SOFLO Sharks Shine With Wins, Time Drops On Opening Day Of LCM BB Silvers South Championships


By Sharon Robb

SUNRISE, July 13, 2019–South Florida Aquatic Club turned in a strong opening day at the Florida Gold Coast BB Silvers LCM South Championships Friday at Sunrise Civic Center.

The Sharks had some impressive wins and time drops during timed finals.

Among SOFLO’s individual champions were:

Ava Kuznik, 13, 200-meter freestyle, 2:23.99, time drop 17.51.

Alexandra Strong, 10, 200-meter individual medley, 3:20.23.

Sophia Grubbs, 14, 200-meter individual medley, 2:38.68, time drop 5.78.

Leeann Ranalli, 16, 200-meter individual medley, 2:50.25. She was also second in the 400-meter freestyle in 5:07.93.

Among other top three SOFLO finishers were:

Sarah Vasquez, 11, second, 400-meter freestyle, 5:19.36, time drop 3.37.

Alessio Mazzi, 12, second, 200-meter freestyle, 2:29.06, time drop, 8.68.

Mariann Catalasan, 13, third, 200-meter individual medley, 2:43.09, time drop 9.48.

Leah Pando, 13, third, 400-meter freestyle, 5:12.16, time drop 6.63.

Ryan Harries, 10, third, 200-meter individual medley, 3:20.40, time drop 7.38.

Christian Vasquez, 15, third, 200-meter indivudual medley, 2:34.71, time drop 2.24.

SOFLO has 57 swimmers competing in 219 individual events and 12 relays over three days.

Among other FGC teams are Azura, Hurricanes Swimming, Florida Keys Swim Club, SwimFast, North Miami, Olympus, Cooper City Cyclones, Hialeah, Miami Country Day and Ransom Everglades.

The FGC LCM BB Silvers Championships North meet is being hosted by the Pompano Beach Piranhas at Pompano Beach Aquatic Center.

FRIDAY RESULTS
GIRLS

200-meter freestyle:
7-10, 1. Andrea Viera, MAC 2:54.59; SOFLO TOP 10: 5. Mikhel Martin 3:05.13, 9. Shelby Evans 3:07.14, time drop 4.53, 10. Jemma Baldwin 3:09.15; 11-12, 1. Kiera Rampersad, NMST 2:30.24; SOFLO: 4. Sarah Vasquez 2:34.38, time drop 1.87, 10. Genesis Escobar 2:39.10, time drop 0.58; 13-14, 1. Ava Kuznik, SOFLO 2:23.99, time drop 17.51; 15-18, 1. Sofia Avellaneda, SUN 2:24.48; SOFLO: 7. Maria Herne 2:34.80, time drop 1.01.

200-meter individual medley:
7-10, 1. Alexandra Strong, SOFLO 3:20.23; SOFLO: 4. Alessandra Gendarmi 3:26.26, time drop, 5.61, 5. Saree Young 3:27.55, 7. Shelby Evans 3:30.99, time drop 4.99, 8. Jemma Baldwin 3:32.33; 11-12, 1. Natalia Ladha, SF 2:49.27, 9. Elise Dinehart 3:18.05; 13-14, 1. Sophia Grubbs, SOFLO 2:38.68, time drop 5.78; SOFLO: 3. Mariann Catalasan 2:43.09, time drop 9.48; 15-18, 1. Leeann Ranalli, SOFLO 2:50.25; SOFLO: 4. Maria Herne 2:56.85, 5. Alana Deo 2:57.94.

400-meter freestyle:
11-12, 1. Natalia Ladha, SF 5:18.42; SOFLO: 2. Sarah Vasquez 5:19.36, time drop 3.37, 6. Genesis Escobar 5:34.95, time drop 11.95; 13-14, 1. Teresa Landron, SUN 4:51.36; SOFLO: 3. Leah Pando 5:12.16, time drop 6.63; 15-18, 1. Brooke Mundy, MCDA 5:02.23; SOFLO: 2. Leeann Ranalli 5:07.93, 7. Alana Deo 5:38.46.

400-meter individual medley:
11-12, 1. Kiera Rampersad, NMST 5:56.72; 13-14, 1. Jade Renaud, SF 5:49.17.

BOYS

200-meter freestyle:
7-10, 1. Emihlio Reveron, Unattached 2:42.03; SOFLO: 4. Ryan Harries 2:57.47, time drop 9.62; 11-12, 1. Mathias Esteves, GRSC 2:27.58; SOFLO: 2. Alessio Mazzi 2:29.06, time drop 8.68, 4. Nicholas Pelaez 2:31.06, time drop 2.65, 6. Stefano Mazzi 2:32.98, time drop 3.08; 13-14, 1. Rithvik Marri, MWA 2:11.04; SOFLO: 4. Aldo Zepeda 2:14.55, time drop 4.40, 6. Adrian Hernandez 2:15.67, time drop 0.90; 15-18, 1. John Fanjul, GRSC 2:13.99; SOFLO: 5. Ryan Alfonso 2:16.77.

