2022 BROWARD SWIMMING/DIVING HONOR ROLL, WEEK FOUR, October 3, 2022


GIRLS
200-yard Medley Relay: 1. Pine Crest 1:47.92, 2. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:50.95, 3. Cypress Bay 1:52.47, 4. South Florida Heat 1:52.83, 5. Cardinal Gibbons 1:54.76, 6. NSU University School 1:55.85; 2021 TOP TIME: South Florida Heat 1:44.24, AA-C.

200-yard Freestyle: 1. Riley Botting, PC 1:52.82, 2. Lauren Balfour, PC 1:56.61, 3. Alanis Santiago, SFH 1:56.63, 4. Alexis Christensen, NSUS 1:57.74; 2021 TOP TIME: Julia Podkoscielny, Pine Crest 1:48.02.

200-yard Individual Medley: 1. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 2:03.58, 2. Riley Botting, PC 2:07.98, 3. Samantha Schoenborn, SFH 2:10.84, 4. Sara Linn, PC 2:12.25, 5. Gioia Balzano, SFH 2:12.60, 6. Ana Villamil, CB 2:14.91, 7. Nicol Bellardi, CB 2:16.53, 8. Jade Renaud, STA 2:16.92, 9. Bella Egizi, PC 2:17.11, 10. Victoria Reveron, SFH 2:19.05, 11. Mariann Catalasan, STA 2:19.91; 2021 TOP TIME: Julia Podkoscielny, Pine Crest 1:59.79, AA-A.

50-yard Freestyle: 1. Erika Pelaez, SFH 23.01, 2. Anais Gedeon, SFH 24.45, 3. Gioia Balzano, SFH 24.47, 4. Lilia Blanco, PB 24.60, 5. Christina Paschal, CCF 24.82, 6. Ana Lutz, STA 24.84, 7. Alera Hurwitz, SFH 25.13, 8. Liliana Novak, NSU 25.58, 9. Julianne McCranie, STA 25.59, 10. Carley Kaplan, WB 25.63, 11. Valentina Valecilles, CB 25.65, 12. Mia Gelin, STA 25.78, 13. Marley Tyner, CCF 25.80, 14. Natalia Ortiz, CB 26.03, 15. Makaila Blanchard, ABM 26.16, 16. Sofia Hernandez, SOM 26.18, 17. Nicole Creed, CG 25.23, 18. Parker Jacobson-Bertanzetti, PC 26.28, 14. Stephanie Udell, CG 26.32, 15. tie, Tamalia Blanchard, ABM 26.34 and Sydney Gordon, WA 26.34, 17. Hope Suther, SFH 26.18, 18. Emma Krystopher, CG 26.47, 19. Dylan Kanell, CCFT 26.52, 20. Emory Jacobson-Bertanzaetti, PC 26.60; 2021 TOP TIME: Erika Pelaez, South Florida Heat 22.29, AA-A

1-meter springboard diving: 1. Ava Andersen, PC 372.60, 2. Kirra Reid, PC 314.20, 3. Kaitlyn Ross, STA 229.50, 4. Serena Samuels, NOVA 191.75, 5. Lindsay Ruoff, STA 187.65, 6. Lily Hirsch, CC 144.75; 2021 TOP POINT TOTAL: Ava Andersen, Pine Crest 498.50.

100-yard Butterfly: 1. Julianne McCranie, STA 57.41, 2. Alera Hurwitz, SFH 58.69, 3. Lauren Balfour, PC 59.12, 4. Alani Lopez, SFH 59.84, 5. Lena Lajko, STA 1:00.38, 6. Bella Egizi, PC 1:00.55, 7. Mia Patton, SFH 1:00.62, 8. Zoe Antonio, PC 1:00.84, 9. Carolyn Powell, DOUG 1:00.95, 10. Gabriella DeLuna, CB 1:00.96, 11. Samantha Schoenborn, SFH 1:01.24, 12. Ornelia Giuliano, NSUS 1:01.57, 13. Isabel Torres-Mendoza, PB 1:02.00, 14. Georgina Henriquez, CC 1:02.00, 15. Victoria Revereon, SFH 1:02.02, 16. Stephanie Udell, CG 1:02.08; 2021 TOP TIME: Julianne McCranie, St. Thomas Aquinas 56.93

100-yard Freestyle: 1. Erika Pelaez, SFH 50.61, 2. Gioia Balzano, SFH 52.15, 3. Alanis Santiago, SFH 53.90, 4. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 54.16, 5. Jaclyn Nelson, CG 54.39, 6. Ana Lutz, STA 54.59, 7. Mia Gelin, STA 54.74, 8. Christina Paschal, CCFT 55.79, 9. Emory Jacobson-Bertanzetti, PC 56.61; 10. Liliana Novak, NSU 56.62, 11. Payton Ward, DOUG 57.19, 12. Dylan Kanell, CCF 57.62; 2021 TOP TIME: Tawannah McLemore, Fort Lauderdale 51.48

500-yard Freestyle: 1. Riley Botting, PC 4:56.61, 2. Alanis Santiago, SFH 5:15.37, 3. Alexis Christensen, NSUS 5:17.69, 4. Mariana Cote, CB 5:22.28, 5. Sarah Vasquez, STA 5:24.58, 6. Jade Renaud, STA 5:24.85, 7. Reese Balkcom, DOUG 5:25.49, 8. Lena Lajok, STA 5:26.20, 9. Kaitlyn Jorgensen, PPC 5:30.07, 10. Ornelia Giuliano, NSUS 5:31.52, 11. Samira Zambrano, CB 5:32.07, 12. Addison Byrne, CG 5:34.55, 13. Evelyn Balog, PB 5:35, 14. Carley Kaplan, WB 5:36.84; 2021 TOP TIME: Julia Podkoscielny, Pine Crest 4:49.41

200-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. South Florida Heat 1:37.23, 2. Pine Crest 1:40.45, 3. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:42.88, 4. Calvary Christian 1:44.49, 5. Cardinal Gibbons 1:45.00, 6. Douglas 1:45.19, 7. Cypress Bay 1:45.31; 2021 TOP TIME: Pine Crest 1:33.93, AA-A

100-yard Backstroke: 1. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 55.81, 2. Julianne McCranie, STA 57.34, 3. Lilia Blanco, PB 59.00, 4. Samantha Schoenborn, SFH 59.29, 5. Nicole Creed, CG 59.89, 6. Alera Hurwitz, SFH 1:00.15, 7. Jaclyn Nelson, CG 1:00.80; 2021 TOP TIME: Erika Pelaez, South Florida Heat 52.34, state record, AA-A.

100-yard Breaststroke: 1. Sara Lin, PC 1:04.55, 2. Riley Botting, PC 1:07.02, 3. Ana Villamil, CB 1:08.50, 4. Mariann Catalasan, STA 1:10.11, 5. Rafaella Araujo, NSUS 1:11.54, 6. Sabrina Osorio, SOM 1:12.14, 7. Alani Lopez, SFH 1:12.20, 8. Mia Gelin, STA 1:12.38, 9. Parker Jacobson-Bertanzetti, PC 1:12.49, 10. Maria Legaspi, PPC 1:13.69, 11. Manuella Lima, SFH 1:13.84, 12. Fiorella Di Salvo, SFH 1:14.07, 13. Sofia Egizi, PC 1:14.14, 14. Johanna Henry, PC 1:14.51, 15. Hope Suther, SFH 1:14.81, 16. Sara Mendoza, CB 1:15.65, 17. Alexandra Strong, CC 1:15.75; 2021 TOP TIME: Micaela Sierra, South Florida Heat 1:03.47, AA-C.

400-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. Pine Crest 3:38.25, 2. South Florida Heat 3:42.83, 3. Cypress Bay 3:45.27, 4. St. Thomas Aquinas 3:45.81, 5. NSU University School 3:46.96, 6. Cardinal Gibbons 3:51.38; 2021 TOP TIME: Pine Crest 3:27.51, AA-A.

GIRLS TEAM POLL

  1. South Florida Heat, 2. Pine Crest, 3. St. Thomas Aquinas, 4. Cardinal Gibbons, Somerset, 5. Archbishop McCarthy, NSU University School.

BOYS
200-yard Medley Relay: 1. South Florida Heat 1:38.52, 2. Pine Crest 1:42.28, 3. American Heritage Plantation 1:43.55, 4. Westminster Academy 1:43.75, 5. NSU University School 1:43.88, 6. Somerset 1:44.73, 7. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:44.88, 8. Pompano Beach 1:45.78, 9. Pembroke Pines Charter 1:48.04, 10. Cooper City 1:48.13; 2021 TOP TIME: South Florida Heat 1:31.94, AA-A.

200-yard Freestyle: 1. Alex Mansur, STA 1:43.89, 2. Gabriel Tortola, STA 1:45.43, 3. Colin Nealy, PC 1:46.32, 4. Enrique Rodriguez, SOM 1:46.57, 5. Rithvik Marri, AHP 1:46.96, 6. Andres Teran, NSUS 1:48.28, 7. Kingsley Bailey, PC 1:49.67, 8. Christian Clark, WA 1:50.98, 9. Gianni Famiano, PB 1:51.60, 10. Matthew Tan, STA 1:51.93, 11. Samuel Collingwood, STA 1:52.52, 12. Marcus Szabo, CG 1:52.98, 13. Mateo Shearer, STA 1:53.00, 14. Freddy Rosenthal, PC 1:53.90, 15. Rafael Opperman, PC 1:54.54, 16. Surfiel Santiago, SFH 1:54.99; 2021 TOP TIME: Kaii Winkler, South Florida Heat 1:36.78, AA-A.

200-yard Individual Medley: 1. Nikita Efimov, SFH 1:55.33, 2. Giulian Martin, SFH 1:56.47; 3. Salvatore Lanzafame, NSUS 1:57.72, 4. Alessandro Pereira, AHP 1:59.74, 5. Kingsley Bailey PC 2:02.00, 6. Jake Jones, PC 2:03.07, 7. Colin Nealy, PC 2:04.86; 2021 TOP TIME: Dario Martin, South Florida Heat 1:53.25

50-yard Freestyle: 1. Finn Winkler, SFH 21.43, 2. Samuel Collingwood, STA 21.81, 3. Aldo Zepeda, SOM 22.32, 4. Charles Wingold, PB 22.50, 5. Roman Ferrara, PC 22.53, 6. Lucas Opperman, PC 22.55, 7. Christian Clark, WA 22.72, 8. Daniel Burg, AHP 22.74, 9. Josh Justin, WA 22.87, 10. Charles Burnette, STA 23.01, 11. Matthew Tan, STA 23.18, 12. Jacob Pasche, CCF 23.67, 13. Cole Jordan, STA 23.78, 14. Juan Orjuela, STA 23.82, 15. AuJavae Dixon Whitfield, AHP 23.87, 16. Egor Frantsevskiy, NBP 23.88, 17. tie, Giancarlo Porras-Aguilar, CCFT 23.94 and Danil Sachenko, PC 23.94, 18. tie, Adriano Corriera, CC 24.00 and Rafael Landron, STA 24.00, 20. Ronin Jones, PC 24.19, 21. Kyle Gayle, WA 24.25; 2021 TOP TIME: Kaii Winkler, South Florida Heat 20.67.

1-meter springboard diving: 1. Allen Levitis, PC 527.40, 2. Max Starkman, PC 383.70, 3. Ashton Jacobi, PC 378.05, 4. Davin Girardin, PC 318.55, 5. Nicholas Dolton, CC 170.70, 6. Evan Vazquez, CC 167.03; 2021 TOP POINT TOTAL: Kevin Mendez, Pine Crest, 606.75

100-yard butterfly: 1. Kaii Winkler, SFH 49.41, 2. Colin Nealy, PC 51.20, 3. Marcus Szabo, CG 51.61, 4. Salvatore Lanzafame, NSUS 51.96, 5. Kingsley Bailey, PC 54.21, 6. Sebastian Lobaton Vargas, NSUS 55.02, 7. Gabriel Tortola, STA 55.44, 8. Finn Winkler, SFH 55.53, 9. Juan Orjuela, STA 55.48, 10. Josue Paiz, SFH 56.17, 11. Christopher Lin, PC 56.89, 12. Joshua Barreto, SFH 56.99, 13. Christian Tijero, PPC 57.07, 14. Adriano Brunetti, PB 57.12, 15. Derek Hau, CC 57.63, 16. Mateo Shearer, STA 57.66, 17. Nathaniel Garrick, ABM 57.99; 2021 TOP TIME: Dario Martin, South Florida Heat 48.87, AA-A

100-yard Freestyle: 1. Kaii Winkler, SFH 45.31, 2. Alex Mansur, STA 47.68, 3. Roman Ferrara, PC 49.02, 4. Samuel Collingwood, STA 49.20, 5. Christian Clark, WA 49.22, 6. Daniel Burg, AHP 49.56, 7. Lucas Opperman, PC 49.58, 8. Kingsley Bailey, PC 50.09, 9. Miguel Kocoglu, DOUG 50.26, 10. Aldo Zepeda, SOM 50.56, 11. Nathaniel Garrick, ABM 51.38, 12. Charles Burnette, STA 51.66, 13. Juan Orejuela, STA 51.69, 14. Zackary Harris, PPC 52.44, 15. Danil Sachenko, PC 52.76, 16. Cole Jordan, STA 52.77, 17. Mason Jimenez, ABM 52.80, 18. Leonardo Garcia, CHAM 53.32, 19. AuJavae Dixon Whitfield, AHP 53.35, 20. Sebastian Fernandez, SOM 53.36; 2021 TOP TIME: Kaii Winkler, South Florida Heat 44.00, AA-A

500-yard Freestyle: 1. Alessandro Pereira, AHP 4:42.22, 2. Enrique Rodriguez, SOM 4:49.45, 3. Gabriel Tortola, STA 4:49.94, 4. Felix Gonzalez, SOM 4:50.73, 5. Mateo Shearer, STA 4:54.26, 6. Rithvik Marri, AHP 4:54.71, 7. Jake Jones, PC 4:55.99, 8. Giuliano Brunetti, PB 4:57.13, 9. Andres Teran, NSUS 4:58.56, 10. Nathaniel Garrick, ABM 4:59.48, 11. Freddy Rosenthal, PC 4:59.56, 12. Steven Gary, PB 5:02.06, 13. Alex Mansur, STA 5:09.83, 14. Tyler Armbruster, CG 5:10.04, 15. Surfiel Santiago, SFH 5:10.33; 2021 TOP TIME: Dylan Felt, Fort Lauderdale 4:27.64, AA-A

200-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. South Florida Heat 1:27.19, 2. Pine Crest 1:28.82, 3. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:30.15, 4. Westminster Academy 1:33.31, 5. NSU University School 1:34.32, 6. Pompano Beach 1:35.47, 7. Calvary Christian 1:36.11, 8. Cypress Bay 1:37.16, 9. Cardinal Gibbons 1:38.00; 2021 TOP TIME: South Florida Heat 1:24.22, AA-A

100-yard Backstroke: 1. Finn Winkler, SFH 51.02, 2. Aldo Zepeda, SOM 53.96, 3. Marcus Szabo, CG 55.21, 4. Mateo Shearer, STA 55.29, 5. Enrique Rodriguez, SOM 57.06, 6. Josh Justin, WA 57.10, 7. Rithvik Marra, AHP 57.49, 8. Kian Saffari, PC 57.80, 9. Nathaniel Garrick, ABM 57.95, 10. Jonas Santos, STA 59.08, 11. Juan Sarmiento, SFH 59.31, 12. Matthew Tan, STA 59.81, 13. Lorenzo Herek, DOUG 1:00.20, 14. Sebastian Lobaton Vargas, NSUS 1:00.28, 15. Rafael Opperman, PC 1:00.64, 16. Leo Hauser, PC 1:00.97; 2021 TOP TIME: Landon Kyser, Cypress Bay 50.34.

