Pembroke Pines Police Officer Jennifer Martin Wins Three Gold Medals; Coral Spring Masters Protzman Breaks Record

Pembroke Pines Police Officer Jennifer Martin Wins Three Gold Medals; Coral Springs Masters Protzman Breaks Record


WRITTEN BY SHARON ROBB

April 16, 2012

Deven Christopher led Broward County YMCA with a gold medal and two silver medals on the third day of competition of the YMCA Masters Short Course National Championships Saturday at Fort Lauderdale Aquatic Cimplez.

Christopher, 37, a member of the Coral Springs Masters Team, won the 35-39 100-yard backstroke in 1:08.65, faster than her seed time of 1:09.91. She was second in the 500-yard freestyle in 5:49.34, faster than her seed time of 5:55.13.

Christopher also anchored the 35-plus 200-yard medley relay that finished second in 2:07.39 with teammates Ann Stewart, 41, Suzanne Dearworth, 39, and Dale LeClair, 42.

Teammate Suzanne Dearworth, 39, was third in 6:45.32 in the 500-yard freestyle.

Coral Springs Masters teammate Celia Devanney, 54, of Broward County YMCA, was fifth in the 500-yard freestyle in 6:19.45, faster than her seed time of 6:24.00. She was eighth in the 200-yard freestyle in 2:22.32, faster than her seed time of 2:23.00. Devanney led off the 45-plus 200-yard medley that finished seventh in 2:22.47 with teammates Debbie Cavanaugh, Leticia Castro and Sarah Bennett.

Coral Springs Masters teammate Barbara Protzman, 57, of Broward County YMCA was fourth in the 500-yard freestyle in 6:40.64. She was  fourth in the 200-yard freestyle in 2:28.65 and fifth in the 100-yard individual medley in 1:19.29.

Protzman was a member of the meet record-breaking 55-plus 200-yard medley relay that won in 2:20.69 with teammates Jeannie Mitchell, Danielle Ogier and Darcy LaFountain. The previous record was 2:20.79 set by Sarasota in 2008.

Catalina Fazano, 58, of Coral Springs Masters was 11th in the 200-yard freestyle in 4:07.43, 12th in the 50-yard breaststroke in 56.52 and 13th in the 100-yard individual medley in 2:10.35, faster than her seed time of 2:12.51.

Broward County YMCA broke its own meet record in the 55-plus 400-yard freestyle relay in 4:33.73 with Darcy LaFountain, 56, Catherine Rust, 58, Cathy Mancino, 62, and Danielle Ogier, 59. The previous record was 4:36.62 with Barbara Protzman, Jeanne Mitchell, Catherine Rust and Daniella Ogier.

Broward County YMCA’s Lars Ferron, 56, of Coral Springs Masters was fifth in the 200-yard butterfly in 2:52.33.

Pembroke Pines police officer Jennifer Martin, 31, competing for Sarasota Masters, won the 30-34 100-yard individual medley in 1:06.94,  200-yard butterfly in 2:57.38 and 50-yard breaststroke in 33.80. Martin trains with the South Florida Aquatic Club at the Academic Village Pool.

SATURDAY RESULTS

WOMEN

Combined team totals: 1. Sarasota Masters 2,375, 2. YMCA of the Chesapeake 1,305, 3. Tri County YMCA 1,005, 4. Broward County YMCA 860, 5. South Hills 784.5, 24. Naples 36, 39. YMCA of South Palm Beach 12.

500-yard freestyle:

18-24, 1. Jessica Looney, Andover 5:46.69; 25-29, 1. Mary Holman, Sarasota 5:20.49; 30-34, 1. Mindy Seidler, Schroeder 6:26.52; 35-39, 1. Melissa Varlas, Sarasota 5:29.07; 2. Deven Christopher, Broward County YMCA 5:49.34, 3. Suzanne Dearworth, Broward County YMCA 6:45.32, 5. Natalia Vaganova, Broward County YMCA 9:15.12; 40-44, 1. Kristin Gary, Wilton Family Y 5:43.64, 2. Dale LeClair, Broward County YMCA 5:43.85; 45-49, 1. Ellen Bennett, Sarasota 5:39.16; 50-54, 1. Cathy Fedako, Sarasota 6:01.19, 5. Celia Devanney, Broward County YMCA 6:19.45; 55-59, 1. Melinda Mann, Oshkosh 6:04.13, 3. Darcy LaFountain, Broward County YMCA 6:14.35, 4. Barbara Protzman, Broward County YMCA 6:40.64; 60-64, 1. Meredith Moore, Wilton Family Y 6:51.83, 2. Cathy Mancino, Broward County YMCA 6:57.72; 65-69, 1. Jackie Marr, South Hills 7:26.40; 70-74, 1. Joanne Leilich, South Hills 8:08.35; 85-89, 1. Margaret Menges, South Hills 12:20.10.

400-yard freestyle relay:

18-plus, 1. Chesapeake 4:18.12; 25-plus, 1. Wilton Family Y 3:54.65; 35-plus, 1. Sarasota 4:01.34, 3. Broward County YMCA 4:56.25 (Dale LeClair, Sarah Bennett, Debbie Cavanaugh, Natalia Vaganova); 45-plus, 1. Sarasota 4:00.48; 55-plus, 1. Broward County YMCA 4:33.73, meet record, (Darcy LaFountain, Catherine Rust, Cathy Mancino, Danielle Ogier); 65-plus, 1. Chesapeake 6:08.58.

100-yard individual medley:

18-24, 1. Bailey Nennig, Schroeder 1:03.13; 25-29, 1. Jessica Connors, Schroeder 1:02.37; 30-34, 1. Jennifer Martin, Sarasota 1:06.94; 40-44, 1. Kristin Gary, Wilton Family Y 1:03.13, 3. Kelly Legaspi, Broward County YMCA 1:05.78, 6. Ann Stewart, Broward County YMCA 1:12.65; 45-49, 1. Sylvia Buxton, Sarasota 1:05.61, 16. Sarah Bennett, Broward County YMCA 1:27.31; 50-54, 1. Sheila Stolarski, Westport Weston 1:06.96; 55-59, 1. Melinda Mann, Oshkosh 1:08.84, meet record, 4. Danielle Ogier, Broward County YMCA 1:15.54, 5. Barbara Protzman, Broward County YMCA 1:19.29, 6. Darcy LaFountain, Broward County YMCA 1:20.14, 13. Catalina Fazzano, Broward County YMCA 2:10.35; 60-64, 1. Bonnie Johnston, Chesapeake 1:24.63; 65-69, 1. Emma Charron, Tampa Metro 1:28.42, 2. Jeannie Mitchell, Broward County YMCA 1:29.30; 70-74, 1. Susan Meyers, Tri County 1:28.73; 75-79, 1. Ann Stevens, Danville 2:23.53.

200-yard butterfly:

25-29, 1. Jennifer Hester, Powel Crosley 2:13.19; 30-34, 1. Jennifer Martin, Sarasota 2:57.38; 35-39, 1. Melissa Varlas, Sarasota 2:19.96, 2. Suzanne Dearworth, Broward Country YMCA 2:58.53, 3. Natalia Vaganova, Broward County YMCA 4:28.08; 40-44, 1. Nadine Day, Danville 2:20.98; 45-49, 1. Sylvia Buxton, Sarasota 2:28.24, 6. Sarah Bennett, Broward County YMCA 3:38.21; 50-54, 1. Roberta Norwood, Tri County 2:36.81, 2. Leticia Castro, Broward County YMCA 2:45.74; 55-59, 1. Pujalet-Devitt, Beavercreek 2:39.98, meet record; 60-64, 1. Cathy Mancino, Broward County YMCA 3:01.30; 65-69, 1. Jackie Marr, South Hills 3:29.78; 70-74, 1. Susan Meyers, Tri County 3:42.11; 75-79, 1. Patricia Tullman, Sarasota 4:35.06.

100-yard backstroke:

18-24, 1. Haley Arasim, Brandywine 1:06.91; 25-29, 1. Sara Holman, Sarasota 1:08.32; 30-34, 1. Rose Jones, Tri County 1:19.52; 35-39, 1. Deven Christopher, Broward County YMCA 1:08.65; 40-44, 1. Catherine Milton, Wilton Family Y 1:05.29, 3. Ann Stewart, Broward County YMCA 1:09.20; 45-49, 1. Ellen Reynolds, Treasure Valley 1:00.02; 50-54, 1. Sheila Stolarski, Westport Weston 1:03.90, meet record, 5. Debbie Cavanaugh, Broward County YMCA 1:12.74; 55-59, 1. Pat Sargeant, Central Florida 1:09.51, meet record; 60-64, 1. Bonnie Johnston, Chesapeake 1:21.84; 65-69, 1. Jeannie Mitchell, Broward County YMCA 1:24.97; 70-74, 1. Margit Jebe, Wilton Family Y 1:35.78; 75-79, 1. Nancy Brown, Chesapeake 1:47.13; 80-84, 1. Alice Sluss, South Hills 2:24.52; 85-89, 1. Margaret Menges, South Hills 2:29.20.

50-yard breaststroke:

18-24, 1. Bailey Nennig, Schroeder 32.27; 25-29, 1. Jessica Connors, Schroeder 30.78; 30-34, 1. Jennifer Martin, Sarasota 33.80; 35-39, 1. Trina Schaertz, Schroeder 29.96, meet record, 2. Suzanne Dearworth, Broward County YMCA 39.65; 40-44, 1. Kelly Legaspi, Broward County YMCA 31.60, 4. Dale LeClair, Broward County YMCA 37.30; 45-49, 1. Roy-Battistini, Andover 35.27, 12. Sarah Bennett, Broward County YMCA 45.45; 50-54, 1. Laura Groselle, Sarasota 34.99, 5. Debbie Cavanaugh, Broward County YMCA 36.95; 55-59, 1. Melinda Mann, Oshkosh 33.84, meet record, 2. Danielle Ogier, Broward County YMCA 38.75, 12. Catalina Fazzano, Broward County YMCA 56.52; 60-64, 1. Deb Walker, Sarasota 36.39, meet record; 65-69, 1. Linda Webb, Sarasota 42.45; 70-74, 1. Joann Leilich, South Hills 41.39, meet record; 75-79, 1. Nancy Brown, Chesapeake 1:00.33, 3. Maria Menocal, Broward County YMCA 1:12.33.

200-yard freestyle:

18-24, 1. Jessica Looney, Andover 2:08.51; 25-29, 1. Jennifer Hester, Powel Crosley 2:02.12; 30-34, 1. Rachel Eno, Cedar Rapids 2:31.82; 35-39, 1. Deven Christopher, Broward County YMCA 2:10.93; 40-44, 1. Kristin Gary, Wilton Family Y 2:02.53; 45-49, 1. Ellen Reynolds, Treasure Valley 1:58.00; 50-54, 1. Laura Groselle, Sarasota 2:13.26, 8. Celia Devanney 2:22.32; 55-59, 1. Deborah Cipriano, South Hills 2:20.63, 2. Danielle Ogier, Broward County YMCA 2:21.77, 3. Darcy LaFountain 2:21.89, 4. Barbara Protzman, Broward County YMCA 2:28.65, 11. Catalina Fazzano, Broward County YMCA 4:07.43; 60-64, 1. Bonnie Johnston, Chesapeake 2:42.92; 65-69, 1. Jackie Marr, South Hills 2:45.48; 70-74, 1. Dotty Steenson, South Hills 3:22.81; 75-79, 1. Patricia Tullman, Sarasota 3:21.03; 85-89, 1. Margaret Menges, South Hills 4:54.14; 90-94, 1. Doris Russell, Chesapeake 5:30.22.

200-yard medley relay:

18-plus, 1. Schroeder 1:54.74; 25-plus, 1. Wilton Family Y 1:56.15; 35-plus, 1. Sarasota 2:03.06, 2. Broward County YMCA 2:07.39 (Ann Stewart, Suzanne Dearworth, Dale LeClair, Deven Christopher); 45-plus, 1. Sarasota 2:01.46, 7. Broward County YMCA 2:22.47 (Celia Devanney, Debbie Cavanaugh, Leticia Castro, Sarah Bennett); 55-plus, 1. Broward County YMCA 2:20.69, meet record (Jeannie Mitchell, Danielle Ogier, Barbara Protzman, Darcy LaFountain); 65-plus, 1. South Hills 2:37.22, meet record.

MEN

Combined team totals: 1. Sarasota Masters 2,481, 2. YMCA of the Chesapeake 1,351, 3. Tri County YMCA 1,057, 4. Broward County YMCA 900, 5. South Hills 802.5, 24. Naples 36, 39. YMCA of South Palm Beach 12.

400-yard freestyle relay:

18-plus, 1. Beavercreek 3:27.55; 25-plus, 1. Sarasota 3:35.94; 35-plus, 1. Tri County 3:20.25; 45-plus, 1. Wilton Family Y 3:27.66, 3. Broward County YMCA 3:43.34 (Sean Frampton, Jim Flautt, John Grzeszczak, Jonathan Olsen); 55-plus, 1. Sarasota 3:37.09; 65-plus, 1. Broward County YMCA 4:11.48 (David Quiggin, Robert Smith, Cav Cavanaugh, Jose Ferraz).

100-yard individual medley:

18-24, 1. Jason Nemes, Beavercreek 1:23.84; 25-29, 1. Elliot Miller, Andover 1:06.24; 30-34, 1. Christ Vanderkaay, Grand Rapids 52.88, 6. Lee Scharf 1:38.62; 35-39, 1. Ben Christoffel, Tri County 53.74; 40-44, 1. Laren Tiltmann, Schroeder 54.99; 45-49, 1. Mark Nieuwenhuis, Central Florida 58.66; 50-54, 1. David Jacobson, Sarasota 57.79, 8. John Grzeszczak, Broward County YMCA 1:05.69, 9. Al Moreno, Broward County YMCA 1:06.11; 55-59, 1. Jack Groselle, Sarasota 1:01.99; 60-64, 1. Steve Muthler, South Hills 1:06.56; 65-69, 1. David Quiggin, Broward County YMCA 1:09.68, 6. Robert Smith, Broward County YMCA 1:13.98, 7. Jose Ferraz, Broward County YMCA 1:15.50; 70-74, 1. David Kennedy, Tampa Metro 1:10.84, 3. Jack McCoy, Broward County YMCA 1:21.96; 75-79, 1. Burwell Jones, Sarasota 1:16.78, 2. Cav Cavanaugh, Broward County YMCA 1:23.24; 80-84, 1. Tom Michelson, Schroeder 1:55.30; 85-89, 1. Warren Foster, Sarasota 2:31.75.

200-yard butterfly:

30-34, 1. Cody Rasmussen, Beavercreek 1:59.94; 35-39, 1. Brodie Hynes, Central Florida 2:26.64; 40-44, 1. Ramses Rodriguez, Sarasota 2:07.27, 45-49, 1. Bryan Tatterson, Central Florida 2:05.34; 50-54, 1. James Biles, Schroeder 2:16.43, 5. Roy Sonenshein, Broward County YMCA 3:51.40; 55-59, 1. Phil Dodson, Danville 2:25.99, 4. William Zenga, Broward County YMCA 2:42.68, 5. Lars Ferron, Broward County YMCA 2:52.33; 60-64, 1. Bruce Rollins, Cedar Rapids 2:43.70; 65-69, 1. Gerry Delong, Broward County YMCA 3:10.30; 70-74, 1. Artie Wolfe, Rockies 3:15.06; 80-84, 1. Burt Bronk, Chesapeake 5:47.34.

