second in the 55-59 200-meter freestyle in 2:45.61 and was a member of the runner-up 200-239 mixed 200-meter freestyle relay that finished in 1:58.07 with David LeClair, Peggy McDonnell and Todd Pace.

Protzman also took a fourth in the 400-meter individual medley in 6:58.93 and fifth in 100-meter butterfly in 1:34.75.

Two-time Olympic gold medalist Mark Gangloff, 29, who lives and trains in Auburn and is one of the nation’s top breaststrokers coming off world championships, broke the world and national masters 25-29 age group record in the 50-meter breaststroke in 27.96 in a textile suit.

The previous record was 28.33 set in 2008 by Brazilian Eduardo Fischer. At the world championships in Rome, Gangloff swam an American record 26.86 in a high-tech suit.

Other local results:

Men’s 400-meter individual medley: 18-24, 1. Richard Garza, FLAQ 5:39.71; 35-39, 3. Robert Pardo, FLAQ 6:00.62.

Men’s 200-meter freestyle: 25-29, 1. Sebastian Young, FLAQ 2:05.63; 35-39, 4. Robert Pardo, FLAQ 2:18.94; 40-44, 6. Terry Lage, FLAQ 2;16.64, 7. David LeClair, GOLD 2:17.01; 65-69, 1. David Quiggin, GOLD 2:21.99; 70-74, 9. Bruce Meintjies, FLA 3:41.14; 75-79, 1. Cav Cavanaugh, GOLD 2:47.01.

Men’s 50-meter breaststroke: 40-44, 6. Todd Pace, GOLD 33.79, 9. Terry Lage, FLAQ 35.57; 75-79, 1. Cav Cavanaugh, GOLD 47.59.

Men’s 200-meter backstroke: 18-24, 2. Richard Garza, FLAQ 2:38.92; 40-44, 6. James Wray, FLAQ 2:42.56; 50-54, 5. Marty Hendrick, FLAQ 2:43.10.

Men’s 100-meter butterfly: 18-24, 2. Guillermo Aguilar, FLAQ 1:00.76; 25-29, 3. Sebastian Young, FLAQ 1:05.49; 40-44, 10. David LeClair, GOLD 1:12.67; 45-49, 4. Bryan Tatterson, FLAQ 1:02.16.

Women’s 400-meter individual medley: 18-24, 1. Jamie Marks, FLAQ 5:17.07, 2. Kelly Abner, FLAQ 5:45.49; 35-39, 3. Kristin Volz, FLAQ 8:12.64, 55-59, 4. Barbara Protzman, GOLD 6:58.93, 6. Linda Larson, FLAQ 7:18.77.

Women’s 200-meter freestyle: 18-24, 2. Caroline Ball, FLAQ 2:18.80; 40-44, 4. Dale LeClair, GOLD 2:28.24; 55-59, 1. Peggy McDonnell, GOLD 2:37.86, 2. Barbara Protzman, GOLD 2:45.61; 65-69, 2. Linda Webb, FLAQ 3:12.18.

Women 50-meter breaststroke: 18-24, 1. Jamie Marks, FLAQ 37.26, 2. Ailie McGowan, FLAQ 37.42; 50-54, 5. Debbie Cavanaugh, GOLD 41.06; 55-59, 2. Peggy McDonnell, GOLD 40.94, 4. Maureen Hughes, GOLD 44.22; 65-69, 2. Linda Webb, FLAQ 48.49, 4. Jeannie Mitchell, GOLD 51.02.

Women’s 200-meter backstroke: 18-24, 2. Caroline Ball, FLAQ 2:40.14; 25-29, 2. Nicola Sutherland, FLAQ 2:37.85; 35-39, 2. Kristin Volz 4:03.74; 50-54, 4. Debbie Cavanaugh, GOLD 2:57.20; 55-59, 1. Pat Sargeant, GOLD 2:55.46, 4. Linda Larson, FLAQ 3:07.99; 65-69, 2. Jeannie Mitchell, GOLD 3:26.07.

Women’s 100-meter butterfly: 18-24, 2. Kelly Abner, FLAQ 1:13.12; 25-29, 2. Nicola Sutherland, FLAQ 1:15.33; 40-44, 6. Dale LeClair, GOLD 1:19.42; 55-59, 2. Peggy McDonnell, GOLD 1:25.01, 5. Barbara Protzman, GOLD 1:34.75.

Mixed 200-meter freestyle relay: 72-99, 1. FLAQ “A” 1:51.34 (Guillermo Aguilar, Caroline Ball, Jamie Marks, Richard Garza);  100-119, 1. FLAQ “A” 1:56.22 (Sebastian Young, Kelly Abner, Nicola Sutherland, Robert Pardo0; 120-159, 8. FLAQ “A” 2:11.40 (James Wray, Ailie McGowan, Kristin Volz, Marty Hendrick); 200-239, 2. GOLD “A” 1:58.07 (David LeClair, Peggy McDonnell, Barbara Protzman, Todd Pace), 4. FLAQ “A” 2:04.18 (Terry Lage, Linda Larson, Linda Webb, Bryan Tatterson); 240-279, 2. GOLD “A” 2:00.80 (Dale LeClair, Cav Cavanaugh, Pat Sargeant, David Quiggin).