200-meter individual medley:
7-10, 1. Jake Kotz-Agramonte, Unattached 3:17.13; SOFLO: 3. Ryan Harries 3:20.40, time drop 7.38; 11-12, 1. Kaideng Zhao, SUN 2:39.54; 13-14, 1. Reinel Lorenzo, MAC 2:35.38; 15-18, 1. Manuel Melendez, SOFLO 2:29.74, time drop 9.88; SOFLO: 3. Christian Vasquez 2:34.71, time drop 2.24.

400-meter freestyle:
7-10, 1. Diego Diaz, BMHG 6:05.55; 11-12, 1. Alejandro Osorio, Azura 5:23.58; 13-14, 1. Santiago Lozano, GRSC 4:43.51, 6. Lucas Porven 4:58.83; 15-18, 1. Nikita Efimov, OSC 4:35.65.

400-meter individual medley:
11-12, 1. Matviy Karachun, YSF 6:14.14; 13-14, 1. Rithvik Marri, MWA 5:20.52; SOFLO: 2. Adrian Hernandez 5:23.98, time drop 0.92.

IF YOU GO

What: Florida Gold Coast BB Silvers LCM Championships South

When: Saturday-Sunday

Where: Sunrise Civic Center, 10610 West Oakland Park Blvd., Sunrise.

Schedule: Saturday, prelims 8:30 a.m, finals 5:30 p.m.; Sunday, prelims 8:30 a.m., finals 5:30 p.m.

Of note: The meet is co-hosted by Sunrise Swimming, Sunrise Swimming Booster Club and City of Sunrise…In addition to SOFLO and Sunrise, 34 FGC teams will compete…Admission is $5 per person, per session. Heat sheets are free and available online and Meet Mobile…for more information call meet director Christi Woolger at 954-747-4635.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO Swimmers Shine On Day One Of FGC South SCY BB Spring Championships


By Sharon Robb

PEMBROKE PINES, March 2, 2019–South Florida Aquatic Club swimmers always seem to rise to the occasion in their home pool.

And, opening day of the Florida Gold Coast South SCY BB Spring Championships Friday at Academic Village Pool was no exception.

Top three finishes and time drops highlighted SOFLO swims against the large field of Florida Gold Coast swimmers from Dade and south Broward.

Among winners were:

Sofia Lugo, 200-yard freestyle, 2:32.48, time drop.

Ava Kuznik, 500-yard freestyle, 5:28.25, time drop.

Anastasia Lutz, 400-yard individual medley, 5:11.99.

Mason Jimenez, 200-yard freestyle, 2:26.40, time drop.

Nathaniel Garrick, 500-yard freestyle, 5:09.70, time drop.

SOFLO boys swept the second through fifth spots in the 13-14 200-yard freestyle, all with time drops. Nathaniel Garrick, 14, was top finisher placing second in 1:56.39, shaving 1.63 seconds off his previous best.

SOFLO heads a field of 33 Florida Gold Coast teams from Miami-Dade and south Broward. SOFLO has the largest team entered with 82 swimmers (48 girls and 34 boys) competing in 330 individual events and 16 relays.

The meet is open to all swimmers on Broward County Florida Gold Coast registered teams who achieved a BB national time age group motivational time standard in one or more events.

Lake Lytal Lightning is hosting the FGC SCY BB North Championships in West Palm Beach.

FRIDAY RESULTS
GIRLS

200-yard freestyle:
7-10, 1. Sofia Lugo, SOFLO 2:32.48, time drop; SOFLO: 3. Isabella Perry 2:39.22, time drop, 6. Alessandra Gendarmi 2:43.17, time drop, 7. Mikhel Martin 2:46.93, time drop; 11-12, 1. Belinda Muzil, MCDA 2:11.35; SOFLO: 4. Sarah Vasquez 2:15.30, time drop; 13-14, 1. Camille Schechter, CANE 2:04.87; SOFLO: 6. Kaitlyn Barrios 2:08.07, time drop, 7. Hartley Pitters-Hinds 2:09.31, time drop; 15-18, 1. Valentina Rosa, GRSC 2:01.97; SOFLO: 7. Jena Legaspi 2:07.50, time drop.