100-yard backstroke:

18-24, 1. Zachary Chertok, North Shore 1:28.33; 30-34, 1. Jamie Kendig, Sarasota 58.23; 35-39, 1. Guillermo Bez, Tri County 55.08; 40-44, 1. Laren Tiltmann, Schroeder 54.98; 45-49, 1. Pete Holmquist, Wilton Family Y 58.44; 100-yard backstroke: 1. David Malsbury, South Hampton 1:00.53; 55-59, 1. Casey Claflin, Sarasota 1:00.87; 60-64, 1. Jim Thompson, Tri County 1:08.16; 65-69, 1. Jan Soderstrom, Sarasota 1:08.90, 3. Robert Smith, Broward County YMCA 1:11.07; 70-74, 1. Tom Verth, Sarasota 1:14.75; 75-79, 1. Burwell Jones, Sarasota 1:16.69; 80-84, 1. Francis McAreee, Tri County 1:47.34.

50-yard breaststroke: 

18-24, 1. Mark Febus, Beavercreek 28.94; 25-29, 1. J.C. Mejia, Central Florida 31.94; 30-34, 1. Chris Vanderkaay, Grand Rapids 26.10, 6. Lee Scharf, Broward County YMCA 50.14; 35-39, 1. Ben Christioffel, Tri County 26.55, meet record; 40-44, 1. Laren Tiltmann, Schroeder 28.28, 5. Terry Lage, Broward County YMCA 30.72; 45-49, 1. Sean Frampton, Broward County YMCA 27.95; 50-54, 1. David Jacobson, Sarasota 29.49, 5. Al Moreno, Broward County YMCA 30.90, 11. John Grzeszczak, Broward County YMCA 33.32, 17. Miguel Dorante, Broward County YMCA 39.73; 55-59, 1. Jack Groselle, Sarasota 30.26; 60-64, 1. Rick Walker, Sarasota 32.29; 65-69, 1. Edward Nessel, South Hills 34.49, 2. Robert Smith, Broward County YMCA 37.17; 70-74, 1. David Kennedy, Tampa Metro 34.91, 3. Jack McCoy 37.40; 75-79, 1. Bob Johnston, Chesapeake 40.37, 2. Leonard Silverstein, Broward County YMCA 1:02.61; 80-84, 1. Tom Michelson, Schroeder 56.19; 85-89, 1. Geoff Revett, Chesapeake 1:07.59.

200-yard freestyle:

18-24, 1. Brian Kemp, Tri County 1:55.11; 25-29, 1. Elliot Miller, Andover 2:08.93; 30-34, 1. Chris Vanderkaay, Grand Rapids 1:43.38; 35-39, 1. Adam Dawkins, Tri County 1:48.26; 40-44, 1. Steve Mortimer, Sarasota 1:51.87, 5. Terry Lage, Broward County YMCA 1:57.41; 45-49, 1. Dan Goodwin, Wilton Family Y 1:53.83, 4. Jonathan Olsen, Broward County YMCA 2:00.52; 50-54, 1. Mark Calvert, Tampa Metro 1:55.14, 14. Roy Sonenshein, Broward County YMCA 2:53.73; 55-59, 1. Jack Groselle, Sarasota 1:55.30, 11. Adrian Legaspi, Broward County YMCA 2:50.84; 60-64, 1. Rick Walker, Sarasota 2:03.14; 65-69, 1. David Quiggin, Broward County YMCA 2:09.00, 4. Jose Ferraz, Broward County YMCA 2:23.41; 70-74, 1. Artie Wolfe, Rockies 2:25.62; 75-79, 1. Burwell Jones, Sarasota 2:29.21, 2. Cav Cavanaugh, Broward County YMCA 2:30.11, 7. Leonard Silverstein, Broward County YMCA 4:20.77; 80-84, 1. Francis McAreee, Tri County 3:17.83, 4. George Busse, Broward County YMCA 4:12.11; 85-89, 1. Warren Foster, Sarasota 4:05.87; 90-94, 1. Alfred Utrilla, Broward County YMCA 4:23.48.

200-yard medley relay:

18-plus, 1. Beavercreek 1:47.66; 25-plus, 1. Sarasota 1:45.57; 35-plus, 1. Tri County 1:41.08; 45-plus, 1. Wilton Family Y 1:45.94, 4. Broward County YMCA 1:50.06 (John Grzeszczak, Al Moreno, Sean Frampton, Jonathan Olsen); 55-plus, 1. Sarasota 1:48.45, meet record. 8. Broward County YMCA 2:13.00 (William Zenga, Jack McCoy, Lars Ferron, Adrian Legaspi); 65-plus, 1. Sarasota 2:04.75, 2. Broward County YMCA 2:06.36 (David Quiggin, Robert Smith, Joseph Lammert, Jose Ferraz); 75-plus, 1. Chesapeake 3:29.71, 2. Broward County YMCA 3:41.95 (Alfredo Utrilla, Leonard Silverstein, Cav Cavanaugh, George Busse).  

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

 http://www.swim4soflo.com

GOLD Masters Swimmers Win Seven Gold Medals At Masters Nationals

GOLD Masters Swimmers Win Seven Gold Medals at Masters Nationals


August 5, 2011

WRITTEN BY SHARON ROBB

It was a good day for GOLD Masters at the U.S. Masters Long Course Summer National Championships Friday at Auburn University’s James E. Martin Aquatics Center.

GOLD swimmers captured seven gold medals, the team’s biggest gold medal haul of the four-day meet.

David Quiggin and Pat Sargeant were double gold medal winners for GOLD.

Quiggin, 67, won the 65-69 400-meter freestyle in 5:27.13 and 100-meter freestyle in 1:03.

Sargeant, 58, won the 55-59 50-meter butterfly in 34.18 and 100-meter freestyle in 1:09.71.

Other individual gold medalists were:

Former U.S. national team member Todd Pace, 43, in the 40-44 50-meter butterfly, 26.39.

Cav Cavanaugh, 76, in the 75-79 100-meter freestyle, 1:13.30.

Maureen Hughes, 58, in the 55-59 50-meter backstroke, 37.26.

Coral Springs Masters’ Barbara Protzman, 57, was fifth in the 200-meter individual medley in 3:12.84 and sixth in the 50-meter butterfly in 37.58.

Other local results:

Men’s 400-meter freestyle: 18-24, 2. Richard Garza, FLAQ 4:55.08; 25-29, 1. Sebastian Young, FLAQ 4:30.96; 35-39, 4. Robert Pardo, FLAQ 4:57.75; 40-44, 6. David LeClair, GOLD 4:54.12; 65-69, 1. David Quiggin, GOLD 5:27.13.

Men’s 100-meter breaststroke: 40-44, 7. Terry Lage, FLAQ 1:21.03.

Men’s 50-meter butterfly: 18-24, 3. Richard Garza, FLAQ 27.09, 5. Guillermo Aguilar, FLAQ 28.18; 40-44, 1. Todd Pace, GOLD 26.39, 3. Scott Walker, GOLD 27.56, 15. James Wray, FLAQ 30.76; 45-49, 4. Bryan Tatterson, FLAQ 27.28; 65-69, 2. David Quiggin, GOLD 31.23; 70-74, 2. David McIntyre, GOLD 39.06.

Men’s 200-meter individual medley: 18-24, 1. Guillermo Aguilar, FLAQ 2:24.80, 2. Richard Garza, FLAQ 2:37.05; 25-29, 2. Sebastian Young, FLAQ 2;21.75; 35-39, 5. Robert Pardo, FLAQ 2:45.59.

Men’s 100-meter freestyle: 18-24, 5. Guillermo Aguilar, FLAQ 1:01.32; 35-39, 6. Robert Pardo, FLAQ 1:03.18; 40-44, 6. Scott Walker, GOLD 59.38, 8. Terry Lage, FLAQ 1:01.04, 11. David LeClair 1:02.26; 45-49, 3. Bryan Tatterson, FLAQ 58.31; 65-69, 1. David Quiggin, GOLD 1:03.00; 75-79, 1. Cav Cavanaugh, GOLD 1:13.30.

Men’s 50-meter backstroke: 40-44, 6. James Wray, FLAQ 32.41, 12. David LeClair, GOLD 35.70; 50-54, 13. Marty Hendrick, FLAQ 35.00; 70-74, 2. David McIntyre, GOLD 39.72; 75-79, 5. Cav Cavanaugh, GOLD 44.75.

Men’s 200-meter freestyle relay: 120-159, 1. FLAQ “A” 1:42.77 (Richard Garza, Guillermo Aguilar, Sebastian Young, Bryan Tatterson); 240-279, 2. GOLD “A” 1:56.84 (David Quiggin, Cav Cavanaugh, David McIntyre, Todd Pace).

Women’s 100-meter breaststroke: 18-24, 1. Jamie Marks, FLAQ 1:21.13, 3. Ailie McGowan, FLAQ 1:23.00, 4. Kelly Abner, FLAQ 1:26.23; 50-54, 4. Debbie Cavanaugh, GOLD 1:32.54; 55-59, 2. Peggy McDonnell, GOLD 1:31.57; 65-69, 2. Linda Webb, FLAQ 1:48.12.  

Women’s 50-meter butterfly: 18-24, 1. Jamie Marks, FLAQ 32.12; 40-44, 4. Dale LeClair, GOLD 33.57; 55-59, 1. Pat Sargeant, GOLD 34.18, 2. Peggy McDonnell, GOLD 34.62, 6. Barbara Protzman, GOLD 37.58.

Women’s 200-meter individual medley: 18-24, 2. Kelly Abner, FLAQ 2:38.78, 4. Ailie McGowan, FLAQ 2:41.56; 25-29, 3. Nicola Sutherland, FLAQ 2:41.28; 55-59, 3. Peggy McDonnell, GOLD 3:00.36, 5. Barbara Protzman, GOLD 3:12.84.

Women’s 100-meter freestyle: 40-44, 3. Dale LeClair, GOLD 1:07.18; 55-59, 1. Pat Sargeant, GOLD 1:09.71; 65-69, 2. Linda Webb, FLAQ 1:24.45, 3. Jeannie Mitchell, GOLD 1:25.20.

Women’s 50-meter backstroke: 18-24, 2. Caroline Ball, FLAQ 32.86, 3. Ailie McGowan, FLAQ 33.27; 25-29, 2. Nicola Sutherland, FLAQ 36.09; 40-44, 2. Dale LeClair, GOLD 37.54; 50-54, 4. Debbie Cavanaugh, GOLD 37.76; 55-59, 1. Maureen Hughes, GOLD 37.26, 2. Pat Sargeant, GOLD 37.63, 3. Linda Larson, FLAQ 40.30; 65-69, 2. Jeannie Mitchell, GOLD 42.49.

Mixed 200-meter medley relay: 72-99, 1. FLAQ “A” 2:07.48 (Caroline Ball, Ailie McGowan, Guillermo Aguilar, Richard Garza); 100-119, 1. FLAQ “A” 2:09.22 (Nicola Sutherland, Sebastian Young, Jamie Marks, Robert Pardo); 120-159, 11. FLAQ “A” 2:25.08 (James Wray, Marty Hendrick, Kelly Abner, Kristin Volz); 200-239, 1. GOLD “A” 2:08.50 (Maureen Hughes, Scott Walker, Todd Pace, Pat Sargeant), 9. FLAQ “A” 2:20.80 (Linda Larson, Terry Lage, Bryan Tatterson, Linda Webb); 240-279, 2. GOLD “A” 2:22.58 (David Quiggin, Peggy McDonnell, Dale LeClair, Cav Cavanaugh).

SATURDAY GOLD SCHEDULE: 400-meter freestyle, Dale LeClair, 42, 5:08.76; Jeannie Mitchell, 65, 6:58.21; Deb Cavanaugh, 1:25.00; Pat Sargeant, 58, 1:24.58; 100-meter backstroke, Maureen Hughes, 58, 1:27.00; Jeannie Mitchell, 65, 1:37.21; 200-meter breaststroke: Deb Cavanaugh, 53, 3:25.00; 50-meter freestyle: Todd Pace, 43, 24.50; Scott Walker, 43, 27.59; David Quiggin, 67, 29.12; Cav Cavanaugh, 76, 33.00; Pat Sargeant, 58, 31.24; Maureen Hughes 58, 35.00.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

 http://www.swim4soflo.com

Coral Springs’ Protzman Takes Two Silvers, Gangloff Breaks World Age Group Record At Masters Nationals

Coral Springs’ Protzman Takes Two Silvers, Gangloff Breaks World Age Group Record At Masters Nationals


August 4, 2011

WRITTEN BY SHARON ROBB

Barbara Protzman of Coral Springs Masters finished second in two events Thursday at the U.S. Masters Long Course Summer National Championships at Auburn University’s James E. Martin Aquatics Center.

Protzman, 57, was second in the 55-59 200-meter freestyle in 2:45.61 and was a member of the runner-up 200-239 mixed 200-meter freestyle relay that finished in 1:58.07 with David LeClair, Peggy McDonnell and Todd Pace.

Protzman also took a fourth in the 400-meter individual medley in 6:58.93 and fifth in 100-meter butterfly in 1:34.75.

Two-time Olympic gold medalist Mark Gangloff, 29, who lives and trains in Auburn and is one of the nation’s top breaststrokers coming off world championships, broke the world and national masters 25-29 age group record in the 50-meter breaststroke in 27.96 in a textile suit.

The previous record was 28.33 set in 2008 by Brazilian Eduardo Fischer. At the world championships in Rome, Gangloff swam an American record 26.86 in a high-tech suit.

Other local results:

Men’s 400-meter individual medley: 18-24, 1. Richard Garza, FLAQ 5:39.71; 35-39, 3. Robert Pardo, FLAQ 6:00.62.

Men’s 200-meter freestyle: 25-29, 1. Sebastian Young, FLAQ 2:05.63; 35-39, 4. Robert Pardo, FLAQ 2:18.94; 40-44, 6. Terry Lage, FLAQ 2;16.64, 7. David LeClair, GOLD 2:17.01; 65-69, 1. David Quiggin, GOLD 2:21.99; 70-74, 9. Bruce Meintjies, FLA 3:41.14; 75-79, 1. Cav Cavanaugh, GOLD 2:47.01.

Men’s 50-meter breaststroke: 40-44, 6. Todd Pace, GOLD 33.79, 9. Terry Lage, FLAQ 35.57; 75-79, 1. Cav Cavanaugh, GOLD 47.59.

Men’s 200-meter backstroke: 18-24, 2. Richard Garza, FLAQ 2:38.92; 40-44, 6. James Wray, FLAQ 2:42.56; 50-54, 5. Marty Hendrick, FLAQ 2:43.10.