100-yard Breaststroke: 1. Salvatore Lanzafame, NSUS 58.60, 2. Giulian Martin, SFH 58.62, 3. Nikita Efimov, SFH 59.41, 4. Jake Jones, PC 1:01.66, 5. Ronin Jones, PC 1:01.75; 2021 TOP TIME: Dario Martin, South Florida Heat 56.02, AA-C

400-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. Pine Crest 3:13.84, 2. St. Thomas Aquinas 3:19.07, 3. American Heritage Plantation 3:20.78, 4. Somerset 3:24.37, 5. South Florida Heat 3:25.41, 6. Pompano Beach 3:27.38, 7. Westminster Academy 3:32.39, 8. Archbishop McCarthy 3:32.48, 9. NSU University School 3:33.51, 10 . Cooper City 3:34.37; 2021 TOP TIME: NSU University School 3:08.63, school record, AA-C.

BOYS TEAM POLL

  1. Pine Crest, 2. South Florida Heat, 3. St. Thomas Aquinas, 4. American Heritage Plantation, 5. Somerset, Cooper City.

2022 KEY DATES
Oct. 6: Pines Charter, Hollywood Hills, McArthur at Coral Springs; Flanagan, South Broward, West Broward at Cypress Bay; Coral Springs Charter, Dillard, Fort Lauderdale at St. Thomas Aquinas; Coral Glades, Miramar, Plantation at Cooper City
Oct. 13: Pine Crest at St. Andrew’s
Oct. 14: Archbishop McCarthy at Miami Belen
Oct. 15: BCAA Championships at Plantation Aquatic Complex
Oct. 17-22: Class 3A-4A District Meets
Oct. 24-29: Class 1A-2A District Meets
Oct. 24-29: Class 3A-4A Region Meets
Oct. 31-Nov. 5: Class 1A-2A Region Meets
Nov. 4: Class 3A FHSAA State Meet, Stuart
Nov. 5: Class 4A FHSAA State Meet, Stuart
Nov. 11: Class 1A FHSAA State Meet, Stuart
Nov. 12: Class 2A FHSAA State Meet, Stuart
EDITOR NOTE: High school coaches, swimmers and parents are reminded to email Sharon Robb with results, updated and corrected times.
Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

2022 BROWARD SWIMMING/DIVING HONOR ROLL, WEEK THREE, September 26, 2022


GIRLS
200-yard Medley Relay: 1. Pine Crest 1:47.92, 2. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:50.95, 3. Cypress Bay 1:52.47, 4. South Florida Heat 1:52.83, 5. Cardinal Gibbons 1:54.76, 6. NSU University School 1:55.85; 2021 TOP TIME: South Florida Heat 1:44.24, AA-C.

200-yard Freestyle: 1. Riley Botting, PC 1:52.82, 2. Lauren Balfour, PC 1:56.61, 3. Alanis Santiago, SFH 1:56.63, 4. Alexis Christensen, NSUS 1:57.74; 2021 TOP TIME: Julia Podkoscielny, Pine Crest 1:48.02.

200-yard Individual Medley: 1. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 2:03.58, 2. Riley Botting, PC 2:07.98, 3. Samantha Schoenborn, SFH 2:10.84, 4. Sara Linn, PC 2:12.25, 5. Gioia Balzano, SFH 2:12.60, 6. Ana Villamil, CB 2:14.91, 7. Nicol Bellardi, CB 2:16.53, 8. Jade Renaud, STA 2:16.92, 9. Bella Egizi, PC 2:17.11, 10. Victoria Reveron, SFH 2:19.05, 11. Mariann Catalasan, STA 2:19.91; 2021 TOP TIME: Julia Podkoscielny, Pine Crest 1:59.79, AA-A.

50-yard Freestyle: 1. Erika Pelaez, SFH 23.01, 2. Anais Gedeon, SFH 24.45, 3. Gioia Balzano, SFH 24.47, 4. Lilia Blanco, PB 24.60, 5. Christina Paschal, CCF 24.82, 6. Ana Lutz, STA 24.84, 7. Alera Hurwitz, SFH 25.13, 8. Liliana Novak, NSU 25.58, 9. Julianne McCranie, STA 25.59, 10. Carley Kaplan, WB 25.63, 11. Valentina Valecilles, CB 25.65, 12. Mia Gelin, STA 25.78, 13. Marley Tyner, CCF 25.80, 14. Natalia Ortiz, CB 26.03, 15. Makaila Blanchard, ABM 26.16, 16. Sofia Hernandez, SOM 26.18, 17. Nicole Creed, CG 25.23, 18. Parker Jacobson-Bertanzetti, PC 26.28, 14. Stephanie Udell, CG 26.32, 15. tie, Tamalia Blanchard, ABM 26.34 and Sydney Gordon, WA 26.34, 17. Hope Suther, SFH 26.18, 18. Emma Krystopher, CG 26.47, 19. Dylan Kanell, CCFT 26.52, 20. Emory Jacobson-Bertanzaetti, PC 26.60; 2021 TOP TIME: Erika Pelaez, South Florida Heat 22.29, AA-A

1-meter springboard diving: 1. Ava Anderson, PC 372.60, 2. Kirra Reid, PC 314.20, 3. Kaitlyn Ross, STA 229.50, 4. Serena Samuels, NOVA 191.75, 5. Lindsay Ruoff, STA 187.65, 6. Lily Hirsch, CC 144.75; 2021 TOP POINT TOTAL: Kaitlyn Ross, St. Thomas Aquinas 440.55

100-yard Butterfly: 1. Julianne McCranie, STA 57.41, 2. Alera Hurwitz, SFH 58.69, 3. Lauren Balfour, PC 59.12, 4. Alani Lopez, SFH 59.84, 5. Lena Lajko, STA 1:00.38, 6. Bella Egizi, PC 1:00.55, 7. Mia Patton, SFH 1:00.62, 8. Zoe Antonio, PC 1:00.84, 9. Carolyn Powell, DOUG 1:00.95, 10. Gabriella DeLuna, CB 1:00.96, 11. Samantha Schoenborn, SFH 1:01.24, 12. Ornelia Giuliano, NSUS 1:01.57, 13. Isabel Torres-Mendoza, PB 1:02.00, 14. Georgina Henriquez, CC 1:02.00, 15. Victoria Revereon, SFH 1:02.02, 16. Stephanie Udell, CG 1:02.08; 2021 TOP TIME: Julianne McCranie, St. Thomas Aquinas 56.93

100-yard Freestyle: 1. Erika Pelaez, SFH 50.61, 2. Gioia Balzano, SFH 52.15, 3. Alanis Santiago, SFH 53.90, 4. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 54.16, 5. Jaclyn Nelson, CG 54.39, 6. Ana Lutz, STA 54.59, 7. Mia Gelin, STA 54.74, 8. Christina Paschal, CCFT 55.79, 9. Emory Jacobson-Bertanzetti, PC 56.61; 10. Liliana Novak, NSU 56.62, 11. Payton Ward, DOUG 57.19, 12. Dylan Kanell, CCF 57.62; 2021 TOP TIME: Tawannah McLemore, Fort Lauderdale 51.48

500-yard Freestyle: 1. Riley Botting, PC 4:56.61, 2. Alanis Santiago, SFH 5:15.37, 3. Alexis Christensen, NSUS 5:17.69, 4. Mariana Cote, CB 5:22.28, 5. Sarah Vasquez, STA 5:24.58, 6. Jade Renaud, STA 5:24.85, 7. Reese Balkcom, DOUG 5:25.49, 8. Lena Lajok, STA 5:26.20, 9. Kaitlyn Jorgensen, PPC 5:30.07, 10. Ornelia Giuliano, NSUS 5:31.52, 11. Samira Zambrano, CB 5:32.07, 12. Addison Byrne, CG 5:34.55, 13. Evelyn Balog, PB 5:35, 14. Carley Kaplan, WB 5:36.84; 2021 TOP TIME: Julia Podkoscielny, Pine Crest 4:49.41

200-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. South Florida Heat 1:37.23, 2. Pine Crest 1:40.45, 3. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:42.88, 4. Calvary Christian 1:44.49, 5. Cardinal Gibbons 1:45.00, 6. Douglas 1:45.19, 7. Cypress Bay 1:45.31; 2021 TOP TIME: Pine Crest 1:33.93, AA-A

100-yard Backstroke: 1. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 55.81, 2. Julianne McCranie, STA 57.34, 3. Lilia Blanco, PB 59.00, 4. Samantha Schoenborn, SFH 59.29, 5. Nicole Creed, CG 59.89, 6. Alera Hurwitz, SFH 1:00.15, 7. Jaclyn Nelson, CG 1:00.80; 2021 TOP TIME: Erika Pelaez, South Florida Heat 52.34, state record, AA-A.

100-yard Breaststroke: 1. Sara Lin, PC 1:04.55, 2. Riley Botting, PC 1:07.02, 3. Ana Villamil, CB 1:08.50, 4. Mariann Catalasan, STA 1:10.11, 5. Rafaella Araujo, NSUS 1:11.54, 6. Sabrina Osorio, SOM 1:12.14, 7. Alani Lopez, SFH 1:12.20, 8. Mia Gelin, STA 1:12.38, 9. Parker Jacobson-Bertanzetti, PC 1:12.49, 10. Maria Legaspi, PPC 1:13.69, 11. Manuella Lima, SFH 1:13.84, 12. Fiorella Di Salvo, SFH 1:14.07, 13. Sofia Egizi, PC 1:14.14, 14. Johanna Henry, PC 1:14.51, 15. Hope Suther, SFH 1:14.81, 16. Sara Mendoza, CB 1:15.65, 17. Alexandra Strong, CC 1:15.75; 2021 TOP TIME: Micaela Sierra, South Florida Heat 1:03.47, AA-C.

400-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. Pine Crest 3:38.25, 2. South Florida Heat 3:42.83, 3. Cypress Bay 3:45.27, 4. St. Thomas Aquinas 3:45.81, 5. NSU University School 3:46.96, 6. Cardinal Gibbons 3:51.38; 2021 TOP TIME: Pine Crest 3:27.51, AA-A.

GIRLS TEAM POLL

  1. South Florida Heat, 2. Pine Crest, 3. St. Thomas Aquinas, 4. Cardinal Gibbons, 5. Archbishop McCarthy, NSU University School, Somerset.

BOYS
200-yard Medley Relay: 1. South Florida Heat 1:38.52, 2. Pine Crest 1:42.28, 3. American Heritage Plantation 1:43.55, 4. Westminster Academy 1:43.75, 5. NSU University School 1:43.88, 6. Somerset 1:44.73, 7. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:44.88, 8. Pompano Beach 1:45.78, 9. Pembroke Pines Charter 1:48.04, 10. Cooper City 1:48.13; 2021 TOP TIME: South Florida Heat 1:31.94, AA-A.

200-yard Freestyle: 1. Alex Mansur, STA 1:43.89, 2. Gabriel Tortola, STA 1:45.43, 3. Colin Nealy, PC 1:46.32, 4. Enrique Rodriguez, SOM 1:46.57, 5. Rithvik Marri, AHP 1:46.96, 6. Andres Teran, NSUS 1:48.28, 7. Kingsley Bailey, PC 1:49.67, 8. Christian Clark, WA 1:50.98, 9. Gianni Famiano, PB 1:51.60, 10. Matthew Tan, STA 1:51.93, 11. Samuel Collingwood, STA 1:52.52, 12. Marcus Szabo, CG 1:52.98, 13. Mateo Shearer, STA 1:53.00, 14. Freddy Rosenthal, PC 1:53.90, 15. Rafael Opperman, PC 1:54.54, 16. Surfiel Santiago, SFH 1:54.99; 2021 TOP TIME: Kaii Winkler, South Florida Heat 1:36.78, AA-A.

200-yard Individual Medley: 1. Nikita Efimov, SFH 1:55.33, 2. Giulian Martin, SFH 1:56.47; 3. Salvatore Lanzafame, NSUS 1:57.72, 4. Alessandro Pereira, AHP 1:59.74, 5. Kingsley Bailey PC 2:02.00, 6. Jake Jones, PC 2:03.07, 7. Colin Nealy, PC 2:04.86; 2021 TOP TIME: Dario Martin, South Florida Heat 1:53.25

50-yard Freestyle: 1. Finn Winkler, SFH 21.43, 2. Samuel Collingwood, STA 21.81, 3. Aldo Zepeda, SOM 22.32, 4. Charles Wingold, PB 22.50, 5. Roman Ferrara, PC 22.53, 6. Lucas Opperman, PC 22.55, 7. Christian Clark, WA 22.72, 8. Daniel Burg, AHP 22.74, 9. Josh Justin, WA 22.87, 10. Charles Burnette, STA 23.01, 11. Matthew Tan, STA 23.18, 12. Jacob Pasche, CCF 23.67, 13. Cole Jordan, STA 23.78, 14. Juan Orjuela, STA 23.82, 15. AuJavae Dixon Whitfield, AHP 23.87, 16. Egor Frantsevskiy, NBP 23.88, 17. tie, Giancarlo Porras-Aguilar, CCFT 23.94 and Danil Sachenko, PC 23.94, 18. tie, Adriano Corriera, CC 24.00 and Rafael Landron, STA 24.00, 20. Ronin Jones, PC 24.19, 21. Kyle Gayle, WA 24.25; 2021 TOP TIME: Kaii Winkler, South Florida Heat 20.67.