200-yard individual medley:
7-10, 1. Rosalia La Pietra, Azura 2:50.49; SOFLO: 3. Elise Dinehart 2:54.01, time drop, 7. Alessandra Gendarmi 3:08.96; 11-12, 1. Reese Rosenthal, GRSC 2:30.53; SOFLO: 8. Gabriela Avila 2:37.68, time drop; 13-14, 1. Maya Sorunmu, SF 2:21.58; SOFLO: 9. Emma Schain 2:31.54, time drop, 11. Hartley Pitters-Hinds 2:32.39, time drop; 15-18, 1. Brooke Mundy, MCDA 2:16.84; SOFLO: 2. Jena Legaspi 2:21.34, time drop, 3. Jennamarie Brames 2:21.43.

500-yard freestyle:
7-10, 1. Carolina Seaone, MAC 6:31.62; 11-12, 1. Katelyn Gembicki, GRSC 6:05.20; SOFLO: 10. Pilar Duranti 6:18.87, time drop; 13-14, 1. Ava Kuznik, SOFLO 5:28.25, time drop; SOFLO: 5. Sofia Osorio 5:39.70, time drop, 7. Kaitlyn Barrios 5:42.15, time drop, 11. Kaitlyn Consuegra 5:57.69, time drop; 15-18, 1. Sara Custodio, MAC 5:38.74.

400-yard individual medley:
11-12, 1. Anastasia Lutz, SOFLO 5:11.99; 13-14, 1. Beverly Muzii, MCDA 4:52.81; SOFLO: 3. Sabrina Osorio 4:59.07, time drop; 15-18, 1. Brooke Mundy, MCDA 4:57.50.

BOYS

200-yard freestyle:
7-10, 1. Mason Jimenez, SOFLO 2:27.40, time drop; SOFLO: 2. Olek Viazmetinov 2:30.71, time drop; 11-12, 1. Luke Weingard, MWA 2:10.35; 13-14, 1. Dylan Smiley, MCDA 1:55.04; SOFLO: 2. Nathaniel Garrick 1:56.39, 3. Zackary Harris 1:57.12, time drop, 4. Diego Nazario-Vazquez 1:57.29, time drop, 5. Christian Tijero 1:57.50, time drop; 15-18, 1. Pedro Beron-Vera, Unattached 1:54.03; SOFLO: 11. Manuel Melendez 1:58.44, time drop.

200-yard individual medley:
7-10, 1. Elan Baker, NMST 2:53.46; SOFLO: 4. Ryan Harries 3:00.56, time drop; 11-12, 1. Reese Rosenthal, GRSC 2:30.53; SOFLO: 8. Gabriela Avila 2:37.68, time drop; 13-14, 1. Gustavo Tunon, Unattached 2:16.41; SOFLO: 5. Samuel Bullen 2:20.55; 15-18, 1. Luca Lesentier, Unattached 2:08.13; SOFLO: 6. Manuel Melendez 2:15.69, time drop.

500-yard freestyle:
7-10, 1. Frank Vincze, SF 6:47.22; 11-12, 1. Peyton Selts, GRSC 5:47.28; SOFLO: 6. Ethan McPeek 5:55.45, time drop; 13-14, 1. Nathaniel Garrick, SOFLO 5:09.70, time drop; SOFLO: 3. Zackary Harris 5:17.02, time drop, 6. Lucas Porven 5:25.39, 10. Adrian Hernandez 5:39.83; 15-18, 1. Mateo Jaime-Luna, GRSC 5:15.42.

400-yard individual medley:
11-12, 1. Peyton Selts, GRSC 5:43.90; 13-14, 1. Dylan Smiley, MCDA 4:36.90; SOFLO: 3. Zackary Harris 4:48.23, 4. Christian Tijero 4:49.46; 15-18, 1. Jorge Lopez, MAC 4:41.70.

IF YOU GO

What: Florida Gold Coast South SCY BB Spring Championships South

When: Saturday-Sunday

Where: Academic Village Pool, 17191 Sheridan Street, Pembroke Pines.

Schedule: Saturday, 8:30 a.m. and 5:30 p.m.; Sunday, 8:30 a.m. and 5:30 p.m.

Teams: SOFL, AKS, AAST, ASC, BMHG, BISC, CANE, CM, DRSC, EA, FLA, FKSC, FFSC, FIU, GRSC, HSC, MACM, MLB, MBS, MCDA, MSA, MS, NMST, OSC, SDST, SWAT, SGST, UofM, YSF, AZFL, SF, CCPR, BKSC.

Of note: Admission is $5 per session. Heat sheets are available for free at soflomeets.info/BB South or Meet Mobile. The meet is short course yards. For more information, call 954-538-3721.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

http://www.swim4soflo.com

Ava Kuznik, Adrian Hernandez SOFLO’s Top Finishers On Day One Of Sunrise Holiday Champs


By Sharon Robb

SUNRISE, December 14, 2018—Ava Kuznik and Adrian Hernandez led South Florida Aquatic Club Friday at the Sunrise Swimming Holiday Champs at Sunrise Civic Center Pool.