Men’s 100-meter butterfly: 18-24, 2. Guillermo Aguilar, FLAQ 1:00.76; 25-29, 3. Sebastian Young, FLAQ 1:05.49; 40-44, 10. David LeClair, GOLD 1:12.67; 45-49, 4. Bryan Tatterson, FLAQ 1:02.16.

Women’s 400-meter individual medley: 18-24, 1. Jamie Marks, FLAQ 5:17.07, 2. Kelly Abner, FLAQ 5:45.49; 35-39, 3. Kristin Volz, FLAQ 8:12.64, 55-59, 4. Barbara Protzman, GOLD 6:58.93, 6. Linda Larson, FLAQ 7:18.77.

Women’s 200-meter freestyle: 18-24, 2. Caroline Ball, FLAQ 2:18.80; 40-44, 4. Dale LeClair, GOLD 2:28.24; 55-59, 1. Peggy McDonnell, GOLD 2:37.86, 2. Barbara Protzman, GOLD 2:45.61; 65-69, 2. Linda Webb, FLAQ 3:12.18.

Women 50-meter breaststroke: 18-24, 1. Jamie Marks, FLAQ 37.26, 2. Ailie McGowan, FLAQ 37.42; 50-54, 5. Debbie Cavanaugh, GOLD 41.06; 55-59, 2. Peggy McDonnell, GOLD 40.94, 4. Maureen Hughes, GOLD 44.22; 65-69, 2. Linda Webb, FLAQ 48.49, 4. Jeannie Mitchell, GOLD 51.02.

Women’s 200-meter backstroke: 18-24, 2. Caroline Ball, FLAQ 2:40.14; 25-29, 2. Nicola Sutherland, FLAQ 2:37.85; 35-39, 2. Kristin Volz 4:03.74; 50-54, 4. Debbie Cavanaugh, GOLD 2:57.20; 55-59, 1. Pat Sargeant, GOLD 2:55.46, 4. Linda Larson, FLAQ 3:07.99; 65-69, 2. Jeannie Mitchell, GOLD 3:26.07.

Women’s 100-meter butterfly: 18-24, 2. Kelly Abner, FLAQ 1:13.12; 25-29, 2. Nicola Sutherland, FLAQ 1:15.33; 40-44, 6. Dale LeClair, GOLD 1:19.42; 55-59, 2. Peggy McDonnell, GOLD 1:25.01, 5. Barbara Protzman, GOLD 1:34.75.

Mixed 200-meter freestyle relay: 72-99, 1. FLAQ “A” 1:51.34 (Guillermo Aguilar, Caroline Ball, Jamie Marks, Richard Garza);  100-119, 1. FLAQ “A” 1:56.22 (Sebastian Young, Kelly Abner, Nicola Sutherland, Robert Pardo0; 120-159, 8. FLAQ “A” 2:11.40 (James Wray, Ailie McGowan, Kristin Volz, Marty Hendrick); 200-239, 2. GOLD “A” 1:58.07 (David LeClair, Peggy McDonnell, Barbara Protzman, Todd Pace), 4. FLAQ “A” 2:04.18 (Terry Lage, Linda Larson, Linda Webb, Bryan Tatterson); 240-279, 2. GOLD “A” 2:00.80 (Dale LeClair, Cav Cavanaugh, Pat Sargeant, David Quiggin).

FRIDAY GOLD SCHEDULE: 400-meter freestyle, David LeClair, 44, 4:49.21; David Quiggin, 67, 5:25.17; 100-meter breaststroke: Deb Cavanaugh, 53, 1:35.00; Peggy McDonnell, 56, 1:33.73; 50-meter butterfly, Todd Pace, 43, 27.60; Scott Walker, 43, 29.95; David Quiggin, 67, 32.20; David McIntyre, 74, 37.87; Dale LeClair, 42, 32.95; Pat Sargeant, 58, 34.50; Peggy McDonnell, 56, 35.59; 200-meter individual medley, Peggy McDonnell, 56, 2:59.01; 100-meter freestyle, Scott Walker, 43, 59.90; David LeClair, 44, 1:00.51; David Quiggin, 67, 1:03.80; Cav Cavanaugh, 76, 1:15.00; Dale LeClair, 42, 1:06.82; Pat Sargeant, 58, 1:10.20;  Jeannie Mitchell, 65, 1:25.29; 50-meter backstroke, David LeClair, 44, 37.00; David McIntyre, 74, 39.17; Cav Cavanaugh, 76, 45.00; Dale LeClair, 42, 39.14; Deb Cavanaugh, 53, 39.00; Maureen Hughes, 58, 38.90; Pat Sargeant, 58, 39.45; Jeannie Mitchell, 65, 46.07.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

 http://www.swim4soflo.com

Coral Springs’ Barbara Protzman, GOLD Masters Ready For Masters Nationals

Coral Springs’ Barbara Protzman, GOLD Masters Ready For Masters Nationals


August 2, 2011

WRITTEN BY SHARON ROBB

Barbara Protzman of the Coral Springs Masters will be among some of the top masters swimmers from around the country competing in the U.S. Masters Long Course Summer National Championships that begin Wednesday at Auburn University’s James E. Martin Aquatics Center.

A field of 688 swimmers including world and national age group record holders David Quiggin and Cav Cavanaugh of GOLD are entered.

Protzman, 57, will begin swimming on Thursday in the 55-59 400-meter individual medley (6:56.70 seed time).

Protzman will compete with the larger GOLD Masters Team that features some of the fastest age group swimmers in the nation.

Protzman is also scheduled to compete in the 200-meter freestyle (2:44.98) and 100-meter butterfly (1:34.17) on Thursday; 50-meter butterfly (38.34) and 200-meter individual medley (3:14.27) on Friday and 400-meter freestyle (5:53.28) on Saturday.

Quiggin, 67, will be the first GOLD athlete to swim on Wednesday in the 65-69 800-meter freestyle (11:12.01).

A day-by-day schedule of GOLD swimmers:

THURSDAY: 200-meter freestyle, David LeClair, 44, 40-44, 2:15.26; Quiggin, 67, 65-69, 2:27.34; Cav Cavanaugh, 76, 75-79, 2:55.00; Dale LeClair, 42, 40-44, 2:25.21; Peggy McDonnell, 56, 55-59,  2:42.65; 50-meter breaststroke, Todd Pace, 43, 40-44, 31.99; Cav Cavanaugh, 49.00; Debbie Cavanaugh, 53, 50-54, 42.00; Peggy McDonnell, 56, 55-59, 41.94; Maureen Hughes, 58, 55-59, 47.00; Jeannie Mitchell, 65, 65-69, 51.88; 200-meter backstroke, Deb Cavanaugh, 53, 3:00.00; Pat Sargeant, 58, 200 back, 3:01.09; Jeannie Mitchell, 65, 3:33.32; 100-meter butterfly, David LeClair, 44, 1:13.00; Dale LeClair, 42, 1:23.00; Peggy McDonnell, 56, 1:21.81.

FRIDAY: 400-meter freestyle, David LeClair, 44, 4:49.21; David Quiggin, 67, 5:25.17; 100-meter breaststroke: Deb Cavanaugh, 53, 1:35.00; Peggy McDonnell, 56, 1:33.73; 50-meter butterfly, Todd Pace, 43, 27.60; Scott Walker, 43, 29.95; David Quiggin, 67, 32.20; David McIntyre, 74, 37.87; Dale LeClair, 42, 32.95; Pat Sargeant, 58, 34.50; Peggy McDonnell, 56, 35.59; 200-meter individual medley, Peggy McDonnell, 56, 2:59.01; 100-meter freestyle, Scott Walker, 43, 59.90; David LeClair, 44, 1:00.51; David Quiggin, 67, 1:03.80; Cav Cavanaugh, 76, 1:15.00; Dale LeClair, 42, 1:06.82; Pat Sargeant, 58, 1:10.20;  Jeannie Mitchell, 65, 1:25.29; 50-meter backstroke, David LeClair, 44, 37.00; David McIntyre, 74, 39.17; Cav Cavanaugh, 76, 45.00; Dale LeClair, 42, 39.14; Deb Cavanaugh, 53, 39.00; Maureen Hughes, 58, 38.90; Pat Sargeant, 58, 39.45; Jeannie Mitchell, 65, 46.07.

SATURDAY: 400-meter freestyle, Dale LeClair, 42, 5:08.76; Jeannie Mitchell, 65, 6:58.21; Deb Cavanaugh, 1:25.00; Pat Sargeant, 58, 1:24.58; 100-meter backstroke, Maureen Hughes, 58, 1:27.00; Jeannie Mitchell, 65, 1:37.21; 200-meter breaststroke: Deb Cavanaugh, 53, 3:25.00; 50-meter freestyle: Todd Pace, 43, 24.50; Scott Walker, 43, 27.59; David Quiggin, 67, 29.12; Cav Cavanaugh, 76, 33.00; Pat Sargeant, 58, 31.24; Maureen Hughes 58, 35.00.

The meet ends Saturday.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

 http://www.swim4soflo.com

Coral Springs’ Ferron Wins, Protzman Runner-Up At Masters Meet

Coral Springs’ Ferron Wins, Protzman Runner-Up At Masters Meet


July 24, 2011

WRITTEN BY SHARON ROBB

Coral Springs Masters’ Lars Ferron won the 200-meter individual medley Sunday at the sixth annual June Krauser Summer Splash at Fort Lauderdale Aquatic Complex.

Ferron, 56, competing for GOLD, won in 3 minutes and 16.26 seconds. Ferron was also second in the 200-meter butterfly in 3:17.55, faster than his seed time of 3:26.03.

Coral Springs Masters’ Barbara Protzman, 57, also competing for GOLD, was second in the 55-59 age group 50-meter freestyle in 35.45 seconds. Darcy LaFountain, 56, of Fort Lauderdale Aquatics won the event in 33.82, faster than her seed time of 35.30.

GOLD’s Todd Pace, a former U.S. national team swimmer, won the 40-44 40-meter freestyle in 25.07, just off his 24.95 seed time.

The next big masters meet is the Aug. 3-6 U.S. Masters Long Course National Championships in Auburn, Ala.

SUNDAY RESULTS

WOMEN

200-meter individual medley: 25-29, 1. Vanessa Segona, NADS 2:48.51, 2. Sara Holman, GSC 2:49.03, 3. Mary Holman, GSC 2:56.11; 35-39, 1. Janey Mayville-Armas, FLAQ 2:38.87, 2. Sonja Koppenwallner, FLAQ 2:58.39, 3. Kristin Volz, FLAQ 3:58.51; 45-49, 1. Sylvie Letarte, 100M 3:13.03, 2. Maria Paiva, FLAQ 3:20.59, 3. Sarah Bennett, FLAQ 3:36.09; 50-54, 1. Leticia Castro, GOLD 3:01.11, 2. Chris Wenzel, FLAQ 3:06.22, 3. Caroline Gatto, GAJA 3:55.80; 55-59, 1. Peggy McDonnell, GOLD 3:01.70; 60-64, 1. Cathy Mancino 3:31.87.

50-meter freestyle: 25-29, 1. Siobhan Murphy, FLAQ 32.56; 30-34, 1. Michele King, Unattached 28.94, 2. Heidi Hester, PLAN 30.73, 3. Gina Siegers, FLAQ 41.31; 35-39, 1. Christine McCrady, FLAQ 31.68, 2. Natalia Vaganova, Unattached 50.76; 40-44, 1. Michele Huyette, FINS 29.09, 2. Dale LeClair, GOLD 31.29, 3. Jennifer Hulett, FLAQ 31.38; 45-49, 1. Liz Herbst, FLAQ 38.50; 50-54, 1. Chris Wenzel, FLAQ 30.99, 2. Karen Mareb, NEM 31.48, 3. Ann Thomas, FLAQ 32.17; 55-59, 1. Darcy LaFountain, FLAQ 33.82, 2. Barbara Protzman, GOLD 35.45, 3. Janet Siniscalchi, FLAQ 36.08; 65-69, 1. Linda Webb, FLAQ 36.14, 2. Rayma Isaacs, GOLD 1:11.84; 70-74, 1. Marian Carlson, FLAQ 1:30.11.  

100-meter backstroke: 18-24, 1. Caroline Ball, FLAQ 1:15.30; 25-29, 1. Patricia Cooper, GOLD 1:21.47, 2. Vanessa Segona, NADS 1:23.36, 3. Heather Gifford, FLAQ 1:34.59; 30-34, 1. Michele King, Unattached 1:14.89; 35-39, 1. Suzanne Dearworth, FLAQ 1:29.96, 2. Kristin Volz, FLAQ 2:00.02; 40-44, 1. Ann Stewart, GOLD 1:24.14; 45-49, 1. Sylvie Letarte, 100M 1:32.73, 2. Cheryl Keeney, FLAQ 1:56.96; 50-54, 1. Ann Thomas, FLAQ 1:34.63.

200-meter freestyle relay: 160-199, 1. FLAQ “A” 2:10.30, 2. GOLD “A” 2:15.19, 3. FLAQ “B” 2:44.36; 200-239, 1. FLAQ “A” 2:17.13, 2. FLAQ “B” 2:44.36; 72-99, 1. FLAQ “A” 2:11.55.

200-meter butterfly: 50-54, 1. Leticia Castro, GOLD 3:04.55, 2. Adrienne Chin-Ogilvie, FLAQ 4:19.62; 60-64, 1. Cathy Mancino, GOLD 3:22.68.

100-meter breaststroke: 18-24, 1. Jamie Marks, FLAQ 1:25.25; 25-29, 1. Vanessa Segona, NADS 1:35.69; 30-34, 1. Michele King, Unattached 1:24.52; 35-39, 1. Suzanne Dearworth, FLAQ 1:38.75; 40-44, 1. Kelly Legaspi, FLAQ 1:18.44, 2. Andree Fluet, BRON 1:39.59; 45-49, 1. Maria Paiva, FLAQ 1:40.75, 2. Jill Burke, FINS 1:41.56; 50-54, 1. Karen Mareb, NEM 1:29.13, 2. Chris Wenzel, FLAQ 1:30.72, 3. Caroline Gatto, GAJA 1:51.72; 55-59, 1. Peggy McDonnell, GOLD 1:34.80, 2. Janet Siniscalchi, FLAQ 1:46.90; 65-69, 1. Linda Webb, FLAQ 1:49.47, 2. Rayma Isaacs, GOLD 2:43.05; 70-74, 1. Marian Carlson, FLAQ 3:47.26.