1-meter springboard diving: 1. Allen Levitis, PC 527.40, 2. Max Starkman, PC 383.70, 3. Ashton Jacobi, PC 378.05, 4. Davin Girardin, PC 318.55, 5. Nicholas Dolton, CC 170.70, 6. Evan Vazquez, CC 167.03; 2021 TOP POINT TOTAL: Kevin Mendez, Pine Crest, 606.75

100-yard butterfly: 1. Kaii Winkler, SFH 49.41, 2. Colin Nealy, PC 51.20, 3. Marcus Szabo, CG 51.61, 4. Salvatore Lanzafame, NSUS 51.96, 5. Kingsley Bailey, PC 54.21, 6. Sebastian Lobaton Vargas, NSUS 55.02, 7. Gabriel Tortola, STA 55.44, 8. Finn Winkler, SFH 55.53, 9. Juan Orjuela, STA 55.48, 10. Josue Paiz, SFH 56.17, 11. Christopher Lin, PC 56.89, 12. Joshua Barreto, SFH 56.99, 13. Christian Tijero, PPC 57.07, 14. Adriano Brunetti, PB 57.12, 15. Derek Hau, CC 57.63, 16. Mateo Shearer, STA 57.66, 17. Nathaniel Garrick, ABM 57.99; 2021 TOP TIME: Dario Martin, South Florida Heat 48.87, AA-A

100-yard Freestyle: 1. Kaii Winkler, SFH 45.31, 2. Alex Mansur, STA 47.68, 3. Roman Ferrara, PC 49.02, 4. Samuel Collingwood, STA 49.20, 5. Christian Clark, WA 49.22, 6. Daniel Burg, AHP 49.56, 7. Lucas Opperman, PC 49.58, 8. Kingsley Bailey, PC 50.09, 9. Miguel Kocoglu, DOUG 50.26, 10. Nathaniel Garrick, ABM 51.38, 11. Charles Burnette, STA 51.66, 12. Juan Orejuela, STA 51.69, 13. Zackary Harris, PPC 52.44, 14. Danil Sachenko, PC 52.76, 15. Cole Jordan, STA 52.77, 16. Mason Jimenez, ABM 52.80, 17. Aldo Zepeda, SOM 53.13, 18. Leonardo Garcia, CHAM 53.32, 19. AuJavae Dixon Whitfield, AHP 53.35, 20. Sebastian Fernandez, SOM 53.36; 2021 TOP TIME: Kaii Winkler, South Florida Heat 44.00, AA-A

500-yard Freestyle: 1. Alessandro Pereira, AHP 4:42.22, 2. Enrique Rodriguez, SOM 4:49.45, 3. Gabriel Tortola, STA 4:49.94, 4. Felix Gonzalez, SOM 4:50.73, 5. Mateo Shearer, STA 4:54.26, 6. Rithvik Marri, AHP 4:54.71, 7. Jake Jones, PC 4:55.99, 8. Giuliano Brunetti, PB 4:57.13, 9. Andres Teran, NSUS 4:58.56, 10. Nathaniel Garrick, ABM 4:59.48, 11. Freddy Rosenthal, PC 4:59.56, 12. Steven Gary, PB 5:02.06, 13. Alex Mansur, STA 5:09.83, 14. Tyler Armbruster, CG 5:10.04, 15. Surfiel Santiago, SFH 5:10.33; 2021 TOP TIME: Dylan Felt, Fort Lauderdale 4:27.64, AA-A

200-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. South Florida Heat 1:27.19, 2. Pine Crest 1:28.82, 3. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:30.15, 4. Westminster Academy 1:33.31, 5. NSU University School 1:34.32, 6. Pompano Beach 1:35.47, 7. Calvary Christian 1:36.11, 8. Cypress Bay 1:37.16, 9. Cardinal Gibbons 1:38.00; 2021 TOP TIME: South Florida Heat 1:24.22, AA-A

100-yard Backstroke: 1. Finn Winkler, SFH 51.02, 2. Aldo Zepeda, SOM 53.96, 3. Marcus Szabo, CG 55.21, 4. Mateo Shearer, STA 55.29, 5. Josh Justin, WA 57.10, 6. Kian Saffari, PC 57.80, 7. Enrique Rodriguez, SOM 57.90, 8. Nathaniel Garrick, ABM 57.95, 9. Jonas Santos, STA 59.08, 10. Juan Sarmiento, SFH 59.31, 11. Matthew Tan, STA 59.81, 12. Lorenzo Herek, DOUG 1:00.20, 13. Sebastian Lobaton Vargas, NSUS 1:00.28, 14. Rafael Opperman, PC 1:00.64, 15. Leo Hauser, PC 1:00.97; 2021 TOP TIME: Landon Kyser, Cypress Bay 50.34.

100-yard Breaststroke: 1. Salvatore Lanzafame, NSUS 58.60, 2. Giulian Martin, SFH 58.62, 3. Nikita Efimov, SFH 59.41, 4. Jake Jones, PC 1:01.66, 5. Ronin Jones, PC 1:01.75; 2021 TOP TIME: Dario Martin, South Florida Heat 56.02, AA-C

400-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. Pine Crest 3:13.84, 2. St. Thomas Aquinas 3:19.07, 3. American Heritage Plantation 3:20.78, 4. Somerset 3:24.37, 5. South Florida Heat 3:25.41, 6. Pompano Beach 3:27.38, 7. Westminster Academy 3:32.39, 8. Archbishop McCarthy 3:32.48, 9. NSU University School 3:33.51, 10 . Cooper City 3:34.37; 2021 TOP TIME: NSU University School 3:08.63, school record, AA-C.

BOYS TEAM POLL

  1. Pine Crest, 2. South Florida Heat, 3. St. Thomas Aquinas, 4. American Heritage Plantation, 5. Somerset, Cooper City.

2022 KEY DATES
Sept. 27: Pines Charter, Miramar at Taravella
Sept. 28: Cypress Bay, Western at Cooper City; Fort Lauderdale, Plantation at Pompano Beach
Sept. 29: Gulliver Prep at Pine Crest
Oct. 13: Pine Crest at St. Andrew’s
Oct. 15: BCAA Championships at Plantation Aquatic Complex
Oct. 17-22: Class 3A-4A District Meets
Oct. 24-29: Class 1A-2A District Meets
Oct. 24-29: Class 3A-4A Region Meets
Oct. 31-Nov. 5: Class 1A-2A Region Meets
Nov. 4: Class 3A FHSAA State Meet, Stuart
Nov. 5: Class 4A FHSAA State Meet, Stuart
Nov. 11: Class 1A FHSAA State Meet, Stuart
Nov. 12: Class 2A FHSAA State Meet, Stuart
EDITOR NOTE: High school coaches, swimmers and parents are reminded to email Sharon Robb with results, updated and corrected times.
Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

St. Thomas Aquinas Sweeps Douglas, Piper In BCAA Tri-Meet


By Sharon Robb
PLANTATION, September 22, 2022–St. Thomas Aquinas girls survived a close call against Douglas while the Raider boys had an easier time in a BCAA tri-meet Wednesday night at Plantation Central Park Aquatic Complex.

Douglas girls picked up six individual wins but the Raiders’ relays strength and depth enabled them to escape with 12-point victory, 94-82. The Raiders also defeated Piper, 144-10. In the other matchup, Douglas downed Piper, 129-13.

In the boys’ competition, St. Thomas Aquinas defeated Douglas, 106-64, and Piper, 133-27. In the other matchup, Douglas topped Piper 128-26.

The Raider won all three girls relays and had three individual winners. Ana Lutz won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:20.49, Julianne McCranie won the 50-yard freestyle in 25.59, and Kaitlyn Ross won the 1-meter diving with 229.50 points.

Douglas’ Reese Balkcom was a double winner in the 200-yard freestyle and 500-yard freestyle. The other four girls’ winners were Carolyn Powell, Payton Ward, Anna Rosa and Kayleigh Didovic.

The Raider boys were led by double winner Rafael Landron in the 200-yard individual medley in 2:08.89 and 100 breaststroke in 1:09.30. The Raiders also won all three boys relays.

GIRLS
St. Thomas Aquinas 94, Douglas 82
St. Thomas Aquinas 144, Piper 10
Douglas 129, Piper 13

200-yard medley relay: 1. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:56.09, 2. Douglas A 1:56.44, 3. Douglas B 2:06.58.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Reese Balkcom, DOUG 2:04.51, 2. Teresa Landron, STA 2:09.00, 3. Payton Ward, DOUG 2:11.44.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Ana Lutz, STA 2:20.49, 2. Anna Rosa, DOUG 2:21.19, 3. Sarah Vasquez, STA 2:25.84.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Julianne McCranie, STA 25.59, 2. Mia Gelin, STA 25.78, 3. Carolina Gonzalez, PIP 27.53.

1-meter diving: 1. Kaitlyn Ross, STA 229.50.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Carolyn Powell, DOUG 1:00.95, 2. Sophia El Chantriy, DOUG 1:03.56, 3. Jade Renaud, STA 1:06.95.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Payton Ward, DOUG 57.19, 2. Gabriella Martinez, STA 1:00.25, 3. Abigail Juskiewicz, STA 1:04.08.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Reese Balkcom, DOUG 5:25.49, 2. Lena Lajko, STA 5:26.20, 3. Abigail Santos, STA 5:52.53.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. St. Thomas Aquinas A 1:43.18, 2. Douglas A 1:45.19, 3. Douglas B 1:53.47.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Anna Rosa, DOUG 1:05.26, 2. Carolyn Powell, DOUG 1:05.31, 3. Sophia El Chantiry, DOUG 1:06.46.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Kayleigh Didovic, DOUG 1:23.22, 2. Camryn Britto, STA 1:23.25, 3. Kaitlyn Sanchez, STA 1:30.17.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. St. Thomas Aquinas A 3:48.17, 2. St. Thomas High School B 4:07.45, 3. Douglas A 4:30.53.

BOYS
St. Thomas Aquinas 106, Douglas 64
St. Thomas Aquinas 133, Piper 27
Douglas 128, Piper 26

200-yard medley relay: 1. St. Thomas Aquinas A 1:45.20, 2. Douglas B 1:48.76, 3. Douglas A 1:55.83.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Samuel Collingwood, STA 1:52.52, 2. Mateor Shearer, STA 1:53.00, 3. Cole Jordan, STA 1:57.07.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Rafael Landron, STA 2:08.89, 2. Lorenzo Herek, DOUG 2:09.40, 3. Alejandro Osorio, STA 2:16.07.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Matthew Tan, STA 23.18, 2. Joshua Guo, DOUG 24.50, 3. Nico Lara, DOUG 25.20.

1-meter diving: None

100-yard butterfly: 1. Juan Orjuela, STA 55.99, 2. Joshua Park, DOUG 58.53, 3. Gabriel Landron, STA 59.64.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Miguel Kocoglu, DOUG 50.26, 2. Dylan Chaimowicz, STA 54.80, 3. Nicholas Santarsiero, STA 55.08.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Gabriel Tortola, STA 4:50.12, 2. Mateo Shearer, STA 5:03.46, 3. Alex Mansur, STA 5:09.83.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. St. Thomas Aquinas A 1:30.15, 2. St. Thomas Aquinas B 1:43.69, 3. Douglas A 1:45.45.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Lorenzo Herek, DOUG 1:00.20, 2. Jonas Santos, STA 1:01.39, 3. Alejandro Osorio, STA 1:03.32.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Rafael Landron, STA 1:09.30, 2. Miguel Kocoglu, DOUG 1:11.00, 3. Nathan Didovic, DOUG 1:12.69.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. St. Thomas Aquinas A 3:24.46, 2. Douglas A 3:28.59, 3. St. Thomas Aquinas B 3:47.40.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Cooper City, Somerset Split In Tri-Meet; SOFLO Swimmers Come Up Big


By Sharon Robb
COOPER CITY, September 20, 2022—Somerset girls and Cooper City boys won Monday night during a tri-meet at the Cowboys’ pool.

Somerset girls, led by SOFLO swimmers Kaylee Del Rio, Sofia Osorio and Sabrina Osorio, defeated Cooper City, 91-81.

In other girls’ matchups, Cooper City defeated Flanagan, 81-7, and Somerset downed Flanagan, 91-7.

Cooper City Cowboys, led by SOFLO’s Chris Hau, Derek Hau and Ethan McPeek, topped Somerset, 107-70, in the boys meet.

Somerset was led by SOFLO swimmers Aldo Zepeda, Felix Gonzalez, Enrique Rodriguez and Giorgio Rusconi.

In other boys matchups, Somerset defeated Flanagan, 102-44, and Cooper City topped Flanagan, 153-20.

Cooper City was led by girls’ double winner Georgina Henriquez in the 200-yard individual medley in 2:20 and 100-yard butterfly in 1:02.

Several South Florida Aquatic Club swimmers played key roles in their teams’ victories.

SOFLO’s Ava Kuznik anchored the Cowboys winning 200-yard freestyle. Alexandra Strong anchored the Cowboys winning 400-yard freestyle relay.

SOFLO’s Sabrina Osorio of Somerset won the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:15 and was second in the 200 IM in 2:27. Kaylee Del Rio won the 100-yard freestyle in 1:04. Sofia Osorio was a member of the winning 200-yard medley relay.

The boys’ competition looked more like a SOFLO dual meet.

SOFLO’s Aldo Zepeda, Felix Gonzalez, Enrique Rodriguez and Giorgio Rusconi won events for Somerset.