Kuznik, 13, finished sixth in the 13-14 500-yard freestyle in a best time 5:40.63. She shaved 2.44 seconds off her previous best. She has six events left to swim over two days.

SOFLO girls had four time drops. The other three were Reagan Lowe (5.26 drop), Kaitlyn Consuegra (5.71 drop) and Olivia Ware (39.22 drop) in the 500-yard freestyle. The boys had two time drops.

Adrian Hernandez was SOFLO boys top finisher placing ninth in the 13-14 500-yard freestyle in a best time 5:36.63 (10.42 drop). Teammate Austin Nelson was 11th in a best time 5:47.95 (21.32 time drop).

Coral Springs Swim Club, host Sunrise Swimming, SwimFast and Gulliver Swim Club dominated opening day action.

SOFLO is among a 13-team field of mostly Florida Gold Coast swim clubs. The field features Alper J Swim Club, Asoc. Natacion El Milenio, Broward Elite, Coral Springs Swim Club, Cyclones, Gulliver, Hammerhead Aquatics, Hurricane Aquatics, Lake Lytal Lightning, Speed World Swimming, SwimFast, host Sunrise Swimming and three unattached teams.

In last year’s meet, SOFLO won the combined and boys team titles. The SOFLO boys team won with 815 points. Sunrise Swimming was runner-up with 575. The SOFLO girls team was second with 615 points behind Sunrise Swimming with 666. SOFLO won the combined team title with 1,430 points. Sunrise Swimming was second with 1,241.

FRIDAY RESULTS
GIRLS

500-yard freestyle:
7-10, 1. Abigail Almacen, SUN 6:24.56, 2. Addison Palumbo, CSSC 7:17.21; 11-12, 1. Nicole Creed, CSSC 5:31.40, 2. Cecilia Poll, MILEN 5:51.13, 3. Cecilia Mirones, SUN 5:59.90; 13-14, 1. Micaela Sierra, CSSC 5:22.54, 2. Olivia Wiebe, SF 5:24.47, 3. Kaitlyn Bonasera, CSSC 5:26.27; SOFLO: 6. Ava Kuznik 5:40.63, time drop, 11. Reagan Lowe 6:05.84, time drop, 12. Kaitlyn Consuegra 6:06.47, time drop; 15-and-over, 1. Sarah Schimansky, CSSC 5:30.73, 2. Valery Ramirez, MILEN 5:31.02, 3. Victoria Landron, SUN 5:34.39; SOFLO: 9. Olivia Ware 6:12.88, time drop.

400-yard individual medley:
11-12, 1. Maya Sorunmu, SF 4:59.87, 2. Jade Renaud, SF 5:08.53, 3. Kaitlyn Jorgensen, SUN 5:15.64; 13-14, 1. Amber Candido, CSSC 4:52.50, 2. Anna Rosa, SUN 5:03.09, 3. Riley McCormick, CSSC 5:06.54; SOFLO: 7. Kaitlyn Consuegra 5:48.55, 8. Judith-Alison Natino 5:52.19; 15-and-over, 1. Valery Ramirez, MILEN 4:43.53, 2. Samantha Trodick, SUN 4:44.58, 3. Margaret Miao, GRSC 5:08.78.

BOYS

500-yard freestyle:
7-10, 1. Rafael Landron, SUN 5:53.17, 2. Jeremiah Paiz, SUN 6:04.63, 3. Luke Deutschman, SUN 7:00.73; 11-12, 1. Ares Rilo, SUN 5:46.32, 2. Gabriel Landron, SUN 6:05.56, 3. Mateo Silva, CANE 6:09.09; 13-14, 1. Daniel Grant, GRSC 5:10.29, 2. Alejandro Alvarez, CSSC 5:19.23, 3. Fernando Collazo, GRSC 5:19.75; SOFLO: 9. Adrian Hernandez 5:36.63, time drop, 11. Austin Nelson 5:47.95, time drop; 15-and-over, 1. Patrick Doyle, SUN 4:40.95, 2. Andres McKeon, CSSC 4:45.22, 3. Brian Gonzalez, CSSC 4:53.39.

400-meter individual medley:
11-12, 1. Mateo Shearer, SUN 5:12.89, 2. Ignacio Aguilar, MILEN 5;44.46; 13-14, 1. Daniel Grant, GRSC 4:40.61, 2. Fernando Collazo, GRSC 4:50.07, 3. Vadim Burunov, HAFL 4:55.72; 15-and-over, 1. Grant Aran, CSSC 4:27.66, 2. Brian Gonzalez, CSSC 4:30.18, 3. Sam McCormick, CSSC 4:56.37.