200-meter freestyle: 25-29, 1. Sara Holman, GSC 2:22.78, 2. Mary Holman, GSC 2:22.86, 3. Vanessa Segona, NADS 2:36.77; 30-34, 1. Heidi Hester, PLAN 2:17.91, 2. Gina Siegers, FLAQ 3:05.06; 35-39, 1. Janey Mayville-Armas, FLAQ 2:18.35, 2. Natalia Vaganova, Unattached 4:00.31; 40-44, 1. Dale LeClair, GOLD 2:30.90; 45-49, 1. Sylvie Letarte, 100M 2:57.93, 2. Maria Paiva, FLAQ 3:04.56, 3. Liz Herbst, FLAQ 3:06.75; 50-54, 1. Leticia Castro, GOLD 2:33.90, 2. Chris Wenzel, FLAQ 2:42.24, 3. Caroline Gatto, GAJA 3:32.48; 55-59, 1. Darcy LaFountain, FLAQ 2:42.55; 65-69, 1. Linda Webb, FLAQ 3:15.02

MEN

200-meter individual medley: 18-24, 1. Richard Garza, FLAQ 2:33.98; 25-29, 1. Corey Welch, GOLD 2:23.66, 2. Tommie Cuticchia, PLAN 2:30.56, 3. Pierre Boucher, PLAN 2:42.57; 30-34, 1. Terence Bhawanie, FLAQ 3:00.62; 35-39, 1. Robert Pardo, FLAQ 2:48.63, 2. Manuel Rodriguez, GOLD 3:11.99; 40-44, 1. Jim Harper, GOLD 2:35.66; 45-49, 1. Jim Fenstermacher, GOLD 2:53.24, 2. Christopher Gates, GOLD 3:31.33; 50-54, 1. Chip Green, LYTAL 2:52.02, 2. Roy Sonenshei, GOLD 3:51.26; 55-59, 1. Lars Ferron, GOLD 3:16.36; 65-69, 1. Gerry Delong 3:27.22, 80-84, 1. George Lustig, FLAQ 6:43.08.

50-meter freestyle: 18-24, 1. William Vann, FLAQ 29.23, 2. Richard Garza, FLAQ 29.49; 25-29, 1. Todd Wilson, PLAN 27.01, 2. Arnaldo Gasco, FLAQ 27.29, 3. Diego Suarez, GOLD 27.60; 30-34, 1. Alex Kisel, Unattached 34.81; 35-39, 1. Luis Comulada, GOLD 25.63, 2. Eduard Tiozzo, FLAQ 25.91, 3. Hilario Itriago, GOLD 28.04; 40-44, 1. Todd Pace, GOLD 25.07, 2. Scott Walker, GOLD 26.80, 3. David Read, FLAQ 26.86; 45-49, 1. Christopher Gates, GOLD 32.90; 50-54, 1. John Beattie, YCFM 26.77, 2. Nick Cronin, Unattached 28.29, 3. Jose Ponce, GOLD 36.28; 55-59, 1. William Munro, GOLD 29.46, 2. Beda Dondi, FLAQ 30.56, 3. Allen Larson, OREG 32.99; 60-64, 1. Robert Noyer, Unattached 31.81, 2. Allen DeWeese, GOLD 33.91, 3. Philip Cullen, GOLD 44.50; 65-69, 1. David Quiggin, GOLD 28.71; 80-84, 1. Clifford Barr, GOLD 1:05.18.

100-meter backstroke: 25-29, 1. Corey Welch, GOLD 1:08.61, 2. Pierre Boucher, PLAN 1:15.81; 30-34, 1. Terence Bhawanie, FLAQ 1:25.39; 50-54, 1. Marty Hendrick, FLAQ 1:19.02, 55-59, 1. Philipp Djang, Unattached 1:11.72, 2. Timothy McGonigal, FLAQ 2:03.77; 60-64, 1. Allen Weese, GOLD 1:38.34.

200-meter freestyle relay: 120-159, 1. GOLD 1:43.89, 2. FLAQ 1:49.28; 160-199, 1. FLAQ 2:15.81; 240-279, 1. GOLD 2:44.34.

200-meter butterfly: 25-29, 1. Tommie Cuticchia, PLAN 2:31.85; 50-54, 1. Roy Sonenshein, GOLD 4:19.25; 55-59, 1. Philipp Djang, Unattached 3:06.95, 2. Lars Ferron, GOLD 3:17.55; 65-69, 1. Gerry Delong, GOLD 3:35.88. 

100-meter breaststroke: 25-29, 1. Corey Welch, GOLD 1:09.27, 2. Arnaldo Gasco, FLAQ 1:14.88, 3. Todd Cavalcanto, GOLD 2:00.01; 35-39, 1. Luis Comulada, GOLD 1:19.16; 40-44, 1. Christopher Seidle, Unattached 1:14.26, 2. Phillip Glatzer, Unattached 1:47.07; 45-49, 1. Graeme Fiser, FLAQ 1:18.04, 2. Jim Fenstermacher, GOLD 1:23.23; 50-54, 1. Jose Ponce, GOLD 2:27.10; 55-59, 1. Beda Dondi, FLAQ 1:31.06; 60-64, 1. Allen DeWeese, GOLD 1:50.74, 2. Philip Cullen, GOLD 2:02.38; 75-79, 1. Walter Pesetsky, FLAQ 2:11.35. 

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

 http://www.swim4soflo.com

Coral Springs’ Protzman Top Finisher At June Krauser Summer Splash Masters Meet

Coral Springs’ Protzman Top Finisher At June Krauser Summer Splash Masters Meet


July 23, 2011

WRITTEN BY SHARON ROBB

Coral Springs Masters/SOFLO swimmer Barbara Protzman won the 100-meter freestyle Saturday on the opening day of the sixth annual June Krauser Summer Splash at Fort Lauderdale Aquatic Complex.

Protzman, 57, swimming with GOLD Masters, won the 55-59 100-meter freestyle in 1:18.36, off her seed time of 1:16.80. She was seeded No. 1 in her age group. Janet Siniscalchi, 55, was second in 1:24.30, bettering her 1:40.00 seed time.

Protzman was also second in the 100-meter butterfly in 1:37.67. She scratched from the 400-meter freestyle.

The two-day meet continues on Sunday with timed finals at 10 a.m. The field has more than 300 swimmers.

Several top masters swimmers opted not to compete because of its close date proximity to masters nationals. The meet is named after Hall of Famer and world and national age group masters record holder June Krauser.

SATURDAY RESULTS

WOMEN

400-meter freestyle: 18-24, 1. Caroline Ball, FLAQ 5:01.64; 25-29, 1. Sara Holman, GSC 4:56.12, 2. Mary Holman, GSC 4:58.30, 3. Siobhan Murphy, FLAQ 5:45.00; 30-34, 1. Heidi Hester, PLAN 4:49.47, 2. Jennifer Martin, FLAQ 5:55.06; 35-39, 1. Natalia Vaganova, Unattached 8:29.77; 40-44, 1. Dale LeClair, GOLD 5:15.43; 45-49, 1. Sylvie Letarte, 100M 6:09.20, 2. Liz Herbst, FLAQ 6:14.28, 3. Sarah Bennett, FLAQ 7:04.90; 50-54, 1. Leticia Castro, GOLD 5:17.41, 2. Ann Thomas, FLAQ 6:09.20, 3. Ellen Itzler, FLAQ 6:55.30; 55-59, 1. Sherie Berk, FLAQ 7:19.17; 60-64, 1. Cathy Mancino, GOLD 6:11.34, 2. Anita Mitchell, FLAQ 10:06.03; 65-69, 1. Rayma Isaacs, GOLD 12:19.50. 

200-meter backstroke: 18-24, 1. Jamie Marks, FLAQ 2:40.14; 25-29, 1. Nicola Sutherland, FLAQ 2:41.87, 2. Sara Holman, GSC 2:52.39, 3. Patricia Cooper, GOLD 2:55.13; 40-44, 1. Jennifer Hulett, FLAQ 3:10.82; 45-49, 1. Sarah Bennett, FLAQ 3:59.29; 50-54, 1. Adrienne Chin-Ogilvie, FLAQ 5:08.94.

50-meter breaststroke: 18-24, 1. Barbara Thomas, FLAQ 37.03, 2. Jamie Marks, FLAQ 38.26, 3. Emily Quatromoni, FLAQ 41.15; 25-29, 1. Laura Lastfogel, FLAQ 41.19, 2. Siobhan Murphy, FLAQ 42.76, 3. Heather Gifford, FLAQ 49.02; 30-34, 1. Jennifer Martin, FLAQ 38.98; 35-39, 1. Janey Mayville-Armas, FLAQ 37.65, 2. Natalia Vaganova, Unattached 1:17.32; 40-44, 1. Kelly Legaspi, FLAQ 35.78, 2. Andree Fluet, BRON 44.70, 3. Yukako Beatty, GOLD 45.61; 45-49, 1. Jill Burke, FINS 43.14, 2. Sylvie Letarte, 100M 47.02; 50-54, 1. Holly Vaughn, T2NM 38.64, 2. Karen Mareb, NEM 40.10, 3. Chris Wenzel, FLAQ 40.67;55-59, 1. Peggy McDonnell, GOLD 42.55, 2. Janet Siniscalchi, FLAQ 46.23; 60-64, 1. Anita Mitchell, FLAQ 1:13.55; 65-69, 1. Linda Webb, FLAQ 47.50; 70-74, 1. Marian Carlson, FLAQ 1:38.63.

200-meter medley relay: 100-119, 1. FLAQ 2:32.52; 160-199, 1. FLAQ 2:08.75; 200-239, 1. FLAQ “A” 2:34.65, 2. FLAQ “B” 3:07.71; 72-99, 1. FLAQ 2:17.91.

100-meter freestyle: 18-24, 1. Barbara Thomas, FLAQ 1:04.83, 2. Kelly Schwantes, FLAQ 1:11.08; 25-29, 1. Patricia Cooper, GOLD 1:13.93, 2. Siobhan Murphy, FLAQ 1:15.78; 30-34, 1. Heidi Hester, PLAN 1:04.68; 35-39, 1. Christine Manna, PLAN 1:08.19, 2. Heather Zak, SWIM 1:08.83, 3. Natalia Vaganova, Unattached 1:57.62; 40-44, 1. Dale LeClair, GOLD 1:06.59, 2. Jennifer Hulett, FLAQ 1:12.49, 3. Ann Stewart, GOLD 1:13.73; 45-49, 1. Sylvie Letarte, 100M 1:18.92, 2. Liz Herbst, FLAQ 1:24.35, 3. Cheryl Keeney, FLAQ 1:42.66; 50-54, 1. Chris Wenzel, FLAQ 1:10.01, 2. Karen Mareb, NEM 1:11.05, 3. Leticia Castro, GOLD 1:11.74; 55-59, 1. Barbara Protzman, GOLD 1:18.36, 2. Janet Siniscalchi, FLAQ 1:24.30; 60-64, 1. Anita Mitchell, FLAQ 2:15.46; 65-69, 1. Linda Webb, FLAQ 1:26.59, 2. Rayma Isaacs, GOLD 2:44.56; 70-74, 1. Marian Carlson, FLAQ 3:32.00.

50-meter backstroke: 18-24, 1. Barbara Thomas, FLAQ 33.01, 2. Caroline Ball, FLAQ 34.28, 3. Emily Quatromoni, FLAQ 44.03; 25-29, 1. Patricia Cooper, GOLD 36.78, 2. Heather Gifford, FLAQ 43.89; 35-39, 1. Kristin Volz, FLAQ 53.59; 40-44, 1. Jennifer Hulett, FLAQ 37.49, 2. Ann Stewart, GOLD 30.09, 3. Dale LeClair, GOLD 39.60; 45-49, 1. Cheryl Kenney, FLAQ 55.51; 50-54, 1. Chris Wenzel, FLAQ 40.72, 2. Ann Thomas, FLAQ 42.69; 55-59, 1. Peggy McDonnell, GOLD 41.12, 2. Linda Larson, FLAQ 41.90, 3. Janet Siniscalchi, FLAQ 47.95.

200-meter breaststroke: 18-24, 1. Kelly Schwantes, FLAQ 3:18.48, 2. Emily Quatromoni, FLAQ 3:25.02; 40-44, 1. Kelly Legaspi, FLAQ 2:51.99; 45-49, 1. Jill Burke, FINS 3:36.79, 2. Sarah Bennett, FLAQ 3:58.90; 50-54, 1. Holly Vaughn, T2NM 3:15.85, 2. Karen Mareb, NEM 3:17.52, 3. Chris Wenzel, NEM 3:23.07; 65-69, 1. Linda Webb, FLAQ 3:57.51, 2. Rayma Isaacs, GOLD 5:38.15.

100-meter butterfly: 18-24, 1. Jamie Marks, FLAQ 1:08.86; 25-29, 1. Nicolas Sutherland, FLAQ 1:15.25; 35-39, 1. Janey Mayville-Armas, FLAQ 1:10.88, 2. Christine Mana, PLAN 1:20.58, 3. Kristin Volz, FLAQ 2:01.70; 40-44, 1. Dale LeClair, GOLD 1:21.97, 2. Andree Fluet, BRON 1:31.42; 45-49, 1. Sylvie Letarte, 100M 1:34.67; 50-54, 1. Leticia Castro, GOLD 1:22.06, 2. Chris Wenzel, FLAQ 1:33.50, 3. Adrienne Chin-Ogilvie, FLAQ 1:53.95; 55-59, 1. Peggy McDonnell, GOLD 1:27.57, 2. Barbara Protzman, GOLD 1:37.67; 60-64, 1. Cathy Mancino, GOLD 1:31.08.

Mixed 200-meter freestyle relay: 100-119, 1. FLAQ 1:52.04; 120-159, 1. GOLD 2:05.51; 160-199, 1. FLAQ 1:20.23, 2. GOLD 1:56.95, 3. FLAQ 2:07.60; 200-239, 1. FLAQ 2:28.87; 240-279, 1. FLAQ 2:32.91; 72-99, 1. FLAQ 1:56.98, 2. FLAQ 1:58.85.

400-meter individual medley: 25-29, 1. Sara Holman, GSC 5:54.37, 2. Mary Holman, GSC 6:05.12; 50-54, 1. Leticia Castro, GOLD 6:23.69, 2. Adrienne Chin-Ogilvie, FLAQ 9:02.24; 60-64, 1. Cathy Mancino, GOLD 7:28.50. 

MEN

400-meter freestyle: 18-24, 1. William Vann, FLAQ 4:52.43, 2. Richard Garza, FLAQ 5:11.92; 25-29, 1. Corey Welch, GOLD 4:35.03, 2. Sebastian Young, FLAQ 4:40.95, 3. Todd Wilson, PLAN 4:56.38; 30-34, 1. Chuck Medema, Unattached 5:11.19, 2. Terence Bhawanie, FLAQ 5:36.74; 35-39, 1. Luis Comulada, GOLD 4:49.33, 2. Robert Pardo, FLAQ 4:57.20, 3. Manuel Rodriguez, GOLD 6:30.51; 40-44, 1. Jim Harper, GOLD 5:18.16; 45-49, 1. Jim Fenstermacher, GOLD 5:46.49; 50-54, 1. Marty Hendrick, FLAQ 5:50.64, 2. Karl Kolb, NEM 5:54.24, 3. Roy Sonenshein, GOLD 6:48.45; 55-59, 1. Allen Larson, OREG 5:58.68, 2. Adrian Legaspi, FLAQ 6:52.46; 60-64, 1. Allen DeWeese, GOLD 6:26.59; 70-74, 1. James Ward, FLAQ 8:24.84, 2. Carl House, GOLD 9:26.24; 80-84, 1. George Lustig, FLAQ 11:50.40.