Zepeda was a double winner in the 200-yard freestyle in 1:59.56 and 100-yard freestyle in 53.13

Gonzalez, also a double winner, won the 200 IM in 2:06.25 and 500-yard freestyle in 5:16.19. Rodriguez won the 100-yard backstroke in 57.90.

Zepeda, Gonzalez and Rodriguez were members of the winning 200-yard medley relay.

SOFLO teammate Derek Hau of Cooper City won the 100-yard butterfly in 59.78. Chris Hau, Derek Hau and Ethan McPeek were members of the winning 400-yard freestyle relay. McPeek was also a member of the winning 200-yard freestyle relay.

GIRLS TEAM TOTALS
Somerset 91, Cooper City 81
GIRLS RESULTS

200-yard medley relay: 1. Somerset (Natalia Sibug, M. Baptiste, Sofia Osorio, Kaitlyn Barrios), 2. Cooper City.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Natalia Sibug, SOM 2:12, 2. Evelyn Riling, CC 2:40, 3. M. Baptiste, SOM 2:23.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Georgina Henriquez, CC 2:20, 2. Sabrina Osorio, SOM 2:27, 3. Pilar Duranti, SOM 2:29.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Julia Hernandez, SOM 27.66, 2. Kaylee Del Rio, SOM 29.12, 3. Emma Utkovic, CC 31.16.

Diving: 1. Lily Hirsch, CC

100-yard butterfly: 1. Georgina Henriquez, CC 1:02, 2. Julia Hernandez, SOM 1:05, 3. Carleigh Schleicher, CC 1:08.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Kaylee Del Rio, SOM 1:04, 2. Kaitlyn Barrios, SOM 1:05, 3. Gabrielle Reed, CC 1:12.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Pilar Duranti, SOM 5:54. 2. Alexandra Strong, CC 6:05, 3. M. Baptist, SOM 6:29.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Cooper City 2:11 (Seimoni, Emma Utkovic, Evelyn Riling, Ava Kuznik), 2. Cooper City 2:31.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Natalia Sibug, SOM 1:06, 2. Sofia Osorio, SOM 1:09, 3. Alexandra Strong, CC 1:12.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Sabrina Osorio, SOM 1:15, 2. Kaitlyn Barrios, SOM 1:21, 3. Gabrielle Reed, CC 1:35.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Cooper City (Georgina Henrique, Emma Utkovic, Carleigh Schleicher, Alexandra Strong), 2. Somerset.

BOYS TEAM TOTALS
Cooper City 107, Somerset 70
BOYS RESULTS

200-yard medley relay: 1. Somerset B 1:49.88 (Aldo Zepeda, Felix Gonzalez, Enrique Rodriguez, S. Fernandez), 2. Cooper City 2:02.75.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Aldo Zepeda, SOM 1:59.56, 2. Derek Hau, CC 2:00.00, 3. L. Hussey, CC 2:10.91.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Felix Gonzalez, SOM 2:06.25, 2. Chris Hau, CC 2:14.37, 3. Felix Gonzalez, SOM 2:15.25.

50-yard freestyle: 1. S. Fernandez, SOM 25.22, 2. Adlerian Corrieri, CC 26.12, 3. Yash Patel, CC 26.50.

Diving: 1. Evan Vazquez, CC, 2. Nick Dolton, CC

100-yard butterfly: 1. Derek Hau, CC 59.78, 2. Fernandez, SOM 1:02.03, 3. A. Vazquez, CC 1:06.66.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Aldo Zepeda, SOM 53.13, 2. Yash Patel, CC 58.25, 3. L. Hussey, CC 58.25.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Felix Gonzalez, SOM 5:16.19, 2. Chris Hau, CC 5:26.87, 3. Sebastian Carrasiquilla, CC 6:04.01.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Cooper City 1:45.56 (Ethan McPeek, Yash Patel, Sebastian Carrasiquilla, A. Vasquez), 2. Cooper City 1:45.71, 3. Somerset 1:57.72.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Enrique Rodriguez, SOM 57.90, 2. Ethan McPeek, CC 1:04.07, 3. J. Sibug, SOM 1:20.36.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Giorgio Rusconi, SOM 1:07.91, 2. Adrian Corrieri, CC 1:07.53, 3. Bogdan, CC 1:14.32.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Cooper City 3:39.93 (Chris Hau, Derek Hau, Ethan McPeek, Adrian Corrieri), 2. Cooper City, 3. Somerset.
EDITOR NOTE: Some results were illegible and first names and times missing.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Pembroke Pines Charter Sweeps Nova, Stranahan In BCAA Opener; SOFLO Swimmers Shine


By Sharon Robb
PEMBROKE PINES, September 1, 2022–Pembroke Pines Charter won its BCAA season-opener Wednesday night at Academic Village Pool.

The girls’ team, led by SOFLO double winner Giada Porven, defeated Nova, 117-46 and and picked up a 127-0 forfeit win from Stranahan. Nova also picked up a forfeit from Stranahan, 97-0.

Porven won the 100-yard butterfly in 1:10.12 and was a member of the 200-yard medley relay that won in 2:07.09 with Jaguars teammates Kathia Jaramillo, Maria Legaspi and Kaitlyn Jorgensen. Porven was also second in the 200 IM in 2:38.45.

Jorgensen won three other events in the 200-yard individual medley in 2:17.20 and 500-yard freestyle in 5:30.07. She also anchored the winning 400-yard freestyle relay that finished in 4:15.44 with Silvana Dioguardi, Antonia Ortiz and Maria Legaspi.

The boys team, led by eight individual events and three relay wins by SOFLO swimmers, defeated Stranahan, 138-16 and Nova, 126-44. In the other matchup, Nova defeated Stranahan 15.

Christian Tijero was a double winner in the 200-yard freestyle in 1:56.89 and 100-yard butterfly in 57.07.

Benjamin Kim was a double winner in the 200-yard individual medley in 2:13.42 and 100-yard backstroke in 1:04.82.

Zackary Harris was a double winner in the 100-yard freestyle in 53.89 and 100-yard breaststroke in 1:07.08.

Lucas Porven won the 50-yard freestyle in 25.71 and Matthew Kim won the 500-yard freestyle in 6:07.46.

The Panthers swept all three relays with mostly SOFLO swimmers: 200-yard medley, 1:48.71, Zackary Harris, Abraham Penaloza, Christian Tijero, Luca Hincapie; 200-yard freestyle relay, 1:41.28, Karvin Ortiz, Lucas Porven, Benjamin Kim, Luca Hincapie; and 400-yard freestyle relay, 3:37.03, Christian Tijero, Benjamin Kim, Luca Hincapie, Zackary Harris).

The best girls race of the night was the 50-yard freestyle where Pines Charter’s Lorelei Santos outsprinted Nova’s Fabiola Saballos, 29.06-29.75.

The best boys race was the 100-yard breaststroke where SOFLO teammates Zackary Harris and Abraham Penaloza, both of Pines Charter, duked it out with Harris just edging Penaloza, 1:07.08-1:07.38.

GIRLS
Pines Charter 127, Stranahan 0
Pine Charter 117, Nova 46
Nova 97, Stranahan 0

200-yard medley relay: 1. Pembroke Pines Charter A 2:07.09 (Kathia Jaramillo, Maria Legaspi, Giada Porven, Kaitlyn Jorgensen), 2. Nova 2:29.96, 3. Pembroke Pines Charter B 2:33.14.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Silvana Dioguardi, PPC 2:16.14, 2. Maria Madera, NOVA 2:47.19, 3. Dominique Balli, PPC 2:50.89.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Kaitlyn Jorgensen, PPC 2:17.20, 2. Giada Porven, PPC 2:38.45, 3. Kathia Jaramillo, PPC 3:07.25.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Lorelei Santos, PPC 29.06, 2. Fabiola Saballos, NOVA 29.75, 3. Natalia Klatt, PPC 32.20.

1-meter diving: 1. Sarena Samuels, NOVA 191.75.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Giada Porven, PPC 1:10.12, 2. Elizabeth Volovich, NOVA 1:19.19.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Fabiola Saballos, NOVA 1:07.34, 2. Sarah Ituralde, PPC 1:13.06, 3. Dominique Balli, PPC 1:18.91.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Kaitlyn Jorgensen, PPC 5:30.07, 2. Antonia Ortiz, PPC 6:12.01, 3. tie, Jazmyn Hibbert, NOVA and Maya Sorunmu, NOVA 8:17.53.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Pembroke Pines Charter A 1:56.34 (Lorelei Santos, Antonia Ortiz, Maria Legaspi, Silvana Dioguardi), 2. Pembroke Pines Charter B 2:07.91, 3. Nova 2:11.66.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Ahana Thakur, PPC 1:24.02, 2. Leanne Sorensen, PPC 1:30.27, 3. Maria Madera, NOVA 1:38.56.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Maria Legaspi, PPC 1:15.28, 2. Lorelei Santos, PPC 1:17.50, 3. Silvana Dioguardi, PPC 1:20.21.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Pembroke Pines Charter A 4:15.44 (Silvana Dioguardi, Antonia, Maria Legaspi, Kaitlyn Jorgensen), 2. Pembroke Pines Charter B 4:50.51, 3. None.

BOYS
Pines Charter 138, Stranahan 16
Pines Charter 126, Nova 44
Nova 129, Stranahan 15

200-yard medley relay: 1. Pembroke Pines Charter A 1:48.71 (Zackary Harris, Abraham Penaloza, Christian Tijero, Luca Hincapie), 2. Pembroke Pines Charter B 2:00.90, 3. Nova 2:05.00.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Christian Tijero, PPC 1:56.89, 2. Luca Hincapie, PPC 2:00.76, 3. Jaden Francois, NOVA 2:31.07.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Benjamin Kim, PPC 2:13.42, 2. Bruno Martins, PPC 2:29.02, 3. Matthew Mendieta, PPC 2:29.31.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Lucas Porven, PPC 25.71, 2. Xavier Suarez-Imre, NOVA 28.71, 3. Alexander Papp, NOVA 30.33.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Christian Tijero, PPC 57.07, 2. Abraham Penaloza, PPC 1:01.72, 3. Christian Perez, NOVA 1:03.57.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Zackary Harris, Pembroke Pines Charter 53.89, 2. Christopher Brady, NOVA 1:05.91, 3. Colin Gregory, PPC 1:06.69.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Matthew Kim, PPC 6:07.46, 2. Matthew Mendieta, PPC 6:14.25, 3. Matias Eiletz Bottaro, PPC 6:37.01.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Pembroke Pines Charter A 1:41.28 (Karvin Ortiz, Lucas Porven, Benjamin Kim, Luca Hincapie), 2. Pembroke Pines Charter B 1:50.65, 3. Nova 1:51.19.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Benjamin Kim, PPC 1:04.82, 2. Fernando Barreto, PPC 1:08.33, 3. Noah Chang, NOVA 1:09.44.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Zackary Harris, PPC 1:07.08, 2. Abraham Penaloza, PPC 1:07.38, 3. Alexander Papp, NOVA 1:19.63.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Pembroke Pines Charter A (Christian Tijero, Benjamin Kim, Luca Hincapie, Zackary Harris) 3:37.03, 2. Pembroke Pines Charter B 4:03.38, 3. Nova 4:29.91.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

St. Thomas Aquinas Sweeps Cypress Bay In BCAA Season-Opener; SOFLO’s Ana Villamil, Stephen Kim Double Winners


By Sharon Robb
PLANTATION, August 31, 2022—St. Thomas Aquinas girls and boys teams won their BCAA season-opener Tuesday night at Plantation Aquatic Complex.

The Raiders swept the Cypress Bay Lightning. The boys won, 117-53 and the girls squeaked by, 89-87.

South Florida Aquatic Club’s Ana Villamil was a double winner in the 200-yard individual medley (2:14.91) and 100-yard breaststroke (1:08.50).

The Raiders had three other girls double winners.

Mariana Cote won the 200-yard freestyle in 2:00.02 and 500-yard freestyle in 5:22.28.

Ana Lutz won the 50-yard freestyle in 25.32 and 100-yard freestyle in 56.01.

Julianne McCranie won the 100-yard butterfly in 58.22 and 100-yard backstroke in 1:00.35.

Cypress Bay won the 200-yard medley and 400-yard freestyle relays.

SOFLO’s Stephen Kim, 16, of Cypress Bay, won the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:05.51 and 200-yard individual medley in 2:05.94.

The Raider won two boys relays in the 200-yard medley relay and 400-yard freestyle relay and had two other double winners.

Alex Mansur won the 200-yard freestyle in 1:48.13 and 100-yard freestyle in 48.81.

Gabriel Tortola won the 100-yard butterfly in 55.44 and 500-yard freestyle in 5:02.38.

GIRLS
St. Thomas Aquinas 89, Cypress Bay 87

200-yard medley relay: 1. Cypress Bay 1:52.47, 2. St. Thomas Aquinas A 1:52.94, 3. St. Thomas B 2:00.64.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Mariana Cote, CB 2:00.02, 2. Samira Zambrano, CB 2:02.82, 3. Sarah Vazquez, STA 2:06.52.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Ana Villamil, CB 2:14.91, 2. Nicol Bellardi, CB 2:16.53, 3. Mariann Catalasan, STA 2:25.03.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Ana Lutz, STA 25.32, 2. Valentina Valecilles, CB 25.65, 3. Natalia Ortiz, CB 26.03.

1-meter diving: 1. Lindsay Ruoff, STA 187.65.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Julianne McCranie, STA 58.22, 2. Lena Lajko, STA 1:00.38, 3. Gabriella DeLuna, CB 1:00.96.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Ana Lutz, STA 56.01, 2. Mia Gelin, STA 57.50, 3. Natalia Ortiz, CB 57.84.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Mariana Cote, CB 5:22.28, 2. Sarah Vazquez, STA 5:28.96, 3. Samira Zambrano, CB 5:32.07.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. St. Thomas Aquinas A 1:44.70, 2. Cypress Bay 1:45.31, 3. St. Thomas Aquinas B 1:55.22.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Julianne McCranie, STA 1:00.35, 2. Nicol Bellardi, CB 1:02.65, 3. Gabriella DeLuna, CB 1:04.14.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Ana Villamil, CB 1:08.50, 2. Mariann Catalasan, STA 1:14.94, 3. Sara Mendoza, CB 1:15.65.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Cypress Bay A 3:45.27, 2. St. Thomas Aquinas A 3:48.01, 3. Cypress Bay B 3:58.78.