FRIDAY GOLD SCHEDULE: 400-meter freestyle, David LeClair, 44, 4:49.21; David Quiggin, 67, 5:25.17; 100-meter breaststroke: Deb Cavanaugh, 53, 1:35.00; Peggy McDonnell, 56, 1:33.73; 50-meter butterfly, Todd Pace, 43, 27.60; Scott Walker, 43, 29.95; David Quiggin, 67, 32.20; David McIntyre, 74, 37.87; Dale LeClair, 42, 32.95; Pat Sargeant, 58, 34.50; Peggy McDonnell, 56, 35.59; 200-meter individual medley, Peggy McDonnell, 56, 2:59.01; 100-meter freestyle, Scott Walker, 43, 59.90; David LeClair, 44, 1:00.51; David Quiggin, 67, 1:03.80; Cav Cavanaugh, 76, 1:15.00; Dale LeClair, 42, 1:06.82; Pat Sargeant, 58, 1:10.20;  Jeannie Mitchell, 65, 1:25.29; 50-meter backstroke, David LeClair, 44, 37.00; David McIntyre, 74, 39.17; Cav Cavanaugh, 76, 45.00; Dale LeClair, 42, 39.14; Deb Cavanaugh, 53, 39.00; Maureen Hughes, 58, 38.90; Pat Sargeant, 58, 39.45; Jeannie Mitchell, 65, 46.07.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

 http://www.swim4soflo.com

Coral Springs’ Barbara Protzman, GOLD Masters Ready For Masters Nationals

Coral Springs’ Barbara Protzman, GOLD Masters Ready For Masters Nationals


August 2, 2011

WRITTEN BY SHARON ROBB

Barbara Protzman of the Coral Springs Masters will be among some of the top masters swimmers from around the country competing in the U.S. Masters Long Course Summer National Championships that begin Wednesday at Auburn University’s James E. Martin Aquatics Center.

A field of 688 swimmers including world and national age group record holders David Quiggin and Cav Cavanaugh of GOLD are entered.

Protzman, 57, will begin swimming on Thursday in the 55-59 400-meter individual medley (6:56.70 seed time).

Protzman will compete with the larger GOLD Masters Team that features some of the fastest age group swimmers in the nation.

Protzman is also scheduled to compete in the 200-meter freestyle (2:44.98) and 100-meter butterfly (1:34.17) on Thursday; 50-meter butterfly (38.34) and 200-meter individual medley (3:14.27) on Friday and 400-meter freestyle (5:53.28) on Saturday.

Quiggin, 67, will be the first GOLD athlete to swim on Wednesday in the 65-69 800-meter freestyle (11:12.01).

A day-by-day schedule of GOLD swimmers:

THURSDAY: 200-meter freestyle, David LeClair, 44, 40-44, 2:15.26; Quiggin, 67, 65-69, 2:27.34; Cav Cavanaugh, 76, 75-79, 2:55.00; Dale LeClair, 42, 40-44, 2:25.21; Peggy McDonnell, 56, 55-59,  2:42.65; 50-meter breaststroke, Todd Pace, 43, 40-44, 31.99; Cav Cavanaugh, 49.00; Debbie Cavanaugh, 53, 50-54, 42.00; Peggy McDonnell, 56, 55-59, 41.94; Maureen Hughes, 58, 55-59, 47.00; Jeannie Mitchell, 65, 65-69, 51.88; 200-meter backstroke, Deb Cavanaugh, 53, 3:00.00; Pat Sargeant, 58, 200 back, 3:01.09; Jeannie Mitchell, 65, 3:33.32; 100-meter butterfly, David LeClair, 44, 1:13.00; Dale LeClair, 42, 1:23.00; Peggy McDonnell, 56, 1:21.81.

FRIDAY: 400-meter freestyle, David LeClair, 44, 4:49.21; David Quiggin, 67, 5:25.17; 100-meter breaststroke: Deb Cavanaugh, 53, 1:35.00; Peggy McDonnell, 56, 1:33.73; 50-meter butterfly, Todd Pace, 43, 27.60; Scott Walker, 43, 29.95; David Quiggin, 67, 32.20; David McIntyre, 74, 37.87; Dale LeClair, 42, 32.95; Pat Sargeant, 58, 34.50; Peggy McDonnell, 56, 35.59; 200-meter individual medley, Peggy McDonnell, 56, 2:59.01; 100-meter freestyle, Scott Walker, 43, 59.90; David LeClair, 44, 1:00.51; David Quiggin, 67, 1:03.80; Cav Cavanaugh, 76, 1:15.00; Dale LeClair, 42, 1:06.82; Pat Sargeant, 58, 1:10.20;  Jeannie Mitchell, 65, 1:25.29; 50-meter backstroke, David LeClair, 44, 37.00; David McIntyre, 74, 39.17; Cav Cavanaugh, 76, 45.00; Dale LeClair, 42, 39.14; Deb Cavanaugh, 53, 39.00; Maureen Hughes, 58, 38.90; Pat Sargeant, 58, 39.45; Jeannie Mitchell, 65, 46.07.

SATURDAY: 400-meter freestyle, Dale LeClair, 42, 5:08.76; Jeannie Mitchell, 65, 6:58.21; Deb Cavanaugh, 1:25.00; Pat Sargeant, 58, 1:24.58; 100-meter backstroke, Maureen Hughes, 58, 1:27.00; Jeannie Mitchell, 65, 1:37.21; 200-meter breaststroke: Deb Cavanaugh, 53, 3:25.00; 50-meter freestyle: Todd Pace, 43, 24.50; Scott Walker, 43, 27.59; David Quiggin, 67, 29.12; Cav Cavanaugh, 76, 33.00; Pat Sargeant, 58, 31.24; Maureen Hughes 58, 35.00.

The meet ends Saturday.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

 http://www.swim4soflo.com