200-meter backstroke: 18-24, 1. Richard Garza, FLAQ 2:53.71; 25-29, 1. Tommie Cuticchia, PLAN 2:32.26; 40-44, 1. James Wray, FLAQ 2:43.35; 45-49, 1. Fernando Abad, PLAN 3:14.61; 50-54, 1. Marty Hendrick,FLAQ 2:49.22, 2. Karl Kolb, NEM 3:23.28, 3. Roy Sonenshein, GOLD 4:09.62; 55-59, 1. Phillipp Djang, Unattached 2:38.51; 60-64, 1. Allen DeWeese, GOLD 3:44.36.

50-meter breaststroke: 25-29, 1. Corey Welch, GOLD 30.59, 2. Arnaldo Gasco, FLAQ 33.75, 3. Luis Thula, FLAQ 35.06; 30-34, 1. Rodrigo Corcho, FLAQ 34.58; 35-39, 1. Manuel Rodriguez, GOLD 37.53, 2. Stephen Andreades, FLAQ 39.21; 40-44, 1. Phillipp Djang, Unattached 45.65; 45-49, 1. Graeme Fiser, FLAQ 36.00, 2. Jim Fenstermacher, GOLD 38.20, 3. Christopher Gates, GOLD 47.82; 50-54, 1. Hipolito Valdivieso, Unattached 38.57; 55-59, 1. Beda Dondi, FLAQ 40.76, 2. William Munro, GOLD 42.37; 60-64, 1. Markus Frankel, FLAQ 44.06, 2. Philip Cullen, GOLD 53.33; 70-74, 1. Carl House, GOLD 58.69; 75-79, 1. Walter Pesetsky, FLAQ 53.87.

200-meter medley relay: 100-119, 1. FLAQ 2:01.03; 120-159, 1. PLAN 2:01.48, 2. FLAQ 2:02.95; 200-239, 1. GOLD 3:23.85; 240-279, 1. FLAQ 2:29.66. 

100-meter freestyle: 18-24, 1. William Van, FLAQ 1:02.53, 2. Richard Garza, FLAQ 1:05.54; 25-29, 1. Corey Welch, GOLD 58.06, 2. Arnaldo Gasco, FLAQ 58.67, 3. Diego Suarez, GOLD 1:02.19; 30-34, 1. Chuck Medema, Unattached 1:01.42, 2. Terence Bhawanie, FLAQ 1:09.69; 35-39, 1. Luis Comulada, GOLD 58.90, 2. Hilario Itriago, GOLD 1:03.52, 3. Stepehn Andreades, FLAQ 1:04.10; 40-44, 1. Carlos Ochoa, PLAN 59.89, 2. Phillipp Glatzer, Unattached 1:25.47; 45-49, 1. Jim Fenstermacher, GOLD 1:12.28, 2. Fernando Abad, PLAN 1:13.60, 3. Christopher Gates, GOLD 1:15.75; 50-54, 1. Nick Cronin, Unattached 1:06.85, 2. Karl Kolb, NEM 1:16.83, 3. Roy Sonenshein, GOLD 1:28.13; 55-59, 1. William Munro, GOLD 1:06.43, 2. Beda Dondi, FLAQ 1:08.71, 3. Neil Fenn, GOLD 1:21.47; 60-64, 1. Allen DeWeese, GOLD 1:18.76, 2. Philip Cullen, GOLD 1:38.59; 65-69, 1. David Quiggin, GOLD 1:05.02, 2. Gerry Delong, GOLD 1:36.13; 70-74, 1. Carl House, GOLD 1:49.59; 80-84, 1. George Lustig, FLAQ 2:36.77.

50-meter backstroke: 25-29, 1. Diego Suarez, GOLD 35.34, 2. JC Mejia, GOLD 41.23; 30-34, 1. Rodrigo Corcho, FLAQ 36.06, 2. Terence Bhawanie, FLAQ 40.71; 35-39, 1. Stephen Andreades, FLAQ 38.11, 2. Manuel Rodriguez, GOLD 43.70; 40-44, 1. James Wray, FLAQ 33.04; 45-49, 1. Fernando Abad, PLAN 41.26, 2. Christopher Gates, GOLD 42.92; 50-54, 1. Hipolito Valdivieso, Unattached 34.37, 2. Marty Hendrick, FLAQ 35.68, 3. Karl Kolb, NEm 44.20; 55-59, 1. Philipp Djang, Unattached 32.98, 2. Timothy McGonigal, FLAQ 55.74; 60-64, 1. Allen DeWeese, GOLD 44.04; 65-69, 1. David Quiggin, GOLD 39.00; 70-74, 1. Carl House, GOLD 1:11.77.

200-meter breaststroke: 25-29, 1. Corey Welch, GOLD 2:33.32, 2. Sebastian Young, FLAQ 2:51.02; 30-34, 1. Brent McAuliffe, FLAQ 2:37.72; 35-39, 1. Luis Comulada, GOLD 2:56.51, 2. Zeus Keanu Boiser, GOLD 3;47.92; 45-49, 1. Graeme Fiser, FLAQ 2:52.59, 2. Jim Fenstermacher, GOLD 3:06.61; 55-59, 1. Allen Larson, OREG 3:54.36; 75-79, 1. Walter Pesetsky, FLAQ 5:00.58.

100-meter butterfly: 25-29, 1. Luis Thula, FLAQ 1:02.45, 2. Tommie Cuticchia, PLAN 1:03.67, 3. Todd Wilson, PLAN 1:05.66; 30-34, 1. Brent McAuliffe, FLAQ 1:00.22; 40-44, 1. Carlos Ochoa, PLAN 1:07.03; 50-54, 1. Roy Sonenshein, GOLD 1:59.65; 55-59, 1. Neil Fenn, GOLD 1:47.31; 75-79, 1. Walter Pesetsky, FLAQ 2:20.03.

400-meter individual medley: 25-29, 1. Tommie Cuticchia, PLAN 5:26.69, 2. Diego Suarez, GOLD 6:34.94; 35-39, 1. Robert Pardo, FLAQ 5;59.83, 2. Zeus Keanu Boiser, GOLD 8:13.93; 40-44, 1. Jim Harper, GOLD 5:54.57; 50-54, 1. Roy Sonenshein, GOLD 8:06.38; 55-59, 1. Philipp Djang, Unattached 5:58.98; 65-69, 1. Gerry Delong, GOLD 7:21.72.  

IF YOU GO

What: Sixth annual June Krauser Summer Splash Masters Meet.

When: Sunday, 10 a.m., timed finals only.

Where: Fort Lauderdale Aquatic Complex, 501 Seabreeze Blvd.

Admission: $3. For information call 954-828-4580.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

 

 

 http://www.swim4soflo.com

Local Masters Finish Strong On Final Day; Broward County YMCA Finishes Third At Masters Nationals

Local Masters Finish Strong On Final Day; Broward County YMCA Finishes Third At Masters Nationals


WRITTEN BY SHARON ROBB

April 17, 2011

The 52-swimmer contingent from the Broward County YMCA put on a good showing at the four-day YMCA Masters Short Course National Championships that concluded Sunday at the Fort Lauderdale Aquatic Complex.

Broward County YMCA men (1,648) and women (1,605) finished third among the 42-team field in the combined, men and women’s team standings.

The team also broke two YMCA national records.

Peggy McDonnell, 55, broke the 200-yard individual medley 55-59 age group YMCA national record with a winning time of 2:33.22. The previous record was 2:34.53 set by Danielle Ogier in 2008.

Broward County’s 400-yard freestyle relay team of Coral Springs’ Barbara Protzman, 56, Jeannie Mitchell, 64, Catherine Rust, 57, and Danielle Ogier broke the 55-plus YMCA national record winning in 4:36.62. The previous mark was 4:39.81 set by Mid-Delmarva in 2008.

“We did really well,” said team leader Debbie Cavanaugh. “We were very glad to finish third.”

The team was awarded a plaque for third place which it will present to Sam Monroe, executive director of the LA Lee YMCA located in northwest Fort Lauderdale.

The Sarasota Family YMCA Sharks won the combined team title by sweeping the men’s and women’s team titles.

Local masters will remain busy getting ready for the long course season.

While the team will skip short course nationals in Mesa, Ariz., they are preparing for the April 30 Gulf Coast Masters long course meet in Fort Myers and May 21 Coral Springs Short Course Yards Last Chance Meet at the Coral Springs Aquatic Complex.

The team is looking forward to competing in the Aug. 3-6 U.S. Masters Long Course Nationals in Auburn, Ala.

SUNDAY RESULTS

WOMEN TEAM TOTALS

1.Sarasota Family YMCA 2,775, 2. Arthur Jordan Ind. 1,818, 3. Broward County 1,605, 4. Mid-Delmarva 1,532, 5. Central Florida 1,029.5, 6. South Hills 734, 7. Beavercreek 657.5, 8. Wilton Family 584.5, 9. Schroeder YMCA Rite-Hite 553, 10. Danville 395.

WOMEN INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

500-yard freestyle: 18-24, 1. Stefani Capizzi, Central Florida 5:45.51; 25-29, 1. Daniel Honroth, Wilton 5:31.72; 30-34, 1. Heidi Hester, Broward County 5:21.81; 35-39, 1. Suzanne Dearworth, Broward County 6:07.98; 40-44, 1. Jennifer Ridge, Danville 5:22.03; 45-49, 1. Parker Palace, Central Florida 5:31.34; 50-54, 1. Leticia Castro, Broward County 6:03.18; Locals: 3. Celia Devanney, BC 6:17.18; 55-59, 1. Darcy LaFountain, South Palm Beach 6:18.99; Locals: 3. Catherine Rust, BC 6:29.00, 4. Barbara Protzman, BC 6:32.77, 10. Becky Willman, BC 7:50.96, 13. Barbara Bertram, South Palm Beach 10:53.63; 60-64, 1. Meredith Moore, Wilton 6:45.99; Locals: 2. Cathy Mancino, BC 6:53.85, 3. Jeannie Mitchell, BC 7:28.39; 65-69, 1. Ann Svenson, South Hills 7:28.47; 70-74, 1. Joanne Leilich, South Hills 8:08.58; 75-79, 1. Nancy Brown, Mid-Delmarva 8:29.36; 80-84, 1. Betty Lorenzl, Sarasota 8:56.20; 85-89, 1. Margaret Menges, South Hills 12:33.65; 90-94, 1. Doris Russell, Mid-Delmarva 16:00.92.

50-yard breaststroke: 18-24, 1. Kerry Rossow, Schroeder 32.02; 25-29, 1. Jessica Connors, Schroeder 31.69; 30-34, 1. Jennifer Martin, Broward County 33.77; 35-39, 1. Kelly Legaspi, Broward County 31.28; 4. Evelyn Salama, Danville 36.47; 40-44, 1. Nadine Day, Danville 32.45; 45-49, 1. Laurie DiTommss, Wychoff 34.47; 50-54, 1. Melinda Mann, Oshkosh 34.80; Locals: 4. Deb Cavanaugh, BC 36.20; 55-59, 1. Peggy McDonnell, Broward County 35.57; Locals: 6. Catalina Fazzano, BC 1:00.12; 60-64, 1. Sally Hasbrook, Arthur Jordan, Ind. 40.80; 65-69, 1. Linda Webb, Sarasota 41.91; 70-74, 1. Joanne Leilich, South Hills 40.89; 85-89, 1. Sarah Allnutt, Mid-Delmarva 1:23.89.

100-yard individual medley: 18-24, 1. Kerry Rossow, Schroeder 1:06.80; 25-29, 1. Jessica Connors, Schroeder 1:04.06; 30-34, 1. Ryan Hall, Central Florida 1:11.51; 35-39, 1. Trina Schaetz, Schroeder 1:04.88; Locals: 3. De Christopher, BC 1;10.22, 4. Evelyn Salama, Danville 1:14.16; 40-44, 1. Nadine Day, Danville 1:02.51; Locals: 2. Dale LeClair, BC 1:07.22; 4. Ann Stewart, BC 1:12.90; 45-49, 1. Sheila Stolarski, Westport 1:04.39; 50-54, 1. Laura Groselle, Sarasota Family 1:08.13; Locals: 6. Ann Thomas, BS 1:16.07; 55-59, 1. Peggy McDonnell, Broward County 1:10.08; Locals: 2. Danielle Ogier, 1:12.54, 3. Barbara Protzman, BC 1:17.09; 60-64, 1. Diamm Uustal, North River 1:12.57; Locals: 3. Cathy Mancino, BC 1:26.33, 4. Jeannie Mitchell, BC 1:31.03; 65-69, 1. Linda Webb, Sarasota 1:29.18; 70-74, 1. Margit Jebe, Wilton 1:33.13; 75-79, 1. Nancy Brown, Mid-Delmarva 1:36.38.

200-yard butterfly: 18-24, 1. Amanda Stier, Beavercreek 2:10.35; 25-29, 1. Megan Sobecki, Arthur Jordan 2;30.95; 30-34, 1. Jennifer Martin, Broward County 2:50.82; 35-39, 1. Juliete Port, Arthur Jordan 2:38.73; Locals: 2. Suzanne Dearworth, BC 2:45.81; 40-44, 1. Nadine Day, Danville 2:14.77; 45-49, 1. Ellen Bennett, Sarasota Family 2:33.25; 50-54, 1. Leticia Castro, Broward County 2:40.34; 55-59, 1. Mel Smith, Power Crosley 3:32.80; 60-64, 1. Cathy Mancino, Broward County 3:00.40; 65-69, 1. Sally Iliff, Mid-Delmarva 3:34.41; 70-74, 1. Patricia Tullman, Sarasota 4:37.00; 80-84, 1. Joan Campbell, Sarasota 5:47.64.

100-yard freestyle: 18-24, 1. Amanda Stier, Beavercreek 53.29; 25-29, 1. Teresa Szakos, Central Florida 58.97; 30-34, 1. Heidi Hester, Broward County 57.13; 35-39, 1. Trina Schaetz, Schroeder 54.93; 40-44, 1. Jennifer Ridge, Danville 54.81; Locals: 3. Dale LeClair, BC 57.86; 9. Jennifer Hulett, BC 1:02.53; 45-49, 1. Sheila Stolarski, Westport 57.11; Locals: 12. Leslie Gruman, South Palm Beach 2:001.11; 50-54, 1. Cat Shonkwiler, Central Florida 57.84; Locals: 6. Ann Thomas, BC 1:03.09, 8. Leticia Castro, BC 1:03.97, 10. Celia Devanney, BC 1:05.24; 55-59, 1. Danielle Ogier, Broward County 1:03.37; Locals: 3. Barbara Protzman, BC 1:05.34, 4. Darcy LaFountain, BC 1:05.84, 8. Becky Willman, BC 1:17.11, 10. Catalina Fazzano, BC 1:54.59, 11. Barbara Bertram, South Palm Beach 1:56.56; 60-64, 1. Meredith Moore, Wilton 1:09.51; 65-69, 1. Linda Webb, Sarasota 1:13.92; 70-74, 1. Patrick Tullman, Sarasota 1:29.84; 75-79, 1. Alice Sluss, South Hills 1:52.06; Locals: 2. Marion Gruman, South Palm Beach 2:21.98; 80-84, 1. Betty Lorenzl, Sarasota 1:39.60; 85-89, 1. Margaret Menges, South Hills 2:06.48; 90-94, 1. Doris Russell, Mid-Delmarva 2:25.39.