IF YOU GO

WHAT: Sunrise Swimming Holiday Champs

WHEN: Saturday-Sunday

SCHEDULE: Saturday, prelims 9 a.m., finals 5 p.m.; Sunday, prelims 9 a.m., finals 5 p.m.

WHERE: Sunrise Civic Center Pool, 10610 W. Oakland Park Blvd., Sunrise.

ADMISSION: $5 per session. Heat sheets will not be sold at the meet. They are free and available at sunriseswimming.com or on Meet Mobile. Copies will be posted around the deck.For information call the Sunrise Swimming Office 954-747-4635.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO Boys Finish Runner-Up; Lesage, Kuznik Win On Final Day Of FLA International Invitational


By Sharon Robb

June 26, 2016—South Florida Aquatic Club swimmers won two individual titles on the fourth and final day of the FLA International Invitational Sunday at Plantation Aquatic Complex.

Lance Lesage, 13, won the 13-14 100-meter backstroke in a best time 1:06.18, a 1.00 time drop. He finished with 36 points in the high point category.

Ava Kuznik, 10, led the SOFLO girls’ team. Kuznik won the 100-meter backstroke in 1:20.72. She was also second in the 50-meter freestyle in 34.55 and third in the 200-meter freestyle in 2:48.31. She totaled 65 points in high point and was runner-up in the 10-and-under category.

Rafael Rodriguez, 14, won the 13-14 high point title with 84 points.

SOFLO boys’ team finished runner-up in the boys’ team standings with 462 points. SOFLO girls were seventh with 221 and SOFLO was fourth in combined with 683. Several SOFLO swimmers did not compete on the fourth and final day.

Other SOFLO finishers among the Top 3 were:

Mariann Catalasan, 10, second, 50-meter breaststroke, 46.57, best time, 18 points.

Christian Tijero, 10, second, 200-meter freestyle, 2:29.29, best time, 31 points.

Zackary Harris, 11, second, 100-meter backstroke, 1:17.47, best time; third, 200-meter breaststroke, 3:09.29, best time, 41 points.

Leonardo Mateus, 14, second, 100-meter backstroke, 1:07.16, 59 points.

Alejandro Mateus, 11, third, 100-meter backstroke, 1:17.83, best time, 39 points.

Leah Pando, 10, third, 50-meter breaststroke, 46.80, best time, 35 points.

Tyler Bland, 15, third, 200-meter breaststroke, 2:43.31, 12 points.

SUNDAY RESULTS

COMBINED TEAM TOTALS: 1. Gator Swim Club 1,470.5, 2. Southwest Stars 935, 3. Patriot swim Team 833.5, 4. South Florida Aquatic Club 683, 5. Blue Marlins of Hialeah Gardens 577.

MEN TEAM TOTALS: 1. Gator Swim Club 946, 2. SOFLO 462, 3. Blue Marlins 420, 4. Patriot ST 356.5, 5. Southwest Stars 327.

WOMEN TEAM TOTALS: 1. Southwest Stars 608, 2. Patriot ST 449, 3. Gator Swim Club 446.5, 4. Apex 427.5, 5. Mount Pearl Marlins 344, 7. SOFLO 221.

GIRLS

200-meter freestyle:

10-and-under, 1. Ella Klyce, STAR 2:33.13, 2. Camila Garcia, BM 2:45.07, 3. Ava Kuznik, SOFLO 2:48.31; SOFLO: 4. Kaitlyn Barrios 2:54.09, 5. Giada Porven 3:00.03, best time, 6. Fiorella Di Salvo 3:00.38, best time, 8. Luna Delgado 3:00.96, best time, 10. Judith-Alison Natino 3:11.41, best time; 11-12, 1. Caroline McCurdy, BG 2:22.51, 2. Isabella Chambers, PST 2:24.67, 3. Hayley Clark, STAR 2:25.06; SOFLO: 13. Valeria Garcia 2:40.22, best time, 14. Mia Escudero 2:41.31, best time, 27. Shayna Blitz 3:08.13, best time, 28. Kailey Smith 3:08.39; 13-14, 1. Jacey Hinton, APEX 2:11.00, 2. Daniela Flores Bautista, MARMO 2:13.42, 3. Kate Sullivan, MPM 2:13.71; SOFLO: 6. Paige Lane 2:19.73, 11. Isabella Di Salvo 2:24.67; 15-16, 1. Grace Maguire, BG 2:14.19, 2. Sydney Nesper, STAR 2:18.25, 3. Aviva Munoz, BG 2:18.36; 17-and-over, 1. Sophia Smith, APEX 2:12.29, 2. Lindsay Hay, HAT 2:19.40, 3. Lauren Siegel, PATS 2:22.52.