BOYS
St. Thomas Aquinas 117, Cypress Bay 53

200-yard medley relay: 1. St. Thomas Aquinas A 1:47.75, 2. St. Thomas Aquinas B 1:51.44, 3. Cypress Bay 1:54.53.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Alex Mansur, STA 1:48.13, 2. Matthew Tan, STA 1:58.97, 3. Gabriel Landron, STA 1:59.51.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Stephen Kim, CB 2:05.94, 2. Jonas Santos, STA 2:12.13, 3. Giovanni Gianfriddo, STA 2:16.58.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Samuel Collingwood, STA 21.81, 2. Juan Orjuela, STA 23.82, 3. Aiden Park, CB 24.59.

1-meter diving: None.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Gabriel Tortola, STA 55.44, 2. Juan Orjuela, STA 56.52, 3. Mateo Shearer, STA 57.66.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Alex Mansur, STA 48.81, 2. Samuel Collingwood, STA 49.20, 3. Diego Villalonga, CB 53.70.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Gabriela Tortola, STA 5:02.38, 2. Rafael Landron, STA 5:19.26, 3. Giovanni Gianfriddo, STA 5:25.69.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Cypress Bay 1:37.16, 2. St. Thomas Aquinas A 1:37.28, 3. St. Thomas Aquinas B 1:41.26.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Mateo Shearer, STA 58.27, 2. Matthew Tan, STA 59.81, 3. Alejandro Osorio, STA 1:04.63.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Stephen Kim, CB 1:05.51, 2. Diego Villalonga, CB 1:06.58, 3. Rafael Landron, STA 1:08.15.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. St. Thomas Aquinas A 3:28.52, 2. St. Thomas Aquinas B 3:45.25, 3. Cypress Bay A 3:48.57.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Cooper City Boys, Fort Lauderdale Girls Sweep BCAA Season Opener; SOFLO’s Derek Hau, Chris Hau Win


By Sharon Robb
DAVIE, August 25, 2022–Cooper City boys and Fort Lauderdale girls opened the Broward County Athletic Association swimming and diving season on a winning note Wednesday at host Nova High School Aquatic Complex.

Cooper City boys swept Fort Lauderdale, 111-71 and Nova, 144-36. Fort Lauderdale girls swept Nova, 129.50-46.50 and Cooper City, 113-72. Fort Lauderdale boys defeated Nova, 118-53. Cooper City girls defeated Nova, 121-50.

South Florida Aquatic Club’s brother duo Derek and Chris Hau led the Cowboys.

Derek Hau won the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:04.39 and was second in the 200-yard freestyle in 1:56.78, after a close race against Fort Lauderdale’s Renato Corrales, who won in 1:56.56.

Chris Hau won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:10.08 and was second in the 500-yard freestyle in 5:25.20.

The duo was also members of the winning 200-yard medley relay in 1:46.77 just ahead of Fort Lauderdale in 1:46.96 and second place 400-yard freestyle relay behind Fort Lauderdale, 3:31.41-3:35.58. SOFLO’s Ethan McPeek was also a member of both Cooper City relays.

Katherine Voet and Tawannah McLemore were double winners for Fort Lauderdale.

Voet swept the distance freestyles in the 200-meter freestyle in 2:08.58 and 500-yard freestyle in 5:38.54.

McLemore won the sprints in the 50-meter freestyle in 24.32 and 100-meter freestyle in 55.36.

Renato Corrales and Jason Cuffe were double winners for Fort Lauderdale in the 200-yard freestyle in 1:56.56 and 500-yard freestyle in 5:17.14. Cuffe won the 100-yard backstroke in 59.00 and 100-yard butterfly in 57.06.

Fort Lauderdale’s Ginger Boardman won the girls 1-meter diving with 226.95 just edging out Flying Ls teammate Sophia Cavaretta with 221.30. James Boardman of Fort Lauderdale kept it in the family winning the boys title with 302.80 points.

GIRLS
Fort Lauderdale 129.50, Nova 46.50
Cooper City 121, Nova 50
Fort Lauderdale 113, Cooper City 72

200-yard medley relay: 1. Fort Lauderdale 2:02.98 (Lola Rodgers, Cecilia Mirones, Rylie Barnhardt, Tawannah McLemore), 2. Cooper City 2:03.62, 3. Fort Lauderdale B 2:16.13.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Katherine Voet, FTL 2:08.58, 2. Emma Utkovic, CC 2:27.94, 3. Ava Kuznik, CC 2:29.90.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Georgina Henrique, CC 2:20.39, 2. Maya Sorunmu, NOVA 2:20.65, 3. Rylie Barnhardt, FTL 2:26.48.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Tawannah McLemore, FTL 24.32, 2. Elizabeth Volovich, NOVA 30.17, 3. Madison Jockers, CC 30.50.

1-meter diving: 1. Ginger Boardman, FTL 226.95, 2. Sophia Cavaretta, FTL 221.30, 3. Catherine Kilroy, FTL 201.25.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Maya Sorunmu, NOVA 1:05.31, 2. Georgina Henriquez, CC 1:05.58, 3. Carleigh Schleicher, CC 1:07.77.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Tawannah McLemore, FTL 55.36, 2. Mia McDonald, CC 1:06.62, 3. Aly McComie-Waterman, FTL 1:11.03.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Katherine Voet, FTL 5:38.54, 2. Rylie Barnhardt, FTL 5:42.43, 3. Alexandra Strong, CC 5:50.49.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Nova 1:58.37 (Elizabeth Volovichm Fabiola Saballos, Maria Madera, Maya Sorunmu), 2. Fort Lauderdale 2:07.18, 3. Cooper City 2:08.28.

100-yard backstroke: 1. D’Ziah German, FTL 1:10.13, 2. Alexandra Strong, CC 1:10.45, 3. Lola Rodgers, FTL 1:10.95.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Emma Utkovic, CC 1:32.89, 2. Elizabeth Volovich, NOVA 1:33.52, 3. Amira Soliman, FTL 1:33.74.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Fort Lauderdale 4:00.41 (Rylie Barnhardt, Katherine Voet, Lola Rodgers, Tawannah McLemore), 2. Cooper City 4:04.28, 3. Fort Lauderdale 4:27.07.

BOYS
Fort Lauderdale 118, Nova 53
Cooper City 144, Nova 36
Cooper City 111, Fort Lauderdale 71

200-yard medley relay: 1. Cooper City A 1:46.77 (Ethan McPeek, Adiano Corrieri, Derek Hau, Chris Hau), 2. Fort Lauderdale 1:46.96, 3. Cooper City B 1:53.81.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Renato Corrales, FTL 1:56.56, 2. Derek Hau, CC 1:56.78, 3. Sebastian Carrasquilla, CC 2:05.10.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Chris Hau, CC 2:10.08, 2. Ethan McPeek, CC 2:13.94, 3. Connor Carey, FTL 2:25.16.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Keith Rogers, FTL 23.15, 2. Adriano Corrieri, CC 24.92, 3. Bogdan Buryk, CC 26.01.

1-meter diving: 1. James Boardman, FTL 302.80, 2. Nicholas Dolton, CC 180.60, 3. Evan Vazquez, CC 161.60.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Jason Cuffe, FTL 57.06, 2. Connor Carey, FTL 59.14, 3. Christian Perez, NOVA 1:03.30.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Yash Patel, CC 59.48, 2. Jordan Le-Vega, CC 59.89, 3. Gonzalo Maldonado, CC 1:01.20.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Renato Corrales, FTL 5:17.14, 2. Chris Hau, CC 5:25.20, 3. Lucas Hussey, CC 5:37.62.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Cooper City A 1:44.23 (Bogdan Buryk, Yash Patel, Aiden Vazquez, Nicholas Veeser), 2. Cooper City B 1:46.22, 3. Fort Lauderdale 1:47.84.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Jason Cuffe, FTL 59.00, 2. Ethan McPeek, CC 1:02.16, 3. John Silva, FTL 1:09.47.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Derek Hau, CC 1:04.39, 2. Adriano Corrieri, CC 1:05.99, 3. Keith Rogers, FTL 1:10.89.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Fort Lauderdale A 3:31.41 (Jason Cuffe, Connor Carey, Renato Corrales, Keith Rogers), 2. Cooper City A 3:35.58, 3. Cooper City B 3:52.49.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

BROWARD SWIMMING, DIVING HONOR ROLL, WEEK SEVEN: October 18, 2021


GIRLS
200-yard Medley Relay: 1. Pine Crest 1:46.70, 2. Western 1:47.76, 3. South Florida Heat 1:48.89, 4. Cypress Bay 1:49.69, 5. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:51.02, 6. Pembroke Pines Charter 1:51.07, 7. Cooper City 1:55.41, 8. Cardinal Gibbons 1:55.59; TOP 2020 TIME: Pine Crest 1:44.00, AA-A (Julia Podkoscielny, Riley Botting, Esther Lin, Hanna Elks Smith).

200-yard Freestyle: 1. Julia Podkoscielny, Pine Crest 1:48.02, 2. Riley Botting, Pine Crest 1:53.01, 3. Mariana Cote, Cypress Bay 1:54.14, 4. Isabella Chambers, Pine Crest 1:54.95, 5. Mallory Schleicher, Cooper City 1:55.59, 6. Samira Zambrano, Cypress Bay 1:55.83, 7. Natalia Ortiz, Cypress Bay 1:57.47, 8. Kaitlyn Jorgensen, Pembroke Pines Charter 1:57.67, 9. Victoria Torres, Pembroke Pines Charter 1:58.00, 10. Lara Jones, Pine Crest 1:58.81, 11. Nicol Bellardi, Cypress Bay 2:00.91; 2020 TOP TIME: Haley Cisewski, Pine Crest 1:52.95.

200-yard Individual Medley: 1. Erika Pelaez, South Florida Heat 2:03.48, 2. Julia Podkoscielny, Pine Crest 2:03.74, 3. Riley Botting, Pine Crest 2:05.72, 4. Nicol Bellardi, Cypress Bay 2:07.20, 5. Mia Gelin, St. Thomas Aquinas 2:08.50, 6. Ana Villamil, Cypress Bay 2:09.04, 7. Teresa Landron, St. Thomas Aquinas 2:10.40, 8. Riley Barnhardt, Fort Lauderdale 2:10.81, 9. Micaela Sierra, South Florida Heat 2:10.88, 10. Lilia Blanco, Pompano Beach 2:11.24, 11. Giulianna Garcia, Monarch 2:11.98, 12. Sally Golding, Cooper City 2:12.53, 13. Lauren Balfour, Pine Crest 2:12.66; 2020 TOP TIME: Julia Podkoscielny, Pine Crest 1:59.00, AA-A.

50-yard Freestyle: 1. Erika Pelaez, South Florida Heat 23.27, 2. Isabella Hernandez, North Broward Prep 24.01, 3. Tawannah McLemore, Fort Lauderdale 24.11, 4. Isabella Chambers, Pine Crest 24.13, 5. Hanna Elks Smith, Pine Crest 24.37, 6. Julia Podkoscielny, Pine Crest 24.44, 7. Lydia Lanahan, Calvary Christian 24.50, 8. Emily Lopez-Diaz, West Broward 24.60, 9. Riley McCormick, Coral Springs Charter 24.87, 10. Kate Kaplan, Cooper City 25.06, 11. Gioia Balzano, South Florida Heat 25.08, 12. Sara Lin, Pine Crest 25.09, 13. Victoria Torres, Pembroke Pines Charter 25.16, 14. Sidney Anton, Western 25.18, 15. Jemma Kelly, Cypress Bay 25.28, 16. Ana Lutz, St. Thomas Aquinas 25.43, 17. Syven Walker, Archbishop McCarthy 25.45, 18. Reese Andres, Pompano Beach 25.48; 2020 TOP TIME: Erika Pelaez, South Florida Heat 22.52.

1-meter springboard diving: 1. Ava Anderson, Pine Crest, 2. Catherine Kilroy, Fort Lauderdale, 3. Kaitlyn Ross, St. Thomas Aquinas, 4. Christina Hilton, Pompano Beach, 5. Hannah Egert, Western, 6. Sarrah Ghadiali, Pine Crest, 7. Makenzie Blake, Westminster Academy, 8. Emma Murray, St. Thomas Aquinas, 9. Alexia Lara, NSU University School, 10. Hannah Steele, Pine Crest, 11. Cara Barkey, Cooper City; 2020 TOP POINT TOTAL: Kaitlyn Ross, St. Thomas Aquinas 478.15.

100-yard Butterfly: 1. Julianne McCranie, St. Thomas Aquinas 57.51, 2. Riley McCormick, Coral Springs Charter 57.81, 3. Julia Podkoscielny, Pine Crest 58.25, 4. Gabriella DeLuna, Cypress Bay 58.55, 5. Lauren Balfour, Pine Crest 59.16, 6. Giulianna Garcia, Monarch 59.21, 7. Teresa Landron, St. Thomas Aquinas 59.53, 8. Samantha Schoenborn, South Florida Heat 59.66, 9. Gabriella Avila, West Broward 1:00.24, 10. Bella Egizi, Pine Crest 1:00.50 and Sidney Anton, Western 1:00.50, 12. Gioia Balzano, South Florida Heat 1:00.61, 13. Tawannah McLemore, Fort Lauderdale 1:00.76, 14. Hanna Elks Smith, Pine Crest 1:01.33, 15. Karina Manrique, Cypress Bay 1:01.68, 16. Lilia Blanco, Pompano Beach 1:01.84; 2020 TOP TIME: Julianne McCranie, St. Thomas Aquinas 57.03.

100-yard Freestyle: 1. Erika Pelaez, South Florida Heat 51.56, 2. Isabella Chambers, Pine Crest 52.30, 3. Tawannah McLemore, Fort Lauderdale 52.43, 4. Hanna Elks Smith, Pine Crest 52.45, 5. Cassia Flynn, Cardinal Gibbons 53.00 and Victoria Torres, Pembroke Pines Charter 53.00, 7. Brianna Hernandez, South Broward 53.13, 8. Julia Podkoscielny, Pine Crest 53.50, 9. Isabella Hernandez, North Broward 53.77, 10. Mallory Schleicher, Cooper City 53.97, 11. Sara Lin, Pine Crest 53.99, 12. Lydia Lanahan, Calvary Christian 54.04, 13. Natalia Ortiz, Cypress Bay 54.87, 14. Mia Gelin, St. Thomas Aquinas 55.41, 15. Ana Lutz, St. Thomas Aquinas 55.74, 16. Emily Lopez-Diaz, West Broward 55.90; 2020 TOP TIME: Erika Pelaez, South Florida Heat 49.47, AA-A.