Mixed Freestyle Relay: 18-plus, 1. Schroeder 1:34.56; 25-plus, 1. Broward County “A” (Tommie Cuticchia, Jennifer Martin, Dale LeClair, David LeClair) 1:39.63; 10. Broward County “B” (Robert Bertrand, Deven Christopher, Roy Sonenshein, Jennifer Hulett) 1:56.49; 35-plus, 1. Central Florida “A” 1:37.09; 10. Broward County “A” (Deb Cavanaugh, Adrian Legaspi, Ann Stewart, David McIntyre) 1:57.07; 45-plus, 1. Sarasota “A” 1:39.92; 3. Broward County “A” (Joe Wotton, Ann Thomas, Celia Devanney, Jim Flautt) 1:47.32; 55-plus, 1. Broward County “A” (Tim Shead, Barbara Protzman, Danielle Ogier, David Quiggin) 1:48.21; 5. Broward County “B” (Lars Ferron, Catherine Rust, Jeannie Mitchell, Roger Parsons) 2:03.97, 9. Broward County “C” (Ira Rimerman, Cathy Mancino, Catalina Fazzano, Tony Riker) 2:31.79; 65-plus, 1. Sarasota “A” 2:00.16; 75-plus, 1. Sarasota “A” 3:08.66.

MEN TEAM TOTALS

1.Sarasota Family YMCA 2,820, 2. Arthur Jordan, Ind. 1,837, 3. Broward County YMCA 1,648, 4. Mid-Delmarva 1,580, 5. Central Florida 1,033.5, 6. South Hills 745, 7. Beavercreek 683.5, 8. Wilton Family 593.5, 9. Schroeder YMCA Rite-Hite 573, 10. Tampa Metro 409.

MEN INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

50-yard breaststroke: 18-24, 1. Daniel Michael, Arthur Jordan 27.87; 25-29, 1. Adam Mania, Schroeder 26.11; 30-34, 1. Cody Rasmussen, Beavercreek 28.82; 35-39, 1. Be Christoffel, Arthur Jordan 26.73; 40-44, 1. Scott Stier, Sarasota 28.57; Locals: 4. Terry Lage, BC 30.64; 45-49, 1. Marshall Pepe, Sarasota 29.36; 50-54, 1. David Jacobson, Greenville 28.85, Locals: 5. Al Moreno, BC 31.35; 55-59, 1. Tim Shead, Broward County 29.35; 60-64, 1. Rick Walker, Sarasota 32.19; 65-69, 1. Edward Nessel, Central Florida 34.13; Locals: 5. Rick Forum, BC 36.72, 6. Tony Riker, BC 38.00; 70-74, 1. Mike Freshley, Mission Valley 35.05; 75-79, 1. Scot Petrequin, South Hills 1:01.14; 80-84, 1. John Collings, Mid-Delmarva 1:03.47; 85-89, 1. Chuck Eremchuk, Mid-Delmarva 1:02.99.

100-yard individual medley: 25-29, 1. Jon Williford, Central Florida 55.16; 30-34, 1. Sean McCormack, Central Florida 57.95; 35-39, 1. Be Christoffel, Arthur Jordan, Ind. 53.87; 40-44, 1. James Smith, Tampa 56.54; 45-49, 1. Jeff Sargent, Wilton, Ct. 58.89; 50-54, 1. David Jacobson, Greenville 57.18; Locals: 7. Al Moreno, BC 1:05.32; 13. Jim Flautt, BC 1:16.10, 15. Roy Sonenshein, BC 1:32.42; 55-59, 1. Tim Shead, Broward County 58.45; 60-64, 1. Steven Heck, Cedar Rapids 1:02.08; 65-69, 1. Keefe Lodwig, Sarasota 1:07.50; Locals: 3. Robert Smith, BC 1:12.66, 6. Rick Forum, BC 1:23.87; 70-74, 1. Mike Freshley, Mission valley 1:08.76; Locals: 2. David McIntyre, BC 1:16.06; 85-89, 1. Warren Foster, Sarasota 2:37.27.

200-yard butterfly: 25-29, 1. Tommie Cuticchia, Broward County 2:07.30; 35-39, 1. David Lewis, Tampa 2:15.91; 40-44, 1. Al Hillman III, Sarasota 2:37.32; 45-49, 1. Bryan Tatterson, Central Florida 2:20.01; 50-54, 1. David Jacobson, Greenville 2:10.99; Locals: 7. Roy Sonenshein, BC 4:13.27; 55-59, 1. Phil Dodson, Danville 2:17.78; Locals: 3. Lars Ferron, BC 2:47.29; 60-64, 1. Bruce Rollins, Cedar Rapids 2:50.66; 65-69, 1. Gerry Delong, Broward County 3:07.39; 70-74, 1. Richard Kitchell, Arthur Jordan 2:44.79; Locals: 2. Ira Rimerman, BC 3:32.32; 100-yard freestyle: 18-24, 1. Daniel Michael, Arthur Jordan 48.39; 25-29, 1. Jesse Morenus, Central Florida 48.65; 30-34, 1. Ozzie Quevedo, South Palm Beach 49.44; 35-39, 1. Be Christoffel, Arthur Jordan 47.28; 40-44, 1. Ma Nieuwenhuis, Central Florida 48.58; Locals: 4. Terry Lage, BC 53.12, 5. David LeClair, BC 53.83;  45-49, 1. Bryan Tatterson, Central Florida 50.89; 50-54, 1. Brian Saylor, Sarasota 51.57; Locals: 3. Joe Wotton, BC 52.22, 7. Jim Flautt, BC 59.54, 9. Marc Gallet, BC 1:00.08; 55-59, 1. Jack Groselle, Sarastoa 50.82; Locals: 10. Adrian Legaspi, BC 1:13.15; 60-64, 1. Steven Heck, Cedar Rapids 54.40; Locals: 11. Robert Bertrand, BC 1:05.44; 65-69, 1. David Quiggin, Broward County 55.39; Locals: 4. Jose Ferraz, BC 59.74; 70-74, 1. Mike Freshley, Mission Valley 1:01.26; 75-79, 1. Cav Cavanaugh, Broward County 1:04.49; 80-84, 1. Charlie Randall, Sarasota 1:42.45; 85-89, 1. Chuck Eremchuk, Mid-Delmarva 2:40.47.   

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com.

 http://www.swim4soflo.com.

Broward County YMCA Shines On Day Three Of YMCA Masters Nationals

Broward County YMCA Shines On Day Three Of YMCA Masters Nationals


WRITTEN BY SHARON ROBB

April 16, 2011

Broward County YMCA swept the top three spots in the women’s 200-yard individual medley to highlight third day action Saturday at the YMCA Masters Short Course National Swimming Championships at the Fort Lauderdale Aquatic Complex.

Peggy McDonnell, 55, won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:33.22 followed by Danielle Ogier, 58, in 2:38.32 and Coral Springs’ Barbara Protzman, 56, in 2:47.06 to dominate the 55-59 age group.

Pembroke Pines’ Evelyn Salama, 37, representing Danville, Ill., was second in the 50-yard freestyle in 29.59.

Going into the fourth and final day of competition, Broward County YMCA men’s team (1,156) and women’s team (1,114) are in third place in the team standings. Sarasota Family YMCA leads both the men’s and women’s field.

Other individual champions for Broward County were:

David Quiggin, 66, 65-69, 500-yard freestyle, 5:52.64 and 200-yard individual medley, 2:34.15.

Joaquin Silverio, 84, 80-84, 500-yard freestyle, 11:45.43.

Heidi Hester, 30, 30-34, 200-yard backstroke, 2:21.91.

De Christopher, 36, 30-34, 200-yard backstroke, 2:30.25.

Deb Cavanaugh, 53, 50-54, 200-yard backstroke, 2:32.97.

Cav Cavanaugh, 75, 75-79, 200-yard individual medley 3:11.54.

Tim Shead, 58, 55-59, 200-yard backstroke, 2:11.93, 100-yard breaststroke, 1:04.23 and 200-yard individual medley, 2:12.64.

Jennifer Martin, 30, 30-34, 50-yard freestyle, 26.13 and 100-yard butterfly, 1:07.59.

David McIntyre, 73, 70-74, 50-yard freestyle, 28.71.

Kelly Legaspi, 39, 35-39, 100-yard breaststroke, 1:07.96.

Peggy McDonnell, 55, 55-59, 100-yard breaststroke, 1:19.21, 200-yard individual medley, 2:33.22 and 100-yard butterfly, 1:11.30.

Cathy Mancino, 61, 60-64, 100-yard butterfly, 1:22.07.

Mary Mullins, 79, 75-79, 100-yard butterfly, 2:50.55.

Broward relay winners were:

200-yard medley relay, 35-plus, 1. Broward County (Ann Stewart, Kelly Lagaspi, Dale LeClair, Jennifer Hulett) 2:01.02; 55-plus, 1. Broward County (Jeannie Mitchell, Danielle Ogier, Barbara Protzman, Becky Willman) 2:23.88; 65-plus, 1. Broward County (David McIntyre, Rick Forum, David Quiggin, Jose Ferraz) 2:04.19.

200-yard freestyle relay: 55-plus, 1. Broward County (Peggy McDonnell, Danielle Ogier, Becky Willman, Barbara Protzman) 2:01.17; 75-plus, 1. Broward County (Cav Cavanaugh, George Busse, Joaquin Silverio, Alan Rapperport), 2:34.06.

WOMEN TEAM TOTALS

1.Sarasota Family 1,994, 2. Arthur Jordan, Ind. 1,407, 3. Broward County 1,114, 4. Mid-Delmarva 1.036, 5. Central Florida 707.5, 6. South Hills 559, 7. Beavercreek 463.5, 8. Wilton Family 432.5, 9. Schroeder 394, 10. Danville 297.

WOMEN INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

200-yard medley relay: 18-plus, 1. Schroeder 1:51.58; 25-plus, 1. Arthur Jordan, Ind. 2:04.48; 35-plus, 1. Broward County (Ann Stewart, Kelly Lagaspi, Dale LeClair, Jennifer Hulett) 2:01.02; 45-plus, 1. Sarasota “A” 2:04.68; 4. Broward County “A” (Deb Cavanaugh, Peggy McDonnell, Ann Thomas, Celia Devanney) 2:11.91; 55-plus, 1. Broward County (Jeannie Mitchell, Danielle Ogier, Barbara Protzman, Becky Willman) 2:23.88; 65-plus, 1. Mid-Delmarva 2:50.45.

200-yard backstroke: 18-24, 1. JoAnna Dickson, Arthur Jordan Ind. 2:29.83; 25-29, 1. Teresa Szakos, Central Florida 2:30.28; 30-34, 1. Heidi Hester, Broward County 2:21.91; 35-39, 1. De Christopher, Broward County 2:30.25; Locals: 2. Suzanne Dearworth, BC 2:37.66; 40-44, 1. Jennifer Ridge, Danville 2:15.79; Locals: 6. Dale LeClair, BC 2:31.80, 9. Ann Stewart, BC 2:36.81, 10. Jennifer Hulett, BC 2:39.37; 45-49, 1. Sheila Stolarski, Westport, Ct. 2:16.58; 50-54, 1. Deb Cavanaugh, Broward County 2:32.97; Locals: 4. Celia Devanney, BC 2:51.87; 55-59, 1. Karlene Denby, Arthur Jordan, Ind. 2:41.53; 60-64, 1. Diamm Uustal, North River 2:43.22; Locals: 3. Jeanne Mitchell, BC 3:02.32; 65-69, 1. Chris Gilligan, Sarasota Family 3:08.52; 70-74, 1. Margit Jebe, Wilton 3:28.56; 75-79, 1. Nancy Brown, Mid-Delmarva 3:15.04; Locals: 3. Mary Mullins, BC 4:19.35; 80-84, 1. Betty Lorenzl, Sarasota Family 3:36.75; 85-89, 1. Margaret Menges, South Hills 5:05.35.

50-yard freestyle: 18-24, 1. Amanda Stier, Beavercreek 24.48; 25-29, 1. Megan Sobecki, Arthur Jordan Ind. 26.24; 30-34, 1. Jennifer Martin, Broward County 26.13; 35-39, 1. Trina Schaetz, Schroeder 24.74; 40-44, 1. Michelle Harter, Arthur Jordan, Ind. 25.63; Locals: 2. Jennifer Hulett, BC 27.12, 7. Ann Stewart, BC 28.45; 45-49, 1. Sheila Stolarski, Westport, Ct. 25.93; 50-54, 1. Cat Shonkwiler, Central Florida 26.80; Locals: 10. Ann Thomas, BC 28.44, 29. Cindi Wood, BC 44.38; 55-59, 1. Karlene Denby, Arthur Jordan, Ind. 28.37; Locals: 2. Danielle Ogier, BC 29.25, 8. Becky Willman, BC 33.39, 12. Catalina Fazzano, BC 49.16; 60-64, 1. Meredith Moore, Wilton, ct. 31.32; Locals: 3. Jeanne Mitchell, BC 34.15; 65-69, 1. Linda Webb, Sarasota 32.87; 70-74, 1. Sally Newell, Arthur Jordan, Ind. 37.26; 75-79, 1. Laverne Adams, Andover 42.57; 80-84, 1. Betty Lorenzl, Sarasota Family 44.31; 85-89, 1. Margaret Menges, South Hills 51.59; 90-94, 1. Doris Russell, Mid-Delmarva 57.95.

100-yard breaststroke: 18-24, 1. Kerry Rossow, Schroeder 1:09.01; 25-29, 1. Jessica Connors, Schroeder 1:08.45; 30-34, 1. Mindy Seidler, Schroeder 1:19.35; 35-39, 1. Kelly Legaspi, Broward County 1:07.96; 40-44, 1. Nadine Day, Danville, Ill. 1:09.21; 45-49, 1. Ellen Bennett, Sarasota Family 1:15.73; 50-54, 1. Melinda Mann, Oshkosh 1:15.15; Locals: 4. Deb Cavanaugh, BC 1:20.99; 55-59, 1. Peggy McDonnell, Broward County 1:19.21; Locals: 8. Catalina Fazzano, BC 2:15.82; 60-64, 1. Diamm Uustal, North River 1:26.15; 65-69, 1. Linda Webb, Sarasota Family 1:33.63; 70-74, 1. Joann Leilich, South Hills Area 1:29.55; 75-79, 1. Ann Stevens, Danville, Ill. 2:24.13; 85-89, 1. Sarah Allnutt, Mid-Delmarva 3:06.84.