50-meter breaststroke:

10-and-under, 1. Casey Perez, BM 45.78, 2. Mariann Catalasan, SOFLO 46.57, best time, 3. Leah Pando 46.80, best time; SOFLO: 4. Judith-Alison Natino 47.44, best time, 5. Kaitlyn Barrios 47.81, best time, 8. Ava Kuznik 49.78, best time, 9. Maria Legaspi 50.30, best time, 18. Carleigh Schleicher 56.62, 19. Giada Porven 57.33, best time, 20. Sarah Vasquez 58.22, best time, 24. Abigail Natino 1:00.38, best time; 11-12, 1. Iza Ruiz, STAR 38.33, 2. Isabella Chambers, PST 38.38, 3. Audrey Moore, ST 40.31; SOFLO: 5. Mia Escudero 41.95, best time, 13. Valeria Garcia 44.69, 23. Shayna Blitz 50.70, best time, 28. Kailey Smith 54.55, best time; 13-14, 1.Gracie Khunduang, STAR 36.91, 2. Bridgette Grothman, APEX 37.73, 3. Gisel A. Valadez Zitle, MARMO 38.19; SOFLO: 7. Katrina Del Vecchio 40.15, 12. Valentina Carrion 41.32, best time, 17. Sophie Bedoya 43.10; 15-16, 1. Kendra Graham, PATS 35.05, 2. Katelyn Walsh, PATS 35.51, 3. Annabella Boardman, STAR 35.61; SOFLO: 12. Kellie Wilcox 41.28, 16. Zariya Harris 45.44, best time; 17-and-over, 1. Shannon Walsh, PATS 35.62, 2. Raquel Morgan, MPM 35.68, 3. Sarah Smith, WTST 38.40.

100-meter backstroke:

10-and-under, 1. Ava Kuznik, SOFLO 1:20.72, 2. Ella Klyce, STAR 1:20.77, 3. Maya Sorunmu, SF 1:27.35; SOFLO: 6. Kaitlyn Barrios 1:34.56, best time, 7. Mariann Catalasan 1:40.14, 9. Judith-Alison Natino 1:41.17, best time, 17. Clara Bland 2:26.56; 11-12, 1. Kimberly McCaffrey, PATS 1:15.45, 2. Hayley Clark, STAR 1:17.54, 3. Iza Ruiz, STAR 1:19.11; SOFLO: 5. Mallory Schleicher 1:20.48, best time, 21. Kailey Smith 1:36.64, best time, 23. Shayna Blitz 1:46.80; 13-14, 1. Jocelyn Ruiz, B 1:12.50, 2. Alexa Cecchi, STAR 1:14.35, 3. Ellie Koch, YSF 1:16.76; 15-16, 1. Grace Maguire, BG 1:08.29, 2. Laura Pittman, MPM 1:09.24, 3. Bella Garbacz, APEX 1:09.77; SOFLO: 12. Kellie Wilcox 1:20.96, 18. Zariya Harris 1:28.18; 17-and-over, 1. Lindsay Hay, HAT 1:12.14, 2. Lauren Siegel, PATS 1:12.48, 3. Fiona Maxwell, APEX 1:14.71.

100-meter butterfly:

10-and-under, 1. Ella Klyce, STAR 1:14.34, 2. Casey Perez, BM 1:17.68, 3. Lauren Kennedy, SF 1:23.07; SOFLO: 5. Carleigh Schleicher 1:47.79, 6. Luna Delgado 1:48.66; 11-12, 1. Nakai Chinogwenya, SF 54.91, 2. Caroline McCurdy, BG 1:15.70, 3. Kayce Kennedy, SF 1:18.69; 13-14, 1. Gracie Khunduang, STAR 1:07.61, 2. Jocelyn Ruiz, BM 1:08.26, 3. Maddie Wambach, BG 1:09.71; SOFLO: 6. Paige Lane 1:10.75, 9. Alana Acevedo 1:13.56, best time; 15-16, 1. Katelyn Walsh, PATS 1:07.92, 2. Sydney Nesper, STAR 1:07.99, 3. Bella Garbacz, APEX 1:08.36; SOFLO: 19. Zariya Harris 1:24.96; 17-and-over, 1. Ting Wen Wuah, SAC 1:03.43, 2. Cathleen Li, BG 1:05.26, 3. Sophia Smith, APEX 1:07.34.

200-meter breaststroke:

12-and-under, 1. Hayley Clark, STAR 2:55.10, 2. Iza Ruiz, STAR 2:59.44, 3. Sophie Cox, STAR 3:08.77; SOFLO: 5. Mallory Schleicher 3:14.32, best time, 8. Leah Pando 3:33.71, 9. Mariann Catalasan 3:37.46, 10. Valeria Garcia 3:39.30, 12. Maria Legaspi 3:53.66, best time, 13. Shayna Blitz 4:02.36; 13-14, 1. Gisel A. Valadez Zitle, MARO 2:53.40, 2. Isabella Taylor, HAT 2:55.77, 3. Gracie Khunduang, STAR 2:56.66; SOFLO: 16. Valentina Carrion 3:14.35, best time; 15-16, 1. Katelyn Walsh, PATS 2:48.32, 2. Julia Donahue, BG 2:49.10, 3. Kendra Graham, PATS 2:51.52; 17-and-over, 1. Shannon Walsh, PATS 2:50.12, 2. Raquel Morgan, MPM 2:50.77, 3. Lauren Siegel, PATS 3:02.81.