500-yard Freestyle: 1. Julia Podkoscielny, Pine Crest 4:49.41, 2. Riley Botting, Pine Crest 4:56.60, 3. Mariana Cote, Cypress Bay 5:031.51, 4. Rylie Barnhardt, Fort Lauderdale 5:10.40, 5. Samira Zambrano, Cypress Bay 5:10.48, 6. Gioia Balzano, South Florida Heat 5:15.74, 7. Amber Candido, Coral Springs Charter 5:16.54, 8. Isabella Chambers, Pine Crest 5:17.28, 9. Sally Golding, Cooper City 5:19.83, 10. Nicol Bellardi, Cypress Bay 5:20.31, 11. JennaMarie Brames, Cooper City 5:21.12, 12. Lilia Blanco, Pompano Beach 5:21.37, 13. Samira Zambrano, Cypress Bay 5:22.30, 14. Lara Jones, Pine Crest 5:24.35, 15. Julia Freshour, Pompano Beach 5:24.80, 16. Kaitlyn Jorgensen, Pembroke Pines Charter 5:25.41, 17. Alejandra Gil-Restrepo, Coral Springs Charter 5:25.55, 18. Lauren Balfour, Pine Crest 5:26.23, 19. Olivia Wiebe, South Florida Heat 5:27.68; 2020 TOP TIME: Riley Botting, Pine Crest 4:53.95, AA-C.

200-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. Pine Crest 1:35.66, 2. Cypress Bay 1:41.87, 3. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:41.90, 4. Pompano Beach 1:43.68, 5. Cardinal Gibbons 1:43.80, 6. South Broward 1:44.86, 7. South Florida Heat 1:45.66, 8. Douglas 1:45.91, Fort Lauderdale 1:46.13, 9. Coral Springs Charter 1:47.46; 2020 TOP TIME: Pine Crest 1:35.60, AA-C (Julia Podkoscielny, Isabella Chambers, Riley Botting, Hanna Smith).

100-yard Backstroke: 1. Julia Podkoscielny, Pine Crest 56.35, 2. Julianne McCranie, St. Thomas Aquinas 58.14, 3. Isabella Hernandez, North Broward Prep 59.58, 4. Nicol Bellardi, Cypress Bay 59.60, 5. Samantha Schoenborn, South Florida Heat 59.97, 6. Jaclyn Nelson, Cardinal Gibbons 1:00.13, 7. Hanna Elks Smith, Pine Crest 1:00.21, 8. Amber Candido, Coral Springs Charter 1:00.19, 9. Nicole Creed, Douglas 1:00.69, 10. Kendra Gomez, South Broward 1:00.92, 11. Gabriella DeLuna, Cypress Bay 1:01.45, 12. Riley Botting, Pine Crest 1:01.55; 2020 TOP TIME: Julia Podkoscielny, Pine Crest 53.75, AA-A.

100-yard Breaststroke: 1. Riley Botting, Pine Crest 1:05.56, 2. Sara Lin, Pine Crest 1:05.60, 3. Victoria Torres, Pembroke Pines Charter 1:05.63, 4. Kate Kaplan, Cooper City 1:06.10, 5. Reese Andres, Pompano Beach 1:06.47, 6. Julia Podkoscielny, Pine Crest 1:06.66, 7. Lara Jones, Pine Crest 1:06.96, 8. Ana Villamil, Cypress Bay 1:07.16, 9. Micaela Sierra, South Florida Heat 1:07.18, 10. Rafaella Araujo, NSU University School 1:07.61, 11. Brianna Hernandez, South Broward 1:07.81; 2020 TOP TIME: Riley Botting, Pine Crest 1:04.61.

400-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. Pine Crest 3:29.33, 2. Cypress Bay 3:34.89, 3. St. Thomas Aquinas 3:42.64, 4. South Florida Heat 3:45.85, 5. Pembroke Pines Charter 3:51.27, 6. Cooper City 3:53.82, 7. Pompano Beach 3:55.14; 2020 TOP TIME: South Florida Heat 3:33.84 (Erika Pelaez, Michaela Sierra, Mia Patton, Faith Suther).

2021 TEAM POLL

  1. Pine Crest, 2. Cypress Bay, 3. South Florida Heat, 4. St. Thomas Aquinas, 5. Archbishop McCarthy, Fort Lauderdale, Pembroke Pines Charter.

BOYS
200-yard Medley Relay: 1. South Florida Heat 1:36.07, 2. Cypress Bay 1:39.90, 3. NSU University School 1:40.95, 4. Pine Crest 1:41.81, 5. Everglades 1:43.30, 6. Cooper City 1:44.31, 7. Fort Lauderdale 1:44.88, 8. American Heritage Plantation 1:44.89, 9. Pompano Beach 1:45.54, 10. Somerset 1:46.36, 11. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:46.99; 2020 TOP TIME: St. Thomas Aquinas 1:38.65 (Lance Lesage, Jonas Santos, Jack Faulkner, David Garzon).

200-yard Freestyle: 1. Dylan Felt, Fort Lauderdale 1:40.20, 2. Kaii Winkler, South Florida Heat 1:41.70, 3. Zarek Wilson, Taravella 1:42.09, 4. Alex Mansur, St. Thomas Aquinas 1:43.96, 5. Max Fermayer, NSU University School 1:44.19, 6. Dario Martin, South Florida Heat 1:45.79, 7. Gabriel Tortola, St. Thomas Aquinas 1:46.32, 8. Marcus Szabo, Cardinal Gibbons 1:47.22, 9. Rithvik Marri, American Heritage Plantation 1:47.79, 10. Andrew Brantmeyer, Fort Lauderdale 1:47.85, 11. Hashan Ekanayake, Western 1:48.01, 12. Colin Nealy, Pine Crest 1:48.97, 13. Kingsley Bailey, Pine Crest 1:49.05, 14. Roman Ferrara, Pine Crest 1:49.38, 15. Finn Winkler, South Florida Heat 1:49.89, 16. Brian Bencie, Deerfield Beach 1:50.22, 17. Wisthon Rendon, Cypress Bay 1:50.46; 2020 TOP TIME: Benjamin Gomez del Campo, American Heritage Plantation 1:49.79.

200-yard Individual Medley: 1. Dario Martin, South Florida Heat 1:53.25, 2. Kaii Winkler, South Florida Heat 1:53.66, 3. Javier Colmenares, Everglades 1:55.65, 4. Alessandro Pereira, American Heritage Plantation 1:58.13, 5. Nikita Efimov, South Florida Heat 1:58.45, 6. Marcelo Carrion, NSU University School 1:59.43, 7. Stephen Kim, Cypress Bay 1:59.91, 8. Alex Golding, Cooper City 2:00.04, 9. Jack Faulkner, St. Thomas Aquins 2:02.39, 10. Enrique Rodriguez, Somerset 2:03.27, 11. Rithvik Marri, AHP 2:03.37, 12. Angelo Martinez, NSU University School 2:03.54, 13. Kingsley Bailey, Pine Crest 2:03.73, 14. Derek Hau, Cooper City 2:03.97, 15. Wyatt Denhard, Pine Crest 2:04.24, 16. Colin Nealy, Pine Crest 2:04.44 and Jackson Wampler, South Broward 2:04.44, 18. Ronin Jones, Pine Crest 2:04.60; 2020 TOP TIME: Nikita Efimov, South Florida Heat 1:57.26.

50-yard Freestyle: 1. Kaii Winkler, South Florida Heat 20.67, 2. Joshua Cajuste, Pompano Beach 21.41, 3. Finn Winkler, South Florida Heat 21.96, 4. Mason Green, Taravella 21.97, 5. Alejandro Alvarez, Douglas 22.00, 6. Karl Wilson Aimable, NSU University School 22.16, 7. Jose Robles, Plantation 22.18, 8. Miles Green, Taravella 22.45, 9. Dominick Mitchell, Fort Lauderdale 22.66, 10. Steven Gary, Pompano Beach 22.75, 11. Michele Vandenbossche, NSU University School 22.93, 12. John Lynch, Cardinal Gibbons 22.98, 13. Charles Wingold, Pompano Beach 23.00, 14. Lucas Opperman, Pine Crest 23.02, 15. Nikita Efimov, South Florida Heat 23.13, 16. Roman Ferrara, Pine Crest 23.14, 17. Aldo Zepeda, Somerset 23.16, 18. Derek Hau, Cooper City 23.21, 19. Christian Clark, Westminster Academy 23.22, 20. Kirill Prikhodko, American Heritage Plantation 23.36; 2020 TOP TIME: Joshua Hanks, Pine Crest 20.61, AA-C.

1-meter springboard diving: 1. Kevin Mendez, Pine Crest, 2. James Boardman, Fort Lauderdale, 3. Allen Levitis, Pine Crest, 4. Danyal Ghadiali, Pine Crest, 5. Nicholas Dolton, Cooper City, 6. Max Starkman, Pine Crest, 7. Ashton Jacobi, Pine Crest, 8. Preston Gonzalez, Nova; 2020 TOP POINT TOTALS: Kevin Mendez, Pine Crest 579.50.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Dario Martin, South Florida Heat 50.93, 2. Mason Green, Taravella 50.96, 3. Landon Kyser, Cypress Bay 51.37, 4. Marcus Szabo, Cardinal Gibbons 51.60, 5. Nikita Efimov, South Florida Heat 51.91, 6. Colin Nealy, Pine Crest 52.71, 7. Wisthon Rendon, Cypress Bay 52.86, 8. Alejandro Mateus, Everglades 53.35, 9. Angelo Martinez, NSU University School 53.95, 10. Finn Winkler, South Florida Heat 54.10, 11. Javier Roman, Cooper City 54.13, 12. tie, Jason Cuffe, Fort Lauderdale 54.45 and Jimmy McCrady, Fort Lauderdale 54.45, 14. Dominick Mitchell, Fort Lauderdale 55.15, 15. Christian Tijero, Pembroke Pines Charter 55.50, 16. Alessandro Pereira, American Heritage Plantation 55.55, 17. Diego Nazario, Somerset 55.75, 18. Sebastian Lobaton Vargas, NSU University School 55.94, 19. tie, Javier Colmenares, Pembroke Pines Charter and Kingsley Bailey, Pine Crest, 55.97; 2020 TOP TIME: Dario Martin, South Florida Heat 51.31.

100-yard Freestyle: 1. Kaii Winkler, South Florida Heat 44.32, 2. Joshua Cajuste, Pompano Beach 46.79, 3. Zarek Wilson, Taravella 46.97, 4. Karl Aimable, NSU University School 47.47, 5. Alex Mansur, St. Thomas Aquinas 47.96, 6. Alejandro Alvarez, Douglas 48.26, 7. Gianni Famiano, Pompano Beach 48.04, 8. Finn Winkler, South Florida Heat 48.56, 9. Michele Vandenbossche, NSU University School 48.91, 10. Joshua Cajuste, Fort Lauderdale 49.41, 11. Roman Ferrara, Pine Crest 49.50, 12. RJ Martin, Taravella 49.71, 13. Lucas Opperman, Pine Crest 49.74, 14. John Lynch, Cardinal Gibbons 49.91; 15. Aldo Zepeda, Somerset 50.10, 2020 TOP TIME: Joshua Hanks, Pine Crest 47.68.

500-yard Freestyle: 1. Dylan Felt, Fort Lauderdale 4:32.52, 2. Alessandro Pereira, American Heritage Plantation 4:46.58, 3. Gabriel Tortola, St. Thomas Aquinas 4:46.62, 4. Andrew Brantmeyer, Fort Lauderdale 4:49.10, 5. Steven Gary, Pompano Beach 4:50.71, 6. Rithvik, Marri, American Heritage Plantation 4:52.97, 7. Max Fermayer, NSU University School 4:53.39, 8. Kingsley Bailey, Pine Crest 4:53.95, 9. Ronin Jones, Pine Crest 4:54.51, 10. Enrique Rodriguez, Somerset 4:55.25, 11. Kaii Winkler, South Florida Heat 4:55.86, 12. Wisthon Rendon, Cypress Bay 4:57.00, 13. Hashan Ekanayake, Western 4:57.17, 14. Mateo Shearer, St. Thomas Aquinas 4:59.74; 2020 TOP TIME: Enrique Rodriguez, Somerset 4:49.34.

200-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. South Florida Heat 1:27.50, 2. Taravella 1:29.12, 3. Pompano Beach 1:29.82, 4. Fort Lauderdale 1:30.69, 5. NSU University School 1:30.71, 6. Pine Crest 1:31.58, St. Thomas Aquinas 1:34.62, 7. Cypress Bay 1:34.81, 8. Cardinal Gibbons 1:35.15, 9. Douglas 1:37.72, 10. Westminster Academy 1:37.77, 11. South Broward 1:40.04, 12. Cooper City 1:40.03; 2020 TOP TIME: Pine Crest 1:28.02 (Joshua Hanks, Luc Ferrara, Erick Zepeda, Victor Lago).

100-yard Backstroke: 1. Landon Kyser, Cypress Bay 51.72, 2. Jackson Wampler, South Broward 53.67, 3. Wisthon Rendon, Cypress Bay 54.01, 4. tie, Alejandro Mateus, Everglades 54.34 and Jack Faulkner, St. Thomas Aquinas 54.34, 6. Finn Winkler, South Florida Heat 54.47, 7. Michele Vandenbossche, NSU University School 54.63, 8. Aldo Zepeda, Somerset 55.61, 9. Alex Golding, Cooper City 56.00, 10. Karl Wilson Aimable, NSU University School 56.28, 11. Alejandro Alvarez, Douglas 57.20, 12. Matthew Tan, St. Thomas Aquinas 57.62, 13. Kingsley Bailey, Pine Crest 57.67, 14. Jason Cuffe, Fort Lauderdale 58.46, 15. Nathaniel Garrick, Archbishop McCarthy 58.49, 16. Alexis Sanchez, Plantation 58.61, 17. Marcus Szabo, Cardinal Gibbons 59.25, 18. Sean Doyle, Cardinal Gibbons 59.36; 2020 TOP TIME: Lance Lesage, St. Thomas Aquinas 48.80.