200-yard individual medley: 18-24, 1. Stefanie Capizzi, Central Florida 2:23.18; 25-29, 1. Rachel Ripley, Arthur Jordan Ind. 2:20.70; 30-34, 1. Mindy Seidler, Schroeder 2:37.06; 35-39, 1. Juliete Port, Arthur Jordan Ind. 2:28.72; Locals: 2. De Christopher, BC 2:33.11, 3. Suzanne Dearworth, BC 2:34.49; 40-44, 1. Nadine Day, Danville 2:14.17; 45-49, 1. Tait Michael, Wilton 2:23.28; 50-54, 1. Laura Groselle, Sarasota Family 2:31.55; Locals: 3. Leticia Castro, BC 2:37.45, 4. Deb Cavanaugh, BC 2:40.32; 55-59, 1. Peggy McDonnell, Broward County 2:33.22; Locals: 2. Danielle Ogier, BC 2:38.32, 3. Barbara Protzman, BC 2:47.06; 60-64, 1. Diamm Uustal, North River 2:47.34; Locals: 2. Cathy Mancino, BC 3:00.75; 65-69, 1. Linda Webb, Sarasota Family 3:17.20; 70-74, 1. Joanne Leilich, South Hills 3:18.89; 75-79, 1. Nancy Brown, Mid-Delmarva 3:26.60; Locals: 3. Mary Mullins, BC 5:15.32; 80-84, 1. Joan Campbell, Sarasota Family 4:46.57.

100-yard butterfly: 18-24, 1. Amanda Stier, Beavercreek 58.14; 25-29, 1. Lindsay Newport, Schroeder 58.72; 30-34, 1. Jennifer Martin, Broward County 1:07.59; 35-39, 1. Juliete Port, Arthur Jordan Ind. 1:09.91; 40-44, 1. Nadine Day, Danville 1:00.23; Locals: 3. Dale LeClair, BC 1:07.40, 6. Ann Stewart, BC 1:13.98; 45-49, 1. Ellen Bennett, Sarasota Family 1:07.56; 50-54, 1. Melinda Mann, Oshkosh 1:06.69; Locals: 3. Leticia Castro, BC 1:12.42; 55-59, 1. Peggy McDonnell, Broward County 1:11.30; Locals: 2. Barbara Protzman, BC 1:20.85; 60-64, 1. Cathy Mancino, Broward County 1:22.07; 65-69, 1. Sally Iliff, Mid-Delmarva 1:34.66; 70-74, 1. Barbara Love, Wilton 1:52.02; 75-79, 1. Mary Mullins, Broward County 2:50.55.

200-yard freestyle relay: 18-plus, 1. Schroeder “A” 1:43.18; 25-plus, 1. Arthur Jordan, Ind. 1:51.34; 35-plus, 1. Arthur Jordan, Ind. 1:49.08; 2. Broward County (Dale LeClair, Ann Stewart, Suzanne Dearworth, Jennifer Hulett) 1:51.29; 45-plus, 1. Sarasota Family “A” 1”47.48; 4. Broward County (Deb Cavanaugh, Celia Devanney, Leticia Castro, Ann Thomas) 1:56.87; 55-plus, 1. Broward County “A” (Peggy McDonnell, Danielle Ogier, Becky Willman, Barbara Protzman) 2:01.17; 65-plus, 1. Mid-Delmarva 2:29.01.

MEN TEAM TOTALS

1.Sarasota Family 2,116, 2. Arthur Jordan 1,457, 3. Broward County 1,156, 4. Mid-Delmarva 1,076, 5. Central Florida 737.5, 6. South Hills 561, 7. Beavercreek 487.5, 8. Wilton Family 442.5, 9. Schroeder YMCA 404, 10. Danville 297.

MEN INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

500-yard freestyle: 18-24, 1. Matthew Behnke, Schroeder 5:32.17; 25-29, 1. Jesse Morenus, Central Florida 5:12.21; 30-34, 1. Sean McCormack, Central Florida 5:07.13; 35-39, 1. Adam Dawkins, Arthur Jordan, Ind. 4:49.56; 40-44, 1. Myles Lynch, Wilton, Ct. 5:09.52; Locals; 6. David LeClair, BC 5:30.04; 45-49, 1. Carl Goldman, South Hills 5;10.39; 50-54, 1. Bill Brenner, Sarasota 5:17.69; Locals: 8. Roy Sonenshein, BC 7:35.59; 55-59, 1. Phil Dodson, Danville 5:38.64; Locals: 7. Adrian Legaspi, BC 7:23.53; 60-64, 1. Rick Walker, Sarasota Family 5:36.13; 65-69, 1. David Quiggin, Broward County 5:52.64; 70-74, 1. Mic Stollmeyer, Sarasota Family 7:24.56; 75-79, 1. Sid Hall, Powel Crosley 7:28.53; Locals: 4. George Busse, BC 10:37.87; 80-84, 1. Joaquin Silverio, Broward County 11:45.43; 85-89, 1. Warren Foster, Sarasota Family 11:01.62.

200-yard medley relay: 18-plus, 1. Arthur Jordan, Ind. 1:43.82; 25-plus, 1. Central Florida “A” 1:42.15; 35-plus, 1. Arthur Jordan, Ind. 1:41.40; 45-plus, 1. Sarasota Family “A” 1:45.78; 55-plus, 1. Sarasota Family “B” 1:54.89, 4. Broward County (Robert Bertrand, Tim Shead, Lars Ferron, Roger Parsons) 2:03.27; 65-plus, 1. Broward County “A” (David McIntyre, Rick Forum, David Quiggin, Jose Ferraz) 2:04.19; 5. Broward County (Robert Smith, Tony Riker, Ira Rimerman, Alan Rapperport) 2:24.29.

200-yard backstroke: 25-29, 1. Luke Dickson, Arthur Jordan, Ind. 1:55.79; Locals: 2. Tommie Cuticchia, BC 2:06.25; 30-34, 1. Sean McCormack, Central Florida 2:04.96; 40-44, 1. Chris Clarke, Arthur Jordan, Ind. 2:06.38; Locals: 3. David LeClair, BC 2:19.58; 45-49, 1. Jeff Sargent, Wilton, Ct. 2:11.92; 50-54, 1. Franklin Halley, Beavercreek 2:20.79; 55-59, 1. Tom Shead, Broward County 2:11.93; 60-64, 1. Carl Bromer, Beavercreek 2:41.70; Locals: 2. Roger Parsons, BC 2:48.10, 4. Ray Venture, BC 4:51.07; 65-69, 1. Jan Soderstrom, Sarasota Family 2:37.99; 70-74, 1. Marty Mennen, Arthur Jordan Ind. 2:47.99; 75-79, 1. Marion Dunlap, Liberty 3:04.55; Locals: 2. Alan Rapperport, BC 3:18.23; 80-84, 1. John Collings, Mid-Delmarva 4:44.06.

50-yard freestyle: 18-24, 1. Daniel Michael, Arthur Jordan, Ind. 21.73; 25-29, 1. Jon Williford, Central Florida 22.35; 30-34, 1. Wes Merkle, Arthur Jordan, Ind. 24.06; 35-39, 1. Be Christoffel, Arthur Jordan, Inc. 21.44; 40-44, 1. Ma Nieuwenhuis, Central Florida 22.06; Locals: 4. Matthew Vinson, BC 24.05; 45-49, 1. Bryan Tatterson, Central Florida 23.02; 50-54, 1. Brian Saylor, Sarasota Family 23.49; Locals: 2. Joe Wotton, BC 23.80, 6. Al Moreno, BC 26.12, 7. Marc Gallet, BC 26.41, 8. Jim Flautt, BC 26.55; 55-59, 1. Jack Groselle, Sarasota Family 23.81; 19. Adrian Legaspi, BC 32.13; 60-64, 1. Scott Kaufman, Northern Neck 24.16; Locals: 13. Robert Bertrand, BC 28.66; 65-69, 1. Keefe Lodwig, Sarasota Family 25.22; Locals: 2. David Quiggin, BC 25.41, 3. Jose Ferraz, BC 26.49, 5. Robert Smith, BC 27.31; 70-74, 1. David McIntyre, Broward County 28.71; 75-79, 1. Dave Costill, Arthur Jordan, Ind. 27.92; Locals: 3. Cav Cavanaugh, BC 28.66; 80-84, 1. Charlie Randall, Sarasota Family 41.80; Locals: 2. Joaquin Silverio, BC 49.77; 85-89, 1. Chuck Eremchuk, Mid-Delmarva 50.99.

100-yard breaststroke: 18-24, 1. Matthew Behnke, Schroeder 1:10.08; 25-29, 1. Danny Hugh, Beavercreek 1:13.58; 30-34, 1. Cody Rasmussen, Beavercreek 1:02.16; 35-39, 1. Be Christoffel, Arthur Jordan, Ind. 58.07; 40-44, 1. Scott Stier, Sarasota Family 1:01.66; Locals; 7. Terry Lage, BC 1:09.70; 45-49, 1. Marshall Pepe, Sarasota Family 1:03.84; 50-54, 1. David Jacobson, Greenville 1:03.26; Locals: 6. Al Moreno, BC 1:08.27; 55-59, 1. Tim Shead, Broward County 1:04.23; 60-64, 1. Rick Walker, Sarasota Family 1:09.71; 65-69, 1. Edward Nessel, Central Florida 1:15.09; Locals: 3. Rick Forum, BC 1:21.55; 5. Robert Smith, BC 1:23.80, 6. Tony Riker, BC 1:25.81; 70-74, 1. Mike Freshley, Mission Valley 1:16.94; 75-79, 1. Fred Salzmann, Madison 2:24.12; 80-84, 1. John Collings, Mid-Delmarva 2:49.99.

200-yard individual medley: 18-24, 1. Daniel Michael, Arthur Jordan, Ind. 1:59.54; 25-29, 1. Matt Sievers, Beavercreek 2:03.85; 30-34, 1. John Hubbard, Arthur Jordan Ind. 2:19.43; 35-39, 1. Edvard Tiozzo, Sarasota Family 2:07.01; 40-44, 1. Greg Sargent, Wilton 2:06.01; Locals: 3. David LeClair, BC 2:15.54; 45-49, 1. Fenstermacher, South Hills 2:16.00; 50-54, 1. David Jacobson, Greenville 2:04.85; Locals: 9. Roy Sonenshein, BC 3:24.15; 55-59, 1. Tim Shead, Broward County 2:12.64; 60-64, 1. Bob Couch, Sarasota Family 2:33.61; 65-69, 1. David Quiggin, Broward County 2:34.15; Locals: 3. Jose Ferraz, BC 2:49.38; 5. Gerry Delong, BC 2:55.17; 70-74, 1. Mike Freshley, Mission Valley 2:33.09; 75-79, 1. Cav Cavanaugh, Broward County 3:11.54.

100-yard butterfly: 18-24, 1. Jeffrey Magol, Tampa 1:07.56; 25-29, 1. Luke Dickson, Arthur Jordan Ind. 52.81; Locals: 4. Tommie Cuticchia, BC 56.25; 30-34, 1. Wes Merkle, Arthur Jordan Ind. 1:00.26; 35-39, 1. Adam Dawkins, Arthur Jordan Ind. 55.39; 40-44, 1. Greg Sargent, Wilton 54.74; 45-49, 1. Bryan Tatterson, Central Florida 54.50; 50-54, 1. David Jacobson, Greenville 56.92; Locals: 7. Marc Gallet, BC 1:05.40, 10. Roy Sonenshein, BC 1:44.26; 55-59, 1. Jack Groselle, Sarasota Family 58.01; Locals: 5. Lars Ferron, BC 1:05.00; 60-64, 1. Steven Heck, Cedar Rapids 1:02.88; Locals: 6. Ray Venture, BC 2:30.00; 70-74, 1. Richard Kitchell, Arthur Jordan 1:10.47; Locals: 3. Ira Rimerman, BC 1:36.34; 75-79, 1. Dave Costill, Arthur Jordan, Ind. 1:12.71.

200-yard freestyle relay: 18-plus: 1. Arthur Jordan Ind. 1:32.91; 25-plus, 1. Central Florida “A” 1:31.24; 35-plus, 1. Arthur Jordan Ind. 1:29.82; 7. Broward County “A” (Terry Lage, David LeClair, Jim Flautt, Joe Wotton) 1:38.91; 45-plus, 1. Sarasota Family “A” 1:35.33; 55-plus, 1. Sarasota Family “A” 1:34.97; 6. Broward County “A” (Tim Shead, Robert Bertrand, Robert Smith, Roger Parsons) 1:47.73; 65-plus, 1. Sarasota Family “A” 1:48.72; 2. Broward County “A” (David Quiggin, David McIntyre, Tony Riker, Jose Ferraz) 1:53.26; 75-plus, 1. Broward County “A” (Cav Cavanaugh, George Busse, Joaquin Silverio, Alan Rapperport) 2:34.06. 

IF YOU GO

What: YMCA Masters National Swimming Championships

When: Sunday, 8 a.m.

Where: Fort Lauderdale Aquatic Complex, 501 Seabreeze Blvd.

Sunday’s events: 500 freestyle (women), 200 mixed freestyle relay, 50 breaststroke, 100 individual medley, 200 butterfly, 100 freestyle, 50 backstroke.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

 http://www.swim4soflo.com

Coral Springs’ Protzman Keeps Busy On Day Two Of YMCA Masters Nationals

Coral Springs’ Protzman Keeps Busy On Day Two Of YMCA Masters Nationals


WRITTEN BY SHARON ROBB

April 15, 2011

Barbara Protzman of the Broward County YMCA kept busy on the second day of the YMCA Masters Short Course Nationals at the Fort Lauderdale Aquatic Complex.

Protzman, 56, who trains with the Coral Springs Masters, won the 400-yard individual medley 55-59 age group title in 6:02.14.

She led off Broward’s winning women’s 55-plus 400-yard freestyle relay that also included Jeannie Mitchell, 64, Catherine Rust, 57, and Danielle Ogier, 58, that won in 4:36.62.

Protzman was also second in the 50-yard butterfly in 32.49 and fourth in the 200-yard freestyle in 2:25.66.

Broward County’s other winning relays were:

Mixed 25-plus 200-yard medley relay of Jennifer Martin, 30, Kelly Legaspi, 39, Tommie Cuticchia, 28 and Joe Wotton, 51, 1:53.06.

Women’s 25-plus 400-yard freestyle relay of Dale LeClair, 41, Ann Stewart, 40, Suzanne Dearworth, 38, and Jennifer Martin, 30, 4:01.95.

Men’s 65-plus 400-yard freestyle relay of David Quiggin, 66, Robert Smith, 67, Cav Cavanaugh, 75, and Jose Ferraz, 66, 4:06.01.

Broward’s Jennifer Martin and Timothy Shead were triple winners in individual events.

Martin, 30, won the 30-34, 400-yard individual medley in 5:35.60; 50-yard butterfly in 28.93 and 100-yard backstroke in 1:10.49.

Shead, 58, won the 55-59, 400-yard individual medley in 4:45.05; 100-yard backstroke in 59.91 and 200-yard breaststroke in 2:21.73

Other Broward County champions:

Heidi Hester, 30, 30-34, 200-yard freestyle, 2:00.40.

Leticia Castro, 51, 50-54, 400-yard individual medley, 5:36.71.

Peggy McDonnell, 55, 55-59, 50-yard butterfly 30.67 and 200-yard breaststroke in 2:58.45.