50-meter freestyle:

10-and-under, 1. Ella Klyce, STAR 32.83, 2. Ava Kuznik, SOFLO 34.55, 3. Camila Garcia, BM 34.90; SOFLO: 6. Kaitlyn Barrios 35.57, best time, 9. Luna Delgado 36.85, best time, 12. Leah Pando 37.11, 13. Judith-Alison Natino 37.74, best time, 16. Fiorella Di Salvo 39.35, best time, 18. Mariann Catalasan 39.55, 20. Giada Porven 39.66, best time, 22. Maria Legaspi 40.30, best time, 26. Carleigh Schleicher 41.52, 30. Sarah Vasquez 44.09, best time, 41. Abigail Natino 49.60, 48. Clara Bland 1:06.56; 11-12, 1. Caroline McCurdy, BG 28.99, 2. Isabella Chambers, PST 29.45, 3. Emily Lopez-Diaz, YSF 30.31; SOFLO: 17. Valeria Garcia 33.51, best time, 24. Mia Escudero 34.89, best time, 38. Kailey Smith 38.83, 39. Shayna Blitz 40.01; 13-14, 1. Jacey Hinton, APEX 27.45, 2. Jillian Cudney, PATS 27.67, 3. Eliza Wallis, BG 28.54; SOFLO: 6. Katrina Vecchio 29.26, best time, 7. Paige Lane 29.31, 15. Isabella Di Salvo 30.09, 25. Alana Acevedo 31.13, best time, 29. Valentina Carrion 31.43, 48. Sophia Bedoya 33.02, best time; 15-16, 1. Bella Garbacz, APEX 27.80, 2. Lauren Zawacki, WTST 28.16, 3. Kendra Graham, PATS 28.60; SOFLO: 31. Kellie Wilcox 31.52, 34. Zariya Harris 31.81; 17-and-over, 1. Xiang Ql Amanda Lim, SAC 27.02, 2. Ting Wen Quah, SAC 27.39, 3. Cathleen Li, BG 27.99.

BOYS

200-meter freestyle:

10-and-under, 1. Henry Ajo, BM 2:29.15, 2. Christian Tijero, SOFLO 2:29.29, best time, 3. Nicholas Cecchi, STAR 2:32.29; SOFLO: 18. Kyle Dorn 3:15.30, 19. Owen Smith 3:21.05; 11-12, 1. Matvey Ivanov, BG 2:19.00, 2. Gio Rizzo, PATS 2:20.02, 3. Ronny Rueda, BM 2:27.08; SOFLO: 10. Aldo Zepeda 2:40.43, best time; 13-14, 1. Sasha Shashkov, BG 2:07.22, 2. Liam Swain, MPM 2:09.07, 3. Emerson Kiefer, APEX 2:09.20; SOFLO: 4. Michael Arias 2:10.89, 6. Lance Lesage 2:14.14, 13. Eiza Gantus 2:18.59, 26. Roberto Garrido 2:27.93, best time, 41. Gabriel Ferdinand 2:45.90; 15-16, 1. Andrew Matejka, BG 1:59.05, 2. Stevos Baczek, BG 1:59.27, 3. Alexander McCurdy, BG 2:05.88; 17-and-over, 1. Kai Quan Yeo, APSC 1:54.13, 2. Henry Gaissert, BG 1:57.43, 3. Arturo Olvera Bueno, MARMO 1:58.64.

50-meter breaststroke:

10-and-under, 1. Giancarlo Suarez, BM 44.49, 2. Siyuan Lu, YSF 47.14, 3. Nathaniel Olivares, LACES 47.48; SOFLO: 7. Lucas Porven 50.20, best time, 11. Jonathan Lozano 52.98, best time, 17. Joseph-Blake Natino 57.07, best time, 20. Kevin Moya 1:03.88, 21. Kyle Dorn 1:05.69, 23. Matthew Escudero 1:09.07, best time; 11-12, 1. Flash Jackson, PATS 37.53, 2. Max Wilson, ST 38.26, 3. Brennan Muramatsu, STAR 42.33; SOFLO: 5. Chris Vasquez 43.10, 6. Alejandro Mateus 43.59, best time; 13-14, 1. Andy Rogatinsky, PST 33.15, 2. Ben Mack-Jackson, STAR 34.56, 3. Aaron Coady, MPM 34.93; SOFLO: 9. Leonardo Mateus 38.37, best time, 13. Lance Lesage 41.52, best time, 14. Jiovanni Tapia 42.16, best time, 18. Gabriel Ferdinand 45.69, best time; 15-16, 1. Daniel Alber, BG 30.38, 2. Max Seidel, BG 32.88, 3. Matt Keane, PATS 33.05; SOFLO: 4. Tyler Bland 33.25; 17-and-over, 1. Chien Yin Lionel Khoo, SIN 30.00, 2. Greg Penny, ST 31.62, 3. Johnny Prindle, BG 32.02.