100-yard Breaststroke: 1. Dario Martin, South Florida Heat 57.23, 2. Javier Colmenares, Everglades 58.10, 3. Nikita Efimov, South Florida Heat 59.84, 4. Ronin Jones, Pine Crest 1:01.14, 5. Marcelo Carrion, NSU University School 1:01.20, 6. Chris Hau, Cooper City 1:01.23, 7. Wilson Ward, Douglas 1:01.30, 8. Wyatt Denhard, Pine Crest 1:01.65, 9. Aiden Kohanyi, South Florida Heat 1:01.96, 10. Brayden Spaulluto, Monarch 1:02.14, 11. Gianni Famiano, Pompano Beach 1:02.44, 12. tie, Diego Villalonga, Cypress Bay 1:02.59 and Jose Robles, Plantation 1:02.59, 14. Stephen Kim Cypress Bay 1:02.95; 2020 TOP TIME: Joshua Hanks, Pine Crest 55.53, AA-A.

400-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. Pine Crest 3:18.16, 2. Fort Lauderdale 3:19.01, 3. St. Thomas Aquinas 3:19.07, 4. Taravella 3:19.86, 5. Cypress Bay 3:19.97, 6. NSU University School 3:20.77, 7. Pompano Beach 3:22.93, 8. Cooper City 3:22.99, 9. American Heritage Plantation 3:23.32, 10. South Florida Heat 3:28.64, 11. Somerset 3:31.66, 12. Taravella 3:32.18; 2020 TOP TIME: Pine Crest 3:15.76 (Joshua Hanks, Victor Lago, Luc Ferrara, Roman Ferrara).

2020 TEAM POLL

  1. Pine Crest, 2. St. Thomas Aquinas, 3. South Florida Heat, 4. Fort Lauderdale, 5. Pompano Beach.

THIS WEEK IN SWIMMING
Oct. 20, Wednesday
District 12-1A, Ransom Everglades, 3 p.m.

Oct. 21, Thursday
District 10-1A, St. Andrew’s School, 5:30 p.m.

Oct. 22, Friday
District 12-2A Championships, Gulliver Prep, noon.

District 11-1A Championships, NSU Aquatics Center, 10 a.m.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Pompano Beach Tornadoes Sweep Cooper City Cowboys In Rematch


By Sharon Robb
POMPANO BEACH, October 12, 2021–In a BCAA dual meet regular season-ender known as “The Rematch”, Pompano Beach swept Cooper City Monday at Pompano Beach Aquatic Center.

The girls’ team defeated the Cowboys, 98-75, and boys’ team won 93-83.

Both teams tuned up for Saturday’s BCAA Swimming and Diving Championships at Plantation Aquatic Complex.

Reese Andres and Lilia Blanco were double winners for the Tornadoes.

Andres won the 50-yard freestyle in 26.00 and 100-yard breaststroke in 1:09.13.

Blanco won the 100-yard butterfly in 1:00.83 and 100-yard backstroke in 1:02.87.

Sally Golding won two events for the Cowboys girls’ team. She won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:14.72 and 100-yard freestyle in 56.60.

Pompano Beach won three individual events and two relays. Steven Gary, Joshua Cajuste and Charles Wingold won individual events. The trio were members of the winning 200-yard freestyle relay and Wingold was a member of the winning 400-yard freestyle relay.

Alex Golding and Javier Roman were double winners for the Cowboys.

Golding won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:03.41 and 100-yard backstroke in 58.30.

Roman won the 100-yard butterfly in 56.87 and 500-yard freestyle in 5:00.45.

GIRLS
Pompano Beach 98, Cooper City 75

200-yard medley relay: 1. Cooper City 2:00.61 A (Sally Golding, Kate Kaplan, Jennamarie Brames, Carleigh Schleicher), 2. Pompano Beach A 2:10.57, 3. Pompano Beach B 2:23.69.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Jennamarie Brames, CC 2:05.44, 2. Evelyn Balog, PB 2:06.50, 3. Hayley Schneider, PB 2:26.29.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Sally Golding, CC 2:14.72, 2. Victoria Ziateva, PB 2:35.28, 3. Sofia Torres-Mendoza, PB 2:37.31.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Reese Andres, PB 26.00, 2. Kate Kaplan, CC 26.43, 3. Samantha Escobar 27.90.

1-meter diving: 1. Lilly Hirsch, CC 200.00.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Lilia Blanco, PB 1:00.83, 2.Sofia Torres-Mendoza, PB 1:08.50, 3. Carleigh Schleicher, CC 1:13.62.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Sally Golding, CC 56.60, 2. Evelyn Balog, PB 1:00.05, 3. Victoria Zlateva, PB 1:01.52.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Lorelei Bennett, PB 6:30.33, 2. Jennamarie Brames, CC 6:36.14, 3. Reagan Van Buskirk, PB 7:03.91.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1, Pompano Beach A 1:47.68 (Reese Andres, Lilia Blanco, Victoria Zlateva, Sofia Torres-Mendoza), 2. Pompano Beach B 1:56.35, 3. Cooper City A 2:10.02.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Lilia Blanco, PB 1:02.87, 2. Carleigh Schleicher, CC 1:13.62, 3. Samantha Escobar, PB 1:17.33.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Reese Andres, PB 1:09.13, 2. Kate Kaplan, CC 1:12.46, 3. Veronica Meyer, PB 1:31.08.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Cooper City A 4:00.00, 2. Pompano Beach A 4:05.11, 3. Pompano Beach B 4:48.76.

BOYS
Pompano Beach 93, Cooper City 83

200-yard medley relay: 1. Cooper City A 1:46.15 (Alex Golding, Chris Hau, Javier Roman, Derek Hau), 2. Pompano Beach B 1:51.17, 3. Pompano Beach A 1:56.84.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Steven Gary, PB 1:52.39, 2. Andres Teran, CC 1:54.84, 3. Derek Hau, CC 2:02.65.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Alex Golding, CC 2:03.41, 2. Gianni Famiano, PB 2:03.99, 3. Giuliano Brunetti, PB 2:10.42.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Joshua Cajuste, PB 22.81, 2. Derek Hau, CC 23.44, 3. Charles Wingold, PM 23.52.

1-meter diving: 1. Nicholas Dolton, CC 200.00.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Javier Roman, CC 56.87, 2. Gianni Famiano, PB 58.45, 3. Jonah Bennett, PB 1:02.32.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Charles Wingold, PB 51.96, 2. Chris Hau, CC 52.01, 3. Andres Teran, CC 52.78.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Javier Roman, CC 5:00.45, 2. Steven Gary, PB 5:04.20, 3. Giuliano Brunetti, PB 5:21.40.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Pompano Beach A 1:33.98 (Joshua Cajuste, Gianni Famiano, Charles Wingold, Steven Gary), 2. Pompano Beach B 1:39.28, 3. Cooper City A 1:42.15.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Alex Golding, CC 58.30, 2. Joshua Cajuste, PB 1:00.49, 3. Ethan McPeek, CC 1:02.18.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Chris Hau, CC 1:09.15, 2. Kolby Hardin, PB 1:12.50, 3. Jake Schulte, PB 1:13.24.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Pompano Beach A 3:21.74 (Gianni Famiano, Charles Wingold, Giuliano Brunetti, Joshua Cajuste), 2. Cooper City B 3:23.58, 3. Pompano Beach B 3:39.58.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

BROWARD SWIMMING, DIVING HONOR ROLL, WEEK SIX: October 11, 2021


GIRLS
200-yard Medley Relay: 1. Pine Crest 1:46.70, 2. South Florida Heat 1:48.89, 3. Pembroke Pines Charter 1:51.07, 4. Cypress Bay 1:54.03, 5. Cooper City 1:55.41, 6. Cardinal Gibbons 1:56.75, 7. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:58.18; TOP 2020 TIME: Pine Crest 1:44.00, AA-A (Julia Podkoscielny, Riley Botting, Esther Lin, Hanna Elks Smith).

200-yard Freestyle: 1. Julia Podkoscielny, Pine Crest 1:48.02, 2. Riley Botting, Pine Crest 1:53.01, 3. Isabella Chambers, Pine Crest 1:54.95, 4. Mallory Schleicher, Cooper City 1:55.59, 5. Victoria Torres, Pembroke Pines Charter 1:58.00, 6. Lara Jones, Pine Crest 1:58.81, 7. Nicol Bellardi, Cypress Bay 2:00.91, 8. Samira Zambrano, Cypress Bay 2:00.98, 9. Gioia Balzano, South Florida Heat 2:01.47, 10. Lauren Balfour, Pine Crest 2:01.52; 2020 TOP TIME: Haley Cisewski, Pine Crest 1:52.95.

200-yard Individual Medley: 1. Erika Pelaez, South Florida Heat 2:03.48, 2. Julia Podkoscielny, Pine Crest 2:03.74, 3. Riley Botting, Pine Crest 2:05.72, 4. Mia Gelin, St. Thomas Aquinas 2:08.50, 5. Teresa Landron, St. Thomas Aquinas 2:10.40, 6. Riley Barnhardt, Fort Lauderdale 2:10.81, 7. Micaela Sierra, South Florida Heat 2:10.88, 8. Ana Villamil, Cypress Bay 2:12.47, 9. Sally Golding, Cooper City 2:12.53, 10. Lauren Balfour, Pine Crest 2:12.66, 11. Samantha Schoenborn, NSU University School 2:13.12, 12. Nicol Bellardi, Cypress Bay 2:13.64; 2020 TOP TIME: Julia Podkoscielny, Pine Crest 1:59.00, AA-A.

50-yard Freestyle: 1. Erika Pelaez, South Florida Heat 23.27, 2. Isabella Hernandez, North Broward Prep 24.01, 3. Isabella Chambers, Pine Crest 24.13, 4. Hanna Elks Smith, Pine Crest 24.37, 5. Lydia Lanahan, Calvary Christian 24.50, 6. Tawannah McLemore, Fort Lauderdale 24.69, 7. Gioia Balzano, South Florida Heat 25.08, 8. Sara Lin, Pine Crest 25.09, 9. Victoria Torres, Pembroke Pines Charter 25.16, 10. Lopez-Diaz, West Broward 25.30, 11. Syven Walker, Archbishop McCarthy 25.45, 12. Jaclyn Nelson, Cardinal Gibbons 25.64; 2020 TOP TIME: Erika Pelaez, South Florida Heat 22.52.

1-meter springboard diving: 1. Ava Anderson, Pine Crest, 2. Kaitlyn Ross, St. Thomas Aquinas, 3. Sarrah Ghadiali, Pine Crest, 4. Makenzie Blake, Westminster Academy, 5. Christina Hilton, Pompano Beach, 6. Catherine Kilroy, Fort Lauderdale, 7. Hannah Egert, Western, 8. Emma Murray, St. Thomas Aquinas, 9. Alexia Lara, NSU University School, 10. Hannah Steele, Pine Crest, 11. Cara Barkey, Cooper City; 2020 TOP POINT TOTAL: Kaitlyn Ross, St. Thomas Aquinas 478.15.

100-yard Butterfly: 1. Julia Podkoscielny, Pine Crest 58.25, 2. Lauren Balfour, Pine Crest 59.16, 3. Samantha Schoenborn, South Florida Heat 59.66, 4. Julianne McCranie, St. Thomas 59.71, 5. Bella Egizi, Pine Crest 1:00.50, 6. Gioia Balzano, South Florida Heat 1:00.61, 7. Tawannah McLemore, Fort Lauderdale 1:00.76, 8. Gabriella DeLuna, Cypress Bay 1:00.94, 9. Lilia Blanco, Pompano Beach 1:01.84, 10. Riley McCormick, Coral Springs Charter 1:02.05, 11. Sally Golding, Cooper City 1:02.38, 12. Kaitlyn Armbruster, Cardinal Gibbons 1:02.49, 13. Sara Lin, Pine Crest 1:02.57, 14. Karina Manrique, Cypress Bay 1:02.99; 2020 TOP TIME: Julianne McCranie, St. Thomas Aquinas 57.03.

100-yard Freestyle: 1. Erika Pelaez, South Florida Heat 51.56, 2. Isabella Chambers, Pine Crest 52.30, 3. Hanna Elks Smith, Pine Crest 52.45, 4. Isabella Hernandez, North Broward 53.77, 5. Mallory Schleicher, Cooper City 53.97, 6. Sara Lin, Pine Crest 53.99, 7. Lydia Lanahan, Calvary Christian 54.04, 8. Victoria Torres, Pembroke Pines Charter 54.91, 9. Tawannah McLemore, Fort Lauderdale 54.92, 10. Kaitlyn Jorgensen, Pembroke Pines Charter 56.41, 11. Lopez-Diaz, West Broward 56.50, 12. Mariana Cote, Cypress Bay 56.51, 13. Syven Walker, Archbishop McCarthy 56.89, 14. tie, Jaclyn Nelson, Cardinal Gibbons 57.28 and Charley Goldstein, 57.28; 2020 TOP TIME: Erika Pelaez, South Florida Heat 49.47, AA-A.

500-yard Freestyle: 1. Julia Podkoscielny, Pine Crest 4:49.41, 2. Riley Botting, Pine Crest 4:56.60, 3. Gioia Balzano, South Florida Heat 5:15.74, 4. Isabella Chambers, Pine Crest 5:17.28, 5. Nicol Bellardi, Cypress Bay 5:20.31, 6. JennaMarie Brames, Cooper City 5:21.12, 7. Rylie Barnhardt, Fort Lauderdale 5:21.31, 8. Lilia Blanco, Pompano Beach 5:21.37, 9. Samira Zambrano, Cypress Bay 5:22.30, 10. Lara Jones, Pine Crest 5:24.35, 11. Lauren Balfour, Pine Crest 5:26.23, 12. Olivia Wiebe, South Florida Heat 5:27.68, 13. Kaitlyn Jorgensen, Pembroke Pines Charter 5:28.57, 14. Amber Candido, Coral Springs Charter 5:31.22, 15. Natalia Ortiz, Cypress Bay 5:32.73, 16. Yardena Rubin, NSU University School 5:34.91; 2020 TOP TIME: Riley Botting, Pine Crest 4:53.95, AA-C.