Danielle Ogier, 58, 55-59, 200-yard freestyle, 2:17.10.

David LeClair, 43, 40-44, 400-yard individual medley, 4:52.36.

Joe Wotton, 51, 50-55, 50-yard butterfly, 25.61.

David Quiggin, 66, 65-69, 50-yard butterfly, 27.31 and 200-yard freestyle in 2:07.27.

Cav Cavanaugh, 75, 75-79, 200-yard freestyle in 2:29.10.

Evelyn Salama, 37, of Pembroke Pines competing for Danville, Ill., won the 35-39 50-yard butterfly in a career-best 33.22.

Broward County is fourth in the men’s team standings (548) and fourth in the women’s team standings (522). The four-day meet continues on Saturday at 8 a.m.

FRIDAY RESULTS

WOMEN TEAM TOTALS

1.Sarasota Family 1,035, 2. Arthur Jordan 695, 3. Mid-Delmarva 528, 4. Broward County 522, 5. Central Florida 337, 6. South Hills YMCA 330, 7. Beavercreek 224, 8. Wilton Family 209, 9. Schroeder 170, 10. Andover North 159, 21. South Palm Beach County 27.

WOMEN INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

400-yard individual medley: 18-24, 1. Stefan Capizzi, Central Florida 5:04.67; 25-29, 1. Katherine Graham, Arthur Jordan, Ind. 5:45.83; 30-34, 1. Jennifer Martin, Broward County 5:35.60; 35-39, 1. Juliete Port, Arthur Jordan, Ind. 5:17.49; Locals, 2. De Christopher, BC 5:26.55, 3. Suzanne Dearworth, BC 5:39.57; 40-44, 1. Nadine Day, Danville, Ill. 4:47.79; 45-49, 1. Susie Shuck, Arthur Jordan, Ind. 5:04.90; 50-54, 1. Leticia Castro, Broward County 5:36.71; 55-59, 1. Barbara Protzman, Broward County 6:02.14; 60-64, 1. Carol Mitchell, Sarasota Family 7:58.20; 65-69, 1. Sally Iliff, Mid-Delmarva 7:14.34; 70-74, 1. Barbara Love, Wilton, Ct. 8:25.61; 75-79, 1. Nancy Brown, Mid-Delmarva 7:20.82; 80-84, 1. Joan Campbell, Sarasota 9:58.64.

50-yard butterfly: 18-24, 1. Amanda Stier, Beavercreek 25.88; 25-29, 1. Lindsay Newport, Schroeder 26.35; 30-34, 1. Jennifer Martin, Broward County 28.93; 35-39, 1. Evelyn Salama, Danville, Ill. 33.22; 40-44, 1. Jennifer Ridge, Danville 27.74; Locals: 5. Jennifer Hulett, BC 31.69, 7. Ann Stewart, BC 31.99; 45-49, 1. Lauri DiTommss, Wychoff 27.67; 50-54, 1. Jill Springer, Mid-Delmarva 29.55; 55-59, 1. Peggy McDonnell, Broward County 30.67; LOCALS: 2. Barbara Protzman, BC 32.49, 8. Becky Willman, BC 41.65; 60-64, 1. Diamm Uustal, North River 30.58; Locals: 3. Jeann Mitchell, BC 44.25; 65-69, 1. Linda Webb, Sarasota Family 39.41; 70-74, 1. Patricia Tullman, Sarasota Family 48.48; 75-79, 1. Laverne Adams, Andover 54.89; Locals: 3. Mary Mullins 1:14.78; 90-94, 1. Doris Russell, Mid-Delmarva 1:31.47.

200-yard freestyle: 18-24, 1. Eric Hotchkiss, Tampa 2:08.31; 25-29, 1. Daniel Honroth, Wilton, Ct. 2:05.67; 30-34, 1. Heidi Hester, Broward County 2:00.40; 35-39, 1. Kathe Longwell, South Hills Area 2:30.39; 40-44, 1. Jennifer Ridge, Danville 1:59.01; Locals: 3. Dale LeClair 2:05.01; 45-49, 1. Palace Parker, Central Florida 2:05.36; 50-54, 1. Gladney McKay, Mid-Delmarva 2:16.20; Locals, 5. Celia Devanney 2:23.33; 55-59, 1. Danielle Ogier, Broward County 2:17.10; Locals: 2. Peggy McDonnell, BC 2:17.41, 4. Barbara Protzman, BC 2:25.66, 5. Catherine Rust, BC 2:28.06, 12. Becky Willman, BC 2:57.99, 15. Catali Fazzano, BC 4:43.08; 60-64, 1. Meredith Moore, Wilton 2:34.68; 65-69, 1. Ann Svenson, South Hills Area 2:52.20; 70-74, 1. Joanne Leilich, South Hills Area 3:06.97; 75-79, 1. Nancy Brown, Mid-Delmarva 3:17.24; 80-84, 1. Betty Lorenzl, Sarasota Family 3:30.23; 85-89, 1. Margare Menges, South Hills 4:40.92; 90-94, 1. Doris Russell, Mid-Delmarva 5:51.16.

100-yard backstroke: 18-24, 1. Amanda Stier, Beavercreek 1:01.37; 25-29, 1. Lindsay Newport, Schroeder 1:01.93; 30-34, 1. Jennifer Martin, Broward County 1:10.49; 40-44, 1. Catherine Milton, Westport 1:04.52; Locals: 3. Ann Stewart, BC 1:08.89, 4. Dale LeClair, BC 1:08.96; 45-49, 1. Sheila Stolarski, Westport 1:02.06; 50-54, 1. Deanna Doyle, Sarasota 1:09.04; Locals: 3. Deb Cavanaugh, BC 1:10.86, 6. Celia Devanney, BC 1:18.37; 55-59, 1. Karlene Denby, Arthur Jordan Ind. 1:13.56; 60-64, 1. Diamm Uustal, North River 1:12.48; Locals: 3. Jeanne Mitchell, BC 1:23.71; 65-69, 1. Chris Gilligan, Sarasota Family 1:24.06; 70-74, 1. Margit Jebe, Wilton 1:34.73; 75-79, 1. Nancy Brown, Mid-Delmarva 1:27.70; Locals: 3. Mary Mullins 2:03.55; 80-84, 1. Margaret Menges, South Hills Area 2:14.02.

200-yard breaststroke: 18-24, 1. Stefan Capizzi, Central Florida 2:33.33; 25-29, 1. Jessica Connors, Schroeder 2:29.11; 30-34, 1. Sarah Bragg, Beavercreek 3:11.34; 35-39, 1. Juliete Port, Arthur Jordan Ind. 2:47.69; Locals: 2. Suzanne Dearworth 2:49.42, 3. Evelyn Salama, Danville 2:53.21; 40-44, 1. Nadine Day, Danville 2:28.67; 45-49, 1. Ellen Bennett, Sarasota Family 2:45.35; 50-54, 1. Laura Groselle, Sarasota Family 2:47.91; Locals: 4. Deb Cavanaugh, BC 2:57.70; 55-59, 1. Peggy McDonnell, Broward County 2:58.45; 60-64, 1. Carol Mitchell, Sarasota Family 3:37.81; 65-69, 1. Linda Webb, Sarasota Family 3:24.31; 70-74, 1. Joann Leilich, South Hills Area 3:17.30; 75-79, 1. Ann Stevens, Danville 5:04.32; 80-84, 1. Joan Campbell, Sarasota Family 5:14.52.

400-yard freestyle relay: 18-plus, 1. Central Florida 4:00.90; 25-plus, 1. Broward County (Dale LeClair, Ann Stewart, Suzanne Dearworth, Jennifer Martin) 4:01.95; 35-plus, 1. Arthur Jordan, Ind. 3:58.35; 45-plus, 1. Sarasota Family 4:00.02; 55-plus, 1. Broward County (Barbara Protzman, Jeannie Mitchell, Catherine Rust, Danielle Ogier) 4:36.62; 65-plus, 1. Mid-Delmarva 5:44.11.

Mixed 200-yard medley relay: 18-plus, 1. Schroeder 1:44.03; 25-plus, 1. Broward County (Jennifer Martin, Kelly Legaspi, Tommie Cuticchia, Joe Wotton) 1:53.06; 35-plus, 1. Arthur Jordan Ind. 1:49.01; 6. Broward County (Jennifer Hulett, Tony Riker, David LeClair, Dale LeClair), 2:04.63; 45-plus, 1. Wilton Ct. 1:53.50; 5. Broward County (Debbie Cavanaugh, Tim Shead, Leticia Castro, Jose Ferraz) 2:02.85; 55-plus, 1. Sarasota Family “A” 2:11.99; 3. Broward County (Jeannie Mitchell, Danielle Ogier, Lars Ferron, Robert Bertrand) 2:12.56; 65-plus, 1. Sarasota Family “A” 2:17.53; 85-plus, 1. Mid-Delmarva 4:39.13. 

MEN TEAM TOTALS

1.Sarasota Family 1,147, 2. Arthur Jordan Ind. 761, 3. Mid-Delmarva 568, 4. Broward County 548, 5. Central Florida 355, 6. South Hills 336, 7. Beavercreek 246, 8. Wilton Family 223, 9. Schroeder 182, 10. Andover North 165.

MEN INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

400-yard individual medley: 18-24, 1. Matthew Behnke, Schroeder 5:08.09; 30-34, 1. Sean McCormack, Central Florida 4:38.40; 35-39, 1. Andrew Martin, Raleigh 4:31.12; 40-44, 1. David LeClair, Broward County 4:52.36; 45-49, 1. Steve Grossman, Sarasota 5:12.41; 50-54, 1. David Jacobson, Greenville 4:33.30; Locals: 8. Roy Sonenshein, BC 7:15.87; 55-59, 1. Tim Shead, Broward County 4:45.06; 60-64, 1. Bob Couch, Sarasota Family 5:32.83; 65-69, 1. Jack Iliff, Mid-Delmarva 6:01.39; LOCALS: 2. Gerry Delong, BC 6:18.19.

50-yard butterfly: 18-24, 1. Daniel Michael, Arthur Jordan Ind. 23.62; 25-29, 1. Adam Mania, Schroeder 22.10; 30-34, 1. Wes Merkle, Arthur Jordan Ind. 26.57; 35-39, 1. Be Christoffel, Arthur Jordan Ind. 23.77; 40-44, 1. Ma Nieuwenhuis, Central Florida 25.13; 45-49, 1. Bryan Tatterson, Central Florida 24.56; 50-54, 1. Joe Wotton, Broward County 25.61; Locals: 5. Marc Gallet, BC 28.42; 55-59, 1. Kevin McCormack, Sarasota 26.46; 60-64, 1. Steven Heck, Cedar Rapids 26.82; Locals: 11. Ray Venture, BC 1:00.96; 65-69, 1. David Quiggin, Broward County 27.31; Locals: 4. Robert Smith, BC 34.13; 70-74, 1. Mike Freshley, Mission Valley 29.59; Locals: 4. David McIntyre 34.15; 75-79, 1. Dave Costill, Arthur Jordan Ind. 30.84.

200-yard freestyle: 18-24, 1. Daniel Michael, Arthur Jordan Ind. 1:47.86; 25-29, 1. Jesse Morenus, Central Florida 1:48.17; 30-34, 1. Cody Rasmussen, Beavercreek 1:54.39; 35-39, 1. Adam Dawkins, Arthur Jordan Ind. 1:47.82; 40-44, 1. Myles Lynch, Wilton Ct. 1:51.32; Locals: 4. Terry Lage, BC 1:59.16; 45-49, 1. Carl Goldman, South Hills 1:54.99; 50-54, 1. Todd Stultz, Sarasota Family 1:53.38; Locals: 10. Jim Flautt, BC 2:19.11; 12. Roy Sonenshein, BC 2:50.23; 55-59, 1. Jack Groselle, Sarasota Family 1:53.43; Locals: 11. Lars Ferron, BC 2:20.82; 60-64, 1. Rick Walker, Sarasota 2:02.65; 65-69, 1. David Quiggin, Broward County 2:07.27; Locals: 3. Jose Ferraz, BC 2:20.18; 70-74, 1. Mike Freshley, Mission Valley 2:20.06; Locals: 5. Ira Rimerman, BC 2:53.70; 75-79, 1. Cav Cavanaugh, Broward County 2:29.10; Locals: 4. George Busse, BC 4:05.91; 85-88, 1. Warren Foster, Sarasota Family 4:06.93.

100-yard backstroke: 25-29, 1. Luke Dickson, Arthur Jordan Ind. 53.49; Locals: 2. Tommie Cuticchia, BC 57.31; 30-34, 1. Sean McCormack, Central Florida 56.29; 35-39, 1. Jeff Palm, Greenville 58.02; 40-44, 1. James Smith, Tampa 56.42; 45-49, 1. Jeff Sargent, Wilton 58.87; 50-54, 1. Todd Stultz, Sarasota Family 1:01.03; 55-59, 1. Tim Shead, Broward County 59.91; 60-64, 1. Steven Heck, Cedar Rapids 1:03.82; Locals: 5. Robert Bertrand, BC 1:17.01; 65-69, 1. Jan Soderstrom, Sarasota Family 1:09.64; Locals: 2. Robert Smith, BC 1:09.80; 70-74, 1. Marty Mennen, Arthur Jordan Ind. 1:15.83; Locals: 3. David McIntyre, BC 1:20.42; 75-79, 1. Yoshi Oyakawa, Powel Crosley 1:13.12; 80-84, 1. John Collings, Mid-Delmarva 2:04.61.

200-yard breaststroke: 18-24, 1. Matthew Behnke, Schroeder 2:33.81; 25-29, 1. Danny Hugh, Beavercreek 2:46.94; 30-34, 1. Cody Rasmussen, Beavercreek 2:19.99; 35-39, 1. Be Christoffel, Arthur Jordan Ind. 2:10.97; 40-44, 1. Myles Lynch, Wilton Ct. 2:17.78; 45-49, 1. Marshall Pepe, Sarasota Family 2:26.32; 50-54, 1. David Jacobson, Greenville 2:20.77; Locals: 9. Roy Sonenshein, BC 3:35.12; 55-59, 1. Tim Shead, BC 2:21.73; 60-64, 1. Rick Walker, Sarasota Family 2:32.62; 65-69, 1. Edward Nessel, Central Florida 2:49.81; Locals: 3. Robert Smith, BC 3:03.50, 4. Rick Forum, BC 3:04.23, 5. Tony Riker, BC 3:10.61; 70-74, 1. Mike Freshley, Mission Valley 2:46.46; 75-79, 1. Dave Costill, Arthur Jordan Ind. 2:59.83; 80-84, 1. John Collings, Mid-Delmarva 5:56.78.

IF YOU GO

What: YMCA Masters National Swimming Championships

When: Saturday-Sunday, 8 a.m.

Where: Fort Lauderdale Aquatic Complex, 501 Seabreeze Blvd.

Saturday’s events: 500 freestyle (men), 200 medley relay, 200 backstroke, 50 freestyle, 100 breaststroke, 200 individual medley, 100 butterfly, 200 freestyle relay.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

 http://www.swim4soflo.com