100-meter backstroke:

10-and-under, 1. Henry Ajo, B 1:20.31, 2. Nicholas Cecchi, STAR 1:22.44, 3. Erick Collazo, BM 1:31.56; SOFLO: 13. Kyle Dorn 1:49.67, 17. Matthew Escudero 2:09.35, best time; 11-12, 1. Matvey Ivanov, BG 1:16.44, 2. Zackary Harris SOFLO 1:17.47, best time, 3. Alejandro Mateus, SOFLO 1:17.83, best time; SOFLO: 5. Logan Gonzalez 1:22.20, best time, 7. Aldo Zepeda 1:26.19, best time; 13-14, 1. Lance Lesage, SOFLO 1:06.18, best time, 2. Leonardo Mateus, SOFLO 1:07.16, 3. Jack D’Avi, YSF 1:08.96; SOFLO: 8. Michael Arias 1:11.95, best time, 15. Marcos Vasquez 1:17.02, 20. Jiovanni Tapia 1:20.72, best time, 23. Roberto Garrido 1:23.67, best time, 32. Gabriel Ferdinand 1:33.13; 15-16, 1. Stevos Baczek, BG 1:02.61, 2. Andrew Matejka, BG 1:04.85, 3. TC McCaffrey, PATS 1:05.77 17-and-over, 1. Rex Tullius, ST 55.83, 2. Zheng Wen Quah, SAC 58.46, 3. Kai Quan Yeo, APSC 1:02.68.

200-meter breaststroke:

12-and-under, 1. Matvey Ivanov, BG 3:03.15, 2. Flash Jackson, PATS 3:08.18, 3. Zackary Harris, SOFLO 3:09.29, best time; SOFLO: 6. Logan Gonzalez 3:18.60, best time, 9. Alejandro Mateus 3:22.19; 13-14, 1. Ben Mack-Jackson, STAR 2:38.43, 2. Andy Rogatinsky, PST 2:43.01, 3. Ty Hoffman,BG 2:48.93; SOFLO: 6. Leonardo Mateus 2:56.60, best time; 15-16, 1. Max Seidel, BG 2:36.25, 2. Matt Keane, PATS 2:38.66, 3. Tyler Bland, SOFLO 2:43.31; 17-and-over, 1. Chien Yin Lionel Khoo, SIN 2:27.80, 2. Judd Fishman, COHO 2:44.16, 3. Johnny Prindle, BG 2:46.40.

50-meter freestyle:

10-and-under, 1. Henry Ajo, B 31.39, 2. Nicholas Cecchi, STAR 32.29, 3. Giancarlo Suarez, BM 34.10; SOFLO: 20. Lucas Porven 37.89, 23. Jonathan Lozano 38.25, best time, 25. Owen Smith 38.53, 26. Kevin Moya 38.74, 34. Kyle Dorn 42.68, 41. Matthew Escudero 55.41; 11-12, 1. Matvey Ivanov, BG 29.29, 2. Gio Rizzo, PATS 29.38, 3. Flash Jackson, PATS 30.34; SOFLO: 4. Chris Vasquez 30.51, 5. Zackary Harris 30.55, best time, 8. Alejandro Mateus 31.84, best time, 11. Logan Gonzalez 32.94, 14. Aldo Zepeda 33.73; 13-14, 1. Kevin Fanjul, BM 27.61, 2. Bryce Sutherland, STAR 28.44, 3. Juan Rosas, YSF 28.69; SOFLO: 4. Eiza Gantus 28.82, 9. Lance Lesage 29.43, 20. Jiovanni Tapia 30.91, best time, 21. Roberto Garrido 30.92, best time, 32. Marcos Vazquez 32.51, best time; 15-16, 1. Max Seidel, BG 26.35, 2. TC McCaffrey, PATS 27.33, 3. Aidan McConkey, STAR 27.34; SOFLO: 8. Tyler Bland 27.79; 17-and-over, 1. Arturo Olvera Bueno, MARMO 25.51, 2. Antonio Perez, BM 25.87, 3. Martin Vivas, YSF 25.93.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com