200-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. Pine Crest 1:35.66, 2. Cypress Bay 1:44.35, 3. South Florida Heat 1:45.66, 4. Pompano Beach 1:46.87, 5. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:47.06, 6. Calvary Christian 1:47.71, 7. Fort Lauderdale 1:48.41, 8. Cardinal Gibbons 1:48.72, 9. NSU University School 1:49.55, 10. Coral Springs Charter 1:50.12, 11. Westminster Academy 1:52.54, 12. Archbishop McCarthy 1:53.87; 2020 TOP TIME: Pine Crest 1:35.60, AA-C (Julia Podkoscielny, Isabella Chambers, Riley Botting, Hanna Smith).

100-yard Backstroke: 1. Julia Podkoscielny, Pine Crest 56.35, 2. Isabella Hernandez, North Broward Prep 59.58, 3. Samantha Schoenborn, South Florida Heat 59.97, 4. Hanna Elks Smith, Pine Crest 1:01.04, 5. Jaclyn Nelson, Cardinal Gibbons 1:01.36, 6. Riley Botting, Pine Crest 1:01.55, 7. Charley Goldstein, Pine Crest 1:01.96, 8. Sally Golding, Cooper City 1:02.34, 9. Dylan Morris, NSU University School 1:02.53, 10. Gioia Balzano, South Florida Heat 1:02.70, 11. Nicole Creed, Douglas 1:02.77; 2020 TOP TIME: Julia Podkoscielny, Pine Crest 53.75, AA-A.

100-yard Breaststroke: 1. Riley Botting, Pine Crest 1:05.56, 2. Sara Lin, Pine Crest 1:05.60, 3. Julia Podkoscielny, Pine Crest 1:06.66, 4. Lara Jones, Pine Crest 1:06.96, 5. Micaela Sierra, South Florida Heat 1:07.18, 6. Rafaella Araujo, NSU University School 1:07.61, 7. Victoria Torres, Pembroke Pines Charter 1:09.06, 8. Reese Andres, Pompano Beach 1:09.80, 9. Ana Villamil, Cypress Bay 1:09.89, 10. Kate Kaplan, Cooper City 1:11.47; 2020 TOP TIME: Riley Botting, Pine Crest 1:04.61.

400-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. Pine Crest 3:29.33, 2. South Florida Heat 3:45.85, 3. Cypress Bay 3:48.53, 4. Cooper City 3:53.82, 5. Pembroke Pines Charter 3:54.96, 6. St. Thomas Aquinas 3:55.47, 7. Pompano Beach 3:57.95, 8. Archbishop McCarthy 4:09.06, 9. Western 4:09.45, 10. NSU University School 4:09.82; 2020 TOP TIME: South Florida Heat 3:33.84 (Erika Pelaez, Michaela Sierra, Mia Patton, Faith Suther).

2021 TEAM POLL

  1. Pine Crest, 2. South Florida Heat, 3. St. Thomas Aquinas, 4. Cooper City, Cypress Bay, Pompano Beach, Pembroke Pines Charter, 5. Archbishop McCarthy, Fort Lauderdale.

BOYS
200-yard Medley Relay: 1. South Florida Heat 1:36.07, 2. NSU University School 1:40.95, 3. Pine Crest 1:41.81, 4. Cooper City 1:44.31, 5. Fort Lauderdale 1:44.88, 6. American Heritage Plantation 1:44.89, 7. Pompano Beach 1:45.54, 8. Somerset 1:46.36; 2020 TOP TIME: St. Thomas Aquinas 1:38.65 (Lance Lesage, Jonas Santos, Jack Faulkner, David Garzon).

200-yard Freestyle: 1. Kaii Winkler, South Florida Heat 1:41.70, 2. Dylan Felt, Fort Lauderdale 1:44.18, 3. Max Fermayer, NSU University School 1:44.19, 4. Dario Martin, South Florida Heat 1:45.79, 5. Marcus Szarbo, Cardinal Gibbons 1:47.22, 6. Alex Mansur St. Thomas Aquinas 1:47.62, 7. Rithvik Marri, American Heritage Plantation 1:47.79, 8. Colin Nealy, Pine Crest 1:48.97, 9. Kingsley Bailey, Pine Crest 1:49.13, 10. Finn Winkler, South Florida Heat 1:49.89, 11. Brian Bencie, Deerfield Beach 1:50.22, 12. Wisthon Rendon, Cypress Bay 1:50.46, 13. tie, Alexis Sanchez, Plantation, 1:50.89 and Gianni Famiano, Pompano Beach 1:50.89; 2020 TOP TIME: Benjamin Gomez del Campo, American Heritage Plantation 1:49.79.

200-yard Individual Medley: 1. Dario Martin, South Florida Heat 1:53.25, 2. Kaii Winkler, South Florida Heat 1:53.66, 3. Alessandro Pereira, American Heritage Plantation 1:58.13, 4. Nikita Efimov, South Florida Heat 1:58.45, 5. Marcelo Carrion, NSU University School 1:59.43, 6. Alex Golding, Cooper City 2:01.91, 7. Angelo Martinez, NSU University School 2:03.54, 8. Kingsley Bailey, Pine Crest 2:03.73, 9. Stephen Kim, Cypress Bay 2:04.37, 10. Colin Nealy, Pine Crest 2:04.44, 11. Wyatt Denhard, Pine Crest 2:04.46, 12. Ronin Jones, Pine Crest 2:04.60; 2020 TOP TIME: Nikita Efimov, South Florida Heat 1:57.26.

50-yard Freestyle: 1. Kaii Winkler, South Florida Heat 20.67, 2. Finn Winkler, South Florida Heat 21.96, 3. Mason Green, Taravella 21.97, 4. Joshua Cajuste, Pompano Beach 22.12, 5. Karl Wilson Aimable, NSU University School 22.16, 6. Alejandro Alvarez, Douglas 22.75, 7. Jose Robles, Plantation 22.85, 8. tie, Michele Vandenbossche, NSU University School and Miles Green, Taravella 22.93, 10. John Lynch, Cardinal Gibbons 22.98, 11. Charles Wingold, Pompano Beach 23.00, 12. Lucas Opperman, Pine Crest 23.02, 13. Nikita Efimov, South Florida Heat 23.13, 14. Roman Ferrara, Pine Crest 23.14, 15. Dominick Mitchell, Fort Lauderdale 23.19, 16. Derek Hau, Cooper City 23.21, 17. Christian Clark, Westminster Academy 23.22, 18. Kirill Prikhodko, American Heritage Plantation 23.36, 19. Keith Rogers, Fort Lauderdale 23.40, 20. Egor Frantsevsky, North Broward 23.63; 2020 TOP TIME: Joshua Hanks, Pine Crest 20.61, AA-C.

1-meter springboard diving: 1. Kevin Mendez, Pine Crest, 2. Allen Levitis, Pine Crest, 3. Danyal Ghadiali, Pine Crest, 4. Max Starkman, Pine Crest, 5. James Boardman, Fort Lauderdale, 6. Ashton Jacobi, Pine Crest, 7. Nicholas Dolton, Cooper City, 8. Preston Gonzalez, Nova; 2020 TOP POINT TOTALS: Kevin Mendez, Pine Crest 579.50.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Dario Martin, South Florida Heat 50.93, 2. Nikita Efimov, South Florida Heat 51.91, 3. Landon Kyser, Cypress Bay 52.09, 4. Mason Green, Taravella 52.25, 5. Colin Nealy, Pine Crest 52.71, 6. Marcus Szarbo, Cardinal Gibbons 52.74, 7. Angelo Martinez, NSU University School 53.95, 8. Finn Winkler, South Florida Heat 54.10, 9. Javier Roman, Cooper City 54.13, 10. Dominick Mitchell, Fort Lauderdale 55.15, 11. Jason Cuffe, Fort Lauderdale 55.23, 12. Christian Tijero, Pembroke Pines Charter 55.50, 13. Sebastian Lobaton Vargas, NSU University School 55.94, 14. tie, Javier Colmenares, Pembroke Pines Charter and Kingsley Bailey, Pine Crest, 55.97; 2020 TOP TIME: Dario Martin, South Florida Heat 51.31.

100-yard Freestyle: 1. Kaii Winkler, South Florida Heat 44.32, 2. Karl Aimable, NSU University School 47.47, 3. Finn Winkler, South Florida Heat 48.56, 4. Michele Vandenbossche, NSU University School 48.91, 5. Joshua Cajuste, Fort Lauderdale 49.41, 6. Lucas Opperman, Pine Crest 49.74, 7. tie, Alex Mansur, St. Thomas Aquinas 49.91 and John Lynch, Cardinal Gibbons 49.91, 9. Aldo Zepeda, Somerset 50.10, 10. Roman Ferrara, Pine Crest 50.15, 11. Gianni Famiano, Pompano Beach 50.19, 12. Alejandro Alvarez, Douglas 50.38, 13. Kirill Prikhodko, American Heritage Plantation 50.45, 14. Victor Lago, Pine Crest 50.53, 15. Christian Clark, Westminster Academy 50.71; 2020 TOP TIME: Joshua Hanks, Pine Crest 47.68.

500-yard Freestyle: 1. Dylan Felt, Fort Lauderdale 4:40.09, 2. Alessandro Pereira, American Heritage Plantation 4:46.58, 3. Rithvik, Marri, American Heritage Plantation 4:52.97, 4. Max Fermayer, NSU University School 4:53.39, 5. Kingsley Bailey, Pine Crest 4:53.95, 6. Enrique Rodriguez, Somerset 4:55.25, 7. Ronin Jones, Pine Crest 4:55.39, 8. Kaii Winkler, South Florida Heat 4:55.86, 9. Wisthon Rendon, Cypress Bay 4:57.00, 10. Steven Gary, Pompano Beach 5:00.96, 11. Javier Roman, Cooper City 5:03.53, 12. Nathaniel Garrick, Archbishop McCarthy 5:03.60, 13. Hashan Ekanayake, Western 5:03.97; 2020 TOP TIME: Enrique Rodriguez, Somerset 4:49.34.

200-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. South Florida Heat 1:27.50, 2. NSU University School 1:30.71, 3. Pine Crest 1:31.58, 4. Pompano Beach 1:32.34, 5. Fort Lauderdale 1:32.51, 6. Cypress Bay 1:34.81, 7. Taravella 1:35.97, 8. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:37.00, 9. Westminster Academy 1:37.77, 10. Cardinal Gibbons 1:38.22, 11. Cooper City 1:40.03, 12. North Broward Prep 1:41.49; 2020 TOP TIME: Pine Crest 1:28.02 (Joshua Hanks, Luc Ferrara, Erick Zepeda, Victor Lago).

100-yard Backstroke: 1. Landon Kyser, Cypress Bay 54.37, 2. Finn Winkler, South Florida Heat 54.47, 3. Michele Vandenbossche, NSU University School 54.63, 4. Alex Golding, Cooper City 56.00, 5. Jack Faulkner, St. Thomas Aquinas 56.09, 6. Aldo Zepeda, Somerset 56.25, 7. Karl Wilson Aimable, NSU University School 56.28, 8. Alejandro Alvarez, Douglas 57.20, 9. Kingsley Bailey, Pine Crest 58.84, 10. Nathaniel Garrick, Archbishop McCarthy 58.95, 11. Jason Cuffe, Fort Lauderdale 59.01, 12. Marcus Szarbo, Cardinal Gibbons 59.25, 13. Alex Mansur, St. Thomas Aquinas 59.65, 14. Alejandro Mateus, Everglades 59.66, 15. Diego Nazario-Vazquez, Somerset 59.83; 2020 TOP TIME: Lance Lesage, St. Thomas Aquinas 48.80.

100-yard Breaststroke: 1. Dario Martin, South Florida Heat 57.23, 2. Nikita Efimov, South Florida Heat 59.84, 3. Ronin Jones, Pine Crest 1:01.14, 4. Marcelo Carrion, NSU University School 1:01.20, 5. Javier Colmenares, Everglades 1:01.31, 6. Wyatt Denhard, Pine Crest 1:01.80, 7. Aiden Kohanyi, South Florida Heat 1:01.96, 8. Stephen Kim Cypress Bay 1:03.38, 9. Wilson Ward, Douglas 1:04.15, 10. Christopher Hau, Cooper City 1:04.40, 11. Jose Robles, Fort Lauderdale 1:04.42, 12. Jake Jones, Pine Crest 1:04.87; 2020 TOP TIME: Joshua Hanks, Pine Crest 55.53, AA-A.

400-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. Pine Crest 3:20.60, 2. NSU University School 3:20.77, 3. Cypress Bay 3:22.03, 4. Cooper City 3:22.99, 5. Pompano Beach 3:25.97, 6. St. Thomas Aquinas 3:27.78, 7. South Florida Heat 3:28.64, 8. Somerset 3:31.66, 9. American Heritage Plantation 3:31.76, 10. Taravella 3:32.18, 11. Pembroke Pines Charter 3:38.72, 12. Western 3:39.07; 2020 TOP TIME: Pine Crest 3:15.76 (Joshua Hanks, Victor Lago, Luc Ferrara, Roman Ferrara).

2020 TEAM POLL

  1. Pine Crest, 2. South Florida Heat, 3. St. Thomas Aquinas, 4. Pompano Beach, 5. Archbishop McCarthy, Cooper City, NSU University School, Fort Lauderdale.

THIS WEEK IN SWIMMING


OCT. 11, MONDAY
Cooper City, Cardinal Gibbons at Pompano Beach

OCT. 13, WEDNESDAY
Gulliver Prep at Pine Crest, 4:30 p.m.
Somerset Academy at American Heritage Plantation, 4 p.m.
Stranahan, Taravella at Cypress Bay, 7 p.m.
Archbishop McCarthy at Western
North Broward Prep at Westminster Academy

OCT. 14, THURSDAY
South Florida Middle School Championships at Miami Country Day School, 10 a.m.

OCT. 15, FRIDAY
St. Andrew’s at Pine Crest, 5:30 p.m.

OCT. 16, SATURDAY
BCAA Swimming and Diving Championships, Plantation Aquatic Complex

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com